|
|
1...... Abdul (Raoul) BLACKS IN CLASSICAL MUSIC New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1977) Cloth, dw, 253 pp. Dustjacket has several small tears. An informal history of Blacks in classical music, ranging from the eighteenth century to the 1970's. The author is a well-known music critic. First edition, very good. $45.00
2...... Abdullah (neQiniso) THE BALD EAGLE: SYMBOL OF OPPRESSION. New York: Vantage Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 44pp. Stories and poems about the evils of racism, written in th e style of Aesops fables. $40.00
3...... Abercrombie (H.R.) AFRICA'S PERIL: THE COLOUR PROBLEM London: Simpkin Marshall (1938) Red Cloth, fin in splitting dw. First ed., 269pp. Christmas 1942 owner's inscription. By former president Transvaal Agricultural Union. Proposes "practical system of segregation." $45.00
4...... Abernathy (Ralph David) AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN. New York: Harper & Row (1989) Cloth, dw, 638pp. Autobiography of the civil rights leader. Presentation co py. $55.00
5...... Abrahams (Peter) A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. London: Faber & Faber (1965) Cloth, dw, 270pp. This suspense novel is set in South Africa, against the p olitical background of apartheid. First British edition. $45.00
6...... Abrahams (Peter) A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1965) Cloth, dw, 237pp. A beautiful copy. $45.00
7...... Abrahams (Peter) A WREATH FOR UDOMO. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1956) Cloth, dw, 357pp. The characters of this novel are the leaders of the Afric an revolution: British-educated young men at odds both the harrowing triba l ism of their elders and the colonialism of their white masters. $75.00
8...... Abrahams (Peter) A WREATH FOR UDOMO. New York: Knopf, 1956 Cloth, dw, 357pp. Black South African novelist writes of the British-educat ed young revolutionary leaders at odds with both colonialism and the triba l ism of their elders. Previous owners notation on front free endpaper. $30.00
9...... Abrahams (Peter) DARK TESTAMENT. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. (1942) Cloth, dw, 160pp. Short stories. Dustjacket worn, else good condition. $65.00
10..... Abrahams (Peter) PATH OF THUNDER. New York: Harper & Bros. (1948) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Correct first edition of this South African novelist's in terracial romance, set in the South African veld. Dustjacket worn, edges c h ipped. $95.00
11..... Abrahams (Peter) RETURN TO GOLI. London: Faber & Faber (1953) Cloth, no dw, 224pp. Scarce title, even without the jacket. This copy bears a sticker from the City Book Shop on Jeppe Street in Johannesburg. $45.00
12..... Abrahams (Peter) TELL FREEDOM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1954) Cloth, dw, 370pp. Autobiography of Abrahams' early years in Africa. Saunder s Redding's review copy, with his penciled notes. $100.00
13..... Abrahams (Peter) THIS ISLAND, NOW. London: Faber & Faber (1966) Cloth, dw, 255pp. Set in a former colony in the Caribbean. $35.00
14..... Abrahams (Peter) THIS ISLAND, NOW. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1967) Cloth, dw, 306pp. Stain on front free-endpaper, dustjacket worn. $45.00
15..... Abrahams (Peter) WILD CONQUEST. London: Faber and Faber (1951) Cloth, dw, 383pp. Second impression of British edition. $35.00
16..... Abrams (Sam) BARBARA London: Andrew Crozier, The Ferry Press (1966) wrs, np, fine condition. Limited, first edition, first printing : 1/350. $45.00
17..... Achebe (Chinua) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH. New York: Doubleday (1988) Cloth, dw,216pp. Dustjacket has a 1" closed tear at bottom front. $35.00
18..... Achebe (Chinua) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH. London: Heinemann (1987) Cloth, dw, 233pp. $40.00
19..... Achebe (Chinua) NO LONGER AT EASE. New York: Ivan Obolensky (1961) Cloth, dw, 170pp. Dustjacket worn, with two large chips. Binding slightly w orn near spine. Sound copy. $55.00
20..... Achebe (Chinua) PALAVER: INTERVIEWS WITH FIVE AFRICAN WRITERS IN TEXAS. Austin, Texas: African-American Research Institute, University of Texas at Austin (1972) Wrs, 64pp. Interviews with Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekie l Mphahlele, and Kofi Awoonor. $25.00
21..... Achebe (Chinua), editor OKIKE #5: AN AFRICAN JOURNAL OF NEW WRITING Amherst, Massachusetts: Okike Magazine (1974) Wrs, 85pp. Includes poetry and prose by Kofi Awoonor, Samuel Allen, Dudley Randall, Chinweizu, and others. $35.00
22..... Adams (Edward C. L.), editor. CONGAREEE SKETCHES. SCENES FROM NEGRO LIFE IN THE SWAMPS OF THE CONGAREE AND TALES BY TAD AND SCIP OF HEAVEN AND HELL WITH OTHER MISCELLANY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina (1927) Cloth, 116pp. Introduction by Paul Green. Folk tales from the lower Carolinas. Adams was a Caucasian physician in Columbia, S.C. Previous owners signature on front front fly leaf. $75.00
23..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL. New York: Vantage Press, 1992 Wrs., 98pp. Authors third book, inscribed to a San Francisco newspaper book reviewer, seeking a "mention:" and wishing a "merry Xmas & Happy New Year". Part autobiography, part fiction. $35.00
24..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL New York: Vantage Press (1992) Wrs, 98pp. Inscribed by the author to the wife of Howard Thurman. $35.00
25..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL New York: Vantage Press (1992) Wrs, 98pp. Inscribed by the author to the wife of Howard Thurman. $35.00
26..... Addison (Lloyd) THE AURA AND THE UMBRA. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 24pp. $45.00
27..... Ademola (Frances), editor REFLECTIONS: NIGERIAN PROSE & VERSE Lagos, Nigeria: African Universities Press (1965) Reprint of 1962 edition. Wrs, 119pp. Includes Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Mabel Segun, and many others. Previous owner's signature. $45.00
28..... Ademola (Frances), editor REFLECTIONS: NIGERIAN PROSE & VERSE Lagos, Nigeria: African Universities Press (1965) Reprint of 1962 edition. Wrs, 119pp. Includes Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Mabel Segun, and many others. Previous owner's signature. $45.00
29..... Adero (Malaika) UP SOUTH New York: The New Press (1993) Stories, studies and letters of this century's black migrations. Fine in dustjacket. Blurb by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. $40.00
30..... Adoff (Arnold) I AM THE DARKER BROTHER. New York: Macmillan (1979) Wrs, 139pp. Fifth printing, signed by the editor. $20.00
31..... Adoff (Arnold) SLOW DANCE HEART BREAK BLUES. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1995) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Poetry for teenagers, about the challenges and inse curities of adolescence. $14.00
32..... Adoff (Arnold), editor. BLACK OUT LOUD. New York: Macmillan (1970) Cloth, dw, 86pp. Anthology of modern poems by African-Americans. Dustjacket stained, wrinkled and torn, but almost entirely present. $30.00
33..... Adoff (Arnold), editor. I AM THE DARKER BROTHER. New York: Macmillan (1968) Cloth, dw, 128pp. Drawings by Benny Andrews. Includes poems by Langston Hug hes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Owen Dodson, Countee Cullen, and others. Library is s ue binding. Clipped dw. $55.00
34..... Agueros (Jack) DOMINOES: AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE PUERTO RICAN Willimantic: Curbstone Press (1993) Cloth, wrs, 149 pp., as new. New York Latino short stories, the 1940's to the early 1990's. First edition, first printing. $35.00
35..... Aguilar (Mila D.) A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1984) Wrs, 37pp. Filipino poet. Introduction by Audre Lorde. $45.00
36..... Ai CRUELTY: POEMS Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. (1973) Fine in fine dustjacket with short tear on back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Author's first book. Pseudonym of Florence Anthony. $90.00
37..... Ai KILLING FLOOR Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1979) Fine in dustjacket. 1978 Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. $65.00
38..... Ai KILLING FLOOR. Boston; Houghton Mifflin (1979) Cloth, dw, 49pp. The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. $75.00
39..... Ai [pseudonym of Florence Anthony] SIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1986) Cloth, dw, 80pp. Poetry. $35.00
40..... Ai. GREED. New York: W.W. Norton (1993) Cloth, dw, 96pp. $35.00
41..... Alford (Vernon Jr.) A POETIC REUNION Southern Pines, North Carolina: Vernon Alford, Jr. (1982) Wrs, 38pp. Poetry. Illustrations by Charles McClennahan. $22.50
42..... Allen (Junis Mord) RHYMES, TALES AND RHYMED TALES. Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Co. (1906) Cloth, 153pp. Dialect stories and poetry, with a postcard photograph of the author tucked in. Rare. $550.00
43..... Aluko (T.M.) KINSMAN & FOREMAN London: Heinemann (1966) Cloth, dw, 203pp. Nigerian author. First British edition. $45.00
44..... Aluko (T.M.) KINSMAN AND FOREMAN London: Heinemann (1967) Wrs, 203pp. Reprint (African Writers Series). Originally published in 1966. Nigerian author. $27.50
45..... Amadi (Elechi) THE CONCUBINE London: Heinemann (1965) Very good in soiled printed wrappers with tear at foot of backstrip. Uncorrected proof (not so designated). Nigerian author's first book. $85.00
46..... Amadi (Elechi) THE GREAT PONDS. New York: John Day (1973) Cloth, dw, 217pp. First American edition of Nigerian authors second novel. Dustjacket worn. $45.00
47..... Ambrose (Amanda), ed. MY NAME IS BLACK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK POETS New York: Scholastic Book Services (1974) Wrs, 160 pp., fine. Poets from around the world write about Africa, slavery and modern life. Not released in cloth. First printing, first edition. $45.00
48..... Amini (Johari) [Jewel C. Latimore] LETS GO SOMEWHERE. Chicago: Third World Press (1970) Wrs, 31pp. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. $30.00
49..... Anderson (Alston) LOVER MAN London: Cassell (1959) Cloth, dw has interior price corner removed and one small tear, otherwise fine condition, 178 pp. Collected of short stories which encompass a wide range of subject matter: youth violence, first loves, economic struggles... Illustrated by Val and Ju dith Valentine. Introduced by Robert Graves. First edition. $125.00
50..... Anderson (Alston) LOVER MAN Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1959 Cloth, dw, fine condition, 178 pp. Very pretty copy of Anderson's collected short stories. Previously owned by Saunders Redding, as it contains his signature on the frontispiece. $75.00
51..... Anderson (Bernice G. ), ill. Friend (Esther) TOPSY TURVY'S PIGTAILS New York: Rand McNally & Company (1930) Orange cloth, colored label, 91 pp., first edition. Previous owner's signature on the fly, dated 1931. Bottom corner of p. 13 has been ripped out, does not interfere with the text. Author also wrote TOPSY TURVY AND THE TIN CLOWN. Juvenile fiction ab out a black-stocking, doll. Interesting illustrations by Esther Friend, depicting Topsy Turvy in black-face (shoe black with large white lips and eyes). They appear to be made from black and white prints. $125.00
52..... Anderson (Daisy) FROM SLAVERY TO AFFLUENCE: MEMOIRS OF ROBERT ANDERSON, EX-SLAVE Steamboat Springs: Daisy Anderson, 1992 Light green wrs, 90 pp., photo illustrated. This book is divided into 3 parts. The first section is written by Robert Anderson. It recounts his life from the time he was a slave in Kentucky to his success as the owner and boss of a 640 acre ranch in the West. The second segment is by Daisy Anderson, Robert's wife. Her manifesto details the levels of racism she has encountered in her life, and her personal struggle to succeed against prejudice. The final section is a dedication and statement of gratitude, along with some advice from Daisy. This work is an excellent resource of information about slave life, as well as life in the Old West. Third edition, inscribed, fine. $45.00
53..... Anderson (Elijah) STREETWISE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Race, class and change in an urban community. $45.00
54..... Anderson (Elijah) STREETWISE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Race, class and change in an urban community. $45.00
55..... Anderson (Henry L.) NO USE CRYIN'. Los Angeles: Western Publishers (1961) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Anderson, originally from Georgia, studied at Earlham Col lege in Indiana and Yale. This is his first novel. Inscribed. $110.00
56..... Anderson (Hopeton A.N.) OUT OF THE WOODS Montreal: Hopeton A.N. Anderson (1970) Wrs, unpaginated. Some underlining in pen on 8 pages. Jamaican poet living in Canada. $30.00
57..... Anderson (Izett) and Cundall (Frank) JAMAICA NEGRO PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. London: Institute of Jamaica, West India Committee, 1927 Wrs, 128pp. Second, expanded edition. $90.00
58..... Andrews (E. A.) SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES. Boston: Light & Stearns (1836) Cloth, 201pp. A series of letters to the executive committee of the American Union, for the "relief and improvement of the colored race." Christian principles and training are offered as the means of improvement. Ex-library copy, bookplate, previous owners ink signature, perforations on title page, library tag torn out from rear. Some foxing. Binding sound, though torn away from cloth outer spine. $75.00
59..... Andrews (Prof. E. A.) SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES. A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN UNION FOR THE RELIEF AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE COLORED RACE. Boston: Light & Stearns, 1836 Cloth, 201pp. Spine loose from contents, ex-library copy. $35.00
60..... Angelou (Maya) ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES New York: Random House (1986) Cloth, dw, 210pp Inscribed by the author. $75.00
61..... Angelou (Maya) ALL GODS CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES New York: Random House (1986) Cloth, dw, 210pp. A continuation of Angelous great personal narrative in w hich she joins a "colony" of Black American expatriates in Ghana. $45.00
62..... Angelou (Maya) AND STILL I RISE. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 54pp. Later printing. $15.00
63..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME New York: Random House (1974) $75.00
64..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 214pp. The second volume of Angelou's autobiography, in which sh e gives birth to a son and searches for steady employment and a loving rel a tionship. The time is just after WW II. Inscribed by the author: $175.00
65..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. New York: Random House (1975) Wrs, 181pp. First Bantam edition. Covers worn, previous owners signature o n last page. Inscribed to Kay Boyle. $25.00
66..... Angelou (Maya) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED. New York: Random House (1990) Cloth, dw, 48pp. $25.00
67..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER FORE I DIIIE. New York: Random House (1971) Wrs, 29pp. Uncorrected proof, with unbroken seal. $125.00
68..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER FORE I DIIIE. New York: Random House (1973) Wrs, 52pp. Bantam edition, second printing. Inscribed by the author to Kay Boyle. $35.00
69..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE New York: Random House (1971) Cloth, dw, 48pp. Previous owner's signature in ink. First edition, third printing. Dustwrapper lightly worn. $35.00
70..... Angelou (Maya) MY PAINTED HOUSE, MY FRIENDLY CHICKEN, AND ME. New York: Clarkson Potter (1994) Cloth, dw, 35pp. First edition, first printing. Photographs by Margaret Cou rtney-Clarke. Childrens story of a young girl, her mischievous brother an d her beautiful Ndebele village. Publishers red remainder mark on top edge s , not severe. $22.50
71..... Angelou (Maya) OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL. New York: Random House (1975) Cloth, dw, 67pp. Authors second volume of poetry. $90.00
72..... Angelou (Maya) ON THE PULSE OF MORNING. New York: Random House (1993) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. The Clinton Inaugural poem. Originally published in a softcover edition, this is the first hardcover edition. $45.00
73..... Angelou (Maya) ON THE PULSE OF MORNING. THE INAUGURAL POEM. New York: Random House (1993) Wrs, 10pp. The poem written for the presidential inauguration of Bill Clint on, and read by Angleou at the ceremony. $65.00
74..... Angelou (Maya) THE HEART OF A WOMAN New York: Random House (1981) Cloth, dw, 272 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
75..... Angelou (Maya) WOULDNT TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. New York: Random House (1993) Cloth, dw, 139pp. $35.00
76..... Angelou (Maya) WOULDNT TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. New York: Random House (1993) Wrs, 142pp. Advance uncorrected proof copy. $40.00
77..... Angira (Jared) SILENT VOICES. London: Heinemann (1972) Wrs, 88pp. Poetry by Kenyan author. African Writers Series. $35.00
78..... Ansa (Tina McElroy) BABY OF THE FAMILY. San Diego (etc): Harcourt Brace (1989) Wrs, 263pp. Uncorrected proof of authors first book. $45.00
79..... Ansa (Tina McElroy) THE HAND I FAN WITH New York: Doubleday (1996) Wrs, 432pp. Advance reading copy. $27.50
80..... Ansari (S.) LIBERATION STRUGGLE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOURCE MATERIAL. Haryana, India: Indian Documentation Series (1972) Cloth, dw, 118pp. Bibliography focused on Southern Africa, Namibia, Souther n Rhodesia, Mozambique, Angola, Portuguese Territories and Portuguese Guin e a. $35.00
81..... Anthology ARROWS OF GOLD FROM THE DEEP SOUTH. New Orleans: Xavier University Press (1941) Cloth, dw, 86pp. An anthology of verse from America's first Catholic colleg e for "colored youth." This collection was made on the occasion of the fif t ieth anniversary of the founding of the order of the Sisters of the Bless ed Sacrament and dedic ated to them and to Reverend Mother M. Katharine Drex el , founder of the order and the university. $175.00
82..... Anthony (Michael) THE GAMES WERE COMING Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1968) Fine in lightly soiled chipped dustjacket with repaired tears. "Twenty-seven famous tales of Planatation life and of the New Negro." Authors include Dunbar, Chestnutt. Rare in dustjacket.Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket with several tears. First American edition of Trinidadian author's first book. $125.00
83..... Aptheker (Herbert) SOUL OF THE REPUBLIC: THE NEGRO TODAY. New York: Marzani & Munsell (1964) Wrs, 122pp. $15.00
84..... Aptheker (Herbert) TO BE FREE. STUDIES IN AMERICAN NEGRO HISTORY. New York: International Publishers (1948) Cloth, 256pp. Covers such subjects as Slave Guerilla Warfare, Militant Abol itionism, and Mississippi Reconstruction. Pencil signature of previous own e r. $35.00
85..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. (1970) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Review copy with publisher's slip. $75.00
86..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS London: Heinemann (1974) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Front dustjacket has slight remnants of a price sticker or label. $45.00
87..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS London: Heinemann (1974) Cloth, dw, 287pp. $45.00
88..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1970) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Authors second novel. $65.00
89..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) THE BEAUTYFUL ONES ARE NOT YET BORN Boston: Houghton-Mifflin (1968) Paper covers with a plastic binding. Uncorrected proof copy. Covers somewhat soiled, but intact. $55.00
90..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) WHY ARE WE SO BLEST? Garden City: Doubleday (1972) Cloth, dw, 288pp. Ghanian authors third novel, of the spiritual and politi cal conflicts of an American-educated African. $90.00
91..... Armstrong (William H.) SOUNDER. New York: Harper Row (1969) Cloth, dw, 116pp. Illustrated by James Barkley. 1970 Newberry winner, writt en by a white author, and controversial for its depiction of the black per s pective. A film of this novel starred Cicely Tyson. $30.00
92..... Armstrong (William H.) SOUR LAND New York: Harper & Row (1971) Pictorial boards, dw, 117pp. Dustjacket soiled, tattered and price clipped. Board covers are in excellent shape and bear the dustjacket's illustration. Inscribed by the author. Sequel to the award-winning SOUNDER. Includes a newspaper clipping with an Armstrong interview and biography. $65.00
93..... Armstrong, Louis] Miller (Marc H.), editor. LOUIS ARMSTRONG: A CULTURAL LEGACY. Seattle: University of Washington Press (1994) Wrs, 248pp. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Queens Museum of Art in New York. $30.00
94..... Arnold (James) WE GOIN ROUND THE CORNAH TO THE MOON! YEAH! (No city given): Stone Soup Poetry (1975) Wrs, 19pp. Poetry, printed from typewritten pages. $35.00
95..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE HOUR ASSEMBLES ITS ALLIES San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, stapled. 27pp. Poetry, with photographs by Suzanne deYoung. $45.00
96..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE HOUR ASSEMBLES ITS ALLIES San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, stapled. 27pp. Poetry. Signed by the author. $55.00
97..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE NEW JERUSALEM San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, 18pp, stapled. Poetry. Photography by Taynia Lodahl. Cover by Suzanne deYoung. $45.00
98..... Arobateau (Red I.) TRAIN: THEME FROM KILLER JOE Red I. Arobateau, 1970 Wrs, 36 pp., cover lightly stained, otherwise fine. First edition. $55.00
99..... Arobateau (Red) THEME FROM KILLER JOE (TRAIN FROM OVERBROOK) San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, 9pp. Poetry. $45.00
100.... Ashanti (Baron James) NOVA. New York: Writers and Readers Publishing (1990) Wrs, 133pp. Uncorrected page proofs. $30.00
101.... Association for the Study of Negro Life and History THE NEGRO HISTORY BULLETIN: SPECIAL ISSUE BY DETROIT WRITERS Washington, D.C.: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History (October, 1962) Wrs, 83pp. Previous owner's signature on the front cover (small). This Detroit issue includes Margaret Danner, James W. Thompson, Naomi Long Madgett, Dudley Randall, and others. $45.00
102.... Association for the Study of Negro Life and History THE NEGRO HISTORY BULLETIN: SPECIAL ISSUE BY DETROIT WRITERS Washington, D.C.: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History (October, 1962) Wrs, 83pp. Previous owner's signature on the front cover (small). This Detroit issue includes Margaret Danner, James W. Thompson, Naomi Long Madgett, Dudley Randall, and others. $45.00
103.... Atkins (Russell) WHICHEVER. Columbus, Ohio: Free Lance Press (1978) Wrs, 18pp. Poetry, published with the support of the Ohio Arts Council. $55.00
104.... Attaway (William) HEAR AMERICA SINGING. New York: The Lion Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 187pp. Illustrated by Carolyn Cather, with an introduction by Ha rry Belafonte. A selection of well-loved American lyrics, from Native Amer i can chants to rock 'n'roll, assembled and described by Attaway, himself t he composer of over 50 0 songs. Dust jacket worn, with 1/2" tear at top fron t. $45.00
105.... Attaway (William) LET ME BREATHE THUNDER New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939 Brown, illustrated cloth, 267 pp. First edition, first printing of Attaway's first novel. Very good. $90.00
106.... Austin (Doris Jean) AFTER THE GARDEN. New York: New American Library (1987) Cloth, dw, 324pp. Novel. Blurbs by Terry McMillan and John Oliver Killens. Austins work was included in the anthology "Breaking Ice", edited by McMil lan. $45.00
107.... Awoonor (Kofi) THE HOUSE BY THE SEA. Greenfield Center, New York: Greenfield Review Press (1978) Wrs, 78pp. Chapbook #33. Ghanian poet. $35.00
108.... Awoonor (Kofi) THIS EARTH, MY BROTHER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1971) Cloth, dw, 232pp. Ghanian novelist. Dustjacket worn, publishers street add ress written in ink on the title page and the inside back dw flap. Include s a review clipped from The New Yorker, 11/13/71. $37.50
109.... BLACK BIBLIOGRAPHY. BLACK BIBLIOGRAPHY. California State College, Hayward (1969) Wrs, 143pp. A selective list of representative materials in the Cal State-H ayward Library collection, based on the role of the Black American in our c ountry's history since the first twenty African Captives were landed in J am estown, Virginia in 1619. $15.00
110.... BLACK SCHOLAR. BLACK SCHOLAR. Vol.3, No.1 (September, 1971) Wrs, 80pp. This issue contains the winning entries in the Black Scholar ess ay contest. $15.00
111.... BLACK SCHOLAR. BLACK SCHOLAR. Volume 10, Numbers 3,4; November/December 1978 Sausalito, California: Black World Foundation. Work by June Jordan, Walter Dean Myers,Ntozake Shange, Clarence Major and Ishmael Reed. $25.00
112.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #2. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (1969) Wrs, 35pp. Includes a letter from the Association to End Defamation of Blac k People to Wolper Productions in Los Angeles regarding the portrayal of N a t Turner in William Styrons novel (Wolper was planning a movie based on TH E CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER). Also includes poetry by Marvin X and a pla y b y Salimu. $35.00
113.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #3. New York: New Lafayette Theatre Publications (1969) Wrs, 35pp. Appearances by Ed Bullins, Marvin X, and Woodie King, Jr. Includ es a one-act musical tragedy ("The King of Soul, or the Devil and Otis Red d ing") by Ben Caldwell. $35.00
114.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #4. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (April, 1970) Wrs, 44pp. Includes "Black Power Chant" by Imamu Ameer Baraka (LeRoi Jones) and Charles Gordons Play, "Out of Site." $30.00
115.... BONJA SONG. BONJA SONG.[SHEET MUSIC] London: Broderip and Wilkinson (no date) " A favorite Negro Air for the Pian o Forte, dedicated to Georgiana. One shee t, folded, measures 10-1/4 X 14. $250.00
116.... BROADSIDE NO. 51. BROADSIDE NO. 51. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Single white sheet printed in red. 8-1/2 X 11". "A Father Tells his Son abo ut the Statue of Liberty" by Bobb Hamilton, and "Crossing the Internationa l Dateline" by George Buggs. First and only printing of 500 copies. $25.00
117.... BROADSIDE NO. 52. BROADSIDE NO. 52. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Folded white sheet printed in blue. 8-1/2 X 11". Includes "To My Immortalit y" by Yusuf; ""Attempted Genocide," "Sometimes - When it Doesn't Work," an d "Good Times" by Jeanne Newkirk Smith; "Childhood" and "Love" by Robert T. Bowen, and "Poem" by C arole Gregory Clemmons. The themes are love and agin g . First and only printing of 500 copies. $27.50
118.... BROADSIDE NO.54. BROADSIDE NO.54. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Folded yellow sheet printed in black. 8-1/2 X 11". Includes "Ebony Woman" b y Lawrence C. Riley, "Growing Pains" by Thomas Washington Jr., "Convict Wa r rior No. 122088" by Robert L., and "Sisters Love to Rap" by Mabarut Khali l Malik. First and onl y printing of 500 copies. $27.50
119.... BRONZEMAN. BRONZEMAN. Chicago: Fireside Publications (October 1933) Wrs, 34pp. Includes a short story by William E. Poindexter, an essay on soc ial equality by Joseph D. Bibb, and poetry by Lola Beall Graham. Slight we a r and staining. $20.00
120.... Bailey (Pearl) DUEYS TALE. New York: Harcourt Brace (1975) Cloth, dw, 59pp. Second printing. Inspirational childrens story. Stamped " Gift From Pearl Bailey". $20.00
121.... Bain (Francis J.) SAVITRI Grenada, Caribbean: Management Services (no date) Wrs, 125pp. West Indian novel. Bain's other titles include A CHILD OF THE CARNIVAL and BEYOND THE BALLOT BOX. $45.00
122.... Baker (Houston A., Jr.) BLUES, IDEOLOGY, AND AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1984) Cloth, dw, front cover has small tear at top, light rubbing along edges of jacket on spine, otherwise fine, 225 pp. $45.00
123.... Baker (Nikki) IN THE GAME Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press (1991) Wrs, 171pp. Lesbian mystery. $10.00
124.... Baldwin (James) "#1 BESTSELLER" Delta (no date, no city) A round display card with a photograph of Baldwin in black-and-white on an orange background. It promotes a Delta title at $1.65, but the title is not given. Brand-new, bright condition. 6.75" diameter. $17.50
125.... Baldwin (James) "ANY DAY NOW", A STORY FROM THE NOVEL ANOTHER COUNTRY APPEARING IN PARTISAN REVIEW New York: Partisan Review (Spring 1960) Wrs, 383pp ("Any Day Now" is 13pp long). ANOTHER COUNTRY was published by Dial in 1962. $15.00
126.... Baldwin (James) "EASY RIDER" A SECTION FROM THE NOVEL ANOTHER COUNTRY IN THE DIAL New York: The Dial (1962) Fiction annual published by Apollo Editions Wrs, 122pp ("Easy Rider" is 24pp). $15.00
127.... Baldwin (James) "LETTER FROM THE SOUTH", AN ESSAY IN THE PARTISAN REVIEW New York: Partisan Review (Winter, 1969) Wrs, 155pp ("Letter from the South" is 11pp long). $15.00
128.... Baldwin (James) "THE CREATIVE PROCESS" AN ESSAY IN CREATIVE AMERICA New York: Ridge Press (1962) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Photographs and essays of American artists and writers, with text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, Robert Frost, Robert Ciardi, Joseph Wood Krutch, Louis Kronenberger and Mark Van Doren. $37.50
129.... Baldwin (James) "THE OUTING" A SHORT STORY IN NEW STORY Paris: New Story (1951) Wrs, 118pp ("The Outing" is 28pp). Includes "The Table of Wishes Come True" by William Demby. $45.00
130.... Baldwin (James) "THE WAR CRIMES TRIBUNAL" IN FREEDOMWAYS New York: Freedomways Associates (Summer, 1967) Wrs, 280pp. Baldwin's criticism of the United States' involvement in Vietnam, and his argument for African-American protest against the war (3pp). $17.50
131.... Baldwin (James) "THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING, SO SOON" A SHORT STORY APPEARING IN THE ATLANTIC Boston: The Atlantic Monthly (September, 1960) Wrs, 118pp ("This Morning, This Evening, So Soon" is 19pp long). $15.00
132.... Baldwin (James) ANOTHER COUNTRY New York: The Dial Press (1962) Cloth, no dw, 436pp. Covers worn. Previous owner's name in ink on front pasted-down endpaper. $35.00
133.... Baldwin (James) ANOTHER COUNTRY New York: The Dial Press, 1962 Cloth, white dw is rubbed and edges of pages are dusty, otherwise a nice copy, 436 pp. First edition. $150.00
134.... Baldwin (James) BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE New York: The Dial Press, 1964 Cloth, black dw lightly scuffed, 121 pp., first edition, fine. $75.00
135.... Baldwin (James) BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE London: Michael Joseph (1965) Fine in lightly soiled chipped dustjacket with repaired tears. "Twenty-seven famous tales of Planatation life and of the New Negro." Play. Fine in lightly scuffed dustjacket with tear on back panel. First British edition. $85.00
136.... Baldwin (James) COME OUT OF THE WILDERNESS New York: Popular Library (1965) Wrs, 125pp. Fiction by Baldwin, Richard Wright, William Melvin Kelley and others. $15.00
137.... Baldwin (James) GDYBY ULICA BEALE UMIATA MOWIC (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK) Warsaw, Poland: Ksiazka I Wiedza (1974) Wrs, 272pp. Translated into Polish by Maria Zborowska. $30.00
138.... Baldwin (James) GIOVANNI'S ROOM New York: The Dial Press, 1956 Cloth, dw, first edition, fine. Dw has an inch-long crease along the bottom, as well as 3 scuff marks. Novel set in France, where a young man must decide between his faithful fiancee and his attraction to his male lover. $375.00
139.... Baldwin (James) GOING TO MEET THE MAN New York: The Dial Press, 1965 Cloth, dw slightly worn along top and front side of spine, price-clipped, 249 pp. First edition, near fine. $95.00
140.... Baldwin (James) GOING TO MEET THE MAN New York: The Dial Press (1965) Cloth, rubbed dustjacket, 249pp. Dustjacket front flap has paperclip-shaped dent. $55.00
141.... Baldwin (James) GYPSY & OTHER POEMS. Gehenna Press: (1989) Paper-covered boards, black leather spine, in a clamshell box covered in re d cloth. No.41 of 50 copies with a portfolio of six etched portraits of Ba l dwin, signed and numbered by the artist. Presswork by Wild Carrot Letterp re ss of Hadley, Mass. Etchings printed from copperplates. Special casting of Centaur by Harold Berliners Typefoundry at Nevada City, Calif. This cop y i nscribed by the artist. $3500.00
142.... Baldwin (James) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK New York: The Dial Press (1974) No. 226 of 250 copies of the first edition specially printed, bound, numbered and signed by the author. No dw, 197pp., in a brown slipcase box. $275.00
143.... Baldwin (James) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK New York: The Dial Press, 1974 Cloth, dw, 197 pp. First printing, first edition, fine. Now out of print in hardcover. $55.00
144.... Baldwin (James) JIMMY'S BLUES: SELECTED POEMS New York: St. Martin's Press (1986) Cloth, dw, 75 pp., first U.S. edition, very fine copy. $75.00
145.... Baldwin (James) JUST ABOVE MY HEAD New York: The Dial Press (1979) Cloth, dw, 597 pp. First edition, fine. $75.00
146.... Baldwin (James) JUST ABOVE MY HEAD New York: The Dial Press (1979) Wrs, 597pp. Advance paperback reading copy with publisher's promotional letter. $55.00
147.... Baldwin (James) LITTLE MAN LITTLE MAN New York: The Dial Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 96 pp., fine condition, illustrated by Yoran Cazac, first library edition of Baldwin's juvenile fiction book. $125.00
148.... Baldwin (James) LITTLE MAN LITTLE MAN London: Michael Joseph, Ltd., 1976 Cloth, dw, 96 pp. Illustrations by Yoran Cazac. First UK edition of Baldwin's juvenile fiction book. $75.00
149.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET New York: The Dial Press, 1972 Cloth, black dw with a few dings, price-clipped, 197 pp. First edition, near fine. $90.00
150.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET London: Michael Joseph (1972) Fine in near fine dustjacket. British edition precedes. $150.00
151.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET New York: The Dial Press (1972) Cloth, dw, 197pp. Excellent copy in a bright dustjacket. $85.00
152.... Baldwin (James) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME New York: The Dial Press, 1961 Cloth, dw only lightly frayed at base of binding, 241 pp.; lovely copy, first edition. $200.00
153.... Baldwin (James) ONE DAY WHEN I WAS LOST: A SCENARIO BASED ON THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X London: Michael Joseph (1972) Cloth, black dw, first English edition, 167 pp., beautiful copy. $175.00
154.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press, 1968 Cloth, dw in excellent shape, 484 pp. First edition, beautiful copy. $110.00
155.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE London: Michael Joseph (1968) Cloth, dw, 407pp. Very nice copy of the first British edition. $375.00
156.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press (1968) Cloth, no dw, 484pp. $35.00
157.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE London: Michael Joseph, Inc. (1968) Wrs, 407pp. Uncorrected proof copy of Baldwin's novel. $100.00
158.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press (1968) Uncorrected galleys, bound with a blue plastic, looseleaf spine. $200.00
159.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAINS BEEN GONE New York: Dial Press (1968) Cloth, 484pp. Dustjacket clipped, with partially-removed price sticker on front flyleaf. Slightly worn. $75.00
160.... Baldwin (James) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK New York: The Dial Press, 1976 Cloth, dark brown / mauve dw, 122 pp., First edition, beautiful copy. $65.00
161.... Baldwin (James) THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1985) Cloth, dw, 125 pp. First edition. As new. $45.00
162.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press, 1963 Cloth, dw very lightly scuffed at binding, first edition, 120 pp., fine. $125.00
163.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Fine copy with price-clipped dustwrapper. $75.00
164.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Good copy of the fifteenth printing. $20.00
165.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, no dw, 120pp. Fourth printing. $20.00
166.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: Dell Publishing (1964) Wrs, 141pp. First Dell printing. $10.00
167.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Dustjacket slightly rumpled, but crisp and unfaded. $65.00
168.... Baldwin (James) and Mead (Margaret) A RAP ON RACE Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company (1971) Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Very pretty, first edition copy. $75.00
169.... Baldwin (James) and Mead (Margaret) A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1971) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Baldwin and Mead met for the first time on the evening of August 25, 1970. On the evening of the 26th and continuing the next day, t hey began a tape recorded discussion on race and society. The entire conve r sation lasted approxi mately 7 1/2 hours; this book is an edited transcrip t made from those tapes. $45.00
170.... Baldwin (James), ed. by Stanley (Fred L.) and Pratt (Louis H.) CONVERSATIONS WITH JAMES BALDWIN Jackson: University of Mississippi (1989) Cloth, dw, 297 pp. First edition, fine. $55.00
171.... Baldwin (James). THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN. New York: Holt Rinehart (1985) Cloth, dw, 125pp. $65.00
172.... Ballantyne (Ken E.) REFLECTIONS Kingstown: St. Vincent Graphic Printery,1963 Yellow wrs, 16 pp. Twenty short poems collected as "A Statehood Souvenir." First edition, very good. $85.00
173.... Balwin (James) GIOVANNIS ROOM. Wrs, 246pp. Russian translation, published in Russia in 1993 $35.00
174.... Bambara (Toni Cade) DEEP SIGHTINGS AND RESCUE MISSIONS New York: Pantheon Press (1996) Cloth, dw, 255pp. Fiction, essays and conversations. $23.00
175.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS New York: Random House (1980) Cloth, 295pp. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in dustjacket, in a slipcase box covered in brown cloth. $185.00
176.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York: Random House (1980) Cloth, dw, 295pp. Presentation copy, with promotional material laid in. $145.00
177.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York: Random House (1980) Wrs, 276pp. Beautiful copy of Bambera's first novel, set in the southern city of Clayborne, explores the narcissistic qualities of despair, the power of healing, and the responsibility of being a well person. $75.00
178.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York; Random House (1980) Cloth, dw, 295pp. Authors first novel; four books of short stories precede d. Inscribed. $200.00
179.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEA BIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE. New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Collected short stories. Inscribed. $275.00
180.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEA BIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE. New York: Random House (1977) Wrs, 206pp. First advance uncorrected proof copy, the title on the title page is THE ORGANIZER'S WIFE AND OTHER STORIES. This has been crossed through, and the final title has been taped to the front cover. Includes press release from Random House. $250.00
181.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEABIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Collected stories. $110.00
182.... Banham (Martin), editor. NIGERIAN STUDENT VERSE. Ibadan, Nigeria: Ibadan University Press (1960) Wrs, 33pp. Selection of verse written by students of the University College , Ibadan, and first published in the "Horn." $45.00
183.... Banks (Jacqueline Turner) PROJECT WHEELS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1993) Cloth, dw, 107pp. Juvenile fiction by a California author. $20.00
184.... Banks (Shay) and Worsham (Darius M.) - illustrator BUTTERFLIES AND ME Columbus: Shay (1979) Light blue wrs, light blue pages, np. Collected poems focusing on the author's religious metamorphosis of becoming her own personal goddess. Author's first book. First edition, fine. $45.00
185.... Barber (Marchel'le Renise) STICK IT IN YO' EAR! Cincinnati: The Cincinnati North Star Press (1981) Tan wrs, 49 pp. Collected poems co-authored by Barber's 10 year old son, Jonathan Lawrence. First edition, fine. $45.00
186.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Cloth, no dw, 63pp. $45.00
187.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 63pp. Review copy, with slip, of Barlows first book of poetry. $35.00
188.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 63pp. Inscribed by the author to Victor Hernandez Cruz. $45.00
189.... Barlow (George) GUMBO. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1981) Cloth, dw, 81pp. Poems selected by Ishmael Reed as part of the National Poe try Series. $27.50
190.... Barlow (George) and Figueroa (Jose-Angel) BROADSIDE SERIES NO. 66. Detroit: Broadside Press (December, 1972) Single sheet, folded. "Flowers at the Jackson Funeral Home" by Barlow, and "X Pressing Feelin" by Figueroa. Printed in red on white stock. Slightly ye llowed. $35.00
191.... Baron (Virginia Olsen), editor. HERE I AM! New York: E.P. Dutton (1969) Cloth,dw, 159pp. Young American poets (ages 6-early 20s) writing about the meaning of their African, Cuban, Eskimo, Chinese, Puerto Rican, Native Amer ican or Japanese heritage. Dustjacket worn. $40.00
192.... Barrax (Gerald) LEANING AGAINST THE SUN. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 61pp. Poetry. Review copy with slip. $25.00
193.... Barrett (Lindsay) SONG FOR MUMU Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 154pp. First novel, by Jamaican living in Africa. $65.00
194.... Barrett (Nathan) BARS OF ADAMANT. New York: Fleet Publishing (1966) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Jamaican authors first novel. Dustjacket lightly worn. $65.00
195.... Barrett (Nathan) BARS OF ADAMANT. New York: Fleet Publishing (1966) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Dustjacket rubbed with small tears at top and bottom spin e. $45.00
196.... Barton (Paule) with Norman (Howard) - translator THE WOE SHIRT: CARIBBEAN FOLK TALES Lincoln: Penmaen Press, Ltd. (1980) Cloth, beige dw, 62 pp. After being exiled from Haiti by the Papa Doc regime, Barton lived on other islands in the Caribbean, which allowed him to witness and experience the common cultural threads and political struggles that connect the islands. T hese thirteen short stories weave the settings of Barton's life into a mosaic of that Caribbean experience. This posthumous collection contains a memorial foreword by Howard Norman and thirteen illustrations by Norman Laliberte. Designed by Michael McCurdy. The first edition, limited edition (1/2000) printing has 100, 70 and 44 copies signed by Norman, Laliberte and McCurdy, respectively. Only 16 copies were signed by all three. This very pretty copy is signed by Norman and McCurdy. $150.00
197.... Basie (Count - real name: William, b. 1906) and Murray (Albert) GOOD MORNING BLUES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF COUNT BASIE New York: Random House (1985) Cloth, dw, fine, 399 pp. First Edition. $55.00
198.... Bates (Arthenia J.) SEEDS BENEATH THE SNOW: VIGNETTES FROM THE SOUTH Washington: Howard University Press, 1975 Cloth, dw, 146 pp. Twelve short stories about various aspects of life in the South. First edition, dw price clipped, fine. $45.00
199.... Bateson (Kathleen) SELECTED POEMS AND APHORISMS OF LIFE, LOVE AND SOLITUDE Edwin Press (1992) Wrs, blank corner missing on all copies seen (p.ii). Publication contains part one and two of Bateson's complete works. Fine. $45.00
200.... Bateson (Kathleen) THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN WRITING Edwin Press (1992) Wrs, pencil mark remainder, p.ii has top right corner removed, as do all other copies from this printing, fine. Subtitled "Selected Poems and Aphorisms of Life, Love & Solitude." $45.00
201.... Bauer (P.T.) WEST AFRICAN TRADE London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1965) Blue cloth, dw, 450 pp. Subtitled, "A Study of Competition, Oligopoly and Monopoly in a Changing Economy." First published in 1954, second edition. Dw worn, very good. $45.00
202.... Bearden (Romare) and Hughes (Langston) THE BLOCK. New York: Viking (1995) Cloth, dw, 32pp. Beardens vibrant collages and Hughes jazzy poetry captur e the heartbeat of Harlem. $30.00
203.... Bearden (Romare). Schwartzman, Myron. ROMARE: HIS LIFE AND ART. New York: Harry N. Abrams (1990) Cloth, dw, 320pp. Foreword by August Wilson. Many color reproductions of Be arden's paintings and collages. $95.00
204.... Beaver (Joseph T., Jr.) POEMS. Washington, D.C.: Beaver Books (1968) Wrs, 48pp. Civil rights and anti-war poetry by a foreign service staff offi cer in the U.S. State Dept. Not in French/Fabre. $35.00
205.... Beck (Robert) PIMP: THE STORY OF MY LIFE. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1967) Wrs, 312pp. $35.00
206.... Beck (Robert) THE NAKED SOUL OF ICEBERG SLIM. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1971) Wrs, 248pp. Memoirs of a pimp. $35.00
207.... Bedford (Simi) YORUBA GIRL DANCING London: Viking (1991) Cloth, dw, 185 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
208.... Beier (Ulli) ART IN NIGERIA 1960 Ibadan, Nigeria: Cambridge University Press (1960) Cloth, dw. 24pp of text, followed by 77 plates with captions. Book is in good condition; dustjacket is badly worn and soiled, but intact except for several tears and chips at the spine. $45.00
209.... Beier (Ulli) and Moore (Gerald), editors. MODERN POETRY FROM AFRICA. England: Penguin Books (1963) Wrs, 192pp. $25.00
210.... Beier (Ulli), editor. AFRICAN POETRY. London: Cambridge University Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 80pp. Reprint. First published in 1966. Clipped dustjacket. $20.00
211.... Beier (Ulli), editor. INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN LITERATURE. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press (1967) Cloth, green dw, 272pp. Very slight wrinkling to p.43, and small marks in p en on p.48. $30.00
212.... Beier (Ulli), editor. INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN LITERATURE. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 272pp. Second printing, in tan dustjacket. $20.00
213.... Beier (Ulli), editor. POLITICAL SPIDER: STORIES FROM BLACK ORPHEUS. New York: Africana Publishing Corp. (1969) Wrs, 118pp. Includes stories by Amos Tutuola, Andrew Salkey, Chinua Achebe, and others. $55.00
214.... Beier (Ulli), editor. THE NIGHT WARRIOR. Queensland, Australia: Jacaranda Press (1972) Wrs, 90pp. Pacific Writers Series. Includes stories by Wauru Degoba, Mauric e Thompson, John Kasaipwalova and other writers from Papua New Guinea. $22.50
215.... Beier (Ulli), editor. WORDS OF PARADISE: POETRY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Melbourne: Sun Books (1972) Wrs, 104pp. Translated by college students in Papua New Guinea. $45.00
216.... Beier (Ulli), editor. WORDS OF PARADISE:POETRY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 112pp. Postface by Jerome Rothenberg. First American edition. $30.00
217.... Beitler (James) THIS IS MY SOUL Port-au-Prince: Editions Henri Deschamps (1977) Wrs, 87pp. Poetry about Haiti, illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Lionel Ambrose and Dominique Franck-Simon. $65.00
218.... Bell (Ed) TOMMY LEE FEATHERS. New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1958) Cloth, dw, 308pp. Caucasian authors second novel describes life in "Negrot own, Tennessee." Dialect. Dustjacket worn, with several small chips at the top, near spine, and one 2" closed tear at the top back. The colors of the striking cover illustra tion are still bright. $200.00
219.... Bell-Scott (Patricia), editor. LIFE NOTES. New York: W.W. Norton (1994) Cloth, dw, 429pp. Personal writings by contemporary black women, including Audre Lorde, Jamiaca Kincaid, Rita Dove and bell hooks. Pub. price. $25.00
220.... Bellinger (Claudia) WOLF KITTY New York: Vantage Press (1958) Cloth, dw, 173pp. Dustjacket torn, missing front corner. P. 171 folded but intact. Novel of a black child growing up in the contemporary South, raised by foster parents and trying to find his place in the world. $45.00
221.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. London: Calder & Boyars (1971) Cloth, dw, 286pp. First English edition. $55.00
222.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. New York: W. W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. Novel. $65.00
223.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. New York: W.W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. Third novel by the author of A WILDERNESS OF VINES and TH E BLACK WINE. Front bottom corner of dustjacket bumped, with a 1" closed t e ar. $55.00
224.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF THE DARK PLACES London: Calder and Boyars (1970) Fine in lightly rubbed black dustjacket. First British edition. $55.00
225.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF THE DARK PLACES. New York: W.W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. $35.00
226.... Bennett (Louise) ANANCY STORIES AND DIALECT VERSE. Kingston, Jamaica: The Pioneer Press (1957) Wrs, 94pp. Waterstained. $75.00
227.... Bennett (Louise) JAMAICA LABRISH. Jamaica: Sangster (1966) Cloth, dw, 224pp. Notes and introduction by Rex Nettleford. Dialect poems d escribing the customs and foibles of the Jamaican people in the context of city life, war and politics. Some checkmarks in pen in the index and table of contents, but overal l a nice copy in a bright dustjacket. $45.00
228.... Berghahn (Marion) IMAGES OF AFRICA IN BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE London: Macmillan (1977) Cloth, 230pp. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. $35.00
229.... Bernardo (Jose Raul) THE SECRET OF THE BULLS New York: Simon and Schuster (1996) Cloth, dw, as new. $45.00
230.... Bey (Dawoud) PORTRAITS: 1975-1995 New York/Minneapolis: Walker Art Center/Distributed Art Publishers (1995) Wrs, 127pp. Photography. $45.00
231.... Bhely-Quenum (Olympe) & Blair (Dorothy S.) - translator SNARES WITHOUT END Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia (1988) White, pink and turquoise cloth, 204 pp. Bhely-Quenum's novel is the first in the Caraf (Caribbean and African literature translated from the French) series. First edition, fine. $45.00
232.... Bibb (Henry) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF HENRY BIBB, AN AMERICAN SLAVE. New York; Published by the Author, 1849 Green cloth, with blind stamped vignette of a slave family on the front and rear covers, spine lettered in gilt with ornaments, 207pp. A bit frayed at extremes of spine, foxed and a bit shaken, but a very good and wholly unso phiscated copy. Signatu re of J. H. Stedman, dated 1850. This is the "Third Stereotype Edition" and contains numerous engraved vignettes, as well as a very fine frontispiece portrait of Bibb. With letters and matter testimoni a l quoted in preface and conclusion. One of t h e most important pre-Civil W ar slave narratives. $300.00
233.... Bibbs (Hart Le Roi) POLY RYTHMS TO FREEDOM New York: Mac McNair Publisher, 1964 Red wrs, 40 pp. Collected poems. First edition, inscribed, fine. $55.00
234.... Birscoe (Connie) SISTERS & LOVERS. New York: HarperCollins (1994) Cloth, dw, 339pp. $90.00
235.... Birtha (Becky) FOR NIGHTS LIKE THIS ONE San Francisco: Frog in the Well (1983) Wrs, 107pp. Lesbian stories. $20.00
236.... Birtha (Becky) FOR NIGHTS LIKE THIS ONE San Francisco: Frog in the Well (1983) Wrs, 107pp. Lesbian stories. $20.00
237.... Birtha (Becky) LOVERS CHOICE. Seattle: Seal Press (1987) Wrs, 152pp. Authors second collection of short stories. $30.00
238.... Bissoondath (Neil) DIGGING UP THE MOUNTAINS Toronto: Macmillan of Canada (1985) Cloth, dw, 247pp. Trinidadian-born author's short stories about Canadian life. $40.00
239.... Blackwomon (Julie) and Caspers (Nona) VOYAGES OUT 2: LESBIAN SHORT FICTION Seattle: The Seal Press (1990) Wrs, 154pp. $45.00
240.... Blay (J. Benibengor) GHANA SINGS Accra: Waterville Pub. House (1965) Foreword by Osagyefo Dr. Kwame Nkrumah. Pale green wrappers, 78pp. First ed., fine. Poems by Ghanan. $45.00
241.... Blay (J. Benibengor) STUBBORN GIRL Aboso: Benibengor Book Agency (nd) [ca 1966] Blue wrappers, 23pp. Very short prose stories. A checklist of author's works appears inside front cover (20 titles). Printed in Accra. Ghanan author. $45.00
242.... Blay (J. Benibengor) THOUGHTS OF YOUTH Aboso: Benibengor Book Agency (1961) Green wrappers, 130pp. Short biographical statement by author. These poems written between 1937-1945. Ghanan poet. $90.00
243.... Bleby (Henry) DEATH STRUGGLES OF SLAVERY. London: N.P. (1868) Brown cloth, no dw, 332pp. Third edition. Six lithographs on sepia backgrou nds, of Jamaican scenes. Edge-tears to title page and first three pages. In scribed by the Wesleyan Missionary Society. Worn copy. $125.00
244.... Blyden (Edward W.) CHRISTIANITY, ISLAM AND THE NEGRO RACE Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press (1967 reprint of 1887 edition) Black cloth, 407 pp. The first book in the African Heritage series, which undertook the task of reprinting works that sought, through their scholastic endeavors, to alter the massive misconception of Africa as the "Dark Continent" with no culture or societal advancements. First edition reprint, very good, loose spine w/ owner's embossed initials on front free endpaper. $55.00
245.... Boetie (Dugmore) FAMILIARITY IS THE KINGDOM OF THE LOST. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows (1989) Wrs, 172pp. Edited and with an afterword by Barney Simon. Simon, the artist ic director of the Market Theatre Company in Johannesburg, and the directo r of BORN IN THE RSA, met Boetie in the last years of the self-described co n -mans life. He supp orted and encouraged Boetie to write this amazing por tr ait of his life in South Africa in the 1950s. Orginally published in 19 69. $45.00
246.... Boetie (Dugmore) FAMILIARITY IS THE KINGDOM OF THE LOST. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. (1969) Cloth, dw, 190pp. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges, else very good conditi on. $45.00
247.... Bogan (Louise) THE POETS OF THE FUTURE. A College Anthology for 1915 -16. Boston: Stratford (1916) Cloth, 147pp. Introduction by William S. Brai thwaite. Bogan's first appearance in a book; her poems appeared earlier in a school magazine (1910), and in the Boston University Beacon (1915). $85.00
248.... Bogar (Rosa) BLACK WOMAN SORROW Robbinsdale, Minnesota: Guild Press (1983) Wrs, 45pp. Oral poetry transcribed and edited by Minnesota writer Maurice W. Britts. Rosa Bogar never put her poems on paper, but Britts heard her recite some of them at a poetry reading and worked with her on this book. Previous owner's inscription . $45.00
249.... Bogar (Rosa) BLACK WOMAN SORROW Robbinsdale, Minnesota: Guild Press (1983) Wrs, 45pp. Oral poetry transcribed and edited by Minnesota writer Maurice W. Britts. Rosa Bogar never put her poems on paper, but Britts heard her recite some of them at a poetry reading and worked with her on this book. Previous owner's inscription . $45.00
250.... Bogle (Donald) TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, & BUCKS. New York: Viking Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 260pp. Interpretive history of blacks in American films. Scarce in cloth. Previous owner's signature. $55.00
251.... Bogle (Donald) TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, & BUCKS. New York: Viking Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 260pp. An interpretive history of blacks in American films. Illu strated with movie stills. $65.00
252.... Bolar (L.J.) A DAY IN THE LIFE New York: Vantage Press, (1989) Cloth, dw, 174pp. Novel. In the late 1960s, a Black Vietnam veteran returns to his home in Seattle and tries to adjust to civilian life. $45.00
253.... Boles (Robert) CURLING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Uncorrected proof, spiral bound galleys. $65.00
254.... Boles (Robert) THE PEOPLE ONE KNOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1964) Cloth, dw, 177pp. Author's first book, about a black soldier who tries to e scape his loneliness through suicide. $95.00
255.... Boles (Robert) THE PEOPLE ONE KNOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964 Cloth, dw, 177pp. Authors first book. $65.00
256.... Bond (Julian) BLACK CANDIDATES. SOUTHERN CAMPAIGN EXPERIENCES. Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, Voter Education Project, 1969 Wrs, 57pp. Interviews by Bond conducted during the summer of 1968, includin g Barbara Jordan and Charles Evers. With a summary and analysis bu Marvin W all. $35.00
257.... Bone (Robert A.) THE NEGRO NOVEL IN AMERICA New Haven: Yale University Press (1965) Wrs, 289pp. Revised edition. Good condition, slightly yellowed with remains of a label on front cover. $15.00
258.... Bone (Robert) DOWN HOME. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons (1975) Cloth, dw, 328pp. History of African-American short fiction from its beginn ing to the end of the Harlem Renaissance. Review copy, with slip. $45.00
259.... Bones (Brudder --- pseud.) BRUDDER BONES'S LAUGHING GAS: A RESERVOIR OF NIGGER WIT AND HUMOR Glasgow: Cameron, Ferguson & Co. (nd) [ca 1880] Pamphlet, 64 pp., small chip on the top right front cover, bottom right and bottom left corners, near fine; illustrated cover in color of a caricatured British trial with a Black jury, judge and lawyers. Back cover advertises other Cameron/Ferguson pamphlets in "beautiful coloured floral covers," such as "The Love Letter Writer." Stories, scripts and jokes contained in pamphlet are all written in a dialectical attempt to mock the African-American dialect of the times. First page describes the contents as "darkey conversations, laughable jokes, comic anecdotes and droll conundrums, as given by Brudder Bones, in his celebrated Ethiopian entertainments." It is not clear if 'Brudder Bones' is a pseudonym for a compilation of societal stereot ypes put to print, or if he represents a Black minstrel performer who toured the U.K. in this era. 'Brudder Bones' is not listed in the N.U.C. $95.00
260.... Bontemps (Arna) BLACK THUNDER New York: Macmillan (1936) Cloth, no dw, 298pp. Beautiful copy of this historical novel. Bound in grey cloth, with red and black lettering. First Edition. $300.00
261.... Bontemps (Arna) BLACK THUNDER. New York: Macmillan (1936) Cloth, no dw, 298pp. Previous owners signature. Dustjacket slightly worn a t spine, with light staining. $100.00
262.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1945 Cloth, dw price-clipped, otherwise fine, 266 pp. Guggenheinm fellow Jack Conroy and Rosenwald recipient Arna Bontemps join forces in this comprehensive study of the migration of Southern Blacks to the cities of the North on an exodus in search of fr eedom and tolerance. Very pretty, first edition. $135.00
263.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran (1945) Cloth, dw, Inscribed by Conroy, dated "Chicago, June 17, 1945." History of African-American migration within the United States. $150.00
264.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 266pp. Inscribed to "Max" by both Bontemps and Conroy. $300.00
265.... Bontemps (Arna), editor. GOLDEN SLIPPERS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF NEGRO POEMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New York: Harper & Brothers (1941) Cloth, dw, 220pp. Second edition. $45.00
266.... Booker (Melanie McLachlan) TREASURES OF MY HEART. Reseda, California: Mojave Books (1977) Cloth, dw, 92pp. Inscribed by the author to Mary Heath, whose library symbo l is embossed on the second page. Dustjacket rubbed. $35.00
267.... Booker (Stephen Todd) WAVES & LICENSE. Grennfield Center, New York: Greenfield Review Press (1983) Wrs, 61pp. Includes errata sheet. $15.00
268.... Booth (Coleen E.) GOING LIVE. New York: Scribners (1992) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Juvenile fiction. A young television performer finds her private life in conflict with her career. First novel of this youthful aut hor. $45.00
269.... Booth (Coleen E.) GOING LIVE New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1992) Cloth, dw, 181 pp., as new. Juvenile fiction novel about a young, Afro-american television star. First edition of the author's first book. $45.00
270.... Boucicault (Dion) THE OCTAROON, OR LIFE IN LOUISIANA Printed, not published (New York, 1860) Play in Five Acts. Pale blue wrappers, 40pp. "property of Jack . . ." in holograph on cover. This is an acting copy, or prompt book, not published for sale [so indicated!]. George's part marked. Not terribly useful for annotations, but as a separate ly printed actiing edition, bibliographically significant/black subject play. Actor whose name we cannot readily make out plays George. . in love with Zoe the octaroon. $155.00
271.... Bowser (Kerry Lee) LIFE RHYTHM POETRY. Seattle: Privately printed, 1986 Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. $15.00
272.... Boyd (Melba J.) TO DARNELL AND JOHNNY. Broadside No. 68. Detroit: Broadside press (1973) Single white sheet printed in red, green and black. 8-1/2 X 11". A poem to Owen Darnell Winfield and John Percy Boyd, Jr., who were "assassinated by a n agent of the State while struggling for Black Liberation." First and onl y printing of 500 copie s. $25.00
