|
|
2. (Abbe, George). WIND ABOUT THE EAVES: An Anthology. Dover:
Erato, 1931. First edition. Boards. Contains three poems by Abbe, his first
book appearance. Boards. Printed by George G. Neal. Small hole
on edge of spine, else near fine. 45.00
3. (Abbe, George). HILL WIND by Charles Kittredge Abbe. Edited
by George Abbe. NY: Association Press, 1936. First edition, a
collection of the work of Abbe's brother. Fine in dust jacket
with small piece missing on rear panel. 90.00
4. Abbe, George. VOICES IN THE SQUARE. NY: Coward-McCann, 1938.
First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
5. Abbott, Jack Henry. IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST: Letters from
Prison with an introduction by Norman Mailer. NY: Random House,
(1981). First edition, the murder's first book. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
6. (Abel, Lionel - translator). SOME POEMS OF RIMBAUD. NY: Exiles'
Press, (1939). First edition of these translations. Printed wrappers.
48 pp. Some wear to top of spine, else a very nice copy. 50.00
7. Abercrombie, Lascelles. INTERLUDES AND POEMS. London: John
Lane, 1908. First edition, poems by the "Georgian laureate".
Cloth. A review copy. Some light foxing to the preliminaries,
else a near fine copy. 75.00
8. Abish, Walter. DUEL SITE. (NY): Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 1970.
First edition of this collection of verse. Pictorial wrappers.
One of 300 copies. This was the last book published by Tibor De
Nagy Gallery; a series of poetry pamphlets that began in 1953
with John Ashbery's Turandot. Signed by Abish. Fine.
300.00
9. Ableman, Paul. I HEAR VOICES. Paris: Olympia Press, (1957).
First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 50.00
10. Abrahams, William. INTERVAL IN CAROLINA. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1945. First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
11. Abrahams, William. INTERVAL IN CAROLINA. London: Editions
Poetry London, (1946). First English edition. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket. 40.00
12. Adam, Helen Douglas. THE ELFIN PEDLAR AND TALES TOLD BY THE
PIXYPOOL. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. First edition.
Some rubbing to corners and extremities of spine, else fine in
dust jacket (internally strengthened at top). 165.00
13. Adams, Alice. THE FALL OF DAISY DUKE. London: Constable, (1967).
First English edition, originally published as Careless Love.
Fine in dust jacket. 225.00
14. Adams, Douglas. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY. NY:
Harmony, (1980). Uncorrected proofs of the first American edition.
Wrappers. 2" tear on spine, else a near fine copy. 150.00
15. Adams, Leonie. THOSE NOT ELECT. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1925.
First edition, verse. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the
extremities, with a small piece missing at the top of the rear
panel. 135.00
16. Adams, Ramon F. COWBOY LINGO. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936.
First edition, the western author's first novel. Illustrated.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket with two tiny chips missing at
the top of the front panel. SOLD
17. Adler, Edward. NOTES FROM A DARK STREET. NY: Knopf, 1962.
First edition, a novel set in New York's Lower East Side. Fine
in lightly used dust jacket. 30.00
18. Aguila, Pancho. ANTI-GRAVITY. Berkeley: Aldebaran Review,
(1976). First edition, poetry by a Chicano prisoner at Folsom
Prison. Wrappers. Fine. 55.00
19. (Aickman, Robert). WE ARE FOR THE DARK: Six Ghost Stories
by Elizabeth Jane Howard and Robert Aickman. London: Cape, (1951).
First edition. A hint of bowing to the covers, else fine in dust
jacket. 850.00
20. Albee, Edward. THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE
SANDBOX. NY: Coward-McCann, (1960). First edition (preceded by
an acting edition). Fine in dust jacket. 380.00
21. Aldington, Richard. IMAGES -OLD AND NEW. Boston: Four Seas,
1916. First American edition. Paper over boards. Some wear to
edge of spine else, a very nice copy of a fragile work. 120.00
22. Aldridge, John W. AFTER THE LOST GENERATION: A Critical Study
of the Writers of Two Wars. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1951). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
23. Alexander, Lynne. SAFE HOUSES. NY: Atheneum, 1985. First edition.
Very fine in dust jacket. 45.00
24. Alfred, William. THE ANNUNCIATION ROSARY. Matawan: The Sower
Press, 1948. First edition, verse. Wrappers. Fine. 125.00
25. Alington, Adrian. SLOWBAGS AND ARETHUSA. London: Chatto and
Windus, (1930). First edition, a novel partially set in the Balkans.
Cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
26. (Allen Press). THE TRAIL OF BEAUTY by Harris Stearns Allen.
San Francisco: (privately printed), 1940. First edition of the
first book published by the Allen Press (preceded by a Christmas
Card). Decorated boards, cloth spine. One of 100 copies.
With an original color illustration by William Gaskin. Fine. 1300.00
27. Allen, Gracie. HOW TO BECOME PRESIDENT illustrated by Charles
Lofgren. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). First edition. Fine
in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 150.00
28. (Allen, Harvey). BALLADS OF THE BORDER by William Harvey Allen.
(El Paso: privately printed), 1916. First edition, poetry. Wrappers.
The cover and first six pages have a tear and a thumb-nail sized
piece missing (not affecting text). 140.00
29. Allott, Kenneth. POEMS. London: Hogarth, 1938. First edition.
Cloth. Woolmer 424. One of 1000 copies. Spine lightly discolored,
lacking dust jacket, else a very nice copy.
45.00
30. Alsop, Stewart and Thomas Braden. SUB ROSA: The O.S.S. and
American Espionage. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities.
65.00
what is her real name???
31. Alta. FREEDOM'S IN SIGHT with drawings by Lorelei. (n.p.):
Noh Directions Press, 1969. First edition. Poetry. Wrappers. 24
pp. Published as Aldebaran Review 5. Fine.
75.00
32. Alther, Lisa. KINFLICKS. NY: Knopf, 1976. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 110.00
33. Amis, Kingsley. BRIGHT NOVEMBER. London: Fortune Press, (1947).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 1200.00
34. (Amos'n'Andy). SAM'N'HENRY by (Charles J.) Correll and (Freeman
F.) Gosden. Chicago: Shrewesbury, (1926). First edition. Correll
and Gosden refined the characters in this book and went on to
find success with "Amos'n'Andy". Cloth. Illustrated
by Samuel Jay Smith. Light stain on two pages, else a very nice
copy. 150.00
35. Anderson, C(hester) V.J. COLLOQUY. (San Francisco: Privately
printed, 1960). First edition by the Haight-Ashbury resident and
founder of the Communications Company. Wrappers. One of 300 numbered
copies printed by Wilder Bentley at the Bread & Wine Press.
Signed by both poet and printer. Fine. 65.00
36. Anderson, Forrest. SEA PIECES and Other Poems. NY: Cassowary
Press, 1935. First edition by the gay author who was associated
with Blues, New Review, Pagany, transition
and the Objectivist poets. One of only 155 copies. Fine in worn
dust jacket missing 4" of spine.
175.00
37. Anderson, Maxwell. YOU WHO HAVE DREAMS. NY: Simon & Schuster,
1925. First edition, verse. Boards, paper label. One of 1000
numbered copies printed by the Pynson Printers. Spine slightly
darkened, else a very nice copy. 85.00
38. Andrade, Jorge Carrera. SECRET COUNTRY: Poems with an introduction
by John Peale Bishop. NY: Macmillan, 1946. First edition, Andrade's
first book to be published in English. Translated by Muna Lee.
Fine in (trimmed) dust jacket. 45.00
39. Andrews, Raymond. APPALACHEE RED illustrated by Benny Andrews.
NY: Dial, (1978). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the
author. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
40. Angold, J.P. COLLECTED POEMS with an introduction by Ronald
Duncan. London: Peter Russell, 1952. First edition. Plain wrappers.
One of 350 numbered copies. Fine in dust jacket with a
few tiny spots on rear panel. 60.00
41. Ankenbrand, Fran, Jr. and Isaac Benjamin. THE HOUSE OF VANITY
with an introduction by Countee Cullen. Philadelphia: Liebman
Press, 1928. First edition, poetry. Boards, cloth spine. Small
rubbed spot on spine, else near fine. 85.00
42. Anne, David. RABID. London: W.H. Allen, 1977. First edition
of this novel of the "spreading dark terror" of rabies
across the countryside. Paper over boards. Laid in is a very negative
reader's report. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
43. (Anthology). POEMS IN PAMPHLET 195 1. A complete collection
of the first twelve volumes of this series. Each volume is printed
in Kent, England by The Hand and Flower Press. Bound in wrappers.
12mo. Includes the first published books by Charles Causley, Charles
Higham, Charles Tomlinson, and early works by Thomas Blackburn,
Peter Russell, et al. With a separately printed list of biographical
notes. All 13 pieces, fine. 225.00
44. Anthony, George. TOYS IN BLOOD. Prairie City: Decker, (1948).
First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
45. (Antin, David). MARTIN BUBER'S TALES OF ANGELS, SPIRITS AND
DEMONS translated by David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg. NY: Hawk's
Well, (1958). First edition, Antin's first book and first book
of the press. Wrappers. 12mo. Fine. 110.00
46. Antin, David. DEFINITIONS. (NY): Caterpillar, (1967). First
edition, first book of poetry. Bound as a student spiral bound
notebook. Inscribed "Best - David". Andrei Codrescu's
name on front cover in an unknown hand. A fine copy. 75.00
47. Apple, Max. THE ORANGING OF AMERICA and Other Stories. NY:
Grossman, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 85.00
48. Ardrey, Robert. WORLDS BEGINNING. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,
(1944). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small chip missing
at top of spine. 75.00
49. Arlen, Michael. THE LONDON VENTURE with drawings by Michel
Sevier. London: William Heinemann, (1919). First edition. Small
8vo. Grey cloth with black design. Near fine.
110.00
50. Arlen, Michael J. LIVING-ROOM WAR. NY: Viking, (1969). First
edition, essays on television which appeared in The New Yorker.
Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
51. Armantrout, Rae. EXTREMITIES. (Berkeley): The Figures, 1978.
First edition, language poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
52. Armour, Richard. YOURS FOR THE ASKING: A Book of Light Verse.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, (1942). First edition, first collection
of verse (preceded by his doctoral dissertation, a biography of
Barry Cornwall in 1935). Inscribed and signed by Armour.
Fine in lightly soiled, and worn dust jacket with a few small
chips missing at the extremities. 110.00
53. Armstrong, William H. SOUNDER illustrated by James Barkley.
NY: Harper & Row, (1969). First edition, the author's first
novel. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities.
SOLD
54. Arnow, Harriette. HUNTER'S HORN. NY: Macmillan, 1949. First
edition of the first book published under her own name. Fine in
dust jacket. 75.00
55. Arriola, Gus. GORDO. Garden City: Doubleday, (1950). First
edition, first book appearance of this comic strip by the Hispanic-American
artist. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 75.00
56. Ashbery, John. THE HEROS. NY: The Living Theatre, 1952. First
edition of this acting script, preceding Turnadot by a
year. Legal-sized mimeographed sheets printed on rectos only.
20 numbered pages laid into a manila folder, hand-lettered "Heroes".
This is one of the few copies of the acting script mimeographed
by the Living Theatre for the first production of this play. The
director of the Theatre, Julian Beck has written out the following
statement on the inside of the manila folder: "Text used
by the Living Theater 1952, at the Cherry Lane Theatre, N.Y.C.
May 1984". Cf. Kermani B6. Signed by Ashbery on the first
leaf (1984). Fine.
3500.00
57. Asher, Don. THE PIANO SPORT. NY: Atheneum, 1966. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
58. Asher, Elise. THE MEANDERING ABSOLUTE. NY: Morris Gallery,
1955. First edition, verse by the Chicago poet and painter. Inscribed
and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with closed
tear on front panel. 30.00
59. Astrachan, Sam. AN END TO DYING. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,
(1956). Advance reading copy. Wrappers (bound in dust jacket).
Inscribed and signed by the author. Large corner of inner
dust jacket flap clipped, else a fine copy. 75.00
60. Astrachan, Sam. AN END TO DYING. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,
(1956). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
61. Athas, Daphne. THE WEATHER OF THE HEART. NY: Appleton-Century,
(1947). First edition. Cloth. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
65.00
62. Atkins, Susan. CHILD OF SATAN, CHILD OF GOD with Bob Slosser.
Plainfield: Logos International, (1977). First edition; an autobiography
by the follower of Charles Manson. Cloth. Fine in near fine dust
jacket. 35.00
63. Atkinson, J. Brooks. SKYLINE PROMENADES: A Potpourri. NY:
Knopf, 1925. First edition; personal musings by the drama critic.
One of 2000 numbered copies. Inscribed and signed by Atkinson.
Fine in dust jacket with a few chips missing at the top edge.
125.00
64. _____ . Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket with some chipping at the extremities. 90.00
65. Attwood, William. THE MAN WHO COULD GROW HAIR or Inside Andorra
with drawings by Roger Duvoisin. NY: Knopf, 1949. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
66. Auslander, Joseph. SUNRISE TRUMPETS with an introduction by
Padraic Colum. NY: Harper & Bros., 1924. First edition, verse.
Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped at the extremities, with
a small stain on front panel. 125.00
67. Babitz, Eve. EVE'S HOLLYWOOD. NY: Delacorte, (1974). Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 80.00
68. Bacon, Peggy. THE TRUE PHILOSOPHER and Other Cat Tales. Boston:
Four Seas, 1919. First edition. Illustrated with reproductions
of etchings by Bacon. A very good copy.
75.00
69. Bad Al. PUNK NOVEL. NY: Macmillan, (1989). First edition.
Fine in worn dust jacket with a snag on the front cover. 30.00
70. (Bhagavad-Gita). THE BHAGVAT-GEETA or Dialogues of Kreeshna
and Arjoon in Eighteen Lectures ... translated by Charles Wilkins.
London: C. Nourse, 1785. First edition of the first English translation
of this Sanskrit classic. Rebound in brown cloth. 4to. 156 pp.
Some contemporary annotations, in ink, else a fine copy. 950.00
71. Bainbridge, Beryl. A WEEKEND WITH CLAUD. London: Hutchinson,
(1967). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
72. Baird, Martha. NICE DEITY with a preface by Eli Siegel. NY:
Definition Press, 1955. First edition, verse by the "Aesthetic
Realist". Inscribed to Fred Cogswell and signed by Baird.
Fine in dust jacket with a blurb by Evelyn Scott. 30.00
73. Baird, Thomas. TRIUMPHAL ENTRY. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1962). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
74. Baird, Thomas. TRIUMPHAL ENTRY. London: Faber and Faber, (1962).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
75. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. NY: Putnam's, (1963). Advance
proofs. Wrappers. Name on front cover, else a near fine copy.
75.00
76. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. NY: Putnam's, (1963). First
edition of this novel. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
77. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. London: Michael Joseph, (1964).
Uncorrected proofs of the first British edition. Wrappers. Ink
initial on front cover, else fine. 90.00
78. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. London: Michael Joseph, (1964).
First British edition. Inscribed and signed by Baker. Fine
in dust jacket. 75.00
79. Baker, Howard. ORANGE VALLEY. NY: Coward McCann, (1931). First
edition, a scarce novel of life in California's orange groves
in the Twenties. Baker was married to the novelist Dorothy Baker.
Lacking dust jacket, spine lightly sunned else a very nice copy.
120.00
80. Baker, Nicholson. THE MEZZANINE. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 135.00
81. Baker, Russell. WASHINGTON: City on the Potomac with sketches
by Fritz Busse. NY: Arts, Inc., (1958). First edition of this
essay by the Pulitzer Prize winning columnist. Pictorial paper
over boards with cloth spine. Fine. 45.00
82. _____. Another copy of the above. This copy was sold with
two other titles: "New York, City on Many Waters" by
Meyer Berger (NY: Golden Griffin, n.d.) and "San Francisco,
City at the Golden Gate" by Harold and Ann Gilliam (NY: Arts,
Inc., 1959). The three books are all fine in publisher's slipcase
that has some rubbing to the extremities. 95.00
83. Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Knopf, 1953.
First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed
by Baldwin on the dedication page. A fine copy in dust jacket
with very slight chipping at top edge of spine and a little rubbing
at the corners. A bright copy. 3500.00
84. Baldwin, L(anny). C. QUINQUIVARA with a preface by Anais Nin.
(NY): Gemor, (1944). First edition, poetry. Pictorial boards.
With six engravings by Ian Hugo. Baldwin was a friend of Nin's.
One of 300 copies. Some very light soiling/water staining
on bottom edge of white boards, else a very nice copy. 75.00
85. Ball, John, Jr. OPERATION: SPRINGBOARD. NY: Duell, Sloan and
Pearce, (1958). First edition, a science fiction novel. Fine in
lightly used dust jacket. 125.00
86. Bankowsky, Richard. A GLASS ROSE. NY: Random House, (1958).
First edition, a novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 65.00
87. Banks, Iain. THE WASP FACTORY. London: Macmillan, (1984).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 275.00
88. Barber, Solon R. CROSS-COUNTRY: A Miscellany. American and
European Forewords by Nelson Antrim Crawford and Richard Thoma.
The Hague: The Servire Press, 1931. First edition of these experimental
writings. Cloth. 4to. An early book of the expatriate press which
published James Joyce and the marvelous anthology, "Americans
Abroad". Some gay interest. One of only 50 numbered copies
on Old Dutch handmade paper. Fine.
400.00
89. Barker, A(udrey). L(illian). INNOCENTS: Variations on a Theme.
London: Hogarth, 1947. First edition, short stories. Fine in dust
jacket with a few tiny chips and tears at the extremities. 60.00
90. Barker, Eric Wilson. THE PLANETARY HEART with an introduction
by John Cowper Powys. Mill Valley: Wings, 1942. First edition.
Foreword by Benjamin DeCasseres. A review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few tiny
holes in the front panel. 175.00
91. Barnard, Mary. A FEW POEMS. Portland: Reed College Graphic
Arts Workshop, 1952. First edition. Wrappers. One of 300 numbered
copies signed by the poet. Fine.
200.00
92. Barnett, Anthony. A MARRIAGE. (London): Nothing doing in London,
1968. First edition, poetry by the publisher and editor. One
of 365 copies printed at the Curwen Press. Laid in is a
TLS from Barnett to the poet, David Meltzer, strongly reccomending
Edmond Jabes and describing his recent publishing ventures.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
93. Barr, Stringfellow. THREE FABLES. (Alexandria): The Madison
Lane Press, 1932. First edition of these stories by the future
president of St. John's College. Barr is best known for inaugurating
the Great Books curriculum at the University of Chicago. Paper
over boards. The yapped edges are very slightly chipped, else
a fine bright copy. 125.00
94. Barrie, J.M. BETTER DEAD. London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1888. First edition. Decorated boards. Previous owner's bookplate, backstrip cracked but repaired, a very ice clean copy of a scarce and fragile book. In cloth solander and slipcase. 1400.00
95. Barthelme, Frederick. RANGOON illustrated by Mayo Thompson.
NY: Winter House, (1970). First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine.
75.00
96. Barton, Bruce. MORE POWER TO YOU: Fifty Editorials from Every
Week. NY: Century, 1917. First edition. Inscribed and signed
by Barton. Near fine. 85.00
97. (Barzun, Jacques Martin). SAMPLINGS AND CHRONICLES edited
by Jacques Martin Barzun with a foreword by John Erskine. NY:
Philolexian Society, 1927. First edition. Boards, cloth spine.
One of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered. One corner bumped,
inner hinge tender, else a very good copy. 45.00
98. Bascom, John. THE GREAT SALE. NY: Alfred H. King, 1933. First
edition, a novel of a department store set in Middle America during
the depression. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
65.00
99. Batchelor, John Calvin. THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HALLEY'S
COMET. NY: Congdon & Lattes, 1980. Advance uncorrected proofs.
Wrappers. Fine.
235.00
100. Bates, Ralph. SIERRRA. London: Peter Davies, 1933. First
edition, short stories. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
125.00
101. Baumbach, Jonathan. THE LANDSCAPE OF NIGHTMARE: Studies in
the Contemporary American Novel. NY: New York University Press,
1965. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
102. Baumbach, Jonathan. A MAN TO CONJURE WITH. NY: Random House,
(1965). First edition, the author's first novel. Fine in dust
jacket. 55.00
103. Bayes, Ronald. HISTORY OF THE TURTLE: Book I. (Placitas:
Duende, 1964). First edition of the first part of Bayes long poem,
published as the first issue of Duende. Mimeographed sheets,
stapled. 4to. Very lightly worn at corners, else fine. 40.00
104. Beagle, Peter S. A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. NY: Viking, 1960.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00
105. _____. Another copy of the above. Fine in lightly used dust
jacket with some chipping at the extremities of spine. 110.00
106. Beard, James. HORS D'OEUVRE AND CANAPES: With a Key to the
Cocktail Party. NY: M. Barrows, (1940). First edition. Signed
by Beard. Fine in lightly worn (internally repaired) dust
jacket. 200.00
107. Beasley, Gertrude. MY FIRST THIRTY YEARS. (Paris: Contact
Editions, 1925). First edition of this autobiography of an expatriate
Texan school teacher. Wrappers. Robert McAlmon regarded her as
a megalomaniac. The book was unaccountably refused entry into
England and 300 copies were 'lost' in the United States. An inch-and-a-half
piece is missing from the base of spine, else fine. 250.00
108. Beauvoir, Simone de. THE BLOOD OF OTHERS. London: Secker
& Warburg/ Lindsay Drummond, 1948. First edition in English,
her first book to be translated. Translated by Yvonne Moyse and
Robert Senhouse. Near fine in dust jacket with some wear to the
edges, including some chipping to the extremities of spine. 125.00
109. Becker, Stephen. THE SEASON OF THE STRANGER. NY: Harper,
(1951). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with small
tear at top of spine. 60.00
110. Becker, Stephen. THE SEASON OF THE STRANGER. London: Hamish
Hamilton, (1951). First British edition. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
111. Beckett, Samuel. WHOROSCOPE. Paris: The Hours Press, 1930.
First edition. Printed wrappers. #99 of 100 (of 300) numbered
copies signed by Beckett. A fine copy with the scarce printed
wrap-around band. 7500.00
112. Beebe, Lucius M. FALLEN STARS. Boston: Cornhill, (1921).
First edition. Boards. Inscribed and signed by Beebe. Fine.
190.00
113. . Another copy of the above,
unsigned. Fine. 150.00
114. Beebe, Theodore. HEARTS ON THE HIGHROAD with an introduction
by Richard Burton. Boston: Four Seas, (1923). First edition, poetry.
Wrappers. Light stain to cover, else a very good copy. 30.00
115. Beecher, Johyn. "AND I WILL BE HEARD". NY: Twice
A Year Press, (1940). First edition, poetry by the proletarian
author. Wrappers. From Dorothy Norman's Press. Fine.
90.00
116. Begley, Louis. WARTIME LIES. NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition.
Bookplate on rear free flyleaf, else fine in dust jacket. 250.00
117. Behrman, S.N. THE SECOND MAN. Garden City: Doubleday, Page,
1927. First edition, a comedy. Stiff wrappers. Some light water
spotting to rear panel, else a fine copy.
150.00
118. Belitt, Ben. THE FIVE-FOLD MESH. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938.
First edition, poetry. Cloth. Signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket that is lightly worn along top extremity.
75.00
119. Bell, Charles G. SONGS FOR A NEW AMERICA. Bloomington: Indiana
University, 1953. First edition. Cloth. Review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket.
50.00
120. Bell, Robert. THE BUTTERFLY TREE. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
(1959). First edition, a regional novel by the Alabama author.
Fine in dust jacket showing minimal wear. The jacket was designed
by Andy Warhol. 95.00
121. Bellow, Saul. DANGLING MAN. NY: Vanguard, (1944). First edition.
Signed by Bellow. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket
chipped at the extremities of the spine, along the edge of the
spine, and on the top edge of the back panel. 2000.00
122. Bellow, Saul. DANGLING MAN. London: Lehmann, 1946. First
English edition. Signed by Bellow. Spine slightly cocked,
else a very nice copy (lacking dust jacket). 225.00
123. Benchley, Nathaniel. SIDE STREET. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1950).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
124. Benet, Stephen Vincent. FIVE MEN AND POMPEY: A Series of
Dramatic Portraits. Boston: Four Seas, 1915. First edition, second
state of wrappers (light brown). One of about 300 copies.
A fine copy. 125.00
125. Bengis, Ingrid. COMBAT IN THE EROGENOUS ZONE. NY: Knopf,
1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
126. Bennett, Alan, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller and Dudley Moore.
BEYOND THE FRINGE. NY: Random House, (1963). First edition of
this satirical revue. Fine in dust jacket.
60.00
127. Bennett, Charles A. AT A VENTURE with illustrations by Clarence
Day Jr. NY: Harper & Brotheres, 1924. First edition. Decorated
cloth, cloth spine. Bennett wrote many of Hitchcock's early screenplays:
"39 Steps", "Blackmail", "Foreign Correspondent",
et al. Some light foxing throughout, else fine in dust jacket
chipped at the extremities of spine.
125.00
128. Bennett, Joseph. POEMS. (n.p.): The Sewanee Review, 1943.
First edition, off-print. Printed wrappers. 4 pages. Some wear
to the corners, else a very good copy. 60.00
129. Benson, Sally. PEOPLE ARE FASCINATING: Illustrated by Perry
Barlow. NY: Covici/Friede, (1936). First edition. Cloth. Fine
in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities.
50.00
130. Benton, Walter. THIS IS MY BELOVED. NY: Knopf, 1943. First
edition of these poems for lovers. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs
by W.C. Williams, Fearing, Wheelock, Van Wyck Brooks, etc. 75.00
131. Benveniste, Asa. AN INTRODUCTION TO BROTHERS AND SISTERS.
NY: Zero Press, 1956. First edition, an essay on Ivy Compton-Burnett.
Self-wrappers. Fine.
45.00
132. Benveniste, Asa. POEMS OF THE MOUTH. London: Trigram, (1966).
First edition, first book of verse. Wrappers. One of 400 numbered
copies. Fine in printed glassine dust jacket that has a tiny
snag on the front panel. 45.00
133. (Berge, Carol). FOUR YOUNG LADY POETS: Carol Berge * Barbara
Moraff * Rochelle Owens * Diane Wakoski. NY: Totem/ Corinth, (1962).
First edition, Berge's first book appearance. Wrappers. LeRoi
Jones contributes a "Note on the Author". Rubbed spot
on rear cover, else fine. 45.00
134. Berge, Carol. THE VUNERABLE ISLAND. Cleveland: Renegade Press,
1964. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 105 copies printed
by the controversial poet d.a. levy. A fine copy. 125.00
135. Bergman, Alexander F. THEY LOOK LIKE MEN with a foreword
by Joy Davidman. NY: Bernard Ackerman, (1944). First edition,
radical poetry. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
45.00
136. Berle, Milton. OUT OF MY TRUNK illustrated by Bill Crawford.
NY: Grayson, (1945). First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled
and worn dust jacket. 80.00
137. Berlin, Lucia. A MANUAL FOR CLEANING LADIES illustrated by
Michael Myers. (n.p.: Zephyrus Image, 1977). First edition. Wrappers.
Fine without the original envelope. 75.00
138. Bernard, April. PRAYERS & SERMONS FOR THE STATIONS OF
THE CROSS. (n.p.): Sea Cliff Press, 1983. First edition. Wrappers.
Frontispice etching by Donald Sultan. One of 90 numbered copies
signed by both Bernard and Sultan. Fine in publisher's printed
envelope.
700.00
139. Bernays, Anne. SHORT PLEASURES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.
First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 65.00
140. Berne, Stanley with Arlene Zekowski. A FIRST BOOK OF THE
NEO-NARRATIVE: With a blurb by William Carlos Williams. Stonington:
Metier Editions, (1954). First edition. Printed wrappers. Cover
very lightly worn, else fine. 45.00
141. Bernstein, Walter. KEEP YOUR HEAD DOWN. NY: Viking, 1945.
First edition, war stories which originally appeared in The New Yorker.
Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
142. Berriault, Gina. THE DESCENT. NY: Atheneum, 1960. First edition.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 125.00
143. Berriault, Gina. THE DESCENT. (London: Arthur Barker, 1961).
First English edition.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 70.00
144. Berry, Wendell. NATHAN COULTER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1960. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a
few small closed tears at the extremities.
375.00
145. Berryman, John. POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, (1942). First
edition. Boards. Light water staining on rear spine, else fine
in dust jacket with like staining. 250.00
146. Bezzerides, A.I. LONG HAUL. London: Jonathan Cape, (1938).
First English edition, a hard-boiled novel, filmed as "They
Drive by Night". Fine in near fine dust jacket.
75.00
147. Bialy, Harvey. LOVE'S WILL (Poems 1967). (Annandale-on-Hudson):
Matter, 1968. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
148. Bidart, Frank. GOLDEN STATE with a note by Richard Howard.
NY: George Braziller, (1973). Uncorrected proofs, poetry. Wrappers.
Fine. 180.00
149. Bidart, Frank. GOLDEN STATE with a note by Richard Howard.
NY: George Braziller, (1973). First edition. Inscribed to Dory
Previn and signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs
by Robert Lowell and Elizabeth Bishop. 150.00
150. ______. Another copy of the above, the edition in wrappers.
Signed by the poet. Fine. SOLD
151. Bigus, Richard. ECHO FROM WATER, ETCHINGS OF SKIES. (Santa
Cruz: privately printed, 1974). First edition, poetry. Marbled
wrappers. 4to. One of 78 numbered copies printed by the poet
with M. Carey. This is the first book written and printed
by Bigus, who has gone on to gain great acclaim for his fine printing.
A fine copy. 1200.00
152. Binding, Paul. SEPARATE COUNTRY: A Literary Journey Through
the American South. NY: Paddington, (1979). First edition, an
English visitor's travels. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
153. Birmingham, Stephen. YOUNG MR. KEEFE. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1958). First edition. Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00
154. Birmingham, Stephen. YOUNG MR. KEEFE. London: Collins, 1958.
First British edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
155. Birnstein, Ann. STAR OF GLASS. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1950). First
edition, a novel. The 1948 Dodd Mead Literary Fellowship winner.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
156. Bishop, Leonard. DOWN ALL YOUR STREETS. NY: Dial Press, 1952.
First edition, a 688-page novel about life in New York City. Fine
in dust jacket . SOLD
157. Bissell, Richard. A STRETCH ON THE RIVER. Boston: Little,
Brown, 1950. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
158. (Black Manikin Press). ROCOCO by Ralph Cheever Dunning. Illustrated
by Howard Simon. Paris: Edward W. Titus, 1926. First edition of
the first book of Edward W. Titus' expatriate Black Manikin Press.
Boards, vellum spine. Pound proclaimed Dunning "one of the
four or five poets of our time" and Ford Madox Ford called
him the "living Buddha of Montparnasse". One of 500
numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Near fine.
125.00
159. (Black Rock Press). PASSER DOMESTICUS by George Herman. (Reno):
The Black Rock Press, (1965). First edition, verse, the first
book from Ken Carpenter's press. Wrappers. One of 80 numbered
copies. Fine. 60.00
160. Black, Macknight. MACHINERY. NY: Liveright, 1929. First edition,
verse. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with some chips missing
at top of rear panel. 45.00
161. Blackburn, Paul. PROENSA. (Palma de Mallorca): Divers Press,
1953. First edition of these translations from the Provencal,
from Robert Creeley's press. Decorated wrappers. 4to. Fine. 300.00
162. Blackburn, Thomas. THE OUTER DARKNESS. Aldington: Hand and
Flower, (1951). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
163. Blais, Marie-Claire. MAD SHADOWS. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1960). First edition in English, verse. Fine in lightly used
dust jacket with some small tears at top edge.
55.00
164. Blaisdell, Gus. POEMS. (n.p.: privately printed), 1965. First
edition, a student and editor of Yvor Winters. Mimeographed sheets,
stapled. Signed by Blaisdell. Fine. 80.00
165. Blaser, Robin. THE MOTH POEM. San Francisco: Open Space,
(1964). First edition, first state. Wrappers. One of 300 copies
printed by Graham Mackintosh at the White Rabbit Press. Fine.
60.00
166. (Blatty, William P.). ULYSSES AND THE CYCLOPS: A Tale from
Homer's Odyssey by James J. Cullen with William P. Blatty. (Los
Angeles): Micro Classics, (1956). First edition of this children's
story by the author of Rosemary's Baby. Pictorial
boards. Illustrated by Kay Vallejo. Scarce. Fine. 150.00
167. Blechman, Burt. HOW MUCH? NY: Ivan Obolensky, (1961). First
edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Inscribed and
signed by the author on front free fly. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
168. Blechman, R.O. THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY. NY: Henry Holt, (1953).
First edition of this medieval legend adapted by the cartoonist.
Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket that has a few small tears at
extremities. 75.00
169. Block Alan. THE SWELLING UNDER THE WAVES. (Westport: The
Tiger's Eye, 1948). First edition, published as
the first "Tiger's Eye Pamphlet". Self-wrappers. 16
pp. Fine.
45.00
170. Block, Francesca. MOON HARVEST. Northridge: Santa Susana
Press, 1978. First edition, verse. Illustrated by Irving Block.
Calligraphy by Jessica Seaton. Wrappers. One of 120 numbered
copies signed by poet, illustator and calligrapher. Fine.
35.00
171. Blum, Etta. POEMS. NY: Golden Eagle, 1937. First edition.
Some of the poem first appeared in Poetry, Pagany,
Caravel, etc. Some light discoloration to endpapers, else
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 45.00
172. Blume, Judy. FOREVER... Scarsdeale: Bradbury, (1975). First
edition, her first novel for adults. Inscribed and signed by
the author. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn at the extremities
of the spine. 85.00
173. (Blunt, Wilfred Scawen). SONNETS AND SONGS by Proteus (pseudonym).
London: John Murray, 1875. First edition. Decorated cloth. One
of 500 copies. Inner hinges tender, some light soiling to
covers, else a very nice copy. 500.00
174. Boatman, Alan. SUMMER'S LIE. NY: Harper & Row, (1970).
First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
175. (Bockris, Victor). Pennsylvania Review
1. Philadelphia, 1970. Original wrappers. Bockris was among the
editorial staff; contributing an interview with Lee Harwood and
some notes. Precedes Bockris first book, "Brain" (1971).
Bockris later co-founded Telegraph Books and became a biographer
and Wm. Burroughs' scholar. Signed by Bockris. Also contains
work by Andrew Wylie, Lee Harwood and Daniel Hoffman. Fine. 40.00
176. Bodenheim, Maxwell. MINNA AND MYSELF with a foreword by Louis
Untermeyer. NY: Pagan Publishing, 1918. First edition, first issue.
Cloth. Includes a one-act play, co-authored by Ben Hecht. Ancient
catalog description pasted in, else a very nice copy. 95.00
177. Bogner, Norman. IN SPELLS NO LONGER BOUND. London: Jonathan
Cape, (1961). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
178. Bolitho, Sybil. MY SHADOW AS I PASS. NY: Viking, 1934. Advance
reading copy. Pictorial wrappers. A biographical novel of the
life of her journalist husband, William Bolitho's, life. Interestingly,
Mrs. Bolitho weaves unpublished work of her husband into this
book. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 125.00
179. (Bolton, Isabel). SONGS OF INFANCY and Other Poems by Mary
Britton Miller. NY: Macmillan, 1928. First edition,. Cloth. Miller
later wrote novels and stories for The New
Yorker under the name of Isabel Bolton. Some tears at extremities
of spine, else a fine copy lacking dust jacket. 100.00
180. Bonfiglioli, Kyril. DON'T POINT THAT THING AT ME. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1972). First edition, the author's first
thriller. Spine very slightly cocked, else fine in dust jacket.
65.00
181. (Booth, Philip). NOT ONE ATOLL by Dilys Bennett Laing with
a note on the poem and the poet by Philip E. Booth. Hanover: Dartmouth
College Library, 1946. First edition , precedes the author's first
collection of verse by a decade. Wrappers. 16 pp. Fine. 125.00
182. Booth, Philip. LETTER FROM A DISTANT LAND. NY: Viking, 1957.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
183. Bottrall, Ronald. THE LOOSEINGING and Other Poems. Cambridge:
Minority Press, 1931. First edition. Decorated boards. A fine
copy. 95.00
184. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE. NY: Scribner's, 1947.
Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Tear at the base of the
spine, else a very good copy. 115.00
185. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE. NY: Scribner's, 1947.
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in worn dust jacket with a 1-inch piece missing from the base
of the spine. 100.00
186. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket. 100.00
187. Bowen, Catherine Drinker. A HISTORY OF LEHIGH UNIVERSITY.
(Bethlehem): The Lehigh Alumni Bulletin, 1924. First edition.
Cloth. Very scarce. Near fine.
225.00
188. Bowen, Marjorie (pseudonym of G.M.V. Campbell). THE VIPER
OF MILAN. London: Alston Rivers, 1906. First edition. Pictorial
green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, with light foxing, else a
very nice copy. 125.00
189. Bowen, Marjorie. THE VIPER OF MILAN. NY: McClure, Phillips,
1906. First American edition. Cloth. Very good. 35.00
190. (Bowen, Marjorie). GENERAL CRACK by George Preedy (pseudonym). London: John Lane, (1928). Advance reading copy of the first book published under the Preedy pseudonym. Plain red cloth with "Advance Proof" printed on the front cover. Inscribed by Allen Lane to Stanley Baldwin's son, Oliver. Cover lightly soiled, else near fine. 150.00
191. Bowers, Edgar. THE FORM OF LOSS. (Denver): Alan Swallow,
(1956). First edition. Fine in first issue dust jacket (17 titles
listed on rear panel). 125.00
192. Bowers, Edgar. THE FORM OF LOSS. (Denver): Alan Swallow,
(1956). First edition. The poet Kenneth Hanson's copy, with
his signature. Fine in second issue dust jacket.
