|
|
1...... Alexander (Ronald) TIME OUT FOR GINGER New York: Dramatists (1953) Cloth, dw, 132 pp. United Artists released the film adaptation, "Billie" in 1965. Near fine. $75.00 2...... Anderson (Maxwell) BAD SEED New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1955) Cloth, dw, 96 pp. Adaptation of William March's novel, filmed by Warner in 1956. Dw has quarter-sized piece missing from back and small tear on front, neither of which interferes with the text. Very good. $75.00 3...... Anderson (Maxwell) JOAN OF LORRAINE Washington: Anderson House, 1946 Cloth, dw, 138 pp. RKO radio pictures filmed this as "Joan of Arc" in 1948. Dw torn with scotch tape on front, otherwise very good. $75.00 4...... Anderson (Maxwell) LOST IN THE STARS New York: William Sloane Associates (1948) Cloth, dw, 86 pp. The play adaptation of Alan Paton's CRY THE BELOVED COUNTRY, later used as the basis for the screenplay of British Lion's 1951 film. The movie was released with the novel's title. First edition, first printing, very good to near fi ne. $125.00 5...... Anderson (Maxwell) MARY OF SCOTLAND Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934 Cloth, dw, 202 pp. Filmed by RANK in 1969. First trade edition, very good. $100.00 6...... Anouilh (Jean) THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. (1957) Cloth, dw, 126 pp. Filmed by RANK in 1962. First American edition, translated from the French by Lucienne Hill, near fine. $55.00 7...... Bagnold (Enid) THE CHALK GARDEN New York: Random House (1956) Green cloth, beige wrs, 165 pp. Filmed by J. Arthur Rank in 1963. First edition, near fine. $75.00 8...... Balderston (John L.) BERKELEY SQUARE London: Samuel French Limited, 1928 Green wrs, 88 pp. Filmed by Fox in 1933 under the original title, and in 1951 as "The House in the Square." Previous owner's signature on title page and two names underlined in cast list, otherwise very good. $75.00 9...... Barry (Julian) LENNY New York: Grove Press, Ltd. Brown cloth, wrs, 118 pp. Filmed by UA in 1975. First printing, near fine. $65.00 10..... Barry (Philip) WITHOUT LOVE New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. (1943) Cloth, dw, 206 pp. Filmed by MGM in 1945. Dw has large chips in it, book is bery good. $75.00 11..... Behrman (S.N.) and Logan (Joshua) FANNIE New York: Random House (1955) Cloth, dw, 143 pp, Musical based on the trilogy by Marcel Pagnol. Filmed by Warner Brothers, 1960. VG. $65.00 12..... Biggers (Earl Derr) INSIDE THE LINES New York: Samuel French (1924) Brown wrs, 110 pp. Filmed by RKO in 1930. Worn copy, wrs have several creases, very good. $45.00 13..... Brown (Harry) A SOUND OF HUNTING New York: Knopf, 1946 Cloth, dw, 176 pp. Filmed as "Eight Iron Men" by Columbia in 1952. First edition, VG. $110.00 14..... Caspary (Vera) and Sklar (George) LAURA New York: Dramatists Play Services (1942) Blue wrs, 67 pp. This was the basis for the 1944 Fox movie. Acting edition, fine. $75.00 15..... Chase (Mary) BERNADINE New York: University Press, 1953 Cloth, dw, 113 pp. Author also wrote "Harvey." Filmed by Fox, 1957. First edition, very good. $75.00 16..... Chodorov (Jerome) and Fields (Joseph) ANNIVERSARY WALTZ New York: Random House (1954) Cloth, dw, 186 pp. Filmed as "Happy Anniversary" by UA in 1959. Inscribed by Fields, "To Charles -- Who'll never know about occasions like wedding anniversaries." First printing, fine. $200.00 17..... Chodorov (Jerome) and Fields (Joseph) JUNIOR MISS New York: Random House (1942) Cloth, beige dw, 209 pp. The comedic play is based on Sally Benson's novel, it was the basis of the 1945 Fox movie. First