|
|
1...... Abdul (Raoul) BLACKS IN CLASSICAL MUSIC New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1977) Cloth, dw, 253 pp. Dustjacket has several small tears. An informal history of Blacks in classical music, ranging from the eighteenth century to the 1970's. The author is a well-known music critic. First edition, very good. $45.00
2...... Abdullah (neQiniso) THE BALD EAGLE: SYMBOL OF OPPRESSION. New York: Vantage Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 44pp. Stories and poems about the evils of racism, written in th e style of Aesop’s fables. $40.00
3...... Abercrombie (H.R.) AFRICA'S PERIL: THE COLOUR PROBLEM London: Simpkin Marshall (1938) Red Cloth, fin in splitting dw. First ed., 269pp. Christmas 1942 owner's inscription. By former president Transvaal Agricultural Union. Proposes "practical system of segregation." $45.00
4...... Abernathy (Ralph David) AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN. New York: Harper & Row (1989) Cloth, dw, 638pp. Autobiography of the civil rights leader. Presentation co py. $55.00
5...... Abrahams (Peter) A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. London: Faber & Faber (1965) Cloth, dw, 270pp. This suspense novel is set in South Africa, against the p olitical background of apartheid. First British edition. $45.00
6...... Abrahams (Peter) A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1965) Cloth, dw, 237pp. A beautiful copy. $45.00
7...... Abrahams (Peter) A WREATH FOR UDOMO. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1956) Cloth, dw, 357pp. The characters of this novel are the leaders of the Afric an revolution: British-educated young men at odds both the harrowing triba l ism of their elders and the colonialism of their white masters. $75.00
8...... Abrahams (Peter) A WREATH FOR UDOMO. New York: Knopf, 1956 Cloth, dw, 357pp. Black South African novelist writes of the British-educat ed young revolutionary leaders at odds with both colonialism and the triba l ism of their elders. Previous owner’s notation on front free endpaper. $30.00
9...... Abrahams (Peter) DARK TESTAMENT. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. (1942) Cloth, dw, 160pp. Short stories. Dustjacket worn, else good condition. $65.00
10..... Abrahams (Peter) PATH OF THUNDER. New York: Harper & Bros. (1948) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Correct first edition of this South African novelist's in terracial romance, set in the South African veld. Dustjacket worn, edges c h ipped. $95.00
11..... Abrahams (Peter) RETURN TO GOLI. London: Faber & Faber (1953) Cloth, no dw, 224pp. Scarce title, even without the jacket. This copy bears a sticker from the City Book Shop on Jeppe Street in Johannesburg. $45.00
12..... Abrahams (Peter) TELL FREEDOM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1954) Cloth, dw, 370pp. Autobiography of Abrahams' early years in Africa. Saunder s Redding's review copy, with his penciled notes. $100.00
13..... Abrahams (Peter) THIS ISLAND, NOW. London: Faber & Faber (1966) Cloth, dw, 255pp. Set in a former colony in the Caribbean. $35.00
14..... Abrahams (Peter) THIS ISLAND, NOW. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1967) Cloth, dw, 306pp. Stain on front free-endpaper, dustjacket worn. $45.00
15..... Abrahams (Peter) WILD CONQUEST. London: Faber and Faber (1951) Cloth, dw, 383pp. Second impression of British edition. $35.00
16..... Abrams (Sam) BARBARA London: Andrew Crozier, The Ferry Press (1966) wrs, np, fine condition. Limited, first edition, first printing : 1/350. $45.00
17..... Achebe (Chinua) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH. New York: Doubleday (1988) Cloth, dw,216pp. Dustjacket has a 1" closed tear at bottom front. $35.00
18..... Achebe (Chinua) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH. London: Heinemann (1987) Cloth, dw, 233pp. $40.00
19..... Achebe (Chinua) NO LONGER AT EASE. New York: Ivan Obolensky (1961) Cloth, dw, 170pp. Dustjacket worn, with two large chips. Binding slightly w orn near spine. Sound copy. $55.00
20..... Achebe (Chinua) PALAVER: INTERVIEWS WITH FIVE AFRICAN WRITERS IN TEXAS. Austin, Texas: African-American Research Institute, University of Texas at Austin (1972) Wrs, 64pp. Interviews with Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekie l Mphahlele, and Kofi Awoonor. $25.00
21..... Achebe (Chinua), editor OKIKE #5: AN AFRICAN JOURNAL OF NEW WRITING Amherst, Massachusetts: Okike Magazine (1974) Wrs, 85pp. Includes poetry and prose by Kofi Awoonor, Samuel Allen, Dudley Randall, Chinweizu, and others. $35.00
22..... Adams (Edward C. L.), editor. CONGAREEE SKETCHES. SCENES FROM NEGRO LIFE IN THE SWAMPS OF THE CONGAREE AND TALES BY TAD AND SCIP OF HEAVEN AND HELL WITH OTHER MISCELLANY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina (1927) Cloth, 116pp. Introduction by Paul Green. Folk tales from the lower Carolinas. Adams was a Caucasian physician in Columbia, S.C. Previous owner’s signature on front front fly leaf. $75.00
23..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL. New York: Vantage Press, 1992 Wrs., 98pp. Authors third book, inscribed to a San Francisco newspaper book reviewer, seeking a "mention:" and wishing a "merry Xmas & Happy New Year". Part autobiography, part fiction. $35.00
24..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL New York: Vantage Press (1992) Wrs, 98pp. Inscribed by the author to the wife of Howard Thurman. $35.00
25..... Adams-La Marten (L. Washyngton) SCREWBALL New York: Vantage Press (1992) Wrs, 98pp. Inscribed by the author to the wife of Howard Thurman. $35.00
26..... Addison (Lloyd) THE AURA AND THE UMBRA. Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Wrs, 24pp. $45.00
27..... Ademola (Frances), editor REFLECTIONS: NIGERIAN PROSE & VERSE Lagos, Nigeria: African Universities Press (1965) Reprint of 1962 edition. Wrs, 119pp. Includes Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Mabel Segun, and many others. Previous owner's signature. $45.00
28..... Ademola (Frances), editor REFLECTIONS: NIGERIAN PROSE & VERSE Lagos, Nigeria: African Universities Press (1965) Reprint of 1962 edition. Wrs, 119pp. Includes Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Mabel Segun, and many others. Previous owner's signature. $45.00
29..... Adero (Malaika) UP SOUTH New York: The New Press (1993) Stories, studies and letters of this century's black migrations. Fine in dustjacket. Blurb by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. $40.00
30..... Adoff (Arnold) I AM THE DARKER BROTHER. New York: Macmillan (1979) Wrs, 139pp. Fifth printing, signed by the editor. $20.00
31..... Adoff (Arnold) SLOW DANCE HEART BREAK BLUES. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1995) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Poetry for teenagers, about the challenges and inse curities of adolescence. $14.00
32..... Adoff (Arnold), editor. BLACK OUT LOUD. New York: Macmillan (1970) Cloth, dw, 86pp. Anthology of modern poems by African-Americans. Dustjacket stained, wrinkled and torn, but almost entirely present. $30.00
33..... Adoff (Arnold), editor. I AM THE DARKER BROTHER. New York: Macmillan (1968) Cloth, dw, 128pp. Drawings by Benny Andrews. Includes poems by Langston Hug hes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Owen Dodson, Countee Cullen, and others. Library is s ue binding. Clipped dw. $55.00
34..... Agueros (Jack) DOMINOES: AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE PUERTO RICAN Willimantic: Curbstone Press (1993) Cloth, wrs, 149 pp., as new. New York Latino short stories, the 1940's to the early 1990's. First edition, first printing. $35.00
35..... Aguilar (Mila D.) A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1984) Wrs, 37pp. Filipino poet. Introduction by Audre Lorde. $45.00
36..... Ai CRUELTY: POEMS Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. (1973) Fine in fine dustjacket with short tear on back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Author's first book. Pseudonym of Florence Anthony. $90.00
37..... Ai KILLING FLOOR Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1979) Fine in dustjacket. 1978 Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. $65.00
38..... Ai KILLING FLOOR. Boston; Houghton Mifflin (1979) Cloth, dw, 49pp. The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. $75.00
39..... Ai [pseudonym of Florence Anthony] SIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1986) Cloth, dw, 80pp. Poetry. $35.00
40..... Ai. GREED. New York: W.W. Norton (1993) Cloth, dw, 96pp. $35.00
41..... Alford (Vernon Jr.) A POETIC REUNION Southern Pines, North Carolina: Vernon Alford, Jr. (1982) Wrs, 38pp. Poetry. Illustrations by Charles McClennahan. $22.50
42..... Allen (Junis Mord) RHYMES, TALES AND RHYMED TALES. Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Co. (1906) Cloth, 153pp. Dialect stories and poetry, with a postcard photograph of the author tucked in. Rare. $550.00
43..... Aluko (T.M.) KINSMAN & FOREMAN London: Heinemann (1966) Cloth, dw, 203pp. Nigerian author. First British edition. $45.00
44..... Aluko (T.M.) KINSMAN AND FOREMAN London: Heinemann (1967) Wrs, 203pp. Reprint (African Writers Series). Originally published in 1966. Nigerian author. $27.50
45..... Amadi (Elechi) THE CONCUBINE London: Heinemann (1965) Very good in soiled printed wrappers with tear at foot of backstrip. Uncorrected proof (not so designated). Nigerian author's first book. $85.00
46..... Amadi (Elechi) THE GREAT PONDS. New York: John Day (1973) Cloth, dw, 217pp. First American edition of Nigerian author’s second novel. Dustjacket worn. $45.00
47..... Ambrose (Amanda), ed. MY NAME IS BLACK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK POETS New York: Scholastic Book Services (1974) Wrs, 160 pp., fine. Poets from around the world write about Africa, slavery and modern life. Not released in cloth. First printing, first edition. $45.00
48..... Amini (Johari) [Jewel C. Latimore] LET’S GO SOMEWHERE. Chicago: Third World Press (1970) Wrs, 31pp. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. $30.00
49..... Anderson (Alston) LOVER MAN London: Cassell (1959) Cloth, dw has interior price corner removed and one small tear, otherwise fine condition, 178 pp. Collected of short stories which encompass a wide range of subject matter: youth violence, first loves, economic struggles... Illustrated by Val and Ju dith Valentine. Introduced by Robert Graves. First edition. $125.00
50..... Anderson (Alston) LOVER MAN Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1959 Cloth, dw, fine condition, 178 pp. Very pretty copy of Anderson's collected short stories. Previously owned by Saunders Redding, as it contains his signature on the frontispiece. $75.00
51..... Anderson (Bernice G. ), ill. Friend (Esther) TOPSY TURVY'S PIGTAILS New York: Rand McNally & Company (1930) Orange cloth, colored label, 91 pp., first edition. Previous owner's signature on the fly, dated 1931. Bottom corner of p. 13 has been ripped out, does not interfere with the text. Author also wrote TOPSY TURVY AND THE TIN CLOWN. Juvenile fiction ab out a black-stocking, doll. Interesting illustrations by Esther Friend, depicting Topsy Turvy in black-face (shoe black with large white lips and eyes). They appear to be made from black and white prints. $125.00
52..... Anderson (Daisy) FROM SLAVERY TO AFFLUENCE: MEMOIRS OF ROBERT ANDERSON, EX-SLAVE Steamboat Springs: Daisy Anderson, 1992 Light green wrs, 90 pp., photo illustrated. This book is divided into 3 parts. The first section is written by Robert Anderson. It recounts his life from the time he was a slave in Kentucky to his success as the owner and boss of a 640 acre ranch in the West. The second segment is by Daisy Anderson, Robert's wife. Her manifesto details the levels of racism she has encountered in her life, and her personal struggle to succeed against prejudice. The final section is a dedication and statement of gratitude, along with some advice from Daisy. This work is an excellent resource of information about slave life, as well as life in the Old West. Third edition, inscribed, fine. $45.00
53..... Anderson (Elijah) STREETWISE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Race, class and change in an urban community. $45.00
54..... Anderson (Elijah) STREETWISE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1990) Cloth, dw, 276pp. Race, class and change in an urban community. $45.00
55..... Anderson (Henry L.) NO USE CRYIN'. Los Angeles: Western Publishers (1961) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Anderson, originally from Georgia, studied at Earlham Col lege in Indiana and Yale. This is his first novel. Inscribed. $110.00
56..... Anderson (Hopeton A.N.) OUT OF THE WOODS Montreal: Hopeton A.N. Anderson (1970) Wrs, unpaginated. Some underlining in pen on 8 pages. Jamaican poet living in Canada. $30.00
57..... Anderson (Izett) and Cundall (Frank) JAMAICA NEGRO PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. London: Institute of Jamaica, West India Committee, 1927 Wrs, 128pp. Second, expanded edition. $90.00
58..... Andrews (E. A.) SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES. Boston: Light & Stearns (1836) Cloth, 201pp. A series of letters to the executive committee of the American Union, for the "relief and improvement of the colored race." Christian principles and training are offered as the means of improvement. Ex-library copy, bookplate, previous owner’s ink signature, perforations on title page, library tag torn out from rear. Some foxing. Binding sound, though torn away from cloth outer spine. $75.00
59..... Andrews (Prof. E. A.) SLAVERY AND THE DOMESTIC SLAVE TRADE IN THE UNITED STATES. A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN UNION FOR THE RELIEF AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE COLORED RACE. Boston: Light & Stearns, 1836 Cloth, 201pp. Spine loose from contents, ex-library copy. $35.00
60..... Angelou (Maya) ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES New York: Random House (1986) Cloth, dw, 210pp Inscribed by the author. $75.00
61..... Angelou (Maya) ALL GOD’S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES New York: Random House (1986) Cloth, dw, 210pp. A continuation of Angelou’s great personal narrative in w hich she joins a "colony" of Black American expatriates in Ghana. $45.00
62..... Angelou (Maya) AND STILL I RISE. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 54pp. Later printing. $15.00
63..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME New York: Random House (1974) $75.00
64..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 214pp. The second volume of Angelou's autobiography, in which sh e gives birth to a son and searches for steady employment and a loving rel a tionship. The time is just after WW II. Inscribed by the author: $175.00
65..... Angelou (Maya) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. New York: Random House (1975) Wrs, 181pp. First Bantam edition. Covers worn, previous owner’s signature o n last page. Inscribed to Kay Boyle. $25.00
66..... Angelou (Maya) I SHALL NOT BE MOVED. New York: Random House (1990) Cloth, dw, 48pp. $25.00
67..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER ‘FORE I DIIIE. New York: Random House (1971) Wrs, 29pp. Uncorrected proof, with unbroken seal. $125.00
68..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER ‘FORE I DIIIE. New York: Random House (1973) Wrs, 52pp. Bantam edition, second printing. Inscribed by the author to Kay Boyle. $35.00
