|
|
1) Acorn, Milton I'VE TASTED MY BLOOD: POEMS 1956 TO 1968. SELECTED BY AL PURDY. Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1969. Large printed card covers. The paperback issue of the first edition. $30.00
2) Acorn, Milton THE TAMARACK REVIEW Vancouver, William Hoffer. 1988. Cloth with printed cover label. The edition was limited to 300 copies for free distribution at the Vancouver Book Fair; 26 additional copies were printed on different stock, lettered, handbound in cloth and signed by a mythical 'discoverer and editor' , Shlomo Katz, hero of an abandoned fantasy. The first publication of this poem, an objection to 'official poetry'. $75.00
3) Allan (Ted) MISTER FINCH DELAYET DENGI (MISTER FINCH MAKES MONEY) Moscow. Iskoostvo. 1958. The English title of this play is The Money Makers, but it was published only in this Russian edition. The play was performed in Toronto and London in 1955. $60.00
4) Allen, Grant THE LOWER SLOPES: REMINISCENCES OF EXCURSIONS ROUND THE BASE OF HELICON, UNDERTAKEN FOR THE MOST PART IN EARLY MANHOOD. London. Elkin Mathews & John Lane at the Sign of the Bodley Head. 1894. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. 'Of this edition 600 copies have been printed for England'. $75.00
5) Anderson, Patrick RETURN TO CANADA: SELECTED POEMS. Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1977. Stiff card covers. The only edition. $35.00
6) Anderson, Patrick THE COLOUR AS NAKED. Toronto. McCelland & Stewart. 1953. Cloth and patterned boards in dust jacket. Issued as Indian File:6. $100.00
7) Anderson, Patrick THE WHITE CENTRE. Toronto. Ryerson Press. 1946. Printed boards in dust jacket. The poet's second Canadian collection of verse. $150.00
8) Angus, Anne Margaret WHERE I HAVE BEEN. Vancouver. Periwinkle Press. 1963. Stiff card covers pasted into hand printed wrappers. hand printed by Takao Tanabe at his fine press in an edition of 100 copies, each signed and numbered by the author. $75.00
9) Anson, Peter (editor) CANADA FIRST; A MARE USQUE AD EDMONTON. NEW CANADIAN POETS Toronto. The House of Anansi. 1969. Stiff printed card covers. Paulette Jiles, Jon Whyte, Robert Flanagain, David Rosenberg, E.D. Blodgett, Andy Wainwright, &c. &c. $20.00
10) Atwood (Margaret) THE CIRCLE GAME. Bloomfield Hills: np, 1964. Folio designed, printed and illustrated with eight lithographs, all on hand -made paper, by Charles Pachter. Printed at the Cranbrook Academy of Art. L imited to fifteen copies signed by him. This is copy number 9, inscribed on the cover title: "To Beck with love always as a small thank you for help in g me 'break through.'" [Beck Breland (Mrs. Herman) was Pachter's art tea che r very early in his career.] This copy signed by Atwood as well. Copy n o. 1 5 was included in the National Library e xhibition "MADE IN CANADA --- Artis ts in Books." Rare. $5500.00
11) Atwood, Margaret SELECTED POEMS New York. Simon and Schuster. 1976. Original stiff printed wrappers, the paperback issue. Author's signed presentation copy. $45.00
12) Atwood, Margaret THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY Toronto. Oxford University Press. 1968. Advance uncorrected proof of the Atlantic-Little Brown, American edition, in fact the Canadian first paper edition with a review slip. Author's signed presentation copy. $110.00
13) Atwood, Margaret THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE: POEMS Toronto. Oxford University Press. 1870. Cloth in dust jacket. The cloth bound edition of this collection is very infrequently encountered. $125.00
14) Atwood, Margaret THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE: POEMS Toronto. Oxford University Press Stiff printed card covers. Author's signed presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the half title. $125.00
15) Atwood, Margaret YOU ARE HAPPY New York. Harper and Row. 1974. Stiff printed card covers. The paperback issue. A review copy with the slip laid in. Author's signed presentation copy dated 1975. $75.00
16) Avison, Margaret THE DUMBFOUNDING New York. W.W. Norton. 1966. Cloth in dust jacket. The cloth bound edition of this collection is very infrequently encountered. $150.00
17) Ball, Nelson BEAUFORT'S SCALE Kitchener, Ontario. Weed/flower Press. 1967. Stapled into small printed wrappers. $27.50
18) Bayer, Mary Elizabeth FACES OF LOVE Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issues as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 181. 1959 Printed paper boards. The edition limited to 250. Author's signed presentation copy. $30.00
19) Bayer, Mary Elizabeth THE SILVER SWAN: AN EPITHALAMION Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 198. 1960 Printed paper of boards. The edition limited to 250. Author's signed presentation copy. $25.00
20) Bennett, Ethel Hume (editor) NEW HARVESTING: COMTEMPORARY CANADIAN POETRY 1918-1938 Toronto. Macmillan of Canada. 1938. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Editor's signed presentation on the title page. A very important antholoy of the time, infrequently encountered $125.00
21) Benson, Nathaniel A. THE WANDERER; A NARRATIVE POEM Toronto. Issued as a Ryerson Poetry Chapbook. 1930. Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 500. As I find myself cataloguing a considerable number of Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks (I being William Hoffer, former commander of Tanks (retired), former znatok (knower) in the field of Canadian literature, I should like to explain that after the first 16 RPC's the publisher ceased numbering them, except, as it happened, on a rough list that was pinned to the wall in the warehouse at Ryerson Press, until the series reached 60 or so. I once had a photocopy of the warehouse list, by that time gestetnered, and I used to consult it in order to be able to give the impression in catalogues that I knew what I was doing. For almost 20 years I intended to publish it, the list, a bibliography of these occasionally important pamphlets, and continued gathering information about the size of the editions. The scarcest was published in an edition of only five copies. But time ran out and I didn't publish it. The list is lost, sitting, I belie ve, in my archive at the National Library of Canada. I add this note to a description of a book that only a true enthusiast will ever try to find, as an experiment in immortality (perhaps) and bibliography (assuredly). $35.00
22) Birney, Earle DAVID AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1942. Printed boards in dust jacket. Fine. The second printing. Signed by the poet on the title page. $175.00
23) Birney, Earle DAVID AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1942. Printed boards in dust jacket. Fine. The second printing. $150.00
24) Birney, Earle DAVID AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1942. Printed boards in dust jacket, lacking the front free endpaper, the jacket lacking a large chip at the top of the spine. The second printing. $100.00
25) Birney, Earle DAVID AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1942. Original printed boards, lacking the jacket. The first edition of the author's first published collection of poems, limited to 500 copies. With minor chipping to the head of the spine and a slight split along the top rear hinge. $200.00
26) Birney, Earle GHOST IN THE WHEELS: THE SELECTED POEMS OF EARLE BIRNEY Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1977. Reprinted 1980. Original printed wrappers. With the authors signed presentation inscription in the form of a mandala on the half title. $45.00
27) Birney, Earle MEMORY NO SERVANT Trumansburg, N.Y. New Books. 1968. Stapled in printed wrappers. With an introduction by William Stafford. $45.00
28) Birney, Earle NEAR FALSE CREEK MOUTH: NEW POEMS. Toronto. McClelland & Stewart. 1964. Cloth in dust jacket. The clothbound edition is very scarce. $100.00
29) Birney, Earle NOW IS TIME Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1945 Printed boards in dust jacket. The author's second collection of poems. $125.00
30) Birney, Earle NOW IS TIME Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1945 Printed boards in dust jacket. Author's signed presentation copy of his second book. $175.00
31) Birney, Earle PNOMES JUKOLLAGES AND OTHER STUNZAS Toronto. grOnk/ganglia press printed objects in a large printed envelop, issued as grOnk Series 4, No. 3. nd The set consists of: 1. For Maister Geffrey (folded leaflet). 2. tea with my shetland gandaunt (five gestetnered leaves in printed wrapper). 3. Space Conquest: Computer Poem (one folded sheet of computer paper). 4. Architecture (stapled and folded pamphlet). 5. alaska passage (stapled oblong pamphlet). 6. like bright rock (broadsheet). 7. like an eddy (broadsheet). 8. Campus Theatre Steps (broadsheet on card). 9. Pnome 1970 (broadsheet on card). 10. conseil (broadsheet on card). All parts first published here. Contrete poetry. $150.00
32) Birney, Earle THE STRAIT OF ANIAN: SELECTED POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1948. Printed boards in dust jacket. Author's signed presentation copy. $150.00
33) Birney, Earle THE STRAIT OF ANIAN: SELECTED POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1948. Original printed boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. $100.00
34) Birney, Earle THE STRAIT OF ANIAN; SELECTED POEMS Tornto. The Ryerson Press. 1948 Printed boards in dust jacket. $125.00
35) Bissett, Bill NOBODY OWNS TH EARTH Toronto. House of Anansi Press. 1971 Printed card covers. Signed by Bissett on the halftitle. $35.00
36) Bissett, Bill WORDS IN TH FIRE Vancouver. blewointmentpress. 1972. Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition was of 400, about half of which were included in the four book package 'Ice' $40.00
37) Bourinot (Arthur S.) DISCOVERY. Toronto: Ryerson (1940). Stapled wrs. Chap-book number 87. 1 of 250 copies. 11 pages. $27.50
38) Bourinot, Arthur S. EDWARD WILLIAM THOMSON (1849-1924): A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH NOTES AND SOME LETTERS. Ottawa. The author. 1955. Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 150 copies. $40.00
39) Bourinot, Arthur S. THE LETTERS OF EDWARD WILLIAM THOMSON TO ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN (1891-1897) EDITED WITH NOTES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, AND OTHER MATERIAL ON THOMSON AND LAMPMAN Ottawa. The editor. 1957 Stapled in original printed card covers. The edition limited to 400 copies. $40.00
40) Bourinot, Arthur S. THE QUICK AND THE DEAD: VIEWS AND REVIEWS ON POETRY. Ottawa. The author. 1955. Stapled in original card covers. The edition limited to 200 copies. Author's signed presentation copy. $40.00
41) Bourinot, Arthur S. (editor) ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN'S LETTERS TO EDWARD WILLIAM THOMSON (1890-1898): EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION, ANNOTATIONS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND NOTES, AND HIS "ESSAY ON HAPPINESS" Ottawa. The editor. 1956 Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 500 copies. $40.00
42) Bourinot, Arthur S. (editor) FIVE CANADIAN POETS: DUNCAN CAMPBELL SCOTT, ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN, WILLIAM E. MARSHALL, CHARLES SANGSTER, GEORGE FREDERICK CAMERON Ottawa. The editor. 1954. 2nd printing, 1956 Stapled in printed card covers. $35.00
43) Bourinot, Arthur S. (editor) SOME LETTERS OF DUNCAN CAMPBELL SCOTT, ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN AND OTHERS: SELECTED AND EDITED BY ARTHUR S. BOURINOT. Ottawa. The editor. 1959. Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 250. Author's signed presentation copy. $45.00
44) Bowering (George) JUST FIVE Vancouver. Pacific Northwest Library Association Conference. 1982 Hand printed leaflet folded. Printed at the Barbarian Press in an edition of 100 copies and distributed as a keepsake. $75.00
45) Bowering (George) URBAN SNOW Vancouver. Talonbooks. 1991. Original printed large wrappers. $22.50
46) Bowering, George STICKS & STONES: POEMS Vancouver. Tishbooks. nd (1962) Stapled in printed selfwrappers. The author's first book, gestetnered in Frank Davey's basement in an edition of 30 or 40 copies. With a preface by Robert Creeley. There was a dispute about the preface and even this small edition was to some degree undistributed. The edition wasn't made up; copies were made when George needed them until that possibility ended with the destruction of the Tish archive in 1972 (by Stan Persky) when hauling it around became a burden. $600.00
47) Boyle, Charles Frederick STARS BEFORE THE WIND Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 76. 1937 Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
48) Brewster, Elizabeth EAST COAST Toronto. Ryerson Press. Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 145. 1951. Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 250. The poet's first book. $40.00
49) Bunner, Freda Newton ORPHAN AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 165. 1956 Printed paper boards. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
50) Campbell (Wilfred) THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILFRED CAMPBELL. EDITED WITH A MEMOIR BY W.J. SYKES London. Hodder and Stoughton. nd (1922) Original thick cloth, with printed leather spine label. $125.00
51) Carman (Bliss) A PAGAN'S PRAYER (New York). The De Vinne Press. For Private Circulation Only. Christmas, 1891. One sheet, folded to four. Eight four line stanzas of the title poem, textually different in two stanzas from the later published version. BAL 2612. $475.00
52) Carman (Bliss) APRIL AIRS / A BOOK OF NEW ENGLAND LYRICS. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1916. Original green paper boards, slightly soiled. Owner's signature dated 1916, with his scorings in one poem. First edition. BAL 2717. $65.00
53) Carman (Bliss) APRIL AIRS: A BOOK OR NEW ENGLAND LYRICS. Boston. Small, Maynard. 1916. Small paper boards. First edition. BAL 2717. Autograph poem ("In the day of battle,") on fly leaf, in Carman's hand, signed. $125.00
54) Carman (Bliss) BALLADS AND LYRICS London. A.H. Bullen. 1902. Printed cloth. First English edition, with three new poems. $225.00
55) Carman (Bliss) BALLADS AND LYRICS Boston. Small, Maynard. 1924 Blue cloth lettered in gold, with the imprint of Dodd, Mead at the base of the spine. Some fading of spine, very good otherwise. First American edition, in a later issue binding. $75.00
56) Carman (Bliss) BALLADS AND LYRICS. Toronto. McClelland & Stewart. 1923. Printed cloth. First Canadian edition. $60.00
57) Carman (Bliss) BALLADS OF LOST HAVEN: A BOOK OF THE SEA. Boston. Lamson, Wolffe and Company. 1897. Original cloth, the spine decorated in gilt. $150.00
58) Carman (Bliss) BY THE AURELIAN WALL AND OTHER ELEGIES. Boston. Lamson, Wolffe and Company. 1898. Original printed cloth, stamped in black and gilt. A particularly fine copy. $150.00
59) Carman (Bliss) LATER POEMS Boston. Small, Maynard. 1922. Printed cloth. First American edition. With an Appreciation by R.H. Hathaway. $75.00
60) Carman (Bliss) LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE: A BOOK OF LYRICS. New York. Charles L. Webster and Co. 1893. Original small printed cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first authorized book, preceded by several pamphlet publications. The spine sunned, very slight wear to the head and foot of the spine, as almost always. $300.00
61) Carman (Bliss) LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE: A BOOK OF LYRICS. New York. Charles L. Webster and Co. 1893. Original small printed cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first authorized book, preceded by several pamphlet publications. The spine sunned, wear to the head and foot of the spine, as almost always. Signed by the poet on the fron t free endpaper, with a four line verse in his hand. $400.00
62) Carman (Bliss) LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE: A BOOK OF LYRICS. New York. Charles L. Webster and Co. 1893. Original small printed cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first authorized book, preceded by several pamphlet publications. The spine sunned, wear to the head and foot of the spine, as almost always. Author's signed presentation c opy (in year of publication), with two photographs of the poet pasted and tipped to the front endpapers. $400.00
63) Carman (Bliss) LOW TIDE ON GRAND PRE: A BOOK OF LYRICS. New York. Charles L. Webster and Co. 1893. Original small printed cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first authorized book, preceded by several pamphlet publications. The spine sunned, wear to the head and foot of the spine, as almost always. Author's signed presentation c opy (in year of publication), with two photographs of the poet pasted and tipped to the front endpapers. $550.00
64) Carman (Bliss) SANCTUARY / SUNSHINE HOUSE SONNETS. New York. Dodd, Mead. 1929. Pringed and blindstamped mauve cloth. The spine slightly sunned. Illustrations by Whitman Bailey. With a long preface by Padraig Colum. First edition. BAL2759 $55.00
65) Carman (Bliss) SAPPHO: ONE HUNDRED LYRICS London. Published for the Florence Press by Chatto and Windus. 1910. Cloth and paper boards with a printed spine label (somewhat chipped). The large paper issue, printed on laid paper with deckled edges. $175.00
66) Carman (Bliss) TALKS ON POETRY AND LIFE. BEING A SERIES OF FIVE LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO, DECEMBER, MCMXXV. Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1926 Paper over boards with printed cover label. Transcribed and Edited by Blanche Hume, with Prefatory Note by Mr. Carman. The edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Signed by Carman. First edition. $200.00
67) Carman (Bliss) THE KINSHIP OF NATURE. [ESSAYS]. Boston. L.C. Page. 1903 Original printed cloth. First edition. With a three page typescript of the poem 'The Joys of the Road', identified as by "Bliss Carman" but not actually signed by him. Ednah Hayes bookplate, Hilo, Hawaii. $65.00
68) Carman (Bliss) WILD GARDEN New York. Dodd, Mead. 1929. Original printed cloth. First edition. $55.00
69) Carman (Bliss) WILD GARDEN New York. Dodd, Mead. 1929. Cloth in internally mended dust jacket. A very bright copy. $60.00
70) Carman (Bliss) and Hovey (Richard) LAST SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA Boston. Small, Maynard. 1908. Printed paper over boards. The fifth edition, after the first of 1900. Lacking the front free endpaper. $20.00
71) Carman (Bliss) and Hovey (Richard) SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA Boston. Copeland and Day. 1894. First edition. Printed paper over boards. The edition limited to 750. $250.00
72) Cogswell, Fred (translator) THE TESTAMENT OF CRESSEID Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 168. 1957 Printed paper boards. The edition limited to 250. $40.00
73) Collie, Michael POEMS Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 182. Printed paper over boards. The edition limited to 250. $25.00
74) Colombo, John Robert (editor) THE VARSITY CHAPBOOK Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 189. 1959 Printed card covers. The edition limited to 500. $40.00
75) Crawford (Esabella Valancy) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ISABELLA VALANCY CRAWFORD Toronto. William Briggs. 1905 Original printed cloth. Edited by J..Garvin. With Introduction by Ethelwyn Wetherald. Portrait of the poet as frontispiece. First edition. $125.00
76) Eaton, Evelyn BIRDS BEFORE DAWN Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 101. 1943 Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
77) Eisler (Ken) INCH MAN Vancouver. Pulp Press. 1974 Square backed printed card covers. The author's first collection of verse. $27.50
78) Enrico (Harold) NOW, A THOUSAND YEARS FROM NOW Delta, B.C. The Sono Nis Press. 1975 Fabricoid in dust jacket. First Edition. The author is American; he was a student of Rheodore Roethke, and this first collection of poetry is dedicated to Roethke's memory. $45.00
79) Ewing (Patricia Renee) THE OTHER LAND Montreal. Editions Bonsecours Editions. 1974. Stapled in printed wrappers. $27.50
80) Farmiloe (Dorothy) WINTER ORANGE MOOD. Fredericton, N.B. Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1972. Stapled in printed wrappers. Edition of 500. $27.50
81) Fiamengo, Marya THE QUALITY OF HALVES AND OTHER POEMS. Vancouver. Klanak Press. 1958. Printed wrappers over card covers. The author's first collection of poetry and the first book from the press. Designed and printed in Vancouver by Takao Tanabe. $75.00
82) Frye (Northrop) SILENCE IN THE SEA. THE PRATT LECTURE, 1968. Toronto: University of Toronto (1969). Wrs, worn and browned, missing a staple. 15 pp. The first lecture in the Pr att Lecture series, given at Memorial University, Newfoundland; much of th e lecture concerns Pratt. $30.00
83) Glynn-Ward (H.) THE PIONEERS AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1940) Wrs. Chapbook no. 88 of the Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks. 1 of 250 copies. $35.00
