Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF

CLEANTH BROOKS

Professor of Rhetoric, Yale University

(and from other sources)

including notable works by early antiquaries

Offered for sale

in partnership with Waiting For Godot Books (Hadley, MA)


1) [Achard, John]

MOON-SHINE: OR THE RESTAURATION OF JEWS-TRUMPS AND BAGPIPES. Being an Answer to Dr. R. Wild's Letter &c. and his Poetica Licentia, &c. London: Printed for R.C....1672.

Small 4to, old blue paper boards, ¾ calf. Covers rubbed and upper board loose. [ ]1 B-F4. 18 x 14cm. An attack on Wild's politics and verse. Wing A 439 (Newberry, Univ of Chicago, Harvard, Union Theological and Yale). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$475.00

2) [Addison, Joseph] (1672-1719) and [Steele, Richard] - editors.

THE SPECTATOR. Original Numbers 12 - 173 (inclusive). (wanting Nos. 93, 131, 138, 142, 156, 160, 161, 168). London: Printed for Sam. Buckley..., March 14th - September 18th, 1711.

Folio sheets, old dark green morocco, rebacked (badly rubbed); all edges gilt. Some issues are misnumbered. Light foxing, some darkening toward the top edges; last three issues have stains; final issue has a bite in the lower corner which affects colophon but not the text. A substantial run of 153 issues. In the end Addison & Steele edited 555 numbers of THE SPECTATOR, which began March 1, 1711 and concluded December 6, 1712 - successor to THE TATLER. The occasional, indeed, the daily essay elevated by moral tone...mastered here by Addison (in particular). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. Today's Sunday New York Times costs more, pro rata.

$300.00

3) THE SPECTATOR. Original Numbers 31 - 210 (inclusive). (wanting Ns. 129, 130, 146, 148, 149, 150, 152, 153, 154, 155, 160, 161, 168). London: Printed for Sam. Buckley..., April 5 - Oct 31, 1711.

Folio sheets, old marbled wrappers; some issues loose. No. 75 cut down (from another volume); some issues foxed or browned; nos 120 ff from a shorter bound run, laid in; margin of 151 chewed; #163 has a big hole; small hole in #191. 164 whole issues, plus two defective.

$325.00

4) Anonymous. [Drydeniana]

THE REVOLTER. A Trage-Comedy Acted between the Hind and Panther, and Religio Laici, &c. London: Printed in the Year 1687.

Modern boards, 32pp. 21.3 x 16cm. A4 B2 C-E4 (lacks final blank). A long poetical attack on John Dryden, with substantial prose interpositions at the beginning and middle. Wing R 1206 (L, O, CT, MR, EN, CH, CN, LC, TU, WCL, WF, Y). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$600.00

BIBLE. OT. Selections - see Patrick (Symon)

5) Bland (John)

A GRAMMATICAL VERSION, from the Original Hebrew; of the SONG OF SOLOMON, Into English Blank Verse.....The Whole being a Drama, In seven scenes: Both a Scheme of the Audience, and Dramatis Personae are prefix'd. To which is added, A Supplement from the Forty-fifth Psalm; The Song of Moses...AND The Lammentation of David over Saul......LIKEWISE Gramatically translated from the Hebrew, Into Blank Verse. With Notes on the Whole. London: for J. Wren, 1750.

Disbound, 19.5 x 12cm. A4 b2 B-G4H2.; 52pp. Very good.

Bland imposes dramatic form on the Song of Solomon, so as to identify the speakers and those spoken to - impossible to do in any earlier version ancient or modern, according to Bland. That is, Bland insists on the fact that correct understanting of the Hebrew pointing is essential to the translation of "obscure" Hebrew texts, and he means to set standards. Foxon B-280. ICU has a copy; the NN copy is defective. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

6) Brooke (Fulke Greville) 1st Baron (1554-1628)

THE REMAINS OF FULK GREVILLE / LORD BROOKE / Being POEMS OF MONARCHY AND RELIGION. Never Before Printed. London: Printed by T.N. for Henry Herringman, 1670. Old calf, rebacked; flyleaves supplied from an old Latin text; fore edges of early leaves somewhat brittle; edge of title has an old repair (2 letters are missing). Old signature on title of Ri Verney. "West Park Library" in holograph inside front cover.

First edition. 16.1 x 10.6cm. (A)4 B-O8... 205pp. With the "imprimatur" leaf preceding the title and the final blank both present. Wing B 4900 (HEH, Harvard; Princeton; Wellesley and Yale in the USA). The only edition in the 17th century.

Greville's CERTAINE LEARNED AND ELEGANT WORKES appeared in 1633. His play MUSTAPHA had appeared in 1609, but he publised only 4 poems in his lifetime, one an elegy on his dearest friend Philip Sidney, of whom he wrote a most important biography. . Greville died in 1628, a batchelor, Courtier with Queen Elizabeth and Chancellour of the Exchequer and Privy Counceller to King James. The Remains is a six-line sonnet cycle (664 sets, each with three rhymes) on political topics, quite pro-monarchical, followed by a 114-poem set in similar format on Religion. Grosart was Greville's first modern editor (1870); the standard edition is edited by Bullough (1939); Thom Gunn's recent selection among Greville's short poems (1968), under the influence of Yvor Winters, chooses among poems from CAELICA and the plays, and ignores all of the work in REMAINS. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$850.00

7) [Butler, Samuel]

HUDIBRAS. The Second Part. By the Author of the First. London: Printed by T.R. for John Martyn, and James Allestry, 1664.

Small 8vo, disbound, partialy rebound; in signatures with new cords attached. A-H8; (A1 & H8 blanks not present), but with the imprimatur leaf. 125pp; 14.4 x 9.5 cm. Several pp are underinked, legible though lightly printed (pp. 98-99; 102-103; 106-107; 110-111). Ms ex-libris: Arthur Forrest, verso, final leaf. Fine woodcut on title, with monogram MA signifying publishers. First authorized edition. Wing B 6309. Chew I. (copies in USA: HEH, Harvard, CU, Folger, Yale). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks

$225.00

8) Butler (Samuel)

HUDIBRAS, A Poem in Three Cantos. [Volume the First in 2 volumes]. London: Printed by T. Rickaby, 1793. [With a proof volume]; with NOTES ON HUDIBRAS / TOM. [II]. London: Printed by T. Rickaby, 1793. In all, four bound volumes

[Volume the First:] 4to, later 3/4 suede, marbled boards.

I: [ ]2 a - e4 B - 2S4 (2S4, the section title for Part II / Third Canto, is bound after the title page of volume II).

II: [ ]2 [printed + engraved title]; 2T - 4R4 ; 3R4 [index]. Continuously paged. xxxix; (680); viii pp. Very fine handmade paper, untrimmed, save for a few inferior lightly foxed leaves in the second volume. Fine engraved head & tail pieces after James Ross. Engraved illustrations inserted; not included in the collation.

An intriquing copy, extra- illustrated with the following:

  1. Blue paper leaf with early hand quoting Herbert.
  2. Engraved portrait of Butler by P. Lely after Ross.
  3. Butler's name engraved in script, printed for Bowles (part of promotion sheet?)
  4. Original finely sketched portrait of Butler, uncapationed, trial draft (?) for the engraved frontispiece by P. Lely after James Ross.
  5. Full page original pencil sketch of Butler's tenement at Strensham, Worcestershire, by James Ross, from which the oval illustration of the tenement, engraved also by Ross, is derived.
  6. Ross's original ink drawing of Butler's Monument in St. Paul's, Covent Garden, a rough draft that led to the engraving of the monument on p. xxxix.
  7. Original ink full page drawing for "the stubborn crew" / Part 1, Canto 1, line 192, facing p. 14, by Dobson after Ross.
  8. A leaf, "prefixt" / from the 1634 MOST ANCIENT AND FAMOUS HISTORY OF THE RENOWNED PRINCE ARTHUR - with fine woodcut.
  9. Manuscript poem, late 18th, early 19th century, 24 lines: "No day can ever overpass / Th' immortal fame of Hudibras..."
  10. Original signed ink drawing by John Skipp, Esq of Gabriel the horn-blowing angel, engraved by Ross in reduced scale at the head of p. (211). Skipp is not credited in the printed version.
  11. Full page ink drawing inserted into volume 2 as a frontispiece, a variant view of Butler's tenement at Strensham. One notes here the engraved title of volume I is printed in brown ink; the engraved title in volume 2 in black ink.
  12. Full page ink drawing of Butler's monument in Westminster Abbey, the draft for Ross's engraving in reduced form which decorates p. 678.

Accompanied by a PROOF copy of HUDIBRAS, Volume the First, printed by Rickaby, 1793. 4to, old marbled boards, calf spine; joints cracked. 678pp. This copy lacks the prelims. The index signature is loosely enclosed. Similarly extra-illustrated:

1) Bookplate of T. Nash, Revere, Worcestershire on pastedown.

2) Bookplate of John Somers / Lord Somers (loose).

3) Printings (proofs?) of the engravings of the Butler monuments in Westminster and St. Paul's.

4) Early mss notes on e-p of errors and bad printing on 4 flyleaves, including a contemporary note that the paper in this edition "was bought of Bloxam stationer in Lombard Street / weight 46 pounds at least price 50 shillings perfect."

5) Engraved title (loose).

6) Manuscript title, with engraved oval illustration pasted on; apparently pre-publication mss draft, as the printing legend "Printed by T. Rickaby, and sold by J. Edwards / Pall Mall" is partially voided to conform to the final printed version.

7) Three inserted engravings bear no legends.

8) The text engravings on pp. (322); 388; 401; 489; 493; 587; (591); 635 are pasted in, rather than imprinted onto the text pages, as in the final published version.

9) The illustrations on pages 656; 678 are not present.

10) The section title for Volume 1, Part 11 [Division 2] are present in a separate loose engraved [proof?]sheet and by a manuscript leaf, in which the imprint is again corrected and revised (following p. 399).
[with]

NOTES ON HUDIBRAS. Tom. [II]. London: Printed by T. Rickaby, 1893. 4to, 3/4 suede, marbled boards, uniform with Volume the First [2 vols] described above. Very fine thick paper, untrimmed. Collation: [ ]2 a - e4 A - 3S4 3T2; xxxix; 495; (xix) pp. Clearly, one of the printer's retained copies. The engraving on the title is askew and the volume number "II" is not printed but in ink. Four pp. of ink notes precede title. The 39pp life of the author bound in here had also appeared in the initial volume of HUDRIBRAS (see above); three pp of early manuscript notes are tipped or enclosed at p. iii; an ink note is pinned to p. vii with a second later note laid in; a mss note of the destruction by fire of Butler's 1786 monument is pinned to p. xiii; a mss note is pinned to p. xxi; 3pp of notes inserted at p. 26; 2 trial printings of four lines of Greek text which appear on p. 51 are pinned/inserted here; ms note inserted, p. 66; ms note inserted, p. 71; printed poems from the poet's corner of a contemporary issue of the St James's Chronicle tipped to p. 121; four large pages of ink notations of errors found at p. 150, docketed in pencil "corrected" with initials of the editor ["JR" ?] [the corrections executed in the printed text]; ms note inserted, p. 260; short note about Philip Nye inserted, p. 298; obituary of Horace Walpole extracted from contemporary newspaper ( St. James's Chronicle [?]) & inserted, p. 346; leaf of early MS notes added to rear.

Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. He has signed in printed block pencil letters one of the three volumes bound in suede, the binding in fact perhaps his work (crude). A leaf of Brooks' pencil notes on LSU English Dept stationery quotes a letter from Nash to P., 2 March 1791 about this majestic edition: "Rickaby, who prints well, but slow, not having finished the second part, or begun the notes..." Brooks continuing to quote reveals that Rickaby's edition was limited to 250. A very fine example of a late 18th C. private scholarly work, printed at great pain and expense. Four volumes in all.