69..... Angelou (Maya) JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE New York: Random House (1971) Cloth, dw, 48pp. Previous owner's signature in ink. First edition, third printing. Dustwrapper lightly worn. $35.00
70..... Angelou (Maya) MY PAINTED HOUSE, MY FRIENDLY CHICKEN, AND ME. New York: Clarkson Potter (1994) Cloth, dw, 35pp. First edition, first printing. Photographs by Margaret Cou rtney-Clarke. Children’s story of a young girl, her mischievous brother an d her beautiful Ndebele village. Publisher’s red remainder mark on top edge s , not severe. $22.50
71..... Angelou (Maya) OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL. New York: Random House (1975) Cloth, dw, 67pp. Author’s second volume of poetry. $90.00
72..... Angelou (Maya) ON THE PULSE OF MORNING. New York: Random House (1993) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. The Clinton Inaugural poem. Originally published in a softcover edition, this is the first hardcover edition. $45.00
73..... Angelou (Maya) ON THE PULSE OF MORNING. THE INAUGURAL POEM. New York: Random House (1993) Wrs, 10pp. The poem written for the presidential inauguration of Bill Clint on, and read by Angleou at the ceremony. $65.00
74..... Angelou (Maya) THE HEART OF A WOMAN New York: Random House (1981) Cloth, dw, 272 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
75..... Angelou (Maya) WOULDN’T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. New York: Random House (1993) Cloth, dw, 139pp. $35.00
76..... Angelou (Maya) WOULDN’T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. New York: Random House (1993) Wrs, 142pp. Advance uncorrected proof copy. $40.00
77..... Angira (Jared) SILENT VOICES. London: Heinemann (1972) Wrs, 88pp. Poetry by Kenyan author. African Writers Series. $35.00
78..... Ansa (Tina McElroy) BABY OF THE FAMILY. San Diego (etc): Harcourt Brace (1989) Wrs, 263pp. Uncorrected proof of author’s first book. $45.00
79..... Ansa (Tina McElroy) THE HAND I FAN WITH New York: Doubleday (1996) Wrs, 432pp. Advance reading copy. $27.50
80..... Ansari (S.) LIBERATION STRUGGLE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOURCE MATERIAL. Haryana, India: Indian Documentation Series (1972) Cloth, dw, 118pp. Bibliography focused on Southern Africa, Namibia, Souther n Rhodesia, Mozambique, Angola, Portuguese Territories and Portuguese Guin e a. $35.00
81..... Anthology ARROWS OF GOLD FROM THE DEEP SOUTH. New Orleans: Xavier University Press (1941) Cloth, dw, 86pp. An anthology of verse from America's first Catholic colleg e for "colored youth." This collection was made on the occasion of the fif t ieth anniversary of the founding of the order of the Sisters of the Bless ed Sacrament and dedic ated to them and to Reverend Mother M. Katharine Drex el , founder of the order and the university. $175.00
82..... Anthony (Michael) THE GAMES WERE COMING Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1968) Fine in lightly soiled chipped dustjacket with repaired tears. "Twenty-seven famous tales of Planatation life and of the New Negro." Authors include Dunbar, Chestnutt. Rare in dustjacket.Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket with several tears. First American edition of Trinidadian author's first book. $125.00
83..... Aptheker (Herbert) SOUL OF THE REPUBLIC: THE NEGRO TODAY. New York: Marzani & Munsell (1964) Wrs, 122pp. $15.00
84..... Aptheker (Herbert) TO BE FREE. STUDIES IN AMERICAN NEGRO HISTORY. New York: International Publishers (1948) Cloth, 256pp. Covers such subjects as Slave Guerilla Warfare, Militant Abol itionism, and Mississippi Reconstruction. Pencil signature of previous own e r. $35.00
85..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. (1970) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Review copy with publisher's slip. $75.00
86..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS London: Heinemann (1974) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Front dustjacket has slight remnants of a price sticker or label. $45.00
87..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS London: Heinemann (1974) Cloth, dw, 287pp. $45.00
88..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) FRAGMENTS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1970) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Author’s second novel. $65.00
89..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) THE BEAUTYFUL ONES ARE NOT YET BORN Boston: Houghton-Mifflin (1968) Paper covers with a plastic binding. Uncorrected proof copy. Covers somewhat soiled, but intact. $55.00
90..... Armah (Ayi Kwei) WHY ARE WE SO BLEST? Garden City: Doubleday (1972) Cloth, dw, 288pp. Ghanian author’s third novel, of the spiritual and politi cal conflicts of an American-educated African. $90.00
91..... Armstrong (William H.) SOUNDER. New York: Harper Row (1969) Cloth, dw, 116pp. Illustrated by James Barkley. 1970 Newberry winner, writt en by a white author, and controversial for its depiction of the black per s pective. A film of this novel starred Cicely Tyson. $30.00
92..... Armstrong (William H.) SOUR LAND New York: Harper & Row (1971) Pictorial boards, dw, 117pp. Dustjacket soiled, tattered and price clipped. Board covers are in excellent shape and bear the dustjacket's illustration. Inscribed by the author. Sequel to the award-winning SOUNDER. Includes a newspaper clipping with an Armstrong interview and biography. $65.00
93..... Armstrong, Louis] Miller (Marc H.), editor. LOUIS ARMSTRONG: A CULTURAL LEGACY. Seattle: University of Washington Press (1994) Wrs, 248pp. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Queens Museum of Art in New York. $30.00
94..... Arnold (James) WE GOIN ROUND THE CORNAH TO THE MOON! YEAH! (No city given): Stone Soup Poetry (1975) Wrs, 19pp. Poetry, printed from typewritten pages. $35.00
95..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE HOUR ASSEMBLES ITS ALLIES San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, stapled. 27pp. Poetry, with photographs by Suzanne deYoung. $45.00
96..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE HOUR ASSEMBLES ITS ALLIES San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, stapled. 27pp. Poetry. Signed by the author. $55.00
97..... Arobateau (Red I.) THE NEW JERUSALEM San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, 18pp, stapled. Poetry. Photography by Taynia Lodahl. Cover by Suzanne deYoung. $45.00
98..... Arobateau (Red I.) TRAIN: THEME FROM KILLER JOE Red I. Arobateau, 1970 Wrs, 36 pp., cover lightly stained, otherwise fine. First edition. $55.00
99..... Arobateau (Red) THEME FROM KILLER JOE (TRAIN FROM OVERBROOK) San Francisco: Red Arobateau (1970) Paper covers, 9pp. Poetry. $45.00
100.... Ashanti (Baron James) NOVA. New York: Writers and Readers Publishing (1990) Wrs, 133pp. Uncorrected page proofs. $30.00
101.... Association for the Study of Negro Life and History THE NEGRO HISTORY BULLETIN: SPECIAL ISSUE BY DETROIT WRITERS Washington, D.C.: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History (October, 1962) Wrs, 83pp. Previous owner's signature on the front cover (small). This Detroit issue includes Margaret Danner, James W. Thompson, Naomi Long Madgett, Dudley Randall, and others. $45.00
102.... Association for the Study of Negro Life and History THE NEGRO HISTORY BULLETIN: SPECIAL ISSUE BY DETROIT WRITERS Washington, D.C.: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History (October, 1962) Wrs, 83pp. Previous owner's signature on the front cover (small). This Detroit issue includes Margaret Danner, James W. Thompson, Naomi Long Madgett, Dudley Randall, and others. $45.00
103.... Atkins (Russell) WHICHEVER. Columbus, Ohio: Free Lance Press (1978) Wrs, 18pp. Poetry, published with the support of the Ohio Arts Council. $55.00
104.... Attaway (William) HEAR AMERICA SINGING. New York: The Lion Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 187pp. Illustrated by Carolyn Cather, with an introduction by Ha rry Belafonte. A selection of well-loved American lyrics, from Native Amer i can chants to rock 'n'roll, assembled and described by Attaway, himself t he composer of over 50 0 songs. Dust jacket worn, with 1/2" tear at top fron t. $45.00
105.... Attaway (William) LET ME BREATHE THUNDER New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939 Brown, illustrated cloth, 267 pp. First edition, first printing of Attaway's first novel. Very good. $90.00
106.... Austin (Doris Jean) AFTER THE GARDEN. New York: New American Library (1987) Cloth, dw, 324pp. Novel. Blurbs by Terry McMillan and John Oliver Killens. Austin’s work was included in the anthology "Breaking Ice", edited by McMil lan. $45.00
107.... Awoonor (Kofi) THE HOUSE BY THE SEA. Greenfield Center, New York: Greenfield Review Press (1978) Wrs, 78pp. Chapbook #33. Ghanian poet. $35.00
108.... Awoonor (Kofi) THIS EARTH, MY BROTHER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1971) Cloth, dw, 232pp. Ghanian novelist. Dustjacket worn, publisher’s street add ress written in ink on the title page and the inside back dw flap. Include s a review clipped from The New Yorker, 11/13/71. $37.50
109.... BLACK BIBLIOGRAPHY. BLACK BIBLIOGRAPHY. California State College, Hayward (1969) Wrs, 143pp. A selective list of representative materials in the Cal State-H ayward Library collection, based on the role of the Black American in our c ountry's history since the first twenty African Captives were landed in J am estown, Virginia in 1619. $15.00
110.... BLACK SCHOLAR. BLACK SCHOLAR. Vol.3, No.1 (September, 1971) Wrs, 80pp. This issue contains the winning entries in the Black Scholar ess ay contest. $15.00
111.... BLACK SCHOLAR. BLACK SCHOLAR. Volume 10, Numbers 3,4; November/December 1978 Sausalito, California: Black World Foundation. Work by June Jordan, Walter Dean Myers,Ntozake Shange, Clarence Major and Ishmael Reed. $25.00
112.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #2. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (1969) Wrs, 35pp. Includes a letter from the Association to End Defamation of Blac k People to Wolper Productions in Los Angeles regarding the portrayal of N a t Turner in William Styron’s novel (Wolper was planning a movie based on TH E CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER). Also includes poetry by Marvin X and a pla y b y Salimu. $35.00
113.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #3. New York: New Lafayette Theatre Publications (1969) Wrs, 35pp. Appearances by Ed Bullins, Marvin X, and Woodie King, Jr. Includ es a one-act musical tragedy ("The King of Soul, or the Devil and Otis Red d ing") by Ben Caldwell. $35.00
114.... BLACK THEATRE BLACK THEATRE #4. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (April, 1970) Wrs, 44pp. Includes "Black Power Chant" by Imamu Ameer Baraka (LeRoi Jones) and Charles Gordon’s Play, "Out of Site." $30.00
115.... BONJA SONG. BONJA SONG.[SHEET MUSIC] London: Broderip and Wilkinson (no date) " A favorite Negro Air for the Pian o Forte, dedicated to Georgiana. One shee t, folded, measures 10-1/4 X 14. $250.00
116.... BROADSIDE NO. 51. BROADSIDE NO. 51. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Single white sheet printed in red. 8-1/2 X 11". "A Father Tells his Son abo ut the Statue of Liberty" by Bobb Hamilton, and "Crossing the Internationa l Dateline" by George Buggs. First and only printing of 500 copies. $25.00
117.... BROADSIDE NO. 52. BROADSIDE NO. 52. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Folded white sheet printed in blue. 8-1/2 X 11". Includes "To My Immortalit y" by Yusuf; ""Attempted Genocide," "Sometimes - When it Doesn't Work," an d "Good Times" by Jeanne Newkirk Smith; "Childhood" and "Love" by Robert T. Bowen, and "Poem" by C arole Gregory Clemmons. The themes are love and agin g . First and only printing of 500 copies. $27.50
118.... BROADSIDE NO.54. BROADSIDE NO.54. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Folded yellow sheet printed in black. 8-1/2 X 11". Includes "Ebony Woman" b y Lawrence C. Riley, "Growing Pains" by Thomas Washington Jr., "Convict Wa r rior No. 122088" by Robert L., and "Sisters Love to Rap" by Mabarut Khali l Malik. First and onl y printing of 500 copies. $27.50
119.... BRONZEMAN. BRONZEMAN. Chicago: Fireside Publications (October 1933) Wrs, 34pp. Includes a short story by William E. Poindexter, an essay on soc ial equality by Joseph D. Bibb, and poetry by Lola Beall Graham. Slight we a r and staining. $20.00
120.... Bailey (Pearl) DUEY’S TALE. New York: Harcourt Brace (1975) Cloth, dw, 59pp. Second printing. Inspirational children’s story. Stamped " Gift From Pearl Bailey". $20.00
121.... Bain (Francis J.) SAVITRI Grenada, Caribbean: Management Services (no date) Wrs, 125pp. West Indian novel. Bain's other titles include A CHILD OF THE CARNIVAL and BEYOND THE BALLOT BOX. $45.00
122.... Baker (Houston A., Jr.) BLUES, IDEOLOGY, AND AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1984) Cloth, dw, front cover has small tear at top, light rubbing along edges of jacket on spine, otherwise fine, 225 pp. $45.00
123.... Baker (Nikki) IN THE GAME Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press (1991) Wrs, 171pp. Lesbian mystery. $10.00
124.... Baldwin (James) "#1 BESTSELLER" Delta (no date, no city) A round display card with a photograph of Baldwin in black-and-white on an orange background. It promotes a Delta title at $1.65, but the title is not given. Brand-new, bright condition. 6.75" diameter. $17.50
125.... Baldwin (James) "ANY DAY NOW", A STORY FROM THE NOVEL ANOTHER COUNTRY APPEARING IN PARTISAN REVIEW New York: Partisan Review (Spring 1960) Wrs, 383pp ("Any Day Now" is 13pp long). ANOTHER COUNTRY was published by Dial in 1962. $15.00
126.... Baldwin (James) "EASY RIDER" A SECTION FROM THE NOVEL ANOTHER COUNTRY IN THE DIAL New York: The Dial (1962) Fiction annual published by Apollo Editions Wrs, 122pp ("Easy Rider" is 24pp). $15.00
127.... Baldwin (James) "LETTER FROM THE SOUTH", AN ESSAY IN THE PARTISAN REVIEW New York: Partisan Review (Winter, 1969) Wrs, 155pp ("Letter from the South" is 11pp long). $15.00
128.... Baldwin (James) "THE CREATIVE PROCESS" AN ESSAY IN CREATIVE AMERICA New York: Ridge Press (1962) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Photographs and essays of American artists and writers, with text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, Robert Frost, Robert Ciardi, Joseph Wood Krutch, Louis Kronenberger and Mark Van Doren. $37.50
129.... Baldwin (James) "THE OUTING" A SHORT STORY IN NEW STORY Paris: New Story (1951) Wrs, 118pp ("The Outing" is 28pp). Includes "The Table of Wishes Come True" by William Demby. $45.00
130.... Baldwin (James) "THE WAR CRIMES TRIBUNAL" IN FREEDOMWAYS New York: Freedomways Associates (Summer, 1967) Wrs, 280pp. Baldwin's criticism of the United States' involvement in Vietnam, and his argument for African-American protest against the war (3pp). $17.50
131.... Baldwin (James) "THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING, SO SOON" A SHORT STORY APPEARING IN THE ATLANTIC Boston: The Atlantic Monthly (September, 1960) Wrs, 118pp ("This Morning, This Evening, So Soon" is 19pp long). $15.00
132.... Baldwin (James) ANOTHER COUNTRY New York: The Dial Press (1962) Cloth, no dw, 436pp. Covers worn. Previous owner's name in ink on front pasted-down endpaper. $35.00
133.... Baldwin (James) ANOTHER COUNTRY New York: The Dial Press, 1962 Cloth, white dw is rubbed and edges of pages are dusty, otherwise a nice copy, 436 pp. First edition. $150.00
