|
|
1...... Cunard (Nancy) GRAND MAN. MEMORIES OF NORMAN DOUGLAS. WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS LETTERS AND APPRECIATIONS BY MACPHERSON, ACTON, ARTHUR JOHNSON, CHARLES DUFF AND VICTOR CUNARD. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE BY CECIL WOOLF. London: Secker & Warburg, 1954 Original brown cloth. First edition, first printing. Nice in very slightly used dust jacket. $55.00
2...... Douglas (Norman) ALONE. London: Chapman & Hall, 1921 Original maroon cloth, the spine a trifle faded. First edition, first printing. Nice copy. $90.00
3...... Douglas (Norman) AN ALMANAC. DECORATED BY ENID MARX. London Chatto & Windus + Secker & Warburg (1945) Original yellow cloth spine label. First English edition, A37 (b) in the bibliography. Fine in slightly dusty dust jacket. $90.00
4...... Douglas (Norman) BIRDS AND BEASTS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY. NY: Cape & Smith (1929) Original purple-blue cloth; decorated endpapers. First American edition, first printing. A beautiful copy in the illustrated orange paper dust jacket. Spine of the jacket slightly faded. $175.00
5...... Douglas (Norman) BIRDS AND BEASTS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY. London: Chapman and Hall (March 1928) Original rough weave off white linen cloth, label. First edition, first printing, a lovely copy in fine dust jacket. $275.00
6...... Douglas (Norman) D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS, [Florence]: Privately Printed, 1925. Tan wrappers. The second edition. Faint wear; with price sheet tipped in. There were two printings at least. The first was dated 1924. $45.00
7...... Douglas (Norman) D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS. A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS. [Florence]: Privately Printed, 1924. Tan wrappers. First edition, first printing (of two). Faint wear; with price sheet tipped in. There were two printings at least. The second printing is dated 1925. $75.00
8...... Douglas (Norman) EXPERIMENTS. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1925 Original blue paper boards, blue cloth spine. First American edition, first printing. A beautiful copy in fine dust jacket. $275.00
9...... Douglas (Norman) GOOD-BYE TO WESTERN CULTURE. SOME FOOTNOTES ON EAST AND WEST. NY: Harper, 1930 Original brown cloth, gilt. First American edition a nice copy in whole but chipped and soiled and partially dull yellow and red dust jacket. $90.00
10..... Douglas (Norman) HOW ABOUT EUROPE? SOME FOOTNOTES ON EAST AND WEST. Florence: Privately Printed for the Author, 1929 Original check patterned paper boards, spine label. A little wear at the corners and a bit of tanning. First edition, first printing, very good. One of 550 numbered copies signed by Douglas. $175.00
11..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. Florence: Privately Printed, 1927. Decorated paper boards, spine label (a bit rubbed). First edition, one of 700 numbered, signed by Douglas. Nice copy, really; the original box is present, rather worn. $90.00
12..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. Florence: Privately Printed, 1927. Original figured paper boards, spine label, 259pp. First edition, first printing, #122 of 700 numbered and signed by Douglas. Fine copy. $225.00
13..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 Original green cloth, gilt. First English trade edition, very good. Bookplate. $45.00
14..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 Original green cloth, gilt. Good copy in soiled and frayed cream dust jacket. First English trade edition. $65.00
15..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. NY: John Day (May 1928) Decorated paper boards; imitation parchment spine. First American edition, first printing. A lovely copy of a well designed book, in faintly worn dust jacket. $175.00
16..... Douglas (Norman) IN THE BEGINNING. ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD SHARP. London: Folio Society (1953) Reissue, redesigned, first appearance of the Sharp illustrations. Original decorated rust colored cloth, gilt. Fine in faintly worn dust jacket. $55.00
17..... Douglas (Norman) LATE HARVEST. London: Lindsay Drummond (1946) Original cloth, gilt. First edition, fine in dust jacket, except for a trifling mark on one endpaper. $55.00
18..... Douglas (Norman) LIFE AND LETTERS AND THE LONDON MERCURY, VOL 58: NO 132 (AUGUST 1948) EDITED BY ROBERT HERRING. London: Life and Letters, August 1948. Original wrappers, 164pp. Very good. First printing. Douglas is the featured contributor with his name alone blazoned on cover. His essay "On 'Paradise Lost'" occupies pp. 81-118. Douglas has inscribed this copy on the cover "For his old - possibly oldest - friend Mavro [John Mavrogordato] from Norman 19 Aug 1948" with original mailing envelope addressed by Douglas from Hertford. $200.00