$1750.00

9) Byron (Lord)

CHILD HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. Canto The Third. London: Printed for John Murray, 1816. Contemporary drab wrappers, loose (spine of wrappers gone).

First edition. 22.2 x 14.2cm. ( )2 B-F8 ; (80)pp. With two leaves of Murray ads following on, dated November 1816. Flyleaves. With the half title. Light foxing; light stain in the last pages confined to the lower bottom margin. A good copy, unsophisticated. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$150.00

10) Byron (Lord)

MANFRED, A Dramatic Poem. London: John Murray, 1817. Modern plain wrappers.

First edition. 21 x 13.5 cm. ( )8 C-F8. 80pp. Very good copy; light foxing; light stains in the two leaves of notes. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$150.00

11) [Byron, Lord]

THE AGE OF BRONZE; or, Carmen Seculare et annus Haud Mirabilis. London: Printed for John Hunt, 1823. Modern drab wrappers.

First edition, published anonymously. 21.5 x 13.7 cm. ( )1 B -C8; 36pp. A crisp copy, minimal foxing. THE AGE OF BRONZE "embodies some of his fiest and most vigorous work as a satirist" - inspired by home politics and the Congress of Vienna (Nov-Dec 1822) - Ernest Hartley Coleridge. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$300.00

12) Callendar (John) - of Craigforth.

TWO ANCIENT SCOTTISH POEMS; THE GABERLUNZIE-MAN, AND CHRIST'S KIRK ON THE GREEN. With Notes and Observations. Edinburgh: Printed by J. Robertson..., 1782.

Small 4to, disbound; gathered and sewn with tabs for rebinding; wholly untrimmed. [ ]2 A-Z4 Aa6 (first and last leaves are genuine blanks); 179pp. 22.4 x 14 cm. Ownership inscription of Rich Gall, 1796 and sig of John Armstrong, last leaf, verso.

First edition. Dedicated in 1781 to David Dalrymple, Lord Hailes, who preceded Callender (in 1770) in collecting ancient scottish poems (q.v.); Callener sees himself continuing the effort to attempt "to replace the Etymology of our ancient language on a rational and stable basis..." Callendar questions the attribution of "CHRIST'S KIRK ON THE GREEN" - here thoroughly annotated - to James I, as had others before him. However, James I's POETICAL REMAINS [q.v.] would appear in 1783 with "CHRIST'S KIRK" included. But Callendar is chiefly concerned not with authorship, but rather with the evolution of the language. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$325.00

13) [Capell, Edward] (1713-1781)

PROLUSIONS; or SELECT PIECES OF ANTIENT POETRY, - compil'd with great Care from their several Originals and offer'd to the Publick as Specimens of the Integrity that should be found in the Editions of worthy Authors, - in three Parts; containing, I. The notbrowne Mayde..... / II. Edward the third...thought to be writ by Shakespeare: / III. Those excellent didactic Poems, intitl'd - Nosce tripsum written by Sir John Davis. With a Preface. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson [by Dryden Leach...October 6, 1759] / 1760.

Small 8vo, later maroon 1/2 calf, label, orange cloth. A-R8 S2. xi, (101) pp; (vi) (84) pp. Part III is separately paginated. With initial blanks. Wide margins preserved; 18 x 11.7. Stoutly bound; though hardly with the taste worthy of this thoughtfully designed and elegantly printed monograph. Light soiling; occasional light foxing throughout.

First edition, in which Capell first chooses to place EDWARD III among the doubtful plays of Shakespeare. His own complete edition of Shakespeare appeared in 1768, based on years of collecting and collating folio and quarto editions. His commentary on Shakespeare, with a new glossary and notes on nine plays was printed in 1774, but he recalled it. His life's work was realized in 1783, two years after his death, with the completion and publication of the third volume of NOTES AND VARIOUS READINGS OF SHAKESPEARE. Capell's Shakespeare was reprinted in 1771, 1793, 199, 1803 and 1813. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

14) [Carew, Thomas] - (1595-1645?)

COELUM BRITANICUM. A Masque at White-Hall in the Banqvetting-House, on Shrove-Tvesday-night, the 18. of February, 1633. London: Printed for Thomas Walkley, 1634.

Sm 4to, old marbled boards, calf spine. 18.4 x 13.5 cm. Upper board loose. Wear, with old repairs in the inner margins of most leaves at the crown; first and last leaves foxed; ocasional pen marks in margins.

[A]2 ; B-E4; F2. A1, a blank, is not present. The pages, all in proper order, are nonetheless wildly misnumbered thus: [i-ii] 1-8; 19; 20; 17; 18; 23; 24; 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, , 30, 31, , 30, 29, 28, 29. That is, p. 9 is misnumbered 19; page 10 is misnumbered 20; page 11 is misnumbered 17; page 12 is misnumbered 19; page 13 is misnumbered 23; page 14 is misnumbered 24; page 15 is misnumbered 21; page 16 is misnumbered 22; page 32 is misnumbered 30; page 33 is misnumbered 29; page 34 is misnumbered 28; page 35 is misnumbered 29.

All of these errors are in accord with Gregg. In the copy collated by Gregg, page 22 is misnumbered 20; page 23 is misnumbered 21; page 24 is misnumbered 14. These leaves [D3-D4] have apparently been reset in our copy in the course of the printing of the first edition. All catchwords introducing new signatures as in Gregg. Gregg notes that there are two settings of sheets A-D and of E(i); and a third, partial setting of certain pages in C and D; in some cases the restting is only partial. There are also variants within some of the settings and also in E & F, which have been reimposed, according to Edwin Wolfe, Jr. In 4 copies (2 at BM; ULC; Folger) the pagination is late state throughout; i.e., correctly numbered. Ours is obviously an earlier copy than those 4. The bibliographical description of this rare book has never been completed. Gregg examined BM; Dyce; Bodleian; ULC; Worc; Wise; Boston; Folger; Hunt; Morgan; Texas (2); Yale. Bishop notes copies also at IU; Harvard; NN; Princeton. Cf also, Rosenbach's Catalogue of English Plays Before 1700, items 59 & 60. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

First edition, second / intermediate state (of at least three) of Thomas Carew's first book, anonymously published. He was the first of the Cavalier song-writers, of whom Rochester was the last, a friend to Suckling, Ben Johnson and Clarendon, and especially influenced by Donne. STC 4618.

$3000.00

15) COLLECTION OF OLD BALLADS (A). Corrected from the best and most Ancient Copies Extant. With Introductions Historical, Critical or Humorous. Illustrated with Copper Plates. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1723.

12mo, later blind stamped calf, gilt; edges rubbed, spine worn; sewng tight, sound. Small margin tear in M5. 15.9 x 9.5 cm. A6 B-N12 ; frontispiece signed by John Pine, and 16 other copper plates inserted. 44 ballads are collected here, each with a thoughtful introduction, presumably by a Mr. Roberts, as an ad leaf in the rear announces a second collection, with an appeal that admirers of old ballads should send in copies if they would have them preserved [in print]. Four ballads of Robin Hood are included. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$400.00

16) COLLECTION OF OLD BALLADS (A). Corrected from the best and most Ancient COPIES Extant. WITH INTRODUCTIONS HISTORICAL, CRITICAL, or HUMOROUS. Illustrated with COPPER PLATES. 3 volumes. London: Printed for J. Roberts...1727; 1726; 1725. 12mo, contemporary uniform calf, spines panelled, gilt; labels. Edges rubbed; outer hinges cracking. Bookplate of Sir William Curtis, Bart.

Vol I: Third edition. A6 B-N12 ; (x) 287 (288)pp. Frontispiece and 16 inserted full page plates. Ink splashes on a few leaves.

Vol II: Second edition. A10 B-F12 G2 H-N12. Last leaf a blank, genuine. With half-title. With frontispiece and 14 inserted full page plates. One blank corner torn away (no text lost).

Vol III: First edition, A-M12. Lacks half-title (?) and initial (?) blank. Frontiespiece and 11 full page inserted plates.

The first volume contains 44 ballads; the second volume adds 58, correcting errors in the first edition of volume two; the third volume adds yet another 57 ballads, with historical introductions to each song or ballad, throughout. The editor omits political songs of the eras of Charles I and Cromwel in order to carefully avoid "PARTY STROKES" and drinking songs as well, but does admit "SCOTH SONGS" at the end of volume three. A notable collection, in contemporary bindings, at the beginning of the antiquarian movement. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$700.00

17) [Cooper, Elizabeth] - (flourished 1737), editor (assisted by William Oldys).

THE MUSES LIBRARY; Or a Series of English Poetry, From the Saxons, to the Reign of King Charles II. Containing The Lives and Characters of all the known Writers in that Interval....London: Printed for J. Wilcox, T. Green, J. Brindley, and T. Osborn....., 1737.

8vo, modern unlettered 3/4 red morocco, marbled boards, stoutly bound, if without any pretense for taste; xvi, 400 pp. 19.5 x 12 cm. A-Cc8. E3 is missigned E2; p. 331 has a rub, affecting a few letters. Printed on fine thick white paper, the work excluding covers is 3.3 cm wide.

First edition, first issue, with the words "Vol. I" on title page. This work was supposed to begin a series of "The Muses Library" but went so slowly that the idea was abandoned. For later printings the title was changed to "The Historical or Poetical Medley or Muses Library." Failure was inherent in the intent, doubtless, for Cooper promised "The Lives of [the writers'] Patrons: Complete Episodes, by way of Specimen of the larger Pieces, very near the intire Works of some, and large Quotations from Others. BEING A General Collection of almost oll the old valuable Poetry extant....." This "poetical chronicle of polite literature" quotes selectively from Skelton, Chaucer, Occleve, Harding, Barclay, Fabian, Surrey, Wyatt, Spenser, Bourd, Sackville, Churchyard, Higgins, Warner, Gascoigne, Nash, Turberville, Sidney, Fulk Greville, Raleigh, John Harington, Chalkhill, John Davis, Edward Fairfax, Shakespeare, Daniel.

One wonders late at night if this is this the first anthology of English poetry selected and edited by a woman. Elizabeth Cooper also wrote a play called "The Rival Widows". Provenance: Brick Row Book Shop, 1940 ("only 1 copy at auction in 25 years, none sold in America" - catalogue slip); Cleanth Brooks (his tiny pencil notes, passim).

$475.00

18) Corbet (Richard) - Bishop of Norwich. (1582-1635)

THE POEMS OF RICHARD CORBET, Late Bishop of Oxford and of Norwich. The Fourth Edition, With considerable Additions. To Which Are Now Added, "Oratio in Funus Henrici Principis," from Ashmole's Museum. Biographical Notes, and A Life of the Author, by Octavius Gilchrist. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807.

8vo, later boards, 3/4 leather (crude but effective). [a] - e8 B-R8 S8 . lxxx, 260, (4)pp. The last 4pp contain corrections and the publisher's ads. Fore and bottom edges uncut. 19.3 x 12.7 cm. Blank edges of sheets darkened by age and soil.

Earlier editions date from 1647, 1648, 1672 (this a reprint of the first). The 1648 edition, which was printed in Holland and enjoyed a second edition in the same year, was evidently overseen by Corbet's family and bore Corbet's Preface, reprinted here; the editions of 1648 provide a sound text, but contained only 24 poems. Corbet published no separate books in his own lifetime, but was made royal Chaplain by James I, inconsideration of his "fine fancy and preaching". Corbet was a close companion to Ben Jonson, who had written an elegy for Corbet's father, Vincent. The texts resurrected or rescued here are accompanied by notes of substance and scholarship. Gilchrist adds not only 16 poems to Corbet's OEUVRE, but also 4 commendatory poems and a life. $225.00

19) Cotton (Charles) (1630-1687)

POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, 1689.