84) Gustafson, Ralph ALFRED THE GREAT: A POETIC DRAMA. London. Michael Joseph. nd (1937) Cloth in dust jacket, the jacket lacking small chips at the head and foot of the spine. A very good copy of the author's rare second book. $350.00
85) Gustafson, Ralph AT THE OCEAN'S VERGE; SELECTED POEMS. Redding Ridge, Ct. Black Swan Books. 1984. Cloth and patterned boards in dust jacket. $45.00
86) Gustafson, Ralph FLIGHT INTO DARKNESS New York. Pantheon. 1944. Half silk and black leather in dust jacket (the jacket of the clothbound trade edition). One of 100 signed and numbered copies. With some wear to the head and foot of the leather spine and the jacket slightly chipped. $150.00
87) Gustafson, Ralph FLIGHT INTO DARKNESS. New York. Pantheon. 1944. Half silk and black leather in dust jacket (the jacket of the clothbound trade edition). One of 100 signed and numbered copies. $225.00
88) Gustafson, Ralph IXION'S WHEEL. Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1969 Cloth and patterned boards in dust jacket. $45.00
89) Gustafson, Ralph LYRICS UNROMANTIC New York. Privately printed. 1942. Complex cloth. The edition limited to 100 numbered copies. This copy inscribed and signed by the author, August, 1943. For aesthetic reasons (one suspects), Gustafson almost never signed copies of this book. $275.00
90) Gustafson, Ralph LYRICS UNROMANTIC New York. Privately printed. 1942. Complex cloth. The edition limited to 100 numbered copies. $225.00
91) Gustafson, Ralph NOCTURNE: PRAGUE 1968. A MULTI-MEDIA NARRATION ON THE INVASION OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA AND 4 MODERN DANCES BY LE GROUPE DE LA PLACE ROYALE. Lennoxville, Quebec. Centennial Theatre. 1970. Stapled in printed self wrappers. The printed program of the Bishop's University Music Festival, March 12, 1970. The poem (read in the event by the poet himself) is printed on five pages of the pamphlet. $35.00
92) Gustafson, Ralph RIVERS AMONG ROCKS. Toronto. McCelland and Stewart. 1960. Cloth and pattered paper over boards in dust jacket. Designed by Frank Newfelt; one of the triumphs of Canadian book design. $75.00
93) Gustafson, Ralph ROCKY MOUNTAIN POEMS. Vancouver. Kalanak Press. 1960 Stiff card covers in printed dust jacket. $50.00
94) Gustafson, Ralph SELECTED POEMS. Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1972. Cloth in dust jacket. The poems have been selected by the author from four earlier collections (with two exceptions), and have been slightly revised. $30.00
95) Gustafson, Ralph SOLIDARNOSC: PRELUDE. Sherbrooke, Quebec. (The author) Progressive publications. 1983. Stapled in printed wrappers. Signed by the author. $20.00
96) Gustafson, Ralph SOVIET POEMS; SEPT. 13 TO OCT. 5, 1976. Winnipeg. Turnstone Press. 1978. Cloth in dust jacket. The clothbound edition was limited to 150 copies, of which 26 are signed and lettered. One of 26. Gustafson and Al Purdy, accompanied by their wives, were in Moscow as part of a cultural exchange between Canada and the Soviet U nion. $60.00
97) Gustafson, Ralph THE GOLDEN CHALICE. London. Ivor Nicholson and Watson. 1935. Original printed paper over boards. Issued without dust jacket; some copies appear in plain glassine wrappers. $275.00
98) Gustafson, Ralph THEME AND VARIATIONS FOR SOUNDING BRASS. Sherbrooke, Quebec (The author) Progressive Publications. 1972. Stapled in printed wrappers. $20.00
99) Gustafson, Ralph TWELVE LANDSCAPES. Toronto. Shaw Street Press. 1985 Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, of which the first 25 were handbound. This is one of 175 copies in wrappers. Finely printed by Glenn Goluska at the Nightshade Press. $60.00
100) Gustafson, Ralph THE GOLDEN CHALICE London. Evor Nicholson and Watson. 1935 Printed boards in the publisher's glassine. The bottom edge has been very slightly touched by damp at some point with some effect. Signed by the poet on the title page $350.00
101) Gustafson, Ralph (editor) A LITTLE ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN POETS Norfolk, Conn. New Directions. The Poets of the Year. 1943. Plain card covers in printed wrappers. An important group of moderns, P.K. Page, W.W.E. Ross, Raymond Souster, A.M. Klein, &c. $35.00
102) Gustafson, Ralph (editor) VOICES (BRATTLEBORO, VERMONT) NUMBER 113. CANADIAN ISSUE. Brattleboro, Vermont. 1943. Stiff printed wrappers. An important and early anthology. $40.00
103) Gutteridge, Don THE QUEST FOR NORTH COPPERMINE. np (Ottawa) Oberon Press. 1973. Cloth in dust jacket. One of a small number of Oberon books designed and printed at Coach House Press, Toronto. $40.00
104) Harden, Verna Loveday IN HER MIND CARRYING Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 183 Printed paper over boards. The edition limited to 250. $25.00
105) Hayes (Diana) MOVING INLAND: POEMS 1977-1978. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1979. Wrappers. 56 pp. $27.50
106) Heath, John APHRODITE Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 178. 1958 Original printed paper over boards. The edition limited to 250. $25.00
107) Heath, John SOMETHING OF A YOUNG WORLD'S DYING Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 179. 1958 Printed paper over boards. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
108) Hebert (Anne) POEMES. Paris: Editions Du Seuil (1960). Wrappers, slightly soiled. Front wrapper slightly bent from middle of outer edge to top. $27.50
109) Hebert (Anne) ST. DENYS GARNEAU AND ANNE HEBERT: TRANSLATIONS/ TRADUCTIONS Vancouver: Klanak (1962). Plain white wrappers with dw. 49 pp. Publisher's broadside laid in. English translations by F.R. Scott with original French versions. $55.00
110) Helwig (David) ATLANTIC CROSSINGS. Canada: Oberon, nd. Wrappers. Outside front corners of wrappers very slightly bent. Inscribed o n front endpaper. $45.00
111) Helwig (David) THE SIGN OF THE GUNMAN. Canada: Oberon 1969. Cloth, dw. Dw is rubbed along edges with one small scratch on front and tea r on back. Spine and back of wrapper slightly browned. 152 pp. $45.00
112) Hertz (K.V.) NO PROPHET. Np: np, nd. One sheet folded once and printed on two sides. This poem was written for I rving Layton. Reprinted from "The Queen's Quarterly," Vol. 69, no. 3, Autum n 1962. One poem. $27.50
113) Heyman (Jorj) TARGET PRACTICE. Np: np, 1971. White wrappers, browned with a few faint smudges and a tiny spot. Georgia S traight Writing Supplement: Vancouver Series no. 5. Printed in an edition o f 400 copies. Inscribed to Gary Snyder. $35.00
114) Higgins (Michael) OWLSCRIPT. Scarborough: Catalyst (1971). Stapled wrappers. $27.50
115) Hindmarch (Gladys) SKETCHES. Montreal: George Bowering, Dept. of English, George Bowering University, nd. Wrappers, 28 pp. $27.50
116) Hine (Daryl) ACADEMIC FESTIVAL OVERTURES. New York: Atheneum 1985. Wrappers. 189 pp. $30.00
117) Hine (Daryl) DAYLIGHT SAVING. New York: Atheneum 1978. Cloth, dw. Top front of dw is slightly bent. 55 pp. $45.00
118) Hine (Daryl) IN AND OUT: A CONFESSIONAL POEM. New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1989). Cloth, dw. A number is stamped in ink on top of first page. Random House's Review Copy slip is laid in. 284 pp. $35.00
119) Hine (Daryl) POSTSCRIPTS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1991. Cloth, dw. Bottom outside corners of book very slightly turned in. 48 pp. $35.00
120) Hine (Daryl) RESIDENT ALIEN. New York: Atheneum 1975. Cloth, dw. Faint spot on front cover near title. Top and bottom edges of bo ok bleached. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. $45.00
121) Hine (Daryl) SELECTED POEMS. New York: Atheneum 1981. Cloth, dw. Dw has one very small tear at front top. 128 pp. $45.00
122) Hine (Daryl) THE HOMERIC HYMNS AND THE BATTLE OF THE FROGS AND THE MICE. New York: Atheneum 1972. Cloth, dw. Dw worn along edges, spine of book somewhat flattened. Translate d from the Greek. 94 pp. $55.00
123) Hine (Daryl) THE WOODEN HORSE. New York: Atheneum 1965. Wrappers, slightly scuffed along edges and slightly bleached at spine. 61 p p. $27.50
124) Hine, Daryl THE DEVIL'S PICTURE BOOK. London. New York. Abelard-Schuman. 1960. Cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy of the author's second book and first trade publication. $55.00
125) Hinke (C.J.) OZ IN CANADA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Vancouver: William Hoffer (1982). Wrappers. Introduction by Peter E. Hanff. 85 pp. Printed in an edition of 1 000 copies. $27.50
126) Hogg (Robert) OF LIGHT. Toronto: Coach House 1978. Cloth, dw. Publisher's review copy slip pasted to front endpaper. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. Top edge of dw slightly worn. 69 pp. $30.00
127) Hogg (Robert) STANDING BACK. Toronto: Coach House 1971. Wrappers. Printed in an edition of 750 copies. Spine very slightly browned. $30.00
128) Hogg (Robert) THE CONNEXIONS. Berkeley: OYEZ (1966). Wrappers. Price-sticker traces on inside of front wrapper. Very slightly br owned at spine. 1 of 500 copies. $40.00
129) Holbrook (Leslie) SOMETIMES IT RHYMES. Ottawa: author, (1971). White wrappers, stapled. 24 pp. Copy no. 324. $27.50
130) Hollingshead (Rosemary) ROOTS. Vancouver: blewointment, nd. Stapled wrappers. Small brown spot on first two pages. One of 500 copies. $27.50
131) Hollingshead (Rosemary) THREE MEN ON HORSES. Vancouver: Pulp (1973). Wrappers. Tip of bottom corner of back wrapper bent back, top corner very f aintly bent. $27.50
132) Hollo (Anselm) AMERICA DEL NORTE AND OTHER PEACE HERB POEMS. Toronto: Weed/Flower 1970. Wrappers. Published in a limited edition of 350 copies. 16 pp. $27.50
133) Holyoak (Don) COTTAGE CHEESE. Np: np, nd. Wrappers, very slightly browned. 7 pp. A story about a trip to a family vac ation and a friend who went along. $30.00
134) Holyoak (Don) [DON'T LOOK AHEAD]. Np: np 1977. Broadside with one poem. $27.50
135) Hornsey (Richard) GOING IN. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1972). Wrs, with dw. Dw browned along edges. 44 pp. One of 500 copies. $27.50
136) Hornsey (Richard) QUARTERBACK 3. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970). Wrappers, price sticker on back. One of 500 copies. $27.50
137) Howard (Noni) THE POLITICS OF SEPARATION. Vancouver: New World 1974. Wrappers. 56 pp. $27.50
138) Howell (Bill) THE RED FOX. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1971). Cloth, dw. Wrappers rubbed and worn, especially along edges. Pages slightly browned at edges. 96 pp. $40.00
139) Howith (Harry) and William Hawkins. TWO LONGER POEMS: THE SEASONS OF MISS NICKY AND LOUIS RIEL. Toronto: Patrician 1965. Wrappers. 67 pp. $27.50
140) Hum SOME DONE. Saanichton: Granny Soot (1972). Black stapled wrappers. 28 pp. Copy no. 70 of 250. Bottom right corner of b ook bent. Top right corner very slightly frayed. $27.50
141) Hurst (Chris) FACING YOU. Toronto: Coach House 1973. Printed in a limited edition of 500 copies. $27.50
142) Huse (Peter) PRAIRIE POEMS. Prince George: Caledonis Writing Series (1973). Stapled pumpkin-coloured wrappers. Glue stains on front pastedown and endpa per. Copy number 115 of 185. 7 pp. $27.50
143) Huxtable, H.L. THE FOUNTAIN; A DRAMATIC FANTASY Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as a Ryerson Poetry Chapbook. 1929 Stapled into printed card covers. The edition limited to 250 copies. $40.00
144) Inkster (Tim) THE TOPOLOBAMPO POEMS: AND OTHER MEMORIES. Erin: Press Porcepic (1972). Cloth, dw. Dw chipped at top spine, torn at bottom and middle of spine. Ent ire dust-wrapper slightly soiled. 64 pp. $40.00
145) Inkster (Tim) THE TOPOLOBAMPO POEMS: AND OTHER MEMORIES. Erin: Press Porcepic (1972). Cloth, no dw. 64 pp. $30.00
146) Inwood (Bob) KEVIN JOINS THE CARNIVAL. Np: np, 1971. Four sheets, all folded once and piled together in another folded sheet, wh ich serves as a wrapper. A very short story in comic-book form. $30.00
147) Israel (Inge) REFLEXIONS: COLLECTION "LA POESIE LA VIE." Paris: Editions St. Germain-des-Pres (1978). Wrappers. Signed on half-title. Poems are in French. 31 pp. $30.00
148) Itter (Carol) WORD WORK. Vancouver: Intermedia (1974). Wrappers, with one pale spot on front and back. Poem Company Supplement No. 1. $27.50
149) Itter (Carole) THE LOG'S LOG. Vancouver: Intermedia (1972). Stiff wrappers. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. $30.00
150) Itter (Carole) and Gerry Gilbert. BIRTHDAY. Prince George: Creative Community, nd. Stapled wrappers with one very small and faint spot on front. Very slightly rubbed along spine. Caledonia Writing Series. $27.50
151) Itwaru (Arnold) SHATTERED SONGS: A JOURNEY FROM SOMEWHERE TO SOMEWHERE. Toronto: Aya (1982). Wrappers. 45 pp. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. Aya Press Poetry Seri es, Number One. $30.00
152) James (Christopher) GILMA STEIN. Np: np, (1970). Red stapled wrappers, with a half-inch tear at front outer edge. Outer corn ers of wrappers slightly frayed. Printed by West Coast Publishing. Photogra phy by Tony Nasser. $27.50
153) James (Christopher) GILMA STEIN: A NOVEL SONG. Np: np, (1970). Pictorial orange wrappers, stapled. Second printing. Printed by West Coast Publishing. Sketches by Alain Straub. $27.50
154) Jankola (Beth) IMAGINE A DEAD CROW. Np: np, nd. 10 cards, each with the same illustration and very short poem, printed on o ne side. $35.00
155) Jankola (Beth) THE WAY I SEE IT. Vancouver: Intermedia 1974. Wrappers, slightly worn along edges. Signed on title. Poem Company Monograp h no. 6. $30.00
156) Jankola (Beth) THE WAY I SEE IT. Vancouver: Intermedia 1974. Wrs, slightly worn along edges. Poem Company Monograph no. 6. $27.50
157) Jenneson (David) THE HELPING HANDS OF CHRISTMAS. Vancouver: Pulp (1972). 47 pp. Wrappers. A story about Christmas and "Six hands who made it away, g ot out of the bag and are now free as sparrows, fleeing through the air lik e six white-fingered bats..." $27.50
158) Jerusalem (Carol) POEMS FOR GODOT. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973). Stapled wrappers. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. 28 pp. $27.50
159) Johnsen (Hank) HEAD YARNS. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1975). White printed wrappers, stapled. Worn near staples on front. Small area of back wrapper has been slightly crunched inwards towards spine. Limited edit ion of 700 copies. $30.00
160) Johnsen (Hank) SHIT FROM MUSTURD. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1974). Wrappers. Limited edition of 500 copies. $27.50
161) Johnson (Chris) DUET FOR A SCHIZOPHRENIC: A SHORT PLAY IN 3 PARTS. Vancouver: Pulp (1973). Wrappers, stapled. Two ink marks on back wrapper. Pages browned at edges. $27.50
162) Johnston (George) HOME FREE. Toronto: Oxford University Press 1966. Cloth, no dw. 64 pp. $30.00
163) Jonas (George) THE ABSOLUTE SMILE. Toronto: House of Anansi (1967). White wrappers, slightly soiled and stained with two bend-marks on back, an d signed by owner of front endpaper. Bottom of spine bent, edges of pages b rowned. Photographs from films by Robert Schultz, TDF Artists, Ltd. 61 pp. $27.50
164) Jonas (George) THE HAPPY HUNGRY MAN. Toronto: House of Anansi 1970. Cloth, no dw. Bottom outside corners of boards bent inwards. 57 pp. Include s an abundance of photos. $35.00
165) Jonas (George) THE HAPPY HUNGRY MAN. Toronto: House of Anansi (1970). Black wrappers, scuffed. Worn along spine. Ouside corners of wrappers bent. 57 pp. Lots of photos. $27.50
166) Jonas (George) THE HAPPY HUNGRY MAN. Toronto: House of Anansi 1970. Cloth, dw. Dw slightly scuffed along edges. Lots of photos. 57 pp. $45.00
167) Jones (D.G.) THE SUN IS AXEMAN. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press (1961). Cloth, dw. 70 pp. $35.00
168) Jones (Elizabeth) CASTINGS. Fredericton: Fred Cogswell (Fiddlehead) (1972). White wrs, front very slightly dirty and back has a very faint bend mark. 5 2 pp. $27.50
169) Jordan (Jane) THE CHEMISTRY OF INSTRUMENTS. Ottawa: Commoners' Publishing Society (1976). Wrs. 47 pp. Inscribed on front endpaper "For Beth Jankola" in 1981. $35.00
170) Jungic (Zoran) I WILL KILL A PURPLE FISH FOR YOU. Vancouver: Talonbooks, nd. Wrs, lightly browned. Some small scratches on front, corners and spine very rubbed. $27.50
171) Kahn (Paul) HEART OF THE WORLD. Carrboro: Truck 1975. Stapled wrappers. Printed in an edition of 250 copies. $20.00
172) Kasper (M.) BORDER CROSSING. Vancouver: Klein Bottle Books (1973). Wrs, with a faint bend-mark at top left near spine. Illustrated with collag es of engravings. $27.50
173) Kassis (Shukrieh R.) MIRROR OF LIFE; REFLECTIONS OF AN ARAB GIRL. Vancouver: author, 1971. White wrappers, browned along edges, stapled. $45.00
174) Kearns (Lionel) ABOUT TIME. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series (1974). Thirteen pages, each printed on one side. Stapled once in upper left-hand c orner. Eleven poems. $40.00
175) Kearns (Lionel) BY THE LIGHT OF THE SILVERY MCLUNE: MEDIA PARABLES, POEMS, SIGNS, GESTURES, AND OTHER ASSAULTS ON THE INTERFACE. Vancouver: Daylight Press and Talon Books (1969). Cloth, dw. Dw very worn and rubbed along edges and spine with some small ch ips at top of spine. 80 pp. $75.00
176) Kearns (Lionel) BY THE LIGHT OF THE SILVERY MCLUNE: MEDIA PARABLES, POEMS, SIGNS, GESTURES, AND OTHER ASSAULTS ON THE INTERFACE. Vancouver: Daylight Press and Talon Books (1969). Black printed wrappers, stapled. Special prepublication edition. 78 pp. Pub lisher's (Daylight Press) broadside is laid in, announcing its summer publi cations, one of which is this book. $65.00
177) Kearns (Lionel) POINTING. Toronto: Ryerson (1967). Cloth, dw. Dw worn along edges, with some tiny tears. 58 pp. Signed on fron t endpaper by owner. $55.00
178) Kearns (Lionel) PRACTICING UP TO BE HUMAN. Toronto: Coach House (1978). Wrs. Top right corner of book slightly bent. $20.00
179) Kearns (Lionel) SOFT INVENTIONS. Toronto: Coach House, nd. One page, folded three times and printed on all sides. $22.50
180) Kearns (Lionel) TWO POEMS FOR A MANITOULIN ISLAND CANADA DAY. Vancouver: blewointment (1976). Wrs, stapled. An edition of 500 copies. Troubling road-kill/pop-art front c over drawing by Andrew Pratt. $27.50
181) Keifer (Margaret Hurdon) THE TALLEST TOTEM AND OTHER POEMS. Np: np, 1970. White wrappers, slightly browned, esp. near spine with a small smudge on fr ont. 45 pp. Illustrated by author's daughter, Frances Keifer Bezeau. Signed by author on title page. $30.00
182) Kekes (Anne) THE SUSPENDED LANDSCAPE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1964). Red stapled wrappers. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. 48 pp. $27.50
183) Kelley (Paul), Ted Byrne and Tom McGauley. IN MY COUNTRY. Vancouver: Black Stone Press (1982). One sheet folded twice and printed on five sides. Signed by Ted Byrne and T om McGauley. Limited edition of 250 copies. $30.00
184) Kerr (Luella) LOG FOR LOVERS. Toronto: APT 1976. Wrappers, stapled. Lit Book Series 3. 61 pp. $27.50
185) Keys (Kerry Shawn) SEAMS. Blue wrappers, with one very tiny scratch. $27.50
186) Kinch (Martin) ME? Toronto: Coach House (1973). Wrappers. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. A two-act play. $27.50
187) King (Amabel) THE NEW CRUSADERS AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Macmillan 1943. Cloth, dw. 66 pp. Dw bent and ripped at bottom near spine and its spine is browned and worn. Bottom outside corner of front cover is faintly discolore d. $30.00
188) Kingsley-Lewis ESTOVANIA. Vancouver: Kingsley-Lewis (1974). Stapled wrappers. Back wrapper very slightly dirty. Outside bottom corners of wrappers and first few pages bent. $27.50
189) Kinney (Edwin Enoch) WESTWARD AND OTHER POEMS. Vancouver: D.A. Chalmers [1923]. Wrappers, very tattered, browned, and worn with a few chips, page corners f rayed. Staples rusted and bleeding, last few pages worn. 75 pp. A small bro adside with a poem called "Will You Come?" is laid in. $35.00
190) Kiyooka (Roy) OF SEASONAL PLEASURES AND SMALL HINDERANCES. Vancouver: B.C. Monthly, Volume four, number two. (1978). Wrappers, stapled. Top back corner of book slightly bent. $27.50
191) Klein (A.M.) HATH NOT A JEW) New York: Behrman's Jewish Book House 1940. Cloth, no dw. Worn at edges of spine and very slightly at corners, with liq uid stains on back near spine. 116 pp. $175.00
192) Klein (A.M.) THE COLLECTED POEMS. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson (1974). Cloth, dw. Dw has one tiny puncture near spine. Compiled and with an introd uction by Miriam Waddington. 373 pp. $90.00
193) Klein (A.M.) THE COLLECTED POEMS. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson (1974). Wrappers, very scuffed on front near spine. Small scuff-marks on back, scra ped at bottom spine. Price-sticker on front. 373 pp. Compiled and with an i ntroduction by Miriam Waddington. $45.00
194) Klein (A.M.) THE HITLERIAD New York. New Directions. Poets of the Year. 1944. Printed paper over boards in dust jacket. The hardback issue is less frequently encountered. $65.00
195) Klein (A.M.) THE HITLERIAD. New York: New Directions Books (James Laughlin) (1944). Boards, dw. Dw slightly worn at spine, bottom of spine very slightly bumped . Some small black spots on fore edges. 31 pp. Scarce in boards. Part of "T he Poets of the Year" series. $65.00