273.... Boze (Arthur) BLACK WORDS. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 22pp. Review copy with slip. $45.00
274.... Braddon (M. E.) THE OCTAROON Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1895 Cloth, no dw., 216 pp. Very Good condition. Chronicles race issues of and around the Lousiana plantations in the 1860's. $75.00
275.... Bradley (David) THE CHANEYSVILLE INCIDENT. New York: Harper & Row (1981) Cloth, dw, 432pp. Review copy, with slip and publisher's press release. $55.00
276.... Bragg (Linda Brown) A LOVE SONG TO BLACK MEN Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 32pp. Poems for adults and children. $30.00
277.... Braggs (Earl S.) HAT DANCER BLUE Tallahassee: Anhinga Press, 1993 Dark blue wrs, 59 pp. Selected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
278.... Braithwaite (E. R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall (1959) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Autobiographic story of a British Guianan Black teacher in a London slum school. Dustjacket worn, with 2" closed tear and some creasing at top front. $110.00
279.... Braithwaite (E. R.) CHOICE OF STRAWS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill (1966) Cloth, dw, 198pp. First novel by the author of "To Sir With Love". First American edition. $55.00
280.... Braithwaite (E. R.) HONORARY WHITE. New York: McGraw Hill (1975) Cloth, dw, 190pp. Braithwaite's first hand report of South African apartheid. The title refers to his official status as "Honorary White" that gained him, as a noted Black author, admittance to restricted hotels and other public places. $55.00
281.... Braithwaite (E. R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS. London: Bodley Head (1972) Cloth, dw, 189pp. The author's reflections on life as a black man living in a white society. First UK edition. $55.00
282.... Braithwaite (E. R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. London: Bodley Head (1959) Cloth, dw, 188pp. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in a lightly darkened dust jacket. British Guianan authors first and best known book, on the rewards and difficulties of teaching in the East End working-class district of London. $95.00
283.... Braithwaite (E.R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1972) Cloth, dw, 184pp. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. $65.00
284.... Braithwaite (E.R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1972) Cloth, dw, 184pp. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. $65.00
285.... Braithwaite (E.R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. London: The Bodley Head (1959) Cloth, dw, 188pp. Third printing. $20.00
286.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1913. Boston: William Stanley Braithwaite (1913) Cloth, no dw, 87pp. Uncut pages. Yale University Library bookplate, from th e James Weldon Johnson Collection of Negro Arts and Letters. $95.00
287.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) CHRISTMAS BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, November 23, 1912) Single sheet, 8 7/8 X 19 3/4, containing 3 columns of text. Recommended childrens titles include AESOPS FABLES illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Kate Douglas Wiggins THE BIRDS CHRISTMAS CAROL, and Edwin J. Houstons THE BOY ELECTRICIANS. $550.00
288.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) IMAGISTS AND THEIR POETRY. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Wednesday, April21, 1915) Single sheet, 6.5 X 18 containing two columns of text. This discussion of the Imagists is based on SOME IMAGIST POETS, an anthology published by Houghton Mifflin. Braithwaite includes excerpts from poems by Richard Aldington and H.D $550.00
289.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) LYRICS OF LIFE AND LOVE. Boston: Herbert B. Turner, 1904 Cloth, 80pp. Author's first book. Although publishing a scant 3 books of hi s own poetry, Braithwaite edited many anthologies of both American and Eng l ish verse. His literary status was such that he was a desired (and freque nt ) provider of intro ductions to the works of other Black poets. $400.00
290.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) MRS. DARGAN AS LYRIC POET. EARLY PROOF COPY OF THIS NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 12, 1914) Single sheet, 7 3/8 X 17 1/2", containing 2 columns of text. Review of Olive T. Dargans PATH FLOWERS AND OTHER VERSE. $550.00
291.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Coward-McCann (1948) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Inscribed. $375.00
292.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Coward-McCann (1948) Cloth,dw, 96pp. $110.00
293.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE STORY OF THE GREAT WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes (1919) Decorated cloth, 371pp. With twelve color illustrations of WWI events. Prev ious owners inscription. A handsome book. $150.00
294.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THREE SONGS. Boston: The Boston Music Company (1916) Wrs, 8pp each, 3 vols. "By An Inland Lake," "Love Is A Star," and "Sea Lyri c," set to music by George Clifford Vieh. Sheet music, 10.5X 13.5". Inscri b ed by the composer, 10/18/16. $110.00
295.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE POETS AND THE MAGAZINES. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 9, 1911) Single sheet, 11.75 X 18", containing 4 columns of text. Braithwaite reviews the years poetry, and includes poems by George Edward Woodberry, Florence Earle Coates, Mildred McNeal Sweeney and Richard Le Gallienne. $550.00
296.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE YEAR AND THE WRITERS. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON EVENING TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 28th,1912) Single sheet, 9 X 21 containing three columns of text. Braithwaites year-end look at the important books of 1912 Some of the titles he places in that category are Edith Whartons THE REEF, William Butler Yeats THE CUTTING OF AN AGATE, and General Morris Schaffs THE SUNSET OF THE CONFEDERACY. $600.00
297.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), editor. OUR LADYS CHOIR: A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc. (1931) Cloth, no dw, 213pp. No.234 of 500, signed by the editor. Uncut pages. Inspirational poetry by Catholic nuns. $175.00
298.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), editor. OUR LADYS CHOIR: A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc. (1931) Cloth, no dw, 213pp. One of 500, signed by Braithwaite. Uncut pages, in original glassine wrapper and box. Some wear to glassine and box. Inspirational poetry by Catholic nuns. $250.00
299.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), introduction. (More, Brookes) THE BEGGAR'S VISION. Boston: Cornhill Publishing (1921) Cloth, no dw, 61pp. Poetry. Illustrated by Tracy Porter Rudd. Ex-lib. $45.00
300.... Branchcomb (Sylvia Woingust) I SAW THE CATALYST FORMING. No city given: Sylvia Woingust Branchcomb (1983) Wrs, 431pp. Poetry, photographs and child-rearing advice. Some underlining, in pencil. $35.00
301.... Brasmer (William) and Consolo (Dominick), editors. BLACK DRAMA: AN ANTHOLOGY. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill (1970) Wrs, 393pp. Includes Langston Hughes MULATTO, Adrienne Kennedys FUNNYHOUS E OF A NEGRO, Ossie Davis PURLIE VICTORIOUS, and four others. $20.00
302.... Brathwaite (Edward Kamau) SOWETO Kingston, Jamaica: Savacou Publications (1988) Wrs, 8pp. Reprint of 1979 edition. Inscribed by the author to David Henderson, the poet. $35.00
303.... Brathwaite (Kamau) MIDDLE PASSAGES New York: New Directions (1993) Wrs, 120pp. $9.95
304.... Brathwaite (Kamau) TRENCH TOWN ROCK Providence: Lost Roads Publishers (1994) Wrs, 79pp. Poetry. $22.50
305.... Breitman (George) MALCOLM X: THE MAN AND HIS IDEAS New York: Pioneer Publishers, March, 1965 wrs, fine, 22 pp., first edition. First printing of the speech delivered to the Friday Night Socialist Forum in Detroit on March 5, 1965. $45.00
306.... Brent (P.L.), editor. YOUNG COMMONWEALTH POETS 65. London: Heinemann (1965) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Some marks in pencil inside back cover. Includes poetry from Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, and other African Commonwealth states. $35.00
307.... Bridges (Lee) OH AMSTERDAMMERS OH AMSTERDAMMERS Amsterdam: Western Market Art Press (September 1975) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry by African-American author in Holland. Inscribed by the author to Owen Dodson. $45.00
308.... Bridges (Lee) YOU KNOW Amsterdam: Western Market Art Press (September 1976) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry by African-American poet transplanted to Holland. Inscribed by the author to Owen Dodson. $45.00
309.... Briley (Reverend C.P.) THE CAUSE AND THE CURE. New York: Vantage (1969) Cloth, dw, 50pp. Sermons and essays on Christian life by a Baptist ministe r. $35.00
310.... Brisby (Stewart) A DEATH IN AMERICA, OR THE LIFE EXPECTANCY OF YOUR NEAREST LIVING RELATIVE DEPENDS ON HOW FAST YOU FILL OUT THIS FORM. New York: Wolverine Press (1986) Wrs, 83pp. Poetry. $20.00
311.... Briscoe (Connie) SISTERS & LOVERS. New York: HarperCollins (1994) Wrs, 339pp. Advance reading copy of the first novel by a deaf author. $75.00
312.... British Information Services. A SPEAR FOR FREEDOM. Distributed by British Information Services in New York (No date given) Wrs , unpaginated, 46pp. Kisarishu, a young man from Tanganyika, enlists with t he British to fight in WWII. The story of his military training in Africa i s illustrated on ever y page with photographs by Captain A.G. Dickson, Ca mer on Highlanders, of the East Africa Intelligence Corps. Excellent condit ion. $35.00
313.... Brockett (Joshua A.) ZIPPORAH THE MAID OF MIDIAN. Zion: Zion (1926) Cloth, 257pp. "The World's Oldest and Most Thrilling Romance....love, intri gues and gripping realism, of warring tribes and fighting men." Signed by t he author. $650.00
314.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) BLACKS Chicago: The David Company (1987) Wrs, 512pp. Collected poems. Includes A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE, ANNIE ALLEN, THE BEAN EATERS, MAUD MARTHA, A CATCH OF SHY FISH, RIOT, IN THE MECCA, and parts of FAMILY PICTURES, PRIMER FOR BLACKS, BECKONINGS, TO DISEMBARK, RIOT, TO THE DIASPORA, and THE NEAR-JOHANNESBURG BOY. $100.00
315.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) BRONZEVILLE BOYS AND GIRLS Harpers Collins (1956) fine, Cloth, DW, 40 pp. library issue, adolescent book $55.00
316.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) REPORT FROM PART ONE Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Blue cloth, 215 pp. First edition, first printing of Brooks' autobiography about the first half of her life. Fine. $85.00
317.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) REPORT FROM PART TWO Chicagoi: Third World Press (1996) Cloth, dw, 170pp. Inscribed by the author. Includes card advertising the 7th annual Folger Poetry Board Reading, featuring Gwendolyn Brooks (April 4, 1997). $55.00
318.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) SELECTED POEMS New York: Harper & Row (1963) Wrs, 127pp. Inscribed by the author to J. Saunders Redding and family, November 18, 1982. $55.00
319.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) SELECTED POEMS New York: Harper & Row (1963) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Inscribed to Tom and Ariel Parkinson, August 21, 1964. Dustjacket chipped. $40.00
320.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) TO GWEN WITH LOVE. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company (1971) Wrs, 149pp. Patricia L. Brown, Don L. Lee and Francis Ward edited this anth ology of poetry and prose dedicated to Brooks. Scarce. This copy lightly r u bbed, with slight waviness at bottom of pages, probably due to moisture. $55.00
321.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) - editor A BROADSIDE TREASURY Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Red cloth, 188 pp. Broadside Press is a well-established publisher of Afro-american poets. Brooks has edited this anthology into 4 sections: For Malcolm; From the Poets; from Black Poetry and From Broadside Series. First edition, first printing, not released with dw, fine. $60.00
322.... Brooks (Gwendolyn), editor. A BROADSIDE TREASURY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 188pp. A collection of poetry published by Dudley Randalls press. Inc ludes Nikki Giovanni, Ted Joans, Sonia Sanchez, Margaret Danner, Etheridge Knight, and many others. Three small pen marks in the table of contents. $45.00
323.... Brooks (Gwendolyn), editor. JUMP BAD: A NEW CHICAGO ANTHOLOGY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 188pp. Poetry and prose from a Chicago creative writing workshop. First printing. $25.00
324.... Broomfield (Gerald Webb) COLOUR CONFLICT: RACE RELATIONS IN AFRICA London: The Livingstone Press (1943) Stiff paper boards, no dw, 144pp. $45.00
325.... Brotz (Howard), editor. NEGRO SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT 1850-1920. New York: Basic Books (1966) Cloth, dw,593pp. Fustjacket worn and taped at top of spine. $40.00
326.... Broussard (Albert S.) BLACK SAN FRANCISCO: THE STRUGGLE FOR RACIAL EQUALITY IN THE WEST, 1900-1954 Lawrence: University Press of Kansas (1993) Cloth, dw, fine, first edition, 323 pp. Unlike other regions of the nation in the early 1900's, San Francisco did not have segregation laws. The city is, therefore, commonly regarded as having been an area of open racial equality. Broussard argues a gainst this paradigm by suggesting that deeply rooted prejudice and inequality pervaded San Franciscan culture. The segregation was socially constructed and supported by economic and geographic barriers. $45.00
327.... Brown (Cecil) DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER. New York: Farrar Straus (1983) Cloth, dw, 250pp. Blurbs by James Baldwin and Richard Pryor. Browns second novel, published 13 years after "The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger" . During part of this intervening time he was a screenwriter for Warner Br o thers and Universal, and this novel relates the story of a young black co me dian who attempts to bring a friends script about a historic slave revo lt to the screen. $45.00
328.... Brown (Cecil) DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1982) Wrs, 250pp. Uncorrected page proof. Brown's second novel portrays the experiences of black co medians, writers, actors and singers in Hollywood. $55.00
329.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE & LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1970) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip. $55.00
330.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER London: Barrie & Jenkins (1970) Fine in near fine dustjacket with light wear at head of backstrip. First British edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Chester Himes. $65.00
331.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. (January 1973) Spiral-bound, 96pp. Brown's copy (?) of the screenplay he wrote from his no vel. It is marked "#1", with the author's signature in the upper right cor n er of the title page. Paul Aratow is the shooting script collaborator. $475.00
332.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. (New York: Farrar Straus, 1969) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Author's first novel. Inscribed. $175.00
333.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. London: Barrie & Jenkins (1970) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Authors first book. First British edition. $65.00
334.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1969) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Browns first novel. $55.00
335.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jack et with several tears. First English edition. $135.00
336.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. First British edition. This copy sent to book reviewer Ch ristopher Short by Punch magazine. Includes brief note from Punch literary editor Peter Dickinson suggesting a review of 700 words, "provided that Br o wn is as good as 'on the back' suggests." $125.00
337.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. First British edition. $110.00
338.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) White printed wrappers, lightly darkened, 415pp. Advance copy of authors f irst book, "one of the great personal, nonideological views of life in the rawest parts of Harlem". $200.00
339.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Wrs, 415pp. Advance copy. Soiled, good only. $55.00
340.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Cloth, dw, 415pp. Second printing. $35.00
341.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Wrs, 415pp. Advance copy. $275.00
342.... Brown (Claude) THE CHILDREN OF HAM. New York: Stein & Day (1976) Cloth, dw, 225pp. The stories of a group of young people, ranging in age fr om 14 to 22, who live together in a condemned tenement in upper Harlem. Blurb by Bud Schulberg. Authors second book. $75.00
343.... Brown (Claude) THE CHILDREN OF HAM. New York: Stein and Day (1976) Wrs, 216pp. Uncorrected advance proof copy. $55.00
344.... Brown (Jim) OUT OF BOUNDS. New York: Kensington Publishing Corp. (1989) Cloth, dw, 248pp. Autobiography written with Steve Delsohn. $20.00
345.... Brown (Jimmy) with Myron Cope. OFF MY CHEST. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. (1964) Cloth, dw, 230pp. Autobiography of the Cleveland Brown fullback. Dustjacket worn. $30.00
346.... Brown (Lloyd L.) IRON CITY. New York: Masses and Mainstream (1951) 255pp. First edition, in printed wrappers. Rideout: Novels of the 40s and 50s. $125.00
347.... Brown (Melvin Edward), editor. CHICORY. Baltimore, Maryland: Enoch Pratt Free Library Community Action Program (March, 1975) Wrs, stapled, 15pp. Poetry by Baltimores inner city residents. The stated purpose of CHICORY is "to publish work which reflects the music and feeling of language in the inner city, and to encourage more spoken and written co mment by the residents of the inner city, both young and old." $20.00
348.... Brown (Melvin Edward), editor. CHICORY. Baltimore, Maryland: Enoch Pratt Free Library Community Action Program (April, 1975) Wrs, stapled, 13pp. Later edition. $20.00
349.... Brown (Ross D.) RADICAL RHYMES. Muncie, Indiana: (nd) (19-) Original wrappers, 44pp. Frontis portrait of the author. Photo r eproduced on last leaf of Brown lecturing on street corner, courtesy of Pi t tsburg New Era (sic). Union printing slug of the Allied Printing Trades C ou ncil of Muncie, Ind iana appears at lower left corner of photo. Name of C lar ence B. Prutzman, of Reading, Pennsylvania, stamped passim (first owner ). P oems include: The Under Dog; Civilization; History; The Hospital; The Scab Union; Heredity and Environment; Rev e n g e; Might & Right; The Rebel; Th e Edi tor and the Negro; Wendell Phillips; and Our Little Brown Baby. Small chip in cover; break in frontis (no loss; small tear, last leaf). A very g ood co py. Quite rare. First edition of first book by this m em be r of the So cialist Party. Not in Porter or French. Only one copy in NUC - at NN. $750.00
350.... Brown (Sterling A.) SOUTHERN ROAD New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1932) Cloth, no dw, fine, 135 pp. First edition of Brown's poetry, illustrated with lovely wood carving prints by E. Simms Campbell. Some of the final pages of this copy are still unopened. Signed by the poet. $425.00
351.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A. BROWN Edited by Michael S. Harper. Chicago: Another Chicago Press (1983) Wrs, 267pp. $25.00
352.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A. BROWN New York: Harper & Row (1980) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Selected by Michael S. Harper. Price-clipped dustjacket, else fine. $100.00
353.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A.BROWN New York: Harper & Row (1980) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Edited by Michael S. Harper. The National Poetry Series. $90.00
354.... Brown (Sterling A.) - ed. THE NEGRO CARAVAN New York: The Dryden Press (1941) Blue cloth, no dw, 1082 pp., first edition, very good. Anthology of classic Afro-american literature which could be considered to be representative of the first canon of its genre. $75.00
355.... Brown (Wesley) DARKTOWN STRUTTERS. New York: Cane Hill Press (1994) Wrs, 224pp. The authors second novel is the story of Jim Crow, a remarkabl e black dancer. Born in slavery, Crow.performed in minstrel shows, South a n d North, before and after the Civil War. No cloth edition. $15.00
356.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York, Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Author's first book, inscribed to Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jon es). $200.00
357.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Inscribed by the author to Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones). Fi rst book. $200.00
358.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Includes black-and-white publicity photo. $125.00
359.... Brutus (Dennis) LETTERS TO MARTHA & OTHER POEMS FROM A SOUTH AFRICAN PRISON. London: Heinemann (1968) Wrs, 57pp. African Writers Series. Poems of Brutus' experience as a politic al prisoner on Robben Island off Cape Town. $40.00
360.... Bryan (Ashley) SING TO THE SUN New York: HarperCollins (1992) Cloth, dw, 28pp (unpaginated) Cloth, dw, 28pp, unpaginated. Poems for children with bright illustrations by the author. $15.00
361.... Bryan (Ashley) SING TO THE SUN New York: HarperCollins (1992) Cloth, dw, 28pp (unpaginated) Cloth, dw, 28pp, unpaginated. Poems for children with bright illustrations by the author. $15.00
362.... Buckley (Gail Lumet) THE HORNES: AN AMERICAN FAMILY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1986) Cloth, dw, 262pp. Lena Hornes daughter tells the story of her familys rol e in the black middle class from the Emancipation to the Civil Rights Move m ent. $35.00
363.... Bullins (Ed) DEATH LIST. New York: New Lafayette Agency (1970) 13 loose pages in a black folder. This one-act play, included in FOUR DYNAM ITE PLAYS, was produced in New York in 1970. $125.00
364.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Cloth, dw, 282pp. Inscribed "To John Lion [longtime director at San Francis co's Magic Theatre]- Friend and Patron - 3/14/85." Author's second book an d first commercially published work. Bullins won the 1968 Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award for the thr ee one-act plays in this collection: A SON, COME HOM E ; THE ELECTRONIC NIGGER; and CLARA'S OLD MAN. This volume also includes G OI N' A BUFFALO and IN THE WINE TIME. $100.00
365.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Cloth, dw, 282pp. $75.00
366.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Wrs, 282pp. $25.00
367.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Cloth, dw, 179pp. Includes: IT BEES DAT WAY, DEATH LIST, THE PIG PEN, NIGHT OF THE BEAST. This collection was published after Bullins won an OBIE Awar d as Distinguished Playwright of the Year. $55.00
368.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Wrs, 179pp. $45.00
369.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Wrs, 179pp. Signed. $55.00
370.... Bullins (Ed) HOW DO YOU DO. New York: Illuminations Press (1965) Wrs, 31pp. Author's first book. A nonsense drama. $45.00
371.... Bullins (Ed) HOW DO YOU DO. New York: Illuminations Press (1965) Wrs, 31pp. Review copy of authors first book. Signed by Bullins on title p age. With review slip. $75.00
372.... Bullins (Ed) IT BEES DAT WAY (A CONFRONTATION RITUAL). New York: New Lafayette Agency (1969) Bound into a folder, with clasps, 9pp. This script was for the New York pro duction, which did not come about. The one-act play, as produced in London in 1970, appears in FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. $125.00
373.... Bullins (Ed) THE DUPLEX. New York: Morrow (1971) Wrs, spiral-bound in black plastic, 121pp. Advance proof copy, seal unbroke n. Editors two-page typed promotional description included. $175.00
374.... Bullins (Ed) THE DUPLEX. New York: William Morrow (1971) Wrs, 166pp. A black woman's search for love in the slums, the subtitle is " A Black Love Fable in Four Movements." $65.00
375.... Bullins (Ed) THE ELECTRONIC NIGGER AND OTHER PLAYS. London: Faber and Faber (1968) Cloth, dw, 282pp. First British edition. Includes GOIN A BUFFALO; IN THE W INE TIME; A SON, COME HOME and CLARAS OLE MAN. $65.00
376.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971 Cloth, dw, 149 pp. Author, playwright, Black Panther. Bullins' earlier works are collected into this book of twenty-one short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00
377.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE. New York: William Morrow (1971) Spiral-bound galleys, seal at bottom unbroken, 105pp. Includes the rough dr aft of a press release. $225.00
378.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE. New York: William Morrow and Co. (1971) Cloth, dw, 149pp. Early short stories by the playwright. $55.00
379.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST New York: Harper & Row (c1973) Very good in lightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. Blurbs by Melvin Van Peebles, Ezekiel Mphahlele. $60.00
380.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Bullins' first novel, which took over ten years to comple te. It is the story of a young black man's beginnings and growth. $65.00
381.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Review copy. Inscribed. $110.00
382.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Novel. $55.00
383.... Bullins (Ed) THE THEME IS BLACKNESS. New York: William Morrow (1973) Cloth, dw, 183pp. 15 short plays, including "The Corner" and "Street Sounds ." Bullins' introduction looks at the evolutionary changes in black theatr e in the 1970's. Scarce. $90.00
384.... Bullins (Ed) & Bearden (Romare) HOUSE PARTY: A SOULFUL HAPPENING New York: The American Place Theatre (1973) Five seperate sheets w/ old creases, title page has black and white photo of Bullins. Bullins' play premiered October 16, 1973. This program contains four pages of discussion between Beardon and Bullins about the history of the social life in Harlem , including the origination of the House Rent-Party tradition, which began in the 1920's. First edition of a scarce printing of this Bullins interview, near fine. $45.00
385.... Bullins (Ed) (?) TO RAISE THE DEAD AND FORETELL THE FUTURE. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (1970) Wrs, unpaginated. A cycle of chants about life and death. No author is give n, but it was published during the time when Bullins was active in the New Lafayette Theatre of Harlem. $40.00
386.... Bullins (Ed) "Travel From Home." Short story in BLACK REVIEW NO.1. New York: Morrow (1971) Wrs, 189pp. Edited by Mel Waltkins. Includes stories, essays and poems by C ecil Brown, Nikki Giovanni, David Henderson and Julius Lester, among other s . $35.00
387.... Bullins (Ed), editor. NEW PLAYS FROM THE BLACK THEATRE. New York: Bantam Books (1969) Wrs, 304pp. This anthology of plays by black playwrights includes Bullins' "In New England Winter," LeRoi Jones' "The Death of Malcolm X," and "Growin ' Into Blackness" by Salimu. There is an interniew with Bullins by Marvin X . Inscribed to Kay Boy le by Sonia Sanchez. $55.00
388.... Bullins (Ed), editor. THE NEW LAFAYETTE THEATRE PRESENTS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1974) Wrs, 301pp. This collection of six plays by black playwrights includes Bull ins THE FABULOUS MISS MARIE and UH, UH; with BUT HOW DO IT FREE US? by Sonia Sanchez. With aesthetic comments by the authors. $45.00
389.... Bunche (Ralph J.) THE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE NEGRO IN THE AGE OF FDR. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973) Cloth, dw, 682pp. Edited and with an introduction by Dewey Grantham. In 19 40, Nobel Peace Prize winner Bunche prepared a research manuscript on the p olitical status of the Negro for Gunnar Myrdals AN AMERICAN DILEMMA. Muc h of the information ga thered was from personal interviews conducted in the S outh in the late 1930s . This material is from that previously unpublis hed study. $45.00
390.... Bunkley (Anita Richmond) BLACK GOLD. New York: Dutton (1994) Wrs, 402pp. Advance Reading Copy. Saga of two African-American families in 1920s Texas. $30.00
391.... Burkhart (Kenneth C.), exhibit curator. THE BLACK PHOTOGRAPHER: AN AMERICAN VIEW Chicago: BlackWoman Collaborative (1985) Wrs, 49pp. Exhibit catalog. $45.00
392.... Burton (Albert Lee) WHOLE NIGGER OR NONE. Oakland, California: Albert Lee Burton (1964) Wrs, 256pp. Black businessmans answer to the "Negro problem." Pages yellow ed, covers slightly worn, otherwise sound. $35.00
393.... Burton (Katherine) THE GOLDEN DOOR. THE LIFE OF KATHERINE DREXEL. New York: P. J. Kenedy (1957) Cloth, dw, 329pp. The daughter of a wealthy and socially prominent family, Drexel founded the Roman Catholic order of the Sisters of the Blessed Sacra ment for Indians and Colored People. Among the numerous schools that she e s tablished was Xavier University in New Orleans, the first Catholic univer si ty for Blacks in the U.S. $35.00
394.... Burton (William D.) ZEN & THE TAO OF JONES. San Francisco: Sanity Press (1988) Paper covers with plastic spiral binding. Poetry. $15.00
395.... Busia (Akosua) THE SEASONS OF BEENTO BLACKBIRD Boston: Little, Brown (1996) Cloth, dw, 367pp. Ghanan novelist. $30.00
396.... Buthelezi (Mangosuthu) SOUTH AFRICA: MY VISION OF THE FUTURE New York: St. Martin's Press (1990) Cloth, black, white and red dw, 152 pp. The leader of South Africa's black liberation movement, Inkatha, shares his hopes and fears about his country's future. First U.S. edition, fine. $45.00
397.... Butler (Octavia E.) ADULTHOOD RITES. New York: Warner Books (1988) Cloth, dw, 277pp. Signed by the author. $75.00
398.... Butler (Octavia E.) DAWN. (New York): Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. The first volume in the XENOGENESIS trilogy by the Hugo a nd Nebula award-winning author. Signed. $150.00
399.... Butler (Octavia E.) IMAGO. (New York): Warner Books (1989) Cloth, dw, 264pp. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Signed. $65.00
400.... Butler (Octavia E.) BLOODCHILD AND OTHER STORIES New York: Four Walls Eight Windows (1995) Cloth, dw, 144pp. $30.00
401.... Butler (Octavia E.) PARABLE OF THE TALENTS New York: Seven Stories Press (1998) Purple wrs, 365 pp. Uncorrected galleys, as new. $45.00
402.... Butler (Octavia) ADULTHOOD RITES. New York: Warner Books (1988) Cloth, 277pp. The second novel in the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Signed, with pub lishers press release. $150.00
403.... Butler (Octavia) DAWN. New York: Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. Final volume in the XENOGENESIS trilogy. $55.00
404.... Butler (Octavia) DAWN. New York: Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. First volume of the Xenogenesis series. $45.00
405.... Byars (J.C., Jr.), editor. BLACK AND WHITE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WASHINGTON VERSE Washington, D.C.: The Crane Press (1927) Cloth, 96pp. Collection of poems by local black poets. Dedicated to Calvin Coolidge, and inscribed "To Mrs. Cannon, for a story told me." Very scarce. $450.00
406.... Byer (A. P.) = "Aldebaran" - pseudonym. CONQUEST OF COOMASSIE. AN EPIC OF THE MASHANTI NATION Los Angeles: Coomassie Publishing (1923) Illustrated by Henry M. Brooks. Presentation copy. In addition to the epic poem, this work includes a brief history of the Mashanti nation up to the t ime of its conquest by the British in 1900. $400.00
407.... Byerman (Keith E.) FINGERING THE JAGGED GRAIN. Tradition and Form in Recent Black Fiction. Athens: University of Georgia Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 308pp. $30.00
408.... CONDITIONS: FIVE. CONDITIONS: FIVE. Co-edited by Lorraine Bethel and Barbara Smith. Brooklyn, New York (1979) Wrs, 187pp. The black womens issue of CONDITIONS, a magazine that focuses on the writing of women, with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. Includes fiction by Audre Lorde, an essay by Barbara Smith, and poetry by Becky Birt ha. $27.50
409.... CREOLE COOKERY THE ORIGINAL PICAYUNE CREOLE COOKBOOK New Orleans: Times Picayune (1942) Decorated brown cloth, rubbed. Colored frontis. of a mammy. 438pp. Bookplate, good. Ninth edition, wartime. $45.00
410.... Cain (George) BLUESCHILD BABY. New York: McGraw Hill (1970) Cloth, dw, 201pp. First novel. $35.00
411.... Camara (Sikhe) CLAIRIERE DANS LE CIEL Paris: Presence Africaine (1973) Slate wrs, fine. Camara's collected works in French. Pages unopened. $45.00
412.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Second novel, signed by the author. $55.00
413.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Authors second novel. $45.00
414.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Wrs, 473pp. Uncorrected proof, signed and dated 10/20/94. $55.00
415.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnams (1994) Wrs, 473pp. Uncorrected Advance proof. $35.00
416.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Novel. Inscribed. $45.00
417.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) SWEET SUMMER: GROWING UP WITH AND WITHOUT MY DAD. New York: Putnams (1989) Cloth, dw, 272pp. Autobiography focused on authors relationship with her f ather. Signed. $45.00
418.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) SWEET SUMMER: GROWING UP WITH AND WITHOUT MY DAD. Another copy, unsigned. $35.00
419.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) YOUR BLUES AINT LIKE MINE. New York: Ballantine (1993) Wrs, 332pp. Inscribed. $35.00
420.... Campbell (George) FIRST POEMS. Kingston, Jamaica: City Printery (1945) Cloth,issued w/o dw, 102pp. Jamaican poet. First book by Derek Walcotts ea rly mentor. Nice copy, with previous owners signature. Scarce. $600.00
421.... Campbell (Naomi) SWAN Woburn, Massachusetts: Heinemann (1994) Cloth, dw, 357pp. Novel about the fashion modelling business by a black supermodel. $35.00
422.... Cannon (David Wadsworth) BLACK LABOR CHANT. New York: National Council on Religion in Higher Education (1939) Cloth, 56pp. Illustrations by John Borican. $200.00
423.... Cannon (Steve), editor. JAMBALAYA. New York: Reed Cannon & Johnson, n.d. Wrs, 117pp. Poems by Cyn Zarco, Lorenzo Thomas, Thulani (Davis), and Ibn Mukhtarr Mustapha. Drawings by Aaron Yava. $110.00
424.... Carew (Jan) A TOUCH OF MIDAS. New York: Coward-McCann (1958) Cloth, dw, 288pp. British Guianan authors first novel. Dustjacket worn and slightly faded at top. $75.00
425.... Carew (Jan) BLACK MIDAS London: Secker & Warburg (1958) Guyanan author's first book. First U.S. edition (price in pounds sterling is overstamped with rpice in dollars). Dustjacket worn at edges, but bright. $150.00
426.... Carew (Jan) GREEN WINTER. New York: Stein and Day (1965) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Second printing of authors second novel, in which an Afr ican student travels to Russia. $27.50
427.... Carlson (Joel) NO NEUTRAL GROUND. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1973) Cloth, dw, 382pp. Leading defense lawyer for black South Africans tells of his twenty-year struggle to secure justice and expose the barbarism of poli ce-state laws and practices. Previous owners inscription. $20.00
428.... Carmichael (Waverley Turner) FROM THE HEART OF A FOLK Boston: The Cornhill Co. (1918) Cloth, no dw, rose-colored marbled covers and gold lettering, 60pp. Poems, some in dialect and some in standard english, by a student in a summer class at Harvard, with an introduction by his professor. Fine condition. $850.00
429.... Carmichael (Waverly Turner) FROM THE HEART OF A FOLK Boston: The Cornhill Company (1918) Marbled pink cloth, no dw, 60 pp., top right corner of binding is bumped and the pages are lightly spotted with age, near fine. Introduction by James Holly Hanford. Carmichael grew up in the South and had a minimal education until he attended summer school classes at Harvard. This solitary collection of poems was written prior to the advancement of his education, and is not listed in the N.U.C.. Some of the works incorporate a traditional use of the English language, as in "A Word to Ethiopia" and " Booker T. Washington." The majority of the poems, such as 'Tain't No Need o' Women Worrin', manipulate spelling and ordered meter in a manner which captures the rhythms of the Black South. Very pretty copy. $475.00
430.... Carriger (Thomas Pinckney) THE RELIGIOUS AND ETHICAL ASPECTS OF RECENT NEGRO POETRY. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Library Photoreproduction Services (193?) Microfi lm (negative) 1 reel, 35mm. Withdrawn from the California Baptist Seminary Library at Covina, California. $45.00
431.... Carroll (Rebecca) I KNOW WHAT THE RED CLAY LOOKS LIKE. New York: Carol Southern Books (1994) Red remainder mark on top edge, otherwise fine in dustjacket. Blurbs by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Claude Brown. Includes conversations with Rita Dove, Nikki Giovanni, June Jordan, Gloria Naylor, and eleven other black women writers. $30.00
432.... Carter (Vincent O.) THE BERN BOOK. New York: John Day (1973) Cloth, dw, 297pp. Autobiographical essay on being a black man in Bern, Swit zerland. African-American author. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges. $45.00
433.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Wrs, 147pp. Jazz novel, dust jacket blurb by Ishmael Reed. Bookstore stamp on front flyleaf. $12.50
434.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP. New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Wrs, 147pp. Inscribed by the author. $65.00
435.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP: AS HOT, AS COOL, AS JAZZ New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Black wrs, 147 pp. First edition, inscribed, near fine. $45.00
436.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES New York: Harmony Books (1991) Fine in dustjacket. Author's second novel. Blurb by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. $30.00
437.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES. New York: Harmony Books (1991) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Jazz novel. Authors second book. Signed. $45.00
438.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES. New York: Harmony Books (1991) Cloth, dw, 211pp. $35.00
439.... Cary (Lorene) BLACK ICE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1991) Cloth, dw, 238pp. A memoir of Cary's years at St. Paul's School, a previous ly all-white, all-male prep school in New Hampshire. $35.00
440.... Casey (Bernie) WHERE IS THE REVOLUTION...AND OTHER POEMS. Published in 1973 , no publisher or city given. "Limited Edition." This title not in French. Signed. $30.00
441.... Cassells (Cyrus) SOUL MAKE A PATH THROUGH SHOUTING. Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 75pp. Cassells'second book of poetry. $35.00
442.... Cassells (Cyrus) THE MUD ACTOR. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1987) Cloth, dw, 80pp. A poem in three parts, selected by Al Young for the Nation al Poetry Series. $55.00
443.... Cassuto (Leonard) THE INHUMAN RACE. New York: Columbia University Press (1997) Wrs, 289pp. Objectification of minority races analyzed through American lit erature and culture. $15.00
444.... Cave (Hugh B.) THE CROSS AND THE DRUM. London: Werner Laurie (1960) Cloth, dw, 320pp. Christianity vs Vodun in this novel set on a fictional, i solated Caribbean island. The author previously wrote "Haiti: Highroad to Adventure". Price clipped from dw. $45.00
445.... Cederholm (Theresa Dickason) AFRO-AMERICAN ARTISTS: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY Boston Public Library Trustees (1973) Wrs, 348pp. Covers lightly rubbed, very good condition. Previous owner's signature. $65.00
446.... Cesaire (Aime) THE COLLECTED POETRY. Berkeley: University of California Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 408pp. Translated, with introduction and notes by Clayton Eshelman and Annette Smith. Bilingual edition. Signed by Eshelman. $75.00
447.... Chase (Louis) KISS THE PETAL Published in September, 1978 (no other information given) Wrs, 12pp. Poetry booklet. Other "booklets" by the same author are listed on the back cover. Chase grew up in Barbados and then moved to England. On the inside front cover, he thanks the management of the Troubador, Earls Court, the Poetry Society, University of Warwick and the Black Writers Association. $45.00
448.... Chase (Louis) KISS THE PETAL Published in September, 1978 (no other information given) Wrs, 12pp. Poetry booklet. Other "booklets" by the same author are listed on the back cover. Chase grew up in Barbados and then moved to England. On the inside front cover, he thanks the management of the Troubador, Earls Court, the Poetry Society, University of Warwick and the Black Writers Association. $45.00
449.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 112pp. First collection of poetry by African-American sculptor living in Paris. $45.00
450.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 112pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip, of author's first book.First Edition. $50.00
451.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) PORTRAIT OF A NUDE WOMAN AS CLEOPATRA. N.P., 1987. Wrs, 86pp. Uncorrected bound galleys. Narrative poem inspired by Rembrandt s portrait of the same name. $40.00
452.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) SALLY HEMINGS New York: Viking Press (1979) Cloth, dw, 348pp. Third printing, inscribed by the author to Edith and Owen Dodson. $75.00
453.... Cheatwood (Kiarri T-H.) PSALMS OF REDEMPTION Detroit: Lotus Press, 1983 Taupe, design illustrated wrs, 50 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
454.... Cheatwood (Kiarri T-H.) VALLEY OF THE ANOINTERS Detroit: Lotus Press, 1979 Orange wrs, 73 pp. Selected poems, first edition, fine. $45.00
455.... Chesnutt (Charles W.) THE WIFE OF HIS YOUTH AND OTHER STORIES OF THE COLOR LINE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin (1899) Cloth, no dw, 323pp. Mildew stain on covers. Yellowing. P.69 has a torn pie ce repaired (no loss). Pencil marks at the bottom of 6 pages; no text obsc u red. $135.00
456.... Chesnutt (Charles W. ) WHO AND WHY WAS SAMUEL JOHNSON Akron: Northern Ohio Bibliophilic Society, 1991 Wrs, fine, 19 pp. Reprinted speech which was delivered to the Rowfant Club on November 11, 1911. Charles Chestnutt was the first Black man to become a member of this famous bibliographic society. During his membership, he contributed nine literary p apers. This particular address is incomplete because the surviving manuscript was lacking the conclusion to the oration. Introduction by Robert A. Tibbetts. $45.00
457.... Chesnutt (Charles W.) THE WIFE OF HIS YOUTH, AND OTHER STORIES OF THE COLOR LINE Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1899) Cloth, no dw, 323pp. In his second collection of short stories, Chesnutt describes the outcast status of the mulatto. A nice, tight copy, with some browing to page edges. $550.00
458.... Chesnutt (Charles) THE HOUSE BEHIND THE CEDARS, PART I Cleveland, Ohio: Self Culture magazine ( August, 1900) Vol.XI, No.6 Wrs, 572pp ("The House Behind the Cedars" is 14 pp long). The first part of a work of fiction, continued in the next issue. $20.00
459.... Chestnut (J.L., Jr.) and Cass (Julia) BLACK IN SELMA New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1990) Cloth, dw, 432pp. Politics and power in a small American town, seen through the eyes of Selma's first black lawyer. $35.00
460.... Childress (Alice) A SHORT WALK. New York: Coward, McMann (1979) Cloth, dw, 333pp. Inscribed by actress and playwright Childress to poet Owe n Dodson. $250.00
461.... Childress (Alice) LIKE ONE OF THE FAMILY Brooklyn, New York: Independence Publishers (1956) Cloth, 226pp. A household domestic worker talks to her friend after work, and gives voice to the thoughts of many African-American working women. Childress was an actress, and a playwright. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. First Edition. $125.00
462.... Childress (Alice) LIKE ONE OF THE FAMILY. Brooklyn: Independence Publishers (1956) Cloth, dw,226pp. Childress scarce first book. Dustjacket price-clipped and a bit spotted, but still superior to the few copies that show up. $100.00
463.... Childress (Alice) MOJO and STRING. New York: Dramatists Play Service (1971) Wrs, 50pp. Two one-act plays. $60.00
464.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu BAMM! Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1993) Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. Second book. A collaboration between mother and daughter . 1/500, signed by Chochcezi (daughter). $20.00
465.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu CRUCIAL COMMENTS AND VICIOUS VERSES Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1991) Wrs, 21pp. Second printing of first book by mother and daughter poets. 1/70 copies. First printing was 50 copies. $30.00
466.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu THIS QUEENDOM COME Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1994) Wrs, 77pp. Third book. Signed by Chochezi. 1/400 copies. $20.00
467.... Clair (Maxine) RATTLEBONE New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1994) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Authors first novel. $35.00
468.... Clark (J.P.) THREE PLAYS London: Oxford University Press (1964) Wrs, 134pp. Nigerian author. Includes SONG OF A GOAT, THE MASQUERADE, and T HE MASK. $30.00
469.... Clark (Alma) LOVE'S WORST TRAP New York: Carlton Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 54 pp. The story of a man who's unquenchable desire affects the lives of the three women who love him. Don't read the dw description, because it tells the entire plot. Not listed in the 1970 Deodene & French, nor Corrigan 1970. First edit ion, very good, inscribed. $95.00
470.... Clark (China) POEMS FROM CHINA Self-published, no city given (1971) Loose-leaves of multi-colored paper, 14pp, in a plastic envelope. Typewritten poems. $45.00
471.... Clark (China) POEMS FROM CHINA Self-published, no city given (1971) Loose-leaves of multi-colored paper, 14pp, in a plastic envelope. Typewritten poems. $45.00
472.... Clark (John Pepper) A REED IN THE TIDE. London: Longmans, Green and Co. (1965) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Nigerian authors first collection of poems in English. $65.00
473.... Clark (Kenneth B.) DARK GHETTO: DILEMMAS OF SOCIAL POWER New York: Harper & Row (1963) Foreword by Gunnar Myrdal. Near fine in lightly soiled white dustjacket Fourth printing. Inscribed by the author to Farrell Jones, January 9, 1966. Blurbs by Bertrand Russell, R.P. Warren. $45.00
474.... Clark (Kenneth B.) THE NEGRO PROTEST Boston: The Beacon Press (1963) Cloth, dw has slight rubbing at base of spine, otherwise fine. 56 pp. First edition of compiled interviews with James Baldwin, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King, Jr. Each interview illuminates the differences and similarities among these prominent fi gures of the Civil Rights movement. $75.00
475.... Clark-Bekederemo (J.P.) COLLECTED POEMS 1958-1988. Washington, D.C.: Howard Unversity Press (1991) Wrs, 119pp. Introduction by Abiola Irele. Nigerian poet. $27.50
476.... Clarke (Austin) GROWING UP STUPID UNDER THE UNION JACK Havana, Cuba: Premio Casa de las Americas Wrs, 188pp. Barbadian author, first Cuban edition (in English). Dustwrapper attached with two pieces of tape (as issued?). $135.00
477.... Clarke (Austin) THE MEETING POINT Boston: Little Brown (1967) Cloth, dw, 250pp. Dustjacket worn and rubbed, with small signs of the removal of a price sticker at the front. $45.00
478.... Clarke (Austin) THE MEETING POINT. Boston: Little Brown (1972) Cloth, dw, 250pp. First American edition of this West Indian authors third novel. Review copy, with publishers slip. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, with several small closed tears at botttom spine. $45.00
479.... Clarke (John Henrik), Jackson (Esther), Kaiser (Ernest), and O'Dell (J.H.), editors of Freedomways BLACK TITAN: W.E.B. DUBOIS Boston: Beacon Press (1970) Cloth, 333pp. Freedomways anthology of pieces by and about DuBois. Saunders Redding's copy, with his signature and page references. Small piece missing at front lower corner of dustjacket, several small tears. $45.00
480.... Clarke (John Henrik), editor. AMERICAN NEGRO SHORT STORIES. New York: Hill & Wang (1966) Wrs, 355pp. Kay Boyles copy, with her signature. 9th printing. $15.00
481.... Clarke (John Henrik),editor. AMERICAN NEGRO SHORT STORIES. New York: Hill & Wang (1966) Cloth, dw, 355pp. Review copy with slip. $45.00
482.... Clarke (Lois J.) POETRY New York: Vantage Press (1993) Cloth, dw, 24pp. Small price sticker mark on front of dustjacket. Inspirational poems by a government worker in North Carolina. $20.00
483.... Clay (James) - alias Kwame SOUL MOTION: A BOOK OF REALITY / RHYTHMS NP: Bantu Press (1975) White wrs, 20 pp. The author's first book of collected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
484.... Cleaver (Eldridge) A HIT SQUAD OF CHINKS. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. Poetry. 1/3000 copies. One in a six volume series of poems by Cle aver. The series includes GANGSTER CIGARETTES, IDI AND THE SULTAN, TOXIC WASTE & ACID RAIN, A HIT SQUAD OF CHINKS, NATASHA, and FOR THE PRINCESS. Signed by the author. $90.00
485.... Cleaver (Eldridge) ELDRIDGE CLEAVER: POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. Edited, with an introduction by Robert Scheer. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Second printing. $25.00
486.... Cleaver (Eldridge) ELDRIDGE CLEAVER: POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. Edited, with an introduction by Robert Scheer. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. $45.00
487.... Cleaver (Eldridge) GANGSTER CIGARETTES. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
488.... Cleaver (Eldridge) IDI AND THE SULTAN. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 12pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
489.... Cleaver (Eldridge) NATASHA. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. Covers lightly soiled. $95.00
490.... Cleaver (Eldridge) POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. New York: Random House (1969) Wrs, 211pp. $35.00
491.... Cleaver (Eldridge) POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Second printing, signed by the author. $35.00
492.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON FIRE. Waco, Texas: Word Books (1978) Cloth, dw, 240pp. Signed by the author. $90.00
493.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON ICE Taiwan edition, taken from the 6th printing. Cloth, in reproduced dustjacket. Printing clear on the front, although the photograph of Cleaver is darker than on the original. The back of the dustjacket looks like a bad photocopy, black print with grey background. Price-clipped dustjacket. Signe d by the author. $150.00
494.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON ICE. New York: McGraw-Hill (1968) Cloth, no dw, 210pp. Ex-lib. copy, with card catalog sticker on spine. $45.00
495.... Cleaver (Eldridge) TOXIC WASTE & ACID RAIN. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 8pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
496.... Cleaver (Eldridge) and Lockwood (Lee) CONVERSATION WITH ELDRIDGE CLEAVER London: Jonathan Cape (1971) Red wrs w/ Jonathan Cape insignia, 129 pp., UK proof edition, fine. Documented series of interviews between Cleaver and Lockwood. Set in Algiers, in the midst of Cleaver's exile from the U.S. He was exiled for his involvement as Minister of Informat ion with the Black Panthers. $45.00
497.... Cliff (Lucille) BODIES OF WATER New York: Dutton (1990) Cloth, dw, 155pp. Jamaican author. Short stories. First American editio, preceded by U.K. $45.00
498.... Cliff (Michelle) FREE ENTERPRISE. New York: Dutton (1993) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Signed by the author. Includes glossy black-and-white pro motional photo. $45.00
499.... Cliff (Michelle) NO TELEPHONE TO HEAVEN. New York: E.P. Dutton (1987) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Jamaican-American author. $35.00
500.... Clifton (Lucille) GENERATIONS. New York: Random House (1976) Cloth, dw, 79pp. Cliftons memoir of her family, a celebration told in anec dotes that cluster around the deaths of her father and mother. Includes er r atum slip. Red remainder mark at bottom. $115.00
501.... Clifton (Lucille) GOOD TIMES. Massachusetts Review Signature Series of Poets. Number 4 (Winter, 1969) Pre-publication selections from pages 82-96 of Cliftons first book. $150.00
502.... Clifton (Lucille) GOOD TIMES. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Cliftons first book. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. $135.00
503.... Clifton (Lucille) NEXT. Brockport, New York: Boa Editions (1987) Wrs, 85pp. $35.00
504.... Clifton (Lucille) QUILTING: POEMS 1987-1990. Brockport, NY: BOA Editions Ltd. (1991) Cloth, dw, 83pp. $35.00
505.... Clifton (Lucille) TEN OXHERDING PICTURES Santa Cruz: Moving Parts Press 1988 wrs, very good, First Edition. $75.00
506.... Clifton (Lucille) TEN OXHERDING PICTURES. Santa Cruz, California: Moving Parts Press (1988) No.22 of 30 copies signed by the poet, bound by Melinda Mead in leather and paper handmade by Peter Thomas. $350.00
507.... Clifton (Lucille) THE BOOK OF LIGHT Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press (1993) Cloth, 76pp. Fine in dustjacket. First Edition. $35.00
508.... Clifton (Lucille) THE TERRIBLE STORIES Brockport, New York: BOA Editions (1996) Wrs, 72pp. Poetry. National Book Award Finalist. $12.50
509.... Clifton (Lucille) THE TIMES THEY USED TO BE New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1974) fine, cloth, dws, 38 pp. first edition. adolescent. $75.00
510.... Clinton (Catherine) TARA REVISITED. WOMEN, WAR AND THE PLANTATION LEGEND. New York; Abbeville (1995) Cloth, dw, 240pp. Clinton, a research associate at the W.E.B. DuBois Instit ute at Harvard University. has written several books on the history of the South, Southern women and the Civil War. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr . $35.00
511.... Clitandre (Pierre) CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT London: Readers International (1987) Translated from the French by Bridget Jones. Cloth, dw, 159pp. Haitian author. $45.00
512.... Clowes (W. Laird) BLACK AMERICA London: Cassell & Co. (1891) Cloth, no dw, 240pp. Reprinted from "The Times," a series of ten letters wr itten by a British subject who travelled in the American South in 1890-91. Cowles was commissioned to study the situation of "Negroes" in the South a f ter emancipation, and he concludes that the safest approach to the proble m of prejudice and racial hatred would be to send all the black people back t o Africa. This copy shaken, but sound. A scarce book. $150.00
513.... Cobb (Pamela) INSIDE THE DEVIL'S MOUTH Detroit: Lotus Press (1975) Wrs, 44pp. Typewritten poetry in dark blue ink on light blue paper, round white price sticker on front cover. $45.00
514.... Cobb (Pamela) INSIDE THE DEVIL'S MOUTH Detroit: Lotus Press (1975) Wrs, 44pp. Typewritten poetry in dark blue ink on light blue paper, round white price sticker on front cover. $45.00
515.... Coe (Sue) X New York: The New Press (1986) Paper boards, no dw, unpaginated. Includes Concurrent Events, a calendar of events in Malcolm Xs life interwoven with events of political oppressio n and rebellion. $45.00
516.... Coffey (John) A NEGRO SPEAKS OF LIFE. Karlsruhe, Germany: Engelhardt & Bauer (1961) Wrs, 31pp. Poetry. Front flyleaf clipped. $35.00
517.... Cohen (Jerry) and Murphy (William S.) BURN, BABY, BURN! New York: E.P. Dutton (1966) Cloth, dw, 318pp. Account of the Los Angeles race riot of August, 1965. Int roduction by Robert Kirsch. Dustjacket lightly worn, with one small tear a t top rear, otherwise a very nice copy. $45.00
518.... Cohen (Octavus Roy) ASSORTED CHOCOLATES. New York: Dodd, Mead (1924) Cloth, no dw, 330pp. First published in 1920. Novel in dialect by the white author of POLISHED EBONY and HIGHLY COLORED. $40.00
519.... Coleman (Edward Maceo), editor CREOLE VOICES Washington, D.C. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 130pp. Poems in French by free men of color, first published in 1845. Front free endpaper missing. Centennial edition. $75.00
520.... Coleman (Edward Maceo), editor CREOLE VOICES Washington, D.C. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 130pp. Poems in French by free men of color, first published in 1845. Front free endpaper missing. Centennial edition. $75.00
521.... Coleman (Wanda) A WAR OF EYES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1988) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 242pp. Lettered ("K") and signed by the author. On e of 26 copies handbound by Earle Gray. $150.00
522.... Coleman (Wanda) A WAR OF EYES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1988) Wrs, 242pp. $25.00
523.... Coleman (Wanda) AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1990) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 328pp. No. 124 of 125 copies numbered and signed b y the author. $75.00
524.... Coleman (Wanda) AMERICAN SONNETS. (Milwaukee): Woodland Pattern, 1994 Wrs, 24pp. Poetry. $35.00
525.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 220pp. One of 26 copies handbound in boards by Ear le Gray and signed and lettered by the author. This copy is "R." Not liste d . $175.00
526.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 220pp. No. 26 of 150 copies signed and numbered by the author. $175.00
527.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Wrs, 220pp. $35.00
528.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. POEMS AND STORIES 1968 - 1986. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1987 Cloth, 220pp. Authors third book, one of 250 copies. $30.00
529.... Coleman (Wanda) MAD DOG BLACK LADY. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press (1979) Wrs, 133pp. $25.00
530.... Collins (S.M.A.) THE HOMESTRETCH New York: George W. Harlan (1882) Cloth, 230pp + 5pp publisher's advertisements. Wear at spine tips. On southern life, with some passages reproducing African-American accents. Caucasian author. $45.00
531.... Collins (Wallace) JAMAICAN MIGRANT London: Routledge & Keegan Paul (1965) Cloth, dw, 122pp. Autobiography of a Jamaican carpenter who journeyed to England as a stowaway and struggled to make a life in London. $45.00
532.... Colter (Cyrus) A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER. New York: Thunders Mouth (1988) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Novel. $35.00
533.... Colter (Cyrus) CITY OF LIGHT. New York: Thunders Mouth (1993) Cloth, dw, 423pp. A young African American expatriate of a racially mixed b ackground seeks to reclaim his African heritage in this novel. $25.00
534.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Chicago: Swallow Press (1970) Wrs, 225pp. The author's first book, this collection of short stories won t he 1970 Iowa School of Letters Award for short fiction. $30.00
535.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press (c1970) Cloth, dw, 225pp (price-clipped). Authors first book. Short stories. $150.00
536.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 225pp. Colters first book, with an invitation (on card stock, i n envelope) to the reception for Colters presentation with the Iowa Schoo l of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Also includes a press release from th e University of Iowa N ews Service: "State official wins First Annual U of I Fiction Award." Inscribed by the author. $225.00
537.... Colter (Cyrus) THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Price-clipped dustjacket. Novel. $75.00
538.... Colter (Cyrus) THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 213pp. DW price-clipped, green "X" on front free endpaper, tape on inside of front and rear covers where dw was previously attached. $60.00
539.... Conde (Maryse) TREE OF LIFE New York: Ballantine Books (1992) Wrs, 367pp. Translated from the French by Victoria Reiter. Advance proof copy. Conde is from Guadeloupe, and this novel of one Guadeloupean family's rise from poverty takes place on the island and also in Harlem, Paris, and Haiti. $45.00
540.... Conde (Maryse) TREE OF LIFE. Translated by Victoria Reiter. New York: Random House (1992) Wrs, 371pp. Uncorrected proof. Novel of the Caribbean, with glossary of isl and terms. $45.00
541.... Conner (Nellie Victoria) ESSENCE OF GOOD PERFUME. Burbank: Ivan Deach (1940) Cloth, 169pp. Inscribed by the author. Poetry. $300.00
542.... Contemporary Bio-Graphics SPIKE LEE San Diego: Revolutionary Comics (December, 1992) Wrs, 30pp. Unauthorized comic book format biography of Spike Lee. Black-and-white drawings. $25.00
543.... Contemporary Bio-Graphics SPIKE LEE San Diego: Revolutionary Comics (December, 1992) Wrs, 30pp. Unauthorized comic book format biography of Spike Lee. Black-and-white drawings. $25.00
544.... Conton (William) THE AFRICAN London: Heinemann (1966) Wrs, 213pp. Reprint (African Writers Series). Originally published in 1960. Gambian author. $35.00
545.... Conton (William) THE AFRICAN London: Heinemann (1960) Cloth, 213pp. First British edition. Light foxing to page edges, dustjacket lightly worn. $75.00
546.... Conton (William) THE AFRICAN London: Heinemann (1960) Cloth, 244pp. First American edition. Bright dustjacket has several small tears at spine. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. $55.00
547.... Cook (William W.) HUDSON HORNET. Berkeley, California: I. Reed Books (1989) Wrs, 42pp. $15.00
548.... Coombs (Orde), editor WHAT WE MUST SEE: YOUNG BLACK STORYTELLERS New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. (1971) Wrs, 188pp. Uncorrected galley proofs. Some pencil and pen marks. $45.00