Small thick 8vo, modern calf, rubbed. A4 B-Zz8 ; (viii) 729pp. 17.5 x 11.2 cm. First edition, published shortly after his death and collecting a large number of occasional pieces, by a writer chiefly remembered for his translation of Montaigne and his collaboration with Walton on THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. He was a master of burlesque, often coarse, but praised by Coleridge, and quoted at length by Wordsworth (1815). Wing C 6389. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$350.00

20) D[enham] Sir J[ohn] (1615-1669)

A manuscript poem, initialed "J.D.", 2pp, small 4to, no date [ca 1660]. Five six-line verses commencing:

"Tis not a coate of gray or shepheards life
Tis not in fields or woods remote to live
That adds or takes from one that peace or strife
Which to our dayes such good or ill doth give
Tis the mind that maketh the mans estate
For ever happie or infortunate."

Bought by Cleanth Brooks from Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, Catalogue 67, item #62. Fletcher ascribes the poem to Denham on the basis of its marked similarity in metre and thought to Denham's CATO MAJOR. Old folds.

$650.00

21) Denham (Sir John) (1615-1669)

POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS, WITH THE SOPHY.....The Third Impression. London: Printed by J.M. for H. Herringman, 1684.

[bound with]

CATO MAJOR / OF OLD AGE. A Poem. [London:] In the Savoy / Printed for Henry Herringman, 1669.

Small 8vo, old mottled calf; rubbed; outer hinge cracking. Bookplate of Rob. Raymond. A4 B-N8 Aa-Ff8 Gg4 / [ ]1 A-C8 D6 . (viii) 186 (2) + 4pp ads of plays and novels printed for Herringman; (iv) (100)pp; / (vi) 52pp. 18.5 x 10.5 cm.

Wing D 1007 bound with Wing D 990. The 1684 printing of POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS was the last in the 17th Century, and includes Denham's most noted play THE SOPHY, first published in 1642, which astonished his contemporaries, who knew him then as an inveterate gambler. This is the only publication in his lifetime of his verse paraphrase of Cicero's CATO. The adverts list is interesting, and includes many plays published by Herringman, including HAMLET, MacBETH and JULIUS CAESAR, as well as eight novels. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

22) Dodsley (R and J) - publishers.

A NEW AND ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PRESENT GREAT ROADS AND THE PRINCIPAL CROSS ROADS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, Commencing at LONDON, and continued to the farthest Parts of the Kingdom, with the several Branches leading out of them; and a Description of the several Towns that stand thereon. Divided into Four Parts, viz. Western, Northern, Eastern, and Souther. To which are added, the Ancient Roman Roads and Stations in Britain. Also Some General Rules to know the Original of the Names of Places in Englandm a List of Mitred Abbots, and an Alphabetical List of Fairs regulated according to the New Style. London: Dodsley, 1756.

Original calf, lettering piece. 17.7 x 11cm. A4 B-L8 M4 a-d8 ; Kitchin's Most Accurate Map of the Roads of England and Wales in rear. (8); 168; lxiv pp. Flyleaves. Slightly rubbed, a fine copy. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$750.00

23) [Dryden, John]

THE MEDALL. A Satyre Against Sedition. By the Authour of Absalom and Achitophel. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1682.

Disbound; 21.7 x 16.4 cm. A4; a2; B-C4 ; D2. [xii] 20p. Edges a bit browned, but very good. Wing D 2311. No copy at auction, apparently, in at least 11 years. The first of three politically satiric poems following upon ABSALOM AND ACHITOPHEL. Here Dryden ridicules the Whigs striking a medal to celebrate Shaftebury's acquittal. First edition. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

24) Ellis (George)

SPECIMENS OF EARLY ENGLISH METRICAL ROMANCES, Chiefly Written During the Early Part of The Fourteenth Century; To Which is Prefixed An Historical Introduction, intended to illustrate the rise and progress of Romantic composition in France and England. Second Edition. 3 vols. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1811. Brown library buckram, 408; 419; 432pp. Follows LeGrand's structures. Ellis divides the romances by type: Arthurian; Anglo-Saxon; Anglo-Norman; Charlemagne; Oriental; miscellaneous.

25) Evans (Rev. Evan) - curate of Llanvair Talyhaern in Denbighshire.

SOME SPECIMENS OF THE POETRY OF THE ANTIENT WELSH BARDS. Translated into English. With Explanatory Notes on the Historical Passages, And a short Account of Men and Places mentioned by the BARDS. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1764.

4to, later ¾ sheep, paper boards, spine labels; covers rubbed; foxing. a4 B-X4 Y2 - final leaf is addenda & corrigenda. First edition of the first book by the pioneer Welsh scholar of the day. He was encouraged by Johnson, his correspondence with Percy has been published, and he influenced Gray, who became interested in Gaelic and Welsh poetry and borrowed from theis book for his imitations fro,m the ancient Welsh. An author's footnote on p. 151 advises that the orthography used in the poems is the orthography of the MSS. and not that of the Welsh Bible. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks, with a description by Peter Murray Hill (of another copy?) enclosed.

$450.00

26a) Farmer (Richard)

AN ESSAY ON THE LEARNING OF SHAKESPEARE: Addressed to Joseph Cradock, Esq. The Second Edition, with Large Additions. Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon, 1767.

19th C. ¾ red morocco, rubbed; old marbled boards. 17.7 x 11.7cm. ( )4 A-M4.. 95pp. Lacks the half title. Farmer is at considerable trouble to point out that Shakespeare had easy access to ancient learning, not through his own mastery of the originals, but via contemporary translations and common knowledge; e.g. he cites the reference to Rabelais's GARGANTUA, an aside in Laneham's 1575 account of the entertainment at Killingworth Castle [q.v. for the 1784 reprint!], so Shakespeare knew of Rabelais's characters, though the work had not yet been translated into English. A third edition was published in 1789, and a "new edition" in 1800. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$250.00

26b) _________ Another copy. Old half calf, marbled boards (loose), covers rubbed. Foxing in the pre-lims. 17.3 x 11 cm. This copy has the half-title. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. $250.00

27) FORM OF PRAYER (A)

A FORM OF PRAYER TO BE USED IN ALL CHURCHES AND CHAPELS THROUGHOUT THAT PART OF GREAT BRITAIN CALLED ENGLAND, DOMINION OF WALES, AND TOWN OF BERWICK UPON TWEED, UPON FRIDAY THE TWELFTH DAY OF MARCH, 1762, BEING THE DAY APPOINTED BY PROCLAMATION FOR A GENERAL FAST AND HUMILATION BEFORE ALMIGHTY GOD, TO BE OBSERVED IN MOST DEVOUT AND SOLEMN MANNER, BY SENDING UP OUR PRAYERS AND SUPPLICATIONS TO THE DIVINE MAJESTY:.....By His Majesty's Special Command. London: Printed by Mark Baskett,....1762.

Small 4to; A-B4 C2 . First and last leaves are blanks, present; complete, original cord; 27pp. 19.4 x 16.3 cm. Wholly untrimmed. Upper blank sheet lightly soiled. "The Order for Morning Prayer;" "Litany;" "The Communion Service;" prayers for "this Church and Kingdom"; for Unity; for the Reformed Churches; "for our enemies." "The Order for EVENING PRAYER" concludes the pamphlet. In very attractive original state; very scarce. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$115.00

28) [Hailes, David Dalrymple, Lord] (1726-1792) - editor. ANCIENT SCOTTISH POEMS. Published from the MS. of GEORGE BANNATYNE, MDLXVIII. Edinburgh: Printed by A. Murray and J. Cochran, For John Balfour, 1770.

12mo, later calf, gilt; front board loose. Old spine labels lost. a6 A-Dd6 Ee4. 17.5 x 10.2 cm. With the half-title. xii, 330, (2) pp. Including 93pp of editorial notes; a glossary; 2pp of ancient Scot passages "not understood; a list of 21 old Scots words "not understood" and a page of errata. First edition.

Hailes (a Lord from 1766 when he was elevated to the bench) is best remembered for his ANNALS OF SCOTLAND, which Dr. Johnson praised highly. An earlier anthology of Scots poems, THE EVER-GREEN (1724) also used the Bannantyne manuscript, but Hailes complains in his Preface that the editor of THE EVER-GREEN omitted stanzas, added others, modernized versification, and varied the ancient manner of spelling. Hailes excludes the indecent; omits the unintelligible, and adds forty poems which "were never before published". His goal is to illustrate the manners and history, as well as the state of the language and poetry of Scotland during the sixteenth century. With very substantial representation of William Dunbar and Robert Henrysone and Alexander Scott, and selections from another dozen earlier Scot poets. Haile's work in the 18th C. leads directly to the establishment of definitive texts by David Laing and, later, the Scottish Text Society in the 19th Century. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$450.00

29) Hailes, David Dalrymple, Lord (1726-1792) ANNALS OF SCOTLAND, From the Accession of Malcolm III. To The Accession of the House of Stewart. To which are added, Several Valuable Tracts relative to the history and antiquities of Scotland. New Edition. Three Volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1797. 8vo, original blue paper boards; paper spines; spine labels. Spine worn, corners bruised. 351; 382; 383pp. Frontis portrait of Lord Hailes in the first volume; leaf of errata, rear of the third volume. In original bindings. "Paxton House" ownership in holograph in each volume.

$275.00

30) Harington (Sir John) (1561-1612)

NUGAE ANTIQUAE: Being a Miscellaneous Collection of Original Papers in Prose and Verse. Written in the Reigns of Henry VIII, Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, James I, &c. With an original plate of the Princess Elizabeth, engraved 1554. ....To which is added AN APPENDIX, Containing A specimen of some LETTERS from a Georgian Merchant to his Friend in London. [Edited and Selected by Henry Harington]. London: Printed for W. Frederick, 1769; 1775. 12mo, early calf; all edges rubbed; upper cover of vol. I loosened; outer hinges cracked. 2 vols. Bookplates of Charles Plummer and another; signature of James Ward.

[Vol I:] A4 A-I12 K8. (viii) 3-210; (xxii) pp. Plates of music and harmonical intervals inserted; with fine miniature portrait engraved, of Elizabeth as A1 of the second signature. Frontispiece printed from the original plate, in the possession of the editor.

Vol II: A6 B-M12. (xii) 3- 263 (3) pp. Last three pages unnumbered are publisher's ads.

The editor does not excuse the six year interval between volumes, explaining only that material arrived from different sources, at different times. Much is published here for the first time, gathered by the direct descendant. John Harington was Queen Elizabeth's godson and translator of Ariosto's ORLANDO FURIOSO; opportunist at court; epigrammist, Rabelaisian. The occasional pieces first collected and printed here enhance our understanding of his enlightened attitudes concerning Ireland; his preoccupation with court preferment; and include verses written while imprisoned with Elizabeth in the Tower, and many details of Elizabeth, and words by her. A few earlier family documents and many later 17th and early 18th C. pieces of Harington family correspondence are also represented. A source book for Elizabethan court life of considerable importance. First editions. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$325.00

31) [Harrington, James], younger.

AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD JONATHAN LORD BISHOP OF EXETER in his late Visitation of Exeter College in Oxford. Oxford, Printed at the Theatre, [September 23], 1690. Small 4to, modern cloth. A-F4G2 . 56pp (closely shaved in the top margin). First edition, of two. Wing H 826.