196) Klein (A.M.) THE HITLERIAD. New York: New Direction Books (James Laughlin) (1944). Plain white wrappers, with dw. Wrappers slightly browned, staples rusted, d w slightly worn at spine. Part of "The Poets of the Year" series. 31 pp. $20.00
197) Klishko (L.) ZAMERANNAYA OOLITZA. SOVREMENNAYA KANADSKAYA NOVELLA. (THE FROZEN STREET. THE CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN NOVELLA). Moscow. Progress. 1971. Original printed cloth. Issued without dust jacket. Russian translations of stories by 19 Canadian authors, including Hugh Garner, Morley Callaghan, Malcolm Lowry, Sinclair Ross, Scott Young. $45.00
198) Knechtel (Mary Beth) ACTS OF LOVE. Vancouver: Wiliam Hoffer and Pulp Press 1978. Red wrappers, sewn. A Standard Edition. Copy no. 47 of 350 copies. One of f orty copies signed by author and illustrator. Illustrated by Bryan Wert. $30.00
199) Knechtel (Mary Beth) ACTS OF LOVE. Vancouver: Pulp Press and William Hoffer 1978. Sewn cream-coloured wrappers. A Standard Edition. Copy no. 312 of 350. 11 p p. $27.50
200) Knight (Ann) and W.P. Kinsella RAINBOW WAREHOUSE. Lawrencetown Beach: Pottersfield (1989). Wrappers. 79 pp. $27.50
201) Knight (Charles) THE ARMY DOES NOT GO AWAY. Toronto. Anansi. 1969. Stiff photographic wrappers. The author's first book, a collection of verse. $27.50
202) Knight (Reginald) THE SEARCH. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1973. White stapled wrs, back top corner very lightly bent. 1 of 500 copies. 60 p p. $27.50
203) Kociejowski (Marius) DOCTOR HONORIS CAUSA. London and Vancouver: New Jerusalem Books 1992. Plain white wrappers sewn and glued into dw. 1 of 200 copies. $27.50
204) Kociejowski (Marius) THE MACHINE MINDERS. Vancouver: William Hoffer/Tanks (1986). Stapled wrs. Illustrations by Maureen Sugrue. 12 pp. An essay written in ob jection to "the continued creation of State Literature through government s ubsidies to the Arts." $30.00
205) Kociejowski, Marius COAST. Vancouver. William Hoffer. 1990. Stapled in card covers with printed wrappers. Copublished by William Hoffer and Greville Press. The Canadian issue appeared eight months before the English issue. The edition of 26 handbound, lettered and signed copies was not completed; only the 13 Canadian copies were produced. $40.00
206) Kociejowski, Marius COAST. Emscote Lawn, Warwick. The Greville Press. 1991 Sewn in stiff card covers with printed wrappers. Signed by the author at the half title. The English issue of this collection of poems shared the Commonweath Poetry Prize in the year of its publication. $45.00
207) Kociejowski, Marius THE WOLF MOUTH. Vancouver. William Hoffer. 1992 Sewn in stiff card covers with printed wrappers. The edition limited to 150 copies, 75 for distribution in Canada and 75 for distribution in England. $45.00
208) Koffman (Erna) THE BIG RIP-OFF. Toronto: author, (1972). Wrappers, creased and worn with a number written in blue ink on front. Insi de wrappers and all pages browned. 125 pp. An expose. The author reveals t o Canadian taxpayers how their taxes are being spent. $27.50
209) Kroetsch (Robert) SEED CATALOGUE. Winnipeg: Turnstone (1977). Cloth, dw. 1 of 200 hardcover copies. 75 pp. Front cover and dw have two ve ry tiny corresponding dents. $45.00
210) Kroetsch (Robert) THE LEDGER. London: Applegarth Follies (1975). Wrs, very slightly bumped on all corners. $27.50
211) Kula (John) THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH AS COMMISSIONED BY MORGAN. Vancouver: Pulp (1975). Plain blue wrappers, sewn over orange printed wrappers. Pulp content no. 10 . Published by William Hoffer in an edition of 26 copies. $27.50
212) Kula (John) THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH AS COMMISSIONED BY MORGAN. Vancouver: Pulp (1975). Stapled printed orange wrappers. Pulp content no. 10. $27.50
213) Kutlesa (Jozo) THE MOSAIC OF LIFE. Toronto: np, 1970. Wrs, with dw. Dw rubbed near edges, worn on top edge. Pictorial wrs are fin e. $27.50
214) Lachance (Bertrand) COCK TALES. Vancouver: Talonbooks, (1973). Wrs. Inscribed thus on front endpaper by author: "hi, how are yu. me ok." $35.00
215) Lachance (Bertrand) EYES OPEN. Vancouver: blewointment (1970). Stapled white wrappers, slightly soiled. Copy no. 2 of 700. A red card, sig ned by author upon publication in 1970, is stapled inside wrappers. $35.00
216) Lachance (Bertrand) EYES OPEN. Vancouver: blewointment (1970). Wrs, scraped near spine on bottom front corner and very slightly on bottom right. Copy no. 162 of 700. $27.50
217) Lachance (Bertrand) STREET FLESH. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1973). Wrappers. Second printing. Illustrations by the author. $27.50
218) Lachance (Bertrand) STREET FLESH. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1972). White printed wrappers, faintly soiled. Limited edition of 400 copies. $27.50
219) Lachance (Bertrand) STREET FLESH. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1972). Wrappers, slightly soiled. Signed in '73 by author on front endpaper. Limit ed edition of 400 copies. $35.00
220) Lamb (W. Kaye) F.W. HOWAY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Vancouver: William Hoffer 1982. Green stapled wrappers. 293 items. Reprinted from three issues of The Briti sh Columbia Historical Quarterly in an edition of 200 copies. $35.00
221) Lambert (Betty) SQRIEUX-DE-DIEU. Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1976. Wrappers, very slightly rubbed along edges; bottom right corner of book ver y slightly frayed. 122 pp. $27.50
222) Lander (Jan) SPACE BABY. Edmonton: Tree Frog (1971). Card wrappers, punched with holes and fastened with plastic rings. 60 pp. $27.50
223) Lander (Tim) CELEBRATION FOR BRIAN. Nanaimo: [author], (1987). Loose pages, sewn. 19 pp. Back page is signed by author. $30.00
224) Lander (Tim) CELEBRATION FOR BRIAN. Nanaimo: [author], 1987-1988. Loose pages, sewn. Front cover has a small black smudge. Top corner of back page bent. 19 pp. $30.00
225) Lander (Tim) FACES: A POME. Vancouver: [author], 1975. Wrappers, bottom edge slightly bumped. Final section of book, entitled "But terflies" is printed on a mixture of colored paper. A combination of the a u thor's own hand and type. Several pages stained on top right corner. $35.00
226) Lander (Tim) FACES: A POME. Np: [author], nd. Wrappers, top right corner of book bent. Shorter edition. Does not include section printed on differently-colored paper entitled "Butterflies," as the longer edition does. A combination of the author's own hand and type. $27.50
227) Lander (Tim) PLEASURES OF EXISTENCE POEMS 1983. Nanaimo: published by author, 1983. Six pages folded once and sewn. Bottom back corner slightly crunched. Fifth publication in a series of five annual publications. $27.50
228) Lander (Tim) THE GHOSTS OF THE CITY. Nanaimo: author, 1990. Two sheets each folded twice and sewn. $35.00
229) Lander (Tim) THE GHOSTS OF THE CITY. Nanaimo: author, 1991. Three sheets each folded twice and sewn. Second edition, including "Hyperbo las of Poverty." $27.50
230) Lander (Tim) THE MEDITATIONS OF CALIBAN. Vancouver: Intermedia 1973. White wrappers, slightly browned at spine. Inscribed by author on front end paper. Laid in is a newspaper article announcing an upcoming performance b y the author at the Vancouver Art Gallery. The article quotes part of this book. $35.00
231) Lander (Tim) THE ROMANTIC MANIFESTO FOR THE LAST DITCH. Edmonton: Tree Frog (1972). Wrs. 19 pp. $27.50
232) Lander (Tim) TRAVELLERS. [Nanaimo]: [published by author], (1978-80) Six sheets folded once and sewn. "and so much dreaming\ must be worth while ..." $27.50
233) Lander (Tim) and Lloyd Yee 4 OF OUR TIME. [Nanaimo]: [published by author], nd. Three sheets folded once and sewn. Four poems printed in Chinese and Englis h, translated from the Chinese by Lloyd Yee and Tim Lander. Reprinted from West Coast Review. $27.50
234) Lander (Tim) and Lloyd Yee 4 OF OUR TIME: CHINESE POEMS. [Nanaimo]: [published by author], nd. 3 sheets folded once and sewn. Browned at spine. These four Chinese poems a re printed in Chinese and English, translated from the Chinese by Tim Land e r and Lloyd Yee. Inscribed to Bill Hoffer by Tim Lander on front page. Re pr inted from West Coa st Review. $35.00
235) Lander (Tim) and Mike Azzarello with Artichokes Anon FACES: POEM AND DANCE. Np: [author], 1981. Broadside of the poem "Faces." Slightly worn on edges, and folded once from top to bottom. "Helen Pitt Gallery August 13th, 14th '81" is printed in bo ttom left corner. $27.50
236) Lander (Timothy Stuart) O LUST HOW MAGNIFICENT YOUR ARTIFACTS. Nanaimo: [author], 1988. White wrappers sewn with red thread. $27.50
237) Landsman (Manny) APRICOT SUN STRAWBERRY MORNING. Montreal: Glenwood 1972. Wrappers, ever-so-slightly worn at corners. Book is punched and fastened wi th plastic rings. $27.50
238) Lane (M. Travis) AN INCH OR SO OF GARDEN. Fredericton: University of New Brunswick (1969). Wrs, 1 of 250 copies. 30 pp. NEW Brunswick chapbook volume six. $27.50
239) Lane (M. Travis) HOMECOMINGS: NARRATIVE POEMS. Vancouver: Fred Cogswell (Fiddlehead), (1977). Wrs. Fiddlehead Poetry Book no. 200. Printed in an edition of 600 copies. 1 20 pp. $27.50
240) Lane (Patrick) LETTERS FROM THE SAVAGE MIND. Vancouver: Very Stone House (1966). Wrs, stapled. Slightly browned and worn at edges and corners. $45.00
241) Lane (Patrick) SEPARATIONS. Trumansburg: New/Books (1969). Wrs, slightly worn along top and bottom edges. $27.50
242) Lane (Patrick) THERE ARE STILL THE MOUNTAINS. Np: Very Stone House in transit (1979). One card, folded three times and printed on all sides. Signed on front. $27.50
243) Langon (David L.) UNTITLED. Np: [author], nd. Wrappers, sewn and slightly worn along edges with a small tear. Signed by a uthor on front endpaper. Corrections have been made in black ink throughou t the book. $27.50
244) Lapp (Claudia) HONEY. Montreal: Vehicule (1973). Wrappers. Inscribed on title page: "For Bill Bissett --- to help fight the warring demons." $35.00
245) Law (Carl) QUARTERBACK 5. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970). Wrs. Published in an edition of 500 copies. Price sticker on back wrapper. $30.00
246) Lawrance (Scott) APOCOLIPS. [Vancouver]: blewointment (1967). White wrappers, slightly browned. A mixture of poems by Scott Lawrance and collages by Greg Simpson. Printed in an edition of 200 copies. $27.50
247) Lawrance (Scott) NAMES OF THUNDER. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1978). Wrs. 95 pp. $30.00
248) Lawrance (Scott) SHOULD STICK TO CARRYING WATER. Np: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement (1971). Wrs, stapled. Spine slightly browned. Printed in an edition of 400 copies. $30.00
249) Layton (Irving) A CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE IRVING LAYTON COLLECTION, CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY. Calgary: University of Calgary (1988). Wrs. 229 pp. Compiled by Joy Bennett. $45.00
250) Layton (Irving) A LAUGHTER IN THE MIND. Highlands: Johnathan Williams 1958. Wrs, slightly browned at spine. 54 pp. $55.00
251) Layton (Irving) A LAUGHTER IN THE MIND. [Highlands: Jonathan Williams], (1959). Publisher's unbound copy. Sewn pages. Second printing with twenty additiona l poems. Stock room notes in pen on front page. $90.00
252) Layton (Irving) A LAUGHTER IN THE MIND. Hig:Williams,1958 First edition. In stiff wrappers. Fine. $90.00
253) Layton (Irving) A RED CARPET FOR THE SUN. Highlands: John Williams 1959. Wrappers, rubbed along edges, fore edges slightly browned. Jargon Books no. 35. 210 poems. $45.00
254) Layton (Irving) A RED CARPET FOR THE SUN. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1959). Cloth, dw. Front cover stained near bottom. Dw very tattered around edges w ith two large chips and several smaller chips and tears. 209 poems. $35.00
255) Layton (Irving) A RED CARPET FOR THE SUN. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1959). Wrappers, worn along edges and slightly browned. 210 poems. $30.00
256) Layton (Irving) BALLS FOR A ONE-ARMED JUGGLER. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1963). Cloth, no dw. A few very faint smudges. 121 pp. $60.00
257) Layton (Irving) BALLS FOR A ONE-ARMED JUGGLER. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1963). Wrs, slightly browned at edges. 121 pp. $35.00
258) Layton (Irving) COLLECTED POEMS. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1968). Wrs, slightly soiled. Check-marks in ink throughout the book, but chiefly o n Table of Contents. Inscribed by author on half-title to Bill Cole in 197 3 . $75.00
259) Layton (Irving) ENGAGEMENTS. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1972). Cloth, dw. Dw scuffed. Edited by Seymour Mayne. 336 pp. $45.00
260) Layton (Irving) LAYTON. Toronto: Caedmon Records Canada (1967). Record, in original sealed plastic wrapper. Irving Layton reads thirty-four poems. $35.00
261) Layton (Irving) PAN-IC: A SELECTION OF CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN POEMS. Housatonic: Alan Brilliant 1958. Wrappers, slightly browned along edges. Tips of outer corners very slightly frayed. Issue number two, and the only all-Canadian issue, of the four in this series. Edited by Irving Layton. Among the contributors are Irving Lay ton himself, Leonard Co hen, Jay Macpherson, Eli Mandel, James Reaney, A.J. M . Smith, Raymond Souster, and Francis Sparshott. $35.00
262) Layton (Irving) SEVENTY-FIVE GREEK POEMS: 1951-1974. Athens: Hermias (1974) Wrs. Top right corner of book is bent and there are faint bend-marks on bot tom corners of wrappers. Signed on inside of front wrappper by John Newlov e in 1976. $55.00
263) Layton (Irving) SEVENTY-FIVE GREEK POEMS: 1951-1974. Athens: Hermias (1974). Wrs, very slightly browned at edges and slightly rubbed. $45.00
264) Layton (Irving) THE IMPROVED BINOCULARS: SELECTED POEMS. Highlands: Jonathan Williams (1957). Wrs, slightly dirty and slightly crunched on back outer edge. 139 pp. Inscr ibed on front endpaper, not by author. Second edition; 1000 copies printed . $35.00
265) Layton (Irving) THE LAUGHING ROOSTER. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1964). Cloth, dw. Dw browned and torn along edges with a few small chips. 112 pp. $75.00
266) Layton (Irving) THE SELECTED POEMS OF IRVING LAYTON. New York: New Directions 1977. Cloth, dw. Dw very slightly browned along edges. $45.00
267) Layton (Irving) THE SELECTED POEMS OF IRVING LAYTON. New York: New Directions 1977. Wrs. 63 pp. $30.00
268) Layton (Irving) THE SHATTERED PLINTHS. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1968). Wrs. Wrappers and pages faintly browned along edges and spine. $27.50
269) Layton (Irving) THE SHATTERED PLINTHS. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart 1968. Cloth, dw. Back of dw very slightly dirty, entire dw very slightly browned. Bottom outside corners of book slightly bent. 95 pp. $65.00
270) Layton (Irving) THE SWINGING FLESH. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1961). Cloth, dw. Dw is slightly bent on top front edge with one small tear and ha s been slightly shaven on back top edge. 189 pp. $75.00
271) Layton (Irving) THE SWINGING FLESH. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1961). Cloth, no dw. 189 pp. $45.00
272) Layton (Irving) THE SWINGING FLESH. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart (1961). Wrs, rubbed at spine and very slightly at edges. Bottom corner of book at s pine is bumped. $27.50
273) Layton (Irving) THE SWINGING FLESH. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart (1961). Wrappers, slightly rubbed. Spine bleached and worn, and bottom outside corn er of back wrapper bent. Front endpaper is detatched. Inscribed by author o n front endpaper, and signed by owner. $35.00
274) Layton (Irving) THE SWINGING FLESH. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart (1961). Wrappers, very rubbed and worn, esp. at spine. Page corners are slightly fr ayed. Bottom right corner of front wrapper chipped. Inscribed by author on title page. $35.00
275) Layton (Irving) THE TAMED PUMA. Milano: Edizioni Trentadue (1979). Wrs, slightly bent on bottom right corner. Poems in Italian and English, tr anslated by Francesca Valente. Seven drawings by Carlo Mattioli. Copy no. 3 10 of 500. $35.00
276) Layton (Irving) THE UNCOLLECTED POEMS OF IRVING LAYTON 1936-59. Oakville: Mosaic/Valley Editions (1976). Decorated boards, quarter leather in a box, in fine condition. Edited with an Afterword by W. David John. Preface by Seymour Mayne. Copy number 133 of 199 copies. Signed by author. $175.00
277) Layton (Irving) THE WHOLE BLOODY BIRD. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1969). Cloth, dw. 155 pp. $35.00
278) Layton (Irving) THE WHOLE BLOODY BIRD. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1969). Cloth, dw. Dw has one very tiny rubbed spot on front. Bottom outside corner s of covers slightly bumped. Signed on front endpaper by author. 155 pp. $65.00
279) Layton (Irving) THE BULL CALF AND OTHER POEMS. Contact(1956) First edition. In wrappers that have bcome unglued, and tanned on the spine. Signed by the author. Fine. $300.00
280) Layton (Irving) THE LOVE POEMS OF IRVING LAYTON. Tor:Canadian(1978) First Canadian edition. Original half suede and brown cloth. Number 132 of 200 signed by the author and Graham Coughtry, the lithograph artist. Fine. $200.00
281) Layton (Irving) THERE WERE NO SIGNS. Tor:MadisonG(1979) First edition. Stapled into wrappers. With fifteen etchings by Aligi Sassu. Inscribed by the author. Fine. $45.00
282) Layton (Irving) THERE WERE NO SIGNS. Tor:MadisonG(1979) First edition. Stapled in wrappers, slightly soiled, else fine. With fifteen etchings by Aligi Sassu. $35.00
283) Le Pan (Douglas) THE NET AND THE SWORD. London: Chatto and Windus 1953 and Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co. Cloth, no dw. Rubbed along edges. Inscribed on first page, not by author. 5 6 pp. $27.50
284) Le Pan (Douglas) THE NET AND THE SWORD. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, and Co. 1954, and London: Chatto and Windus. Cloth, no dw. Very slightly bumped and rubbed at corners. 56 pp. $27.50
285) Le Pan (Douglas) THE WOUNDED PRINCE. London: Chatto and Windus 1948, and Toronto: Oxford University Press. Cloth, no dw. Front cover is slightly browned and worn on edges and corners . 39 pp. Inscribed by author in 1948 in London on first page. $55.00
286) Le Pan (Douglas) THE WOUNDED PRINCE. London: Chatto and Windus 1948 and Toronto: Oxford University Press. Cloth, dw. Covers slightly browned along edges and dw very browned with a f ew tiny tears. First few pages of book browned as well. $65.00
287) Le Sann (Jacqueline) and Jacqueline Fafard. THE INVISIBLE LADDER: L'ECHELLE INVISIBLE. Saskatoon: np (1975). Wrs, slightly rubbed near edges. 55 pp. Edited by Caroline Heath. Poems in French and English. $27.50
288) Leacock (Stephen) OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. AN OUTSIDE VIEW OF TRUSTS AND INVESTMENTS. NP (Montreal) The Royal Trust. 1947. A book commission from Leacock by The Royal Trust, the first publication of which was delayed by the war. Published after Leacock's death. $45.00
289) Leckner (Carol H.) DAISIES ON A WHALE'S BACK. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1974). White wrappers, slightly dirty, esp. near spine. $30.00
290) Lee (Dennis) T.O. NOW: THE YOUNG TORONTO POETS. Toronto: House of Anansi 1968. Wrs. 101 pp. Bookstore stamp on inside of front wrapper and price written i n ink on front endpaper. Back wrapper dusty. $30.00
291) Lee (Dennis) THE DEATH OF HAROLD LADOO. San Francisco and Vancouver: Kanchenjunga 1976. White wrappers, sewn. 1 of 500 copies. Kanchenjunga Chapbook no. 6. 25 pp. $27.50
292) Leigh (Simon) DYING FLOWERS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973). Wrs. 1 of 750 copies. 64 pp. $27.50
293) Leigh (Simon) THE BLEEDING CLOCK. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1971). Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. 56 pp. $27.50
294) Lesoway (R.) SEVEN COME ELEVEN: A BOOK OF POEMS. Np: np, nd. Stapled wrs. Very slightly rubbed on bottom right corner. Printed by Ideale tter Services, Victoria. Illustrated by B. Griffith. $27.50
295) Levine (Norman) I WALK BY THE HARBOUR. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1976. Stapled wrappers. 1 of 1000. 16 pp. $27.50
296) Levine, Albert Norman MYSSIUM Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 131. 1948 Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 250. $45.00
297) Levy (D.A.) RED LADY. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1970). Stapled wrappers, browned along edges. Copy number 243 of 700. First publis hed by Open Skull Press, Cleveland. $27.50
298) Lillard (Charles) CULTUS COULEE. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971). Wrappers. 27 pp. $27.50
299) Lillard (Charles) DRUNK ON WOOD. Delta: Sono Nis 1973. Cloth, dw. Dw slightly browned at spine with one small black mark. 91 pp. $35.00