549.... Coombs (Orde), editor WHAT WE MUST SEE: YOUNG BLACK STORYTELLERS New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. (1971) Cloth, dw, 210pp. Dustjacket rubbed and yellowed at spine. Includes Arnold Kemp, Audrey M. Lee, John McCluskey, Walter Myers, Sonia Sanchez, Edgar White and others. $55.00
550.... Coombs (Orde), editor WHAT WE MUST SEE: YOUNG BLACK STORYTELLERS New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. (1971) Wrs, 188pp. Uncorrected galley proofs. Some pencil and pen marks. $45.00
551.... Coombs (Orde), editor. WE SPEAK AS LIBERATORS: YOUNG BLACK POETS. New York; Dodd Mead (1970) Cloth, dw, 252pp. Stained dw. "Poems by fifty-seven unpublished, or infrequ ently published, blacks who came of age, literally and psychologically, d u ring the horrendous American sixties." $35.00
552.... Cooper (Charles Edward) [psuedonym "Varfelli Karlee"] LOVE IN EBONY London: Murray (1932) Red cloth, very nice in dw (all present by split at folds and separated). The author was a well-known Liberian official. The first Liberian novel, though by a Caucasian. A West African Romance, of the "life, mind and love of the black man." Very sca rce. $300.00
553.... Cooper (Clarence L.) BLACK! Evanston, Illinois: Regency Books (1963) Wrs (rubbed), 155pp. Contains two short novels in their first publication: YET PRINCES FOLLOW and NOT WE MANY. $35.00
554.... Cooper (Clarence L.) BLACK! Evanston, Illinois: Regency Books (1963) Wrs (rubbed), 155pp. Contains two short novels in their first publication: YET PRINCES FOLLOW and NOT WE MANY. $35.00
555.... Cooper (Clarence L., Jr.) THE FARM New York: Crown Publishers (1967) Cloth, dw, 248pp. The author's sixth novel takes place on "the Farm," a federal narcotics prison in the south. Previous owner's address stamp. Nice copy. $65.00
556.... Cooper (Clarence) THE FARM. London: Anthony Blond (1968) Cloth, dw, 248pp. First UK edition. Fictional diary of an inmate at a Feder al narcotics prison. $45.00
557.... Cooper (Clarence) [under the pseudonym Robert Chestnut] THE SYNDICATE Chicago: Newstand Library (1960) Wrs, 128pp. This steamy crime novel was Cooper's first book. Lightly rubbed, pages yellowed. $135.00
558.... Cooper (J. California) A PIECE OF MINE Navarro, California: Wild Trees Press (1984) First edition of Coopers first collection of short stories. Wild Trees Pre ss was founded by Alice Walker and Robert Allen in 1984. Foreword by Alice Walker. Inscribed by Walker and Cooper. $110.00
559.... Cooper (J. California) FAMILY New York: Doubleday (1991) Cloth, dw, 231pp. Authors first novel. $45.00
560.... Cooper (J. California) FAMILY New York: Doubleday (1991) Wrs, 233pp. Uncorrected proof copy of Coopers first novel. Includes publis hers letter to booksellers. $55.00
561.... Cooper (J. California) SOME LOVE, SOME PAIN, SOMETIME New York: Doubleday (1995) Wrs, 273pp. Uncorrected proof, with promotional material laid in. Signed. $35.00
562.... Cooper (J. California) SOME LOVE, SOME PAIN, SOMETIME. New York: Doubleday (1995) Wrs, 273pp. Uncorrected galley proofs. $45.00
563.... Cooper (J. California) SOME SOUL TO KEEP New York: St. Martin's Press (1987) Cloth, dw, 211pp. $55.00
564.... Corbin (Steven) FRAGMENTS THAT REMAIN. Boston: Alyson Publications (1993) Cloth, dw, 317pp. Gay novel. $40.00
565.... Cornish (Sam) GENERATIONS [n.p.] Beacon Press (1971) Preface by Ruth Whitman. Fine in dustjacket with short tear on front panel. Blurbs by Clarence Major, Maxine Kumin. $55.00
566.... Cornish (Sam) GENERATIONS Baltimore: Multi-Service, 1967 Wrs, bent and worn, second printing. Larry Eigner's copy. Eigner suffered from debilitating physical conditions, and the copy is well worn from the process of being read. Also contains a signed letter of presentation from Cornish to Eigner. The cond ition of this book is a testament to the dedication Eigner had to his literary studies. $45.00
567.... Cornish (Sam) GENERATIONS. Boston: Beacon Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 81pp. Introduction by Ruth Whitman. First published in wrappers in 1966. $85.00
568.... Cornish (Sam) MY DADDYS PEOPLE WERE VERY BLACK Newton, Massachusetts: Education Development Center (1976) Wrs, 16pp(unpaginated). Short poems, illustrated by Jeanne Johns. $45.00
569.... Cornish (Sam) MY DADDYS PEOPLE WERE VERY BLACK Newton, Massachusetts: Education Development Center (1976) Wrs, unpaginated. Inscribed by the author. $55.00
570.... Cornish (Sam) PEACE FEELERS. Boston: Impressions Workshop (1968) Loose leaves in a folder. These are poems by 15 poets published in an editi on of 80 numbered copies, with each poem signed by its author. The occasio n for PEACE FEELERS was two weeks of activities by Artists Against Racism a n d the War. An earlie r, broadside edition of these poems on colored paper wa s distributed free at poetry readings at that time. This collection is d edi cated to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. This copy is No. 64. $300.00
571.... Cornish (Sam) SOMETIMES: TEN POEMS Cambridge, Massachusetts: Pym-Randall Press (1973) Wrs, unpaginated, 14pp. One of 200 copies. $45.00
572.... Cornish (Sam) THE RIVER. Broadside, printed by William Ferguson for the Temple Bar Bookshop, in an edition of 200 copies. Hand-set. Cambridge, Massachusetts (October, 1969) 9 1/4 X 12 3/4". $45.00
573.... Cornish (Sam) THE SHABBY BREATH OF YELLOW TEETH. Baltimore: Boxcar Press, 1965 Six folded mimeogrpahed pages laid into folded cover. Signed by Cornish: "O ne of thirty copies, [of] which I stole this one." His third and rarest bo o k. $350.00
574.... Cornish (Sam) YOUR HAND IN MINE. New York: Harcourt Brace (1970) Cloth, dw, 32pp. Illustrated by Carl Owens. Author's first children's book. Inscribed. $90.00
575.... Cornish (Sam) YOUR HAND IN MINE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1970) Cloth, dw, 32pp. Childrens story, illustrated by Carl Owens. Dustjacket sl ightly worn and yellowed at edges. Includes short note written by "Mimi" t o "Galen" dated 4/9/70: "Thanks for a lovely party - and here is Sams book which I told you about ." $45.00
576.... Cornish (Sam) GRANDMOTHERS PICTURES. Lenox, Massachusetts: The Bookstore Press (1974) Wrs, unpaginated. Illustrated by Jeanne Johns. $27.50
577.... Cornish (Sam) and Dixon (Lucian W.) CHICORY: YOUNG VOICES FROM THE BLACK GHETTO New York: Association Press (1969) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Inscribed by Cornish. Selections from Chicory Magazine, which began publication in November, 1966. Includes poetry by young people living in the inner city. $75.00
578.... Cornish (Sam) and Dixon (Lucian W.) CHICORY: YOUNG VOICES FROM THE BLACK GHETTO New York: Association Press (1969) Wrs, 96pp. Selections from Chicory Magazine, which began publication in November, 1966. Includes poetry by young people living in the inner city. $45.00
579.... Cornish (Sam) and Dixon (Lucian W.) CHICORY: YOUNG VOICES FROM THE BLACK GHETTO New York: Association Press (1969) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Inscribed by Cornish. Selections from Chicory Magazine, which began publication in November, 1966. Includes poetry by young people living in the inner city. $75.00
580.... Cornish (Sam) and Dixon (Lucian W.) CHICORY: YOUNG VOICES FROM THE BLACK GHETTO New York: Association Press (1969) Wrs, 96pp. Selections from Chicory Magazine, which began publication in November, 1966. Includes poetry by young people living in the inner city. $45.00
581.... Cornish (Sam) and Whitman (Ruth), compilers A SMALL TEACHING ANTHOLOGY Massachusetts: Commonwealth of Massachusetts (no date given) Wrs, 54pp. A collection of poems by many poets, typewritten and printed for the Massachusetts Poetry Writing Workshops in the Schools Program. This copy signed by Ruth Whitman. $37.50
582.... Correll (Charles J.) and Gosden (Freeman F.) HERE THEY ARE -- AMOS 'N' ANDY New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1931 Red cloth, yellow dw lightly soiled, fraying along edges of binding, otherwise very good; 174 pp. First book about radio personalities Amos and Andy. An exemplification of the historical representation of African Americans in literature and society. The creators of Amos and Andy were white, but they claimed that their characters were based on two "down-to-earth Negro's" that they knew. $175.00
583.... Correll (Charles) and Gosden (Freeman) ALL ABOUT AMOS N ANDY. New York: Rand McNally (1929) Cloth, no dw, 126pp. Includes photographs and skits from their radio show. Previous owners signature. $45.00
584.... Correll (Charles) and Gosden (Freeman) HERE THEY ARE: AMOS N ANDY. New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith (1931) Cloth, no dw, 174pp. Radio plays. Water-staining at top of covers. $30.00
585.... Correll (Charles) and Gosden (Freeman) SAM N HENRY. Chicago: Shrewesbury Publishing (1926) Cloth, no dw, 189pp. The characters Sam n Henry preceded Amos n Andy. S kits from their radio show in Chicago. Covers worn and spotted, pages yell o wed. $27.50
586.... Corrothers (James D.) THE BLACK CAT CLUB. New York: Funk & Wagnalls (1902) Cloth, 264pp. Humor and folklore, written in dialect, illustrated throughou t with charming "black cat" illustrations by J.K. Bryans. Author cited in W hitman. $300.00
587.... Cortez (Jayne) SCARIFICATIONS New York: Bola Press (1973) Wrs, 64pp. Bright, fine copy with one very slight bump to bottom front corner of cover. Letter "X" written on inside rear cover in pencil. $115.00
588.... Cortez (Jayne) SCARIFICATIONS New York: Bola Press (1973) Wrs, 64pp. Bright, fine copy with one very slight bump to bottom front corner of cover. Letter "X" written on inside rear cover in pencil. $115.00
589.... Cotter (Joseph S.) NEGRO TALES. New York: Cosmopolitan Press (1912) Cloth, no dw, 148pp. Engaging stories by a man whose formal education began at age 22, and who eventually became the principal of the Tenth Ward Color ed School in Louisville, Kentucky. Includes "The Stump of a Cigar," "The Ne gro and the Automobile ," and "Kotchin' De Nines," plus fourteen others. Fro nispiece photo of the author. Rare. Lightly worn, and some of the white has flaked off of the title and author's name imprinted on the cover. $750.00
590.... Cotton (Donald J.) SORE FOOTS Washington, D.C.: Libratterian Books (1972) Cloth, dw, 260pp. Dustjacket rubbed, with some wear to edges. Novel; a madern interpretation of ancient African myths. $35.00
591.... Cotton (Donald J.) SORE FOOTS Washington, D.C.: Libratterian Books (1972) Cloth, dw, 260pp. Dustjacket rubbed, with some wear to edges. Novel; a modern interpretation of ancient African myths. $35.00
592.... Couch (William, Jr.) NEW BLACK PLAYWRIGHTS Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 258pp. Dustjacket shows some wear, mostly rubbing at top edge. Includes Douglas Turner Ward's HAPPY ENDING and DAY OF ABSENCE, Adrienne Kennedy's A RAT'S MASS, Lonne Elder's CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN, Ed Bullins' GOIN'A BUFFALO, and Wil liam Wellington Mackey's FAMILY MEETING. $55.00
593.... Couch (William, Jr.) NEW BLACK PLAYWRIGHTS Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 258pp. Dustjacket shows some wear, mostly rubbing at top edge. Includes Douglas Turner Ward's HAPPY ENDING and DAY OF ABSENCE, Adrienne Kennedy's A RAT'S MASS, Lonne Elder's CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN, Ed Bullins' GOIN'A BUFFALO, and Wil liam Wellington Mackey's FAMILY MEETING. $55.00
594.... Coulthard (G.R.), editor CARIBBEAN LITERATURE, AN ANTHOLOGY London: University of London Press (c1966) Faded spot at top of backstrip, otherwise near fine in chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. $45.00
595.... Coulthard (G.R.), editor CARIBBEAN LITERATURE: AN ANTHOLOGY London: University of London Press (1966) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Dustjacket damp-stained, text in excellent condition. $55.00
596.... Covington (Elizabeth F.) THE STOOL PIGEON CHRONICLE New York: Vantage Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 150pp. Dustwrapper worn, with a few small tears. Library of Congress duplicate, with stamps. Subtitled "Volume One - A Philosophical Study for Office Workers," most of this book is an imaginary dialogue between a mother and daughter on th e subjects of civil rights, government bureaucracy and women's liberation. $45.00
597.... Cripps (Alice Keenen) GLORY ROAD Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. E. Eerdmans (1941) Cloth, dw, 183pp. Novel. White, Christian author's perception of blacks in the deep South as simple people satisfied with doing chores for the white folks as they walk through life on the "Glory Road" to heaven. $75.00
598.... Cripps (Alice Keenen) GLORY ROAD Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. E. Eerdmans (1941) Cloth, dw, 183pp. Novel. White, Christian author's perception of blacks in the deep South as simple people satisfied with doing chores for the white folks as they walk through life on the "Glory Road" to heaven. $75.00
599.... Crockett-Smith (D.L.) CIVIL RITES. Oakland, California: The Black Scholar Press (1996) Wrs, 62pp. $15.00
600.... Cromartie (J. Vern) RED SUN SONGS Oakland: Inner Visions (1981) Wrs, 44pp. Includes several poems for Richard Wright. Inscribed by the author to "Julia, a warm poetess." Wrappers worn at edges, but bright. $45.00
601.... Crouch (Stanley) NOTES OF A HANGING JUDGE New York: Oxford University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 275pp. Essays and reviews, 1979-1989. $37.50
602.... Crouch (Stanley) NOTES OF A HANGING JUDGE. New York: Oxford University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 275pp. Essays and reviews, 1979-1989. $25.00
603.... Crouch (Stanley) AINT NO AMBULANCES FOR NIGGUHS TONIGHT. New York: Richard W. Baron (1972) Cloth, dw, 87pp. Black Poets Series, edited by Julius Lester. $45.00
604.... Crouch (Stanley) AINT NO AMBULANCES FOR NIGGUHS TONIGHT. New York: E.P. Dutton (Richard W. Baron Publishing Co.) Wrs, 87pp. Review copy with s lip. $35.00
605.... Crump (Paul) BURN, KILLER, BURN!.Chicago: Johnson Publishing (c1962) Cloth, dw, 391pp. Authors first book. Blurb by James Baldwin. $90.00
606.... Crump (Paul) BURN, KILLER, BURN! Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co. (1962) Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with a few small chips. Author's first book. Blurb by James Baldwin. $75.00
607.... Cruz (Victor Hernandez) SNAPS New York: Random House (1969) Poetry.Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Puerto Rican author. $45.00
608.... Cruz (Victor Hernandez) SNAPS. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 135pp. Poetry. Authors first book. $55.00
609.... Cubena [pseud. of Carlos Guillermo Wilson] CHOMBO Miami: Ediciones Universal (1981) Wrs, 104pp. Novel in Spanish. Panama-born author became a university professor in the United States. $45.00
610.... Cullen (Countee) COLOR New York: Harper & Brothers (1925) Printed black, red and yellow cloth w/ yellow bind, no dw, 108 pp., very pretty. First edition inscribed by Cullen to Matthias Wolcox. $275.00
611.... Cullen (Countee) COLOR. New York: Harper & Brothers (1925) Cloth, no dw, 108pp. Early printing. $35.00
612.... Cullen (Countee) COLOR. New York: Harper & Brothers (1925) Cloth, no dw, 108pp. Early edition of authors first book. $60.00
613.... Cullen (Countee) COLOR. New York: Harper & Brothers (1925) Cloth, 108pp. Early edition of author's first book. Inscribed. $200.00
614.... Cullen (Countee) COLOR. New York: Harper (1925) Decorated cloth, 108pp. Early printing, but not the first. $27.50
615.... Cullen (Countee) COPPER SUN New York: Harper Brothers, 1927 Brown, beige, black and burnished red marbled cloth, no dw, 89 pp., with illustrations by Charles Cullen. Very pretty copy of Cullen's 3rd collection of poems. First edition, first printing. $225.00
616.... Cullen (Countee) COPPER SUN New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Red, green, yellow and black marbled cloth, no dw, 89 pp., illustrated by Charles Cullen. Light foxing does not interfere with text. Front free end-paper inscribed by previous owner (W.B. Harris, 1928) to Julian Bagley, an Afro-american juvenile aut hor and graduate of the Hampton Institute. First edition, first printing, near fine. $350.00
617.... Cullen (Countee) COPPER SUN. New York: Harper & Brothers (1927) Cloth, no dw, 89pp. Early printing. Covers worn, but a sound copy. $35.00
618.... Cullen (Countee) COPPER SUN. New York: Harper & Bros (1927) Cloth, dw, 89pp. Sixth printing of this poetry collection, with decorations by the author. $25.00
619.... Cullen (Countee) MY LIVES AND HOW I LOST THEM BY CHRISTOPHER CAT. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Cloth, dw, 160pp. Drawings by Robert Reid Macguire. $375.00
620.... Cullen (Countee) THE BALLAD OF THE BROWN GIRL. New York: Harper & Bros, 1927 Cloth, 11pp, publishers box. Signed. With rare biographical flyer laid in. $350.00
621.... Cullen (Countee) THE BLACK CHRIST & OTHER POEMS. New York: Harper & Brothers (1929) Cloth, dw, 110pp. With decorations by Charles Cullen. Advance copy, with re view stamp on dustjacket. $250.00
622.... Cullen (Countee) THE BLACK CHRIST AND OTHER POEMS. London: G. P. Putnams (1929) Cloth, 96pp. Advance copy of first English edition. $200.00
623.... Cullen (Countee) THE BLACK CHRIST AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929 Cloth, dw, 110pp. Previous owner's inscription. $400.00
624.... Cullen (Countee) THE MEDEA AND SOME POEMS. New York: Harper & Brothers (1935) Cloth, no dw, 97pp. $75.00
625.... Cullen (Countee) by Perry (Margaret) A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COUNTEE P. CULLEN Westport: Greenwood Publishing Corporation (1971) Green cloth, 134 pp. Introduced by Don M. Wolfe. First edition, fine. $90.00
626.... Cullen (Countee) "To A Brown Girl," appearing in HARPER POETRY: AN ANTHOLOGY (undated) Wrs, 13pp. A small antho logy of 13 poems, probably printed to advertise some of Harper & Bros. po e ts. A bibliography of Harper poetry appears on the back cover, with price s for each title. $15.00
627.... Cullen (Countee), ed. CAROLING DUSK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY NEGRO POETS New York: Harper & Brothers (1927) Cloth, no dw, no spine label (if it ever had one), 237 pp., fifth edition, nice copy. Decorations by Aaron Douglas. $45.00
628.... Cummings (D.L.) INSIDE THE STORM Sacramento: Vital Press (1978) Wrs, 95pp. Poetry. $27.50
629.... Cuney (William Waring) STOREFRONT CHURCH London: Paul Breman (1973) Wrs, 20pp. Cuney's second book. Volume 23 in the Heritage Series. $65.00
630.... Cuney (William Waring) STOREFRONT CHURCH London: Paul Breman (1973) Wrs, 20pp. Cuney's second book. Volume 23 in the Heritage Series. $65.00
631.... Cunningham (Eugenia Isabella) MAKE BRIGHT THE MEMORIES. Nashville: Southern Publishing Association (1954) Cloth, dw, 142pp. Autobiography, as told to Sara Sprott Morrow, of a teache r at Oakwood College, a Seventh-Day Adventist school in Alabama. Includes p hotographs of the college and its students, with drawings by Jay Jackson il lustrating Cunningham 's childhood. $45.00
632.... Curry (Eleanor) THE COURAGEOUS PERSON'S GUIDE TO FRIENDSHIP: A BOOK OF VERSE San Mateo: Eleanor Curry Publisher (1985) Blue wrs, 47 pp. This self-published work is a collection of sayings and musings about the nature and beauty of friendship. Ms. Curry is a volunteer to many causes in the San Francisco bay area, and has been named as the Distinguished Woman of the Y ear by the SF Examiner. First edition, first printing, fine. $45.00
633.... Curtis (Christopher Paul) THE WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM: 1963 New York: Delacorte (1995) Wrs, 210pp. Advance reading copy. Cover creased, and lightly worn. $35.00
634.... Cusick (Heidi Haughy) SOUL AND SPICE. San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1995) Wrs, 301pp. African cooking in the Americas. Eldridge Cleavers copy, signe d by him. $30.00
635.... Cuthbert (Marion) SONGS OF CREATION New York: Woman's Press (1949) Cloth, no dw, 46pp. Poetry. $175.00
636.... Cutler (Ron) WILLIE DYNAMITE. Universal City, California: Universal Studios (1973) Wrs, bound with brass fasteners. Final version of a screenplay for a black exploitation film. Directed by Gil Moses, who directed THE WIZ on Broadway. Starred Roscoe Orman, who appeared for years on the television show SESAME STREET. Slight water-st aining on first few pages. $200.00
637.... D'Aguiar (Fred) DEAR FUTURE. New York: Pantheon (1996) Cloth, dw, 206pp. $22.00
638.... DAEDALUS. DAEDALUS. Vol.94, No.4, Fall 1965 : THE NEGRO AMERICAN. Wrs, 430pp. Includes essays by Robert Coles, Everett C. Hughes, Thomas F. Pettigrew and Whitmey M. Young, Jr. $25.00
639.... DAEDALUS. DAEDALUS. Vol.95, No.1, Winter, 1966 : THE NEGRO AMERICAN 2. Wrs, 454pp. Includes essays by Eunice Greer, Lee Ra inwater and Eugene P. Foley. $25.00
640.... DAEDALUS. DAEDALUS. Vol.96, No.2, Spring, 1967 : COLOR AND RACE. Wrs, 358pp. Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts a nd Sciences. Includes essays by Roger Bastide, E.R. Braithwaite, and Colin Legum. $25.00
641.... DRAMA REVIEW: BLACK THEATRE ISSUE. DRAMA REVIEW: BLACK THEATRE ISSUE. Volume 16, Number 4 (December, 1972) New York: New York University School of the Arts. Edited by Michael Kirby. Black theatre organizations, and a long piece by James Hatch placing black playwriting in its historical perspective. $25.00
642.... DRAMA REVIEW: BLACK THEATRE ISSUE. DRAMA REVIEW:BLACK THEATRE ISSUE. Volume 12, Number 4 (Summer, 1968) New York: New York University School of the Arts. Edited by Ed Bullins. Inc ludes the scripts of LeRoi Jones HOME ON THE RANGE, Jimmie Garretts AND W E OWN THE NIGHT, and Marvin Xs TAKE CARE OF BUSINESS. $35.00
643.... Dace (Letitia) LEROI JONES (IMAMU AMIRI BARAKA): A CHECKLIST OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT HIM London: Nether Press (1971) Wrs, 196pp. $65.00
644.... Dada (Olubandele) WEST AFRICAN FOLK TALES Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company (1970) Cloth, dw, 67 pp. Twenty-six regional fables are included in this first translation. First edition, very good. $45.00
645.... Dadie (Bernard B.) BEATRICE DU CONGO Paris: Presence Africaine (1970) Wrs, 147pp. Three-act play, in the original French. $45.00
646.... Dadie (Bernard B.) CLIMBE London: Heinemann (1971) Wrs, 157pp. Novel about a boy growing up on the Ivory Coast. Translated into English by Karen C. Chapman. $25.00
647.... Dailey (Lige, Jr.) INTIMATE STRANGERS REVISITED. Emeryville, California: S.P.P. Publications (1986) Wrs, 179pp. Poetry. Second edition, expanded. Inscribed by the author. $35.00
648.... Daly (James) and Bergman (Lee) A HEROS WELCOME. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1975) Cloth, dw, 265pp. When the author enlisted in the Army, he requested consci entious objector status. His request was repeatedly ignored, and he was se n t into combat in Vietnam, where blacks like himself made up a disproporti on ate number of front -line troops. After spending five years as a prisoner of war in Hanoi, Daly spoke out against the war, and on his return to the Uni ted States the Army charged him and seven of his friends with treason. $45.00
649.... Daly (Victor) NOT ONLY WAR College Park, Maryland: McGrath Publishing Co. (1969) Cloth, no dw, 106pp. Originally published in 1932, this is the second edition, reprinted from a copy at the University of North Carolina Library at Chapel Hill. Short novel about the lives of whites and blacks in the south after the Civil War; its t itle is taken from the remark by Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman. $45.00
650.... Dangarembga (Tsitsi) NERVOUS CONDITIONS Seattle: Seal Press (1989) Wrs, 204pp. Zimbabwean author's first novel. Blurb by Alice Walker. First U.S. edition. $30.00
651.... Daniel (William) MY MEMORIES OF THE CENTURY CLUB, 1919-1958 New York: Century Association (1959) Blue, gilded cloth, 158 pp. Daniel maintained various service positions at this private, New York City men's club. His memoirs capture an era and sector of society that have changed rapidly since he first began his employment in 1919. First edition, fine. $65.00
652.... Danner (Margaret Esse) THE DOWN OF A THISTLE Waukesha: Country Beautiful (1976) Cloth, dw has a few chips, 144 pp. Collection of 120 poems, prose pieces and songs. Illustrated by Fred L. Weinman, introduced by Samuel Allen. $55.00
653.... Danticat (Edwidge) KRIK? KRAK! New York: Soho Press (1995) Cloth, 224pp. Short stories set in Haiti, by Haitian author. Fine copy, in dustjacket. $55.00
654.... Darklight (Senya) [Anthony Michael Gerard OConnor] COMPANION TO SENYA. Marty Campbell, editor. Virgin Islands: Marty Campbell (1989) Wrs, 160pp. After Senya Darklight fell to his death while mountain-climbing in British Columbia, his friend Marty Campbell published this collection o f his poetry and tributes by friends. $30.00
655.... Datcher (Michael). editor. MY BROTHERS KEEPER. (No city given) Michael Datcher (1982) Wrs, 108pp. Introduction by Yusef Komunyakaa. Poetry by 12 black men, inclu ding Spoon Jackson, Calvin Murray, Guy Johnson and Jamal Homes. $30.00
656.... Davenport (Doris) EAT THUNDER & DRINK RAIN. Another copy, inscribed by the author. $30.00
657.... Davenport (Doris) EAT THUNDER & DRINK RAIN. Another copy, signed by the author. $30.00
658.... Davenport (Doris) EAT THUNDER & DRINK RAIN. Los Angeles: Doris Davenport (1982) Wrs, 86pp. $25.00
659.... Davis (Angela) IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING London: Orbach & Chambers (1971) Wrs, 266pp. Writings by Davis, along with James Baldwin, Huey P. Newton, Bettina Aptheker, and other "voices of resistance." $40.00
660.... Davis (Angela) WOMEN: A WORLD REPORT. New York: Oxford University Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 376pp. A statistical analysis of world-wide discrimination again st women, with essays by Toril Brekke, Anita Desai, Marilyn French, Germai n e Greer and more. Angela Davis writes about women and sex in Egypt. Inclu de s errata card. $35.00
661.... Davis (George) LOVE, BLACK LOVE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1978) Cloth, dw, 254pp. Love stories adapted from interviews. $60.00
662.... Davis (Ossie) ESCAPE TO FREEDOM. New York Samuel French (1977) Wrs, 71pp. A one-act play for young adults about the young Frederick Dougla ss. $125.00
663.... Davis (Ossie) JUST LIKE MARTIN. New York: Simon & Schuster (1992) Wrs, 224pp. Advance reading copy of this novel for young adults, set in 196 3. Young Isaac Stone wants to join the rest of his community and travel by bus to the March on Washington, but his father has seen too much violence t o believe in the passi ve resistance of Martin Luther King, Jr. $45.00
664.... Davis (Ossie) LANGSTON. New York: Delacorte Press (1982) Cloth, dw, 146pp. A play for young adults about Langston Hughes youth and early writing career. $45.00
665.... Davis (Ossie) PURLIE VICTORIOUS New York: Samuel French (1961) Wrs, 90pp. Original comedy on which the musical "Purlie" was eventually based. Davis' first commercially published play. $125.00
666.... Davis (Ossie) PURLIE. New York: Samuel French (1971) Wrs, 71pp. A musical based on PURLIE VICTORIUS, a play by Ossie Davis. Musi c by Gary Geld. Lyrics by Peter Udell. $75.00
667.... Davis (Thulani) 1959. London: Hamish Hamilton (1992) Wrs, 297pp. First British edition. $35.00
668.... Davis (Thulani) 1959. New York: Grove Weidenfeld (1992) Wrs, 297. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
669.... Davis (Thulani) 1959. New York: Harper Perennial (1993) Wrs, 297pp. $10.00
670.... Day (Beth) THE LITTLE PROFESSOR OF PINEY WOODS New York: Julian Messner (1955) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Story of the Piney Woods Country Life School, in the backwoods of Mississippi, founded in 1909 by Professor Laurence Jones. $45.00
671.... Day (Beth) THE LITTLE PROFESSOR OF PINEY WOODS New York: Julian Messner (1955) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Story of the Piney Woods Country Life School, in the backwoods of Mississippi, founded in 1909 by Professor Laurence Jones. $45.00
672.... De Boissiere (Ralph) RUM AND COCA-COLA. London: Allison & Busby (1984) Cloth, dw, 332pp. Trinidadian author. First printing of revised edition. $40.00
673.... De Knight (Freda) A DATE WITH A DISH: A COOKBOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO RECIPES. New York: Hermitage Press (1948) Cloth, no dw, 426pp. Includes "Collectors Corner," a selection of recipes gathered from all over the country, with stories about the cooks who devise d them. On three of the pages it seems that the illustrations were cut out and then taped back in. The tape has yellowed. A sound copy. $50.00
674.... De Knight (Freda) THE EBONY COOKBOOK: A DATE WITH A DISH. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co. (1962) Cloth, dw, 390pp. Later edition revised, without "Collectors Corner." Both the dustjacket and the book are in very good condition. $80.00
675.... De La Roche (Francois) MISSISSIPPI MOOD Chicago: Howard A. Burke & Co., 1937 Orange cloth, 273 pp. Vanity novel set in the South about a dashing, world-travelling hero who returns home to find the love of his life and to face the inbred, violent racism of his town. The novel is just as caustic in its representation of the to wn's white bigots as it is of the simple-mindedness and inherent innocence of its downtrodden Blacks. The final scene shows an extremely violent mob lynching of a retarded mulatto boy. The author seems to have been striving to make a grand social st atement about human equality, as his noble dedication states: "That justice and liberty may not perish from this Earth." Interesting attempt. Rear free endpaper is a vanity press advertisement. First edition, very good. $165.00
676.... De Veaux (Alexis) AN ENCHANTED HAIR TALE. New York: Harper & Row (1987) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Illustrated by Cheryl Hanna. Children's story told as a po em, about a boy who loves his dreadlocks but feels rejected by his peers be cause of his unusual hair. Stunning black-and-white illustrations. $30.00
677.... DeBoissiere (Ralph) CROWN JEWEL. (London) Allison & Busby (1981) Cloth, dw, 361pp. First British edition of this major political novel of th e Caribbean, originally published in Australia in 1952. $35.00
678.... DeBoissiere (Ralph) CROWN JEWEL. Melbourne: Australasian Book Society, 1952 Cloth, dw, 432pp. West Indian authors first novel, written and published i n Australia after his emigration from Trinidad. Its story of the economic s truggle of Trinidad workers in the 1930s is regarded as one of the major po litical novels of the Caribbean. Dustjacket worn at edges, slight sticke r m arks on front and rear endpapers. $350.00
679.... DeCoverley (Roy) THE POEMS OF ROY DeCOVERLEY. TOGETHER WITH A LYRIC BY THE EDITOR. Denmark: Privately Printed, n.d. (circa 1931) Wrappers bound in decorated boards, 15pp. Presentation copy inscribed to Br uce Nugent. Robert Schlick was the editor. DeCoverley was born in the West Indies. $600.00
680.... Dei-Anang (Michael) GHANA SEMI-TONES. Accra, Ghana: Presbyterian Book Depot Ltd. (1962) Wrs, 28pp. Ghanian poet. Dedicated to "Osagyefo Dr. Kwame Nkrumah." $55.00
681.... Delaney (Beauford) BEAUFORD DELANEY: A RETROSPECTIVE. New York: Studio Museum in Harlem (1978) Wrs, unpaginated. Published for the exhibition, April 9-July 2, 1978. $75.00
682.... Delany (Martin R.) BLAKE OF THE HUTS OF AMERICA Boston: Beacon Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 321 pp. This novel was originally written in the 1860s. It is unfinished, and was never published. The lost serial installments were discovered by Floyd J. Miller, who introduces the book. Delany was a prominent free Black who advocated a violent slave revolution. His protagonist, Blake, is considered to be an antithetical character to Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom. First edition, first printing, dw price clipped. Fine. $55.00
683.... Delany (Samuel R.) CITY OF A THOUSAND SUNS. New York: Ace Books (1970) Wrs, 176pp. Revised text of the third novel in "The Fall of the Towers" tri logy. Includes publishers review slip, dated 1977. $30.00
684.... Delany (Samuel R.) CITY OF A THOUSAND SUNS. New York: Ace Books (1965) Wrs, 156pp. $30.00
685.... Delany (Samuel R.) NOVA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Co. (1968) Cloth, dw, 279pp. In the year of the publication of this sci-fi novel, Dela ny won two of the four Nebula Awards given by the Science Fiction Writers o f America. A beautiful copy. $350.00
686.... Delany (Samuel R.) NOVA. New York: Doubleday (1968) Cloth, dw, 279pp. Ex-library, lacks rear flyleaf. $45.00
687.... Delany (Samuel R.) STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND. New York: Bantam (1984) Cloth, dw, 368pp. A seminal science fiction novel by the award winning auth or of NOVA. $55.00
688.... Delany (Samuel R.) THE JEWELS OF APTOR/SECOND ENDING. New York: Ace Books (1962) Wrs, 256pp. Two novels. An "Ace Double." Covers worn. $30.00
689.... Delany (Samuel R.) THE TIDES OF LUST. New York: Lancer Books (1973) Wrs, 173pp. $150.00
690.... Delany (Samuel R.) THE TOWERS OF TORON. New York: Ace Books (1970) Wrs, 180pp. Revised text of the second novel in "The Fall of the Towers" trilogy. $20.00
691.... Delany (Samuel R.) & Chaykin (Howard V.) EMPIRE New York: Berkley Windhover (1978) Cloth, dw, np (ca. 120 pp.) The author of DHALGREN and the illustrator of STAR WARS team up to create this graphic science fiction novel set in the 61st century. Color illustrations throughout. First edition, fine. $65.00
692.... Delany (Samuel) DRIFTGLASS. London: Victor Gollancz, 1978 Cloth, dw, 278pp. Science fiction stories. $50.00
693.... Delany (Samuel) THE STAR PIT. New York: Tom Doherty, 1989 Wrs, 82pp. TOR Double #4. The second book in this double volume is John Var leys TANGO CHARLIE AND FOXTROT ROMEO. $20.00
694.... Delany (Sarah and A. Elizabeth) HAVING OUR SAY New York: Kodansha International (1993) Cloth, dw, 210 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
695.... Delany, Samuel R., by McEvoy (Seth) SAMUEL R. DELANY. New York: Frederick Ungar (1988) Cloth, dw, 142pp. The first book-length study of Delanys life and works. $45.00
696.... Demby (William) THE CATACOMBS. New York: Pantheon (1965) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Review copy. $55.00
697.... Dennett (R.E.) AT THE BACK OF THE BLACK MANS MIND: NOTES ON THE KINGLY OFFICE IN WEST AFRICA. New York: Macmillan and Co. (1906) Cloth, no dw, 288pp. A study of fetishism and its relationship to religion, along with an examination of the kingly office in African communities. $120.00
698.... Dent (Tom) MAGNOLIA STREET New Orleans: Thomas C. Dent (1976) Wrs, 34pp. Poetry. $45.00
699.... Dent (Tom) MAGNOLIA STREET. New Orleans: Thomas Dent (1976) Wrs, 34pp. Poetry. $45.00
700.... Dent (Tom) MAGNOLIA STREET. New Orleans: Thomas Dent (1976) Wrs, 34pp. Poetry. $35.00
701.... Depestre (Rene) VEGETATIONS OF SPLENDOR Chicago: Vanguard Books (1980) Wrs, 25pp. Revolutionary Haitian poetry translated from the French by Jack Hirschman. $35.00
702.... Deren (Maya) DIVINE HORSEMEN: THE VOODOO GODS OF HAITI New York: Chelsea House Publishers (1970) Cloth, dw, 350pp. Introduction by Joseph Campbell. Dustjacket worn and chipped, especially at the spine. $65.00
703.... Deren (Maya) THE LIVING GODS OF HAITI London: Thames and Hudson (1953) Cloth, dw, 350pp. Some light staining to endpapers, light foxing of page edges, dustjacket worn with small chips at spine. First British edition, very scarce. Part of the "Myth and Man" series edited by Joseph Campbell. $145.00
704.... Deren (Maya) THE LIVING GODS OF HAITI London: Thames and Hudson (1953) Cloth, dw, 350pp. Some light staining to endpapers, light foxing of page edges, dustjacket worn with small chips at spine. First British edition, very scarce. Part of the "Myth and Man" series edited by Joseph Campbell. $145.00
705.... Desha (James C.) POEMS FOR AMERICA New York: Vantage Press (1986) Cloth, dw, 33pp. Waterstained on dustjacket and page edges. $45.00
706.... Detro (Gene) EXTENSIONS Sacramento: Gene Detro (1972) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry. Inscribed to Jack Shoemaker, with short typed note. $35.00
707.... Dhlomo (R.R.R.) AN AFRICAN TRAGEDY. (Johannesburg): Lovedale Institution Press (1928) Printed wrappers, fine, 40 pp. Subtitled "A novel in English by a Zulu Writ er". The first novel in English by a black South African. $150.00
708.... Dhlomo (Herbert I.E.) THE GIRL WHO KILLED TO SAVE (NONGQUASE THE LIBERATOR) Johannesburg: Lovedale Press (nd) [Foreword by Frank Brownlee is dated 1935] Blue-green wrappers, 46pp. A play, first ed., very fine. $200.00
709.... Dhlomo (Herbert I.E.) VALLEY OF A THOUSAND HILLS Durban: Knox Publishing Co. (1962) Stiff wrs, dw, 41pp. Foreword by C.L. Borkensha. First ed., fine. Dhlomo was the first Zulu writer in modern English, author of 13 plays, nine stories, fifteen essays and a long article on Zulu life and thought. $65.00
710.... Dhondy (Farrukh), editor RANTERS, RAVERS AND RHYMERS London: William Collins Sons (1990) Cloth, dw, 158pp. Caribbean, African, Indian and black British poets. $45.00
711.... Dhondy (Farrukh), editor RANTERS, RAVERS AND RHYMERS London: William Collins Sons (1990) Cloth, dw, 158pp. Caribbean, African, Indian and black British poets. $45.00
712.... Dickey (Eric Jerome) SISTER, SISTER. (New York): Dutton (1996) Wrs, 247pp. Advance reading copy. Novel. $35.00
713.... Diederich (Bernard) & Burt (Al) PAPA DOC: THE TRUTH ABOUT HAITI TODAY New York: McGraw Hill (1969) Cloth, dw, 393 pp. The coverage of the Papa Doc regime from its inception in 1957. First edition, fine. $60.00
714.... Diop (David Mandessi) HAMMERBLOWS. Bloomington: Indiana University Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 88pp. Translated and edited by Simon Mpondo and Frank Jones. Wes t African poet and political activist died in a plane crash in 1960, at th e age of 33. Diops most important prose and all of his surviving poems are included here. Excelle nt condition. $55.00
715.... Dipoko (Mbella Sonne) BECAUSE OF WOMEN London: Heinemann (1969) Cloth, dw, 178pp. Author grew up in Western Cameroon and Nigeria. $45.00
716.... Dipoko (Mbella Sonne) BLACK & WHITE IN LOVE. London: Heinemann (1972) Wrs, 72pp. 1st US , UK sheets and binding. Review slip laid in. African Wri ters Series. Poetry. $35.00
717.... Dismond (Binga) WE WHO WOULD NOT DIE New York: Wendell Malliet and Co. (1943) Cloth, no dw, unpaginated, 80pp. Illustrated by E. Simms Campbell. Foreword by Arthur P. Davis. First and only volume of poetry by southern writer who became a Harlem physician, student of Haitian culture, and participant in the social side of the N ew Negro Movement in 1925-1935. Includes black protest poems and poems about HaitiInscribed by Dismond on the rear endpaper, signed by Dismond on the title page, inscribed on rear endpaper: "To my old friend Eddie South with every best wish - Bin g a Dismond." Original blue paper boards, rubbed at edges. Published during the war; scarce. $275.00
718.... Dixon (Lamont) URBAN BEATS AND GHETTO BLUES Philadelphia: Peace is the Word Productions (1995) Wrs, 62pp. Inscribed by the author. $30.00
719.... Dixon (Lamont) URBAN BEATS AND GHETTO BLUES Philadelphia: Peace is the Word Productions (1995) Wrs, 62pp. Inscribed by the author. $30.00
720.... Djebar (Assia) THE MISCHIEF London: Elek Books (1958) Cloth, dw, 128pp. North African woman writer, translated from French by Frances Frenaye. $55.00
721.... Dobson (Hastin) A MOUTHFUL OF LIFE. New York: Dragon Press (1964) Cloth, dw, 239pp. Novel of lust and power on a tropical island, by a Caribb ean author. $45.00
722.... Dodson (Owen V.) THE CONFESSION STONE: A SONG CYCLE SUNG BY MARY ABOUT JESUS. Washington, D.C. (Easter, 1960) Wrs, 9pp. No publisher given. Author's inscription: "Dear Mr. Untermeyer - I was a student long ago in 1935 at Bates College in Maine. You talked to u s about poetry in a great devoted way. Thank you always. Warm wishes to you . Owen Dodson/October 21, 1960/Howard University." The earliest printing, s ubsequently published as THE CONFESSION STONE by Broadside Press in 1970. $325.00
723.... Dodson (Owen) BOY AT THE WINDOW. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young (1951) Cloth, dw, 212pp. Authors first novel. Dustjacket worn, with some small ch ips near spine. $150.00
724.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER New York: Farrar, Straus & Co. (1946) Cloth, dw, 103pp. One of the two dedication copies. Long inscription by by the author to his sister, Edith. $1500.00
725.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., 1946 Cloth, dw quite worn, but presently well encased in a plastic book cover in order to avoid further damage. This is one of Dodson's personal copies. Set in a uniquely customized, quarter leather, green book-box with Dodson's name printed on the owner 's side, as well as stamped with his insignia on the interior of the dual fold, green cloth wrapper which secures the book inside the box. One of two copies that Dodson inscribed to each of his sisters. Thus, the wearing on the dw and page edges dem onstrates that the book was read and appreciated by Dodson's family. The inscription on this copy states: "For Lillian, who is the best one of all and who will never be forgotten in any way, who really is the wonderful mother. Owen - August 16, 194 6" There is also an August 7, 1946 letter from Lillian to Owen, upon the arrival of a case of his books. The letter illuminates some of the family tensions, as Lillian criticizes some of Dodson's poetic representations of their family life. Dedicati on copy, first edition, first printing, 102 pp. $1500.00
726.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (1946) Wrs, 103pp. $25.00
727.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER. New York: Farrar, Straus and Co. (1946) Cloth, dw, 103pp. Reissue of Dodson's first volume of poetry. $45.00
728.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1946) Wrs, 103pp. Authors first book. "It takes a powerful long ladder to climb to the sky/ An catch the bird of freedom for the dark." - these lines from "Someday We're Gonna Tear Them Pillars Down" serve as the title and major t heme of these poems. Du stjacket slightly yellowed, with small chips at top and bottom edges. $200.00
729.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER. New York: Farrar, Straus and Co. (1946) Cloth, dw, 103pp. Dodson's first volume of poetry. One of two dedication copies, inscribed to Dodson's sister Edith. Dustjacket very worn, with large chips missing from spine and smaller chips elsewhere. Pages yellowed. $1500.00
730.... Dodson (Owen) POWERFUL LONG LADDER. New York: Farrar, Straus and Co. (1946) Cloth, 103pp. Second printing. Lacking dw, with a few words written in ink on the inside front cover $20.00
731.... Dodson (Owen) THE CONFESSION STONE: SONG CYCLES. London: Paul Breman, 1970 Wrs, 28pp. Volume 13 in the Heritage Series. $35.00
732.... Dodson (Owen) THE CONFESSION STONE: SONG CYCLES. London: Paul Breman (1970) Wrs, 28pp. The poems in this cycle are spoken in the voices of Jesus, Mary, Joseph, Lazarus, Judas, and Mary Magdalene. THE CONFESSION STONE was compl ete in 1960, as THE LAND OF THE LIVING AND THE LAND OF THE RISEN DEAD, but only the songs of Mary had been published, in anthologies, before this edi t ion. $35.00
733.... Doob (Leonard W.), editor. A CROCODILE HAS ME BY THE LEG. New York: Walker & Co. (1967) Cloth, dw, 52pp (unpaginated). A smaller collection of African verses.for c hildren, illustrated with woodcuts by Solomon Irein Wangboje, a Nigerian a r tist. These poems, sometimes in longer versions, appear in ANTS WILL NOT EA T YOUR FINGERS. Dust jacket yellowed, especially at spine. $40.00
734.... Doob (Leonard W.), editor. ANTS WILL NOT EAT YOUR FINGERS. New York: Walker & Co. (1966) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Traditional African verses taken from the folklore of ove r 60 tribes. Selected by the the chair of the Council of African Studies a t Yale. Dustjacket yellowed. $40.00
735.... Dorsey (Leo M.) STAIR BUILDING. St. Catherines, Ontario: Leo M. Dorsey (1943) Wrs, 32pp. Forty poems, some in dialect. With photograph of the Canadian a uthor. $135.00
736.... Douglas (Eileen) THE LITTLE SLAVE GIRL: A TRUE STORY London: S. W. Partridge & Co. (nd - not later than 1906) Red cloth with decorated cover, 96pp. of text with illustrations by Gertrude M. Bradley; 32pp. of advertisements for other books and magazines by the same publisher. Children's book, retold by Douglas from "Mammy Sara," as the title page states. Com prehensive biography of Sara's life that describes the abuse of slaves and details the Civil War from a slave's perspective. The novel also illuminates many elements of slave culture, such as "jumping the broom" when Sara gets married, explaining wh y slave quarters were reputed to be so dirty, and describing the pain of being forcibly separated from family. This biographical fiction also aptly expresses other concerns of the turn of the century era: Sara's master is a drunk, and most of the il ls that befall Sara and those she loves are due to his drinking (hence, the temperance movement). All of the Afro-american dialogue is in the traditional American slave dialect of the time. Not listed in the N.U.C., and it is therefore interesting t o note that while it is set in the United States, it may never have been released there. $200.00
737.... Dove (Rita) FIFTH SUNDAY Lexington: University of Kentucky (1985) Wrs, 68pp. Stories. First Edition. $85.00
738.... Dove (Rita) GRACE NOTES New York: W.W. Norton (1989) Cloth, dw, 73pp. Black remainder mark on bottom. First Edition. $45.00
739.... Dove (Rita) GRACE NOTES. New York: W.W. Norton (1989) Cloth, dw, 73pp. The author's fourth book of poetry, this was her first col lection after winning the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. $45.00
740.... Dove (Rita) MOTHER LOVE. New York: Norton (1995) Cloth, dw, 77pp. Poetry. Pub. price. $17.95
741.... Dove (Rita) THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH. Brownsville, Oregon: Story Line Press (1994) Cloth, no dw, 140pp. Verse play in fourteen scenes. Illustrated by Mark Woo lley. Publication marks the tenth anniversary of Story Line Press. The edi t ion consists of 4,000 unsigned copies in wrappers; 224 numbered copies, h ar dbound and signed b y the author; and 26 copies hardbound, lettered A-Z, and signed by the author and illustrator. This is copy 98, signed by the au tho r. $90.00
742.... Dove (Rita) THE YELLOW HOUSE ON THE CORNER. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press (1989) Wrs, 71pp. Here published as part of the "Classic Contemporary" series, Dov e's first collection of poetry was originally published in 1980. $15.00
743.... Dove (Rita) THROUGH THE IVORY GATE. New York: Pantheon (1992) Cloth, dw, 278pp. First novel by the second African-American winner of the Pulitzer prize for poetry. $45.00
744.... Dove (Rita) THROUGH THE IVORY GATE. New York: Pantheon (1992) Wrs, 277pp. Advanced Readers Edition. Signed, dated 1994. $45.00
745.... Dove (Rita) THROUGH THE IVORY GATE. New York: Pantheon Books (1992) Wrs, 277pp. Uncorrected bound proof. Advanced readers edition. The Pulitze r Prize winning poets first novel. $60.00
746.... Dove (Rita) THROUGH THE IVORY GATE. New York: Pantheon, 1992 Wrs, 277pp. Advance Readers Edition. First novel by the Pultizer Prize win ning poet. $30.00
747.... Dove (Victor Vacarno) BLOOD IN THE HOURGLASS. (Rochester): Cherry Valley Editions, 1984 Wrs, 64pp. Poetry. $25.00
748.... Dover (Cedric) AMERICAN NEGRO ART. London: Studio Vista (1969) Cloth, dw, 186pp. Reissue of the 1960 edition. $75.00
749.... Dr. Nick & Company. NASHEEDS BOOK OF POETRY. Pittsburgh: Dorrance (1994) Wrs, 85pp. Illustrated by L. Kent S. $10.00
750.... Drafts (C. Gene) BLOODWHISPERS/BLACKSONGS Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 14pp. Drafts was paralyzed in a high school swimming accident. He was a college student when this, his first book of poetry, was published. $30.00
751.... Drayton (Daniel) PERSONAL MEMOIR OF DANIEL DRAYTON New York: Negro University Press (1969 reprint of 1855 publication) Brown cloth, 122 pp. Drayton was the Captain of the "Pearl," a schooner that was used to help 77 slaves with their attempt to escape from their Washington, D.C. politician masters. The failed liberation helped raise conciousness about the abolition movement. First edition reprint, fine. $55.00
752.... Drayton (Thomas) A GRAIN OF SAND Paris: The Little Hut (1968) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry, inscribed in four colors, either by the author or by a previous owner (signature unclear). $35.00
753.... Drayton (Thomas) LOOKING IT OVER Drayton (1967) Blue wrs, 22 pp. First edition, author not listed in BIP, 1998, wrs lightly soiled, good. $45.00
754.... Du Bois (Shirley Graham) HIS DAY IS MARCHING ON Philadelphia: Lippincott (1971) Cloth, dw, 384pp. Memoir of W.E.B. Du Bois, by his wife. $45.00
755.... Du Bois (W.E. Burghardt) AFRICA - ITS PLACE IN MODERN HISTORY. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications (1930) Wrs, 63pp. Little Blue Book No. 1552. Slight printing flaw on p.49 (looks r ubbed, some words partially obscured). $35.00
756.... DuBois (W.E.B.) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS PUBLISHED WRITINGS. Paul G. Partington, editor. Whittier, California: Paul G. Partington(1979) Cloth, no dw, 208pp. Includes supplement in paper covers, stapled. $30.00
757.... DuBois (David Graham) AND BID HIM SING Palo Alto, California: Ramparts Press (1975) Cloth, lightly worn dw, 224pp. Corner and top edge of cover rubbed, light foxing at top page edges. Author's first novel, about the search for identity of black American exiles caught up in the turbulence of the Middle East. $45.00
758.... DuBois (David Graham) AND BID HIM SING. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press (1975) Cloth, dw (price-clipped), 224pp. Novel. Authors first book. $45.00
759.... DuBois (W.E. Burghardt) COLOR AND DEMOCRACY New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1945) Cloth, dw chipped in sundry places without interfering with the text, second printing, first edition, 143 pp., very good. Subtitled "A ringing challenge to postwar peace plans from the point of view of the colored races." $45.00
760.... DuBois (W.E. Burghardt), editor. THE NEGRO ARTISAN: A SOCIAL STUDY. Atlanta: Atlanta University Press (1902) Wrs, 192pp. A study of the possibility and process of training black worker s for skilled jobs. Also includes the proceedings of the 7th Congress for t he Study of Negro Problems, held at Atlanta University on May 27th, 1902. D ubois was the corresp onding secretary of the conference. Extracts from B ook er T. Washington's closing remarks. $500.00
761.... DuBois (W.E.B.) DUSK OF DAWN New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company (1940) Red cloth, 334 pp. First edition, signed, very good. $275.00
762.... DuBois (W.E.B.) DUSK OF DAWN. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1940) Cloth, no dw, 334pp. An essay on the concept of race. Some wear on inside f ront hinge, but a good sound copy. $200.00
763.... DuBois (W.E.B.) THE WORLD AND AFRICA. New York: Viking Press (1947) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Dustjacket worn, with a water stain on the back; Small chips missing at the top and bottom.Liberty Book Club edition, with order form on rear flap. $45.00
764.... DuBois (W.E.B.) "THE ELECTION AND DEMOCRACY," IN DISENFRANCHISEMENT OF COLORED AMERICANS IN THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION OF 1920 New York: NAACP (1920) Wrs, 22pp. Includes "Election Day in Florida," by Wa lter F. White. Yellowed, with a stain in the upper right corner of all pag e s. No text is obscured. $150.00
765.... DuBois (W.E.Burghardt) DARK PRINCESS. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1928) Cloth, no dw, 311pp. Authors second novel. $300.00
766.... Dumas (Henry) ARK OF BONES. New York: Random House, (1974) Cloth, dw, 139pp. Edited by Eugene Redmond. New edition. $65.00
767.... Dumas (Henry) FIR San Francisco: Streetfare Journal (1989) Poem in the Earthquake Series, Vol. VI, No.2. 11"X 28" poster, printed for display in city buses. First separate printing. "Fir" is excerpted from KNEES OF A NATURAL MAN: THE SELECTED POEMS OF HENRY DUMAS. Fine condition. $45.00
768.... Dumas (Henry) GOODBYE, SWEETWATER. New York: Thunder's Mouth Press (1988) Cloth, dw, 347pp. Short stories. Edited, with an introduction by Eugene B. Redmond. Second printing. $30.00
769.... Dumas (Henry) JONOAH AND THE GREEN STONE. New York: Random House (1976) Cloth, dw, 168pp. "Arranged" by Eugene B. Redmond. This, Dumas' only novel, was in draft at the time of his death. It was prepared for publication by Redmond. $45.00
770.... Dumas (Henry) PLAY EBONY PLAY IVORY. New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 135pp. In 1968, the then 34 year old Dumas was shot to death by a New York City policeman in a case of "mistaken identity". At the time of his death he was teacher-counselor and director of language workshops at So uthern Illinois Univers ity's Experiment in Higher Education. Poetry. Revie w Copy. $75.00
771.... Dumas (Henry) ROPE OF WIND. New York: Random House (1979) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Introduction by Eugene Redmond. Short stories. $45.00
772.... Dumond (Dwight Lowell) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ANTI-SLAVERY IN AMERICA Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press (1961) Brown, pictorial cloth, 119 pp. First edition, cloth bubbling at rear, near fine. $75.00
773.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE. New York: Dodd, Mead (1928) Cloth, no dw, 208pp. Writing in ink on inside cover. $35.00
774.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) POEMS OF CABIN AND FIELD. New York: Dodd Mead (1940) Cloth, no dw, 125pp. Previous owners signature. Faded at top and on spine. $45.00
775.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) POEMS OF CABIN AND FIELD. New York: Dodd, Mead (1900) Cloth, no dw, 90pp. Illustrated with photographs by the Hampton Institute C amera Club and decorations by Alice Morse. Yellowing inside front and back covers. Covers faded at top and spine. Front cover bumped at top right cor n er. Previous owners signature. $55.00
776.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) THE COMPLETE POEMS OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co. (1922) Cloth, no dw, 289pp. Portrait. With W.D. Howells introduction to LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE. First published in 1910. $40.00
777.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) THE UNCALLED. New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors (1901) Cloth, no dw, 255pp. Reissue. $25.00
778.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) WHO KNOWS? New York: M. Witmark & Sons (1909) Sheet music (duet). Poem by Dunbar, music by Ernest R. Ball. 8 pages, folde d. 10 1/2 X 13 3/4". Waterstain extends in a triangular shape from the cen t er top to the center of the right side. $55.00
779.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence) DERLL BE WAHM COONS A-PRANCIN. Music by Will Marion. Copyrighted by Marion, with no date. 4pp, 11X14-1/4". This sheet music was a supplement to the "Sunday Examiner." Th e song was the finale from CLORINDY, a black musical comedy which was prod u ced at the Orpheum Th eatre. The front cover includes photos of cast membe rs Marie Sharp and James Smith. Not in BAL. $250.00
780.... Dunbar (Paul Laurence); Wiggins (Lida Keck), editor THE LIFE AND WORKS OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR Naperville, Illinois: J.L. Nichols & Co. (1907) Cloth, no dw, approx. 144pp. Scarce publisher's dummy used by sales representatives. Short selections from the full book bound with four ledger sheets to record orders. Sample spine pasted onto the inner rear cover shows optional leather binding wit h gold lettering. Includes selections from the biography by Lida Keck Wiggins and William Dean Howells' introduction to LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE. Many black-and-white photographs and illustrations from Dunbar's poetry collections. Dark red covers quite worn, cover photo of Dunbar badly rubbed. Front free-endpaper and frontispiece detached, but present. Cloth cover split at spine, which is loose but internally sound. $575.00
781.... Dunbar (Paul Lawrence) MAJORS & MINORS: POEMS. (Toledo: Hadley & Hadley, 1895 Cloth, 148pp. BAL 4917. Binding variant(?), olive endpaper design and no fr ontispiece. $1250.00
782.... Dunbar-Nelson (Alice) GIVE US EACH DAY: THE DIARY OF ALICE DUNBAR NELSON. Edited by Gloria T. Hull. New York: W.W. Norton (1984) Cloth, dw, 480pp. $45.00
783.... Duncombe (Daniel B.) CHOICE OF FISH New York: Vantage Press (1991) Cloth, dw, 70pp. First novel, set in the Bahamas where the author was born. $45.00
784.... Duncombe (Daniel B.) CHOICE OF FISH New York: Vantage Press (1991) Cloth, dw, 70pp. First novel, set in the Bahamas where the author was born. $45.00
785.... Dunham (Katherine) A TOUCH OF INNOCENCE. London: Cassell (1960) Cloth, dw, 312pp. Lightly cocked, corners bumped, otherwise very good. In t orn, internally reinforced, chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First Engl i sh edition of the noted dancer and choreographers memoirs. $150.00
786.... Dunham, Katherine KASAMANCE New York: Odarkai Books (1974) Cloth, dw, First printing, first edition, fine, one small tear in dw on back, 103 pp. Adolescent fable which recreates an imaginary African kingdom and relays the allegorical tale of a king and his wives searching for the ideal bride. The author is a well known anthropologist, dancer and choreographer. $55.00
787.... Dunn (James A.) ON BOARD THE USS MASON. Columbus: Ohio State University Press (1996) Cloth, dw, 130pp. World War I diaries of an African-American signalman. Edi ted by Mansel G. Blackford. Review copy, with publishers slip. $26.95
788.... Duplechan (Larry) BLACKBIRD New York: St. Martin's Press (1986) Cloth, dw has small tears and scrapes along edges, otherwise very good, 182 pp. First edition of Duplechan's second novel. A positive book about a teenage boy coming out and gaining acceptance. $45.00
789.... Duplechan (Larry) CAPTAIN SWING Boston: Alyson Publications, Inc. (1993) cloth, dw, 184 pp., as new. Duplechan's fourth novel weaves together death, family struggles, and definition of the limitations of love. Mr. Duplechan illuminates the homosexual world without getting caught up in the pitfalls of stereotypes. His cha racters are individuals first, straight, gay, black or white, second. First edition. $45.00
790.... Durden-Smith (Jo) WHO KILLED GEORGE JACKSON? FANTASIES, PARANOIA AND THE REVOLUTION. New York: Knopf, 1976 Cloth, dw, 292pp. Jackson was shot & killed in August , 1971 at San Quentin prison. One inch square patch of front dustwrapper stuck to cover. $45.00
791.... Durem (Ray) TAKE NO PRISONERS. London: Paul Breman Limited (1971) Wrs, 24pp. Volume seventeen in the Heritage Series. Poetry, $45.00
792.... Durem (Ray)] TAKE NO PRISONERS London: Paul Breman (1971) Wrs, 24pp. No. 17 in the Heritage series. Second edition. Poetry, posthumously published. Durem died in 1963, at the age of 48. $35.00
793.... Dyson (William E., III) EARTHMAN. New York: Vantage Press (1995) Wrs, 39pp. Science fiction novel. $27.50
794.... DAguiar (Fred) THE LONGEST MEMORY. New York: Pantheon Books (1994) Cloth, dw, 138pp. First novel by Guyanese poet. $20.00
795.... Eady (Cornelius) VICTIMS OF THE LATEST DANCE CRAZE Chicago: Ommation Press (1986) Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Blurbs by June Jordan, Lisel Mueller, Linda Pastan, Yusef Komunyakaa, etc. $45.00
796.... Eady (Cornelius) VICTIMS OF THE LATEST DANCE CRAZE. Chicago: Ommation Press (1986) Cloth, dw, 52pp. 1985 Lamont Poetry Selection. Includes compliments card by the Academy of American Poets. $45.00
797.... Eady (Cornelius) YOU DON'T MISS YOUR WATER New York: Henry Holt and Company (1995) Wrs, 33pp. $30.00
798.... Eaton (Dorothy) TO SLAM THE DOOR New York: Publisher's COPE (1976) Cloth, no dw, 16pp. Two short stories about love and loss by a young writer from Arkansas. $45.00
799.... Echewa (T. Obinkaram) THE LANDS LORD. Westport, Connecticut: Lawrence Hill & Co. (1976) Cloth, dw, 145pp. First U.S. edition. Nigerian author. $45.00
800.... Eckels (Jon) PURSUING THE PURSUIT - THE BLACK PLIGHT IN WHITE AMERICA Hicksville: Exposition Press (1977) Cloth, blue dw, 84 pp. Subtitled: "The case for enlightened activism to combat the insidiousness of racial oppression." First edition, lightly smudged, VG. $45.00
801.... Eckels (Jon) [Askia Akanaton] FIRE SIGN. FOR THE FREE AND WILL BE. San Jose: Firesign Press, 1973 Cloth, dw, 60pp. Poetry. $25.00
802.... Eckels (Jon) [Askia Akhnaton] OUR BUSINESS IN THE STREETS. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 32pp. Poetry. $35.00
803.... Edwards (Charles L.) BAHAMA SONGS AND STORIES. New York: G. E. Stechert, 1942 Cloth, 111pp. Reprint of the 1895 edition by the American Folklore Society. $45.00
804.... Edwards (Junius) IF WE MUST DIE. (London): Anthony Blond (1965) Cloth, dw, 137pp. First English edition of American authors first book. $65.00
805.... Edwards (Junius) IF WE MUST DIE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1963 Cloth, dw, 137pp. Authors first book. Review copy with review slip laid in . $85.00
806.... Edwards (Louis) TEN SECONDS St. Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press (1991) Wrs, 166pp. First novel deals with the emotional lives of modern black men. Cover illustration by Jacob Lawrence. Signed by the author. $45.00
807.... Edwards (Louis) TEN SECONDS St. Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press (1991) Wrs, 166pp. $35.00
808.... Edwards (Louis) TEN SECONDS St. Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press (1991) Wrs, 166pp. First novel deals with the emotional lives of modern black men. Cover illustration by Jacob Lawrence. Signed by the author. $45.00