[bound with]

[Anon.] THE ACCOUNT EXAMINED: OR, A VINDICATION OF DR. ARTHUR BURY, RECTOR OF EXETER COLLEGE, FROM THE CALUMNIES OF A LATE PAMPHLET, ENTITULED, An Account of the Proceedings of the Right Reverend Father in God, Jonathan...London: Printed: and are to be sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 32pp, 4to, closely shaved in the bottom margin, with one line lost to the binder's knife. Wing A 171.

[bound with]

[Harrington, James] A DEFENCE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND THE VISITOR [Sir John Trelawney] AND FELLOWS OF EXETER COLLEGE IN OXFORD. With an ANSWER to 1. The Case of EXETER College related and vindicated. 2. The Account Examin'd. London: Printed for Tho. Bennet [1691]. Small 4to, 48 + 8 pp. Bottom edges shaved by the binder, some lines affected with loss. First edition. Wing H 830.

[bound with]

[Anon.] THE OXFORD=ANTIQUITY EXAMINED: WHEREIN Is briefly shewn the notorious Falshoods in the Greek Manuscript, said to be translated by Humphry Hody, B.D. of Wadham College, Oxon. Which the better to recommend to the World, he Entitles, The Unreasonableness of a Separation from the New Bishops, &c. London: Printed in the Year 1691. 4to, 12pp. This is a rare pamphlet, Wing O 849, only the O & Yale copies noted.

[bound with]

[Wood, Thomas] A VINDICATION OF THE OXFORD HISTORIOGRAPHER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD AND HIS WORKS, FROM The Reproaches of the Lord Bishop of Salisbury, in his LETTER to the Lord Bishop of Coventry and Litchfield, concerning a Book lately Published, called, A Specimen of some Errors and Defects in the History of the Reformation of the Church of England, by Anthony Harmer [i.e. Henry Wharton]. Written by E.D. To which is added the Historiographer's Answer to certain Animadversions made in the before-mention'd History of the Reformation, to that part of Historia & Antiquitates Universitatis Oxn, which Treats of the Divorce of Queen Catherine from King Henry the Eighth. London: Printed, and sold by Randal Taylor, 1693. Small 4to, 30pp, with half-title. Wing W 3412

[bound with]

[South, Robert] DECRETI OXONIENSIS VINDICATIO In Tribus ad Modestum ejusdem Examinatorem Modestioribus Epistolis, A Theologo Transmarino. Excusa Anno Domini [London, for T. Bennet] 1696. Small 4to, (xvi) 92pp. Errata pasted in, p. (xvi). Wing O 872 (O & EN only) by title, but see Wing S 4732, where the title is listed under Robert South (4 locations).

On the Rector Arthur Bury's charges of incontinence against Mr. Colmer alleging he was the father of Ann Sparrow's bastard child, the security of Exeter College and Oxford University from "action at Law, or any other disturbance from abroad" is challenged; and of Bury's NAKED GOSPEL (found heretical, censured and burned). Bury was removed as Rector, and appealed, against the looming background of Jacobean politics. Six pamphlets, of which the fourth and fifth would appear to be extraneous to the Harrington-Bury controvery, though all relate to Exeter College. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. $550.00

32) Hobbes, Thomas - of Malmsbury.

BEHEMOTH. The History of the Civil Wars of England From the Year 1640, to 1660. Purged from the Errours of former Editions. Printed in the Year 1680.

12mo; original boards, leather worn away; rear cover loose; front cover held by one cord. A-N12. Margin of A8 closely trimmed; small burn in C9 affecting a few letters. Notes and owner's inscription on pastedown; name on title; with rear free endpaper loose.

MacDonald & Hargreaves #89; Wing H 2214 (L, O, DC, CN, LC, NP, NU, Y). The last edition corrected by Hobbes in his lifetime. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$350.00

33) [Hurd, Richard] (1720-1808) - Bishop of Worcester.

LETTERS ON CHIVALRY AND ROMANCE. London: Printed for A. Millar..., 1762.

8vo, modern wrappers; 17.7 x 11.5 cm. ( )2 B-H8 I4 (with a rear flyleaf). With the half title. An explanation of the rise, progress and genius of Gothic chivalry, the circumstances and manners of chivalry proper to the (then current) ends of poetry; the decline and rejection of Gothic taste. Hurd locates origins in political structures; Homer is a political poet. Hurd cites Thomas Hobbes, celebrates the unity of the FAIRY QUEEN, while elaborating on the moral allegory as over-structure. Yale has a second edition. NUC: Tx, NcU, CST, CoU, ICarbS, CUS. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

250.00

34) James I (1394-1437) - King of Scotland; poet; son of King Robert III.

POETICAL REMAINS OF JAMES THE FIRST. King of Scotland. [Edited by William Tytler]. Edinburgh: Printed for J. & E. Balfour, 1783.

Small 4to, contemporary reversed calf; spine label. [ ]4 2H4 ; final leaf a blank, present. 2H3 appears to be a cancel. (8) 246pp. 21.2 x 12.9cm. Base of spine chipped; edges rubbed, but a good, sound copy with wide margins. Bookplate of John Keate.

A prisoner of the English from early youth (1406) until 1424 when he was ransomed home for 60,000 marks, newly wed to Jane, daughter of John Beaufort, earl of Somerset. Constitutional sovereignty began in Scotland with his reign in 1424. The poem for which James is most remembered, the "KINGIS QUAIR" is first printed here, "an allegorical poem of the cours d'amour type, written in seven-lined Chaucerian stanzas and extending to 1379 lines. It was composed during James's captivity in England and celebrates his courtship of Lady Jane Beaufort. Though in many respects a Chaucerian pastice, it not rarely equals its model in verbal and metrical felicity." The mss original resides in the Bodleian. Present here also are "CHRISTIS KIRK ON THE GREENE" ascribed without evidence to James, and the editor's "Dissertation on the Scottish Music." First edition of one of the major texts of the early fifteenth century. Later editions appeared in 1786; 1802; 1815; 1824; 1873. The Scottish Text Society first published Skeats's edition in 1884. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$450.00

35) Jamieson (Robert) (c. 1780-1844) - editor.

POPULAR BALLADS AND SONGS, From TRADITION, MANUSCRIPTS, and SCARCE EDITIONS; With TRANSLATIONS OF SIMILAR PIECES FROM THE ANCIENT DANISH LANGUAGE, and A FEW ORIGINALS BY THE EDITOR. 2 volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable [by J. Ballantyne and Co.]..., 1806.

Binding copy. 8vo, later green cloth (backstrips gone); first signature loose. Light foxing, but nice condition, internally; with very good margins. Bottom and fore edges untrimmed. 22 x 14 cm. xix, 352 pp. + iii, 409 pp.

Jamieson rightfully acknowledges his sources; including oral history and tradition, the preservation of which [e.g. via Mrs. Brown] may be his signal accomplishment; he compliments Percy and Warton; gives Ritson a reluctant nod; dismises Pinkerton; and with holds any apology for his own "original pieces". Scott "held Jamieson in high esteem and pointed out his skill in discovering the connexion between Scandinavian and Scottish legends." Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$150.00

36) Johnstone (James) - translator and editor. (d. 1798).

THE NORWEGIAN ACCOUNT OF HACO'S EXPEDITION AGAINST SCOTLAND; A.D. MCCLIII. now first published, in the original Islandic, from the Flateyan and Frisian mss. with a literal English version and notes.Printed for the Author, 1782.

Later ¾ red morocco, snagged at the crown; corners and edges rubbed; 18.2 x 12cm. *8 A-K8; (xvi); 143; (16) pp. With the half title. Text fresh and clean. The book of Flatey originally was a very large vellum folio belonging to His Danish Majesty; The Frisian mss was a vellum quarto of the largest size, "in a beautiful hand" deposited in the Magnaean collection. Johnstone collates the Scottish and Norwegian originals of this account of the life of Haco the aged; the original edited texts are printed en face with Johnstone's English translation. The account of the ancestors of the Lords of the Hebrides is dedicated to the then current MP for Newcastle under Line: Archibald MacDonald. Beautifully designed format, printed on fine thick watermarked laid paper; a judicious use of ornament; wide margins. Johnstone had just published ANECDOTES OF OLAVE THE BLACK, and was intending a history in succinct detail of the descents made by the northern nations upon the British isles, but is currently inhibited by an "encrease of materials". A fine example of a thoughtfully produced, privately printed pioneer work in English scholarship in Old Icelandic. A description appears in the NUC, but no holdings are recorded. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$400.00

37) Johnstone James - editor. Chaplain to King George's envoy extraordinary, Court of Denmark.

LODBROKAR-QUIDA; or THE DEATH-SONG OF LODBROC; now first correctly printed from various Manuscripts with a free English translation. To which are added, the various readings; a literal Latin version; an Islando-Latino glossary; and explanatory notes. [Copenhagen:] Printed [by A.F. Stein] for the Author, 1782.

Modern cloth; 16.1 x 10.7 cm. French paper watermarked "J DUBOIS" with grape design. Small 8vo;

[-] 2 a-g8 . 111pp. With the halftitle. Fore-edges (width of sheets varies) foxed. Dedicated to Morton Eden, the English envoy. Manuscript notes in ink (prob. 19th c.) neatly printed on title and on the verso of the leaf dedicatory; and on pp. 21, 23, 27, 29, 31,94, 95, 96, 97, 98 - explicating the text and circumstances, that Lodbroc was a 9th C. pirate finally captured by Ella, King of Northumberland; this is Lodbroc's record of his own valiant deeds, completed by his Scald. The Glossary and Notes for the English Reader comprise more than half the book. Old Icelandic scholarship makes a big step forward, here. A description appears in the NUC but no holdings are located. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$400.00

38) [Laneham, Robert ]

A LETTER: Whearin, Part of the Entertainment untoo the Queenz Majesty, at Killingwoorth Castl in Warwick Sheer, in this Soomerz Progrest 1575, iz signified: From a freend Officer attendant in the Coourt, unto his freend a Citizen and Merchant of LONDON. Warwick: Printed by and for J. Sharp, 1784.

Modern boards; ( ) 4 B-L4 M2 (M2 a blank not present), 90pp. 19.8 x 12.5cm.

A detailed account of a royal progress two centuries previous; which featured a "savage man" with a big stick; bear baiting; fireworks; Italian tumbling; martial arts. A minstrel's sonnet from King Arthur is quoted; Kennilworth castle and its aviary and gardens. Laneham was Clark of the Councel Chamber door, fluent in French, Spanish, Dutch and Latin. Regional printing, a substantial production. Cleanth Brooks wonders (in a pencil note) if this book was set up from the first edition of Laneham, or a later text. Farmer (q.v.) refers to this text in passing, for Laneham mentions vulgar romances of the age, King Arthur's book; Huon of Burdeaus; Friar Rous; Howleglass, Gargantua - familiar to the literate (ie Shakespeare, though Rabelais had not yet been translated). Yale has a copy. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. $200.00

39) Malone (Edmond)

A LETTER TO THE Rev. RICHARD FARMER...Relative to the Edition of Shakespeare, published in MDCCXC, and some late criticisms on that work. Second Edition. London: Printed for...Robinson...Payne...and R. Faulder, 1792.

Old boards, loose; 22 x 13.8cm; ( )2 B-C8 D4. 39pp. With the half-title (loose). Old stains in the gutter from an injudicious use of glue, which has marked a few pp as well. Bookplates of Robert Balmanno and Willis Vickery. Malone acknowledge's praise for his Shakespeare editing from Farmer, Burke, Joshua Reynolds, Joseph Warton, but he needs must reply to a recent anonymous pamphlet attacking him Malone addresses the charge of eight errors, and other fine points at issue. The NUC does not record the second edition. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$200.00

40) [Marvell, Andrew] - now attributed to.