100.00
193. Bowman, David. LET THE DOG DRIVE. NY: New York University,
(1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00
194. Boyd, Thomas. THROUGH THE WHEAT. NY: Scribner's, 1923. First
edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a very nice copy. 75.00
195. Boyd, Thomas. THROUGH THE WHEAT with an afterward by James
Dickey. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, (1978). First
edition thus. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
196. (Boyle, Kay). RELATIONS & COMPLICATIONS: Being the Recollections
of H.H. The Dayang Muda of Sarawak. London: John Lane, (1929).
First edition. Black cloth. 38 photographs. This book was ghostwritten
by Boyle; it precedes "Short Stories" from Black Sun
Press. Some light wear overall, but a very nice copy. 500.00
197. Bradford, Richard. RED SKY AT MORNING. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
198. Bramah, Ernest. ENGLISH FARMING AND WHY I TURNED IT UP. London:
Leadenhall Press, 1894. First edition. Decorated boards. Fine.
275.00
199. Braverman, Katherine. DROPPING IN: Putting it All Back Together.
Los Angeles: Nash, (1973). First edition, "... a long clear
look at youth". Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears
at the top edge. 125.00
200. Braverman, (Katherine) Kate Ellen. MILK RUN. (Los Angeles):
Momentum Press, (1977). First edition, first book of verse. Pictorial
wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 55.00
200a. Breasted, Mary. OH! SEX EDUCATION. NY: Praeger, (1970). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with some small tears and chips missing
at the extremities. 40.00
200b. Bremser, Bonnie. FOR LOVE OF RAY. (London): London Magazine,
1971. First English edition of these memoirs by the wife of the
Beat poet. Fine in dust jacket with a photo of the author, nude,
on the rear panel. 80.00
200c. Bremser, Ray. POEMS OF MADNESS with an introduction by Allen
Ginsberg. (NY): Paperbook Gallery, 1965. First edition. Wrappers.
Fine. 50.00
200d. (Brenan, Gerald). JACK ROBINSON by George Beaton (pseudonym).
First edition of this novel. Lacking dust jacket, else a very
good copy. 85.00
200e. (Brennan, Gerald). JACK ROBINSON by George Beaton (pseudonym).
First American edition (printed on English sheets). Fine in dust
jacket with a few small pieces missing from the top edge of the
rear panel. 175.00
200f. Brennan, Maeve. IN AND OUT OF NEVER-NEVER LAND. NY: Scribner's
(1969). First edition, a collection of stories that originally
appeared in The New Yorker. A
review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Inscribed and signed
by Brennan. Fine in dust jacket.
50.00
200g. Brickner, Richard P. THE BROKEN YEAR. Garden City: Doubleday,
1962. First edition, a novel. Fine in soiled dust jacket with
chip at base of spine. 30.00
200h. Brodeur, Paul. THE SICK FOX. Boston: Little, Brown, (1963).
First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 35.00
200i. Brodey, Jim. IDENTIKIT. (NY): Angel Hair, (1969). First edition.
Pictorial wrappers. 4to. One of 500 copies. Inscribed and signed
by Brodey. Fine. 45.00
200j. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine. 35.00
201. Brody, Alter. A FAMILY ALBUM with an introduction by Louis
Untermeyer. NY: Huebsch, 1918. First edition, verse. Fine in worn
dust jacket with half the spine missing and some chipping at the
top of rear panel. 45.00
202. Bromige, David. THE GATHERING: Poems. Buffalo: Sumbooks,
1965. First edition. Wrappers. Signed on the title page.
Fine. 60.00
203. Brooks, Cleanth. THE RELATION OF THE ALABAMA-GEORGIA DIALECT
TO THE PROVINCIAL DIALECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN. Baton Rouge: Louisiana
State University, 1935. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy.
125.00
203a. Brooks, Richard. SPLINTERS illustrated by E.S. Haworth. Los Angeles:
Stuttonhoused, (1941). First edition. Brooks is best known for
his novel "The Brick Foxhole" and his screenplays. Fine
in dust jacket with a few tiny chips at the top of the rear panel.
150.00
204. Brophy, Brigid. THE CROWN PRINCESS and Other Stories. NY:
Viking, 1953. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with
a few small tears at the extremities. 50.00
205. Brower, Brock. DEBRIS. NY: Atheneum, 1967. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
206. Brown, Joe David. STARS IN MY CROWN. NY: William Morrow,
1947. First edition, a novel of the Civil War. Cloth. Fine in
lightly used dust jacket. 35.00
207. Brown, John Mason. THE MODERN THEATRE IN REVOLT. NY: Norton,
(1929). First edition, an essay by the New York Evening Post
drama critic. Fine in worn original glassine dust jacket. 90.00
208. Brown, Norman O. HERMES THE THIEF: The Evolution of a Myth.
(Madison): University of Wisconsin, 1947. First edition, by the
author of "Life Against Death". Fine in very lightly
used dust jacket. 175.00
209. Brown, Robert Carlton. THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER
POE: Illustrated by M. Wilson Craig. Chicago: F.G. Browne, 1913.
First edition. Cloth. Former owner's inscription on front free
fly. Lightly soiled on cover - a good copy only.
100.00
210. Brown, Rosellen. SOME DEATHS IN THE DELTA & Other Poems.
(n.p.): University of Massachusetts, (1970). First edition, poetry.
Signed by Brown. Published simultaneously in wrappers.
Fine in dust jacket. 110.00
211. Brown, Rosellen. SOME DEATHS IN THE DELTA & Other Poems.
(n.p.): University of Massachusetts, (1970). First edition. Pictorial
wrappers. Signed by Brown. Fine.
55.00
212. Browne, Francis F. VOLUNTEER GRAIN. Chicago: Way & Williams,
1895. First edition of these poems by the founder and editor of
The Dial; his first separate work, preceded by several
edited works. Cloth. This is the first Way & Williams book.
One of 160 copies. Fine. 150.00
213. Brownjohn, Alan. TRAVELLER'S ALONE. (Liverpool/Gloucester:
The Heron Press, 1954). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Larry
Eigner's copy. Very good. 45.00
214. Brownstein, Michael. BEHIND THE WHEEL. (n.p.: privately published,
1967). First edition. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 4to. Cover illustration
by Alex Katz. One of 184 (of 200). Back cover lightly sunned,
else fine. 45.00
215. Bruce, Lenny. HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE: An
Autobiography. (Chicago): Playboy Press, (1965). First edition.
Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities
of spine and tears along the edges. 50.00
215a. (Bruchac, Joseph). THE DUVAL LECTURES by Janice Hocken and
Joseph Burchac. (Ithaca: Privately printed, 1965). First edition,
this collaborative effort is the first book by the Native American
poet, publisher, and storyteller. Wrappers. 22 pp. Inscribed
and signed by Bruchac. Fine. 250.00
216. Bruchac, Joseph. INDIAN MOUNTAIN and Other Poems. Ithaca:
Ithaca House, (1971). First edition, the author's first regularly
published. Wrappers. Very slight discoloration by staples, else
a fine copy. 125.00
217. Brush, Albert. FIFTEEN POEMS: Illustrated by Saul Yalkert.
NY: Gramercy Park, 1923. First edition. Albert Brush was a noted
dealer in antique Japanese and French prints. Wrappers. The NUC
locates only one copy. Some wear to the edges of the covers, else
a very good copy. 65.00
218. Bryan, C.D.B. P.S. WILKINSON. NY: Harper & Row, (1965).
First edition. 1965 Harper Prize Novel. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
219. Bryant, Dorothy. ELLA PRICE'S JOURNAL. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
(1972). First edition, a novel. The publisher's file copy with
their stamp on the free fly. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
220. Buchwald, Art. PARIS AFTER DARK illustrated by Lou Myers.
Paris: E. Guillot, (1953). The correct first edition (preceding
the Herald Tribune edition). Pictorial wrappers.
Near fine. 140.00
221. Buck, Mitchell S. SYRINX: Pastels of Hellas. NY: Claire Marie,
(1914). First edition, prose poems from Donald Evans' press (Evans
also published Gertrude Stein's Tender Buttons.
A near fine copy of a fragile book. 80.00
222. Buck, Paul. PIMOT with drawings by Liz Gardiner. (London):
Latimer Press, (1968). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
223. Buechner, Frederick. CHAPTER XVI. NY: Knopf, (1949). First
edition of this chapter from "A Long Day's Dying", published
the following year. Self-wrappers. 24 pp. 12mo. Fine.
175.00
224. Buechner, Frederick. A LONG DAY'S DYING. NY: Knopf, 1950.
Advance copy. Printed wrappers. Small tear at base of spine, else
a very nice copy. 60.00
224a. Bullins, Ed. HOW DO YOU DO. (Mill Valley): Illuminations
Press, (1967). First edition, a one-act play by the black dramatist.
Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
225. Bumpus, Jerry. ANACONDA. Western Springs: December, (1967).
First edition, published as a special issue of December.
Printed wrappers. Fine. 65.00
226. Burford, William. MAN NOW. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1954. First edition, poetry. Signed on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
227. Burgess, Gelett. THE PURPLE COW! (San Francisco: Doxey, 1895).
First edition, first issue, printed on rough China paper, on both
sides of the leaves. Self-wrappers. First and last leaf detached,
else a fine copy of an exceedingly fragile work. In custom-made
folding cloth case.
200.00
228. Burkholz, Herbert. SISTER BEAR. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1969).
First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in
dust jacket. 35.00
229. Burlin, Helen. IN THE MIDST OF DEATH. NY: Harbinger House,
(1944). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket chipped at
extremities of spine. With blurbs by Anais Nin, Kreymborg and
William Rose Benet. 35.00
230. Burnett, Frances Eliza Hodgson. THE LASS O'LOWRIE'S. NY:
Scribner, Armstrong, 1877. First edition, third printing (BAL
2033). Decorated cloth. Rubbed and worn at the extremities of
spine, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy. 200.00
231. Busch, Frederick. I WANTED A YEAR WITHOUT FALL. London: Calder
& Boyars, (1971). First edition (not published in the U.S.).
Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
232. Busch, Niven. THE CARRINGTON INCIDENT. NY: Morrow, 1941.
First edition, a novel about the evil Leader of an unnamed "great
foreign capital". Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
95.00
233. Butler, Robert Olen. THE ALLEYS OF EDEN. NY: Horizon, (1981).
First edition. Fine in near perfect dust jacket. 150.00
234. Butor, Michel. A CHANGE OF HEART translated from the French
by Jean Stewart. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First edition in
English, Butor's first work to be published in America. Fine in
dust jacket with some chipping at the base of spine. 60.00
235. Butts, Mary. SPEED THE PLOUGH AND OTHER STORIES. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1923. First edition. Covers a bit soiled by
use, but a very good tight copy.
90.00
236. Byrne, Edward. ALONG THE DARK SHORE with a foreword by John
Ashbery. Brockport: Boa Editions, 1977. First edition, poetry.
Marbled boards, cloth spine. One of 26 (of 500) lettered copies
signed by both Byrne and Ashbery. Fine. 125.00
237. Cabral, Olga. CITIES AND DESERTS. NY: Roving Eye Press, (1959).
First edition, first book of poetry (preceded by several juveniles).
Decorated boards. One of a very few hardbound copies. This
copy is inscribed and signed by the poet. The book is from
the poet Bob Brown's press; a revival of his expatriate printing
projects of the Thirties. Cabral, of Portuguese ancestry, is the
widow of the Yiddish poet, Aaron Kurtz. Fine. 250.00
238. _____ . Another copy of the above, in wrappers. Fine. 85.00
239. Caldwell, Taylor. DYNASTY OF DEATH. NY: Scribners', 1938.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 260.00
240. Calisher, Hortense. IN THE ABSENCE OF ANGELS. London: Heinemann,
(1953). First English edition. A fine copy in soiled and lightly
worn dust jacket. 85.00
241. Calkins, Clinch. POEMS. NY: Knopf, 1928. First edition. Decorated
paper over boards. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 60.00
242. Calverton, V.F. THE NEWER SPIRIT: A Sociological Criticism of Literature with an introduction by Ernest Boyd. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1925. First edition. Inscribed to Huntington Cairns and signed by Calverton. With the recipient's bookplate. Fine in dust jacket that has pieces missing along the edge of the spine. 165.00
243. Calvin, Ross. SKY DETERMINES: An Interpretation of the Southwest.
NY: Macmillan, 1934. First edition of this Southwest Classic.
Fine in scarce dust jacket which shows some light soiling. 200.00
244. Cameron, Peter. ONE WAY OR ANOTHER. NY: Harper & Row, (1986). First edition, stories. Very fine in dust jacket. 45.00
245. Camus, Albert. THE OUTSIDER with an introduction by Cyril
Connolly. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1946). First edition in English,
his first book to be translated. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears and chips
at the top edge. 250.00
246. Canan, Janine. OF YOUR SEED. (Berkeley): Oyez, (1977). First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. Small 8vo. Fine. 30.00
247. Canzoneri, Robert. "I DO SO POLITELY": A Voice
from the South. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition,
an account of the coming of integration in Mississippi by a native
son (the cousin of Governor Ross Barnett). Fine in worn dust jacket.
65.00
248. Carlino, Lewis John. THE BRICK AND THE ROSE. (NY): Dramatists
Play Service, (1959). First edition of this drama. Wrappers. Fine.
45.00
249. Carmer, Carl. FRENCH TOWN with sketches by Frederic Hicks.
New Orleans: The Quarter's Book Shop, (1928). First edition, his
first book of verse.. Paper over stiff wrappers. Signed by
both Carmer and Hicks. Fine. 275.00
250. Carnevali, Emanuel. A HURRIED MAN edited by Robert McAlmon.
(Paris: Contact Editions, 1925). First edition. Wrappers. This
author was a patronizing enthusiasm of W.C. Williams. Wrappers.
A fine copy. 450.00
251. Carey, Peter. THE FAT MAN IN HISTORY. London: Faber and Faber,
(1980). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
251a. (Carmer, Carl). CALAS TOUT CHAUDS: A Book of Verse by Members
of the Louisiana Poetry Society. Carl Carmer Editor-in-Chief.
New Orleans: (Louisiana Poetry Society), 1928. First edition.
Wrappers. Contains two poems by Carmer, his first book appearance.
Fine. 125.00
251b. Carmer, Carl. FRENCH TOWN with sketches by Frederic Hicks and
a preface by Grace King. New Orleans: The Qurater's Book Shop,
(1928). First edition. Decorated wrappers with label on front
cover. Signed by both Carmer and Hicks. Fine. 275.00
252. Carpenter, Don. HARD RAIN FALLING. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1966). Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Near fine.
45.00
252a. Carpenter, Don. HARTD RAIN FALLING. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1966). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
253. Carpentier, Alejo. THE LOST STEPS. London: Gollancz, 1956.
First edition in English, his first book to be translated. Fine
in dust jacket with remains of wrap-around band.
125.00
254. Carrier, Constance. THE MIDDLE VOICE. Denver: Alan Swallow,
(1955). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the poet.
Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
255. (Carter, Hodding). CIVILIAN DEFENSE OF THE UNITED STATES
by Colonel R. Ernest Dupuy and Lieutenant Hodding Carter. NY:
Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). First edition. Fine in dust jacket
with a few tiny chips at top edge. 85.00
256. Carter, Hodding. LOWER MISSISSIPPI: Illustrated by John McCrady.
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). First edition. Cloth. From
"The Rivers of America" series. Fine in dust jacket.
75.00
257. Casey, Michael. OBSCENITIES. New Haven: Yale University,
1972. First edition; one of the earliest collections of poetry
by a Vietnam War veteran. A review copy with publisher's slip
laid in. The scarce hardbound edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00
258. Casteneda, Carlos. THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN: A Yaqui Way
of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California, 1968. First
edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. SOLD
259. Cataldi, Lee. INVITATION TO A MARXIST LESBIAN PARTY. Sydney/Eugene:
Wild & Woolley, (1978). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine.
30.00
259a. (Catterpillar Press). STATE OF THE UNION by Aime Cesaire. Translated
by Clayton Eshleman and Denis Kelly. (Bloomington): Caterpillar,
1966. First edition in English and the first book from Eshleman's
press. Werappers. Oblong. Inscribed to Jerome Rothenberg and
signed by Eshleman (1979). Fine. 300.00
260. Caylor, Rose. THE WOMAN ON THE BALCONY. NY: Boni and Liveright,
1927. First edition, a novel about "wifehood" by the
second wife of Ben Hecht. Fine in dust jacket with a piece missing
at top of spine and a few small tears on the edges. 75.00
261. Chacko, David. PRICE. NY: St. Martin's, (1973). First edition.
A review copy . Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
262. Chambers, Henry T. YOUNG MAN'S COUNTRY. Bristow: Coronado,
(late 1930s). First edition, poetry by the Oklamhoma author. Wrappers.
Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
263. Chapin, Harry. LOOKING ... SEEING: Poems and Song Lyrics
with Drawings by Rob White. (Ridgefield: Story Songs, 1975). First
edition. Pictorial wrappers. Signed by Chapin. White cover
very lightly soiled, else fine. 35.00
264. Charteris, Hugo. A SHARE OF THE WORLD. London: Collins, 1953.
First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed
at extremities. 45.00
265. Charyn, Jerome. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1964).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
266. Chayefsky, Paddy. TELEVISION PLAYS. NY: Simon & Schuster,
1955. First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Includes
"Marty". Former owner's signature on front free fly,
else fine in dust jacket. 45.00
267. Cheney, Brainard. LIGHTWOOD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities
of spine. 75.00
268. Cherry, Kelly. SICK AND FULL OF BURNING. NY: Viking Press,
1974. First edition, her first novel. Paper over boards with cloth
spine. Inscribed and signed by Kelly. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
269. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
270. Christian, Tina Chad. BABY LOVE. London: Jonathan Cape, (1968).
First edition. The Library of Congress duplicate with their stamp
on the reverse of the title page. 35.00
271. Christopher, Nicholas. ON TOUR WITH RITA: Poems. NY: Knopf,
1982. First edition. Inscribed to the poet Howard Moss, and
signed by the author. Additionally signed by Christopher on the
title page. Fine in dust jacket. 140.00
272. Church, Peggy Pond. FORETASTE. Santa Fe: Writers' Editions,
(1933). First edition, poetry. One of 250 numbered copies,
signed by the poet, printed at The Rydal Press. Near fine.
250.00
273. Cicellis, Kay. THE EASY WAY with a foreword by V. Sackville-West.
NY: Scribner's, (1950). First American edition. Cloth. Fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
274. Cioran, E.M. THE TEMPTATION TO EXIST: with an Introduction
by Susan Sontag. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, +1968. First edition
in English, his first book to be translated. Paper over boards
with cloth spine. Translated by Richard Howard. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket. 60.00
275. Clapp, Frederick Mortimer. ON CERTAIN DRAWINGS OF PONTORMO.
Florence: (privately printed), 1911. First edition, an essay.
Wrappers. 24 pp. Fine. 125.00
276. Clark, Dick. YOUR HAPPIEST YEARS. (n.p.): Rosho, (1959).
First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 35.00
276a. Clarke, John. BLAKE. (NY): The Institute of Further Studies, (1973).
First edition, a drama by the general editor of A Curriculum of the Soul
and director of The Institute of Further Studies. Wrappers. Fine.
40.00
277. Clavell, James. KING RAT. London: Michael Joseph, (1963).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 135.00
278. Clayton, John Bell. SIX ANGELS AT MY BACK. NY: Macmillan,
1952. First edition, a novel. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 65.00
279. Clemons, Walter. THE POISON TREE and Other Stories. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First edition, a Texas author. Fine in
near fine dust jacket. 55.00
280. Clifton, Lucille. GOOD TIMES: Poems. NY: Random House, (1968).
Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers, spiral bound. Tall 8vo. Glue remains
from label on front cover, else near fine. 125.00
281a. Cluchey, Rick. THE CAGE. (San Francisco: Cage Productions,
1970). First edition, a drama about prison life written by a prisoner
in San Quentin. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
281. Clurman, Harold. THE FERVENT YEARS: The Story of the Group
Theatre and the Thirties. NY: Knopf, 1945. First edition. Photographs.
Bookplate, else fine in very lightly worn dust jacket designed
by Paul Rand. 65.00
282. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE THINKER and Other Poems. NY: James
T. White, 1923. First edition. Near fine. 95.00
283. Codrescu, Andrei. LICENSE TO CARRY A GUN.: with a foreword
by Paul Carroll. Chicago: Big Table, (1970). Uncorrected proofs,
poetry. Loose sheets. With a copy of the published book (in wrappers).
Both, fine. 125.00
283a. Codrescu, Andrei. LICENSE TO CARRY A GUN with a foreword
by Paul Carroll. Chicago: Big Table, (1970). First edition. Fine
in near fine dust jacket. 60.00
284. Coetzee, J.M. DUSKLANDS. Johannesburg: Ravan, 1974. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 350.00
285. Cohen, Marvin. A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF WHITMAN'S LEAVES
OF GRASS. (East Longmeadow: Harvard Outline Company, 1965). First
edition. Wrappers. 44 pages. Price inked-out else, fine.
60.00
286. Cohen, Marvin. THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND. London: Rapp &
Carroll, (1967). First English edition. Inscribed, on the title
page, by Cohen (with another, non-authorial, inscription). Fine
in lightly worn dust jacket. 55.00
287. Cohen, Marvin. THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND. (NY): New Directions,
(1967). First American edition. Inscribed and signed by Cohen.
Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
287a. Colborn, Robert. THE FUTURE LIKE A BRIDE. Boston: Beacon, (1958). First edition, a novel about the arms race. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 35.00
288. Colby, Joan. ELEVEN POEMS with an introduction by Kirby Congdon.
NY: Interim, (1972). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
289. (Cole, Donna Rieta). LUI SING AND OTHER STORIES by D.R.C.
(pseudonym). Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh, 1907. First edition.
Cloth. The dedication copy, inscribed and signed by the author.
Not in the NUC. Very good. 135.00
290. Coleman, Elliott. THE POEMS OF ELLIOTT COLEMAN. NY: Dutton,
(1936). First edition. Cloth. Near fine in lightly worn and chipped
dust jacket. 75.00
291. Collier, John. HIS MONKEY WIFE or, Married to a Chimp. London:
Peter Davies, 1930. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in dust
jacket with light chipping at top of spine. Scarce in this nice
condition. 725.00
292. Colwin, Laurie. DANGEROUS FRENCH MISTRESS and Other Stories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First English edition, reprints
most of the stories in "Passion and Affect". Fine in
dust jacket. 135.00
293. Combs, Tram. PILGRIM TERRACE with forewords by William Carlos
Williams and Kenneth Rexroth. Puerto Rico: Editorial La Nueva
Salamanca, 1957. First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Wrappers. Lightly worn at extremities, else
fine. 85.00
294. Comfort, Will Levington. TROOPER TALES: A Series of Sketches.
NY: Street & Smith, (1899). First edition. Pictorial cloth.
A very nice copy. 90.00
295. Conaway, James. THE BIG EASY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970.
First edition, a novel made into a highly acclaimed movie. Fine
in near fine dust jacket. 55.00
296. Conaway, James. THE BIG EASY. London: Faber & Faber,
(1971). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
297. Congdon, Kirby. IRON ARK. (NY): An Interim Book, (1962).
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies. Slightly
bumped at bottom corner, else fine. 45.00
298. Conklin, Hilda. POEMS BY A LITTLE GIRL: with a preface by
Amy Lowell. NY: Stokes, (1920). First edition. Paper over boards
with cloth spine. Very good. 65.00
299. Conquest, Robert. POEMS. London: Macmillan, 1955. First edition.
Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 75.00
300. Conrad, Barnaby. THE INNOCENT VILLA. NY: Random House, (1948).
First edition. With a long warm inscription by Conrad, who
signs himself "The Grandee". Fine in dust jacket
worn and chipped at the extremities. 75.00
301. Conrad, Joseph. ALMAYER'S FOLLY: A Story of an Eastern River.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition, first state. Green
cloth. Spine slightly cocked, some fraying at top of spine and
a small tear at the base of spine, else a very nice copy. 800.00
302. Conroy, Frank. STOP-TIME. NY: Viking, (1976). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket with tiny nick on base of rear panel. 150.00
303. (Contact Press). A HASTY BUNCH by Robert McAlmon. (Paris:
Contact Editions, 1922). First edition of the first book from
Robert McAlmon's press. Wrappers. Laid in is a scarce broadside
From an h'English Printer to an English Publisher,
purporting to be a letter from an English printer refusing to
publish McAlmon's book. Both items, fine. 450.00
304. (Cook, George Cram). IN HAMPTON ROADS by Charles Eugene Banks
and George Cram Cook. Chicago: Rand, McNally, (1899). First edition,
Cook's first novel, and perhaps his first book (also published
in 1899 was a military unit history). A fascinating and neglected
figure; Cook married Susan Glaspell and founded the Provincetown
Players, was a chicken farmer, moved to Greece where he was burried
at Delphi. Cloth with pictorial panel on front cover. Fine. 145.00
305. Cooley, Peter. HOW TO GO translated by G.S. Sharat Chandra
and G. S. Manjula. (Bangalore: G.S.S.C. Publications, 1968). First
edition, poetry. Bilingual, with facing English and Kannada text.
Wrappers. Preceeds Cooley's The Company of Strangers
by seven years. A fine copy. 45.00
306. Cooper, Courtney Ryley. US KIDS. (Kansas City: Privately
printed, 1910). First edition, verse. Pictorial boards. Some light
soiling to corner of front cover and very lightly rubbed at extremities
of spine. 140.00
307. Coover, Robert. DOS CUENTOS DE ROBERTO COOVER. (n.p.): Universidad
de San Carlos de Guatemala, 1965. First edition of this off-print
containing two stories. Printed green wrappers. 8 pp. Translated
by Guillermo Putzeys Alvarez and Coover's wife Pilar Sanz de Coover
(who has signed this copy). Fine. 525.00
rationalized $$$$$$$$
308. Coover, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, (1966). First edition. Inscribed to the novelist Sol
Yurick "...who kept the last channels open, the wise counsel
flowing, the spirit from flagging and the housefires burning throughout
this ardouous expatriate fustorsion experience, this first first
copy in gratitude, homage and affection" and signed "Bob".
Yurick wrote the blurb which appears on the dust jacket flap.
Near fine in dust jacket showing lightest rubbing at top edge.
600.00
309. Coover, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, (1966). First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket.
290.00
310. (Corbett, William). THREE NEW POETS by Christopher Bursk,
William Corbett and Paul Hannigan. Cambridge: Pym-Randall, (1966).
First edition, Corbett's first book appearance. Wrappers. One
of 25 (of 500) numbered copies signed by each of the poets.
Fine.
45.00
311. Corley, Edwin and Claude Hubbard. FIVE PLAYS FOR TWO MEN.
(n.p.: privately printed), 1951. First edition. Printed wrappers.
Number 242 of an unknown number of copies. Small sticker
remains on front cover, else fine. 100.00
312. Corman, Avery. OH, GOD! NY: Simon and Schuster, (1971). First
edition of the author's first novel. Cloth. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Fine in dust jacket with small stain on rear
panel. 50.00
313. Cornford, Frances. POEMS. Hampstead/Cambridge: The Priory
Press/Bowes & Bowes, (1910). First edition. Paper over boards
with cloth spine. Fine. 150.00
314. EL CORNO EMPLUMADO 1. Mexico
City, January 1962. Original wrappers. Edited by Sergio Mondragon,
Margaret Randall, & Harvey Wolin. Includes work by Rochelle
Owens, Philip Lamantia, Leonora Carrington, etc. Fine. 45.00
315. Cosgrove, Elizabeth Williams. SCRUB OAK AND MISTLETOE. Bristow:
Coronado Press, (1935). First edition, Oklahoma poetry. Wrappers.
Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine. 35.00
316. Cossery, Albert. LES HOMMES OUBLIES DE DIEU illustrated by
Telmisany. Le Caire/Alexandre: La Semaine Egyptienne, (1944).
First edition. Wrappers. Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller were
early promoters of Cossery's work. There are tiny chips missing
from the edges of the brittle front cover, some foxing to the
covers, else a very good copy of a fragile book. 250.00
317. Cossery, Albert. THE MEN GOD FORGOT translated by Harold
Edwards. (Berkeley): Circle Editions, 1946. First edition in English.
Decorated boards. Fine. 45.00
318. (Cournos, John - translator). A DILEMMA: A Story of Mental
Perplexity by Leonidas Andreiyeff. Philadelphia: Brown Brothers,
1910. First edition. Fine. 90.00
319. Cousins, Norman. THE GOOD INHERITANCE: The Democracy Chance.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1942). First edition (Cousins had previously
edited an anthology: "A Treasury of Democracy"). Inscribed
and signed by Cousins. Lacking dust jacket, else near fine.
75.00
319a. Crabb, Alfred Leland. DINNER AT BELMONT: A Novel of Captured Nashville.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1942). First edition. Fine in dust
jacket with some light chipping at the extremities. 90.00
320. Crane, Nathalie. THE JANITOR'S BOY and Other Poems. NY: Thomas
Seltzer, 1924. First edition, work by the 10-year old sensation.
Foreword by William Rose Benet and an essay by Nunnally Johnson.
One of 500 numbered copies signed by Crane. Fine in dust
jacket worn and chipped along the top edge. 110.00
321. Crapsey, Adelaide. VERSE. Rochester: Manas Press, 1915. First
edition. Published posthumously. Small 8vo. Fine. 125.00
322. Crawford, Joanna. BIRCH INTERVAL. Boston: Hoghton Mifflin,
1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
323. Crawford, Max. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux,
(1975). Advance reading copy, a novel by the Texan author. Pictorial
wrappers. Fine.
70.00
324. Crawford, Max. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux,
(1975). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
325. Crawford, Stanley. GASCOYNE. NY: Putnam's, (1966). Advance
reading copy of this "neglected classic". Pictorial
wrappers. Fine. 200.00
326. Crawford, Stanley. GASCOYNE. NY: Putnam's, (1966). First
edition. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket showing light use.
80.00
327. Creagh, Patrick. A ROW OF PHARAOHS. London: Heinemann, (1962).
First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
328. Creekmore, Hubert. PERSONAL SUN. Prairie City: Village Press,
1940. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 50.00
329. Cremer, Jan. I JAN CREMER with an introduction by Seymour
Krim. NY: Shorecrest, (1965). First American edition. Inscribed
and signed by Cremer on the title page where he has also stamped
his address. Very good in worn dust jacket. 45.00
330. Crichton, Robert. THE GREAT IMPOSTOR. NY: Random House, (1959).
First edition, the fascinating story of Ferdinand Waldo Demara.
Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
331. (Crisp, Quentin). LETTERING FOR BRUSH AND PEN by A. F. Stuart
& Quentin Crisp. London: Frederick Warne, 1936. First edition.
Cloth. Illustraed. Bookplate, else a near fine copy in worn and
tape repaired dust jacket. 175.00
332. Crist, Judith. THE PRIVATE EYE, THE COWBOY AND THE VERY NAKED GIRL: Movies from Cleo to Clyde. Chicago: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition. Inscribed and signed, on the half-title page, by Crist. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 65.00
332a. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in lightly used and soiled dust jacket. 55.00
333. Croft-Cooke, Rupert. SONGS OF A SUSSEX TRAMP. Steyning: The
Vine Press, 1922. First edition, verse. Pictorial boards, cloth.
One of 600 (of 620) numbered copies. Minor offsetting to
endpapers, else a near fine copy of a fragile book. 175.00
334. Crothers, Rachel. CRISS CROSS. NY: Dick & Fitzgerald,
(1904). First edition, a drama. Wrappers. 12 pp. Fine. 175.00
335. Crowe, Cameron. FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH. NY: Simon and
Schuster, (1981). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth
spine. Three-quarter-inch ink spot on bottom edge, else fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
336. Crowley, Mart. THE BOYS IN THE BAND. NY: Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
337. (Crozier, Andrew). ROMNEY MARSH by Peter Riley and Andrew
Crozier. (London: Ferry Press, 1967). First edition of these two
poems. Single sheet, folded. 4to. One of 100 numbered copies.
Inscribed to Carl Rakosi and signed by Crozier. Old fold,
else a fine copy.
125.00
338. Crozier, Andrew. LOVED LITTER OF TIME SPENT with an introduction
by J.H. Prynne. (Buffalo: Sumbooks, 1967). First edition, first
separate work. Wrappers with cover by Fielding Dawson. 4to. One
of 100 copies. Small tear on spine, else a fine copy. 75.00
339. Crumb, R. THE YUM YUM BOOK. (San Francisco): The Scrimshaw
Press, 1975. First edition of the Underground artist's first regualarly
published book. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
340. Cullinan, Elizabeth. HOUSE OF GOLD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1970. First edition, the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship
novel. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in very lightly worn dust
jacket. 55.00
341. Cullinan, Elizabeth. HOUSE OF GOLD. London: Faber and Faber,
(1971). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
342. Cunningham, J.V. THE HELMSMAN. San Francisco: The Colt Press,
1942. First edition, poetry. Decorated wrappers, a pink flower
motif (the first binding in the wrappered issue). A fine copy.
325.00
343. Cunninghame Graham, R.B. NOTES ON THE DISTRICT OF MENTEITH
for Tourists and Others. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1895.
First edition, the author's first regularly published book, preceded
by an 18-page pamphlet published in 1891. Wrappers. Name in ink
at top of front cover, else a very nice copy. 175.00
344. Curley, Daniel. THE MARRIAGE BED OF PROCRUSTES and Other
Stories. Boston: Beacon, (1957). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
345. Curley, Thomas. IT'S A WISE CHILD. NY: Putnam's, (1960).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
346. Curley, Thomas. IT'S A WISE CHILD. London: Arthur Barker,
(1961). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
347. Currie, Ellen. AVAILABLE LIGHT. NY: Summit Books, (1968).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny discolored spot
on the front panel. 50.00
348. Curtis, Jack. GREEN AGAIN. (Mexico City: privately printed,
1951). First edition of this novel. Wrappers.. With linoleum block
hand-colored by Jose Paredes and Edward Owensby. One of 100
(of 500) numbered copies distributed for review. This copy
inscribed and signed by Curtis. Fine. 65.00
349. Dacey, Philip. THE BEAST WITH TWO BACKS. (Milwaukee: Gunrunner,
1969). First edition. Self-wrappers. One of 250 copies.
Fine. 45.00
350. Dahlberg, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS with a foreword by D.H. Lawrence.
London: Putnam's, (1929). First edition. One of 520 numbered
copies. Fine in dust jacket. 450.00
351. Dahlberg, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1930. First American edition. This copy is inscribed by Dahlberg to the designer of the book, Andor Braun: "with many thanks for your attractive design - with the compliments & good wishes of Edward Dahlberg" (1930). Spine cocked, else a very good copy, lacking dust jacket. 275.00
352. _____. Another copy of the above. Inscribed to William
Targ and signed by Dahlberg (1971). Spine cocked, else a very
good copy, lacking dust jacket. 200.00
353. Daniels, Jonathan. CLASH OF ANGELS. NY: Brewer and Warren/
Payson and Clarke, 1930. First edition, North Carolina author.
Card signed by Daniels laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
354. Dargan, Olive Tilford. SEMIRAMIS AND OTHER PLAYS. NY: Brentano's,
1904. First edition, a collection of verse plays. Boards, cloth
spine. Very good. 75.00
355. (Davenport, Guy). THE INTELLIGENCE OF LOUIS AGASSIZ: A Specimen
Book of Scientific Writings selected and with an introduction
by Guy Davenport. Boston: Beacon Press, (1963). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at top of spine. 600.00
356. Davis, H.L. HONEY IN THE HORN. NY: Harper, 1935. First edition.
Cloth. Fine in near perfect gold-foil dust jacket. 180.00
357. Davis, Rhys. THE SONG OF SONGS and Other Stories. London:
E.Archer, (1927). First edition. Printed wrappers. One of 900
(of 1000) numbered copies. Slightly bumped at extremities, else
a very good copy. 40.00
358. Davison, Peter. THE BREAKING OF THE DAY and Other Poems with
a foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven: Yale University, 1964.
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine in
dust jacket with a few tears at top edge. 125.00
359. _____ Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in dust
jacket.
90.00
360. Dawkins, Cecil. THE QUIET ENEMY. NY: Atheneum, 1963. First
American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a large piece missing
on the top of the front panel. 55.00
361. (Day-Lewis, Cecil). TEN SINGERS: An Anthology. London: Fortune
& Merriman, (1925). First edition. Printed wrappers. Contains
four poems by Day-Lewis, his first book appearance. Fine. 75.00
362. Dayan, Yael. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR. London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, (1959). First edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly worn dust
jacket. 55.00
363. Dayton, Katherine. LOOSE LEAVES. Garden City: Doubleday,
Page, 1923. First edition, a selection of sketches from Vanity
Fair, etc. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is
very lightly worn at extremities. 45.00
364. De Casseres, Walter. THE SUBLIME BOY with an introduction
by Benjamin De Casseres. NY: Seven Arts, 1926. First edition of
these poems by Benjamin's brother, who committed suicide in 1900
at the age of 18. Decorated boards, cloth spine. Some rubbing
to extremities, else a very good ocpy. 45.00
365. Dehn, Paul. THE DAY'S ALARM. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1949). First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed by Dehn. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
366. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket lightly chipped at extremities of the spine. 40.00
367. de Jong, Constance. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF CONSTANCE DE JONG.
(NY: TVRT, 1975). First edition of this novel, in parts. Blue
wrappers. 5 volumes. Fine. 125.00
368. Delaney, Shelagh. A TASTE OF HONEY. NY: Grove Press, (1959).
First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
369. Delbanco, Nicholas. THE MARTLET'S TALE. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott, (1966). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
370. De Marinis, Rick. A LOVELY MONSTER. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1975). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
371. Denney, Reuel. THE CONNECTICUT RIVER and Other Poems with
a foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet. New Haven: Yale University,
1939. First edition. Cloth. A review copy with publisher's slip
laid in. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 90.00
372. Dennis, Nigel. BOYS AND GIRLS COME OUT TO PLAY. London: Eyre
& Spottiswoode, (1949). First edition, the tale of an American
professor at a New York university, later published in the US
as A Sea Change. Dennis was on the staff
of the New Yorker at the time of publication.