809.... Edwards (Louis) TEN SECONDS St. Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press (1991) Wrs, 166pp. $35.00
810.... Edwards (Paul) - editor WEST AFRICAN NARRATIVE London: Nelson (1968) Cloth, 252 pp. Price sticker on front cover, first edition, fourth printing. Collected short stories that range from traditional lore to contemporary tales. Collection was compiled with the intention of encouraging young, West African students to de velop an appreciation for literature of their culture, which was originally written in vernacular languages as well as English. The editor's introduction states that the importance of a comprehensive understanding of the English language does not li e in assimilation, but rather in the development of a common language for the peoples of West Africa. Some contributors included are Chinua Achebe, Prince Modupe and Camara Laye. Very good. $45.00
811.... Edwards (S.W.) GO NOW IN DARKNESS Chicago: Baker Press (1965) Orange wrs, 353 pp. Self-published novel about two people who've grown up in the ghetto and how they try to escape it. First edition, second printing, inscribed, near fine. $90.00
812.... Edwards (S.W.) GO NOW IN DARKNESS Chicago: Baker Press (1965) Wrs, 353pp. Second edition of self-published novel about an interracial love affair. Coffee stains on page edges and back cover. Wrappers have small tears at top edge. $45.00
813.... Edwards-Yearwood (Grace) IN THE SHADOW OF THE PEACOCK. New York: McGraw-Hill (1988) Cloth, dw, 279pp. Authors first book. Novel set in Harlem during WWII. $45.00
814.... Egejuru (Phanuel) TOWARDS AFRICAN LITERARY INDEPENDENCE Wesport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press (1980) Cloth, not issued in dustjacket, 173pp. A dialogue with contemporary African writers, including Leopold Sedar Senghor, Ezekiel Mphahlele, and Chinua Achebe. $45.00
815.... Ekweni (Cyprian) AN AFRICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT. Lagos, Nigeria: African Universities Press (1962) Wrs, 96pp. Novel. Illustrated by Bruce Onabrakpeya. $85.00
816.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) BEAUTIFUL FEATHERS. London: Hutchinson (1963) Cloth, dw, 160pp. A respected leader of a political movement lacks all auth ority in his own home in this novel set in Lagos. Ekwensi served as Head o f Features of the Nigerian Broadcasting Corp. for many years. $55.00
817.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) JAGUA NANA. London: Hutchinson (1963) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Third printing. $45.00
818.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) JAGUA NANA. London: Hutchinson & Co. (1961) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Dustjacket worn, with a small open tear in the center bac k and a rusty paperclip mark at top back. Front and rear endflaps taped do w n. Glued-in note re typesetting an extract from the text. $37.50
819.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) LOKOTOWN. London: Heinemann (1969) Wrs, 152pp. Short stories of Nigerian city life. $25.00
820.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) PEOPLE OF THE CITY Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett (1969) Wrs, 159pp. First American edition (no cloth in U.S.) $25.00
821.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) PEOPLE OF THE CITY. London: Andrew Dakers (1954) Cloth, dw, 237pp. The first Nigerian full-length novel about contemporary l ife. Very fine copy of this scarce book. $75.00
822.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) PEOPLE OF THE CITY. London: Andrew Dakers (1954) Cloth, dw, 237pp. Dust wrapper soiled. $45.00
823.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) THE DRUMMER BOY. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960 Wrs, 87pp. A collection of short stories for children, set in Nigeria, incl uding a word list. $37.50
824.... Ekwensi (Cyprian) THE PASSPORT OF MALLAM ILIA. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960 Wrs, 80pp. A collection of short stories for children, with word list. $37.50
825.... El Muhajir [Marvin X] WOMAN-MANS BEST FRIEND. San Francisco: Al Kitab Sudan Publishing (1973) Wrs, 88pp. Proverbs, parables, poems and songs. Lightly worn, three telepho ne numbers written in pen on the inside front wrapper. $45.00
826.... El-Sebai (Youssef) AFRO-ASIAN WRITINGS Cairo: The Permanent Bureau of Afro-Asian Writers (March,1967) Wrs, 156pp. Vol.1 No.1 of this quarterly journal of African and Asian writing. This issue includes a pictorial essay on African masks by Ramses Yunan, along with poetry and prose by authors from Madagascar, Pakistan, Egypt, Japan and Dahomey. $35.00
827.... Elder (Lonne III) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1969) Wrs, 180pp. First trade paperback edition of the play. $25.00
828.... Elder (Lonne III) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN. New York: New American Library (1974) Wrs, 120pp. First mass market paperback edition (Signet) of this prize-win ning play about Harlem. $20.00
829.... Elder (Lonne) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1969) Wrs, 118pp. Uncorrected proof. White plastic ring binding. Seal at bottom u nbroken. $225.00
830.... Elder (Lonne, III) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1969) Play. Fine in dustjacket. $125.00
831.... Elder (Lonne, III) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN. New York; Farrar Straus (1969) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Book club edition. This play, a study in relationships, w as first performed in February, 1969 by the Negro Ensemble Company, New York. $12.50
832.... Eleazer (Robert B.) SINGERS IN THE DAWN. Atlanta: Conference on Education and Race Relations (1934) Wrs, 23pp. Brief look at African-American literature from Phyllis Wheatley to James Weldon Johnson. Covers slightly faded at edges. Ex-lib. $20.00
833.... Ellington (Duke) MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Cloth, dw, 522pp. Ellington's autobiography. Illustrated with black-and-whi te photographs. Previous owner's last name on front free endpaper. $50.00
834.... Elliott (Linda), editor BLACK WORKS Brooklyn, New York: Black Works Magazine (Fall, 1970) Wrs, 62pp. Front cover and first page torn, small chip in front cover. Typewritten poems, short essays and art by black students at Long Island University. $35.00
835.... Elliott (Linda), editor BLACK WORKS Brooklyn, New York: Black Works Magazine (Fall, 1970) Wrs, 62pp. Front cover and first page torn, small chip in front cover. Typewritten poems, short essays and art by black students at Long Island University. $35.00
836.... Ellis (Trey) HOME REPAIRS New York: Simon & Schuster (1993) Fine in dustjacket. Blurbs by Ishmael Reed, Randall Kenan. Ellis' second novel. $40.00
837.... Ellis (Trey) PLATITUDES. New York: Vintage Contemporaries (1988) Wrs, 249pp. Un-copy-edited manuscript. Author included in the anthology "Br eaking Ice". $45.00
838.... Ellison (Ralph) FLYING HOME AND OTHER STORIES New York: Random House (1996) Wrs, 176pp. Selected, with an introduction, by John F. Callahan. Advance uncorrected proof. $45.00
839.... Ellison (Ralph) GOING TO THE TERRITORY New York: Random House (1986) Cloth, dw, 338pp. Two decades of essays, lectures, personal reminiscences and interviews. $45.00
840.... Ellison (Ralph) GOING TO THE TERRITORY. New York: Random House (1986) Wrs, 340pp. Uncorrected advance proof. Includes publishers press release. $175.00
841.... Ellison (Ralph) INVISIBLE MAN New York: Random House (1952) Cloth, no dw, 439pp. Covers worn, white print on spine completely worn off. First Edition. $110.00
842.... Ellison (Ralph) WRITERS AT WORK: THE PARIS REVIEW INTERVIEWS (SECOND SERIES) New York: Viking (1963) Cloth, dw, 368pp. 18 page interview with Ellison, signed by him on the first page. Includes interviews with Boris Pasternak, Robert Frost, Mary McCarthy, Henry Miller and others. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. $200.00
843.... Ellison (Ralph) WRITERS AT WORK: THE PARIS REVIEW INTERVIEWS (SECOND SERIES) New York: Viking (1963) Cloth, dw, 368pp. 18 page interview with Ellison, signed by him on the first page. Includes interviews with Boris Pasternak, Robert Frost, Mary McCarthy, Henry Miller and others. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. $200.00
844.... Ellison (Ralph) Ann Banks, editor. FIRST-PERSON AMERICA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1980) Cloth, dw, 287pp. A collection of interviews conducted by the Federal Write r's Project between 1938 and 1942. Ellison interviewed a black Pullman por t er, and later included his repeated refrain in INVISIBLE MAN: "Don't let th is Harlem git you. I 'm in New York, but New York ain't in me, understand wh at I mean? Don't git corrupted." $45.00
845.... Ellison (Ralph) and McPherson (James) INDIVISIBLE MAN Boston: The Atlantic (1970) This 16-page dialogue between Ellison and McPherson, in coversations and co rrespondence, appears in the December, 1970 issue of The Atlantic. $20.00
846.... Ellison (Ralph) and Shapiro (Karl) THE WRITER'S EXPERIENCE Washington: Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry & Literature Fund, 1964 wrs, 32pp. First edition, fine. Compilation of 2 lectures presented to the Library of Congress on January 6 and 27, 1964. Ellison's contribution is titled "Hidden Name and Complex Fate: A Writer's Experience in the U.S." He discusses the challenge o f giving proper representation to the shared experience of African-Americans, while maintaining his identity as an individual and a writer. Shapiro's lecture, titled "American Poet?, " reviews the development of his career. Slight fading along the binding, and a bump on the bottom left corner. Nice copy. $55.00
847.... Emanuel (James A.) WHOLE GRAIN: COLLECTED POEMS 1958-1989. Detroit: Lotus Press (1991) Cloth, dw, 396pp. $45.00
848.... Emanuel (James A.) THE BROKEN BOWL: NEW AND UNCOLLECTED POEMS Detroit: Lotus Press, 1983 Orange wrs, 85 pp. First edition, first printing, fine. $45.00
849.... Emanuel (James) THE TREEHOUSE AND OTHER POEMS. Detroit: Broadside Press (1968) Wrs, 24pp. Covers rubbed. $40.00
850.... Embree (Edwin R.) AMERICAN NEGROES: A HANDBOOK New York: John Day Co. (1942) Cloth, dw, 79pp. Revised and abridged version of Embree's BROWN AMERICA. Includes laid-in card from the Julius Rosenwald Fund, a foundation which distributed the book. $45.00
851.... Embree (Edwin R.) AMERICAN NEGROES: A HANDBOOK New York: John Day Co. (1942) Cloth, dw, 79pp. Revised and abridged version of Embree's BROWN AMERICA. Includes laid-in card from the Julius Rosenwald Fund, a foundation which distributed the book. $45.00
852.... Embree (Edwin R.) BROWN AMERICANS: THE STORY OF A TENTH OF THE NATION New York: Viking (1945) Cloth, dw, 248pp. Third printing. Some material in this book originally appeared in BROWN AMERICA: THE STORY OF A NEW RACE (1931). Dustjacket worn, with small chips at edges. $35.00
853.... Embree (Edwin R.) BROWN AMERICANS: THE STORY OF A TENTH OF THE NATION New York: Viking (1945) Cloth, dw, 248pp. Third printing. Some material in this book originally appeared in BROWN AMERICA: THE STORY OF A NEW RACE (1931). Dustjacket worn, with small chips at edges. $35.00
854.... Emecheta (Buchi) THE RAPE OF SHAVI. New York; George Braziller (1985) Cloth, dw, 178pp. First American edition of this novel by the Nigerian-born British writer. $35.00
855.... Epee (Valere) TRANSATLANTIC BLUES Yaounde, Camaroun: Editions CLE, 1972 Pink wrs, 61 pp. Epee's saga poem about Afro-americans is written in the Cameroun dialect, and presented with its English translation. First edition, fine. $45.00
856.... Epperson (Aloise Barbour) THE HILLS OF YESTERDAY Washington, D.C.: James A. Brown (1944) Cloth, no dw, 74pp. Frontispiece photo. Virginia poet. Corrections made to some pages with new lines glued in by hand. $325.00
857.... Erny (Pierre) CHILDHOOD AND COSMOS. Washington, D.C.: Black Orpheus Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 232pp. Social psychology of the black African child. Dustjacket worn, remainder mark at bottom. $35.00
858.... Eshe (Aisha) BLOOD AT THE ROOT. Barstow, California: Esoterica Press (1990) Wrs, 71pp. Novel about a mother's relationsship with her daughter. $40.00
859.... Eshe (Aisha) BLOOD AT THE ROOT. Barstow, California: Esoterica Press (1990) Wrs, 71pp. Novella. $6.95
860.... Evans (C.Nealfarst) and Griffin (Rosetta E.) BLACK HEARTBEATS: A SMALL PACKAGE WITH DIAMOND CONTENTS Waxhaw, North Carolina: Evans and Griffin (no date given) Wrs, 79pp. Political essays and inspirational poetry. $35.00
861.... Evans (Ifor L.) NATIVE POLICY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA London: Cambridge University Press (1934) Cloth, dw, 177pp. A rusted paperclip attaches a clipped newspaper review dated December 1, 1934. Includes map showing approximate distribution of native areas in southern Africa. $75.00
862.... Evans (Mari) NIGHTSTAR 1973-1978. Los Angeles: UC Los Angeles Center for Afro-American Studies (1981) Wrs, 78pp. Poetry. $40.00
863.... Evans (Mari), editor. BLACK WOMEN WRITERS (1950-1980) Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1983) Cloth, dw, 543pp. Essays on life and work by 15 writers, including Maya Ang elou, Toni Cade Bambera, Lucille Clifton, Paule Marshall, and Alice Walker . Mari Evans is the author of several volumes of poetry. $65.00
864.... Evans (Maurice S.) BLACK AND WHITE IN THE SOUTHERN STATES. London: Longmans, Green and Co. (1915) Cloth, no dw, 299pp. Study of the race problem in the United States from a South African point of view. Binding discolored and faded in areas on the f ront and back. $65.00
865.... Evans, Jr. (James H.) SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT IN AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE. Lewiston, NY: Edwin Mellon Press (1987) Cloth, 174pp. Volume 6 in the Studies in Art and Religious Interpretation s eries. An analysis of the work of Frederick Douglass, Rebecca Jackson, Boo k er T. Washington, Richard Wright and Toni Morrison. In print in 1995 at $ 79 .95. $45.00
866.... Evanzz (Karl) THE JUDAS FACTOR: THE PLOT TO KILL MALCOLM X. New York: Thunder's Mouth Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 389pp. Remainder mark at bottom. $45.00
867.... Everett (Gwen) LIL SIS AND UNCLE WILLIE. New York: Rizzoli (1991) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Childrens story based on the life and paintings of William H. Johnson (1901-1970). Vibrant color prints on every page. Fine c opy. $60.00
868.... Everett (Gwendolyn H.) JOHN BROWN ONE MAN AGAINST SLAVERY New York: Rizzoli (1993) Cloth, dws, fine, color illustrations, children's book, 32 pages. Tells the story of the white abolitionist who led a revolt against Virginia slaveholders which helped to incite the Civil War. $45.00
869.... Everett (Percival L.) SUDER. New York: Viking Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 171pp. A comic first novel about a professional baseball player, an elephant, and the dream of flight. $45.00
870.... Everett (Percival) GOD'S COUNTRY. Boston: Faber and Faber (1994) Wrs, 219pp. Uncorrected advance proof, with publisher's press release. $40.00
871.... Everett (Percival) SUDER. New York: Viking (1983) Cloth, dw, 171pp. Beautiful copy of authors first book. $75.00
872.... Everett (Percival) WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE. London: Century Hutchinson (1986) Cloth, dw, 209pp. 1st British edition. $40.00
873.... Everett (Percival) WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE. New York: Ticknor & Fields (1985) Cloth, dw, 209pp. Everett's second novel, set in Wyoming, is the story of a Vietnam Vet, a one-legged widow sheep-rancher, her retarded son, and a 7-y ear old war orphan. $45.00
874.... Everett (Percival) ZULUS. Sag Harbor, New York: The Permanent Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 247pp. $45.00
875.... Evers (Charles) EVERS New York: The World Publishing Company (1971) Cloth, dw, 196 pp. Autobiography of the brother of assassinated civil rights leader, Medgar Evers. Charles Evers became the mayor of Fayette, Mississippi. His story is a vivid account of what it was like to grow up black in the South before civil ri ghts laws had gained authority. First edition, first printing, very good. $45.00
876.... Fabio (Sarah Webster) "RACE RESULTS, USA, ": BROADSIDE NO.14. 1966 Detroit: Broadside Press (August, 1967) Broadside, 5 7/ 8 X 11", printed in red ink on cream-colored paper. The poem is dedicated t o Stokeley Carmichael. $35.00
877.... Fabre (Genevieve) DRUMBEATS, MASKS AND METAPHOR Cambridge: Harvard University Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 274pp. Contemporary African-American theatre. Translated from the French by Melvin Dixon. $35.00
878.... Fabre (Michael) - editor REGARDS SUR LA LITTERATURE NOIRE AMERICAINE * FRENCH APPROACHES TO BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE Paris: Publications du Conseil Scientifique de la Sourbonne Nouvelle, (1980) Green wrs, 240 pp. Half of the book is in French, the other half in English. First edition, base page edges smudged, very good. $55.00
879.... Fagunwa (D. O.) FOREST OF A THOUSAND DAEMONS. New York: Random House (1982) Cloth, dw, 140pp. Wole Soyinkas translation of the classic Yoruba novel. With an introduction by Soyinka. $35.00
880.... Fair (Ronald L.) HOG BUTCHER New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1966) Paper covers in a plastic spiral-type binding. 127pp. Publisher's galleys of Fair's second book. Covers slightly worn. $225.00
881.... Fair (Ronald L.) HOG BUTCHER. New York: Harcourt, Brace and World (1966) Cloth, dw, 182pp. Price-clipped dustjacket. 1969 printing. $22.50
882.... Fair (Ronald L.) HOG BUTCHER. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1966) Cloth, dw, 182pp. Second novel. inscribed to Bill Veeck, the former owner of the Chicago Cubs. $175.00
883.... Fair (Ronald L.) MANY THOUSAND GONE London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. (1965) Cloth, dw, 114pp. First British edition. Short novel, described on the title page as an "American Fable." Inscribed by Fair to his sons from his first marriage. $175.00
884.... Fair (Ronald L.) MANY THOUSAND GONE. London: Victor Gollanz (1965) Cloth, dw, 114pp. First British edition of authors first book. $95.00
885.... Fair (Ronald L.) MANY THOUSAND GONE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1965) Cloth, dw, 114pp. Fable about an isolated region in the South where slavery still exists. Fairs first book. $125.00
886.... Fair (Ronald L.) MANY THOUSAND GONE: AN AMERICAN FABLE. New York: Harcourt Brace (1965) Cloth, dw, 114pp. Authors first book. $90.00
887.... Fair (Ronald L.) WORLD OF NOTHING. New York: Harper & Row (1970) Cloth, dw, 133pp. Two novellas. $65.00
888.... Fair (Ronald) EXCERPTS. London: Paul Breman (1975) Wrs, 20pp. Vol.26 in the Heritage Series. Poetry. $65.00
889.... Fair (Ronald) RUFUS Detroit: Lotus Press, 1980 Brown, illustrated wrs, np. Fair's second book of poetry. First edition, fine. $45.00
890.... Fair (Ronald) WE CANT BREATHE. New York: Harper & Row (1972) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Autobiographical novel. $65.00
891.... Fair (Ronald) WE CANT BREATHE. New York: Harper & Row (1972) Wrs, 216pp. Advance copy of the trade paperback edition. $90.00
892.... Fair (Ronald), adaptation by Lamensdorf (Leonard) ONE ON ONE Beverly Hills: M.L. Productions, Ltd. (nd) wrs, fine, 158 pp. First draft of the original screenplay adaptation of Ronald L. Fair's HOG BUTCHER. Chicago police brutally murder a neighborhood basketball hero, and the local community must deal with the aftermath. Lamensdorf's screenplay was pr oduced and released in 1975 as "Cornbread, Earl & Me" (a.k.a. "Hit the Open Man"). $225.00
893.... Farah (Nuruddin) MAPS. New York: Pantheon (1986) Cloth, dw, 246pp. Somalian author. Pantheon Modern Writers Series. $45.00
894.... Fauset (Arthur Huff) BLACK GODS OF THE METROPOLIS: NEGRO RELIGIOUS CULTS OF THE URBAN NORTH Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press (1944) Cloth, no dw, 126pp. Classic insider description of African-American religious orders. Fauset was a novelist (cited in Huggins HARLEM RENAISSANCE). This is his fourth book. $85.00
895.... Fauset (Jessie Redmon). Sylvander, Carolyn Wedin. JESSIE REDMON FAUSET, BLACK AMERICAN WRITER. Troy, New York: Whitston Publishing (1981) Cloth, no dw, 275pp. Includes publisher's press release. $55.00
896.... Fauset (Jessie) THE CHINABERRY TREE. London: Elkin, Mathews & Marrot (1932) Cloth, no dw, 310pp. First British edition. First black woman author of mod ern times. $350.00
897.... Fauset (Jessie) THE CHINABERRY TREE. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. (1931) Cloth, dw, 341pp. Review copy, in fine condition, of the second modern nove l by a black woman. Dustjacket price-clipped, but clean and bright. Review slip tipped in. $1650.00
898.... Feidel (Jan) and Shariff (Ibrahim Noor), translators. SEARCHING FOR MY BROTHER: POEMS FROM THE KISWAHILI New York: Grossman Publishers (1973) Cloth, dw, 91pp. Side-by-side translations from Kiswahili, the official language of Kenya and Tanzania. Three major form sof Kaswahili verse (shairi, nymbo, and utenzi) are represented. Illustrations by Ibrahim Noor Shariff. Red remainder mark at bo ttom. $45.00
899.... Ferguson (Ira Lunan) THE BIOGRAPHY OF G. WASH CARTER, WHITE. San Francisco: Lunan-Ferguson Library (1969) Cloth, dw, 253pp. Satirical novel about a lower class white man in Mississi ppi, whose racism continually backfires on himself. Ferguson was born in J a maica, and moved to the U.S. as a teenager. Dustjacket worn, and chipped at bottom edge of back cover $65.00
900.... Ferguson (Ira Lunan) THE BIOGRAPHY OF G. WASH CARTER, WHITE. San Francisco: Lunan-Ferguson Library (1969) Cloth, dw, 253pp. Authors office copy, signed. Some inked notations on rea r endpaper. Dustjacket worn, with chips at top and bottom edge and a 2" ch i p at top spine. $65.00
901.... Ferguson (Ira Lunan) WHICH ONE OF YOU IS INTERRACIAL? San Francisco: Lunan Ferguson Library (1969) Cloth, dw, 134pp. Novelette and short stories. Inscribed by the author. Pri ce-clipped dustjacket. $35.00
902.... Fiawoo (G. Bumawu) WE BELONG Red Springs, North Carolina: Gertrude A. Assah Book Company Ghanian-born poet who moved to the US to study. Foreword by Kofi Awoonor. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
903.... Fields (Julia) EAST OF MOONLIGHT Charlotte, North Carolina: Red Clay Books (1973) Wrs, 52pp. Red Clay Reader No.4 of Volume 8. Poetry. $45.00
904.... Fields (Julia) I HEARD A YOUNG MAN SAYING. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1967 Broadside poem, 8 1/2 by 11". Number 10 in the series. $30.00
905.... Fields (Julia) TAR RIVER POETS. East Carolina University Poetry Forum Series, No.11. Wrs, 42pp. (Winter 1972) The Julia Fields edition, this volume also includes poems by Ted Malone, Ph yl, Karen Ray Dawes, Douglas McReynolds, Regina Kear, Mary Arnette, Paula D avis, Anita Brehm and Donna Lowery. Edited by Vernon Ward, illustrations by Donna Lowery. $35.00
906.... Figueroa (John), editor. CARIBBEAN VOICES VOLUME 1: DREAMS AND VISIONS. London: Evans Brothers Publishing (1966) Wrs, 119pp. Includes poems by Claude McKay, Jan Carew, George Lamming, J.R. Bunting and others. John Figueroa is a Jamaican poet. $27.50
907.... Figueroa (Jose-Angel) EAST 110TH STREET. Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Wrs, 45pp. Poetry. Includes a glossary of Spanish and Taino terms. $27.50
908.... Finch (Anselm Joseph) MISSISSIPPI NEGRO RAMBLINGS Chicago: Adams Press (1969) Red, white and blue wrs, 262 pp. Collected works of Finch's life including his poetry, short prose about his experiences with racism in a segregated and then desegregated South, and letters of his correspondences with various public officials and pu blishers. First edition, very good. $45.00
909.... Finkelstein (Sidney) JAZZ: A PEOPLES MUSIC. New York: The Citadel Press (1948) Cloth, dw, 278pp. History of jazz. Dustjacket worn. $45.00
910.... Finn (Julio) VOICES OF NEGRITUDE. London: Quartet Books (1988) Cloth, dw, 246pp. Writers of the Negritude literary movement, examined in t he context of their countries' social and literary histories. $40.00
911.... Fiore (Carmen Anthony) VENDETTA MOUNTAIN. Princeton: Townhouse Publishing (c1987) Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Stampe d "Review Copy" on title page. Suspense novel. $40.00
912.... Fisher (Rudolph) THE CONJURE MAN DIES Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press (1995) Steel, grey cloth, 316 pp., as new. Fourth edition re-printing of Fisher's 1934 mystery novel about Afro-American Harlem. $45.00
913.... Fisher (William) THE WAITERS Cleveland: The World Publishing Company (1953) Cloth, white, illustrated dw, 295 pp. Fisher's first novel examines the tensions of a Black waiter's life and deals with the inhumane treatment he is given on a daily basis. First edition, dw has price-tag glue on front, lightly smudged, VG. $45.00
914.... Fisher (William) THE WAITERS. New York: World Publishing (1953) Cloth, dw, 295pp. Fishers first book. The story of a black waiter whose dr eams of achievement bring him up against the nightmare of racism and preju d ice. $110.00
915.... Flannagan (Roy) AMBER SATYR Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1932 Cloth, illustrated dw, 304 pp. The plot centers on the illicit desires of a Black Indian man and the white widow who lusts after him. The dynamics of racial definition are also explored, as the protagonist, Luther, tries to determine if he should be recognized by the government as an Indian or an Afro-american. First edition, dw missing large chip on front (title is affected), otherwise VG, author's first book. $55.00
916.... Fleming (Robert) STARS Robert Fleming: 1975 Black & white wrs, np. 51 poems included in the sequel to MELONS. Front wr has small bend in bottom corner, otherwise fine. $40.00
917.... Flowers (A.R.) DE MOJO BLUES New York: E.P. Dutton (1985) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Author's first novel, about three black combat soldiers a fter Vietnam. $45.00
918.... Folisade. QUICKSAND! Oakland, California: Black Angels Press (1992) Wrs, 64pp. Lesbian erotic poetry. $15.00
919.... Folly (Dennis) HEAR MY STORY & OTHER POEMS. Berkeley, California: Berkeley Poets' Workshop & Press (1982) Wrs, 44pp. Inscribed. $20.00
920.... Folly (Dennis) HEAR MY STORY & OTHER POEMS. Berkeley, California: Berkeley Poets' Workshop & Press (1982) Wrs, 44pp. $15.00
921.... Foner (Philip S.), editor. THE BLACK PANTHERS SPEAK. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1970) Cloth, no dw, 274pp. Preface by Julian Bond. Includes essays and interviews by Eldridge Cleaver, Bobby Seale, Huey P. Newton, and other Black Panthers , along with the Partys national anthem and platform. $45.00
922.... Forbes (Calvin) BLUE MONDAY Middleton, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1974) Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket with a few small chips. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. $75.00
923.... Forbes (James D.) AFRO-AMERICANS IN THE FAR WEST Berkeley, California: Far West Laboratory for Educational Research and Development (no date given, probably mid-1960s) Typewritten manuscript, stapled at the top left corner. This paper examines the history of the black population in the west, with a focus on contemporary integration issues. $55.00
924.... Forman (Ruth) WE ARE THE YOUNG MAGICIANS. Boston: Beacon Press (1993) Cloth, dw, 86pp. Introduction by Cherrie Moraga. Winner of the 1992 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. $35.00
925.... Forman (Ruth) WE ARE THE YOUNG MAGICIANS. Boston: Beacon Press (1993) Wrs, 86pp. Winner of the 1992 Barnard New Women Poets Prize. Inscribed. $35.00
926.... Forrest (Leon) THE BLOODWORTH ORPHANS. New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 383pp. Author's second novel. Inscribed, dated 1981. $90.00
927.... Forrest (Leon) THE BLOODWORTH ORPHANS. New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 383pp. Author's second novel, about the relationships of the bas tards and orphans sired by the slave-owning Bloodworth family. $175.00
928.... Forrest (Leon) THERE IS A TREE MORE ANCIENT THAN EDEN. New York: Random House (1973) Cloth, dw, 163pp. Author's first novel. Foreword by Ralph Ellison. Signed. $275.00
929.... Forrest (Leon) TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE New York: Random House (1983) Cloth, dw, 296 pp. first edition, fine. $55.00
930.... Forrest (Leon) TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE. New York: Random House (1983) Cloth, dw, 296pp. A 91 year old ex-slave recounts her life to her 21 year o ld grandson. Authors third novel. $55.00
931.... Forrest (Leon) TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE. New York: Random House (1983) Cloth, dw, 296pp. Review copy, with promotional material. $85.00
932.... Forrest (Leon) TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE. New York: Random House (1983) Wrs, 296pp. Uncorrected proof copy. $125.00
933.... Fort (Charles) THE TOWN CLOCK BURNING. Laurinburg, North Carolina: St. Andrews Press (1985) Wrs, 53pp.Wrappers sunned at top and spine. $35.00
934.... Fowowe (Oyeleke) WHO HAS BLOOD? P.P.P.: Ife, 1972 Wrs, 39pp. Pan African Pocket Poets, Vol. 5. Nigerian author. $35.00
935.... Fox (Theron), editor. MOTHER LODE RACE INCIDENT. San Jose, California: Harlan-Young Press (1966) Cloth, dw, 27pp. Correspondence between two fraternal lodges in the Califor nia gold country in 1870-71, regarding a member who married a mulatto woma n . Limited edition of 100 copies. $45.00
936.... Foxx (Redd) Black-and-white photographic portrait of a smiling Foxx. He is wearing a turtleneck sweater and a straw hat. In a black wooden frame with a red matte. A tag on the back says: "This Original From The Famous T.G. Fox Collection, Ser# K5114 19." Inscribed: "To Tommy Fox - Best Wishes - Redd." $75.00
937.... Francois (Ruben) MY SOUL IN TEARS (AND OTHER COLLECTED POEMS). Montreal: Spare Change? Press (1972) Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. $45.00
938.... Franklin (V.P.) LIVING OUR STORIES, TELLING OUR TRUTHS. New York: Scribner (1995) Cloth, dw, 464pp. Autobiography and the making of the African-American inte llectual tradition. $30.00
939.... Franklin (Jimmie Lewis) JOURNEY TOWARD HOPE. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press (1982) Cloth, dw, 256pp. History of blacks in Oklahoma. $35.00
940.... Freeman (Ira Henry) OUT OF THE BURNING. New York: Crown Publishers (1960) Cloth, dw, 256pp. True story about the life of a gang leader in Brooklyn. F reeman originally published a shorter version of this story as a series of articles for the New York Times. Ex-lib. $30.00
941.... French (Albert) BILLY New York: Penguin Books/ Viking (1993) Fine, Cloth, dws, 214 pp. marker down base of pages. $65.00
942.... French (Albert) BILLY. New York: Viking (1993) Cloth, dw, 214pp. First novel. Story of 10-year-old Billy Lee Turner, convi cted of and executed for murdering a white girl in Banes County, Mississip p i, in 1937. $55.00
943.... French (Albert) HOLLY. New York: Viking (1995) Cloth, dw, 307pp. Set in North Carolina during WWII, Frenchs second novel tells the story of a romance between a poor, nineteen-year-old white woman and a black war veteran. $22.95
944.... Freuchen (Peter) THE LEGEND OF DANIEL WILLIAMS London: Robert Hale Limited (1958) Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Freuchen, an accomplished arctic explorer, has written the biography of Daniel Williams, an inadvertent explorer and missionary of the wilds of Northern Canada. Williams' heroic and infamous legend existed only in oral tradition b efore Freuchen immortalized the "Black Paul Bunyan" in this book. The mystery behind the fable of the murdering missionary ex-slave is revealed in this story. First UK edition, fine. $65.00
945.... Fubler (Anson) GENUINE LOVE THE CONSPIRACY: THE NEW YORK / BERMUDA CONNECTION New York: Rivercross Publishing (1995) Cloth, red & white dw, 255 pp. The author's first novel follows the rise and fall of a young soccer player from Bermuda who gets involved in drug running. First edition, review copy, fine. $45.00
946.... Fulani (Ifeona) SEASONS OF DUST New York: Harlem River Press (1993) Cloth, 261pp.Novel set in Jamaica. $30.00
947.... Fuller (Charles) A SOLDIER'S PLAY New York: Theatre Four/The Negro Ensemble Company (1981) Wrs, 38pp. Playbill. $35.00
948.... Fuller (Charles) ZOOMAN AND THE SIGN Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday (1982) Cloth, dw, 60pp. Winner of the 1981 Obie Award for Distinguished Playwriting. $35.00
949.... Fuller (Charles) ZOOMAN AND THE SIGN Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday (1982) Cloth, dw, 60pp. Winner of the 1981 Obie Award for Distinguished Playwriting. $35.00
950.... Fuller (Chet) I HEAR THEM CALLING MY NAME: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE NEW SOUTH Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1981) Cloth, dw, 255pp. $45.00
951.... Fuller (Chet) I HEAR THEM CALLING MY NAME: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE NEW SOUTH Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1981) Cloth, dw, 255pp. $45.00
952.... Furbay (Elizabeth Dearmin) TOP HATS AND TOM-TOMS. London: John Gifford Limited (1946) Cloth, dw, 350pp. Novel about the Liberian aristocracy. Dustjacket worn, fa ded at spine but bright at front. $40.00
953.... Furnas (J.T.) GOODBYE TO UNCLE TOM London: Secker & Warburg (1957) Cloth, dw, 435pp. The myths pertaining to African-Americans, from slavery to contemporary life. $45.00
954.... Gabre-Medhin (Tsegaye) ODA-OAK ORACLE. London: Oxford University Press (1965) Wrs, 54pp. Play based on traditional Ethiopian stories. $30.00
955.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A GATHERING OF OLD MEN. New York: Knopf (1983) Cloth, dw, 214pp. Dustjacket clipped at front inside corner. Slight wear at top of dustjacket. $45.00
956.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A LESSON BEFORE DYING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1993) Cloth, dw, 256pp. $35.00
957.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A LESSON BEFORE DYING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1993) Advance reading copies for sales representatives, boxed and in wrappers. Si gned. $65.00
958.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A LESSON BEFORE DYING. New York: Knopf (1993) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Signed by the author. $95.00
959.... Gaines (Ernest J.) CALLALOO #3, VOL.1: A SPECIAL ISSUE. Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky (May 1978) Wrs, 142pp. Contains HOME: A PHOTO-ESSAY, and Charles H. Rowell's interview with Gaines. MISS JANE AND I, a talk given by Gaines in 1971 at Southern U niversity, appears here in print for the first time. Also included is an e x cerpt from THE REVENG E OF OLD MEN, which at the time was a novel in proge ss , and was to become A GATHERING OF OLD MEN. $35.00
960.... Gaines (Ernest J.) CATHERINE CARMIER. San Francisco: North Point Press (1981) Wrs, 248pp. Reprint of the 1964 novel set in Louisiana. $25.00
961.... Gaines (Ernest J.) EINE ZUSAMMENKUNFT ALTERMANNER (A GATHERING OF OLD MEN) Cologne: Pahl-Rugenstein (1987) Cloth, dw, 245pp. First German translation of this novel. $35.00
962.... Gaines (Ernest J.) UNTITLED BROADSIDE (February 13, 1974) Broadside advertisement for a reading and discussion by Gaines, as part of the San Francisco Public Librarys observance of Black History Week. Photog raph of Gaines in a beret uses most of the broadside, with print at the bo t tom. Measures 5 1/2 X 8 1/2". $10.00
963.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A LESSON BEFORE DYING New York: Alfred Knopf, 1993 Wrs in advance publication release card slipcover. Fine book and cover. First edition advance, inscribed. Very pretty copy. $85.00
964.... Gaines (Ernest J.) A LONG DAY IN NOVEMBER New York: The Dial Press (1971) Original blue wrs, cover illustration by Don Bolognese, 134 pp. Date of release in colored pencil. First edition, first printing, uncorrected galleys. Pages spaced to mark where illustrations would be placed in final copies. $95.00
965.... Gaines (Ernest J.) CATHERINE CARMIER New York: Atheneum (1964) Cloth, no dw, 248pp. Gaines' first book. This copy has a 1/4" dent in the bottom cover. Otherwise very good. First Edition. $75.00
966.... Gaines (Ernest J.) OF LOVE AND DUST New York: The Dial Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 281pp. Small closed tear at front bottom of dustwrapper, else fine. Includes a cloth-covered slipcase box, lines with marbled paper. First Edition. $225.00
967.... Gaines (Ernest J.) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN New York: The Dial Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Beautiful copy, in a slipcase box covered with black cloth, lined with marbled paper. First Edition. $185.00
968.... Gaines (Ernest) CATHERINE CARMIER New York: Atheneum, 1964 Cloth, dw very lightly worn along edges, 248 pp., fine. Very pretty, first edition copy of Gaines' first full-length novel. $225.00
969.... Gaines (Ernest) and Lowe (John) ed. CONVERSATIONS WITH ERNEST GAINES Jackson: University Press of Mississippi (1995) Cloth, dw, 335 pp., as new. First edition of Gaines' retrospective interviews from 1969 to 1994. A comprehensive accumulation, which was compiled shortly after Gaines' A LESSON BEFORE DYING won the National Book Critics Circle Award. $45.00
970.... Gaines (Ernest), interviewed by Marcia Gaudet and Carl Wooton PORCH TALK WITH ERNEST GAINES Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 140pp. Conversations on the writer's craft. Signed by Gaines. $75.00
971.... Gaines (Ernest), with Gaudet (Marcia) and Wooton (Carl) PORCH TALK WITH ERNEST GAINES Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 140 pp., as new. In a series of interviews, Gaines discusses his writing career, the craft of writing, and the trials of making a success at the art. First edition. $55.00
972.... Gaines (Ernest); Gaudet (Marcia) and Wooton (Carl), interviewers and editors. PORCH TALK WITH ERNEST GAINES Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 140pp. Signed by Gaines. $75.00
973.... Gaines, Ernest] Gaudet (Marcia) and Wooton (Carl) PORCH TALK WITH ERNEST GAINES. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 140pp. Conversations on the writers craft. $35.00
974.... Gairy (Richardson A.) THE POET'S VISION AND THE NOBLEST STRUGGLE: POEMS. New York: New York Age Publishing (1909) Wrs, 38pp. Original green wrappers, front wrapper restored (fac). Tear at l ower corner of back wrapper mended with library tape. First and only editi o n of the poets only book. The Library of Congress Copyright deposit copy d uplicate, this copy deposited July 6 (July 8), 1909. Two long narrative poe ms. Of the greatest rarity. Only the LC and NYPL copies are recorded. V ery nice condition. $650.00
975.... Galbraith (John S.) RELUCTANT EMPIRE: BRITISH POLICY ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN FRONTIER 1834-1854 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963 Cloth, dw has small tear on front and a little crinkling on the spine, 293 pp. Galbraith's revisionist history explores the elements that caused Britain to withdraw from its imperialist rule in South Africa only twenty years after abolition. Inscrib ed first edition, very good. $55.00
976.... Garabitosky (F.) FORCED TO REBELLION New York: Vantage Press, Inc. (1989) Cloth, black wrs, very slightly worn, 85 pp. First edition of Garabitosky's highly moving story about violence in Latin America. Garabitosky was born in the Dominican Republic and immigrated to the United States. Fine. $45.00
977.... Gardner (Charles H.) THE ROVING WINO Woodland: Majestic Press (1968) Black & white wrs, 134 pp. Collected poems. First edition, first printing, near fine with some smudging on the back wr. $45.00
978.... Gary (Madeleine Sophie) VIGNETTES OF THE BEAM IN A NIGGER'S EYE New York: Exposition Press (1970) Cloth, dw has interior price corner removed, some pages chipped. This Afro-american feminist paints a realistic portrait of Ghetto life. There are no easy fixes to the problems revealed within the pages, and Gary does not attempt to give any. First edition, very good copy, inscribed by the author and dated June 1, 1973. $45.00
979.... Gates (Henry Louis, Jr.) COLORED PEOPLE. New York: Knopf (1994) Wrs, 216pp. Memoir. Advance readers edition, with publishers letter. $30.00
980.... Gates (Louis, Jr.) & Andrews (William L.) - editors PIONEERS OF THE BLACK ATLANTIC: FIVE SLAVE NARRATIVES FROM THE ENLIGHTENMENT, 1772-1815 Washington: Counterpoint, November, 1998 Uncorrected, bound galleys, grey wrs, 439 pp. These five autobiographical narratives express the horrors of slavery to white Europeans. They also show that people of African ancestry were capable of expressing themselves in English, and of becoming literate. Some of the narratives were transcribed by educated, white British sympathizers and others were written by the ex-slaves themselves. First edition, as new. $45.00
981.... Gates, Jr. (Henry Louis) COLORED PEOPLE. New York: Knopf, 1994 Cloth, dw, 216pp. A memoir of his early life in Piedmont, West Virgina, by the noted scholar, writer and Chair of Afro-American Studies at Harvard. At publication price. $22.00
982.... Gawandi (Shatto Arthur) THE NOVEL AND CONTEMPORARY EXPERIENCE IN AFRICA. New York: Africana Publishing (1980) Cloth, dw, 136pp. First American edition. $35.00
983.... Gayle (Addison, Jr.) BLACK EXPRESSION New York: Weybright and Talley (1969) Wrs, 394 pp.; edges slightly bumped with light ink stain on interior back cover. Collected essays by and about Black Americans in the creative arts. First edition, first printing, very good. $45.00
984.... Gayle (Addison, Jr.) WAYWARD CHILD. Garden City, New York (1977) Wrs, 126pp. Uncorrected proof. Includes publishers letter. $45.00
985.... Gayle (Addison, Jr.) WAYWARD CHILD. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1977) Cloth, dw, 182pp. $35.00
986.... Gayle (Addison, Jr.), editor. BONDAGE FREEDOM AND BEYOND. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1971) Cloth, dw, 147pp. Includes essays on the struggle for freedom by Arna Bonte mps, Frederick Douglass, Marcus Garvey, Henry Guidon, J. Saunders Redding, and others. $35.00
987.... George (Emery) BLACK JESUS Ann Arbor: Kylix Press, 1974 Cloth, dw has interior price corner removed and a few small tears, 64 pp. Poem is a dedication/memoriam to the late Martin Luther King, Jr. Fine, first edition. $45.00
988.... George (Emery) BLACK JESUS. Ann Arbor: Kylix Press (1974) Wrs, 64pp. "A poetic portrait" of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., by a white a uthor. $35.00
989.... George (Nelson) THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES. New York: Pantheon Books (1988) Cloth, dw, 222pp. A look at the transformation of black music within the wh ite-dominated music industry. $45.00
990.... Ghanem (Fathy) THE MAN WHO LOST HIS SHADOW Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,1966 Cloth, dw, 352 pp. Jacket has a few crinkles and small tears, near fine. First American edition. The novel is set in the political underworld of Egypt with its high cost rise to power. $45.00
991.... Gibbs (Joan) BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE. New York: February 3rd Press (1979) Wrs, 25pp. First book by lesbian poet. $55.00
992.... Gibbs (Michele) CAN YOU DIG IT? St. George's, Grenada: Free West Indian Publishing Company, 1981 Original brown wrappers, stapled at the top, fine. First edition, containing various poems and illustrations by Gibbs about the people, labor and culture of Grenada. Gibbs developed these intense and hopeful images of Grenada during its second year of revolution against U.S. investment oppression. The book is dedicated to the people of the revolution and the struggles they must endure in order to gain freedom. $45.00
993.... Gibson (Richard) A MIRROR FOR MAGISTRATES. London: Anthony Blond (1958) Cloth, dw, 172pp. One of two dedication copies, inscribed to the black Amer ican painter Beauford Delaney, of whom Henry Miller wrote a short book. Th i s, Gibsons only novel, is dedicated to Delaney and Charles Coffin. Gibso n was the only black A merican novelist to reside permanently in the UK afte r WWII. He was active politcally and wrote a history of Africa for OUP. $400.00
994.... Gibson (Richard) MIRROR FOR MAGISTRATES. London: Anthony Blond (1958) Cloth, dw, 172pp. American authors first book and only novel. "60" written in red ink on inside back cover, else fine. $90.00
995.... Gibson (Richard) MIRROR FOR MAGISTRATES. London: Anthony Blond (1958) Cloth, dw, 172pp. The only edition of this, the author's first novel. An Am erican living in England, he later wrote a history of Africa for the Oxfor d University Press. $200.00
996.... Gilbert (Christopher) ACROSS THE MUTUAL LANDSCAPE Port Townsend: Graywolf Press (1985) Fine in dustjacket. Blurbs by Denise Levertov, Michael Harper. Walt Whitman Award sticker. $55.00
997.... Gilbert (Christopher) ACROSS THE MUTUAL LANDSCAPE. Port Townsend, Washington: Graywolf Press (1984) Cloth, dw, 91pp. Poetry, winner of the 1983 Walt Whitman Award. Superficial mark along dustjacket spine might have been caused by a boxcutting knife. $35.00
998.... Gilbert (Herman Cromwell) THE UNCERTAIN SOUND Chicago: Path Press, Inc. 1969 Cloth, wrs, first edition, 349 pp., fine. Novel is set in pre-civil rights era Southern Illinois. Gilbert's characters embody the struggle to create a consciousness of Black pride from within oneself. The novel demonstrates how this personal quest l ed to the determination necessary to give power to the movement. $55.00
999.... Gilbert (Sara) AUNT SARA'S WOODEN GOD. Boston: Christopher Publishing House (1938) Cloth, dw, 271pp. Foreword by Langston Hughes. First novel by this actress/ author. This copy was the publisher's file copy. Rare. $375.00
1000... Giovanni (Nikki) BLACK FEELING BLACK TALK Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 26pp. Review copy with publisher's card. Third edition, second printing. $35.00
1001... Giovanni (Nikki) BLACK JUDGEMENT. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 36pp. Fifth printing. Fine condition. $45.00
1002... Giovanni (Nikki) EGO-TRIPPING New York: Lawrence Hill & Company (1973) Fine, Cloth, dws, 37 pp. Collection of poems for adolescents. Illustrated by George Ford. First Edition. $45.00
1003... Giovanni (Nikki) GEMINI. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1971) Cloth, dw, 149pp. Autobiography. Dustjacket rubbed, with several small clos ed tears at top. $37.50
1004... Giovanni (Nikki) MY HOUSE. New York: Morrow (1972) Cloth, dw, 69pp. Dustjacket price-clipped and slightly yellowed. $55.00
1005... Giovanni (Nikki) RACISM 101 New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. (1994) Cloth, dw, 203 pp. as new. Very nice, first edition of Giovanni's discussion on institutionalized racism and poverty issues. $45.00
1006... Giovanni (Nikki) THE SELECTED POEMS OF NIKKI GIOVANNI New York: William Morrow (1996) Cloth, dw, 292pp. Inscribed by the author. First Edition. $90.00
1007... Glass (Frankcina) MARVIN & TIGE. New York: St Martins Press (1977) Cloth, dw, 232pp. $30.00
1008... Glass (Maj. E.L.N.) THE HISTORY OF THE TENTH CAVALRY: 1866-1921 Tucson (1921) Soft leatherette cover, 141pp, illustrated. Covers lightly worn. Rare. The 10th Cavalry, a black regiment founded in 1866, and organized by Col. Benjamin H. Grierson. The regiment fought for many years in Montana, Texas, Arizona, Mexico and Cuba. M uch on Indians, Indian fights. Not in Howes, Graff, Decker, or Eberstadt. This is the rarest of all regimentals pertaining to the old cavalry. $2000.00
1009... Gloster (Hugh M.) NEGRO VOICES IN AMERICAN FICTION. New York: Russell & Russell (1965) Cloth, no dw, 295pp. $35.00
1010... Glover (Vivian) THE FIRST FIG TREE. New York: St. Martin's Press (1987) Cloth, dw, 223pp. First novel. Dustwrapper very lightly worn. $35.00
1011... Goldberg (Whoopi) ALICE. Illustrations by John Rocco. New York: Bantam Books (1992) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Black, urban version of Alices adventures, written for young children. $35.00
1012... Golden (Marita) AND DO REMEMBER ME New York: Doubleday (1992) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Third novel, set in the Mississippi Delta during the "Freedom Summer" of 1964. $35.00
1013... Golden (Marita) LONG DISTANCE LIFE London: Piatkus (1989) Fine in dustjacket. First British edition. $65.00
1014... Golden (Marita) LONG DISTANCE LIFE. New York: Doubleday (1989) Cloth, dw, 324pp. Novel of four generations of Black American family life. $35.00
1015... Golden (Thelma), exhibit curator. BLACK MALE: REPRESENTATIONS OF MASCULINITY IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ART. New York: Whitney Museum of American Art (1994) Wrs, 223pp. Photographs, slides and videos showing various views of the bla ck man in art and society. $35.00
1016... Gonzales (Babs) I, PAID MY DUES: GOOD TIMES, NO BREAD East Orange, New Jersey: Expubidence (1967) Wrs, 160pp. Autobiography set in the world of jazz and nightclubs in New Jersey and New York in the 50's and 60's. $35.00
1017... Gooden (Dwight) ROOKIE Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1985) Cloth, dw, 177pp. Dwight Gooden, pitching for the New York Mets, had a 17-9 record in his rookie season, with 276 strikeouts (all-time record for rookies). $35.00
1018... Gordone (Charles) NO PLACE TO BE SOMEBODY. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Wrs, 115pp. $22.50
1019... Goss (Clay) HOMECOOKIN' FIVE PLAYS Washington, Howard University Press, 1974 Cloth, dws, as new $110.00
1020... Goss (Clay) HOMECOOKIN'. FIVE PLAYS. Washington: Howard University Press, 1974 Cloth, dw, 101pp. Goss was Playwright in residence at Howard; this was his first book of plays, preceded by a juvenile title. $110.00
1021... Gover (Robert) THE J.C./KITTEN ANTHOLOGY Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson (1982) Cloth, dw, 556pp. Three novels: ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING, HERE GOES KITTEN and J.C. SAVES. Includes a short typewritten note, signed by the author. Introduction by Ishmael Reed. $45.00
1022... Graglia (Lino A.) DISASTER BY DECREE. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 351pp. Sharply critical view of the court rulings that let to fo rced busing. Dustjacket worn, with tear and crease at back. $45.00
1023... Graham (Arthur J.) THE NATIONALS San Diego: Black Book Productions (1968) Wrs, 87pp. Three-act play, the second publication of Black Book, a writer's workshop. $45.00
1024... Graham (Shirley) THERE ONCE WAS A SLAVE: THE HEROIC STORY OF FREDERIC DOUGLASS New York: Julian Messner, Inc. (1947) Cloth, dw, 310 pp. This Douglass biography won the Julian Messner Award. First edition, near fine. $75.00
1025... Graham (le) THE BLACK NARRATOR Detroit: le graham (1966) Wrs, 16pp. Poetry. $45.00
1026... Grant (Byron) GOD AND THE MUGGERS Champaign: Umbasi Creations, Inc., 1990 White wrs, 39 pp. Collected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
1027... Gray (Robert L.) THE WINGS OF COURAGE. Nyangue, Zaire, and Roxbury, Massachusetts: Omenana(1984) Wrs, 128pp. Novel about black christian rebels in a dystopian future. Inscr ibed by the author. $40.00
1028... Green (Dorothy Travis) THE LIGHT BOOK OF SOUL SCRIPT Hicksville: Exposition Press (1976) Cloth, dw with small tear in front and general discoloration from age, otherwise very good, 78 pp. Collection of 3 plays by Green that deal with problems within Afro-american society. First edition, inscribed. $45.00
1029... Green (Michelle Y.) WILLIE PEARL: UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Temple Hills, Maryland: William Ruth and Co. (1992) Wrs, 49pp. Children's story about 10-year-old Wille Pearl, a Kentucky girl whose character is based on the author's mother. Inscribed by the author. $35.00
1030... Greene (Carolyn Jetter) SAPPHIRES SECOND SET OF SOUL SECRETS. Hayward, California: Stone Fox Publications (1977) Wrs, unpaginated. Illustrated by Don C. Eaton. Greene, a community college counselor in California, uses cartoons and subtle humor to talk to African- Americans about personal responsibility in a racist society. Withdrawn fro m the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley. $35.00
1031... Greenlee (Sam) AMMUNITION: POETRY AND OTHER RAPS. London: Bogle-LOuverture Publications (1975) Wrs, 84pp. Introduction by Andrew Salkey. Inscribed by the author to John H ammond. $45.00
1032... Greenlee (Sam) AMMUNITION: POETRY AND OTHER RAPS. London: Bogle-LOuverture Publications (1975) Cloth, dw, 84pp. Dustjacket worn. $45.00
1033... Greenlee (Sam) BAGHDAD BLUES. New York: Bantam Books (1976) Wrs, 185pp. Thriller about Dave Burrell, an officer in the U.S. Information Bureau trapped in revolutionary Baghdad. $15.00
1034... Greenlee (Sam) BLUES FOR AN AFRICAN PRINCESS. Chicago: Third World Press (1971) Wrs, 36pp. Includes duplicate wrapper. First book of poetry. Scarce. $45.00
1035... Greenlee (Sam) THE SPOOK WHO SAT BY THE DOOR New York: Richard W. Baron (1969) Cloth, dw, 248pp. First black nationalist novel by a black author, about the creation of a black army to declare war on white America. First Edition. $75.00
1036... Greenwood (Theresa) PSALMS OF A BLACK MOTHER. Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press (1970) Wrs, 96pp. Christian poetry. Previous owner's stamp. $27.50
1037... Greer (Robert O.) THE DEVIL'S HATBAND New York: Warner Books/Mysterious Press (1996) Wrs, 336pp. Author's first novel, a mystery whose central character is an African-American bail bondsman in Denver. Advance reading copy. $22.50
1038... Gregg (Eric) WORKING THE PLATE. New York: William Morrow (1990) Cloth, dw, 220pp. The life and baseball anecdotes of the National League um pire, as told to Marty Appel. $35.00
1039... Gregory (Dick) DICK GREGORYS POLITICAL PRIMER. New York: Harper & Row (1972) Cloth, dw, 335pp. Edited by James R. McGraw. Sometime-candidate Gregory tak es a humourous look at the history of the electoral process in the United S tates. $45.00
1040... Gregory (Dick) DICK GREGORYS POLITICAL PRIMER. New York: Harper & Row (1972) Cloth ,dw, 335pp. Gregorys double-edged humor, as edited by James McGraw, in 17 "lessons". Previous owners stamp. $35.00
1041... Gregory (Dick) FROM THE BACK OF THE BUS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. (1962) Wrs, 125pp. 6th printing. Photos and jokes from Gregorys comedy routines. $20.00
1042... Gregory (Dick) FROM THE BACK OF THE BUS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. (1962) Wrs, 125pp. 6th printing. Photos and jokes from Gregory's comedy routines. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
1043... Gregory (Dick) THE SHADOW THAT SCARES ME. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1968) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Satirical look at civil rights issues. $35.00
1044... Gregory (Dick) WHAT'S HAPPENING? New York: E.P. Dutton (1965) Wrs, 125pp. Gregory's old black/white jokes, with photographs. $45.00
1045... Gregory (Dick) WRITE ME IN! New York: Bantam Books (1968) Wrs, 158pp. Gregorys presidential platform, with photos and jokes. $35.00
1046... Griggs (Sutton E.) THE HINDERED HAND. Miami, Florida: Mnemosyne Publishing (1969) Cloth, 303pp. Originally published in 1905, this novel of black family life in the south was reprinted from a copy in the Negro Collection of the Fisk University Library. $50.00
1047... Grimke (Angelina Weld) SELECTED WORKS OF ANGELINA WELD GRIMKE New York: Oxford University Press (1991) Fine, without dustjacket, as issued. Edited by Caroliva Herron. The Schomberg Library of Black Women Writers, Supplement. $60.00
1048... Gross (Werter L.) THE GOLDEN RECOVERY. (Reno: Golden Recovery Corp., 1946) Cloth, 186pp. Utopian fiction. Inscribed. $225.00
1049... Grosvenor (Kali) POEMS BY KALI Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970 Cloth, dw, 62 pp. The author of this book was six and seven years old when the poems were written. Some of the works are remarkable in their clear grasp of the world. The poems are published as she wrote them, with spelling and grammatical errors. A n example of Kali's talent is "What Happing to the Heros: anunt jemina Dead/ Mother goose is dying/ The law found the/ true age of robin/ and said He would have/ to go to school/ and on the way to school/ The BatmoBel boke./ Clark Kent can't turn/ i n to Superman Because/ Superman can't fly./ Tonto went back to his/ people and lone ranger is/ all alone/ Thats whats happing" Photograph illustrations by Joan Halifax, introduced by William Melvin Kelley. First edition, dw price clipped, some chipp ing and wear, very good. $45.00
1050... Grosvenor (Kali) POEMS BY KALI. Garden City, NY: Doubleday (1970) Cloth, dw, 63pp. Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Poems by an eight-y ear-old resident of New York Citys East Village. Review copy with slip. $45.00
1051... Grosvenor (Kali) POEMS BY KALI. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970 Cloth, dw, 62pp. Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographs by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher. Eight years old and living in New Yorks East Village when this book was published, Kali wrote these peoms when she was six and seven.Price clip ped from dw. $45.00
1052... Groves (J.W.) SHELLBREAK New York: Paperback Library (1970) Wrs, 159pp. First paperback edition. $25.00
1053... Guillaume (Paul) and Munro (Thomas) LA SCULPTURE NEGRE PRIMITIVE Paris: les Editions G. Creset Cie (1929) Red cloth with gold-embossed red leather spine and corners. $85.00
1054... Gunn (Bill) ALL THE REST HAVE DIED. New York: Delacorte Press (1964) Cloth, dw, 220pp. Authors first novel. Dustjacket worn. $35.00
1055... Gunn (Bill) BLACK PICTURE SHOW. Berkeley: Reed Cannon & Johnson (1975) Wrs, 119pp. Includes erratum slip. The original cast of this play included Sam Waymon and Albert Hall. $25.00
1056... Gunn (Bill) RHINESTONE SHARECROPPING. New York: I. Reed Books (1981) Wrs, 193pp. Novel. $27.50
1057... Gurnah (Abdulrazak) MEMORY OF DEPARTURE New York: Grove Press (1988) Cloth, dw, 159pp. Tanzanian novelist. $35.00
1058... Gurnah (Abdulrazak) MEMORY OF DEPARTURE. London: Jonathan Cape (1987) Cloth, dw, 159pp. First British edition of Tanzanian authors first novel. $55.00
1059... Gurnah (Abdulrazak) MEMORY OF DEPARTURE. New York: Grove Press (1988) Cloth, dw, 159pp. Tanzanian authors first novel about a boys coming of ag e in coastal East Africa. $35.00
1060... Gurnah (Abdulrazak) PARADISE. New York: The New Press (1994) Cloth, dw, 247pp. African coming-of-age novel, short-listed for the Booker Prize. $45.00
1061... Gutman (Herbert G.) THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY & FREEDOM, 1750-1925 New York: Pantheon Books (1976) Cloth, dw, very good, dw lightly rubbed on the tops and sides, otherwise fine, 664 pp. From front flap: "Basically, it (this book) shows that enslavement and poverty did not shatter black family ties, as has been argued so often..." 2nd printing. $55.00
1062... Guy (Rosa) A MEASURE OF TIME. (n.p.): Virago (1984) Wrs, 365pp. Advance copy. $65.00
1063... Guy (Rosa) AND I HEARD A BIRD SING. London: Victor Gollancz, 1987 Wrs, 175pp. Uncorrected proof. Young adult fiction. $45.00
1064... Guy (Rosa) AND I HEARD A BIRD SING. New York: Delacorte Press (1987) Cloth, dw, 232pp. Young adult fiction. An Imamu Jones Mystery. $45.00
1065... Guy (Rosa) BIRD AT MY WINDOW. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966 Cloth, dw, 282pp. (lightly rubbed and chipped). Trinidad born authors firs t book. $150.00
1066... Guy (Rosa) EDITH JACKSON. New York: The Viking Press (no date) Wrs, dw, 176pp. Advance proof copy of this young adult novel about children growing up in a foster family in Peekskill, New York. $65.00
1067... Guy (Rosa) MY LOVE, MY LOVE OR THE PEASANT GIRL. New York: Holt Rinehart (1985) Cloth, dw, 119pp. A fable set on a Caribbean island and based on the Hans C hristian Andersens fable "The Little Mermaid". $35.00
1068... Guy (Rosa) NEW GUYS AOUND THE BLOCK New York: Delacorte Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 199pp. Novel about growing up in Harlem. This is the companion novel to THE DISAPPEARANCE. $60.00
1069... Guy (Rosa) NEW GUYS AROUND THE BLOCK. New York: Delacorte Press (1983) Wrs, 199pp. Uncorrected proof copy of this young adult novel about the adve ntures and problems of Imamu Jones. $45.00
1070... Guy (Rosa) PARIS, PEE WEE, AND BIG DOG. New York: Delacorte (1984) Cloth, dw, 116pp. Fiction for younger readers about the adventures of three boys living in Manhattan. Illustrated by Caroline Binch. $25.00
1071... Guy (Rosa) RUBY. New York: The Viking Press (1976) Wrs, 224pp. Young adult fiction about two West Indian girls growing up in H arlem. Unrevised proof copy. Slight wrinkle in back cover. $45.00
1072... Guy (Rosa) THE FRIENDS New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1973) Cloth, dw, 203pp. Third novel. $75.00
1073... Guy (Rosa) THE UPS AND DOWNS OF CARL DAVIS III New York: Delacorte Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 113 pp. Dw slightly worn along top edge with a green sticker on the front, otherwise very good condition. Juvenile fiction novel about a twelve year old Afro-american boy who moves from New York to South Carolina to live with his grandmot her. The move instigates a fresh perspective for Carl about racial history, as well as family relationships. A thought provoking and mature novel which does not pander to belittling the intelligence and developing conscientiousness of its pre-teen a udience. First Edition. $55.00
1074... Guy (Rosa), editor. CHILDREN OF LONGING. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1970) Cloth, dw, 140pp. Introduction by Julius Lester. Essays by black young peop le on self-awareness and their relationship to both black and white societ y . $30.00