19..... Douglas (Norman) LONDON STREET GAMES London: The St. Catherine Press (1916) Brown cloth, top edges gilt. First edition, first printing. A beautiful copy. $400.00
20..... Douglas (Norman) LONDON STREET GAMES. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Pale cream boards. Quite a nice copy in slightly darkened dust jacket. The second edition, enlarged and revised. $0.00
21..... Douglas (Norman) LOOKING BACK. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EXCURSION. NY: Harcourt, Brace (1933) Original brownish cloth, very good. The actor Thomas Mitchell's copy, signed by him in pencil. First (American) edition. $55.00
22..... Douglas (Norman) LOOKING BACK.AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EXCURSION. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company (1933) Original brown cloth. First American edition, first printing. Fine copy in the very scarce dust jacket, designed by Politzer. The jacket has some nicks and scrapes with very little loss. $175.00
23..... Douglas (Norman) NERINDA. NY: John Day (1929) Original figured paper boards, cloth back. First American edition, very good. $55.00
24..... Douglas (Norman) ONE DAY. Chapelle-Reanville / Eure / France: Hours Press, 1929. Original red leather, illustrated from pgotographs. #106 of 200 signed copies on velin de rives paper. Very good, the spine just slightly faded. First edition. There were also 300 unsigned copies on verge paper. $450.00
25..... Douglas (Norman) PANEROS. SOME WORDS ON APHRODISIACS AND THE LIKE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Original decorated paper boards, cloth spine, t.e.g. Bookplate. First edition, just a good sound copy, #274 of 650 copies numbered. Corners rubbed. $175.00
26..... Douglas (Norman) PANEROS. SOME WORDS ON APHRODISIACS AND THE LIKE. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT ROTTER. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1932 Full parchment, t.e.g. Badly worn at the corners and at the ends of the spine. Guild Library stamp on e-p. #149/780 copies. The first American edition, first printing. Not so common, but this is a sound copy at best and a binding copy for the enthusiastic. $65.00
27..... Douglas (Norman) SIREN LAND. ILLUSTRATED. London: Dent, 1911. Original green cloth, quite nice; illustration of an Italian villa pasted to front endpaper (& revovable at some expense); otherwise, a very good copy. First edition, Woolf A13a (only 410 copies survived). Connolly, THE MODERN MOVEMENT, #20 ("one of the happiest of travel books"). This copy is inscribed: "To my friend Ralph Straus whom I never hoped to see, although we had corresponded for 5-6 years, and whom, after months of bullying and bribing, I persuaded to come south to Mentone where he led me a dog's life. I expected to meet an anaemic though highly artistic young man and was horrified to behold something in the nature of a prize-fighter. Which possibly accounts for the fact that during that memorable fortnight I worked harder than I had ever yet done, or ever again hope to do. If all collaborations are treated in this style, it is hardly surprizing that most books have only one author. But I understand now why he chose for our joint work the title of VOLCANO; I also understand why his last novel was called PENGARD AWAKE and not ASLEEP. Thank God he is soon returning to England. Another week of this volcanic treatment would extinguish the poor worm called Norman Douglas. 5 Dec 1920." Ralph Straus, a novelist and critic, is probably best remembered for his biographies of Dickens, Sala and others. Mark Holloway, in his biography of Norman Douglas, makes several references to Straus, whose "friendship by letter" with Douglas led to an exchange of "300 letters of considerable frankness during the next four or five years" (ie 1917-1922). Half morocco slipcase. $2000.00
28..... Douglas (Norman) SIREN LAND. NEW AND REVISED EDITION. London: Secker (1923) Original brown cloth; frontis photo of Douglas. New and revised edition, reset. Very good, covers lightly marked. $65.00
29..... Douglas (Norman) SOME ANTIQUARIAN NOTES. Napoli: Giannini & Figli, 1907 Modern 3/4 maroon morroco; printed title bound in. First edition, an offprint, one of 250 printed, November 1907. Inscribed on the title "E.T. Gye from Norman Douglas". Handsomely preserved. $750.00