300) Lillard (Charles) JABBLE. San Francisco and Vancouver: Kanchenjunga 1975. Sewn green wrappers, very slightly worn at corners. Inscribed by author on front endpaper in 1975. Kanchenjunga Chapbook no. 3. $35.00
301) Lillard (Charles) JABBLE. San Francisco/Vancouver: Kanchenjunga 1975. Sewn green wrappers, very slightly worn at corners. Kanchenjunga Chapbook n o. 3. $30.00
302) Lillard (Charles) RAVEN. Np: The Raven's Tree Press, nd. One page folded once and printed on all four sides. One poem. $27.50
303) Lillard (Charles) VOICE MY SHAMAN. Victoria: Sono Nis 1976. Wrs, very slightly browned near spine. 100 pp. $27.50
304) Lillard (Charles) and Doug Beardsley POEMS: MYTHISTORIA 1 AND INSIDE PASSAGE. Np: Islomane 1979. Stapled wrappers. One half of the book, MYTHISTORIA 1, is by Charles Lillar d. The other half, INSIDE PASSAGE, is by Doug Beardsley. $27.50
305) Linder (Norma) ON THE SIDE OF THE ANGELS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971. Stapled wrappers. Bottom corner of first page bent. 1 of 500 copies. 24 pp. $27.50
306) Livesay (Dorothy) COLLECTED POEMS: THE TWO SEASONS. [Toronto/Montreal]: McGraw-Hill and Ryerson, nd. Cloth, dw. New copy. $40.00
307) Livesay (Dorothy) PLAINSONGS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971. Stapled wrappers. Extended and revised edition. 1 of 2000 copies. $35.00
308) Livesay (Dorothy) ROOM OF ONE'S OWN. Vancouver: Growing Room Collective (1979). Wrappers, with some very faint yellow splotches. Inscribed "for Robert Swar d" by Dorothy Livesay on title page. Vol. 5, no. 1/2 of "Room of One's Own , " which describes itself as "A Feminist Journal of Literature and Critici sm ." Issued quarterly . This is the "Dorothy Livesay Issue," including an i nte rview with the author, samples of her essays and poetry, essays written abo ut her work, photos, etc.. $30.00
309) Livesay (Dorothy) SELECTED POEMS 1926-1956. Toronto: Ryerson (1957). Cloth, dw, fine. 82 pp. With an introduction by Desmond Pacey. $70.00
310) Livesay (Dorothy) THE DOCUMENTARIES. Toronto: The Lorne Pierce Fund for Canadian Literature (Ryerson), (1968). Cloth, dw. Dw has price-sticker remains on front and is browned in places. Inscribed on front endpaper, not by author. 56 pp. $30.00
311) Livesay (Dorothy) THE PHASES OF LOVE. Toronto: Coach House (1983). Wrappers. $30.00
312) Livesay (Dorothy) WINTER ASCENDING. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series, nd. One card folded once, with the poem "Winter Ascending" printed on the insid e and a printed title-plate glued to outside front. 1 of 300 copies. Glue traces on back outside. $40.00
313) Livesay (Dorothy) WOMAN'S EYE. Vancouver: Air (1975). Wrappers. A collection of the work of 12 B.C. women poets edited by Dorothy Livesay. $35.00
314) Livesay (Florence Randal) SHEPHERD'S PURSE. Toronto: Macmillan 1923. Paper-covered boards, corners rubbed, spine browned. One page torn on botto m corner. Inscibed by author on front endpaper in 1929, initialed elsewher e . One page marked by author as well. $35.00
315) Livesay, Dorothy CALL MY PEOPLE HOME Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 143. Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 500. $50.00
316) Livesay, Dorothy GREEN PITCHER Toronto. Macmillan of Canada. 1928 Stapled in small printed wrappers. The bottom of the spine split, with very slight discoloration to the foredge. Still, a bright copy of the author's rare first book. $1000.00
317) Livesay, Dorothy SIGNPOST Toronto. Macmillan of Canada. 1932. Complex printed cloth, as issued, without dust jacket. The author's second collection of poems. $300.00
318) Livesday, Dorothy DAY AND NIGHT: POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1944 Printed boards in dust jacket. The author's third published collection of verse, the first in which the social and political questions that are at the centre of her best work appear. $300.00
319) Lockwood (Laura E.) POEMS. Wellesley: privately printed 1955. Sewn blue wrappers. Thirty pages. $27.50
320) Lockwood (Sarah) NEW LYRICS. Georgetown: Dragon's Teeth (1972). Wrappers, browned at spine. 67 pp. Glue stains on last few pages. $27.50
321) Lord (Barry) SUBJECT/OBJECT. Kitchener: Weed/flower 1967. Wrs. Small tear on bottom front, bottom back corner bent and very slightly dirty. Page edges lightly browned. 39 pp. $27.50
322) Lord (Peter) FRONT PORCH POEMS. Montreal: The Golden Dog (1972). Wrs, browned at edges, back bottom corner bent. Price sticker on inside bac k wrapper. $27.50
323) Lowry (Malcolm) REFERENCE GUIDE 42: MALCOLM LOWRY 1909-1957. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Library 1973. Wrs, top front corner slightly bent. An inventory of Malcom Lowry's papers in the Library of the University of B.C., by Judith O. Combs, Special Colle ctions Division. 24 pp. $27.50
324) MacDonald (Bernell) PARENTHESES. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1974). Wrs. 71 pp. $27.50
325) MacDonald (Goodridge) BEGGAR MAKES MUSIC. Toronto: Ryerson (1950) Wrs. Eleven pages. Chap-book number 138. 1 of 300 copies. $27.50
326) MacDonald (Goodridge) SELECTED POEMS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1970) Wrs. 48 pp. $30.00
327) MacDonald (Goodridge) THE DYING GENERAL AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1946). Stapled wrappers. Chap-book number 122. 1 of 250 copies. Eight pages. $27.50
328) MacDonald (Wilson) CAW-CAW BALLADS. Don Mills: Pine Tree (1963). Cloth, dw. Dw very slightly bleached at spine. 47 pp. $35.00
329) MacEwan (Gwendolyn) MAGIC ANIMALS: SELECTED POEMS OLD AND NEW. Toronto: Macmillan (1974). Cloth, dw. Dw slightly bent near top front edge and torn on back top corner at spine. 154 pp. $30.00
330) MacEwan (Gwendolyn) NOMAN'S LAND. Toronto: Coach House (1985). Wrs. 138 pp. $30.00
331) MacEwen (Gwendolyn) THE DRUNKEN CLOCK: POEMS. Aleph(1961) First edition. Stapled in wrappers, slightly tanned on the edges. The author's secong book. Signed by the author. Fine. $200.00
332) MacEwen (Gwendolyn) and Nikos Tsingos TROJAN WOMEN: THE TROJAN WOMEN BY EURIPIDES AND HELEN AND ORESTES BY YANNIS RITSOS. Toronto: Exile Editions (1981). Wrs. 109 pp. $27.50
333) MacInnis (Joseph) UNDERWATER IMAGES: EXPLORATION OF THE DIVER'S WORLD. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1971) Wrs, rubbed along edges. Photography by author. $27.50
334) MacKay (Brent) THE KING OF BEAN. Ilderton: Brick Books (1981) Wrs. 39 pp. $27.50
335) MacKenzie (Lee) REAR VIEW. Prince George: Caledonia (1974) Wrs, bent along edges. Glue traces on inside of wrappers. 69 pp. $27.50
336) MacKinnon (Stuart) SKYDECK. Canada: Oberon (1971). Wrs. Spot on inside front wrapper and on front endpaper. 61 pp. Author's ph oto by Michael Ondaatje. $27.50
337) MacKinnon (Stuart) THE LOST SURVEYOR. Canada: Oberon (1976). Cloth, dw, fine. 77 pp. $30.00
338) MacKinnon (Stuart) THE WELDER'S ARC. Np: Quarry (1969). Wrs, spine slightly dirty and back lower corner bent. 30 pp. Illustrations by Ken Tolmie. Photo of author by Michael Ondaatje. $27.50
339) MacLean (Sunyata) POEMS TO DEFINE THE CORONA OF SILENCE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1970). White stapled wrappers, slightly worn along edges, corners lightly bent. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
340) MacLean (Sunyata) SNOWGLOBE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973). Wrs. 59 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
341) MacLennan (Toby) 1 WALKED OUT OF 2 AND FORGOT IT. Millerton: Something Else 1972. Cloth, dw. First novel. 90 pp. Edge of front jacket flap folded back. $30.00
342) MacPhee (Rosalind) MAGGIE. Toronto: Coach House (1979). Wrs, with dw, essentially fine but with a tiny tear on front. The author ha s written her name and the title of the book and her phone number on a pie c e of notebook paper which is laid in. 124 pp. $30.00
343) MacPhee (Rosalind) SCARECROW. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1979. White wrappers, dirty at spine. 1 of 500 copies. Fiddlehead poetry book num ber 261. 64 pp. $35.00
344) Mackay (Isabel Ecclestone) KILLED IN ACTION. Vancouver: City Archives, nd. Card. One poem printed on one side with a small biography of author. $30.00
345) Maclean (Sunyata) MANTLE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1972. Stapled orange wrs. 21 pp. $27.50
346) Madoff (Mark) PAPER NAUTILUS. Vancouver: Pulp (1973) Wrs, stapled, fine. Pages browned but fine. 31 pp. $27.50
347) Madoff (Mark) THE PATIENT RENFIELD. Vancouver: Pulp (1976) Stapled wrs, pages browned, but fine. Pulp content #14. $27.50
348) Magarac (Joe Henry) WIND, WATER, AND EARTH. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. 68 pp. $27.50
349) Maltman (Kim) THE SICKNESSES OF HATS. [Fredericton]: [Fiddlehead Poetry Books], nd. Wrs, front wr lightly creased near spine. 64 pp. $27.50
350) Mandel (Eli) OUT OF PLACE. Don Mills: Musson (1977) Wrs, back wrapper significantly stained. Review copy. 77 pp. $27.50
351) Mandel (Miriam) LIONS AT HER FACE. Edmonton: White Pelican 1973 Wrs very slightly worn at corners with two faint spots on back wr. 62 pp. I nscribed by author. $35.00
352) Mandel (Miriam) STATION 14. Edmonton: NeWest (1977) Wrs, edges worn. One of 300 copies of the first edition. 39 pp. $27.50
353) Manley (Frank) FROST IN THE MORTAR. Ottawa: Noovo Masheen (1987) Wrs. Copy no. 101 of 200. $30.00
354) Manley (Frank), Claude Paradox and James Whittall XXX . Montreal: Jawbone (1989) Wrs. $30.00
355) Mann (S. Allan) STORY FOR A RAINY DAY. Winnipeg: Peguis 1973 Cloth, no dw. Smudge on front cover. 32 pp. Peguis Poetry Series: 2. $27.50
356) Markowitz (Murray) DRAWING BY A JEWISH BOY WHO LOVED A GERMAN GIRL. [Toronto]: Coach House, nd. Pictorial wrs, slightly worn with a tiny spot on back. Erotic dr awings with a story. $30.00
357) Marlatt (Daphne) FRAMES OF A STORY. Toronto: Ryerson (1968) Cloth, dw with tears and chips on edges of dw. Inscribed "to Bill" from the author on front endpaper. 63 pp. $75.00
358) Marlatt (Daphne) LEAF LEAF/ S. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow 1969 Cloth. Not issued in dw. Signed. Copy no. 69 of 125 signed copies. $45.00
359) Marlatt (Daphne) LEAF LEAF/ S. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow 1969 Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $25.00
360) Marlatt (Daphne) OUR LIVES. Carrboro: Truck (1975) Wrs. 1 of 526 copies. Truck books, series one, number one. $45.00
361) Marlatt (Daphne) THE STORY, SHE SAID. Vancouver: The British Columbia Monthly 1977 Wrs, stapled, corners very slightly bent. $27.50
362) Marlatt (Daphne) TOUCH TO MY TONGUE. Edmonton: Longspoon (1984) Wrs, lightly browned and back top corner bent. 53 pp. $35.00
363) Marlatt (Daphne) VANCOUVER POEMS. Toronto: Coach House 1972 Plain wrs, with dw. Dw slightly worn at edges. 1 of 1000 copies. $27.50
364) Marlatt (Daphne) WHAT MATTERS. Toronto: Coach House (1980) Wrs. 176 pp. Back bottom corner has been very slightly crunched. $30.00
365) Marlatt (Daphne) ZOCALO. Toronto: Coach House 1977 Wrs. A short novel. $27.50
366) Marriott (Anne) COUNTRIES. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971 Wrs. 16 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
367) Marriott, Anne SANDSTONE AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1944 Printed boards in dust jacket. $125.00
368) Marshall (John) SALTSPRING. Lantzville: Oolichan 1979 Plain wrs, with dw. 54 pp. $30.00
369) Marshall (John) THE WEST COAST TRAIL POEMS. Lantzville: Oolichan 1977 Plain white wrs, with dw. 1 of 776 copies. $27.50
370) Marshall (John) THE WEST COAST TRAIL POEMS. Lantzville: Oolichan 1977 Leatherette, wrs. $65.00
371) Marshall (Tom) MAGIC WATER. Kingston: Quarry (1971). Wrs. 71 pp. Corners bent and worn with price-sticker remains on front wr. $27.50
372) Marshall (Tom) THE SILENCES OF FIRE. London: Macmillan 1969 Cloth, dw. Back cover bumped on top edge. Wrs very slightly scuffed. $35.00
373) Marsolais (Virginia) FROM THE MINDS OF CHILDREN. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series, nd. Stapled in pictorial wrs, which are bent at e dges and slightly dirty. 1 of 400 copies. $27.50
374) Martin (Tyndale) GENTLE ANGER. Montreal: Sunyata (1967) Wrs, one corner slightly bent and peeled. 24 pp. $27.50
375) Massey (Ephraim) POEMS. Edinburgh: Tragara 1977 Wrs, slightly bent along edges. Illustrated by Abraham Bazak. Copy no. 89 o f 174 of an edition of 200. $35.00
376) Mathews (Robin) THE GEOGRAPHY OF REVOLUTION. Barry's Bay: S.R.I. (1974) Stapled wrappers, 40 pp. Bottom right corner bent, edges of pages browned. $27.50
377) Mathisen (Andy) and Tim Merrill TWO ISLAND POETS. Vancouver: Caitlin (1979) 39 pp. Stapled white wrappers with slightly browned edges and two tiny spot s. $30.00
378) Mayne (Seymour) ANEWD. Vancouver: Very Stone House (1969) Stapled wrappers. Top outer corner of back wrapper is torn. $27.50
379) Mayne (Seymour) DIVERSIONS. Ottawa: Noovo Masheen (1987) Wrs. Chapbook series no. 3. Copy number sixteen of 200. $27.50
380) Mayne (Seymour) FOR STEMS OF LIGHT. [Vancouver]: Very Stone House in transit, (1971) Stapled wrs, dirty. 11 pp. $27.50
381) Mayne (Seymour) FOR STEMS OF LIGHT. Ottawa: Valley 1974 Wrs, slightly scuffed. New edition. $27.50
382) Mayne (Seymour) MANIMALS. Vancouver: Very Stone House (1969) Wrs. 1 of 600 copies. $35.00
383) Mayne (Seymour) MOUTH. Kingston: Quarry (1970) Wrs, scuffed. Inscribed by author on title page. 61 pp. $35.00
384) Mayne (Seymour) MUTETATIONS. Vancouver: Very Stone House (1969) Wrs, slightly bent at corners. 1 of 500 copies. $45.00
385) Mays (John Bentley) THE SPIRAL STAIR. Toronto: Coach House 1977 Wrs. 1 of 1000. 169 pp. $35.00
386) McCabe (Kevin) SELECTED SHORT POEMS. Brock University: published by author, 1979. Wrs. Extreme tip of bottom right corner of book is rubbed off. $27.50
387) McCaffery (Steve) CARNIVAL: THE FIRST PANEL: 1967-70. Toronto: Coach House 1973. Stapled wrappers. Browned at edges, especially near spine. Corners slightly rubbed. There are lines of poetry in this book mixed into designs in red a nd black ink made with letters. $27.50
388) McCaffery (Steve) OW'S "WAIF." Toronto: Coach House (1975). Cloth, dw. Dw slightly rubbed along edges. 1 of 500 copies. $35.00
389) McCarthy (Bryan) SMOKING THE CITY. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1965). Cloth, dw. Spine of book is slightly browned at ends. Dw has a few small sc ratches and is rubbed on back. 88 pp. Inscribed by author on front endpape r to Lionel Keans. $30.00
390) McCarthy (Bryan) SMOKING THE CITY. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1965). Cloth, dw. Spine very slightly browned on extreme edges. Dw slightly soiled with a few small tears. Signed on front endpaper by owner. 88 pp. $27.50
391) McCarthy (Cavan) MUSIC. Np: Leeds, 1966 20 small cards folded into one stapled sheet of paper. $27.50
392) McCracken (Kathleen) INTO CELEBRATION. Toronto: Coach House (1980) Wrs with a tiny bump-mark on edge opposite spine. $27.50
393) McFadden (Dave) THE POET'S PROGRESS. Toronto: Coach House 1977. Pictorial wrappers. $30.00
394) McFadden (David) A KNIGHT IN DRIED PLUMS. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1975) Wrs. 95 pp. $27.50
395) McFadden (David) A NEW ROMANCE. Montreal/NewYork: Cross Country Press (1979) Wrs, slightly scuffed near front top edge. 48 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
396) McFadden (David) INTENSE PLEASURE. Toronto/ Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1972) Cloth, dw. Dw slightly rubbed along edges, but fine. 94 pp. $30.00
397) McFadden (David) THE POET'S PROGRESS. Toronto: Coach House 1977 Wrs. $30.00
398) McFadden (David) THE SALADMAKER. Montreal/New York: Cross Country Press (1977) Stapled wrappers, bleached at spine. $27.50
399) McFarlane (Myra) THE FAT EXECUTIONER. Ottawa: Valley Editions (1974). Stapled wrappers. $27.50
400) McGauley (Tom) RECARVING THE CHRYSOPRASE BOWL. Vancouver: Black Stone (1979). Same as above but not signed. Copy number 50. $45.00
401) McGauley (Tom) RECARVING THE CHRYSOPRASE BOWL. Vancouver: Black Stone (1979) Plain wrs with dw. Signed by author on title page. Copy number 34 of 100. $45.00
402) McInnis (R.F.M.) THE RENEGADE'S LAMENT. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Stapled wrs, slightly browned at edges. 12 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
403) McKay (Anne) IN THE HOUSE OF WINTER. Vancouver/Glen Burnie: Pulp/wind chimes (1987) Wrs. $27.50
404) McKay (Don) LIGHTNING BALL BAIT. Toronto: Coach House (1980) Wrs, front wr scuffed. Edited by bpNichol and Michael Ondaatje. 63 pp. $45.00
405) McKay (Don) MOCCASINS ON CONCRETE. Montreal: Content (1972) Wrs. Lower right corner bent with publisher's sticker on inside wr. $27.50
406) McKay (Gail) THE PAT LOWTHER POEM. Toronto: Coach House (1978) 63 pp. Pictorial wrs. $30.00
407) McKee (Sandra Lynn) GABRIEL DUMANT: INDIAN FIGHTER. Calgary: Frontiers, nd. Wrs, browned. Frontier book no. 14. Library bookplate on inside of fron t wrapper, with library's envelope glued to inside of back wrapper. $27.50
408) McKevitt (Garry) and Diana Hayes TWO OF SWORDS. Victoria: Poets' Trust 1976 Wrs, slightly browned. A compilation of the poetry of nine students in a po etry workshop at the University of Vancouver in 1975-76. 57 pp. $35.00
409) McKinnon (Barry) SEX AT THIRTY-ONE (A POEM). Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series 1977 Wrs. A few small glue spots. $27.50
410) McKinnon (Barry) THE PULP MILL. Prince George: Repository 1980. Wrs, corners bumped and bent. 116 pp. An anthology of the work of 15 poets, 1969-1979. $30.00
411) McMurchy (Patsi) CONTINUING PINK. Vancouver: blewointment (1982). Stapled wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
412) McNamara (Eugene) OUTERINGS. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970). White wrs, slightly dirty on back and spine. $27.50
413) McNamara (Eugene) SCREENS. Toronto: Coach House 1977. Wrs. $27.50
414) McNeil (Florence) A SILENT GREEN SKY. Vancouver: Klanak (1967). Green wrappers. 28 pp. Publisher's broadside included. $30.00
415) McNeil (Florence) GHOST TOWNS. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1975). Wrs. 89 pp. $30.00
416) McNeil (Florence) WALACHIN. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1972. Wrs. 24 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
417) McPherson (Gorde) and Harry J.S.Owen TARANTAS. Np: np, nd. White wrappers, all pages punched and fastened with plastic rings. Slightly soiled and worn along edges. Back bottom outer corner bent. Half by McPher son, half by Owen. $27.50
418) McRitchie (Kenneth) THE BANDIT. [Toronto]: Coach House (1970) Plain white wrs with dw, sewn. Dw worn at corners, esp. near spine. $27.50
419) McRobbie (Kenneth) WHAT IS ON FIRE IS HAPPENING. Winnipeg: Four Humours (1975) White wrappers, sewn, and dirty. 32 pp. 1 of 464 copies. Includes publisher 's broadside. $27.50
420) McWhirter (George) BLOODLIGHT FOR MALACHI McNAIR. San Francisico and Vancouver: Kanchenjunga (1974) Wrs, sewn. Bottom right corner of front wrapper is bent very slightly. Kanc henjunga chapbook number two. One nine-page poem. $30.00
421) McWhirter (George) CATALAN POEMS. Canada: Oberon (1971) Wrs. Front endpaper cut. Inscribed by author. $27.50
422) McWhirter (George) PERSEUS. Np: np, nd. One page with the poem "Perseus" printed on one side. $20.00
423) Merrill (Tim) IN BARE APPLE BOUGHS. Fredericton. Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1982. Square backed printed card covers. The author's first collection of verse. $27.50
424) Miller (Malcolm) THE KINGS HAVE DONNED THEIR FINAL MASK. Montreal: Tundra 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw worn at edges and slightly dirty. Front endpaper stamped by l ibrary. 63 pp. 1 of 300 copies of the linen-bound edition. $30.00
425) Miller (Malcolm) THE SUMMER OF THE TRUE GODS. Np: np (1978). Wrs, in fine condition. Same as above, but with no inscription. $45.00
426) Miller (Malcolm) THE SUMMER OF THE TRUE GODS. Np: np (1978) Wrs, slightly browned on edges. Printed by Imprenta Claraso in Barcelona, S pain. 71 pp. Inscribed on first page in 1979 in Salem, Mass. $45.00
427) Miller (Peter) MEDITATION AT NOON. Toronto: Contact (1958) Cloth, dw. Dw browned and worn on corners. $95.00
428) Mills (Sparling) FALLING IN LOVE AGAIN. Halifax: Herring Cove 1975 Wrs, slightly worn. $27.50
429) Mitchell (John S.) THE APPROXIMATE RINGS. Np: np, nd. Black wrs, rubbed near spine and at edges and scratched on back wr. $27.50
430) Mocon (Marilynne E.) STARS BLIND AND ON FIRE. Np: Mantle Pressing 1973 Wrs. Front wrapper bent with price stickers. $27.50
431) Moiseiwitsch (Carel) THE 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. Canada: Oberon (1970) A folder with 2 sheets inside, each folded 5 times. Folder is worn. Twelve illustrations of the twelve days of Christmas. $27.50
432) Moody (Irene H.) ATTAR OF SONG. Toronto: Macmillan 1936 71 pp. Cloth, dw. Front of wr has splashes of a mysterious brown liquid and worn at edges with price sticker remains. $27.50
433) Moore (Greydon) BILLY BARKER. Vancouver: Pons (1968) Wrs, scuffed. $27.50