Fine in dust jacket with a tiny chip at top edge. 40.00
373. Desani, G.V. ALL ABOUT MR. HATTERR. London: Francis Aldor,
Publisher, (1948). First edition. Cloth. Former owner's signature
on front free fly. Pages 217 to 232 bound upside down. A very
good copy in dust jacket that are worn and chipped at extremities.
115.00
373a. De Vries, Peter. BUT WHO WAKES THE BUGLER? Illustrated by Charles
Addams. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First edition. A very
good copy in worn and chipped dust jacket. 90.00
374. Dick, Kay. BY THE LAKE. London: Heinemann, (1949). First
edition, the author's first novel (preceded by several edited
works) Cloth. A poorly made book, former owner's name and notes,
else near fine in somewhat worn and chipped dust jacket. 45.00
375. Dickinson, G. Lowes. FROM KING TO KING: The Tragedy of the
Puritan Revolution. London: George Allen, 1891. First edition.
128 pp. Near fine. 65.00
376. Didion, Joan. RUN RIVER. NY: Ivan Obolensky, (1963). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny piece missing at edge
of spine. 110.00
377. Di Donato, Pietro. CHRIST IN CONCRETE. Chicago: Esquire,
(1937). First edition. Pictorial boards. 12mo. Fine in glassine
dust jacket. 80.00
378. Dillard, R.H.W. THE DAY I STOPPED DREAMING ABOUT BARBARA
STEELE and Other Poems. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina,
1966. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Dillard. Fine
in dust jacket. 60.00
379. Dinwoodie, Hepburn. ALL THE WORLD AND I. Boston: Little,
Brown, 1940. First edition, a novel set in Laborador. Fine in
dust jacket chipped at top of spine. 65.00
380. DiPalma, Raymond. MAX. (Iowa City): Body Press, 1969. First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. Printed at the Typographic Laboratory
of the School of Journalism at the University of Iowa. 90.00
381. Dixon, Thomas Jr. THE LEOPARD'S SPOTS: A Romance of the White
Man's Burden. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1902. First edition, the author's
first novel. Boards, cloth spine. Inscribed to Robert Lee Grant
and signed by the author. Cover lightly soiled, else a very
nice copy. 95.00
382. Doctorow, E.L. WELCOME TO HARD TIMES. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1960. First edition. Some very slight dampstaining to bottom edge,
else a fine copy in dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized rubbed
spot on the base of the spine. 225.00
Both Dedication Copies!!!
383. Dodson, Owen. POWERFUL LONG LADDER. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1946.
First edition, poetry by the black author. This book was dedicated
to Dodson's two sisters: Edith and Lillian. We can offer both
dedication copies. Copy number one is inscribed
"Edith This copy is for you, it is also for those long
readings of Shakelford's poems to Kenneth & Owen, for the
good intelligence you have always had for books & bookmakers,
for our long talks and your bright spirit. For your birthday tommorow
also Owen Aug 11, 1946". Copy two is inscribed "For
Lillian who is the best one of all and who will never be forgotten
in any way, who really is the wonderful mother. Owen Aug. 16,
1946". With a long ALS to Owen from Lillian (Aug 7, 1946)
regarding her brothers book. Both volumes very good in worn
dust jacket. 2000.00
384. Dohrman, Richard. THE CROSS OF BARON SAMEDI. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
385. Donleavy, J.P. THE GINGER MAN. Paris: Olympia Press, (1956).
First edition. Wrappers. A near perfect dust jacket. 925.00
386. Dooley, Roger B. LESS THAN ANGELS. Milwaukee: Bruce, (1946).
First edition of this novel, a satire of Catholic life in Buffalo.
Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly chipped at extremities
of spine. 80.00
387. D(oolittle), H(ilda). SEA GARDEN. London: Constable, 1916.
First edition. Boards. Very small rubbed spot on front boards,
else a fine copy. 550.00
388. Doreski, William. TO FACE THE SEA. Peterborough: Windy Row
Press, (1969). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in very lightly
shelf-rubbed dust jacket. 100.00
389. (Dorris, Michael). GUIDE TO RESEARCH ON NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
by Arlene B. Hirschfelder, Mary Gloyne Byler and Michael A. Dorris.
Chicago: American Library Association, 1983. First edition. Cloth.
4to. Fine without dust jacket as issued.
175.00
390. Dos Passos, John. ONE MAN'S INITIATION - 1917. London: George
Allen & Unwin, (1920). First edition. One of 750 copies.
Fine in dust jacket with minimal rubbing at extremities of spine.
700.00
391. (Douglas, Norman). UNPROFESSIONAL TALES by Normyx (pseudonym).
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1901. First edition, a novel dedicated
to Ouida. Pictorial cloth. One of 750 copies, purportedly only
8 were sold by the author and about 600 copies were pulped.
With the non-authorial inscription & quote: Dear Mother. Hoping you
will have a nice day. From you loving little Daughter Mary".
A fine copy. sold.
392. Douskey, Franz. INDECENT EXPOSURE. (New Haven: New Quarto
Editions, 1976). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 250
numbered copies. Inscribed "For John Cheever/ Thanks for
the help" and signed by Douskey (1976). Fine. 65.00
393. Downey, Harris. THUNDER IN THE ROOM. NY: Macmillan, 1956.
First edition, a novel set in the Deep South. Cloth. Fine in lightly
used dust jacket. 45.00
394. Doyle, Kirby. SAPPHOBONES. Kerhonkson: The Poets Press, (1966).
First edition. Cloth. One of 12 copies signed by Doyle and
specially bound. Fine. 125.00
395. Doyle, Kirby. SAPPHOBONES. Kerhonkson: Poets Press, (1966). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
396. Dufault, Peter Kane. ANGEL OF ACCIDENCE. NY: Macmillan, 1954.
First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn at the
extremities of the spine. The jacket has blurbs by Marianne Moore
and Mark Van Doren. 35.00
397. Duffus, Robert L. ROADS GOING SOUTH. NY: Macmillan, 1921.
First edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a near fine copy. 75.00
398. Dujardin, Edouard. WE'LL TO THE WOODS NO MORE translated
by Stuart Gilbert. (NY): New Directions, (1957). Reprint of the
1938 edition of the first translation of Dujardin's little novel,
a book which influenced Joyce. With a new introuduction by Leon
Edel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
399. Duncan, David James. THE RIVER WHY. San Francisco: Sierra
Club, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. SOLD
400. Duncan, Robert. HEAVENLY CITY, EARTHLY CITY with drawings
by Mary Fabilli. (Berkeley: Bern Porter), 1947. First edition.
Illustrated boards. From the library of the poet James Dickey,
with his rubber-stamp on the front flyleaf. Spine slightly darkened,
else fine in a lightly used dust jacket with two short tears to
the hinge. 750.00
401. Duncan, Ronald. THE COMPLETE PACIFIST. London: Boriswood,
(1937). First edition, an essay. Wrappers. 32 pp. With introductions
by Eric Gill, Gerald Heard, Sylvia Townsend Warner, etc. Near
fine. 50.00
402. Dundy, Elaine. THE DUD AVOCADO. London: Victor Gollancz,
1958. First edition. Cloth. Former owner's bookplate inside front
cover. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
403. Dunn, Nell. UP THE JUNCTION with drawings by Susan Benson.
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. First edition. Fine in dust
jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities of the spine.
140.00
404. Dunn, Nell. UP THE JUNCTION with drawings by Susan Benson.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First American edition. Fine in
dust jacket. 60.00
405. Dunphy, Jack. JOHN FURY. NY: Harper, (1946). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 110.00
406. Durham, Marilyn. THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING. NY: Harcourt
Brace Jovanovich, (1972). First edition of this novel set in Wyoming
in the 1880's. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
407. Dykeman, Wilma. THE FRENCH BROAD illustrated by Douglas Gorsline.
NY: Rinehart, (1955). First edition.. From the Rivers of America
Series. Fine in dust jacket.
50.00
408. Dyment, Clifford. FIRST DAY. London: Dent, (1935). First
edition, verse. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 55.00
409. Eastlake, William. GO IN BEAUTY. NY: Harper, (1956). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at the extremities
of spine and lightest shelf-rubbing to rear panel.
285.00
410. (Eberhart, Richard). THE ARTS ANTHOLOGY: Dartmouth Verse
1925 with introduction by Robert Frost. Portland: Mosher Press,
1925. First edition, contains 4 poems by Eberhart, his first appearance
in book format. Boards, vellum spine. 12mo. One of 500 numbered
copies. Non-authorial presentation (to Carl Sandburg), else
fine. 90.00
411. Eberhart, Richard. A BRAVERY OF EARTH. London: Jonathan Cape,
(1930). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 300.00
412. Eckman, Frederick. XXV POEMS. Columbus: Golden Goose, 1949.
First edition. Printed wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies.
This copy is inscribed to the publisher Richard Wirtz Emerson
and signed by Eckman. Fine. 45.00
413. Edgarian, Carol. RISE THE EUPHRATES. NY: Random House, (1994).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
414. (Edman, Irwin). A DIRECTORY OF SERVICE compiled under the
direction of John J. Coss by Irwin Edman, Horace L. Friess, James
Gutmann and John H. Randall, Jr. NY: Division of Intelligence
and Publicity of Columbia University, 1917. First edition. Wrappers.
Published as Columbia War Papers
9. Precedes Edman's first book. Fine. 75.00
415. Edwards, Page THE MULES THAT ANGELS RIDE. Chicago: J. Phillip
O'Hara, (1972). First edition. Inscribed to Stanley Elkin and
signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
416. (Effie's Books). KEEPSAKE by Barbara Gravelle. Berkeley:
Effie's Books, (1974). First edition, the first book edited and
designed by Bonnie L. Carpenter (printed at the twowindows press).
Wrappers. One of 200 copies. Fine. 30.00
417. Ehrenbourg, Ilya. THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF JULIO JURENITO
AND HIS DISCIPLES translated by Usick Vanzler. NY: Covici Friede,
1930. First edition, Ehrenbourg's first novel and first translation
into English. Fine in dust jacket with tear which has been internally
repaired with masking tape. 300.00
418. Elliott, Bob and Ray Goulding. BOB AND RAY'S STORY OF LINDA
LOVELY AND THE FLEEBUS: Illustrated by Michael J. Smollin. NY:
Dodd Mead, 1960. First edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust
jacket with a small tear on front and rear panel. 75.00
419. Elliott, George P. PARKTILDEN VILLAGE. Boston: Beacon Press,
(1958). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Elliot.
Fine in dust jacket. 100.00
420. _____. Another copy. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00
421. Elliott, Sumner Locke. CAREFUL, HE MIGHT HEAR YOU. NY: Harper,
(1963). First edition. Cloth. A review copy with publisher's slip
laid in. Fine in dust jacket with wrap-around band. 75.00
422. Ellis, Alice Thomas. THE SIN EATER. (London): Duckworth,
(1977). First edition. A few pages slightly creased at the corners,
else fine in dust jacket. 165.00
423. Ellis, Bret Easton. LESS THAN ZERO. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1985). Uncorrected proofs. Printed wrappers. Fine. 150.00
424. _____. Another copy of the above, the first trade edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
110.00
425. Ellis, Royston. JIVING TO GYP. (London): Scorpion Press,
1959. First edition, verse by the then 18-year old English beat
poet. Wrappers. Fine. 90.00
426. Ellroy, James. BROWN'S REQUIEM. (NY): Avon, (1981). First
edition. Pictorial wrappers. 12mo. Bookstore stamp inside front
cover, previous owner's name, spine slightly cocked, else near
fine. 80.00
427. Elman, Richard M. A COAT FOR THE TSAR with drawings by Bubi
Jessen. (Austin): University of Texas, (1958). First edition,
the tale of the Jewish ghetto of Brest-Litovsk during the Russo-Japanese
War. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
428. Ely, David. TROT: A Novel of Suspense. NY: Random House,
(1963). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
429. Enberg, Susan. PASTORALE. Urbana: University of Illinois,
(1982). First edition, a collection of short stories. Fine in
dust jacket. 40.00
430. Erdman, Paul. SWISS-AMERICAN ECONOMIC RELATIONS. Basel: Kyklos-Velag,
1959. First edition. Cloth. Ex-library with a few small stamps
at the edges. 90.00
431. Eshleman, Clayton. MEXICO & NORTH. (Tokyo: privately
printed, 1961). First edition. Printed wrappers, bound Japanese
style. Signed by Eshleman. Fine. 90.00
432. Esquivel, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE translated by Carol
and Thomas Christensen. NY: Doubleday, (1992). Advanced reading
copy. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.
165.00
433. Esquivel, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE translated by Carol
and Thomas Christensen. NY: Doubleday, (1992). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 110.00
434. Eustis, Helen. THE HORIZONTAL MAN. NY: Harper & Brothers,
(1946). First edition, a mystery. Fine in dust jacket with a small
piece missing on the rear panel and a chip on the top of the front
panel. The jacket has a blurb by Eudora Welty. 65.00
435. Evans, Donald. DISCORDS. Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1912.
First edition. Evans was a little known verse experimenter and
direct descendent of William Penn. Evans' Claire Marie Press published
Gertrude Stein's Tender Buttons. Very light
rubbing to the extremities of the spine, else a near fine copy
of a fragile book. 225.00
436. Evans, Max. SOUTHWEST WIND. San Antonio: Naylor, (1958).
First edition, short stories. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
437. Everson, Bill (William). THESE ARE THE RAVENS. San Leandro:
Greater West Publishgin, 2935. First edition. Self-wrappers. Fine.
400.00
438. Ewart, Gavin. POEMS AND SONGS. London: Fortune Press, (1939).
First edition. Cloth. Frontispiece photograph of Ewart. Laid in
is a brief holograph note (1966) describing his work (copywriter).
Spine slightly cocked and faded, else a very nice copy. 175.00
439. Fairbairn, Douglas. A MAN'S WORLD. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1956. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00
440. Faulkner, William. THE MARBLE FAUN. Carbon and ribbon typescript,
twenty-seven legal size pages in blue legal covers, fastened at
the top with two grommets. 1920. An early version containing 15
poems, very different from the published version of 1924. With
33 holograph corrections probably in the hand of Phil Stone. This
is one of two known typescripts.
75,000.00
441. Faust, Irvin. ROAR LION ROAR and Other Stories. (NY: Random
House, 1964). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Faust.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
442. Faust, Seymour. THE LOVELY QUARRY. NY: Hawk's Well, 1958.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 12mo. Fine. 35.00
443. Fearing, Kenneth. ANGEL ARMS. NY: Coward McCann, 1929. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny chip missing at top of
spine. 200.00
444. Feibleman, James. DEATH OF THE GOD IN MEXICO. NY: Liveright,
(1931). First edition of these poems, the first book by the noted
philosopher. As a teenager, Feibleman contributed to the Double Dealer and
later became an expatriate. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
200.00
445. Feibleman, Peter S. A PLACE WITHOUT TWILIGHT. Cleveland:
World, (1958). First edition of this novel. Pictorial cloth. Fine
in dust jacket. 75.00
446. Feibleman, Peter S. A PLACE WITHOUT TWILIGHT. London: Michael
Joseph, (1958). First British edition. Some off-setting to endpapers,
else fine in dust jacket. 40.00
447. Feiffer, Jules. SICK SICK SICK. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1958).
First edition of these cartoons. Printed wrappers. A review copy
with the publisher's slip laid in. Fine.
90.00
448. Feinman, Alvin. PREAMBLES AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Oxford University,
1964. First edition. Louis Untermeyer's copy with his bookplate
and a few notes. Fine in dust jacket, with a long blurb by Harold
Bloom comparing Feinman to Wallace Stevens. 60.00
449. Feinstein, Elaine. IN A GREEN EYE: Poems. (London): Goliard
Press, (1966). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 90.00
450. Feldman, Irving. WORKS AND DAYS and Other Poems. (London):
Andre Deutsch, (1961). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.
75.00
451. Feldman, Irving. WORKS AND DAYS and Other Poems. Boston:
Little, Brown, (1961). First American edition. Inscribed to
Edwin Honig and his wife and signed by Feldman. Fine in dust
jacket. 75.00
452. Ferrari, Mary. THE FLYING GLOVE. (NY): Adventures in Poetry,
(1973). First edition. Wrappers. 4to. Illustrated by Susan Hall.
Fine. 35.00
453. Field, Edward. STAND UP, FRIEND, WITH ME. NY: Grove, (1963).
First edition. With flyers noting that this is a commplimentary
copy from the American Academy of Poetry noting that this was
the 1962 Lamont Poetry Selection. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
454. Finlay, Ian H(amilton). THE SEA-BED AND OTHER STORIES illustrated
by Zeljko Kujundzic. Edinburgh: Castle Wynd, (1958). First edition,
stories by the Concrete poet and artist. Plain wrappers. A fine
copy in dust jacket with piece missing on blank rear panel.
200.00
455. Finley, John, Jr. THALIA or A Country Day: A Masque. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First edition by the professor of greek
literature at Harvard. Inscribed and signed by Finley.
Fine in dust jacket with piece missing at top of front panel.
45.00
456. Fisher, Alfred Young. THE GHOST IN THE UNDERBLOWS edited
by Lawrence Clark Powell. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1940. First
edition, a curious epic poem written during Fisher and Powell's
expatriate days in France. Cloth. 304 pp. One of 300 copies,
designed by Alfred Lustig and printed by Ward Ritchie. Fisher
is best known as the first husband of M.F.K. Fisher. Very fine
in dust jacket. 450.00
457. Fisher, Carrie. POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1987). Uncorrected proofs. Pictorial wrappers (the rear panel
differs from the published dust jacket). Paul Slansky is noted
on the front cover and half-title as being the editor, this is
not so noted on the published book. Very fine. 60.00
458. Fisher, Carrie. POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1987). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine
in dust jacket. 40.00
459. Fisher, Roy. CITY. (Worcester/Ventura): Migrant, (1961).
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. With a preface by Michael Shayer.
Larry Eigner's copy with some light wear to the cover. 80.00
460. Fitzell, Lincoln. IN PLATO'S GARDEN: Poems 1928-39. Albuquerque:
Alan Swallow, (1940). First edition. Inscribed to the philosopher
Stephen Pepper and signed by Fitzell. This is, additionally,
the first hardback book published by Swallow. Fine in dust jacket.
80.00
461. _____. Another copy of the above. Signed by Fitzell.
Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
462. Fitzgerald, Robert. POEMS. NY: Arrow Editions, (1935). First
edition. Cloth. Printed at the Rydal Press. Fine in dust jacket
with some discoloration to the spine and a chip at the top edge.
125.00
463. _____. Another copy of the above. Lacking dust jacket, else
fine. 60.00
464. Flanagan, Mary. BAD GIRLS. London: Cape, (1984). First edition,
short stories by the American author. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
465. Flanner, Hildegarde. THIS MORNING. NY: Frank Shay, 1921.
First edition, poetry, preceded by a pamphlet containing her Emily
Chamberlain Cook Prize Poem (1920). Decorated wrappers. Some soiling
and a few old creases on rear panel, else a near fine copy of
a fragile book. 175.00
466. Flexner, Hortense. CLOUDS AND COBBLESTONES: Poems. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First edition. Decorated paper over boards.
Fine in dust jacket chipped at top edge. 95.00
467. Foote, Horton. ONLY THE HEART. (NY): Dramatists Play Service,
(n.d., ca. 1950). First edition. Wrappers. "Harrison Texas"
was published in 1956. Fine. 80.00
468. Ford, Elaine. THE PLAYHOUSE. NY: McGraw-Gill, (1980). First
edition, a novel. Signed by Ford. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
469. (Ford, Ford Madox). THE BROWN OWL by Ford Madox Hueffer.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892 (1891). First edition. Decorated
boards. With two illustrations by F. Madox Brown. Previous owner's
name, spine slightly cocked, cover slightly soiled, else a very
nice copy of a fragile book. 1200.00
470. Ford, Gena. A PLANTING OF CHIVES: Poems. New Rochelle: The
Elizabeth Press, (1964). First edition. Printed wrappers. 20 pp.
Lightly faded at spine, else fine.
30.00
471. Forest, Jean-Claude. BARBARELLA: Translated by RichardSeaver.
NY: Grove, (1966). First edition in English of this adult comic
strip. Cloth. 4to. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
472. Forrest, Bernard. TITLED AND UNTITLED: Poems. (Los Angeles):
Hors Commerce, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Forrest's 1967 book,
"Not Meaning Not to See" was the first book published
by the Black Sparrow Press. Fine. 45.00
473. Forster, E.M. WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD. Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood, 1905. First edition, first state of advertisements.
Light brown cloth (not noted in Kirkpatrick). One of 1050 copies.
Kirkpatrick A1. Spine slightly cocked and shaken, else a very
nice copy of a very scarce book. 2250.00
473a. (Fowler, Gene). CHILD OF BLUE SUMMER by Hilary Ayer. Introduction
by Gene Fowler. (Berkeley: privately printed, 1964). First edition,
poetry. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. 4to. Inscribed and signed
by Ayer. Precedes his first book. First page frayed at extremities,
else very good. 45.00
473b. Fowler, Gene. FIELD STUDIES. El Cerrito: Dustbook, (ca. 1965).
First edition, verse. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
474. Fox, John Jr. A CUMBERLAND VENDETTA and Other Stories. NY:
Harper, 1896. First edition, BAL state 2. Decorated cloth. Illustrated.
Fine. 150.00
474a. Fox, Siv Cedering. CUP OF COLD WATER. (NY): New Rivers Press, 1973. First edition, poetry and photographs. Cloth. 4to. One of 30 (of 300) clothbound copies, numbered and signed by Fox. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
475. (Fraenkel, Michael and Walter Lowenfels). ANONYMOUS: The
Need For Anonymity. Paris: Carrefour Editions, (1930). First edition
of this manifesto. Wrappers. 12mo. This is Fraenkel's first book
and the first book of the press. A review copy with the publisher's
slip laid in. Fine. 300.00
476. Frank, Anne. DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK mit einer Einfuhrung
von Marie Baum. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1950. Apparently
the first edition in German, translated from Dutch by Anneliese
Schutz. Cloth. With the bookplate of Lea Previn, Andre Previn's
mother. Fine in dust jacket. 250.00
477. Frankau, Gilbert. ETON ECHOES: A Volume of Humorous Verse.
Eton: G. New, 1901. First edition, published when the author was
17. Printed wrappers. Light foxing, else a very nice copy. 125.00
478. Frankenberg, Lloyd. THE RED KITE. NY: Farrar & Rinehart,
(1939). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in fragile dust jacket
with some light chipping to the extremities.
50.00
479. Freedman, David. MENDEL MARANTZ: Illustrated by M. Leone
Bracker. NY: Langdon, 1925. First edition of this novel by the
scriptwriter and co-author with Eddie Cantor of "My Life
is in Your Hands". Fine in dust jacket that is lightly chipped
at extremities with two tears at bottom of back cover. 75.00
480. Freeman, Arthur. IZMIR. (Cambridge): Identity Poetry, (1959).
First edition, poetry. Published as a double issue of the little
magazine Identity Poetry. Printed wrappers. Fine.
100.00
481. Friedman, B.H. and Barbara Guest. GOODNOUGH. Paris: Editions
Georges Fall, (1962). First edition of this uncommon work. (B.H.
Friedman previously edited an anthology of New York artists).
Printed wrappers. Large 12mo. Illustrated in b/w and color. Near
fine.
45.00
482. Friedman, B.H. CIRCLES. (NY: Fleet, 1962). First edition
of the author's first novel.
Fine in dust jacket with small tear at edge of spine. 45.00
483. Friedman, Bruce Jay. STERN. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1962.
First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00
483a. Friedman, Kinky. GREENWICH KILLING TIME. NY: Beech Tree Books,
(1986). First edition, a mystery novel by the country-western
singer. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust
jacket. 175.00
484. Friedman, Sanford. THE ORIGIN OF EYELIDS illustrated by Gail
Angell. (Chicago): Yellow Press, (1972). First edition, poetry.
Wrappers. Small 8vo. One of 250 copies. Fine.
55.00
485. Friedman, Sanford. TOTEMPOLE. NY: Dutton, 1965. Advance reading
copy of this classic gay novel. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00
486. Friedman, Sanford. TOTEMPOLE. NY: Dutton, 1965. First edition.
Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. 45.00
487. Friel, George. THE BOY WHO WANTED PEACE. London: John Calder,
(1964). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
488. Frings, Ketti. HOLD BACK THE DAWN. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,
(1940). First edition, the story of Europeans in Tijuana trying
to gain admittance to the United States. Fine in dust jacket with
some tears at the extremities (internally repaired with tape).
75.00
489. Frost, Robert. A BOY'S WILL. NY: Holt, 1915. First American
edition, second printing (the first printing was with English
sheets). Coarse blue linen over boards. Crane A2.1 Near fine in
first issue dust jacket with a few small chips on the top edges
and internally strengthened. 900.00
490. Fruchter, Norman. COAT UPON A STICK. (London): Eyre &
Spottiswoode, (1962). First edition. Inscribed and signed by
Fruchter. Laid in is a holograph letter from the author to the
recipient. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
491. Fruchter, Norman. COAT UPON A STICK. NY: Simon and
Schuster, 1963. First American edition. Decorated cloth. Fine
in dust jacket. 45.00
492. Frumkin, Gene. THE HAWK AND THE LIZARD. Denver: Alan Swallow,
(1963). First edition. Wrappers. Frumkin was the editor of Coastlines.
Fine. 35.00
493. Fuller, Blair. A FAR PLACE. NY: Harper & Bros., (1957).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears
on base of front panel. 35.00
494. Fuller, R. Buckminster. NINE CHAINS TO THE MOON. Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott, (1938). First edition of his first conventional
commercail book. Fine in dust jacket with some small tears and
chipping to the extremities. 300.00
495. Funaroff, S. THE SPIDER AND THE CLOCK. NY: International
Publishers, (1938). First edition, radical poetry. Uncommon in
cloth binding. Fine in dust jacket with small chip at top of rear
panel. 75.00
496. _____. Another copy of the above, but in wrappers. A very
good copy.
35.00
497. Furman, Laura. THE GLASS HOUSE: A Novella and Stories. NY:
Viking, (1980). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
498. Fussell, Paul Jr. THEORY OF PROSODY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY
ENGLAND. New London: Connecticut College, 1954. First edition.
Printed wrappers. One sentence underlined in ink, previous owner's
name on cover, else fine. 65.00
499. Gaddis, William. THE RECOGNITIONS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1955).
Advance reading copy. Wrappers. 956 pp. The most minimal rubbing
to the edges of the black cover, else an especially nice copy.
650.00
500. Gaines, Charles. STAY HUNGRY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.
First edition. Inscribed and signed by Gaines. Fine in
near fine dust jacket. 45.00
501. Gaines, Charles. STAY HUNGRY. London: Chatto & Windus,
1973. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
502. Gaitskill, Mary. BAD BEHAVIOR. NY: Poseidon Press, (1988).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
503. Gallant, Mavis. THE OTHER PARIS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1956. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 90.00
504. Gallico, Paul. FAREWELL TO SPORT. NY: Knopf, 1938. First
edition. Cover shows mininimal soiling, some off-setting to endpapers,
else fine in dust jacket with internal tape repair at top edge.
225.00
505. Gangemi, Kenneth. LYDIA. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1970.
First edition, first book of poetry. Boards. One of 175 (of
600) numbered copies signed by Gangemi. Fine in glassine dust
jacket. 65.00
506. _____. Another copy, in wrappers. Fine. 30.00
507. Gangemi, Kenneth. OLT. NY: Orion, 1969. First edition, his
first novel. Laid in is a TLS from Gangemi presenting the book
(1969). Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
508. Garcia, Luis. THE CALCULATED LION. (Santiago: privately published,
1963). First edition from the Bay Area poet. Printed wrappers.
Inscribed and signed by Garcia. Fine.
165.00
509. Gardiner, John Rolfe. GREAT DREAM FROM HEAVEN. NY: Dutton,
1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
510. Gardner, Diana. HALFWAY DOWN THE CLIFF. London: Editions
Poetry London, (1946). First edition, satirical stories. Fine
in lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00
510a. Garrigue, Jean. THE EGO AND THE CENTAUR. (NY): New Directions,
(1947). First edition, verse. Printed by Carroll Coleman at the
Prairie Press. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with some tiny
chips missing at the extremities. 45.00
511. Gary, Romain. EDUCATION EUROPEENNE. Paris: Calmann-Levy,
1945. First edition. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Gary
(1947). A few pages carelessly opened (not affecting text)
else a very nice copy. 175.00
512. (Gash, Jonathan). STREETWALKER anonymously published. NY:
Viking, 1960. First American edition, purportedly an autobiography
of a prostitute. Stain on rear spine, else fine in worn and chipped
dust jacket. 100.00
513. Gass, William H. OMENSETTER'S LUCK. NY: The New American
Library, (1966). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers ring-bound. Tall
8vo. Hint of soiling to the uppers and lower edges of the covers,
else a fine copy of a fragile piece. 950.00
514. Geddes, Virgil. FORTY POEMS with an introduction by Elliot
Paul. Paris: Les Editions de "Meilleurs Livres", (1946).
First edition by the dramatist and critic, the product of his
expatriate years in Paris. Printed wrappers. Covers lightly soiled,
else fine. 95.00
515. Geller, Stephen. SHE LET HIM CONTINUE. NY: Dutton, 1966.
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket with some small tears at the extremities. 45.00
516. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket. 35.00
517. Gerald, John Bart. A THOUSAND THOUSAND MORNINGS. NY: Viking,
(1964). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb
by Archibald MacLeish. 45.00
518. Gerber, Merrill Joan. STOP HERE, MY FRIEND. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1965. First edition, stories. Fine in lightly used dust
jacket. 45.00
519. Ghiselin, Brewster. AGAINST THE CIRCLE. NY: Dutton, 1946.
First edition. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Ghiselin.
Near fine in dust jacket with some very light chipping at the
extremities. 65.00
520. _____. Another copy of the above. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
521. Gibbons, Kaye. ELLEN FOSTER. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books,
1987. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
522. Gibbs, Barbara. THE WELL: Poems. Albuquerque: Alan Swallow,
(1941). First edition. Wrappers. Small discoloration on rear panel,
else a fine copy. 175.00
523. Gibbs, Wolcott. BIRD LIFE AT THE POLE with pictures by Bruton
and Bruton. NY: Morrow, 1931. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust
jacket with some chipping at the extremities of the spine. 90.00
524. _____. Another copy of the above. Lacking dust jacket, else fine. 30.00
525. Gibson, Margaret. LUNES: Poems. (Washington, D.C.: Some of
Us Press, 1973). First edition. Wrappers. One of 1000 copies.
Fine. 55.00
526. Gibson, Walker. THE RECKLESS SPENDERS. Bloomington: Indiana
University, (1954). First edition., humorous verse. Some editor's
notes on the rear pastedown, else fine in worn dust jacket. 30.00
527. Gibson, William. WINTER CROOK. NY: Oxford University, 1948.
First edition of Gibson's first book of verse. Fine in dust jacket.
50.00
528. Gilb, Dagoberto. WINNERS ON THE PASS LINE. (El Paso: Cinco
Puntos, 1985). First edition, short stories. Wrappers. Fine. 95.00
529. Gilliatt, Penelope. ONE BY ONE. NY: Atheneum, 1965. First American edition, a novel by the noted film critic. Inscribed and signed by Gilliatt. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears at the base of the front panel. 150.00
530. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket with small tear on front panel. 100.00
530a. Gilpin, Laura. THE HOCUS-POCUS OF THE UNIVERSE. Garden City:
Doubleday, 1977. First edition, poetry. A review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
531. Gingher, Marianne. BOBBY REX'S GREATEST HIT. NY: Atheneum,
1986. First eidtion. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
532. Gingrich, Arnold. CAST DOWN THE LAUREL. NY: Knopf, 1935.
First edition of this novel by the editor of Esquire magazine.
Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Gingrich. Fine in near fine
dust jacket. 75.00
533. Gins, Madeline. WORD RAIN. NY: Grossman, 1969. First edition
of this experimental novel; peculiar typography and design, photographs,
etc. Cloth. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in
dust jacket that has an old crease at center of spine. 125.00
534. Gitin, David. GUITAR AGAINST THE WALL. (San Francisco: Panjandrum,
1972.
First edition, poetry. Pictorial wrappers with drawing by Wayne
Johnson. One of 500 copies, this copy inscribed and signed
by the poet. Fine. 35.00
535. (Glasgow, Ellen). THE DESCENDANT published anonymously. NY:
Harper & Brothers, 1897. First edition, first state. Decorated
cloth. Spine slightly cocked, author's name written in ink on
title page, bookplate on flyleaf, else a near fine copy. 290.00
536. Glaze, Andrew. DAMNED UGLY CHILDREN: Poems. NY: Trident Books, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
537. Gloag, Julian. OUR MOTHER'S HOUSE. London: Secker & Warburg,
(1963). First English edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust
jacket. 50.00
538. Gluck, Louise. FIRSTBORN. (Middlesex): Anvil, (1969). First
English edition. Wrappers. Very good. 35.00
539. Godwin, Gail. THE PERFECTIONISTS. NY: Harper & Row, (1970).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
540. Godwin, Gail. THE PERFECTIONISTS. London: Cape, (1971). First
English edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
541. Gold, Ivan. NICKEL MISERIES: A Collection. NY: The Viking
Press, (1963). First edition of these two novellas and three short
stories (preceded by a translation). Paper over boards with cloth
spine. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at bottom of spine.
55.00
542. Gold, Ivan. NICKEL MISERIES: A Collection. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1964. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
543. Gold, Ivan. "TAUB EAST". Original corrected typescript
of this story, which the final sotry in "Nickel Miseries".
114 pp., plus one additional sheet, of two pages. Extensively
corrected and rewritten throughout, this manuscript version is
also considerably longer than the final published version, and
a note which accompanies refers to cuts to be made. Signed
by Gold on the first leaf. 225.00
544. Goldbarth, Albert. UNDER COVER. (Crete, NE: Best Cellar,
1973). First edition, poetry. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00
545. Goldberg, Gerald Jay. THE NATIONAL STANDARD. NY: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1968). First edition. A review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket with remains of sticker on spine.
65.00
546. Goldberg, R(ube). L. FOOLISH QUESTIONS. Boston: Small, Maynard,
(1909). First edition, cartoons. Spine slightly cocked, some light
soiling and wear to cover, else a very nice copy. 135.00
547. Golden, Harry. ONLY IN AMERICA with a foreword by Carl Sandburg.
Cleveland: World Publishing, (1958). First edition. Inscribed
to Bill Targ and his wife. Targ was Golden's editor at World and
one of the dedicatees of the book. Fine in dust jacket, very
slightly rubbed at the edges of the spine. 300.00
548. Goldfarb, Sidney. SPEECH FOR INSTANCE: Poems. NY: Farrar,
Straus and Giroux, (1969). First edition. Printed cloth. Fine
in dust jacket that is very lightly faded.
35.00
549. Golding, Louis. SORROW OF WAR: Poems. London: Methuen, (1919).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light chipping at the
extremities of spine. 150.00
550. Goldman, Laurel. SOUNDING THE TERRITORY. NY: Knopf, 1982.
Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 65.00
551. Goldman, Laurel. SOUNDING THE TERRITORY. NY: Knopf, 1982.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb on rear panel
by Thomas Pynchon. 45.00
552. Goldstein, Rebecca. THE MIND-BODY PROBLEM. NY: Random House,
(1983). First edition, a remarkable philosophical novel. Fine
in near perfect dust jacket. 45.00
553. Gonzales, Rodolfo. I AM JOAQUIN. (n.p.: privately printed,
1967). First edition, a poetry by the Chicano activist. Wrappers.
A few light creases on cover, else a fine copy.
65.00
554. Goodman, George J.W. THE BUBBLE MAKERS. NY: Viking, 1955.
First edition, Goodman later became known for his books written
under the name "Adam Smith". Fine in dust jacket with
small piece missing on top edge of rear panel. 55.00
555. (Goodrich, Marcus). THE WRITTEN WORD by H.A. Batten, Marcus
Goodrich and Granville Toogood. NY: Greenberg, (1932). First edition,
Goodrich's first book appearance, "a study of the art of
writing, with especial reference to its function in advertising".
Front inner hinge tender, else fine. 45.00
556. (Goodrich, Marcus). THRUST AT THE SKY and Other Poems by MacKnight Black. Edited by Marcus Goodrich. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1932. First edition. Rubbed at base of spine, else fine in lightly worn, internally repaired, dust jacket. 45.00
557. Goodrich, Marcus. DELILAH. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941).
Advance reading copy of this highly praised novel about sailors
and the sea. Wrappers bound in dust jacket of published book.
Fine. 100.00
558. Goodrich, Marcus. DELILAH. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941).
First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed
at extremities. 95.00
559. Gordimer, Nadine. FACE TO FACE: Short Stories. Johannesburg:
Silver Leaf Books, (1949). First edition. Spine slightly cocked,
remains of label on lower edge of front panel, in dust jacket
that is lightly worn and chipped at the extremities. The dust
jacket has been pasted to a sheet of white paper for strengthening.
285.00
560. Gordon, Mary. FINAL PAYMENTS. NY: Random House, (1978). First
edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust
jacket. 135.00
561. Gordon, Ruth. OVER TWENTY-ONE. NY: Random House, (1943).
First edition, a comedy. Fine in dust jacket with a 1" by
1" piece missing at top of front panel.
130.00
562. Gorman, Herbert S. THE FOOL OF LOVE. NY: Samuel Roth, 1920.
First edition of these sixteen poems. Printed wrappers. An early
publication of Roth, who is best known for publishing James Joyce
and erotica. A fine copy. 150.00
563. Gottlieb, Elaine. DARKLING. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946).
First edition (preceded by an edited work). Cloth. Inscribed
and signed by Gottlieb (1948). Fine in dust jacket lightly
chipped and worn at extremities. 75.00
564. Gould, Glenn. ARNOLD SCHOENBERG: A Perspective with a foreword
by Dr. Arthur Darack. (Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati, 1964).
