|
|
1...... Agoos (Julie) Above the Land. Yale:NHaven(1987) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Foreword by James Merrill. The winning volume in the 1986 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. Fine. $35.00
2...... Agoos (Julie) Above the Land. Yale:NHaven(1987) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Foreword by James Merrill. The winning volume in the 1986 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. Fine. $35.00
3...... Appignanesi (Richard) Italia Perversa: Part One: Stalin's Orphan's; Part Two: The Mosque; Part Three: Destroying America. Lon: Quartet (1985) First edition. Original brown cloth. Dust wrapper. Three volumes. Volumes one and two published in 1985 and volume three published in 1986. A trilogy set in Montreal, Vienna, and Zagreb. Author born in Montreal. Fine. $90.00
4...... Arnason (David) = editor Nineteenth Century Canadian Stories. Tor:Macmil(1976) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. Eighteen stories with a historical and critical introduction. Fine. $45.00
5...... Atwood (Margaret) Alias Grace. NY:DbD(1996) First American edition. Original illustrated paper over boards in dustwrapper. Fine. $27.50
6...... Atwood (Margaret) Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories. Bos:HM, 1986 First American edition. Original white cloth back and blue boards. Slightly frayed dust wrapper with small tear. A collection of short stories set mainly in Canada. Fine. $45.00
7...... Atwood (Margaret) Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories. Bos:HM, 1986 Advancd Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Original red wrappers. Proof information on end papers and signature of Houghton Mifflin publicity department employee. A collection of short stories set mainly in Canada. Fine. $65.00
8...... Atwood (Margaret) Bluebeard's Egg. Tor: McC&St(1983) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories set mainly in Canada. Fine. $55.00
9...... Atwood (Margaret) Bodily Harm. NY: S&S (1982) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and beige boards in dust wrapper. Blind stamp book plate on end paper. Fine. $45.00
10..... Atwood (Margaret) Bodily Harm. NY: S&S (1982) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and beige boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
11..... Atwood (Margaret) Bodily Harm. NY: S&S (1982) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and beige boards in dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
12..... Atwood (Margaret) Bodily Harm. NY: S&S (1982) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and tan boards in dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $60.00
13..... Atwood (Margaret) Bodily Harm. Tor:McC&St (1981) Advance uncorrected proof of the first Canadian edition. Wrappers. Fine. $65.00
14..... Atwood (Margaret) Cat's Eye. NY: DbD (1989) First American edition. Original black cloth back and brown boards in slightly frayed dust wrapper with sticker on inside. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
15..... Atwood (Margaret) Cat's Eye. Tor:McC&St (1988) First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
16..... Atwood (Margaret) Cat's Eye. NY: DbD (1989) First American edition. Original black cloth back and tan boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $40.00
17..... Atwood (Margaret) Dancing Girls and Other Stories. NY: S&S (1982) First American edition. Original black cloth back and tan boards. Dust wrapper faded on spine. A collection of stories. Fine. $75.00
18..... Atwood (Margaret) Dancing Girls and Other Stories. Tor: McC&St (1977) First edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper price clipped. A collection of stories. Fine. $60.00
19..... Atwood (Margaret) Lady Oracle. Tor:McC&St (1976) First Canadian edition. Original red cloth in wrappers. Fine. $90.00
20..... Atwood (Margaret) Lady Oracle. NY: S&S (1976) First American edition. Original white cloth back and boards in dust wrappers. Fine. $45.00
21..... Atwood (Margaret) Life Before Man. NY: S&S (1979) First American edition. Original purple cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
22..... Atwood (Margaret) Life Before Man. NY: S&S (1979) First American edition. Original purple cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
23..... Atwood (Margaret) Life Before Man. Lon: Cape (1980) First English edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
24..... Atwood (Margaret) Life Before Man. Tor:McC&St (1979) First Canadian edition. Original black cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper with small tears, no paper loss. Fine. $45.00
25..... Atwood (Margaret) Life Before Man. Lon: Cape (1980) First English edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrappers. Dismissive note by David Daiches; draft of note refusing to review the enclosed. Fine. $75.00
26..... Atwood (Margaret) Murder in the Dark: Short Fiction and Prose Poems. Tor: CoachH(1983) First edition. Slightly rubbed wrappers. Some pieces previously published. Fine. $45.00
27..... Atwood (Margaret) Murder in the Dark: Short Fiction and Prose Poems. Tor: CoachH(1983) First edition. Slightly rubbed wrappers with creased corners. Some pieces previously published. Fine. $30.00
28..... Atwood (Margaret) The Handmaid's Tale. Bos: HMCo (1986) Second printing of first American edition. Original blue cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $30.00
29..... Atwood (Margaret) The Handmaid's Tale. Bos:HM, 1986 First American edition. Original blue cloth back and black boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
30..... Atwood (Margaret) The Robber Bride. NY: DbD (1993) First American trade edition. Original gray cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
31..... Atwood (Margaret) The Robber Bride. NY: DbD (1993) First American edition. Original gray cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
32..... Atwood (Margaret) The Robber Bride. Tor: McC&St (1993) Second printing of first Canadian edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $30.00
33..... Atwood (Margaret) Wilderness Tips. NY: DbD (1991) First American edition. Original green cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. Review slip laid in. Fine. $45.00
34..... Atwood (Margaret) Wilderness Tips. NY: DbD (1991) First American edition. Original green cloth back and blue boards. Dust wrapper price clipped. Fine. $45.00
35..... Barr (Robert) The Mutable Many: A Novel. NY: Stokes (1896) First American edition. Original green cloth with very slight wear on the spine. Front endpaper removed. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Fine. $45.00
36..... Barrington (E.) The Irish Beauties. GC: DbD, D (1931) Early if not first American edition. Original black cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper, price clipped. Fine. $55.00
37..... Barrington (E.) The Thunderer: A Romance of Napoleon and Josephine. USA: G&D (1927) Early Grosset & Dunlap reprint edition. Original blue cloth with slight fading on the spine. Probably from original plates. In fine condition. $30.00
38..... Bates (Maxwell) A Wilderness of Days: An Artist's Experiences as a Prisoner of War in Germany. Vict:SonoNis, 1978 First edition. Original cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by the author. A nonfiction account of the artist's experience in Nazi Germany. Fine. $75.00
39..... Beauchemin (Yves) The Alley Cat. NY: HH (1986) First American edition. Original blue cloth and blue boards in dust wrapper. A translation of the French Canadian novel, Le Matou. Fine. $45.00
40..... Becke (Louis) Pacific Tales. NY: New Am. (1896) First edition United States issue. Original green cloth frayed on spine, with some rubbing and foxing. Slightly damaged hinge inside. Ink stamp on end paper. Slight foxing on extremities. $45.00
41..... Becke (Louis) Pacific Tales. Phil: Lip(1920?) An American edition from British sheets. First published in 1896. Original green cloth. A collection of stories. Fine. $40.00
42..... Becke (Louis) Wild Life in Southern Seas. Lon: Unwin, 1897 Colonial edition. Original green cloth. Fine. $110.00
43..... Bedford-Jones (Henry James O'Brien) The Black Fox of Yukon. Chi:Reilly(1917) First American edition. Original brown cloth with pictorial cover design on paper. Inscription on endpaper. Written under the pseudonym of Elliott Whitney. Fine. $65.00
44..... Bedford-Jones (Henry James O'Brien) The Boss of the Bighorns. Chi:Reilly&L(1924) First American edition. Original brown cloth with cover illustration, spine rubbed. Name on endpaper. Rear endpaper cracked on inner hinge. Written under the pseudonym of Elliott Whitney. Attributed to Bedford-Jones by the Ohio State University libraries. Illustrated by Garret Price. $65.00
45..... Bedford-Jones (Henry James O'Brien) The Breeze in the Moonlight: "The Second Book of Genius." NY: Putnam, 1926 First American edition. Original orange cloth. Very scarce in dust wrapper, slightly frayed. Illustrations on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Translated from Chinese by George Soulie de Morant, and done into English by Bedford-Jones. Fine. $175.00
46..... Bedford-Jones (Henry) A Son of the Cincinnati by Montague Brisard, pseudonym. Bos:Sm, May&Co(1925) First edition. Original orange cloth with ink mark on spine. Slightly worn dust wrapper, price clipped, ink mark on spine . Color, cover illustration by Harold Cue. Written by Henry Bedford-Jones under pseudonym of Montague Brisard. A historical romance of the 19th Century in Ohio and Kentucky. In fine condition. $200.00
47..... Bedford-Jones (Henry) The Conquest. Elgin:Cook(1914) First American edition. Original three-quarters green cloth and paper boards. A very rare early book of Bedford-Jones. Fine. $225.00
48..... Bedford-Jones (Henry) The Cross and the Hammer: A Tale of the Days of the Vikings. Elgin:Cook(1912) First American edition. Original three-quarters red cloth and marble boards. Inscription on endpaper. A very rare first book of Bedford-Jones. Fine. $400.00
49..... Bedford-Jones (Henry) The Star Woman. NY:DoddMead, 1924 First edition. Original brown cloth. Illustrations on endpapers. Name in pencil on front pastedown. Fine. $85.00
50..... Bessette (Gerard) =author Shortliffe (Glen) = translator Not For Every Eye: A Novel. Tor: Macmil, 1962 First edition in English. Original white cloth in dust wrapper. By a French Canadian. Fine. $45.00
51..... Birney (Earle) Down the Long Table. Tor: McC&Stew(1955) First edition. Original green cloth. Slightly worn dust wrapper. Name on endpaper. In fine condition. $55.00
52..... Birney (Earle) The Creative Writer. Tor: CBC (1966) First edition. Bound in wrappers printed in blue. 85 pages. With an errata slip laid in that is usually missing. Fine. $45.00
53..... Birney (Earle) Turvey: A Military Picaresque. Tor: McC&St (1949) First edition. Original red cloth. Worn dust wrapper with mending. In fine condition. $65.00
54..... Birney (Earle) Turvey: A Military Picaresque. Tor: McC&ST (1976) First unexpurgated edition. Original brown cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly rubbed, frayed on the spine, and price clipped. The original edition was published in 1949. In fine condition. $65.00
55..... Blais (Marie-Clair) Deaf to the City. Woo: Ovlk. (1987) First American edition. Original gray cloth. Dust wrapper slightly wrinkled. Translation of the French Canadian novel, Le sourd dans la ville, by Carol Dunlop. Fine. $45.00
56..... Blais (Marie-Claire) Le Belle Bete: Roman. Que:InstLit(1959) First edition. The author's first novel. Original wrappers in frayed and chipped dust wrapper Long contemporary presentation by the author. Fine. $350.00
57..... Blaise (Clark) Tribal Justice. GC: DbD, 1974 First American edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper has small tear on edge. A collection short stories about the North American experience. In fine condition. $55.00
58..... Blaise (Clark) Tribal Justice. GC: DbD, 1974 First American edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper is price clipped. A collection short stories about the North American experience. In fine condition. $55.00
59..... Bodsworth (Fred) Last of the Curlews. D.C.:Counter(1995) First Counterpoint edition. Original green cloth back and boards in dust wrapper.With a foreword by W. S. Merwin and an afterword by Murray Gell-Mann. Fine. $20.00
60..... Bowering (George) BECAUSE OF LOVE. Poems. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1977) Pictorial wrappers; there was no cloth. First edition, fine. Inscribed by the poet to fellow poet and anthologizer William Cole and signed "Robin". $45.00
61..... Bowering (George) Burning Water. NY: Beaufort (1980) First American edition. Original black boards in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. A novel about George Vancouver. In fine condition. $45.00
62..... Bowering (George) Burning Water. DM:General (1980) First edition. Original black boards in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. A novel about George Vancouver. In fine condition. $45.00
63..... Bowering (George) Burning Waters. NY: Beaufort (1980) First American edition. Original black boards in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Canadian sheets. Signed by the author. A novel about George Vancouver. In fine condition. $55.00
64..... Bowering (George) Caprice: A Novel. Ontario: V (1987) First edition. Original blue and white cloth in dust wrapper. A poet's novel. Fine. $45.00
65..... Bowering (George) Concentric Circles. Coa:BlackMoss(1977) First edition. Original wrappers. Also known in cloth. Inscribed to Bill Hoffer by the author. Fine. $45.00
66..... Bowering (George) Errata. RD:RDC(1988) First edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $45.00
67..... Bowering (George) SPENCER & GROULX. [Fiction] Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1985. Pictorial printed boards. First edition, a selected portion of a then as yet forthcoming novel CAPRICE. One of 26 lettered copies handbound in boards by Charlotte Bagshawe, signed by Bowering. Very fine. $150.00
68..... Buchan (John) Sick Heart River. Lon: H&S (1941) First English edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper, slightly worn at the edges, no paper loss. An adventure set mainly in Canada. A fine copy. $200.00
69..... Buckler (Ernest) The Mountain and the Valley. NY: HH (1952) First American edition. Author's first novel. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and price clipped. The story of farm people in Nova Scotia. Fine. $350.00
70..... Buell (John) Four Days. NY: F,S, C (1962) First American edition. Original black cloth back and black boards in dust wrapper. Author's second novel. Fine. $65.00
71..... Burke (James) Flee Seven Ways. NY:Pantheon(1964) First American edition. The author's first book. Original red cloth spine and blue boards. Dust wrapper slightly worn with small tears, slight paper loss on back cover. Fine. $45.00
72..... Callaghan (Barry) The Way the Angel Spreads Her Wings. Pri:OntarioRev(1991) First American edition. Original silver cloth in dust wrapper. A love story set in Toronto and Africa. Reviews laid in. The author's first novel. Fine. $45.00