434) Moritz (A.F.) SIGNS AND CERTAINTIES. Montreal: Villaneuve 1979 Wrs. Copy no. 249 of 350 copies. $27.50
435) Moritz (Albert Frank) THE DEATH OF FRANCISCO FRANCO. White Rock: Blackfish 1979 1 of 250 copies. $27.50
436) Mrkitch (Dan) THE SERPENT AND THE BUTTERFLY. Windsor: Avala 1971 Wrs, corners slightly rubbed. 67 pp. $27.50
437) Mulcahy (Gloria Alvernaz) SONGS THAT UNTUNE THE SKY. London: Ergo 1982 Wrs, spine slightly bent. 47 pp. $27.50
438) Mundwiler (Leslie) DOUBLE FEATURE. Toronto: Coach House 1973 Wrs, with dw. Dw bent on bottom right corner. 1 of 750 copies. $27.50
439) Munk (Barbara) RIVERBOATS. Prince George: Gorse (1985) 1 of 150 copies. Blank wrs with dw. Dw is bent on top left corner. $27.50
440) Murphy (Peter) ACTON TOWN AND AFTER: FOURTY-FIVE POEMS. np (Vancouver) Printed by "Simple Thoughts". June 1972. Stiff printed wrappers, square backed and taped. $27.50
441) Murphy (Romaine) THE MOLLY BLOOM POEMS Vancouver. Pulp Press. 1977. Stapled wrappers. Issued as Pulp Content 16. The author is American. $10.00
442) Murray (Ian) TWENTY WAVES IN A ROW. Np: Straw Books 1971 White wrs which are very slightly dirty. Printed in Canada. A series of pho tographs of waves. A name is written in ink on the back wr. $27.50
443) Murray (Rona) OOTISCHENIE Fredericton, N.B. Fiddlehead Poetry Books. 1974. Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 500. $27.50
444) Murray (Rona) OOTISCHENIE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1974) White wrs, slightly browned. 1 of 500 copies. 39 pp. $27.50
445) Murray (Rona) THE ENCHANTED ADDER. Vancouver: Klanak 1965 Blank white wrs. with dw. Dw has small tears on top edge and wrs are sun-stained. 61 pp. "...A hundred-thousand gold-furred bees/ had left a lovely desolation/ incorruptible under the hot sun..." $45.00
446) Murray (Rona) THE ENCHANTED ADDER. Vancouver. The Klanak Press. 1965. Stiff wrappers in printed dust jacket. Finely printed at Morriss Publishing in Victoria, B.C. The author's first published collection of verse. $50.00
447) Murray (Rona) THE POWER OF THE DOG. Victoria: Morriss 1968 Wrs, worn, first page dirty, with a spot on edges of leaves. 59 pp. $27.50
448) Musgrave TABOO-MAN. Np: np, nd. A card advertising "a Show & Sale of Broadsides," held by Celia Duthie and William Hoffer in 1981 in Vancouver. On the front of the card there is an excerpt from and a small description of a broadside of Musgrave's "Taboo-Man." $25.00
449) Musgrave THE IMPSTONE. London: J-Jay Publications in association with Omphalos Press (1977) Wrs. First published by McClelland and Stewart, Canada, in 1976. 112 pp. $40.00
450) Musgrave (Susan) BECKY SWAN'S BOOK. Erin: Porcupine's Quill (1977) Green wrs, with some rubbing near spine. $35.00
451) Musgrave (Susan) BECKY SWAN'S BOOK. Erin:Porcupi(1977) First Canadian edition. Casebound in green leather. Copy Y of 26 lettered copies. Signed by the author. Fine. $200.00
452) Musgrave (Susan) ENTRANCE OF THE CELEBRANT. Lon:Fd'AS(1972) First edition. Original black cloth in dust wrapper. Fine. $125.00
453) Musgrave (Susan) GULLBAND THOUGHT MEASLES WAS A HAPPY ENDING. Vancouver: J.J. Douglas 1974 Cloth, white pictorial wrs, very slightly browned and worn at edges. Covers have a few faint spots. Illustrations by Rikki. Signed by author on title page. 49 pp. $65.00
454) Musgrave (Susan) SELECTED STRAWBERRIES AND OTHER POEMS. Victoria: Sono Nis 1977 Cloth, dw, fine. 164 pp. $65.00
455) Musgrave (Susan) SONGS OF THE SEA-WITCH. Victoria: Sono Nis (1970) 69 pp. Cloth with white dw. Dw stained on lower spine and slightly dirty. $50.00
456) Musgrave (Susan) SONGS OF THE SEA-WITCH. Victoria: Sono Nis (1970) Same as above but in wrs, which are fine. $35.00
457) Musgrave (Susan) TARTS AND MUGGERS: POEMS NEW AND SELECTED. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1982) Wrs. Very slightly rubbed along edges. 137 pp. Inscribed to "Robert." $45.00
458) Musgrave (Susan) and Sean Virgo KISKATINAW SONGS. Victoria: Pharos 1977 Cloth, no dw, fine. Illustrations by Douglass Tait. Copy no. 140 of 224 of this limited edition, signed by the authors and artist. $120.00
459) Nations (Opal L.) EXTRACTS FROM STANLEY AND TIE-TARS: LE ROMAN ABSURDE AND HOW TO DESTROY IT. Np: Covent Garden 1971 Stapled in white wrs which are browned near spine. 53 pp. $30.00
460) Nelson (Joyce) BATTLEFRONTS. Toronto: Coach House 1977 1 of 500 copies. Very slightly browned at edges. $30.00
461) Nelson (Sharon H.) MAD WOMEN & CRAZY LADIES. Dewittville: Sunken Forum (1983) Wrs. 67 pp. Bottom right corner very slightly turned up. $35.00
462) Nelson (Sharon H.) QUARTERBACK 6. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
463) Nelson (Sharon H.) SEAWRECK. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) White pictorial wrs. 31 pp. $30.00
464) Neufeldt (Leonard) A WAY OF WALKING. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1972) Wrs. 1 of 750 copies. 41 pp. $27.50
465) Newcombe (Rosemarie) DEAR JOHN. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1971) Wrs, slightly browned and slightly worn at spine. $27.50
466) Newlove (John) 1 of 300 copies printed. Second issue binding of textured black wrappers, cover lettering printed offset. $350.00
467) Newlove (John) GRAVE SIRS: JOHN NEWLOVE'S POEMS Vancouver: Robert Reid and Takao Tanabe, 1962. First edition. 1 of 300 copies printed. Second issue binding of textured black wrappers, cover lettering printed offset. Fine copy. $350.00
468) Newlove (John) GRAVE SIRS: JOHN NEWLOVE'S POEMS. Vancouver: Robert Reid and Takao Tanabe, 1962. First edition. 1 of 300 copies printed. One of a few copies in the first issue binding of untextured black wrappers, cover lettering from wooden type. $750.00
469) Newlove (John) LIES. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1972) Cloth, dw. Dw has one significant tear and is worn on edges and front endpa per has a spot and a bookstore stamp. 96 pp. $40.00
470) Newlove (John) MOVING IN ALONE. Lantzville: Oolichan 1977 Cloth, dw. Dw slightly rubbed along edges. Limited edition, copy no. 89 of 100 numbered and signed copies. $75.00
471) Newlove (John) THE CAVE. Toronto/ Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1970) Cloth, dw. Dw rubbed. 85 pp. $45.00
472) Newlove (John) THE GREEN PLAIN. Lantzville: Oolichan (1981) Cloth, dw. Copy no. 40 of 100 numbered and signed copies. $100.00
473) Newlove (John) and John Metcalf DREAMS SURROUND US. Delta: Bastard (1977) Copy no. 26 of 130 numbered and signed copies. Cloth, no dw. Very slightly bumped on edges of spine. $75.00
474) Newth (Rebecca) A JOURNEY WHOSE BONES ARE MINE. St. Paul: Truck 1978 Wrs. Tip of top right corner bent. $30.00
475) Newton (Stuart) and Ira Davis POEMS 3 CENTS EACH. Np: np, nd. Wrs. two spots on back. 17 pp. $27.50
476) Nichol (bp) ABC: THE ALEPH BETH BOOK. Np: Oberon (1971) Wrs, scuffed along edges. $40.00
477) Nichol (bp) ART FACTS: A BOOK OF CONTEXTS. Tucson: Chax 1990. Wrs. 154 pp. $40.00
478) Nichol (bp) BALLADS OF THE RESTLESS ARE. Sacramento: The Runcible Spoon (1968) Wrs. The 4 letters in this book are: "R" "O" "A" and "M." $45.00
479) Nichol (bp) BRIEFLY: THE BIRTHDEATH CYCLE FROM THE BOOK OF HOURS. Lanzville: Island Writing series 1981 Wrs. Copy no. 227 of 500. $45.00
480) Nichol (bp) CONTEST. Toronto: About Books, nd. Stapled wrappers, slightly dirty at fold. About Books's catalogue. bp nicho l is responsible for the cartoon on the cover of the catalogue, in which h e refers to the writing styles of Daphne Marlatt and Michael Ondaatje. The c artoon is number five in a series. $40.00
481) Nichol (bp) GANGLIA PRESS INDEX. Toronto: Ganglia 1972 Wrs, dirty. grOnk series 8, number 7. 1 of 300 copies. $50.00
482) Nichol (bp) GIFTS: THE MARTYROLOGY BOOK(S) 7& Toronto: Coach House (1990). Wrs. $27.50
483) Nichol (bp) JOURNAL. Toronto: Coach House 1978 Wrs, spine rubbed in places and bottom of front wrapper and first pages ben t. 80 pp. $65.00
484) Nichol (bp) SCRAPTURES 2ND SEQEUNCE: ALTERNATE TAKES. Vancouver: British Columbia Monthly (1977) Wrs, Copy no. 60 of 215. $50.00
485) Nichol (bp) THE MARTYROLOGY: BOOK 6 BOOKS: 1978-1985. Toronto: Coach House (1987). Wrappers. Includes publisher's broadside with songs of praise for the book. $30.00
486) Nichol (bp) THE MARTYROLOGY: BOOKS 3 AND 4. Toronto: Coach House (1976). Wrappers, top right corner of front slightly bent. $20.00
487) Nichol (bp) TWO NOVELS. Toronto: Coach House (1969). Cloth, dw. Dw has several large chips at corners and spine, spine is bleach ed. Copy no. 173 of 300 copies. The two novels are "Andy" and "For Jesus L u natick." $45.00
488) Nichol (bp) and Lionel Kearns. A POETRY PRESENTATION. Np: Octopus, nd. Broadside. Left top corner bent and creases down middle. $40.00
489) Nichol (bp) and Steve McCaffery IN ENGLAND NOW THAT SPRING. Toronto: Aya 1979. Wrappers. Copy no. 263 of 600 copies in wrappers. $30.00
490) Nichol, b.p. TRANSLATING APPOLLINAIRE. A PRELIMINARY REPORT Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Membraine Press. 1979 Large printed card covers. Author's signed presentation copy to Bill Bissett. $125.00
491) Nichol, bp BORED MESSENGERS Prince George, B.C. Gorse Press. 1988. Stapled and pasted into large printed wrappers. The edition was of 100 copies (the publisher believes the intended limited signed edition was abandoned). $45.00
492) Nichol, bp LAMENT. A SOUND POEM. TO THE MEMORY OF D.A. LEVY WHO TOOK HIS OWN LIFE NOVEMBER 1968. London. Writers Forum. 1969 Stapled in small printed wrappers. This English issue appears to have been made from sheets of the Toronto edition of some months earlier, with only the covers supplied by Bob Cobbing, the publisher. $40.00
493) Nichol, bp THE CAPTAIN POETRY POEMS Vancouver. blewointmentpress. 1971 gestetnered and stapled into printed selfwrappers. $35.00
494) Nickell (Joe) THE CHANGING AIR. Toronto: Weed/ Flower 1971 Wrs. 1 of 300 copies. Endpage badly bent. $27.50
495) Nicol (Eric) THE CLAM MADE A FACE. Toronto: New press/ Firebrand 1972 Wrs. 36 pp. $30.00
496) Noble (Charles), J.O. Thompson and Jon Whyte THREE. Banff: Summerthought (1973) Wrs. 108 pp. Introduction by Eli Mandel. $30.00
497) Norris (Ken) REPORT ON THE SECOND HALF OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Montreal/ New York: CrossCountry 1977 Wrs. $27.50
498) Nowlan (Alden A.) UNDER THE ICE. Toronto: Ryerson (1961) Cloth, dw. Dw ever-so-slightly rubbed at edges. $45.00
499) Nowlan (Alden) BETWEEN TEARS AND LAUGHTER. Toronto/ Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1971 Cloth, dw. Dw is considerably worn on edges with a tear on front bottom and bleached at spine. Signed by owner on front endpaper. $35.00
500) Nowlan (Alden) BREAD, WINE, AND SALT. Toronto/ Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin, and Co. 1967 Cloth, dw. Dw worn and bleached at spine with two brown spots on front one of which has seeped through to the cloth cover. Back of dw has a variety of faint spots as well. 74 pp. $35.00
501) Nowlan (Alden) I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF. Toronto/ Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Co. (1974) Cloth, dw. Dw has a tiny tear on top front. $40.00
502) Nowlan, Alden UNDER THE ICE Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1961. Cloth in dust jacket. The author's first collection of poetry from a trade publisher. $110.00
503) Nyberg (Morgan) CRAZY HORSE SUITE. Vancouver: Intermedia 1978 Wrs, browned at spine. 69 pp. $27.50
504) Nynych (Stephanie J.) AND LIKE I SEE IT. Toronto: Gleaner (1972) Wrs, slightly worn with a scratch on front cover. Bottom right corner rubbe d and bent. 108 pp. $30.00
505) O'Hagan, Thomas IN DREAMLAND AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Williamson Book Campany. 1893. Original fragile parchment wrappers. Author's singed presentation copy of his second book in remarkably good condition. $75.00
506) O'Huigan (Sean) OCTODECIMO Toronto: Mother Higgins Irish Cookbooks (1973) Publisher's envelope addressed to "Daphne Marlatt" in Vancouver. Inside is one sheet of paper folded 4 times and printed on 16 of the 18 faces. Envelo pe is stained and worn and inside paper has been crumpled and lightly smu d ged. $30.00
507) O'Huigan (Sean) THE INKS AND THE PENCILS AND THE LOOKING BACK. Toronto: Coach House (1978) Wrs. Edited by bpNichol. $27.50
508) O'Marra (Allan) BEING GENTLE. Toronto: np (1971) Wrs, dirty. esp. near spine. $27.50
509) Oldale (Bridget Porter) ON THE BEAUTIFUL TRAIL. Vancouver: Intermedia 1983 Wrs. 42 pp. Laid in are 3 letters, one from Sandra Djwa, requesting a copy of the book for review, one letter from Intermedia in reply, and one from S tuart Oldale, also in reply. Stuart Oldale is the illustrator. $27.50
510) Olson (Charles) THE ROSE OF THE WORLD. Burnaby: MS Postcards (1980) Postcard with one poem. Series one, no one of MS Postcards. $27.50
511) Ondaatje (Michael) LIGHTNING BALL BAIT. Toronto: Coach House (1980). Wrs, front wrapper scuffed. Written by Don McKay. Edited by bpNichol and Mi chael Ondaatje. 63 pp. $45.00
512) Osborn (Walton) BLACK AZURE. Np: Coach House 1970 Cloth, dw. Dw chipped on back, bottom and torn near spine; worn along edges . 45 pp. Illustrated by William Kimber. 1 of 250 copies. $30.00
513) Osborne (J. Thomas) 9 LOVE POEMS. Vancouver: William Hoffer and Pulp 1979. Wrs. 1 of 40 numbered, signed, and specially bound copies. $45.00
514) Osborne (J. Thomas) 9 LOVE POEMS. Vancouver: William Hoffer and Pulp 1979. Wrs. Same edition as above, but not signed, numbered, or specially bound. 1 of 350 copies. $45.00
515) Osborne (Tom) PLEASE WAIT FOR ATTENDANT TO OPEN GATE. Vancouver: Pulp 1971 Wrs, back slightly dirty. Spots on front and back endpapers. 52 pp. $30.00
516) Osborne (Tom) THE REAMERS CAR CLUB BLUES BAND STORY. Vancouver: Pulp (1972) Wrs, a little scuffed. 70 pp. $30.00
517) Ossorio (Nelson A.) JOURNEY: A COLLECTION OF POEMS. Dover: Heron (1969) Wrs. , faint no. 5 marked on front wr. 26 pp. $27.50
518) Oughton (John) TAKING TREE TRAINS. Toronto: Coach Hose 1973 1 of 500 copies. Blank wrs, with dw. Dw slightly worn at spine. $27.50
519) Oulton (Bawnie) POCKET CRUMBS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1978) Wrs, slightly browned on edges and back. Fiddlehead poetry book no. 226. 1 of 600 copies. $27.50
520) Outram (Richard) TURNS AND OTHER POEMS. London: Chatto and Windus with the Hogarth Press and Toronto: Anson-Cartwright Editions (1975) Wrs. Top right corner of book lightly bent. 48 pp. $27.50
521) Padgett (Wayne) HORSE'S NOSE POEMS. Vancouver: Lantern 1973 Wrs, scratched on front, by a cat according to the inscription. Lightly rub bed at spine. 108 pp. Copy no. 214 of 1000 copies. Signed on title page an d inscribed to Bill Bisset, 1973. $35.00
522) Padgett (Wayne) HORSES NOSE POEMS. Vancouver: Lantern 1973 Wrs, badly scraped at bottom of spine, with a few spots on back. Copy no. 2 08 of 1000, signed and inscribed to G.V. Downes. A letter is laid in, date d Sept. 11th, 1973, from author to G.V. Downes, telling her he liked her bo o k and asking her to help him connect with reviewers and French-Canadian p oe ts. $35.00
523) Page (P.K.) CRY ARARAT!: POEMS NEW AND SELECTED. Toronto/ Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1967) Cloth, dw. Dw has a very tiny chip on one corner and front cover has a smal l faint spot. 107 pp. $35.00
524) Page (P.K.) POEMS SELECTED AND NEW. Toronto: Anansi (1974) Cloth, dw. Dw rubbed. 149 pp. $65.00
525) Page, P.K. CRY ARARAT! POEMS NEW AND SELECTED Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1967. Cloth in dust jacket. Author's signed presentation copy. $60.00
526) Paradox (Claude) UNDER GOD'S BEARD: SACRED POEMS AND PRIVATE EJACULATIONS. Ottawa: Noovo Masheen (1987) Wrs. $27.50
527) Parr (Michael) THE GREEN FIG TREE. Toronto: Macmillan 1965 Cloth, dw. Dw very faintly rubbed at spine, but good. 83 pp. Inscribed to F red Cogswell on title page in 1965 and signed by Cogswell on front endpape r . $40.00
528) Pass (John) BLOSSOM: AN ACCOMPANIMENT. Np: Cobblestone, nd. Wrs, with dw. 1 of 280 copies. $30.00
529) Pass (John) LOVE'S CONFIDENCE. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series (1976) Wrs, with dw. Copy no. 28 of 50 copies numbered and signed by author. $30.00
530) Pass (John) THE KENOJUAK PRINTS. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series (1973) Wrs, dw has a very faint spot and is rubbed on spine and bottom right corne r. Signed. 1 of 100 copies. $35.00
531) Pass (John) TRELLIS . Np: np, nd. One piece of paper folded once and printed on two faces. One poem. [Pri nted by Barry McKinnon for the Caledonia Writing Series] $15.00
532) Patton (Andrew) POEMS AND QUOTATIONS. Winnipeg: Four Humours (1975) Wrs. 1 of 450 copies. $30.00
533) Paul (Winifred) THE SANDPIPER. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1972 Wrs, bent on corners. 26 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
534) Payerele (George) WOLFBANE FANE. San Francisco/ Vancouuver: Kanchenjunga 1977 1 of 500 copies. Kanchenjunga Chapbook no. 7. $30.00
535) Pearson (Alan) 14 POEMS. Montreal: Delta Canada 1969 Wrs. $30.00
536) Pearson (G. B.) HEY, WHAT ARE YOU DOING HERE POEMS. Np: np, (1975) Wrs. 1 of 94 copies. Printed in Prince George. $35.00
537) Perreault (John) HARRY. Np: Coach House 1974 Wrs, edges browned. $27.50
538) Perry (Gail) STAR-WALKER. Np: np, nd. Pictorial wrappers. 96 pp. Front wr slightly dusty. Bottom right corner o book bent. $27.50
539) Perry (M. Eugenie) CANTEEN. Victoria: np, nd. Wrs. Printed by the Clarke Ptg. Co., Victoria, B.C. $35.00
540) Perry (M. Eugenie) GREEN TIMBERS AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1955) Cloth, dw. Dw browned and liquid-stained. 57 pp. Inscribed by author on tit le page. $35.00
541) Perry (M. Eugenie) HERO IN ERMINE AND OTHER POEMS. Np: np, nd. Cloth, no dw. Printed by the Clarke Printing Co., Victoria [1939 ]. "Copy no. 1" written in ink on first page. $35.00
542) Perry (M. Eugenie) SONG IN THE SILENCE AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1947) Wrs. edges browned. 16 pp. $30.00
543) Perry. (Martha Eugenie) HEARING A FAR CALL. Toronto: Ryerson (1942) Wrs, slightly worn. Signed on inside of front wrapper. Twelve pages, one po em in five sections. $30.00
544) Persky (Stan) LIVES OF THE FRENCH SYMBOLIST POETS. Wrs. San Francisco: White Rabbit (1967) Wrs, $37.50
545) Persky (Stan) SLAVES . Vancouver: New Star 1974 Wrs. $27.50
546) Persky (Stan) THE DAY. Np: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement. Wrs, worn slightly at spine. 132 pp. $35.00
547) Phillips (David) THE BOOK OF SNOW POEMS (CABIN FEVER). Prince George: 54 40 Press, nd. Wrs. Worn, esp on spine with some smudges. No. 70 of 100 c opies. A photo has been glued to back wr, and a photo laid in. A few pages have been cut and taped back together. Someone has drawn on one page, and w ritten poety on others . $30.00
548) Phillips (David) THE COHERENCE. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1972) Wrs, bent on edges and corners with two small spots on front wr. $30.00
549) Phillips (David) THE DREAM OUTSIDE. Np: Coach House (1967) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. Includes stills from a film by bp Nichol. $30.00
550) Phillips (David) WAKE ME WHEN THE DANCING STARTS. Prince George: CWS (1978) Wrs. Copy no. 111 of 200. $30.00
551) Phillips (David) WAVE. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1970) Wrs. Slightly frayed on top right corner. $30.00
552) Phillips (David) WILD ROSES. Vancouver: Prester John #3, nd. Wrs. $30.00
553) Piffer (Phil) THE AIR I DANCE THROUGH. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1972) Wrs. Top right corner of front wr. bent. $27.50
554) Pilot (Joe) KNIGHTS OF THE LONG ROAD. Np: np, nd. Wrs. $27.50
555) Pilot (Joe) REMEMBER TO REMEMBER. Toronto: Greening (1974) Wrs, corners lightly worn with a very tiny tear near staple. $27.50
556) Pinder (Leslie Hall) 35 STONES. Vancouver: Lazara, nd. 35 postcards, each with a portion of the entire poem. 1 of 50. $35.00
557) Polson (Don) BRIEF EVENING IN A CATHOLIC HOSPITAL AND OTHER POEMS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1972 Wrs. 50 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
558) Polson (Don) QUARTERBACK 7. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970) Wrs, browned on edges. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
559) Polson (Don) WAKENING. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971 Wrs, top left corner of book bent with a few small bends elsewhere. "Forgiv e me/ my sweet savagery..." $27.50
560) Pomeroy (Marnie) FOR US LIVING. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1970) Wrs, browned and worn; price sticker on back wr. $27.50
561) Pomeroy (Marnie) SOFT JOBS AND MIRACLES. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1969) Wrs, with dw. Dw browned and worn at edges. 43 pp. $35.00
562) Pomeroy (Marnie) THE SPECK. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1972) Wrs, browned.with a tiny sctatch on front. 131 pp. $27.50
563) Pottle (Herbert Lench) CANADIAN SOUNDINGS. Np: np, nd. Wrs. Printed by Love Printing. 42 pp. $27.50