First edition. Pictorial boards. 22 pp. Photograph of Gould. Fine.
400.00
565. (Gould, Lois). THE CHILDBIRTH CHALLENGE by Waldo L. Fielding
and Lois Benjamin [Gould]. NY: Viking, (1962). First edition.
Paper over boards. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at
extremities. 50.00
566. Gould, Lois. SUCH GOOD FRIENDS. NY: Random House, (1970).
First edition, first novel. Inscribed and signed by Gould with
a small photograph of the author laid in. Fine in dust jacket.
75.00
567. Gover, Robert. ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING. London:
Neville Spearman, 1961. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with
closed tear at top of front panel.
165.00
568. Gover, Robert. ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING. NY: Grove
Press, (1962). First American edition. Laid in is a 16 pp. promotional
pamphlet from the publisher with an excerpt from the book and
a reprint of Gore Vidal's review of the English edition. Fine
in two variant dust jackets. 125.00
569. Goyen, William. THE HOUSE OF BREATH. NY: Random House, (1950).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slight dampstaining on
rear panel and a few small chips to the extremities. 50.00
570. Goytisolo, Juan. THE YOUNG ASSASSINS translated by John Rust. NY: Knopf, 1959. First American edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00
571. Grahn, Judy. EDWARD THE DYKE and Other Poems. Oakland: The
Women's Press Collective, 1971. First edition, first state. Wrappers.
Fine. 50.00
572. Gravel, Fern (pseudonym of James Norman Hall). OH MILLERSVILLE!
Muscatine: Prairie Press, 1940. First edition of this literary
hoax. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman. This is Clement
Wood's copy. Several contemporary reviews are pasted to the rear
endpapers and free fly, else a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket
that is somewhat worn and has a small piece missing on the rear
panel. 125.00
573. Gray, Francine du Plessix. DIVINE DISOBEDIENCE: Profiles
in Catholic Radicalism. NY:Knopf, 1970. First edition. Fine in
very lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00
574. Gray, Francine du Plessix. DIVINE DISOBEDIENCE: Profiles
in Catholic Radicalism. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1970). First
English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
575. Gray, John. SILVER POINTS. London: Elkin Mathews and John
Lane, 1893. First edition. Original cloth designed by Charles
Ricketts. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine.
2000.00
576. Greenan, Russell H. WHO WOULD BELIEVE SUCH THINGS COULD HAPPEN
IN BOSTON? NY: Random House, (1968). Uncorrected proofs. Published
as "It Happened in Boston". Printed wrappers. Some pen
and pencil notations on front cover, rear cover creased, else
very good. 95.00
577. Greenan, Russell H. IT HAPPENED IN BOSTON. NY: Random House,
(1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
578. Greenberg, Joanne. THE KING'S PERSONS. NY: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1963). First edition. Inscribed "To _____
the co-mother of this book...." and signed by the author.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a small piece missing on
the base of the rear panel.
145.00
579. Greenberg, Jack. LIGHTS ALONG THE ROAD with an introduction
by Lucia Trent and Ralph Cheyney. NY: Henry Harrison, (1933).
First edition of the author's first book of verse. The poet's
fear of a Nazi invasion of the U.S. led him to change his name
to "Greenhill". In later years he pasted his new name
over the old one on dust jackets and book covers. This copy fine
in lighlty worn dust jacket. 65.00
580. Greenberg, Samuel B. POEMS FROM THE GREENBERG MANUSCRIPTS:
A Selection from the Work of Samuel B. Greenberg edited by James
Laughlin. Norfolk: New Directions, (1939). First edition, a very
scarce collection of poems by Greenberg, who died in 1917. Wrappers.
A very early publication of the press. Some light wear to the
extremities else a very good copy of a fragile book. 125.00
581. Greene, Gael. DON'T COME BACK WITHOUT IT. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
582. Greene, Ward. CORA POTTS. NY: Cape and Smith, 1929. First
edition of this novel of a mercenary woman from the South. Cloth.
Fine in dust jacket chipped at top of spine.
50.00
583. Greenfield, Josh. O FOR A MASTER OF MAGIC. NY: World Publishing,
(1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
584. Greer, Ben. SLAMMER. NY: Atheneum, 1975. Advance reading
copy. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00
585. Greer, Scott. THE LANDSCAPE HAS VOICES. Waco: Motive, 1946.
First edition of this poetry by the noted authority on urban renewal.
Printed wrappers. Inscribed by the poet. Fine. 40.00
586. Gregor, Arthur. OCTAVIAN SHOOTING TARGETS. NY: Dodd, Mead,
(1954). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with
a few small tears at top edge. 65.00
587. Gregory, Horace. ROOMING HOUSE. London: Faber & Faber,
(1932). First English edition, poetry, published in the United
States as Chelsea Rooming House. Printed
wrappers. A fragile book, this copy has some rubbing to the extremities,
else a very nice copy.
130.00
588. Grenier, Robert. TWO NEW POEMS. Cambridge: Pym-Randall, (1967).
First edition, issued to promote the forthcoming "Dusk Road
Games". Wrappers. 4 pp. Fine.
75.00
589. Grenier, Robert. DUSK ROAD GAMES: Poems 1960-1966. Cambridge:
Pym-Randall, (1967). First edition, first regularly published
book. One of 50 (of 350 clothbound) numbered copies signed
by the poet. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
589a. _____. Another copy of the above, but one of 350 clothbound
numbererd copies. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
590. Griffith, Susan. DEAR SKY. Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press,
1971. First edition, a collection of poetry from the feminist
author. Signed by Griffith. Dedicated to Kay Boyle. Non-authorial
inscription, else fine. 85.00
591. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine. 70.00
592. Grimsley, Jim. WINTER BIRDS. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books,
1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 40.00
593. Grogan, Emmett. RINGOLEVIO. London: Heinemann, (1972). First
English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
594. Groom, Winston. BETTER TIMES THAN THESE. NY: Summit, (1978).
Advance reading copy of this Vietnam War novel. Wrappers. Fine.
150.00
595. Groom, Winston. BETTER TIMES THAN THESE. NY: Summit, (1978).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
596. Grossman, Alfred. ACROBAT ADMITS. NY: Braziller, 1959. First
edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in very lightly
soiled (white) dust jacket. 50.00
597. (Grove Press). THE CONFIDENCE-MAN: His Masquerade by Herman
Melville. (NY): Grove Press, (1949). First edition, thus, the
first book from this fine avant-garde press. Printed wrappers.
Two page have small snags (not affecting text) else a fine copy
in remains of glassine dust jacket. 125.00
598. Grudin, Louis. CHARLATAN: A Book of Poems. NY: Lieber &
Lewis, 1923. First edition of these poems by the co-founder of
the Literary Guild and contributor to Pagany, Others,
Broom, The Dial, and The Little
Review. Fine in dust jacket with several pieces missing
from spine. 95.00
599. Grumbach, Doris. THE SPOIL OF THE FLOWERS. Garden City: Doubleday,
1962. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with very light soiled
spot on rear panel. 175.00
600. Guerard, A.J. THE PAST MUST ALTER. London: Longmans Green,
(1937). First edition, a novel by the noted literary critic. Spine
slightly cocked, else very good in dust jacket
with some chipping to the extremities. A scarce title. 185.00
601. Guerard, A.J. THE PAST MUST ALTER. NY: Holt, (1938). First
American edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with some chipping
at the extremities. 75.00
602. Guest, Judith. ORDINARY PEOPLE. NY: Viking, (1976). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
603. Guiterman, Arthur. BETEL NUTS. San Francisco: Paul Elder,
(1907). First edition, poetry. Paper over boards. Printed at the
Tomoye Press. Fine. 90.00
604. Gunesekera, Romesh. MONKFISH MOON. London: Granta Books,
(1992). First edition, stories by the Sri Lanka author. Very fine
in dust jacket. 75.00
605. Gunther, John. THE RED PAVILLION. NY: Harper & Brothers,
1926. First edition, a novel set in Bohemian Chicago. Fine in
worn, internally repaired, dust jacket. 55.00
606. Gwaltney, Francis Irby. THE YELLER-HEADED SUMMER. NY: Rinehart,
(1954). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine
in lightly soiled dust jacket.
40.00
607. Hadfield, John. LOVE BRANCH ON A LINE. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1959). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
608. Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata. DANGEROUS MUSIC. San Francisco:
Momo's Press, 1975. First edition, poetry. Cloth. Signed by
Hagedorn. Printed at the Cranium Press. Prospectus laid in.
Fine without dust jacket as issued. 65.00
609. Hahn, Emily. SEDUCTIO AD ABSURDUM: The Principles & Practices
of Seduction: A Beginner's Handbook. NY: Brewer and Warren/Payson
& Clarke, (1930). First edition. Cloth. Spine slightly cocked,
else fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities,
with an old scrape on front (lightly affecting last couple letters
of first word of title). 65.00
610. Hailey, Arthur and John Castle. FLIGHT INTO DANGER. London:
Souvenir Press, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Very light foxing
on endpapers, else fine in bright dust jacket.
275.00
611. Haldeman, Charles. THE SUN'S ATTENDANT: A Diptych. London:
Cape, (1963). First edition, a novel by a South Carolina author.
Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
612. Hall, Carol. POEMS. (Portland: Portland Art Museum, 1959).
First edition. Single sheet, folded twice, containing eight poems.
Some sunning at edges, else near fine.
45.00
613. Hall, James B. NOT BY THE DOOR. NY: Random House, (1954).
First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine
in dust jacket. 100.00
614. Hall, James Norman. KITCHENER'S MOB. London: Constable, 1916.
First English edition. Some light bubbling to edge of cover, else
a very good copy. 125.00
615. Hall, O(akeley), M. MURDER CITY. London: Arthur Barker, (1950).
First English edition, a mystery. Signed by Hall. Near
fine in worn dust jacket with pieces missing at the extremities
of spine and a snag on the front panel. A very scarce book. 140.00
616. Hall, Oakley. SO MANY DOORS. NY : Random House,1950. First
edition. Small "Famous Artists Corporation" stamp on
the front free flyleaf, else fine in dust jacket with a few tiny
chips and tears at the extremities. 75.00
617. Hallinan, Nancy. ROUGH WINDS OF MAY. NY: Harper & Bros.,
(1955). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with printed wrap-around
band. 35.00
618. Halper, Albert. UNION SQUARE. NY: Viking, 1933. First edition,
first novel (preceded by a pamphlet published in an edition of
110 copies). Cited by Rideout. Fine in very nice dust jacket with
a few tiny internal tape repairs (tiny tears on the edges). 125.00
619. Halpern, Martin. TWO SIDES OF AN ISLAND and Other Poems.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1963). First
edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
45.00
620. Hamill, Katharine. SWAMP SHADOW. London: Martin Secker, 1936. First English edition of this novel of a poor white family on the Mississippi coast. Near fine in chipped and worn dust jacket. 90.00
621. Hamilton, Ian. PRETENDING NOT TO SLEEP: Poems. Oxford: The Review,
(1964). First edition. Self-wrappers. Fine. 35.00
622. Hammond, Mac. THE HORSE OPERA and Other Poems. (n.p.): Ohio
University Press, (1966). First edition. Inscribed and signed
by Hammond. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
623. Hampson, John. SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE GREYHOUND. London: Hogarth
Press, 1931. First edition of this novel. "John Hampson"
is a pseudonym for John Hampson Simpson. Woolmer 256. One of
1000 copies. Fine in dust jacket designed by Trekkie Ritchie
Parsons. The jacket has a few small chips missing at the extremities
and a tiny piece missing on the edge of the spine. SOLD
624. Handke, Peter. KASPAR and Other Plays translated by Michael
Roloff. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1969). First edition in
English. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
625. Hanley, James. DRIFT. London: Eric Partridge, 1930. First
edition. Inscribed and signed on the half title by Hanley.
One of 500 copies. Lacking dust jacket, else near fine.
325.00
626. Hannibal, Edward. CHOCOLATE DAYS, POPSICLE WEEKS. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First edition, a Houghton Mifflin Literary
Fellowship Award Novel. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
627. Hansen, Ron. DESPERADOES. NY: Knopf, 1979. First edition.
A complimentary copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed
by the author. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in dust jacket.
150.00
628. Hanson, Pauline. THE FOREVER YOUNG. Denver: Swallow, (1948).
First edition, poetry. Hanson was the resident secretary at Yaddo
for many years. One of 300 copies. Tiger Eye's
review copy with date stamp. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
629. Hardwick, Elizabeth. THE GHOSTLY LOVER. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(1946). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 200.00
630. Hardy, Lindsay. REQUIEM FOR A REDHEAD. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts,
(1953). First edition, a mystery by a black author, set in London
and featuring a black detective. Spine slighlty cocked, else a
very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with tape reapairs
at the extremities. 200.00
631. Harnack, Curtis. THE WORK OF AN ANCIENT HAND. London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, (1961). First edition. Cloth. Inscribed to Allen
Tate and signed by Harnack. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
50.00
632. _____. Another copy, uninscribed. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
633. Harper, Carol Ely. TO A FAULTY LOVER. Denver: Alan Swallow,
(1946). First edition, verse. Wrappers. One of 350 copies printed
by Carroll Coleman at The Prairie Press.
Fine. 50.00
634. Harrigan, Stephen. ARKANSAS. NY: Knopf, 1980. First edition
of this novel of the Texas coast. Paper over boards. Fine in dust
jacket. 40.00
635. Harrington, Alan. THE REVELATIONS OF DR. MODESTO. NY: Knopf,
1955. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
636. Harrington, William. WHICH THE JUSTICE, WHICH THE THIEF.
NY: Bobbs-Merrill, (1963). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
637. Harris, Bernice Kelly. PURSLANE. Chapel Hill: University
of North Carolina, (1939). First edition. Inscribed, in an
unknown hand, "a copy of the first edition of the first novel
ever published by a university press (also author's first novel)".
Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with small piece missing at
base of spine. 110.00
638. Harris, Bertha. CATCHING SARADOVE. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1969). Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Fine. 100.00
639. Harris, Bertha. CATCHING SARADOVE. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1969). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny tear
at base of spine. 65.00
640. Harris, David. GOLIATH with an introduction by Joan Baez
Harris. NY: Richard W. Baron, 1970. First edition. Fine in dust
jacket. 35.00
641. Harris, Emily Katharine. SAINTLY MILK TO BETTER WINE. Torrance:
Hors Commerce Press, 1969. First edition, verse. Wrappers. One
of 200 copies. Fine.
35.00
642. Harris, James L. ENDURANCE. NY: Vantage Press, (1972). First
edition, a Gay novel written by a Black fashion designer. Fine
in dust jacket. 50.00
643. Harris, Marguerite. A RECONCILING OF RIVERS with drawing
by Bartoli. (Mexico City): Ediciones el Corno Emplumado, 1964.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Harris,
twice (once with a line of verse). Fine. 55.00
644. _____. Another copy, unsigned. Near fine. 45.00
645. Harris, Mark. TRUMPET TO THE WORLD. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock,
(1946). First edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket
with tiny chip missing on front panel.
45.00
646. Harrison, William. THE THEOLOGIAN. NY: Harper & Row,
(1965). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
647. Harriss, R.P. THE FOXES. London: Methuen, (1937). First British
edition, a novel of foxes and foxhunting set in the American South.
With "An Appreciation" by E.O. Somerville. Spine slightly
cocked, else fine in dust jacket. 45.00
648. Harryman, carla. PERCENTAGE. (N.p.): Tuumba, 1979. First
edition, a collection of work by the Language poet. Wrappers.
One of 450 numbered copies printed by Lyn Hejinian. Fine.
35.00
649. Harsent, David. TONIGHT'S LOVER. (London: The Review,
1968). First edition. Self-wrappers. Near fine. 35.00
650. Hart, Howard. FOUNTAIN SQUARE. NY: Pennyeach Pres, 1954.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies.
Fine. 45.00
651. Hartley, L.P. NIGHT FEARS and Other Stories. London: Putnam's,
(1924). First edition. This copy is from Hartley's library with
his notes and markings on 24 pages (apparently for a reprint).
Fine in dust jacket showing the slightest soiling. A very attractive
copy.
2000.00
652. Hauser, Marianne. DARK DOMINION. NY: Random House, (1947).
First edition of this novel. Cloth. Fine in lightly worn dust
jacket that is chipped at extremities. 40.00
653. Haut, Woody. THE CARTOGRAPHERS. (Cullompton): Beau Geste
Press, (1973). First edition, a Detroit poet. Wrappers. One
of 400 numbered copies. Fine. 45.00
654. Hay, Helen. SOME VERSES. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1898.
First edition. Paper over boards. Ms. Hay, the daughter of John
Hay, became known as an author of children's books (as Mrs. Payne
Whitney). Inscribed and signed by Hay, who has written out
several lines of verse. Fine. 90.00
655. Hayakawa, S.I. LANGUAGE IN ACTION. Madison: College Typing
Company, 1939. First edition of Hayakawa's classic textbook, based
on principles of "General Semantics". Wrappers, ringbound.
Some underlining in ink, else a fine copy. 175.00
656. Hayden, Tom. RADICAL NOMAD: Essays on C. Wright Mills and
His Times. (Ann Arbor: Center for Research on Conflict Resolution/University
of Michigan, 1964). First edition of these essays by the political
activist. Mimeographed sheets, pinned in folder. 4to. 218 pp.
A fine copy. Very scarce. 350.00
657. Hayden, Tom. REBELLION IN NEWARK: Official Violence and Ghetto
Response. NY: Random House, (1967). First edition of Hayden's
first regularly published book. Fine in dust jacket with 2 tiny
tears on rear panel. 100.00
658. Hazel, Robert. POEMS 1951-1961 with an introductory note
by Allen Tate. Morehead: The Morehead Press, (1961). First edition.
Inscribed and signed by the poet (1968). Fine in dust jacket
lightly worn at top of spine, with a small chip on the rear panel.
45.00
659. Hazzard, Shirley. CLIFFS OF FALL. London: Macmillan, 1963.
First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two tears
at the extremities. 125.00
660. Hazzard, Shirley. CLIFFS OF FALL. NY: Knopf, 1963. First
American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
661. Hearne, Vicki. NERVOUS HORSES. Austin: University of Texas,
(1980). First edition, verse by the professional animal trainer
and Wallace E. Stegner Fellow in Poetry. Fine in dust jacket.
95.00
662. Hearst, James. COUNTRY MEN foreword by Ruth Suckow. Muscatine:
Prairie Press, 1937. First edition. Cloth. One of 250 copies
printed by Carroll D. Coleman. Signed by Hearst. Small stain
on front cover, else a very good copy. 50.00
663. Hecht, Roger. 27 POEMS. Denver: Alan Swallow, (1966). First
edition. Inscribed and signed by Hecht. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket. 45.00
664. Hedrick, Helen. THE BLOOD REMEMBERS. NY: Knopf, 1941. First
edition, an Oregon author. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
665. Heinemann, Larry. CLOSE QUARTERS. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux,
(1977). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 160.00
666. Hellman, Geoffrey. HOW TO DISAPPEAR FOR AN HOUR illustrated
by Saul Steinberg. (NY): Dodd, Mead, (1947). First edition. Fine
in lightly shelf-rubbed dust jacket with some chipping at the
extremities of spine. 35.00
667. Helprin, Mark. A DOVE OF THE EAST and Other Stories. NY:
Knopf, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
668. Helprin, Mark. A DOVE OF THE EAST and Other Stories. London:
Hamish Hamilton, (1976). First English edition. A review copy
with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket.
95.00
669. Hemingway, Leicester. THE SOUND OF THE TRUMPET. NY: Holt,
(1953). First edition. The author was Ernest Hemingway's younger
brother. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 45.00
670. Hempel, Amy. REASONS TO LIVE. NY: Knopf, (1985). Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 125.00
671. Hempel, Amy. REASONS TO LIVE. NY: Knopf, 1985. First edition.
Near fine in fine dust jacket. 45.00
672. Hemphill, Paul. THE NASHVILLE SOUND: Bright Lights and Country
Music. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1970). First edition. Fine in
dust jacket. 40.00
673. Henderson, Philip. FIRST POEMS. London/ NY: Dent/ Dutton,
(1930). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
674. Henri, Adrian. TONIGHT AT NOON. London: Rapp & Whiting,
(1968). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by
the poet. Fine in lightly shelf-rubbed dust jacket.
75.00
675. Henrich, Edith. THE QUIET CENTER. (NY): William Sloane, (1946).
First edition, poetry. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00
676. Henry, Arthur. NICHOLAS BLOOD: Candidate. NY: Oliver Dodd,
(1890). First edition, a novel about race hostility in an election
campaign in Memphis during Reconstruction. Boards, cloth spine.
Henry's 1900 novel "A Princess of Arcady" had its final
chapter written by Theodore Dreiser. A fine copy. 225.00
677. Herald, Leon Serabian. THIS WAKING HOUR with an introduction
by Zona Gale. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1925. First edition, a collection
of poems by an Armenian refugee. Signed by Herald. Laid in
is a one-page typed note, from Gale, giving a brief sketch of
the author and pleading for a review. Fine in lightly used
dust jacket. 45.00
678. Herlihy, James Leo and William Noble. BLUE DENIM. NY: Random
House, (1958). First edition, a drama. Fine in dust jacket. 145.00
679. Herlihy, James Leo. THE SLEEP OF BABY FILBERTSON & Other
Stories illustrated by Tom Keogh. London: Faber and Faber, (1959).
First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
680. Herndon, James. EVERYTHING AS EXPECTED. San Francisco: (privately
printed), 1973. First edition of these reminiscences of the poet
Jack Spicer intermixed with color reproductions of paintings by
Fran Herndon (one painting is of Spicer). Wrappers. Includes a
photograph of Spicer. Fine. 35.00
681. Herr, Michael. DISPATCHES. NY: Knopf, 1977. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
125.00
682. Herrick, William. THE ITINERANT. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1967).
First edition, a novel of the Thirties, set, in part, in Spain
during the Civil War. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with small
piece missing at base of spine. 35.00
683. Herrick, William. THE ITINERANT. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
(1967). First British edition. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
35.00
684. Herrmann, John. WHAT HAPPENS:-. (Paris: Contact Editions,
1924). First edition. Wrappers. Many copies of this book were
seized by United States customs agents as being obscene. Herrmann
later married Josephine Herbst. Spine very slightly cocked with
a tear on the edge of the spine, else a fine copy of a very fragile
book from this expatriate press.
375.00
685. Herschberger, Ruth. A WAY OF HAPPENING. NY: Pellengrini &
Cudahy, (1948). First edition. The poet studied at Black Mountain
College. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities.
45.00
686. (Hersey, John). A SUN WILL PIERCE by J.R.H. (pseudonym).
(n.p.: privately printed, 1936). First edition of these 16 prose
pieces, probably a tribute at the death of a parent. Blue paper
boards, cloth spine with a printed cover label. 54 pp. One
of 50 copies. Each leaf has a decorated and illustrated border,
hand colored. No copy listed in the NUC. Fine in original blue
paper box. 3500.00
687. Hershon, Robert. SWANS LOVING BEARS BURNING THE MELTING DEER.
(Trumansburg: New Books, 1967). First edition, verse. Wrappers.
Fine. 35.00
688. Hicks, Granville. THE GREAT TRADITION: An Interpretation
of American Literature since the Civil War. NY: Macmillan, 1933.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with coffee stain on front
panel and some chipping at the extremities of spine. 45.00
689. Higgins, Colin. HAROLD AND MAUDE. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
(1971). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Near fine in dust jacket. 85.00
690. Higgins, Dick. WHAT ARE LEGENDS. (Calais: Bern Porter, 1960).
First edition. Wrappers. Higgins founded the Something Else Press.
Fine. 75.00
691. Hill, Carol. JEREMIAH 8:20. NY: Random House, (1970). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
692. Hillyer, Robert Silliman. SONNETS AND OTHER LYRICS. Cambridge:
Harvard University, 1917. First edition. Boards. Slight rubbing
at the extremities, else a very nice copy.
110.00
693. Hinton, S.E. THE OUTSIDERS. NY: Viking, (1967). First edition.
Hinton wrote this book when she was seventeen; a novel "about
teenagers, for teenagers, by a teenager". Fine in dust jacket
with a few small tears at the edges and a small chip missing at
top of spine. 125.00
694. _____. Another copy of the above, in library binding (pictorial
cloth). Some ink markings on endpaper and free fly, else fine.
100.00
695. Hirsch, Sidney Mttron. THE FIRE REGAINED. NY: Knickerbocker,
1913. First edition. Cloth. One of the first books by one of the
Southern "Fugitive" poets. Inscribed and signed by
the author's brother. Fine. 150.00
696. Hirschman, Jack. A CORRESPONDENCE OF AMERICANS with an introduction
by Karl Shapiro. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1960. First
edition, poetry. Pictorial boards.
Fine in original glassine dust jacket. 65.00
697. Hjortsberg, William. ALP. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1969).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with lightest rubbing on spine.
75.00
698. Hjortsberg, William. ALP. London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1970).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
699. Hoban, Russell. WHAT DOES IT DO AND HOW DOES IT WORK? Power
Shovel, Dump Truck, and Other Heavy Machines. NY: Harper &
Brothers, (1959). First edition. 4to. Decorated boards, cloth
spine. Some very light rubbing to bottom edge of boards, else
a near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket with a few chips
at the extremities of the spine and a closed (internally repaired)
tear on the front panel. 275.00
700. Hochman, Sandra. VOYAGE HOME: Poems. (Paris): Two Cities
Editions, (1960). First edition. Wrappers. Near fine. 90.00
701. Hodgson, Barbara. THE TATTOOED MAP. San Francisco: Chronicle
Books, (1995). First edition, an illustrated novel. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
702. Hoffenstein, Samuel. LIFE SINGS A SONG: Poems. NY: Wilmarth,
1916. First edition.
Cloth. Cover lightly soiled, else a very nice copy. 125.00
703. Hoffman, Alice. PROPERTY OF. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
(1977). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 175.00
704. Hoffman, Daniel G. AN ARMADA OF THIRTY WHALES with a foreword
by W.H. Auden. New Haven: Yale University, 1954. First edition,
poetry. Decorated boards. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at
extremities of spine. 100.00
705. Hoffman, William. THE TRUMPET UNBLOWN. Garden City: Doubleday,
1955. First edition of this novel of the Second World War. Fine
in lightly used dust jacket. 45.00
706. Hogg, Robert. THE CONNEXIONS. (Berkeley): Oyez, (1966). First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 500 copies. Prospectus
laid in. Fine. 45.00
707. Holden, Raymond. GRANITE AND ALABASTER. NY: Macmillan, 1922.
First edition. Holden was the second husband of the poet Louise
Bogan. Fine in worn dust jacket with several small pieces missing
at the extremities. 45.00
708. Hollander, John. A CRACKLING OF THORNS with a foreword by
W.H. Auden. New Haven: Yale University, 1958. First edition. Fine
in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at top edge.
175.00
709. _____ . Another copy of the above. Inscribed "for
Derek Price after an instructive, discursive and biological evening
from John Hollander February '62". Near fine in dust
jacket with some wear and chipping to the extremities. 110.00
710. Hollo, Anslem. SI TEXTS & FINNPOEMS. (Ventura): Migrant,
(1961). First edition, Hollo's first book in English. Wrappers.
Laid in is Michael Shayer's 2-page mimeographed introduction.
Fine. 125.00
711. Holmes, Clellon. GO. NY: Scribner's, 1952. First edition
of this Beat classic. Fine in dust jacket with some chipping at
the extremities of the spine. 475.00
712. Holst, Spencer. 25 STORIES. (n.p.: privately printed, n.d.).
First edition, from the underground story-teller. Plain wrappers.
Tall narrow 4to. 98 pp. Small chip on edge of front cover, else
a near fine copy of a fragile book. 200.00
713. Honig, Edwin. GARCIA LORCA. London: Editions Poetry London,
(1945). First English edition of this study. A fine copy in internally
strengthened dust jacket with hole on front panel. 45.00
714. Hooke, N. Warner. STRIPLINGS. NY: Dutton, (1934). First American
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities.
135.00
715. Hoover, Herbert C. THE KAIPING COAL MINES AND COAL FIELD
CHIHLE PROVINCE, NORTH CHINA. (London): Institution of Mining
and Metallurgy, 1902. First separate appearance, an off-print.
9 pp. with 7 color plates. The NUC locates only one copy (but
doesn't note the plates). Slight soiling, else a very nice copy.
800.00
716. Hopkins, John. THE ATTEMPT. NY: Viking, (1967). First edition.
Inscribed and signed by Hopkins, on the title page. Fine
in dust jacket with a blurb by Wm. Burroughs.
75.00
717. Hopkins, John. THE ATTEMPT. London: Secker & Warburg,
(1968). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
718. Horn, S.J. PAUL ADAMS: A Novel of an American Dentist. NY:
Benedict, 1929. First edition. Fine in worn and chipped dust jacket.
45.00
719. Horn, Tom. THE SHALLOW GRASS. NY: Macmillan, (1968). First
edition, a novel of Texas. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
720. (Horovitz, Michael and Stefan Themerson - translators). EUROPA
by Anatol Stern: With a Preface by Oswell Blakeston. London: Gaberbocchus,
1962. First edition, in English, of this poem. Pictorial wrappers
with a design by Teresa Zarnower. Cover lightly worn, else a very
nice copy 95.00
721. Hoskins, Katherine. A PENITENTIAL PRIMER. (Cummington): Cummington
Press, 1945. First edition, verse. Wrappers. One of 330 copies.
Some tears to yapped edges, else a near fine copy. 60.00
722. Hough, John T. Jr. A PECK OF SALT: A Year in the Ghetto.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1970). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
40.00
723. Houghton, Claude. THE PHANTOM HOST and Other Verses. London:
Elkin Mathews, 1917. First edition. Wrappers. 12mo. 48 pp. Inscribed
and signed by Houghton. Fine in custom-made cloth solander,
in quarter leather slipcase. 175.00
723a. _____. Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Near fine. 100.00
724. Hoult, Norah. POOR WOMEN! London: Scholartis, 1928. First
edition. Cloth. One of 10 (of 1000) numbered copies signed
by Hoult. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
200.00
725. Household, Geoffrey. THE SPANISH CAVE illustrated by Henry
C. Pitz. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936. First American edition (published
in England as "The Terror of Ville-Donga". Fine in dust
jacket showing lightest wear at the extremities. 225.00
Houston, Peyton. CANTICLE. (Suffern: privatelly published, 1936).
First edition, a single poem. Wrappers. 4 pp. Printed by Edward
M. Borsodi on January 29, 1936. A very good copy. 90.00
726. Houston, Peyton. DESCENT INTO THE DUSK. (n.p.): Centaur Press,
1936. First edition, first regularly published book. Inscribed
and signed by Houston. Laid in is a fair copy of the poem "Carol"
and original typescript of the poem "A Conceit for Stravinsky".
Fine. 125.00
727. Howard, Maureen. NOT A WORD ABOUT NIGHTINGALES. London: Secker
& Warburg, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with minimal
soiling. 140.00
728. Howard, Maureen. NOT A WORD ABOUT NIGHTINGALES. NY: Atheneum,
1962. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
729. Howard, Munroe. CALL ME BRICK. NY: Grove, (1967). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 30.00
730. Howard, Richard. QUANTITIES. Middletown: Wesleyan University,
(1962). First edition, poetry, preceded by several works translated
by Howard. Wrappers. Fine.
50.00
731. Howe, Irving and B.J. Widick. THE U.A.W. AND WALTER REUTHER.
NY: Random House, (1949). First edition. Fine in lightly used
dust jacket rubbed at top of spine.
60.00
732. Howe, Irving. SHERWOOD ANDERSON. (NY): William Sloane, (1951).
First edition, Howe's first separately published book. Frontispiece
photograph by Carl Van Vechten. Fine in dust jacket with some
small chips at the extremities. 40.00
733. Howe, Mark Anthony De Wolfe. RARE NANTES. Boston: Privately
printed, 1893. First edition. Wrappers, string-tied. Poetry by
the noted biographer who received the Pulitzer Prize for his study
of Barrett Wendell. One of only 80 copies. Fine in custom-made
folding clam-shell case. 175.00
734. Howland, Bette. W-3. NY: Viking, (1974). First edition, an
account of the author's experiences in a mental hospital. Remainder
mark on bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. 35.00
735. Hoyem, Andrew. THE WAKE. San Francisco: Auerhahn, 1963. First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. Near fine. 45.00
736. Hubbard, L. Ron. BUCKSKIN BRIGADES. NY: Macaulay, (1937).
First edition. Previous owner's inscription, else fine in (trimmed?)
dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities which have
been (internally) repaired with tape. A very attractive copy. sold
737. Huff, Robert. COLONEL JOHNSON'S RIDE and Other Poems. Detroit:
Wayne State University, 1959. First edition. Fine in very lightly
soiled dust jacket. 45.00
738. Huffman, Eugene Henry. "NOW I AM CIVILIZED" illustrated
by Herbert Rasche. Los Angeles: Wetzel, 1930. First edition of
this scarce novel by a black author, recounting the adventures
of a black cook who rises to stardom in Hollywood. A very good
copy.
135.00
739. Huggins, Roy. THE DOUBLE TAKE. NY: Morrow, 1946. First edition,
a mystery. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some chipping
at the extremities. 90.00
740. Hughes, Ted. THE HAWK IN THE RAIN. London: Faber and Faber,
(1957). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few minuscule
chips at the top of spine. A very attractive copy.
450.00
741. Hughes, Ted. THE HAWK IN THE RAIN. NY: Harper & Brothers,
(1957). First American edition. Fine in very lightly used dust
jacket. 225.00
742. (Hulme, T.E.). AN INTRODUCTION TO METAPHYSICS by Henri Bergson.
Translated by T.E. Hulme. London: Macmillan, 1913. First English
edition. A very nice copy with just the slightest rubbing to the
extremities. 250.00
743. Humphries, Rolfe. EUROPA and Other Poems and Sonnets. NY:
Crosby Gaige, 1928. First edition. Foil-covered boards, cloth
spine. One of 350 copies printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen.
Boards lightly rubbed else a near fine copy. 45.00
744. Huncke, Herbert. HUNCKE'S JOURNAL with drawings by Erin Matson.
NY: The Poets Press, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. With a brief
introductory note by Allen Ginsberg. Very fine. 125.00
745. Hunt, Howard. EAST OF FAREWELL. NY: Knopf, 1942. First edition.
With a tipped-in leaf, signed by Hunt, for "Friends of
Borzoi Books". Fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities
of the spine. 125.00
746. Hunt, Robert. THE EARLY WORLD AND OTHER POEMS. Santa Fe:
Villagra Bookshop, (1936). First edition. Cloth. 28 pp. Inscribed
to Norman MacLeod and signed by Hunt. Dedicated to Hunt's
companion, Witter Bynner. Printed at the Rydal Press. Some light
sunning to the edges of the covers, else a fine copy. 125.00
747. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Some light
sunning to the edges of the covers, else a fine copy. 90.00
748. Hunting, Constance. AFTER THE STRAVINSKY CONCERT And Other
Poems. NY: Scribner's, (1969). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
749. Hutchins, Maude Phelps and Mortimer Jerome Adler. DIAGRAMMATICS.
NY: Random House, (1932). First edition. In addition to being
a novelist, Hutchins was the wife of the boy wonder Robert Hutchins.
Cloth. One of 250 numbered copies. Small stain on rear
panel, some off-setting to endpapers, else a very nice copy of
a uncommon title. 100.00
750. Hutchinson, Robert. THE KITCHEN DANCE. Denver: Alan Swallow,
(1955). First edition, poems. Decorated boards. Near fine. 35.00
751. Hyman, Stanley Edgar. THE ARMED VISION: A Study in the Methods
of Modern Literary Criticism. NY: Knopf, 1948. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the extremities of the
spine. 80.00
752. Iris, Scharmel. LYRICS OF A LAD. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher
Symour, 1914. First edition. Boards, cloth spine. One of 1000
copies. Laid in is a four-page prospectus with critical "opinions"
from Swinburne, Ruskin, Le Gallienne, et al. Iris regularly fabricated
glowing comments on his own works, which he attributed to noted
contemporary authors. He continued this practice for over 50 years.
This copy is inscribed and signed by Iris (with a short TLS
laid in). Near fine. 175.00
753. Jackson, Charles. THE LOST WEEKEND. London: John Lane, (1945).
First English edition. Fine in lightly used dust jacket lightly
rubbed at the extremities. 90.00
754. (Jackson, Ian). AN ANTIQUARIAN ALMANAC (published anonymously).
San Franciscio: (privately printed), 1996. First edition, a collection
of clerihew's by the antiquarian bookman examining various of
his colleagues. Wrappers. One of 20 or 50 numbered copies signed
by Jackson, in green wrappers. Fine. 90.00
755. _____ another copy of the above. The trade edition. Fine.
15.00
756. Jackson, Michael. WHISTLE FOR ME. NY: Morrow, 1933. First
edition, the story of young people in California in the Thirties.
Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the extremities of spine.
45.00
757. Jacobson, Dan. THE TRAP. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1955). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00
758. Jacobson, Dan. THE TRAP. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1955. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped
at the extremities of spine. 60.00
759. Jaffe, Rona. THE BEST OF EVERYTHING. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1958). First edition. Fine in near perfect dust jacket with photo
by Philippe Halsman. 60.00
760. James, Norah C. SLEEVELESS ERRAND. London: Scholartis Press,
1929. First edition. Cloth. A notorious novel, presenting a brazen
picture of dissolute bohemian life in London. Cloth. One of
only 50 (500) copies signed by the author. Because of some
offensive material in the book, police confiscated copies and
halted further publication. The prosecutor declared that "it
is amazing that such a collection of degrading muck should be
printed in any form". A fine copy. Scarce. 400.00
761. James, Norah. SLEEVELESS ERRAND with a preface by Edward
Garnett. Paris: Henry Babou and Jack Kahane, 1929. First "Paris"
edition. Decorated boards, cloth spine. The decision to published
this banned book and the resultant success, inspired Kahane to
found his "notorious" Obelisk Press. Spine slightly
cocked, some rubbing to edges, else a very nice copy.