73..... Callaghan (Morley) A Fine and Private Place. Tor: Macmil (1975) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. Novel is set in Toronto. $55.00
74..... Callaghan (Morley) A Fine and Private Place. NY:Mas/Chart, 1975 First American edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Endpapers have dust jacket "protector" marks, and a blue label on ep. Fine. Novel is set in Toronto. $45.00
75..... Callaghan (Morley) A Native Argosy. NY: Scribner, 1929 First edition. Original blue cloth. Slightly worn dust wrapper with tears that have been mended. Dust Wrapper has interesting silouhette design. Book contains fourteen stories and two short novels some of which were originally published in periodicals. $185.00
76..... Callaghan (Morley) A Native Argosy. Tor: Macmil, 1929 First edition.Original purple cloth in dust wrapper. Interesting silouhette design on dust wrapper. The book contains fourteen short stories and two short novels dealing with America. The book is in fine condition. $325.00
77..... Callaghan (Morley) A Passion in Rome. Tor: Macmil, 1961 First edition. Original blue cloth in fine condition. Dust wrapper is price clipped and has a small tear on the spine. $45.00
78..... Callaghan (Morley) A Passion in Rome. Tor: Macmil, 1961 First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper in fine condition. $75.00
79..... Callaghan (Morley) A Time For Judas. NY: St.M (1984) First United States edition. Fine condition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. The story of Christ's betrayal, trial, crucifixion, and resurrection. $45.00
80..... Callaghan (Morley) Close to the Sun Again. NY: St.M (1977) First American edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $65.00
81..... Callaghan (Morley) It's Never Over. NY:Scribner, 1930 First United States edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. The author's third novel. In fine condition. $325.00
82..... Callaghan (Morley) Luke Baldwin's Vow. Phil: Winston(1948) First edition. Original cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper that has been price clipped. Book plate. Illustrated by Stanley Turner. $90.00
83..... Callaghan (Morley) More Joy in Heaven. NY: RH (1937) First American edition. Original blue cloth with slightly discolored spine. Slightly worn dust wrapper with clipped inside edges. In fine condition. $225.00
84..... Callaghan (Morley) Morley Callaghan's Stories. Tor: Macmil, 1959 First edition. Original green cloth with gray design. Dust wrapper is slightly worn, and faded on the spine. Collection of short stories. In fine condition. $65.00
85..... Callaghan (Morley) No Man's Meat & The Enchanted Pimp. Tor: Macmil (1978) First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. No Man's Meat was first published privately in 1931 in Paris. The Enchanted Pimp was written fifty years later in 1978. Fine condition. $55.00
86..... Callaghan (Morley) Now That April's Here and Other Stories. NY: RH (1936) First edition. Fine condition. Original blue cloth, slightly faded on the spine. Slightly worn dust wrapper. A collection of thirty-five of the author's best stories dealing with human relationships. $200.00
87..... Callaghan (Morley) SUCH IS MY BELOVED. Novel. NY: Scribner's, 1934 Original orange cloth. First (American) edition; first printing. A beautiful copy in dust jacket. Faintest wear to the extreme crown and spine of the dust jacket. $400.00
88..... Callaghan (Morley) Season of the Witch. Tor: ExileEd, 1976 Very good copy in wrappers. Covers have marks and back cover is slightly soiled. One of 750 copies. Also known in cloth. $45.00
89..... Callaghan (Morley) Season of the Witch. Tor: ExileEd, 1976 First edition. Fine condition. Original orange cloth in dust wrapper. A limited edition this book is numbered 74 of 200 copies, and is signed by the author. $125.00
90..... Callaghan (Morley) Stories. Lon: McG&Kee(1962, 1964) First British edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. The first volume of this two vloume set was published in 1962, and the second in 1964 and are not always properly offered as a set. The stories were never published in Canada in this form. $110.00
91..... Callaghan (Morley) Strange Fugitive. NY: Scribner, 1928 First United States edition. Author's first book. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly worn and price clipped. Spine of dust wrapper is slightly faded. Story of a Canadian worker finding his fortune in bootlegging. $325.00
92..... Callaghan (Morley) That Summer in Paris: Memories of Tangled Friendships with Hemingway, Fitzgerald and Others. Lon:McG&Kee, 1963 First British edition. Original orange cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. Author's account of his experiences during the summer of 1929 in Paris. He relates adventures with famous American authors, Hemingway and Fitzgerald, as well as Joyce, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, and others. $45.00
93..... Callaghan (Morley) That Summer in Paris: Memories of Tangled Friendships with Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and Some Others. NY: C-Mc, 1963 First United States edition. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly worn. Illustrated with photographs of famous authors. Autobiography of the authors experience in Paris during the summer of 1929, and his adventures with Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and vignettes involving Joyce, Sinclair Lewis, Sherwood Anderson, and others. $55.00
94..... Callaghan (Morley) The Loved and the Lost. Tor: Macmil, 1961 Second Canadian printing. Original cloth in dust jacket. Name on end paper. Novel set in Montreal. $45.00
95..... Callaghan (Morley) The Many Colored Coat. NY: Cow-McC (1960) First United States edition. Original black cloth in slightly worn dust jacket with small tears, no paper loss. Novel about two men in the business world. $55.00
96..... Callaghan (Morley) The Varsity Story. Tor: Macmil, 1948 First edition. Original blue cloth in worn dust wrapper. Illustrated by Eric Aldwinckle, O.S.A. Fine. $85.00
97..... Callaghan (Morley) They Shall Inherit the Earth. NY: RH (1935) Advance copy of the first United States edition. Original wrappers slightly worn with tears, and tanned spine. Bookplate removed from front and rear endpaper. Spine bent. Large tear on half title page, no paper loss. A very good copy. $135.00
98..... Carter (Mary Duncan) The Story of Money. NY: F&R First edition. Original green cloth with slightly faded spine. Dust wrapper slightly worn with tears. Preface written by Stephen Leacock. Illustrated by Allan McNab. A fine copy. $55.00
99..... Clark (D. M.) Inside Shadows. Tor: McC&ST (1973) First edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly rubbed and price clipped. The novel is set in British Columbia. In fine condition. $45.00
100.... Coach House Press Snore Comix #1. Tor:CoHo First edition. Original wrappers. Comics by Victor Coleman, Peter Daglish, George Saia, Michael Tims, and others. Illustrated. Fine. $45.00
101.... Cohen (Matt) Wooden Hunters. Tor: McC&ST (1975) First edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper has small tear. In fine condition. $45.00
102.... Colgate (William) ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN. A Dedication and A Note. Illustrated with drawings by Thoreau MacDonald from Photographs by Dr. Forbes Colgate. Toronto: Privately Printed at the Press of the North Toronto Herald, 1957. 8vo, stiff black card covers, label, (16) pp. First separate edition, #21 of 70 cc only, inscribed by the author. Fine. $75.00
103.... Collins (Robert G.) Tolerable Levels of Violence. Tor:Dennys(1983) First edition. Original white cloth in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
104.... Connor (Ralph) The Gaspards of Pine Croft: A Romance of the Windermere. NY: Doran (1923) First American edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper slightly frayed with color illustration. A fine copy. $55.00
105.... Connor (Ralph) The Man From Glengarry: A Tale of the Ottawa. Chi:Revell,1901 First American edition. Original maroon cloth with design. Edges of spine slightly rubbed. Name on half title page. Fine. $45.00
106.... Copelin (David) - translator. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1973) Original pictorial pink wrappers; illustrations by Chuck Carlson. First edition, fine. $45.00
107.... Copelin (David) - translator. UBU REX. By Alfred Jarry. A New Translation. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1973) Original pictorial pink wrappers; illustrations by Chuck Carlson. First edition, fine. $45.00
108.... Costain (Thomas B.) The Moneyman. GC: DbD, 1947 First edition. Original blue cloth. Slightly worn dust wrapper with small tear on spine, no paper loss. Partial color illustration depicting the book's characters on end papers. In fine condition. $45.00
109.... Coulter (John) Turf Smoke: A FAble of Two Countries. Tor: Ryerson (1945) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper picturing a cityscape with a black and white sketch of a cottage over it. The author is an Irish immigrant in Canada and writes in this novel of the immigrant experience. Fine. $65.00
110.... Creal (Margaret) The Man Who Sold Prayers. Tor:Dennys(1981) First edition. Original white cloth in dust wrapper. A collection of stories. Fine. $45.00
111.... Dakin (Lawrence) Prometheus the Fire Giver: A Lyrical Drama in Three Acts. Paris:Obelisk(1938) First edition. Original black cloth. Contemporary presentation copy, inscribed by the author. Review copy for the Winnipeg Free Press, with a note from the editor to the reviewer, 'Ray', laid in, and the review glued to the endpaper. A fine and rare copy. $600.00
112.... Davidson (Arnold E.) Mordecai Richler. NY: Ungar (1983) First edition. Original yellow cloth in fine dust wrapper. 203 pages. In fine condition. $27.50
113.... Davies (Robertson) Conversations with Robertson Davies UPMS: Jackson(1989) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Edited by J. Madison Davis. Anthology of interviews with Robertson Davies, a Canadian journalist, essayist, reviewer, playwright, and novelist. In fine condition. $45.00
114.... Davies (Robertson) Fifth Business. NY:Viking(1971) Fourth printing of the first American edition. Original brown cloth back and yellow boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $30.00
115.... Davies (Robertson) Murther & Walking Spirits: a novel. Lon: S-S (1991) Limited first edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author and specially bound. Number 107. Original green cloth back and colored boards in tissue dust wrapper. Fine. $200.00
116.... Davies (Robertson) The Rebel Angels. NY:Viking(1982) First American edition. Original red cloth back and boards. Dust wrapper slightly frayed on the edges. News paper clipping tipped in on pastedown. Fine. $55.00
117.... Davies (Robertson) et al. Renown at Stratford: A Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada 1953. Tor: Cl, Ir (1953) First edition. Original brown cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Written by Davies with Tyrone Guthrie, and Grant MacDonald. Fine. $75.00
118.... Day (Douglas) Malcolm Lowry: A Biography. NY: Oxford UP,1973 First American edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper with small mark on front cover. Fine. $45.00
119.... De La Roche (Mazo) Lark Ascending. Tor: Macmil, 1932 First edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Story of Sicilians living in Massachusetts. In fine condition. $65.00
120.... De La Roche (Mazo) Morning at Jalna. Bos: L,B,Co., 1960 First American edition. Original green cloth. Slightly worn dust wrapper with small tear and faded spine. Name in ink on end papers. In fine condition. $30.00
121.... De La Roche (Mazo) The Building of Jalna. Bos:L,B,&Co, 1944 Early Book Club edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with small tears on the spine. Dust wrapper has color illustration. In fine condition. $25.00
122.... De La Roche (Mazo) Whiteoak Harvest. Bos: L,B,&Co, 1936 First American edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper, price clipped with color design. A very attractive copy. In fine condition. $65.00
123.... De La Roche (Mazo) Whiteoak Harvest. Bos: L,B,&Co, 1936 First American edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper with color design, reinforced within. Stamp on rear end paper, and book plate removed from rear endpaper. In fine condition. $45.00
124.... De La Roche (Mazo) Whiteoak Heritage. Bos: L,B,&Co, 1940 First American edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper with color design. Late and scarce in dust wrapper. There is a small mark on the end paper, but a very attractive copy. In fine condition. $75.00
125.... De Mille (James) The Dodge Club; or, Italy in MDCCCLIX. NY: Harper, 1871 Early American edition. Original purple cloth, gold lettering. Slightly faded and frayed spine. Contains one hundred illustrations. Fine. $85.00
126.... De Mille (James) The Dodge Club; or, Italy in MDCCCLIX. NY:Harper&Br(1897) 1897 edition. Original red cloth, slightly frayed and faded on the spine. Writing on pastedown. Library stamp on title page, else fine. $65.00
127.... Debuff (Rago and Baron) Great Canadian Novel. Coach House[1970] First edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Amos. Fine. $45.00
128.... Dobbs (Kildare) Running to Paradise. Tor:OxfordUP, 1962 First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper, slightly frayed.Signed by the author. An autobiography. Fine. $65.00
129.... Dolman (Janet) & Nunn (Robert) MANKYNDE. A Morality Play translated from Middle English. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1977) Original white wrappers. First edition, fine. $45.00
130.... Dolson (C.W.) The Showplace of the County: Yarns, Legends & Moral Tales. Van: Pulp (1977) First edition. Issued in wrappers, slightly rubbed. Also know in cloth. Fine. $25.00
131.... Dudek (Louis) In Defense of Art: Critical Essays & Reviews. King: Quarry(1988) First edition. Wrappers. Also known in cloth. Edited with an introduction by Aileen Collins. Fine. $30.00
132.... Duncan (Norman) The Suitable Child. NY: Revell (1909) First American edition. Original green cloth back and green boards, slightly worn on the edges, with green and gold printing on the front cover. Inscription on pictorial endpaper. Illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Fine. $45.00
133.... Duncan (Sara Jeannette) A Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World By Ourselves. NY:Appleton, 1890 First American edition. Original brown cloth, with red mark on spine. With illustrations by F. H. Townsend. Name on first blank leaf. A fine copy. $185.00
134.... Duncan (Sara Jeannette) A Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves. Lon: Cha&Win, 1891 Second edition. Original green cloth with gold labels and pictorial cover design, slightly worn, in plastic protector. Contains 111 illustrations by F. H. Townsend. Decorative endpaper. Fine. $110.00
