|
|
1...... Alleine (Richard) HEAVEN OPENED, Or, A Brief and Plain Discovery Of the Riches of Gods Covenant of Grace. Being the Third Part of Vindiciae Pietatis. London:, 1666 8vo, disbound, 312pp; sig of Thomas Holey in rear. Slight foxing. Revised Wing A-991. $85.00 2...... Anonymous THE CONDUCT OF THE GOVERNMENT With Regard to Peace and War, Stated. London: Printed for J. Owen, 1748. 8vo, later plain blue wrappers, 17pp. First edition, adefense of the government's politics, rife with metaphors from economics etc. Nice copy. $125.00 3...... Armstrong (John) THE ART OF PRESERVING HEALTH: A Poem. In Four Books. I. Air II. Diets III. Exercise IV. The Passions. The Third Edition. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1748 8vo, disbound, 128pp. Third edition, a nice copy. Foxon A 302. $85.00 4...... Berkeley (Edmund C.) GIANT BRAINS, OR MACHINES THAT THINK New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1949) Cloth, yellow dw, 270 pp. "The first book that attempted to explain computers to the lay public." --- Christpher Morgan, Cat. 1; This is from back in the days when the term "desktop" would have referred the average person to "abacus." A thorough exp laination of the mechanics behind such wonders as punch-card calculating machines and machines that only require 8 people to operate . The book also marvels at the incredible speed with which these leviathons operate: 5000 additions a second! Dustja cket has small chip and several light creases, price tag removed. First edition, first printing, near fine. $145.00 5...... Bowering (George) STICKS & STONES. Poems. Preface by Robert Creeley. Vancouver: Tishbooks (nd) [1964] Self-wrappers; 44pp; unstapled, unfolded. "The Winter's Tale" said to be on p. 43 in the table of contents is, in fact, not printed there, as in all cc. Cf Creeley's copy at Stanford, which is the same. The Talon Books 1989 reprint of STICKS & STON ES has an extended account of the circumstances of this abortive first printing. Ca 50cc printed. Rare. $275.00 6...... Burnet (Gilbert) SOME PASSAGES OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOHN EARL OF ROCHESTER, Who died the 26th of July, 1680. Written by his own Direction on his Death-Bed. London: Printed for Richard Chiswel, 1680 8vo, contemporary sheep, rubbed and worn; upper board loose. The engraved portrait is present (loose), frayed at the fore-edge. First edition, second printing (undistinguished by Wing), which differs from the first printing in not containing an err ata list on the verso of the last leaf of the Preface; and with the errors corrected. Grolier, WITHER TO PRIOR, #125; Revised Wing B-5922. $125.00 7...... Burnyeat (John) THE TRUTH EXALTED In the Writings of That Eminent and Faithful Servant of Christ. John Burnyeat, Collected Into this Ensuing Volume as a Memorial to his Faithful Labours in and for the truth. London: Printed for Thomas Northcott, 1691 4to, later boards, 3/4 calf. Covers loose and worn. Oscar Straus bookplate. 264pp. This copy has one leaf inserted between pp. 72-73 = "A Paper" but not the "Poem" Cf John Carter Brown cat for the possibilities. The most important source for the li fe and travels of Burnyeat, a Quaker and close friend of George Fox. Much of this volume is devoted to Burnyeat's wanderings in America, to which he made two extended visits. Included are accounts of his activities in Virginia, Maryland, Long Island , Rhode Island (a dispute with Roger Williams), Salem, etc. A valuable repository of early Quaker history. JCB (1973) - pp. 237-8; Sabin 9417; Revised Wing B-5968. $400.00 8...... Chassepol (Francois de) THE HISTORY OF THE GRAND VISIERS, Mahomet and Achmet Coprogli, Of the three last Grand Signiors, Their Sultanas and Chief Favourites.....besides several other particulars of the Wars of Dalmatia, Tansylvania, Hungary, Candia, and Poland. London: Printed for H. Brome, 1677 Translated into English by John Evelyn; anonymous. 