1075... HARLEM RENAISSANCE: ART OF BLACK AMERICA. HARLEM RENAISSANCE: ART OF BLACK AMERICA. New York: Abrams (1987) Cloth, dw, 200pp. Introduction by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Essays by David Dr iskell, David Levering Lewis and Deborah Willis Ryan. Includes a bibliogra p hy of books and magazines illustrated by Aaron Douglas. With 140 illustra ti ons, including 55 c olor plates, many of which are published here for the fi rst time. $50.00
1076... HARVARD ADVOCATE BLACK ODYSSEY; A SEARCH FOR HOME (SPECIAL ISSUE) Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Harvard Advocate (1974) Wrs, 76pp. Vol.CVII, No.4. Includes Lewis Jones, John A. Williams, Julius Lester, James A. McPherson, Darryl Pinckney, and others. $35.00
1077... HARVARD ADVOCATE BLACK ODYSSEY; A SEARCH FOR HOME (SPECIAL ISSUE) Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Harvard Advocate (1974) Wrs, 76pp. Vol.CVII, No.4. Includes Lewis Jones, John A. Williams, Julius Lester, James A. McPherson, Darryl Pinckney, and others. $35.00
1078... Haggard (Phoebe) RED MACAW. London: Jonathan Cape (1934) Cloth, dw, 384pp. Novel of early Portuguese settlers in Brazil, and their s laves. Haggard is not black. Dustjacket worn and chipped at spine. $55.00
1079... Haiti] A REVIEW OF THE FINANCES OF THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI 1924 - 1930. (Port-au-Prince), March 3, 1930 Wrs, 46pp. Prepared by S. DeLaRue, Financial Adviser-General Receiver, for submission to the American High Commissioner. $45.00
1080... Haley (Alex) A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS. New York; Doubleday (1988) Cloth, dw, 101pp. A white southerner and a black slave work toward a mutual goal. $35.00
1081... Haley (Alex) ALEX HALEY TELLS THE STORY OF HIS SEARCH FOR ROOTS. Burbank, California: Warner Brothers Records (1977) Two lp records in unopened shrink-wrapper. "On this album, I try to share m y adventure of the past 12 years. It began as only a personal family searc h . It grew into a published book . . . with results that are hard for me t o comprehend." - Alex Haley. $50.00
1082... Haley (Alex) ROOTS. Garden City, New york: Doubleday & Co. (1976) Cloth, dw, 587pp. Inscribed: "For Jinx, and Molly, and Ellis, and Abu - Kun ta Kinte's family wishes the very warm best to all of you . . and you know that especially I do in deep appreciation of your great help with Roots - S incerely, and with bro therly love! October 22, 1976." A beautiful copy. $650.00
1083... Haley (Alex) ROOTS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976 Cloth, dw, 587pp. Inscribed by Haley, dated October 22, 1976. $400.00
1084... Haley (Alex) ROOTS. New York: Doubleday, 1976 Cloth, dw, 587pp. $75.00
1085... Haley (Alex) ROOTS. New York: Doubleday, 1976 Wrs, 569pp. Uncorrected proof copy. $250.00
1086... Hall (Noel "Nantambu") THOUGHTS, RELFLECTIONS AND POETRY. (Brooklyn, 1974) Wrs, 64pp. Born in Jamaica, the author emigrated to the US. $40.00
1087... Halsell (Grace) SOUL SISTER London: Collins (1971) Cloth, 209pp. A white journalist dyes her skin and goes to Mississippi to live and work as a black woman. Dustjacket worn. $45.00
1088... Halsey (Margaret) COLOR BLIND. New York: Simon & Schuster (1946) Cloth, dw, 164pp. Third printing. Dustjacket chipped. Previous owners sign ature. $20.00
1089... Halsey (Margaret) COLOR BLIND. New York: Simon & Schuster (1946) Cloth, dw, 164pp. White womans perceptions of relationships and tensions b etween the races. Previous owners bookplate and signature. $35.00
1090... Hamer (Forrest) CALL & RESPONSE. Farmington, Maine: Alice James Books (1995) Wrs, 68pp. Poetry Winner of the Beatrice Hawley Award. Inscribed by the aut hor. Previous owners name in ink. $20.00
1091... Hamilton (Bobb) A CHILDS NIGHTMARE. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1967 Broadside poem, apprx. 5 3/4 by 11 1/2. Number 9 in the series. $15.00
1092... Hamilton (Virginia) JUNIUS OVER FAR. New York: Harper & Row (1985) Cloth, dw, 274pp. $32.50
1093... Hamilton (Virginia) M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT. New York: Macmillan (1974) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Juvenile fiction. Hamilton's grandfather was an escaped s lave, who settled in Yellow Springs, Ohio, an important station in the Und e rground Railroad. The traditions and background of her childhood are stro ng ly reflected in her writing. $100.00
1094... Hamm (Ralph C., III) = adapted name: "Shyaam Tangosa Bakuba" DEAR STRANGER / THE WAYFARER Boston: 1979 wrs, fine, 47 pp. This self-published collection of poems was written over a decade spent in the Walpole prison in Massachusetts, where Mr. Hamm has continued to live out his sentance. The cover depicts a black widow spider hanging from her thread n ear a prison wall. It is designed by Mr. Hamm. $45.00
1095... Hammerstein (Oscar II) CARMEN JONES. New York: Alfred Knopf (1945) Cloth, dw, 139pp. A contemporary version of Merimee and Bizets CARMEN, wri tten by the librettist of OKLAHOMA! and SHOW BOAT. Billy Rose produced thi s musical play on Broadway in 1943 with an all-black cast. Inscribed to the musican Albert Elkus, by his son. Very scarce. $110.00
1096... Handlin (Oscar) THE NEWCOMERS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press (1959) Cloth, dw, 171pp. Economic analysis of the black and Puerto Rican popluatio n of New York metropolitan region. $45.00
1097... Hannah (John A.) - Chairman of the Commission A TIME TO LISTEN...A TIME TO ACT Washington: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, November, 1967 wrs, fine, 133 pp., first edition. This is a report from the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, which was established in 1957 in order to assess the national standing of equality in the regions of the right to vote and equal protection of laws. The re port is subtitled as "Voices from the Ghettos of the Nation's Cities." $65.00
1098... Hansberry (Lorraine) A RAISIN IN THE SUN. Promotional placard for the film, printed in yellow, green, blue and red on a white background. Intended for display in movie theatres. Depicts Sidney Poitier leaping in the center of a yellow sun. Columbia Pictures (1961) . $45.00
1099... Hansberry (Lorraine) A RAISIN IN THE SUN. New York: New American Library (1961) Wrs, 126pp. First paperback edition,with photos from the movie starring Sid ney Poitier and Claudia MacNeil. $27.50
1100... Hansberry (Lorraine) A RAISIN IN THE SUN. New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, dw, 142pp. This copy used in a reading by an acting class. A short, typed program is inserted at the back, and the text of the play is thorough ly marked with reader's notes and underlining in red and black pencil. $25.00
1101... Hansberry (Lorraine) A RAISIN IN THE SUN. New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, no dw, 142pp. $30.00
1102... Hansberry (Lorraine) LES BLANCS: THE COLLECTED LAST PLAYS OF LORRAINE HANSBERRY. New York: Random House (1972) Cloth, dw, 370pp. Edited, with critical backgrounds, by Robert Nemiroff. In troduction by Julius Lester. Posthumous collection of Hansberrys last thr e e plays (LES BLANCS, THE DRINKING GOURD, and WHAT USE ARE FLOWERS?) $55.00
1103... Hansberry (Lorraine) THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEINS WINDOW. Croton-on-Hudson, New York: Robert Nemiroff, for the estate of Lorraine Hansberry.(1981) 113pp, typed. Playscript, bound with brass fasteners in a maroon vinyl cove r. This play opened on Broadway in 1964, shortly before Hansberry died. Th i s version was revised by Robert Nemiroff after her death. Stock and amate ur rights licensed by Samuel French, Inc. $285.00
1104... Hansberry (Lorraine) THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEINS WINDOW. No copyright date. Copy of typed playscript, with the na mes Robert Nemiroff and Burton C. DLugoff on the title page. Bound with f a steners in green vinyl cover. Pencilled production notes regarding costum es throughout this wor king script. Probably used by the wardrobe mistress o r master on this production. $375.00
1105... Hansberry (Lorraine) THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEIN'S WINDOW New York: Samuel French (1965) Wrs, 126pp. Drama in three acts. $35.00
1106... Hardeman (Beaureguard Andrew, Jr.) REVOLUTION IS. San Francisco: B. Hardeman (1971) Wrs, 69pp. South American poet. Includes Hardemans business card, which de scribes him as a mathematician during the day and a poet in the evening. $30.00
1107... Harper (Frances E.W.) MINNIES SACRIFICE: SOWING AND REAPING: TRIAL AND TRIUMPH Edited by Frances Smith Foster. Boston: Beacon Press (1994) Cloth, dw, 286pp. Three serialized novels by the most popular African-Ameri can woman novelist of the nineteenth century. Originally serialized in the Christian Recorder, the official journal of the A.M.E. Church, these novel s are the first substan tial body of fiction known to have been written for a specifically African-American audience. $22.00
1108... Harper (Michael S.) DEAR JOHN, DEAR COLTRANE. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1970) Wrs, 88pp. Pitt Poetry Series. Nice copy of authors first book. $45.00
1109... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Cloth, dw, 110pp. Dustjacket rubbed, pages slightly yellowed. $55.00
1110... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, 110pp. Inscribed, by the author, to Edwin Honig and his wife. $45.00
1111... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, 110pp. $35.00
1112... Harper (Michael S.) HEALING SONG FOR THE INNER EAR. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 97pp. Poetry. $45.00
1113... Harper (Michael S.) HEALING SONG FOR THE INNER EAR. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1985) Wrs, 97pp. Fine copy. $35.00
1114... Harper (Michael S.) HISTORY IS YOUR OWN HEARTBEAT. Another copy. Inscribed by the author to Edwin and Margot Honig. $45.00
1115... Harper (Michael S.) HISTORY IS YOUR OWN HEARTBEAT. Another copy. Signed by the author. $45.00
1116... Harper (Michael S.) HOMAGE TO THE NEW WORLD. San Francisco: Hermes Free Press (no date) Broadside poem, printed in black on gray recycl ed paper. 5.75 X11.5". $35.00
1117... Harper (Michael S.) IMAGES OF KIN. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1977) Wrs, 213pp. Nominated for the Ntional Book Award in 1978. $35.00
1118... Harper (Michael S.) NIGHTMARE BEGINS RESPONSIBILITY. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 97pp. Dustjacket very slightly rubbed. $55.00
1119... Harper (Michael S.) NIGHTMARE BEGINS RESPONSIBILITY. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1975) Wrs, 97pp. Inscribed by the author to Edwin Honig. Harper has hand-correcte d the text on p.77. $45.00
1120... Harper (Michael S.) SONG: I WANT A WITNESS. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1972) Wrs, 63pp. $35.00
1121... Harper (Michael S.) SONGLINES: MOSAICS. Providence, Rhode Island: Brown/Ziggurat Press (1991) Wrs, unpaginated. Illustrations by Walter Feldman. First volume in the Broo ke Hunt Mitchell Distinguished Authors Series. Printed by letterpress, on r ag paper, inculding some pages handmade at the Ziggurat Mill. In a clamsh el l box, covered in br own cloth. The edition consists of 50 Arabic numbere d c opies and 15 numbered in Roman numerals. All copies are signed by the p oet and the artist. This is copy no. 48. $400.00
1122... Harper (Michael S.) DEAR JOHN, DEAR COLTRANE. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1970) Wrs, 88pp. $22.50
1123... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Cloth, dw, 110pp. Poetry, review copy. Publisher's slip describes content as "fiction." Dustjacket slightly stained in two small places. $75.00
1124... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, approx. 64pp. Bound galleys, slightly worn. $65.00
1125... Harper (Michael S.) DEBRIDEMENT New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, approx. 64pp. Bound galleys, slightly worn. $65.00
1126... Harper (Michael S.) HISTORY IS YOUR OWN HEARTBEAT. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press (1971) Black Academy of Arts and Letters Award. Wrs, 95pp. $35.00
1127... Harper (Michael S.) HOMAGE TO THE NEW WORLD San Francisco: Hermes Free Press (nd) fine, broadside poem, first separate printing. $65.00
1128... Harper (Michael S.) PHOTOGRAPHS: NEGATIVES: HISTORY AS APPLE TREE, A POEM San Francisco: Scarab Press (1972) Fine in somewhat soiled dustjacket with tears. one of 500 signed, numbered copies. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, San Francisco. $125.00
1129... Harper (Michael S.) RHODE ISLAND EIGHT POEMS Roslindale: Pym-Randall Press (1981) Wrs, fine, limited edition 1/500; #38 of 50 signed, scarce. Imagery of New England runs richly throughout this collection of poems, along with themes of connections to family, Native land and Native ancestors. $175.00
1130... Harper (Robert), editor. KALEIDOSCOPE. New York: Harcourt, Brace and World (1967) Cloth, dw, 231pp. Poems by African-American poets. Dustwrapper quite worn, chipped at spine, but otherwise whole. Ex-lib. $15.00
1131... Harper, (Michael S.) IMAGES OF KIN Urbana: University of Illinois Press (1977) cloth, dws, 213 pp. soiled dw in front, small tear on side. First Edition. $55.00
1132... Harreld (Claudia White) REMEMBERED ENCOUNTERS. Atlanta: B.F. Logan Press (1951) Wrs, 44pp. The author graduated from Atlantas Spelman College in 1901. Wil liam Rose Benet was interested in this collection of poetry, and called it "honest and moving." The poems are rememberances of friends and family. $90.00
1133... Harris (Bernard, Jr. VISIONS: MY MIND IS ARMED WITH THE WISDOM OF BLACKNESS. Mercer Island, Washington: Kideko House (1993) Wrs, 81pp. $20.00
1134... Harris (Charlie Avery) FAST TRACK. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1978) Wrs, 223pp. First edition, gangster fiction. $35.00
1135... Harris (E. Lynn) AND THIS TOO SHALL PASS. New York: Doubleday (1999 6) Cloth, dw, 347pp. $24.00
1136... Harris (Eddy L.) STILL LIFE IN HARLEM New York: Henry Holt and Company (1996) Cloth, dw, fine. Memoir of Harlem: the expectations of it from its community to the enigma that it has become. $30.00
1137... Harris (Lynn) JUST AS I AM. New York: Doubleday (1994) Wrs, 368pp. Advance reading copy of this homosexual novel, by the author of INVISIBLE LIFE. $35.00
1138... Harris (Peter) SIX SOFT SKETCHES OF A MAN: POEMS FOR NEW MEN El Cerrito: Lifesigns Books (1979) Orange wrs, 42 pp. Harris explores fatherhood and the joys of being a dedicated husband in his first book of poetry. First edition, fine. $45.00
1139... Harris (Philip J.) LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN SOUTHERN NIGERIA Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957 Cloth, dw, 348 pp. Subtitled as a "Manual of Procedure and Texts of the Laws." First edition, dw quite soiled with a chunk missing from the top of the bind. $45.00
1140... Harris (William J.) HEY FELLA WOULD YOU MIND HOLDING THIS PIANO A MOMENT. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1974) Wrs, 42pp. Poetry. Author's first book. $30.00
1141... Harris (William J.) THE POETRY AND POETICS OF AMIRI BARAKA: THE JAZZ AESTHETIC Columbia: University of Missouri Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 174pp. $35.00
1142... Harris (Wilson) CARNIVAL London: Faber and Faber (1985) Cloth, dw, 172 pp., fine. Very pretty, first edition of Harris' 'Dantesque' novel about the Caribbean carnival of masks. $55.00
1143... Harris (Wilson) DA SILVA DA SILVA'S CULTIVATED WILDERNESS & GENESIS OF THE CLOWNS. London: Faber & Faber (1977) Cloth, dw, 148pp. $65.00
1144... Harris (Wilson) ETERNITY TO SEASON Nendeln: Kraus Reprint, 1970 {Georgetown: 1954} Cloth, issued without dw. Harris' scarce collection of poems is reprinted in the same form as origional, 1954 publication; includes working drafts. Bound in an anthology of reprinted, rare collections by 7 poets: Jose Antonio Jarvis (BAMBOULA DANCE AND OTHER POEMS; St. Thomas, 1935), George Campbell (FIRST POEMS; Kingston, 1945), Basil McFarlane (JACOB AND THE ANGEL AND OTHER POEMS; Georgetown, 1952), R.L.C. McFarlane (SELECTED POEMS 1943-1952; Kingston, 1952{?}), John Figueroa (LOVE LEAPS HER E; Liverpool, 1962) and Peter Blackman (MY SONG IS FOR ALL MEN; London, 1952). Jarvis piece contains the originally published illustration by Charles Cullen. Very pretty copy. $150.00
1145... Harris (Wilson) RESURRECTION AT SORROW HILL London: Faber & Faber (1993) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Fine condition. $35.00
1146... Harris (Wilson) THE AGE OF THE RAINMAKERS London: Faber and Faber (1971) Cloth, dws, fine, 104 pp. This is a collection of four fables by Harris about the culture, landscape and people of Guyana. First English Edition. $65.00
1147... Harris (Wilson) THE ANGEL AT THE GATE London: Faber and Faber (1982) Cloth, dw, fine condition, 126 pp., first edition. $75.00
1148... Harris (Wilson) THE INFINITE REHEARSAL London: Faber and Faber (1987) Cloth, dw, 88 pp., lightly bumped along top and bottom of spine, otherwise a lovely first edition. $65.00
1149... Harris (Wilson) THE INFINITE REHEARSAL. London: Faber and Faber (1987) Cloth, dw, 88pp. $35.00
1150... Harris (Wilson) THE TREE OF THE SUN London: Faber and Faber (1978) Cloth, dw, 94 pp., fine condition. The sequel to DA SILVA DA SILVA'S CULTIVATED WILDERNESS. First edition. $65.00
1151... Harris (Wilson) THE TREE OF THE SUN. London: Faber & Faber (1978) Cloth, dw, 94pp. The sequel to DA SILVA DA SILVAS CULTIVATED WILDERNESS. $45.00
1152... Harrison (James M.) SOUTHERN SUNBEAMS. Richmond: Saint Luke Press, 1926 Wrs, 100pp. Born in 1973, Harrison, the son of ex-slaves, graduated in 1908 from Howard University, and then practiced law in Norfolk, Va. Some of the poems in this volume are written in dialect. $425.00
1153... Harrison (Paul Carter) TOTEM VOICES: PLAYS FROM THE BLACK WORLD REPERTORY. New York: Grove Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 523pp. Includes Ntozake Shanges "For Colored Girls...," Wole So yinkas "The Strong Breed," and Derek Walcotts "Ti-Jean and his Brothers, " among others. Perfect copy. $50.00
1154... Harrison (Paul Carter) and Andrews (Bert) IN THE SHADOW OF THE GREAT WHITE WAY: IMAGES FROM THE BLACK THEATRE. Black-and-white photographs by Bert Andrews. Introduction by Cicely Tyson. New York: Thunders Mouth Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 150pp. The first collection to chronicle the Black Theatre Renai ssance in New York from 1960-1985. When Andrews studio burned down in 198 5 , the theatre community gathered together to reassemble copies of the des tr oyed photographs. A lmost 200 of them are strikingly reproduced in this l arg e format (9-1/4 x 12-5/16"), and featured actors include Morgan Freeman , Ir ene Cara, James Earl Jones, Billy Dee Williams, and Josephine Premice. Fine condition. $50.00
1155... Harry (Margot) ATTENTION, MOVE! THIS IS AMERICA! Chicago: Banner Press (1987) Wrs, 249pp.The bombing of the MOVE headquarters in Philadelphia, examined b y an investigative journalist. Inscribed by the author. $35.00
1156... Hartigan (Lynda Roscoe) SHARING TRADITIONS: FIVE BLACK ARTISTS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press (1985) Wrs, 120pp. $35.00
1157... Harvey (Denise) WHISTLING WOMEN Oakland, California: Mother Writ, Inc. (1993) Wrs, 29pp. Poetry. Inscribed by the author to Diane Di Prima, after performing with her at a poetry reading. $35.00
1158... Hayden (Robert) AMERICAN JOURNAL New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation (1982) Cloth, no dw, fine. First edition of Hayden's poems. $45.00
1159... Hayden (Robert) COLLECTED POEMS. New York: Liveright Publishing (1985) Cloth, dw, 205pp. Edited by Frederick Glaysher. $60.00
1160... Hayden (Robert) GABRIEL. HANGED FOR LEADING A SLAVE REVOLT. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1966 Broadside poem , 8 1/2 by 11. Number 3 in the series. $35.00
1161... Hayden (Robert) SELECTED POEMS New York: October House Inc.(1966) Cloth, dws, very good, top of bind on dw slightly worn, light stain on front. $65.00
1162... Hayden (Robert) SELECTED POEMS New York: October House Inc. (1966) White dw, 79 pp. The poet won Grand Prize for Poetry at the First World Festival of Negro Arts. First edition of his second published work, near fine. $85.00
1163... Hayden (Robert) THE NIGHT-BLOOMING CEREUS.London: Paul Breman Ltd. (1972) Wrs, 16pp. Volume 20 in the Heritage series. Second edition. $45.00
1164... Hayden (Robert) WORDS IN THE MOURNING TIME New York: October House (1970) Cloth, dw, 64pp. Poetry. Uncommon in cloth. Bright dustwrapper on a fine copy. $200.00
1165... Hayden (Robert) WORDS IN THE MOURNING TIME. London: October House Ltd. (1970) Cloth, dw, 64pp. $75.00
1166... Hayden (Robert), editor. KALEIDOSCOPE New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (c1967) Poems by African-American poets. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with short tear. Introduction by Hayden. $65.00
1167... Hayson (Maxwell Nicy) SAMUEL COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: AN ODE OF WELCOME. Washington, DC: Privately printed (1903) Oblong 8vo, printed wrappers, tied. An extremely rare poem by a black Ameri can poet, in honor of a black British composer. The covers are dusty, with a blank corner chipped from the front, and a tear in the back. Attractivel y printed, with decorat ed initials. Not listed in the N.U.C. Porter records a single copy, at Howard. $785.00
1168... Haywood (Harry) BLACK BOLSHEVIK: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AFRO-AMERICAN COMMUNIST. Chicago: Liberator Press (1978) Cloth, dw, 700pp. $35.00
1169... Head (Bessie) A QUESTION OF POWER New York: Random House (1973) Cloth, dw, 206pp. Novel set in Botswana. $27.50
1170... Head (Bessie) WHEN RAIN CLOUDS GATHER New York: Simon & Schuster (1968) Cloth, dw, 188pp. South African author's first novel. $65.00
1171... Head (Bessie) WHEN RAIN CLOUDS GATHER New York: Simon & Schuster (1968) Cloth, dw, 188pp. South African author's first novel. $65.00
1172... Heard (John) VOICES UNDER THE WINDOW London: Faber and Faber (1965) Top edge spotted. Otherwise fine in dustjacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of backstrip. West Indian author's first novel. $225.00
1173... Heard (Nathan C.) HOWARD STREET. New York: Dial Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 284pp. Inscribed on inside front cover. $75.00
1174... Heard (Nathan C.) HOWARD STREET. New York: The Dial Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 284pp. This novel looks at life among the prostitutes and pimps in a Newark, New Jersey ghetto. $45.00
1175... Heard (Nathan C.) HOWARD STREET New York: The Dial Press (1968) Front free endpaper darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. Author's first novel. $65.00
1176... Heard (Nathan) TO REACH A DREAM. New York: Dial Press, 1972 Cloth, dw, 212pp. Author's second novel. $45.00
1177... Hearne (John) AUTUMN EQUINOX. London: Faber (1959) Cloth, dw, 272pp. Born in Montreal of Jamaican heritage, Hearne grew up in the Caribbean. He wrote a series of novels, of which this is one, set on th e mythical island of Cayuna. $60.00
1178... Hearne (John) AUTUMN EQUINOX. New York: Vanguard (1961) Cloth ,dw, 272pp. First American edition. $40.00
1179... Hearne (John) LAND OF THE LIVING. New York: Harper & Row (1962) Cloth, dw, 280pp. Novel set in Cayuna, a mythical counterpart of Jamaica. F irst American edition. $45.00
1180... Hearne (John) STIMMEN UNTER DEM FENSTER. Munchen: Piper (1956) Wrs, 189pp. Advance reading copy of the German edition of Hearnes first bo ok. $75.00
1181... Hearne (John) THE SURE SALVATION. London: Faber (1981) Cloth, dw, 224pp. Hearnes return to novel writing with a chronicle of the illegal slave trade of the 1860s. $35.00
1182... Hearne (John) VOICES UNDER THE WINDOW. London: Faber (1955) Cloth, dw, 163pp. Authors first book. $90.00
1183... Hearne (John) VOICES UNDER THE WINDOW. London: Faber (1955) Cloth, lacks dw, 163pp. Authors first book. $45.00
1184... Heath (Roy) FROM THE HEAT OF THE DAY. New York: Persea Books (1979) Cloth, dw, 159pp. Guyanan author. $35.00
1185... Heath (Roy) THE MURDERER New York: Persea Books (1978) orange wrs, 190 pp., very fine. This is an uncorrected advance proof copy of Heath's Guardian fiction prize winning novel. The beautifully preserved copy (no blemishes) also comes with all the advance publication letters of advertisement and praise. $55.00
1186... Henderson (C.S.) CUTTING THE CORD San Francisco: ReEntry Poetry Writing Workshop (1989) Wrs, 20pp. Poetry, originally printed in 1988, in an edition of 100 copies by the San Francisco County Jail Press Program Print Shop. This copy is from the second printing. The poet confesses that she stutters (false starts in speech and in life), a nd these poems are part of her healing process. $35.00
1187... Henderson (David) DE MAYOR OF HARLEM. New York: E.P. Dutton (1970) Cloth, dw, 128pp. Poetry. Review copy. While working at a summer job with a poverty agency, Henderson made plans to run for "Mayor of Harlem." $60.00
1188... Henderson (David) DE MAYOR OF HARLEM. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. (1970) No covers, white 8 1/2 X 11" paper, three-hole punched and bound with two b rass fasteners. Uncorrected proof copy of this collection of Henderson's po ems. Inscribed by the author. $200.00
1189... Henderson (David) FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST New York: The Poets Press (1967) Hand-bound hardcover edition, 1/25 copies signed by the author. First Edition, fine copy of Henderson's first conventionally published book of verse. $400.00
1190... Henderson (David) FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST New York: The Poets Press, 1967 Green wrs, light coffee stain on front, otherwise fine. 1/25 hand bound, limited edition copies, which were signed by the author. Introduced by LeRoi Jones. Ishmael Reed's personal copy, inscribed to him and his wife. $275.00
1191... Henderson (David) FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST New York: The Poets Press, 1967 Green wrs, fine. Introduced by LeRoi Jones.First edition, 1/2000 limited printing. $45.00
1192... Henderson (David) FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST New York: The Poets Press (1967) Fine in printed wrappers. One of 2000 copies. Author's first conventionally published book of verse. Introduction by LeRoi Jones. $45.00
1193... Henderson (David) JIMI HENDRIX. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1978) Cloth, dw, 514pp. Signed by the author. $125.00
1194... Henderson (David) JIMI HENDRIX: VOODOO CHILD OF THE AQUARIAN AGE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1978) Cloth, dw, 514pp. The first and best biography of Hendrix, one which accura tely depicts Hendrix's cultural and musical achievements. Inscribed to a f e llow writer, Keith Abbott. Later editions are abridged. $125.00
1195... Henderson (David) THE LOW EAST Richmond: North Atlantic Books (1980) Black & white, photo illustrated wrs, 79 pp. Collected poems about New York City. First edition, fine. $45.00
1196... Henderson (David) THE LOW EAST. Richmond, California: North Atlantic Books (1980) Wrs, 79pp. $27.50
1197... Henderson (David) THE POETRY OF DAVID HENDERSON. Soul Syndicate (1968) 17pp, 8 1/2 X 11", stapled at the top left corner. Henderson's second book of poems, very scarce. $150.00
1198... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE New York: Creative Age Press (1946) Cloth, dw, 234pp. Fine copy in a lightly worn, but bright, dustwrapper. First Edition. $115.00
1199... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE London: W.H. Allen (1946) Text block lightly cocked, otherwise fine in rubbed and torn dustjacket. First British edition. $90.00
1200... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE. London: W. H. Allen (1948) Cloth, dw, 224pp. Dustjacket price-clipped, with several tears. First Engli sh edition. The sequel to his well received first novel "Ollie Miss"; this work was not successful and Henderson never wrote another novel. First Eng l ish edition. $150.00
1201... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE. London: W.H. Allen (1946) Cloth, dw, 224pp. First British edition. In hs second novel, Henderson tell s the story of the son of Ollie Miss. $175.00
1202... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE. New York: Creative Age (1946) Cloth, dw, 234pp. $175.00
1203... Henderson (George Wylie) JULE: ALABAMA BOY IN HARLEM. New York: Avon (1946) Wrs, 189pp. First paperback edition. $35.00
1204... Henderson (George Wylie) OLLIE MISS. London: Martin Secker (1935) Cloth, dw, 253pp. First British edition. Author's first book. Dustwrapper s omewhat stained and yellowed. $200.00
1205... Henderson (George Wylie) OLLIE MISS. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. (1935) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Illustrated with linoleum block prints by Lowell Leroy Ba lcolm. Author's first book. Dustwrapper somewhat stained and yellowed. $200.00
1206... Henderson (George) OLLIE MISS New York: Frederick A. Stokes (1935) Cloth. no dw, 276pp. First Edition. $65.00
1207... Henderson (George) OLLIE MISS. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1935 Cloth, dw, 276pp. Along with Zora Neale Hurston, Henderson wrote of the rur al South. This was his first novel, a pastoral. $175.00
1208... Henderson (John J.) IN VIVID THOUGHTS OF YOU. New York: Vantage Press (1995) Cloth, dw, 85pp. Dominican poet. $15.00
1209... Henderson (Robbin) ETHNIC NOTIONS. Berkeley, California: Berkeley Art Center (1982) Wrs, 79pp. An illustrated catalogue of household objects depicting sterotyp es and caricatures of African-Americans. Based on a Berkeley Art Center ex h ibit from the collection of Janette Faulkner (September 12 - November 4, 19 82), the catalogue i ncludes photographs of many items, including Aunt Je mim a pancake mix, Niggerhead golf tees, and Brown Beauty tobacco. Other it ems include childrens toys, containers for cleanser and tobacco, pipes, te apot s and sheet music. Essays by Leon Li t w a ck and Erskine Peters examine t he wh ite populations perceptions of black Americans. $45.00
1210... Henderson (Stephen) UNDERSTANDING THE NEW BLACK POETRY: BLACK SPEECH AND BLACK MUSIC AS POETIC REFERENCES New York: William Morrow (1973) Wrs, 366pp. Uncorrected galley proofs, bound in purple paper covers. Bumped at top corner. $35.00
1211... Hendriks (A.L.) MADONNA OF THE UNKNOWN NATION London: Workshop Press (1974) Wrs, 70pp. Jamaican poet. Review copy, with note from Norman Hidden, editor. $45.00
1212... Henry (John), editor STATEMENTS Berkeley, California: Statements (1972) Wrs, 40pp. Art and poetry by Charles Horton, casey Jones, Tewadros Abate, Luticia Hall, Essiebea Hayes, and others. $35.00
1213... Henry (John), editor STATEMENTS Berkeley, California: Statements (1972) Wrs, 40pp. Art and poetry by Charles Horton, casey Jones, Tewadros Abate, Luticia Hall, Essiebea Hayes, and others. $35.00
1214... Henry (Richard A.) OF DAYS GONE BY. Nashville: Winston-Derek Publishers (1990) Cloth, 127pp. At the dawn of the Depression, a grandfather tells family sto ries to the grandson he is raising. $13.00
1215... Henry, Thomas W.] Libby (Jean), editor. FROM SLAVERY TO SALVATION. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF REV. THOMAS W. HENRY OF THE A.M.E. CHURCH. Jackson: University of Mississipppi Press (1994) Cloth, dw, 139pp. Henrys memoirs were first published in 1872 by the Afric an Methodist Episcopal Church. This edition includes an introduction and h i storical essay by Libby. Signed by Libby, dated 2/18/95. $45.00
1216... Henshaw (James Ene) CHILDREN OF THE GODDESS London: University of London Press (1966) Wrs, 128pp. Three plays, including the title play, COMPANION FOR A CHIEF and MAGIC IN THE BLOOD. Nigerian author. Second printing. $35.00
1217... Henshaw (James Ene) THIS IS OUR CHANCE London: University of London Press (1970) Wrs, 95pp. Plays from West Africa. $20.00
1218... Hercules (Frank) AMERICAN SOCIETY AND BLACK REVOLUTION. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1972) Cloth, dw, 435pp. Beautiful copy in bright dustwrapper. $75.00
1219... Hercules (Frank) I WANT A BLACK DOLL. London: Collins, 1967 Cloth, dw, 320pp. The second novel by this Trinidad born author, an account of an interracial marriage. Inscribed to William Targ "with respect and af fection as swift and sure as instinct, as lasting as life", dated May 27, 1 969. $185.00
1220... Hercules (Frank) I WANT A BLACK DOLL. London: Collins, 1967 Cloth, dw, 320pp. First British edition. Trinidadian author. Novel of the s ocial stresses of mixed race marriage. $65.00
1221... Hercules (Frank) I WANT A BLACK DOLL. New York: Simon and Schuster (1967) Cloth, dw, 320pp. Inscribed to James and Emmy Reid, by the author. Includes letter from Robert Giroux on Farrar, Straus & Giroux letterhead, thanking Reid for the loan of his copy of the book. $155.00
1222... Hercules (Frank) ON LEAVING PARADISE. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1980) Cloth, dw, 312pp. $55.00
1223... Hercules (Frank) WHERE THE HUMMINGBIRD FLIES. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1961) Cloth, dw, 212pp. First edition of first novel, lightly worn. $95.00
1224... Hernandez (Felicia) I DONT KNOW YOU BUT I LOVE YOU - WRITE ME A LETTER? Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press (1978) Wrs, 74pp. Based on the authors experiences as a juvenile hall counselor. $20.00
1225... Hernton (Calvin C.) THE COMING OF CHRONOS TO THE HOUSE OF NIGHTSONG: AN EPICAL NARRATIVE OF THE SOUTH. New York: Interim Books, 1964 Wrs, 40pp. Author's first book. $200.00
1226... Hernton (Calvin) COMING TOGETHER. BLACK POWER, WHITE HATRED AND SEXUAL HANG-UPS. New York; Random House (1971) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Hernton examines the effect that racism and oppression ha s had on all aspects of the sexual nature of black people. $45.00
1227... Hernton (Calvin) COMING TOGETHER. BLACK POWER, WHITE HATRED AND SEXUAL HANG-UPS. New York: Random House (1971) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Another copy; number stamped on title page. $37.50
1228... Hernton (Calvin) MEDICINE MAN. New York: Reed, Cannon & Johnson (1976) Wrs, 115pp. Poetry. Introduction by Joe Johnson. $45.00
1229... Hernton (Calvin) SCARECROW. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974 Cloth, dw, 293pp. First novel by the noted sociologist. $65.00
1230... Hernton (Calvin) THE SEXUAL MOUNTAIN AND BLACK WOMEN WRITERS. ADVENTURES IN SEX, LITERATURE AND REAL LIFE. New York: Anchor Press, 1987 Cloth, dw, 174pp. Hernton explores the role that black women have played in the shaping of Afro-American literature, with particular attention to Alic e Walker and Ann Petry. $45.00
1231... Hernton (Calvin) WHITE PAPERS FOR WHITE AMERICANS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966 Cloth, dw, 155pp. An analysis of the myths that the white middle class hold s about the Black revolution, including a long study of the white response to the work of James Baldwin. $65.00
1232... Herrera (Juan Felipe) EXILES OF DESIRE Houston: Arte Publico Press (1985) Wrs, 65 pp., fine. These poems center around life in the inner city. They are not about the urban life-line of social connections and culture, but rather about the alienation that anonymity brings from within the city's soulless structure. First edi tion. $45.00
1233... Herron (Carolivia) THEREAFTER JOHNNIE New York: Random House (1991) Cloth, dw, 243pp. $35.00
1234... Herron (Carolivia) THEREAFTER JOHNNIE New York: Random House (1991) Cloth, dw lightly bumped, otherwise fine, 243 pp. First edition of the author's first novel. $45.00
1235... Herron (Carolivia) THEREAFTER JOHNNIE. New York: Random House (1991) First novel. $35.00
1236... Heywood (Christopher) ASPECTS OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE London: Heinemann (1976) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Includes Alan Paton's view of Roy Campbell; censorship as seen by Nadine Gordimer and Oswald Mtshali; Mazisi Kunene on oral literature; and other critical essays. A beautiful copy in a perfect dustwrapper. $55.00
1237... Hibbard (Stan) STORIES OF THE SOUTH: OLD AND NEW Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press (c1931) Fine in lightly soiled chipped dustjacket with repaired tears. "Twenty-seven famous tales of Planatation life and of the New Negro." Authors include Dunbar, Chestnutt. Rare in dustjacket. $110.00
1238... Hicks (Claudine Clark) SPEAKSPERSONS DIFFERENT HATS FOR DIFFERENT CATS. Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Amusing religious verse by entertainer and ministers wife . Includes press release. $45.00
1239... Higginson (Thomas Wentworth) ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT Michigan: Michigan State University Press (1960 reprint of 1870 edition) Orange cloth, 235 pp. The author of this work was Caucasian. It is the first book on the subject of Black soldiers. Fine. $55.00
1240... Hill (Herbert), editor. ANGER AND BEYOND: THE NEGRO WRITER IN THE UNITED STATES. New York: Harper & Row (1966) Cloth, dw, 227pp. Previous owners signature, some underlining in pen, dust jacket chipped and creased 1" from top front. A well-used copy. $40.00
1241... Hill (Herbert), editor. ANGER AND BEYOND: THE NEGRO WRITER IN THE UNITED STATES. New York: Harper & Row (1968) Wrs, 227pp. First Perennial Library edition. $15.00
1242... Hill (Leslie Pinckney) THE WINGS OF OPPRESSION Boston: The Stratford Co. (1921) Small 8vo, maroon paper-covered boards, bottom front corner bumped; black cloth spine, 124pp. Pinckney taught at Tuskegee Institute and was principal of the Manassas Industrial School. He then became head of the Cheyney Training School for teachers in Pennsylvania. This is his only volume of poetry. The book is an interesting association copy, owned by James Hardy Dillard, an educator, who at one time served as president of the Jeanes Foundation for Negro Rural Schools. Inscribed to Dillard by Esther Morton Smith, another educator sypathetic to the cause. $650.00
1243... Hill (Leslie Pinckney) THE WINGS OF OPPRESSION. Boston: The Stratford Co. (1921) Small 8vo, Maroon paper covered boards, bumped at top and bottom corners; black cloth spine, 3 very small pieces chipped. 124pp. Only collection of poetry by Hill, a dedicated educator and activist poet. Characterizes the black race as chosen by God to endure suffering and act as a vehicle for universal brotherhood. Previous owners inscription. $500.00
1244... Hill (Mildred Martin) A TRAIPSIN HEART. New York: Wendell Malliett, 1942 Cloth, 61pp. Poetry. Authors first book. $150.00
1245... Hill (Roy L.) RHETORIC OF RACIAL REVOLT. Denver: Golden Bell Press (1964) Cloth, dw, 378pp. Speeches by Frederick Douglass, Booker T. Washington, Mar cus Garvey, Arna Bontemps, Howard Thurman, Langston Hughes and J. Saunders Redding and others. $55.00
1246... Hill (Roy L.) TRAFFIC LIGHTS AND OTHER POEMS. Absecon, New Jersey: McDaniel and Hill Press (1969) Wrs, 48pp. Poetry. $45.00
1247... Hilliard (David) and Cole (Lewis) THIS SIDE OF GLORY. Boston: Little Brown (1993) Cloth, dw, 450pp. Autobiography of Hilliard, and the story of the Black Pan ther Party. $35.00
1248... Hillman (Christopher) BUNK JOHNSON. New York: Universe Books (1988) Cloth, dw, 128pp. Jazz Life & Times Series. $35.00
1249... Himes (Chester) A CASE OF RAPE New York: Targ Editions (1980) Cloth, as new. First American edition, limited (1/350) and signed in the back. $175.00
1250... Himes (Chester) FOR LOVE OF IMABELLE Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal (1957) Wrs, 157pp. Pages yellowed, covers lightly worn. $55.00
1251... Himes (Chester) LONELY CRUSADE New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1947) Cloth, dw, 398pp. Dustwrapper yellowed, chipped at top edge, especially at spine. First Edition. $250.00
1252... Himes (Chester) LONELY CRUSADE. (London): The Falcon Press (1950) Cloth, dw, 402pp. Dustjacket rubbed, with tears. First English edition of Himes second book. Rideout: novels of the 40s and 50s. $125.00
1253... Himes (Chester) MY LIFE OF ABSURDITY Garden City: Doubleday (1976) Cloth, dw, 398pp. Volume II of Himes' autobiography. Nice copy without the usual remainder speckling. $75.00
1254... Himes (Chester) PINKTOES New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1965) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Dustjacket faded at spine, small tears at top and bottom edges, previous owner's bookplate. $45.00
1255... Himes (Chester) PINKTOES. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons/Stein & Day (1965) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Fine. Dustjacket faded only at spine. $75.00
1256... Himes (Chester) PINKTOES. New York: Putnams/Stein and Day (1965) Cloth, dw, 256pp. First American edition, originally published in Paris By Olympis Press in 1960. $90.00
1257... Himes (Chester) PINKTOES. (1965) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Taiwan pirate edition. Good condition, dustjacket worn. $35.00
1258... Himes (Chester) THE COLLECTED STORIES OF CHESTER HIMES. New York: Thunder Mouth Press (1991) Cloth, dw, 429pp. Foreword by Calvin Hernton. Fine condition. $75.00
1259... Himes (Chester) THE CRAZY KILL New York: Avon Books (1959) Wrs, 160pp. Paperback original. This title, one of the Coffin Ed Johnson/Grave Digger Jones series, was first printed in France in 1958, and evetually reprinted by Schocken in 1984. $45.00
1260... Himes (Chester) THE REAL COOL KILLERS New York: Berkley Medallion (1966) Wrs, 159pp. Pages yellowed, covers lightly worn. Later edition (first published in 1959). $35.00
1261... Himes (Chester) UNE AFFAIRE DE VIOL Paris: Editionsles Yeux Ouverts (1963) Wrs, 172pp. Correct 1st edition of A CASE OF RAPE, translated into French by Andre Mathieu. First published in English by Howard University in 1984. Excellent condition, page edges uncut. $95.00
1262... Himes (Chester) & Thompson (Willa) GARDEN WITHOUT FLOWERS Boston: Beacon Press (1957) Cloth, dw, 186 pp. Chester Himes worked with Thompson on this novel while they were lovers. After their relationship ended, Thompson revised the book and removed most of Himes' contributions. When it was about to be published, Himes threatened to su e Beacon Press because he felt that he owned half of the work. The novel is based on a couple's failed marriage, and the affairs they have in the pursuit of escaping their internal repression. Ironically, this first edition copy is inscribed by the author: "Dr. Donaldson, Lucky enough to live in the joy of being loved by a very lucky wife, Barbara!" First edition, fine. $350.00
1263... Hoagland (Everett) BLACK VELVET. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 32pp. Review copy with card. $35.00
1264... Hodges (George W.) MY SOUVENIRS: POEMS AND STORIES. New York: Geroge W. Hodges (1951) Boards, 35pp. Signed by the author. Inspirational poetry and two stories of his experiences at Maplecrest Farm, in the foothills of the Berkshires, where he raised chickens. $200.00
1265... Hodges (George W.) SWAMP ANGEL New York: New Voices Publishing Co. (1958) Fine in very good dustjacket missing piece at top of backstrip. Author's first novel. $225.00
1266... Hollo (Anselm) - editor NEGRO VERSE [POCKET PRESS] London: Vista Books (1964) Orange wrs, 48 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
1267... Holman (John) SQUABBLE AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Tichnor & Fields, 1990 Cloth, dw, 153pp. Authors first book. Blurb by Frederick Barthelme. $55.00
1268... Holmes (B.L.) TWILIGHT REFLECTIONS Edgefield, South Carolina: B.L. Holmes (1942) Cloth, no dw, 54pp. Library of Congress duplicate of this self-published collection of poems. Signed by the author, under black-and-white frontispiece photo. Several corrections made by the author in fountain pen (for example, the title of the poem on page 50 was omitted by the printer, and Holmes has written it in). Stamp of the Harry S. Truman Library in Independence, MO on back of title page. $250.00
1269... Hopkins (Pauline) THE MAGAZINE NOVELS OF PAULINE HOPKINS New York: Oxford University Press (1988) Fine, without dustjacket, as issued. Third printing. Introduction by Hazel V. Carby. The Schomberg Library of Nineteenth-Century Black Women Writers. $45.00
1270... Horsmanden (Daniel) THE NEW YORK CONSPIRACY Boston: Beacon Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 491pp. 1741 trial in which 20 whites and 150 slaves were accused of conspiracy. Eventually 13 slaves were burned alive, 4 whites and 18 blacks were hanged, and more than 70 people were banished from the province of New York. Dustjacket wo rn, chipped at spine. Front corner bumped. $65.00
1271... Howard (Vanessa) A SCREAMING WHISPER New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972) Poetry. Photographs by J. Pinderhughes. Fine in lightly chipped dustjacket missing piece on back panel. Author's first book. $45.00
1272... Huff (William Henry) FREE BOOKMARK Oakland: Abolish Peonage Committee of America (no date given) Red paper bookmark, with a short poem on each side. Huff was the executive director of the committee. $90.00
1273... Huff (William Henry) FREE BOOKMARK Oakland: Abolish Peonage Committee of America (no date given) Red paper bookmark, with a short poem on each side. Huff was the executive director of the committee. $90.00
1274... Huggins (Nathan Irvin) REVELATIONS: AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICAN MYTHS New York: Oxford University Press (1995) Cloth, dw, 288pp. $30.00
1275... Huggins (Nathan Irvin) REVELATIONS: AMERICAN HISTORY, AMERICAN MYTHS New York: Oxford University Press (1995) Cloth, dw, 288pp. $30.00
1276... Hughes (Langston) "THE FOLKS AT HOME" AN ESSAY IN THE THIRD NEW YEAR. Chicago: Esquire, Inc., 1935 Cloth, 129 pp., some pages rubbed with the red binding, does not interfere with text, second edition, limited edition #213/550, fine. Compilation of various articles (or 'exhibits') from Esquire magazine. THE THIRD NEW YEAR contributors are Ernest H emingway, Aiken A. Dehan, Langston Hughes, Carleton Smith, Albert M. Treynor and Harry Ashe. $45.00
1277... Hughes (Langston) A NEW SONG. New York: International Workers Order (1928) Wrs, 31pp. Introduction by Michael Gold. Poems for wage earners. The first printing published for 15 cents, in an edition of 10,000. The IWO tried to establishing cultural ties between races and nationalities. Includes "Let A merican Be America Agai n," "Kids Who Die," and "Lynching Song." $245.00
1278... Hughes (Langston) BOOKER T. WASHINGTON IN ATLANTA [FROM THE ANTHOLOGY: RADIO DRAMA IN ACTION] New York: Rinehart and Company (1945) green cloth, no dw, 397 pp., condition of book and text is fine, though dw is missing. This is an anthology of different works written for performance on the radio. It is a first edition, and was edited byErik Barnouw. Hughes' contribution is important because it portrays Afro-americans in a non-stereotypical light. As Hughes stated "it (radio) continues to keep alive the stereotype of the dialect-speaking, amiably moronic Negro servant as the chief representative of our racial group on the air." The anthology also includes "The Negro Domestic," which is based off of Roi Ottley's NEW WORLD A-COMING. Other contributors to this anthology are Orson Welles, Pearl S. Buck and Arthur Miller. $55.00
1279... Hughes (Langston) FOUR LINCOLN UNIVERSITY POETS. Lincoln University, Pennsylvania (1930) Wrs, 16pp. Very scarce selection of poems by Hughes, Waring Cuney, William Allyn Hilland Edward Silvera, written when they were undergraduates. Forewo rd by William Hancock Johnson, president of Lincoln University. $140.00
1280... Hughes (Langston) FREEDOM'S PLOW New York: Musette Publishers (1943) Wrs, 14pp. Pamphlet. From the copyright page: "This poem was read by Paul Muni over the Blue Network on Monday, March 15, 1943 from 3:45 to 4:00 PM Eastern War Time. Background music was furnished by organ accompaniment and the Golden Gate Quartette ." Small ad for war bonds on the back cover. Lightly soiled. First Edition. $225.00
1281... Hughes (Langston) FREEDOM'S PLOW New York, Musette 1943 wrs, very good, 14 pp. This is a poem that was read by Paul Muni over the Blue Network 3/15/43 as an inspirational speech to the troops abroad. First Edition, First Printing of several. Inscribed to Clare Rice. $475.00
1282... Hughes (Langston) HISTOIRES DE BLANCS (THE WAYS OF WHITE FOLKS). France: Les Editions de Minuit (1946) Translated by Helene Bokanowski. $125.00
1283... Hughes (Langston) MOTHER AND CHILD. A THEATRE VIGNETTE. Copyrighted 1961 by the author. 10pp., mimeographed and bound in a gray paper report folder. Drawn from a short story in " The Ways of White Folk", the play portrays t he courage of a black man who refuses to leave town when he has a child b y a white girl. First p erformed in 1966 at the American Place Theatre. $650.00
1284... Hughes (Langston) MOTHER AND CHILD. A THEATRE VIGNETTE. N.P. (1961). 8 mimeographed pages in soft report cover. $650.00
1285... Hughes (Langston) NOT WITHOUT LAUGHTER New York: Alfred A. Knopf,1930 Mauve cloth, no dw, fourth printing, 324 pp., very good, inscribed by author to Julian Bagley, a juvenile book author as well as a Hampton student. Inscription is set in San Francisco, May 18, 1932. $175.00
1286... Hughes (Langston) PROGRAM OF ARTIST'S TEA San Francisco: Young Women's Christian Association (1932) Half-sheet flyer advertising an "artist's tea" on 5/15/32, at the Booker Washington Community Center on Divisadero Street. Scheduled entertainment included live music and a reading from James Weldon Johnson's "God's Trombones." Hughes is listed as a n "honored guest" and the bottom of this flyer advertises his speech at the Alexander Dumas Club two days later. $65.00
1287... Hughes (Langston) PROGRAM OF ARTIST'S TEA San Francisco: Young Women's Christian Association (1932) Half-sheet flyer advertising an "artist's tea" on 5/15/32, at the Booker Washington Community Center on Divisadero Street. Scheduled entertainment included live music and a reading from James Weldon Johnson's "God's Trombones." Hughes is listed as a n "honored guest" and the bottom of this flyer advertises his speech at the Alexander Dumas Club two days later. $65.00
1288... Hughes (Langston) SHAKESPEARE IN HARLEM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1945) Cloth, dw, 124pp. Poetry. Second printing, dustwrapper in two pieces, chipp ed. $35.00
1289... Hughes (Langston) SIMPLE SPEAKS HIS MIND. New York: Simon & Schuster (1950) Wrs, 231pp. Readers edition. Stories that first appeared in the CHICAGO DE FENDER, the NEW REPUBLIC and PHYLON. This paperback edition, printed on "thinner paper" to keep the price at $1.00, was an experiment by the publisher . On the cover, Simon & Schuster asks for reader reaction and advertises the hardcover edtion for $3.00. Pages yellowed and brittle. First page de tach ed, but present. Otherwise intact. $35.00
1290... Hughes (Langston) SIMPLE STAKES A CLAIM New York: Rinehart & Co. (1957) Cloth, price-clipped dw, 191pp.The third collection of Simple stories. First Edition. $200.00
1291... Hughes (Langston) SIMPLE'S UNCLE SAM New York: Hill and Wang (1965) Cloth, dw, 180 pp. First edition, fine. $200.00
1292... Hughes (Langston) SIMPLE'S UNCLE SAM. New York: Hill and Wang (1965) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Nicely inscribed by the author to the Meltzers, collabora tors on other titles. $525.00
1293... Hughes (Langston) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF LANGSTON HUGHES. Edited by Arnold Rampersad and David Roessel. New York: Knopf (1994) Cloth, dw, 708pp. Beautiful copy. $75.00
1294... Hughes (Langston) THE DREAM KEEPER New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (October) 1932 Blue cloth, no dw, 77 pp., second printing, first edition, fine. $55.00
1295... Hughes (Langston) THE LANGSTON HUGHES READER. New York: George Braziller (1958) Cloth, dw, 501pp. Seventh printing. $35.00
1296... Hughes (Langston) THE PANTHER AND THE LASH New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1967) Wrs, 101pp. Poetry. First Edition. $75.00
1297... Hughes (Langston) THE PANTHER AND THE LASH. New York: Knopf (1967) Wrs, 101pp. Poetry. $35.00
1298... Hughes (Langston) THE RETURN OF SIMPLE New York: Hill and Wang (1994) Cloth, dw, 218 pp., fine. This is a posthumous collection of some Hughes' "Semple" articles. Editor Akiba Sullivan Harper has culled and regrouped the chronicles into four thematic sections. First edition. $75.00
1299... Hughes (Langston) THE RETURN OF SIMPLE New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1994) Cloth, dw, 218pp. Edited by Akiba Sullivan Harper. Introduction by Arnold Rampersand. $45.00
1300... Hughes (Langston) THE WEARY BLUES New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1926) Cloth, no dw, 109pp. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Two typescripts of poems, one signed "L," in an envelope addressed to Selma Siegelman laid in. Copy inscribed "For Selma - Sunrise, Mojave Desert, Jan. 28, '28 - L." Inscription and typewritten poems probably not by Hughes, but interesting as inspiration. Some foxing, spine dull. Hughes' first book. First Edition. $450.00
1301... Hughes (Langston) TROUBLED ISLAND New York: Leeds Music Corporation dws, 85 pp., very good, slightly bumped with red pencil blocking on text of p. 15, inscribed to Barbara Kary, scarce. This is the libretto script of the opera, music by William Grant Still. It debuted March 31, 1949 with the New York City Opera Comp any. First Edition. $850.00
1302... Hughes (Langston) "GOODBYE CHRIST." REPRINT OF A FLYER PRINTED BY A CHRISTAN ORGANIZATION TO PUBLICIZE AND PROTEST HUGHES APPEARANCE AT AN AUTHOR LUNCHEON IN PASADENA, CALIFORNIA November 15, 1940. Hughes is described as a "distinguished young Negro poet," and "member of t he American Section of Moscows International Union of Revolutionary Write r s." The flyer, which contains the full text of the poem "Goodbye Christ," e xhorts Christians to attend the luncheon "and eat, IF YOU CAN." $45.00
1303... Hughes (Langston) "THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS." A POEM, reprinted from THE CRISIS in PROVINCETOWN PLAYBILL, a leaflet issued with each new production by the Experimental Theatre in New York City. This issue was No.3 for the 1924 -25 season. The production was Eugene ONeills THE EMPEROR JONES, starring Paul Robeson. This playbill also includes "The Negro as Artist," an essay by Walter A. White (author of THE FIRE IN THE FLINT). $35.00
1304... Hughes (Langston) - translator SELECTED POEMS OF GABRIELA MISTRAL Bloomington: Indiana University Press (1957) Cloth, dw, 119 pp. Introduced and translated by Langston Hughes. First edition, dw price clipped w/ one small tear, very good. $90.00
1305... Hughes (Langston) and Bontemps (Arna), editors. THE POETRY OF THE NEGRO: 1746-1970. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1970) Cloth, dw, 645pp. Revised edition; originally published in 1949. Red ink ad dress stamp on front endpaper. Some checkmarks in brown pen in the biograp h ical notes at the back and in the table of contents. Dustjacket worn. $35.00
1306... Hughes (Langston) and Meltzer (Milton) BLACK MAGIC. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (1967) Cloth, dw, 375pp. Pictorial history of black performers in American enterta inment. Beautiful copy of very scarce title. $225.00
1307... Hughes (Langston) and Robeson (Paul) FREEDOM TRAIN New Orleans: The Southern Conference for Human Welfare (nd - ca. 1940's) 78" record in plain brown paper sleeve. Paul Robeson narrates Hughes' poem, which is cut on one side only of the record, possibly a master. First edition, near fine. $200.00
1308... Hughes (Langston), editor. THE BEST SHORT STORIES BY NEGRO WRITERS. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. (1967) Cloth, dw, 508pp. Third printing of this collection, with an introduction b y Hughes. Stories by black authors from 1899-1967, including Paul Laurence Dunbar's "The Scapegoat," Cyrus Colter's "The Beach Umbrella," and Alice W a lker's "To Hell With Dying." $40.00
1309... Hughes (Langston), translator. Garcia Lorca (Federico) BLOOD WEDDING AND YERMA New York: Theatre Communications Group (1994) Cloth, dw, 135pp. Hughes translates Garcia Lorca's BLOOD WEDDING. YERMA is tramslated by W.S. Merwin. $35.00
1310... Hughes, Langston GOODBYE CHRIST unknown publisher, nd. Broadside, fine with small divet in top middle, does not interfere with text. This pre-McCarthy era, Red Scare call to arms asks Christians to rally against a luncheon speech by Hughes with an introduction by George Palmer Putnam on Nov. 15, 1940. T he intention of the flyer is to raise protest to Hughes' communist ties, as it dares Christians to attend and "eat, IF YOU CAN." $95.00
1311... Hunt (Erica) ARCADE. (Berkeley): Kelsey St. Press (1996) Wrs, 53pp. Woodcuts by Alison Saar. Poetry. $15.00
1312... Hunt (Marsha) JOY New York: Dutton (1990) Cloth, dw, 377pp. Author's first novel. Dustjacket rubbed. remainder marks at top and bottom of pages. $45.00
1313... Hunter (Kristin) GOD BLESS THE CHILD. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1964) Cloth, dw, 307pp. The author's first novel tells the story of a young black girl from a poor family who burns herself out following her dream of opul ence. $300.00
1314... Hunter (Kristin) GUESTS IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York; Charles Scribners (1973) Cloth, dw, 133pp. Short stories for young readers exploring the meaning of being black in a white world. $50.00
1315... Hunter (Kristin) THE LAKESTOWN REBELLION. New York: Charles Scribners Sons (1978) Cloth, dw, 314pp. $65.00
1316... Hunter (Kristin) THE LANDLORD. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1966) Cloth, 338pp. Warm and comic second novel. Inscribed in March, 1966: "For M olly, whom I hope will never leave my life, although she may leave Philade l phia - Kristin." $200.00
1317... Hunter (Kristin) THE SOUL BROTHERS AND SISTER LOU. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1968) Cloth, dw, 248pp. $90.00
1318... Hunter-Gault (Charlayne) IN MY PLACE. New York: Farrar Straus& Giroux (1992) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Hunter-Gault's autobiography focuses on coming-of-age in the 1960's and taking her place in history as one of the first black studen ts admitted to the University of Georgia. $45.00
1319... Huntley (Jobe) GOSPEL SONGS New York: Jobe Huntley (1985) Wrs, 26pp. Gospel songs, with sheet music, by the composer of the Broadway play TAMBOURINES TO GLORY. Also, Huntley wrote the wedding song "My Prayer" for the soap operas "One Life to Live" and "All My Children." $30.00
1320... Hunton (W. A.) STOP - SOUTH AFRICAS CRIMES. NO ANNEXATION OF S.W. AFRICA. New York: Council on African Affairs, 1946 Wrs, 24pp. Presents a seven part resolution to the United Nations, advocati ng the democratic rights of the subject peoples of Africa and opposing the expansion of South Africa. $27.50
1321... Hurston (Zora Neale) FOLKLORE, MEMOIRS, & OTHER WRITINGS New York: The Library of America (1995) Cloth, black dw, 1001 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
1322... Hurston (Zora Neale) MULES AND MEN London: J.B. Lippencott Company, 1935 Cloth, no dw, first edition, very good, with 10 illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias, 343 pp. This famous Afro-American anthropologist and novelist records her observations of Negro folklore and hoodoo medicine of the Black South. $175.00
1323... Hurston (Zora Neale) THE COMPLETE STORIES. New York: HarperCollins (1995) Cloth, dw, 305pp. Introduction by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and Seigline Lemke . $35.00
1324... Hurston (Zora Neale) THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD New Haven: Chelsea House Publishers, 1987 Cloth, dw, as new, 130 pp. Publisher's File Copy, a reissue. $45.00
1325... Hutchinson (Lionel) MAN FROM THE PEOPLE. London: Collins (1969) Cloth, dw, 253pp. Political novel set in Barbados, the authors birthplace. $85.00
1326... Hyland (Douglas K.S.) THE HARMON AND HARRIET KELLEY COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART. San Antonio, Texas: San Antonio Museum of Art (no date given) Wrs, 68pp. Exhibit of African American art was shown at 5 locations around the United States between February 4, 1994 and January 29, 1995. $35.00
1327... Ifetayo (Femi Funmi), pseudonym of Regina Micou. WE THE BLACK WOMAN. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 16pp. First book; poetry. Review copy with card. $30.00
1328... Information Service of South Africa SOUTH AFRICAN TRADITION New York: Information Service of South Africa (1974) Wrs, 144pp. Nice copy of the third edition of this guide to the cultural traditions of black and white South Africa. $35.00
1329... Ione (Carole) PRIDE OF FAMILY FOUR GENERATIONS OF AMERICAN WOMEN OF COLOR New York: Summitt Books (1991) Cloth, dws, fine, 224 pp. $45.00
1330... Irons (Edward D.) and Moore (Gilbert W.) BLACK MANAGERS: THE CASE OF THE BANKING INDUSTRY. New York: Prager Publishers (1985) Cloth, dw, 184pp. $30.00
1331... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY San Francisco: (Summer 1972) Vol. 1, No. 16 Wrs, 100pp. Includes poetry by Le Roy Haven, Sterling Plumpp, Kuumba, Jay Wright, and others. $30.00
1332... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY San Francisco: (Summer-Fall 1969) Vol. 1, No. 12 Wrs, 82pp. Guest editor, Clarence Major. Includes poetry by Victor H. Cruz, Ed Bullins, Sonia Sanchez, and others. $45.00
1333... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY San Francisco: (Fall-Winter 1971) Vol. 1, No. 15 Wrs, 115pp. Guest editor, Dudley Randall. Includes poetry by Gwendolyn Brooks, Stanley Crouch, Sonia Sanchez, and an interview with Welton Smith. $45.00
1334... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY San Francisco: (Spring 1967) Vol. 1, No.4 Wrs, 17pp, plus 10 photographs. Includes Clarence Major, LeRoi Jones, Dudley Randall, Ed Bullins, and others. $35.00
1335... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY KITABU CHA JUA San Francisco: (Summer 1974) Vol.1, No.18 Wrs, 80pp. Edited by Dingane (Joe Goncalves). Includes poetry by Terri McMillan, Joyce Thomas, and Faith Mitchell, among others, and an article about Fanon by Vulindlela. $30.00
1336... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY KITABU CHA JUA San Francisco: (Summer 1975) Vol. 1, No.19 Wrs, 76pp. Includes poetry by Imiri Baraka, Bini, David Henderson and more. $30.00