134.... Baldwin (James) BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE New York: The Dial Press, 1964 Cloth, black dw lightly scuffed, 121 pp., first edition, fine. $75.00
135.... Baldwin (James) BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE London: Michael Joseph (1965) Fine in lightly soiled chipped dustjacket with repaired tears. "Twenty-seven famous tales of Planatation life and of the New Negro." Play. Fine in lightly scuffed dustjacket with tear on back panel. First British edition. $85.00
136.... Baldwin (James) COME OUT OF THE WILDERNESS New York: Popular Library (1965) Wrs, 125pp. Fiction by Baldwin, Richard Wright, William Melvin Kelley and others. $15.00
137.... Baldwin (James) GDYBY ULICA BEALE UMIATA MOWIC (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK) Warsaw, Poland: Ksiazka I Wiedza (1974) Wrs, 272pp. Translated into Polish by Maria Zborowska. $30.00
138.... Baldwin (James) GIOVANNI'S ROOM New York: The Dial Press, 1956 Cloth, dw, first edition, fine. Dw has an inch-long crease along the bottom, as well as 3 scuff marks. Novel set in France, where a young man must decide between his faithful fiancee and his attraction to his male lover. $375.00
139.... Baldwin (James) GOING TO MEET THE MAN New York: The Dial Press, 1965 Cloth, dw slightly worn along top and front side of spine, price-clipped, 249 pp. First edition, near fine. $95.00
140.... Baldwin (James) GOING TO MEET THE MAN New York: The Dial Press (1965) Cloth, rubbed dustjacket, 249pp. Dustjacket front flap has paperclip-shaped dent. $55.00
141.... Baldwin (James) GYPSY & OTHER POEMS. Gehenna Press: (1989) Paper-covered boards, black leather spine, in a clamshell box covered in re d cloth. No.41 of 50 copies with a portfolio of six etched portraits of Ba l dwin, signed and numbered by the artist. Presswork by Wild Carrot Letterp re ss of Hadley, Mass. Etchings printed from copperplates. Special casting of Centaur by Harold Berliner’s Typefoundry at Nevada City, Calif. This cop y i nscribed by the artist. $3500.00
142.... Baldwin (James) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK New York: The Dial Press (1974) No. 226 of 250 copies of the first edition specially printed, bound, numbered and signed by the author. No dw, 197pp., in a brown slipcase box. $275.00
143.... Baldwin (James) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK New York: The Dial Press, 1974 Cloth, dw, 197 pp. First printing, first edition, fine. Now out of print in hardcover. $55.00
144.... Baldwin (James) JIMMY'S BLUES: SELECTED POEMS New York: St. Martin's Press (1986) Cloth, dw, 75 pp., first U.S. edition, very fine copy. $75.00
145.... Baldwin (James) JUST ABOVE MY HEAD New York: The Dial Press (1979) Cloth, dw, 597 pp. First edition, fine. $75.00
146.... Baldwin (James) JUST ABOVE MY HEAD New York: The Dial Press (1979) Wrs, 597pp. Advance paperback reading copy with publisher's promotional letter. $55.00
147.... Baldwin (James) LITTLE MAN LITTLE MAN New York: The Dial Press (1976) Cloth, dw, 96 pp., fine condition, illustrated by Yoran Cazac, first library edition of Baldwin's juvenile fiction book. $125.00
148.... Baldwin (James) LITTLE MAN LITTLE MAN London: Michael Joseph, Ltd., 1976 Cloth, dw, 96 pp. Illustrations by Yoran Cazac. First UK edition of Baldwin's juvenile fiction book. $75.00
149.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET New York: The Dial Press, 1972 Cloth, black dw with a few dings, price-clipped, 197 pp. First edition, near fine. $90.00
150.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET London: Michael Joseph (1972) Fine in near fine dustjacket. British edition precedes. $150.00
151.... Baldwin (James) NO NAME IN THE STREET New York: The Dial Press (1972) Cloth, dw, 197pp. Excellent copy in a bright dustjacket. $85.00
152.... Baldwin (James) NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME New York: The Dial Press, 1961 Cloth, dw only lightly frayed at base of binding, 241 pp.; lovely copy, first edition. $200.00
153.... Baldwin (James) ONE DAY WHEN I WAS LOST: A SCENARIO BASED ON THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X London: Michael Joseph (1972) Cloth, black dw, first English edition, 167 pp., beautiful copy. $175.00
154.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press, 1968 Cloth, dw in excellent shape, 484 pp. First edition, beautiful copy. $110.00
155.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE London: Michael Joseph (1968) Cloth, dw, 407pp. Very nice copy of the first British edition. $375.00
156.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press (1968) Cloth, no dw, 484pp. $35.00
157.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE London: Michael Joseph, Inc. (1968) Wrs, 407pp. Uncorrected proof copy of Baldwin's novel. $100.00
158.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE New York: The Dial Press (1968) Uncorrected galleys, bound with a blue plastic, looseleaf spine. $200.00
159.... Baldwin (James) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN’S BEEN GONE New York: Dial Press (1968) Cloth, 484pp. Dustjacket clipped, with partially-removed price sticker on front flyleaf. Slightly worn. $75.00
160.... Baldwin (James) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK New York: The Dial Press, 1976 Cloth, dark brown / mauve dw, 122 pp., First edition, beautiful copy. $65.00
161.... Baldwin (James) THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1985) Cloth, dw, 125 pp. First edition. As new. $45.00
162.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press, 1963 Cloth, dw very lightly scuffed at binding, first edition, 120 pp., fine. $125.00
163.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Fine copy with price-clipped dustwrapper. $75.00
164.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Good copy of the fifteenth printing. $20.00
165.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: The Dial Press (1963) Cloth, no dw, 120pp. Fourth printing. $20.00
166.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York: Dell Publishing (1964) Wrs, 141pp. First Dell printing. $10.00
167.... Baldwin (James) THE FIRE NEXT TIME. New York: Dial Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 120pp. Dustjacket slightly rumpled, but crisp and unfaded. $65.00
168.... Baldwin (James) and Mead (Margaret) A RAP ON RACE Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company (1971) Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Very pretty, first edition copy. $75.00
169.... Baldwin (James) and Mead (Margaret) A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1971) Cloth, dw, 256pp. Baldwin and Mead met for the first time on the evening of August 25, 1970. On the evening of the 26th and continuing the next day, t hey began a tape recorded discussion on race and society. The entire conve r sation lasted approxi mately 7 1/2 hours; this book is an edited transcrip t made from those tapes. $45.00
170.... Baldwin (James), ed. by Stanley (Fred L.) and Pratt (Louis H.) CONVERSATIONS WITH JAMES BALDWIN Jackson: University of Mississippi (1989) Cloth, dw, 297 pp. First edition, fine. $55.00
171.... Baldwin (James). THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN. New York: Holt Rinehart (1985) Cloth, dw, 125pp. $65.00
172.... Ballantyne (Ken E.) REFLECTIONS Kingstown: St. Vincent Graphic Printery,1963 Yellow wrs, 16 pp. Twenty short poems collected as "A Statehood Souvenir." First edition, very good. $85.00
173.... Balwin (James) GIOVANNI’S ROOM. Wrs, 246pp. Russian translation, published in Russia in 1993 $35.00
174.... Bambara (Toni Cade) DEEP SIGHTINGS AND RESCUE MISSIONS New York: Pantheon Press (1996) Cloth, dw, 255pp. Fiction, essays and conversations. $23.00
175.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS New York: Random House (1980) Cloth, 295pp. Inscribed by the author. Fine copy in dustjacket, in a slipcase box covered in brown cloth. $185.00
176.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York: Random House (1980) Cloth, dw, 295pp. Presentation copy, with promotional material laid in. $145.00
177.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York: Random House (1980) Wrs, 276pp. Beautiful copy of Bambera's first novel, set in the southern city of Clayborne, explores the narcissistic qualities of despair, the power of healing, and the responsibility of being a well person. $75.00
178.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SALT EATERS. New York; Random House (1980) Cloth, dw, 295pp. Author’s first novel; four books of short stories precede d. Inscribed. $200.00
179.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEA BIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE. New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Collected short stories. Inscribed. $275.00
180.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEA BIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE. New York: Random House (1977) Wrs, 206pp. First advance uncorrected proof copy, the title on the title page is THE ORGANIZER'S WIFE AND OTHER STORIES. This has been crossed through, and the final title has been taped to the front cover. Includes press release from Random House. $250.00
181.... Bambara (Toni Cade) THE SEABIRDS ARE STILL ALIVE New York: Random House (1977) Cloth, dw, 208pp. Collected stories. $110.00
182.... Banham (Martin), editor. NIGERIAN STUDENT VERSE. Ibadan, Nigeria: Ibadan University Press (1960) Wrs, 33pp. Selection of verse written by students of the University College , Ibadan, and first published in the "Horn." $45.00
183.... Banks (Jacqueline Turner) PROJECT WHEELS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1993) Cloth, dw, 107pp. Juvenile fiction by a California author. $20.00
184.... Banks (Shay) and Worsham (Darius M.) - illustrator BUTTERFLIES AND ME Columbus: Shay (1979) Light blue wrs, light blue pages, np. Collected poems focusing on the author's religious metamorphosis of becoming her own personal goddess. Author's first book. First edition, fine. $45.00
185.... Barber (Marchel'le Renise) STICK IT IN YO' EAR! Cincinnati: The Cincinnati North Star Press (1981) Tan wrs, 49 pp. Collected poems co-authored by Barber's 10 year old son, Jonathan Lawrence. First edition, fine. $45.00
186.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Cloth, no dw, 63pp. $45.00
187.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 63pp. Review copy, with slip, of Barlow’s first book of poetry. $35.00
188.... Barlow (George) GABRIEL. Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 63pp. Inscribed by the author to Victor Hernandez Cruz. $45.00
189.... Barlow (George) GUMBO. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1981) Cloth, dw, 81pp. Poems selected by Ishmael Reed as part of the National Poe try Series. $27.50
190.... Barlow (George) and Figueroa (Jose-Angel) BROADSIDE SERIES NO. 66. Detroit: Broadside Press (December, 1972) Single sheet, folded. "Flowers at the Jackson Funeral Home" by Barlow, and "X Pressing Feelin" by Figueroa. Printed in red on white stock. Slightly ye llowed. $35.00
191.... Baron (Virginia Olsen), editor. HERE I AM! New York: E.P. Dutton (1969) Cloth,dw, 159pp. Young American poets (ages 6-early 20s) writing about the meaning of their African, Cuban, Eskimo, Chinese, Puerto Rican, Native Amer ican or Japanese heritage. Dustjacket worn. $40.00
192.... Barrax (Gerald) LEANING AGAINST THE SUN. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 61pp. Poetry. Review copy with slip. $25.00
193.... Barrett (Lindsay) SONG FOR MUMU Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press (1974) Cloth, dw, 154pp. First novel, by Jamaican living in Africa. $65.00
194.... Barrett (Nathan) BARS OF ADAMANT. New York: Fleet Publishing (1966) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Jamaican author’s first novel. Dustjacket lightly worn. $65.00
195.... Barrett (Nathan) BARS OF ADAMANT. New York: Fleet Publishing (1966) Cloth, dw, 287pp. Dustjacket rubbed with small tears at top and bottom spin e. $45.00
196.... Barton (Paule) with Norman (Howard) - translator THE WOE SHIRT: CARIBBEAN FOLK TALES Lincoln: Penmaen Press, Ltd. (1980) Cloth, beige dw, 62 pp. After being exiled from Haiti by the Papa Doc regime, Barton lived on other islands in the Caribbean, which allowed him to witness and experience the common cultural threads and political struggles that connect the islands. T hese thirteen short stories weave the settings of Barton's life into a mosaic of that Caribbean experience. This posthumous collection contains a memorial foreword by Howard Norman and thirteen illustrations by Norman Laliberte. Designed by Michael McCurdy. The first edition, limited edition (1/2000) printing has 100, 70 and 44 copies signed by Norman, Laliberte and McCurdy, respectively. Only 16 copies were signed by all three. This very pretty copy is signed by Norman and McCurdy. $150.00
197.... Basie (Count - real name: William, b. 1906) and Murray (Albert) GOOD MORNING BLUES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF COUNT BASIE New York: Random House (1985) Cloth, dw, fine, 399 pp. First Edition. $55.00
198.... Bates (Arthenia J.) SEEDS BENEATH THE SNOW: VIGNETTES FROM THE SOUTH Washington: Howard University Press, 1975 Cloth, dw, 146 pp. Twelve short stories about various aspects of life in the South. First edition, dw price clipped, fine. $45.00
199.... Bateson (Kathleen) SELECTED POEMS AND APHORISMS OF LIFE, LOVE AND SOLITUDE Edwin Press (1992) Wrs, blank corner missing on all copies seen (p.ii). Publication contains part one and two of Bateson's complete works. Fine. $45.00
200.... Bateson (Kathleen) THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN WRITING Edwin Press (1992) Wrs, pencil mark remainder, p.ii has top right corner removed, as do all other copies from this printing, fine. Subtitled "Selected Poems and Aphorisms of Life, Love & Solitude." $45.00
201.... Bauer (P.T.) WEST AFRICAN TRADE London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1965) Blue cloth, dw, 450 pp. Subtitled, "A Study of Competition, Oligopoly and Monopoly in a Changing Economy." First published in 1954, second edition. Dw worn, very good. $45.00
202.... Bearden (Romare) and Hughes (Langston) THE BLOCK. New York: Viking (1995) Cloth, dw, 32pp. Bearden’s vibrant collages and Hughes’ jazzy poetry captur e the heartbeat of Harlem. $30.00
203.... Bearden (Romare). Schwartzman, Myron. ROMARE: HIS LIFE AND ART. New York: Harry N. Abrams (1990) Cloth, dw, 320pp. Foreword by August Wilson. Many color reproductions of Be arden's paintings and collages. $95.00
204.... Beaver (Joseph T., Jr.) POEMS. Washington, D.C.: Beaver Books (1968) Wrs, 48pp. Civil rights and anti-war poetry by a foreign service staff offi cer in the U.S. State Dept. Not in French/Fabre. $35.00
205.... Beck (Robert) PIMP: THE STORY OF MY LIFE. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1967) Wrs, 312pp. $35.00
206.... Beck (Robert) THE NAKED SOUL OF ICEBERG SLIM. Los Angeles: Holloway House (1971) Wrs, 248pp. Memoirs of a pimp. $35.00
207.... Bedford (Simi) YORUBA GIRL DANCING London: Viking (1991) Cloth, dw, 185 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
208.... Beier (Ulli) ART IN NIGERIA 1960 Ibadan, Nigeria: Cambridge University Press (1960) Cloth, dw. 24pp of text, followed by 77 plates with captions. Book is in good condition; dustjacket is badly worn and soiled, but intact except for several tears and chips at the spine. $45.00