8vo, disbound, lacks frontispiece; a few library stamps; 277pp. Stitching sound, sheets clean. Keynes 183; Revised Wing C 3728. $125.00 9...... Cotton (Sir Robert Bruce) COTTONI POSTHUMA: Divers Choice Pieces of That Renowned Antiquary Sir Robert Cotton, Knight and Baronet, Preserved from the injury of Time, and Exposed to Publick light, for the benefit of Posterity London: Printed for Richard Lowndes and Matthew Gilliflower, 1672 8vo, disbound; some slight stains and foxing. Ex-Harvard College Library; Early sig on title: ROOKE. 351pp. An important collection of writings (first printed in 1651) by the greatest collector of manuscripts during the reign of James I. Cotton's li brary was confiscated by the king in 1629, mainly for political reasons. After his death it was returned to his son, and in 1700 it became public property. In 1731 the collection was badly damaged by fire. The substantial surviving portion became a notable part, in 1753, of the newly founded British Museum. Two pieces in this volume are by John Donne, though each is ascribed to another hand: 1) "Valour anatomized In a Fancie by Sir Philip Sidney, 158... $375.00 10..... Defoe (Daniel) AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARL OF GALWAY'S CONDUCT IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL London: Printed and sold by J. Baker, 1711 8vo, disbound; 88pp. First edition. Piece torn from head margin of title removes word "An" and touches letters "N" and "T" of "ACCOUNT". Title lightly soiled. A reply to John Freind's ACCOUNT OF THE EARL OF PETERBOROUGHS CONDUCT. The Boston Public L ibrary Catalogue of Defoe records two variant states. In the present copy, page 39 is incorrectly numbered "93". Boston Public Library Catalog 24; not in Moore. Morgan N 138. $150.00 11..... Dryden (John) & Lee (Nathaniel) THE DUKE OF GUISE. A Tragedy. Acted by Their Majesties Servants. London: Printed by T.H. for R. Bentley and J. Tonson, 1683. First edition. 4to, modern cloth, lacks the final two leaves of musical score. Slight stains and foxing. This controversial political play was seen, despite Dryden's protests, as vilifying the Duke of Monmouth, and as a reflection on Charles, James, the Exclusion Crisis, and the Oxford Parliament of 1681. It was ready for production in July 1682, but was banned until the end of the year. The play was strongly attacked by the Whigs, particularly Shadwell, and defended by Dryden in his VINDICATI ON. Macdonald 87a; Pforzheimer 323; Woodward & McManaway 405; Revised Wing D-2264. $300.00 12..... Duport (James) MUSAE SUBSECCIVAE, Seu Poetica Stromata. Cantabrigiae (Cambridge): Ex Officina Joann. Hayes, 1676 8vo, disbound; stains on title and a few other leaves, 576pp + index. First edition. Duport was Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge. According to Bishop Monk, he "appears to have been the main instrument by which literature was upheld in this Uni versity during the civil dissensions in the 17th Century. He enjoyed an almost transcendent reputation among his contemporaries, as well as in the generation which immediately succeeded." Wing D-2652 $175.00 13..... Durfey (Thomas) BUTLER'S GHOST: Or, Hudibras The Fourth Part. With Reflections upon these Times... London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682 8vo, disbound, 188pp. Edges of early & final leaves browned. Some chipping in blank edges, title. The two final leaves of ads are not present. First edition. Published anonymously. Grolier, WITHER TO PRIOR, #335; Wing D-2703. $125.00 14..... Flechier (Valentin Esprit, Bishop) THE LIFE OF THE EMPEROUR THEODOSIUS THE GREAT. Written originally in French for the Use of the Dauphin. Englished by Francis Manning. London: Printed by F.L. for F. Saunders...T. Bennet...J. Knapton, 1693. 