1337... JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY SPECIAL WEST INDIAN ISSUE San Francisco: (Summer 1973) Vol. 1, No. 17 Wrs, 100pp. Poetry by Mervyn Taylor, Basil Smith and Habib Tiwoni, among others; essays about the West Indies by El Muhajir, Mark Matthews, Sebastian Clarke, and more. $30.00
1338... JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE Stanford: Stanford University (Spring 1966) Wrs, 79pp. First issue includes poetry, essays, and criticism by John F. Povey, R. Egudu, J. Okpaku and others. $35.00
1339... JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE Stanford: Stanford University (Spring 1967) Wrs, 108pp. Third issue includes poetry, essays, and criticism by Dennis Brutus, Ezekiel Mphahlele, John Povey, and others. $35.00
1340... JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE JOURNAL OF THE NEW AFRICAN LITERATURE AND THE ARTS Stanford: Stanford University (Fall 1967) Wrs, 90pp. Fourth issue includes poetry, essays, and criticism by Paulette Trout, Cosmo Pieterse, Obiageli Peters and others. $35.00
1341... JUBILEE SINGERS JUBILEE SINGERS [Performance Program]. Auburn, New York (February 28, 1884) The Fisk University Jubilee Singers, from Nashville, Tennessee, performed a t the Academy of Music in Auburn. This program lists the songs performed ( i ncluding Good News, The Chariots Coming, and Didnt the Lord Deliver Da niel?) and the names of the singers (6 women and 4 men). Single sheet, mea suring 8 1/2 X 11 9/16, with program information in the center and adverti sing on three sides. A title which appears earlier in this list (FOOTFALLS by Oliver La Grone) includes a poem dedicate d t o these singers. $35.00
1342... Jackson (Angela) DARK LEGS AND SILK KISSES. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press (1993) Wrs, 103pp. Poetry. Front cover lightly creased at the edge. $10.00
1343... Jackson (Cherry Rochelle) AGATE EYES. Oakland, California: Sea Urching Press (1978) Wrs, unpaginated. Childrens story about a boy who loves to play at marbles ; includes a pull-out "Activity Guide for Involved Reading and Listening." $4.00
1344... Jackson (George Pullen) WHITE AND NEGRO SPIRITUALS. Locust Valley, New York: J.J. Augustin (1943) Remarkably fresh and fine copy, almost as if it were an unacknowledged repr int (?) $45.00
1345... Jackson (Jesse) ANCHOR MAN New York: Harper & Brothers, nd Cloth, dw, 142 pp. Copyright from 1947. Later printing, inscribed by the author "To Mr. William Carson in appreciation for his help and guidance -- Jesse Jackson, December 17, 1954." Jackson's second novel is about an Afro-american teenager trying t o fit into his new, all white suburb. Juvenile fiction, not written by the political activist and minister. Fine. $90.00
1346... Jackson (Jesse), introduction. EVERYBODY SAYS FREEDOM. By Pete Seeger and Bob Reiser. New York: W.W. Norton (1989) Cloth, dw, 266pp. The story of the civil rights movement, with songs and pi ctures. $45.00
1347... Jackson (La Toya) LA TOYA: GROWING UP IN THE JACKSON FAMILY. New York: Dutton (1991) Cloth, dw, 261pp. $30.00
1348... Jackson (Suzanne) WHAT I LOVE. Los Angeles: Contemporary Crafts (1972) Wrs, unpaginated. Paintings, poetry and a drawing. Color reproductions. Cov er slightly yellowed, with a thin, light stain on back near edge. $30.00
1349... Jahn (Janheinz) MUNTU. New York: Grove Press (1961) Cloth, dw, 267pp. Translated by Marjorie Grene. The first comprehensive out line of African culture after its encounter with Western civilization. Thi s edition is the first in English. $55.00
1350... Jahn (Janheinz) WHO'S WHO IN AFRICAN LITERATURE. Germany: Horst Erdmann Verlag (1972) Cloth, dw, 407pp. Comprehensive guide, sealed in original plastic. $45.00
1351... Jamaica] FOCUS. West Indies: Extra-Mural Dept., University College of the West Indies (1956) Wrs, 243pp. Edited by Edna Manley. This collection of contemporary Jamaican writing includes early work by John Hearne, Vic Reid and Roger Mais. Previ ous owner's signature. $225.00
1352... James (C.L.R. James) THE BLACK JACOBINS New York: Random House/Vintage (1963) Wrs, 426pp. Second edition, revised. Review copy with publisher's slip. $35.00
1353... James (C.L.R. James) THE BLACK JACOBINS New York: Random House/Vintage (1963) Wrs, 426pp. Second edition, revised. Review copy with publisher's slip. $35.00
1354... James (C.L.R.) FACING REALITY Michigan: Correspondence (1958) Wrs, 174pp. Title page indicates the authors to be Grace C. Lee, Pierre Chaulieu and J.R. Johnson, but "by C.L.R. James" is rubber-stamped on the front cover. Excerpt from FACING REALITY is included in a special C.L.R. James edition of RADICAL AMERI CA. $200.00
1355... James (C.L.R.) FACING REALITY Michigan: Correspondence (1958) Wrs, 174pp. Title page indicates the authors to be Grace C. Lee, Pierre Chaulieu and J.R. Johnson, but "by C.L.R. James" is rubber-stamped on the front cover. Excerpt from FACING REALITY is included in a special C.L.R. James edition of RADICAL AMERI CA. $200.00
1356... James (C.L.R.) FROM DUBOIS TO FANON Michigan: BLFI, Pan African Institute for Self Reliance, FFRP (no date) Folded, 4-page pamphlet. Essay on the development of black intellectual leadership. $45.00
1357... James (C.L.R.) FROM DUBOIS TO FANON Michigan: BLFI, Pan African Institute for Self Reliance, FFRP (no date) Folded, 4-page pamphlet. Essay on the development of black intellectual leadership. $45.00
1358... James (C.L.R.) NOTES ON DIALECTICS Detroit: Facing Reality (no date) Wrs, stapled, 209pp. Early, stencilled revision of THE HEGELIAN DIALECTIC AND MODERN POLITICS (published in 1970 by Facing Reality). NOTES ON DIALECTICS: HEGEL, MARX, LENIN was published in 1980 by Lawrence Hill. P. 58 was inadvertently omitted and distributed several years later. That page is rarely present, but included with this copy (worn at outside edges). $225.00
1359... James (C.L.R.) RADICAL AMERICA: SPECIAL ISSUE VOLUME IV, NO.4 Detroit: Detroit Printing Co-op (May, 1970) Wrs, 114pp. James issue, including excerpts from STATE CAPITALISM AND WORLD REVOLUTION; MARINERS, RENEGADES AND RUNAWAYS; and BEYOND A BOUNDARY. $30.00
1360... James (Christopher) GILMA STEIN. N.P.: West Coast Publishing, 1970 Wrs,18pp. Sketches by Alain Straub. James is one of the very few black Cana dian poets. Second printing. $45.00
1361... James (Cyril), managing editor. THE BEST OF 40 ACRES. New York: Horizon Six (1972) Wrs, 47pp. Poetry selected from the Harlem youth newspaper, "40 Acres and a Mule." Covers slightly worn. $22.50
1362... James (Gatty) NATIVES IN TRANSITION. New York: Vantage Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 312pp. Novel set in Tobago. James emigrated from Tobago to conti nue his education in the U.S. $40.00
1363... James (Kelvin Christopher) SECRETS New York: Villard Books (1993) Cloth, dw, 197pp. First novel by Trinidadian author, a young girl's coming-of-age in the Caribbean. $20.00
1364... Jeffers (Lance) O AFRICA, WHERE I BAKED MY BREAD. Detroit: Lotus Press (1977) Wrs, 77pp. $35.00
1365... Jeffers (Lance) with Enright (Beverly Rose) O AFRICA WHERE I BAKED MY BREAD Detroit: Lotus Press (1977) Orange wrs, 77 pp. Collected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
1366... Jefferson (Roland S.) A CARD FOR THE PLAYERS. Los Angeles: New Bedford Press (1978) Cloth, dw, 341pp. This novel is the story of a gambler, and his plan for "T he Great Las Vegas Heist." Inscribed to Sammy Davis Jr.: "The very best of luck in the games of chance." $55.00
1367... Jekyll (Walter) JAMAICAN SONG AND STORY. London: David Nutt (1907) Cloth, 288pp. Collection of Annancy stories, digging sings, ring tunes and dancing tunes. The title page bears the date 1907, but 1904 appears on the spine and on the page before the title page. Printed for the Folk-Lore Soci ety. $200.00
1368... Jenkins (Frank S.) I DIDNT START OUT TO BE A POET. Hollywood: Shockley Press (1977) Wrs, 71pp. Writing in ink inside rear wrapper. $30.00
1369... Jenkins (Frank S.) I DIDN'T START OUT TO BE A POET Hollywood, California: Schockley Press (1977) Wrs, 71pp. Poetry, inscribed by author. $45.00
1370... Jenkins (Frank S.) I DIDN'T START OUT TO BE A POET Hollywood, California: Schockley Press (1977) Wrs, 71pp. Poetry, inscribed by author. $45.00
1371... Jenkins (Frank S.) LAST MAN OUT Los Angeles: Photocopied for Paul Kohner Agency (1970) Bound with fasteners in plastic and paper covers, unpaginated. Three-act play. $35.00
1372... Jenkins (Welborn Victor) THE "INCIDENT" AT MONROE. Atlanta: United Negro Youth of America, for the Malcolm-Dorsey Memorial Committee (1948) Wrs, 46pp. A poem in mourning for 4 black young people brutally murdered by whites in Monroe, Georgia on July 25, 1946. $300.00
1373... Jenkins (Welborn Victor) WE ALSO SERVE. (Boston?) Ca. 1934 , in original printed brown wrappers, sold for the benefit of the Gate City Free Kindergarten Association. Illustrated by P.S. Cooke. 96pp. Eight shor t stories, including "Earnest of the Wings," the story of an ambidexterous black pitcher on a nort hern college team. Rear cover announces Jenkins ne x t book, THE RISE AND FALL OF BILLY McCOY. NUC locates only 1 copy of WE A LS O SERVE; THE RISE AND FALL OF BILLY McCOY may never have appeared. $650.00
1374... Jerome (V.J.) THE NEGRO IN HOLLYWOOD FILMS. New York: Masses & Mainstream (1950) Wrs, 64pp. The text of this booklet is the expansion of a lecture delivered at a public forum held by this Marxist cultural magazine on 2/3/50. $40.00
1375... Joans (Ted) AFRODISIA: NEW POEMS BY TED JOANS New York: Hill & Wang (1970) Cloth, dw, 150pp. Jazz-influenced poetry. During the '50s Joans became associated with the Beat Generation, but perhaps his strongest influences are Andre Breton, Langston Hughes and jazz. $40.00
1376... Joans (Ted) HONEY SPOON Vilnius, Lithuania: Handshake Editions (1993) Wrs, 75pp. Lithuanian reprint (originally oublished in France in 1991). Signed by the author ("La Jolla, 1994") with author's corrections at pp. 59 and 61. $55.00
1377... Joans (Ted) SPETROPHILIA Amsterdam: kloveniersburgwal 59, 1973 wrs, illustrated with surreal collages in black and white, fine. First Edition, signed and dated. $75.00
1378... Joans (Ted) STOP SMOKING! This is a postcard, sent by Joans to Bob Sharrard, the City Lights editor, from JFK International Airport, on June 21, 1980 Joans begins by announcing his imminent departure for France, and ends with the health advice. $35.00
1379... Joans (Ted) THE SPLENDID BIRD OF SABOTAGE. Photocopy of the cover of BIRD: THE STORY OF CHARLIE PARKER, on an invitation to an evening of poetry with Phillip Lamantia, Robert Peters, and Joans. Signed by Joans: "Guest of Ted Joans." The event was held on August 29, 1979 , and guests were encouraged to bring wine. $35.00
1380... Joans (Ted) THE TRUTH A POEM Amsterdam: Surrealistisch Kabinet 1968 wrs, very good, slight tear in top left of cover, contains 1 poem translated into 40 languages FLYER: photograph of Joans, advertising reading for 09/29/68 by Israel G. Young. First Edition. $90.00
1381... Joans (Ted) THE TRUTH. More copies of the card described above. Some on red card stock. Unsigned. $35.00
1382... Joans (Ted) "DEAR SMOKEY THE BOBBIE," A LETTER DATED JULY 8, 1980, from Joans in Paris to Bob Sharrard, editor of City Lights Books. Typed on the back of a legal-sized photocopy of a map of northwestern Africa, with a red heart around Timbuktu. Joans ends this long letter by suggesting that Sharrard: " Save this letter for collectors to price." $45.00
1383... Joans (Ted) and Bibbs (Hart Leroy) DOUBLE TROUBLE. Paris: Revue Noire/Editions Bleu Outremer (1992) Wrs, 119pp. Poetry. Inscribed by both authors. 1" coffee stain on back cove r, extending slightly to last few pages. $65.00
1384... Joans (Ted) "Frottage," a drawing based on Max Ernsts technique of rubbing over a textured surface in search of a found image (1920s surrealist technique). Signed by Joans, "Espagne, III Mar 86." In a tissue wrapper sealed with tape and Joans rhinoceros stamp. Mailed from Paris by Joans to Bob Sharrard, in a white outer envelope from Christies auction house. "Printed Matter" is inked over so that it reads " Ted Matter." Joans drew a hand pointing to Sharrard address, to obscure th e original address. $115.00
1385... John (Errol) MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL London: Faber & Faber (1971) Wrs, 85pp. Acclaimed short play by stage, film and television actor. $35.00
1386... Johnson (Albert) IMAGERY Berkeley: Imagery (Winter, 1961) Wrs, 32pp. Film magazine, edited by this African-American film critic when he was in college. $35.00
1387... Johnson (Amryl) LONG ROAD TO NOWHERE. London: Virago Press (1985) Wrs, 64pp. Poetry by a Trinidad-born writer. $35.00
1388... Johnson (B.B.) MOTHER OF THE YEAR New York: Coronet/Paperback Library (1970) Wrs, 142pp. No.4 in the Superspade series, about a "Shaft"-type character and a black beauty queen marked for death by a group of militant black feminists. The back cover states that B.B. Johnson is the pseudonym of "one of Hollywood's most talente d and creative black personalities," but we don't know the author's true identity. $25.00
1389... Johnson (Beatrice), editor. THOUGHTS IN BLACK. No city: Neo-Black Society (1970 ?) Wrs, 31pp. First issue of a poetry magazine publishing the work of black high school or college students "on a predominantly white campus." The nam e of the campus is not given. Color illustrations have an early 70s look. $40.00
1390... Johnson (Charles R.) BLACK HUMOR. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co., 1970 Wrs, 88pp. Author's first book. $150.00
1391... Johnson (Charles R.) BLACK HUMOR. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co. (1970) Wrs, pages not numbered. Cartoons about race, prejudice, mixed marriages an d the Ku Klux Klan. $150.00
1392... Johnson (Charles) FAITH AND THE GOOD THING New York: Viking Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 196pp. Fine copy in a clear plastic cover, in a tan cloth-wrapped box with marbled paper lining. First Edition. $150.00
1393... Johnson (Charles) MIDDLE PASSAGE New York: Atheneum (1990) Cloth, dw, 209pp. Fine condition. $150.00
1394... Johnson (Charles) MIDDLE PASSAGE. New York: Atheneum (1990) Wrs, 209pp. $20.00
1395... Johnson (Charles) MIDDLE PASSAGE. New York: Atheneum, 1990 Cloth, dw, 209pp. Winner of the National Book Award. Signed by the author. $125.00
1396... Johnson (Charles) OXHERDING TALE. (London): Blond & Brigs (1983) Cloth, dw, 176pp. First English edition. Authors second novel. $90.00
1397... Johnson (Charles) THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE. New York: Atheneum, 1986 Cloth, dw, 169pp. Signed by the author. $175.00
1398... Johnson (Charles) THE SORCERERS APPRENTICE New York: Atheneum (1986) Wrs, 152pp. This uncorrected advance proof copy includes a blurb by Larry W oiwode, on a separate memo. $225.00
1399... Johnson (Charles) THE SORCERERS APPRENTICE New York: Atheneum, 1986 Cloth, dw, 169pp. Dustjacket price-clipped. Short stories. $135.00
1400... Johnson (Eugene D.) OF HUMAN KINDNESS. New York: Vantage Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 142pp. First novel, set in Harlem. $35.00
1401... Johnson (Herschel) A VISIT TO THE COUNTRY. New York: Harper & Row (1989) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Illustrated by Romare Bearden. Childrens story abo ut a boy who raises a wild cardinal and sets it free. $45.00
1402... Johnson (Howard A.A.) WINDOWS OF THE MIND Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press (1978) Cloth, dw, 64pp. Jamaican poet. $35.00
1403... Johnson (Hugh G.) POEMS New York: Comet Press (1961) Cloth, dw, 41pp. Inspirational poetry. Johnson was born in the Panama Canal Zone and raised in the West Indies. $25.00
1404... Johnson (Jack) JACK JOHNSON - IN THE RING - AND OUT. Chicago: National Sports Publushing Company, 1927 Cloth, dw, 259pp. Introductory article by Damon Runyon. Drawings By Edwin K rauter. Autobiography of the first Black world champion heavyweight boxer. Johnson's private life and loves became grist for the mills of the tabloid press, as the search we nt on for the "white hope" that would be able to de f eat him. Scarce in dustwrapper. $300.00
1405... Johnson (James Weldon) ALONG THIS WAY New York: The Viking Press, 1933 Cloth, no dws, 418 pp. Very Good condition. $75.00
1406... Johnson (James Weldon) ALONG THIS WAY. New York: Viking Press (1934) Cloth, 418pp. Jacket-less copy of Johnson's autobiography. Johnson was the first black man admitted to the Forida bar, and the first black executive s ecretary of the NAACP. Binding worn, spine faded with two 1/2" tears at th e top. $55.00
1407... Johnson (James Weldon) BLACK MANHATTAN New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1930 Cloth, no dw, very good, first edition, 284 pp. Complex history from the nativity of Manhattan in 1626 to the 1930's. With various illustrations of significant Black leaders, including Harriet Tubman, Frederick Douglas, Florence Mills and Countee Cu llen. $125.00
1408... Johnson (James Weldon) BLACK MANHATTAN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1930) Cloth, no dw, 284pp. Recased and ex-library discarded, but with inscription : "To Edwin Embree with my best wishes and heartfelt thanks - James Weldon Johnson, New York City, Sept. 16, 1930." $500.00
1409... Johnson (James Weldon) EXERCISES MARKING THE OPENING OF THE JAMES WELDON JOHNSON MEMORIAL COLLECTION OF NEGRO ARTS AND LETTERS. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University (1950) Wrs, 19pp. $45.00
1410... Johnson (James Weldon) GOD'S TROMBONES London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (1929) Purple boards, red paste-on labels on cover and spine indicating title and author. No dw, 58pp. Slightly worn, some light foxing. Previous owner's bookplate pasted in. First British edition. $90.00
1411... Johnson (James Weldon) GOD'S TROMBONES. SEVEN NEGRO SERMONS IN VERSE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY AARON DOUGLAS. New York: The Viking Press, 1932 Cloth, no dws, 56 pp. Very Good condition. $45.00
1412... Johnson (James Weldon) GODS TROMBONES. London: George Allen & Unwin (1929) Cloth, no dw, 58pp. Rare first British edition. Inscribed by the author. In cludes extra spine label (not attached). Johnson won the Harmon Gold Award for these sermons in verse, and was buried with a copy of GODS TROMBONES in his hand. $650.00
1413... Johnson (James Weldon) IF THE SANDS OF THE SEAS WERE PEARLS. New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co. (1914) Sheet music, 6pp. Lyrics by Johnson, music by Will Marion. Operatic edition , arranged for voice and piano. 10-3/4 X 13-7/16". Beautiful copy. $350.00
1414... Johnson (James Weldon) JAMES WELDON JOHNSON (1871-1938). Wrs, 16pp. A supplement for teachers and students to an exhibit mounted at the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, from 6/15/70 throug h 6/1/71. $20.00
1415... Johnson (James Weldon) JAMES WELDON JOHNSON SPEAKS. Brooklyn: Leonard S. Kenworthy (1950) Pamphlet, 8pp. Short paragraphs on a variety of topics, including education and prejudice. $45.00
1416... Johnson (James Weldon) NEGRO AMERICANS, WHAT NOW? New York: Viking Press, 1934 Cloth, dw, 103pp. Johnson's outline of a program to end race discrimination . $150.00
1417... Johnson (James Weldon) NEGRO AMERICANS, WHAT NOW? New York: Viking Press, 1934 Cloth, dw, 103pp. Johnson's outline of a program to end race discrimination . $150.00
1418... Johnson (James Weldon) PHOTOGRAPH. This framed original photograph of James Weldon Johnson is undated, but probably taken in the 1930 s. The 8"X10" image shows the author formally posed in suit and tie, gazing earnestly at the camera. Inscribed by Johnson at the bottom of the photogr aph: "For my friend, Lucille from Jim." Beautifully matted and framed unde r glass. $750.00
1419... Johnson (James Weldon) SAINT PETER RELATES AN INCIDENT OF THE RESURRECTION DAY. New York: Viking, 1930 Cloth, 14pp. One of 200 signed copies printed for private distribution. $400.00
1420... Johnson (James Weldon) SAINT PETER RELATES AN INCIDENT. Selected Poems. New York: Viking, 1935 Cloth, dw, 105pp. Top edges unstained. Tape mended 1 inch tear in flyleaf. $110.00
1421... Johnson (James Weldon) SAINT PETER RELATES AN INCIDENT. SELECTED POEMS. New York: Viking Press, 1935 Cloth, dw, 105pp. $250.00
1422... Johnson (James Weldon) SAINT PETER RELATES AN INCIDENT: SELECTED POEMS. New York: Viking Press (1935) Cloth, dw, 105pp. Jacket chipped, flyleaf mended with tape. The title poem was originally printed in 1930, in an edition of 200 copies for private dis tribution. $110.00
1423... Johnson (James Weldon) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EX-COLORED MAN. New York: Penguin (1990) Wrs, 158pp. Originally published in 1912, this novel was one of the first t o present a frank picture of being black in America. This edition edited w i th an introduction by William L. Andrews. $15.00
1424... Johnson (James Weldon) [Biographical Sketch] New York: NAACP (undated) Single page. Brief biography, through 1916 , of the field secretary of the NAACP. Some yellowing, especially at the to p. $65.00
1425... Johnson (James Weldon) and Seligmann (Herbert J.) LEGAL ASPECTS OF THE NEGRO PROBLEM. Philadelphia (1928) Publication No. 2178, reprinted from "The Annals" of the American Academy o f Political and Social Science. Pamphlet, 8pp. $150.00
1426... Johnson (James Weldon), ed. THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1931) Very Good. Cloth, dws with divets in them at the binding, 300 pp. $45.00
1427... Johnson (James Weldon), editor THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO SPIRITUALS New York: Viking (1925) Cloth, 187pp. Inscribed. $450.00
1428... Johnson (James Weldon), editor. THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO SPIRITUALS.New York: Viking Press (1925) Cloth, 187pp. 61 songs with sheet music, and a long preface by Johnson. Mus ical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson. Inscribed to Dr. H.H. Goldwater. $450.00
1429... Johnson (Jesse J.) EBONY BRASS: MISSING PAGES IN U.S. HISTORY Hampton:Hampton Institute \ Jesse J. Johnson (1970) Black cloth, no dw (most likely not distributed with dw), 141 pp., second printing, first edition, light coffee stain along page rims, otherwise fine. Autobiography of an African-American Lt. Cl. Johnson's military career lasted from the early forti es until 1962. His story chronicles the challenges and frustrations of being a minority in the military, as well as the manner in which racism has developed in the army. While the effects of institutionalized racism are still felt, the methods in wh ich they are enacted are more subtle than in the past, and therefore more difficult to confront. Johnson also makes note of the seemingly forgotten history of Blacks in the military and includes portraits of two historical figures of Black military history: Cr. Charles Young (West Point, 1889) and Rev. H.M. Turner (Chaplain during the Civil War). The front page of this scarce book is inscribed by the author to Julian Bagley, an Afro-american juvenile author and fellow Hampton Institute graduat e. A Christmas letter from Johnson (at the age of 70) to Bagley is also included. $95.00
1430... Johnson (Joe) HOT New York: Telephone Books (1977) Black and white wrs with several small smudges, otherwise fine. First collected edition of previously published poems. The cover has a drawing of a man masturbating. $45.00
1431... Johnson (Joe) HOT. New York: Telephone Books (1977) Wrs, 28pp., unpaginated. Poetry. 1/750 copies. $40.00
1432... Johnson (Joe) TIGHT Lee/Lucas Press, 1978 Wrs, 16 pp., fine. #6 in limited edition of 50. $55.00
1433... Johnson (Joyce) MY THREE CHILDREN AND OTHERS. Rochester, New York: Joyce Louise Johnson (1975) Wrs, 49pp. Poetry. $22.50
1434... Johnson (Lemuel) HIGHLIFE FOR CALIBAN Ann Arbor, Michigan: Ardis (1973) Cloth, dw, 156pp. Nigerian poet. $45.00
1435... Johnson (Linton Kwesi) VOICES OF THE LIVING AND THE DEAD. London: Race Today Publications, 1983 Wrs, 32pp. Second edition, inscribed. Poetry. $20.00
1436... Johnson (Lyndon B.) THE ONE HUGE WRONG: PRESIDENT LYNDON JOHNSON SPEAKING AT HOWARD UNIVERSITY IN WASHINGTON ON JUNE 4, 1965, ANALYSING THE NEGRO PROBLEM. Herts: The Taurus Press (nd) Fine in slate wrs. Limited edition re-printing of Johnson's address to Howard University. #12 / 280. Printed in the private press of Paul Peter Piech, with seven, bold linocut illustrations by Piech. Dedicated "to all defenders of human freedoms." $65.00
1437... Johnson (Rudolph Jr.) OPIUM New York: Mona Publishing (1980) Cloth, dw, 187pp. Dustwrapper worn, with small chips at spine. Inscribed by the author. Novel about the drug trade, and two guys hired by the DEA to stop a billion-dollar heroin deal. $45.00
1438... Johnson(B.B.) BLUES FOR A BLACK SISTER New York: Coronet/Paperback Library (1971) Wrs, 175pp. No. 6 in the Superspade series, in which Richard Spade investigates the death of a black singing star. $25.00
1439... Johnson, Bobby CLARISSA STREET-PROJECT: BE-BOP EDITION No city or publisher given: Copyright Bobby Johnson (1985) Wrs, 160pp. Jazzy poetry, typewritten and interspersed with black-and-white photos people living their lives on Clarissa Street (hand-drawn maps at front and back show Clarissa Street running next to the tracks of the Pennsylvania Railroad). $45.00
1440... Johnson-McHenry (Martha K.) GOLDEN BOOK OF ORIGINAL CONTEMPORARY POEMS FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN. New York: Vantage Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 55pp. $35.00
1441... Johnson-Redd (Larry Ukali) THE BLACK EXPATRIATE IN AFRICA San Jose, California: Afroan Publishers International (1982) Wrs, 155pp. Novel by an American who married a Nigerian woman and moved to Nigeria, to teach. $25.00
1442... Johnston (Frances B.) THE HAMPTON ALBUM. Garden City, New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1966) Wrs, 55pp. 44 photographs taken by Johnston from an album of Hampton Instit ute, with an introduction and a note on the photographer by Lincoln Kirste i n. The photographs were originally made by Johnston for the Paris Exposit io n of 1900, as part of an exhibit demonstrating the contemporary life of Afr ican-Americans. Many of the photographs were taken at Hampton Institute , a black college in Virginia. $25.00
1443... Johnston (Gary) MAKING EYES THRU MORNING New York: Shamal/Blind Beggar Press (1979) Wrs, 39pp. Poetry. David Henderson's copy, but not marked by him. One of 1000 limited edition copies. $35.00
1444... Johnston (Percy Edward) SIX CYLINDER OLYMPUS New York: Jupiter Hammond Press, Dasein Literary Society (1964) Wrs, 36pp. Poetry. $35.00
1445... Jonas (Stephan) EXERCISES FOR EAR London: The Ferry Press, 1968 1/50 in Cloth, # 11 of 26 signed, as new. Limited Edition, First Edition. $225.00
1446... Jonas (Stephen) MORPHOGENESIS Cambridge: The Restau Press (1970) Army green wrs, smaller inset pages of type, 6 pp. Special edition, posthumous printing of Jonas' adaptation of Jack Spicer's "Morphemes." Sunlight fading along bind, near fine. $45.00
1447... Jonas (Stephen) MORPHOGENESIS Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Restau Press (1970) Wrs, unpaginated. $35.00
1448... Jonas (Stephen) SELECTED POEMS: STONE SOUP POETRY #8. Boston: Stone Soup Gallery (1973) Wrs, unpaginated. Edited, with an introduction by Raffael de Gruttola. Cover art and insert by Robert Kopacz. Scarce. $45.00
1449... Jonas (Stephen) THREE POEMS Berkeley: Rose Books (1989) Wrs, 25pp. 1/400 copies. Rear wrapper creased. $35.00
1450... Jonas (Stephen) THREE POEMS Berkeley: Rose Books (1989) Wrs, 25pp. 1/400 copies. Front wrapper has a very small scrape in one corner of Jonas' photo. $27.50
1451... Jonas (Stephen) THREE POEMS. Berkeley, California: Rose Books (1989) Wrs, 25pp. First in a series of pamphlets and books devoted to unpublished works by modern writers and by the poets and painters of the 1950s and 196 0s. Edition limited to 400 copies. $45.00
1452... Jonas (Stephen) TRANSMUTATIONS London: The Ferry Press (1966) Paper covers in dw, unpaginated. Dustwrapper worn, with some sunning and rubbing. $45.00
1453... Jonas (Stephen) TRANSMUTATIONS London: The Ferry Press (1966) wrs, fine, introduction by John Wieners, cover by Basil King. First Edition. $75.00
1454... Jonas (Stephen) TWO FOR JACK SPICER South San Francisco: Manroot Books, 1974 Wrs, folded green pages of broadside size. Limited edition elegy for Spicer. Unusual format: green pages bound sideways, so they fold out of the wrappers. While the cover is lightly faded by the sun, the pages are crisp in their fold, leaving this c opy in fine condition. $45.00
1455... Jonas (Stephen) TWO FOR JACK SPICER South San Francisco: ManRoot Books (1974) Wrs, unpaginated. 17 folded-over green pages bound sideways into cream-colored covers. $35.00
1456... Jones (Aaron) BY ABANDONED ROADS Berkeley: A.C.-C. Printing (1982) Wrs, 60pp. Poetry by Jones, Gary Lee and Sandra Dolliole. $35.00
1457... Jones (Abigail Roberts) WHERE I HAVE WALKED Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co. (1974) Cloth, dw, 71pp. Vanity press collection of poetry by an Alabama elementary school teacher. Review copy with slip. $0.00
1458... Jones (Ann) EVERYDAY DEATH. THE CASE OF BERNADETTE POWELL. New York: Holt Rinehart (1985) Cloth, dw, 202pp. In 1978, Powell shot and killed her abusive husband. This is an in-depth look at how issues of race, sex and class affect the judici al system. $27.50
1459... Jones (Edward P.) LOST IN THE CITY. New York: William Morrow (1992) Cloth, dw, 250pp. First printing of authors first book. Short stories. $45.00
1460... Jones (Edward P.) LOST IN THE CITY New York: William Morrow (1992) Photographs by Amos Chan. Fine in dustjacket. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Casey, John Edgar Wideman. $45.00
1461... Jones (Edward Smyth) THE SYLVAN CABIN, A CENTENARY ODE ON THE BIRTH OF LINCOLN.. Boston: Sherman French, 1911 Decorated cloth, 96pp. Introduction by William Stanley Braithwaite. Previou s owner's bookplate. $175.00
1462... Jones (Edward Smyth) THE SYLVAN CABIN. San Francisco: Edward Smyth Jones (1915) Wrs, 24pp. A centenary ode on the birth of Lincoln, with an introduction ta ken from The New York Times. This is the Panama-Pacific International Expo s ition edition, printed by Taylor & Taylor. $250.00
1463... Jones (Eldred D.) -editor. AFRICAN LITERATURE TODAY. A JOURNAL OF EXPLANATORY CRITICISM - NO. 3 London: Heinemann Educational Books (1969) Wrs, 64pp. Includes a highly critical essay on the work of Nigerian author Cyprian Ekwensi by Bernth Lindfors. "....many of his stories and novels can serve as excellent examples of how not to write fiction". $45.00
1464... Jones (Eldred Durosimi), editor AFRICAN LITERATURE TODAY: NUMBER 6, POETRY IN AFRICA London: Heinemann (1973) Cloth, in torn glassine paper, 186pp. Includes essays by Mildred Mortimer, Timothy Wangusa, Edwin Thumboo, D.S. Izevbaye, and others. $35.00
1465... Jones (Frank A.) TO GREEN FIELDS FROM LANGSYNE'S ARIDITY Oakland, California: Sandford Society (1977) Gray wrappers, 45pp. Oakland high school teacher's first collection of poetry. One of 500 copies. $35.00
1466... Jones (Frederick) WE SPEAK: THREE SHADES OF HUMANISM, A DIALOGUE Albuquerque: New Mexico State University (1966) Yellow cloth, no dw, unpaginated. Typed and mimeographed poems, stories and drawings by Jones, Luis Negron and Susan Negron. $35.00
1467... Jones (Gayl) CORREGIDORA New York: Random House (1974) Wrs, 134pp. Uncorrected proof copy of author's first novel. Bright red paper wrappers, light wear. Near fine. $550.00
1468... Jones (Gayl) SONG FOR ANNINHO Detroit: Lotus Press (1981) Wrs, 88pp. Love story of a black man and woman in colonial Brazil, told in verse. Fine. $300.00
1469... Jones (Gayl) WHITE RAT New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 178pp. Twelve stories. Fine. $265.00
1470... Jones (Henry A.) THY KINGDOM COME: A COMEDY IN THE CLASSROOM New York: Vantage Press (1987) Cloth, dw, 26pp. Poetry about life at "Juvenile Delinquent High." $35.00
1471... Jones (Hettie) HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES. New York: Dutton (1990) Cloth, dw, 239pp. LeRoi Jones first wife tells the story of bohemian New Y ork in the 50s and 60s. $35.00
1472... Jones (Hettie) HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES. New York: E.P. Dutton (1990) Wrs, 241pp. Advance uncorrected proofs. $45.00
1473... Jones (James H.) BAD BLOOD New York: The Free Press (1981) Cloth, dw, 272pp. History of the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, 1932-1972. $55.00
1474... Jones (Joshua Henry, Jr.) BY SANCTION OF LAW. Boston: Brimmer, 1924 Cloth, dw, 366pp. Presentation copy. 3" x 1.5" piece missing from top front panel of dustwrapper, author's photo also clipped from jacket flap. Jones had earlier published two books of poetry. $450.00
1475... Jones (Laurence C.) PINEY WOODS AND ITS STORY New York: Fleming H. Revell Company (1922) dark green cloth, embossed landscape front, 154 pp., fine, first edition. Previous owner's name and address on the front free endpaper. Jones, who was the founder of the Piney Woods School, tells the story of how the school was operated and established. The Mississippi private boarding school opened in 1909 and was known for its dedication for providing a solid education for poor African-Americans. $150.00
1476... Jones (Lawrence C.) PINEY WOODS AND ITS STORY New York: Fleming H. Revell Co. (1922) Cloth, no dw, 151pp. The story of the Piney Woods Country Life School in St. Joseph, Missouri, told by its principal, a black man who wanted to give poor black children a good education. $65.00
1477... Jones (LeRoi) A POEM FOR BLACK HEARTS Detroit: Broadside Press, January, 1967 Broadside, very good, folded in half, with center crease, top and bottom edges slightly sun-burnished. First separate printing of Jones' April, 1965 eligiac tribute to Malcolm X. $150.00
1478... Jones (LeRoi) A TRAFFIC OF LOVE. Pleasant Valley, New York: Kriya Press of Sri Ram Ashrama (1967) Broadside poem. Black ink on cream-colored paper. The woodcut illustration is of Adam and Eve, with Eve reaching for the apple. Limited edition of 100 copies, of which this is no.62. 11"X 17". $65.00
1479... Jones (LeRoi) BLACK ART New Jersey: Jihad Productions, 1967 dws, 13 pp. illustrated, Fine Condition, 2nd edition w/ photograph of author as basis for cover. $95.00
1480... Jones (LeRoi) BLACK ART Jihad 1966 wrs, collection of poems that later appeared in part of BLACK MAGIC, very good, First Edition, First Printing of at least 2, not counting various reprints. $350.00
1481... Jones (LeRoi) BLACK MASS, A ONE-ACT PLAY PUBLISHED IN THE LIBERATOR New York: Afro-American Research Institute (June 1966) Vol.6, No.6 Wrs, 23pp. The play is 4pp long, and includes photographs of a performance. This issue of THE LIBERATOR also includes "Why Watts, Again?" an essay with photos by Daniel H. Watts. $25.00
1482... Jones (LeRoi) BLACK MUSIC New York: Morrow (1967) Wrs, 221pp. Later edition. $15.00
1483... Jones (LeRoi) BLUES PEOPLE. New York: William Morrow (1963) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Black music in white America. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, chipped on front cover above the title. Inscribed. (1992). Uncommon. $85.00
1484... Jones (LeRoi) CUBA LIBRE New York: Fair Play For Cuba Committee @ 1960 wrs, 15 pp. lightly soiled cover. This is the first separate printing of an article that originally appeared in the Nov/Dec 1960 issue of The "Evergreen Review." It won the Longview award for best essay of the year. $550.00
1485... Jones (LeRoi) CANCELLED CHECK DATED 6/28/66, 1966 in the amount of $73.50, from The Phoenix Book Shop to LeRoi Jones.) Signed by Robert Wilson. Endorsed on the back by LeRoi Jones. Business check, 3-1 /2"X 8-3/8". Jones' signature is large and clear. $35.00
1486... Jones (LeRoi) PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE New York: Totem Press/Corinth Books (1961) Fine in printed wrappers. First edition (all points correct). Author's first book. $150.00
1487... Jones (LeRoi) PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE. New York: Totem/Corinth (1961) Wrs, 47pp. Poetry. The correct first edition of this work with bold face ad s on last leaf. The spine is only faintly browned. His first book of poetr y . $90.00
1488... Jones (LeRoi) PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE... New York: Totem Press w/ Corinth Books (1961) wrs, fine, first edition, not first printing, 47 pp. Beautiful copy of Jones' collection of poems, inscribed: "For John Martin, All Best, LeRoi Jones, June '64." $300.00
1489... Jones (LeRoi) SHORT SPEECH TO MY FRIENDS. London: Cape Goliard Press (January, 1969) Broadside, 8.25 X 11.5" sheet, folded in half. Taken from THE DEAD LECTURER . First British publication of this poem, produced as a New Year greeting f or friends of L.A. Wallrich. $45.00
1490... Jones (LeRoi) TALES New York: Grove Press (1968) Wrs, 132pp. $22.50
1491... Jones (LeRoi) THE DUTCHMAN & THE SLAVE New York: Apollo Editions (1964) Wrs, 88pp. Two plays. $20.00
1492... Jones (LeRoi) THE SYSTEM OF DANTE'S HELL London: MacGibbon & Kee (1966) Cloth, dw, 154pp. First British edition. $65.00
1493... Jones (LeRoi) (alias Amiri Baraka) SELECTED PLAYS AND PROSE OF AMIRI BARAKA / LEROI JONES New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979 Wrs soiled with wear and lightly rubbed, 276 pp. Compilation of 18 works by LeRoi Jones (alias Amiri Baraka). Some of the pieces have been previously published, such as "Cuba Libre" and "The Heretics;" 6 pieces are previously unpublished. First edit ion, first issue, without a copyright, very good. $50.00
1494... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] A SHORT SPEECH TO MY FRIENDS. London: Cape Golliard Press (January, 1969) Printers galley for the publication of this poem as a broadside New Years greeting for friends of L.A. Wallrich. First British publication. Poem tak en from THE DEAD LECTURER. $45.00
1495... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] AFRIKAN REVOLUTION. New Ark, NJ: Jihad, 1973 Wrs, 8pp. Poem written February 4, 1973, in Conakry, Guinea, after Amilcar Cabrals funeral. $30.00
1496... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] AM/TRAK. New York: Phoenix Bookshop (1979) Wrs, unpaginated. No.20 in the Phoenix Bookshop Oblong Octavo series. Desig ned and printed at Nadja Editions. Unnumbered, unsigned. $45.00
1497... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] DANTES SYSTEM DER HOLLE. Damstadt, Germany: Joseph Melzer (1966) Cloth, dw, 182pp. First German translation of THE SYSTEM OF DANTES HELL. $35.00
1498... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] DUTCHMAN & THE SLAVE. New York: William Morrow, 1964 Wrs, 88pp. Two plays. $20.00
1499... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] DUTCHMAN & THE SLAVE. New York: Morrow (1964) Wrs, 88pp. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
1500... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] FOUR BLACK REVOLUTIONARY PLAYS Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Wrs, 89pp. Covers worn. Includes EXPERIMENTAL DEATH UNIT #1, A BLACK MASS, GREAT GOODNESS OF LIFE, and MADHEART. $25.00
1501... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] HARD FACTS: 1973-75. Newark, New Jersey: Revolutionary Communist League (19 Wrs, 39pp. Second edition. 8 1/2 X 11". Red paper covers, stapled. $35.00
1502... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] IN THE TRADITION (FOR BLACK ARTHUR BLYTHE) No publisher given (March, 1980) Wrs, 8pp. Poem. Cover illustration by Vincent Smith, a painting that is part of the Crotana Social Service Center Collection in the Bronx, New York. $35.00
1503... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] LANGSAM BERGAB. Darmstadt, Germany: Joseph Melzer (1968) Cloth, dw, 158pp. First German translation of TALES. Dustjacket repaired wi th tape at inside of spine, top and bottom. $35.00
1504... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE. New York: Corinth Books (1970) Wrs, 47pp. Sixth printing. Signed by the author. $45.00
1505... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] REGGAE OR NOT! New York: Contact II Publications (1981) Wrs, 22pp. $30.00
1506... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] REGGAE OR NOT! APPEARING IN CONTACT II New York: Contact II Publications (Summer/Fall 1981) Vol.4, No.22-23 Wrs, 48pp. The actual book REGGAE OR NOT!, in wrappers, is inserted into the middle of this magazine. Contact II published the book, which is 21pp. $45.00
1507... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] SELECTED PLAYS AND PROSE OF AMIRI BARAKA/LEROI JONES. New York: Morrow (1979) Wrs, 276pp. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
1508... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] SELECTED POETRY OF AMIRI BARAKA/LEROI JONES. New York: William Morrow, 1979 Wrs, 340pp. $25.00
1509... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] SELECTED POETRY OF AMIRI BARAKA/LEROI JONES. New York: William Morrow (1979) Wrs, 338pp. Advance proofs. $95.00
1510... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] SPRING SONG. NP: Painted Earth Editions, 1979 Wrs, 4pp. Typography and monoprint by Leonard Seastone. One of 26 lettered copies, signed by Baraka. $110.00
1511... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] THE DEAD LECTURER. New York: Grove Press (1964) Wrs, 79pp. Inscribed to D. Alexander, the poet and translator. $85.00
1512... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] THE SIDNEY POET HEROICAL New York: I. Reed Books (1979) Wrs, 106pp. Play about Sidney Poet, a black West Indian man who comes to Harlem to be an actor. $17.50
1513... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] THE SYSTEM OF DANTES HELL New York: Grove Press (c1965) Cloth, dw (price-clipped). Novel. $45.00
1514... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] THE SYSTEM OF DANTES HELL New York: Grove Press (1965) Cloth, dw, 154pp. First novel. Fine condition. $75.00
1515... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] TRANSBLUESENCY. New York: Marsilio Publishers (1995) Wrs, 271pp. Selected poems, 1961-1995. $17.95
1516... Jones (LeRoi) [Amiri Baraka] Harris (William J.), editor THE LEROI JONES/AMIRI BARAKA READER New York: Thunders Mouth Press (1991) Wrs, 498pp. No cloth edition. Comprehensive selection of Jones/Barakas poetry, plays, essays and speeches, and fiction. Inscribed by Baraka. $45.00
1517... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] SPIRIT REACH. Newark, New Jersey: Jihad Productions (1972) Wrs, 25pp. First printing. $55.00
1518... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] TOWARD THE CREATION OF POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ALL AFRICAN PEOPLES. Reprinted from October, 1972 Black World. 25pp. Stapled. Signed. $75.00
1519... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] TOWARD THE CREATION OF POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ALL AFRICAN PEOPLES. (1972) Wrs, 25pp. 1st edition, reprinted separately from the October, 1972 issue of BLACK WORLD. $45.00
1520... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] Hollo (Anselm), editor. NEGRO VERSE. London: Vista Books (1964) Wrs, 48pp. Pocket Poets Series. Signed by Baraka on p.27. $75.00
1521... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] ITS NATION TIME. Chicago: Third World Press (1970) Wrs, 24pp. $35.00
1522... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] Letitia Dace, editor. A CHECKLIST OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT HIM. London: The Nether Press (1971) Cloth, no dw, 196pp. Scarce bibliography. $65.00
1523... Jones (LeRoi) [Imamu Amiri Baraka] and Abernathy (Billy) [Fundi] IN OUR TERRIBLENESS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1970) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Dustjacket worn at edges, one small tear repaired i nside with tape. Signed by Baraka. Black-and-white photographs and poetry. $65.00
1524... Jones (LeRoi) by Dace (Letitia) LEROI JONES (IMAMU AMIRI BARAKA): A CHECKLIST OF WORKS BY AND ABOUT HIM London: The Nether Press, 1971 Blue & white wrs, 196 pp. Contains information about Jones' work ranging from his books and pamphlets to ephemera and recorded interviews. First edition, fine. $65.00
1525... Jones (LeRoi), alias Amiri Baraka HARD FACTS (1973 - 1975) Gloucester: Bezoar, 1978 (?) Mailing pamphlet, very good condition. Limited printing of four of Jones' more outspoken, political poems. $45.00
1526... Jones (Leroi) A POEM FOR BLACK HEARTS. Detroit: Broadsaide Press, 1967 Broadside poem, apprx. 6 1/2 by 11". Number 7 in the series. A tribute to M alcolm X, and a call to further his goals. $35.00
1527... Jones (Leroi) BLACK ART. Jihad: 1966 Stapled, mimeographed. 10pp. Lacks rear cover. First edition of 3, and the first Jihad book by Jones. $125.00
1528... Jones (Lola E.) BUDDY: A PRTRAIT IN BLACK AND THE SILENT SEARCH No publication information Wrs, approx. 56pp. Defective copy, missing first 6pp, including title page. The first of these short stories, BUDDY, has two first pages. After that, the stories are complete. Study questions at the back and typeset underlining in the text make this seem like a textbook edition; it might also be a proof copy (the author's name is pasted on to the front cover). $20.00
1529... Jones (Martin) WEST MEMPHIS MOJO. New York: Broadway Play Publishing Inc. (1987) Wrs, 69pp. $45.00
1530... Jones (Nettie) FISH TALES. New York: Random House (1983) Cloth, dw, 175pp. Authors first novel, a mordant vision of life in the fas t lane. $65.00
1531... Jones (Silas) THE PRICE OF DIRT Los Angeles: Accent of California Publications (1974) Wrs, 70pp. Fiction by a winner of the Gwendolyn Brooks Literary Award. This edition is part of the Accent International Writers Series No.2. $45.00
1532... Jordan (A.C.) TALES FROM SOUTHERN AFRICA Berkeley: University of California Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 277pp. Price-clipped dustjacket with some wear at edges. Illustrated by Feni Dumile. $35.00
1533... Jordan (A.C.) TALES FROM SOUTHERN AFRICA Berkeley: University of California Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 277pp. Price-clipped dustjacket with some wear at edges. Illustrated by Feni Dumile. $35.00
1534... Jordan (June) CIVIL WARS. Boston: Beacon Press (1981) Cloth, dw, 188pp. Essays, letters and speeches. $55.00
1535... Jordan (June) HARUKO/LOVE POEMS New York: High Risk/Serpent's Tail (1994) Wrs, 143pp. Poetry. Introduction by Adrienne Rich. $12.00
1536... Jordan (June) I WAS LOOKING AT THE CEILING AND THEN I SAW THE SKY New York: Scribner (1995) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Libretto and lyrics for cabaret show. $45.00
1537... Jordan (June) I WAS LOOKING AT THE CEILING AND THEN I SAW THE SKY New York: Scribner (1995) Cloth, dw, 96 pp. First edition, first printing copy of Jordan's drama. Fine, but with black remainder mark at bottom edge of pages. $45.00
1538... Jordan (June) LIVING ROOM New York: Thunder's Mouth Press (1985) Wrs, 134pp. Poetry. Proof copy. $35.00
1539... Jordan (June) LIVING ROOM New York: Thunder's Mouth Press (1985) Wrs, 134pp. Poetry. $10.00
1540... Jordan (June) NAMING OUR DESTINY. New York: Thunders Mouth Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 210pp. Poetry. $40.00
1541... Jordan (June) NEW DAYS: POEMS OF EXILE AND RETURN New York: Emerson Hall Publishers (1974) Wrs, faded at spine. 131pp. Inscribed by the author to Howard Moss, with a letter to Moss and a publisher's pamphlet promoting the book. $85.00
1542... Jordan (June) PASSION. New Poems, 1977 -1980. Boston: Beacon Press (1980) Cloth, dw, 100pp. $55.00
1543... Jordan (June) PASSION. NEW POEMS, 1977-1980. Boston: Beacon Press (1980) Cloth, dw, 100pp. $55.00
1544... Jordan (June) PASSION. NEW POEMS, 1977-1980. Boston: Beacon press (1980) Cloth, dw, 100pp. Some fading to dw spine. $45.00
1545... Jordan (June) SOLIDARITY. Berkeley: Okeanos Press (1989) Broadside, 6 3/4 X 12". Poem, reprinted from NAMING OUR DESTINY, as a gift from Black Oak Books to their customers on the occasion of a reading by the author. $35.00
1546... Jordan (June) SOME CHANGES. New York: E.P. Dutton (1971) Wrs, 86pp. From the Richard Baron Black Poets Series, edited by Julius Lest er. Covers worn, one 1/4" hole in front cover, near the right edge. $30.00
1547... Jordan (June) TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES. New York: Pantheon (1992) Cloth, dw, 228pp. Essays on the African-American experience. Fine condition . $50.00
1548... Jordan (June) THE ISSUE Brooklyn: June Jordan, 1979 fabricord wrs, 83 pp., Very Good condition. Play in two acts. $350.00
1549... Jordan (June), editor. SOULSCRIPT. AFRO-AMERICAN POETRY. Garden City: Doubleday/Zenith, 1970 Cloth,dw, 147pp. Poetry on the Afro-American experience by 45 important bla ck poets. $35.00
1550... Jordon (June) DRY VICTORIES. New York; Holt, Rinehart (1972) Cloth, dw (price-clipped), 80pp. Juvenile. $75.00
1551... Joseph (Lawrence) BEFORE OUR EYES New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux (1993) Cloth, dw, 72pp. Poetry $18.00
1552... Joubert (Elsa) POPPIE NONGENA New York: Norton (1985) Cloth, dw, 359pp. Fine condition. White author retells the true story of a balck South African woman's struggle against apartheid, based on taped interviews made over several years. $35.00
1553... KU KLUX KLAN. KU KLUX KLAN. Reports of Committees, US House of Representatives. 1871-1872. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. Mississippi, Volume II. House of Representatives Report No.22, pt.12. Cloth, library binding, Pages 39-1189. Contains the testimony taken by the Joint Select Committee to inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the late Insurrectionary States. This volume concerns the Ku-Klux Conspiracy in Mississippi. Fascinating look at a government hearing pre C-SPAN. Ex-lib. $75.00
1554... Kachingwe (Aubrey) NO EASY TASK. (London): Heinemann (1966) Cloth, dw, 233pp. Malawian author. Novel. Struggle for independence in a Br itish Central African colony, as seen through the eyes of a journalist. Pr e vious owners signature blacked out on front flyleaf. $45.00
1555... Kachingwe (Aubrey) NO EASY TASK. London: Heinemann (1966) Cloth, dw, 233pp. $40.00
1556... Kadhani (Mudereri) QUARANTINE RHYTHMS. Old Aberdeen: Palladio Press (1976) Wrs, 53pp. Introduction by Peter Levi. Rhodesian poets first published wor k. $35.00
1557... Karanja (Sekou J.) NOCTURNAL RITES. Houston: The Black Tie Press, 1991 Wrs, 38pp. Printed earlier in a limited edition by Bear House. Poetry. $15.00
1558... Karimi/Ochieng (Joseph/Philip) THE KENYATTA SUCCESSION Nairobi: Transafrica Press (1980) wrs, fine, cover slightly faded, contains blk/wht photos, 195 pp. This book details the history of the 'change the constitution' movement and the 'Ngoroko' affair. $45.00
1559... Kariuki (Josiah Mwangi) MAU MAU DETAINEE. Baltimore: Penguin Books (1964) Wrs, 224pp. $7.50
1560... Katiyo (Wilson) A SON OF THE SOIL. London: Rex Collings, 1976 Cloth, dw, 147pp. Authors first novel. Set in his home country of Zimbabwe , it tells the story of a black child growing up.. $45.00
1561... Katz (Naomi) and Milton (Nancy), editors. FRAGMENT FROM A LOST DIARY AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Pantheon (1973) Cloth, dw, 317pp. A collection of short stories about women by writers from Asia, Africa and Latin America. $45.00
1562... Katz (William Loren) THE BLACK WEST New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1971) Cloth, dw, very good, top edges of dw frayed and bumped, otherwise fine, 336 pp. Fourth printing of this extensive history. Includes 265 rare photographs of Black figures throughout all aspects of society during the Western expansion. $65.00
1563... Kaufman (Bob) ABOMUNIST MANIFESTO San Francisco: City Lights (1959) White, double sided broadside printing, folded five times to appear as a pamphlet. First seperate printing (originally appeared in "Beatitude"). The description calls it the "first and last word from the abominal snowmen of modern poetry." Fine and funny. $90.00
1564... Kaufman (Bob) ABOMUNIST MANIFESTO. San Francisco: City Lights Books (1959) Broadside, 7 1/2 by 35", folded. First published serially in BEATITUDE. $150.00
1565... Kaufman (Bob) ABOMUNIST MANIFESTO. San Francisco: City Lights, 1959 Broadside, 7 by 35", folded. $30.00
1566... Kaufman (Bob) ABOMUNIST MANIFESTO. San Francisco: City Lights, 1959 Broadside, 7/12 by 35", folded. (Coffee?) stains on front and back. $15.00
1567... Kaufman (Bob) CRANIAL GUITAR. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1996 Wrs, 163pp. Selected poems. Introduction by David Henderson. At publication price. $12.95
1568... Kaufman (Bob) DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco: City Lights (1960) Broadside, folded. Several small stains. Signed by the author. $110.00
1569... Kaufman (Bob) DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco: City Lights, 1960 Broadside, 7 1/2" by 35", folded. The opening section of a novel-in-progess . $45.00
1570... Kaufman (Bob) DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco: City Lights Books 1960 fine, single sheet broadside folded in 5, double sided, First Printing. $55.00
1571... Kaufman (Bob) DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco: City Lights Books (1960) Double side printing broadside folded five times to appear like a booklet. Advance opening segment from Kaufman's novel. Kaufman was still writing the novel when this promotional section was released. Fine. $90.00
1572... Kaufman (Bob) EREMIT IN SAN FRANCISCO. (Zurich): Eco-Verlag (1982) Wrs, 108pp. 1st German edition of "Solitudes Crowded With Loneliness". $45.00
1573... Kaufman (Bob) GOLDEN SARDINE San Francisco: City Lights (1967) Wrs. 81 pp. Near Fine condition. First edition, first printing. Collected poems. small Yale stamp on p.80, not obstructing text. $45.00
1574... Kaufman (Bob) GOLDEN SARDINE San Francisco: City Lights Books, Pocket Poets #22 (1967) Orange wrs, 81 pp. First edition, fine. $55.00
1575... Kaufman (Bob) GOLDEN SARDINE. San Francisco: City Lights Books (1969) Wrs, 81pp. Second printing. $30.00
1576... Kaufman (Bob) SECOND APRIL San Francisco: City Lights Books (1959) Single sheet folded to form 12 pages including the cover and the colophon. The text runs vertically on the folded pages. The cover and the colophon run horizontally on the page. Self-wrappers. Cover-title. Wrappers unevenly darkened with crease on f ront panel. Author's first book. Kaufman was associated with the Beats. "Second April is a biographical journey." $55.00
1577... Kaufman (Bob) SECOND APRIL. San Francisco: City Lights (1959) Broadside, folded. Signed by the author. $125.00
1578... Kaufman (Bob) SECOND APRIL. San Francisco: City Lights (1959) Broadside, 7 1/2" by 35", folded. Very early, preceding his first book by s ix years. $150.00
1579... Kaufman (Bob) SECOND APRIL. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1959 Broadside, 7 1/2" by 35," folded. Very early, preceded his first book by six years. $45.00
1580... Kaufman (Bob) SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS New York: New Directions (1965) Wrs, 87pp. Wrappers lightly rubbed. $45.00
1581... Kaufman (Bob) SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS New York: New Directions (1965) Black and white wrs, 87 pp. Among other works included, this collection contains 3 works that were originally published as broadsides: "Abomunist Manifesto," "Second April" and "Does the Secret Mind Whisper?" First edition, first printing, fine. $55.00
1582... Kaufman (Bob) SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS. New York: New Directions (1965) Wrs, 87pp. $50.00
1583... Kaufman (Bob) SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS. New York: New Directions (1965) Wrs, 87pp. Fourth printing, inscribed by the author: "For Bobby with love. How could a girl with a wounded foot move through it." $30.00
1584... Kaufman (Bob) SOLITUDES. Paris: Christian Bourgois Editeur(1974) Wrs, 253pp. Bilingual edition. Signed by the author. $65.00
1585... Kaufman (Bob) THE ANCIENT RAIN: POEMS 1956-1978. (New York): New Directions (1981) Wrs, 85pp. His third collection of poetry. Review copy. $22.50
1586... Kaufman (Bob) THE ANCIENT RAIN: POEMS 1956-1978. New York: New Directions (1981) Cloth, dw, 85pp. Signed by the author. Includes publishers card. $65.00
1587... Kaufman (Bob) THE ANCIENT RAIN: POEMS 1956-1978 New York: New Directions (1981) cloth, dws, fine, 85 pp. First Printing, First Edition. $55.00
1588... Kaufman (Bob) and Blue (Janice) CLOSING TIME TILL DAWN The Bob Kaufman Collective, 1986 Wrs, fine, first printing, first edition. This poetic conversation took place between Blue and Kaufman during the wee hours of a morning in 1973. The beat string of images and thoughts were scribbled onto a notepad as the two held a lyrically mute r ally of poetic jazz. After Kaufman's death in 1986, Blue offered the manuscript to the BKC. This first publication is thus a posthumous addition to Kaufman's works. Blue would later be imprisoned for killing her roommate. $55.00
1589... Kaunda (Kenneth) and Morris (Colin) BLACK GOVERNMENT? Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia: United Society for Christian Literature (1960) Wrs, 116pp. A discussion between Kaunda, a black political leader, and Morr is, a Caucasian minister in the Chingola Free Church. $25.00
1590... Kavanagh (Robert), translator. THE MAKING OF A SERVANT AND OTHER POEMS. Johannesburg: Ophir-Ravan, 1974 Wrs, 19pp. Poems by eight writers, translated from Xhosa. Ex-lib., 3rd prin ting. $5.00
1591... Kayira (Legson) I WILL TRY. New York: Bantam (1967) Cloth, 216pp. Bantam Pathfinder edition, paperback format rebound in illust rated hardcover. The remarkable autobiography of a young Malawian boy who s ets out on foot to seek his education in the United States. $17.50
1592... Kayira (Legson) JINGALA. (London): Longmans (1969) Cloth, dw, 160pp. Malawian authors second novel. $27.50
1593... Kayira (Legson) JINGALA. Garden City: Doubleday (1969) Cloth, dw, 160pp. Malawian authors second novel, telling the conflict betw een village tradition and personal ambition. $27.50
1594... Kayira (Legson) THE LOOMING SHADOW (London): Longmans (1968) Cloth, dw, 144pp. First UK edition. $35.00
1595... Kayira (Legson) THE LOOMING SHADOW. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967 Cloth, dw, 143pp. First novel by a young Malawian writer, a story of 1930s village life in Central Africa. $45.00
1596... Kayper-Mensah (Albert W.) THE DARK WANDERER. Tubingen, Germany: Horst Erdmann Verlag, 1970 Cloth, dw, 134pp. Born in Ghana, the author lived in Germany for many years as a member of his countrys Foreign Service. Poetry. $35.00
1597... Kdia TENDER II. Oakland: Cuneoform, 1980 Wrs,14pp. Poetry. $17.50
1598... Keane (Shake) ONE A WEEK WITH WATER. Havana: Casa de las Americas, 1979 Wrs, 74pp. Poetry by a St. Vincent author. $27.50
1599... Keane (Shake) [Ellsworth McGKeane] ONE A WEEK WITH WATER. (Havana: Casa de las Americas, 1979 ) Wrs, 74pp. Jazz poem by the well known St. Vincent musician $45.00
1600... Kebede (Ashenafi) ROOTS OF BLAC""™ ©® Cloth, dw, 162pp. The Vocal, Instrumental, and Dance Heritage of Africa and Black America. $35.00
1601... Keil (Charles) URBAN BLUES. Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1966) Cloth, dw, 231pp. Non-fiction look at the blues singer as cultural hero. Pr evious owners inscription in pen. Dustjacket worn and slightly frayed at e dges. $37.50
1602... Kellersberger (Julia Lake) CONGO CROSSES. Boston: Central Committee on the United Study of Foreign Missions (1936) Wrs, 222pp. A young missionarys personal account of the daily lives of Con go women and the challenges of the Christian ministry in Africa. $25.00
1603... Kelley (Emma Dunham) MEGDA. Boston: James H. Earle (1892) Cloth, no dw, 394pp. Long believed to be the first novel by an African-Amer ican woman. There were three printings: 1891, 1892, (undated, ca 1893); all similarly bound, each with frontispiece. This copy is the second edition, frontispiece re-inserte d and half-title from an identical (but ruined) 1892 copy. Original brown figured cloth binding,worn at edges, gilt decoration at front. NUC records two copies. The only earlier work of fiction by an Af rican-American woman is Mrs. H.E. Wilson's O U R NIG (Boston: Rand & Avery, 1 859), which appears in many libraries. However, while OUR NIG was not publi shed as the work of a black woman and was but recently identified as such, the author of MEGDA was clearly identifiable on the book's fro nt is pi ece. $450.00
1604... Kelley (William M.) A DROP OF PATIENCE. New York: Doubleday (1965) Wrs, unpaginated, uncorrected galley proof. Wrappers worn, front flyleaf lo ose. $195.00
1605... Kelley (William Melvin) A DIFFERENT DRUMMER. Garden City: Anchor Books, 1969 Wrs, 200pp. First Anchor book edition. Paperback format. $35.00
1606... Kelley (William Melvin) A DIFFERENT DRUMMER. Garden City: Doubleday (1962) Cloth, dw, 223pp. The hero of Kelleys first novel is Tucker Caliban, a bla ck southern farmer who suddenly abandons his hard-won land to start a new l ife with his family. $200.00
1607... Kelley (William Melvin) A DIFFERENT DRUMMER. New York: Doubleday & Co. (1962) Cloth, dw, 223pp. The hero of Kelleys first novel is Tucker Caliban, a bla ck southern farmer who suddenly abandons his hard-won land to start a new l ife with his family. Former owners bookplate, dustjacket lightly worn. $90.00
1608... Kelley (William Melvin) A DROP OF PATIENCE. London: Hutchinson (1966) Cloth, dw, 237pp. 1st UK edition. $37.50
1609... Kelley (William Melvin) A DROP OF PATIENCE. London: Hutchinson (ca1960) Cloth, dw, 237pp. First English edition. $55.00
1610... Kelley (William Melvin) DANCERS ON THE SHORE. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. (1964) Cloth, dw, 201pp. This collection of sixteen short stories won "The Transat lantic Review Award." $85.00
1611... Kelley (William Melvin) DEM. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1967) Wrs, 132pp. Uncorrected galley proof. Publicity department label is detache d from front cover, but included. $175.00