209.... Beier (Ulli) and Moore (Gerald), editors. MODERN POETRY FROM AFRICA. England: Penguin Books (1963) Wrs, 192pp. $25.00
210.... Beier (Ulli), editor. AFRICAN POETRY. London: Cambridge University Press (1971) Cloth, dw, 80pp. Reprint. First published in 1966. Clipped dustjacket. $20.00
211.... Beier (Ulli), editor. INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN LITERATURE. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press (1967) Cloth, green dw, 272pp. Very slight wrinkling to p.43, and small marks in p en on p.48. $30.00
212.... Beier (Ulli), editor. INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN LITERATURE. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 272pp. Second printing, in tan dustjacket. $20.00
213.... Beier (Ulli), editor. POLITICAL SPIDER: STORIES FROM BLACK ORPHEUS. New York: Africana Publishing Corp. (1969) Wrs, 118pp. Includes stories by Amos Tutuola, Andrew Salkey, Chinua Achebe, and others. $55.00
214.... Beier (Ulli), editor. THE NIGHT WARRIOR. Queensland, Australia: Jacaranda Press (1972) Wrs, 90pp. Pacific Writers Series. Includes stories by Wauru Degoba, Mauric e Thompson, John Kasaipwalova and other writers from Papua New Guinea. $22.50
215.... Beier (Ulli), editor. WORDS OF PARADISE: POETRY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Melbourne: Sun Books (1972) Wrs, 104pp. Translated by college students in Papua New Guinea. $45.00
216.... Beier (Ulli), editor. WORDS OF PARADISE:POETRY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 112pp. Postface by Jerome Rothenberg. First American edition. $30.00
217.... Beitler (James) THIS IS MY SOUL Port-au-Prince: Editions Henri Deschamps (1977) Wrs, 87pp. Poetry about Haiti, illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Lionel Ambrose and Dominique Franck-Simon. $65.00
218.... Bell (Ed) TOMMY LEE FEATHERS. New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1958) Cloth, dw, 308pp. Caucasian author’s second novel describes life in "Negrot own, Tennessee." Dialect. Dustjacket worn, with several small chips at the top, near spine, and one 2" closed tear at the top back. The colors of the striking cover illustra tion are still bright. $200.00
219.... Bell-Scott (Patricia), editor. LIFE NOTES. New York: W.W. Norton (1994) Cloth, dw, 429pp. Personal writings by contemporary black women, including Audre Lorde, Jamiaca Kincaid, Rita Dove and bell hooks. Pub. price. $25.00
220.... Bellinger (Claudia) WOLF KITTY New York: Vantage Press (1958) Cloth, dw, 173pp. Dustjacket torn, missing front corner. P. 171 folded but intact. Novel of a black child growing up in the contemporary South, raised by foster parents and trying to find his place in the world. $45.00
221.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. London: Calder & Boyars (1971) Cloth, dw, 286pp. First English edition. $55.00
222.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. New York: W. W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. Novel. $65.00
223.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF DARK PLACES. New York: W.W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. Third novel by the author of A WILDERNESS OF VINES and TH E BLACK WINE. Front bottom corner of dustjacket bumped, with a 1" closed t e ar. $55.00
224.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF THE DARK PLACES London: Calder and Boyars (1970) Fine in lightly rubbed black dustjacket. First British edition. $55.00
225.... Bennett (Hal) LORD OF THE DARK PLACES. New York: W.W. Norton (1970) Cloth, dw, 286pp. $35.00
226.... Bennett (Louise) ANANCY STORIES AND DIALECT VERSE. Kingston, Jamaica: The Pioneer Press (1957) Wrs, 94pp. Waterstained. $75.00
227.... Bennett (Louise) JAMAICA LABRISH. Jamaica: Sangster (1966) Cloth, dw, 224pp. Notes and introduction by Rex Nettleford. Dialect poems d escribing the customs and foibles of the Jamaican people in the context of city life, war and politics. Some checkmarks in pen in the index and table of contents, but overal l a nice copy in a bright dustjacket. $45.00
228.... Berghahn (Marion) IMAGES OF AFRICA IN BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE London: Macmillan (1977) Cloth, 230pp. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. $35.00
229.... Bernardo (Jose Raul) THE SECRET OF THE BULLS New York: Simon and Schuster (1996) Cloth, dw, as new. $45.00
230.... Bey (Dawoud) PORTRAITS: 1975-1995 New York/Minneapolis: Walker Art Center/Distributed Art Publishers (1995) Wrs, 127pp. Photography. $45.00
231.... Bhely-Quenum (Olympe) & Blair (Dorothy S.) - translator SNARES WITHOUT END Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia (1988) White, pink and turquoise cloth, 204 pp. Bhely-Quenum's novel is the first in the Caraf (Caribbean and African literature translated from the French) series. First edition, fine. $45.00
232.... Bibb (Henry) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF HENRY BIBB, AN AMERICAN SLAVE. New York; Published by the Author, 1849 Green cloth, with blind stamped vignette of a slave family on the front and rear covers, spine lettered in gilt with ornaments, 207pp. A bit frayed at extremes of spine, foxed and a bit shaken, but a very good and wholly unso phiscated copy. Signatu re of J. H. Stedman, dated 1850. This is the "Third Stereotype Edition" and contains numerous engraved vignettes, as well as a very fine frontispiece portrait of Bibb. With letters and matter testimoni a l quoted in preface and conclusion. One of t h e most important pre-Civil W ar slave narratives. $300.00
233.... Bibbs (Hart Le Roi) POLY RYTHMS TO FREEDOM New York: Mac McNair Publisher, 1964 Red wrs, 40 pp. Collected poems. First edition, inscribed, fine. $55.00
234.... Birscoe (Connie) SISTERS & LOVERS. New York: HarperCollins (1994) Cloth, dw, 339pp. $90.00
235.... Birtha (Becky) FOR NIGHTS LIKE THIS ONE San Francisco: Frog in the Well (1983) Wrs, 107pp. Lesbian stories. $20.00
236.... Birtha (Becky) FOR NIGHTS LIKE THIS ONE San Francisco: Frog in the Well (1983) Wrs, 107pp. Lesbian stories. $20.00
237.... Birtha (Becky) LOVERS’ CHOICE. Seattle: Seal Press (1987) Wrs, 152pp. Author’s second collection of short stories. $30.00
238.... Bissoondath (Neil) DIGGING UP THE MOUNTAINS Toronto: Macmillan of Canada (1985) Cloth, dw, 247pp. Trinidadian-born author's short stories about Canadian life. $40.00
239.... Blackwomon (Julie) and Caspers (Nona) VOYAGES OUT 2: LESBIAN SHORT FICTION Seattle: The Seal Press (1990) Wrs, 154pp. $45.00
240.... Blay (J. Benibengor) GHANA SINGS Accra: Waterville Pub. House (1965) Foreword by Osagyefo Dr. Kwame Nkrumah. Pale green wrappers, 78pp. First ed., fine. Poems by Ghanan. $45.00
241.... Blay (J. Benibengor) STUBBORN GIRL Aboso: Benibengor Book Agency (nd) [ca 1966] Blue wrappers, 23pp. Very short prose stories. A checklist of author's works appears inside front cover (20 titles). Printed in Accra. Ghanan author. $45.00
242.... Blay (J. Benibengor) THOUGHTS OF YOUTH Aboso: Benibengor Book Agency (1961) Green wrappers, 130pp. Short biographical statement by author. These poems written between 1937-1945. Ghanan poet. $90.00
243.... Bleby (Henry) DEATH STRUGGLES OF SLAVERY. London: N.P. (1868) Brown cloth, no dw, 332pp. Third edition. Six lithographs on sepia backgrou nds, of Jamaican scenes. Edge-tears to title page and first three pages. In scribed by the Wesleyan Missionary Society. Worn copy. $125.00
244.... Blyden (Edward W.) CHRISTIANITY, ISLAM AND THE NEGRO RACE Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press (1967 reprint of 1887 edition) Black cloth, 407 pp. The first book in the African Heritage series, which undertook the task of reprinting works that sought, through their scholastic endeavors, to alter the massive misconception of Africa as the "Dark Continent" with no culture or societal advancements. First edition reprint, very good, loose spine w/ owner's embossed initials on front free endpaper. $55.00
245.... Boetie (Dugmore) FAMILIARITY IS THE KINGDOM OF THE LOST. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows (1989) Wrs, 172pp. Edited and with an afterword by Barney Simon. Simon, the artist ic director of the Market Theatre Company in Johannesburg, and the directo r of BORN IN THE RSA, met Boetie in the last years of the self-described co n -man’s life. He supp orted and encouraged Boetie to write this amazing por tr ait of his life in South Africa in the 1950’s. Orginally published in 19 69. $45.00
246.... Boetie (Dugmore) FAMILIARITY IS THE KINGDOM OF THE LOST. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. (1969) Cloth, dw, 190pp. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges, else very good conditi on. $45.00
247.... Bogan (Louise) THE POETS OF THE FUTURE. A College Anthology for 1915 -16. Boston: Stratford (1916) Cloth, 147pp. Introduction by William S. Brai thwaite. Bogan's first appearance in a book; her poems appeared earlier in a school magazine (1910), and in the Boston University Beacon (1915). $85.00
248.... Bogar (Rosa) BLACK WOMAN SORROW Robbinsdale, Minnesota: Guild Press (1983) Wrs, 45pp. Oral poetry transcribed and edited by Minnesota writer Maurice W. Britts. Rosa Bogar never put her poems on paper, but Britts heard her recite some of them at a poetry reading and worked with her on this book. Previous owner's inscription . $45.00
249.... Bogar (Rosa) BLACK WOMAN SORROW Robbinsdale, Minnesota: Guild Press (1983) Wrs, 45pp. Oral poetry transcribed and edited by Minnesota writer Maurice W. Britts. Rosa Bogar never put her poems on paper, but Britts heard her recite some of them at a poetry reading and worked with her on this book. Previous owner's inscription . $45.00
250.... Bogle (Donald) TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, & BUCKS. New York: Viking Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 260pp. Interpretive history of blacks in American films. Scarce in cloth. Previous owner's signature. $55.00
251.... Bogle (Donald) TOMS, COONS, MULATTOES, MAMMIES, & BUCKS. New York: Viking Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 260pp. An interpretive history of blacks in American films. Illu strated with movie stills. $65.00
252.... Bolar (L.J.) A DAY IN THE LIFE New York: Vantage Press, (1989) Cloth, dw, 174pp. Novel. In the late 1960s, a Black Vietnam veteran returns to his home in Seattle and tries to adjust to civilian life. $45.00
253.... Boles (Robert) CURLING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Uncorrected proof, spiral bound galleys. $65.00
254.... Boles (Robert) THE PEOPLE ONE KNOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1964) Cloth, dw, 177pp. Author's first book, about a black soldier who tries to e scape his loneliness through suicide. $95.00
255.... Boles (Robert) THE PEOPLE ONE KNOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964 Cloth, dw, 177pp. Author’s first book. $65.00
256.... Bond (Julian) BLACK CANDIDATES. SOUTHERN CAMPAIGN EXPERIENCES. Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, Voter Education Project, 1969 Wrs, 57pp. Interviews by Bond conducted during the summer of 1968, includin g Barbara Jordan and Charles Evers. With a summary and analysis bu Marvin W all. $35.00
257.... Bone (Robert A.) THE NEGRO NOVEL IN AMERICA New Haven: Yale University Press (1965) Wrs, 289pp. Revised edition. Good condition, slightly yellowed with remains of a label on front cover. $15.00
258.... Bone (Robert) DOWN HOME. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons (1975) Cloth, dw, 328pp. History of African-American short fiction from its beginn ing to the end of the Harlem Renaissance. Review copy, with slip. $45.00
259.... Bones (Brudder --- pseud.) BRUDDER BONES'S LAUGHING GAS: A RESERVOIR OF NIGGER WIT AND HUMOR Glasgow: Cameron, Ferguson & Co. (nd) [ca 1880] Pamphlet, 64 pp., small chip on the top right front cover, bottom right and bottom left corners, near fine; illustrated cover in color of a caricatured British trial with a Black jury, judge and lawyers. Back cover advertises other Cameron/Ferguson pamphlets in "beautiful coloured floral covers," such as "The Love Letter Writer." Stories, scripts and jokes contained in pamphlet are all written in a dialectical attempt to mock the African-American dialect of the times. First page describes the contents as "darkey conversations, laughable jokes, comic anecdotes and droll conundrums, as given by Brudder Bones, in his celebrated Ethiopian entertainments." It is not clear if 'Brudder Bones' is a pseudonym for a compilation of societal stereot ypes put to print, or if he represents a Black minstrel performer who toured the U.K. in this era. 'Brudder Bones' is not listed in the N.U.C. $95.00
260.... Bontemps (Arna) BLACK THUNDER New York: Macmillan (1936) Cloth, no dw, 298pp. Beautiful copy of this historical novel. Bound in grey cloth, with red and black lettering. First Edition. $300.00
261.... Bontemps (Arna) BLACK THUNDER. New York: Macmillan (1936) Cloth, no dw, 298pp. Previous owner’s signature. Dustjacket slightly worn a t spine, with light staining. $100.00
262.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1945 Cloth, dw price-clipped, otherwise fine, 266 pp. Guggenheinm fellow Jack Conroy and Rosenwald recipient Arna Bontemps join forces in this comprehensive study of the migration of Southern Blacks to the cities of the North on an exodus in search of fr eedom and tolerance. Very pretty, first edition. $135.00
263.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran (1945) Cloth, dw, Inscribed by Conroy, dated "Chicago, June 17, 1945." History of African-American migration within the United States. $150.00
264.... Bontemps (Arna) and Conroy (Jack) THEY SEEK A CITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 266pp. Inscribed to "Max" by both Bontemps and Conroy. $300.00
265.... Bontemps (Arna), editor. GOLDEN SLIPPERS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF NEGRO POEMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New York: Harper & Brothers (1941) Cloth, dw, 220pp. Second edition. $45.00
266.... Booker (Melanie McLachlan) TREASURES OF MY HEART. Reseda, California: Mojave Books (1977) Cloth, dw, 92pp. Inscribed by the author to Mary Heath, whose library symbo l is embossed on the second page. Dustjacket rubbed. $35.00
267.... Booker (Stephen Todd) WAVES & LICENSE. Grennfield Center, New York: Greenfield Review Press (1983) Wrs, 61pp. Includes errata sheet. $15.00
268.... Booth (Coleen E.) GOING LIVE. New York: Scribners (1992) Cloth, dw, 181pp. Juvenile fiction. A young television performer finds her private life in conflict with her career. First novel of this youthful aut hor. $45.00
269.... Booth (Coleen E.) GOING LIVE New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1992) Cloth, dw, 181 pp., as new. Juvenile fiction novel about a young, Afro-american television star. First edition of the author's first book. $45.00
270.... Boucicault (Dion) THE OCTAROON, OR LIFE IN LOUISIANA Printed, not published (New York, 1860) Play in Five Acts. Pale blue wrappers, 40pp. "property of Jack . . ." in holograph on cover. This is an acting copy, or prompt book, not published for sale [so indicated!]. George's part marked. Not terribly useful for annotations, but as a separate ly printed actiing edition, bibliographically significant/black subject play. Actor whose name we cannot readily make out plays George. . in love with Zoe the octaroon. $155.00
271.... Bowser (Kerry Lee) LIFE RHYTHM POETRY. Seattle: Privately printed, 1986 Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. $15.00