8vo, old calf-backed marbled paper boards; spine label, 358pp. First edition in English. Covers rubbed, slightly worn; slight stains and foxing. Lacks A1, preliminary blank (?). Ownership signature on title: "Amely Butler her Booke". Wing F-1207 $400.00 15..... Fuller (Thomas) A TRIPLE RECONCILER, Stating the Controversies Whether Ministers have an Exclusive power of Communicants from the Sacrament. Any persons Unordained may lawfully Preach. The Lords Prayer ought not to be used by all Christians. London: Printed by Will. Bentley for John Williams, 1654. 8vo, disbound, 144pp. Marginal worming in rear touching and affecting a few letters in the last five leaves. The preliminary leaf A1 which bears sig A & crown device is lacking. Some slight stains and foxing. Wing F-2472. $150.00 16..... Hare (Francis) THE NEGOTIATIONS FOR A TREATY OF PEACE, From the Breaking off of the Conferences at the Hahgue, to the end of those at Gertruydenberg, Consider'd, In a Fourth Letter to a Tory-Member. Part II. London: Printed for A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo, disbound, 72pp. First edition, with the half-title. Nice copy. Rothschild 1104. Published anonymously. $90.00 17..... Hine (Daryl) ACADEMIC FESTIVAL OVERTURES. New York: Atheneum 1985. Wrappers. 189 pp. $30.00 18..... Hine (Daryl) RESIDENT ALIEN. New York: Atheneum 1975. Cloth, dw. Faint spot on front cover near title. Top and bottom edges of bo ok bleached. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. $45.00 19..... Hine (Daryl) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Atheneum 1981. Cloth, dw. Dw has one very small tear at front top. 128 pp. $45.00 20..... Juvenal JUVENAL'S SIXTEEN SATYRS Or, A Survey of the Manners and Actions of Mankind. With Arguments, Marginal Notes, and Annotations clearing the obscure places out of the History, Lawes and Ceremonies of the Romans. By Sir Robert Stapylton Knight. London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1647 8vo, disbound; 287pp + errata leaf; engraved title + printed title are present. Lacks the portrait. Some slight stains and foxing. A verse translation. Each satire is preceded by an argument and followed by annotations. Grolier, WITHER TO PRIOR, #81 6. Revised Wing J-1291. $95.00 21..... King (Henry) A SERMON PREACHED AT PAULS CROSSE, The 25. of November, 1621 Upon occasion of that false and scandalous Report (lately Printed) touching the supposed Apostasie of...John King, late Lord Bishop of London... London: Printed by Felix Kynston for William Barrett, 1621 4to, old calf-backed marbled boards, (vi) (80)pp. The spine is defective. Once in a bound collection, with added page numbers in margins. First edition of Henry King's first book. The final three leaves, which contain Preston's Answer, are not prese nt here. Revised STC 14969.5 $175.00 22..... Leonard (S.W.) SHORTHAND FOR THE PEOPLE Cheltenham: John Lovesy, 1838 Brown cloth, 52 pp. Leonard's instruction book also teaches short arithmetic, with a pull-out illustration guide. The first several pages have a water-mark stain that runs along the bind, but does not obscure the text. Very good. $90.00 23..... Marlatt (Daphne) TOUCH TO MY TONGUE. Edmonton: Longspoon (1984) Wrs, lightly browned and back top corner bent. 53 pp. $35.00 24..... Milton (John) ORO POPULO ANGLICANO DEFENSIO, Contra Claudii Anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem Regiam. London: Typis DuGuardiania, 1652 Small 12mo, old calf, covers loose & rubbed; old armorial bookplate, 