|
|
1...... Ansen (Alan) = author William Burroughs: An Essay. Sudb:WaterRow,1986 First edition. Wrappers with slight mark where sticker was removed from back cover. Number 51 of 500 copies. Fine. $25.00 2...... Bockris (Victor) With William Burroughs: A Report From the Bunker. NY: Seaver (1981) First edition, first printing. Original black cloth spine and black boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00 3...... Bockris (Victor) With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker. NY: Seaver (1981) First edition, first printing. Original black cloth back and black boards in dust wrapper. Signed by Burroughs. Fine. $85.00 4...... Bockris (Victor) With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker: Revised edition. NY:StM'sG(1996) First St. Martin's Griffin edition, revised from the original Seaver edition. Fine in wrappers. $14.00 5...... Burroughs (William S. Jr.) Kentucky Ham. Wood:Overlook(1984) First edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Foreword by Anne Waldman and afterword by William S. Burroughs. Autobiographical novel. Fine. $45.00 6...... Burroughs (William S.) Avec: A Journal of Writing. Pen:Avec (1988) First edition. Premiere issue, Volume one, Number 1 of Avec. Litersry magazine featuring an excerpt from the "Lost Chapter" of Naked Lunch, By Burroughs. Fine. $22.50 7...... Burroughs (William S.) Chicago Review: 1964 Volume 17 Number 1 Chi:UofChica(1964) This issue of the Chicago Review, a quarterly magazine,contains "The Boys Magazine" by Burroughs. Fine in wrappers. $15.00 8...... Burroughs (William S.) Cities of the Red Night. NY: H,R,W (1981) First edition. Original orange cloth spine and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00 9...... Burroughs (William S.) Cities of the Red Night. NY: H,R,W (1981) First Owl Book edition. Advance review copy with slip laid in. Original wrappers. Fine. $35.00 10..... Burroughs (William S.) Cities of the Red Night. Lon:Calder (1981) First English edition. Original orange cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00 11..... Burroughs (William S.) Cobble Stone Gardens. CherryVal:CV(1976) First Cherry Valley edition. Wrappers. Fine. $45.00 12..... Burroughs (William S.) Early Routines. SB:Cadmus,1981 First edition. Original cloth back and boards in tissue dust wrapper. Number 94 of 125, signed by the author. Fine. $200.00 13..... Burroughs (William S.) Exterminator!: A Novel. NY:Viking(1973) Unrevised proof of the first edition, first printing. In wrappers with ink labeling on cover and spine. Signed by the author. Fine. $150.00 14..... Burroughs (William S.) Ghost of Chance. NY:HighRisk(1995) Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Laminated wrappers. Fine. $45.00 15..... Burroughs (William S.) Interzone. NY:Viking(1989) First American edition. Original black cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Edited by James Grauerholz. Fine. $45.00 16..... Burroughs (William S.) Interzone. NY:Viking (1989) Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. Edited by James Grauerholz. Signed and dated in the year it was published. Fine. $135.00 17..... Burroughs (William S.) Junkie. Lon:Olympia(1966) Olympia Press Traveler's Companion Series edition. In wrappers with small tear, no paper loss. Originally published under the pseudonym of William Lee. Fine. $125.00 18..... Burroughs (William S.) Junky. NY:Penguin(1977) First Penguin edition. Wrappers. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. The first complete and unexpurgated edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Raymond / William S. Burroughs". Fine. $175.00 19..... Burroughs (William S.) Lip #1. PA:Lip(1969) First edition of the magazine edited by Jeffrey Youdelman. In orange wrappers slightly creased on front cover. Featuring two Abstracts by Burroughs. Very Good. $27.50 20..... Burroughs (William S.) Naakte Lunch. Ams: Joyce (1972) German edition. In wrappers. With a appendices.Slight foxing to top edge. Creased on the spine. Fine. $85.00 21..... Burroughs (William S.) Nova Express. Lon:Cape (1966) First English edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Review copy. Review slip and book signed by the author. Fine. $300.00 22..... Burroughs (William S.) Nova Express. NY:Grove(1964) First edition, first printing. Original red cloth in dust wrapper with small tear, no paper loss. Fine. $65.00 23..... Burroughs (William S.) Nova Express. NY:Grove(1964) First edition, first printing. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with small tears and slight rubbing. Fine. $55.00 24..... Burroughs (William S.) Painting. Lon:OctoberGallery Book of Burroughs paintings from the Suzanne Biederberg Gallery. Color prints. Fine. $45.00 25..... Burroughs (William S.) Photos and Remembering Jack Kerouac. Lou:WhiteFields Limited edition of 250 copies. Photographs by Allen Ginsberg. Signed and numbered 5/49 by the author. Fine. $125.00 26..... Burroughs (William S.) Queer. NY:Viking(1985) First American edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00 27..... Burroughs (William S.) Queer. NY:Viking(1985) First American edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper, slightly tanned. Fine. $45.00 28..... Burroughs (William S.) Queer. NY:Viking(1985) Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $125.00 29..... Burroughs (William S.) RE Search #4/5: A Special Book Issue. William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. SF:RE/Se(1982) First edition. Book issue of the magazine. Bound in wrappers. Fine. $25.00 30..... Burroughs (William S.) Remembering Jack Kerouac. Lou:WhitField,1992 Broadside. About 9" by 22". One of 26 signed by Burroughs and lettered S. With a photograph by Allen Ginsberg. Framed and matted. Fine. $325.00 31..... Burroughs (William S.) Takis. Gall Schwarz,1962 First edition art catalogue. Wrappers. Fine. $40.00 32..... Burroughs (William S.) Teplous: Dopisy O Yage. Vyd:X-Egem(1991) First Czech edition of Queer by Burroughs, and The Yage Letters, by Ginsberg and Burroughs. Translated by Josef Rauvolf. Wrappers with slight rubbing on rear cover. Fine. $30.00 33..... Burroughs (William S.) The Adding Machine: Collected Essays. NY:Seaver (1985) Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Published by Seaver and distributed by Henry Holt. In wrappers with Seaver stick on cover and title page. Signed by the author. Fine. $175.00 34..... Burroughs (William S.) The Adding Machine: Collected Essays. NY:Seaver(1985) Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Wrappers with ink mark on front cover and Seaver sticker on cover and title page. Signed by the author. Fine. $225.00 35..... Burroughs (William S.) The Book of Breeething. Berk:BlueWind,1980 Second edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Robert F. Gale. Fine. $20.00 36..... Burroughs (William S.) The Book of Breeething. Berk:BlueWind,1975 First edition. Wrappers . Illustrations by Robert F. Gale. Inscribed and signed by the author. Name on endpaper. Fine. $175.00 37..... Burroughs (William S.) The Dead Star. SF:NovaB, 1969 First American edition. In slightly worn wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine. $175.00 38..... Burroughs (William S.) The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. Bonn:EME(1988) First German edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Christof Kohlhofer. A speech delivered at the 1980 Planet Earth Conference. Fine. $55.00 39..... Burroughs (William S.) The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. Bonn:EME(1993) First German edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Christof Kohlhofer. A speech delivered at the 1980 Planet Earth Conference. Fine. $35.00 40..... Burroughs (William S.) The Moroccan Art of Mohammed Mrabet. NY:Gotham (?) A 4" by 6" postcard advertising an exhibition of Mohammed Mrabet's art with a quote praising the artist's work, by Burroughs on one side. Fine. $75.00 41..... Burroughs (William S.) The Nova Converntion. NY:EnterMedia,1978 First edition. Playbill for The Nova Convention. Paper. Includes a qutoe by Burroughs, his photograph, and a brief review for his book The Third Mind. Fine. $25.00 42..... Burroughs (William S.) The Place of Dead Roads. NY: H,R,W (1984) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. Dedicated to Denton Welch. Fine. $45.00 43..... Burroughs (William S.) The Place of Dead Roads. NY: H,R,W(1983) Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Review slip laid in. Wrappers, slightly discolored, else fine. $100.00 44..... Burroughs (William S.) The Retreat Diaries. NY:City Moon(1976) Printed in a edition of 2000 copies. In color dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Includes The Dream of Tibet by Allen Ginsberg. Fine. $250.00 45..... Burroughs (William S.) The Seven Deadly Sins. NY:LocoMuld(1991) First trade edition. Original black cloth with original wood shotgun painting by Burroughs on front cover. Includes color plates. Fine. $110.00 46..... Burroughs (William S.) The Ticket That Exploded. NY:Grove (1967) First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Original orange cloth in dust wrapper. An earlier version of the novel was published in Paris in 1962 by Olympia Press. Fine. $225.00 47..... Burroughs (William S.) The Western Lands. NY:Viking(1987) Unrevised proof of the first edition. Wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine. $125.00 48..... Burroughs (William