272.... Boyd (Melba J.) TO DARNELL AND JOHNNY. Broadside No. 68. Detroit: Broadside press (1973) Single white sheet printed in red, green and black. 8-1/2 X 11". A poem to Owen Darnell Winfield and John Percy Boyd, Jr., who were "assassinated by a n agent of the State while struggling for Black Liberation." First and onl y printing of 500 copie s. $25.00
273.... Boze (Arthur) BLACK WORDS. Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Wrs, 22pp. Review copy with slip. $45.00
274.... Braddon (M. E.) THE OCTAROON Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1895 Cloth, no dw., 216 pp. Very Good condition. Chronicles race issues of and around the Lousiana plantations in the 1860's. $75.00
275.... Bradley (David) THE CHANEYSVILLE INCIDENT. New York: Harper & Row (1981) Cloth, dw, 432pp. Review copy, with slip and publisher's press release. $55.00
276.... Bragg (Linda Brown) A LOVE SONG TO BLACK MEN Detroit: Broadside Press (1974) Wrs, 32pp. Poems for adults and children. $30.00
277.... Braggs (Earl S.) HAT DANCER BLUE Tallahassee: Anhinga Press, 1993 Dark blue wrs, 59 pp. Selected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
278.... Braithwaite (E. R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall (1959) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Autobiographic story of a British Guianan Black teacher in a London slum school. Dustjacket worn, with 2" closed tear and some creasing at top front. $110.00
279.... Braithwaite (E. R.) CHOICE OF STRAWS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill (1966) Cloth, dw, 198pp. First novel by the author of "To Sir With Love". First American edition. $55.00
280.... Braithwaite (E. R.) HONORARY WHITE. New York: McGraw Hill (1975) Cloth, dw, 190pp. Braithwaite's first hand report of South African apartheid. The title refers to his official status as "Honorary White" that gained him, as a noted Black author, admittance to restricted hotels and other public places. $55.00
281.... Braithwaite (E. R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS. London: Bodley Head (1972) Cloth, dw, 189pp. The author's reflections on life as a black man living in a white society. First UK edition. $55.00
282.... Braithwaite (E. R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. London: Bodley Head (1959) Cloth, dw, 188pp. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in a lightly darkened dust jacket. British Guianan author’s first and best known book, on the rewards and difficulties of teaching in the East End working-class district of London. $95.00
283.... Braithwaite (E.R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1972) Cloth, dw, 184pp. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. $65.00
284.... Braithwaite (E.R.) RELUCTANT NEIGHBORS New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1972) Cloth, dw, 184pp. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. $65.00
285.... Braithwaite (E.R.) TO SIR, WITH LOVE. London: The Bodley Head (1959) Cloth, dw, 188pp. Third printing. $20.00
286.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1913. Boston: William Stanley Braithwaite (1913) Cloth, no dw, 87pp. Uncut pages. Yale University Library bookplate, from th e James Weldon Johnson Collection of Negro Arts and Letters. $95.00
287.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) CHRISTMAS BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, November 23, 1912) Single sheet, 8 7/8 X 19 3/4, containing 3 columns of text. Recommended children’s titles include AESOP’S FABLES illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Kate Douglas Wiggin’s THE BIRDS’ CHRISTMAS CAROL, and Edwin J. Houston’s THE BOY ELECTRICIANS. $550.00
288.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) IMAGISTS AND THEIR POETRY. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Wednesday, April21, 1915) Single sheet, 6.5 X 18 containing two columns of text. This discussion of the Imagists is based on SOME IMAGIST POETS, an anthology published by Houghton Mifflin. Braithwaite includes excerpts from poems by Richard Aldington and H.D $550.00
289.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) LYRICS OF LIFE AND LOVE. Boston: Herbert B. Turner, 1904 Cloth, 80pp. Author's first book. Although publishing a scant 3 books of hi s own poetry, Braithwaite edited many anthologies of both American and Eng l ish verse. His literary status was such that he was a desired (and freque nt ) provider of intro ductions to the works of other Black poets. $400.00
290.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) MRS. DARGAN AS LYRIC POET. EARLY PROOF COPY OF THIS NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 12, 1914) Single sheet, 7 3/8 X 17 1/2", containing 2 columns of text. Review of Olive T. Dargan’s PATH FLOWERS AND OTHER VERSE. $550.00
291.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Coward-McCann (1948) Cloth, dw, 96pp. Inscribed. $375.00
292.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Coward-McCann (1948) Cloth,dw, 96pp. $110.00
293.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE STORY OF THE GREAT WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes (1919) Decorated cloth, 371pp. With twelve color illustrations of WWI events. Prev ious owner’s inscription. A handsome book. $150.00
294.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THREE SONGS. Boston: The Boston Music Company (1916) Wrs, 8pp each, 3 vols. "By An Inland Lake," "Love Is A Star," and "Sea Lyri c," set to music by George Clifford Vieh. Sheet music, 10.5X 13.5". Inscri b ed by the composer, 10/18/16. $110.00
295.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE POETS AND THE MAGAZINES. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE, WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 9, 1911) Single sheet, 11.75 X 18", containing 4 columns of text. Braithwaite reviews the year’s poetry, and includes poems by George Edward Woodberry, Florence Earle Coates, Mildred McNeal Sweeney and Richard Le Gallienne. $550.00
296.... Braithwaite (William Stanley) THE YEAR AND THE WRITERS. EARLY PROOF COPY OF A NEWSPAPER ARTICLE WHICH APPEARED IN THE BOSTON EVENING TRANSCRIPT (Saturday, December 28th,1912) Single sheet, 9 X 21 containing three columns of text. Braithwaite’s year-end look at the important books of 1912 Some of the titles he places in that category are Edith Wharton’s THE REEF, William Butler Yeats’ THE CUTTING OF AN AGATE, and General Morris Schaff’s THE SUNSET OF THE CONFEDERACY. $600.00
297.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), editor. OUR LADY’S CHOIR: A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc. (1931) Cloth, no dw, 213pp. No.234 of 500, signed by the editor. Uncut pages. Inspirational poetry by Catholic nuns. $175.00
298.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), editor. OUR LADY’S CHOIR: A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc. (1931) Cloth, no dw, 213pp. One of 500, signed by Braithwaite. Uncut pages, in original glassine wrapper and box. Some wear to glassine and box. Inspirational poetry by Catholic nuns. $250.00
299.... Braithwaite (William Stanley), introduction. (More, Brookes) THE BEGGAR'S VISION. Boston: Cornhill Publishing (1921) Cloth, no dw, 61pp. Poetry. Illustrated by Tracy Porter Rudd. Ex-lib. $45.00
300.... Branchcomb (Sylvia Woingust) I SAW THE CATALYST FORMING. No city given: Sylvia Woingust Branchcomb (1983) Wrs, 431pp. Poetry, photographs and child-rearing advice. Some underlining, in pencil. $35.00
301.... Brasmer (William) and Consolo (Dominick), editors. BLACK DRAMA: AN ANTHOLOGY. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill (1970) Wrs, 393pp. Includes Langston Hughes’ MULATTO, Adrienne Kennedy’s FUNNYHOUS E OF A NEGRO, Ossie Davis’ PURLIE VICTORIOUS, and four others. $20.00
302.... Brathwaite (Edward Kamau) SOWETO Kingston, Jamaica: Savacou Publications (1988) Wrs, 8pp. Reprint of 1979 edition. Inscribed by the author to David Henderson, the poet. $35.00
303.... Brathwaite (Kamau) MIDDLE PASSAGES New York: New Directions (1993) Wrs, 120pp. $9.95
304.... Brathwaite (Kamau) TRENCH TOWN ROCK Providence: Lost Roads Publishers (1994) Wrs, 79pp. Poetry. $22.50
305.... Breitman (George) MALCOLM X: THE MAN AND HIS IDEAS New York: Pioneer Publishers, March, 1965 wrs, fine, 22 pp., first edition. First printing of the speech delivered to the Friday Night Socialist Forum in Detroit on March 5, 1965. $45.00
306.... Brent (P.L.), editor. YOUNG COMMONWEALTH POETS ‘65. London: Heinemann (1965) Cloth, dw, 216pp. Some marks in pencil inside back cover. Includes poetry from Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, and other African Commonwealth states. $35.00
307.... Bridges (Lee) OH AMSTERDAMMERS OH AMSTERDAMMERS Amsterdam: Western Market Art Press (September 1975) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry by African-American author in Holland. Inscribed by the author to Owen Dodson. $45.00
308.... Bridges (Lee) YOU KNOW Amsterdam: Western Market Art Press (September 1976) Wrs, unpaginated. Poetry by African-American poet transplanted to Holland. Inscribed by the author to Owen Dodson. $45.00
309.... Briley (Reverend C.P.) THE CAUSE AND THE CURE. New York: Vantage (1969) Cloth, dw, 50pp. Sermons and essays on Christian life by a Baptist ministe r. $35.00
310.... Brisby (Stewart) A DEATH IN AMERICA, OR THE LIFE EXPECTANCY OF YOUR NEAREST LIVING RELATIVE DEPENDS ON HOW FAST YOU FILL OUT THIS FORM. New York: Wolverine Press (1986) Wrs, 83pp. Poetry. $20.00
311.... Briscoe (Connie) SISTERS & LOVERS. New York: HarperCollins (1994) Wrs, 339pp. Advance reading copy of the first novel by a deaf author. $75.00
312.... British Information Services. A SPEAR FOR FREEDOM. Distributed by British Information Services in New York (No date given) Wrs , unpaginated, 46pp. Kisarishu, a young man from Tanganyika, enlists with t he British to fight in WWII. The story of his military training in Africa i s illustrated on ever y page with photographs by Captain A.G. Dickson, Ca mer on Highlanders, of the East Africa Intelligence Corps. Excellent condit ion. $35.00
313.... Brockett (Joshua A.) ZIPPORAH THE MAID OF MIDIAN. Zion: Zion (1926) Cloth, 257pp. "The World's Oldest and Most Thrilling Romance....love, intri gues and gripping realism, of warring tribes and fighting men." Signed by t he author. $650.00
314.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) BLACKS Chicago: The David Company (1987) Wrs, 512pp. Collected poems. Includes A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE, ANNIE ALLEN, THE BEAN EATERS, MAUD MARTHA, A CATCH OF SHY FISH, RIOT, IN THE MECCA, and parts of FAMILY PICTURES, PRIMER FOR BLACKS, BECKONINGS, TO DISEMBARK, RIOT, TO THE DIASPORA, and THE NEAR-JOHANNESBURG BOY. $100.00
315.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) BRONZEVILLE BOYS AND GIRLS Harpers Collins (1956) fine, Cloth, DW, 40 pp. library issue, adolescent book $55.00
316.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) REPORT FROM PART ONE Detroit: Broadside Press (1972) Blue cloth, 215 pp. First edition, first printing of Brooks' autobiography about the first half of her life. Fine. $85.00
317.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) REPORT FROM PART TWO Chicagoi: Third World Press (1996) Cloth, dw, 170pp. Inscribed by the author. Includes card advertising the 7th annual Folger Poetry Board Reading, featuring Gwendolyn Brooks (April 4, 1997). $55.00
318.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) SELECTED POEMS New York: Harper & Row (1963) Wrs, 127pp. Inscribed by the author to J. Saunders Redding and family, November 18, 1982. $55.00
319.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) SELECTED POEMS New York: Harper & Row (1963) Cloth, dw, 127pp. Inscribed to Tom and Ariel Parkinson, August 21, 1964. Dustjacket chipped. $40.00
320.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) TO GWEN WITH LOVE. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company (1971) Wrs, 149pp. Patricia L. Brown, Don L. Lee and Francis Ward edited this anth ology of poetry and prose dedicated to Brooks. Scarce. This copy lightly r u bbed, with slight waviness at bottom of pages, probably due to moisture. $55.00
321.... Brooks (Gwendolyn) - editor A BROADSIDE TREASURY Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Red cloth, 188 pp. Broadside Press is a well-established publisher of Afro-american poets. Brooks has edited this anthology into 4 sections: For Malcolm; From the Poets; from Black Poetry and From Broadside Series. First edition, first printing, not released with dw, fine. $60.00
322.... Brooks (Gwendolyn), editor. A BROADSIDE TREASURY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 188pp. A collection of poetry published by Dudley Randall’s press. Inc ludes Nikki Giovanni, Ted Joans, Sonia Sanchez, Margaret Danner, Etheridge Knight, and many others. Three small pen marks in the table of contents. $45.00
323.... Brooks (Gwendolyn), editor. JUMP BAD: A NEW CHICAGO ANTHOLOGY. Detroit: Broadside Press (1971) Wrs, 188pp. Poetry and prose from a Chicago creative writing workshop. First printing. $25.00
324.... Broomfield (Gerald Webb) COLOUR CONFLICT: RACE RELATIONS IN AFRICA London: The Livingstone Press (1943) Stiff paper boards, no dw, 144pp. $45.00
325.... Brotz (Howard), editor. NEGRO SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT 1850-1920. New York: Basic Books (1966) Cloth, dw,593pp. Fustjacket worn and taped at top of spine. $40.00
326.... Broussard (Albert S.) BLACK SAN FRANCISCO: THE STRUGGLE FOR RACIAL EQUALITY IN THE WEST, 1900-1954 Lawrence: University Press of Kansas (1993) Cloth, dw, fine, first edition, 323 pp. Unlike other regions of the nation in the early 1900's, San Francisco did not have segregation laws. The city is, therefore, commonly regarded as having been an area of open racial equality. Broussard argues a gainst this paradigm by suggesting that deeply rooted prejudice and inequality pervaded San Franciscan culture. The segregation was socially constructed and supported by economic and geographic barriers. $45.00
327.... Brown (Cecil) DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER. New York: Farrar Straus (1983) Cloth, dw, 250pp. Blurbs by James Baldwin and Richard Pryor. Brown’s second novel, published 13 years after "The Life and Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger" . During part of this intervening time he was a screenwriter for Warner Br o thers and Universal, and this novel relates the story of a young black co me dian who attempts to bring a friend’s script about a historic slave revo lt to the screen. $45.00
328.... Brown (Cecil) DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1982) Wrs, 250pp. Uncorrected page proof. Brown's second novel portrays the experiences of black co medians, writers, actors and singers in Hollywood. $55.00
329.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE & LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1970) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip. $55.00
330.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER London: Barrie & Jenkins (1970) Fine in near fine dustjacket with light wear at head of backstrip. First British edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Chester Himes. $65.00
331.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. (January 1973) Spiral-bound, 96pp. Brown's copy (?) of the screenplay he wrote from his no vel. It is marked "#1", with the author's signature in the upper right cor n er of the title page. Paul Aratow is the shooting script collaborator. $475.00