30..... Douglas (Norman) SOME LIMERICKS. COLLECTED FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS & ENSPLENDOUR'D WITH INTRODUCTION, GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX, AND WITH NOTES EXPLANATORY AND CRITICAL. Privately Printed, 1928. Original brown rough weave cloth, dust soiled at edges; front free endpaper r4emoved. Good, sound, 97pp. The scarce second edition, one of 750 only for subscribers. The first edition also appeared in 1928, limited to only 110 copies. $125.00
31..... Douglas (Norman) SOUTH WIND London: Martin Secker (1922) Original blue cloth, gilt. Top edges stained blue. First signed issue, #18 of 150 large copy paper printed on blue paper, signed by Douglas. Very scarce and seldom offered for sale. The cream printed dust jacket is present, very slightly worn, tanned at the spine. $1250.00
32..... Douglas (Norman) SOUTH WIND. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925 Original blue cloth, good. New Dodd, Mead edition in redesigned binding. Dodd, Mead had bound imported first edition sheets in 1918 in orange cloth. (a very rare book). We have the Dodd, Mead 1918 original - the publisher's file copy - catalogued elsewhere for $1250.00 $75.00
33..... Douglas (Norman) SOUTH WIND. NY: Dodd Mead, 1918 Original orange cloth. Sticker removed from spine. Label affixed to rear cover indicates this is Dodd, Mead's PRESS COPY, dated Jan 12, 1918. A portion of the (very rare) white dust jacket is tipped in. This book utilizes the imported UK sheets of the first edition. These sheets are wartime & extraordinarily brittle. The half-title & title are chipped. First edition, American issue - or: First American edition, first printing, the Dodd, Mead file copy (we bought the Dodd, Mead archive), with the label annotated by Frank Dodd himself. Woolf could locate NO COPY, not to mention some sample of what the dust jacket looked like. Rare indeed. Woolf A19g (no copy in original cloth located). $1250.00
34..... Douglas (Norman) SOUTH WIND. London: Martin Secker (March 1917) Original chocolate cloth. First edition, first impression. Owner's name neatly on endpaper, and contemporary, we judge. First issue with two lines transposed on p. 325. Fine copy. 1/2 morocco slipcase. $550.00
35..... Douglas (Norman) SOUTH WIND. 2 VOLUMES. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN AUSTEN. Chicago: Argus Books, 1929. Original 3/4 red morocco; t.e.g. One of 40 sets only, with original signed drawing by Austen; signed by Douglas as well. Unnumbered copy. Fine set. Rare. First Austen illustrated edition, in its rarest issue. $1250.00
36..... Douglas (Norman) SUMMER ISLANDS. ISCHIA AND PONZA. London: Desmond Harmsworth (1931) Original blue cloth, spine label. First edition, fine in dust jacket; #34 of 500. $150.00
37..... Douglas (Norman) THE NORMAN DOUGLAS LIMERICK BOOK. London: Anthony Blond (1969) Original green cloth. Owner's inscription on flyleaf, else nice in slightly worn dust jacket. 94pp. An inedited reissue of the 1928 original [?]. $45.00
38..... Douglas (Norman) THEY WENT. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1921 Original blind-stamped gray cloth, a bit rubbed. The rare first Canadian edition, bound from sheets printed in the United States. Very good. $175.00
39..... Douglas (Norman) THREE OF THEM. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930 Original blue cloth. First edition, first printing. Owner's name and address neatly on the endpaper. A nice copy in the cream dust jacket. Jacket tanned at the spine. $125.00
40..... Douglas (Norman) TOGETHER. NY: McBride, 1923. Original blue boards, blue cloth spine. First American edition, printed in America. The scarce dust jacket is present, albeit in pitiful condition, lacking most of the spine. Name on e-p. $75.00
41..... Douglas (Norman) TOGETHER. London: Chapman & Hall, 1923 Original maroon cloth. First edition, limited issue, #13/375 copies specially printed and bound; handmade paper, signed by Douglas. Beautiful copy in dust jacket and box. The box has trifling nicks. $475.00
42..... Fitzgibbon (Constantine) NORMAN DOUGLAS. A PICTORIAL RECORD. TOGETHER WITH A CRITICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. 17 PLATES. London: Richards Press, 1953 Original red cloth. First edition, fine in dust jacket. $55.00
43..... MacGillivray (Richard) NORMAN DOUGLAS. Florence: Orioli, 1933. Red paper boards, cream cloth back, nice in worn dust jacket. #11 in the Lugarno Series. First edition, expanded from a lecture, one of 450. $115.00
44..... McDonald (Edward D.) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF NORMAN DOUGLAS. WITH NOTES BY NORMAN DOUGLAS. Philadelphia: Centaur Book Shop, 1927 Original figured paper boards, cloth back. Spine label (darkened). Bookplate. First edition, large paper issue, #31 of 100 copies signed by McDonald and Douglas. Good sound copy; spine darkened by time somewhat. Uncommon these days. $325.00