THE SECOND, AND THIRD ADVICE TO A PAINTER, for Drawing the HISTORY OF OUR NAVALL ACTIONS, the two last Years, 1665 and 1666. In answer to Mr. Waller. No place: A. Breda, 1667.

Stitched, self wrappers; 14.5 x 9 cm, never bound. A-B8.; 33pp. Rubbed. Last leaf trimmed quite close along the fore-edge, affecting the first letters of several lines.

First edition. Previously attributed to John Denham. The ADVICE TO A PAINTER bibliography denied both Denham and Milton authorship; and the new Wing attributes it to Andrew Marvell. Wing M 887A. Rare. NUC records the NcD copy only (complete); and the THIRD ADVICE (only) to TxU. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$1250.00

41) Medwin (Thomas)

CONVERSATIONS OF LORD BYRON: Noted During a Residence with His Lordship At Pisa. In The Years 1821 and 1822. A New Edition. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824.

Later ¾ calf (rubbed); marbled boards. ( )8 b4 B-Z8 3A4 3B-3G8; with the half title and preliminary blank; frontispiece an engraving in facsimile of Byron's hand. xxiii; 351; ciii pp. Fine, clean copy within. Among the very most important of contemporary recollections, with much original material quoted for the first time. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$175.00

42) Meen (Henry) (d. 1817)

REMARKS ON The Cassandra of Lycophron, / A Monody. London: Printed by Bunney & Gold, 1800.

Disbound, 21 x 13 cm. ( )2 B-H4. 54pp. With the half title (loose) and final blank. A wise and learned exercise in historical and literary criticism, in an effort to rescue the Cassandra from the charge of obscurity. Greek typefaces employed. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$200.00

43) Northumberland, Elizabeth (Seymour) Percy, duchess of (1716-1776)

A SHORT TOUR MADE IN THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY ONE. London, 1775.

Contemporary and probably original marbled wrappers; 22.8 x 14.5 cm, all edges untrimmed. A-E8 F6 Title leaf separately printed; its conjugate serves as a rear blank; short tear in blank margin of A1, from careless opening of the edges. Otherwise, a fresh and fine untouched copy.

Most interesting privately printed diary of the Duchess of Northumberland, her grand tour of the continent, April 10 - June 20, 1771. Calais via chaise through many towns to Cologne, Brussels, The Hague, Antwerp and home. Percy is well entertained by local nobility, an accurate observer of local architecture, art, habits and economy. Her men companions buy books; she herself buys three fine missals and many prints. She considers the purchase of work by the Beschey brothers, a Rubens, a little Brueghel, Vandyck's St. Sebastian, two Rottenhammers. She is known to have visited Voltaire on one of her trips to the continent. A rare personal account by a Lady of standing and intelligence, afflicted by the gout, not at all self-conscious; accustomed to the gracious manner, so much so that the Queen once rebuked her for traveling with a retinue greater than her own. Extracts from all her diaries were edited by James Greig in 1926, but this original work, the only publication in her lifetime is rare. NUC records the LC and Harvard copies in America. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$650.00

44) [Oldham, John] (1653-1683)

SATYRS UPON THE JESUITS: Written in the Year 1679. Upon occasion of the PLOT, Together with the SATYRS against VERTUE, And Some other Pieces by the same Hand. London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1681.

8vo, contemporary calf, spine lettering piece gone; covers rubbed. Occasional minor soiling in margins. A very good copy. Bookplate of H.D. Seymour, Esq. A4 B-L8. L8 - the final leaf, is a blank, present. 18.1 x 11.3 cm. Wing O 244 (HEH, CLC, CN, TU, Yale). Brooks 6. First edition. "Dramatic and unsparing invectives" all written in 1679 on the occasion of the revelations of Titus Oates, but none but one published until 1681. A master of rough satire praised by Dryden, Oldham died at 30 of smallpox. In Oldham's lifetime, the SATYRS was preceded only by 2 pamphlet satires ("Garnet's Ghost" and "A Satyr against Vertue") - both collected here, a poem upon the marriage of William and Mary (1677 - Brooks #1) and "The Claret Drinker's Song" (1680). SATYRS UPON THE JESUITS is Oldham's longest and most enduring work. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$600.00

45) [Oldham, John] (1653-1683)

SATYRS UPON THE JESUITS: Written in the YEAR 1679. Upon occasion of the PLOT, Together with the SATYR against VERTUE, AND Some other PIECES by the same HAND. London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh...1681. A4 B-L8 (lacks L8 a blank; errata leaf present). (viii); 154; (2) pp. First edition. Wing O 244. Brooks 6.

[bound with]

[Oldham, John] SOME NEW PIECES Never before Publisht. By the AUTHOR of the SATYRS upon the Jesuites. London: Printed by M.C. for Jo. Hindmarsh...1681. a4 A-H8 I6. Lacks blanks, but ad leaf for books sold by Hindmarsh present at end. (viii); 134; (2) pp. First edition (a second was published in 1684). Wing O 248; Brooks 8 (HEH, Newberry, Harvard, Texas, Chapin Library, Yale).

[bound with]

[Oldham, John] POEMS, AND Translations. By the AUTHOR of The Satyrs upon the Jesuits. London: Printed for Jos. Hindmarsh..., 1683. A4 B-O8 P4 (lacks a blank in first signature, or h-t); (vi); 215 pp. A few small tears in margins, no loss. First edition (a second was published in 1684). Wing O 237; Brooks 10 ( HEH, LC, Harvard, Michigan; Chapin Library).

[bound with]

Oldham (John) REMAINS OF MR. John Oldham IN VERSE and PROSE. London: Printed for Jo. Hindmarsh..., 1684. A4 A-I8. (xxiv) 130pp. First edition (a second appeared in 1687 and a third in 1693). Wing W 240; Brooks 12 (HEH, Harvard, Union Theological, Wellesley, Chapin Library, Yale). Dryden's elegy to Oldham follows a fine preface from the publisher; Flatman, Tate, Durfey, Tho. Andrews and T. Wood also write poems in commemoration.

[bound with]

Sprat (Thomas) THE PLAGUE OF ATHENS, Which hapned in the SECOND YEAR OF THE Peloponnesian War. Described in Greek by Thucydides; Then in Latine by Lucretius. Now attempted in English by Tho. Sprat. London: Printed by Andrew Clark for Henry Brome..., 1676. A-B8 C4 (vi); 34pp. A new edition [Wing says "Second" edition], first printed in 1659, reprinted 1665, 1667, and later, in 1683, 1688, 1700. Wing S 5042 (Clark Library, Harvard, Folger, Yale Medical School).

Old calf, rubbed, label, bookplate. Covers rubbed, but in sound condition. Four Oldham first editions, with a scarce edition of the Bishop of Rochester's PLAGUE OF ATHENS. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$1250.00

46) Orrery, John, earl of

REMARKS ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF Dr. JONATHAN SWIFT,...in a series of letters...To his Son...Hamilton Boyle. London: Millar, 1752.

The third edition, corrected. Modern ¾ leather, unlettered; patterned boards. 17 x 10.2cm. B-P8; 214; (ii) (12)pp. With the inserted frontispiece portrait of Swift (Ravenet sculp.); final leaf of ads. What was surely a front flyleaf has been inserted in the rear, paired with the original rear fly. It bears the ownership signatures of Charles Walmsley 180 and Cleanth Brooks. Walmsley's bookplate is pasted to the new front endpaper. Sound and clean, a few pencil notes and lines. The portrait is fresh. A lengthy account by one who knew Swift well, albeit "in the decline of life" delivered in the context of a review of general knowledge for the purpose of entertaining if not educating his son Hamilton. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$150.00

47) Patrick (Symon) - (1626-1707) Dean of Peterburgh; Bishop of Chichester

A PARAPHRASE UPON THE BOOKS OF ECCLESIASTES AND THE SONG OF SOLOMON. With ARGUMENTS to each Chapter, and ANNOTATUONS thereupon. London: Printed for Rich. Royston, 1685.

8vo, 18th c. red morocco; early marbled endpapers. Horn and wheat device repeated on spine. Covers rubbed. A4 B-Cc8 Dd2 ; 17.3 x 10.6 cm. [6] xxiii; 380pp. With the fine engraved frontispiece portrait of Patrick by White. Wing B 2642 (USA: Union Theological, Brown and Yale only). The first edition, reprinted in 1700 (also scarce). With the early ownership signature of Francis Vinton on title; L5 (verso); Aa (verso).

With introduction based upon historical considerations, and predecessors' work (e.g. Grotius and the Talmudists). Patrick's various studies in this genre were collected and reprinted as recently as 1853 as COMMENTARY ON THE HISTORICAL AND POETICAL BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT. He got as far as the Song of Solomon, in fact, - the work in hand. Pretty copy.

$225.00

48) Percy (Thomas) (1729-1811) - Bishop of Dropmore, editor of the PERCY RELIQUES.

RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY: Consisting of OLD HEROIC BALLADS, SONGS, And Other Pieces of our EARLIER POETS; Together with Some Few of Later Date. 3 volumes. Philadelphia: Published by James E. Moore, 1823.

Small 4to. 385; 439; 428pp. Old marbled boards, edges rubbed; half calf spines, badly worn; outer hinges cracked. Blocks tight and sound; sheets clean. The first American edition, based on the fifth London. The fourth edition was in fact edited by Bishop Percy's nephew, Thomas (1768-1808); the fifth was a reprint of the fourth; the first American, in hand, ensued. The manuscript was edited in its complete form by Hales & Furnivall in 1867-1868. It is said Bishop Percy saved the source of the RELIQUES by seizing the manuscript original from a housemaid about to light a hearth fire in Shropshire.

$200.00

49) Phillips (John)

MARONIDES or Virgil Travestie: Being a new Paraphrase Upon the Fifth Book of Virgils Aeneids in Burlesque Verse. London: Printed by S. & B.G., 1672.

First edition. Original calf, rubbed; outer hinges cracking. Early ownership signatures on title and endpaper. 16.4 x 10.3cm. ( )2 B-K8 L4. 134pp. Wing P2090A. The HEH copy and six others are recorded in the NUC. A variant imprint, "For Nathanael Brooks" is noted at six American libraries by Wing P 2090.

[bound with]

Phillips (John)

MARMONIDES or Virgil Travesty, Being a new Paraphrase Upon the Sixth Book of Virgils Aeneids in Burlesque Verse. London: Printed by S.G. and B.G. for Nathaniel Brooks...1673.

First edition (only printing). ( )4 B-K8 L4;; 152pp. (much misnumbering at the end). The initial leaf is a blank, apparently genuine. Wing P 2091 - called "Part 2" without any justification to be found on the title page (six cc in America).

The first work is dedicated to George Wharton, Treasurer and Paymaster of his Majesty's Office of the Ordnance in the Tower; the second book is dedicated to Valentine Oldis. Both are riddled with contemporary literary and political allusions. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$750.00

50) [Pinkerton, John] - compiler. (1758-1826)

ANCIENT SCOTISH POEMS, NEVER BEFORE IN PRINT. But Now Published from the MS. Collections of Sir Richard Maitland.....Comprising Pieces written from About 1420 till 1586. With Large Notes, and a Glossary. Prefixed are An Essay on the Origin of Scotish Poetry. A List of All the Scottish Poets, with Brief Remarks. And an Appendix is added, Containing, Amongst Other Articles, an Account of the Contents of the Maitland and Bannatyne MS. 2 vols. London: Printed for Charles Dilly; and for William Creech at Edinburgh, 1786. 8vo, disbound. 18 x 12 cm.