90.00
762. Janeway, Elizabeth. THE WALSH GIRLS. Garden City: Doubleday,
Doran, 1943. First edition. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine
in dust jacket which is chipped and worn on the spine. 55.00
763. Jans, Zephyr. THURSDAY'S SEASON: To A Gentile and other poems
(1940-1949). First edition. Wrappers. One of 300 numbered copies.
Unopened. A fine copy.
35.00
764. Jeffers, John Robinson. FLAGONS AND APPLES. Los Angeles:
Grafton Publishing, 1912. First edition. Boards, cloth spine.
Some very slight off-setting to the endpapers, lightest rubbing
to the extremities, else a fine copy. 1400.00
765. Jenkins, Oliver. HEAVENLY BODIES: Poems. Chicago: Pascal
Covici, 1928. First edition. Jenkins was the editor of the little
magazine Tempo. Inscribed and signed by the poet (1931).
Fine in dust jacket with most of spine missing. 125.00
766. Jennings, Humphrey. POEMS with an introduction by Kathleen
Raine. NY: The Weekend Press, 1951. First edition. Wrappers. Jennings
was a one-time member of the English Surrealist group; a film-maker,
essayist and artist. One of 100 numbered copies. This is
the first book of the press. Slight bump at top of spine, else
a fine copy of a fragile booklet. 225.00
767. Jensen, Laura. BAD BOATS. NY: Ecco, (1977). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
768. Johns, Orrick. ASPHALT. NY: Knopf, 1917. First edition. Printed
boards (there was a later cloth issue). Fine. 110.00
769. Johnson, Jack. JACK JOHNSON - IN THE RING - AND OUT illustrated
by Edwin William Krauter. Chicago: National Sports Publishing,
1927. First edition. Contains an essay by Damon Runyon. Fine in
dust jacket that has been internally strengthened and has two
small tape remains on the rear panel. 75.00
770. Johnson, Ronald. A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES with drawings
by Thomas George. Highlands: The Nantahala Foundation, 1964. First
edition. Decorated boards, cloth spine. One of 50 numbered
copies signed by author and artist. Printed at the Auerhahn
Press. Fine in plain
white dust jacket. 350.00
771. (Jolas, Eugene). RHYTHMUS Vol. II: 2. Peoria, May-June,
1924. Original wrappers. Edited by Oscar Williams and Gene Derwood.
The entire edition is devoted to the poetry of Eugene Jolas. This
precedes his first book by two years. Jolas edited transition
and promoted the work of Joyce, Beckett, Stein, Hart Crane, et
al. Some wear and soiling to covers and some light water-staining
to rear pages. 125.00
772. Jolas, Eugene. CINEMA: Poems with an introduction by Sherwood
Anderson. NY: Adelphi, 1926. First edition, first regularly published
book. Boards, cloth spine. A very nice copy. 125.00
773. Jolly, Andrew. LIE DOWN IN ME. NY: Crown, (1970). First edition.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 50.00
774. Jones, Claude E. WILD WATER. Prairie City: Decker Press,
(1948). First edition, poetry based on the author's experiences
in WW II. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
774a. Jones, Edward Smyth. THE SYLVAN CABIN. San Francisco: Published
by the Author, 1915. First separate edition of this "ode
on the birth of Lincoln" by the Black poet. Wrappers. Frontispiece
photograph of the poet, tipped on. Very fine.` 95.00
775. Jones, David. IN PARENTHESIS. London: Faber & Faber,
(1937). First edition. Fine in third printing dust jacket. 225.00
776. Jones, Idwal. THE SPLENDID SHILLING. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
(1926). First English edition, the story of a young man's travels,
ending up in California in the 1850s. Fine in dust jacket with
some light wear at the extremities. 125.00
777. Jones, James. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY. NY: Scribner's, 1951.
First edition. Inscribed and signed by Jones. Fine in dust
jacket which is lightly rubbed at the extremities, and has some
light chipping to the top edge. 550.00
778. Jones, Madison. THE INNOCENT. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1957).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small tear on rear panel
(internally repaired). 75.00
779. Jones, T.H. THE ENEMY IN THE HEART: Poems 1946-1956. London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
780. Jones, Thom. THE PUGILIST AT REST. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1993). First edition, short stories. Signed by Jones.
Very fine in dust jacket. 75.00
781. Jong, Erica. FRUITS & VEGETABLES. NY: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1971). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Inscribed
and signed by Jong (1971). Fine. 55.00
782. Junkins, Donald. THE SUNFISH AND THE PARTRIDGE. Cambridge:
Pym-Randall, (1965). First edition, poet. Wrappers. Inscribed
and signed by the poet (1967) and, additionally, signed on the
title page. Fine. 50.00
783. _____ . Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine. 35.00
784. Kagawa, Bunichi. HIDDEN FLAME with a foreword by Yvor Winters.
Stanford: The Half Moon Press, 1930. First edition, verse by a
student of Winters'. Wrappers. One of 200 copies. Edited
by Ruth Mantz. A fine copy in remains of glassine dust jacket.
110.00
785. Kahane, Jack. LAUGH AND GROW RICH. NY: Brentano's, (1923).
First edition of this novel by the future founder of the notorious
Obelisk Press. According to Hugh Ford, Brentano published a small
edition. When sales took off, Grant Richards brought an English
edition that was promptly banned by the authorities. Lacking dust
jacket, else a near fine copy.
125.00
786. Kahn, Private E.J., Jr. THE ARMY LIFE with a foreword by
Major General E.F. Harding. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1942. First
edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with a few chips and
tears to the extremities. 45.00
787. Kallen, Horace Meyer. WILLIAM JAMES AND HENRI BERGSON: A
Study in Contrasting Theories of Life. Chicago: University of
Chicago, (1914). First edition (preceded by a translation). Inner
hinge very tender, else a fine copy. 75.00
788. Kallman, Chester. ELEGY with drawings by Rene Bouche. NY:
Tibor de Nagy Gallery, (1951). First edition, verse. Wrappers.
Small soiled spot on front cover, else near fine.
45.00
789. Kandel, Lenore. A PASSING DRAGON. (Studio City: Three Penny
Press, 1959). First edition, poetry, by the author of "The
Love Book". Printed wrappers. Fine. 125.00
790. Kantor, MacKinlay. DIVERSEY. NY: Coward-McCann, 1928. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. A beautiful copy. 475.00
791. Kaplan, Johanna. OTHER PEOPLE'S LIVES. NY: Knopf, 1975. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
792. Karp, David. THE BIG FEELING. NY: Lion, (1952). First edition.
Pictorial wrappers. 12mo. Fine. 45.00
793. Kauffman, Janet. PLACES IN THE WORLD A WOMAN COULD WALK:
Stories. NY: Knopf, 1983. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
794. Kauffmann, Stanley. THE KING OF PROXY STREET. NY: John Day,
(1941). First edition, first novel. Fine in lightly worn dust
jacket. 35.00
795. Kaufman, Bob. SECOND APRIL. (San Francisco: City Lights,
1959). First edition, poetry from the San Francisco Beat poet.
Single sheet, folded. 7 ½" by 35" (unfolded). Near
fine. 45.00
796. Kaufman, Sue. THE HAPPY SUMMER DAYS. NY: Scribner's, (1959).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket lighlty chipped at the extremities.
40.00
797. Kavan, Anna. ASYLUM PIECE. (London): Jonathan Cape, (1940).
First edition. "Anna Kavan" was the pseudonym of Helen
Ferguson. Fine in lightly foxed dust jaket with some sunning along
the top edge. 275.00
798. Kavanagh, P.J. ONE AND ONE. London: Heinemann, (1959). Uncorrected
proofs, poetry. Wrappers. Small tear on edge of spine, else a
fine copy. 175.00
799. Kaye, Philip B. TAFFY. NY: Crown, (1950). First edition,
a novel of sex and violence in Harlem by the African-American
author. Fine in dust jacket. 145.00
800. Kazan, Elia. AMERICA AMERICA with an introduction by S.N.
Behrman. NY: Stein and Day, (1961). First edition. Fine in lightly
used dust jacket. 55.00
801. Kazin, Alfred. ON NATIVE GROUNDS. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock,
1942. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Kazin (1942).
A very nice copy in dust jacket with some light wear and chipping
at the extremities. 175.00
802. Keeble, John. CRAB CANON. NY: Grossman, 1971. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
803. Keeley, Edmund. THE LIBATION. NY: Scribner's, (1958). First
edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
804. Kelley, William. GEMINI. Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. First
edition. An "advance bookseller's copy"with publisher's
sticker on the front free fly. Slight ink stain on base of first
two leaves, else fine in dust jacket with small chip at top of
spine. 35.00
805. Kelley, William Melvin. A DIFFERENT DRUMMER. London: Hutchinson,
(1963). Uncorrected proofs of the first British edition of the
African American's novel. Plain wrappers. Near fine. 60.00
806. Kelly, Robert. ARMED DESCENT. (NY): Hawk's Well, (1961).
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 40 pp. Previous owner's name
on half-title, small stain on front cover, else a very good copy.
50.00
807. Kemal, Yashar. MEMED MY HAWK translated by Edouard Roditi.
(NY): Pantheon Books, (1961). First American edition. Fine in
dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities.
45.00
808. Kemp, Harry. THE THRESHER'S WIFE. NY: Alberg and Charles
Boni, 1914. First edition, poetry. Boards. Inscribed to the
publisher Frank Shay "fellow bull-shitter and rough-neck"
and signed by Kemp. Most of the spine label is missing and
there is some wear to the extremities of the spine, else a very
nice copy. 120.00
809. Kennedy, Jay Richard. PRINCE BART. NY: Farrar, Straus andYoung,
(1953). First edition, a Hollywood actor confronts mortality.
Fine in dust jacket with a small chip missing on the rear panel.
35.00
810. Kennedy, Raymond. MY FATHER'S ORCHARD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1963. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
811. Kenney, Susan. GARDEN OF MALICE. NY: Scribner's, (1983).
First edition, a mystery. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
812. Kentfield, Calvin. THE ALCHEMIST'S VOYAGE. NY: Harcourt,
Brace, (1955). First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn
at the extremities. 75.00
813. Kerr, Jean. OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY. Chicago: Dramatic
Publishing Company, (1946). First edition (early state, with no
publisher's address on rear cover). Wrappers. Kerr's dramatizatoin
of Cornelia Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough's novel. Inscribed,
on the front cover, "Dear Cornelia - Fair exchange - I did
not even open the cover - you can use this to squash spider with
Many thanks Love". Fine. 125.00
814. Kilgallen, Dorothy. GIRL AROUND THE WORLD. Philadelphia:
David McKay, (1936). First edition. Kilgallen was the first woman
to go around the world by air! Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket
with a lengthy blurb by Damon Runyon. The jacket has some light
chipping to the extremities and a small tape repair on the rear
panel. 150.00
815. Kindley, Jeffrey. THE UNDER-WOOD: Poems. NY: Phoenix Book
Shop, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a nick at
the top of spine and a blurb by Marianne Moore.
35.00
816. King, Alexander. MINE ENEMY GROWS OLDER. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1958. First edition. Inscribed and signed by King. Fine
in two (variant) dust jackets as issued. 110.00
817. King, Annette. THE MAGIC TORTOISE RANCH. NY: Crown, (1972).
First edition, a novel set in a hippie commune. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
818. King, Laurie R. A GRAVE TALENT. NY: St. Martin's, (`993).
First edition, a mystery. Fine in slightly worn dust jacket with
one short tear at a fold and minuscule nicks.
sold
819. Kingsolver, Barbara. THE BEAN TREES. (London: Virago, 1989).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
820. Kingston, Maxine Hong. THE WOMAN WARRIOR: Memoirs of a Girlhood
Among Ghosts. NY: Knopf, 1976. First edition. A review copy with
publisher's slip and two publicity photographs laid in. One
of the photographs is signed by Kingston. Fine in dust jacket
275.00
821. (Kinnell, Galway). BITTER VICTORY by Rene Hardy. Translated
by Galway Kinnell. Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. First edition
in English. Slight discoloration on rear panel, else fine in dust
jacket. 150.00
822. Kinnell, Galway. WHAT A KINGDOM IT WAS. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1960. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket with
slight sunning to top edge. 150.00
823. Kinsella, W.P. DANCE ME OUTSIDE. (Ottawa: Oberon, 1977).
First edition of these stories. Fine in dust jacket. 900.00
824. Kirkwood, Jim. THERE MUST BE A PONY! London: Cape, (1961).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
825. Kirstein, Lincoln. FLESH IS HEIR. NY: Brewer Warren &
Putnam, 1932. First edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a very
nice copy. 45.00
826. Kissam, Edward. THE SHAM FLYERS. (London): Anvil Press Poetry,
(1969). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in (white) dust jacket
that is lightly soiled. 45.00
827. Kitman, Marvin. THE NUMBER ONE BEST SELLER. NY: Dial Press,
(1966). First edition of these "true adventures" by
the humorist. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn
at extremities. 45.00
828. Klane, Robert. THE HORSE IS DEAD. NY: Random House, (1968).
First edition of this humorous fiction. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
90.00
829. Klappert, Peter. LUGGING VEGETABLES TO NANTUCKET with a foreword
by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven: Yale University, 1971. First edition,
poetry. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 35.00
830. Klass, Perri. RECOMBINATIONS. NY: Putnam's, (1985). First
edition. The author was a medical student. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
831. Klein, A.M. HATH NOT A JEW with a foreword by Ludwig Lewisohn.
NY: Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1940. First edition, poetry by
the Canadian author. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. 850.00
832. Klein, Norman. NO! NO! THE WOMAN! NY: Farrar & Rinehart,
(1932). First edition, a mystery. Fine in very lightly worn dust
jacket with a small internal tape repair.
95.00
833. Knight, Damon. HELL'S PAVEMENT. NY: Lion, (1955). First edition,
the author's first regularly published book. Pictorial wrappers.
12mo. Fine. 40.00
834. Knish, Anne and Emanuel Morgan. SPECTRA: A Book of Poetic
Experiments. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1916. First edition of this
delightful hoax; Knish was Arthur Ficke and Morgan was Witter
Bynner. Pictorial boards. This copy is inscribed and signed
by Ficke "... and please do not, dear lady, attempt to psycho-anal-ize
eithr Mr. Morgan or myself. There are many buried treasures in
this book; but they were all carefully "planted" for
the benefit of the unwary". Small stain across lower
front cover, else a fine copy. 650.00
835. Knoblock, Edward. THE ANT HEAP. NY: Minton, Balch, 1930.
First edition, the dramatist's first novel. Fine in attractive
dust jacket designed by Politzer. 80.00
836. Knott, William. THE NAOMI POEMS, BOOK ONE: CORPSE AND BEANS:
Saint Geraud (1940 -1966). Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., (1968).
First edition, poetry. Published as a Big Table Book. Fine in
dust jacket. 65.00
836a. _____. Another copy of the above. Wrappers. Near fine. 30.00
837. Koethe, John. BLUE VENTS. (Buffalo): Audit/Poetry, 1968.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 30.00
837a. Koiner, Richard B. JACK BE QUICK. NY: Lyle Stuart, (1966). First
edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
838. Koller, James. TWO HANDS: Poems 1959-1961. Seattle: James
B. Smith, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
838a. (Kolmar, Richard). POEMS by Jenni Caldwell, Richard Kolmar
and Aram Saroyan. (NY: Acadia Prdss, 1963). First edition, first
book appearance. Wrappers. Fine. 40.00
838b. Kolmar, Richard. GAMES. (NY): Lines, 1966. First edition,
poetry. Wrappers. Cover by Larry Fox. Fine. 35.00
839. Koner, Richard B. JACK BE QUICK. NY: Lyle Stuart, (1966).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
840. Koperwas, Sam. WESTCHESTER BULL. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1976). Uncorrected proofs, a novel about a Jewish football player.
Wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 65.00
841. Koperwas, Sam. WESTCHESTER BULL. NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1976). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
842. Kops, Bernard. AWAKE FOR MOURNING. London: Macgibbon &
Kee, 1958. First edition, the author's first novel. Fine in dust
jacket. 75.00
843. (Kosinski, Jerzy). THE FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE: Conversations
with the Russians with an introduction by Irving R. Levine (published
pseudonymously). Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. First edition.
Inscribed "To Mr. Joseph L. Lichten - as a token of sincere
gratitude and profound admiration from Author New York, May 1960".
This copy had been in a hospital library with a stamp on the front
freefly and a pocket on the rear freefly, else a very good copy
in worn dust jacket with some chipping to extremities of spine
and rippling on rear panel. 400.00
844. Kosinski, Jerzy. THE PAINTED BIRD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1965. First edition of the first book written under his own name.
Inscribed, by Kosinski, to his editor Dick Kennedy with a quote
from Marcel Proust. The author has also marked out an irrelevant
line on page p. 270. Laid in is a photocopy of a review marked
and inscribed by Kosinski. Fine in dust jacket. 1100.00
845. Koster, R.M. THE PRINCE. NY: Morrow, 1972. Uncorrected proofs.
Wrappers. Laid in is a TLS from the publisher to Stanley Elkin,
soliciting his comments on the book. Some notes on a preliminary
blank, else near fine. 75.00
846. Koster, R.M. THE PRINCE. NY: Morrow, 1972. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
55.00
847. Kotker, Zane. BODIES IN MOTION. NY: Knopf, 1972. First edition.
A review copy.
Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
848. Kovacs, Ernie. ZOOMAR. Garden City: Doubleday, (1957). First
edition; "a sophisticated novel about love and TV".
Fine in dust jacket with some rubbing at the extremities of spine.
75.00
849. Kozol, Jonathan. THE FUME OF POPPIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1958. First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 45.00
850. Kraf, Elaine. I AM CLARENCE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1969.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
851. Kramer, Aaron. ANOTHER FOUNTAIN: Poems. (N.p.: privately
printed), 1940. First edition. Wrappers. 32 pp. Fine. 90.00
852. Krasna, Norman. LOUDER, PLEASE. NY: Samuel French, (1932).
First edition of this drama. Wrappers. Fine. 90.00
853. Kraus, Karl. POEMS translated by Albert Bloch. Boston: Four
Seas, (1930). Fist edition in English. Kraus' first work to be
translated. Inscribed by the translator to Bernard Bloch, thanking
him for his assistance with the proofs. With many holograph corrections
in the translator's hand (apparently for a future edition).
Erratum slip tipped in along with two sheets of a later erratum
list. A very fragile book, slightly bumped at the extremities
of spine in dust jacket which is chipped at the extremities. 400.00
854. Krim, Seymour. VIEWS OF A NEARSIGHTED CANNONEER with a foreword
by Norman Mailer. NY: Excelsior Press, (1961). First edition of
these essays by the chronicler of the Beat movement. Pictorial
wrappers. Near fine. 55.00
855. (Krishnnamurti, J.). AT THE FEET OF THE MASTER by Alcyone
[J. Krishnnamurti]. Chicago: The Rajput Press, 1911. First edition
of this lecture, published the same year as
"Adyan: The Home of the Theosophic Society". Flexible
leather binding with gilt decoration. 12mo. 74 pp. Frontispiece
portrait of the author. With a preface by Anne Besant. Spine slightly
cocked, some wear to the top of spine, else a very nice copy.
135.00
856. Kroll, Harry Harrison. THE CABIN IN THE COTTON. NY: Ray Long
& Richard R. Smith, 1931. First edition, the story of a Mississippi
cotton plantation. Fine in lightly soiled and worn dust jacket
(with a small tear at the top edge of the spine). 50.00
857. Kroll, Harry Harrison. THE CABIN IN THE COTTON. London: Constable,
(1932). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with small
snag on base of front panel. 50.00
858. Kronenberger, Louis. THE GRAND MANNER. NY: Horace Liveright,
1929. First edition. Inscribed to his aunt and uncle and signed
by Kronenberger. Fine in dust jacket chipped and worn at the
extremities. 90.00
859. Krutch, Joseph Wood. COMEDY AND CONSCIENCE AFTER THE RESTORATION.
NY: Columbia University Press, 1924. First edition of this study.
Cloth. 270 pp. Rubbed at extremities of spine, else a near fine
copy. 90.00
860. Kumin, Maxine. HALFWAY. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961).
First edition, poetry. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine
in dust jacket. 65.00
861. Kunen, James Simon. THE STRAWBERRY STATEMENT - Notes of a
College Revolutionary. NY: Random Hosue, (1969). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
862. Kupferberg, Tuli. SELECTED FRUITS AND NUTS. NY: Birth Press,
(1959). First edition, a collection of cartoons and drawings.
Printed wrappers. Some very lightly soiling to cover, else a very
nice copy. 150.00
863. Kurzweil, Allen. A CASE OF CURIOSITIES. NY: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, (1992). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket.
125.00
864. Kuzma, Greg. SOMETHING AT LAST VISIBLE: Poems: with a preface
by Gary Groat.. (East Lansing): Zeitgeist, (1969). First edition.
Wrappers. 12 mo. Fine. 45.00
865. Kyger, Joanne. THE TAPESTRY AND THE WEB. San Francisco: Four
Seasons Foundation, 1965. First edition, poetry. Decorated boards,
cloth spine. 4to. One of 27 (of 1000) specially bound copies,
numbered and signed by the poet. Fine without dust jacket
as issued. 150.00
866. Ladd, Gabrielle. THE DARK ISLAND: Twenty Poems with an introduction
by Philip Booth. (n.p.: privately printed, 1960). First edition,
a collection of verse by a student of Booth's who died in an airplane
crash at 23. Boards. The poet Edwin Honig's copy. Laid in is
a TLS from Booth to Honig presenting the book (1961). Fine
in glassine dust jacket. 100.00
867. La Farge, Christopher. HOXSIE SELLS HIS ACRES. NY: Coward-McCann,
1934. First edition, a novel in verse. Inscribed to Stephen
Vincent Benet (who also wrote a verse novel) "in admiration
and with thanks for a rare criticism" and signed by La Farge
(1934). Fine in dust jacket that is chipped at extremities
of spine. 150.00
868. Laing, Alexander. FOOL'S ERRAND. Garden City: Doubleday,
Doran, 19218. First edition. Signed by Laing. Fine in dust
jacket with tiny piece missing at top of front panel.
110.00
869. Lake, Richard. FOOL'S FABLE. Albuquerque: Alan Swallow, 1941.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. A scarce title from Swallow's
press. Fine. 45.00
870. Lambert, Gavin. THE SLIDE AREA: Scenes of Hollywood Life.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1959). First edition of these interrelated
tales of Southern California. Near fine in dust jacket with 1"
closed tear on edge of spine. 90.00
871. Lamkin, Speed. TIGER IN THE GARDEN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1950. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
872. Lamming, George. IN THE CASTLE OF MY SKIN. London: Michael
Joseph, (1953). First edition, by the West Indian author. Fine
in dust jacket. 160.00
873. Lampson, M. Robbins (Robin). ON REACHING SIXTEEN and Other
Verses. Geyserville: (privately printed), 1916. First edition,
this precedes the author's second book by many years. Printed
wrappers, string-tied. Cover very lightly worn, else a very attractive
copy of a scarce piece of juvenilia. 125.00
874. Lane, Patrick. LETTERS FROM THE SAVAGE MIND. Vancouver: The
Very Stone House, (1966). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 4to.
One corner creased, some slight wear to base of spine, else a
very nice copy. 225.00
875. Langguth, A.J. JESUS CHRISTS. NY: Harper & Row, (1968).
Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers, ringbound. Fine. 125.00
876. Langguth, A.J. JESUS CHRISTS. NY: Harper & Row, (1968).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
877. Lanham, Edwin. SAILORS DON'T CARE. (Paris: Contact Editions,
1929). First edition, an expatriate novel. Printed wrappers. American
customs agents burned at least one shipment of the book, deeming
it obscene. A fine copy of a very fragile book. 1500.00
878. Lang, A(ndrew). BALLADS AND LYRICS OF OLD FRANCE: with Other
Poems. London: Longmans, Green, 1872. First edition. Decorated
white cloth. Cover lightly soiled, else a near fine copy. 400.00
879. Larkin, Philip. THE NORTH SHIP: Poems. London: Fortune, (1945).
First edition. Variant pale green cloth binding. Fine in price
clipped dust jacket with small snag on base of front panel. 1350.00
880. Latimer, Margery. WE ARE INCREDIBLE. NY: J.H. Sears, (1928).
First edition. Latimer was married to Jean Toomer, but died in
child-birth in 1932. Fine in used dust jacket with several small
chips missing at top edge. 350.00
881. Lattimore, R.A. and A.K. Laing. HANOVER POEMS. NY: Harold
Vinal, 1927. First edition. One of 580 copies. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities of spine.
80.00
882. Lawson, John Howard. ROGER BLOOMER: A Play in 3 Acts with
a foreword by John Dos Passos. NY: Seltzer, 1923. First edition.
Illustrated by Roland Young. Signed by Lawson. Some soiling
to spine label, else a very nice copy. 125.00
883. Law-Yone, Wendy. THE COFFIN TREE. NY: Knopf, 1983. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
884. Leatherman, Leroy. THE CAGED BIRDS. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(1950). First edition. Louisiana author. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
885. Leavitt, Caroline. MEETING ROZZY HALFWAY. NY: Seaview, (1980).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
886. Leavitt, David. FAMILY DANCING: Stories. NY: Knopf, 1984.
First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip and flyer laid
in. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
887. Lebowitz, Fran. METROPOLITAN LIFE. NY: Dutton, (1978). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
888. Lee, C.Y. THE FLOWER DRUM SONG. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,
(1957). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
889. Lee, Harry. FOX IN THE CLOAK. NY: Macmillan, 1938. First
edition, a novel set in Atlanta. Fine in dust jacket.` 90.00
890. Lee, Laurel. WALKING THROUGH THE FIRE: A Hospital Journal.
NY: Dutton, (1977). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a
blurb by Reynolds Price. 45.00
891. Lee, Laurie. THE SUN MY MONUMENT. London: Hogarth Press,
(1944). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed
at the extremities of the spine. 90.00
892. Leffland, Ella. MRS. MUNCK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970.
First edition. Previous owner's name, else fine in dust jacket.
85.00
893. Leffland, Ella. MRS. MUNCK. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1971).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
894. Leggett, John. WILDER STONE. NY: Harper & Bros., (1960).
Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Spine lightly cocked,
else near fine. 45.00
895. Leggett, John. WILDER STONE. NY: Harper & Bros., (1960).
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket 45.00
896. Legman, G(ershon). LOVE & DEATH: A Study in Censorship.
NY: Breaking Point, 1949. First edition. Wrappers. Near fine.
65.00
897. Leigh, James. WHAT CAN YOU DO? NY: Harper & Row, (1965).
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket. 50.00
898. Lelchuk, Alan. AMERICAN MISCHIEF. NY: Farrar, Straus and
Giroux, (1973). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
899. Lengyel, Cornel. THIRTY PIECES: Poems. Los Angeles: Richard
Hoffman, 1933. First edition. Boards, cloth spine. One of 100
numbered copies. This was also the first book printed by Hoffman.
Glue remains on front freefly from the removal of a small private
library bookplate, else a very nice copy. 50.00
900. Leonard, Elmore. THE BOUNTY HUNTERS. Boston: Ballantine,
1954. First edition, the paperback issue (published simultaneously
in hardback by Houghton Mifflin). Pictorial wrappers. A lightly
used copy with a few creases. 150.00
901. Leonard, George. SHOULDER THE SKY. NY: McDowell, Obolensky,
(1959). First edition of this novel by the founder of Esalen -
a seminal figure in the New Age Movement. Cloth. Inscribed
and signed by Leonard. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
50.00
902. Leonard, George. BEYOND CONTROL. NY: Macmillan, (1975). First
edition. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in near fine dust jacket. 35.00
903. Leonard, John. THE NAKED MARTINI. NY: Delacorte, (1964).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
904. Levenson, Sammy. MEET THE FOLKS: A Session of American-Jewish
Humor. NY: Citadel, (1948). First edition. Inscribed and signed
by the comedian on an extra, laid in, endpaper. Fine in dust
jacket. 50.00
905. Levertoff, Denise. THE DOUBLE IMAGE. London: Cresset, (1946).
First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket with two tiny pinholes.
290.00
906. Levin, Ira. A KISS BEFORE DYING. London: Michael Joseph,
(1954). First English edition. Spine slighlty cocked, else fine
in dust jacket with light rubbing at top edge.
45.00
907. Levin, Meyer. REPORTER. NY: John Day, (1929). First edition,
a newspaper novel set in Chicago and written in a rather experimental
documentary style. Fine in internally repaired dust jacket with
some chipping at the extremities. A bright attractive copy of
a scarce book.
350.00
907a. Levine, David. A SUMMER SKETCHBOOK with a foreword by Peter A.
Wick. NY: Mitchell Press, (1963). First edition. Illustrated.
Oblong. Inscribed and signed by Levine (1964).
Fine in dust jacket. 250.00
908. Lewin, Michael Z. ASK THE RIGHT QUESTION. London: Hamish
Hamilton, (1972). First edition, the author's first mystery. Fine
in dust jacket. 65.00
909. L'Heureux, John. QUICK AS DANDELIONS. Garden City: Doubleday,
1964. First edition, poems. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket.
50.00
910. Lieberman, Laurence. THE UNBLINDING. NY: Macmillan, (1968).
First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed by Lieberman (1980)
who has, additionally, signed his name on the title page.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
911. Lifshin, Lyn. WHY IS THE HOUSE DISSOLVING? San Francisco:
Open Skull, 1968. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of about
500 copies. Very good. 40.00
912. Lima, Frank. INVENTORY: Poems with an introduction by Kenneth
Koch. (NY): Tibor de Nagy, (1964). First edition. Wrappers.
One of 300 copies printed by the Profile Press. Frontispiece
by Sherman Drexler. One corner slightly bumped else a fine copy.
125.00
912a. Lincoln, [Ignatius]. T[imothy]. T[rebitsch]. REVELATIONS OF AN
INTERNATIONAL SPY. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1916. First
edition. Cloth. Illustrated. An account of real and imagined spying
for most of the countries of Eurpoe and the United States. Trebitsch-Lincoln
began life in Hungary as a Jew, later he was a Lutheran, a Presbytrian,
an Anglican curate, a Quaker, a Liberal member of Parliament,
a spy, jailbird, Kapp Putsch plotter, Buddhist Abbot and a linguist.
Spine slightly cocked, front hinge tender, else a nice bright
copy. 75.00
913. Lind, Jakov. EINE SEELE AUS HOLZ ERZAHLUNGEN. (Berlin): Luchterhand,
(1962). Advance reading copy of this collection of short fiction.
Wrappers. Some reviewer notes in pencil, else a near fine copy.
200.00
914. Lind, Jakov. SOUL OF WOOD translated by Ralph Manheim. NY:
Grove Press, (1964). Uncorrected proofs of the first American
edition. Wrappers, ring bound. Fine. 75.00
915. Link, Gordon. THREE POEMS FOR NOW. Washington: University
Press of Washington, D.C., (1953). First edition, "the first
book ... to be dedicated exclusively to the implications of the
Atomic Age"! Fine in dust jacket with blurb by William Carlos
Williams. 40.00
916. Linney, Romulus. HEATHEN VALLEY. NY: Atheneum, 1962. First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 85.00
917. (Lippmann, Walter). THE POEMS OF PAUL MARIETT with an introduction
by Walter Lippmann. NY: Kennerley, 1913. First edition, Published
the same year as Lippman's "A Preface to Politics".
Very good. 45.00
918. Litwak, Leo E. TO THE HANGING GARDENS. Cleveland: World,
(1964). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
919. Livingston, Gary. EXILE'S END. (London): Lyrebird, (1973).
First edition. Livingston's father wrote the popular songs "Marizy
Doats" and "Fuzzy Wuzzy". Gary shot both his parents
and was committed to a mental instiution. This book tells the
story from the son's point of view. A fine copy in lightly used
dust jacket. 50.00
920. Locklin, Gerald. SUNSET BEACH. Torrance: Hors Commerce Press,
1967. First edition, poetry. One of 300 copies. Fine. 50.00
921. Lodge, David. THE PICTUREGOERS. London: Macgibbon, 1960.
First edition, first novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with
some chipping at top of spine and a small ownership stamp on the
front panel. SOLD
922. Loeser, Katinka. TOMORROW WILL BE MONDAY: Stories About Parents
and Children. NY: Atheneum, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust
jacket. 95.00
923. Loewinsohn, Ron. WATERMELONS introduction by Allen Ginsberg.
NY: Totem, (1959). First edition. Wrappers. With a letter by William
Carlos Williams. Erratum slip laid in. Fine. 55.00
924. _____. Another copy, lacking the erratum slip. Fine. 45.00
925. Lofts, Norah. I MET A GYPSY. NY: Knopf, 1936. First edition.
One of 250 numbered copies for presentation by the publisher
to booksellers. Fine in lightly sunned dust jacket in publisher's
slipcase. 90.00
926. Logan, John. CYCLE FOR MOTHER CABRINI. NY: Grove, (1955).
First edition, poems. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
927. Logue, Christopher. WAND AND QUADRANT. Paris: Collection
Merlin, 1953. First edition. Wrappers. One of 600 copies.
Very slight signs of bumping at the extremities of the spine,
else a very nice copy. 125.00
928. Long, Haniel. POEMS. NY: Moffat, Yard, 1920. First edition.
Long later became associated with the Southwest (especially the
Santa Fe) literary scene, he is best known for his "Interlinear
to Cabeza De Vaca". Fine. 200.00
929. Lonidier, Lynn. PO TREE illustrated by Betty and Shirley
Wong. Berkeley: Berkeley Free Press, 1967. First edition. Wrappers.
Fine. 45.00
930. Lopez, Barry Holstun. DESERT NOTES: Reflections in the Eye
of a Raven. Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, (1976). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities.
200.00
931. (Lord, Bette). EIGHTH MOON by Sansan as told to Bette Lord.
NY: Harper & Row, (1964). First edition, the story of a young
girl's life in Communist China. Fine in dust jacket
65.00
932. Lowry, Beverly. COME BACK LOLLY RAY. Garden City: Doubleday,
1977. First edition. Inscribed to the stock market tout Dan
Dorfman and signed by the author. Additionally signed on the title
page. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
933. Lowry, Malcolm. ULTRAMARINE. London: Cape, (1933). First
edition. Ownership stamps on front free fly, lacking dust jacket,
else a very nice copy. 1600.00
934. (Lucas, E.V.). SPARKS FROM A FLYNT: Old Rhymes for Odd Times
by E.V.L. London: Howe, (1890). First edition. Decorated cloth.
16mo. Inner hinge tender, light stain on rear cover, else a very
nice copy of fragile book. 150.00
935. (Luce, Clare Boothe). VANITY FAIR'S BACKGAMMON TO WIN by
Georges Mabardi with Two Chapters by Clare Boothe Brokaw. NY:
Horace Liveright, 1930. First edition of what appears to be Luce's
first commercial book appearance. Very good in bright dust jacket
with a few closed tears at the top edge. 150.00
936. Lucianni, Virgilio. YOUTH with a preface by Giuseppe Donnini
and an appreciation by Alan Duncan. (Florence: E. Rossi, 1930).
First edition of these poems by a young Italian who immigrated
to California. Wrappers. Frontispiece photo signed by Lucianni.
Near fine. 40.00
937. Ludwig, Jack. RECENT AMERICAN NOVELISTS. Minneapolis: University
of Minnesota, (1962). First edition. Wrappers. 48 pp. Pen mark
on one page, else fine. 45.00
938. Ludwig, Jack. CONFUSIONS. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society,
(1963). First edition, first novel. A review copy. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
939. Lueders, Edward. THE CLAM LAKE PAPERS. NY: Harper & Row,
1977. Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Narrow 4to. Near fine. 45.00
940. Lukas, Susan Ries. FAT EMILY. NY: Stein and Day, (1974).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
941. Lynde, Francis. THE HELPERS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899.
First edition, a Colorado mining novel. Pictorial cloth. Fine.
45.00
942. McBride, Richard. LONELY THE AUTUMN BIRD: Two Novels. Denver:
Alan Swallow, (1963). First edition. Wrappers. Inscribed and
signed by McBride. Fine. 40.00
943. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine. 35.00
944. McCarry, Charles. THE MIERNIK DOSSIER. NY: Saturday Review
Press, (1973). First edition, McCarry's first novel, preceded
by his biography "Citizen Nader". Fine in near fine
dust jacket. 45.00
945. (McCarthy, Mary). KALTENBORN EDITS THE NEWS by H.V. Kaltenborn.
NY: Modern Age, (1937). First edition, ghostwritten by McCarthy.
Signed by Kaltenborn. Light water staining to the bottom
corner, else very good in internally repaired dust jacket. 65.00
946. (McClanahan, Ed). ONE LORD, ONE FAITH, ONE CORNBREAD edited
by Fred Nelson and Ed McClanahan. Garden City: Anchor Books, 1973.
First edition, an anthology of material from Free You
magazine. Wrappers. Includes Brautigan, Kesey, Thom Gunn, Robert
Stone, etc. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine. 45.00
947. McConkey, James. NIGHT STAND: A Book of Stories. Ithaca:
Cornell University, (1965). First edition, first work of fiction.
Inscribed and signed by the author, on the title page.
Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 70.00
948. McCorkle, Jill. THE CHEER LEADER. (Chapel Hill: Algonquin,
1984). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny
tear at the top of the rear panel. 100.00
949. McCourt, James. MAWRDEW CZGOWCHWZ. NY: Farrar, Straus and
Giroux, (1975). First edition, a spoof of grand opera. Inscribed
to a literary editor and signed by McCourt. Fine in dust jacket.
100.00
950. McCoy, John Pleasant. SWING THE BIG-EYED RABBIT. Philadelphia:
Blakiston, (1944). First edition, a tale of a West Virginia mountain
missionary school. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
951. McDonald, N.C. FISH THE STRONG WATERS with a foreword by
Richard Bissell. NY: Ballantine Books, (1956). First edition,
a novel of Alaska at the turn of the century. An uncommon Ballantine
hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
952. McElroy. Joseph. A SMUGGLER'S BIBLE. NY: Harcourt, Brace
& World, (1966). Advance review copy. Front cover soiled and
nearly detached, else a very good copy.