edition, first printing, near fine. $110.00 18..... Chodorov (Jerome) and Fields (Joseph) MY SISTER EILEEN New York: Random House (1941) Cloth, dw, 187 pp. Based on the stories by Ruth McKenney. Filmed by Columbia in 1942 and 1955. First printing, fine. $110.00 19..... Coward (Noel) BLITHE SPIRIT Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1941 Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Filmed by MGM in 1940. First American edition, dw worn, otherwise very good. $55.00 20..... Coward (Noel) DESIGN FOR LIVING Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1933 Cloth, dw, 139 pp. Filmed by Paramount in 1933. Second edition, early American printing, dw worn, VG. $40.00 21..... Cronin (A.J.) JUPITER LAUGHS London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1941 Blue cloth, yellow wrs, 190 pp. Filmed by Warner Brothers as "Shining Victory," 1941. First British edition, small tear on front cover, very good. $135.00 22..... Crothers (Rachel) SUSAN AND GOD New York: Random House (1938) Cloth, wrs, 165 pp. Filmed by MGM in 1940. First edition, very good. $125.00 23..... Crothers (Rachel) WHEN LADIES MEET New York: Samuel French (1932) Blue wrs, 147 pp. Comedy filmed by MGM in 1941. Light creasing on dw, near fine. $65.00 24..... DuMaurier (Daphne) THE YEARS BETWEEN Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1946 Cloth, dw, 113 pp. Filmed by Fox in 1946. First American edition (originally published in the UK by Gollancz), several very tine nicks in the dw, very good. $55.00 25..... Duerrenmatt (Friedrich), with Valency (Maurice) - adapter THE VISIT New York: Random House (1958) Cloth, dw, 115 pp. Filmed by Fox in 1964. First edition, first printing, near fine with one small chip in dw. $55.00 26..... Dyer (Charles) STAIRCASE New York: Grove Press (1966) Wrs, 88 pp. Drama filmed by Fox in 1969. Very good. $35.00 27..... Ellis (Edith) WHITE COLLARS New York: Samuel French (1926) Brown wrs, 134 pp. Filmed by MGM as "Idle Rich" in 1929. First edition, near fine. $75.00 28..... Ephron (Phoebe and Henry) TAKE HER, SHE'S MINE New York: Random House (1962) Cloth, dw, 122 pp. Filmed by Fox, 1963. First edition, first printing, fine. $65.00 29..... Flavin (Martin) BROKEN DISHES New York: Samuel French (1930) Brown wrs, 125 pp. This play served as a vehicle for Bette Davis. It was first filmed by International Motion Pictures in 1936 as "Love Begins at Twenty," and by Warner Brothers, in 1961, as "Too Young to Marry." Fine. $85.00 30..... Gazzo (Michael Vincente) A HATFUL OF RAIN New York: Random House (1956) Cloth, dw, 177 pp. Filmed by Fox, 1957. Review copy, first printing, very good. $90.00 31..... Genet (Jean) THE MAIDS New York: Grove Press (1954) Cloth, dw, 166 pp. Filmed by Ely Landau in 1974. First American edition, translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, with preface by Jean-Paul Sartre. Some rubbing and small cracks on dw, VG. $55.00 32..... Hart (Moss) CHRISTOPHER BLAKE New York: Random House (1947) Green cloth, grey wrs, 115 pp. Filmed for Warner Brothers as "The Decision of Christopher Blake" in 1948. First edition, near fine. $125.00 33..... Hellman (Lillian) ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST New York: The Viking Press, 1947 Cloth, wrs, 134 pp. Filmed by UA in 1948. First American edition, near fine. $150.00 34..... Herlihy (James Leo) and Noble (William) BLUE DENIM New York: Random House (1958) Cloth, dw, 110 pp. Filmed by Fox as "Blue Jeans" in 1959. First edition, first printing, very good. $85.00 35..... Job (Thomas) UNCLE HARRY New York: Samuel French (1942) Cloth, dw, 