1612... Kelley (William Melvin) DUNFORDS TRAVELS EVERYWHERES Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1970) Fine in dustjacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. Paperclip mark on front panel. $60.00
1613... Kelley (William Melvin) DUNFORDS TRAVELS EVERYWHERES. Garden City: Doubleday (1970) Cloth, dw, 201pp. Novel. $65.00
1614... Kelley (William Melvin) DUNFORDS TRAVELS EVERYWHERES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. (1970) Chug along with Chig Dunford, product of Harlem and private schools, on a c ircular voyage of self-discovery which takes him from Europes Cafe of One Hand to Harlems Jack OGees Golden Grouse Bar & Restaurant. $75.00
1615... Kellman (Anthony), editor. CROSSING WATER. Greenfield, NY: Greenfield Review Press (1992) Contemporary poetry of the Caribbean. Includes portrait photographs and bri ef biographies of the included poets. $17.50
1616... Kelly (Joe Henry) THE SAVIOR WILL COME. Kansas City: S & J Enterprises (1976) Wrs, 31pp. Poetry. $17.50
1617... Kelshall (Jack) SONG FROM A PRISON COURTYARD. (Trinidad): Moko (ca 1972) Wrs, 34pp. Poetry. Kelshall, long time legal advisor to the Oilfields Worke rs Trade Union, was arrested during the "Badger Incident" in Trindiad and s ubsequently imprisoned, where he became seriously ill as the result of a st roke These poems were published as a fund-raiser for the families of fel low detainees. $45.00
1618... Kemp (Arnold) EAT OF ME: I AM THE SAVIOR. New York: William Morrow, 1972 Cloth, dw, 244p. Novel. Authors first book. $25.00
1619... Kenan (Randall) A VISITATION OF SPIRITS. New York: Grove press (1989) Quarter cloth and paper boards. Boards and dust jacket have small dent. Aut hors first book. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Glor i a Naylor and Adrienne Kennedy. $75.00
1620... Kenan (Randall) A VISITATION OF SPIRITS. New York: Grove Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Author's first novel. $45.00
1621... Kenan (Randall) A VISITATION OF SPIRITS. New York: Grove Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 258pp. Novel set in contemporary North Carolina. Authors first book. $30.00
1622... Kendrick (Dolores) NOW IS THE THING TO PRAISE. Detroit: Lotus Press, 1984 Wrs, 116pp. Poetry. $17.50
1623... Kendrick (Dolores) THROUGH THE CEILING. London: Paul Bremen, 1975 Wrs, 20pp. American authors first collection of poetry. $35.00
1624... Kennedy (Adrienne) ADRIENNE KENNEDY IN ONE ACT. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1988) Wrs, 171pp. Includes FUNNYHOUSE OF A NEGRO, THE OWL ANSWERS, A LESSON IN DE AD LANGUAGE, and others. Third printing. $15.00
1625... Kennedy (Adrienne) DEADLY TRIPLETS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 124pp. $45.00
1626... Kennedy (Adrienne) DEADLY TRIPLETS: A THEATRE MYSTERY AND JOURNAL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 124pp. $27.50
1627... Kennedy (Adrienne) FUNNYHOUSE OF A NEGRO. New York: Samuel French (1969) Wrs, 24pp. One-act play. $90.00
1628... Kennedy (Adrienne) IN ONE ACT. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1988) Wrs, 171pp. Six one-act plays, including the Obie-winning "Funnyhouse of a Negro," plus adaptions of Electra and Orestes. $30.00
1629... Kennedy (Adrienne) PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987 Maroon cloth, dw, 125 pp. The author of the Obie Award-winning play, FUNNYHOUSE OF A NEGRO, breaks autobiographical form by collecting snippets of description, memory and events and tying the fragments, scrapbook-style, to people she knew growing up . Illustrated with photographs. First edition, fine. $55.00
1630... Kennedy (Adrienne) PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS. New York: Knopf, 1987 Cloth, dw, 125pp. A scrapbook memoir of words and pictures that influenced Kennedys work. $35.00
1631... Kennedy (Adrienne) PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS. New York: Knopf, 1986 Wrs, 108pp. Uncorrected proof. $65.00
1632... Kennedy (Adrienne) THE ALEXANDER PLAYS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 107pp. Contains three plays (She Talks To Beethoven, The Ohio St ate Murders and The Dramatic Circle) and a monologue (The Film Club). $27.50
1633... Kennedy (Ellen Conroy), editor. THE NEGRITUDE POETS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TRANSLATIONS FROM THE FRENCH. New York: Viking Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 284pp. Very light water stain at outside edge of first 54 pages. Dustjacket moderately worn. Review copy with slip. $45.00
1634... Kennedy (Mark) THE PECKING ORDER. New York: Appleton-Century (1953) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Authors first novel, a day in the life of an 11 year old Chicago boy. $50.00
1635... Kenyatta (Jomo) FACING MOUNT KENYA. THE TRIBAL LIFE OF THE GIKUYU. (London): Secker & Warburg, 1956 Cloth, dw, 339pp. Introduction by B. Malinowski. Comprehensive work origina lly published in 1938, reprinted in 1953 and again in 1956, by the Mau Mau leader and first president of post-colonial Kenya. $65.00
1636... Keyssar (Helene) THE CURTAIN AND THE VEIL: STRATEGIES IN BLACK DRAMA. New York: Burt Franklin & Co. (1981) Cloth, dw, 302pp. Criticism of plays by Lorraine Hansberry, Langston Hughes , Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Imamu Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones) and Theo d ore Ward. In the American Cultural Heritage Series, edited by Jack Salzma n. $45.00
1637... Kgositsile (Keorapetse) FOR MELBA Chicago: Third World Press (1970) White wrs, 24 pp. The author of these poems has been in exile from South Africa since 1961. First edition, first printing, fine. $65.00
1638... Kgositsile (Keorapetse) PLACES AND BLOODSTAINS. Oakland: Achebe (1975) Wrs, 30pp. Introduction by Chinua Achebe. Poetry by a Black South african e xile. $45.00
1639... Kgositsile (Keorapetse) THE WORD IS HERE: POETRY FROM MODERN AFRICA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, 173pp. Poetry by Kateb Yacine, Okot pBitek, Guy C.Z. Mhone, Dennis Br utus, David Diop and Wole Soyinka, among others. $35.00
1640... Kgositsile (Keorapetse), editor. THE WORD IS HERE: POETRY FROM MODERN AFRICA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1973) Wrs, 173pp. $35.00
1641... Khalideen (Rosetta) LEGUAN. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. (Guyana), 1979 Wrs, 15pp. $30.00
1642... Kichwa (Morena) BUSHMANS BREW. Toronto: Goathair Press, 1974 Wrs, 32pp. Poetry by a South African "war correspondent on reluctant furlou gh in North America." $45.00
1643... Kidd (David) BLACK SEEDS (SOME WILL GROW) Cincinnati: Bantu Publishers, 1976 White glossy wrs, 32 pp. Collected poetry by an author not listed in BIP '98. First edition, fine. $45.00
1644... Killens (John O.) YOUNGBLOOD. London: Bodley Head (1956) Cloth, dw, 566p. 1st UK edition. Previous owners signature. $90.00
1645... Killens (John O.) YOUNGBLOOD. New York: Dial Press, 1954 Cloth, dw, 566p. Second printing, 1955. Bookplate of former owner. $45.00
1646... Killens (John O.) YOUNGBLOOD. New York: Dial Press, 1954 Cloth, 566p. Ex-lib. $50.00
1647... Killens (John O.) YOUNGBLOOD London: Bodley Head (1956) Cloth, dw, 566p. Third UK printing, warmly inscribed, dated 27-7-61. $150.00
1648... Killens (John Oliver) AND THEN WE HEARD THE THUNDER London: Jonathan Cape (1964) Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. First British edition. Blurb by James Baldwin. $55.00
1649... Killens (John Oliver) AND THEN WE HEARD THE THUNDER. London: Jonathan Cape (1964) Cloth, dw, 485pp. First English edition. Novel, Pulitzer prize nominee. Unc ommon. $90.00
1650... Killens (John Oliver) BLACK FORUM. MAGAZINE FOR BLACK WRITERS. Vol 2, Number 2, Fall-Winter 1978 Wrs, 48pp. Contains an interview with Killens. $17.50
1651... Killens (John Oliver) BLACK MAN'S BURDEN New York: Trident Press (1965) Cloth, dw, 176pp. Novelist and civil rights activist examines the leadership roles and responsibilities of African-Americans in the Civil Rights Movement. $55.00
1652... Killens (John Oliver) YOUNGBLOOD. London: The Bodley Head (1956) Cloth, dw (price-clipped, a few small chips), 566pp. First English edition of authors first book. $150.00
1653... Killens (John Oliver) SIPPI. New York: Trident, 1967. Cloth, dw, 434pp. Civil rights novel. $45.00
1654... Kincaid (Jamaica) A SMALL PLACE. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1988) Cloth, dw, 81pp. A Swiftian essay about Kincaid's native Antigua and the na rrow perceptions of tourists who travel there. $75.00
1655... Kincaid (Jamaica) ANNIE JOHN. New York: Farrar Straus (1985) Cloth, dw,148pp. Authors second book, stories of an Antiguan childhood. $75.00
1656... Kincaid (Jamaica) ANNIE JOHN. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1985) Cloth, dw, 148pp. Includes publishers press release. Dustjacket spine sunn ed. $45.00
1657... Kincaid (Jamaica) ANNIE, GWEN, LILLY, PAM AND TULIP. Illustrations by Eric Fischl. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1989) Cloth, unpaginated, in an illustrated cardboard slipcase. A dream-like, sen suous story of five women and the voice they hear on the wind. The painted illustrations move from black-and-white to color as the story progresses. $65.00
1658... Kincaid (Jamaica) ANNIE, GWEN, PAM AND TULIP. New York: Knopf (1989) Cloth, unpaginated, in an illustrated slipcase. Illustrated by Eric Fischl. Signed by Kincaid. $85.00
1659... Kincaid (Jamaica) AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1983) Caribbean author's first book. Blurbs by Susan Sontag, Derek Walcott. $125.00
1660... Kincaid (Jamaica) AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. London: Picador International (1983) Cloth, dw, 82pp. First British edition of authors first book. Hardcover is scarce. Dustjacket slightly worn at corners. $65.00
1661... Kincaid (Jamaica) AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1983) Cloth, dw, 82pp. The West Indian author's first book, a collection of 10 sh ort stories. $100.00
1662... Kincaid (Jamaica) AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. New York: Random House (1985) Wrs, 82pp. Review copy. $35.00
1663... Kincaid (Jamaica) LUCY New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1990) Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Caribbean author. $45.00
1664... Kincaid (Jamaica) LUCY. London: Jonathan Cape (1991) Cloth, dw, 164pp. First British edition. Signed by the author.. $65.00
1665... Kincaid (Jamaica) LUCY. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1990) Cloth, dw, 164pp. A West Indian teenager awakens to her own sexuality and t o her love for her native land while working as an au pair in New York. Sm a ll manufacturer's flaw - bottom corner of last few pages is oversized and u ncut. Signed by the author. $75.00
1666... Kincaid (Jamaica) LUCY. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1990) Wrs, 164pp. Advance reading copy. Signed by the author. $50.00
1667... Kincaid (Jamaica) LUCY. New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux (1990) Cloth, dw, 164pp. $40.00
1668... Kincaid (Jamaica) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY MOTHER New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux (1996) Wrs, 226pp. Advance reading copy. Signed by the author. $65.00
1669... Kincaid (Jamaica) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY MOTHER New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1996) Cloth, dw, 228pp. First Edition, First Printing. $35.00
1670... Kincaid (Jamaica) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY MOTHER. New York: Farrar Straus (1996) Wrs, 226pp. Advance reading copy. $35.00
1671... Kincey (Wendell D.) (Wali JalaluDin Karim) SONGS OF A WANDERING POET. Compton: Solartist (1976) Wrs, 54pp. $10.00
1672... King (Ali) BELLY BUTTON POETRY. Albuquerque: The Belly Button Press (1971) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry, illustrated by Gwen King, wife of the author. $22.50
1673... King (Audvil) ONE LOVE. London: Bogle-LOuverture (1971) Wrs, 82pp. Introduction by Andrew Salkey. Also contains work by fellow Jama ican poets Althea Helps, Pam Wint and Frank Hasfal. $27.50
1674... King (Capt. Charles) WARING'S PERIL Philadelphia: Lippincott (1894) Cloth, first edition, 230pp. Slightly rubbed. Much dialogue reproducing African-American accents or dialect. Caucasian author. $45.00
1675... King (Coretta Scott) MY LIFE WITH MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1969) Cloth, dw, 372pp. Dustjacket worn. $55.00
1676... King (Helen H.) WILLY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. (1971) Cloth, dw, 44pp. Pictures by Carole Byard. Childrens story of how a ten-year-old boy, living in a city ghetto, takes on the task of capturing and exterminating a rat that has made itself at home in his mothers kitchen. Corner of first blank page c lipped. Dustjacket slightly worn. Doubleday reinforced library edition. $45.00
1677... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) HONORING DR. DU BOIS Camden, New Jersey: Prompt Printing Press (1968) Newsprint pamphlet, 16pp including front and back covers. Speech delivered at Carnegie Hall in New York City on the occasion of Du Bois' 100th birthday, February 23, 1968. This is the last major speech by Dr. King before his assassination. $145.00
1678... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) HONORING DR. DU BOIS. Camden, New Jersey: Prompt Printing Press (1968 ?) Newsprint pamphlet, 16pp including front and back covers. The Centennial address delivered by Martin Luther King, Jr., at Carnegie Hall on February 23, 1968. The occassion was the International Cultural Evening sponsored b y Freedomways Magazine on the 100th birthday of Dr. W.E.B. Du Bois and laun ching an "International Year" (1968) honoring his life and works. The last major speech by Dr. King. Pamphlet includes a letter from Du Bois to Gus Ha ll, applying for member ship in the Communist Party, USA (October, 1961). B eautiful copy of this fragile piece. $110.00
1679... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) I HAVE A DREAM. Typed and printed by Dean Potter at the Cowell Press, April 1988 No city given. Only a few copies were printed of this excerpt from Kings s peech. One page, folded, 5.5 X 9". $45.00
1680... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) STRENGTH TO LOVE New York: Harper and Row (1963) Fine, cloth, dw, 146pp. Rubber stamped signature. Compiled sermons, including "What is Man?" and "Three Dimensions of a Complete Life." First Edition, First Printing. $95.00
1681... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) STRENGTH TO LOVE. (London) Hodder and Stoughton (1964) Cloth, dw, 146pp. Kings first volume of sermons. First UK edition. $65.00
1682... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) Cloth, dw, First edition, 230 pp., jacket chipped on top backside with light newspaper stains, very good. King's recollection of the Montgomery bus protest which began the Southern Civil Rights movement. His documentation of the ordeal emphasizes th e effectiveness of non-violent protest. $95.00
1683... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) THE MEASURE OF A MAN Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, 1968 Cloth, dws, fine, 1st printing for the United Church Press $75.00
1684... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) THE WORDS OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. New York: Newmarket Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 112pp. Selections by Corettta Scott King from her husband's speeches and writings. $45.00
1685... King (Martin Luther, Jr.) WHY WE CANT WAIT New York: Harper & Row (1964) Cloth, dw, 178pp. Kings eloquent writings on racial injustice and need for non-violent change. Previous owners signature. $55.00
1686... King (Montgomery Wordsworth) BORN NUDE AND MODERN. New York: Vantage Press (1974) Cloth, 64pp. Poetry. Appears in French bibliography. $35.00
1687... King (Washington) COLLECTED POEMS OF OUR TIME. Bristol, England: Washington King, 1972 Wrs, 52pp. This Jamaican native "came up to England and found it an esteeme d ideal place to live". $35.00
1688... King (William M.) GOING TO MEET A MAN. Niwot, Colorado: Unversity Press of Colorado (1990) Cloth, dw, 168pp. Denvers last legal public execution, the hanging of Andr ew Green, convicted of murder in 1886. 35.00Gex (Quo Vadis) DARK WATERS. N e w Orleans: Nkombo Publications (1969) Wrs, 20pp. Poetry. $30.00
1689... King, (Martin Luther, Jr.) CONSCIENCE FOR CHANGE Toronto, Vancouver: CBC Publications (1967) Wrs, 46pp. Massey Lectures, 1967. Five radio sermons broadcast in November and December 1967 as the seventh annual series of Massey lectures. First Edition. $165.00
1690... King, Jr. (Martin Luther) STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM. New York: Harper Perennial Library (1964) Wrs, 209pp. Kings account of the Montgomery, Alabama bus boycott, and the start of successful nonviolent resistance.Previous owners signature. $17.50
1691... King, Martin Luther Jr. THE JOURNEY OF A MARTYR. New York: Award Books (1968) Wrs, unpaginated. Kings life, in photographs accompanied by his own words. $35.00
1692... King, Martin Luther Jr. Bennett (Lerone Jr.) WHAT MANNER OF MAN. Chicago: Johnson Publishing (1964) Cloth, no dw, 227pp. Biography. From the library of the San Francisco News- Call Bulletin.Includes one portion of the dustjacket, with authors photo a nd biography $30.00
1693... King, Martin Luther Jr. Frank (Gerold) AN AMERICAN DEATH: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. New York: Doubleday (1972) Wrs, plastic spiral binding, 338pp. Uncorrected proof copy, slightly worn. $45.00
1694... King, Martin Luther, Jr.] Oates (Stepehn B.) LET THE TRUMPET SOUND: THE LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. New York: Harper & Row (1982) Cloth, dw, 560pp. $35.00
1695... King, Martin Luther, Jr.] Washington (James M.), editor. A TESTAMENT OF HOPE. THE ESSENTIAL WRITINGS OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. San Francisco: Harper & Row (1986) Cloth, dw, 676pp. A thematically arranged gathering of Kings most important writing. $60.00
1696... Kissin (Eva H.), editor. STORIES IN BLACK & WHITE. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1970) Richard Wright, William Faulkner, James Baldwin, and Bernard Malamud and others write about the alienation between the races. Publishers file copy. $35.00
1697... Kitt (Eartha) PUBLICITY PHOTOGRAPH OF EARTHA KITT (No date given, probably taken in the 1950's) Black-and-white glossy head shot of a young Kitt with very short hair. $45.00
1698... Kitt (Eartha) PUBLICITY PHOTOGRAPH OF EARTHA KITT (No date given, probably taken in the 1950's) Black-and-white glossy head shot of a young Kitt with very short hair. $45.00
1699... Kitt (Eartha) THURSDAY'S CHILD. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1956) Cloth, dw, 250pp. Autobiography. Dustwrapper worn, with small chips at spin e. $55.00
1700... Klima (Vladimir) MODERN NIGERIAN NOVELS. Prague: Academia, 1969 Wrs, 204pp. Critical study including a bibliography and biographical notes. In English. $60.00
1701... Klima (Vladimir), Ruzicka (Karel Frantisek) and Zima (Petr) BLACK AFRICA: LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE. Prague, Czecholslovakia: Academia Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences (1976) Cloth, dw, 310pp. In English. Dustjacket frayed at edges. $45.00
1702... Knight (Etheridge) 2 POEMS FOR BLACK RELOCATION CENTERS. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1968 Broadside poem, 8 1/2 by 11" Number 21 in the series. $27.50
1703... Knight (Etheridge) BELLY SONG AND OTHER POEMS Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Orange, photograph illustrated cloth, 62 pp. Knight's collection of poems consists of works that were written while he served his sentence at an Indiana prison and others written after his release. First edition, original boards, not released with d w. Fine. $85.00
1704... Knight (Etheridge) BELLY SONG AND OTHER POEMS Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Wrs, 62pp. Poems written while Knight was in prison and after his release. Inscribed by the author to John Gill, editor of The Crossing Press. We include with this copy 5 pieces of correspondence: two letters from Knight (on state jail correspondence forms) to John Gill; one letter to Gill from the Connecticut Department of Corrections, regarding Knight's health; one letter from Thomas Meskill, then-governor of Connecticut, responding to Gill's concerns about Knight; one undated letter on Motive Magazine notepaper from Knight (writing from an apartment in Nashville, Tennessee) to Gill, promising him "something soon," and complaining about a problem with his bank account. $225.00
1705... Knight (Etheridge) BELLY SONG AND OTHER POEMS. Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Cloth, not issued with dw, 62pp. Review copy, with publishers card. $85.00
1706... Knight (Etheridge) POEMS FROM PRISON. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 30pp. Preface by Gwendolyn Brooks. Fifth printing. Review copy, with c ard. $35.00
1707... Knight (Ira) IM TEACHING POETRY. VOL. 1. Raleigh: K-Smoothe, 1992 Wrs, 20pp. Second printing. $10.00
1708... Knight (Leon),editor. PART OF AMERICAS PRIDE. POEMS BY 32 BLACK AND MIXED-RACE AUTHORS. Robbinsdale, MN: Guild Press, 1986 Wrs, 54pp. Published to honor Martin Luther King Day as a national holiday. $15.00
1709... Koiner (Richard B.) JACK B. QUICK. New York: Lyle Stuart (1966) Cloth, dw, 222pp. Authors first novel. Price clipped from dw. $55.00
1710... Komunyakaa (Yusef) DEDICATIONS & OTHER DARK HORSES Laramie: R.M.C.A.J. Books (1977) Illustrated brown wrappers. First ed., fine. Inscribed by the author "For Mike/ Hopefully you enjoy this small book. A beautiful night & people." - on e-p. Signed by poet on title page. The first book of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize winner. Very very sca rce and currently desireable. $400.00
1711... Komunyakaa (Yusef) THIEVES OF PARADISE Hanover, Weslyan University Press (1998) Cloth, dws, 128 pp., As New. Poems about post Vietnam era in America. First Edition. $20.00
1712... Komunyakaa (Yusef) UNACCUSTOMED MERCY: SOLDIER-POETS OF THE VIETNAM WAR. W.D. Ehrhart, editor. Lubbock, Texas: Texas Tech University Press (1989) Cloth, dw, 147pp. This collection of war poetry includes 8 poems by Komunya kaa, who won the 1993 Pulizter Prize for poetry. Fine condition. $35.00
1713... Konadu (S.A.) A WOMAN IN HER PRIME. London: Heinemann (1967) Cloth, dw, 108pp. Ghanaian novel describing the plight of a childless woman after her three marriages. $45.00
1714... Kor (Buma) SEARCHLIGHT POEMS. Victoria, Cameroon: Freshman Books, 1975 Wrs, 39pp. Inscribed. Cameroon author. $22.50
1715... Kourouma (Ahmadou) MONNEW. San Francisco: Mercury House (1993) Cloth, dw, 254pp. Translated from the French by Nidra Poller. The title of this novel refers to the insults, outrages and humiliations of colonialism. It is the story of Djigui Keita, king of the fictional African country of Soba. $35.00
1716... Kousser ((J. Morgan) and McPherson (James M.) - ed. REGION RACE AND RECONSTRUCTION: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF C. VANN WOODWARD New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 Cloth, wrs, 463 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
1717... Kpomassie (Tete-Michel) AN AFRICAN IN GREENLAND. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1981) Cloth, dw, 298pp. Kpomassie left his native Togo for Greenland as a young m an, after reading a book about Eskimos. He tells the story of his journey n orth, and describes how he learned to live among the Greenlanders. $35.00
1718... Krehbiel (H.E.) AFRO-AMERICAN FOLKSONGS. New York: G. Schirmer (1914) Cloth, dw, 176pp. Dustjacket worn and yellowed. 2" piece torn out near top of spine and several smaller pieces missing along the spine. $100.00
1719... Kruckman (Herb) HOL' UP YO' HEAD. Written and illustrated by Herb Kruckman. New York: Pitel Publishing Co. (1936) Printed wrappers, overlapping edges chipped, inside fine. Stories from the Bible revised from a slave's perspective and told in dialect. Very scarce. $200.00
1720... Kunene (Daniel P.) THE WORKS OF THOMAS MOFOLO. Los Angeles: University of California, African Studies Center (1967) Wrs, 28pp. Summaries and critiques of 3 works by Mofolo, a native of Basuto land. $17.50
1721... Kuper (Leo) AN AFRICAN BOURGEOISIE. RACE, CLASS AND POLITICS IN SOUTH AFRICA. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965 Cloth, dw, 452pp. Back cover of dw slit vertically in half. The author, who lived in South Africa for many years, writes about the lack of political a nd civic status of the black professionals, and advocates a peaceful solut i on to the problems of Apartheid. $27.50
1722... Kweli NAKWENDA KWETU. (Berkeley: Kwe/We Press, 1982) Wrs, bound with slide-on plastic edge, 26pp. Poetry. Signed. $22.50
1723... Kwesi (Lasana) GIVING BACK TO MY PEOPLE. (Trinidad: Privately Printed, 1973) Wrs, 42pp. Trinidad authors first book. Political poetry. $45.00
1724... Kwesi (Lasana) POEMS OF REBELLION. Trinidad: Privately Printed, 1975 Wrs, 50pp. Illustrations by Kolo Mahabal.Includes 10 pages of photographs o f Trinidadian people and political demonstrations. $27.50
1725... Kytle (Elizabeth) WILLIE MAE. New York: Knopf (1958) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Described on the dustjacket as the "true and captivating story of a Negro servant from Georgia, told in her own words" to the books white author. Bookplate inside front cover. Dustjacket worn, with chips at top and bottom edges an d a 1" tear at the bottom near the spine. $55.00
1726... Kytle (Elizabeth) WILLIE MAE. New York: Knopf (1958) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Signed by the author. Dustjacket worn and yellowed, with 1" tears at front bottom corner and spine. $55.00
1727... Kytle (Elizabeth) WILLIE MAE. New York: Knopf, (1959) Cloth, dw, 244pp. Story of a domestic servants life, as told to one of her employers. Bright dustjacket. Corner clipped from d/w flap, small tear to spine. Third printing. $20.00
1728... KOkiri (Oguda) THE JUNGLE STAR. Nairobi, Kenya: East African Literature Bureau (1974) Wrs, 142pp. This anthology of Luo folk tales tells the stories of the cleve r hare, who lives by his wits and becomes the jungle star by finding water for the other animals. Kenyan author. $37.50
1729... LITERATURE AFRICAINE LITERATURE AFRICAINE: CLASSE DE SECONDE Dakar: Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines (1973) Stiff boards, illustrated covers, no dw, 447pp. $35.00
1730... La Fortune (Knolly S.) LEGEND OF T-MARIE. London: Knolly S. LaFortune (1968) Wrs, 128pp. Trinidadian folklore about a witch who lived in the village of Manzanilla. Inscribed, with ALS to Roy Fuller. $110.00
1731... La Place (Malcolm Roy II) THE BLACK AMERICAN Oakland, California: La Place et Cie (1973) Wrs, 227pp. Essays on contemporary black culture and politics. Epigraph quote from Ralph Ellison. $65.00
1732... La Rose (Anthony) [pseud. John La Rose] FOUNDATIONS. London: New Beacon Publications (1966) Wrs, 51pp. West Indian poet. Front wrapper damaged where a small price stic ker was removed. $35.00
1733... LaGrone (Oliver) FOOTFALLS. Detroit: Darel Press (1949) Wrs, 37pp. This collection of poetry contains a poem dedicated to the Fisk Jubilee Singers (a program for one of their performances appears in this li st under "Jubilee Singers.") $55.00
1734... LaGuma (Alex) A WALK IN THE NIGHT. Ibadan: Mbari (1962) Wrs, 90pp. LaGuma left South Africa in 1966, after spending 4 years under h ouse arrest, for his political activities. This is his first novel. $45.00
1735... LaGuma (Alex) IN THE FOG OF THE SEASONS END. New york; The Third Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 181pp. The underground political struggles against apartheid are the setting for this novel by this exiled black South African writer. $45.00
1736... LaGuma (Alex) TIME OF THE BUTCHERBIRD. London: Heinemann (1979) Wrs, 119pp. A South African exile, LaGuma writes in this novel of racial te nsions building to a terrible climax during a drought. Smeared inkstamp on front cover. $10.00
1737... Lacy (Leslie Alexander) THE RISE AND FALL OF A PROPER NEGRO New York: Macmillan (1970) Cloth, dw, 255. Autobiography of a middle-class African-American who became a militant activist in Ghana. $35.00
1738... Lacy (Leslie Alexander) THE RISE AND FALL OF A PROPER NEGRO New York: Macmillan (1970) Cloth, dw, 255. Autobiography of a middle-class African-American who became a militant activist in Ghana. $35.00
1739... Laferriere (Dany) EROSHIMA. Toronto: Coach House (1991) Wrs, 87pp. Translated by David Homel. A Haitian journalist now living in Ca nada, Laferrieres first novel "How To Make Love To a Negro" was a bestsel l er. This is his second novel. $35.00
1740... Laing (B. Kojo) SEARCH SWEET COUNTRY. New York: William Morrow (1986) Cloth, dw, 308pp. Ghanaian poets novel of life in the city of Accra. Laing writes Accra as Joyce writes Dublin - Glasgow Herald. Dustjacket price-clipped. $45.00
1741... Laing (Kojo) WOMAN OF THE AEROPLANES. London: Heinemann (1988) Cloth, dw, 196pp. First British edition of Ghanan author's first novel. Rem ainder mark on bottom pages. $45.00
1742... Laing (Kojo) WOMAN OF THE AEROPLANES. New York: William Morrow (1988) Cloth, dw, 196pp. Ghanan author's first novel. Small white rubbed patches in center front cover. $45.00
1743... Lamar (Jake) THE LAST INTEGRATIONIST New York: Crown Publishers (1996) Cloth, dw, 344pp. First novel. $35.00
1744... Lamar (Jake) THE LAST INTEGRATIONIST New York: Crown Publishers (1996) Cloth, dw, 344pp. First novel. $35.00
1745... Lamming (George) IN THE CASTLE OF MY SKIN. London: Michael Joseph (1953) Cloth, dw. West Indian authors first book. $65.00
1746... Lamming (George) IN THE CASTLE OF MY SKIN. New York: McGraw Hill, 1954 Cloth, dw, 312pp. Autobiographical novel of a boy growing to young manhood on the island of Barbados. Book Club Edition. $15.00
1747... Lamming (George) IN THE CASTLE OF MY SKIN. New York; McGraw Hill, 1954 Cloth, dw, 312pp. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip . No price on dust jacket flap. First American edition (book club issue?). West Indian authors first book. Introduction by Richard Wright. $55.00
1748... Lamming (George) NATIVES OF MY PERSON. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972) Cloth, dw, 345pp. The story of the sixteenth-century voyage of the Reconnai ssance, a forbidden expedition to the mysterious isles of the Black Rocks. $35.00
1749... Lamming (George) THE EMIGRANTS. London: Allison & Busby (1980) Cloth, dw, 271pp. First published in Great Britain in 1954, this novel trac es the fate of some West Indians who go to Britain in search of a "better b reak" in the 1950s. Lamming was born in Barbados. $30.00
1750... Lamming (George) THE EMIGRANTS. New York: McGraw-Hill (1954) Cloth, dw, 282pp. Novel. The story of a group of West Indians who emigrate to England in search of a "better break." Lamming was born in Barbados. $45.00
1751... Lamming (George) WATER WITH BERRIES. New York: Holt (1972) Paper boards have a few small dents, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Fi rst American edition. Blurbs by John A. Williams and John Oliver Killens. $45.00
1752... Lamming (George) WATER WITH BERRIES. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972) Cloth, dw, 248pp. The lives of a group of West Indian artists have reached a debilitating climax in contemporary London; a novel about the meaning of being West Indian. $45.00
1753... Lamming (George) and Drayton (Kathleen) THE MOST IMPORTANT PEOPLE Bridgetown, Barbados: Cedar Press 1981 wrs, very good, first printing, first edition, 16pp. Introduction by Michael Manley, former Prime Minister of Jamaica. Two speeches originally addressed to the workers and students of Barbados. They raise issues to students and workers worldwide abo ut platforms of change and levels of involvement in economic and social revolution. The message sent is that it is not solely the obligation of developing countries to examine their approaches towards effective equality, but that of all societies. C hange begins with each individual's recognition of possessing an integral role to play in the movement. $85.00
1754... Lane (Pinkie Gordon) I NEVER SCREAM: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. Detroit: Lotus Press (1985) Wrs, 104pp. $35.00
1755... Lane (Pinkie Gordon), editor. DISCOURSE ON POETRY (a literary annual). Vol.6 Hobbs, New Mexico: South and West (1972) Wrs, 49pp. Includes poetry by Don L. Lee and Ahmos Zu-Bolton. $25.00
1756... Lange (Art) and Mackey (Nathaniel) MOMENT'S NOTICE Minneapolis: Coffee House Press (1993) Wrs, 373pp. Anthology of jazz-influenced writing by James Baldwin, Ntozake Shange, Langston Hughes, Thulani Davis, and others. $30.00
1757... Lange (Gerry) and Buxton (Sonny) BLACKS IN THE MEDIA. (February 14, 1974) Broadside advertisement for a discussion with Lange and Buxton of KGO-TV, a s part of the San Francisco Public Librarys observance of Black History W e ek. Photos of Lange and Buxton along one side. Measures 5 1/2 X 8 1/2". $10.00
1758... Langston (Hughes) and Bontemps (Arna Bontemps) THE POETRY OF THE NEGRO 1746-1970. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1970) Wrs, 645pp. Revised and updated (original edition published in 1949). $25.00
1759... Langston Hughes. SOMETHING IN COMMON. New York: Hill and Wang (1963) Wrs, 236pp. Stories. $45.00
1760... Lanham (Peter) BLANKET BOY. New York: Thomas Crowell (1953) Cloth, dw, 309pp. Based on a original story by A.S. Mopeli-Paulus, Chieftai n of Basutoland. This novel was the first collaboration between a European and a native South African to be published in the U.S. $45.00
1761... Lanham (Peter) and Mopeli-Paulus (A.S.) BLANKET BOY. New York: Thomas Y Crowell (1953) Cloth, dw, 309pp. Mopeli-Paulus, chieftain of Basutoland, tells the story of Monare, the tribesman, caught between age-old superstition and the tenets of Western civilization. Saunders Reddings copy, with his signature on the title page. $65.00
1762... Lapido (Duro) THREE YORUBA PLAYS. Ibadan: Mbari Publications (1964) Wrs, 75pp. Includes "Qba Koso," "Qba Moro," and "Qba Waja." Nigerian author . $25.00
1763... Larsen (Nella) PASSING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1929) Cloth, dw, 216pp. 3rd printing. Dustjacket slightly worn, with 1" tear at f ront. $350.00
1764... Larson (Charles R.) THE EMERGENCE OF AFRICAN FICTION. Bloomington: University of Indiana Press (1971) Wrs, 305pp. The first comprehensive study of the African novel. $15.00
1765... Latimore (Jewel C.) BLACK ESSENCE. Chicago: Third World Press, 1968 Wrs, 17pp. Introduction by Donald Lee. Poetry. $30.00
1766... Lattany (Kristin Hunter) KINFOLKS New York: Ballantine Books (One World), (1996) Wrs, seperate from text (appears to never have been glued to binding), advanced, unrevised proofs, 276 pp., fine. Novel about the friendship of two 60's radical feminists who must come to terms with their past, in order to prevent a calamity wedding of their children. The novel trails through the wake of these forceful women's lives, and in doing so brings them to a new understanding of the definition of family. $45.00
1767... Lauture (Denize) WHEN THE DENIZEN WEEPS. New York: Denizenism Editions (1988) Wrs, 98pp. Haitian poet. $35.00
1768... Lawrence (Jacob) JACOB LAWRENCE: 30 YEARS OF PRINTS (1963-1993). Seattle: University of Washington Press (1994) Wrs, 64pp. Documents the first 30 years of Lawrences prints. A catalogue r aisonne of the Francine Seders Gallery. Essay by Patricia Hill, edited, wi t h an introduction and catalogue by Peter Nesbett. $35.00
1769... Lawrence (Jacob) THE GREAT MIGRATION. New York: Harper Collins (1993) Cloth, slipcase, no dw, unpaginated. THE MIGRATION OF THE NEGRO, a narrativ e series of sixty individual panels, was painted between 1940 and 1941. In March 1942 the series was divided evenly between the collections of The Mu s eum of Modern Art, Ne w York, and The Phillips Collection, Washington D.C. T his book, which contains all 60 panels and a "poem in appreciation" by W alt er Dean Myers, was published on the occasion of the 1993 travelling exh ibit ion JACOB LAWRENCE: THE MIGRATION SER I E S , organized by the Phillips Co llect ion. This is number 43 in a limited edition of 100 copies signed by t he art ist. $325.00
1770... Lawrence (Jacob) THE GREAT MIGRATION. New York: Harpercollins (1993) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Published in connection with the Museum of Modern A rt, New York. All sixty paintings from the exhibit reproduced in color. Po e m "Migration," by Walter Dean Myers. $45.00
1771... Lawrence (Jacob) THE MIGRATION SERIES. Washington, D.C.: Rappahannock Press (1993) Cloth, dw, 172pp. Introductory essay by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Published in association with The Phillips Collection. In 1940-41, Lawrence created thi s 60-painting cycle depicting the movement of millions of African-American s from the rural south to the urban north in the decades following WWI. All 60 paintings are reproduced in color. Excellent condition. $100.00
1772... Lawrence, Jacob. Wheat (Ellen Harkins) JACOB LAWRENCE: THE FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND HARRIET TUBMAN SERIES OF 1938-40. Seattle: University of Washington Press (1991) Wrs, 127pp. All the panels in both series are reproduced in color, with Law rences accompanying text and Wheats critical analysis. $40.00
1773... Lawson (Curtis) THE TOWN CRIERS. Fresno, California: Saber Books (1965) Wrs, 143pp. The blurb on the back cover describes the author as "one of the first Negroes to become a State lawmaker in Oklahoma." This adult novel ab out the adventures of a loose woman in a respectable town is not in checkl i sts. $75.00
1774... Lawson (Jennifer Blackman) BLACKBIRD IN MY TREE. Palo Alto: Zikawuna Books (1979) Wrs, 55pp. Poetry. Inscribed by the author. $50.00
1775... Lawson (Jennifer Blackman) BLACKBIRD IN MY TREE. Palo Alto: Zikawuna Books (1979) Wrs, 55pp. Poetry. Front cover creased at top corner. $40.00
1776... Lawson (William) ZEPPELIN COMING DOWN. Berkeley, California: Yardbird Wing Publications (1976) Wrs, 275pp. When this novel was published, Lawson was teaching literature a t the University of California at Berkeley. In his comment on the back cov e r, Wallace Stegner notes that this work "reveals an openness to the varie ti es of human experie nce and a sure sense of what is important." $35.00
1777... Laye (Camara) THE DARK CHILD. London: Collins (1955) Cloth, no dw, 192pp. Translated from the French by James Kirkup. In his fir st book, Laye recalls his childhood in French Guinea. Front and back dustj a cket flaps clipped and pasted into the back of the book. Label of the Ins ti tute of Sex Researc h pasted on front endpaper. $35.00
1778... Laye (Camara) THE RADIANCE OF THE KING. London: Fontana Books (1965) Wrs, 284pp. Translated from the French by James Kirkup. Allegorical novel , the story of a white man who travels to Africa in the service of the Briti sh king, and decides that he must join the service of the elusive King of K ings. Camara Laye was born in Guinea in 1927. He died in February 1980 in S enegal, where he had lived in exile for thirteen years. $25.00
1779... Laye (Camara) THE RADIANCE OF THE KING. New York: Vintage International (1989) Wrs, 305pp. Translated from the French by James Kirkup. First published by Macmillan in 1971. Guinean novelist tells the story of an indigent Frenchma n in Africa, who seeks an African king to whom he can offer his services. $20.00
1780... LeBlanc (E.O.) POEMS. (1967/68) Cardboard covers, 42pp. West Indian author. Inscribed by the author. Covers creased, with small brown stains on front and back, and on the top edges of several pages. None of the text is obscured. $45.00
1781... LeClair (Tom) and McCaffery (Larry), editors. ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN. INTERVIEWS WITH CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN NOVELISTS. Urbana, Illinois: University of Chicago Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 305pp. Includes Toni Morrison. $27.50
1782... LeFranc (George B.) A JEWELLED UNIVERSE. New York: Vantage Press (1991) Cloth, dw, 47pp. Poems, philosophy and short stories by the Jamaican author . $25.00
1783... Leaf (Earl) ISLES OF RHYTHM. New York: A.S. Barnes (1948) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Previous owners stamp. Illustrated history of West India n dance and music. Dustjacket worn, with several pieces missing, else in v e ry good condition. $45.00
1784... Lee (Al) TIME. New York: Ecco Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 85pp. Poetry. $65.00
1785... Lee (Al) TIME. New York: Ecco Press (1974) Wrs, 85pp. Review slip and publishers stamp. Withdrawn from New York Publi c Library. $35.00
1786... Lee (Andrea) SARA PHILLIPS. London: Faber and Faber (1985) Cloth, dw, 117pp. First British edition of this first novel by the author o f RUSSIAN JOURNAL. A black womans journey of self-discovery. $35.00
1787... Lee (Andrea) SARA PHILLIPS. New York: Random House (1984) Cloth, dw, 117pp. Fine condition. $40.00
1788... Lee (Andrea) SARAH PHILLIPS London: Faber and Faber (1985) Fine in dustjacket. First British edition. $55.00
1789... Lee (Andrea) SARAH PHILLIPS. London, Boston: Faber & Faber (1985) Cloth, dw, 117pp. First British edition. $45.00
1790... Lee (Andrea) SARAH PHILLIPS. New York: Random House (1984) Cloth, dw, 117pp. Blurbs by William Styron and Walter Clemons. Authors fir st novel. $60.00
1791... Lee (Andrea) SARAH PHILLIPS. New York: Random House (1984) Cloth, dw, 117pp. First novel by the author of the acclaimed RUSSIAN JOURNA L. Dust jacket slightly worn, otherwise excellent. $30.00
1792... Lee (Audrey) THE CLARION PEOPLE New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1968) Evidence of removal of small sticker from free endpaper, otherwise fine in dustjacket. Author's first book. Blurb by Catherine Marshall. $75.00
1793... Lee (Audrey) THE CLARION PEOPLE. New York: McGraw Hill (1968) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Review copy with McGraw-Hill compliments slip laid in. Au thors first book. Blurb by Catherine Marshall. $75.00
1794... Lee (Audrey) THE CLARION PEOPLE. New York: McGraw Hill (1968) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Novel of a young womans spiritual crisis as she confront s a hostile ghetto environment. Authors first book. $75.00
1795... Lee (Audrey) THE CLARION PEOPLE. New York: McGraw Hill (1968) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Authors first book. Blurb by Catherine Marshall. $75.00
1796... Lee (Audrey) THE WORKERS. New York: McGraw-Hill (1969) Cloth, dw, 180pp. Lee's second novel. Uncommon. $65.00
1797... Lee (Don L.) FOR BLACK PEOPLE (AND NEGROES TOO) Chicago: Third World Press (1968) One sheet of heavy paper, folded in half. Measures 8 X 11". Poetry. Second printing. $20.00
1798... Lee (Don L.) THINK BLACK! Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 24pp. Review copy of the enlarged third edition. 13th printing. $45.00
1799... Lee (Don L.) WE WALK THE WAY OF THE NEW WORLD. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 71pp. Poetry. $30.00
1800... Lee (Don L.) BLACK PRIDE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 34pp. Eighth printing. Review copy with slip. Covers worn, with light water stain at the bottom. $20.00
1801... Lee (Don L.) BLACK PRIDE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1969) Wrs, 34pp. Seventh printing. Poems. Back cover photo shows Lee reading at the dedication of Malcolm X Shabazz Park, formerly Washington Park, Chicago . Covers worn. $20.00
1802... Lee (Don L.) DONT CRY, SCREAM. Detroit: Broadside Press (1969) Wrs, 64pp. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. First edition, first printing. Covers worn, some loss of red color on front, due to rubbing. $45.00
1803... Lee (Don L.) DYNAMITE VOICES. BLACK POETS OF THE 1960S. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 92pp. $35.00
1804... Lee (Don L.) [Haki R. Madhubuti] BOOK OF LIFE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Wrs, 80pp. Review copy, with card and typed press release. $40.00
1805... Lee (Don L.), guest editor; Goncalves (Joe), editor. JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY. VOLUME 1, NO.14. San Francisco: (1971) Wrs, 108pp. Special Pan African issue containing an interview with Stokeley Carmichael and an essay on black nationalism by Imamu Amiri Baraka. $25.00
1806... Lee (Don) [Haki R. Madhubuti] EARTHQUAKES AND SUNRISE MISSIONS. Chicago: Third World Press (1987) Wrs, 197pp. Poetry and essays of black renewal, from 1973-83. Revised edition. Illustrated by Calvin Jones. $25.00
1807... Lee (George W.) BEALE STREET. WHERE THE BLUES BEGAN. New York: Ballou (1934) Cloth, 296pp. Foreword by W.C. Handy. Non-fiction account of the famous Mem phis street. $90.00
1808... Lee (Helen Elaine) THE SERPENTS GIFT. New York: Atheneum (1994) Cloth, dw, 374pp. First novel, follows two African-American families from early in this century to the present. $35.00
1809... Lee (Spike) MALCOLM X. 40 Acres and A Mule (1992) Wrs, 53pp. Photographs from the movie, by David Lee. $35.00
1810... Lee (Spike) and Jones (Lisa) DO THE RIGHT THING. New York: Simon & Schuster (1989) Wrs, 297pp. Companion volume to the film. Photographs by David Lee. $25.00
1811... Lee (Spike) and Jones (Lisa) UPLIFT THE RACE: THE CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL DAZE. New York: Simon & Schuster (1988) Wrs, 352pp. The story of Lees transition from struggling independent to ma instream filmmaker through the making of SCHOOL DAZE for Columbia Pictures . Includes the filmscript. $40.00
1812... Lee (Spike) and Jones (Lisa) MO BETTER BLUES. New York: Simon & Schuster (1990) Wrs, 303pp. The companion volume to the film. Photographs by David Lee. $25.00
1813... Lee, Don L. Mosher, (Marlene) NEW DIRECTIONS FROM DON L. LEE. Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 148pp. The first book-length critical study of the literary work s and teaching career of a prominent figure in the black arts movement. Dustjacket lightly worn, some yellowing on endpapers. $45.00
1814... Leeming (David) JAMES BALDWIN New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1994) Cloth, dw, 442pp. Biography. $25.00
1815... Lefanu (Sarah) and Hayward (Stephen) COLORS OF A NEW DAY. New York: Pantheon (1990) Wrs, 393pp. Short stories and poems by Vikram Seth, Wole Soyinka and June J ordan, among many others, in a major international effort to show support f or black South Africans in their struggle against apartheid. $25.00
1816... Lemann (Nicholas) THE PROMISED LAND New York: Alfred Knopf (1991) Cloth, dw, 410pp. The great black migration and how it changed America. $45.00
1817... Lemann (Nicholas) THE PROMISED LAND New York: Alfred Knopf (1991) Cloth, dw, 410pp. The great black migration and how it changed America. $45.00
1818... Leon (Eli) ARBIE WILLIAMS TRANSFORMS THE BRITCHES QUILT The Regents of the University of California and the Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery, UC-Santa Cruz (1993) Wrs, unpaginated, 14pp. The art of Arbie Williams and the history of "britches" quilts, which were early African-American quilt designs made from the usable parts of worn-out pants and other sturdy garments. Illustrated with color and black-and-whit e photographs from the Eli Leon collection of Arbie Williams' work. $27.50
1819... Leslau (Charlotte & Wolf), editors AFRICAN FOLK TALES Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauber Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 62pp. Dustwrapper chipped. Front free endpaper removed. Else a very good copy of this little book of stories. Illustrated by Grisha Dotzenko. $15.00
1820... Lester (Julius) ALL IS WELL. New York: William Morrow (1976) Cloth, dw, 319pp. Autobiography. Dustjacket worn, else very good copy. Prev ious owners signature. $45.00
1821... Lester (Julius) DO LORD REMEMBER ME. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984) Cloth, dw, 210pp. $35.00
1822... Lester (Julius) DO LORD REMEMBER ME. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984) Wrs, 210pp. Uncorrected page proof copy. $35.00
1823... Lester (Julius) FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. New York: Little, Brown (1990) Cloth, dw, 276pp. $30.00
1824... Lester (Julius) LOOK OUT, WHITEY! BLACK POWERS GON GET YOUR MAMA. New York: Dial Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 152pp. Third printing. Dust jacket worn, otherwise very good cop y. $25.00
1825... Lester (Julius) LOOK OUT, WHITEY! BLACK POWERS GON GET YOUR MAMA. New York: The Dial Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 152pp. Dustjacket worn, else good condition. $35.00
1826... Lester (Julius) LOOK OUT, WHITEY! BLACK POWERS GON GET YOUR MAMA. New York: The Dial Press (1968) Cloth, lacks dw, 152pp. $20.00
1827... Lester (Julius) LOVE SONG: BECOMING A JEW. New York: Henry Holt and Co. (1988) Cloth, dw, 248pp. Lesters conversion to Judaism. $45.00
1828... Lester (Julius) REVOLUTIONARY NOTES. New York: Richard W. Baron (1969) Cloth, dw, 209pp. Dustjacket worn. Second printing. $25.00
1829... Lester (Julius) SEARCH FOR THE NEW LAND. New York: The Dial Press (1969) Cloth, dw, 195pp. Lester calls this book a "three-part fugue," the parts be ing: a history of America from Hiroshima to the present; an autobiography, including excerpts from letters and a journal; and "found poetry" drawn fr o m newspaper and magaz ine articles. $65.00
1830... Lester (Julius) SOME REVOLUTIONARY NOTES. Palo Alto: Institute for the Study of Non-Violence (January, February, March 1970) Wrs, 14pp. Essays on non-violent revolution. $15.00
1831... Lester (Julius) TO BE A SLAVE. New York, Dial Press (1968) Cloth, dw, 160pp. Extracts from nineteenth century slave narratives and fro m the Federal Writers' Project archive of ex-slave narratives complied in t he 1930's. .Author's first book. $125.00
1832... Lester (Julius) TWO LOVE STORIES. Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Kestrel Books (Penguin) (1974) Cloth, dw, 180pp. First British edition. $30.00
1833... Lester (Julius) TWO LOVE STORIES. New York: Dial Press (1972) Cloth, dw, 180pp. These two stories, "Basketball Game," and "Catskill Morni ng," are Lesters first published fiction. Dust jacket clipped. $55.00
1834... Lester (Julius) TWO LOVE STORIES. New York: The Dial Press (1972) Cloth, dw, 180pp. $55.00
1835... Lester (Julius) WHO I AM. New York: Dial Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 50pp, unnumbered. Photographs by David Gahr. Lester poetry and Gahrs New York photographs blend to illuminate a range of emotions and cre ate a celebration of life. $45.00
1836... Lester (Julius) WHO I AM. New York: Dial Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 50pp, unnumbered. Photographs by David Gahr. Signed by Lester: " Freedom is a constant struggle." $55.00
1837... Levy (Lyn) SINGING SADNESS HAPPY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 32pp. Poetry. $30.00
1838... Levy (Lyn) SINGING SADNESS HAPPY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 32pp. Poetry. Review copy, with publishers card. $37.50
1839... Levy (Lyn) SINGING SADNESS HAPPY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 32pp. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled. $15.00
1840... Lewis (Alethia Lightner) A TRUE FAIRY TALE. THE FLOWER QUEEN APPEARS TO GEORGE. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House (1952) Cloth, dws, 107 pp., Very Good condition. Rare Afro-american adolescent account of George Washingtion Carver's life experiences. Illustrated by Gloria Bultman. First Edition. $150.00
1841... Lewis (Corinth I.) SHARE MY SONG. Belize: Belize Library Association (1979) Wrs, 60pp. Poetry, illustrated by Philip Lewis. Lewis was born in Belize Ci ty, and when this book was published she was a teacher of English at Beliz e Technical College. She dedicates the book to her children, Micere and Oma r i. $37.50
1842... Lewis (Elma), introduction.WHO TOOK THE WEIGHT? BLACK VOICES FROM NORFOLK PRISON. Boston: Little, Brown (1972) Cloth, dw, 265pp. Anthology of poems, essays stories and plays. $30.00
1843... Lewis (Harriet) THE NIGHT OF JOSEPHS LAMENTATION AND JOY. New York: Pageant-Poseidon Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 35pp. Biblical play in verse, dance and song. Not in Fabre. $25.00
1844... Lewis (Larry) THE POETRY OF A SOUTHERN EXCOGITATIST Tuscaloosa: Lewis & Vogel, L.L.C. (1997) Teal wrs, as new, 51 pp. The author of this collection of poetry yokes a number of cultural connections. He is an Afro-american poet who also holds a dual citizenship with Israel. Not listed in the 1998 BLP. $45.00
1845... Lewis (Philip) LIFE OF DEATH Boulder: Fiction Collective Two, University of Colorado (1993) Cloth, dw, 253pp. Novel. Erotic novel about a young black man's first experience in the American business world. John A. Williams blurb on back cover. $18.95
1846... Lightfoot (Sara Lawrence) BALM IN GILEAD. JOURNEY OF A HEALER. Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley (1988) Wrs, 313pp. Uncorrected page proofs. Lightfoot, a MacArthur Prize winning s ociologist, tells the story of her mother from her girlhood in rigidly seg r egated Mississippi to her distinguished career as a child psychoanalyst. Pr omotional material l aid-in. $40.00
1847... Lightnin Rod. HUSTLERS CONVENTION. New York: Harmony Books (1973) Wrs, 125pp. Poetry. $25.00
1848... Lights (Rikki) DOG MOON. New York: Sunbury Press (1976) Wrs, 50pp. Poetry. $25.00
1849... Lilje (Hanns), Hansen (Kurt Heinrich) and Schmidt-Joos (Siegfried) DAS BUCH DER SPIRITUALS UND GOSPEL SONGS. Hamburg, Germany: Erschienen Im Furche-Verlag (1961) Cloth, 231pp. In illustrated cardboard slipcase. Original edition of a bi-l ingual collection of Negro spirituals and gospel songs. Includes an LP rec o rd, in excellent condition, which contains ten songs. Mahalia Jackson sin gs "Gods Gonna Separa te the Wheat from the Tares," and Louis Armstrong pla ys trumpet on "Go Down, Moses." The book includes photographs of some of th e recording artists, black crowds at concerts, and black families singing t og ether. P.23 has a 4.5" closed tear ab o u t halfway down the page, and the sli pcase is worn, but sound. $125.00
1850... Lilly (Roy, Jr.) NATURAL RHYTHM. New York: Vantage Press (1975) Cloth, dw, 53pp. Poetry by a Catholic deacon from Holy Cross Parish in Chic ago. $25.00
1851... Lincoln (C. Eric) SOUNDS OF THE STRUGGLE New York: William Morrow, 1967 Cloth, dw, 252pp. A collection of his writings on civil rights issues. $15.00
1852... Lincoln (C. Eric) THE AVENUE, CLAYTON CITY New York: William Morrow (1988) Cloth, dw, 288pp. Novel set in the American south between WWI and WWII. Dus tjacket blurb by Alex Haley. $27.50
1853... Lincoln (C. Eric) THE AVENUE, CLAYTON CITY New York: William Morrow (1988) Wrs, 346pp. Uncorrected bound galleys. The biography of an avenue in a myth ical southern town just before the outbreak of WWII. The authors first no v el. $35.00
1854... Lincoln (C. Eric) THE AVENUE, CLAYTON CITY. New York: William Morrow (1988) Cloth, dw, 288pp. $45.00
1855... Lincoln (C. Eric) THE AVENUE, CLAYTON CITY. New York: William Morrow (1988) Wrs, 546pp. Uncorrected bound galleys. $40.00
1856... Lindfors (Bernth) DEM-SAY: INTERVIEWS WITH EIGHT NIGERIAN WRITERS University of Texas at Austin: African and Afro-American Studies and Research Center (1974) Wrs, 79pp. Includes Michael J.C. Echeruo, Obi Egbuna, Cyprian Ekwensi, John Munonye, Gabriel Okara, Kole Omotoso, Ola Rotimi and Kalu Uka. $45.00
1857... Lindfors (Bernth), editor. BLACK AFRICAN LITERATURE IN ENGLISH. Detroit: Gale Research Company (1979) Cloth, no dw, 482pp. Vol.23 in the American Literature, English Literature and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series, part of the Gale Information Guide Library. Author, title, subject and geographic indexes. $45.00
1858... Lippens (Louis) FACE AU RACISME. UNE SUELE RACE LA RACE HUMAINE. Linselles (France) Elan (1967) Wrs, 45pp. Preface by Martin Luther King. $45.00
1859... Little (William A.) A FAT TEDDY BEAR. Seattle, 1972 22pp stapled into wrappers. Poetry. $65.00
1860... Little (William A.), editor. AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK WOMEN POETS OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon: Center for Black Studies, Portland State University (1980) Wrs, 51pp. $45.00
1861... Litto (Fredric M.) editor. PLAYS FROM BLACK AFRICA. New York: Hill and Wang (1968) Wrs, 316pp. Second printing. Includes The Rhythm of Violence by Lewis Nkosi. $10.00
1862... Litwack (Leon) BEEN IN THE STORM SO LONG New York: Alfred A Knopf (1979) Cloth, dw, 651pp. Litwack won the Pulitzer Prize for history for this description of the aftermath of slavery. Front free endpaper browned by a newspaper clipping taped onto the dustwrapper flap. $125.00
1863... Liyong (Taban Lo) ANOTHER NIGGER DEAD. First US edition, with UK sheets and binding. Review copy, with slip. New York: Humanities Press (1972) This Ugandan poet was the first African to receive a Master of Fine Arts de gree from the Writers Workshop of the University of Iowa. $35.00
1864... Liyong (Taban Lo) EATING CHIEFS. London: Heinemann Educational Books (1970) Wrs, 113pp. Poetry out of the Lwo culture, "selected, interpreted and trans muted" by this Ugandan poet. Liyongs poetry is based on the stories of fo l k tradition and mythology. Ex-lib. $15.00
1865... Liyong (Taban Lo) FRANTZ FANONS UNEVEN RIBS. New York: Humanities Press (1971) Wrs, 148pp. Ugandan poet. First US edition, with UK binding and sheets. Rev iew copy, with slip. One corner bumped at cover only. $35.00
1866... Liyong (Taban lo) ANOTHER NIGGER DEAD. London: Heinemann (1972) Wrs, 72pp. Poetry from the Ugandan author. $30.00
1867... Liyong (Taban lo) EATING CHIEFS. London: Heinemann (1970) Wrs, 113pp. A "personal transmutation" of Lwo mythology and culture of the authors native Uganda. $27.50
1868... Liyong (Taban lo) FIXIONS. London: Heinemann (1970) Wrs, 81pp. Second printing. Short stories. $10.00
1869... Lobagola (Bata Kandai Amgoza Ibn) LOBAGOLA. New York: Knopf, 1930 Cloth, 402pp. Second printing. We have not been able to discover the author 's name, but this is a hoax, and not the autobiography of a "Black Jew, des cended from the Lost Tribes of Israel, a Savage who came out of the African Bush into Modern Civi lization." $50.00
1870... Locke (Alain) and Stern (Bernahrd J.) - editors WHEN PEOPLES MEET: A STUDY IN RACE AND CULTURE CONTACTS New York: Progressive Education Association (1942) Cloth, yellow and red dw, 756 pp. Collected studies of what happens when dominant and minority groups meet. First edition, dw chipped, very good. $75.00
1871... Locke (Alain), editor. FOUR NEGRO POETS. New York: Simon & Schuster (1927) Wrs, 30pp. Poetry by Countee Cullen, Langston Hughes, Claude McKay and Jean Toomer. Pamphlet Poets Series. Inscribed by the editor. Yelllowed, with a " chip out of the top spine. $200.00
1872... Lockhart (Theodore) IN SEARCH OF ROOTS Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co. (1970) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Poetry, signed by the author. $35.00
1873... Lockhart (Theodore) IN SEARCH OF ROOTS. Philadelphia: Dorrance (1970) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Poetry. $15.00
1874... Lockwood (Lee) CONVERSATION WITH ELDRIDGE CLEAVER: ALGIERS. London: Jonathan Cape (1970) Cloth, dw, 129pp. Interview with Cleaver on the theory and practice of revo lution, conducted after he went underground to avoid jail in 1968. First B r itish edition. $75.00
1875... Loeb (Charles H.) THE FUTURE IS YOURS, THE HISTORY OF THE FUTURE OUTLOOK LEAGUE 1935-1946. Cleveland: Future Outlook League (1947) Cloth, dw, 124pp plus 32pp of photographs. The F.O.L. was a community based activist group working for racial equality. $27.50
1876... Loftin (Elouise) BAREFOOT NECKLACE. Brooklyn, New York: Jamima House Press (1975) Wrs, 40pp. The first section of these poems appeared in book form as JUMBIS H, published in 1972. $30.00
1877... Loftin (Elouise) JUMBISH. New York: Emerson Hall (1962) Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. Authors first book. $45.00
1878... Loftis (N.J.) BLACK ANIMA. New York: Liveright (1973) Cloth, 116pp. Poetic odyssey in search of black identity. From the Liverigh t New Writers series. $55.00
1879... Loftis (N.J.) EXILES AND VOYAGES. New York: Black Market Press, 1970 Wrs, 63pp. Poetry. First book by the author and filmaker. $75.00
1880... Logan (Spencer) A NEGRO'S FAITH IN AMERICA New York: The MacMillan Company 1946 first printing, fine, cloth, dws, 88 pp. small tear in top of dws. Does not interfere with from or back of dust jacket. $55.00
1881... Logan (Thaddeus) HEY CABBIE. Baltimore: Logan Enterprises (1983 0. Cloth, dw (mended tear), 161pp. The true life experiences of a Baltimore cabdriver. $20.00
1882... Logan, Jr. (Virgil) HOW DOES A WHISPER CATCH FIRE? Stanford: Ashanti (1976) Wrs, 32pp. Illustrations by Rudel Briscoe. Poetry. $17.50
1883... Lokos, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED. THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF MARTIN LUTHER KING. New York: Arlington House (1968) Cloth, dw, 567pp. A very criticial look at King. The author says he is "wri ting this book not as a liberal, but as a conservative; not as a WASP, but as a Jew, and something of a rugged individualist; not as a champion of ap a rtheid, but as one wh o now lives in a heavily integrated neighborhood" $27.50
1884... Lomax (Pearl Cleage) WE DONT NEED NO MUSIC. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 16pp. Poets first book. $45.00
1885... Long (Doughtry) BLACK LOVE, BLACK HOPE. Detroit, Michigan: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 30pp. Poetry. Review copy with slip. Introduction by Dudley Randall. $45.00
1886... Long (Doughtry) BLACK LOVE. BLACK HOPE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 30pp. Authors first book. Poetry. $27.50
1887... Long (Doughtry) GINGER BREAD MAMA. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1969 Single sheet, 8 1/2 x 11", folded. Number 32 in the Broadside series. $17.50