S.) The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead. Lon:Calder&B(1972) First English edition. Original red cloth in wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine. $225.00 49..... Burroughs (William S.) The Wormwood Review: Volume 9, number 4, issue 36. Alb:Key(1969) First edition. Original yellow wrappers. Issue 36 of The Wormwood Review featuring the first publication of Burroughs' ACADEMY 23. Limited to 700 copies. Numbers 145, 568, 569, 570, 603, 604, and 611 available. Fine. $35.00 50..... Burroughs (William S.) Tornado Alley. Cherry Val:CV,1989 First edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by S. Clay Wilson. Fine. $45.00 51..... Burroughs (William S.) Tornado Alley. Cherry Val:CV,1989 First edition. Wrappers, slightly weakened with small stain on cover. Ink stamp on endpaper. Publisher's press release laid in. Illustrated by S. Clay Wilson. A very good copy. $35.00 52..... Burroughs (William S.) Where Naked Troubadours Shoot Snooty Baboons. Himself, 1978 Broadside number 58 of 100. Signed by Burroughs and the illustrator James R. Silke. A fragment of his novel Cities of the Red Night. Framed and matted. About 18" by 13". Fine. $275.00 53..... Burroughs (William S.) William S. Burroughs NY:Shafrazi(1988) First edition art catalogue. Paper. Featuring paintings and writing by Burroughs for the exhibit from December 19 through January 24, 1988, at the Tony Shafrazi Gallery. Fine. $90.00 54..... Burroughs (William S.) -contributor The Gay Liberation Book. SF:Ramparts(1973) First edition. Wrappers, also known in cloth. Edited by Len Richmond and Gary Noguera. Contributions by Burroughs, Ginsberg, John Lennon, Huey Newton, Gore Vidal, and others. Fine. $28.00 55..... Burroughs (William S.) -contributor The Gay Liberation Book. SF:Ramparts(1973) First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Cloth with color cover design. Edited by Len Richmond and Gary Noguera. Contributions by Burroughs, Ginsberg, John Lennon, Huey Newton, Gore Vidal, and others. Fine. $40.00 56..... Burroughs (William S.) Ambrose (Joe) Wilson (Terry) Rynne (Frank)=authors Man From Nowhere: Storming the Citadels of Enlightenment with William Burroughs and Brion Gysin. Dub:Sublimin(1992) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Includes contributions from Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Keith Haring, Ira Cohen, Iggy Pop and others. $17.50 57..... Burroughs (William S.) Edinger (Claudio) =photographer Chelsea Hotel. NY:Abbeville(1983) First edition. Wrappers. Photographs by Claudio Edinger with contributions by Burroughs, Arthur C. Clarke, Clifford Irving, Richard R. Lingeman, and Viva. Introduction by Peter Hamill. Fine. $45.00 58..... Burroughs (William S.) Wilson (Terry) = Interviewer Here To Go: Planet R-101: Brion Gysin. SF: Search(1982) First paper edition. Wrappers creased on spine and hinges. Slightly rubbed on front cover. Introduction and texts by Burroughs and Gysin. Fine $20.00 59..... Choukri (Mohamed) Jean Genet in Tangier. NY:Ecco(1974) First American edition. Original yellow cloth in dust wrapper. Introduction written by William S. Burroughs. Fine. $45.00 60..... Giorno (John) You Got to Burn to Shine. Lon:Serpent(1994) First English edition. Fine in wrappers. With an introduction by Burroughs. $17.50 61..... Miles (Barry) William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible. NY:Hyperion(1993) Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. Fine. $30.00 62..... Miles (Barry) William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible. NY: Hyperion(1993) Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. A biography of Burroughs. Fine in wrappers. $30.00 63..... Miles (Barry) William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible: A Portrait. NY:Hyperion(1993) First edition. Original black cloth spine and blue boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00 64..... Morgan (Ted) Literary Outlaw: The Life and Times of William S. Burroughs. NY: HH (1988) Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers with small tear no paper loss and slightly faded spine. Fine. $27.50 65..... Odier (Daniel) The Job: Interviews with William S. Burroughs. NY:Grove (1974) A rtevised and enlarged edition. Wrappers, slightly rubbed. Fine. $35.00 66..... Weissner (Carl) The Braille Film. SF:NovaB(1970) First edition. Wrappers, with one corner of back cover creased. Written by Carl Weissner with a counterscript by Burroughs. Signed by Burroughs. Fine. $110.00 67..... Welch (Denton) In Youth is PLeasure. Cam:ExaChange(1994) First Eact Change edition. Wrappers. Originally published by The University of Texas in 1945. Aslo includes I Left My Grandfather's House, and a foreward by Burroughs. Fine. $45.00