135.... Duncan (Sara Jeannette) The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib. NY:Appleton, 1893 First American edition. Original green cloth. Slightly weakened hinges, rubbed, with a slight soil on the rear cover. With illustration by F. H. Townsend. Name on first blank leaf. Fine. $165.00
136.... Epps (Bernard) Pilgarlic the Death. Tor:Macmil,1967 First edition of the author's first novel. Original blue and white printed cloth in slightly worn and price clipped dust wrapper. Name on endpaper. Fine. $45.00
137.... Findley (Timothy) Headhunter: A Novel. Tor: HC (1993) First edition. Original maroon cloth back and black boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
138.... Findley (Timothy) The Butterfly Plague. NY: Vik (1969) First American edition. Original red cloth back and yellow boards. Slightly frayed dust wrapper with small tear that has been mended. In fine condition. $65.00
139.... Findley (Timothy) The Wars. NY: Delacorte, 1977. First American edition. Cloth & boards, fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00
140.... Freedman (Frank) This Side of Holman's Hill. Lon: S & W, 1957 First English edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. The author's first novel. Fine. $45.00
141.... Freund (Philip) Easter Island: A Novel. NY:Beechhurst(1947) First American edition. Original gray cloth. Frayed dust wrapper. In fine condition. $55.00
142.... Freund (Philip) More Off-Broadway Plays. Lev:TrnsAtlan(1974) First American edition, UK sheets. Original brown cloth in chipped and price clipped dust wrapper. Three plays by Freund. Fine. $45.00
143.... Freund (Philip) The Beholder: Seven Tales of Sebastian Romm. NY: British, 1963 First American edition. Original purple cloth in slightly rubbed dust wrapper with faded spine. Crease in title page. A collection of seven tales. In fine condition. $40.00
144.... Freund (Philip) The Beholder: Seven Tales of Sebastian Romm. NY: British, 1963 First American edition. Original purple cloth in slightly rubbed dust wrapper which has been price clipped. UK sheets. A collection of seven tales. In fine condition. $45.00
145.... Freund (Philip) The Dark Shore: A Novel. NY: IvesW (1941) First American edition. Advance copy in original printed wrappers. A novel set in Africa. A beautiful copy. $125.00
146.... Freund (Philip) The Devious Ways. NY:LonH & Max(1962) First American edition. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper slightly frayed on spine and price clipped. A collection of four stories. Fine. $45.00
147.... Freund (Philip) The Spymaster. NY:Washburn(1966) First American edition. Original black cloth. Worn dust wrapper. Ink mark on rear end paper. Two novellas and two short stories of suspense. In fine condition. $60.00
148.... Freund (Philip) The Young Artists. NY:Shorecrest (1966) First United States edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and price clipped. UK sheets. Fine. $45.00
149.... Freund (Philip) The Young Artists. NY:Shorecrest(1966) First American edition. English sheets. Original green boards in price clipped dust wrapper. A collection of stories. Fine. $45.00
150.... Freund (Philip) Three Exotic Tales. NY:Beechhurst(1945) First American edition, second printing. Original orange cloth in worn dust wrapper. Fine. $40.00
151.... Freund, Philip The Beholder: Seven Tales of Sebastian Romm. Lon: Allen, 1961 First English edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper has a small tear on spine. Collection of tales. In fine condition. $65.00
152.... Frye (Northrop) The Educated Imagination. Blo:IndianaUP(1964) First American edition. Original green cloth in slightly frayed and rubbed dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
153.... Gagnon (Phileas) Essai de Bibliographie Canadienne. Quebec:IPL'A,1895;1913 Two volumes complete in one. Th1 1895 volume is 711 pages, and the 1913 volume is 462 pages. Contains 2 title pages. Original green leather back and marble boards. $400.00
154.... Gallant (Mavis) Gabrielle Russier's Letters from Prison. NY: Knopf, 1971 Uncorrected proof of the first American edition with a tentative title. Printed and final title presented in holograph edition. In wrappers with ink writing on front cover. Preface by Raymond Jean and introduction to l'affaire Russier by Mavis Gallant. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $150.00
155.... Gallant (Mavis) Home Truths: Selected Canadian Stories. NY: RH (1985) Proof copy of the first U.S. edition. Yellow wrappers with plastic protector. Proof information is taped to the wrapper. In fine condition. $65.00
156.... Gallant (Mavis) Home Truths: Sixteen Stories. NY: RH (1985) First American edition. Original white cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper. The first Canadian edition was published in 1981. Home Truths is a collection of short stories. In fine condition. $55.00
157.... Gallant (Mavis) In Transit: Twenty Stories NY: RH (1988) First U.S. edition. Original gray cloth back and light gray boards in dust wrapper with small stains on back. A collection of short stories that originally appeared in The New Yorker during the 1950s and '60s. In fine condition. $45.00
158.... Gallant (Mavis) In Transit: Twenty Stories. NY: RH (1988) First American edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Original gray cloth back and light gray boards in fine dust wrapper. A collection of the author's short stories that originally appeared in The New Yorker during the 1950s and '60s. In fine cond ition. $55.00
159.... Gallant (Mavis) Overhead in a Balloon: Twelve Stories of Paris. NY: RH (1987) First American edition. Original dark blue cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories set in Paris. In fine condition. $45.00
160.... Gallant (Mavis) Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews. NY: RH (1986) First American edition. Original brown cloth back and brown boards in fine dust wrapper. A collection of the author's nonfiction writings from 1968 to 1985. In fine condition. $45.00
161.... Gallant (Mavis) The Other Paris. Bos: HM, 1956 First American edition. Original black cloth back and red boards. Name on pastedown. A Collection of stories. Fine. $45.00
162.... Gallant (Mavis) The Pegnitz Junction: A Novella and Five Short Stories. NY: RH (1973) First American edition. Original maroon cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper. Five short stories previously published in The New Yorker, and a novella published for the first time. In fine condition. $45.00
163.... Gallant (Mavis) The Pegnitz Junction: A Novella and Five Short Stories. NY:RH(1973) First edition. Original maroon cloth spine and red boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
164.... Galt (John) Lawrie Todd; or The Settlers in the Woods. NY:Harper, 1830 First American edition. Two Volumes in original bindings. Volume One has a cracked front hinge, frayed spine, and the label is cracked not affecting the type. The boards are soiled with some damp marks, and written in pencil on the endpapers. Volume two has a cracked rear hinge and worn spine. The boards are soiled and the paper has been peeled off part of the rear board. Very good. $200.00
165.... Garner (Hugh) The Legs of the Lame: And Other Stories. Ott:Borealis,1976 First edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper faded on spine with small tear no paper loss. A collection of short stories. Fine. $55.00
166.... Garner (Hugh) The Silence on the Shore. Tor: McC&St (1962) Advance proof copy of the first edition. In signatures laid into proof of dust jacket for purposes of review. Untrimmed edges, some roughly opened. Dust wrapper has small tears on top edge. Fine. $115.00
167.... Gibson (Graeme) Communion: A Novel. Tor: Anansi (1971) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Also known in cloth. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
168.... Glassco (John) The Journal of Saint-Denys-Garneau. Can:McCl&Stew(1962) First edition. Original white cloth with black silouhette design. Dust wrapper with color design. Translated by Glassco. The journal of Saint-Denys-Garneau, a French Canadian poet. In fine condition. $65.00
169.... Glassco (John) Under the Hill. Paris:Olympia,1959 First edition. Original green cloth with gold labeling. Not issued in dust wrapper. Number 2913 of 3000 copies. Written by Aubrey Beardsley and completed by John Glassco. Fine. $75.00
170.... Glassco (John) Under the Hill: Or the story of Venus and Tannhauser, in Which is Set Forth an Exact Account of the Manner of State Held by Madam Venus, Goddess & Meretrix, Under the Famous Horselberg, and Containing the Adventures of Tannhauser in that Place, His Lon:Olympia (1966) First English edition. In wrappers, small mark on back cover. Written by Aubrey Beardsley and completed by John Glassco. Fine. $45.00
171.... Gotlieb (Phyllis) O Master Caliban! NY: H&R (1976) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and yellow boards. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed. In fine condition. $55.00
172.... Gotlieb (Phyllis) O Master Caliban! NY: H&R (1976) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and yellow boards. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed and price clipped. In fine condition. $45.00
173.... Greve (Felix Paul) - later known as F.P. Grove OSCAR WILDE. Translated, with an Introduction by Barry Asker. Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1984 8vo, marbled boards, morocco spine; handbound by Charlotte Bagshawe. Designed by Robert Bringhurst. 106 copies printed of which ten were numbered 1-10 and bound as described. 90 others were bound in silk and six were reserved for private distribution. Very fine; card slipcase. The appendix reprints two Greve reviews of his own book. The German original first appeared in 1903, the first of three long pieces on Wilde by Greve. $500.00
174.... Greve (Felix Paul) = Frederick Philip Grove Die Erzahlungen Und Marchen Von Oscar Wilde. Leip:InselVer,1914 Fourth printing. 31,000 to 40,000 in this printing. Original black boards and white spine. Gold lettering and design on the front cover. Slightly frayed on the spine. Greve's translation of Wilde's work. Fine. $75.00
175.... Greve (Felix Paul) = Frederick Philip Grove Die Erzahlungen Und Marchen Von Oscar Wilde. Leip:InselVer,1918 Late printing. From 61,000 to 64,000 in this printing. Original black boards and white spine. Gold lettering and design on the front cover. Name on endpaper. Greve's translation of Wilde's work. Fine. $65.00
176.... Greve (Felix Paul) = Frederick Philip Grove Die Erzahlungen Und Marchen Von Oscar Wilde. Leip:InselVer,1911 Second printing. From 11,000 to 21,000 in this printing. Original black boards and white spine. Gold lettering and design on the front cover. Name on endpaper. Greve's translation of Wilde's work. A very pretty and fine copy. $95.00
177.... Greve (Felix Paul) = Frederick Philip Grove Die Erzahlungen Und Marchenvon Oscar Wilde. Leip:InselVer,1912 Third printing. 21,000 to 30,000 in this printing. Original black boards and white spine. Gold lettering and design on the front cover. Slightly frayed on the spine with one bumped corner on the back. Pieces of the dust wrapper laid in. Name and own er's bookplate on endpaper. Fine. $75.00
178.... Greve (Felix Paul) = Frederick Philip Grove -translator Das Bildnis Dorian Grays. By Oscar Wilde. Min:Verlag(1902) First edition of the German translation. Early 3/4 green cloth and paper over boards. Fine. Greve translated many books in Europe before moving to Canada where he changed his name to Grove and authored several books, the first of which is Settlers o f the Marsh, published in 1925. $225.00
179.... Grove (Frederick Philip) The Master of the Mill. Tor:Macmil,1944 First edition. Original blue cloth with blue ink , Number 181 of 400 copies. An apparent facsimile of the author's signature is on the back of the title page, and a note from the author is laid in. The typed note reads: 'I regret very much indeed th at serious illness has deprived me of the use of my hand. A facsimile of my signature has therefore been made for the autograph copy of the book you so kindly orderred. If, at a later date, you care to send me your copy of this edition I shall be g l ad to initial it for you. Frederick Philip Grove. R.R.4, Simcoe, Ont.' Name on pastedown. Fine. $95.00
180.... Gurr (David) Arcadia West: The Novel and the Storyboard from Elvis thru Th: Getterson Tor:Quarry(1994) First edition. In wrappers, with illustrations. Fine. $45.00
181.... Gurr (David) The Ring Master. NY: Ath, 1987 First American edition. Original black cloth back and red boards in fine dust wrapper. A novel about Hitler. In fine condition. $45.00
182.... Gurr (David) The Ring Master. NY: Atheneum, 1987 First American edition. Original black cloth spine and red boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
183.... Gurr (David) The Voice of the Crane. Tor:CoHo(1989) First edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $35.00
184.... Guthrie (Norman Gregor) = "John Crichton) THE POETRY OF ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN. Toronto: Musson (1927) 8vo, original green paper boards, slipcase (a bit worn), 58pp. First edition, #135 of 250 cc specially bound & signed by the author. Slight foxing, but a nice copy. $75.00
185.... Helwig (David) The King's Evil: A Novel. NY: Beaufort (1984) First American edition. Original black and brown boards in dust wrapper. Ink pricing on end paper. Fine. $40.00
186.... Hemon (Louis) Maria Chapdelaine: A Tale of the Lake St. John Country. NY: Macmil, 1922 Sixth printing of the first American edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Name on half title page. Fine. $45.00
187.... Hine (Daryl) Polish Subtitles: Impressions from a Journey. Lon: A-S (1962) First English edition. Original black cloth. Slightly worn dust wrapper, with a tear, tanned spine, and price clipped. Canadian author's bookplate of Jane Rule and her friend on end paper. From the author's journal during his time spent in Poland. Illustrated by Virgil Burnett. In fine condition. $55.00
188.... Hine (Daryl) The Prince of Darkness & Co. NY: A-S (1961) First American edition. Original gray cloth. Small tear on dust wrapper, a slightly faded spine, and price clipped. The corner of blank end paper has been cut off. In fine condition. $30.00
189.... Hodgins (Jack) The Invention of the World. DM: General (1978) Second American printing. Original gray cloth back and green boards with small tear. Dust wrapper is slightly frayed. In fine condition. $30.00
190.... Hodgins (Jack) The Resurrection of Joseph Bourne: or A Word or Two on Those Port Annie Miracles. Tor: Macmil (1979) Proof of the first edition. Specially printed in blue wrappers. Tanned spine and small soil mark on front cover. Fine. $60.00
191.... Holden (Helene P.) The Chain. DM:Longmans(1969) First edition. Original cloth with design in dust wrapper, very slightly rubbed. Fine. $45.00
192.... Hollingsworth (Margaret) Willful Acts: Five Plays. Tor: CoHo(1985) First edition. Wrappers. A collection of five plays. Fine. $45.00