Vol I: a-i8 M2B-M8 N2 (N2, the final leaf, is a plate). cxlviii; 178pp.

Vol II: N-Z8 Aa-Mm8 Nn2. (iv) 191-544pp. Lower corners in first signature creased.

An archaeologist, numismatist and author, Pinkerton wrote many ballads himself, some comic, including some that he represented as ancient, but which Ritson exposed in 1784. However, the work in hand was a genuine rendition of the ancient poems in Sir Richard Maitland's old manuscripts. Subsequently he continued his antiquarian studies with an important essay on the origin of the Scythians; lives of blessed old Scots; a history of Scotland before the reign of Malcolm III; he edited Barbour's BRUCE, and wrote a MEDALLIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND TO THE REVOLUTION (1790). More old Scot poems from printed sources appeared in 1792; he continued with important biographical studies, a HISTORY OF SCOTLAND; edited some voyage literature, a new atlas and ended with PETRALOGU (1811). Pinkerton notes the precedents of the Bannatyne MS publication in the EVER GREEN (1724), corrected by Lord Hailes in Lord Hailes in 1770, the tyranny of England over Scotland in the 17th century, and now the belated emergence of national pride in Scotland's early authors, newly unveiled. A substantial scholarly apparatus attends, here. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$200.00

51) Pope (Alexander) et al.

MISCELLANEOUS POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS. By SEVERAL HANDS. Particularly The First Book of Statius his Thebais Translated. The Fable of Vertumnus and Pomona...... To a young Lady with the Works of Voiture. On Silence. To the Author of a Poem intitled Successe. The Rape of the Lock, an Heroi-comical Poem. An Ode for Musick on St. Cecilia's Day. Windsor Forest.....An Essay on Criticism. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Bernard Lintott....1714.

8vo, original calf, neatly rebacked. Edges rubbed. 19.2 x 12.4 cm. [ ]4 B-X8 Y2 [ ]1 Y8 2A-2B8 [2B5-8 intentionally excised, the pagination is continuous]; [ ]1; 2C-2E8.. With half-title and inserted frontispiece. The title for AN ESSAY ON CRITICISM is inserted, not counted in the pagination, nor part of embracing signatures. The first pages numbered 321-322 and signed Y[1-2] contain "Upon A Girl of Seven Years Old" and "Epigram upon Two or Three". A fly title for "WINDSOR-FOREST" follows, inserted, not counted in the collation of embracing signatures. Then pagination commences with p. 321 (a second time), the opening lines of "WINDSOR-FOREST".

The constructionof this book is complex, as the publisher used (in part) unsold sheets of the first edition in part of the second. Griffith, pp. 32-33. "...the two leaves of Contents at the front, the signatures B-X (pp. 1-320) and the signatures Aa-Bb (pp. 363-376) plus 8pp. of advertisements are.....unsold sheets of the first edition (Book No. 6); the other sheets are new-printed for this 'Second Edition'." The leaves 2B5-8 were ads in the original, logically excised here, in order to allow the pagination to continue, as the newly added "An Essay on Criticism" commences. An inserted catalogue slip notes that the "Ode for Musick" pp. 345-352 should have a separate title, but this would require an insertion of a leaf in signature Z, which is otherwise complete; such an insertion is not present here. The half-title is of the earliest state, that is, from the first edition sheets of 1712. Among the other contributors are Bate, John Gay, Broome, Southcott, Cromwell, Edmund Smith, Fenton, Betterton, Dryden, J. Barret, the late earl of Dorset and some anonymous poets. Foxon Rare. Provenance: Dobell, Catalogue 99 (1948), item #417; Cleanth Brooks.

$650.00

52) [Prior, Matthew (1664-1721), and Montague, Charles - first Earl of Halifax]

THE HIND AND THE PANTHER TRANSVERS'D To the Story of The Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse. London: Printed for W. Davis, 1687.

Modern cloth, small 4to. A-D4 E2. Lacks A1 - a blank. 19.8 x 15 cm. Very good copy. Wing P3511 (CH, CN, MH, NU, TU, WF, Yale); Grolier, WITHER TO PRIOR, 688. Macdnald 241 a. First edition of Prior's first book, preceded only by "On the Coronation" - a single poem published anonymously in 1685. Written in conjunction with Charles Montagu, though Prior has always been credited with the larger part - directed against Dryden's THE HIND AND THE PANTHER.

In LIVES OF THE POETS, Johnson writes that "there is a story of great pain suffered, and of tears shed, on this occasion, by Dryden, who thought it hard that an old man should be so treated by those to whom he had always been civil. . . . Dryden had been more accustomed to hostilities, than that such enemies should break his quiet. . . The City Mouse and Country Mouse procured its authors more solid advantages than the pleasure of fretting Dryden; for they were both speedily preferred. Montague, indeed, obtained the first notice, with some degree of discontent, as it seems, in Prior, who probably knew that his own part of the performance was the best." The work appeared in Dublin in 1687, and was reprinted in London, 1709. An imitation [q.v.] (THE MOUSE GROWN A RAT) appeared anonymously in 1702. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

53) Prior imitation.

THE MOUSE GROWN A RAT: or the STORY OF THE CITY AND COUNTRY MOUSE Newly Transpos'd. In a Discourse between Bays, Johnson, and Smith. The Fourth Edition. London: Printed and sold by E. Mallet, 1702.

Modern plain wrappers (loose), 32pp. 21.2 x 16.2 cm. Small 4to; A-D4. Only the NN copy is recorded in the NUC, with this date. This would appear at a distant glance, to be some sort of new or revised edition of Prior & Montague's THE HIND AND THE PANTHER TRANSVERS'D (1687), especially as the dialogue form and the speakers Bayes, Johnson and Smith from the model are preserved. But in fact, this is a wholly new work, not by Prior or Montague; one notes however that the earlier work is brought forth immediately, to create a context and frame of reference by "Johnson" [attributing it wholly to Prior], on p. 4. Of political prefermant; pro-William. Rare. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$375.00 (300.00 to Yale).

54) Ramsay (Allan) - compiler. (1686-1758)

THE EVER GREEN, Being a COLLECTION OF SCOTS POEMS, Wrote by the Ingenious before 1600. 2 vols. Published by Allan Ramsay. Edinburgh: Printed by Mr. Thomas Ruddiman, 1724.

Small 8vo, early calf, reddened edges, a bit rubbed; crowns chipped. Vol I: a4 b2 A-R8 ; (xii) 272pp. Vol. II: A-R8 S4 T2; 288pp. Bookplates of Samuel Sharp tipped in. Very good tight copies.

Scots poet, founding member of the Easy Club, known as "Isaac Bickerstaff" and "Gavin Douglas" - Ramsay evolved from successful wig-maker to poet and owner of Scotland's first circulating-library. He was the first to ransack the Bannantyne MS, albeit not with modern editorial standards or fidelity to text, in order to "reawaken an interest in the older national literature." Leigh Hunt praised Ramsay highly as a pastoral poet, but Ramsay's chief contribution has been as an editor. "He is the connecting-link between the greater 'Makars' of the 15th and 16th centuries, and Fergusson and Burns. The preface to his EVER GREEN is a protest against 'imported trimming' and 'foreign embroidery in our writings,' and a plea for a return to simple Scottish tradition.. He had no scholarly interest in the past, and he never hesitated to transform the texts when he could give contemporary 'point' to a poem; but his instinct was good, and he did much to stimulate an ignorant public to fresh enjoyment." - George Gregory Smith. $450.00

55) (Reed, Isaac)

BIBLIOTHECA REEDIANA / A CATALOGUE OF THE CURIOUS & EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF THE LATE ISAAC REED, Esq... London: for King & Lochee, sale dated November 2, 1807 ff.

¾ 19th C. calf, rubbed; boards; corner of endpaper torn; 1849 ownership note of Will Brooke. Neatly priced throughout in a contemporary hand. ( )4 a2 B-3F4 3G2. 405 pp., frontis. portrait an aquatint engraved by Freeman - dated 2 March 1807. The advertisement on page one, ff was written by Henry John Todd, who wrote a life of Milton. See Nichols, ANECDOTES II, 672. 8957 items sold over 39 days, realizing 4386 pounds, 19s6d altogether. Reed had been the most recent editor of Shakespeare at the time of this sale, and his library is "rich in early English poetry and plays".

[bound with]

CATALOGUE OF THE GENUINE COLLECTION OF PRINTS OF THE LATE ISAAC REED...together with a few prints belonging to a private collector. London: printed for Hone, sale dated July 16, 1823. 14pp. (unpriced). The Bradley Martin copy in a modern binding (Sotheby's, June 14, 1990, lot 3660, lacking the print catalogue) brought $300.00 hammer. De Ricci 63; Fletcher 269-70. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. $400.00

56) [Ritson, Joseph] (1752-1803)

BIBLIOGRAPHIA POETICA: A CATALOGUE OF ENGLEISH POETS, OF THE TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH, FOURTEENTH, FIFTEENTH, AND SIXTEENTH CENTURYS, With a Short Account of Their Work. London: Printed by C. Roworth..., 1802.

8vo, later calf, upper cover loose. [ ]4 B-2C8 2D4 *Dd2. With all the inserted extra pages:*45/6; *115/116; *(399)-402; together with a portrait of Ritson by Gillray dated 1803, added as a gratuitous frontispiece (margin stained). ii, 407, (4) pp. Bookplate of Thomas Brooke. 18.4 x 11.8 cm.

First edition, complete copy, except for the half-title, which is lacking. . A careful scholar and antiquary himself, Ritson was uncontrollably viturperative in his attacks on others, including Wharton, Johnson, Steevens and especially Bishop Percy. Within a year of the publication of BIBLIOGRAPHIA POETICA, Ritson burned his manuscripts and died, insane. Provenance: Charles Polk.

$350.00

57) [Ritson, Joseph] (1752-1803)

BIBLIOGRAPHICA POETICA: A CATALOGUE OF ENGLEISH POETS, OF THE TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH, FOURTEENTH, FIFTEENTH, AND SIXTEENTH CENTURYS, With a Short Account of Their Work. London: Printed by C. Roworth..., 1802.

8vo, early 19th. C. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g. [ ]4 B-2C8 2D4 *2D2. Handsome, tall copy, 19 x 12.5 cm. With the bookplate of Joseph Needl. This copy has the half-title following the title. Present also are the extra pages *45/46; *115/116; and *(399)-402. However when inserting pp. *45/46, the binder here witlessly removed the original pp. 45/46, which Ritson had intended to supplement, not replace, with the added text. A photocopy of the original pp. 45/46 is enclosed. First edition. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$325.00

58) S[andys] (G[eorge]) (1578-1644)

A PARAPHRASE UPON THE PSALMES OF DAVID. And Upon the Hymnes Dispersed throughout The Old and New Testaments. London: [A. Hebb] At the Bell in St. Paul's, 1636.

Small 8vo, later calf; edges rubbed, upper board loose. Sewing tight; shets lightly soiled. Decent margins throughout. A-S8 ; half-title not present. Appropbation appears on A8, verso, following Faukland's long introductory poem of praise. Sandys established his reputation with a translation of Ovid's METAMORPHOSES, completed in 1626, but his PARAPHRASE was equally reknowned, and he was praised by Dryden and Pope. STC 21725. (HEH, NYPL, CLU-C, Yale, DCU, DFO, ICN, ICU, IU, MH, MwiW-C, MiU-C, NNP, NNUT-Mc, NRU, NjPT, OCU, Pf, ViU). First edition. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$450.00

59) Scott (Walter) (1771-1832)

MARMION; A Tale OF FLODDEN FIELD. Edinburgh: Printed by J. Ballantyne and Co. For Archibald Constable, Edinburgh; and William Miller, and John Murray, London. 1808.