185.00
953. McFall, Lynne. THE ONE TRUE STORY OF THE WORLD. NY: Atlantic
Monthly, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
954. McFarland, Philip. A HOUSE FULL OF WOMEN. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1960. First edition, a novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
35.00
955. McGarrity, Mark. LITTLE AUGIE'S LAMENT. NY: Grossman, 1973.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
956. McGreevey, Thomas. THOMAS STEARNS ELIOT: A Study. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1931. First edition. Preceded by a translation
of Valery in 1929. Pictorial cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
80.00
957. McHale, Tom. PRINCIPATO. NY: Viking, (1970). First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 65.00
958. McHugh, Vincent. TOUCH ME NOT: Four Writs of a Curt Picaresque.
NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison, (1930). First edition, a novel.
Fine in dust jacket. 275.00
959. McInerney, Jay. BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY. NY: Vintage, (1984). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 65.00
960. (McKenna, Terrance). PSILOCYBIN: Magic Mushroom Grower's
Guide by O.T. Oss and O.N. Oeric (pseudonym). Berkeley: And/Or
Press, 1976. First edition of this text jointly written by McKenna
and his brother. Wrappers. Illustrated. Fine. SOLD
961. McKenna, Richard. THE SAND PEBBLES. London: Victor Gollancz, 1963. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at the extremities. 45.00
962. McKinley, Georgia. THE MIGHTY DISTANCE. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1965. First edition, short stories. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
963. McKuen, Rod. ...AND AUTUMN CAME. NY: Pageant, (1954). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
964. McMahon, Thomas. PRINCIPLES OF AMERICAN NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY:
A NOVEL. Boston: Little, Brown, (1970). First edition. Paper over
boards with cloth spine.
Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities. 55.00
965. McMurtry, Larry. HORSEMAN, PASS BY. NY: Harper & Brothers,
(1961). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light rubbing
to the extremities. 1300.00
966. McNulty, John. THIRD AVENUE, NEW YORK. Boston: Little, Brown,
1955. First edition, a collection of stories originally published
in The New Yorker. Fine in lightly used dust
jacket with a few tiny tears at the extremities. 65.00
967. McPherson, James Alan. HUE AND CRY: Short Stories. Boston:
Little, Brown, (1969). First edition, by the Afro-American author.
Fine in dust jacket. 200.00
968. MacDonald, Betty. THE EGG AND I. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
(1945). First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust
jacket lightly chipped at extremities of spine, with a small snag
at top of rear panel. SOLD
969. MacLaine, Christopher. "THE AUTOMATIC WOUND". A
six-page typescript of the author's first book. This is the printer's
copy with numerous corrections and instructions in an unknown
hand. MacLaine was a noted avant-garde film maker, poet and the
publisher of the little magazine Contour. Included is a
copy of the published book (Golden Goose Press, 1949) inscribed
to the books' publisher, Richard Wirtz Emerson, and signed by
the poet. Both items, fine.
325.00
970. MacLaine, Christopher. THE AUTOMATIC WOUND. Columbus: Golden
Goose, 1949. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 100.00
971. MacLeish, Archibald. TOWER OF IVORY with a foreword by Lawrence
Mason. New Haven: Yale University, 1917. First edition (preceded
by a class poem). Boards, paper labels. One of 750 copies. Non-authorial
presentation from Whitlock's Bookstore, else a near fine copy
of a fragile book. 300.00
972. MacLeod, Norman. HORIZONS OF DEATH. NY: Parnassus, 1934.
First edition. Wrappers. One of 363 numbered copies. This is
John Berryman's copy, signed and dated by him (1937). The
yapped edges are lightly chipped, else a very nice copy of a fragile
book.
225.00
972A. _____. Another copy of the above. Chipped on yapped edges,
else very nice.
150.00
973. Maas, Willard. FIRE TESTAMENT. NY: Alcestis, 1935. First
edition. Wrappers. One of 135 (of 155) numbered copies signed
by the poet. Fine in original glassine dust jacket.
110.00
974. Maas, Willard. FIRE TESTAMENT. NY: Alcestis, 1935. Second
edition (identical to the above, but without the colophon page
and with the words "second edition" added to the title
page). Wrappers. Cover lightly soiled, bookplate, else near fine.
45.00
975. Macauley, Robie. THE DISGUISE OF LOVE. NY: Random House,
(1952). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 125.00
975a. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket.
50.00
976. Mackenzie, M. Compton. POEMS. Oxford: Blackwell, 1907. First
edition. Wrappers. Front cover partially detached, some tear to
yapped edges, some chipping at top of spine, else a very nice
copy. 275.00
977. (Machen, Arthur). THE ANATOMY OF TOBACCO: or Smoking Methodized,
Divided, and Considered after a New Fashion by Leolinus Siluiensis.
(London): George Redway, 1884. First edition (preceded by a 16-page
pamphlet,known only by one copy). Cream colored boards. Pages
browned at edges, else a fine copy. 800.00
978. Mackey, Mary. IMMERSION with illustrations by Mady Sklar.
(San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1972). First edition. Wrappers.
Inscribed and signed by Mackey. Fine. 60.00
979. _____. Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Fine. 50.00
979a. Madge, Charles. THE DISAPPEARING CASTLE. London: Faber & Faber,
(1937). First edition. Madge was a founder of Mass Observation.
Fine in worn and repaired dust jacket. 90.00
980. Magee, David. JAM TOMORROW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1941).
First edition, a novel by the noted San Franciscan antiquarian
bookseller. Inscribed and signed by Magee. Fine in dust
jacket with the lightest rubbing at the extremities of the spine.
75.00
981. Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. NY: Rinehart, (1948).
First edition. Very good in dust jacket with some very light rubbing
and a few tiny chips missing at extremities of spine. 280.00
982. Mainwaring, Daniel. ONE AGAINST THE EARTH. NY: Ray Long &
Richard R. Smith, 1933. First edition, a novel. Partially set
in Southern California. Mainwaring is best known for his mysteries
(written under the name "Geoffrey Homes") and for over
40 screenplays including "Invasion of the Body Snatchers".
Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.
400.00
983. Malanga, Gerard. 3 POEMS FOR BENEDETTA BARZINI. (NY): Angel
Hair Books, (1967). First edition. Wrappers. Large 4to. 12 pp.
With a photograph by Stephen Shore. Cover sunned, else fine. 100.00
984. Maltz, Albert. BLACK PIT. NY: Putnam's, (1935). First edition
(his first book, preceded by two collaborations with George Sklar).
A drama set in a West Virginia coal mine. Fine in lightly worn
dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities. 100.00
985. Mandel, George. FLEE THE ANGRY STRANGERS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
(1952). First edition, an early hipster novel set in Greenwich
Village. Fine in dust jacket.
100.00
986. Mangan, Sherry. NO APOLOGY FOR POETRIE and Other Poems Written
1922-1931. Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1934. First edition, Mangan's
first and only book of verse. One of 262 (of 269) copies.
Mangan edited the avant-garde magazine laurus and was associated
with Pagany. Fine in internally repaired dust jacket with
some chipping at the extremities. 275.00
987. Mannes, Marya. MESSAGE FROM A STRANGER. NY: Viking, 1948.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities.
35.00
988. Mansfield, Katherine. IN A GERMAN PENSION. London: Stephen
Swift, (1911). First edition, first printing. Cloth. Some very
minimal rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy.
1400.00
989. Mano, D. Keith. BISHOP'S PROGRESS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1968. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
990. Marcus, Alan. STRAW TO MAKE BRICK. Boston: Little, Brown,
1948. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
991. Mark, Edwina. MY SISTER MY BELOVED. NY: Citadel, (1955).
First edition, a lesbian novel. Mark wrote a biography of Colette
in 1964. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
55.00
992. Markfield, Wallace. TO AN EARLY GRAVE. London: Cape, (1965).
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
993. Markus, Julia. LA MORA. Washington D.C.: Decatur House, (1976).
First edition. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Markus.
Fine. 75.00
994. (Marquand, John P. Jr.) SECOND HAPPIEST DAY by John Phillips
(pseudonym). NY: Harper & Bros., (1953). First edition. Fine
in dust jacket. 45.00
995. Marsh, Willard. WEEK WITH NO FRIDAY. NY: Harper & Row,
(1965). First edition, a novel of sex, drugs and bullfighting,
set in Mexico. A review copy. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
996. Marshall, Jack. THE DARKEST CONTINENT with a preface by Donald
Phelps. NY: For Now Press, 1967. First edition. Wrappers. Inscribed
to Andrei Codrescu and signed by the poet (1974). Very light
wear to cover, else a nice copy. 65.00
997. Martin, David. TETHERED. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
(1979). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed
tear on the top of the front panel. 55.00
998. Martin, George Victor. FOR OUR VINES HAVE TENDER GRAPES.
(NY): Wilfred Funk, (1940). First edition, a novel about a year
in a Norwegian farm community in Wisconsin.
Inscribed and signed by Martin. Fine in lightly used dust
jacket with a few tiny chips on the top edge. 185.00
999. ______. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket.
125.00
1000. Martin, Peter. THE LANDSMEN. Boston: Little, Brown, (1952).
First edition, a novel of Jewish life in 19th century Russia.
Near fine in dust jacket which has some chipping to the extremities.
65.00
1001. Martin, Steve. CRUEL SHOES. (Los Angeles): Press of the
Pegacycle Lady, 1977. First edition. Boards. One of 750 numbered
copies. Fine without dust jacket, as issued.
125.00
1002. Martin, Steve. CRUEL SHOES. NY: Putnam, (1978). Advance
proofs of the first trade edition. Photocopied sheets, with printed
cover. Folded, else near fine. 45.00
1003. Masefield, John. SALT-WATER BALLADS. London: Grant Richards,
1902. First edition. Bookplate, else a very nice clean copy. Unusual
in this condition. 650.00
1004. Mason, Mason Jordan. NOTEBOOK #23 with an introduction by
Henry Miller. Ranches of Taos: Motive Book Shop, (ca. 1950). First
edition of what purports to be the first book by "a young
Negro poet". It appears that Mason Jordan Mason is, in fact,
an alter ego of the poet Judson Crews. Contains delightful poems
which first appeared in the likes of Black Mountain Review,
Yugen, Coffin, Hearse, et al. Specially bound
by Crews in newsprint with a pasted-on label. I have never seen
a similar binding on a Crews/Mason title. Split on spine, else
fine. 175.00
1005. _____. Another copy of the above, but in the "trade"
binding, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
125.00
1006. Mathews, Harry. THE CONVERSIONS. NY: Random House, (1962).
First edition. Paper over boards. A review copy with the publisher's
slip laid in. A gorgeous copy! Fine in dust jacket. 300.00
1007. _____. Another copy of the above. Fine in dust jacket that
is lightly worn and chipped at extremities. 150.00
1008. Mathews, Harry. THE CONVERSIONS. London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, (1962). First English edition. Inscribed and signed
by the author (Paris, 1962). Fine in dust jacket. 175.00
1009. Matson, Clive. MY LOVE RETURNED. (n.p.: privately published,
1965). First edition of this poem, apparently the poet's first
separate appearance. Single sheet, folded once. 12 7/8" x
10". Cream-colored stock. Yellowed at extremities, else fine.
65.00
1010. Matson, Clive. MAINLINE TO THE HEART: With an Introduction
by John Wieners. Kerhonkson: Poets Press, (1966). First edition.
Cloth. One of 20 numbered copies signed by the poet and specially
bound in cloth. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 125.00
1011. _____. Another copy of the above, the trade edition in pictorial
wrappers. Inscribed to his close friend, publisher, and co-printer,
Paul Mariah (publisher of Manroot Press) and signed by Matson
(1982). Fine. 75.00
1012. _____. Another copy of the above, the trade edition in pictorial
wrappers. Fine. 40.00
1013. Matson, Norman. ENCHANTED BEGGAR. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
(1959). Reprint of this fantasy, originally published in 1926
as Flecker's Magic. Fine dust jacket very lighty
worn at the extremities. 35.00
1014. Matthews, Jack. BITTER KNOWLEDGE: Short Stories. NY: Scribner's,
(1964). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Matthews. Fine
in dust jacket. 65.00
1015. _____. Another copy, unsigned. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1016. Matthews, William. RUINING THE NEW ROAD. NY: Random House,
(1970). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1017. May, Elaine. NOT ENOUGH ROPE. NY: Samuel French, (1964).
First edition of this one-act play. Printed wrappers. 12mo. Very
light crease on front, else fine. 90.00
1018. Mayer, Tom. BUBBLE GUM AND KIPLING. NY: Viking, (1964).
First edition, a series of connected stories set in the Southwest.
Inscribed and signed by the author, on the title page.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1019. _____ . Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket very lightly rubbed at the extremities. 45.00
1020. Maynard, Joyce. LOOKING BACK: A Chronicle of Growing Up
Old in the Sixties. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. First edition,
written when the author was eighteen. Fine in dust jacket that
is lightly worn at extremities. 70.00
1020a. Mead, Matthew. A POEM IN NINE PARTS. (Worcester/Ventura): Migrant,
1960. First edition. Wrappers. 15 leaves. A very good copy. 60.00
1021. Mehta, Ved. FACE TO FACE. Boston: Little, Brown, (1957).
First edition of this autobiographical work. Spine slightly cocked,
else fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at extremities.
90.00
1022. Meinke, Peter. THE PIANO TUNER: Stories. Athens: University
of Georgia, (1986). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1023. Meloney, William Brown. RUSH TO THE SUN. NY: Farrar &
Rinehart, (1937). First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies
signed by Meloney. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1024. Meltzer, David. POEMS bound with POETRY by Donald Schenker.
San Francisco: Privately printed, (1957). First edition. Stiff
wrappers, hand painted. One of 25 (of 500) copies bound by
hand by the authors. This copy has been inscribed by Schenker
in 1958 and inscribed and signed by Meltzer in 1986. A near
fine copy of a very poorly bound book. 300.00
1025. Meltzer, David. POEMS bound with POETRY by Donald Schenker. San Francisco: Privately printed, (1957). First edition. Wrappers. One of 475 copies. A very fine copy in custom made folding cloth case.
1026. Meltzer, David. POEMS. (San Francisco: Donald and Alice
Schenker, 1957). First edition (this issue does not contain Donald
Schenker's "Poetry"). Pictorial wrappers. A fine copy,
much more scarce than the issue which included Schenker's poems.
160.00
1027. Menen, Aubrey. THE PREVALENCE OF WITCHES. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 145.00
1028. Menen, Aubrey. THE PREVALENCE OF WITCHES. NY: Scribner's,
1948. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with some light
chipping and wear at the extremities.
65.00
1029. Meredith, William. LOVE LETTER FROM AN IMPOSSIBLE LAND with
a foreword by Archibald MacLeish. New Haven: Yale University,
1944. First edition. Inscribed, on the title page, and signed
by Meredith in a very shaky hand (1986). Fine in dust jacket
with a tiny chip missing at top of spine and a few tears at the
top folds. 275.00
1030. Merril, Jedith, SHADOW ON THE HEARTH. Garden City: Doubleday,
1950. First edition, a dystopic novel. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
1031. Meschery, Tom. OVER THE RIM. NY: McCall, (1970). First edition,
poetry by the foreword for the Seattle Super-Sonics. Fine in lightly
used dust jacket. 35.00
1032. Messerli, Douglas. DINNER ON THE LAWN.. DINNER ON THE LAWN.
College Park: Sun & Moon, (1979). First edition, poetry by
the publisher. Wrappers. 4to. One of 350 numbered copies, this
copy inscribed and signed by the poet. Some light foxing to
covers, else near fine. 45.00
1033. Metcalfe, John. BUNDERLEY BOGGARD and Other Plays with an
introduction by F.W. Moorman. London: Heath Cranton, (1919). First
edition. Printed flexible boards. Fine in scarce dust jacket chipped
at top of spine. A very attractive copy. 225.00
1034. Mewshaw, Michael. MAN IN MOTION. NY: Random House, (1970).
First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket. 75.00
1035. Mewshaw, Michael. MAN IN MOTION. NY: Random House, (1970).
First edition. A review copy. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1036. Meyer, Thomas. THE BANG BOOK with drawings by John Furnival.
(N.p.): Jargon Society, 1971. First edition, verse. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
1037. (Micheaux, Oscar). THE CONQUEST: The Story of a Negro Pioneer
by The Pioneer (pseudonym). Lincoln: The Woodruff Press, 1913.
Second "edition", published two weeks after the first.
Cloth. A rare early Afro-American novel. Some light water-staing
along the bottom edge of the cover, else a very nice copy. 350.00
1038. Middletown, Henry Davis. DREAMS OF AN IDLE HOUR. Chicago:
(Advocate Publishing, 1908). First edition of these poems and
"bits of fiction" by the African American author. Wrappers.
This is one of two Library of Congress deposit copies (withdrawn).
Small library stamp on endpaper, the front cover is neatly detached,
else a very nice copy of a rare and fragile book. 500.00
1039. Mifflin, Lloyd. AT THE GATES OF SONG: Sonnets. Illustrated
by Thos. Moran. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897. First edition.
Cloth. 12 plates. Fine. 375.00
1040. (Milburn, George - editor). THE HOBO'S HORNBOOK: A Repertory
for a Gutter Jongleur: with Decorations by William Siegel. NY:
Ives Washburn, 1930. First edition. Cloth. 295 pp. Fine in dust
jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities. 175.00
1041. Miles, Josephine. LINES AT INTERSECTION. NY: Macmillan,
1939. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket with some light
wear at the top edge. 45.00
1042. (Miller, Alice Duer). POEMS by Caroline Duer and Alice Duer.
NY: George H. Richmond, 1896. First edition. Decorated boards,
cloth spine. A novelist and poet, Miller became best known for
her narrative poem "The White Cliffs". Light rubbing
to the edges, else a very nice copy. 150.00
1043. Miller, Heather Ross. THE EDGE OF THE WOODS. NY: Atheneum,
1964. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Miller. Fine
in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 75.00
1044. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in very
lightly soiled dust jacket.
60.00
1045. Miller, Max. C+: A COLLEGE COMMENTARY. Seattle: Sunset Publishing,
1922. First edition by the journalist and author of I Cover
the Waterfront. Printed wrappers. Some wear to the
yapped edges, else a very good copy of a scarce book. 225.00
1046. Miller, Merle. ISLAND 49. NY: Crowell, (1945). First edition,
first conventional work of fiction. Fine in dust jacket lightly
rubbed at top of spine. 60.00
1047. Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. NY: Harper & Row, (1986).
Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 175.00
1048. Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. NY: Harper & Row, (1986).
Advance reading copy. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 110.00
1049. Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. NY: Harper & Row, (1986).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs by John Fowles
and Tillie Olsen. 95.00
1050. Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. (London: Victor Gollancz,
1986). Uncorrected proofs of the first English edition. Wrappers.
Fine. 90.00
1051. Miller, Vassar. ADAM'S FOOTPRINT. New Orleans: New Orleans
Poetry Journal, 1956. First edition. Printed wrappers. Some very
light discoloration to edges of cover, else a very nice copy.
75.00
1052. Miller, Warren. THE SLEEP OF REASON. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1956. First edition, preceding the American by four years.
A satirical novel about McCarthy and McCarthism. Fine in dust
jacket. 100.00
1053. (Mills, Clark - translator). HERODIAS by Stephane Mallarme
translated with an introduction and commentary by Clark Mills.
Prairie City: Press of James A. Decker, (1940). First edition.
Frontispiece reproduction of an etching by Kurt Seligmann. One
of 80 (of 300) numbered copies bound in cloth. Fine. 130.00
1054. Mills, James. THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK. NY: Farrar, Straus
and Giroux, (1966). First edition. Fine in lightly shelf-rubbed
dust jacket. 45.00
1055. (Minton, Balch & Company). FOR LOVE OF A SINNER by Robert
Gordon Anderson. NY: Minton, Balch, 1924. First edition of this
novel, the first book accepted for publication by Minton, Balch.
Tipped in is a large label signed by the author and both Mr. Minton
and Mr. Balch. Fine in dust jacket with small snag on rear panel.
125.00
1056. Mirsky, Mark. THOU WORM JACOB. NY: Macmillan, (1967). First
edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities.
45.00
1057. Mitchell, Ruth Comfort. THE NIGHT COURT AND OTHER VERSE.
NY: Century, 1916. First edition. Ed Grabhorn's copy. Near fine.
50.00
1058. Mitgang, Herbert. THE RETURN. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959.
First edition of the author's first novel (preceded by a biography
of Lincoln). Inscribed and signed by Mitgang. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
1059. Moffett, Langston. DEVIL BY THE TAIL. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
1946. First edition of this novel of alcoholism. Fine in dust
jacket that is worn, chipped and repaired at the extremities of
spine. 45.00
1060. Mogg, R.P.L. FOR THIS ALONE and Other Poems illustrated
by J.W. Lambert. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1944. First edition,
poetry by a prisoner of war. Boards, with tipped-on color reproduction
of a painting by Lambert. 18 pp. With two additional striking
illustrations by Lambert, tipped-in. Mogg later achived recognition
as a journalist and became a princible in the booksellinf firm
of Pickering and Chatto. Near fine in sunned, pictorial dust jacket
with a small piece missing at top of front panel (not affecting
illustration). 225.00
1061. Moll, Elick. NIGHT WITHOUT SLEEP. Boston: Little, Brown,
1950. First edition. Cloth. Moll wrote "Seidman and Son".
Fine in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities. 35.00
1062. (Momaday, N. Scott). THE COMPLETE POEMS OF FREDERICK GODDARD
TUCKERMAN edited with an introduction by N. Scott Momaday with
a critical foreword by Yvor Winters. NY: Oxford University, 1965.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny chip missing at
top of spine. At the top of the front panel of the dust jacket
the words "Return to Department of English" have been
typed in red ink. 125.00
1063. Mondragon, Sergio. YO SOY EL OTRO / I AM THE OTHER translated
by Margaret Randall. (Mexico City): El Corno Emplumado, 1965.
First edition of these poems by the founder and editor of the
little magazine El Corno Emplumado.
Wrappers. 48 pp. Illustrated by Arnold Belkin. Small stain at
top edge of a few pages, else very good. 65.00
1064. Monsky, Susan. MIDNIGHT SLIPPERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1983. First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1065. Montgomery, Marion. THE WANDERING OF DESIRE. NY: Harper
& Bros., (1962). First edition. A Georgia novelist. Fine in
lightly worn dust jacket, rubbed at top of spine. 50.00
1066. Montgomery, Stuart. CIRCE. (London): Fulrum Press, (1969).
First edition, poetry by the medical doctor and founder of Fulcrum
Press. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket
with blurbs by Snyder and Buntin. 40.00
1067. Moody, William Vaughn. THE MASQUE OF JUDGEMENT. Boston: Small Maynard, 1900. First edition of this verse, a "masque-drama". One of 150 copies "bound entirely uncut, with paper labels". Fine. 140.00
1068. Moore, Olga. WIND-SWEPT. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1937).
First edition, a novel by the Wyoming author. Inscribed and
signed by Moore. Fine in dust jacket with some light wear
to the extremities. 35.00
1069. Moore, Robin. PITCHMAN. NY: Coward-McCann, (1956). First
edition, a novel about the television industry by the author of
"The French Connections". Previous owner's stamp, tape
remains on endpaper, else fine in dust jacket lightly worn at
the extremties. 45.00
1070. Moore, Rosalie. THE GRASSHOPPER'S MAN and Other Poems with
a foreword by W.H. Auden. New Haven: Yale University, 1949. First
edition. One of 728 copies. Fine in very lightly soiled
dust jacket. 50.00
1071. Moore, Susanna. MY OLD SWEETHEART. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1982. Uncorrected proof. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed, on
the title page, by Moore. Fine. 165.00
1072. Moraes, Dom. A BEGINNING. (London): Parton Press, 1957.
First edition, the Indian poet's first book of verse (preceded
by a book on cricket, published in Bombay in 1951). Fine in near
fine dust jacket. 95.00
1073. Morgan, Emanuel. PINS FOR WINGS. (New York: The Sunwise
Turn, 1920). First edition of these poems. Wrappers. This was
the first book attributed to "Morgan" (preceded by two
collaborations). The work was actually written by Witter Bynner
and has come to be known as "The Spectra Hoax". Illustrated
by Ivan Opffer and William Saphier. One of 2000 copies.
A fine copy.
450.00
1074. Morgan, Pete. A BIG HAT OR WHAT? with an introduction by
Adrian Henri. (Edinburgh: Kevin Press, 1968). First edition, poetry.
Printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the poet (1970).
Laid in are two long TLS from Morgan discussing this book and
other issues about publication (1971-72). Fine. 65.00
1075. Morgan, Robin. MONSTER. NY: Random House, (1972). First
edition of this poetry by the feminist author. Cloth. Karl
Shapiro's copy with his ink notes throughout. Fine in dust
jacket. 35.00
1076. Morhaim, Victoria Kelrich. THE GIRL IN THE GOLD LEATHER
DRESS. (NY): The New American Library, (1960). First edition of
this story of a "beat coed". Printed wrappers. 12mo.
Published as a Signet Book. Very fine. 35.00
1077. Morris, Willie. NORTH TOWARD HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1967. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Morris (1971).
Fine in dust jacket. 250.00
1078. Morris, Willie. NORTH TOWARD HOME. London: Macmillan, 1968.
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1079. Morrison, Arthur. TALES OF MEAN STREETS. London: Methuen,
1894. First edition. Cloth. Spine chipped at the extremities,
some cocking to spine, else a very nice copy.
425.00
1080. Morrison, (Jim) James Douglas. THE NEW CREATURES. (Los Angeles:
privately printed, 1969). First edition, poetry. Flexible boards.
Published the same year at "The Lords". Fine.
900.00
1081. Morrow, William C. BLOOD-MONEY. San Francisco: F.J. Walker,
1882. First edition, first mystery novel set in California (in
the San Joaquin Valley). Green cloth, decorated in gilt. Very
light wear to the extremities, else a very nice copy. 550.00
1082. Morton, Frederic. THE HOUND. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1947). First edition. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with some light chipping at top of spine. 40.00
1083. Mosley, Walter. DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS. NY: Norton, (1990). First edition, a mystery by the Afro-American author. Signed by the author. Very fine in dust jacket. 225.00
1084. Moss, Stanley. THE WRONG ANGEL. NY: Macmillan, (1966). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1085. Motion, Andrew. GOODNESTONE. (London): Workshop Press, (1972).
First edition, poetry by an 19-year old undergraduate. Wrappers.
Fine. 75.00
1086. Motley, Willard. KNOCK ON ANY DOOR. NY: Appleton-Century,
(1947). First edition. Cloth. Cited by Rideout. An Afro-American
author. Fine in bright dust jacket that has been strengthened
with tape at the top and bottom of spine. 65.00
1087. Mudd, Harvey. POETS WHO SLEEP
#11. Brattleboro, January 1977. 5 leaves folded into printed wrappers.
The entire issue is devoted to Mudd's long poems, "The Near
Sierra". One of 100 copies. Fine. 45.00
1088. Mueller, Lisel. DEPENDENCIES. Chapel Hill: University of
North Carolina, 1965. First edition. A review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
1089. Mumford, Lewis. THE STORY OF UTOPIAS with an introduction
by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. NY: Boni and Liveright, (1922). First
edition. Boards, cloth spine. Near fine.
125.00
1090. Mungo, Raymond. FAMOUS LONG AGO: My Life and Hard Times
with Liberation News Service. Boston: Beacon, (1970). First edition.
A review copy. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1091. Munson, Gorham B. WALDO FRANK, a Study. NY: Boni & Liveright,
(1923). First edition. With a frontispiece original photograph
of Frank by Alfred Stieglitz (4" by 6"). One of 500
numbered copies. This is an exlibrary copy for the far-left
Jefferson School of Social Science. There are accession numbers
on the spine, and two internal stamps, else a very nice copy,
lacking dust jacket. SOLD
1092. Murray, Joan. POEMS: edited by Grant Code with a foreword
by W.H. Auden. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. First edition
of these posthumously published poems. Paper over boards. Fine
in dust jacket very lightly chipped with a one-inch tear at top
front right corner.
45.00
1093. Musgrave, Susan. SONGS OF THE SEA-WITCH. Vancouver: The
Sone Nis Press, 1970. First edition, poetry by the Canadian author.
Cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. 150.00
1094. Nabokov, Vladimir. STIKHI (Poems). St. Petersburg: (privately
published), 1916. First and only edition, the only book of Nabokov's
published in Russian in Russia in his lifetime. Printed white
wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies. Covers somewhat dusty,
yap edges a bit worn, repaired tear on wrappers, else a very good
copy. 15,000.00
1095. Nader, George. CHROME. NY: Putnam's, (1978). First edition,
futuristic novel about love and robots. Fine in pictorial dust
jacket. 35.00
1096. Najarian, Peter. VOYAGES. NY: Pantheon, (1971). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
40.00
1097. (Nash, Ogden). THE CRICKET OF CARADOR by Joseph Alger and
Ogden Nash. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1925. First edition.
Cloth. Illustrated by Christopher Rule. A very lightly used copy,
lacking dust jacket. 175.00
1098. Nathan, Leonard. WESTERN REACHES. San Jose: Talisman, 1958.
First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Frontispiece photograph by Edward
Weston. One of 400 copies. Fine.
45.00
1099. (Neagoe, Peter). "STORM". Paris: New Review Publications, 1932. Prospectus for Neagoe;s first book. Self-wrappers. 8 pp. Contains a sampling of Neagoe's work as well as several blurbs by Samuel Putnam and Eugene Jolas. Some foxing, else fine. 60.00
1100. Neagoe, Peter. STORM: A Book of Short Stories with an Introductory
Letter by Eugene Jolas. Paris: New Review Publications, 1932.
First edition. Wrappers. Some very light discoloration on spine,
light wear to extremities of spine, else a very good copy of a
fragile book from the expatriate press. 60.00
1101. Neilson, Francis. MANABOZO. London: John Macqueen, 1899.
First edition of this verse drama based on North American Indian
myths. Cloth. Neilson later became the editor of the American
literary journal, The Freeman. Inscribed and
signed by Neilson. Small water stain on base of front cover
- a very good copy. 125.00
1102. (Nell, Patricia). THE LAST CENTENNIAL by Patricia Kilina
(pseudonym). NY: Dial Press, 1971. First edition. Finein dust
jacket with a few small tears at the extremities.
90.00
1103. Nemerov, Howard. THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. (NY): Henry Holt,
(1947). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
1104. Nesbit, E. LAYS AND LEGENDS. London: Longmans, Green, 1886.
First edition of these poems, the first of over 100 titles by
Nesbit. Green decorated cloth. Spine slightly cocked and rubbed
at the extremities, else a very nice copy. 225.00
1105. Newlove, Donald. THE PAINTER GABRIEL. NY: McCall, (1970).
First edition. A review copy with publisher's material laid in.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1106. Newman, Charles. NEW AXIS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966.
First edition. Newman was the editor of The Tri-Quarterly.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1107. Newman, Frances. THE SHORT STORY'S MUTATIONS. NY: Huebsch,
1924. First edition; an idiosyncratic anthology with works by
James Joyce, D.H. Lawrence and foreign texts translated by Newman.
The Georgia author spent time in the Twenties writing in Paris,
committing suicide at 40. This copy is inscribed to the author
and reviewer, Scott Cunningham (whose bookplate is inside front
cover), and signed by Newman. A near fine copy in lightly
used dust jacket chipped at extremities. 450.00
1108. Nicklaus, Frederick. THE MAN WHO BIT THE SUN. (NY): New
Directions, (1964). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 12mo. Printed
at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine.
35.00
1109. Nims, John Frederick. THE IRON PASTORAL. NY: William Sloane,
(1947). First edition, poetry. Fine in lightly used dust jacket
with some small tears at the extremities.
50.00
1110. Nims, John Frederick. A CRITICAL SUPPLEMENT TO POETRY. (Chicago:
Modern Poetry , (1947). First edition of these critical notes.
Published as "A Critical Supplement to Poetry". Self-wrappers.
18 pp. Near fine. 125.00
1111. Nin, Anais. D.H. LAWRENCE: An Unprofessional Study. Paris:
Edward W. Titus, 1932. First edition. Cloth. One of 500 copies
printed at The Sign of the Black Manikin. Fine in near fine
dust jacket. A very attractive copy. 550.00
1112. Nissenson, Hugh. A PILE OF STONES: Short Stories. NY: Scribner's,
(1965). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1113. Norman, Charles. THE FAR HARBOUR: A Sea Narrative. NY: Blue
Faun, 1924. First edition of this poem. Wrappers. Inscribed
to the publisher John Farrar and signed by Norman. A few chips
to the yapped edges, else a fine copy of a very scarce book. 225.00
1114. Norman, Marc. BIKE RIDING IN LOS ANGELES. NY: Dutton, 1972.
First trade edition (originally published in an edition of 300
copies). With a promotional letter (in the author's own words)
from the publisher laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1115. _____. Another copy of the above. Lacking letter. Fine in
dust jacket. 35.00
1116. Norris, Frank. YVERNELLE: A Legend of Feudal France. Philadelphia:
Lippincott, 1892. First edition. Decorated purple cloth. Illustrated.
Minimal wear, a very attractive copy.
1400.00
1117. Nova, Craig. TURKEY HASH. NY: Harper, (1972). Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers. Fine.
225.00
1118. Nova, Craig. TURKEY HASH. NY: Harper & Row, (1972).
First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in near
fine dust jacket. 45.00
1119. Nunn, Ken. TAPPING THE SOURCE. NY: Delacorte, (1984). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1120. Nye, Robert. JUVENILEA 1. (n.p): Scorpion, (1961). Galley
proofs gathered for review. 66 leaves printed on one side. String-bound
at the upper left corner. One page detached, else a fine set.
125.00
1121. Nye, Robert. JUVENILIA 1. (Middlesex): Scorpion, (1961).
First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1122. O'Brien, Edna. THE COUNTRY GIRLS. London: Hutchinson, (1960).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 575.00
1123. OCCIDENT. Berkeley, Winter 1946. Original wrappers.
Edited by Jocelyn Willat. The first issue of this student literary
magazine from the University of California. Contains early work
by Robert Duncan, Jack Spicer, Gerald Ackerman, John W. Aldridge,
etc. Fine. 75.00
1124. O'Connor, Edwin. THE ORACLE. NY: Harper, (1951). First edition
of this novel. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by O'Connor. Fine
in dust jacket. 50.00
1125. O'Connor, Edwin. THE ORACLE. London: Reinhardt & Evans,
(1951). First English edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket
with blurbs by Bertrand Russell and Noel Coward.
40.00
1126. O'Gorman, Ned. THE NIGHT OF THE HAMMER. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(1959). First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection (with several
flyers laid in). Fine in dust jacket.
75.00
1127. Olds, Sharon. SATAN SAYS. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh,
(1980). First edition, poetry. Elaborately inscribed and signed,
by Olds, on the title page. Fine in dust jacket with an award
sticker on front panel. 225.00
1128. Oliver, Mary. NO VOYAGE and Other Poems. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1965. First American edition. Wrappers. Fine. 200.00
1129. Olsen, Tillie. TELL ME A RIDDLE. London: Faber and Faber,
(1964). First English edition. Inscribed to Anthony Boucher
- Years of indebtedness - Golden Voices - Borges - Opera Review
- Escape - Be Well Tillie Olsen July 14th (Bastille Day!).
Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 200.00
1130. Olson, Elder. THING OF SORROW: Poems. NY: Macmillan, 1934.
First edition. Wrappers. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at
the extremities of spine with a light rubbed spot along the edge
of the spine. 60.00
1131. Olson, Toby. MAPS. (Madison: Perishable Press, 1969). First
edition, verse. Stiff wrappers with paper label. One of 150
(of 176) copies. 110.00
1132. (Olympia Press). AMOROUS EXPLOITS OF A YOUNG RAKEHELL by
Guillaume Apollinaire translated by Richard Seaver. Paris: Olympia
Presss, (1953). First edition, second printing , of the first
book published by the press (the first printing was issued the
previous month). Wrappers. A fine copy. 75.00
1133. Ondaatje, Michael. THE DAINTY MONSTERS. (Toronto: Coach
House, 1967). First edition, poetry. Laid in is a prospectus for
the book. Inscribed and signed by Ondaatje, who has also signed
the prospectus. Fine in dust jacket. 1350.00
1134. O'Neill, Eugene G. THIRST and Other One Act Plays. Boston:
Gorham, (1914). First edition. Boards, cloth spine. One of 1000
copies. Previous owner's name, else a fine copy. 450.00
1135. O'Reilly, Montagu (pseudonym of Wayne Andrews). PIANOS OF
SYMPATHY. Norfolk: New Directions, 1936. First edition, second
impression, of this tale by the American Surrealist writer. Red
wrappers printed with the subtitle "A Surrealist Short Story"
(not present on the first impression). This is the first title
from James Laughlin's celebrated press. A fine copy.
200.00
1136. Orlovitz, Gil. CONCERNING MAN. NY: Banyan Press, 1947. First
edition, poetry. Cloth. This is also the first book from the Banyan
Press. One of 350 numbered copies. Fine in dust jacket
with remnants of sticker on front cover. 100.00
1137. O'Rourke, Frank. "E" COMPANY with drawings by
Sgt. Glen Rounds. (NY): Simon and Schuster, (1945). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1138. Ortiz, Simon J. GOING FOR THE RAIN. NY: Harper & Row,
(1976). First edition of the Native American writer's first book,
a collection of poetry. Fine in dust jacket.
150.00
1139. Orton, Joe. "ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE" London:
The English Stage Co., (1964). First edition of this drama. Mimeographed
sheets pinned into folder with a die-cut revealing the title.
103 leaves. This is the property mistress' copy with her extensive
pencil notes throughout. There has been some waterstaining to
the bottom edges, else a very good copy. 600.00
1140. Orton, Joe. ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE. NY: Grove, (1964).
First American edition of this drama. Printed wrappers. Fine.