193.... Hood (Hugh) Around the Mountain: Scenes from Montreal Life. Tor:Martin (1967) First edition. Original maroon cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn. Name on endpaper. A collection of sketches, scenes, and stories set in Montreal. Fine. $45.00
194.... Hood (Hugh) The Fruit Man, The Meat Man & the Manager. Tor: Oberon (1971) First edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper slightly faded on spine. Ink letter on top edges. Fine. $75.00
195.... Horning (Lewis Emerson) & Burpee (Lawrence J.) - editors A Bibliography of Canadian Fiction (English). Tor:Briggs, 1904 Original printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Issued as Victorian University Library Publication No. 2. Fine. $50.00
196.... Ireland (Anne) The Instructor: A Novel. Hop: Ecco (1997) Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $30.00
197.... Israel (Charles E.) How Many Angels: A Novel. Tor: Macmil, 1956 First edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn with some mending. Inscribed by the author. His first novel. Fine. $125.00
198.... Jenneson (David) THE HELPING HANDS OF CHRISTMAS. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1972) Original green wrappers. First edition, fine. $45.00
199.... Jenneson (David) THE HELPING HANDS OF CHRISTMAS. Fiction, illus. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1972) Original green wrappers. First edition, fine. $45.00
200.... Johns (Ted) - editor The Farm Show. Tor:CoHo,1976 First edition. Original pictorial wrappers in orange dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
201.... Johnson (Chris) DUET FOR A SCHIZOPHRENIC. A Short Play in 3 Parts. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1973) Original wrappers. First edition thus. Fine. $45.00
202.... Kent (Valerie) Wheelchair Sonata: Stories. Tor: CoHo, 1974 First edition. Wrappers with small mark on rear cover, and very slightly soiled on front cover. Fine. $45.00
203.... Klanak Press Klanak Islands: A Collection of Short Stories. Van:Klanak,1959 First edition. Wrappers. A coIlection of eight short stories by various authors. Illustrated. Fine. $45.00
204.... Klein (A. M.) The Second Scroll. NY: Knopf (1951) First edition. Original boards with black and white design and orange spine. In fine condition. $45.00
205.... Klein (A. M.) The Second Scroll. NY: Knopf (1951) First American edition. Original boards in dust wrapper with some wear and price clipped. Signed by the author. Fine. $85.00
206.... Klein (A. M.) The Second Scroll. NY: Knopf (1951) First edition. Original boards in slightly worn and chipped dust wrapper, price clipped. Unusually, signed by the author on endpaper. Owner's name on endpaper. Fine. $85.00
207.... Klein (A. M.) The Second Scroll. NY: Knopf (1951) First American edition. Original oragne, black, and white boards. Dust wrapper slightly chipped and price clipped. Signed by the author. Fine. $125.00
208.... Knibbs (Henry Herbert) Overland Red: A Romance of the Moonstone Canon Trail. NY: G&D (1914) Probably earliest reprint from Houghton plates. Original red cloth in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Published anonymously. Illustrations by Anton Fischer. Fine. $45.00
209.... Knibbs (Henry Herbert) The Sun Gazers. Bos: HM, 1926 First American edition. Original red cloth in rare dust wrapper, frayed. Name on end paper. A new book of "Hobo Life." Fine. $95.00
210.... Kociejowski (Marius) The Machine Minders. Van:Tanks(1986) First edition. Stapled in printed wrappers. With illustrations by Maureen Surgrue. Canadian publisher William Hoffer. Fine. $55.00
211.... Kroetsch (Robert) Badlands: A Novel. Tor: New P, 1975 First edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper has a small tear with no paper loss. Stamp on end paper. Novel set in Alberta, Canada. In fine condition. $45.00
212.... Kroetsch (Robert) The Sad Phoenician. Tor:CoachHou(1979) First edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $35.00
213.... Kroetsch (Robert) The Studhorse Man. NY: S&S (1969) First American edition. Original green cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with small tear no paper loss. The author's first novel. Fine. $55.00
214.... Kroetsch (Robert) The Words of My Roaring. Tor: Macmil (1966) First edition. Original red and black cloth in frayed dust wrapper. Owner's initials inside. In fine condition. $45.00
215.... Kroetsch (Robert) The Words of My Roaring. Lon: Macmil, 1966 First English edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper with small tear, no paper loss. Fine. $45.00
216.... Kroetsch (Robert) The Words of my Roaring. NY: St.M (1966) First American edition. Original red and black cloth in slightly tanned dust wrapper. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
217.... Kroetsch (Robert) What the Crow Said. DM: General (1978) First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper with a small tear on the back cover. In fine condition. $45.00
218.... Kroetsch (Robert) What the Crow Said. DM: General (1978) First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. In fine condition. $45.00
219.... Lambert (Betty) Bring Down the Sun. NY:Viking(1980) First American edition. Original black cloth spine and orange boards. Dust wrapper price clipped. Fine. $45.00
220.... Laurence (Margaret) A Jest of God. Tor:McC&St(1966) First Canadian edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper that is slightly frayed on the edges and has cup stain on the front cover. Name on endpaper. Fine. $65.00
221.... Laurence (Margaret) A Jest of God. Lon: Macmil, 1966 First English edition. Original orange cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly frayed. Ink stamp on endpaper and copyright page. Ex-Oxford University Departmental Library copy. Fine. $65.00
222.... Laurence (Margaret) Heart of a Stranger. Tor:McC&St(1976) First Canadian edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper. Name on endpaper. Fine. $45.00
223.... Laurence (Margaret) Jason's Quest. Lon: Macmil (1970) First English edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Illustrations by Staffan Torrel. The author's first book for children. Fine. $100.00
224.... Laurence (Margaret) The Diviners. Tor: McC&St(1974) Advance proof copy of the first Canadian edition. Specially printed copy in gray wrappers, slightly soiled, spine slightly cocked. Very good. $175.00
225.... Laurence (Margaret) The Diviners. Lon:Macmil(1974) First English edition. Original black cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with mending. Fine. $55.00
226.... Laurence (Margaret) The Fire-Dwellers. NY: Knopf, 1969 First American edition. Original orange cloth in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Fine. $75.00
227.... Laurence (Margaret) The Fire-Dwellers. Lon: Macmil, 1969 First English edition. Original black cloth. Fine. $45.00
228.... Laurence (Margaret) The Olden Days Coat. Tor:McC&St(1979) First Canadian edition. Bound in wrappers. Signed by the author. A children's book. Illustrated by Muriel Wood. Fine. $125.00
229.... Laurence (Margaret) The Tomorrow-Tamer. Lon: Macmil, 1963 First English edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Slight opening front inner hinge, else fine. A collection of short stories. $150.00
230.... Laurence (Margaret) The Tomorrow-Tamer: Short Stories. Tor: M&S (1963) First Canadian edition, British sheets. Original red cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $100.00
231.... Laurence (Margaret) The Tomorrow-Tamer: Stories. NY: Knopf, 1964 First American edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper with some tears, no paper loss. The author's first collection of stories. Fine. $110.00
232.... Laurence (Margaret)) The Diviners. Tor:McC&St(1974) Record in jacket of songs from the novel by Margaret Laurence. Issued by McClelland and Stewart Limited in association with Heorte Music. Produced by Quality Records. Fine. $45.00
233.... Leacock (Stephen) Behind the Beyond: And Other Contributions to Human Knowledge. NY:Lane,1921 First illustrated edition. Originally published in 1913. Illustrated by A. H. Fish. edition. Original green cloth. Front inner hinge cracked, and rear hinge slightly weakened. Very good. $45.00
234.... Leacock (Stephen) Canada: The Foundations of its Future: Illustrated by Canadian Artists. Mon:Private, 1941 First edition, privately published (for the House of Seagram). Cloth. Lomer pg. 23. Complimentary copy with a card from the House of Seagram laid in. Fine in somewhat tattered glassine dust jacket in original publisher's slipcase that is lightly rubbed at extremities. $75.00
235.... Leacock (Stephen) College Days. Lon: Lane, 1923 First English edition. Original blue cloth. Picture from dust wrapper inserted on endpaper. Slight foxing to the extremities. Name on endpaper. A fine copy. $45.00
236.... Leacock (Stephen) Elements of Political Science. Bos: HM, 1906 First edition of the author's first book. Cloth. Lomer pg. 26. Lacking front endpaper, rubbed at extremities of spine and corners - a very good copy of this scarce work. $125.00
237.... Leacock (Stephen) Essays and Literary Studies. NY: Lane, 1916 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 27. Cover very slightly soiled, else fine. $65.00
238.... Leacock (Stephen) Funny Pieces: A Book of Random Sketches. NY: DoddMead, 1936 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 28. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at bottom of spine and chipped at top of spine - missing 3 small pieces at top and 1 tiny piece at bottom. $135.00
239.... Leacock (Stephen) Happy Stories- Just to Laugh At. Lon: Lane(1945) First English edition. Original cloth. Fine in dust wrapper. $75.00
240.... Leacock (Stephen) Happy Stories: Just to Laugh At. NY: DoddMead, 1943 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 31. Fine in price clipped dust jacket that is rubbed at extremities of spine and corners with tear at bottom front near spine (not affecting type or image). $165.00
241.... Leacock (Stephen) Last Leaves. NY:DoddMead,1945 First American edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn with tears. A fine copy. $45.00
242.... Leacock (Stephen) Literary Lapses. NY: Lane, 1920 Second edition, first published in America. Cloth. Lomer pg. 39. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities, with small tear at top of front panel near spine, lower edge of rear inner flap torn off - barely affecting type. $110.00
243.... Leacock (Stephen) Literary Lapses: A Book of Sketches. Mon: Gazette, 1910 First edition of the author's third book. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Lomer pa. 39. Former owner's signature on front free fly. Repaired and tender at inner front hinge, and tender at hinges throughout. Small erasure hole and small piece mis sing at top corner of front free fly. Spine slightly cocked - a very good copy. $175.00
244.... Leacock (Stephen) Literary Lapses: A Book of Sketches. Mon:Gazette, 1910 First edition. Original green cloth spine and green boards. Spine slightly frayed and lacking label. Owner inscription on endpaper. Very Good. $65.00
245.... Leacock (Stephen) Model Memoirs: And Other Sketches from Simple to Serious. NY: DoddMead, 1938 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 42. Fine in dust jacket that is very lightly faded on spine and lightly rubbed at edges with one small tear at top of front panel. $165.00
246.... Leacock (Stephen) Montreal: Seaport and City. GC: Dbd, D, 1942 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 42. Former owner's signature on front free fly. Offsetting on inside front and back cover, else fine in dust jacket that is rubbed at extremities of spine and worn on folds. Wartime publication. $75.00
247.... Leacock (Stephen) Moonbeams From the Larger Lunacy. NY: Lane, 1915 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 42. Spine very slightly cocked and lightly faded, else fine. $150.00
248.... Leacock (Stephen) My Discovery of England. NY: DoddMead, 1922 First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 43. Dust jacket illustration by John Held Jr. Fine in dust jacket that is very lightly worn at edges and chipped at bottom edge of spine. $200.00
249.... Leacock (Stephen) My Discovery of the West: A Discussion of East and West in Canada. Bos: HaleC&F (1937) First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 44. Former owner's inscription inside front cover. Very light offsetting on the cover, else fine in dust jacket that has light wear on bottom of back panel, and rubbed at extremities of spine. $175.00
250.... Leacock (Stephen) My Discovery of the West: A Discussion of East and West in Canada. Bos: HaleC&F (1937) First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 44. Former owner's signature on front free fly. Fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities - missing a few small pieces at bottom of front and base of spine. $125.00
251.... Leacock (Stephen) Nonsense Novels. NY:Dodd,M,1943 Late American edition. Original blue cloth, slightly rubbed, and faded on the spine. Name on endpaper, else fine. $35.00
252.... Leacock (Stephen) Our Heritage of Liberty: Its Origin, Its Achievement, Its Crisis: A Book for Wartime. Lon: Lane (1942) First edition. Original yellow cloth in dust wrapper with small tear, no paper loss. A fine copy. $25.00
253.... Leacock (Stephen) Over the Footlights. NY: DoddMead, 1923 First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 47. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at extremities. $200.00
254.... Leacock (Stephen) Short Circuits. NY: DoddMead, 1928 First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 50. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities and missing large piece at top of front panel affecting title. $175.00
255.... Leacock (Stephen) Stephen Leacock's Laugh Parade. NY: DoddMead, 1940 First edition of these collected works. Cloth. Lomer pg. 26. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at extremities and lightly worn along folds. $115.00
256.... Leacock (Stephen) The British Empire: Its Structure, Its Unity, Its Strength. Lon: Lane (1940) First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 23. Fine in dust jacket that is missing 1/8" from top of spine and worn at folds and bottom of spine. $135.00
257.... Leacock (Stephen) The Hohenzollerns in America: With the Bolsheviks in Berlin and Other Impossibilities. NY: Lane, 1919 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 33. Former owner's signature on front panel of dust jacket under title. Lightly rubbed on front panel, else fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities, missing small strip at top and bottom of spine. $175.00
258.... Leacock (Stephen) The Iron Man & The Tin Woman: With Other Such Futurities: A Book of Little Sketches of To-Day and To-Morrow. NY: DoddMead, 1929 First American edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 35. Former owner's signature on title page. Spine slightly cocked, else fine. $65.00