332.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. (New York: Farrar Straus, 1969) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Author's first novel. Inscribed. $175.00
333.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. London: Barrie & Jenkins (1970) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Author’s first book. First British edition. $65.00
334.... Brown (Cecil) THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1969) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Brown’s first novel. $55.00
335.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jack et with several tears. First English edition. $135.00
336.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. First British edition. This copy sent to book reviewer Ch ristopher Short by Punch magazine. Includes brief note from Punch literary editor Peter Dickinson suggesting a review of 700 words, "provided that Br o wn is as good as 'on the back' suggests." $125.00
337.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. London: Jonathan Cape (1966) Cloth, dw, 415pp. First British edition. $110.00
338.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) White printed wrappers, lightly darkened, 415pp. Advance copy of author’s f irst book, "one of the great personal, nonideological views of life in the rawest parts of Harlem". $200.00
339.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Wrs, 415pp. Advance copy. Soiled, good only. $55.00
340.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Cloth, dw, 415pp. Second printing. $35.00
341.... Brown (Claude) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND. New York: Macmillan (1965) Wrs, 415pp. Advance copy. $275.00
342.... Brown (Claude) THE CHILDREN OF HAM. New York: Stein & Day (1976) Cloth, dw, 225pp. The stories of a group of young people, ranging in age fr om 14 to 22, who live together in a condemned tenement in upper Harlem. Blurb by Bud Schulberg. Author’s second book. $75.00
343.... Brown (Claude) THE CHILDREN OF HAM. New York: Stein and Day (1976) Wrs, 216pp. Uncorrected advance proof copy. $55.00
344.... Brown (Jim) OUT OF BOUNDS. New York: Kensington Publishing Corp. (1989) Cloth, dw, 248pp. Autobiography written with Steve Delsohn. $20.00
345.... Brown (Jimmy) with Myron Cope. OFF MY CHEST. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. (1964) Cloth, dw, 230pp. Autobiography of the Cleveland Brown fullback. Dustjacket worn. $30.00
346.... Brown (Lloyd L.) IRON CITY. New York: Masses and Mainstream (1951) 255pp. First edition, in printed wrappers. Rideout: Novels of the 40’s and 50’s. $125.00
347.... Brown (Melvin Edward), editor. CHICORY. Baltimore, Maryland: Enoch Pratt Free Library Community Action Program (March, 1975) Wrs, stapled, 15pp. Poetry by Baltimore’s inner city residents. The stated purpose of CHICORY is "to publish work which reflects the music and feeling of language in the inner city, and to encourage more spoken and written co mment by the residents of the inner city, both young and old." $20.00
348.... Brown (Melvin Edward), editor. CHICORY. Baltimore, Maryland: Enoch Pratt Free Library Community Action Program (April, 1975) Wrs, stapled, 13pp. Later edition. $20.00
349.... Brown (Ross D.) RADICAL RHYMES. Muncie, Indiana: (nd) (19-) Original wrappers, 44pp. Frontis portrait of the author. Photo r eproduced on last leaf of Brown lecturing on street corner, courtesy of Pi t tsburg New Era (sic). Union printing slug of the Allied Printing Trades C ou ncil of Muncie, Ind iana appears at lower left corner of photo. Name of C lar ence B. Prutzman, of Reading, Pennsylvania, stamped passim (first owner ). P oems include: The Under Dog; Civilization; History; The Hospital; The Scab Union; Heredity and Environment; Rev e n g e; Might & Right; The Rebel; Th e Edi tor and the Negro; Wendell Phillips; and Our Little Brown Baby. Small chip in cover; break in frontis (no loss; small tear, last leaf). A very g ood co py. Quite rare. First edition of first book by this m em be r of the So cialist Party. Not in Porter or French. Only one copy in NUC - at NN. $750.00
350.... Brown (Sterling A.) SOUTHERN ROAD New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1932) Cloth, no dw, fine, 135 pp. First edition of Brown's poetry, illustrated with lovely wood carving prints by E. Simms Campbell. Some of the final pages of this copy are still unopened. Signed by the poet. $425.00
351.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A. BROWN Edited by Michael S. Harper. Chicago: Another Chicago Press (1983) Wrs, 267pp. $25.00
352.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A. BROWN New York: Harper & Row (1980) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Selected by Michael S. Harper. Price-clipped dustjacket, else fine. $100.00
353.... Brown (Sterling A.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF STERLING A.BROWN New York: Harper & Row (1980) Cloth, dw, 257pp. Edited by Michael S. Harper. The National Poetry Series. $90.00
354.... Brown (Sterling A.) - ed. THE NEGRO CARAVAN New York: The Dryden Press (1941) Blue cloth, no dw, 1082 pp., first edition, very good. Anthology of classic Afro-american literature which could be considered to be representative of the first canon of its genre. $75.00
355.... Brown (Wesley) DARKTOWN STRUTTERS. New York: Cane Hill Press (1994) Wrs, 224pp. The author’s second novel is the story of Jim Crow, a remarkabl e black dancer. Born in slavery, Crow.performed in minstrel shows, South a n d North, before and after the Civil War. No cloth edition. $15.00
356.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York, Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Author's first book, inscribed to Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jon es). $200.00
357.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Inscribed by the author to Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones). Fi rst book. $200.00
358.... Brown (Wesley) TRAGIC MAGIC. New York: Random House (1978) Cloth, dw, 169pp. Includes black-and-white publicity photo. $125.00
359.... Brutus (Dennis) LETTERS TO MARTHA & OTHER POEMS FROM A SOUTH AFRICAN PRISON. London: Heinemann (1968) Wrs, 57pp. African Writers Series. Poems of Brutus' experience as a politic al prisoner on Robben Island off Cape Town. $40.00
360.... Bryan (Ashley) SING TO THE SUN New York: HarperCollins (1992) Cloth, dw, 28pp (unpaginated) Cloth, dw, 28pp, unpaginated. Poems for children with bright illustrations by the author. $15.00
361.... Bryan (Ashley) SING TO THE SUN New York: HarperCollins (1992) Cloth, dw, 28pp (unpaginated) Cloth, dw, 28pp, unpaginated. Poems for children with bright illustrations by the author. $15.00
362.... Buckley (Gail Lumet) THE HORNES: AN AMERICAN FAMILY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1986) Cloth, dw, 262pp. Lena Horne’s daughter tells the story of her family’s rol e in the black middle class from the Emancipation to the Civil Rights Move m ent. $35.00
363.... Bullins (Ed) DEATH LIST. New York: New Lafayette Agency (1970) 13 loose pages in a black folder. This one-act play, included in FOUR DYNAM ITE PLAYS, was produced in New York in 1970. $125.00
364.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Cloth, dw, 282pp. Inscribed "To John Lion [longtime director at San Francis co's Magic Theatre]- Friend and Patron - 3/14/85." Author's second book an d first commercially published work. Bullins won the 1968 Vernon Rice Drama Desk Award for the thr ee one-act plays in this collection: A SON, COME HOM E ; THE ELECTRONIC NIGGER; and CLARA'S OLD MAN. This volume also includes G OI N' A BUFFALO and IN THE WINE TIME. $100.00
365.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Cloth, dw, 282pp. $75.00
366.... Bullins (Ed) FIVE PLAYS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1969) Wrs, 282pp. $25.00
367.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Cloth, dw, 179pp. Includes: IT BEES DAT WAY, DEATH LIST, THE PIG PEN, NIGHT OF THE BEAST. This collection was published after Bullins won an OBIE Awar d as Distinguished Playwright of the Year. $55.00
368.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Wrs, 179pp. $45.00
369.... Bullins (Ed) FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. New York: William Morrow (1972) Wrs, 179pp. Signed. $55.00
370.... Bullins (Ed) HOW DO YOU DO. New York: Illuminations Press (1965) Wrs, 31pp. Author's first book. A nonsense drama. $45.00
371.... Bullins (Ed) HOW DO YOU DO. New York: Illuminations Press (1965) Wrs, 31pp. Review copy of author’s first book. Signed by Bullins on title p age. With review slip. $75.00
372.... Bullins (Ed) IT BEES DAT WAY (A CONFRONTATION RITUAL). New York: New Lafayette Agency (1969) Bound into a folder, with clasps, 9pp. This script was for the New York pro duction, which did not come about. The one-act play, as produced in London in 1970, appears in FOUR DYNAMITE PLAYS. $125.00
373.... Bullins (Ed) THE DUPLEX. New York: Morrow (1971) Wrs, spiral-bound in black plastic, 121pp. Advance proof copy, seal unbroke n. Editor’s two-page typed promotional description included. $175.00
374.... Bullins (Ed) THE DUPLEX. New York: William Morrow (1971) Wrs, 166pp. A black woman's search for love in the slums, the subtitle is " A Black Love Fable in Four Movements." $65.00
375.... Bullins (Ed) THE ELECTRONIC NIGGER AND OTHER PLAYS. London: Faber and Faber (1968) Cloth, dw, 282pp. First British edition. Includes GOIN’ A BUFFALO; IN THE W INE TIME; A SON, COME HOME and CLARA’S OLE MAN. $65.00
376.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971 Cloth, dw, 149 pp. Author, playwright, Black Panther. Bullins' earlier works are collected into this book of twenty-one short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00
377.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE. New York: William Morrow (1971) Spiral-bound galleys, seal at bottom unbroken, 105pp. Includes the rough dr aft of a press release. $225.00
378.... Bullins (Ed) THE HUNGERED ONE. New York: William Morrow and Co. (1971) Cloth, dw, 149pp. Early short stories by the playwright. $55.00
379.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST New York: Harper & Row (c1973) Very good in lightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. Blurbs by Melvin Van Peebles, Ezekiel Mphahlele. $60.00
380.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Bullins' first novel, which took over ten years to comple te. It is the story of a young black man's beginnings and growth. $65.00
381.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Review copy. Inscribed. $110.00
382.... Bullins (Ed) THE RELUCTANT RAPIST. New York: Harper & Row (1973) Cloth, dw, 166pp. Novel. $55.00
383.... Bullins (Ed) THE THEME IS BLACKNESS. New York: William Morrow (1973) Cloth, dw, 183pp. 15 short plays, including "The Corner" and "Street Sounds ." Bullins' introduction looks at the evolutionary changes in black theatr e in the 1970's. Scarce. $90.00
384.... Bullins (Ed) & Bearden (Romare) HOUSE PARTY: A SOULFUL HAPPENING New York: The American Place Theatre (1973) Five seperate sheets w/ old creases, title page has black and white photo of Bullins. Bullins' play premiered October 16, 1973. This program contains four pages of discussion between Beardon and Bullins about the history of the social life in Harlem , including the origination of the House Rent-Party tradition, which began in the 1920's. First edition of a scarce printing of this Bullins interview, near fine. $45.00
385.... Bullins (Ed) (?) TO RAISE THE DEAD AND FORETELL THE FUTURE. New York: New Lafayette Theatre (1970) Wrs, unpaginated. A cycle of chants about life and death. No author is give n, but it was published during the time when Bullins was active in the New Lafayette Theatre of Harlem. $40.00
386.... Bullins (Ed) "Travel From Home." Short story in BLACK REVIEW NO.1. New York: Morrow (1971) Wrs, 189pp. Edited by Mel Waltkins. Includes stories, essays and poems by C ecil Brown, Nikki Giovanni, David Henderson and Julius Lester, among other s . $35.00
387.... Bullins (Ed), editor. NEW PLAYS FROM THE BLACK THEATRE. New York: Bantam Books (1969) Wrs, 304pp. This anthology of plays by black playwrights includes Bullins' "In New England Winter," LeRoi Jones' "The Death of Malcolm X," and "Growin ' Into Blackness" by Salimu. There is an interniew with Bullins by Marvin X . Inscribed to Kay Boy le by Sonia Sanchez. $55.00
388.... Bullins (Ed), editor. THE NEW LAFAYETTE THEATRE PRESENTS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday (1974) Wrs, 301pp. This collection of six plays by black playwrights includes Bull ins’ THE FABULOUS MISS MARIE and UH, UH; with BUT HOW DO IT FREE US? by Sonia Sanchez. With aesthetic comments by the authors. $45.00
389.... Bunche (Ralph J.) THE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE NEGRO IN THE AGE OF FDR. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973) Cloth, dw, 682pp. Edited and with an introduction by Dewey Grantham. In 19 40, Nobel Peace Prize winner Bunche prepared a research manuscript on the p olitical status of the Negro for Gunnar Myrdal’s AN AMERICAN DILEMMA. Muc h of the information ga thered was from personal interviews conducted in the S outh in the late 1930’s . This material is from that previously unpublis hed study. $45.00
390.... Bunkley (Anita Richmond) BLACK GOLD. New York: Dutton (1994) Wrs, 402pp. Advance Reading Copy. Saga of two African-American families in 1920s Texas. $30.00
391.... Burkhart (Kenneth C.), exhibit curator. THE BLACK PHOTOGRAPHER: AN AMERICAN VIEW Chicago: BlackWoman Collaborative (1985) Wrs, 49pp. Exhibit catalog. $45.00
392.... Burton (Albert Lee) WHOLE NIGGER OR NONE. Oakland, California: Albert Lee Burton (1964) Wrs, 256pp. Black businessman’s answer to the "Negro problem." Pages yellow ed, covers slightly worn, otherwise sound. $35.00
393.... Burton (Katherine) THE GOLDEN DOOR. THE LIFE OF KATHERINE DREXEL. New York: P. J. Kenedy (1957) Cloth, dw, 329pp. The daughter of a wealthy and socially prominent family, Drexel founded the Roman Catholic order of the Sisters of the Blessed Sacra ment for Indians and Colored People. Among the numerous schools that she e s tablished was Xavier University in New Orleans, the first Catholic univer si ty for Blacks in the U.S. $35.00
394.... Burton (William D.) ZEN & THE TAO OF JONES. San Francisco: Sanity Press (1988) Paper covers with plastic spiral binding. Poetry. $15.00
395.... Busia (Akosua) THE SEASONS OF BEENTO BLACKBIRD Boston: Little, Brown (1996) Cloth, dw, 367pp. Ghanan novelist. $30.00
396.... Buthelezi (Mangosuthu) SOUTH AFRICA: MY VISION OF THE FUTURE New York: St. Martin's Press (1990) Cloth, black, white and red dw, 152 pp. The leader of South Africa's black liberation movement, Inkatha, shares his hopes and fears about his country's future. First U.S. edition, fine. $45.00
397.... Butler (Octavia E.) ADULTHOOD RITES. New York: Warner Books (1988) Cloth, dw, 277pp. Signed by the author. $75.00
398.... Butler (Octavia E.) DAWN. (New York): Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. The first volume in the XENOGENESIS trilogy by the Hugo a nd Nebula award-winning author. Signed. $150.00
399.... Butler (Octavia E.) IMAGO. (New York): Warner Books (1989) Cloth, dw, 264pp. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Signed. $65.00
400.... Butler (Octavia E.) BLOODCHILD AND OTHER STORIES New York: Four Walls Eight Windows (1995) Cloth, dw, 144pp. $30.00