119 pp. Filmed for Universal in 1945 as (The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry." This psychological twister is about a man who commits the perfect murder, which turns out to be so good that when he wants to confess, nobody believes him. First edition, very good. $45.00 36..... Kanin (Fay & Michael) RASHOMON New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, dw, 76 pp. Filmed as "Outrage" for MGM in 1964. Scarce first edition, review copy with review slip, fine. $110.00 37..... Kanin (Fay) GOODBYE MY FANCY New York: Samuel French (1946) Cloth, dw, 107 pp. Filmed by Warner in 1951. First edition, corners of dw flaps clipped, otherwise very good. $60.00 38..... Kanin (George) THE RAT RACE New York: Dramatists (1950) Cloth, dw, 112 pp. Filmed by Paramount in 1960. Near fine. $90.00 39..... Kelly (George) THE SHOW-OFF Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927 Cloth, dw, 129 pp. Filmed as "Men Are Like That," 1929, Paramount. Dw has a few chips, otherwise very good. $90.00 40..... Kerr (Jean) MARY, MARY Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1963 Cloth, dw, 181 pp. This long-time running play was filmed by Warner Brothers in 1963. Near fine. $160.00 41..... Kerr (Jean) and Brooke (Eleanor) KING OF HEARTS Garden City: Doubleday & Company (1954) Cloth, dw, 153 pp. Jean Kerr's first play was filmed by Paramount in 1956 under the title "That Certain Feeling." First edition, fine. $160.00 42..... Knott (Frederick) DIAL "M" FOR MURDER New York: Random House (1953) Cloth, dw, 182 pp. Filmed for Warner Brothers in 1954. First edition, first printing, near fine with clipped price corner. $145.00 43..... Kober (Arthur) "HAVING A WONDERFUL TIME" New York: Random House (1937) Cloth, dw, 203 pp. Filmed for RKO 1938. First edition, small tears in jacket, otherwise very good with publisher's review slip. $110.00 44..... Kopit (Arthur L.) OH DAD, POOR DAD, MAMMA'S HUUNG YOU IN THE CLOSET AND I'M FEELIN' SO SAD New York: Hill and Wang (August, 1960) Cloth, dw, 89 pp. Filmed by Paramount in 1966. First edition, first printing, beautiful condition. $175.00 45..... Kramm (Joseph) THE SHRIKE New York: Random House (1952) Cloth, dw, 198 pp. Filmed by Universal International in 1955. This is a first edition, first printing copy of Kramm's 1952 Pulitzer Prize winning play, fine. $110.00 46..... Krasna (Norman) DEAR RUTH New York: Random House (1945) Cloth, dw, 150 pp. FIlmed for Paramount in 1947. First edition, first printing, very good with lightly worn, illustrated dw. $150.00 47..... Krasna (Norman) KIND SIR New York: Dramatists (1954) Cloth, dw, 167 pp. Filmed for Warner Brothers as "Indiscreet" in 1958. First edition, near fine with two small ships and one closed tear on dw. $45.00 48..... Krasna (Norman) SMALL MIRACLE New York: Samuel French, 1935 Cloth, dw, 99 pp. Filmed as "Four Hours to Kill" in 1935 by Paramount. First edition copy of Krasna's second book, near fine with very light smudging on dw. $130.00 49..... Krasna (Norman) SUNDAY IN NEW YORK New York: Random House (1962) Cloth, dw, 114 pp. Filmed for MGM in 1964. First edition, near fine. $60.00 50..... Krasna (Norman) SUNDAY IN NEW YORK New York: Random House (1962) Cloth, dw, 114 pp. Filmed by MGM in 1964. First edition, first printing, near fine. $65.00 51..... Krasna (Norman) WHO WAS THAT LADY I SAW YOU WITH? New York: Random House (1958) Cloth, dw, 128 pp. Filmed For Columbia Productions as "Who was that Lady?" in 1960. FIrst edition, first printing, fine. $75.00 52..... Kurnitz (Harry) ONCE MORE WITH FEELING New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, dw, 