192pp. Sewing tight. Madan 12; Wing M-2169. $200.00 25..... Murray (Ian) TWENTY WAVES IN A ROW. Np: Straw Books 1971 White wrs which are very slightly dirty. Printed in Canada. A series of pho tographs of waves. A name is written in ink on the back wr. $27.50 26..... Orrery (Charles Boyle, Earl of) DR BENTLEY'S DISSERTATIONS ON THE EPISTLES OF PHALARIS, And The Fables of Aesop, Examin'd. London: Printed for Tho. Bennet, 1698 8vo, contemporary calf, worn and rubbed; (294) pp. Some slight stains and foxing. Sheets quite clean. With the index. Batholomew & Clark 98; Revised Wing O-470. $225.00 27..... Parsons (Robert) A SERMON PREACHED AT THE FUNERAL OF THE Rt. HONORABLE JOHN EARL OF ROCHESTER, Who died at Woodstock-Park, July 26, 1680, and was buried at Spilsbury in Oxford-shoire Aug 9. Oxford: Printed at the Theater for Richard Davis and Tho: Bowman, 1680 4to, modern wrappers, 48pp. Margins cut quite close; some signatures, catchwords and running titles cut into; fore edges cut close, just touching beginning and end of lines. Nice engraving on the title leaf. The author was Chaplain to Anne, Countess -Dowager of Rochester. Revised Wing P-575 A. $225.00 28..... Peacham (Henry) THE TRUTH OF OUR TIMES: Revealed out of one Man's Experience, by way of Essay. London: Printed by N.O. for James Becket, 1638 12mo, disbound, lacks leaf G12 (pp. 143-144); some ink and pencil markings; some slight stains. First edition. An interesting collection of reflections on the times and customs by Henry Peacham (c. 1576-1644), a man of unusually varied talents, havi ng been a schoolmaster, traveller, draftsman, painter, angler and antiquary. His discussions of schools and of books (pp. 14-42) are particularly interesting. Mention is made of New England on p. 56. Revised STC 19517 $200.00 29..... Persky (Stan) LIVES OF THE FRENCH SYMBOLIST POETS. Wrs. San Francisco: White Rabbit (1967) Wrs, $37.50 30..... Person of Quality THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE MOST RENOWNED Q. ELIZABETH, AND E. OF ESSEX. By a Person of Quality. Cologne: Printed for Will with the Wisp, at the Sign of the Moon in the Ecliptick, (nd) [ca 1695?] 12mo, disbound; 114 pp. In two parts, the running sub-title in each: THE EARL OF ESSEX: or, THE AMOURS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH. Slight stains; foxing. A frontispiece may be lacking, or the half-title or initial blank (=A1). Revised Wing S-2345A $125.00 31..... Philipps (Henry) THE GRANDEUR OF THE LAW: Or, An Exact Collection of the Nobility and Gentry of this Kingdom, whose Honors and Estates have by some of their Ancestors been acquired or considerably augmented by the Practice of the Law, or Offices and Dignities Relati London: Printed for Arthur Jones, 1684 8vo, old calf, but covers lacking; tightly sewn. First edition, corner of A4 repaired, touching a letter or two; some stains and foxing throughout. The first attempt to gather bibliographical information for the English legal profession, grouped by rank, with particulars given, and an index providing access by name. Revised Wing P-2022. $400.00 32..... Quarles (Francis) DIVINE FANCIES: Digested into EPIGRAMMES, MEDITATIONS, AND OBSERVATIONS. London: Printed by M.F. for Iohn Marriot, 1638 4to, disbound; Hedgeland bookplate; minor worming in fore-edges, mid book. Lacks P1 (pp. 97-98). Revised Wing STC 20532. $150.00 33..... Reyto (Martin) THE CLONED MAMMOTH. Dunvegan: Quadrant Editions (1981) Wrs. 62 pp. $30.00 34..... Rohan (Henri, duc de) THE MEMOIRES OF THE DUKE OF ROHAN: Or, A Faithful Relation Of the most Remarkable Occurences in France; Especially concerning those of the Reformed Churches there...[bound with:] DIVERS POLITIQUE DISCOURSES OF THE DUKE OF ROHAN. Trans. by G.B. Londo London: Printed by E.M. for Gabriel Bedell and Thomas Collins, 1660. 