564) Pratt (E.J.) Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1923. Printed paper over boards, as issued, without dust jacket. The author's first regularly published book, preceded only by the impossibly rare Rachel (1917. Privately printed). A remarkably fragile book, infrequently encountered in good condition, as here. $200.00
565) Pratt (E.J.) BEHIND THE LOG. Toronto: Macmillan 1947 Cloth, dw. Bottom corners turned in slightly. Dw worn along edges with a fe w tears and rubbed spots. Signed on title page. Drawings by Grant Macdonal d . 47 pp. $95.00
566) Pratt (E.J.) BEHIND THE LOG. Toronto: Macmillan 1947. Cloth, dw, in fine condition. Same as above but not signed. $75.00
567) Pratt (E.J.) COLLECTED POEMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1945 Cloth, dw. Dw chipped at ends of spine with a tear on the bottom right corn er. $65.00
568) Pratt (E.J.) COLLECTED POEMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1945 Cloth, dw. Dw very worn: browned on spine and edges with a chip on bottom s pine and tears along folds. Exposed part of spine is bleached. 269 pp. $55.00
569) Pratt (E.J.) COLLECTED POEMS. Toronto: Macmillan 1944 Cloth, dw. Dw torn on edges and on ends of spine. Signed. $125.00
570) Pratt (E.J.) COLLECTED POEMS. Toronto: Macmillan 1946 Cloth, dw. Dw is chipped on spine-ends and considerably worn along edges. S igned on title page. 314 pp. $90.00
571) Pratt (E.J.) NEWFOUNDLAND VERSE Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1923. Printed paper over boards, as issued, without dust jacket. The author's first regularly published book, preceded only by the impossibly rare Rachel (1917. Privately printed). A remarkably fragile book, infrequently encountered in good condition, as here. $150.00
572) Pratt (E.J.) SILENCE IN THE SEA. BY NORTHROP FRYE. THE PRATT LECTURE, 1968. Toronto: University of Toronto (1969) Wrs, worn and browned, missing a staple. 15 pp. The first lecture in the Pr att Lecture series, given at Memorial University, Newfoundland by Northrop Frye; much of the lecture concerns Pratt. $30.00
573) Pratt (E.J.) SOME POEMS OF E.J. PRATT: ASPECTS OF IMAGERY AND THEME. BY A.J.M. SMITH. Toronto: University of Toronto (1969) Wrs, scuffed. $30.00
574) Pratt (E.J.) STILL LIFE AND OTHER VERSE. Toronto: Macmillan 1943 Cloth, dw. Dw torn along edges. 40 pp. $45.00
575) Pratt (E.J.) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF E.J. PRATT: SECOND EDITION. Toronto: Macmillan (1970) Cloth, dw. Dw lightly rubbed on corners and bottom spine. 395 pp. $55.00
576) Pratt (E.J.) THE IRON DOOR [AN ODE]. Toronto: Macmillan 1927 Cloth, no dw. Spine worn, edges slightly browned, a faint spot on front. $40.00
577) Pratt (E.J.) THE ROOSEVELT AND THE ANTINOE. Toronto: Macmillan 1930 Cloth, no dw, but front half of dw is laid in. Spine bleached and endpapers browned. 44 pp. $45.00
578) Pratt (E.J.) THE WITCHES BREW. Toronto: Macmillan 1926 Cloth, no dw. Covers slightly worn, endpapers lightly spotted. "Decorations " by John Austen. 32 pp. $400.00
579) Pratt (E.J.) TOWARDS THE LAST SPIKE. Toronto: Macmillan 1952 Cloth, no dw. Front cover has a very faint spot, endpapers browned. Inscrib ed by author on front endpaper to "our most loved friends." $45.00
580) Pratt (Mildred Claire) THE SILENT ANCESTORS: THE FOREBEARS OF E.J. PRATT. Toronto/ Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1971) Cloth, dw. $55.00
581) Prewett (Frank) POEMS. Richmond: Hogarth Press, [1921]. Browned wrs with brown spots on leaves, but intact. First edition, hand-pri nted. Woolmer,15. $450.00
582) Priest (Robert), Robert Sward and Robert Zend THE THREE ROBERTS: PREMIERE PERFORMANCE. Scarborough: HMS Press (1984) Wrs, slightly scuffed. 40 pp. $30.00
583) Pugsley (Edmund E.) MARCHING WHERE? Np: np, 1968 Wrs. 19 pp. $27.50
584) Purdy LOVE IN A BURNING BUILDING. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1970) Cloth, no dw. Some small spots on front cover. $50.00
585) Purdy NORTH OF SUMMER. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1967) Cloth, dw. Dw chipped and torn on the top edge. Corners of cover crunched s lightly inwards. Inscribed to Fred Cogswell in 1967. $150.00
586) Purdy (A.W.) WILD GRAPE WINE. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1968) Cloth, dw. Dw worn. $50.00
587) Purdy (Al) A HANDFUL OF EARTH. Coatsworth: Black Moss (1977) Cloth, dw. Dw rubbed at corners and edges, spine slightly bleached. Signed; no. 28 of the signed edition. 62 pp. $120.00
588) Purdy (Al) FAIR PLAY FOR CUBA COMMITTEE: SUMMER '64. Toronto: Fair Play For Cuba Committee 1964 Wrs. Browned, esp. on edges. Includes one poem by Al Purdy. $55.00
589) Purdy (Al) HIROSHIMA POEMS. Trumansburg: Crossing (1972) Wrs, top left corner bent. $50.00
590) Purdy (Al) ON THE BEARPAW SEA. Burnaby: Blackfish (1973) Wrs. Illustrated by Jean Wong. 1 of 375 copies. $45.00
591) Purdy (Al) POEMS FOR ALL THE ANNETTES. Toronto: Anansi 1968 Wrs, slightly worn with a tiny spot on front cover. Cover photo by Michael Ondaatje. This copy is inscribed to "Doug." $100.00
592) Purdy (Al) POEMS FOR ALL THE ANNETTES. Toronto: Anansi 1968 Wrs, browned, corners and edges worn. Inside of front wr stamped by a books tore. Inscribed on front endpaper to "Charlie" in '69. $100.00
593) Purdy (Al) THE NEW ROMANS: CANDID CANADIAN OPINIONS OF THE U.S.. Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig 1968 Wrs, worn and edges browned. One page torn. Inscribed to "Susan." 172 pp. $55.00
594) Purdy (Alfred W.) EMU, REMEMBER! Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1956) Wrs, browned on edges. The third book in the Fiddlehead Poetry Books serie s. 16 pp. One of Purdy's earlier works, signed and corrected by him. $325.00
595) Purdy (Alfred) THE CARIBOO HORSES. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1965) Wrs, browned with two tiny tears. Insides of wrappers stamped by a bookstor e. Inscribed to Sharon Stevenson. $50.00
596) Purdy (Alfred) THE CARIBOO HORSES. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1965) Wrs, browned with price-sticker remains on front. Inscribed. $45.00
597) Quajar (Jeannette) IN THREE PARALLELS OF GRASS. Winnipeg: Peguis 1973 Cloth, no dw. 64 pp. Slightly shaken. $30.00
598) Quesnel (Joseph) JOSEPH QUESNEL: 1749-1809: QUELQUES POEMES/ SELECTED POEMS. Montreal: Lawrence M. Lande 1970 Wrs. Edited by Michael Gnarowski with a translation by John Glassco. 60 pp. $45.00
599) Ramsay (Marje) HALF A CENTENNIAL IS BETTER THAN NONE) Edgewater: Poems and Things (1967) Wrs. Library stamp on title page. 40 pp. "...Literary values never confuse me/ I'm so basic/ Artier than Art..." $27.50
600) Randall (Belle) 101 DIFFERENT WAYS OF PLAYING SOLITAIRE AND OTHER POEMS. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1973) Wrs. Bottom half of book is liquid-stained and warped and spine is scuffed. 73 pp. $27.50
601) Rapoport (Janis) JEREMY'S DREAM. Erin: Porcepic 1974 Stiff wrs, spine bleached, one corner slightly bent. Price sticker on front endpaper. 59 pp. $30.00
602) Rappaport (Henry) A BOOK OF DAYS. Vancouver: Intermedia 1972 Wrs. $30.00
603) Rappaport (Henry) ARE WORDS THINGS? Vancouver: Pacific Trans-Power. 1971 Wrs, edges browned. "She can do it baby she can sea can." $27.50
604) Rashley (R.E) ROCK PAINTER. Winnipeg: Turnstone (1978) Wrs, with dw. 1 of 600 paperbound copies. $30.00
605) Rashley (R.E.) MOON LAKE AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1959) Cloth, no dw. Spine has collapsed, flat. Chap-book 187. 10 pp. $30.00
606) Rashley (R.E.) PASO POUR AQUI. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs. 31 pp. 1 of 500 copies. "...Even the night is lovely, trafficked with lights/ like drops of blood trickling over the bridge/ hanging for seconds, giving and flowing." $30.00
607) Rashley (R.E.) PORTRAIT AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1953) Wrs. Chap-book no. 151. 1 of 350 copies. 8 pp. $55.00
608) Rashley (R.E.) ROCK PAINTER. Winnipeg: Turnstone (1978) Cloth, dw. Dw very slightly dusty. 1 of 150 hardbound copies. $40.00
609) Rashley (R.E.) VOYAGEUR AND OTHER POEMS. Toronto: Ryerson (1946) Wrs, edges a little frayed. Chap-book no. 115. 1 of 250 copies. 16 pp. $65.00
610) Rashley, R.E. Toronto. The Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 187. 1959 Printed boards, as issued. The edition limited to 250. $0.00
611) Rashley, R.E. MOON LAKE AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 187. 1959 Printed boards, as issued. The edition limited to 250. $27.50
612) Rath (Dorothy) THE SLENDER THREAD. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1973 Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. 32 pp. $30.00
613) Reaney (James) A SUIT OF NETTLES. Toronto: Macmillan 1958 Cloth, dw. Dw sun-stained with a few chips and tears. Font cover slightly b rowned on bottom, top of book has a spot. Signed by author on title page. 54 pp. $85.00
614) Reaney (James) COLOURS IN THE DARK. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1975) Wrs. 127 pp. Top right-hand corner of wr slightly bent. $27.50
615) Reaney (James) LISTEN TO THE WIND. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1972) Cloth, no dw. Brown spots on back endpapers. Book has torn itself out of sp ine. 119 pp. $35.00
616) Reaney (James) POEMS. Toronto: New Press (1972) Cloth, dw. Dw browned and worn with a few small tears. Very faint traces of price stickers on front wr. and title page. 283 pp. $75.00
617) Reaney, James TWELVE LETTERS TO A SMALL TOWN Toronto. The Ryerson Press. Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 200. 1963. Stapled in printed card covers. $125.00
618) Reaney. JAMES REANEY. New York: Twayne (1968) Cloth, dw. Dw lightly browned with two tiny tears. 187 pp. A "critical inte rpretation of the works of Canadian writer James R. Reany" by Alvin A. Lee . $45.00
619) Reid (Jamie) THE MAN WHOSE PATH WAS ON FIRE. Vancouver: Talonbooks, nd. Wrs. Bottom right corner of book bumped and glue-spot on front wr. 43 p p. "The man whose path was on fire/ left flaming footprints behind him." $27.50
620) Reigo (Ants) WINDOW POEMS. Toronto: Weed/Fower 1970 Wrs, with dw. 1 of 300 copies. $27.50
621) Resnick (Philip) POEMS FOR ANDROMACHE. Vancouver: Pelion (1975) Wrs. 1 of 200 copies. $30.00
622) Resnick (Philip) POEMS OF PELION. Vancouver: Pelion (1979) Wrs. 68 pp. $27.50
623) Reynolds (John McCombe) NAKED AS MY CLAY. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs, bumped on corners. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
624) Reynolds (Julia) SAMSON IN HADES. Toronto: Ryerson (1957) Cloth, no dw, bumped and worn on edges. Chap-book 176. 1 of 250 copies. $27.50
625) Reyto (Martin) THE CLONED MAMMOTH. Dunvegan: Quadrant Editions (1981) Wrs. 62 pp. $30.00
626) Richards (David Adams) FOR THOSE WHO HUNT THE WOUNDED DOWN Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1993. Original printed card covers. $35.00
627) Richards (K.) MOVEMENTS OF LIFE. Richmond: Crestwood, nd. Wrs. 53 pp. browned at edges, corners a little frayed. $30.00
628) Richards (Kevin P.) CONTRASTING POEMS OR A BLOND GIRL IN A PHOTO BY A DRESSING TABLE. Np: Np, (1969) Wrs, dirty. Signed by author. $30.00
629) Riddehough (Geoffrey B.) DANCE TO THE ANTHILL. Vancouver: Discovery 1972 Cloth, dw. Corners bent slightly inwards, dw browned on edges and spine. 11 4 pp. $30.00
630) Rikki. FROM THE STAR CHAMBER. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1974) Wrs, browned and slightly dirty, one corner frayed, another bent a little. 44 pp. $35.00
631) Rikki. KNIFE NOTEBOOK. Vancouver: Fiddlehead (1977) Wrs. slightly dirty with a smudge on front wr. 36 pp. $30.00
632) Ringwood (Gwen Pharis) THE COURTING OF MARIE JENVRIN. Toronto: Samuel French 1951 Wrs, browned on edges. Underlining in pen throughout. $35.00
633) Rippon (Albert) SPARKS FROM A BLACKSMITH'S ANVIL. Np: The Elder Statesman Newspaper (1973) Wrs. Price written in ink on first page. 68 pp. $30.00
634) Roberts (Charles G.D.) ORION AND OTHER POEMS. Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1880 Publisher's bevelled coth, stamped in gold on the front cover and spine. The author's first published book. The publication of this book is generally considered to have been the first moment in the history of modern Canadian poetry. About fine. The book is infrequently encountered in any condition. Rare $250.00
635) Roberts (Dorothy) EXTENDED. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1967) Wrs, with a scratch on the spine, a crayon-mark and fingerprint on front, a nd a thumb-bend. 43 pp. $27.50
636) Roberts (Kevin) WEST COUNTRY. Np: Oolichan (1975) Wrs. Bottom of spine torn, all four corners worn. 59 pp. $27.50
637) Roberts (Philip) JUST PASSING THROUGH. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1969) Wrs, with dw. Dw a little gray. 1 of 150 copies. 31 pp. $30.00
638) Roberts (Sir Charles G.D.) SELECTED POEMS OF SIR CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS. Toronto/Montreal: McGraw-Hill and Ryerson (1974). Cloth, dw. Dw slightly rubbed in places. 100 pp. $30.00
639) Roberts, Charles G.D. THE SWEET O' THE YEAR AND OTHER POEMS Toronto. Ryerson Press. 1925 Original printed wrappers. The edition limited to 500 copies (of which 464 were for sale). The 36 reserved copies were given to the poet, specially slipcased for presentation. Only after the publication of this pamphlet did the Press decide to conti nue producing chapbooks in a series, of which this, retrospectively, became no. 1. $75.00
640) Robinson (Brad) AS FAR AS THE MUSIC WILL GO. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series, nd. Wrs. Copy 21 of 185. $30.00
641) Robinson (Brad) SKIN SCALES FOR PSORIASIS SUFFERERS. Toronto: Weed/Flower 1970 1 of 300 copies. $27.50
642) Robinson (Brad) THANK GOODNESS YOU CALLED. Vancouver: I.B.Heshe&Itworks (1971) Wrs, dirty. 1 of 100 copies. $27.50
643) Robinson (Brad) THE RAINPIPE POEMS. Toronto: Weed/Flower 1970 Wrs, with dw. 1 of 300 copies. $27.50
644) Robitaille (Gerald) IMAGES. Montreal: Delta Canada, nd. Wrs. Cover and book design by Glen Siebrasse. 44 pp. $30.00
645) Robson (Ivan Bernard) PRIME PEOPLE. New York: Carlton (1972) Cloth, dw. Dw torn on edges and dirty. A Lyceum book. 61 pp. $30.00
646) Rockett (R.H.) MODERN MARRIAGE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1973 Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. 12 pp. $27.50
647) Rodefer (Stephen) THE KNIFE. Toronto: Island (1965) Wrs, a little bleached near spine. $45.00
648) Rogel (Joseph) POEMS FOR MY MOTHER. Montreal: Concordia 1975 Illustrated by Sylvia Ary. Wrs, a little dirty. 91 pp. $30.00
649) Rogers (Linda) FUNERAL OF HOURS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) 1 of 500 copies. 52 pp. "...Your seed was golden too,/ and I felt it grow l ike daffodils in my slick/ earth..." $30.00
650) Rogers (Linda) MUSIC FOR A HUMAN SILENCE. Wood Mountain: Anak (1973) Wrs. 22 pp. $30.00
651) Rogers (Linda) MUSIC FOR MOONDANCE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1974 1 of 500 copies. 36 pp. Wrs. $30.00
652) Rogers (Linda) SOME BREATH. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1976) Wrs, dusty. Title no. 181 in Fiddlehead Poetry Book Series. 84 pp. "Rag/ do ll your dead/ face sings in all my bloody/ dreams..." $35.00
653) Rose (Bob) LIVING ON ISLANDS. Anacortes: Co-op 1980 1 of 300 copies. Wrs. $27.50
654) Rosemont (Penelope) ATHANOR. Chicago: Black Swan (1971) Wrs, bent at corners. Inscribed by Rikki. 16 pp. $35.00
655) Rosen (Allan) MICHAEL. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1976) Wrs. $30.00
656) Rosenberg (David) HEADLIGHTS. Toronto: Weed/ Flower 1970 Wrs, dirty at spine. $30.00
657) Rosenberg (David) LEAVIN AMERICA. Toronto: Coach House (1972) Wrs, with dw. Price-sticker remnants on front wr. 1 of 1000 copies. $30.00
658) Rosenberg (David) PARIS & LONDON. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1971) Wrs. $35.00
659) Rosenblatt (Joe) BUMBLEBEE DITHYRAMB. Erin: Porcepic (1972) Cloth, dw. Dw slightly soiled, especially spine. Bottom of book has two sma ll bump-marks. 125 pp. of poems interspersed with the author's drawings. L o ts of poems involving bees. "... The/ big bitch, the super amazon, the qu ee n bee does the job. .." $35.00
660) Rosenblatt (Joe) GREENBAUM. Np: Coach House, nd. Wrs. A story about mushrooms and bugs who drink tea. All drawing s are the author's. $35.00
661) Rosenblatt (Joe) THE SLEEPING LADY. Toronto: Exile Editions (1979) Wrs, price sticker on front. $30.00
662) Rosenthal (Helene) A SHAPE OF FIRE. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1972) Wrs. Photos by Mari Berg. $35.00
663) Rosenthal (Helene) LISTEN TO THE OLD MOTHER. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1975) Wrs. Lightly browned. Bottom right corner of book is bent. 95 pp. $35.00
664) Rosenthal (Helene) PEACE IS AN UNKNOWN CONTINENT. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1968) Wrs, bleached near spine. Signed by owner, with a few tiny ink-marks made b y owner. 70 pp. Book no. 371 of 500 copies. $35.00
665) Ross (W.W.E.) SHAPES AND SOUNDS: POEMS OF W.W.E. ROSS. Don Mills: Longmans (1968) Wrs, worn and bleached at edges. Editorial note by Raymond Souster & John R obert Colombo, a memoir by Barry Callaghan, and a portrait by Dennis Burto n . 145 pp. $40.00
666) Roy (Claude T.) FULL CIRCLE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1971) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
667) Ruebsaat (Norbert) CORDILLERA. Vancouver: Pulp (1979) Wrs. 71 pp. $35.00
668) Ruebsaat (Norbert) LOVE SONGS: A LIBRETTO. Vancouver: Pulp 1980 Wrs, a small scattering of spots on front and back wrs. $30.00
669) Runkle (Tim) FRESH POULTRY. Prince George: Wazegoose (1976) Wrs, with a glue spot on front where a photo was attached by printer. Photo is now laid inside book. Signed by author. Bottom corner of book is bent. 1 of 350 copies. "She pointed at his pimple/ and exclaimed, 'You have/ a ba rnacle.'" $30.00
670) Sadro (Marie E.) TO CANADA WITH LOVE: 100 COLLECTED POEMS BY MARIE SADRO. Chicago: Adams (1974) Wrs. 1 of 250 copies of the first edition. 56 pp. "At ten over the prairies / The shadows creep like cats." $27.50
671) Safarik (Allan) OKIRA. Burnaby: Blackfish (1975) Wrs. Illustrations by Jean Wong. 1 of 300 copies. 29 pp. $45.00
672) Safarik (Allan) THE HEART IS ALTERED. White Rock: Blackfish (1979) Wrs. 1 of 100 copies. The first publication in the Blackfish Press New Edit ions Series. "Blood in a bowl, an orange shaped/ piece of flesh torn from m y thigh." $30.00
673) Safarik (Allan) THE NAKED MACHINE RIDES ON. White Rock: Blackfish (1980) Wrs, very slightly browned with one tiny spot on front cover and top back c orner slightly bent near spine. 51 pp. Signed by author "For Bill." "...Th e rooms smell of cats, cold coffee pots,/ & bare wooden floors..." $30.00
674) Satherley (David) A PAGE OR TWO OF DWARFS. Np: The Bite at Lunch (1976) Wrs. $27.50
675) Saunders (Thomas) RED RIVER OF THE NORTH & OTHER POEMS OF MANITOBA. Winnipeg: Peguis, np. Cloth, dw. Dw has two tiny tears. Illustrations by George Swinton. 59 p p. $35.00
676) Saunders (Thomas) THE DEVIL AND CAL McCABE OR THE TALE OF THE COWMAN'S CORNS. Toronto: Ryerson (1960) Cloth. dw. Edges of dw worn. A story in verse. 26 pp. Back endpaper stamped by bookstore. Illustrated by Jan Kamienski. $30.00
677) Saunders, Thomas SCRUB OAK Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 135. 1949 Stapled in printed wrappers. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
678) Schroeder (Andreas) FILE OF UNCERTAINTIES. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971) Wrs, edges gray. 28 pp. $27.50
679) Schroeder (Andreas) THE LATE MAN. Queen Charlotte Islands: Sono Nis 1972 Cloth, dw. Dw worn on edges with a few faint spots. Inscribed "To a fellow scribbler, Ed" by author. 118 pp. $30.00
680) Schroeder (Andreas) THE OZONE MINOTAUR. Vancouver: Sono Nis 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw browned. Signed by author on half-title. 58 pp. $35.00
681) Schroeder (Andreas) and Frith (David) UNIVERSE. Np: Massage (1971) Wrs, edges dirty. Illustrations by Lew Saw. $27.50
682) Schulte (Rainer) THE SUICIDE AT THE PIANO. Vancouver: Sono Nis 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw browned and torn on lower back corner. 53 pp. $30.00
683) Scott (Anne) THE CLIMB. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1973 Wrs. 1 of 600 copies. 120 pp. "Four talk around a table where/ the peony li es closed in/ its clear round centre bowl/ protected by its creamy geo-/ m e trical curves from words..." $27.50
684) Scott (Duncan Campbell) LUNDY'S LANE AND OTHER POEMS. New York: George H. Doran (1916) Cloth, no dw. 194 pp. The first half of the book, including the front cover , looks as if it has been drilled through with a power drill. Owmer's sign a ture on front endpaper. $30.00
685) Scott (F.R.) THE DANCE IS ONE. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1973) Cloth, dw. Dw slightly scuffed along edges. $55.00
686) Scott (Frederick George) IN SUN AND SHADE: A BOOK OF VERSE. Quebec: Dussault and Proulx 1926 Cloth, no dw. Spine torn and covers dirty with a few spots. 35 pp. Inscribe d by author in 1926 to "Captain Duval." $55.00