259.... Leacock (Stephen) The Leacock Book: Being Selections from the works of Stephen Leacock arranged with an Introduction by Ben Travers. Lon: Lane (1930) First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 37. Former owner's inscription on front free fly. Light staining on front and back cover at extremities, else fine in dust jacket that has internal tape repairs, and is worn and chipped at extremities with tiny pencil notations on back panel. Scarce. $165.00
260.... Leacock (Stephen) The Leacock Roundabout: A Treasury of the Best Works of Steohen Leacock. NY: DoddMead, 1946. First edition of these collected works. Cloth. Lomer pg. 38. Fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities. $95.00
261.... Leacock (Stephen) The Leacock Roundabout: A Treasury of the Best Works of Stephen Leacock. NY: DoddMead, 1946 First American edition. Original brown cloth. Dust wrapper slightly slightly worn. A fine copy of this very scarce book. $65.00
262.... Leacock (Stephen) The Methods of Mr. Sellyer: Written by Stephen Leacock Especially for The Annual Convention of the American Booksellers' Association, May 14, 1914. NY: Lane, 1914 First edition. Cloth with leather shelfback. Lomer pg. 41. Leather tightly rubbed along spine, with small spot on the front near spine, else fine. Exceedingly scarce book, seldom offered. $225.00
263.... Leacock (Stephen) The Perfect Salesman: Edited by E.V. Knox. NY: McBride (1934) First edition (also published in 1934 in England under the Title Stephen Leacock). Cloth. Measures 17 1/2 cm. Lomer pg. 48. Lightly worn at extremities of spine, else fine in dust jacket that is chipped at edges on spine. $110.00
264.... Leacock (Stephen) Too Much College: or Education Eating Up Life: With Kindred Essays in Education and Humour. Lon: Lane, 1940 First English edition. Original yellow cloth, slightly tanned on spine. A very good copy. $45.00
265.... Leacock (Stephen) While There is Time: The Case Against Social Catastrophe. Tor:McC&St (1945) First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 55. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover and signature on front free fly. Fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities and missing half of top inch at spine (Very close to title). $65.00
266.... Leacock (Stephen) Winnowed Wisdom. Tor: Macmil (1926) First Canadian edition from British sheets. Original gray cloth with slightly tanned spine. Name and small sketch on pastedown. Very Good. $45.00
267.... Leacock (Stephen) Winnowed Wisdom: A New Book of Humor. NY: DoddMead, 1926 First edition. Cloth. Lomer pg. 55. Dust jacket illustration by John Held Jr. Cover lightly soiled, else fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities, with small pieces missing at upper and lower front corners. $175.00
268.... Leacock (Stephen) Winsome Winnie: And Other New Nonsense Novels. NY: Lane, 1920 First edition preferred (and Rarer) Canadian issue. Cloth. Lomer pg. 56. Spine cocked, else fine in dust jacket that has been repaired internally with tape and is worn and chipped on edges, missing thumb size piece at top of back panel. $135.00
269.... Lee (Alvin A.) James Reaney. NY:Twayne (1968) First edition. Original red cloth with small dent in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
270.... Levine (Norman) From a Seaside Town. Tor:Macmil (1970) First Canadian edition from UK sheets. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
271.... Levine (Norman) The Angled Road. Tor: M&S (1952) First Canadian edition from British sheets. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. The author's first novel. Fine. $125.00
272.... Levine (Norman) - editor Canadian Winter's Tales. Tor: Macmil (1968) First edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. A Collection of short stories by Canadian authors including Brian Moore, Mavis Gallant, Hugh Hood, Mordecai Richler, and Norman Levine. Fine. $45.00
273.... Livesay (Dorothy) A Winnipeg Childhood. Winn: Peguis, 1973 First edition. Original cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
274.... Livesay (Dorothy) A Winnipeg Childhood. Winn: Peguis, 1973 First edition. Original cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper, with small tear, no paper loss. Signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
275.... Lofty Adventures and Misadventures or an Undergraduate's Experiences in Canada. A Simple Narrative Told in XXXIX Episodes with 14 Illustrations. Lon:Bale&Dani,1922 First edition. Original printed cloth. Peel 1816. There is an errata slip on page 111. An account of a low passage through Canada. Very scarce in any condition, a very good copy. $150.00
276.... Lowry (Malcolm) Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend is Laid. Lon:Cape (1969) First English edition. Original black cloth in price clipped dust wrapper. Edited by Douglas Day and Margerie Lowry. Fine. $200.00
277.... Lowry (Malcolm) October Ferry to Gabriola. NY:World (1970) First American printing of two. Original orange cloth. Dust wrapper stained and price clipped. Very good. $35.00
278.... Lowry (Malcolm) October Ferry to Gabriola. NY:World (1970) First American printing of two. Original orange cloth. Dust wrapper lamination wrinkled as usual, and slightly worn on edges. Edited by Margerie Lowry. Fine. $55.00
279.... Lowry (Malcolm) October Ferry to Gabriola. NY:World (1970) First American printing of two. Original orange cloth. Dust wrapper unpriced and very slightly frayed on th spine. Edited by Margerie Lowry. Fine. $55.00
280.... MacCabeus (Alex) & Roberton (Terri) The Orphan's Christmas. Van:Natur(1980) First edition. Stapled in original yellow printed wrappers. Illustrated. Fine. $45.00
281.... MacDonald (Thoreau) Note Books. Moon:Penumbra,1980 First edition. Fine in wrappers with a few marks. Name on the inside cover. $45.00
282.... MacEwen (Gwendolyn) King of Egypt, King of Dreams. Tor: Macmil(1971) First edition. Original wrappers with creases in the spine. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine. $45.00
283.... MacKenzie (Donald) The Kyle Contract. Bos: HM, 1970 First American edition. Original blue cloth in slightly wrinkled dust wrapper, small tear on spine, no paper loss. Fine. $45.00
284.... Maclennan (Hugh) Letter: January 23, 1940. private, 1940 Original letter from Hugh MacLennan to Mrs. J. Henry Ring. Written on blue gray stationary, with envelope. The letter precedes his first work of fiction. Very good. $90.00
285.... Macpherson (Jay) The Spirit of Solitude: Conventions and Continuities in Late Romance. NH:YaleUP (1982) First edition, first printing. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
286.... Marlatt (Daphne) - editor Stevenson Recollected: A Japanese-Canadian History. Vic:Aural, 1975 First edition. Fine in wrappers. Book plate inside cover. Inscribed by the editor, Marlatt, and the translator, Maya Koizumi. $75.00
287.... Marlatt (Daphne) - editor Stevenson Recollected: A Japanese-Canadian History. Vic:Aural, 1975 First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in wrappers. $55.00
288.... Martin (Claire) In an Iron Glove. Tor:Ryerson(1968) First English edition. Original red cloth in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Translation by Philip Stratford. Fine. $45.00
289.... Mazumdar (Maxim) Dance for Gods. Tor:Personal(1979) First edition. Original printed wrappers. Slightly weakened on front inner hinge. With a preface by john Gilpin. Illustrated with scenes from the original production. Fine. $45.00
290.... McConnell (Alice) Klanak Islands: A Collection of Short Stories. Van:Klanak,1959 First edition. Wrappers with small tear on spine, no paper loss, and slightly soiled on rear cover. A coIlection of eight short stories by various authors. Inscribed by Alice McConnell. Very Good. $55.00
291.... McFadden (David) A Trip Around Lake Erie. Tor: CoHo(1980) First edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $45.00
292.... Metcalf (John) Adult Entertainment. Tor: Macmil (1986) First edition. Original green boards in fine dust wrapper. Signed by the author on end paper. In fine condition. $45.00
293.... Metcalf (John) First Impressions. Tor:Oberon,1980 First edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper, spine slightly wrinkled. Scarce in cloth issue. Fine. $90.00
294.... Metcalf (John) First Impressions. Tor:Oberon,1980 First edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper, spine slightly wrinkled. Scarce in cloth issue. Fine. $90.00
295.... Metcalf (John) Freedom From Culture. Van:Hof/Tanks(1987) First edition. Original wrappers with cover drawing by Carol Moiseiwtsch. Signed by the author and numbered out of one hundred. Five copies numbered 20, 21, 52, 53, and 54 available. Fine. $45.00
296.... Metcalf (John) Third Impressions. Canada:Ob(1982) First edition. Original red cloth in dustwrapper with a large tear along spine, no paper loss. A collection of short stories. Fine. $45.00
297.... Mistry (Rohinton) Such a Long Journey. NY: Knopf, 1991 First American edition. Original black cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. The author's first novel. Fine. $45.00
298.... Mistry (Rohinton) Swimming Lessons and Other Stories from Firozsha Baag. Bos: HM, 1989 First American edition. The author's first book. Original blue cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. A collection of stories. Fine. $65.00
299.... Mitchell (W. O.) According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories. Tor:McC&St(1989) First edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper. A collection of stories set in the forties and fifties in Canada. Fine. $45.00
300.... Mitchell (W. O.) Ladybug, Ladybug. . . Tor: M&S (1988) First edition. Original gray cloth in dust wrapper. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine. $45.00
301.... Montgomery (L. M.) Anne of the Island. Syd:Cornstalk,1926 Third Bellbird edition, 1926. Original blue cloth, lacking dust jacket. Sticker on pastedown. Slight foxing to the extremities, else fine. $55.00
302.... Montgomery (L. M.) Rilla of Ingleside. Syd: A&R, 1931 First Australian edition. Original blue cloth, lacking dust jacket. SLight foxing to the extremities. Fine. $50.00
303.... Moodie (Susanna Strickland) Life in the Clearings versus The Bush. NY:DeWittD[1854] First American edition. Original blue cloth. Blind stamped with scalloped oval design within leaf border. Gold, brass cut of rural house, with woodcutter and ox. Gilt labels on spine. The least amount of foxing. A very pretty copy. Fine. $225.00
304.... Moodie (Susanna Strickland) Roughing It in The Bush; or, Life in Canada. NY: Putnam, 1852 First American edition. Original blue cloth. Blind stamped with leaf design on border. Gilt labels on spine. Two volumes in one. A preface has been added to this edition. The least amount of foxing. A very pretty copy. Fine. $275.00
305.... Moodie (Susanna) Roughing It in The Bush; or, Life in Canada. NY: Putnam, 1852 First American edition. Two volumes. Original brown cloth with a faded spine, and oval blindstamp design on front and back cover. With the very least amount of foxing. A cut design of three people outside a log cabin signed by Richardson-Cox is on t he title page of the first volume. The endpapers are printed with publisher's advertisements of latest publications. Both volumes have had library calalogue pockets removed from the rear endpaper. The U.S. edition is much scarcer than the Canadian a nd British editions. A very pretty, and fine copy. $450.00
306.... Moore (Brian) An Answer from Limbo. Bos: L,B (1962) First American edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper slightly frayed on the spine. Fine. $55.00
307.... Moore (Brian) An Answer from Limbo. Bos: L,B (1962) First American edition. Original brown cloth in slightly frayed, price clipped dust wrapper. Fine. $65.00
308.... Moore (Brian) An Answer from Limbo. Tor: McC&St (1962) First English edition. Printed in England by Redwood Burn Ltd. Original blue cloth in price clipped dust wrapper. Fine. $85.00
309.... Moore (Brian) Black Robe. Lon: Cape (1985) First English edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
310.... Moore (Brian) Black Robe: A Novel. NY: Dutton (1985) Advance uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Original wrappers with pictorial cover. Fine. $75.00
311.... Moore (Brian) Black Robe: A Novel. NY: Dutton (1985) First American edition. Original white cloth back and black boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
312.... Moore (Brian) Black Robe: A Novel. Lon: Cape (1985) Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Fine in wrappers. $85.00
313.... Moore (Brian) Catholics. NY: H,R,W (1973) First American edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper with small tear no paper loss. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine. $65.00
314.... Moore (Brian) Catholics. Tor:McC&St (1972) First Canadian edition. Original cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
315.... Moore (Brian) Catholics: A Novel. NY: H,R,W (1973) First American edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
316.... Moore (Brian) Cold Heaven. NY: H,R,W (1983) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
317.... Moore (Brian) Cold Heaven: A Novel. NY: H,R,W (1983) First American edition. Original blue cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Trifling mark on endpaper. Fine. $40.00
318.... Moore (Brian) Cold Heaven: A Novel. NY: H,R,W(1983) Advance portion of the first American edition. An uncorrected proof in wrappers. 56 pages. Fine. $45.00
319.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W (1970) Advance uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Ringbound in dust wrapper. Fine. $175.00
320.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W (1970) First American edition. Original red cloth back and orange boards in dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author on half title page. Another owner's name on endpaper. Fine. $85.00
321.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W (1970) First American edition. Original red cloth back and orange boards. Dust wrapper faded. Fine. $45.00
322.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W (1970) First American edition. Original red cloth back and orange boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
323.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. Tor: McC&St (1970) First Canadian edition printed in the United States. Original red cloth back and orange boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
324.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W, (1970) First American edition. Original red cloth back and orange boards. Dust wrapper faded and price clipped. Fine. $45.00
325.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. Lon: Cape (1971) First English edition. Original blue cloth in price clipped dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
326.... Moore (Brian) Fergus. NY: H,R,W (1970) First American edition. Original red cloth back and orange boards. Dust wrapper lightened by time. Fine. $55.00