45.00
1141. Osborn, Paul. THE VINEGAR TREE. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1931). First edition of this light comedy. Spine lightly cocked, else near fine in dust jacket which has a few chips missing from the extremities. 45.00
1142. (Ossman, David - editor). THE SULLEN ART: Interviews by
David Ossman. NY: Corinth, 1963. First edition, the scarce hardbound
edition. Cloth. Includes interviews with Rexroth, Bly, Merwin,
Ginsberg, Blackburn, Levertov, Creeley, Sorrentino, et al. Fine
in dust jacket. 125.00
1143. Osterlund, Steven. SIGN ON A DOOR. Worcester: (Commonwealth
Press), 1971. First edition, poetry. Printed wrappers. 24 pp.
1 of 200 copies. Inscribed and signed by the author
on the title page. Fine. 35.00
1144. Ostroff, Anthony. NOTES TOWARDS A THEORY OF DICTION. (n.p.):
The Quarterly Journal of Speech,
1958. First edition of this off-print. Wrappers. 10 pp. Fine.
45.00
1145. Ostroff, Anthony. IMPERATIVES. NY: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1962). First edition, poetry. Paper over boards with cloth
spine. Fine in lightly used dust jacket that is lightly faded
on front at top edge and near spine. 40.00
1146. Ouersler, Fulton. BEHOLD THIS DREAMER! NY: Macaulay, (1924).
First edition, second binding (maroon and black) of this story
which contains a strong attack on Mencken. Fine in dust jacket
with some chipping at the top edge. 250.00
1147. Ouologuem, Yambo.LE DEVOIR DE VIOLENCE. Paris: Editions
du Seuil, 1968. First edition, a novel by the Mali writer which
was translated in English as "Bound for Violence". Wrappers.
Near fine. 50.00
1148. (Overseas Library). THE IPANE by R.B. Cunninghame Graham.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. First edition of the first volume
in Edward Garnett's Overseas Library, an experimenal series printing
books telling of the lives of Englishmen in far-off coutries.
Cover lightly soiled, else a very good copy. 50.00
1149. Owens, Guy. CAPE FEAR COUNTRY and Other Poems. (Lake Como:
New Athenaeum, 1958). First edition. Printed wrappers. Owens is
best known for his creation of "The Flim-Flam Man".
Signed by Owens. Fine. 300.00
1150. Owens, Rochelle. NOT BE ESSENCE THAT CANNOT BE. NY: Trobar,
(1961). First edition. Printed wrappers. With an inscription
by the poet to Julian Beck and Judith Melina of the Living Theatre,
"wind, rain, hail, thunder, etc. that is part of poetry...I
have my goloshes", and signed with the date "Spt. 10,
1961, New York". Fine. 145.00
1151. _____. Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Fine. 110.00
1152. Paar, Jack. I KID YOU NOT with John Reddy. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1960). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small
tears as the extremties. 45.00
1153. Packard, Vance. ANIMAL IQ: The Human Side of Animals. NY:
Dial Press, 1950. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1154. Padgett, Ron. IN ADVANCE OF THE BROKEN ARM. (NY): C, 1964.
First edition. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. 4to. Signed by
Padgett. This was the second book from
C Press. Light sunning to cover, else fine. 125.00
1155. Page, Dorothy Myra. GATHERING STORM illustrated by Juanita
Preval. London: Martin Lawrence, 1932. First English edition.
A radical novel about black and white workers in North Carolina.
Cited by Rideout. Printed in the Soviet Union under the auspices
of the Co-operative Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR. Fine
in dust jacket which has a few tiny chips at the extremities of
spine. 140.00
1156. Paine, Albert Bigelow and William Allen White. RHYMES BY
TWO FRIENDS with illustrations by Hannah Heine and M.A. Waterman.
Fort Scott: M.L. Izor, (1893). First edition, both author's first
book. Cloth. One of 500 numbered copies. Lacking front
free fly, else a fine copy.
145.00
1157. Painter, Charlotte. THE FORTUNES OF LAURIE BREAUX. Boston:
Little, Brown, (1961). First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly
rubbed at the extremities. 35.00
1158. (Palmer, John Williamson). THE GOLDEN DAGON: Up and Down
the Irrawaddi by An American (pseudonym). NY: Dix, Edwards, 1856.
First edition. Original cloth. Palmer was a journalist, a 49er,
Confederate soldier, and the author of the poem "Stonewall
Jackson's Way". Cover slightly soiled, else a very nice copy.
135.00
1159. Palmer, Michael. PLAN OF THE CITY OF O. Boston: Barn Dream,
(1971). First edition. Wrappers. One of 100 (of 500) numbered
copies signed by the poet. Fine. 95.00
1160. Parent, Gail. SHEILA LEVINE IS DEAD AND LIVING IN NEW YORK.
NY: Putnam, (1972). First edition. Parent was the co-writer of
"The Carol Burnett Show". Fine in dust jacket with small
closed tear on front panel. 45.00
1161. Parker, James Reid. ACADEMIC PROCESSION. NY: Harcourt, Bruce,
(1937). First edition, a novel of university life. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket with small piece missing on rear of spine. 40.00
1162. Parkinson, Thomas. LETTER TO A YOUNG LADY. (Berkeley): The
Circle, 1945. First edition, verse. Wrappers. 16 pp. Published
as the "Emily Chamberlain Cook Prize in Poetry". Parkinson
was a poet, a scholar and an early supporter of the San Francisco
poetry scene. Fine. 125.00
1163. Patrick, Vincent. THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE. NY: Seaview,
(1979). Advanced reading copy. Printed wrappers. Near fine. 55.00
1164. Patten, Brian. LITTLE JOHNNY'S CONFESSION. London: George
Allen and Unwin, (1967). First edition, verse. Fine in lightly
rubbed dust jacket , designed by Julia Trevelyan Oman, with a
blurb by Allen Ginsberg. 40.00
1165. Pauker, John. YOKED BY VIOLENCE: Poems. Denver: Alan Swallow,
1949. First edition. Inscribed to Reed Whittemore and signed
by Pauker. Fine in dust jacket
50.00
1166. _____. Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket. 40.00
1167. Paul, Louis. THE PUMPKIN COACH. Garden City: Doubleday,
Doran, 1935. First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1168. Payne, C.D. YOUTH IN REVOLT. Sebastopol: Aivia, (1993).
First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 80.00
1169. Peacock, C.H. POEMS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938.
First edition. Peacock was promoted by Scrutiny magazine.
Decorated boards, cloth spine. Some light foxing to preliminary
edge, else fine in near fine dust jacket. 75.00
1170. Pearce, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. NY: Scribner's, (1965). Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers, ring-bound. Some of the plastic binding is missing
and there is some soiling to the covers.
285.00
1171. Pearce, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. London: Secker & Warburg,
(1966). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at top
of spine. 45.00
1172. Peattie, Donald C. BLOWN LEAVES. (Chicago): The School of
Education Print Shop, 1916. First edition of these poems. Wrappers.
Printed by Peattie. Signed by the author. A fine copy of
a fragile booklet, in a custom-made cloth case. 1000.00
1173. Pei, Mario. SWORDS OF ANJOU. NY: John Day, (1953). First
edition, the first novel by the noted linguist. Fine in lightly
worn dust jacket. 35.00
1174. Pendleton, Tom (pseudonym). THE IRON ORCHARD. NY: McGraw-Hill,
(1966). First edition, a novel of the oil industry by a Texan
author. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1175. Perkins, Frederic B. SCROPE; or, The Lost Library: A Novel
of New York and Hartford. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. First
edition, the first bibliomystery published in America. Green cloth.
Some very light discoloration to covers, tear at top edge of spine,
bookplate removed on endpapers, else a very good copy. 325.00
1176. Perkins, Michael. THE BLUE WOMAN AND OTHER POEMS. Sacramento:
PN Books, (1966). First edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Renee
Perkins. One of 300 numbered copies. Fine. 90.00
1177. Perelman, Bob. BRAILLE. Ithaca: Ithaca House, (1975). First
edition. Wrappers. With blurb by Anselm Hollo. Fine. 50.00
1178. Perry, Ronald. THE FIRE NURSERY and Other Poems. Miami:
Stamperia de Antonio, (1956). First edition. Wrappers. One
of 200 copies, signed by Perry. Fine. 55.00
1179. Persov, Anne. WHATEVER YOU REAP with an introduction by
Max Eastman. Detroit: Schuman's, 1933. First edition, verse. One
of 280 numbered coies signed by the poet. This copy is inscribed
and signed by the critic William Lyon Phelps who received it as
a review copy. Very good. 45.00
1180. Perutz, Kathrin. THE GARDEN. NY: Atheneum, 1962. First edition,
a novel. Fine in dust jacket with small snag on top of rear panel
(internally repaired). 45.00
1181. Pesetsky, Bette. STORIES UP TO A POINT. NY: Knopf, 1981.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1182. Peters, Daniel. BORDER CROSSINGS. NY: Harper & Row,
(1978). First edition, a novel about the Draft in the Sixties.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1183. Peterson, Robert. HOME OF THE NIGHT with prints by Mel Fowler.
(San Francisco: Amber House, n.d.). First edition. Wrappers. Oblong.
Fine. 30.00
1184. Petesch, Natalie L.M. AFTER THE FIRST DEATH THERE IS NO
OTHER. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1974). First edition,
short stories. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1185. Petrakis, Harry Mark. LION AT MY HEART. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1959). First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped
at the extremities. 35.00
1186. Petrakis, Harry Mark. LION AT MY HEART. London: Gollancz,
1959. First English edition. Fine in lighlty worn dust jacket.
35.00
1187. Phelps, Donald. COVERING GROUND: Essays for Now. NY: Croton,
1969. First edition, essays on LeRoi Jones, Dorn, Sorrentino,
I.B. Singer, etc. Fine in near fine dust jacket with drawing by
Fielding Dawson. 35.00
1188. Phelps, H. Putnam. TRINC. NY: Doran, (1927). First edition,
poetry. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed at the extremities.
80.00
1189. Phillips, W. Glasgow. TUSCALOOSA. NY: Morrow, (1994). First
edition. Signed by Phillips. Very fine in dust jacket.
75.00
1190. Pickard, Tom. HIGH ON THE WALLS with a preface by Basil
Bunting. (London): Fulcrum Press, (1967). First edition, poetry.
Signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
1191. ______ . Another copy of the above but unsigned. Fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
1192. Pickford, Mary. THE DEMI-WIDOW. London: Methuen, (1936).
First English edition of the first novel by the actress and "World's
Sweetheart". Spine slightly cocked, else near fine in lightly
worn dust jacket. 60.00
1193. Pierce, Ovid Williams. THE PLANTATION. Garden City: Doubleday,
1953. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1194. Piercy, Marge. BREAKING CAMP: Poems. Middletown: Wesleyan
University, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny
closed tear on front panel. 90.00
1195. Pilcer, Sonia. TEEN ANGEL. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan,
(1978). First edition. A review copy. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1196. Pilniak, Boris. THE NAKED YEAR translated by Alec Brown.
NY: Payson & Clarke, (1928). First edition in English, Pilniak's
first novel and first book to be translated. Fine in dust jacket
with a few small pieces missing at the extremities. 150.00
1197. Pinero, Miguel. SHORT EYES with an introduction by Marvin
Feliz Camillo. NY: Hill and Wang, (1975). First edition, a drama
of prison life. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00
1198. Pinkerton, Helen. ERROR PURSUED. Iowa City: Cummington Press
& Stone Wall Press, 1959. First edition, verse. Boards. One
of 150 (of 190) numbered copies. A very scarce book by the
friend of Yvor WINters and wife of Wesley Trimpi. Crease on title
page, else fine without dust jacket as issued. 225.00
1199. Pinski, David. THE TREASURE translated by Ludwig Lewisohn.
NY: Huebsch, 1905. First Enlish edition,(the first of Pinski's
work to be translated). Near fine. 95.00
1200. Pitcher, Oliver. DUST OF SILENCE. NY: Troubador, (1958).
First edition. Wrappers with a cover photo of the Black poet.
Fine. 45.00
1201. Planz, Allen. POOR WHITE & OTHER POEMS. (Lanham: Goosetree
Press, 1964). First edition. Self-wrappers with a reproduction
of a Walker Evans photograph. 8 pp. Signed by the poet.
Near fine. 35.00
1202. Plimpton, George Ames. LETTERS IN TRAINING. (n.p.: privately
printed, 1946). First edition, a collection of letters home from
boot camp. Cloth. 90 pp. Precedes his first regularly published
book by 9 years. Tiny bookplate, else fine. 900.00
1203. Plomer, William. TURBOTT WOLFE. (London): Hogarth Press,
1925. First edition.
One of Cyril Connolly's "One Hundred Modern Books".
Fine in scarce dust jacket.
1300.00
1204. _____. Another copy. Lacking dust jacket, inner hinge tender,
else a near fine copy.
450.00
1205. Plunket, Robert. MY SEARCH FOR WARREN HARDING. NY: Knopf,
1983. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb by Ann Beattie.
35.00
1206. Plutzik, Hyam. DEATH AT THE PURPLE RIM. NY: (privately published),
1941. First edition (precedes Plutzik's second book by eight years).
Printed wrappers. 37 pp. Brief, non-authorial inscription on a
preliminary page. Small piece missing at top of spine, else a
very nice copy of an exceedingly scarce and fragile book. 450.00
1207. Plymell, Charles. APOCALYPSE ROSE introduction by Allen
Ginsberg. San Francisco: Dave Haselwood, 1966. First edition,
poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
1208. Podhoretz, Norman. DOINGS AND UNDOINGS: The Fifties and
After in American Writing. NY: Noonday, (1964). First edition.
Tipped in is a card signed by the author. Fine in dust
jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 50.00
1209. (Poetry London). THE SONG OF A RED TURTLE by George Scurfield.
London: Poetry (London), (1941). First edition, the first book
published by Timbimuttu. Wrappers. After five more pamphlets,
the series metamorphized into Editions Poetry London, which published
Gascoyne, W.S. Graham, Nabokov, Henry Miller, Henry Moore, etc.
Fine. 65.00
1210. Polite, Carlene Hatcher. THE FLAGELLANTS. NY: Farrar, Straus
& Giroux, (1967). First edition in English. Afro -American
author. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1211. Pollini, Francis. NIGHT. Paris: Olympia Press, 1960. First
edition, first state, a war novel set in Korea. Wrappers. Fine
in pictorial dust jacket. 100.00
1212. Pomeroy, Ralph. POEMS. Roma: Botteghe Oscure, (1958). First
edition, an off-print, containing four poems. Wrappers. 6 pp.
Inscribed and signed by Pomeroy. There are several tiny
pinholes on the top of the front cover running through the booklet,
else a near fine copy.
65.00
1213. Pomeroy, Ralph. STILLS & MOVIES. San Francisco: Gesture,
1961. First edition, the author's first regularly published book.
Wrappers. With lengthly statments by Glenway Wescott and Thom
Gunn. One of 500 copies printed at the Auerhahn Press.
Near fine. 45.00
1214. Ponsot, Marie. TRUE MINDS. San Francisco: City Lights Pocket
Bookshop, (1956). First edition. Wrappers. One of 500 copies.
A fragile book. Near fine. 75.00
1215. Pool, Maria Louise. A VACATION IN A BUGGY. NY: Putnam, 1887.
First edition. Pictorial cloth. Wright III, 4297. First edition.
Fine. 45.00
1216. Portuges, Paul. SAVING GRACE with etchings by Michael Bradley.
(Berkeley): Gondwana One, (1973). First edition. Wrappers. 4to.
Fine. 35.00
1217. Powell, Richard. THE PHILADELPHIAN. NY: Scribner's, (1956).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 175.00
1218. Powell, Roxie. DREAMS OF STRAW edited by Charles Plymell.
(San Francisco: Auerhan Press), 1963. First edition. Wrappers,
string-tied. One of 250 copies printed by Plymell and Dave
Haselwood. Fine. 40.00
1219. Prager, Emily. A VISIT FROM THE FOOTBINDER and Other Stories.
NY: Simon and Schuster, (1982). First edition. Fine in dust jacket
with remains of price sticker.
35.00
1220. Prassinos, Gisele. THE TRAVELLER translated by David Pryce-Jones.
London: Harvill Press, 1961. First edition in English, the first
book of Prassinos to be translated. She was the sister of the
artist Mario Prassinos and was popular with the Surrealists in
the thirties. Fine in dust jacket.
100.00
1221. Pressburger, Emeric. KILLING A MOUSE ON SUNDAY with drawings
by Papas. London: Collins, 1961. First edition, a novel, by the
noted film director, best known for the ballet movie "The
Red Shoes". Fine in dust jacket with remains of small price
label. 45.00
1222. Previn, Dory. ON MY WAY TO WHERE. NY: McCall, (1971). First
edition, a collection of song lyrics. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
more more more is this really his first book (NUC)
1223. Prewett, Frank. POEMS. (Richmond: Hogarth Press, 1923).
First edition. Printed wrappers. Woolmer 15. Some foxing throughout,
else a very nice copy.
450.00
1224. Price, Reynolds. A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1962.
Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Signed by Price on
the title page. Slight creasing on corner of front cover,
else a very nice copy. 600.00
1225. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Near fine. 550.00
1226. (Primavera Press). THE CAVALCADE by David Weiseman. Los
Angeles: Primavera Press, 1930. First edition of these poems by
the editor of The Arizona Cattleman
and the first book of the press (a press founded by the great
bookman, Jake Zeitlin). Boards. Foreword by Lee Shippey. One
of 300 numbered copies signed by the poet. Near fine. 45.00
1227. Prince, F.T. POEMS. London: Faber and Faber, (1938). Advance
uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 210.00
1228. Prince, F.T. POEMS. London: Faber and Faber, (1938). First
edition. Some foxing to preliminaries, else fine in dust jacket.
145.00
1229. Prokosch, Frederic. THE ASIATICS. NY: Harper, 1935. First
edition, a novel (preceded by ten pamphlets). Fine in foil dust
jacket with some small tears across the top edge.
50.00
1230. Propper, Dan. THE FABLE OF THE FINAL HOUR and Other Poems. (Queens: Energy Press, 1958). First edition. Self-wrappers. Propper was included in Seymour Krim's anthology The Beats and has translated hundreds of Pablo Neruda poems. Fine. 50.00
1231. Purdy, James. DON'T CALL ME BY MY RIGHT NAME And Other Stories.
NY: William-Frederick, 1956. First edition. Grey wrappers. Small
crease at upper corner of front cover, else a fine copy. 225.00
1232. (Putnam, Samuel). EVAPORATION: A Symposium by Mark Turbyfill
and Samuel Putnam. Winchester: Modern Review, 1923. First edition.
Putnam founded the expatriate little magazine The New Review
and was the associate editor of This Quarter. Fine
in lightly used dust jacket. 125.00
1233. Pynchon, Thomas. V. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1963). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a thin white discoloration down
the center of the spine (shelf rubbing). 400.00
1234. Radford, Maitland. POEMS BY MAITLAND RADFORD With a Memoir
by some of his Friends. London: George Allen and Unwin, (1945).
First edition of these WW I poems by the medical doctor. One
of 500 numbered copies. With memoirs by David Garnett, Clifford
Bax, et al. Tipped in is a holograph note from the poet's child.
Fine in dust jacket. 55.00
1235. Rader, Dotson. I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE. NY: David McKay,
(1969). First edition, an account of Sixties radicalism. Fine
in dust jacket 65.00
1236. Rago, Henry. THE TRAVELERS. Columbia: Golden Goose, 1949.
First edition, first book of verse. Wrappers. One of 400 numbered
copies. This copy is inscribed by Rago to the publisher,
Richard Wirtz Emerson, with Emerson's bookplate. Fine. 90.00
1237. Raine, William MacLeod. A DAUGHTER OF RAASAY: A Tale of
the '45. Illustrated by Stuart Travis. NY: Stokes, (1902). First
edition. Pictorial cloth. Very good. 125.00
1238. Raiziss, Sonia. THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY. Paris: Editions
de Phare, 1932. First edition, poetry, published during the author's
studies at the Sorbonne. Printed wrappers. Inscribed to the
poet Harry Roskolenko and signed by Raiziss. For over thirty
years, Raiziss was an editor of the influential little magazine,
Chelsea. A fine copy. 125.00
1239. Rascoe, Judith. YOURS, AND MINE: Novella and Stories.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1973). First edition. Fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
1240. Ratch, Jerry. PUPPET X. (San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy, 1973).
First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed by the poet.
Near fine. 45.00
1241. Ratch, Jerry. PUPPET X. San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy, 1976.
A revised and redesigned edition. Wrappers. Fine. 30.00
1242. Rattigan, Terence. FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS. (London): Hamish
Hamilton, (1937). First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket
with a 3/4" piece missing at base of spine and a piece missing
in the middle of spine. 140.00
1243. Raworth, Tom. THE RELATION SHIP with drawings by Barry Hall.
(London): Goliard Press, 1966. First edition. Boards, cloth spine.
One of 50 (of 456) numbered copies signed by both Raworth and
Hall. Fine in dust jacket and glassine dust jacket. 150.00
1244. Rayford, Julian Lee. COTTONMOUTH. NY: Scribner's 1941. First
edition of this Southern novel. Fine in dust jacket with a small
tear and crease on the base of the front panel.
50.00
1245. Rechy, John. CITY OF NIGHT. NY: Grove Press, (1963). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny closed tear at the top
of the spine. 90.00
1246. Redel, Victoria. WHERE THE ROAD BOTTOMS OUT. NY: Knopf,
1995. First edition, short stories. Very fine in dust jacket.
37.50
1247. Redman, Ben Ray. MASQUERADE. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1923. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Redman. A very good copy. 55.00
1248. Reed, Kit. MOTHER ISN'T DEAD SHE'S ONLY SLEEPING. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with
a few small scratches on the spine. 75.00
1249. Reid, Alastair. TO LIGHTEN MY HOUSE. Scarsdale: Morgan &
Morgan, (1953). First edition, poetry. A review copy with a
TLS from the publisher to the anthologist William Cole laid
in. Illustrated by Kurt Roesch. Fine in dust jacket with
small chip at top of spine.
90.00
1250. Rheims, George. AN ELEGANT PECCADILLO translated by Samuel
Putnam. NY: Henry Holt, (1931). First edition in English, a novel
by an American expatriate. Illustrated by Carroll Snell. The translator
created a minor controversy with his preface by attacking his
former employer Edward Titus (of This Quarter and
the Black Manikin Press). Fine in dust jacket. 125.00
1251. Rhodes, David. THE LAST FAIR DEAL GOING DOWN. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1972). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00
1252. Rhys, Keidrych. THE VAN POOL & Other Poems. (London):
Routledge, (1942). First edition, a very thin volume of war poetry.
Plain wrappers. Fine in dust jacket with some wear to spine. 55.00
1253. Ribman, Ronald. THE JOURNEY OF THE FIFTH HORSE and
HARRY, NOON AND NIGHT. Boston: Little, Brown, (1967). First edition
of these plays. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
75.00
1254. Ricard, Rene. RENE RICARD. (NY): DIA, (1979). First edition,
poetry. Printed wrappers. Ricard gained notoriety through his
connections with Andy Warhol's Factory. He appeared in several
Warhol movies: "Kitchen" and "Chelsea Girls"
et al. Fine. 40.00
1255. (Rice, Elmer). ON TRIAL : The Story of a Woman at Bay by
Elmer L. Reizenstein made into a book from the play of the sam
e name by D. Torbett. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1915). Reprint
of the Dodd, Mead edition. Very good in chipped and worn dust
jacket. 45.00
1256. Rice, Grantland. SOME DAY I'M GOING HOME. Chicago: P.F.
Volland, (1914). First edition, poetry. Printed boards. 12mo.
A very nice copy. 140.00
1257. Rice, Stan. WHITEBOY. Berkeley: Mudra, 1976 (1975). First
edition, poetry by Anne Rice's husband. Wrappers. Fine. 40.00
1258. Richards, Caroline. SWEET COUNTRY. NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich,
(1979). First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip laid
in. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1259. Richler, Mordecai. THE ACROBATS. (London): Deutsch, (1954).
First edition of this novel. Cloth. Fine in internally repaired
dust jacket that has some wear at the extremities, light chipping
at top of spine and a few small chips missing at base of rear
panel. 200.00
1260. Riddell, John. CRISS-CROSS. (Toronto): Coach House, 1977.
First edition, a conceptual novel, i.e. it contains pictures,
drawings and odd typography. Wrappers. An early Coach House title.
Fine. 35.00
1261. (Riding, Laura). THE CLOSE CHAPLET by Laura Riding Gottschalk.
NY: Adelphi, (1926). First American edition. Boards, paper label
on front panel. Fine in tissue dust jacket with a few tiny chips.
A very attractive copy. 950.00
1262. Ridler, Anne. POEMS. London: Oxford University, 1939. First
edition, first book of verse (preceded by an edition of Shakespeare
criticism edited by Ridler). Fine in lightly used dust jacket
lightly chipped at top of spine and a closed tear at top of rear
panel. 145.00
1263. Rimmer, Robert H. THAT GIRL FROM BOSTON. Boston: Challenge
Press, (1961). First edition, by the author of "The Harrad
Experiment". A review copy. Fine in dust jacket chipped at
top of spine. 90.00
1264. Ritsos, Yannis. GESTURES and Other Poems 1968-1970 translated
by Nikos Stangos. London: Cape Goliard, 1971. First edition, the
first selection of the Greek poet to be published in English.
Illustrated by the poet. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1265. Robbins, Tom. ANOTHER ROADSIDE ATTRACTION. Garden City:
Doubleday, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some
rubbing and a few small tears at the extremities of spine. 240.00
1266. Roberts, Elizabeth Madox. UNDER THE TREE. NY: B.W. Huebsch,
1922. First edition of Robert's first regularly published book.
Paper over boards. Inscribed and signed by the author.
White dust jacket lightly soiled, with small tear at top of back
panel, else very fine.
325.00
1267. Robins, Natalie S. WILD LACE. Denver: Swallow, (1960). First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 30.00
1268. Robinson, Henry Morton. BUCK FEVER. NY: Duffield, 1929.
First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn
at extremities. 75.00
1269. Robinson, Mary. DAYS: Stories. (NY: Knopf, 1979). Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers. Date and price on cover, staple, else a fine
copy. 75.00
1270. Robinson, Selma. CITY CHILD with decorations by Rockwell
Kent. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. First edition, poetry.
Inscribed and signed by Robinson. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
1271. Roche, Paul. THE RAT & THE CONVENT DOVE AND OTHER TALES
& FABLES illustrated by Anne Scott. Aldington: Hand &
Flower, (1952). First edition. Small accessions number on contents
page, else fine in near fine dust jacket. 35.00
1272. Rodman, Selden. MORTAL TRIUMPH and Other Poems. NY: Farrar
& Rinehart, (1932). First edition. A fine copy in the attractive
first state dust jacket, which has a few chips
missing at the edges. 125.00
1273. ______. Another copy of the above. Fine in second state
dust jacket, with some small chips missing at top edge and a tear
on the rear panel. 75.00
1274. Rogers, Thomas. PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. (NY): New American
Library, (1968). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers, ring-bound. Tall
8vo. Fine. 90.00
1275. Rogers, Thomas. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. (NY): New American
Library, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small
piece of tape at top of spine. 45.00
1276. Rogers, Thomas. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. (NY): Bodley Head,
(1968). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1277. Rogin, Gilbert. THE FENCING MASTER and Other Stories. NY:
Random House, (1965). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1278. (Roiphe, Anne Richardson). DIGGING OUT by Anne Richardson.
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1966). First edition. Fine in dust jacket designed
by Jim Dine. 150.00
1279. Roiphe, Anne Richardson. UP THE SANDBOX! NY: Simon and Schuster,
(1970). First edition, first book under her married name. A review
copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 85.00
1280. Rolvaag, O.E. GIANTS IN THE EARTH. NY: Harper & Brothers,
1927. Advance reading copy of the author's first book to be published
in English. Pictorial wrappers. A very nice copy. 325.00
1281. Rolvaag, O.E. GIANTS IN THE EARTH. NY: Harper, 1927. First
trade edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny chips at the
extremities of the spine. 300.00
1282. Ronch, Isaac Elchanan. SELECTED POEMS with drawings by Marc
Chagall. NY: Alliance Books, (1961). First edition of these translations,
the author's first book in English. Aaron Kramer is one of the
translators. Cloth. Near fine. 45.00
1283. Rooke, Leon. LAST ONE HOME SLEEPS IN THE YELLOW BED. Baton
Rouge: Louisiana State University, (1968). First edition of these
stories. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
1284. Roper, Robert. ROYO COUNTY. NY: Morrow, 1973. First edition.
Paper over boards with cloth spine. Signed by the author on
front free fly. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
1285. _____. Another copy, unsigned. Fine in dust jacket 65.00
1286. Rorem, Ned. THE PARIS DIARY OF NED ROREM. NY: George Braziller,
(1966). First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1287. Ros, Amanda McKittrick. IRENE IDDESLEIGH. Belfast: W. &
G. Baird, 1897. First edition, a cult classic - the worst novel
ever written? Blue-green cloth, gilt decoration. Erratum slip
bound in. Signed by Ros "Printer's Errors" on the
erratum slip. Spine cocked, else a very good copy. 250.00
1288. Rose, Reginald. SIX TELEVISION PLAYS. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1956. First edition. Contains Rose's best known screenplay "Twelve
Angry Men". Fine in dust jacket lightly worn and chipped
at the extremities. 50.00
1289. Roseliep, Raymond. THE LINEN BANDS with a preface by John
Logan. Westminster: Newman Press, 1961. First edition, verse.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1290. Rosenfeld, Morris. SONGS FROM THE GHETTO. Boston: Copeland
and Day, 1898. First edition of the author's first work in English.
Cloth. From the library of Bertha Kahn Elkus. Her husband, the
composer Albert J. Elkus, set a poem of Rosenfeld's to music.
A newspaper clipping of that poem is pasted in and inscribed by
Ms. Elkus. Near fine. 90.00
1291. Rosenman, Joel, John Roberts and Robert Pilpel. YOUNG MEN
WITH UNLIMITED CAPITAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974).
First edition, the inside story of the Woodstock Festival. Fine
in dust jacket. 45.00
1292. Roskolenko, Harry. SEQUENCE ON VIOLENCE with a foreword
by Paul Rosenfeld. NY: Signal, (1938). First edition, poetry.
Some light soiling to edge of front cover, else a very nice copy.
75.00
1293. Ross, Walter. THE IMMORTAL. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1958.
First edition, a novel of the Beat Generation. Fine in dust jacket
with a small piece missing at top of front panel. The dust jacket
has a drawing by Andy Warhol. 45.00
1294. Rossner, Judith. TO THE PRECIPICE. London: Arthur Barker,
(1967). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1295. Rossetti, Harold Ford. THE DARKLING PLAIN. London: Constable,
(1936). First edition of this novel by the great nephew of Dante
Gabriel Rossetti and the great grandson of Ford Madox Brown. Fine
in dust jacket that is worn at extremities. 75.00
1296. Rostand, Robert. THE KILLER ELITE. NY: Delacorte, (1973).
First edition, a thriller. Fine in dust jacket. 30.00
1297. Rosten, Leo C. THE WASHINGTON CORRESPONDENTS. NY: Harcourt,
Brace, (1937). First edition. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
125.00
1298. Rosten, Norman. RETURN AGAIN, TRAVELER with a foreword by
Stephen Vincent Benet. New Haven: Yale University, 1940. First
edition. Inscribed to Oscar Williams "fellow-poet and
prophet, who said this would all come true - and in my darkest
hour way up in the Bronx!" Fine in lightly worn and chipped
dust jacket. 110.00
1299. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in dust
jacket. 90.00
1300. Roth, Samuel. FIRST OFFERING. NY: Lyric Publishing, 1917.
First edition of these sonnets and lyrics by the notorious pornographer
and publisher of James Joyce's Ulysses. One of 500 copies.
Fine in very scarce dust jacket with most of the spine missing
and a piece missing from the rear panel. 85.00
1301. (Rothenberg, Jerome - editor and translator). NEW YOUNG
GERMAN POETS. San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1959). First
edition. Printed wrappers. Published as The Pocket Poets Series:
Number 11. Fine. 40.00
1302. Roueche, Berton. BLACK WEATHER. NY: Reynal & Hitchock,
(1945). First edition, a novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket
with small closed tear on rear panel. 45.00
1303. Roussel, Raymond. LA DOUBLURE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre,
1897. First edition. Printed wrappers. Bound into this copy (in
an attempt by the publisher to sell remaining copies, ca. 1925)
is a 16 pp. pamphlet consisting of statements by Tzara, Proust,
Aragon, Soupault, Eluard, Breton, Desnos, et al. Very fine. 1750.00
1304. Rubin, Michael. A TRIP INTO TOWN. NY: Harper & Brothers,
(1961). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1305. (Rudhyar, Dane). CLAUDE DEBUSSY et son oeuvre par Daniel
Chenneviere. Paris: Durand et Cie, (1918). Reprint of the 1913
printing. Wrappers. Illustrated. 45 pp. Fine. 175.00
1306. Rukeyser, Muriel. THEORY OF FLIGHT with a foreword by Stephen
Vincent Benet. New Haven: Yale University, 1935. First edition.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket, rubbed at top of spine. 180.00
1307. Rumaker, Michael. THE BUTTERFLY. NY: Scribner's, (1962).
First edition. Wrappers. Laid in is a promotional flyer with a
statement by Denise Levertov. Fine. 45.00
1308. Rumsey, Tim. PICTURES FROM A TRIP. NY: Morrow, (1985). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1309. Rush, Norman. WHITES. NY: Knopf, 1986. Uncorrected proofs
of these short stories. Wrappers. Signed by Rush on the
title page. Fine. 200.00
1310. Rush, Norman. WHITES. NY: Knopf, 1986. First edition. Fine
in dust jacket.
95.00
1311. Russell, Arthur Wolseley. IN IDLENESS OF AIR. (Middlesex):
Scorpion Press, 1960. First edition, poetry. Decorated paper over
boards. One of 35 (of 150) copies, numbered and signed by the
author. Fine. 45.00
1312. Russell, Sanders. POEMS. Woodstock: Capricorn Press, 1941.
First edition. Sanders edited the little magazines Experimental Review and
The Ark. Self-wrappers. 30 pp. Some sunning
to edges, else a very good copy. 175.00
1313. Sackville, Lady Margaret. POEMS. London: John Lane, 1901.
First edition. Boards. Inscribed and signed by Sackville.
Recipient's bookplate, some chipping to spine label, else a very
good copy. 90.00
1314. Sala, Jerome. SPAZ ATTACK. Chicago: Stake Press, 1980. First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
1315. Salas, Floyd. TATTOO THE WICKED CROSS. NY: Grove, (1967).
Advance copy bound up in dust jacket of published book. Fine.
65.00
1316. Salas, Floyd. TATTOO THE WICKED CROSS. NY: Grove, (1967).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small tear on rear panel.
45.00
1317. (Salinger, J.E.). THE KIT BOOK for Soldiers, Sailors and
Marines edited by R.M. Barrows and E.X. Pastor. Chicago: Consolidated
Book Publisher, 1943. First edition. Printed boards. 16mo. Illustrated.
Contains Salinger's first book appearance, "The Hang of It".
Previous owner's inscription, very slight rubbing to the extremities,
else a very nice copy of a fragile book. 110.00
1318. Salamanca, J.R. THE LOST COUNTRY. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Laid in is a signed Xmas card from Salamanca, in the original envelope. Near fine in dust jacket. 100.00
1319. Salt, Sydney. THIRTY PIECES. Majorca: Caravel, 1935. First
edition. Paper over boards. From Majorca, Salt edited the expatriate
journal, Caravel. One of 500 copies. Very good in dust
jacket. 95.00
1320. Samperi, Frank. CRYSTALS. (NY): Caterpillar, (1967). First
edition. Wrappers. One of 300 copies. Fine. 65.00
1321. Sanchez, Luis Rafael. MACHO CAMACHO'S BEAT translated by
Gregory Rabassa. NY: Pantheon, (1980). First edition in English.
A Puerto Rican novelist. Fine in dust jacket.
35.00
1322. Sanders, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. (San Francisco: City Lights,
1963). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 60.00
1323. Sanders, Lawrence. THE ANDERSON TAPES. NY: Putnam's, (1970).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1324. Sangster, Margaret E., Jr. FRIENDS O'MINE: A Book of Poems
and Stoires. NY: The Christian Herald, 1914. First edition. Pictorial
cloth. Very good. 95.00
1325. Santiago, Danny. FAMOUS ALL OVER TOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster,
(1983). First edition. The novel was critically aclaimed at publication.
It was later discovered that the author was not a previously unpublished
Chicano youth, but the middle-aged white author - Daniel James.
A fine copy in dust jacket. 100.00
1326. Santmyer, Helen Hooven. HERBS AND APPLES. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1925. First edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a very
nice copy. 90.00
1327. (Saroyan, Aram). POEMS by Jenni Caldwell, Richard Kolmar
and Aram Saroyan. (NY: Acadia Press, 1963). First edition - Saroyan's
first book appearance. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Aram.
Fine. 50.00
1328. Saroyan, Aram. IN with an introduction by Ted Berrigan.
(La Grande: Bear Press, 1965). First edition. Wrappers. One
of 150 numbered copies signed by Saroyan. Fine.
125.00
1329. Saroyan, William. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE
and Other Stories. NY: Random House, 1934. First edition. Fine
in dust jacket with a small tear and some creasing at top of spine.
375.00
1330. Sarraute, Nathalie. TROPISMES. Paris: Les Editions Denoel,
(1939). First edition, Wrappers. An ex-library copy with three
small stamps (on a withdrawal stamp), else a fine copy.
125.00
1331. Sarrazin, Albertine. THE RUNAWAY translated by Charles Lam
Markmann. NY: Grove, (1967). First edition in English. Fine in
dust jacket, with small tear on rear panel.