687) Scott, Duncan Campbell BEAUTY AND LIFE Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1921 Paper boards in dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. The jacket slightly rumpled and spotted, but an exceptionally good copy. $125.00
688) Scott, Duncan Campbell THE GREEN CLOISTER: LATER POEMS. Toronto. McDlelland & Stewart. 1935. Printed boards in dust jacket. Green cloth with printed spine and cover labels in dust jacket. The spine faded as almost always. Author's signed presentation to Doris Ferne dated April, 1941 on the front free endpaper. $300.00
689) Scott, F.R. EVENTS AND SIGNALS Toronto. The Ryerson Press. 1954 Printed boards in dust jacket. The author's second collection of verse. $150.00
690) Service (Robert W.) BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO. Toronto: William Briggs 1909 Cloth, no dw, fine. First edition, his second book. Inscribed by publisher. Includes publisher's broadside. Illustrated. $950.00
691) Service (Robert W.) BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO. Toronto: William Briggs 1909 Cloth, dw. Dw is bleached. Very scarce in dust jacket. Bookstore's stamp on back endpaper. $400.00
692) Service (Robert W.) RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. Toronto: William Briggs 1916 Cloth, dw. Dw is a little worn on edges. Christmas sticker on title page. 1 95 pp. $245.00
693) Service (Robert W.) THE SPELL OF THE YUKON. New York/Newark: Barse and Hopkins (1921) Cloth, in scarce dw. Small cut on bottom of front cover, and bottom of spin e is bent inwards. Dw is worn on spine and edges. 126 pp. Not the first e d ition. $75.00
694) Service (Robert) BALLADS OF A BOHEMIAN. New York/Newark: Barse and Hopkins (1921) Cloth, dw. Dw is torn on top spine and on top corners and worn at edges. Ot herwise fine. 220 pp. $110.00
695) Service (Robert) RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. New York: Barse and Hopkins (1916) Cloth wrs, top edge of pages gold-leafed. Wrs. worn on spine and edges with a spot on front cover; both endpapers ripped at spine. 126 pp. $20.00
696) Service (Robert) SONGS FOR MY SUPPER. London: Ernest Benn (1953) Cloth, dw. Dw chipped near top spine and a little worn on edges. First Engl ish edition. 207 pp. $75.00
697) Service (Robert) THE SONG OF THE CAMPFIRE. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Co. (1978) Cloth, no dw. Illustrated by Richard Gallabur. Signed by owner. 22 pp. $37.50
698) Service (Robert) THE SPELL OF THE YUKON. New York: Barse and Hopkins (1907) Cloth wrs, t.e.g. Wrs torn on all corners with a small stain on the outside edge of leaves. 126 pp. Early American printing. $20.00
699) Shay (Timothy) FIRE FIREMAN FIRE. Nelson: Elephant Mountain Press (1975). Wrs. 6 pp. Wrs. bent on corners. $20.00
700) Sherman (Frederic Fairchild) A CHECK LIST OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF BLISS CARMAN. New York: privately printed 1915 Wrs. 1 of 75 copies. Rare. Wrs worn on edges and at spine, but nice anyway. 15 pp. $150.00
701) Sherman (Joseph) BIRTHDAY. Fredericton: University of New Brunswick 1969 Wrs. New Brunswick Chapbook no. 7. 33 pp. Wrs a little dirty and bent on to p right. $27.50
702) Shikatani (Gerry) A SPARROW'S FOOD: POEMS 1971/82. Toronto: Coach House (1984) Wrs, rubbed near spine, but in good shape. Drawings by Rosalind Goss. 149 p p. $37.50
703) Shirinian (Lorne) MANUSCRIPT: TOM STURGESS. Toronto: Abbey (1971) Wrs, dw. Front top of book bent slightly. $27.50
704) Shoofler (Renald) SMALL CHANGE. Montreal: Delta Canada 1966 Wrs., 40 pp, wrs. a lttle dirty esp. spine. $35.00
705) Shucard (Alan) THE GORGON BAG. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1970) Wrs., dirty, browned and scuffed. 32 pp. $37.50
706) Shucard (Alan) THE LOUSE ON THE HEAD OF A YAWNING LORD. Ladysmith: Ladysmith (1972). Wrs, a little scuffed and browned. 66 pp. $30.00
707) Shumway (Mary) HEADLANDS. Queen Charlotte Islands: Sono Nis 1972 Cloth, no dw. 63 pp. Bookplate on front endpaper. Covers slightly dirty. $55.00
708) Sibum (Norm) 10 POEMS. Vancouver: William Hoffer 1985 Cloth, not issued in dw. Copy no. 84 of 100 signed by author. $110.00
709) Sibum (Norm) AMONG OTHER HOWLS IN THE STORM. Vancouver: Pulp (1982) Wrs. Signed and corrected by author. $45.00
710) Sibum (Norm) BEGGARS. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the Pulp Press 1981 Copy no. "F" of ten copies lettered and signed by author and specially boun d. Wrs. $145.00
711) Sibum (Norm) CAFÉ POEMS. Canada: Oberon (1988) Cloth, dw. 72 pp. $55.00
712) Sibum (Norm) CAFÉ POEMS. Canada: Oberon (1988) Wrs., with a few tiny scratches. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Beth Jankowski, a fellow writer. A two-page typed poem entitled "Torcello" is l aid in. $55.00
713) Sibum (Norm) EIGHT POEMS. Vancouver: William Hoffer/Tanks (1987) 31 pp., illustrations by Clifford Harper. Wrs. $35.00
714) Sibum (Norm) LOYAL AND UNHOLY HOURS. Madeira Park: Harbour (1980) Wrs. Harbour Lights book no. 2. Rust-stains on spine from staples. 30 pp. $45.00
715) Siebrasse (Glen) MAN: UNMAN. Montreal: Delta (1968) Wrs, dirty. 88 pp. "On islands, behind earthworks, in fountain heads/of chu rches we are coming back to love..." $45.00
716) Siebrasse (Glen) THE REGENERATION OF AN ATHELETE. Montreal: Delta (1965) Wrs. Back wr. and spine browned. 58 pp. $30.00
717) Simmins (Richard) SWEET MARIE. Vancouver: Pulp (1972) Wrs. 47 pp. $27.50
718) Simpson (Gregg) HOUSEHOLD WORDS. Np: np, nd. Wrs, a little dirty and used. Collages of etchings, interestingly c aptioned. $27.50
719) Simpson (Gregg) LUMINOUS DESIRES: COLLECTED WRITINGS. Kingston: Derwyddon (1977) Wrs. Signed by author on title page. Edges of wrs a little dirty. 74 pp. $30.00
720) Simpson (Gregg) SATURATED SCENES. Vancouver: Intermedia 1973 Wrs. Poem Company monograph #4. Collages with quippy titles. $30.00
721) Sinclair. ENTER. Np: Tree Frog Beer (1971) Wrs. Tiny red sticker on front and a thumb-bend on outer edge of leaves. A porridge of drawings and words. $20.00
722) Skapski (Mieszko Jan) IN THE MESHES. Wrs. Surrey: Sono Nis (1970) Wrs, edges browned. 26 pp. $27.50
723) Skelton (Robin) A BALLAD OF BILLY BARKER. Victoria: Morriss (1965) Wrs., a strip of browning and very slightly bent at bottom. 16 pp. $55.00
724) Skelton (Robin) A DIFFERENT MOUNTAIN. Santa Cruz: Kayak (1971) Wrs. Bottom right corner of book bent a little. 64 pp of poems and photo-co llages. $45.00
725) Skelton (Robin) A VALEDICTORY POEM. Victoria: Morriss (1963) Wrs. Thumb-bend on outer edge of book. 13 pp. $45.00
726) Skelton (Robin) AN IRISH ALBUM. Dublin: Dolmen (1970) Cloth, dw. Lower right corner of book very slightly bumped and dw is very s lightly bleached on edges. Back inside flap has glue-spot. 56 pp. $45.00
727) Skelton (Robin) ANSWERS. London: Enitharmon 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw bleached with shallow tears at top and a price written in ink on front inside flap. Includes publisher's broadside. Signed by author. Co py no. 181 of 200. 25 pp. $55.00
728) Skelton (Robin) BECAUSE OF LOVE Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1977. Original printed card covers. Author's signed presentation copy. $27.50
729) Skelton (Robin) BECAUSE OF THIS AND OTHER POEMS. Np: Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts 1968 Wrs. Inscribed by author. $40.00
730) Skelton (Robin) BEGGING THE DIALECT: POEMS AND BALLADS. London: Oxford 1960 Cloth, dw. A little dirty on spine. 95 pp. $55.00
731) Skelton (Robin) CAVALIER POETS. London: Longman's, Green, & Co. (1960) Wrs. Browned on edges with two small spots on front. A few pages have under lining in pencil. 52 pp. $25.00
732) Skelton (Robin) GEORGES ZUK: THE UNDERWEAR OF THE UNICORN. Nanaimo: Oolichan 1975 77 pp. Wrs. $37.50
733) Skelton (Robin) PATMOS AND OTHER POEMS. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul (1955) Cloth, dw. Dw is browned on spine. Includes a 1955 Poetry Book Society Bull ein announcing this book as its third choice. 76 pp. $65.00
734) Skelton (Robin) POETIC TRUTH. Agincourt: The Book Society of Canada (1978) Cloth, dw. 131 pp. $30.00
735) Skelton (Robin) PRIVATE SPEECH: MESSAGES 1962-1970. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971) Wrs, a little dirty on spine. $30.00
736) Skelton (Robin) SELECTED POEMS. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1968) Cloth, dw. Dw has a few small tears and there's an ink stamp on the half-ti tle. $45.00
737) Skelton (Robin) SIX IRISH POETS. London: Oxford 1962 Cloth, dw. Dw scratched. 134 pp. $55.00
738) Skelton (Robin) THE DARK WINDOW. London: Oxford 1962 Cloth, dw. Back dw scuffed. 96 pp. $45.00
739) Skelton (Robin) THE HOLD OF OUR HANDS: EIGHT LETTERS TO SYLVIA. Printed privately for the author, 1968 Cloth, no dw. Copy no. 76 of 100. Signed by author and inscribed by "Sylvia ." $55.00
740) Skelton (Robin) THE HUNTING DARK. Toronto/Montreal: McClelland and Stewart (1971) Cloth, dw. 80 pp. $40.00
741) Skelton (Robin) THE POETRY OF HERBERT READ. Np: np, nd. Off-print of a larger document. Pages 161 to 174. Stapled. Slightly bent on lower right corner. An essay, signed on first page. $27.50
742) Skelton (Robin) THE WRITINGS OF J.M. SYNGE. Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill (1971) Cloth, dw. Dw has a few small scratches. Bottom right corner of front dw pe eling. 190 pp. $37.50
743) Skelton (Robin) THIRD DAY LUCKY POEMS. London: Oxford 1958 Cloth, dw. Dw a little sunbleached. 71 pp. $75.00
744) Skelton (Robin) TIME LIGHT. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1974) Cloth, dw. 188 pp. $45.00
745) Skelton (Robin) TWO HUNDRED POEMS FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY. Cloth, dw. Seattle: University of Washington Press (1971) Cloth, dw. First American edition. 78 pp. $37.50
746) Skelton (Robin). AN IRISH GATHERING. Dublin: Dolmen (1964) Cloth, dw. 22 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $65.00
747) Skelton, Robin AN IRISH GATHERING Dublin. Dolmen Press. 1964 Cloth in dust jacket. Author's signed presentation copy. $50.00
748) Slabotsky (David) PARABLES. Vancouver: Lighthouse (1969) Wrs. $27.50
749) Slater (Patrick) THE WATER-DRINKER. Toronto: Thomas Allen (1937) Cloth, no dw. Scratched on spine and on edges. Illustrated review copy. 148 pp. Front cover has a few spots. $40.00
750) Smalacombe (John) VIPER'S BURGLOSS. Toronto: Ryerson (1938) Wrs. Entire book has liquid stains and the staples have rusted. 1 of 250 co pies. Chap-book no. 79. Seven pp. $55.00
751) Smart (Elizabeth) AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. Vancouver: William Hoffer/Tanks (1987) Wrs. Edited by Christina Burridge. Cover photograph/ frontispiece and Vanco uver portraits by Donna Guillemin. 204 pp. $20.00
752) Smith (A.J.M.) A SORT OF ECSTASY: POEMS: NEW AND SELECTED. Toronto: Ryerson (1954) Cloth, dw. 55 pp. $75.00
753) Smith (A.J.M.) MODERN CANADIAN VERSE IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH. Toronto: Oxford 1967 Cloth, dw. Dw slightly worn on spine and edges. $40.00
754) Smith (A.J.M.) SOME POEMS OF E.J. PRATT: ASPECTS OF IMAGERY AND THEME. Toronto: University of Toronto (1969). Wrappers, scuffed. $30.00
755) Smith (A.J.M.) THE CLASSIC SHADE. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1978) Wrs. Includes publisher's broadsides. 96 pp. $35.00
756) Smith (A.J.M.) THE OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN VERSE. Toronto: Oxford 1960 Cloth, dw. First printing. Pages browned on edges. Dw a little worn on corn ers. 445 pp. $45.00
757) Smith (A.J.M.) THE WORLDLY MUSE. New York: Abelard (1951) Cloth, dw. Dw browned on spine and edges. Brown spot on fore edges. $45.00
758) Smith (Bob) MY GRANDFATHER TAUGHT ME TO FISH. Vancouver: Permanent (1985) Wrs. One poem. $20.00
759) Smith (D.C.) QUARTERBACK 8. Montreal: Delta Canada (1970). Wrs. Price sticker on back wrapper. $35.00
760) Smith (John) SUCKING-STONES. Dunvegan: Quadrant (1982) Wrs. Back top corner a little scratched near spine. 60 pp. $22.50
761) Snider (Bob) BEFRIENDED BY WOLVES AS A CHILD. Toronto: Coach House (1972) Wrs. 1 of 500. Illustrated by Peggy Pope and Robert MacDonald. 21 pp. $30.00
762) Snyder (Richard) MIND POBIE. Vancouver: Intermedia, nd. Poem Company Monograph no. 3. Wrs. $27.50
763) Solway (David) ANACRUSIS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1976) Wrs. 1 of 500. 16 pp. $27.50
764) Solway (David) THE EGYPTIAN AIRFORCE AND OTHER POEMS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) 1 of 500. Wrs. 35 pp. $30.00
765) Sommer (Richard) HOMAGE TO MR. MACMULLIN. Montreal: Delta Canada 1969 Wrs. $30.00
766) Sorestad (Glen A.) PRARIE PUB POEMS. Wood Mountain: Sundog (1974) Wrs. 1 of 200. 9 pp. $30.00
767) Sorestad (Glen) WIND SONGS. Saskatoon: Thistledown 1975 Wrs. 26 pp. $35.00
768) Soule (Laurence) THE EYE OF THE CEDAR. Vancouver: Klanak (1970) Cloth, no dw. Bumped on bottom. 22 pp. $40.00
769) Souster (Raymond) AS IS. Toronto: Oxford 1967. Cloth, dw. Dw worn at corners, front endpaper scratched. 102 pp. $45.00
770) Souster (Raymond) AT SPLIT ROCK FALLS. Norwich: American Letters (1963) One page folded once and printed on three sides. One poem. $60.00
771) Souster (Raymond) CITY HALL STREET. Toronto: Ryerson (1951) Wrs. liquid-stained. 8 pp. $27.50
772) Souster (Raymond) COLLECTED POEMS. Canada: Oberon (1980) Cloth, dw. Six volumes. Volume six is a bibliography of all of Souster's wo rk. $350.00
773) Souster (Raymond) DOUBLE-HEADER: AS IS LOST & FOUND. Canada: Oberon (1975) Cloth, dw. Dw a little dirty on back. $45.00
774) Souster (Raymond) EXTRA INNINGS. Canada: Oberon (1977) Cloth, dw. Dw dusty. Signed on the title page. 176 pp. $50.00
775) Souster (Raymond) HANGING IN. Canada: Oberon (1979) Cloth, wr. Wr worn on edges. Inscribed with poem by author. $65.00
776) Souster (Raymond) RAIN-CHECK. Canada: Oberon (1975) Cloth, printed wax wr. 150 pp. $45.00
777) Souster (Raymond) SO FAR SO GOOD. Canada: Oberon (1969) Wrs. Browned on edges. Cup ring on front cover and both covers a little ben t. Inscribed by "Andy" in '69. $40.00
778) Souster (Raymond) THE COLOUR OF THE TIMES. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson (1973) Wrs. Spine browned and ripped at top. Small spot on front wr. Inscribed by the author. $55.00
779) Souster (Raymond) THE COLOUR OF THE TIMES/TEN ELEPHANTS ON YONGE STREET. Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson (1973) Cloth, dw. Dw worn at edges. 179 pp. $45.00
780) Sparshott (Francis) A CARDBOARD GARAGE. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, and co. 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw. and covers browned and top of dw has small tears. 61 pp. $37.50
781) Sparshott (Francis) A DIVIDED VOICE. Toronto: Oxford (1965) Cloth, no dw, covers dirty. 71 pp. Includes publisher's broadsides. $40.00
782) Sparshott (Francis) THE NAMING OF THE BEASTS. Windsor: Black Moss: (1979) Wrs. 80 pp. $20.00
783) Spears (Heather) THE DANISH PORTRAITS. Toronto: Ryerson (1967) Cloth, dw. Dw scuffed and worn. 26 pp. $35.00
784) Spilsbury (A.W.) A REVELATION IN THINKING. North Vancouver: np, nd. Wrs. Stamped by the library of the University of British Columbia. Corner slightly bumped. Includes postcard. $30.00
785) Spinks (J.W.T.) SPACE AGE GARDEN OF ATOMIC VERSE. Np: np, nd. Wrs. 44 pp. $27.50
786) Stange (Ken) WOLF CYCLE. North Bay: Nebula (1974) Wrs. 15 pp. about wolves. $30.00
787) Stanley (George) BEYOND LOVE. San Francisco: Open Space/Dariel Press 1968 Wrs. $35.00
788) Stanley (George) TETE ROUGE/PONY EXPRESS RIDERS. San Francisco: White Rabbit (1963) Wrs. A white rabbit doubleback. Cover scuffed and torn on one top right cor ner. $55.00
789) Stanley (George) YOU: POEMS 1957-67. Vancouver: New Star 1974 86 pp. Wrs. Tiny spot on front cover. $30.00
790) Steele (Aaron) AMAZE. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1981) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. Drawings of naked men by author. Sun-browned on edges . $35.00
791) Stegmayer (Nancy) IS THERE LIFE AFTER THEATRE?. Montreal: Golden Dog (1972) Wrs. $27.50
792) Stephen (A.M.) VERENDRYE: A POEM OF THE NEW WORLD. Toronto and Vancouver: J.M. Dent and Sons (1935) Cloth, dw. Dw slightly browned, but a fine copy. $65.00
793) Stephen (Sid) BEOTHUCK POEMS. Canada: Oberon (1976) Cloth, dw. $35.00
794) Stevens (Peter) BREAD CRUSTS AND GLASS. Np: Fiddlehead (1972) Wrs. $30.00
795) Stevenson (D.B.) ALL SORTS OF OUT. Vancouver: Communications West (1974) Wrs. Signed by author. $27.50
796) Stevenson (David) VILLAGE VIEW. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1975) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
797) Stevenson (Sharon) STONE. Vancouver: Talonbooks (1972) Wrs, dw. $35.00
798) Stevenson (Warren) THEN & NOW. Vancouver: Fiddlehead 1977 Wrs. 68 pp. Fiddlehead poetry book no. 215. Signed by author. $35.00
799) Stevenson, Lionel THE ROSE OF THE SEA Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as a Ryerson Poetry Chapbook. 1932. Stapled in original printed wrappers. With the author's presentation inscription on a small sheet of paper laid into the pamphlet. $40.00
800) Stewart (Clarissa Antoinette) FROM MY WINDOW. Vancouver: Kay Elliott 1974 Wrs. 130 pp. Poems selected and edited by Kathleen N. Elliott. Covers dusty , a few small spots. $27.50
801) Stewart (Douglas) GLENQUAICH: SCOTTISH-CANADIAN POEMS. Np: np (1973). Wrs, front wrapper punctured. First half of book has corresponding dents on pages, corners are very slightly worn. 95 pp. $27.50
802) Stewart (Jim) CORMORANT'S ROCK. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1973 Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
803) Stewart (Terrill E.) DROPPING STONE IN A POND. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
804) Stoddart (Paul) BUGALOO DOWN BANK STREET. Vancouver: Auto-body-mobile (1970) Wrs. Photography by Ross Willows. $30.00
805) Stone (Roy) THE DESTRUCTION OF VANCOUVER. Vancouver: Pulp (1973) Wrs. Pulp Content no. 1. $35.00
806) Strickland (Edward) CORBENIC. Toronto: Coach House 1977 Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
807) Struthers (Carolyn) OH, IT'S HARD NOT TO BE IMMORTAL. Ailsa Craig: Nairn 1974 72 pp. $30.00
808) Suknaski (Andrew) OLD MILL. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1972) Wrs. 1 of 300 copies. Words embedded in drawings. Edges browned. $27.50
809) Suknaski (Andrew) PHILLIP WELL. Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series (1973) Wrs. One two-page poem. A few tiny white spots on front wr. $30.00
810) Suknaski (Andrew) SUICIDE NOTES BOOK ONE. Wood Mountain: Sundog (1973) Wrs. Copy no. 123 of 200 copies. 32 pp. $35.00
811) Suknaski (Andrew) WOOD MOUNTAIN POEMS. Wood Mountain: Anak (1973) Wrs. 52 pp. This is copy no. 136 of 200. $35.00
812) Suknaski (Andrew) and Johnson (William) OCTOMI. Saskatoon: Thistledown (1976) Wrs. Poems by Suknaski and drawings by Johnson. 39 pp. Lower right corner o f book bent. $35.00
813) Sullivan (D.H.) A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF HIM. Windsor: Sesame (1973) Wrs., dirty. 80 pp. $27.50
814) Sullivan (D.H.) THE PANDORA SEQUENCE: ALICE AMONG THE SISTERPEOPLE. White Rock: Cherry Tree (1975) Cloth, dw. Dw a little dirty. 57 pp. $55.00
815) Sullivan (D.H.) THE PANDORA SEQUENCE: ALICE AMONG THE SISTERPEOPLE. White Rock: Cherry Tree (1975) Wrs. $35.00
816) Summer (Dick) LOVIN TOUCH 2. Framingham: Subway 1971 Wrs. Also includes photographs by Steve Hansen. Wrs, as above, slightly wor n. Stickers on wrs also as above. $35.00
817) Summer (Dick) LOVIN TOUCH 3. New York: Random House (1973) Wrs. Stickers as above, back endpaper dirty. Photos by Steve Hansen. $35.00
818) Summer (Dick) LOVIN TOUCH. Framingham: Subway 1971 Wrs. Includes publisher's broadside advertising "lovin touch" memorabilia. Plenty of lovin photographs by Steve Hansen. Wrs a little battered. Price s ticker attached to front wrapper and to the inside of back cover. $35.00
819) Summers (R. Charles) QUEEN ELIZABETH PARK\LITTLE MOUNTAIN. Vancouver: Grant-Mann Lithographers, nd. Picture postcard with one Summers poem printed on front. $35.00
820) Sutherland (Fraser) SOME CASES IN POINT. Montreal: The Word 1977 Broadside in envelope. Signed by author. Copy no. 69 of 135. $30.00
821) Sutherland (Fraser) WITHIN THE WOUND. Ottawa: Northern Journey (1976) Wrs. First edition. $30.00
822) Sward (Robert) GIFT. Victoria: Soft (1971) Wrs. 8 pp. Drawings by Judith Sward. Copy no. 143 of 202 signed by author a nd artist. $45.00
823) Sward (Robert) HONEY BEAR ON LASQUETI ISLAND B.C. Victoria: Soft (1978) Wrs. 1 of 750 copies of first edition. 47 pp. "Photographs, poems, recipes and prints from Lasqueti Island, B.C." Drawings and prints by Irina Schesta kowich. $35.00
824) Sward (Robert) HORGBORTOM STRINGBOTTOM I AM YOURS YOU ARE HISTORY. Chicago: Swallow (1970) Wrs., back wr. scuffed, its lower corner bumped. 69 pp. $20.00
825) Swayze (Fred) REMEMBER NOW. Toronto: Ryerson (1968) Cloth, dw. Dw worn on edges. 26 pp. $35.00
826) Szerlip (Barbara) HOMAGE TO GIORDANO BRUNO (1548-1600). Np: np (1974) Wrs. 5 pp. $30.00