327.... Moore (Brian) French for Murder. NY:Gold Medal(1954) First American edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Written under the pseudonym, Bernard Mara. A very good copy. $110.00
328.... Moore (Brian) I Am Mary Dunne. Tor:McC&St (1968) First Canadian edition. Original yellow cloth back in red boards. Dust wrapper with tanned spine and price clipped. Fine. $65.00
329.... Moore (Brian) I am Mary Dunne. Lon: Cape (1968) First English edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper price clipped. Name on endpaper. Fine. $45.00
330.... Moore (Brian) I am Mary Dunne: A Novel. NY: Viking (1968) First American edition. Original yellow cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $65.00
331.... Moore (Brian) Intent To Kill. NY: Dell (1956) First American edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Written under the pseudonym, Michael Bryan. Fine. $95.00
332.... Moore (Brian) Intent to Kill. Lon:Eyre, 1956 First English edition and first cloth edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Written under the pseudonym of Michael Bryan. Fine. $375.00
333.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. Lon:Bloomsb(1990) First English edition. Original black cloth back and boards in tissue dust wrapper. Number 92 of 150 signed by the author and specially printed and bound. Fine. $150.00
334.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. NY: DbD (1990) First American edition. Original black cloth back and brown boards in dust wrapper with price stickers on back cover. Fine. $45.00
335.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. NY: DbD (1990) First American edition. Original black cloth back and brown boards in dust wrapper price clipped. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine. $55.00
336.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. Lon: Blooms (1990) First edition. Original black cloth back and boards in tissue dust wrapper. Number 90 of 150 signed by the author and specially bound. Fine. $175.00
337.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. Lon: Blooms (1990) First edition. Original black cloth back and boards in tissue dust wrapper. Number 94 of 150 signed by the author and specially bound. Fine. $175.00
338.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. NY: DbD (1990) First American edition. Original black cloth back and brown boards. Dust wrapper price clipped. Initials in ink on endpaper. Fine. $40.00
339.... Moore (Brian) Lies of Silence. Tor: Dennys(1990) First Canadian edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
340.... Moore (Brian) Murder in Majorca. NY: Dell (1957) First American edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Written under the pseudonym, Michael Bryan. Particularly fine copy. $90.00
341.... Moore (Brian) Murder in Majorca. NY: Dell (1957) First American edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Written under the pseudonym, Michael Bryan. A very good copy. $65.00
342.... Moore (Brian) No Other Life. NY: Dbd (1993) Advance copy of first American edition. Specially bound in wrappers. Fine. $45.00
343.... Moore (Brian) The Color of Blood. NY: Dutton(1987) First American edition. Original black cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
344.... Moore (Brian) The Doctor's Wife. Tor: McC&St (1976) First Canadian edition. Original blrown cloth back and tan boards. Dust wrapper with small tear and price clipped. Fine. $55.00
345.... Moore (Brian) The Doctor's Wife. Tor: McC&St (1976) First Canadian edition. Original brown cloth back and brown boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
346.... Moore (Brian) The Emperor of Ice-Cream. Tor: McC&St (1965) First Canadian edition, printed in America. Original green cloth with pictorial design in dust wrapper. Name on endpaper. Fine. $95.00
347.... Moore (Brian) The Feast of Lupercal. Tor:McC&St, 1975 A Canadian edition from British sheets. Undated but circa 1975. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper price clipped. Fine. $45.00
348.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. NY: FSG (1975) First American edition. Original black cloth back and yellow boards. Dust wrapper slightly discolored on back cover. Fine. $45.00
349.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. Tor: McC&St(1975) First Canadian edition. Original black cloth back and yellow boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $75.00
350.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. NY: FSG (1975) First American edition. Original black cloth back and yellow boards in dust wrapper, price clipped. Fine. $55.00
351.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. NY: FSG (1975) First American edition. Original black cloth back and yellow boards in dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine. $85.00
352.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. Lon: Cape (1975) First English edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $75.00
353.... Moore (Brian) The Great Victorian Collection. Tor:McC&St (1975) First Canadian edition. Original black cloth back and yellow boards in slightly worn dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
354.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. NY: FSG (1979) First American edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine. $110.00
355.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. Tor: McC&St (1979) First Canadian edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
356.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. NY: FSG (1979) First American edition. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper faded on the spine. Fine. $45.00
357.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. Tor: McC&St(1979) First Canadian edition. Original blue cloth in remainder dust jacket. Fine. $45.00
358.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. Lon: Cape (1979) First English edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
359.... Moore (Brian) The Mangan Inheritance. Lon: Cape (1979) First English edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper with small tear on the spine, no paper loss. Name on back pastedown. Fine. $45.00
360.... Moore (Brian) The Revolution Script. NY: H,R, W (1971) First American edition, printed in Canada. Original black cloth in dust wrapper.Stamps on front endpaper. Map illustration on endpapers. Fine. $40.00
361.... Moore (Brian) The Revolution Script. Tor: McC&St First Canadian edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn and price clipped. Fine. $55.00
362.... Moore (Brian) The Revolution Script. NY: H,R,W (1971) First American edition, printed in Canada. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Map illustration on endpapers. Fine. $85.00
363.... Moore (Brian) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. NY: FSG (1981) First American edition. Original black cloth back and red boards. Dust wrapper has small tear, no paper loss. Fine. $45.00
364.... Moore (Brian) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. NY: FSG (1981) Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Wrappers with slightly faded spine. Fine. $95.00
365.... Moore (Brian) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. NY: FSG (1981) Advance uncorrected proof of the first American edition. In wrappers. Fine. $75.00
366.... Moore (Brian) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. Tor:McC&St(1981) First Canadian edition. Original black cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
367.... Moore (Brian) The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. NY: FSG (1981) First American edition. Original black cloth back and red boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
368.... Moore (Brian) Zmrzlinovy Cisar. Prague:Prace,1980 First Czech edition. Original white boards in dust wrapper. The Emperor of Ice Cream translated into Czech by Sona Nova. Fine. $45.00
369.... Mowat (Farley) Farley Mowat Speaks Out on Canada's Role in Vietnam. Tor: [1966] First edition. Paper bound pamplet. Fine. $45.00
370.... Mowat (Farley) The Desperate People. Bos:L,B,&Co. (1959) First American edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper is slightly worn, and has illustration. Map illustration on end papers. Woodcut illustrations by Rosemary Kilbourn. Novel deals with the lives of Eskimo peoples in Canada. In fine condition. $55.00
371.... Munro (Alice) Friend of My Youth. NY: Knopf, 1990 Third printing of American edition. Original red cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories. Fine. $30.00
372.... Munro (Alice) Friend of My Youth. NY: Knopf, 1990 First American edition, third printing. Original red cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $35.00
373.... Munro (Alice) Friend of My Youth: Stories NY: KNopf, 1990 First American edition. Uncorrected proof review copy. Signed by the author. Original wrappers in plastic protector. Short stories. Fine. $65.00
374.... Munro (Alice) Friend of My Youth: Stories. NY: KNopf, 1990 First American edition. First printing. Original red cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories. Fine. $45.00
375.... Munro (Alice) Friend of My Youth: Stories. NY: Knopf, 1990 Advance copy of the first American edition. Specially bound in wrappers and packaged in maroon paper box. Box wearing, one corner of book a trifle bumped. Signed by Munro. Fine. $75.00
376.... Munro (Alice) The Beggar Maid: Stories of Flo and Rose. NY: Knopf, 1979 Proof of first American edition. In wrappers with date written in ink on cover, and publisher's description stapled inside. Fine. $85.00
377.... Munro (Alice) The Moons of Jupiter. NY: Knopf, 1983 Second printing of American edition. Original white cloth back and beige boards in slightly worn, price clipped, dust wrapper. Owner's inscription on end paper. A collection of short stories. Fine. $30.00
378.... Munro (Alice) The Moons of Jupiter. NY: Knopf, 1983 First American edition. Original white cloth back and tan boards in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories. Fine. $55.00
379.... Murphy (Arthur L.) The First Falls on Monday. Tor:Univ.(1972) First edition. Original wrappers slightly ruubed on spine. Fine. $45.00
380.... Murphy (W. Leo) Within Thy Heart. Hal:Mitchell, 1953 First edition. Original red cloth. Ex-library copy with card pocket on pastedown and stamp and ink writing on endpaper. Signed by the author. A book of historical Christian fiction. Fine. $55.00
381.... Musgrave (Susan) Great Musgrave. Sca:Prent-Ha(1989) First edition. Wrappers. A collection of the author's prose nonfiction writings. Fine. $35.00
382.... Musgrave (Susan) The Charcoal Burners. Tor:McC&St(1980) First edition, review copy with slip laid in. Original red cloth spine and red boards in slightly worn dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
383.... Musgrave (Susan) & Lewis (Carol) Hag Head. Tor:Cl,Ir (1980) First edition. Paper over boards. Damp stain on pastedown, else fine. Illustrated with color drawings. Inscribed to Bill Hoffer from the author. $95.00
384.... Musgrave (Susan) & Lewis (Carol) Hag Head. Tor:Cl,Ir (1980) First edition. Glossy paper over boards. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine. $65.00
385.... Nadel (Ira B.) Various Positions: A Life of Leonard Cohen. NY: Pantheon (1996) First American edition. Original paper over boards, with photograph of Leonard Cohen on cover in dust wrapper. Fine. $26.00
386.... Nations (Opal L.) Stabbed to Death with Artificial Respiration: (A Surrealist Detective Story, after Hans Arp.) Tor: CoHo (1977) First edition. One of 500 copies printed at Coach House. Wrappers Illustration by R.E. Amos. Fine $45.00
387.... Neill (Al) SLAMMER. Stories. Vancouver: Pulp Press (1981) Original pictorial wrappers. First edition, fine. Also issued in cloth. $45.00
388.... Nichol (bp) Two Novels: Andy/ For Jesus Lunatick. Tor:CoHo{1964?} First edition. Original black cloth in chipped dust wrapper. Prose and poems printed in back to back reversed sections. Illustrated. A rare book. Fine. $200.00
389.... Nowlan (Alden) Miracle at Indian River/Stories. Tor:Cl,Ir, 1968 First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper that is slightly worn on the edges, with a few small tears no paper loss. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper. A collection of stories by the Canadian poet set in small towns of New Brunswick. F ine. $135.00
390.... O'Hagan (Thomas) Spain and Her Daughters. Tor:Hu-Ro(1931) First edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn tissue dust wrapper. Some unopened pages, those that have been cut have slightly rough edges. Fine. $45.00
391.... O'Hagan (Thomas) What Shakespears is Not. Tor:Hu-Ro(1936) First edition. Original purple cloth with the slightest soil on the spine. A critical book on Shakespeare. Fine. $45.00
392.... O'Higgins (Harvey) Julie Cane. NY:Harper&B,1924 Advance copy of the first edition. Paper boards with a printed cover label. Name on pastedown. Front free endpaper notes 'Advance Copy for Private Distribution Not For Sale-Harper &Brothewrs, Publishers, New York and London. Copyright, 1924, by Harp er & Brothers. Corner of endpaper clipped. Text consists of original pages from Harper's Magazine, in which the novel originally appeared as an eight part serial. Fine. $150.00
393.... Pacey (Desmond) Ethel Wilson. NY:Twayne(1967) First edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper with slight fraying on the edges. Fine. $45.00
394.... Penfield (Wilder) The Torch. Lon:Harrap(1960) First English edition. The author's second novel. Original green cloth in dust wrapper with very slight wear on spine. $35.00
395.... Phelps (Arthur L.) Canadian Writers. Tor: M&S (1956) First edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn, price clipped dust wrapper. Minor damp staining and with ink mark in the table of contents. However, a very good copy. $45.00
396.... Pierce (Lorne Albert) and Watson (Albert Durrant) Our Canadian Literature: Representative Prose & Verse. Tor: Ryerson, 1923 Original green cloth with a slightly tanned spine and slight marks on back cover. Name in pencil on pastedown. Fine. $45.00
397.... Pierce (Lorne) Marjorie Pickthall A Book of Remembrance. Tor:Ryer (1925) First edition. Original purple cloth with imprint and picture plate. Illustration on endpaper. Biography of Canadian author Marjorie Pickthall. Fine. $75.00
398.... Pierce (Lorne) Marjorie Pickthall: A Memorial Address given at Victoria University, Toronto, April 7, 1943, in commemoration of the twenty-first anniversary of the poet's death. Tor:Ryerson, 1943 First published in the Graduation Issue of ACTA VICTORIANA. This is a limited edition of 250 copies. Stapled in green wrappers. Fine. $45.00
399.... Pincock (Jenny O'Hara) The Trails of Truth. LA: Austin (1930) First edition. Original cloth with light edge rubbing, and ower sticker on pastedown. E. J. Pratt and his wife appear under the 'pseudo-initials' Dr. X, Ph.D., M.A. and Mrs. X. Fine. $350.00
400.... Potts (Paul) Invitation to a Sacrament. Lon:MB & O'K(1973) First edition. Orange wrappers in dust wrapper. Irish Canadian author. Fine. $45.00