401.... Butler (Octavia E.) PARABLE OF THE TALENTS New York: Seven Stories Press (1998) Purple wrs, 365 pp. Uncorrected galleys, as new. $45.00
402.... Butler (Octavia) ADULTHOOD RITES. New York: Warner Books (1988) Cloth, 277pp. The second novel in the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Signed, with pub lisher’s press release. $150.00
403.... Butler (Octavia) DAWN. New York: Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. Final volume in the XENOGENESIS trilogy. $55.00
404.... Butler (Octavia) DAWN. New York: Warner Books (1987) Cloth, dw, 264pp. First volume of the Xenogenesis series. $45.00
405.... Byars (J.C., Jr.), editor. BLACK AND WHITE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WASHINGTON VERSE Washington, D.C.: The Crane Press (1927) Cloth, 96pp. Collection of poems by local black poets. Dedicated to Calvin Coolidge, and inscribed "To Mrs. Cannon, for a story told me." Very scarce. $450.00
406.... Byer (A. P.) = "Aldebaran" - pseudonym. CONQUEST OF COOMASSIE. AN EPIC OF THE MASHANTI NATION Los Angeles: Coomassie Publishing (1923) Illustrated by Henry M. Brooks. Presentation copy. In addition to the epic poem, this work includes a brief history of the Mashanti nation up to the t ime of its conquest by the British in 1900. $400.00
407.... Byerman (Keith E.) FINGERING THE JAGGED GRAIN. Tradition and Form in Recent Black Fiction. Athens: University of Georgia Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 308pp. $30.00
408.... CONDITIONS: FIVE. CONDITIONS: FIVE. Co-edited by Lorraine Bethel and Barbara Smith. Brooklyn, New York (1979) Wrs, 187pp. The black women’s issue of CONDITIONS, a magazine that focuses on the writing of women, with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. Includes fiction by Audre Lorde, an essay by Barbara Smith, and poetry by Becky Birt ha. $27.50
409.... CREOLE COOKERY THE ORIGINAL PICAYUNE CREOLE COOKBOOK New Orleans: Times Picayune (1942) Decorated brown cloth, rubbed. Colored frontis. of a mammy. 438pp. Bookplate, good. Ninth edition, wartime. $45.00
410.... Cain (George) BLUESCHILD BABY. New York: McGraw Hill (1970) Cloth, dw, 201pp. First novel. $35.00
411.... Camara (Sikhe) CLAIRIERE DANS LE CIEL Paris: Presence Africaine (1973) Slate wrs, fine. Camara's collected works in French. Pages unopened. $45.00
412.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Second novel, signed by the author. $55.00
413.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Author’s second novel. $45.00
414.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Wrs, 473pp. Uncorrected proof, signed and dated 10/20/94. $55.00
415.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnams’ (1994) Wrs, 473pp. Uncorrected Advance proof. $35.00
416.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) BROTHERS AND SISTERS. New York: Putnam (1994) Cloth, dw, 476pp. Novel. Inscribed. $45.00
417.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) SWEET SUMMER: GROWING UP WITH AND WITHOUT MY DAD. New York: Putnam’s (1989) Cloth, dw, 272pp. Autobiography focused on author’s relationship with her f ather. Signed. $45.00
418.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) SWEET SUMMER: GROWING UP WITH AND WITHOUT MY DAD. Another copy, unsigned. $35.00
419.... Campbell (Bebe Moore) YOUR BLUES AIN’T LIKE MINE. New York: Ballantine (1993) Wrs, 332pp. Inscribed. $35.00
420.... Campbell (George) FIRST POEMS. Kingston, Jamaica: City Printery (1945) Cloth,issued w/o dw, 102pp. Jamaican poet. First book by Derek Walcott’s ea rly mentor. Nice copy, with previous owner’s signature. Scarce. $600.00
421.... Campbell (Naomi) SWAN Woburn, Massachusetts: Heinemann (1994) Cloth, dw, 357pp. Novel about the fashion modelling business by a black supermodel. $35.00
422.... Cannon (David Wadsworth) BLACK LABOR CHANT. New York: National Council on Religion in Higher Education (1939) Cloth, 56pp. Illustrations by John Borican. $200.00
423.... Cannon (Steve), editor. JAMBALAYA. New York: Reed Cannon & Johnson, n.d. Wrs, 117pp. Poems by Cyn Zarco, Lorenzo Thomas, Thulani (Davis), and Ibn Mukhtarr Mustapha. Drawings by Aaron Yava. $110.00
424.... Carew (Jan) A TOUCH OF MIDAS. New York: Coward-McCann (1958) Cloth, dw, 288pp. British Guianan author’s first novel. Dustjacket worn and slightly faded at top. $75.00
425.... Carew (Jan) BLACK MIDAS London: Secker & Warburg (1958) Guyanan author's first book. First U.S. edition (price in pounds sterling is overstamped with rpice in dollars). Dustjacket worn at edges, but bright. $150.00
426.... Carew (Jan) GREEN WINTER. New York: Stein and Day (1965) Cloth, dw, 192pp. Second printing of author’s second novel, in which an Afr ican student travels to Russia. $27.50
427.... Carlson (Joel) NO NEUTRAL GROUND. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1973) Cloth, dw, 382pp. Leading defense lawyer for black South Africans tells of his twenty-year struggle to secure justice and expose the barbarism of poli ce-state laws and practices. Previous owner’s inscription. $20.00
428.... Carmichael (Waverley Turner) FROM THE HEART OF A FOLK Boston: The Cornhill Co. (1918) Cloth, no dw, rose-colored marbled covers and gold lettering, 60pp. Poems, some in dialect and some in standard english, by a student in a summer class at Harvard, with an introduction by his professor. Fine condition. $850.00
429.... Carmichael (Waverly Turner) FROM THE HEART OF A FOLK Boston: The Cornhill Company (1918) Marbled pink cloth, no dw, 60 pp., top right corner of binding is bumped and the pages are lightly spotted with age, near fine. Introduction by James Holly Hanford. Carmichael grew up in the South and had a minimal education until he attended summer school classes at Harvard. This solitary collection of poems was written prior to the advancement of his education, and is not listed in the N.U.C.. Some of the works incorporate a traditional use of the English language, as in "A Word to Ethiopia" and " Booker T. Washington." The majority of the poems, such as 'Tain't No Need o' Women Worrin', manipulate spelling and ordered meter in a manner which captures the rhythms of the Black South. Very pretty copy. $475.00
430.... Carriger (Thomas Pinckney) THE RELIGIOUS AND ETHICAL ASPECTS OF RECENT NEGRO POETRY. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Library Photoreproduction Services (193?) Microfi lm (negative) 1 reel, 35mm. Withdrawn from the California Baptist Seminary Library at Covina, California. $45.00
431.... Carroll (Rebecca) I KNOW WHAT THE RED CLAY LOOKS LIKE. New York: Carol Southern Books (1994) Red remainder mark on top edge, otherwise fine in dustjacket. Blurbs by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Claude Brown. Includes conversations with Rita Dove, Nikki Giovanni, June Jordan, Gloria Naylor, and eleven other black women writers. $30.00
432.... Carter (Vincent O.) THE BERN BOOK. New York: John Day (1973) Cloth, dw, 297pp. Autobiographical essay on being a black man in Bern, Swit zerland. African-American author. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges. $45.00
433.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Wrs, 147pp. Jazz novel, dust jacket blurb by Ishmael Reed. Bookstore stamp on front flyleaf. $12.50
434.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP. New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Wrs, 147pp. Inscribed by the author. $65.00
435.... Cartier (Xam Wilson) BE-BOP, RE-BOP: AS HOT, AS COOL, AS JAZZ New York: Ballantine Books (1987) Black wrs, 147 pp. First edition, inscribed, near fine. $45.00
436.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES New York: Harmony Books (1991) Fine in dustjacket. Author's second novel. Blurb by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. $30.00
437.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES. New York: Harmony Books (1991) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Jazz novel. Author’s second book. Signed. $45.00
438.... Cartier (Xam) MUSE-ECHO BLUES. New York: Harmony Books (1991) Cloth, dw, 211pp. $35.00
439.... Cary (Lorene) BLACK ICE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1991) Cloth, dw, 238pp. A memoir of Cary's years at St. Paul's School, a previous ly all-white, all-male prep school in New Hampshire. $35.00
440.... Casey (Bernie) WHERE IS THE REVOLUTION...AND OTHER POEMS. Published in 1973 , no publisher or city given. "Limited Edition." This title not in French. Signed. $30.00
441.... Cassells (Cyrus) SOUL MAKE A PATH THROUGH SHOUTING. Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press (1992) Cloth, dw, 75pp. Cassells'second book of poetry. $35.00
442.... Cassells (Cyrus) THE MUD ACTOR. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1987) Cloth, dw, 80pp. A poem in three parts, selected by Al Young for the Nation al Poetry Series. $55.00
443.... Cassuto (Leonard) THE INHUMAN RACE. New York: Columbia University Press (1997) Wrs, 289pp. Objectification of minority races analyzed through American lit erature and culture. $15.00
444.... Cave (Hugh B.) THE CROSS AND THE DRUM. London: Werner Laurie (1960) Cloth, dw, 320pp. Christianity vs Vodun in this novel set on a fictional, i solated Caribbean island. The author previously wrote "Haiti: Highroad to Adventure". Price clipped from dw. $45.00
445.... Cederholm (Theresa Dickason) AFRO-AMERICAN ARTISTS: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY Boston Public Library Trustees (1973) Wrs, 348pp. Covers lightly rubbed, very good condition. Previous owner's signature. $65.00
446.... Cesaire (Aime) THE COLLECTED POETRY. Berkeley: University of California Press (1983) Cloth, dw, 408pp. Translated, with introduction and notes by Clayton Eshelman and Annette Smith. Bilingual edition. Signed by Eshelman. $75.00
447.... Chase (Louis) KISS THE PETAL Published in September, 1978 (no other information given) Wrs, 12pp. Poetry booklet. Other "booklets" by the same author are listed on the back cover. Chase grew up in Barbados and then moved to England. On the inside front cover, he thanks the management of the Troubador, Earls Court, the Poetry Society, University of Warwick and the Black Writers Association. $45.00
448.... Chase (Louis) KISS THE PETAL Published in September, 1978 (no other information given) Wrs, 12pp. Poetry booklet. Other "booklets" by the same author are listed on the back cover. Chase grew up in Barbados and then moved to England. On the inside front cover, he thanks the management of the Troubador, Earls Court, the Poetry Society, University of Warwick and the Black Writers Association. $45.00
449.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 112pp. First collection of poetry by African-American sculptor living in Paris. $45.00
450.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING New York: Random House (1974) Cloth, dw, 112pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip, of author's first book.First Edition. $50.00
451.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) PORTRAIT OF A NUDE WOMAN AS CLEOPATRA. N.P., 1987. Wrs, 86pp. Uncorrected bound galleys. Narrative poem inspired by Rembrandt’ s portrait of the same name. $40.00
452.... Chase-Riboud (Barbara) SALLY HEMINGS New York: Viking Press (1979) Cloth, dw, 348pp. Third printing, inscribed by the author to Edith and Owen Dodson. $75.00
453.... Cheatwood (Kiarri T-H.) PSALMS OF REDEMPTION Detroit: Lotus Press, 1983 Taupe, design illustrated wrs, 50 pp. First edition, fine. $45.00
454.... Cheatwood (Kiarri T-H.) VALLEY OF THE ANOINTERS Detroit: Lotus Press, 1979 Orange wrs, 73 pp. Selected poems, first edition, fine. $45.00
455.... Chesnutt (Charles W.) THE WIFE OF HIS YOUTH AND OTHER STORIES OF THE COLOR LINE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin (1899) Cloth, no dw, 323pp. Mildew stain on covers. Yellowing. P.69 has a torn pie ce repaired (no loss). Pencil marks at the bottom of 6 pages; no text obsc u red. $135.00
456.... Chesnutt (Charles W. ) WHO AND WHY WAS SAMUEL JOHNSON Akron: Northern Ohio Bibliophilic Society, 1991 Wrs, fine, 19 pp. Reprinted speech which was delivered to the Rowfant Club on November 11, 1911. Charles Chestnutt was the first Black man to become a member of this famous bibliographic society. During his membership, he contributed nine literary p apers. This particular address is incomplete because the surviving manuscript was lacking the conclusion to the oration. Introduction by Robert A. Tibbetts. $45.00
457.... Chesnutt (Charles W.) THE WIFE OF HIS YOUTH, AND OTHER STORIES OF THE COLOR LINE Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1899) Cloth, no dw, 323pp. In his second collection of short stories, Chesnutt describes the outcast status of the mulatto. A nice, tight copy, with some browing to page edges. $550.00
458.... Chesnutt (Charles) THE HOUSE BEHIND THE CEDARS, PART I Cleveland, Ohio: Self Culture magazine ( August, 1900) Vol.XI, No.6 Wrs, 572pp ("The House Behind the Cedars" is 14 pp long). The first part of a work of fiction, continued in the next issue. $20.00
459.... Chestnut (J.L., Jr.) and Cass (Julia) BLACK IN SELMA New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1990) Cloth, dw, 432pp. Politics and power in a small American town, seen through the eyes of Selma's first black lawyer. $35.00
460.... Childress (Alice) A SHORT WALK. New York: Coward, McMann (1979) Cloth, dw, 333pp. Inscribed by actress and playwright Childress to poet Owe n Dodson. $250.00
461.... Childress (Alice) LIKE ONE OF THE FAMILY Brooklyn, New York: Independence Publishers (1956) Cloth, 226pp. A household domestic worker talks to her friend after work, and gives voice to the thoughts of many African-American working women. Childress was an actress, and a playwright. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. First Edition. $125.00
462.... Childress (Alice) LIKE ONE OF THE FAMILY. Brooklyn: Independence Publishers (1956) Cloth, dw,226pp. Childress’ scarce first book. Dustjacket price-clipped and a bit spotted, but still superior to the few copies that show up. $100.00
463.... Childress (Alice) MOJO and STRING. New York: Dramatists Play Service (1971) Wrs, 50pp. Two one-act plays. $60.00
464.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu BAMM! Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1993) Wrs, 40pp. Poetry. Second book. A collaboration between mother and daughter . 1/500, signed by Chochcezi (daughter). $20.00
465.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu CRUCIAL COMMENTS AND VICIOUS VERSES Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1991) Wrs, 21pp. Second printing of first book by mother and daughter poets. 1/70 copies. First printing was 50 copies. $30.00
466.... Chochezi (V.S.) and Staajabu THIS QUEENDOM COME Sacramento, California: Straight Out Scribes (1994) Wrs, 77pp. Third book. Signed by Chochezi. 1/400 copies. $20.00
467.... Clair (Maxine) RATTLEBONE New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1994) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Author’s first novel. $35.00
468.... Clark (J.P.) THREE PLAYS London: Oxford University Press (1964) Wrs, 134pp. Nigerian author. Includes SONG OF A GOAT, THE MASQUERADE, and T HE MASK. $30.00
469.... Clark (Alma) LOVE'S WORST TRAP New York: Carlton Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 54 pp. The story of a man who's unquenchable desire affects the lives of the three women who love him. Don't read the dw description, because it tells the entire plot. Not listed in the 1970 Deodene & French, nor Corrigan 1970. First edit ion, very good, inscribed. $95.00