827) Szumigalski (Anne) WOMAN READING IN BATH. Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1974 Cloth, dw. 88 pp. $40.00
828) Taylor (Rita) THE SOUND OF RAIN. Np: Intermedia (1973) Wrs. Corners slightly bent. Illustrations by author. $30.00
829) Taylor (Rita) THE SOUND OF RAIN. Same as above with different wrs; corners of this copy slightly bent as wel l. $30.00
830) Thesen (Sharon) ARTEMIS HATES ROMANCE. Toronto: Coach House (1980) Wrs. 59 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
831) Thesen (Sharon) RADIO NEW FRANCE RADIO. Vancouver: Slug 1981 Wrs. Copy no. 88 of 100 trade editions. Slug pamphlet poems one. $30.00
832) Thibaudeau (Colleen) TEN LETTERS. Ailsa Craig: Nairn 1975 Wrs. $35.00
833) Thomas (Eugenie) SUNSHINE AND SHADOW. Saskatchewan: np (1959) Wrs. 76 pp. Covers bent. $35.00
834) Thomas (Peter) FATHERS AND DAUGHTERS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs. 44 pp. $30.00
835) Thomlinson (Kathie) LEAVES AND BRANCHES. Np: np (1972) Wrs. $35.00
836) Thompson (Don) TOYS OF DEATH. Surrey: Sono Nis (1970) Wrs. 28 pp. $30.00
837) Thompson (Hilary) ONLY SO FAR. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1982) Wrs. 51 pp. $30.00
838) Thompson (Kent) HARD EXPLANATIONS. Fredericton: University of New Brunswick 1968 Wrs. 30 pp. A New Brunswick Chapbook, volume 3. Price written in ink on fr ont endpaper. $27.50
839) Tidler (Charles) and Lippert (Laura) DINOSAURS. Powell River: Ramseed 1982 Wrs. 1 of 250 copies. $27.50
840) Tierney (Frank M.) THE WAY IT STANDS. Ottawa: Borealis 1974 Wrs. 64 pp. $30.00
841) Todd (Chris) STONE VISIONS. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1973) Wrs. 1 of 700 copies. $27.50
842) Todd (Jack) STIFF BLUE GROUND. Np: Co Tinneh (1972) Wrs. Co Tinneh series no. 5. Corner bent. $30.00
843) Tomlinson (Randy) DOWN UNDER IT ALL. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971) Wrs. 27 pp. $30.00
844) Topping, C.W. HOT WORDS WITH MUSIC Vancouver. The author. nd (c.1971) Gestetnered and stapled into original large printed wrapper. $20.00
845) Torch (Rick) LUST LODGE. Vancouver: Pulp (1973) Wrs. A Pulp Beaverbook in plastic wrapper. $35.00
846) Tostevin (Lola Lemire) COLOR OF HER SPEECH. Toronto: Coach House (1982) Wrs. Review Copy. $30.00
847) Tracey (Neil) SHAPES OF CLAY. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1967) Wrs. 12 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $27.50
848) Traucht (G.) 13 WOMEN. Berkeley: New Berkeley Graphic Society (1978) Wrs. Drawings by Vlakos. $35.00
849) Trey (Roger Ten) BROKEN WING. Np: blewointmentpress, nd. Wrs. Pictures by author. 1 of 300 copies. $35.00
850) Truhlar (Richard) A PORCELAIN CUP PLACED THERE. Toronto: Coach House (1979) Wrs. 107 pp. $35.00
851) Tuknaski (Andrew) THE NIGHTWATCHMAN. Wood Mountain: Anak a-4 (1972) Wrs. 1 of 200 copies. $30.00
852) Turley (Jo) HAWK-BELLS AND JESSES. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. 40 pp. $30.00
853) Turley (Jo) THE AWAY POEMS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1974) Wrs. 1 of 500 copies. 69 pp. $35.00
854) Turnbull (Gael) A TRAMPOLINE: POEMS 1952 - 1964. New York: Cape Golliard/Grossman 1968 Wrs. $35.00
855) Turnbull (Gael) SCANTLINGS: POEMS 1964 -1969. London: Cape Goliard (1970) Wrs. 67 pp. Tiny, faint spot on front cover. $30.00
856) Turnbull (Gael) THE KNOT IN THE WOOD AND FIFTEEN OTHER POEMS. 'This is number 18 of eighty copies, mimeographed September 1955 for Revision Press, 84a, Whitechapel High Street, London, E. 1. Stapled into plain card covers, front and read covers detached, but present. Author's signed presentation copy to Larry Eigner. The book is dedicated to Raymond Souster. There can be no doubt that this book was produced by Turnbull at the same time and by the same means as the Iroquois Falls pamphlets which are considered to be Conact Press editions. The author clearly intended to distribute the edition in England, at that time already preparing to return. A great rarity. $350.00
857) Turnbull (Gael) & Jean Beaupre. translators EIGHT POEMS BY ROLAND GIGUERE. Mimeographed at Iroquois Falls, Ontario for private distribution. (Contact Press). 1955. Stapled into silk screened covers. The rear cover of this copy lacking. The front cover chipped and somewhat faded, but in general a good copy. One of five translations produced in severely limited editions by Gael Turnbull during the period of his closest collaboration with Raymond Souster. It is always said that these were limited to 25 copies, which may or may not be true. In our experience no copy has ever emerged from an unexplainable source, and the suggestion that the editions were of 2 5 copies only remains viable. I (William Hoffer) have seen more copies than anyone else, and believe it. $325.00
858) Turnbull (Gael) & Jean Beaupre. translators NINE POEMS BY SAINT-DENYS-GARNEAU. Mimeographed at Iroquois Falls, Ontario for private distribution. (Contact Press). 1955. Stapled into silk screened covers. The rear cover of this copy lacking. The front cover chipped and somewhat faded, but in general a good copy. One of five translations produced in severely limited editions by Gael Turnbull during the period of his closest collaboration with Raymond Souster. It is always said that these were limited to 25 copies, which may or may not be true. In our experience no copy has ever emerged from an unexplainable source, and the suggestion that the editions were of 2 5 copies only remains viable. I (William Hoffer) have seen more copies than anyone else, and believe it. $325.00
859) Turnbull (Gael) & Jean Beaupre. translators SEVEN POEMS BY GILLES HENAULT. Mimeographed at Iroquois Falls, Ontario for private distribution. (Contact Press). 1955. Stapled into silk screened covers. The rear cover of this copy lacking. The front cover chipped and somewhat faded, but in general a good copy. One of five translations produced in severely limited editions by Gael Turnbull during the period of his closest collaboration with Raymond Souster. It is always said that these were limited to 25 copies, which may or may not be true. In our experience no copy has ever emerged from an unexplainable source, and the suggestion that the editions were of 2 5 copies only remains viable. I (William Hoffer) have seen more copies than anyone else, and believe it. $325.00
860) Turnbull (Gael) & Jean Beaupre. translators SIX POEMS BY PAUL-MARIE LAPOINTE. Mimeographed at Iroquois Falls, Ontario for private distribution. (Contact Press). 1955. Stapled into silk screened covers. The front cover chipped and somewhat faded, but in general a good copy. One of five translations produced in severely limited editions by Gael Turnbull during the period of his closest collaboration with Raymond So uster. It is always said that these were limited to 25 copies, which may or may not be true. In our experience no copy has ever emerged from an unexplainable source, and the suggestion that the editions were of 25 copies only remains viable. I (W i l l iam Hoffer) have seen more copies than anyone else, and believe it. $325.00
861) Turnbull, Gael A VERY PARTICULAR HILL Edinburgh. Wild Hawthorn Press. 1963 Small oblong card covers in the printed dust jacket. $40.00
862) Turner (Myron) 5 SHADOW POEMS BY MYRON TURNER. Np: Four Humours (1975) A sheet of paper folded twice and printed on all six sides. These poems wer e read at the University of British Columbia, March 13, 1975, and at the U n iversity of Lethbridge, March 17, 1975. 1 of 35 signed copies. $55.00
863) Turner (Myron) THE RIVER AND THE WINDOW. Winnipeg: Four Humours (1974) Wrs. 1 of 411 copies, illustrated by Mark Nisenholt. $30.00
864) Uher (Lorna) ANIMALS OF FALL. Np: Very Stone House (1979) One sheet of paper folded three times and printed on all eight sides. Signe d by author. 8 poems. $35.00
865) Ulrich (W.D.) THE TREE IN THE ROOM. Surrey: Sono Nis (1970) Wrs. Cover drawing by Morse Clary. 28 pp. $30.00
866) Uu (David) BEFORE THE GOLDEN DAWN. Toronto: Weed/Flower (1971) Wrs. 1 of 300 copies. $30.00
867) Vainola (Peeter) THIS SORT OF THING. Np: np, nd. Wrs. 42 pages, a poem on each page. $30.00
868) Valeria (Borghild) A FELLOW SOON LEARNS. Np: Hand-made by author (1964) Wrs. Cover stained, edges worn. Written in blue ink with photos of author a ttached. $27.50
869) Van Toorn (Peter) IN GUILDENSTERN COUNTY. Lasalle: Delta Can (1973) Wrs. Back wrapper slightly smudged on edges. $35.00
870) Vance (Bruce) BEING BORN AND GROWING OLDER: POEMS AND IMAGES ARRANGED BY BRUCE VANCE. Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold (1971) Wrs. Design and photo research by Mary Cserepy. $40.00
871) Varney (Edwin) SUMMER SONGS. Vancouver: Midnight 1970 Wrs. Small spot on front, back cover bent. 1 of 250 copies. $30.00
872) Vaughn-James (M.) THE PARK: A MYSTERY. Np: Coach House (1972) Wrs. Mysterious drawings with mysterious captions. $35.00
873) Venables (George Stovin) THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE. Ottawa: Bernard Amtmann 1950 Wrs. Facsimile-reprint. 1 of 100 copies. $35.00
874) Vernon (Lorraine) NO. 3, FRANK STREET. Vancouver: Fiddlehead (1977) Wrs. Fiddlehead Poetry Book no. 206. 1 of 600 copies. $27.50
875) Vida (Mary Taylor) THE DAYS OF THE WHITE SUN. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971 Wrs. 32 pp. $35.00
876) Vie (Geronimo) GERONIMO. Np: Vie Creations (1969) Wrs. $35.00
877) Waddington (Miriam) DREAM TELESCOPE. London: Anvil (1972) Wrs. 24 pp. $45.00
878) Waddington (Miriam) DRIVING HOME: POEMS NEW AND SELECTED. London: Anvil (1973) Wrs. 176 pp. Back cover bent on bottom. $40.00
879) Wade (Jennifer) TO FLY WITH ICARUS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1980 Wrs. Fiddlehead Poetry Book no. 299. 1 of 500 copies. 32 pp. $30.00
880) Wagner (D.R.) A DIRECTION IN THE MIDDLE OF THE AIR: SOME POEMS. Vancouver: blewointmentpress/Fleye (1968) Wrs. $35.00
881) Wagner (D.R.) SPROUDS AND VIGABLES. Toronto: Ganglia (1969) Wrs. GrOnk series 3 no. 7. Published as the July 1969 issue of grOnk. 1 of 250 copies. Spot on cover. $35.00
882) Wah (Fred) AMONG. Toronto: Coach House 1972 Wrs, wax paper dw. 48 pp. $40.00
883) Wah (Fred) OWNERS MANUAL. Lantzville: Island Writing Series 1981 Wrs. Copy 221 of 500. $40.00
884) Wah (Fred) TREE. Vancouver: Vancouver Community Press (1972) Wrs. Writing series no. 9. 1 of 400 copies. Drawings by Bird Hamilton. $40.00
885) Wainwright (Andy) MOVING OUTWARD. Toronto: New Press 1970 Wrs. Drawings by Robert Markle. $35.00
886) Wainwright (J. A.) THE REQUIEM JOURNALS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1976) Wrs. Fiddlehead Poetry Book no. 194. 64 pp. Cover design and illustrations by Robert Markle. $27.50
887) Walker (Graham) DOG DREAMS AND OTHER POEMS. Burnaby: Laughing Fox Books 1978 Wrs. Second printing, illustrated by Kate Scoones. $25.00
888) Walker (Jeremy) APOCALYPSE WITH FIGURES. Montreal: DC Books (1974) Wrs. 36 pp. $30.00
889) Wallace (Joe) THE GOLDEN LEGEND. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958 Cloth, no dw. 98 pp. Introduction and Endnotes in Russian, poems in English . $55.00
890) Walmsley (Tom) LEXINGTON HERO. Vancouver: Pulp (1976) Leatherette. 89 pp. $35.00
891) Walmsley (Tom) LEXINGTON HERO. Vancouver: Pulp (1976) Wrs. 89 pp. $27.50
892) Walmslry (Tom) RABIES. Vancouver: Pulp, (1975) Wrs. 85 pp. Signed. $30.00
893) Waltner-Toews (David) GOOD HOUSEKEEPING. Winnepeg: Turnstone 1983 Wrs. 95 pp. Bottom right corner slightly bumped, edges browned. $27.50
894) Walton (George) THE WAYWARD QUEEN. Toronto: Contact, nd. Wrs. 64 pp. $90.00
895) Walz (Eagle) DETOUR TO PARADISE. North Burnaby: Scant 1977 Wrs. 70pp. Cover design by Ian Jamison and author. Illustrations by Ian Jam ison and Reg Leblanc. $30.00
896) Walz (Reinhard) MY SKIN IS MY HOUSE. Powell River: Scant (1974) Wrs. $27.50
897) Ward (Arthur Henry Jr.) POEMS BY ARTHUR HENRY WARD JR. Don Mills: Musson (1980) Wrs. Review copy. 60 pp. $30.00
898) Warr (Bertram) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF BERTRAM WAR: ACKNOWLEDGMENT TO LIFE. Toronto/Winnipeg/Vancouver: Ryerson (1970) Wrs. $35.00
899) Warr (Bertram) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF BERTRAM WARR: ACKNOWLEDGMENT TO LIFE. Toronto/Winnipeg/Vancouver: Ryerson (1970) Cloth, dw. Dw has several small tears. Edited and with an introduction by L en Gasparini. Preface by Earle Birney. $55.00
900) Warrior (M.C.) QUITTING TIME. Vancouver: MacLeod 1978 Wrs. Cover woodcut by Dennis Brown. 28 pp. $27.50
901) Wasmuth (Lorla) FLUSH. Vancouver: Orpheus 1970 Broadside. Poem by Lorla Wasmuth, graphics by Louise Schmidt. $35.00
902) Watson (Wilfred) THE SORROWFUL CANADIANS & OTHER POEMS / LES MALHEUREUX. Edmonton: White Pelican 1972 Wrs. Cover by Norman Yates. $45.00
903) Wayman (Tom) A GOVERNMENT JOB AT LAST: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORKING POEMS, MAINLY CANADIAN. Vancouver: MacLeod (1975) Wrs. $35.00
904) Wayman (Tom) BEATON ABBOT'S GOT THE CONTRACT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORKING POEMS. Edmonton: Newest Press, nd. Wrs. $35.00
905) Webb (Phyllis) SUNDAY WATER: THIRTEEN ANTI GHAZALS. Lantzville: Island Writing Series 1982 Leatherette. "L" of 26 copies signed by author. $85.00
906) Webb (Phyllis) WILSON'S BOWL. Toronto: Coach House (1980) Wrs, dw. $40.00
907) Webb, Paddy BETWEEN TWO FIRES Montreal. Delta. 1971 Square backed printed wrappers. $20.00
908) Webb, Phyllis SELECTED POEMS 1954-1965 Vancouver. Talonbooks. 1971 Printed card covers in dust jacket. The first edition. There were three issues of the first edition, of which is is the paperback trade, as it were. There was a small edition bound in cloth and an 'education' edition with printed card covers and no jacket. $40.00
909) Webb, Phyllis SELECTED POEMS 1954-1965 Vancouver. Talonbooks. 1971. 2nd printing, 1972. Cloth in dust jacket. The cloth issue of the second printing. $45.00
910) Weiss (Alexander) TURD TALE. Np: np, nd. Broadside printed on two sides. $15.00
911) Weisstub (David) HEAVEN TAKE MY HAND. Toronto/Montreal: McClellan and Stewart (1968) Cloth, dw. Dw a little worn. $45.00
912) Welch (Liliane) SYNTAX OF FERMENT. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1979) Wrs. 78 pp. $35.00
913) Wensley, Amelia AT SUMMER'S END Toronto. Ryerson Press. Issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 95. 1941 Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 250. $35.00
914) West (David) TRENCHMIST. Toronto: blewointmentpress (1983) Wrs. $35.00
915) West (Ken) LULLABYES. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1970) Wrs. $30.00
916) West (Ken) THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1976) Wrs. $30.00
917) West (Ken) WIRE. Vancouver: blewointmentpress (1970) Wrs. 1 of 700 copies. $30.00
918) Wevill (David) BIRTH OF A SHARK. London: Macmillan 1964 Wrs with dw. Proof copy, dw tattered. A few pages have underlining in penci l. $65.00
919) Whalley, George POEMS 1939-1944 Toronto. Ryerson Press. Ryerson Poetry Chapbook116. 1946 Stapled in printed card covers. The edition limited to 250 copies. $40.00
920) Wharton (Lewis) FRANCOIS VILLON: BLACKGUARD AND IMMORTAL. Canada: np (1931) Inscribed by author with black felt cover. $55.00
921) Wharton (Lewis) SONGS OF CARTHAGE AND OTHER POEMS. Ottawa: Overbrook 1930 Cloth, no dw. Inscribed by author with a poem of four stanzas on inside cov er, called "By Way of Dedication." $75.00
922) Wharton, (Lewis) FRANCOIS VILLON: BLACKGUARD AND IMMORTAL. Canada: (1931) Inscribed by author with purple felt cover. $55.00
923) Whetstone. WHETSTONE. Lethbridge: University of Lethbridge (1971) Wrs. Annual anthology. $20.00
924) White (Derryll) OBSERVATIONAL TRANSLATIONS. Toronto: Massasauga (1973) Missing wrappers, glue traces near spine. 1 of 200 copies. $15.00
925) White (Derryll) WHEN LOVE HAS GONE. Np: Root Cellar (1972) Wrs. Co tinneh series no. 3. $35.00
926) White (Patrick) SEVENTEEN ODES. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1982) Wrs. A little scuffed. $30.00
927) Whitehouse (Ian) NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE UNIVERSE. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971) Wrs. 27 pp. $30.00
928) Whiteman (Bruce) THE SUN AT YOUR THIGHS THE MOON AT YOUR LIPS. Willowdale: Piraeus 1978 Wrs. 1 of 300 copies. Signed. $37.50
929) Whiten (Clifton) PUTTING THE BIRTHDATE INTO PERSPECTIVE. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company 1969 Cloth, dw. Dw slightly worn. 80 pp. $35.00
930) Whittall (James) TROUBLES IN PARADISE. Ottawa: Noovo Masheen (1986) Wrs. Chapbook series no. 1. $30.00
931) Wildeman (Marlene) BARN CLOTHES. Montreal: Vehicule 1977 Wrs. $30.00
932) Wilkinson (Anne) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ANNE WILKINSON AND A PROSE MEMOIR. Toronto: Macmillan 1968 Cloth, dw. 212 pp. $65.00
933) Wilkinson (Anne) THE HANGMAN TIES THE HOLLY. Toronto: Macmillan 1955 Cloth, dw. Dw's edges rubbed. $55.00
934) Willis (Mary) THE RHYTHM OF DARK. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1974 16 pp. $20.00
935) Wiseman (Christopher) WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1971) Wrs. 56 pp. Edges browned. $30.00
936) Wolfe (Carolyn) THE 3 OF US. Walnut Creek: Mandala 1974 Wrs. 16 pp. Poems by Caolyn Wolfe, her daughter Jennifer Miller, and her fa ther Paul Anderson. $35.00
937) Woodcock (George) BRITISH POETRY TODAY. Vancouver: The University of British Columbia 1950 Wrs. 15 pp. Lecture series no. 7. $35.00
938) Woodcock (George) HOMES OR HOVELS: THE HOUSING PROBLEM AND ITS SOLUTION. London: Freedom Press 1944 Wrs. 32 pp. Sociology. $65.00
939) Woodcock (George) SELECTED POEMS OF GEORGE WOODCOCK. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company 1967 Cloth, dw. Corners damaged slightly. 57 pp. Signed by author. $55.00
940) Woodcock (George) THE KESTREL. Sunderland: Ceolfrith 1978 Wrs. 54 pp. $45.00
941) Wootton, (Wilfrid S.) THE SINGING WATERS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Vancouver: Wilfrid S. Wootton 1953 Wrs. 31 pp. Illustrations by Allen R. Wootton. $25.00
942) Wreford (James) OF TIME AND THE LOVER. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1950 Cloth, no dw. 92 pp. $40.00
943) Yanda (Doris E.) CANADIAN TAPESTRY. Winnipeg: Trident (1970) Wrs. 199 pp. $35.00
944) Yates (J. Michael) HUNT IN AN UNMAPPED INTERIOR AND OTHER POEMS. Francestown: Golden Quill (1967) Cloth, dw. 80 pp. $35.00
945) Yates (J. Michael) MAN IN THE GLASS OCTOPUS. Vancouver: Sono Nis 1968 Cloth, dw. Dw is torn on bottom right and is scratched badly on spine. $45.00
946) Yates (J. Michael) NOTHING SPEAKS FOR THE BLUE MORAINES. Delta: Sono Nis 1973 Cloth, dw. Cover, end paper, and internal photographs by author. $45.00
947) Yates (J. Michael) PARALLAX. Surrey: Sono Nis (1971) Wrs. $35.00
948) Yates (J. Michael) THE GREAT BEAR LAKE MEDITATIONS. Canada: Oberon (1970) Cloth, dw. Dw has tiny tears and stains. Inscribed to "Eric" by the author who has written prolifically in margins. $65.00
949) Yates (J. Michael) THE QUALICUM PHYSICS. San Francisco and Vancouver: Kanchenjunga 1975. Wrs. Kanchenjunga Chapbook Number Five. Cover photograph by author. 27 pp. $35.00
950) Yazzolino (Mike) A COLLECTION OF THOUGHTS AND PICTURES BASED ON THE ALPHABET. Toronto: Coach House (1971) Cloth, dw; dw slightly dirty. Signed by author. An alphabet of poems. $55.00
951) Yeo (Marg) EVOLUTIONS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead (1973) Wrs. 32 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $30.00
952) Yeo (Marg) GAME FOR SHUT-INS. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1971 Wrs. 20 pp. 1 of 500 copies. Poems arranged by Margaret Atwood. $55.00
953) Yeo (Marg) THE CUSTODIAN OF CHAOS. London: Applegarth Follies (1975) Wrs. Illustrations by Susan Porter O'Shea. $45.00
954) Young (David) INCOGNITO. Toronto: Coach House (1982) Wrs. Photographs by Jim Lang. $40.00
955) Young (Ian) DOUBLE EXPOSURE. Trumansburg: New/Books (1970) Wrs. $35.00
956) Young (Ian) and Phelan (Richard) LIONS IN THE STREAM. Scarborough: Catalyst, nd. Wrs. 1 of 300 copies. 20 pp. $35.00
957) Young (Mark) BROTHER IGNATIUS OF MARY. Vancouver: Pulp (1973) Wrs. Pulp Content No. 7. $20.00
958) Yukich (Kenneth) PORTRAIT OF THE POEM WITH FIVE PARTS. Np: Aquarius, 1968 Wrs. $35.00
959) Zanes (John P.) ATHENA AND HIGH VOLTAGE. Fredericton: University of New Brunswick (1969) Wrs, lower corner slightly bumped. A New Brunswick Chapbook. Vol. 5. 25 pp. 1 of 250 copies. $30.00
960) Zanes (John) UNCLE JOHN'S FRIGATE. Fredericton: Fiddlehead 1972 Wrs, lower corner bumped. 87 pp. 1 of 500 copies. $35.00
961) Zonko TONITE. Kingsway: Prester John #2. Two sheets, each folded once and stapled together, printed on all eight sides. One poem. Final page dirty. $30.00
| About Serendipity Books | ||
| Catalogs | Place an order | What's New |
| Contact us | Store Location | Other Sites |
All contents copyright (C) 1997, Peter B. Howard. All rights reserved.
Catalogue compiled by Schuyler Witman, William Hoffer, William Matthews, Peter Howard, and Amanda
This page maintained by William Matthews
Last updated on September 22, 1997
http://www.serendipitybooks.com/canlit.html