401.... Powe (Bruce Allen) The Aberhart Summer. Tor:Dennys(1983) First edition. Original white cloth, one corner bumped. In dust wrapper with slight fraying on spine. Fine. $45.00
402.... Prather (Hugh) There is a Place Where You Are not Alone. GC:DbD, 1980 First American edition. Wrappers. Nonfiction. Fine. $30.00
403.... Pratt (E.J.) NEWFOUNDLAND VERSE. Decorations by Fred Varley. Toronto: Ryerson Press (1923) Original decorated paper boards, cloth back, spine lettering by printing. Very slight wear at the crown. A pretty copy of a scarce and fragile book. Illustrated endpapers. Owner's name on fly dated 1932. $150.00
404.... Purdy (A. W.) - editor The New Romans: Candid Canadian Opinions of the U.S. Edm: Hurtig (1968) First edition. Wrappers. Collection of pieces by Canadian authors. Fine. $35.00
405.... Purdy (A. W.) - editor The New Romans: Candid Canadian Opinions of the U.S. Edm: Hurtig (1968) First edition. Wrappers slightly frayed on top edge. Collection of pieces by Canadian authors. Fine. $35.00
406.... Purdy (A. W.)- editor The New Romans: Candid Canadian Opinions of the U.S. Edm: Hurtig(1968) First edition. Original wrappers. Inscribed by Purdy. Fine. $55.00
407.... Quarrington (Paul) Home Game. Tor:DbD,1983 First edition. Original blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
408.... Quarrington (Paul) The Service. Tor:CoHo(1978) First edition. Black wrappers in orange dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
409.... Reeve (Winifred {Eaton} Babcock) A Japanese Nightingale. NY:Harper,1901 First American edition. Original green cloth with printed design of flowers and titl in gold. Gold top edge of leaves. Name on endpaper. Written under the pseudonym of Onoto Wantana. The author's first novel. Illustrations by Genjiro Yeto. Fine. $110.00
410.... Reeve (Winifred {Eaton} Babcock) Cattle. Tor: Musson (1923/24) First Musson edition from British sheets. Also known in Hodder edition a Toronto imprint and presumably published in England by Hodder and Stoughton. Original red cloth with faded spine. Front inner hinge weak. Name on endpaper in pencil. Written under pseudonym of Onoto Watanna. A very good copy at best. $45.00
411.... Reeve (Winifred {Eaton} Babcock) Daughters of Nijo: A Romance of Japan. NY: G&D (1906 Early reprint. Original blue cloth with pictorial design on cover. Early dust wrapper, worn. From Macmillan plates. Written under pseudonym of Onoto Watanna. Fine. $45.00
412.... Reeve (Winifred {Eaton} Babcock) The Heart of Hyacinth. NY: Harper, 1903 First edition. Original purple cloth with pictorial design on cover, slightly rubbed spine. Written under pseudonym of Onoto Watanna. Fine. $65.00
413.... Reeve (Winifred {Eaton} Babcock) The Wooing of Wistaria. NY:Harper,1902 First American edition. Original green cloth with printed design of leaves. Written under the pseudonym of Onoto Wantana. The author's second novel. Fine. $95.00
414.... Richler (Mordecai) A CHOICE OF ENEMIES. London: Andre Deutsch (1957) First British edition. Red cloth in dust wrapper that has a few small tears to the edges. Owner's name on front free end paper. 256pp. Fine/vg. $115.00
415.... Richler (Mordecai) A Choice of Elements. Lon: Deutsch(1957) First English edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. United States agent's sticker on endpaper. Fine. $150.00
416.... Richler (Mordecai) Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album. Lon: Ch&Win (1984) First English edition. Original white cloth in fine dust wrapper. The author's account of his life in Canada. In fine condition. $45.00
417.... Richler (Mordecai) Hunting Tigers Under Glass. Tor: McC& St (1968) First edition. Original black cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with small tears. A collection of essays and reports reprinted from a variety of periodicals. Inscribed by the author. In fine condition. $90.00
418.... Richler (Mordecai) Joshua Then and Now. NY: Knopf, 1980 First American edition. Original white cloth spine and boards. Dust wrapper fine with slight fading on the spine. Novel is set in Montreal. In fine condition. $55.00
419.... Richler (Mordecai) Mordecai Richler. By Arnold E. Davidson. NY: Ungar (1983) First edition. Original yellow cloth in fine dust wrapper. 203 pages. In fine condition. $27.50
420.... Richler (Mordecai) Notes on Endangered Species and Others. NY: Knopf, 1974 First American edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. The first collection of the author's short writings. Photo of the author laid in. In fine condition. $55.00
421.... Richler (Mordecai) Oh Canada! Oh Quebec!: Requiem for a Divided Country. NY: Knopf, 1992 Probably First American edition although edition is not specified. Original black cloth back and boards in fine dust wrapper. In fine condition. $45.00
422.... Richler (Mordecai) Oh Canada! Oh Quebec!: Requiem for a Divided Country. NY: Knopf, 1992 First American edition, advance copy. Original wrappers with plastic protector. Uncorrected proof. Richler takes a satirical look at Quebec's move for independence from Canada. In fine condition. $65.00
423.... Richler (Mordecai) SON OF A SMALLER HERO. A Novel. London: Andre Deutsch (1955) Original red cloth, gilt lettering a bit dull, but a very nice copy in pictorial dust jacket (a few small chips; minor reinforcing tape mends within). First English edition, first printing. The Carter Burden copy. Richler's second novel. $175.00
424.... Richler (Mordecai) STICK YOUR NECK OUT. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First American edition of the author's fifth novel. Red cloth in dust wrapper that is slightly rubbed. 189pp. Published in the United Kingdom as THE INCOMPARABLE ATUK, by Andre Deutsch in 1963. Fine/near fine. $125.00
425.... Richler (Mordecai) Shovelling Trouble. Tor: McC& St (1972) First edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper with caricature of author on cover. Inscribed by the author. A collection of fifteen essays from 1964 to 1970. In fine condition. $95.00
426.... Richler (Mordecai) Solomon Gursky Was Here: A Novel. NY: Knopf, 1990 First American edition.Original black cloth back and blue boards in fine dust wrapper. The author's ninth novel. in fine condition. $45.00
427.... Richler (Mordecai) Solomon Gursky Was Here: A Novel. NY: Knopf, 1990 First U.S. edition. Original black cloth back and blue boards in dust wrapper. A signed issue with an extra leaf. In fine condition. $65.00
428.... Richler (Mordecai) St Urbain's Horseman: A Novel. NY: Knopf, 1971 First United States edition. Original blue cloth in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
429.... Richler (Mordecai) St. Urbain's Horseman: A Novel. Tor: McC&St (1971) Advance copy, bound in plain gray wrappers. The spine is tanned and labeled in pencil. In fine condition. $95.00
430.... Richler (Mordecai) St. Urbain's Horseman: A Novel. Tor: McC&St (1971) First Canadian edition. Original blue cloth. Unpriced, slightly frayed dust wrapper with small mend. Fine. $45.00
431.... Richler (Mordecai) Stick Your Neck Out. NY: S&S, 1963 First American edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly frayed on spine. Fine. $55.00
432.... Richler (Mordecai) THE INCOMPARABLE ATUK. London: Andre Deutsch (1963) First British edition of the author's fifth novel. Red cloth in dust wrapper that is designed by Len Deighton. SLightest fraying at the edges of dw, and slightly tanned on the spine, 192pp. Published in the United States as STICK YOUR NECK OUT, by SImon and Schuster in 1963. Fine/near fine. $70.00
433.... Richler (Mordecai) This Year in Jerusalem: Essays & Reports. Tor:McC& ST (1968) Advance review copy in specially printed gray wrappers of the first edition. Ink writing on front cover. In fine condition. $85.00
434.... Richler (Mordecai) This Year in Jerusalem: Essays and Reports. Tor: McC& St (1968) First edition advance copy. Wrappers with writing on back cover. Cover has description of the book and proof information. In fine condition. $85.00
435.... Richler (Mordecai) - editor Canadian Writing Today. Mid: Penguin (1970) First English edition. Original illustrated wrappers in plastic protector. In fine condition. $35.00
436.... Richler (Mordecai) - editor The Best of Modern Humor. NY: KNopf, 1983 First American edition. Original black cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. Inscribed by the editor to Clifton Fadiman. Contributing authors include Woody Allen, Joseph Heller, Groucho Marx, Art Buchwald, and many others. In fine condition. $90.00
437.... Richler (Mordecai) - editor The Best of Modern Humor. NY: Knopf, 1983 First American edition. Original black cloth back in black boards, dust wrapper. A collection of humor writings by various authors including Woody Allen, Jseph Heller, Art Buchwald, and Groucho Marx, and edited by Richler. Fine. $55.00
438.... Roberts (Charles G. D.) A Sister to Evageline: Being the Story of Yvonne de Lamourie, and how she went into exile with the villagers of Grand Pre. Bos:Lam,Wolf, 1898 First edition. Original blue cloth with gold lettering, slightly rubbed. Inscribed and signed by the author. Book plate on end paper. Slight foxing on rear end paper. Fine. $115.00
439.... Robitaille (Gerald) The Book of Knowledge. Par:LeChichot,1964 First edition. Original wrappers slightly ruubed. Pages are uncut. Fine. $45.00
440.... Rooke (Leon) A Good Baby. NY: Vintage (1991) First Vintage edition. Original wrappers. Fine. $15.00
441.... Rooke (Leon) A Good Baby. NY: Knopf, 1990 First United States edition. Original blue cloth back and boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
442.... Rose (Montague) A Chouan Christmas and Cambaceres' Christmas Eve Party from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by Permission of Messrs. Dent & Sons, ltd. By M. R. (for private circulation) Christmas 1931. Cowley:ChrchA,1931 First edition. Tied into printed card covers with yarn, slight chip on top edge. Signed, 'Nettie from father, jan. 1932', presumably by the translator. Fine. $90.00
443.... Rose (Montague) A Christmas-Eve Party at the House of Paul de Kock and The Fairy from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by permission of Messrs. Dent & Sons Ltd. (For private circulation) Christmas 1934. Cowley:ChrchA,1935. First edition. Tied into printed wrappers with yarn, slightly chipped. Inscribed to 'Maragret with love from Grandpa'. Fine. $90.00
444.... Rose (Montague) An Episode During the Terror and the Requisitioner by Honore de Balzac. Done into English by M.R. (for Private Circulation) Christmas 1935. Cow:ChurchA, 1935 First edition. Tied into printed wrappers with yarn. Inscribed to 'Margaret with love from Grandpa-1935'. Fine. $90.00
445.... Rose (Montague) Fallen from the Skies from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by permission of Messrs. Dent & SOns, Ltd. by M. R. (for private circulation) Christmas, 1927. Cowley:Chr.A, 1927 First edition. Originally tied into printed covers with a silk tie, the silk has worn away; else fine. Card of Rose laid in. $90.00
446.... Rose (Montague) Jesus Christ in Flanders Honore De Balzac and The Last Lessons Alphonse Daudet. Done into English by M. R. (for private circulation) Christmas 1936. Cowley:Chr.Army, 1936 First edition. Tied into printed wrappers. His eleventh and last Christmas book, to benefit The Church Army Press. Fine. $90.00
447.... Rose (Montague) Mathiote from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by M. R. (for private circulation) By permission of Messrs. Dent & Sons, Ltd. Christmas 1928. Cowley:ChrArmy,1928 First edition. Tied into printed covers with thread. Inscribed on half title page, presumably by the translator. The third of his Christmas books. Fine. $90.00
448.... Rose (Montague) The Christmas Eve of Four Sans-Culottes and The Star from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by permisson of Messrs. Dent & Sons, Ltd. by M. R. (for private circulation) Christmas 1930. Cowley:ChrchA,1930 First edition. Tied into printed card cover with yarn, slightly chipped on top edge. Fine. $90.00
449.... Rose (Montague) The Christmas of the Duke de Reichstadt and the Chirstmas-tree of Count d'Auvrigny from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by permission of Messrs. Dent & Sons, Ltd. by M.R. (for private circulation) Christmas 1933. Cowley:ChrchA,1933. First edition. Tied into printed wrappers with yarn. Card of Montague Rose laid in. Fine. $90.00
450.... Rose (Montague) The Doll from Christmas Stories by G. Lenotre. Done into English by M. R> (for private circulation) Christmas 1926. Cow:ChrArm,1926 First edition. Tied into printed covers. Published at The Church Army Press for the translator. The first of eleven Christmas books done by Rose. Inscribed, 'Margaret Christmas 1926,' presumably by the translator. Fine. $90.00
451.... Ross (Ellen Edith Alice McGregor) The Wreck of the White Bear, East Indiaman. Mon: Lovell, 1870 First edition. Two volumes. Original blue cloth. Slightly soiled and frayed on the edges of the spine. Both volumes have a cracked front hinge. Volume two has name on the endpaper and front blank leaf. Fine. $200.00
452.... Roy (Gabrielle) The Cashier. Lon:Heine. (1956) First edition in English. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper price clipped. First published in France as Alexandre Chenevert, Caissier. Translated by Harry Binsse. Novel is set in Montreal. Fine. $75.00
453.... Rule (Jane) Lesbian Images. Lon:Davies(1975) First English edition. Original blue cloth in slightly rubbed and frayed dust wrapper. Fine. $65.00
454.... Rule (Jane) The Desert of the Heart. Tor: Macmil, 1964 First Canadian issue of British sheets of the author's first published novel. Original red cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $90.00
455.... Ryga (George) Hungry Hills. Van: Talon (1974) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $55.00
456.... Safarik (Allan) = poet Mock Java. Sur:General(1977) Third printing. Fine in wrappers. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
457.... Sarna (Lazar) The Man Who Lived Near Nelligan. Tor: CoHo (1975) First edition. Wrappers. One of 750 copies printed by Coach House in Garamond type on Zephyr paper. Fine. $45.00
458.... Schafer (R Murray) Smoke: A Novel. Schafer(1976) First edition. Bound in wrappers. Comic illustrations by the author. Inscribed by Schafer in 1976. Fine. $45.00
459.... Scott (Duncan Campbell) In the Village of the Viger. Tor:Ryerson(1945) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper, slightly frayed on top edge of spine. With drawings by Thoreau MacDonald. Fine. $175.00
460.... Scott (Duncan Campbell) More Letters of Duncan Campbell Scott C.M.G., LL.D., LITT.D., F.R.S.C., F.R.S.L. (2nd Series) Ott:Bourinot,1960 First edition. Original orange cloth. Edited by Arthur S. Bourinot. Signed by Bourinot? Ottawa 1960. A limited edition of 250. Fine. $65.00
461.... Scott (F. R.) Centralization and Decentralization in Canadian Federalism. Mon:? 1951 Offprint from the first separated edition. Reprinted from The Canadian Bar Review for December, 1951. Original blue wrappers, stapled. Slightly wrinkled and tanned with ink signature on cover. 16 leaves inside, one of which has ink underline. Very good. $55.00