470.... Clark (China) POEMS FROM CHINA Self-published, no city given (1971) Loose-leaves of multi-colored paper, 14pp, in a plastic envelope. Typewritten poems. $45.00
471.... Clark (China) POEMS FROM CHINA Self-published, no city given (1971) Loose-leaves of multi-colored paper, 14pp, in a plastic envelope. Typewritten poems. $45.00
472.... Clark (John Pepper) A REED IN THE TIDE. London: Longmans, Green and Co. (1965) Cloth, dw, 40pp. Nigerian author’s first collection of poems in English. $65.00
473.... Clark (Kenneth B.) DARK GHETTO: DILEMMAS OF SOCIAL POWER New York: Harper & Row (1963) Foreword by Gunnar Myrdal. Near fine in lightly soiled white dustjacket Fourth printing. Inscribed by the author to Farrell Jones, January 9, 1966. Blurbs by Bertrand Russell, R.P. Warren. $45.00
474.... Clark (Kenneth B.) THE NEGRO PROTEST Boston: The Beacon Press (1963) Cloth, dw has slight rubbing at base of spine, otherwise fine. 56 pp. First edition of compiled interviews with James Baldwin, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King, Jr. Each interview illuminates the differences and similarities among these prominent fi gures of the Civil Rights movement. $75.00
475.... Clark-Bekederemo (J.P.) COLLECTED POEMS 1958-1988. Washington, D.C.: Howard Unversity Press (1991) Wrs, 119pp. Introduction by Abiola Irele. Nigerian poet. $27.50
476.... Clarke (Austin) GROWING UP STUPID UNDER THE UNION JACK Havana, Cuba: Premio Casa de las Americas Wrs, 188pp. Barbadian author, first Cuban edition (in English). Dustwrapper attached with two pieces of tape (as issued?). $135.00
477.... Clarke (Austin) THE MEETING POINT Boston: Little Brown (1967) Cloth, dw, 250pp. Dustjacket worn and rubbed, with small signs of the removal of a price sticker at the front. $45.00
478.... Clarke (Austin) THE MEETING POINT. Boston: Little Brown (1972) Cloth, dw, 250pp. First American edition of this West Indian author’s third novel. Review copy, with publisher’s slip. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, with several small closed tears at botttom spine. $45.00
479.... Clarke (John Henrik), Jackson (Esther), Kaiser (Ernest), and O'Dell (J.H.), editors of Freedomways BLACK TITAN: W.E.B. DUBOIS Boston: Beacon Press (1970) Cloth, 333pp. Freedomways anthology of pieces by and about DuBois. Saunders Redding's copy, with his signature and page references. Small piece missing at front lower corner of dustjacket, several small tears. $45.00
480.... Clarke (John Henrik), editor. AMERICAN NEGRO SHORT STORIES. New York: Hill & Wang (1966) Wrs, 355pp. Kay Boyle’s copy, with her signature. 9th printing. $15.00
481.... Clarke (John Henrik),editor. AMERICAN NEGRO SHORT STORIES. New York: Hill & Wang (1966) Cloth, dw, 355pp. Review copy with slip. $45.00
482.... Clarke (Lois J.) POETRY New York: Vantage Press (1993) Cloth, dw, 24pp. Small price sticker mark on front of dustjacket. Inspirational poems by a government worker in North Carolina. $20.00
483.... Clay (James) - alias Kwame SOUL MOTION: A BOOK OF REALITY / RHYTHMS NP: Bantu Press (1975) White wrs, 20 pp. The author's first book of collected poems. First edition, fine. $45.00
484.... Cleaver (Eldridge) A HIT SQUAD OF CHINKS. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. Poetry. 1/3000 copies. One in a six volume series of poems by Cle aver. The series includes GANGSTER CIGARETTES, IDI AND THE SULTAN, TOXIC WASTE & ACID RAIN, A HIT SQUAD OF CHINKS, NATASHA, and FOR THE PRINCESS. Signed by the author. $90.00
485.... Cleaver (Eldridge) ELDRIDGE CLEAVER: POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. Edited, with an introduction by Robert Scheer. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Second printing. $25.00
486.... Cleaver (Eldridge) ELDRIDGE CLEAVER: POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. Edited, with an introduction by Robert Scheer. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. $45.00
487.... Cleaver (Eldridge) GANGSTER CIGARETTES. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
488.... Cleaver (Eldridge) IDI AND THE SULTAN. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 12pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
489.... Cleaver (Eldridge) NATASHA. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 7pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. Covers lightly soiled. $95.00
490.... Cleaver (Eldridge) POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. New York: Random House (1969) Wrs, 211pp. $35.00
491.... Cleaver (Eldridge) POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Second printing, signed by the author. $35.00
492.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON FIRE. Waco, Texas: Word Books (1978) Cloth, dw, 240pp. Signed by the author. $90.00
493.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON ICE Taiwan edition, taken from the 6th printing. Cloth, in reproduced dustjacket. Printing clear on the front, although the photograph of Cleaver is darker than on the original. The back of the dustjacket looks like a bad photocopy, black print with grey background. Price-clipped dustjacket. Signe d by the author. $150.00
494.... Cleaver (Eldridge) SOUL ON ICE. New York: McGraw-Hill (1968) Cloth, no dw, 210pp. Ex-lib. copy, with card catalog sticker on spine. $45.00
495.... Cleaver (Eldridge) TOXIC WASTE & ACID RAIN. Stanford, California: C.P. Times Press (1984) Wrs, 8pp. 1/3000 copies. Signed by the author. $95.00
496.... Cleaver (Eldridge) and Lockwood (Lee) CONVERSATION WITH ELDRIDGE CLEAVER London: Jonathan Cape (1971) Red wrs w/ Jonathan Cape insignia, 129 pp., UK proof edition, fine. Documented series of interviews between Cleaver and Lockwood. Set in Algiers, in the midst of Cleaver's exile from the U.S. He was exiled for his involvement as Minister of Informat ion with the Black Panthers. $45.00
497.... Cliff (Lucille) BODIES OF WATER New York: Dutton (1990) Cloth, dw, 155pp. Jamaican author. Short stories. First American editio, preceded by U.K. $45.00
498.... Cliff (Michelle) FREE ENTERPRISE. New York: Dutton (1993) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Signed by the author. Includes glossy black-and-white pro motional photo. $45.00
499.... Cliff (Michelle) NO TELEPHONE TO HEAVEN. New York: E.P. Dutton (1987) Cloth, dw, 211pp. Jamaican-American author. $35.00
500.... Clifton (Lucille) GENERATIONS. New York: Random House (1976) Cloth, dw, 79pp. Clifton’s memoir of her family, a celebration told in anec dotes that cluster around the deaths of her father and mother. Includes er r atum slip. Red remainder mark at bottom. $115.00
501.... Clifton (Lucille) GOOD TIMES. Massachusetts Review Signature Series of Poets. Number 4 (Winter, 1969) Pre-publication selections from pages 82-96 of Clifton’s first book. $150.00
502.... Clifton (Lucille) GOOD TIMES. New York: Random House (1969) Cloth, dw, unpaginated. Clifton’s first book. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. $135.00
503.... Clifton (Lucille) NEXT. Brockport, New York: Boa Editions (1987) Wrs, 85pp. $35.00
504.... Clifton (Lucille) QUILTING: POEMS 1987-1990. Brockport, NY: BOA Editions Ltd. (1991) Cloth, dw, 83pp. $35.00
505.... Clifton (Lucille) TEN OXHERDING PICTURES Santa Cruz: Moving Parts Press 1988 wrs, very good, First Edition. $75.00
506.... Clifton (Lucille) TEN OXHERDING PICTURES. Santa Cruz, California: Moving Parts Press (1988) No.22 of 30 copies signed by the poet, bound by Melinda Mead in leather and paper handmade by Peter Thomas. $350.00
507.... Clifton (Lucille) THE BOOK OF LIGHT Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press (1993) Cloth, 76pp. Fine in dustjacket. First Edition. $35.00
508.... Clifton (Lucille) THE TERRIBLE STORIES Brockport, New York: BOA Editions (1996) Wrs, 72pp. Poetry. National Book Award Finalist. $12.50
509.... Clifton (Lucille) THE TIMES THEY USED TO BE New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1974) fine, cloth, dws, 38 pp. first edition. adolescent. $75.00
510.... Clinton (Catherine) TARA REVISITED. WOMEN, WAR AND THE PLANTATION LEGEND. New York; Abbeville (1995) Cloth, dw, 240pp. Clinton, a research associate at the W.E.B. DuBois Instit ute at Harvard University. has written several books on the history of the South, Southern women and the Civil War. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr . $35.00
511.... Clitandre (Pierre) CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT London: Readers International (1987) Translated from the French by Bridget Jones. Cloth, dw, 159pp. Haitian author. $45.00
512.... Clowes (W. Laird) BLACK AMERICA London: Cassell & Co. (1891) Cloth, no dw, 240pp. Reprinted from "The Times," a series of ten letters wr itten by a British subject who travelled in the American South in 1890-91. Cowles was commissioned to study the situation of "Negroes" in the South a f ter emancipation, and he concludes that the safest approach to the proble m of prejudice and racial hatred would be to send all the black people back t o Africa. This copy shaken, but sound. A scarce book. $150.00
513.... Cobb (Pamela) INSIDE THE DEVIL'S MOUTH Detroit: Lotus Press (1975) Wrs, 44pp. Typewritten poetry in dark blue ink on light blue paper, round white price sticker on front cover. $45.00
514.... Cobb (Pamela) INSIDE THE DEVIL'S MOUTH Detroit: Lotus Press (1975) Wrs, 44pp. Typewritten poetry in dark blue ink on light blue paper, round white price sticker on front cover. $45.00
515.... Coe (Sue) X New York: The New Press (1986) Paper boards, no dw, unpaginated. Includes Concurrent Events, a calendar of events in Malcolm X’s life interwoven with events of political oppressio n and rebellion. $45.00
516.... Coffey (John) A NEGRO SPEAKS OF LIFE. Karlsruhe, Germany: Engelhardt & Bauer (1961) Wrs, 31pp. Poetry. Front flyleaf clipped. $35.00
517.... Cohen (Jerry) and Murphy (William S.) BURN, BABY, BURN! New York: E.P. Dutton (1966) Cloth, dw, 318pp. Account of the Los Angeles race riot of August, 1965. Int roduction by Robert Kirsch. Dustjacket lightly worn, with one small tear a t top rear, otherwise a very nice copy. $45.00
518.... Cohen (Octavus Roy) ASSORTED CHOCOLATES. New York: Dodd, Mead (1924) Cloth, no dw, 330pp. First published in 1920. Novel in dialect by the white author of POLISHED EBONY and HIGHLY COLORED. $40.00
519.... Coleman (Edward Maceo), editor CREOLE VOICES Washington, D.C. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 130pp. Poems in French by free men of color, first published in 1845. Front free endpaper missing. Centennial edition. $75.00
520.... Coleman (Edward Maceo), editor CREOLE VOICES Washington, D.C. (1945) Cloth, no dw, 130pp. Poems in French by free men of color, first published in 1845. Front free endpaper missing. Centennial edition. $75.00
521.... Coleman (Wanda) A WAR OF EYES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1988) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 242pp. Lettered ("K") and signed by the author. On e of 26 copies handbound by Earle Gray. $150.00
522.... Coleman (Wanda) A WAR OF EYES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1988) Wrs, 242pp. $25.00
523.... Coleman (Wanda) AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1990) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 328pp. No. 124 of 125 copies numbered and signed b y the author. $75.00
524.... Coleman (Wanda) AMERICAN SONNETS. (Milwaukee): Woodland Pattern, 1994 Wrs, 24pp. Poetry. $35.00
525.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 220pp. One of 26 copies handbound in boards by Ear le Gray and signed and lettered by the author. This copy is "R." Not liste d . $175.00
526.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Cloth, clear plastic dw, 220pp. No. 26 of 150 copies signed and numbered by the author. $175.00
527.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. Santa Rosa, California: Black Sparrow Press (1987) Wrs, 220pp. $35.00
528.... Coleman (Wanda) HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES. POEMS AND STORIES 1968 - 1986. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1987 Cloth, 220pp. Author’s third book, one of 250 copies. $30.00
529.... Coleman (Wanda) MAD DOG BLACK LADY. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press (1979) Wrs, 133pp. $25.00
530.... Collins (S.M.A.) THE HOMESTRETCH New York: George W. Harlan (1882) Cloth, 230pp + 5pp publisher's advertisements. Wear at spine tips. On southern life, with some passages reproducing African-American accents. Caucasian author. $45.00
531.... Collins (Wallace) JAMAICAN MIGRANT London: Routledge & Keegan Paul (1965) Cloth, dw, 122pp. Autobiography of a Jamaican carpenter who journeyed to England as a stowaway and struggled to make a life in London. $45.00
532.... Colter (Cyrus) A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER. New York: Thunder’s Mouth (1988) Cloth, dw, 278pp. Novel. $35.00
533.... Colter (Cyrus) CITY OF LIGHT. New York: Thunder’s Mouth (1993) Cloth, dw, 423pp. A young African American expatriate of a racially mixed b ackground seeks to reclaim his African heritage in this novel. $25.00
534.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Chicago: Swallow Press (1970) Wrs, 225pp. The author's first book, this collection of short stories won t he 1970 Iowa School of Letters Award for short fiction. $30.00
535.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press (c1970) Cloth, dw, 225pp (price-clipped). Author’s first book. Short stories. $150.00
536.... Colter (Cyrus) THE BEACH UMBRELLA. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press (1970) Cloth, dw, 225pp. Colter’s first book, with an invitation (on card stock, i n envelope) to the reception for Colter’s presentation with the Iowa Schoo l of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Also includes a press release from th e University of Iowa N ews Service: "State official wins First Annual U of I Fiction Award." Inscribed by the author. $225.00
537.... Colter (Cyrus) THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 213pp. Price-clipped dustjacket. Novel. $75.00
538.... Colter (Cyrus) THE HIPPODROME. Chicago: Swallow Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 213pp. DW price-clipped, green "X" on front free endpaper, tape on inside of front and rear covers where dw was previously attached. $60.00
539.... Conde (Maryse) TREE OF LIFE New York: Ballantine Books (1992) Wrs, 367pp. Translated from the French by Victoria Reiter. Advance proof copy. Conde is from Guadeloupe, and this novel of one Guadeloupean family's rise from poverty takes place on the island and also in Harlem, Paris, and Haiti. $45.00
540.... Conde (Maryse) TREE OF LIFE. Translated by Victoria Reiter. New York: Random House (1992) Wrs, 371pp. Uncorrected proof. Novel of the Caribbean, with glossary of isl and terms. $45.00
541.... Conner (Nellie Victoria) ESSENCE OF GOOD PERFUME. Burbank: Ivan Deach (1940) Cloth, 169pp. Inscribed by the author. Poetry. $300.00
542.... Contemporary Bio-Graphics SPIKE LEE San Diego: Revolutionary Comics (December, 1992) Wrs, 30pp. Unauthorized comic book format biography of Spike Lee. Black-and-white drawings. $25.00
543.... Contemporary Bio-Graphics SPIKE LEE San Diego: Revolutionary Comics (December, 1992) Wrs, 30pp. Unauthorized comic book format biography of Spike Lee. Black-and-white drawings. $25.00
544.... Conton (William) THE AFRICAN London: Heinemann (1966) Wrs, 213pp. Reprint (African Writers Series). Originally published in 1960. Gambian author. $35.00
545