106 pp. Original cast was headed by Walter Matthau. Filmed for Columbia Productions in 1959. First edition, first printing, fine. $45.00 53..... Kurnitz (Harry) ONCE MORE, WITH FEELING New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, dw, 106 pp. Filmed for Columbia in 1959. First edition, first printing, very good. $65.00 54..... Levin (Ira) CRITIC'S CHOICE New York: Random House (1961) Cloth, dw, 111 pp. Filmed by Warner Brothers in1962. First edition, first printing, near fine. $45.00 55..... Levin (Ira) and Hyman (Mac) NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS New York: Random House (1956) Cloth, dw, 176 pp. The play's original cast included Don Knotts, Andy Griffith and Roddy McDowall. Filmed for Fox in 1959. First edition, first printing, fine. $65.00 56..... Lindsay (Howard) and Crouse (Russel) REMAINS TO BE SEEN New York: Random House (1951) Cloth, dw, 185 pp. Filmed by MGM in 1953. FIrst edition, first printing, fine. $60.00 57..... Lindsay (Howard) and Crouse (Russell) CLARENCE DAY'S LIFE WITH FATHER New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940 Cloth, dw, 208 pp. Filmed for Paramount in 1946. First edition, small tear on front cover, light rubbing on back, inscribed by Crouse, very good. $120.00 58..... Lindsay (Howard) and Crouse (Russell) TALL STORY New York: Random House (1959) Cloth, dw, 143 pp. Filmed for Warner Brothers in 1960. First edition, first printing, with publisher's review slip, very good. $75.00 59..... Marasco (Robert) CHILD'S PLAY New York: Random House (1970) Cloth, dw, price clipped, 110 pp. Filmed for Paramount in 1972. First edition, first printing, very good. $35.00 60..... Miller (Arthur) DEATH OF A SALESMAN New York: Viking Press, 1949 Cloth, dw, 139 pp. First Canadian edition, dw has large chunks missing on front (though illustration of Loman from behind is intact), some pen marks on back dw, both interior flaps are very good. Filmed for Cloumbia Productions in 1951. Book is VG. $75.00 61..... Molnar (Ferenc) THE GUARDSMAN New York: Liverwright Publishing Corporation (post 1924) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Theatre Guild edition with 3 illustrated photographs from Stiles. Translated by Hans Bartsch and Grace I. Colbron. Filmed in 1941 by MGM as "The Chocolate Soldier." Very good. $65.00 62..... Monks (John) and Finklehoffe (Fred R.) BROTHER RAT New York: Random House (1937) Cloth, dw, 211 pp. Filmed by Warner Brothers in 1938 under the original title, then 1952 as "About Face." Dw is worn with front flap loose from the main, otherwise very good, first edition. $65.00 63..... Morley (Robert) and Langley (Noel) EDWARD, MY SON New York: Random House (1949) Cloth, dw, 177 pp. Filmed for MGM in 1948. First edition, first printing, former library copy, dw lightly worn, otherwise very good. $45.00 64..... Morley (Robert) and Langley (Noel) EDWARD, MY SON New York: Random House (1949) Cloth, dw, 177 pp. Filmed for MGM in 1948. First edition, first printing, dw sun-stained and lightly worn with folded corners clipped, very good. $45.00 65..... Nash (N. Richard) GIRLS OF SUMMER New York: Samuel French, Inc. (1957) Cloth, dw, 116 pp. Filmed for Paramount in 1959. Near fine. $60.00 66..... Odets (Clifford) CLASH BY NIGHT New York: Random House (1942) Cloth, dw, 242 pp. Filmed by RKO in 1952. First edition, first printing, very good. $70.00 67..... Ustinov (Peter) ROMANOFF AND JULIET London: English Theater Guild, Ltd. (1957) Cloth, 78 pp. Comedy filmed by RANK in 1961. White cloth with Ustinaov illustration lightly soiled, VG. $65.00