462.... Seton (Ernest Thompson) NY: Scribner's, 1904. Original blue cloth, gilt; circular illustrative label. First American edition, first impression (of many). A pretty copy. $0.00
463.... Seton (Ernest Thompson) MONARCH / THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC. With 100 drawings. NY: Scribner's, 1904. Original blue cloth, gilt; circular illustrative label. First American edition, first impression (of many). A pretty copy. $95.00
464.... Silver (Alf) Thimblerig: a Play. Winn:Turnstn(1981) First edition. In wrappers, slightly rubbed. Fine. $45.00
465.... Simons (Beverley) Preparing. Van:Talonbks(1975) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Inscribed to Bill Hoffer by the author. A play. Fine. $45.00
466.... Simpson (Gregg) Luminous Desires: Collected Writings. Kin:Derwyddon(1977) First edition. Original printed wrappers. Signed by the author. Fine. $45.00
467.... Skelton (Robin) The Writings of J. M. Synge. Ind:BMerrill (1971) First American edition, printed in England. Original green cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with tears to the extremities and price clipped. Fine. $45.00
468.... Slabotsky (David) Parables. Van:Aleph (1969) First edition. Stapled in printed wrappers. Stamp of cover logo on endpaper. Fine. $45.00
469.... Smart (Elizabeth) -author Autobiographies. Van:Tanks(1987) First edition. Original wrappers, very small mark on rear cover. Edited by Christina Burridge. Illustrated. Fine. $45.00
470.... Smith (Ron) The Silver Fox. Lan:Oolichan, 1981 First edition. Stapled in original brown wrappers. Number 37 and 91 of 100 signed by the author, available. Fine. $55.00
471.... Smith (S. S.) Fox Lore: A Jopurnal by Day and Night. Tor:CoHo (1974) First edition. One of 500 printed at Coach House. Wrappers. Fine. $45.00
472.... Stewart (Luke) Release. Tor: French(?) First edition, probably. Wrappers with ink stamp on front cover. Copyright date is 1937. Fine. $45.00
473.... Stringer (Arthur) The Door of Dread: A Secret Service Romance. Ind:B-M, 1916 First American edition. Original red cloth with rose image added to cover, spine slightly faded. Hinges loosened. Name on endpaper in pencil. Fine. $45.00
474.... Swangard (W. Michael) Tales of Occitania. NY: Vantage (1989) First edition. Original brown cloth in dust wrapper. A collection of short stories by a German scientist, educated in Canada. Fine. $45.00
475.... Symons (Scott) Combat Journal for Place D'Armes: A Personal Narrative. Tor: McC&St(1978) Reissue of the 1967 original edition. New introduction by Peter Buitenhuis. Wrappers. Fine. $30.00
476.... Thomas (Audrey) Ladies & Escorts. Canada:Oberon(1977) First edition. Original green cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $150.00
477.... Topping (C. W.) Jesus Christ, Rabble Rouser: a Play in Three Acts. Van:Author(1975) First edition. Perfect bound in printed wrappers. The author's adaptation of his own novel. $45.00
478.... Topping (C. W.) The Jesus Revolution: For Daggers and Handcuffs A Torch. Van:author (1976) First edition. Perfect bound in printed wrappers. Completely religious writings. $45.00
479.... Traill (Catherine Parr Strickland) The Home Circle. Lon: Johnson(1849) First edition. Volume I contains issues 1-26, complete for the first year. Publisher's green cloth; aeg. The first annual volume of ten. The series concluded in 1854. Writings by the author's two sisters Agnes and Jane are also present in the volume , and at least one of the three appear in virtually every issue. Ann Dalton's signature on endpaper and blindstamp on endpaper. Title page has a woodcut signed by N. Jackson. A very pretty book. Fine. $175.00
480.... Traill (Catherine Parr) Pearls and Pebbles; Or, Notes of an Old Naturalist. Lon:Low,Mar[1894] First Canadian edition, earliest issue from UK plates. Original green cloth, spine very slightly tanned. Owner's bookplate inside. With a biographical sketch by Mary Agnes Fitgibbon. A scarce book. Fine. $250.00
481.... Urquhart (Jane) Changing Heaven. Bos: Godine, 1993 Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Wrappers. Fine. $45.00
482.... Vanderhaeghe (Guy) Homesick: A Novel. NY: T&F, 1990 First American edition. Original green cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
483.... Vanderhaeghe (Guy) My Present Age. Tor: Macmil (1984) First edition. Original cloth in dust wrapper with small tear, no paper loss. The author's first novel. Fine. $45.00
484.... Vanderhaeghe (Guy) My Present Age: A Novel. NY: T&F, 1985 First American edition. Original brown cloth back and gray boards in dust wrapper with small tears. Fine. $45.00
485.... Walker (George F.) Three Plays: Bagdad Saloon: Beyond Mozambique: Ramona & the White Slaves. Tor: Coach, 1978 First edition. Original wrappers, slightly rubbed on spine. Fine. $45.00
486.... Walmsley (Tom) Doctor Tin. Van: Pulp (1979) First edition. Wrappers. Winner of the second International 3-Day Novel-Writing Contest. Fine. $35.00
487.... Walmsley (Tom) The Workingman: A Play in One Act. Van: Pulp (1976) First edition. Original blue wrappers. Fine. $45.00
488.... Walters (Al) In the Land of the Endless Castle. BC:Gathering(1972) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Illustrated by the author. The first in a series of stories by the same author. Handprinted in Canada. Afterword on rear cover page. Fine. $45.00
489.... Walters (Al) The Tree of Time and Space. BC:Gathering(1973) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Illustrated by the author. The second in a series of stories by the same author. Handprinted in Canada. Fine. $45.00
490.... Watson (Robert) My Brave and Gallant Gentleman: A Romance of British Columbia. Tor:McC,G&St (1918) First edition. Original green cloth with cover design. Small ink stamp on end paper. Author's first book. Fine. $65.00
491.... Watson (Scott) Platonic Love: Three Tales of Language and Desire. Van:NewStar (1981) First edition issued in wrappers. Slight rubbing on rear cover and small sticker on front cover. Fine. $35.00
492.... Weinzweig (Helen) Passing Ceremony. Tor: Anansi (1973) First edition. Wrappers issue. Also known in cloth. Fine. $35.00
493.... Wiebe (Rudy Henry) Peace Shall Destroy Many. GrRapMI:Eerd(1962) First American edition. Original white and red cloth in price clipped dust wrapper. Name on endpaper. The author's first novel. Fine. $75.00
494.... Wiebe (Rudy) The Blue Mountains of China. Tor: McC&St(1970) First edition. Original red cloth in dust wrapper that is slightly worn at the extremities and has a tear on the back cover, no paper loss. A book about the flight of the Mennonites from Russia. Fine. $90.00
495.... Wiebe (Rudy) The Scorched-Wood People. Tor: McC&St (1977) First edition. Original black cloth. Dust wrapper price clipped. Novel about Louis Riel. In fine condition. $45.00
496.... Wilkinson (Anne) Lions in the Way: A Discursive History of the Oslers. Tor: Macmil, 1956 First edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn and price clipped. Biography of the Osler family. Fine. $55.00
497.... Wilkinson (Anne) Lions in the Way: A Discursive History of the Oslers. Tor: Macmil, 1956 First edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn. Biography of the Osler family. Fine. $65.00
498.... Williams (Roswel) The Damed Lover. Tor: Superior(1946) First Canadian edition. Paperback reissue of an undiscoverable clothbound book. Fine. $20.00
499.... Wilson (Ethel) Hetty Dorval. Tor: Macmil, 1947 First edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn on spine and price clipped. In fine condition. The author's first novel is the story of a woman living in British Columbia. $275.00
500.... Wilson (Ethel) Love and Salt Water. Tor: Macmil, 1956 First edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn and price clipped. In fine condition. $165.00
501.... Wilson (Ethel) Love and Salt Water. Tor:Macmil, 1956 First edition. Original red cloth, spine slightly rubbed. Stamp on endpaper. Fine. $40.00
502.... Wilson (Ethel) Mrs. Golightly and Other Stories. Tor: Macmil, 1961 First edition. Original yellow cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn with mending to small tear. Collection of stories originally published in a variety of publications including, The New Statesman, The Reporter, and Harper's Bazaar. In fine condition. $95.00
503.... Wilson (Ethel) The Equations of Love: Tuesday and Wednesday Lilly's Story. Tor: Macmil, 1952 First English edition. Original blue cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn with small tear no paper loss, slightly discolored spine. Name on end paper. Two novels in one book. In fine condition. $90.00
504.... Wilson (Ethel) The Equations of Love: Tuesday and Wednesday; Lilly's Story. Tor: Macmil, 1952 First edition. Original blue cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Two short novels. Fine. $125.00
505.... Wilson (Ethel) The Innocent Traveller. Lon: Macmil (1949) First English edition. Original green cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn with some discoloration. Author's second book. Some foxing confined to the extremities and outer edges. A scarce book. $175.00
506.... Winson (J. W.) OPen Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1939 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
507.... Winson (J. W.) OPen Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van: Chapman,1936 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author in December of 1936. Fine. $45.00
508.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jotting by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1939 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
509.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jotting by Wildwood: Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman, 1930 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Signed and presented by the author, presented as "Another rare edition without appendix." Fine. $45.00
510.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings and Christmas Greeting 1953. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia by Wildwood. Van:Chapman, 1953 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
511.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on NAture Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van: Chapman,1943 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. From a series of annual Christmas booklets. Fine. $45.00
512.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman, 1935 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
513.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1948 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
514.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1947 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Margin cut. Inscribed by the author. $35.00
515.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1945 First edition. Small printed wrappers with staples missing. Margin cut on endpaper. Very good. $35.00
516.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1944 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
517.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1937 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
518.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1940 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Bookplate removed from inside cover. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
519.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1942 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
520.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea inBritish Columbia. Van:Chapman,1941 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
521.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings by Wildwood: Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman,1934 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Signed and presented by the author. Fine. $45.00
522.... Winson (J. W.) Open Air Jottings. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van:Chapman, 1952? First edition.In small printed wrappers, missing the staples. Lacks title leaf and conjugate apparently. Assigned the date of 1952, as it contains 32pp which is more characteristic of late issues. Fine. $25.00
523.... Winson (J.W.) Open Air Jotting by Wildwood. Being Notes on Nature Between the Mountains and the Sea in British Columbia. Van: Chapman,1950 First edition. Stapled in small printed wrappers. Margin cut on endpaper, else fine. $35.00
524.... Wolofsky (H.) Journey of My Life. Mon: Eagle, 1945 First edition. Original blue cloth, slightly frayed on the spine. Signature cut from half title page. The memoirs of a Jewish newspaper editor's life. Fine. $65.00
525.... Woodcock (George) Gandhi. Lon:Fontana(1972) First edition. Fine in wrappers. $35.00
526.... Woodcock (George) Ravens and Prophets: An Account of Journeys in British Columbia, Alberta, and Southern Alaska. Lon: Wingate (1952) First English edition. Original red cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper. Name on paste down. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A book of travel in Canada. Fine. $65.00
527.... Woodcock (George) Taking It to the Letter. Dun:Quadrant(1981) First edition. Fine in wrappers, slightly tanned on the spine. $45.00
528.... Woodcock (George) The Incomparable Aphra. Lon:Boardman,1948 First edition. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
529.... Woodcock (George) The Paradox of Oscar Wilde. NY:Macmil, 1950 First American edition. Original green cloth in slightly worn dust wrapper with some mending. Fine. $55.00
530.... Woodcock (George) To The City of the Dead: An Account of Travels in Mexico. Lon: Faber (1957) First English edition. Original red cloth. Dust wrapper slightly worn and faded on spine. Review slip and wrap around blurb from the publisher. Roy Fuller's copy, signed by him on endpaper. A very scarce book. Fine. $200.00
531.... Wynand (Derk) One Cook, Once Dreaming. Vic:SonoNis (1980) First edition. Fine in wrappers. Inscribed by the author. $45.00
532.... Yates (J. Michael) Man in the Glass Octopus. Van:SonoNis, 1968 First edition. Original blue boards in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $65.00
533.... Yates (J. Michael) Man in the Glass Octopus. Van:SonoNis, 1968 First edition. Original blue boards in slightly worn and faded dust wrapper, with a few tears along the spine. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $55.00
534.... Yates (J. Michael) Man in the Glass Octopus. Van:SonoNis, 1968 First edition. Original blue boards in slightly faded dust wrapper. Fine. $45.00
535.... Yates (J. Michael) The Abstract Beast. PC:SonoNis(1971) First edition. Original gray cloth in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. A collection of the author's new fiction and drama. Fine. $45.00
536.... Yates (J. Michael) The Great Bear Lake Meditations. Tor:Oberon(1970) First Canadian edition, printed in England. Original black boards in dust wrapper, slightly frayed on top edge, and tanned along the spine. Fine. $85.00