4to, later 3/4 brown morocco, edges badly rubbed; marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Owner's name trimmed from half-title. { }4 [ ]1 [ ]4 B-3A4 [ ]1 [ ]4 b-q4; Q4 a blank not present. Contents leaf (on different paper) inserted (?). (x); 377; cxxi pp. Last 121pp are notes. With very large margins, the lower portions of which are occasionally very lightly stained. 27 x 21.7 cm.

THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL had appeared in 1805, selling more rapidly than any poem had ever sold before. But MARMION topped the LAY. It was "a triumphant success" and brought Scott to "the highest point of prosperity and happiness" he would ever enjoy. First edition. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$150.00

60) [Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, first earl of] (1621-1683) A SPEECH Lately Made by a Noble PEER OF THE REALM. London: Printed for F.S. at the Elephant and Castle near the Royal Exchange in Cornhil, 1681.

Folio sheet, printed on both sides; 30 x 21 cm. Old folds; light soiling; pinhole defects; edges a bit uneven. Good. Wing S 2901 (in USA: HEH, LC, MU, NP, NU, TU, Yale). First edition, first of two separate printings. Attack on Halifax, et al. "...there must be (in plain English) My Lords, a change; We must neither have Popish Wife, not Popish Favourite, not Popish Mistress, nor Popish Counsellor at Court, or any new Convert."

Cooper was instrumental in the design of the Restoration though himself "a stanch Protestant", the outstanding orator of his day, indefatigably so, and not incidentally, an agrarian economist of forward vision. But in 1673 he was dismissed from the office of Lord Chancellor, and never won back by Charles. From this date he became "the great popular leader against all the measures of the court." 1681 found Coper in his least defensible intellectual position, rabidly anti-Catholic, an attitude for which the speech in hand is a prime example; it may well be his last printed political effort, for he was arrested on the 2nd of July, 1681, not released on bail until December 1, 1681. He fled to Holland in 1682, but died there barely two months later.

$90.00

61) Smith (Captain Alexander)

THE LIFE AND GLORIOUS ACTIONS OF THE MOST HEROIC AND MAGNANIMOUS JONATHAN WILDE, Generalissimo of the Prig-Forces in Great-Britain and Ireland Introduced with the most Memorable Passages in the Lives of his Ancestors, and concluding With his Behaviour in Newgate, And at the Place of Execution. With An Explanation of the most usual Terms of Art in the Canting Dialect. London: Printed for H. Whitridge, 1725.

Small 8vo; 17.4 x 10.5 cm. Frontispiece; A-H4;; 63pp. On the final printed leaf appears "An Epitaph on Jonathan Wild" - a sonnet by "Mr. S.C.". Disbound; engraved frontis present, just shaved at the fore-edge, and loose, its margins frayed. Frontis. and title has dot speckled foxing.

First edition. Rare. Not in the NUC. In 1726 Briscoe published Smith's MEMOIRS OF WILD...together with the History and Lives of Modern Rogues (Cf Maggs Cat 762, item 464). This 1726 expansion is very scarce itself; NUC records copies only at IcN, MnU, Mwelc. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$1500.00

62) Spelman (Sir Henry) (1564-1641) - patron.

VILLARE ANGLICUM: OR A VIEVV of the TOVVNES OF ENGLAND. Collected by the appointment of Sir Henry Spelman Knight. London: Printed by R. Hodgkinsonne...., 1656.

8vo, old boards, decrepit half-calf; covers detached and badly worn; spine badly worn; title 3/4 loose. a4 A-Aa8 Bb4. 20 x 15 cm. Final leaf a blank is present. A1 (blank or half-title, not present). Printed on very thin paper, which is mildly foxed and browned, particularly at the edges; a few chips, always marginal; marginal worm, not serious; stains in prelims and late leaves (not severe). Binding copy. Wing S 4932 ["4to" - sic] (in USA: HEH, IU, MH, WF, Yale, HC). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

First edition ( a second appeared in 1678) of a remarkable work, the towns and villages of England "alphabetically methodized, with the addition of their respective Counties, Hundreds, &c" compiled at the behest of the sincere & humble Protestant Spelman for public use. Spelman was among the earlier of English antiquaries and wrote a piece for Speed, but he is best known for his church history based on genuine documents. The brief but elegant preface by Hodgkinsonne envisions imaginary journeys in the minds of his readers:

"Travelling long Journeys is costly, at all times troublesome, at some times dangerous: Yet it is both a general and generous desire of most men to be acquainted with their native Country.

To satisfie them herein, this work is set forth, where thou mayest crosse Rivers without Boat or Bridge, climbe up Mountains without pains, and goe down without danger: in a word thy eye may safely travell in a few hours over all England...."

$275.00

63) (Steevens, George)

BIBLIOTHECA STEEVENSIANA / A CATALOGUE OF THE CURIOUS AND VALUABLE LIBRARY OF GEORGE STEEVENS.....London: printed by J. Barker for King, sale dated May 13, 1800.

Old gray boards, early cloth spine (both covers loose, top of spine chipped). Portrait of Steevens inserted from the European Magazine.

( )4 B-R4 A-B4. (A1, presumably a half-title, is not present; R4, presumably a blank, not present; the text ends on R3; price list commences, next leaf). 125; 16pp. With the printed price list in the rear. The sale comprised 1904 lots sold over eleven days; realizing 2740 pounds, 15s altogether.

"The leading Shakespearean editor of his day, Stevens built a library most notable for its early and Elizabethan poetry and plays; and his sale accordingly 'marks the earliest appearance in the auction room of a large Shakespearean collection. He owned some fifty Shakespeare Quartos, several of which sold for prices varying from twenty to thirty pounds, or ten times as much as the average previous records'" (De Ricci - quoted in the Martin sale). Bradley Martin's copy was priced (Sotheby's, June 14, 1990 - lot 3666) and brought $500.00 hammer. De Ricci 62-63; Fletcher 240-244; Munby 104. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

64) Taylor (Jeremy) (1613-1667)

XXVIII SERMONS PREACHED AT GOLDEN GROVE; Being for the Summer half-year, Beginning on Whit-Sunday, And ending on the xxv. Sunday after TRINITY. Together with [CLERUS DOMINI] A Discourse of the Divine Institution, Necessity, Sacredness, and Separation of the Office Ministeriall. London: Printed by R.N. for Richard Royston, 1651.

Small folio; old calf, rubbed; edges worn; light foxing in early pages; endpapers have mends at inner hinges. A sound copy with nice margins. [ ]4 *4 A-Hh6 Ii4 A-E6 . Ii4 and the final leaf (E6) are both blanks, both present. (xvi); 378; (1); (56)pp. 27.5 x 18.5 cm.

First edition, dedicated to and invoking the home of his Welsh patron Richard Vaughan, 2nd earl of Carbery. Taylor was a close friend of Evelyn and Katherine Phillips ["Matchless Orinda"]; thrice imprisoned on religious grounds; and ever pleaful of toleration. His most popular works, HOLY LIVING; HOLY DYING, and THE LIBERTY OF PROPHESYING have been much reprinted. Taylor's prose style is "brightened by an astonishing variety of felicitous illustrations, rangig from the most homely and terse to the most dignified and elaborate. His sermons especially abound in quotations and allusions, which have the air of spontaneously suggesting themselves, but which must sometimes have baffled his hearers." First edition. Wing T 405 (in USA: HEH, IU, MH, NP, Yale). A second edition appeared in 1654; a third in 1668. CLERUS DOMINI is clearly meant to be bound in, though separately printed, separately signed, for it is mentioned on the title of XXVIII SEROMNS. Nonetheless, Wing accords it a separate entry T 296 (in USA: HEH, CSU, MH, Yale); it is the first printing here, and was surely also bound separately and distributed by itself. It enjoyed a second printing in 1655; a third in 1688, and a fourth in 1672. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks (himself a noted Episcopalian).

950.00

Postal Rates in America, 1740

65) UNIVERSAL POCKET-BOOK (The); Being the Most Comprehensive, useful, and Compleat BOOK of the Kind, ever yet Publish'd.....The whole Design's for the Use, Benefit, and Convenience of all Sorts of Persons. London: Printed for T. Cooper..., 1740.

12mo, old calf, covers loose. [ ]2 B-E6 F8 G6 H4 I-Z6 Aa4. 272pp. Owners' signatures on front pastedown.

A mini-encyclopedia, in 16 sections, including historical table of remarkable events; list of peers; abstract history of England; table of interest; rates of watermen, coachmen and chairmen; price/value tables; of the General and penny-post; perpetual almanack; tradesmen's prices; of coins, weights and measures ancient and modern; new city plan of London; account of English and Scottish stage coaches and carriers; list of places at Court and their salaries. Of particular interest is a folding world map, Australia and the north of No. America poorly defined; Japan a peninsula; a folding map of England and Wales; folding plan of London, Westminster and Southwark is detailed. The best information is the specific knowledge of history and current rates of the city tradesmen. Of very particular interest (p. 191ff) are the postal rates for "American Letters and Packets"; and the internal rates and schedules for Britsh America. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

66) Walton ( Isaac) (1593-1683)

THE LIVES OF Dr. JOHN DONNE, Sir HENRY WOTTON, Mr. RICHARD HOOKER, Mr. GEORGE HERBERT. To Which are added some Letters written by Mr. George Herbert, at his being in Cambridge: with others to his Mother, the Lady Magdalen Herbert, written by John Donne, afterwards Dean of St. Pauls. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for Richard Marriott, 1670.

Small 8vo, original calf, corners and spine worn; outer hinges cracked. Stains passim, usually in upper fourth; affecting inserted plates and a portion of the Hooker biography, in particular. Four tears closed, with no loss. Ownership signatures: "F. Gilbert White Bermuda Lent 1851. / + "sum a libris Tho Jenkinson / Coll: mag:" With manuscript sentiment on fly & ms note on C8v in Herbert's LIFE, same hand, that of John Frith, who signs on the title, 1820. Collation: A-F8 G4(A8 a blank); A4 B-D8F4; A4 B-H8; A-F8 G4. 4 inserted portraits. [xii] 88pp; 79pp; 140pp; 104pp. Wing W 671.

First edition of the four lives of his dear friends gathered, three of them anglers, even. The LIFE OF DONNE first appeared in 1640; that of Wotton in 1651; that of Hooker in 1662. The LIFE OF HERBERT first appears here as dothe letters of Donne and Herbert in the appendix. A serviceable copy (at best) of prototypical literary biography, by the principal author of THE COMPLEAT ANGLER.

$650.00

67) Warton (Thomas)

OBSERVATIONS ON THE FAIRY QUEEN OF SPENSER. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 2 vols. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1762. Small 4to, calf, outer hinges cracked, edges and spines rubbed and worn. 21 x 12.5 cm. Good paper, fine margins, light foxing.

Vol I: [ ]2 *a/b4 *c4 B-Ff4 Gg2; xx, 228pp.

Vol II: B-Mm4; Mm3 a blank, present; Mm4 a blank, not present. 270pp.

A critical analysis of Spenser, informed and prejudiced by 18th C. taste, naturally enough; by a very learned man. Language and source study at a high level by the then Professor of Poetry at Oxford. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks. $275.00

68) [Warton, Thomas] - editor.