8vo, contemporary calf, quite worn, front board loose but present. (viii) 224 pp + Table unpaged; (iv) 70pp. Good margins. Wing R-1867 (incorporating R-1865). $150.00 35..... Sandys (George) A PARAPHRASE UPON THE DIVINE POEMS... London: Printed by J.M. for Abel Roper, 1676. 8vo, two parts. Title cut round on fore and lower margins, some slight stains and foxing. Old calf, the stitching & sewing broken, loose in covers. Spine perished. The Third Edition, adding "The Song of Solomon", which was separately published in 16 41, and with the Psalms "carefully revised" by John Playford. Long ink note on endpapers by G. Furman, an earlier owner. Sandys was Treasurer of the Virginia Company, & his dedication here to King Charles 1st identifies Charles as Lord of Virginia, the vast territories adjoining, and Dispersed Islands of the Western Ocean." Early sig. of Elizabeth Bluett on title. $175.00 36..... Sanger (Margaret) - editor BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL ASPECTS OF CONTRACEPTION Washinigton: National Committee on Federal Legislation for Birth Control, Inc., 1934 Green wrs, 135 pp. Fourteen papers were presented at this conference, each one suggesting a method of birth control that would be more effective. The committee held two discussion groups after the presentation of a series of the papers. The 3 day co nference resolved that medical professionals should legally allowed to provide contraceptive advice to those who asked, and that the National Conference of Social Workers, as well as the National Conference of Jewish Social Workers should be advised to let their workers become educated on the subject of contraception. The intention of the committee was that the public would have greater access to forms of birth control, in order to prevent botched, illegal abortions. Remarkably nice copy. $55.00 37..... Shadwell (Thomas) THE VIRTUOSO. A Comedy, As it is Acted By their Majesties Servants. London: Printed for H. Herringham; and are to be sold by Richard Wellington...E. Rumbald, 1704 4to, disbound, some stains and boxing; first leaf chipped in margins, (76) pp. Ads on verso, final leaf. New CBEL 2, 744. $75.00 38..... Stone (Irving) A LESSON IN ECONOMICS. [or: "BEING SECTION 13, A LESSON IN ECONOMICS, OF BOOK ONE, THE BORINAGE, FROM THE NOVEL LUST OF LIFE BY IRVING STONE."] Orinda, Ca: Platen Press, 1950 Original [?] stiff boards, tied; label; 8pp hand printed in red & blue/gray & black. First separate edition, copy #43 (of 50?). Fine. Among the very scarcest of all Stone items; this was Carter Burden's copy and the only copy we have ever handled. $300.00 39..... Terence TERENCE IN ENGLISH. FABVLAE COMICI FACETISSIMI ET ELEGANTISSIMI POETAE TERENTII OMNES ANGLICAE... Sexta editio. London: Printed by John Legatt...sold by Andrew Crooke, 1641 8vo, contemporary calf, worn at the crown; old stains. L1 has a tear, no loss. L2 has a hole, - a few words are loss on verso. Bb7 has a marginal tear, no loss. 428pp. Wing T-751; Woodward & McManaway 1229. $125.00 40..... Wild (Robert) ITER BOREALE. Attempting something upon the Successful and Matchless March of the Lord General George Monck, from Scotland to London, the Last Winter, &c. By a Rural Pen. London: Printed on St George's Day, for George [Thomson, 1660]. 4to, disbound. Last line of imprint cut away; foremargins of A3-4 cut very close, just touching initial letters; two small wormholes in lower outer margins. 20pp. Anonymously published. Wild, a Puritan divine, salted his religious life with a good d eal of irregular wit. The popularity of his poetry rather disturbed such non-literary friends as Richard Baxter. Revised Wing W-2132 or 2132A $225.00