1888... Long (Doughtry) SONG FOR NIA. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 38pp. Review copy, with card. $45.00
1889... Long (Doughtry) SONG FOR NIA. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 38pp. Poetry. Authors second book. $27.50
1890... Long (Mable) DIXIE MASON New York: Vantage Press (1960) Cloth, dw worn, otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book. First edition, vanity printing of a novella by an obscure author. Long's works are not listed in Deodene and French, though the crux of her novel relies on racial perceptions. While Long's raci al background is unknown, she was born in Miami, Oklahoma in an era when it was the second Black town in the state. It would be very unlikely that she was white. The novella deals with several dynamics of social prejudice and expectation. The heroin e of the piece is unique in her self-determination to divorce her abusive husband. A romance simmers between her and her new boss, Malcolm Reed. When it becomes known that Reed is actually Black, despite his fair skin, the protagonist must face her dual prejudices against men and African-Americans. An equal strain is placed on Malcolm's shoulders, as he confronts his family's prejudices against his new love. An unusual book, both in publication and content. $175.00
1891... Long (Richard A.) THE BLACK TRADITION IN AMERICAN DANCE. New York: Rizzoli (1989) Cloth, dw, 192pp. A survey of all the major personalities in the Black danc e from the 1920s to the present. $45.00
1892... Lopes (Henri) THE LAUGHING CRY. AN AFRICAN COCK AND BULL STORY. New York: Readers International (1987) Cloth, dw, 259pp. Translated by Gerald Moore. The first work of Lopes to be translated into English, a satire of African politics. Lopes is a former P rime Minister of Congo-Brazzaville. With promotional material laid in. $35.00
1893... Lopez (Basil) THE NEW JAMAICA. POEMS. N.P., N.D. ca.1959 Wrs, 106pp. Not in NUC. $45.00
1894... Lopez (Hank) AFRO-6. (New York): Dell, 1969 Wrs, 237pp. Novel of a takeover of Manhattan by a Black Power Elite. Paperb ack original. $15.00
1895... Lopez-Coles (Carlos) SAWDUST SANDWICHES AND OTHER LONELY LUNCHEON. Champaign: Lopez Publications (1969) Wrs, 12pp. Poetry. $15.00
1896... Lord (Walter) THE PAST THAT WOULD NOT DIE. New York: Harper & Row (1965) Cloth, dw, 275pp. Analysis of politics and attitudes in Mississippi, within the context of the James Meredith case. $35.00
1897... Lorde (Audre) BETWEEN OUR SELVES. Point Reyes, California: Eidolon Editions (1976) Wrs, 22pp. One of 1,100 copies. Unsigned. $60.00
1898... Lorde (Audre) CABLES TO RAGE. London: Paul Breman (1973) Wrs, 28pp. Second edition, published as Volume Nine in the Heritage Series. $35.00
1899... Lorde (Audre) CHOSEN POEMS - OLD AND NEW. New York: W. W. Norton (1982) Cloth, dw, 115pp. This volume includes poems from her earlier books as well as seven new poems. $45.00
1900... Lorde (Audre) COAL. New York: W.W. Norton (1976) Cloth, dw, 70pp. $65.00
1901... Lorde (Audre) COAL. New York: W.W. Norton (1976) Cloth, dw, 70pp. Review copy, with slip. $75.00
1902... Lorde (Audre) FROM A LAND WHERE OTHER PEOPLE LIVE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Beautiful copy of Lordes third collection of poetry. $55.00
1903... Lorde (Audre) FROM A LAND WHERE OTHER PEOPLE LIVE. Detroit: Broadside Press (1973) Wrs, 46pp. Six red ink marks inside, and quotes drawn from those pages writ ten in red ink on the front flyleaf. $40.00
1904... Lorde (Audre) HARLEM QUARTERLY. Vol.1, No. 3 & 4. Fall-Winter, 1950 Wrs, 64pp. Contains the poem "Recompense" by Audrey Lorde. A very early app earance by Lorde, who was a student at Hunter High School at the time. $35.00
1905... Lorde (Audre) NEED: A CHORALE FOR BLACK WOMAN VOICES. New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1990) Wrs, 20pp. Lorde revised this edition of her verse play, as she says in her preface, "for use in classes, small community meetings, families, churches and discussion groups, to open a dialogue between and among black women an d black men on the subj ect of violence against women within our communitie s ." This edition is part of the Freedom Organizing Pamphlet Series, and i nc ludes a list of groups working against violence. Previous owners name. $35.00
1906... Lorde (Audre) OUR DEAD BEHIND US. New York: W.W. Norton (1986) Cloth, dw, 75pp. Poetry. Remaindered copy, with small black mark across bot toms of pages. $45.00
1907... Lorde (Audre) THE BLACK UNICORN New York: Norton (1978) Cloth, dw, 122pp. Poetry. First Edition. $75.00
1908... Lorde (Audre) THE BLACK UNICORN. New York: W.W. Norton (1978) Cloth, dw, 122pp. $55.00
1909... Lorde (Audre) THE CANCER JOURNALS. Argyle, New York: Spinsters Ink (1980) Wrs, 77pp. Lorde uses selections from the journals she began 6 months after her mastectomy to examine how she integrated the crisis of breast cancer i nto her life. $35.00
1910... Lorde (Audre) THE MARVELOUS ARITHMETICS OF DISTANCE. Poems 1987 - 1992. New York: W.W. Norton (1993) Cloth, dw, 60pp. This collection of 39 poems is the final volume by Lorde, who died of breast cancer in 1992. $27.50
1911... Lorde (Audre) THE MARVELOUS ARITHMETICS OF DISTANCE. POEMS 1987-1992. New York: W. W. Norton (1993) Cloth, dw, 60pp. The final volume of Lordes poetry, published posthumously . $37.50
1912... Lorde (Audre) THE NEW YORK HEAD SHOP AND MUSEUM. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 56pp. Poetry. $32.50
1913... Lorde (Audre) UNDERSONG. CHOSEN POEMS OLD AND NEW REVISED. New York: W. W. Norton (1992) Cloth, dw, 206pp. Includes nine previously unpublished poems. $27.50
1914... Lorde (Audre), introduction. Aguilar (Mila D.) A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING. New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1984) Wrs, 37pp. Aguilar is a Filipino revolutionary poet who was imprisoned by the Marcos regime in 1984 for writing these poems. $45.00
1915... Lorde (Audre)] POUND. Tougaloo, Mississippi: Touglaoo College, 1968 Wrs, 13pp. Published in connection with a five week Poetry Workshop conduct ed by Audre Lorde in the Spring of 1968. Contains two poems by Lorde. $25.00
1916... Losos (Carol M.) HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: A BOOKLET FOR CHILDREN. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art (1991) Wrs, 16pp. Based on the Tanner exhibit in 1991-92. $35.00
1917... Louis (Joe) MY LIFE STORY. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1947) Cloth, no dw, 188pp of text, with an album of photographs. Autobiography of the heavyweight champ. Worn binding; water stain at bottom front. $45.00
1918... Love. (D.C.) THE SHERIFF. New York: Vantage Press (1972) Cloth, dw, 231pp. Civil rights novel set in Mississippi. $22.50
1919... Lovelace (Alice) A VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS. Atlanta: Horizons Press (1976) Wrs, 40pp. Signed. Poetry. $45.00
1920... Lovelace (Earl) THE WINE OF ASTONISHMENT. New York: Adventura (1984) Wrs, 146pp. Novel, written in Caribbean patois, of life in a small Trindad village during and after World war II. First US edition. $27.50
1921... Lovell (Glenville) FIRE IN THE CANES. New York: Soho Press (1995) Cloth, dw, 262pp. First novel by Barbados-born author. Price-clipped dustwr apper. $30.00
1922... Loving (Neal V. Loving) LOVING'S LOVE Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press (1994) Cloth, dw, 288pp. A black American's experience in aviation. Second printing. $35.00
1923... Lowenfels (Walter), editor. FROM THE BELLY OF THE SHARK. New York: Random House (1973) Wrs, 418pp. Uncorected page proofs. Anthology of poems by Chicanos, Eskimos , Hawaiians, Indians, and Puerto Ricans in the U.S., with related poems by others. $30.00
1924... Lowenfels (Walter), editor. IN A TIME OF REVOLUTION: POEMS FROM OUR THIRD WORLD. New York: Random House (Vintage) (1969) Wrs, 151pp. Anthology of poetry about the Civil Rights Movement, by black a nd white poets. $20.00
1925... Lucas (Curtis) FORBIDDEN FRUIT. Canada: Universal Publishing (1953) Wrs, 190pp. Pulp fiction about a love that crosses the color barrier. Origi nal edition. $35.00
1926... Lucas (Curtis) LILA. New York: Lion Books (1955) Wrs, 190pp.Pulp novel of dark and bitter passions. Very scarce. $35.00
1927... Lucas (Curtis) SO LOW, SO LONELY New York: Lion Books (1952) Wrs, 158pp. First and only edition of this novel about a black man's struggle toward success and his relationship with a white woman. P.25 has a semi-circular piece torn from the edge, which includes some text, but the piece is present and could be repaired. $45.00
1928... Lucas (Curtis) THIRD WARD NEWARK. Chicago: Ziff Davis (1946) Cloth, dw, 238pp. A young black woman pursues vengeance against a brutal an d powerful white man who had abducted her and was responsible for the murd e r of the girl friend with her. Authors first book. $200.00
1929... Luckett (Essie Pollion) LEAVES OF TRUTH New York: Vantage Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 217 pp. Collected poems that stray into religious, hymnal territory. First edition, fine. $45.00
1930... Ludovici (Arline) DARK DESIRE Rome: Ars Nova (1932) Wrs, 438pp. Racist erotic fiction. Scarce. $100.00
1931... Lunga (Makitu ni) R.R.R. YA...YA Boma, Zaire: Sous Presse de l'lmprimone de Boma, 1973 Cloth, no dw, fine, 138 pp. French idiom book that breaks down the local dialect of Zaire. First edition. $65.00
1932... Lushington (Claude) THE MYSTIC ROSE. London: Magpie Press (1969) Wrs, 28pp. Edited by Leonie Scott-Matthews. Caribbean poet (Trinidad and To bago). This copy withdrawn from the collections of the New York Public Lib r ary. $20.00
1933... Luthuli (Albert) LET MY PEOPLE GO. London: Fontana (1963) Wrs, 218pp. Autobiography of the South African leader and winner of the 196 1 Nobel Peace Prize. $40.00
1934... Lyle (K. Curtis) DRUNK ON GOD & OUT OF NOWHERE. Los Angeles: VPC Press (1975) Cloth, no dw, 45pp. Poetry. one of 300. Inscribed by the author to his brother. $55.00
1935... Lynch (John Roy) REMINISCENCES OF AN ACTIVE LIFE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 521pp. Autobiography published as part of the Negro American Bio graphies and Autobiographies Series, edited by John Hope Franklin. Lynch w a s born in slavery in 1847, and went on to become the first black U.S. con gr essman from Mississ ippi. $35.00
1936... Lynch (Louis) WEST INDIAN EDEN: THE BOOK OF BARBADOS. Glasgow: Robert Maclehose & Co. (1959) Cloth, dw, 312pp. A detailed look at the history and people of Barbados, on glossy paper, with photographs. Dustjacket worn. $30.00
1937... Lynn (Eve) TO NO SPECIAL LAND. New York: Exposition Press (1953) Cloth, dw, 64pp. Poetry. Foreword by Mary McLeod Bethune. Blurb by Langston Hughes. Binding separated at front, dustwrapper worn. $45.00
1938... Lyttelton (Humphrey) THE BEST OF JAZZ 2: ENTER THE GIANTS. London: Robson Books (1981) Cloth, dw, 239pp. The emergence of the great jazz soloists of the 30's, the ir influence on jazz history and on each other. $45.00
1939... MAY WE DEDICATE? MAY WE DEDICATE? Portland, Oregon: Albina Arts Center (1969) Wrs, 39pp. Poetry by six black undergraduate students at the Oregon College of Education and Willamette University. From the foreword by Rufus Butler: "Even if I thought they were a little smug at times at least they were nev er arrogant." $40.00
1940... MIGRANT FARM WORKER IN AMERICA. MIGRANT FARM WORKER IN AMERICA. Washington: US Governemt Printing Office, 1960 Wrs, 79pp. Background Data on the Migrant Worker Situation prepared for the Committee on Labor and Public Welfare of the U.S. Senate. In which the "So uthern Negro" is described as the second largest source of domestic migrat o ry labor. Previous ow ner's signature. $25.00
1941... MYTHOLOGY AFRIKANISCHE LEGENDEN Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt (1925) Original red cloth covers illustrated in green, yellow and brown. 280pp, including bibliography. Pictorial title page ruled in orange decorative borders. Lower corner of covers a bit soiled, else very good. $75.00
1942... MacCreagh (Gordon) THE LAST OF FREE AFRICA. New York: The Century Co., (1928) Cloth, 361pp. An account of an expedition to Abyssinia. Ex-lib. $20.00
1943... MacEwan (Grant) JOHN WARE'S COW COUNTRY Edmonton, Alberta: Institute of Applied Art (1960) Cloth, no dw, 261pp. The story of an ex-slave who became a well-known and successful rancher in Canada. He died at the age of 60, in 1905. First Edition. $225.00
1944... Macalou (O.A., Ph.D.) MAC: THE AFRICAN COUNTRY BOY Berkeley: O.A. Macalou (1989) Wrs, 52pp. Children's story of a boy growing up in West Africa, written by a Mali native who moved to the San Francisco area to become a college professor. $45.00
1945... Macalou (O.A., Ph.D.) MAC: THE AFRICAN COUNTRY BOY Berkeley: O.A. Macalou (1989) Wrs, 52pp. Children's story of a boy growing up in West Africa, written by a Mali native who moved to the San Francisco area to become a college professor. $45.00
1946... Macebuh (Stanley) JAMES BALDWIN: A CRITICAL STUDY New York: John Okpaku Publishing Co./The Third Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 194pp. Dustjacket spine sunned, else a very good copy of first U.S. printing. Nigerian author. $35.00
1947... Macgoye (Marjorie Oludhe) COMING TO BIRTH. London: Heinemann (1986) Cloth, dw, 150pp. Review copy. Kenyan author won the 1986 Sinclair Prize fo r this novel, her first. $45.00
1948... Mackey (Nathaniel) FOUR FOR TRANE. Los Angeles: Golemics, 1978 Wrs, 8pp. One of 250 copies. With a tls laid in inquiring about the possibi lity of doing a reading at the Intersection in San Francisco. Poetry. $27.50
1949... Madan (A.C.) ENGLISH-SWAHILI DICTIONARY Oxford: Clarendon Press (1902) Original 1/2 leather. 462pp. Second edition, revised. Nice. $90.00
1950... Maddy (Pat Amadu) OBASAI & OTHER PLAYS. London: Heinemann (1971) Wrs, 184pp. Four plays by the Sierra Leonean writer. $25.00
1951... Madgett (Naomi Long) PINK LADIES IN THE AFTERNOON. Detroit: Lotus Press (1972) Wrs, 63pp. Poetry. Signed. $35.00
1952... Madgett (Naomi Long) PINK LADIES IN THE AFTERNOON. Detroit: Lotus Press (1972) Wrs, 63pp. Poetry. $40.00
1953... Madgett (Naomi Long) PINK LADIES IN THE AFTERNOON. Detroit: Lotus Press (1972) Wrs, 63pp. Review copy, with slip. $45.00
1954... Madgett (Naomi Long) REMEMBRANCES OF SPRING East Lansing: Michigan State University Press (1993) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Collected early poems, Lotus Poetry Series. Review copy, with slip and publisher's press release. $45.00
1955... Madgett (Naomi Long) STAR BY STAR Detroit: Harlo Press (1965) Wrs, 63pp. Poetry. Blurb by Saunders Redding. $45.00
1956... Madgett (Naomi Long) STAR BY STAR Detroit: Evenill, Inc. (1970) Wrs, 63pp. Second, revised edition, distributed by Lotus Press. Some underlining in pencil. $27.50
1957... Madgett (Naomi Long) SUNNY. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1967 Broadside poem, 8 1/2 by 11". Number 11 in the series. $17.50
1958... Madhubuti (Haki R.) [Don L. Lee] KILLING MEMORY, SEEKING ANCESTORS. Detroit: Lotus Press (1987) Wrs, 60pp. Poetry. $25.00
1959... Magill (Frank), editor. MASTERPIECES OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE. New York: HarperCollins (1992) Wrs, 593pp. 149 literary classics summarized and analyzed. $35.00
1960... Magner (Mary Ann) (!)YEAH. Cleveland: Cleveland State University (1971) CSU Poetry Booklet No.3. $35.00
1961... Mahone (Sydne) MOON MARKED AND TOUCHED BY SUN. New York: Theatre Communications Group (1994) Wrs, 406pp. Collection of eleven plays by African-American women, includin g: Laurie Carlos WHITE CHOCOLATE FOR MY FATHER; Adrienne Kennedys THE DR A MATIC CIRCLE; and a section from Anna Deavere Smiths FIRES IN THE MIRROR . $17.50
1962... Mais (Roger) THE HILLS WERE JOYFUL TOGETHER. London: Jonathan Cape (1953) Cloth, dw, 288pp. Previous owner's signature. Bright dustwrapper, with clos ed tear at top rear. $55.00
1963... Maiz (B.F.) LOVE IS EASY Denton, Texas: Tuff & Co. (1978) Wrs, 38pp. Poetry, signed by the author. $35.00
1964... Major (Clarence) ALL NIGHT VISITORS. New York: The Olympia Press (1969) Wrs, 203pp. $25.00
1965... Major (Clarence) EMERGENCY EXIT New York: Fiction Collective (1979) Cloth, without dw as issued, 258pp. No. 75 of a limited edition of 100 copies, signed and numbered by the author. Fine condition. $90.00
1966... Major (Clarence) EMERGENCY EXIT. New York: Fiction Collective (1979) Wrs, 258pp. Majors fourth novel. $45.00
1967... Major (Clarence) FUN & GAMES. Duluth, Minnesota: Holy Cow! Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 130pp. Short fiction. Signed by the author. $35.00
1968... Major (Clarence) INSIDE DIAMETER. THE FRANCE POEMS. London: Permanent Press, 1985 Wrs, 36pp. One of 50 copies signed by the author. $40.00
1969... Major (Clarence) INSIDE DIAMETER: THE FRANCE POEMS. London and New York: Permanent Press (1985) Wrs, 36pp. 500 copies of this first edition, of which 50 are specially boun d in heavy wrappers and are numbered and signed by the author, were publis h ed as No.14 in the Permanent Press Series. This is copy 48. $45.00
1970... Major (Clarence) INSIDE DIAMETER: THE FRANCE POEMS. London and New York: Permanent Press (1985) Wrs, 36pp. One of 450 copies unsigned and unnumbered. $30.00
1971... Major (Clarence) MY AMPUTATIONS New York: Fiction Collective (1986) Cloth, dws, fine, 205pp. First Edition. $65.00
1972... Major (Clarence) MY AMPUTATIONS. Boulder: Fiction Collective (1986) Cloth, dw, 205pp. A dark, funny tale about the great American hustle. Signe d. $45.00
1973... Major (Clarence) PAINTED TURTLE: WOMAN WITH GUITAR. Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press (1988) Cloth, dw, 159pp. The Zuni folksinger Painted Turtle first made her appeara nce in Majors critically acclaimed MY AMPUTATIONS. Review copy, with lett e r from the publisher to William French, book review editor of The Globe & M ail in Toronto. $55.00
1974... Major (Clarence) PRIVATE LINE. London: Paul Bremen, Ltd. (1971) Wrs, 24pp. Poetry; Volume 15 in the Heritage Series. $65.00
1975... Major (Clarence) REFLEX AND BONE STRUCTURE. New York: Fiction Collective (1975) Wrs, 145pp. First paperback edition of this novel. $27.50
1976... Major (Clarence) SOME OBSERVATIONS OF A STRANGER IN ZUNI IN THE LATTER PART OF THE CENTURY. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press (1989) Wrs, 79pp. $17.50
1977... Major (Clarence) SUCH WAS THE SEASON. San Francisco: Mercury House (1987) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Annie Eliza, the matriarch of a family that spans every s ocial level in Georgia, narrates this novel. $40.00
1978... Major (Clarence) SUCH WAS THE SEASON. San Francisco: Mercury House (1987) Wrs, 213pp. Uncorrected page proof copy. $45.00
1979... Major (Clarence) SURFACES AND MASKS. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press (1988) Wrs, 91pp. Inscribed by the author to Karl Shapiro. $45.00
1980... Major (Clarence) SURFACES AND MASKS. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press (1988) Wrs, 91pp. This single poem utilizes and satirizes the city of Venice. $27.50
1981... Major (Clarence) SURFACES AND MASKS. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press (1988) 91pp. Reviewer's packet of spiral-bound uncorrected proofs, in a blue paper folder with the publisher's press release. $55.00
1982... Major (Clarence) SWALLOW THE LAKE Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyam University Press (1970) Fine in price-clipped dustjacket with single short tear. $75.00
1983... Major (Clarence) SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1970) Wrs, 64pp. Bright copy. $30.00
1984... Major (Clarence) SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 64pp. Volume 54 in the Wesleyan Poetry Program. $45.00
1985... Major (Clarence) SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1970) Wrs, 64pp. Front cover slightly yellowed, with the remains of two price sti ckers. $20.00
1986... Major (Clarence) SYMPTOMS & MADNESS. New York: Corinth Books (1971) Wrs, 76pp. Poetry. Inscribed by the author to Sophie and Karl Shapiro. $55.00
1987... Major (Clarence) SYMPTOMS AND MADNESS. New York: Corinth Books, 1971 Wrs, 76p. Poetry. $10.00
1988... Major (Clarence) THE COTTON CLUB. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 22pp. Poetry. $45.00
1989... Major (Clarence) THE SYNCOPATED CAKEWALK. New York: Barlenmir House (1974) Wrs, 53pp. Reviewers galleys. $30.00
1990... Major (Clarence) "Excerpts from INLET: A novel in progress." Appearing in THE BLACK SCHOLAR, Volume 8, Number 5 (March, 1977) Wrs, 64pp. $25.00
1991... Major (Clarence) "Time Card Century Blues." This poem appears in Vol.I, No.III of POETASTER (Spring, 1965) Bakersfield, California. Wrs, unpaginated. Stapled, copies of typewritten p ages. Green paper cover badly faded. $15.00
1992... Major (Clarence), appearing in THE JOURNAL OF BLACK POETRY, Fall-Winter 1966 , Vol.1 No.3. (San Francisco) Wrs, bound with brass fasteners. Includes poe ms by Ed Bullins, Jon Eckels, Dwight Newby, and others. This number scarce . $35.00
1993... Major (Clarence), editor. CALLING THE WIND. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AFRICAN-AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. New York: Harper Perennial (1993) Cloth, dw, 622p. Comprehensive work, beginning with Charles Chestnutt (The Goophered Grapevine) through Terry McMillan (Quilting on the Rebound), incl uding more than 50 authors, with biographical notes. $65.00
1994... Major (Clarence), editor. THE NEW BLACK POETRY. New York: International Publishers (1969) Wrs, 156pp. With publishers review slip and a handwritten note from Major on a 3X5 card, explaining his approach to collecting work by poets of color in anthologies. $75.00
1995... Makeba (Miriam)and Hall (James) MAKEBA: MY STORY. New York: New American Library (1987) Cloth, dw, 249pp. Autobiography of the South African singer who lived in ex ile during apartheid because of her outspoken opposition to the white gove r nment. $25.00
1996... Malcolm X MALCOLM X ON AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY. New York: Pathfinder Press (1982) Wrs, 74pp. Seventh printing; first published in 1967. Parts of Malcolm Xs speeches. $15.00
1997... Malcolm X MALCOLM X SPEAKS. New York: Grove Press (1965) Wrs, 226pp. $35.00
1998... Malcolm X MALCOLM X SPEAKS. Edited, with prefatory notes by George Breitman. New York: Merit Publishers (1965) Cloth, dw, 242pp. Previous owners signature. $175.00
1999... Malcolm X MALCOLM X TALKS TO YOUNG PEOPLE. New York: Pathfinder Press (1982) Wrs, 29pp. This pamphlet contains excerpts from two of Malcolm Xs speeches and one excerpt from a speech in his tribute given by Jack Barnes on March 5, 1965. Sixth printing. $15.00
2000... Malcolm X SPEECHES AT HARVARD. New York: William Morrow (1968) Edited with an introductory essay by Archie Epps. Advance proofs, spiral-bo und. $450.00
2001... Malcolm X THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X. This small folder contains a list of the books which Malcolm X read during his process of self-education. Designed by the Los Angeles Public Library, this folder was distributed by the California Library Association (no date given). $7.50
2002... Malcolm X THE SPEECHES OF MALCOLM X AT HARVARD. New York: William Morrow (1969) Wrs, 191pp. Edited, with an introductory essay, by Archie Epps. Kay Boyles copy, includes notes by Boyle in the last chapter. $55.00
2003... Malcolm X THE SPEECHES OF MALCOLM X AT HARVARD. Edited, with an introductory essay, by Archie Epps. New York: William Morrow (1968) Cloth, dw, 191pp. Dustjacket clipped, otherwise a fine, bright copy. $150.00
2004... Malcolm X. edited by John Henrik Clarke MALCOLM X. THE MAN AND HIS TIMES. (New York): MacMillan (1970) Cloth, dw, 360pp. Contributions from 21 Black writers on the impact of Malc olm X on African-American history. 6th printing. $30.00
2005... Malcolm X] Mamet (David) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X (screenplay) New York: Rosenstone/Wender Agency (November 1983) Mechanically reproduced script, labelled "#1," bound with brass clasps in l ight blue covers. Unprinted. Off-schedule. There was no mimeo edition or p r inted covers. Cover stamped with logo of the William Morris Agency, Bever ly Hills. $155.00
2006... Malik (Alhadji Yusuf) KARMA. Poetry. Wrs, (12pp) Four hundred copies designed and printed by Gary Albers at the Water Table Press during October 1972 . $27.50
2007... Mallory (Roosevelt) DOUBLE TROUBLE. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1975) Wrs, 224pp. No.3 in the Radcliff series. $20.00
2008... Mallory (Roosevelt) NEW JERSEY SHOWDOWN. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1976) Wrs, 224pp. No.4 in the Radcliff series, starring a black hit-man. $20.00
2009... Mallory (Roosevelt) SAN FRANCISCO VENDETTA. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1974) Wrs, 221pp. No.2 in the Radcliff series. $20.00
2010... Malonga (Jean) LA LEGENDE DE MPFOUMOU MA MAZONO. Paris: Presence Africaine (1954) Wrs, 155pp. African author, writing in French. $20.00
2011... Mandela (Nelson) NO EASY WALK TO FREEDOM. London: Heinemann Educational Books (1965) Wrs, 189pp. Review copy. Included in this collection of speeches and articl es (1953-1964) by Nobel Laureate and South African president Nelson Mandel a is his closing speech in defense of himself and the others accused in the 1964 Rivonia trial. Th is speech is widely regarded as on of the most impor t ant, and moving, political statements of our time. $135.00
2012... Mandela (Winnie) PART OF MY SOUL WENT WITH HIM New York: Norton (1984) Cloth, dw, 164pp. Autobiography. $35.00
2013... Mandela, Nelson. Derrida (Jacques) and Tlili (Mustapha) FOR NELSON MANDELA. New York: Henry Holt (1987) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Tributes to Mandela in poetry and prose, including work b y Nadine Gordimer, Ntozake Shange, John Ashbery and Kateb Yacine. $35.00
2014... Mandiela (Ahdri Zhina) SPESHAL RIKWES. Toronto: Black Women and Women of Colour Press (1985) Wrs, 60pp. Poetry. The title is a Jamaican term conveying appreciation and respect, or "special request." The authors first published collection of p oetry. $30.00
2015... Manganyi (N. Chabani) LOOKING THROUGH THE KEYHOLE. Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press (1981) Wrs, 176pp. Essays. Includes the text of a long interview with Ezekiel Mpha hlele. Previous owner's inscription. $45.00
2016... Mannix (Daniel P.), in collaboration with Malcolm Cowley. BLACK CARGOES. New York: Viking (1962) Cloth, dw, 306pp. History of the Atlantic slave trade, 1518-1865. $75.00
2017... Mansaray (Alasan) A HAUNTING HERITAGE. Dallas: Sahara Publishing (1995) Cloth, dw, 352pp. First novel by Sierra Leonian author now living in Texas. Includes publicity photo of dustjacket. $22.00
2018... Maran (Rene) BATOUALA New York: Albert and Charles Boni (1930) Wrs, 207pp. Pages yellowed, covers slightly soiled but not badly worn. $35.00
2019... Maran (Rene) BATOUALA. London: Jonathan Cape (1922) Cloth, no dw, 192pp. Presentation copy of the first British edition (a limi ted edition of 1,050 copies, 1,000 of which were available for sale). Clot h binding worn, and a bit loose, but sound. $90.00
2020... Maran (Rene) BATOUALA: A TRUE BLACK NOVEL. Washington, D.C.: Black Orpheus Press (1972) Cloth, no dw, 149pp. Originally published in French in 1921 by Editions Alb in Michel. Won the Prix Goncourt in 1922. The authors approved "edition d e finitive" appeared under the same imprint in 1938. This is the first Engl is h language edition of the definitive edition. Maran was an Afro-Caribbea n w ho had years of direct experience in Africa as an employee of Frances colo nial service. $45.00
2021... Marcelin (Pierre) and Thoby-Marcelin (Philippe) CANAPE-VERT. New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1944) Cloth, dw, 225pp. Translated, with illustrations by Edward LaRocque Tinker. Dustwrapper worn, with small chips at spine. Price-clipped. $75.00
2022... Marechera (Dambudzo) HOUSE OF HUNGER. London: Heinemann (1978) Wrs, 154pp. Short stories about the brutality of township life. Zimbabwean author expelled from the University of Rhodesia and later given a scholarsh ip to New College, Oxford. $35.00
2023... Marechera (Dambudzo) THE HOUSE OF HUNGER New York: Pantheon Books (1978) Novella and short stories. Fine in dustjacket with a small chip at top of backstrip. First American edition. Blurb by Doris Lessing. Author born in Zimbabwe (then Rhodesia). $45.00
2024... Marechera (Dambudzo) THE HOUSE OF HUNGER. A Novella and Short Stories. New York: Pantheon (1978) Cloth, dw, 167pp. The authors first book, an indictment of white oppressi on in Rhodesia. Dust jacket blurb by Doris Lessing. $45.00
2025... Markham (Dewey "Pigmeat") and Levinson (Bill) HERE COME THE JUDGE! New York: Popular Library (1969) Wrs, unpaginated. Mass market paperback collection of Markham's humor, including his judge routine from "Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In." Many black-and-white photos. $35.00
2026... Markham (E.A.) HUMAN RITES: SELECTED POEMS 1970-1982. London: Anvil Press Poetry (1984) Cloth, dw, 127pp. West Indian poet, born on the island of Montserrat. $55.00
2027... Markham (E.A.) HUMAN RITES: SELECTED POEMS 1970-1982. London: Anvil Press Poetry (1984) Wrs, 127pp. Bumped slightly at bottom corner, front only. $20.00
2028... Marks (Jim) JAZZ WOMEN SOUL. Millbrae, California: Celestial Arts (1974) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry. $30.00
2029... Marks (Jim) JAZZ WOMEN SOUL. Millbrae, California Celestial Arts (1974) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry Introduction by Al Young. $27.50
2030... Marks (Jim) VIBRATIONS IN SANCTUARY ONE MORE TIME. Palo Alto, California: Jamal Publishing Co. (1971) Wrs, 64pp. Revised edition of VIBRATIONS IN SANTUARY. $20.00
2031... Marks (Jim) VIBRATIONS IN SANCTUARY. Palo Alto: Jamal Publishing Co. (1970) Wrs, 49pp. Poetry by a jazz drummer. $20.00
2032... Marks (Jym) I AM WHAT I AM. Stanford: Ashanti, 1977 Wrs, 30pp. Illustrations by Will Nobel. Poetry. Inscribed. $35.00
2033... Marquis (Donald M.) FINDING BUDDY BOLDEN, FIRST MAN OF JAZZ. Goshen, Indiana: Pinchpenny Press, Goshen College (1990) Wrs, 72pp. For 15 years, Marquis researched the life of Charles "Buddy" Bol den, the first great jazz cornetist. Bolden stopped playing in 1906, and l a nguished for 24 years in an insane asylum. $25.00
2034... Mars (Dr. Louis) THE CRISIS OF POSSESSION IN VOODOO. Reed, Cannon & Johnson Co. (1977) Wrs, 71pp. Translated by Kathleen Collins. Originally published in 1946 by State Printing, in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. $30.00
2035... Marsh (J.B.T.) THE STORY OF THE JUBILEE SINGERS; WITH THEIR SONGS. London: Hodder and Stoughton (1888) Cloth, no dw, 263pp. Inset photo of the group, and the words and music for their songs. $65.00
2036... Marshall (Paule) DAUGHTERS. New York: Macmillan (1991) Wrs, 395pp. Uncorrected proof copy. Signed by the author. $65.00
2037... Marshall (Paule) DAUGHTERS. New York: Atheneum (1991) Cloth, dw, 408pp. $35.00
2038... Marshall (Paule) MERLE, A NOVELLA AND OTHER STORIES. (London): Virago (1985) Cloth, dw (price-clipped), 210pp. First Virago Press edition. Includes a co mmentary by the author. Blurb by Tillie Olsen. $55.00
2039... Marshall (Paule) PRAISESONG FOR THE WIDOW New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1983) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Fine copy in slipcase box covered in brown cloth, lined with marbled paper. First Edition. $100.00
2040... Marshall (Paule) PRAISESONG FOR THE WIDOW. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons (1983) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Second printing. $35.00
2041... Marshall (Paule) PRAISESONG FOR THE WIDOW. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1983) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Marshall's third novel tells the story of Avey Johnson, a middle-aged widow who rediscovers her cultural identity on a cruise to the Caribbean. $55.00
2042... Marshall (Paule) SOUL CLAP HANDS AND SING. London: W. H. Allen, (1962) Cloth, dw, 177pp. First British edition. Short stories. $65.00
2043... Martin (Carl R.) GO YOUR STATIONS, GIRL. San Francisco: Arion Press (1991) Cloth, no dw, 82pp. Martins first book of poetry. One of 250 specially bou nd copies signed by the author. $75.00
2044... Martin (Carl R.) GO YOUR STATIONS, GIRL. San Francisco: Arion Press (1991) Wrs, 82pp. Trade paperback edition. $27.50
2045... Martin (Herbert Woodward) THE FORMS OF SILENCE Detroit: Lotus Press, 1980 Grey wrs, 61 pp. Selected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
2046... Martinez (Raymond J.) MYSTERIOUS MARIE LAVEAU, VOODOO QUEEN, AND FOLK TALES ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI. New Orleans: Hope Publications (1956) Wrs, 96pp. Stories of the voodoo powers of a "free mulatto" woman who lived in New Orleans in the mid-1800s. $25.00
2047... Marvin X [El Muhajir] SELECTED POEMS. Fresno, California: Al Kitab Sudan Press (1979) Wrs, 35pp. Covers slightly rubbed, and a bit faded. $30.00
2048... Mason (B.J.) THE JERUSALEM FREEDOM MANUFACTURING CO. New York: Paperback Library/Coronet Communications (1971) Wrs, 186pp. Novel about black revolutionaries. Bookstore stamp on pages 9 a nd 186. $15.00
2049... Mathieson (William Law) BRITISH SLAVERY AND ITS ABOLITION 1823-1838. New York: Octagon Books, Inc., 1967 Originally published in 1926. The first comprehensive account of slavery in the West Indian colonies. $35.00
2050... Matura (Mustapha) AS TIME GOES BY & BLACK PIECES. PLAYSCRIPT 60. London: Calder and Boyars (1972) Cloth, dw, 144pp. These plays are the first to deal with the lives and prob lems of West Indians living in Britain. The author was born in Trinidad. $22.50
2051... Maximillian (Omar) WORDS, CONVERSATIONS, AND POETRY. Smithtown, New York: Exposition Press (1984) Wrs, 25pp. From the musical "Omar, Man of Fire" about the authors father, Alexander Maximillian, described as "A fierce love god" who "could make Rud olph Valentino or Don Juan look like silly little schoolboys." $17.50
2052... Mayfield (Julian) CUBA HAS SOLUTION TO RACE PROBLEM New York: Fair Play for Cuba Committee (nd) Single sheet, reprinted from the Afro-American (October 1, 1960). $45.00
2053... Mayfield (Julian) THE GRAND PARADE. New York: Vanguard (1961) Cloth, dw, 448pp. African American author's third novel, the subject of whi ch is the school segregation crisis. $65.00
2054... Mayfield (Julian) THE HIT. London: Michael Joseph (1959) Cloth, dw, 190pp. (lightly rubbed and soiled, missing pieces). Authors fir st book. First British edition. $75.00
2055... Mayfield (Julian) THE HIT. New York: Vanguard (1957) Cloth, dw, 212pp. Author's first novel, set against the background of Harle m's numbers games. $90.00
2056... Mayfield (Julian) THE LONG NIGHT. London: Michael Joseph (1960) Cloth, dw, 142pp. First British edition of Mayfield's second novel. $45.00
2057... Mayfield (Julian) UN COUP DE CHANCE (THE HIT). Paris: Editions Albin Michel (1960) Wrs, 217pp. French translation of the author's first novel. $35.00
2058... Maynard (Olga) JUDITH JAMISON: ASPECTS OF A DANCER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1982) Cloth, dw, 294pp. Dustwrapper worn. $25.00
2059... Mays (Willie) & Einstein (Charles) WILLIE MAYS: MY LIFE IN AND OUT OF BASEBALL New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966 Cloth, dw, 320 pp., first edition, fine. $45.00
2060... Mays, M.D. (James A.) CHAMELEON. Los Angeles: Crescent (1978) Cloth, dw, 155p. Second novel by this Los Angeles cardiologist, it is the s tory of a prominent Black doctor confronted with community conflicts and r a cial tensions. $45.00
2061... Mazrui (Ali A.) THE TRIAL OF CHRISTOPHER OKIGBO. New York: The Third Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 145pp. A fictionalized political and moral "trial" of Nigerian p oet Okigbo, who died in the Nigerian civil war. The Uganda author's first n ovel. $45.00
2062... Mberi (Antar Sudan Katara) BANDAGES AND BULLETS. IN PRAISE OF THE AFRICAN REVOLUTION. Cambridge: West End Press (1977) Wrs, 22pp. Poetry by an African American writer and political activist. $35.00
2063... McAlpin (Neal),editor. THE FIRE WORKS ANTHOLOGY. Nashville: Media & Arts Collective, 1977 Wrs, 82pp. Poetry and prose. Photocopy of review from The Tennessean laid i n. $15.00
2064... McBrown (Getrude Parthenia) THE PICTURE POETRY BOOK. Illustrated by Lois Mailou Jones. Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers (1935) Cloth, no dw, 73pp. Charming childrens poems, each opposite a black-and-wh ite illustration. Four of the drawings have been colored in (nicely) by a p revious owner. $90.00
2065... McCain (W. Calvin) SOUL IN THE OPERA HOUSE. Jamaica, New York: Dunbar Publishing (1982) Wrs, 78pp. Poetry. $5.00
2066... McCarthy (Albert) THE TRUMPET IN JAZZ London: The Citizen Press Ltd. (no date) Wrs, 83pp. A publication of the Jazz Book Club. Covers worn and yellowed. $25.00
2067... McClain (Leanita) A FOOT IN EACH WORLD. ESSAYS AND ARTICLES. Evanston: Northwestern Univeristy Press (1986) Cloth, dw, 181pp. In 1984, the same year Glamour Magazine named her one of the nations top ten career women, McClain was a suicide. At the age of 32 she was the youngest colunist and editorial board member of the Chicago Tri bune, the first black a nd only the second women to achieve this status. Th e se are some of her columns on race, politics, crime, families, and school s; edited by fellow columnist Clarence Page. $37.50
2068... McClane (Kenneth A.) AT WINTERS END. (New York): Emerson Hall (1982) Wrs, 47pp. Poetry. $12.50
2069... McClane (Kenneth A.) OUT BEYOND THE BAY. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1975) Wrs, 70pp. Authors first book, inscribed to Saunders Redding and his wife, dated 1981. Poetry. $45.00
2070... McClane (Kenneth A.) OUT BEYOND THE BAY. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1975) Wrs, 70pp. Authors first book. Poetry. $27.50
2071... McClane (Kenneth A.) THESE HALVES MAKE A WHOLE. Norristown, Pennsylvania Black Willow (1983) Wrs, 24pp. Poetry. Dedicated to Gwendolyn Brooks and James Baldwin. $30.00
2072... McClane (Kenneth A.) THESE HALVES ARE WHOLE Norristown, Pennsylvania: Black Willow (1983) Wrs, 24pp. Poetry. $27.50
2073... McClure (Norma) IT WAS THEN AND NOW! Danville: Mimo Magic, 1971 2 folded 8 1/2 by 11 pages. The text of a performance piece, with notations for recorded inserts. $5.00
2074... McClure (Norma) UH HUH - SURE ENUF! Danville: Mimo Magic (1971) Six pages, laid into cover. Poetry. $5.00
2075... McCluskey (John) LOOK WHAT THEY DONE TO MY SONG New York: Random House (1974) Fine in dustjacket. Erratum slip laid in. $65.00
2076... McCluskey (John) LOOK WHAT THEY DONE TO MY SONG. New York: Random House (1974) Wrs, 166pp. Uncorrected first proof of the authors first novel. $27.50
2077... McClusky (John) LOOK WHAT THEY DONE TO MY SONG. New York: Random House (1974) The authors first novel; the odyssey of a young jazz musician from Arkansa s. Errata slip laid in. $45.00
2078... McClusky, Jr. (John) MR. AMERICAS LAST SEASON BLUES. Baton Rouge: Lousiana State University, 1983 Cloth, dw, 243pp. Authors second novel. $37.50
2079... McCoo (Rev. Edward J.) ETHIOPIA AT THE BAR OF JUSTICE. Newport, KY: Edward McCoo, 1926 Wrs, 24pp. This play was first performed at the A.M.E. Church Quadrennial C onference in 1924. The author states that this pageant was "Created for th e Inspiration of the Negro. Dedicated to the Advancement of World Brotherho o d." $250.00
2080... McCorkle (George Washington) RHYMES FROM THE DELTA. High Point, NC: McCorkle (1948) Wrs, 159pp. "Second edition, Revised." French, however, lists only this edi tion, under this title. $110.00
2081... McCray (Carrie Allen) PIECE OF TIME. Goshen, Connecticut: Chicory Blue Press (1993) Wrs, 35pp. Authors first collection of poetry. Second in the Crimson Edge Chapbook series, which publishes poems, stories, essays and memoirs by wome n over sixty. McCray was 79 years old at publication. $7.95
2082... McCullough (N. Verrle) THE NEGRO IN ENGLISH LITERATURE Ilfracombe, Devon, England: Arthur H. Stockwell (1962) Cloth, dw, 176pp. A critical look at the portrayal and purpose of black cha racters by authors from William Shakespeare to Henry James. $25.00
2083... McElroy (Colleen J.) DRIVING UNDER THE CARDBOARD PINES. Berkeley, California: Creative Arts Book Company (1990) Wrs, 316pp. Fifteen short stories, including "The Haunting of Cashew Fenney " and "How I came to Dance with Queen Esther and the Dardanelles." $25.00
2084... McElroy (Colleen J.) JESUS AND FAT TUESDAY. Berkeley, California: Creative Arts Book Company (1987) Wrs, 202pp. Fourteen short stories by the poet, who dedicated this book to John Gardner, "for his encouragement in helping me hear the language of poe try in fiction." $25.00
2085... McElroy (Colleen J.) MUSIC FROM HOME. Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 100pp. Preface by John Gardner. These selected poems were publis hed as part of the Southern Illinois University Sagittarius Poetry Series. $65.00
2086... McElroy (Colleen J.) QUEEN OF THE EBONY ISLES. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1984) Cloth, dw, 91pp. For the author, the queen in the title is "the female hero who reflects my entrance into the worlds of realism and fantasy." Jacket b lurbs by Marge Piercy and Maya Angelou. McElroy won a Before Columbus Foun d ation American Book A ward for this collection of poetry. Fine copy. $60.00
2087... McElroy (Colleen J.) WINTERS WITHOUT SNOW. New York: I. Reed Books (1979) Wrs, 84pp. $37.50
2088... McElroy (Colleen J.) WINTERS WITHOUT SNOW Berkeley, I. Reed Books (1979) wrs, fine, 84 pp. Collection of poems. $45.00
2089... McElroy (Colleen) BONE FLAMES. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press (1987) Cloth, dw, 71pp. Poetry. $45.00
2090... McElroy (Colleen) DRIVING UNDER THE CARDBOARD PINES. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1990 Wrs, 316pp. Short stories. $27.50
2091... McFarland (Harold Stanley) DONT HATE WHAT YOU CANNOT CREATE. New York: Vantage Press (1984) Cloth, dw, 13pp. 10th volume of verse by McFarland, who was born in the Wes t Indies and moved to New York as a child. West Indian author. Library of C ongress duplicate. Copyright deposit copy. $35.00
2092... McGaugh (Lawrence) 2 SONNETS Red Hill Press, December 1989 single sheet, folded once, very fine, 4 pp., includes "Arabus" and "Lover-In-The-Mist" which were intended to later be printed in VENUS'S SLIPPER. Inscribed, scarce, first printing. $75.00
2093... McGaugh (Lawrence) 2 SONNETS. Oyez: 1989 Single folded heavy sheet. From "Venuss Slipper", a work-in-progress. Prin ted by John McBride at Red Hill Press for Oyez. $25.00
2094... McGaugh (Lawrence) DREAMHEADS Lawrence McGaugh 1983 wrs, fine, 47 pp. Love poems from 1978-1983. Inscribed, limited edition 1/400. first edition. $45.00
2095... McGaugh (Lawrence) DREAMHEADS. LOVE POEMS 1978-1983. N.P., 1983. One of 400 copies. $15.00
2096... McGaugh (Lawrence) VACUUM CANTOS. Berkeley, Oyez, 1969 Wrs, 30pp. One of 500 copies. $40.00
2097... McGaugh (Lawrence) VACUUM CANTOS. Berkeley: Oyez, 1969 Cloth, 30pp. One of 30 hardbound copies, signed. Designed and printed by Cl ifford Burke. $75.00
2098... McKay (Claude) BANANA BOTTOM. New York: Harper & Brothers (1933) Cloth, no dw, 317pp. Very rare. Yellowed but sound copy. Previous owners s ignature. $200.00
2099... McKay (Claude) BANJO. New York: Harper & Brothers (1929) Cloth, no dw, 326pp. Subtitled "A Story Without a Plot," this novel is set in Marseilles and written in dialect. Fifth printing. The sequel to "Home t o Harlem", continues McKays celebration of a separate black identity. $45.00
2100... McKay (Claude) CENTENNIAL STUDIES. Edited by A.L. McLeod. New Delhi: Sterling Publishers Private Limited (1992) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Criticism of the work of Claude McKay, Jamaicas national poet. Articles prepared for delivery at an international conference on the theme "Claude McKay, the Harlem Renaissance, and Caribbean Literature," he ld in India in 1990. Ex -lib, withdrawn stamp at front. $45.00
2101... McKay (Claude) REDS IN AMERICA. New York: Beckwith Press, 1924 Cloth, 287pp. Red scare work which includes a chapter on the "Negro Program " of the communist party. McKay is pictured at the Fourth Congress meeting in Moscow in 1923. $45.00
2102... McKay, Claude] Cooper (Wayne F.) CLAUDE MCKAY. New York: Schocken Books (1987) Wrs, 441pp. Originally published in cloth by the University of Louisiana Pr ess, in the same year. $15.00
2103... McKnight ( Reginald) THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS Boston: Little, Brown (1992) Cloth, dw, 194pp. Short stories, signed by the author. $45.00
2104... McKnight (Reginald) I GET ON THE BUS Boston: Little, Brown (1990) Author's first novel. Fine in dustjacket. Blurbs by David Bradley, Hilma Wolitzer, Margaret Atwood. $45.00
2105... McKnight (Reginald) I GET ON THE BUS Boston: Little Brown (1990) Wrs, 296pp. First paperback edition, inscribed and signed by the author. $60.00
2106... McKnight (Reginald) I GET ON THE BUS. Boston: Little Brown (1990) Cloth, dw, 296pp. Authors second novel. Little Brown News laid in. Blurbs by David Bradley, Hilma Wolitzer and Margaret Atwood. Novel. $55.00
2107... McKnight (Reginald) I GET ON THE BUS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company (1990) Wrs, 296pp. Uncorrected advance proof of McKnights first novel, which is s et in modern Senegal. Includes publishers press release. $60.00
2108... McKnight (Reginald) MOUSTAPHA'S ECLIPSE Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1990) Short stories. Fine in near fine dustjacket with lightly faded backstrip. Author's first book. Blurb by Margaret Atwood. $65.00
2109... McKnight (Reginald) THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS Boston: Little, Brown and Company (1992) Cloth, illustrated dw, 194 pp. Seven short stories are featured in the author's third publication. First edition, as new. $45.00
2110... McKnight (Reginald) THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS. Boston: Little Brown (1992) Cloth, dw, 194pp. Seven short stories. $35.00
2111... McKnight (Reginald) THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company (1992) Cloth, dw, 194pp. Seven short stories. $25.00
2112... McKnight (Reginald) THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS: STORIES. Boston: Little Brown (1992) Cloth, dw, 194pp. Authors third book. $45.00
2113... McKnight (Reginald) MOUSTAPHAS ECLIPSE. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: University of Pittsburgh Press (1988) Cloth, dw, 129pp. McKnight won the Drue Heinz Literature Prize for this col lection of short stories. Fine copy. $90.00
2114... McKnight (Reginald) MOUSTAPHAS ECLIPSE. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: University of Pittsburgh Press (1988) Wrs, 131pp. Uncorrected advance proof, with print of authors jacket photo and publishers press release. $75.00
2115... McMillan (Terry) DISAPPEARING ACTS. (New York): Viking: (1989) Cloth, dw, 384pp. McMillans second novel. $65.00
2116... McMillan (Terry) DISAPPEARING ACTS. London: Jonathan Cape (1990) Wrs, 384pp. Uncorrected proof copy. $45.00
2117... McMillan (Terry) DISAPPEARING ACTS. London: Jonathan Cape (1990) Cloth, dw, 384pp. First British edition. $45.00
2118... McMillan (Terry) DISAPPEARING ACTS. New York: Viking (1989) Wrs, 390pp. Uncorrected proof. $95.00
2119... McMillan (Terry) HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK. New York: Viking (1996) Cloth, dw, 368pp. Signed by the author. $45.00
2120... McMillan (Terry) LETTER RE PUBLICATION OF "MAMA." McMillan wrote this two-page letter to booksellers on October 20, 1986 , several months before the publication of MAMA, her first novel. She descr ibes the novels characters and comments on the rarity of "novels that dea l with the genesis of the northern black family." Includes McMillans enclo s ure of a pre-publica tion article from the January, 1986 issue of INTERVIE W magazine. $50.00
2121... McMillan (Terry) MAMA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1987) Wrs, 260pp. Uncorrected proof of authors first book. Perfect condition. $375.00
2122... McMillan (Terry) MAMA. London: Jonathan Cape (1987) Cloth, dw, 260pp. First British, signed by the author. $150.00
2123... McMillan (Terry) MAMA. New York: Houghton Mifflin (1987) Cloth, dw, 260pp. Inscribed copy of authors first book. $225.00
2124... McMillan (Terry) POETS & WRITERS MAGAZINE, Vol.20, Issue 6 (November/December 1992) In this interview with Molly Giles, the author of WAITING TO EXHALE shares the wisdom she acquired in her rise from form-letter writer to best-sellin g novelist. $15.00
2125... McMillan (Terry) WAITING TO EXHALE. London: Doubleday (1992) Cloth, dw, 366pp. First British edition. $65.00
2126... McMillan (Terry) WAITING TO EXHALE. New York: Viking (1992) Cloth, dw, 409pp. Charles Johnson calls it "a tough love letter to black ma les everywhere." The story of four African-American women, helping each ot h er survive while waiting for that man who will take their breath away. $55.00
2127... McMillan (Terry) WAITING TO EXHALE. New York: Viking (1992) Wrs, 575pp. Unrevised proof copy. $75.00
2128... McMillan (Terry) WAITING TO EXHALE. New York: Viking (1992) Wrs, 409pp. Uncorrected proof copy. $45.00
2129... McMillan (Terry) WAITING TO EXHALE. New York: Viking Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 409pp. Signed. $85.00
2130... McMillan (Terry) Selections from BREAKING ICE. New York: Viking (1990) Wrs, unpaginated. Publishers promotional pamphlet for this collection of c ontemporary African-American fiction. Selections are Charles Johnsons "Ch i na," Terry McMillans "MaDear," and Carolyn Coles "Emma." $30.00
2131... McNair (Joseph) AN ODYSSEY. East St, Louis, Illinois: Black River Writers Ltd. (1976) Wrs, 68pp. Poetry and music. Introduction by Eugene B. Redmond. Illustrated by Allen Albonico. Inscribed by the author. $35.00
2132... McNair (Joseph) EARTHBOOK. Menlo Park, California: Thoth Publishers (1972) Wrs, 36pp. Illustrations by Norman Fontaine. $25.00
2133... McNeal (Henry Van) SWAN SONG. Beverly Hills: National Academy of Songwriters (1984) Wrs, 71pp. Poetry. $22.50
2134... McPherson (James Alan) ELBOW ROOM. Boston: Little Brown (1977) Cloth, dw, 241pp. Inscribed copy of the author's second book of short stori es. Winner of the National Book Award. $275.00
2135... McPherson (James Alan) ELBOW ROOM. Boston: Little Brown (1977) Cloth, dw, 241pp. The authors second collection of short stories, winner o f the National Book Award. Inscribed "To Breece Pancake, whose name and or i gins are as obscure as anyones, and whose middle name should surely star t with O. From a fel low member in a very small club. Welcome." Pancake wa s McPhersons student at the University of Virginia (they met there in 1976 ). Pancake committed suicide in 1979, when he was 26 years old. Little Brow n, McPhersons publisher, printed a post h u m ous collection of Pancakes shor t stories for which McPherson wrote the foreword. Pancakes bookplate, with h is signature, is glued on the inside front cover of this copy of ELBOW R OOM . $650.00
2136... McPherson (James Alan) HUE AND CRY. Boston: Little, Brown and Co. (1969) Cloth, dw, 275pp. McPherson writes of this collection of short stories: "I have tried to make sense, for myself, of some of the more serious problems (ideas?) of my generation . ." While doing this, he tries to keep the racia l elements "far in the background, where these things should rightly be ke p t." Dust jacket slightly rubbed, front and back. $200.00
2137... McPherson (James Alan) HUE AND CRY. London: Macmillan (1969) Cloth, dw, 275pp. Short stories. Striking black-and-white, front-and-back d ust jacket design. Dust jacket has a wrinkle at the very top of the front c over, but this is otherwise a fine copy of this collection. $175.00
2138... McPherson (James Alan), foreword. PANCAKE (BREECE D'J) Boston: Little, Brown (1983) Cloth, dw, 178pp. Short stories. McPherson was one of Pancake's teachers at the University of Virginia. $0.00
2139... McPherson (James Alan), foreword. Pancake (Breece D'J) THE STORIES OF BREECE D'J PANCAKE Boston: Little, Brown (1983) Cloth, dw, 178pp. Short stories. McPherson was one of Pancake's teachers at the University of Virginia. $45.00
2140... McQueen (Annie C.) WHEN THE GODS OF NATURE SANG. Los Angeles: Federal Printing Co. (1940) Cloth, no dw, unpaginated. Poetry and a short play. From the library at the Theosophical Societys Besant Lodge in Hollywood. With Lodge stamps and li brary tag torn out from rear. Inscription reads "Presented to Besant Lodge by the author, January 10, 1941." There is no signature. Photograph of the author appears after the copyright page. Spine marked with call number. $40.00
2141... McRae (Barry) DIZZY GILLESPIE. New York: Universe Books (1988) Wrs, 136pp. Jazz Life & Times Series. $15.00
2142... Meaddough (R. J.) THE RETARDED GENIUS. New York: Troisieme Canadian (1978) Cloth, dw, 258pp. Novel of a middle class boy coming of age in Harlem. Revi ew copy. $45.00
2143... Meaders (Margaret S.) BLACK BY THREE. New York: Exposition Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 80pp. "A Triptych of Outrageous Black Humor for Your Head". $35.00
2144... Means (Florence Crannell) TOLLIVER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1963) Cloth, dw, 234pp. Young adult fiction. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
2145... Mebane (Mary E.) MARY, WAYFARER. New York: Viking Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 230pp. The second volume in the author's autobiography, this wor k begins in 1955 with her job teaching ninth-grade English in Robersonvill e , N.C. and continues through her Ph.D. at the University of North Carolin a at Chapel Hill and t he publication of MARY, the first volume of her autob io graphy. $35.00
2146... Mebane (Mary E.) MARY. New York: Viking Press (1981) Cloth, dw, 242pp. The first volume of her autobiography, covering her life from childhood through her personal triumph of college graduation, also viv idly depicts the world of southern segregation and its stifling effect on y oung women. The book h ad its origin in a series of pieces that she wrote fo r the Op-Ed Page of the New York Times. $55.00
2147... Medley (Lloyd) AIN'T JUST IDLE TALK. New Orleans: Privately Printed (1976) Photographs by Larry Songy, illustrations by Chakula Cha Jua. New Orleans a uthor's first book. Poetry with a jazz theme. $45.00
2148... Meier (August) and Rudwick (Elliott M.) FROM PLANTATION TO GHETTO. New York: Hill and Wang (1966) Cloth, no dw, 280pp. Subtitled, "An Interpretive History of American Negroe s." $22.50
2149... Mekiti (Ifeanyi) AFFIRMATIONS Chicago: Third World Press (1971) Wrs, 24pp. Poetry. Biafran author. Inscribed by the author. First Edition. $45.00
2150... Melford (Larry) THE MEETINGS AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Featherstone Press (1980) Cloth, dw, 121pp. Short stories. Price-clipped dustjacket. Blurb by Walter Dean Myers. $35.00
2151... Melhem (D.H.) HEROISM IN THE NEW BLACK POETRY. Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky (1990) Cloth, dw, 279pp. Includes interviews with Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Haki Madhubuti, Dudley Randall and Sonia Sanchez. Dustjacket worn, with a few tears at top edge. $40.00
2152... Menkin (Larry & Chris) GRANDPA AND THE RED-HAIRED BLACK GIANTS Bigfork, Minnesota: Northwoods Press (1976) Wrs, 46pp. African folk tales, illustrated by June E. Prance. $25.00
2153... Menkin (Larry & Chris) GRANDPA AND THE RED-HAIRED BLACK GIANTS, AND OTHER FAR-OUT FOLK TALES FROM FAR-OUT AFRICA. Bigfork: Northwoods (1975) Wrs, 46pp. Illustrated by June E. Prance. Second edition. $25.00
2154... Menkiti (Ifaenyi) AFFIRMATIONS. Chicago: Third World Press (1971) Wrs, 24pp. Nigerian poet's first book. $45.00
2155... Menkiti (Ifeanyi) AFFIRMATIONS. Chicago: Third World Press (1971) Wrs, 24pp. Biafra-born poet. $25.00
2156... Menkiti (Ifeanyi) THE JUBILATION OF FALLING BODIES Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Pomegranate Press (1978) Wrs, 30pp. No. 471 of 550 copies. Nigerian-born author. $65.00
2157... Menkiti (Ifeanyi) THE JUBILATION OF FALLING BODIES Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Pomegranate Press (1978) Wrs, 30pp. No. 471 of 550 copies. Nigerian-born author. $65.00
2158... Menkiti (Ifeanyi) THE JUBILATION OF FALLING BODIES. Cambridge: Pomegranate Press (1978) Wrs, 32pp. Poetry. $25.00
2159... Menkiti (Ifeanyi) THE JUBILATION OF FALLING BODIES. Cambridge: Pomegranate Press, 1978 Wrs, 30pp. One of 550 copies. Presentation copy from the Nigerian-born poet : "For Cathy, Glad to see you on this happy occassion. With very best wish e s. Cambridge, December 1, 1978." $45.00
2160... Meredith (James) THREE YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI. Bloomington: Indiana University Press (1966) Cloth, dw, 328pp. Meredith's account of his experiences as the first black student to enter the Unviersity of Mississippi. Dustwrapper worn. $90.00
2161... Meriwether (Louise) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall (1970) Cloth, dw (with short tear on front panel), 208pp. Foreword by James Baldwi n. Authors first novel. $75.00
2162... Meriwether (Louise) FRAGMENTS OF THE ARK. New York: Pocket Books (1994) Cloth, dw, 342pp. Historical novel set during the Civil War. $21.00
2163... Merriam (Eve) I AM A MAN. ODE TO MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. Garden City: Doubleday (1971) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Illustrated by Suzanne Verrier. Children's book by the Cau casian poet. Not common. $45.00
2164... Merritt (Alice Haden) WHEN WATERS FLOW Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press (1948) Cloth, no dw, 69pp. Virginia poet. Merritt published two other volumes of poetry, both listed in Porter: DREAM THEMES AND OTHER POEMS (1940) and PSALMS AND PROVERBS (1941). $275.00
2165... Metzger (Linda) BLACK WRITERS. Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Inc. (1989) Cloth, no dw, 619pp. Contains more than 400 entries on 20th century black w riters all updated from CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS or originally written for thi s volume. $85.00
2166... Meyer (Annie Nathan) BLACK SOULS New Bedford: Reynolds Press (1932) Cloth, dw invariably chipped, yet the cover text is unmarred, as well as the cover illustration of a spider web. Text is fine, 99 pp. This play is historically important because it was one of the first to be performed by an all-Black cast, although the playwright was White. The drama was one of the first American theater productions that attempted to provide a realistic representation of Afro-americans. First edition. $155.00
2167... Meyer (Annie Nathan) BLACK SOULS. New Bedford: Reynolds Press (1932) Wrs, 99pp. Foreword by John Haynes Holmes. The play was orginally performed at the Provincetown Playhouse in March, 1932. Presentation copy. $65.00
2168... Mezzrow (Milton, "Mezz") and Wolfe (Bernard) REALLY THE BLUES New York: Random House (1946) Cloth, dw badly tattered and not valued, book itself is in very good condition, 388 pp., front page inscribed to 'Julian' from 'Louis Leo Kramer,' set in San Francisco, December 1946. First edition, first printing of jazz musician Mezz Mezzrow's aut obiography. $45.00
2169... Micheaux (Oscar) THE HOMESTEADER College Park, Maryland: McGrath Publishing Co. (1969) Cloth, 533pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1917 edition. Fine copy, no dustjacket. $45.00
2170... Micheaux (Oscar) THE MASQUERADE. New York: Book Supply Co. (1947) Cloth, dw, 401pp. Dustjacket worn, with several 1" tape remnants at rear. B ased on Charles Chesnutt novel. Second edition, published in the same year as the first. Inscribed by author. $150.00
2171... Micheaux (Oscar) THE MASQUERADE. New York: Book Supply Co. (1947) Cloth, 401pp. Based on a novel by Charles Chesnutt. Second edition. Dustjac ket slightly worn. $75.00
2172... Micheaux (Oscar) THE MASQUERADE. New York: Book Supply Company (1947) Cloth, no dw, 401pp. Third edition. $45.00
2173... Micheaux (Oscar) THE STORY OF DOROTHY STANFIELD New York: Book Supply Company (1946) Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket with small chips and tears. $150.00
2174... Micheaux (Oscar) THE STORY OF DOROTHY STANFIELD. New York: Book Supply Company (1946) Cloth, dw, 416pp. An adventure/ romance set in Memphis in the 1940's. $90.00
2175... Micheaux (Oscar) THE WIND FROM NOWHERE New York: Book Supply Company (1944) Cloth, 423pp. Dustjacket included, in four pieces (separated along spine and inside flaps). Dustjacket extremely worn, but author photo at back almost intact. Book itself is in good condition. Novel of interracial love. $75.00
2176... Miller (Adam David), Editor. DICE OR BLACK BONES. Black Voices of the Seventies. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1970) Wrs, 142pp. $27.50
2177... Miller (E. Ethelbert) SEASON OF HUNGER / CRY OF RAIN Detroit: Lotus Press, 1982 White wrs, 67 pp. Miller's third published collection contains powerful images of city life and the way that it severs us from our past. Other themes embrace Haitian boat immigrants and Mexican illegal aliens. Introduced by June Jorden. First editio n, fine. $45.00
2178... Miller (E. Ethelbert) WHERE ARE THE LOVE POEMS FOR DICTATORS? Washington: Open Hand (1986) Wrs, 91pp. Poetry. $25.00
2179... Miller (Elinor) and Genovese (Eugene D.), editors. PLANTATION, TOWN, AND COUNTY. Urbana: University of Illinois Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 457pp, Essays on the local history of American slave society. Du stjacket worn, remainder mark at bottom of pages. $35.00
2180... Miller (James), O'Neal (Robert) and McDonnell (Helen M.), editors BLACK AFRICAN VOICES Glenview, Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1970) Wrs, 431pp. Includes stories and poems by David Diop, Richard Rive, Mabel Segun, Ezekiel Mphahlele, and others, as well as anonymous tales from Ethiopia, Ghana, Liberia, Sudan, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Zanzibar and Togoland. $45.00