THE OXFORD SAUSAGE: or, SELECT POETICAL PIECES, Written by the most Celebrated Wits of the University of Oxford. Adorned with CUTS, Engraved in a NEW TASTE, and Designed by the BEST MASTERS. London: Printed for J. Fletcher and Co., 1764. Small 8vo, old calf, upper cover loose. A-M8 ; N6. (viii) 9-203pp. 15.7 x 9.7 cm. Bookplates of James Hallett and James Marshall Osborn. Some 23 woodcuts, some full-page.

[bound with]

A COMPANION TO THE GUIDE, AND A GUIDE TO THE COMPANION: BEING A COMPLETE SUPPLEMENT TO ALL THE ACCOUNTS OF OXFORD HITHERTO PUBLISHED. CONTAING An accurate Description of several HALLS, LIBRARIES, SCHOOLS, PUBLIC EDIFICES, BUSTS, STATUES, ANTIQUITIES, HIEROGLYPHICS, SEATS, GARDENS, and other Curiosities, omitted or misrepresented, by Wood, Hearn, Salmon, Prince, Pointer, and other eminent Topographers, Chronologers, Antiquarians, and Historians......Fourh Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. A-B12 (iv); 5-47 (48) pp. 4 woodcuts.

[bound with]

VITA M. TULLII CICERONIS LITTERARIA. Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, Imprensis Dan. Prince..., 1762. A-D4 ; (32) pp.

First edition of the first work, edited by Warton. A superb jeu d'esprit, poems of humour and burlesque, "for Jews as well as Christians" to feed upon. The preface announces the reward of "12 sausages" to he who guesses the editor's name. The second work is a prose burlesque. A parody of Gray's ELEGY; "Ode to HORROR"; "A Pipe of Tobacco" in imitation of 6 different authors by Hawkins Browne; "Song of the Mallard"; "Song of the Boar's Head"; "The Mouse and the Oyster"; "The Castle Barber's Soliloquy"; and many others. Scarce. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$350.00

69) (Warton, Thomas) - editor.

THE OXFORD SAUSAGE; or, SELECT POETICAL PIECES, Written by the Most CELEBRATED WITS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. A New Edition... Oxford: Printed by G. Robinson [1772?]

8vo, later 3/4 calf, beige paper boards, spine label. [ ]8 B-O8. (x) 11-224 pp. 15 x 9.6 cm. With a fine frontispiece woodcut portrait of Mrs Dorothy Spreadbury, "inventress of The Oxford Sausage," which was not included in the first edition, though its deferral was noted in the Preface to the first printing. Printed on good paper, soundly bound, if not attractively so. Added here are the three concluding pieces: "Epitaph on Parker Hall"; "Epigram" on the conversion of part of St. Mary's Church into a Law School"; and "Oxford News Man's Verses" for the years 1754-1772 (inclusive). One piece present in the first edition, "A Poetical Epistle to ***** *******" by Wodhull is not included in this edition. Scarce. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$225.00

70) Wesley (Samuel)

THE HISTORY OF The New Testament, Representing the Actions and Miracles of Our Blessed SAVIOUR AND HIS APOSTLES. Attempted in VERSE, And adorn'd with CLII Sculptures. Written by Samuel Wesley, A.M. Chaplain to his Grace JOHN, Duke of BUCKINGHAM, and Author of The Life of Christ, an Heroic Poem. The Cuts done by J. Sturt. The Third Edition. London: Printed by R.B. for Thomas Ward..., 1717.

[Engraved Title = THE HISTORY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT Attempted in VERSE And Adorned With One Hundred fifty two SCULPTURES. Written by S. Wesley, A.M. The Cutts done by J. Sturt. London: Printed for T. Ward]

Small 8vo; old calf. A-X8 ; last 5 pages are the publisher's adverts. [xvi] 305 [15] pp. 16.2 x 10cm. Upper cover and first few leaves loose; rear hinge cracked; covers quite rubbed; burn holes with scorching (in margins only), C5,C6,C7. A latter day, unambiguous, unmetaphorical emblem book; the many pious, historical illustrations are each 4 x 5 cm. Foxon W 327.

$225.00

71) (West, James)

BIBLIOTHECA WESTIANA / A CATALOGUE OF THE CURIOUS AND TRULY VALUABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JAMES WEST.....President of the Royal Society. London: printed for Langford, the sale dated March 29, 1773.

Modern ½ calf; marbled boards. A-Z4 2A-2H4 [NB! leaves 2B3-4 ( pages 189-192) do not exist in any copy]. A few items are priced. The last four copies at auction averaged approximately $500.00. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

72) Wild (Robert) (1609-1679)

THE TRAGEDY OF CHRISTOPHER LOUE AT TOWER-HILL. By the Ingenious Author of ITER BOREALE. London: Printed for R. Crofts, 1660.

Disbound, 26pp. 18.9 x 14.2 cm. 8pp. [-]4 . Anti-Cromwell verse. Five-act structure, with specific political attacks. Wing W 2150 (LT, O, HH, AN, CH, CLC, NU, TU, Y). NUC adds MH, NNUT-Mc.

[stitched with]

HEROIC STANZA'S ON THE LATE USURPER OLIVER CROMWEL. Written after his Funeral.

[printed with]

TO THE MEMORY OF THE LATE USURPER OLIVER CROMWEL / Pindarick Odes [including] UPON THE LATE STORM AND DEATH OF THE LATE USURPER OLIVER CROMWEL Ensuing the same. By Mr. Waller. 26pp. A-D4 [D4 is a blank present; A1 a title not present].

Provenance: Maggs, Merc. Britt. #108 (July 1948); Cleanth Brooks.

$450.00

York Broadside Poem, 1665

73) [Wild, Robert]

AN ESSAY UPON THE LATE VICTORY OBTAINED BY HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF YORK AGAINST THE DUTCH, upon June 3. 1665. By the Author of Iter Boreale. York: Printed by Stephen Bulkley, 1665.

Folio broadside, panegyric poem, with a second poem appended, "To the KING". 38.5 x 29 cm. Old folds, but very good. This imprint not recorded in Wing. Wing W 2126 records "A. Maxwell for Fabian Stedman, 1665" [London]. Wing cites only Harvard & HEH for the London issue. A very rare York broadside, simultaneous [?] with London issue? NUC adds the Harvard copy (smaller) with this imprint. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$900.00

74) Wild (R[obert])

ITER BOREALE. With large Additions of several other POEMS BEING An EXACT COLLECTION of all hitherto Extant. Never before Published together. London: Printed for the Booksellers, 1668.

Small 8vo, later ¾ calf and boards, rubbed. 13.9 x 8.7 cm. A-H8. Lacks last leaf of the TABLE [i.e., final printed leaf] and lacks the half-title. Narrow margins in the gutter; tear in inner edge of C6, touching a few letters.

Two occasional pieces employ nice metaphorical touches: "The Norfolk and Wisbich COCK-FIGHT"; "Upon some Bottles of Sack and Claret, laid in Sand, and covered with a Sheet"; the work concludes with an exchange of poetical epistles between Dr. Wild and Mr. Wanley. Wing W 2136. The work was popular. The first edition appeared in 1660, in quarto; other editions appeared in 1660; 1661 (second edition); 1665; 1670; 1671 and 1674. Wild must have had a hand in our expanded edition.

$150.00

75) Wild (Robert)

A LETTER FROM Dr. ROBERT WILD TO HIS FRIEND Mr. J.J. Upon Occasion of his Majesty's Declaration for Liberty of Conscience: / Together with his Poetica Licentia, and a Freindly Debate Between a CONFORMIST AND A NON-CONFORMIST. London: Printed for T. Parkhurst..., 1672.

Disbound, 18.9 x 14 cm. A-B4 C2 D-E4. 39pp, verso of E4 blank. Lacks half-title. Very good copy. Wing W-2140. (in USA: HEH, Chicago, Harvard, Union Theological, Haverford; Texas and Yale). Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$325.00

76) W[ild] (R[obert])

A PANEGYRIQUE HUMBLY ADDREST TO THE KINGS MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY: ON His Auspicious Meeting His Two Houses OF PARLIAMEN, February the 4th. 5th. 167 2/3 / And His Most Gratious SPEECH There Delivered on that Occasion. London: Printed by A.P. for Phillip Brooksby, 1673.

Sm folio, 8pp. 27.7 x 18 cm. A-B2. Very nice copy, with fine woodcut of the royal arms on title. Wing W 2144B. Among the rarest of all Wild's productions. Wing records only the HEH copy in the USA and no copies in England, but NUC adds MH. This copy has the following spellings in the first four lines: "Voyce"; "Joy"; "Wonder"; "Excell'd". Wing W 2144A notes this work differently titled, same year - only at Oxford and Harvard. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$750.00

77) Wild (Robert)

Dr. ROBERT UUILD'S LAST LEGACIE, OR A POEM SENT With a Guinney to Mr. B.D. for a New-years-Gift. December 30. 1678. London: Printed for A.B. [1679].

Folio broadside, printed on both sides. 31.5 x 20.5 cm, tipped into later blue wrs. Nice condition. Edges a bit browned, and trimmed irregularly.

First edition. Wing D 1765A - only London, Harvard and TU copies recorded here. NUC adds TX, HEH, MnU, ICN, Yale. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$550.00

78) Wild (Robert)

DR. WILD'S POEM. IN NOVA FERT ANIMUS, &c. OR, A NEW SONG TO AN OLD FRIEND from an OLD POET, Upon the Hopeful New Parliament. [London ?, 1679].

Folio, 4pp. 29 x 18.8 cm. A patch of dust-soiling on p. 2 from an insertion, upon a time.

First edition. Wing W 2145 (Newberry, Texas, HEH, Harvard and Yale in USA). NUC adds CLU-C, RPB, NjP, TXDAM-P. Scarce. Provenance: Dobell (1945); Cleanth Brooks.

$350.00

79) [Wildiana] = in re Robert Wild

AN ANSWER TO OLD DOCTOR WILD'S NEW POEM, To His Old Friend, Upon The New Parliament. By Grand-Syre Gray-beard, the Younger. [London: 1672]

Folio, modern ½ morocco, 4pp. 35 x 19.4 cm. Wing A 3371 (LL, HH & CH ). NUC adds (in Supplement: ICN). Rare.

A verse attack on Robert Wild: "Harder 'tis to rout Wild's Scribling humour, than to Charm his Gout." Provenance: Dobell (1945); Cleanth Brooks.

600.00

80) [Wildiana] = in re Robert Wild

A PILLAR SET UPON THE GRAVE OF THE REVEREND DR. ROBERT WILDE. No place, no date [London, 1679].

Folio broadside poem, printed on both sides, anonymous. 31.5 x 21.3 cm, tipped into later blue wrs.

First edition, a memorial poem celebrating Wild as poet and prophet, and recording his death of asthma. Wing P 2239 - locating in the USA only the HEH copy, but NUC adds TXDAM-P; MH, ICN. No copy located in England. Provenance: Cleanth Brooks.

$750.00

WILD - see also - ACHARD.

81) [Wood, Anthony] ATHENAE OXONIENSIS. An Exact History of all the Writers and Bshops Who have had their Educations in The most ancient and famous University of OXFORD, from The Fifteenth Year of King Henry the Seventh, Dom. 1500, to the End of the Year 1690. Representing The Birth, Fortune, Preferment, and Death of all those Authors and Prelates, the great Accients of their Lives, and the Fate and Character of their Writings. T which are added, The FASTI or Annals of the said University, For the same time. 2 vols. London: Printed for Tho. Bennet, 1791. First edition.

Folio, old calf, rebacked; Spring Hill College Library bookplates. Provenance: the library of Cleanth Brooks.

$450.00


Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites

All contents copyright (C) 1997, Peter B. Howard. All rights reserved.
This page maintained by William Matthews
Last updated on September 22, 1997
http://www.serendipitybooks.com/brooks.html