45.00
1332. Sarton, May. THE SINGLE HOUND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1938. First edition, a novel. Lacking dust jacket, else a near
finecopy. 125.00
1333. Savage, Elizabeth. SUMMER OF PRIDE. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1960). First edition. Fine in dust jacket, rubbed at top of spine.
55.00
1334. Savage, Mildred. PARRISH. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1958.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1335. Savage, Tom. PERSONALITIES. NY: Jim Brodey Books, 1978.
First edition, short prose pieces. Mimeographed sheets with acover
by Alice Notley. 4to. One of 200 copies, also, the first book
of the press. Fine. 30.00
1336. Savory, Teo. THE LANDSCAPE OF DREAMS. NY: George Braziller,
1960. First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 55.00
1337. Schine, Cathleen. ALICE IN BED. NY: Knopf, 1983. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
95.00
1338. Schisgal, Murray. THE TYPISTS AND THE TIGER. NY: Coward-McCann,
(1963). First edition, two plays. Fine in near perfect dust jacket.
75.00
1339. Schjeldahl, Peter. WHITE COUNTRY/POEMS. NY: Corinth Books,
1968. First edition. Pictorial wrappers with a cover by George
Schneeman. One of 50 (of 1500) numbered copies signed by both
poet and artist. White cover slightl shelf-rubbed, else a
near fine copy.
145.00
1340. _____. Another copy of the above, the trade edition. Fine.
45.00
1341. Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr. ORESTES A. BROWNSON: A Pilgrim's
Progress. Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. First edition. Fine in
dust jacket. 75.00
1342. Schlick, Robert. THE SUPPLEMENT POEMS: Written During Composition of THE IMAGINATION: A Poem in Four Books. (Copenhagen: privately printed, ca. 1930). First edition, apparently the author's first book. Boards with paper label reading: Poems by Schlick & De Coverly. Inscribed "To my good friend LS Alexander Gumby from Robert Schlick - my first volume Copenhagen, 1930". Schlick was married to the author and artist, Pamela Bianco. Laid into a small pocket in the rear of the book is a long 2-page TLS from Schlick to Gumby, along with three holograph letters that appear to describe Schlick and Bianco's wedding. Some rubbing to the extremities, else very good. 150.00
1343. Schmitz, Dennis. WE WEEP FOR OUR STRANGENESS. Chicago: Big
Table, (1969). First edition, poetry. Erratum slip laid in. Fine
in dust jacket. 55.00
1344. Schneck, Stephen. THE NIGHT CLERK. NY: Grove Press, (1965).
Uncorrected proofs of this underground classic. Wrappers, ring-bound.
Laid in is a TLS from the publisher to Mark Schorer soliciting
a review. Lightly worn at edges, else fine. 200.00
1345. Schneck, Stephen. THE NIGHTCLERK. NY: Grove Press, (1965).
First edition. Inscribed to the editor, Don Allen, in acknowledgment
of his help, and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket.
175.00
1346. Schorer, Mark. A HOUSE TOO OLD. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock,
(1935). First edition, a novel of Wisconsin family life. Inscribed
and signed by Schorer, who notes that the brandy stain is the
result of his attempt to re-read the book. Some brandy stains
to initial pages, else fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 175.00
1347. Schwamm, Ellen. ADJACENT LIVES. NY: Knopf, 1978. Uncorrected
proofs. Wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 45.00
1348. Schwartz, Jonathan. ALMOST HOME: Collected Stories. Garden
City: Doubleday, 1970. First edition. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1349. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. ROUGH STRIFE. Chicago: Harper &
Row, (1980). First edition. Signed by the author. Fine
in dust jacket. 50.00
1350. Schwerner, Armand. THE LIGHTFALL. (NY): Hawk's Well Press,
(1963). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 75.00
1351. Scofield, Sandra. GRINGA. Sag Harbor: Permanent Press, 1989.
Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00
1352. Scott, Evelyn. PRECIPITATIONS. NY: Brown, 1920. First edition.
Blue-green boards. Inscribed "For Mary and Lewis Garnett
and especially for Michael who is the best excuse for poetry that
I have met" and signed by Scott. Scott has crossed out Lewis'
name and has substituted the word "apology" for "excuses".
A worn copy, most of the spine being missing, else very good.
60.00
1353. Scott, F.R. OVERTURE: Poems. Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1945).
First editions. Canadian author. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.
125.00
1354. Scully, James. THE MARCHES. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
(1967). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
1355. Segal, Albert. JOHANNESBURG FRIDAY. London: Geoffrey Bles,
1954. First edition, a novel by the South African novel. Inscribed
and signed, on the title page, by the author. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
1356. Seidman, Hugh. COLLECTING EVIDENCE with an introduction
by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven: Yale University, 1970. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
1357. (Seizin Press). LOVE AS LOVE, DEATH AS DEATH by Laura Riding.
London: Seizin Press, 1928. First edition, the first book from
Laura Riding and Robert Graves' press. Cloth. One of 175 numbered
copies; this copy had been numbered "31", this was crossed
out and renumbered "6 out of series". Fine.
500.00
1358. Selby, Hubert, Jr. LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN. NY: Grove Press,
(1964). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 145.00
1359. Seton, Anya. MY THEODOSIA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some wear at the top edge.
60.00
1360. Shacochis, Bob. EASY IN THE ISLANDS: Stories. NY: Crown,
(1985). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Signed by Shacochis,
on the title page. Fine. 110.00
1361. Shacochis, Bob. EASY IN THE ISLANDS: Stories. NY: Crown,
(1985). First edition. Signed by Shacochis, on the title page.
Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1362. (Shaffer, Peter and Anthony Shaffer). THE WOMAN IN THE WARDROBE
by Peter Anthony (pseudonym). London: Evans Brothers, (1951).
First edition, a lighthearted detective story. Illustrated by
Nicolas Bentley. Spine cocked, else a very nice copy in worn dust
jacket with very large piece missing from rear panel. 150.00
1363. Shanks, Edward. THE OLD INDISPENSIBLES: A Romance of Whitehall.
London: Martin Secker, (1919). First edition, Shank's first novel.
Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with a very small piece missing
on the spine. 90.00
1364. Shapiro, Harvey. THE EYE: Poems. Denver: Alan Swallow, (1953).
First edition. Fine in dust jacket that shows the lightest wear
at the extremities. 45.00
1365. Sharp, Paula. THE WOMAN WHO WAS NOT ALL THERE. NY: Harper
& Row, (1988). First edition, a novel. Signed by Sharp
on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1366. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust
jacket. 55.00
1367. Sharpe, Tom . RIOTOUS ASSEMBLY. London: Secker & Warburg,
(1971). First edition. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket (a
few small rubbed spots). 250.00
1368. Shaw, Irwin. BURY THE DEAD. NY: Random House, (1936). First
edition, a drama. Fine in dust jacket with darkened spine and
a few small chips missing at the top edge.
275.00
1369. Sheets, Kermit. THE MIKADO IN CPS. Waldport: The Illiterati,
1945. First edition of this satire which was performed by inmates
at the Conscientious Objectors internment camp. Printed wrappers.
Attractively designed by Sheets and printed at the Untide Press.
Some sunning to spine, else fine. 110.00
1370. Shelnutt, Eve. THE LOVE CHILD. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow,
1979. First edition. Boards, cloth spine. One of 26 (of 226)
lettered copies specially bound, signed by the poet. Fine
in glassine dust jacket as issued. 65.00
1371. Shepard, Jim. FLIGHTS. NY: Knopf, 1983. First edition. Fine
in dust jacket.
35.00
1372. Shetzline, David. DeFORD. NY: Random House, (1968). First
edition. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket 50.00
1373. Shiel, M.P. PRINCE ZALESKI. London: John Lane, 1895. First
edition with 16-page catalogue in rear. Purple decorated cloth.
Paul Jordan Smith's copy with his bookplate. Spine faded, some
minor stains on edges of cover, else a very nice copy. 425.00
1374. Shivers, Louise. HERE TO GET MY BABY OUT OF JAIL. NY: Random
House, (1983). First edition. A North Carolina author. Fine in
dust jacket with a blurb by Eudora Welty.
35.00
1375. Shreve, Susan Richards. A FORTUNATE MADNESS. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1376. Shurin, Aaron. WOMAN ON FIRE. San Francisco: Rose Deeprose,
(1975). First edition, verse. Wrappers. 12mo. One of
500 copies. Fine. 35.00
1377. Siebel, Julia. THE NARROW COVERING. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(1956). First edition, a novel by a student of Malcolm Cowley.
This copy is inscribed to Cowley and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1378. Sigal, Clancy. WEEKEND IN DINLOCK. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1379. Sigal, Clancy. WEEKEND IN DINLOCK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1960. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1380. Sillitoe, Alan. WITHOUT BEER OR BREAD. Dulwich Village:
Outposts Publications, 1957. First edition, verse. Wrappers. Fine.
225.00
1381. Silvis, Randall. THE LUCKIEST MAN IN THE WORLD. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh, (1984). First edition, stories. Fine
in dust jacket. 35.00
1382. Simak, Clifford D. THE CREATOR. (Los Angeles): Crawford Publications, (1946). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 100.00
1383. Simic, Charles. WHAT THE GRASS SAYS with 12 prints by Joan
Abelson. Santa Cruz: Kayak, (1967). First edition, without the
colophon. Wrappers. Inscribed "The Ugliest book ever published"
and signed by Simic (1988). Very slight discoloration at bottom
of front cover, else a near fine copy. 150.00
1384. _____. Another copy of the above, but uninscribed. Fine.
110.00
1385. _____. Another copy, but with the colophon. Fine. 110.00
1386. Simmons, Charles. PLOTS THAT SELL TO TOP-PAY MAGAZINES.
NY: Wilfred Funk, (1952). First edition. Twelve years later Simmons
published his first novel, the curious Powdered Eggs.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 150.00
1387. Simon, John Oliver. ROADS TO DAWN LAKE. (Berkeley): Oyez,
1968. First edition, verse by the poet and publisher. Wrappers.
35.00
1388. Simon, Roger Lichtenberg. HEIR. NY: Macmillan, (1968). First
edition. Signed by Simon. Tiny ink mark on bottom edge,
else fine in dust jacket. 90.00
1389. _____ Another copy. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
1390. Simonson, Lee. MINOR PROPHECIES. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1927).
First edition of this philosophical essay by the historian of
the theatre and a noted scenery designer. Fine in dust jacket.
75.00
1391. Simpson, Mona. ANYWHERE BUT HERE. NY: Knopf, 1987. First
edition. Signed by Simpson. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
85.00
1392. Simpson, N.F. ONE WAY PENDULUM: A Farce in a New Dimension.
London: Faber and Faber, (1960). First edition, a drama. Fine
in dust jacket. 65.00
1393. Sinclair, Andrew. THE BREAKING OF BUMBO. London: Faber and
Faber, (1959). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1394. Sinclair, Andrew. THE BREAKING OF BUMBO. NY: Simon and Schuster,
1959. First American edition. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
45.00
1395. Sinclair, Iain. BACK GARDEN POEMS AND STORIES with drawings
by Laurence Bicknell. August: Albion Village, 1970. First edition.
Wrappers. This is copy #22 of an unknown number of copies,
signed by both Sinclair and Bicknell. Fine in dust jacket.
150.00
1396. Singer, John. THE FURY OF THE LIVING with an introduction
by Hugh MacDiarmid. Glasgow: William MacLellan, (1942). First
edition, poetry. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket.
75.00
1397. Sitwell, Constance. FLOWERS AND ELEPHANTS with a foreword
by E.M. Forster. London: Cape, (1927). First edition. Spine slightly
cocked, else fine in lightly used dust jacket.
75.00
1398. Sloan, James Park. A SMALL WAR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1970. Uncorrected proofs of this Vietnam War novel. Wrappers.
The book was published under the title "War Games".
This copy has the title crossed out and the new title written
in, on the front cover. William Morris Agency label pasted in,
else near fine. 110.00
1399. Sloan, James Park. WAR GAMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1971. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Sloan. Fine
in dust jacket. 75.00
1400. Smith, Clark Ashton. THE STAR-TREADER AND OTHER POEMS. San
Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1912. First edition. Decorated boards.
Laid in is the frontispiece portrait of Smith. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 325.00
1401. _____. Another copy, lacking the frontispiece and dust jacket.
Fine. 225.00
1402. Smith, H. Allen. ROBERT GAIR: A Study with an introduction
by Lewis Mumford. NY: Dial Press, 1939. First edition. Fine in
dust jacket with some chipping to the extremities.
100.00
1403. Smith, Mark. TOYLAND. Boston: Little, Brown, (1965). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
1404. Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone. THE BOOK OF PHOEBE. Garden City:
Doubleday, 1985. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 30.00
1405. Sneider, Vern. THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON. NY: Putnam's,
(1951). First edition, a novel. Some light foxing to cover, else
fine in near fine dust jacket. 100.00
1406. Snodgrass, W.D. HEART'S NEEDLE. NY: Knopf, 1959. First edition.
Fine in dust jacket with tiny hole on edge of front panel and
slight rubbing at top of spine. 200.00
1407. Snow, Wilbert. MAINE COAST. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1923).
First edition, poetry. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 275.00
1408. Sobiloff, Hy. WHEN CHILDREN PLAYED AS KINGS AND QUEENS with
an introduction by Anatole Broyard. (n.p.: privately printed,
1950). First edition, verse. Cloth. Illustrated by Fred Segal.
Inscribed and signed by the poet, who had made corrections
to three poems. Rubbed spot on spine, else a very good copy.
75.00
1409. Sommer, Scott. NEARING'S GRACE. NY: Taplinger, (1979). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1410. Song, Cathy. PICTURE BRIDE with a foreword by Richard Hugo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1983). First edition, poetry.
One of 787 copies. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1411. Sontag, Susan. THE BENEFACTOR. NY: Farrar, Straus, (1963).
First edition. The artist R.B. Kitaj's copy with his name on the
front free fly. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00
1412. Sorensen, Virginia. A LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS. NY:
Knopf, 1942. First edition, a novel of Mormon life. Fine in dust
jacket. 45.00
1413. Sorkin, Dan. THE BLABBERMOUTHS as told to Joe Price. NY:
Citadel, (1960). First edition, the life of a Chicago radio disc
jockey. With illustrations by Rudi Bass and a foreword by Shelley
Berman. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1414. Sorrentino, Gilbert. THE DARKNESS SURROUNDS US with a 'directive'
by Joel Oppenheimer. Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1960. First
edition. Wrappers. Signed by Sorrentino. Fine. 125.00
1415. Sowell, Thomas. SAY'S LAW: An Historical Analysis. Princeton:
Princeton University, (1972). First edition. Fine in very lightly
used dust jacket. 45.00
1416. Speicher, John. LOOKING FOR BABY PARADISE. NY: Harcourt,
Brace & World, (1967). Advance proofs. Wrappers. Fine with
a long blurb by Thomas Pynchon on the front cover; laid into a
custom made cloth box. 90.00
1417. Speicher, John. LOOKING FOR BABY PARADISE. NY: Harcourt,
Brace & World, (1967). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
55.00
1418. Squire, Jack Collings. POEMS AND BAUDELAIRE FLOWERS. London:
New Age Press, 1909. First edition, Squire's first book of verse.
Boards, cloth spine. Some light foxing, else a near fine copy.
75.00
1419. Squires, James Radcliffe. CORNAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance,
(1940). First edition, poetry. Signed by the poet. Fine
in printed glassine dust jacket. 125.00
1420. Stacton, David. DOLORES. London: Faber & Faber, (1954).
First edition, Stacton's first novel, preceded by a collection
of poems "An Unfamiliar Country". Fine in dust jacket.
400.00
1421. Stafford, Jean. BOSTON ADVENTURE. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1944).
Advance proofs. Printed wrappers. Some water staining to rear
cover and the edges of the last pages, else a very good copy.
275.00
1422. Stanford, Don. NEW ENGLAND EARTH and Other Poems with a
foreword by Yvor Winters. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. First
edition. Decorated paper over stiff wrappers. One of 300 copies.
Fine. 100.00
1423. Stassinopoulos, Arianna. THE FEMALE WOMAN. NY: Random House,
(1973). First American edition of this attack on the Women's Movement
by the future wife of wealthy political candidate Michael Huffington.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1424. Stavis, Barrie. THE CHAIN OF COMMAND with cartoons by Sgt.
Leonard Sansone. NY: Ackerman, (1945). First edition. Pictorial
boards. 12mo. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine
in near fine dust jacket. 60.00
1425. ______. Another copy of the above, with an 11" by 17"
pictorial advertising flyer for the book, featuring quotes by
John Hersey, Crockett Johnson, Millen Brand, Else Maxwell, etc.
The flyer is folded, the book is fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1426. Steffens, Lincoln. THE SHAME OF THE CITIES. NY: McClure,
Phillips, 1904. First edition, a collection of articles reprinted
from McClure's Magazine. Cloth. Lettering on
spine faded, else a very nice copy. 175.00
1427. Stegner, Wallace. REMEMBERING LAUGHTER. Boston: Little,
Brown, 1937. First edition. Signed by Stegner. Fine in
internally repaired dust jacket with a tear on the edge of the
front flap and a few chips missing at the extremities of spine.
275.00
1428. Stein, Gertrude. THREE LIVES: Stories of the Good Anna,
Melanctha and the Gentle Lena. London: John Rodker, 1927. Second
British edition, with a cancel title. Boards. Wilson A1d. (With
a cancel title). Some light sunning, top of spine cracked on edges,
else a very good copy. 250.00
1429. Stepanchev, Stephen. THREE PRIESTS IN APRIL. Baltimore:
Contemporary Poetry, 1956. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust
jacket with lightly sunned spine. 75.00
1430. Stern, Madeleine. WE ARE TAKEN. NY: Galleon Press, 1935.
First edition, a novel by the noted rare book dealer, which "dares
to pry open the shut door of adolescent girlhood"! Fine in
dust jacket which is worn and chipped at the extremities and along
the spine (internally repaired with archival tape). 250.00
1431. Stern, Richard G. GOLK. NY: Criterion, (1960). First edition.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00
1432. Stern, Richard G. GOLK. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1960.
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1433. Stevens, Lauren R. THE DOUBLE AXE. NY: Scribner's, (1961).
First edition. A review copy. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00
1434. Stevenson, James. DO YOURSELF A FAVOR KID. NY: Macmillan,
1962. First edition of this novel, Stevenson is best known for
his cartoons and children's books. Fine in dust jacket lightly
rubbed at top of spine. 75..00
1435. Stewart, Donald Ogden. A PARODY OUTLINE OF HISTORY illustrated
by Herb Roth. NY: Doran, 1921. First edition. Fine in dust jacket
with some small tears at the edges and light chipping at the extremities
of spine. 150.00
1436. Stewart, George R., Jr. MODERN METRICAL TECHNIQUE: As Illustrated
by Ballad Meter (1900-1920). NY: (Privately printed), 1922. First
edition of the author's doctoral dissertation. Printed wrappers.
120 pp. Stewart is best known for his novels and studies of Western
America as well as his dystopian tale Earth Abides.
Some light chipping and wear to the spine, else a nice copy of
a very uncommon title. 150.00
1437. Stoddard, Charles Warren. POEMS. San Francisco: A. Roman,
1867. First edition. Some rubbing to the extremities of the covers,
else a very good copy. 80.00
1438. Stone, Chuck. KING STRUT. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1970).
First edition, the Black author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1439. (Stone Wall Press). A BOOK OF KIND by Margaret Tongue. Iowa
City: Stone Wall Press, (1958). First edition of the first book
of the press. Cloth. 12mo. One of 320 copies. Fine. 250.00
1440. Stoppard, Tom. LORD MALQUIST & MR MOON. (London): Blond,
(1966). First edition of the playwrights first (and so far only)
novel. . Fine in dust jacket. 350.00
1441. Strachey, Julia. CHEERFUL WEATHER FOR THE WEDDING. London:
Hogarth Press, 1932. First edition. Decorated boards, cloth spine.
One of 1212 copies published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf.
Spine very slightly cocked and sunned, else a very nice copy.
125.00
1442. Straight, Michael. MAKE THIS THE LAST WAR: The Future of
the United Nations. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1943). First edition.
Straight later became the editor of The New Republic.
Fine in dust jacket which is lightly chipped at the extremities.
75.00
1443. (Stratton-Porter, Gene). THE STRIKE AT SHANE'S. Boston:
American Humane Education Society, (1893). First edition. Green
cloth. Precedes "The Song of the Cardinal" by almost
a decade. A nice clean copy. 350.00
1444. Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE SONG OF THE CARDINAL. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (1903). First edition, the author's first conventionally
recognized book. Red buckram. Spine slightly faded, else a fine
copy. 400.00
1445. Street, Julian and Frank Finney. A BRIDE AND A BRIDLE. Portsmouth:
Passenger Department of the Seaboard Airline Railway, (1903).
First edition. Decorated boards. 12mo. Fine. 65.00
1446. Streeter, Edward. DERE MABLE: Love Letters of a Rookie.
Illustrated by G. William Breck. NY: Stokes, (1918). First edition.
Pictorial boards. Lightest rubbing to extremities, light soiling
to cream colored boards, else a very nice copy of a fragile book.
55.00
1447. Strong, Jonathan. TIKE and Five Stories. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1969). First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
35.00
1448. Strong, Jonathan. TIKE and Five Stories. London: The Bodley
Head, (1969). First English edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
35.00
1449. Stuart, Dabney. THE DIVING BELL. NY: Knopf, 1966. First
edition. Inscribed to another poet and signed by Stuart (1966).
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1450. Styron, William. LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
(1951). First edition. Inscribed "For Mrs. _____ with
best wishes William Styron". Mrs. Styron's visiting card
laid in. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed at the extremities
of the spine.
450.00
1451. Sukenick, Ronald. UP. NY: Dial, 1968. Advance reading copy,
bound up in dust jacket of published book. Near fine. 75.00
1452. Sullivan, A.M. SONNETS OF A SIMPLETON AND OTHER POEMS. Newark:
D.S. Cloyer, 1924. First edition, a prolific American-Catholic
poet. Near fine. 85.00
1453. Sullivan, Frank. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MARTHA HEPPLETHWAITE.
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First edition. Lacking dust jacket,
lightest soiling to cover, else a very nice copy.
65.00
1454. Sulzberger, C.L. SIT DOWN WITH JOHN L. LEWIS. NY: Random
House, (1938). First edition. The `authentic story' of the colussus
of the C.I.O. by the then United Press reporter. One corner of
preliminary pages chipped, else near fine in dust jacket with
some very light chipping at the extremities. 45.00
1455. Summers, Hollis. CITY LIMIT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948.
First edition, a novel set in the Midwest. Fine in lightly used
dust jacket with a snag on the rear panel (internally repaired).
60.00
1456. Swan, Emma. THE LION & THE LADY and Other Poems. (NY):
New Directions, (1949). First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket
that is worn and chipped at extremities of spine.
60.00
1457. Swander, Mary. NEEDLEPOINT. Missoula: University of Montana
Department of English, 1977. First edition. Wrappers. Crease on
one page, else fine. 45.00
1458. Sward, Robert. ADVERTISEMENTS with an introduction by Frederick
Eckman. Chicago: Odyssey Chapbook, (1958). First edition ( precedes
his second book by four years). Wrappers. One of 368 copies.
Fine. 75.00
1459. Swigart, Rob. STILL LIVES. (Portola Valley): No Dead Lines,
(1976). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 500 numbered
copies. Fine. 45.00
1460. Swigart, Rob. LITTLE AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1977. First edition, first novel. Signed by Swigart. Fine
in dust jacket 90.00
1461. Symons, Julian. CONFUSIONS ABOUT X with a frontispiece by
Wyndham Lewis. London: The Fortune Press, (1939.). First edition,
poetry. Paper over boards. Inscribed to Adrian Goldstone "...
this should be a collectors time for the Wyndham Lewis drawing"
and signed by Symons. Fine in dust jacket. 325.00
1462. Symons, Julian. THE IMMATERIAL MURDER CASE. London: Gollancz,
1945. First edition of Symons' first detective novel. Inscribed
by the author "Julian Symons - what a bad book! - June 1976
is the date of the comment". The Goldstone copy with
a bookplate. Spine slightly faded, else near fine. 225.00
1463. Szerlip, Barbara. TEOPANTIAHUAC. (n.p.): Water Table Press,
1971. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Small 12mo. 31pp. Inscribed
and signed by the author. Old crease on front and back cover,
else fine. 45.00
1464. Tabb, John B. POEMS. (Baltimore: St. Mary's Industrial School,
1882). First edition. Decorated cloth. 12mo. Tabb, a priest and
- earlier - a Confederate blockade runner, later taught the poet
George Sterling. A fine copy. 350.00
1465. Talese, Gay. NEW YORK: A Serendipiter's Journey. NY: Harper
& Brotheres, (1961). First edition. Illustrated with photographs
by Marvin Lichtner. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top
of spine. 45.00
1466. Tallent, Elizabeth. IN CONSTANT FLIGHT: Stories. NY: Knopf,
1983. Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 95.00
1467. Tallent, Elizabeth. IN CONSTANT FLIGHT: Stories. NY: Knopf,
1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1468. Tallman, Robert. DOOMSDAY'S CUE. Garden City: Doubleday,
1946. First edition, verse, by the author of numerous radio dramas
and screenplays. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1469. Tan, Amy. THE JOY LUCK CLUB. NY: Putnam's, (1989). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket. 300.00
1470. Tarcov, Oscar. BRAVO MY MONSTER. NY: Regnery, 1953. First
edition, a novel by the Jewish author. A review copy with publisher's
slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb by Allan Tate.
45.00
1471. Tarn, Nathaniel. OLD SAVAGE/YOUNG CITY. London: Cape, (1964).
First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1472. Tarn, Nathaniel. OLD SAVAGE/YOUNG CITY. NY: Random House,
(1965). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
1473. Tavel, Ronald. STREET OF STAIRS. NY: Olympia Pres, (1968).
First edition. Tavel was a scenarist for Andy Warhol, composing
such works as "The Chelsea Girls" and "Suicide".
Cloth. 12mo. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket designed by George
Ramos. 50.00
1474. Taylor, Dwight. SOME PIERROTS COME FROM BEHIND THE MOON...
Boston: B.J. Brimmer, 1923. First edition, brief, humerous verse
by the future screenwriter. Cloth. Illustrated. Fine. 45.00
1475. Taylor, Robert Lewis. ADRIFT IN A BONEYARD. Garden City:
Doubleday, (1947). First edition. Frontispiece and dust jacket
by Steinberg. Fine in dust jacket with a few small chips and tears
at the extremities and a tape repair at the base of the spine.
100.00
1476. Temko, Allan. NOTRE-DAME OF PARIS. NY: Viking Press, 1955.
First edition of this study of the cathedral by the noted architecture
critic. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in dust jacket
that is worn and chipped at extremities. 45.00
1477. Tesch, Gerald. NEVER THE SAME AGAIN. NY: Putnam's, (1954).
First edition, a Gay novel. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips
missing at extremities of spine. 45.00
1478. Thomas, John. DRY MARTINI: A Gentleman Turns to Love. NY:
Doran, (1926). First edition of the author's only book, an honest
attempt to depict the life of American expatriates in Paris. It
was later made into a movie staring Mary Astor. The author returned
to New York and died at 32 of acute alcoholism. Fine in dust jacket
with a few small tears at the extremities. 150.00
1479. Thomas, Lowell. TALL STORIES: The Rise and Triumph of the
Great American Whopper illustrated by Herb Roth. NY: Funk &
Wagnalls, 1931. First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket
with some chipping at the extremities of spine and a small piece
missing at the base of the front panel. 75.00
1480. (Thompson, Dorothy). THE DEPTHS OF PROSPERITY by Phyllis
Bottome and Dorothy Thompson. NY: Doran, (1925). First edition
of the journalist's first book, a "Mystery Story of Clever
Psychology". Fine in lightly used dust jacket, rubbed at
the edges and lightly chipped at the extremities. 200.00
1481. Thompson, Dunstan. THE SONG OF TIME. Cambridge: The Cosmos Press, (1941). First edition, an adaptation from the French of Marguerite de Navarre. Self-wrappers, string-bound. 8 pp. One of 50 copies, this copy is inscribed and signed by the poet. Tiny corner missing on rear cover, cover lightly soiled, else a very nice copy of a very fragile book. 150.00
1482. Thompson, Earl. A GARDEN OF SAND. London: W.H. Allen, 1971.
First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00
1483. Thornburg, Newton. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1973). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 145.00
1484. Thornburg, Newton. TO DIE IN CALIFORNIA. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1973). First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip
laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1485. Thornton, Lawrence. IMAGINING ARGENTINA. NY: Doubleday,
1987. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
1486. Thorp, Roderick. INTO THE FOREST. NY: Random House, (1961).
First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is worn at top
of spine, with two small tears at bottom of front.
50.00
1487. Tietjens, Eunice. PROFILES FROM CHINA: Sketches in Verse
of People & Things Seen in the Interior. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher
Seymour, (1917). First edition. Paper over boards. Former owner's
bookplate inside front cover. Fine. 125.00
1488. Tindall, William York. JOHN BUNYAN MECHANICK PREACHER. NY:
Columbia University, 1934. First edition, the author's Ph.D. thesis.
Wrappers. 309 pp. Signed by Tindall. Fine. 100.00
1489. Tindall, William York. Another copy of the above, the trade
edition, bound in cloth. Signed by Tindall. Fine in publisher's
slipcase. 135.00
1490. Tissot, Jan David. THE HIDDEN SEED: 16 Poems with an introduction
by Deb Kumar Das. (Calcutta: Writers Workshop, 1964). First edition.
Wrappers. 16 pp. Fine. 45.00
1491. Toby, Mark. THE COURTSHIP OF EDDIE'S FATHER. (NY): Bernard
Geiss Associates, (1961). First edition. Paper over boards with
cloth spine. Former owner's address sticker on front free fly.
Near fine in dust jacket that is faded on spine and lightly rubbed
at extremities. 45.00
1492. Todrin, Boris. FIRST FURROW: With an Introduction by Elias
Lieberman. NY: Henry Harrison, (1932). First edition, poetry.
Cloth. Non-authorial presentation, else fine. 45.00
1493. Toogood, Granville. HUNTSMAN IN THE SKY. NY: Brewer &
Warren/ Payson & Clarke, 1930. First edition, a novel of the
experiences of an expatriate after his return to the US. Inscribed
to Kimball Flaccus and signed by Toogood. Fine in near fine
dust jacket.
45.00
1494. Torchia, Joseph. THE KRYPTONITE KID. NY: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1979). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
1495. Towers, Robert. THE NECKLACE OF KALI. NY: Harcourt, Brace,
(1960). First edition. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author
on the front free fly. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly
faded on spine and worn on back cover. 75.00
1496. Towle, Tony. AFTER DINNER WE TAKE A DRIVE INTO THE NIGHT.
NY: Tibor de Nagy, 1968. First edition. Printed wrappers. One
of 20 (of 300) numbered copies signed by the poet. Very lightly
worn at corners, and lightly faded on back, else a very nice copy.
175.00
1497. Traver, Robert. TROUBLESHOOTER: The Story of a Northwoods
Prosecutor. NY: Viking, 1943. First edition, an autobiographical
work by the author of "Anatomy of a Murder". Fine in
lightly used dust jacket. 125.00
1498. Trevor, William. A STANDARD OF BEHAVIOUR. London; Hutchinson,
(1958). First edition. Previous owner's name. A fine copy in very
attractive dust jacket that has shows the slightest shelf-rubbing.
1500.00
1499. Trillin, Calvin. AN EDUCATION IN GEORGIA: The Integration
of Charlayne Hunter and Hamilton Holmes. NY: Viking, (1964). First
edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tear at the top of the front
panel. 60.00
1500. Trilling,Diana. CLAREMONT ESSAYS. London: Secker & Warburg,
(1965), First English edition (preceded by several edited works).
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1501. Trow, George W.S. BULLIES: Stories. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1980). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00
1502. Trow, George W.S. BULLIES: Stories. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1980). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1503. Tully, Jim. EMMETT LAWLER. London: Andrew Melrose, (1922).
First English edition, a tale of an orphan who becomes a tramp
and a prize-fighter. Lacking dust jacket, else a very nice copy.
75.00
1504. Turner, Frederick Jackson. THE CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF
THE FUR TRADE IN WISCONSIN. (Madison): State Historical Society
of Wisconsin, 1889. First edition, an off-print. Printed wrappers.
48 pp. This essay was offered by Turner as his dissertation for
his doctorate at Johns Hopkins. Some very light soiling to cover,
else a fine copy. 350.00
1505. Turner, William O. THE PROUD DIGGERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1954. First edition, a Western. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.
50.00
1506. Tuve, Rosemond. SEASONS AND MONTHS: Studies in a Tradition
of Middle English Poetry. Paris: Librairie Universitaire, 1933.
First edition of this study by the literary scholar. Printed wrappers.
An ex-library copy with numerals on front cover, a bookplate,
a card pocket, and a stamp on the fore-edge `withdrawn'. Some
wear to spine, else a good copy of a scarce book. 75.00
1507. Ullman, James Ramsey. MAD SHELLEY. Princeton: Princeton
University, 1930. The correct first edition of the author's first
book, written as Ullman's senior thesis. Printed wrappers. Cover
very lightly soiled, else fine. 125.00
1508. Ullman, Leslie. NATURAL HISTORIES with a foreword by Richard
Hugo. New Haven: Yale University, 1979. First edition. Signed
by Ullman. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1509. Updike, John. THE CARPENTERED HEN and Other Tame Creatures.
NY: Harper, (1958). First edition. With Updike's full-page,
neatly penned presentation to a good friend and fellow Harvard
graduate. He quotes eight lines of poetry from Milton, Rilke and
Virgil. A fine copy in first issue dust jacket (with "two
children" in the biographical information on the back flap).
A very attractive copy. 3100.00
1510. Upson, William Hazlett. THE PIANO MOVERS. St. Charles: Universal
Press, 1927. First edition of this poem. Boards with printed label.
Upson later gained fame with his tales of the tractor salesman
Alexander Botts. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top edge.
A very fragile book. 90.00
1511. Upward, Edward. JOURNEY TO THE BORDER. London: Hogarth Press,
1938. First edition, a Kafkaesque novel. Woolmer 439. One of 1200
copies. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in very lightly worn
and soiled dust jacket. 375.00
1512. Urdang, Constance. CHARADES & CELEBRATIONS: Poems. NY:
October House, (1965). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 65.00
1513. Ustinov, Peter. HOUSE OF REGRETS. London: Jonathan Cape,
(1943). First edition of this drama. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00
1514. Vail, Sharon. FOUR POEMS. (NY: Gemor Press), 1942. First
edition, the first book by the daughter of Kay Boyle and Lawrence
Vail. Wrappers, string-bound. One of 100 copies designed and
edited by Caresse Crosby. Two small pieces missing at the
edge of the rear panel, else a very nice copy. 150.00
1515. Van Doren, Carl. THE LIFE OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK. London:
J.M. Dent, 1911. First English edition. A near fine copy. 100.00
1516. Valenzuela, Luisa. CLARA: Thirteen Short Stories and a Novel
translated by Hortense Carpentier and J. Jorge Castello. NY: Harcourt
Brace Jovanovich, (1976). First edition in English. Fine in dust
jacket with scratch on rear panel. 45.00
1517. Vangelisti, Paul. COMMUNION: With a note by George Oppen.
(Fairfax: The Red Hill Press, 1970). First trade edition of this
poem. Printed wrappers. 8vo. 16 pp. Fine.
40.00
1518. (Van Gulik, R.H.). AN ENGLISH-BLACKFOOT VOCABULARY: Based
on Material from the Southern Peigans by C.C. Uhlenbeck and R.H.
Van Gulik. Amsterdam: Uitgave an Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen,
1930. First edition. Two volumes. 264 pp., 380 pp. Printed wrappers.
Volume one is near fine; there is some chipping to the extremities
of the wrappers of volume two, else a very nice copy. 1350.00
1519. _____. Another set. Some chipping to the extremities of
the spine on volume one; volume two lacks the front cover (with
a black grey sheet tipped on). 650.00
1520. Vazakas, Byron. TRANSFIGURED NIGHT with an introduction
by William Carlos Williams. NY: Macmillan, 1946. First edition.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a tear at the top edge of
the front panel. 45.00
1521. Ventadour, Fanny. BLUE IS RECESSIVE AS IN IRISES. Paris:
Edition Two Cities, , 1966. First edition of these poems by the
expatriate painter who moved to Paris in the Twenties. Wrappers.
Signed by Ventadour. A fine copy of an uncommon imprint.
40.00
1522. Viereck, George Sylvester. GEDICHTE with an appreciation
by Ludwig Lewisohn. NY: Progressive Printing, 1904. First edition
of this poetry from the controversial poet. It is, also, quite
likely Lewisohn's first book appearance. Printed wrappers. One
of 300 numbered copies. Some wear at the top of spine, else a
near fine copy. 300.00
1523. Viereck, Peter. METAPOLITICS: From the Romantics to Hitler.
NY: Knopf, 1941. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00
1524. Viertel, Peter. THE CANYON. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1940).
First edition of this fine novel of Southern California in the
bucolic pre-war years. Cited by Lawrence Clark Powell in Land
of Fiction. A very scarce title, fine in near fine
dust jacket. 200.00
1525. Visiak, E.H. BUCCANEER BALLADS with an introduction by John
Masefield. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Cloth.
Frontispiece by Violet Helm. Inscribed and signed by the author
(1914). Near fine. 90.00
1526. Vittorini, Elio. IN SICILY with an introduction by Ernest
Hemingway. (NY): New Directions, (1949). First edition in Engilsh,
the first of Vittorini's books to be translated. John Ciardi's
copy with his signature. Translated by Wilfrid David. Fine
in dust jacket with some slight chipping and tears at the extremities.
65.00
1527. Vliet, Russ (R.G.). A MANUAL OF WOODLORE SURVIVAL. (Cimarron:
Philmont Scout Ranch, (1949). First edition of this manual from
the poet, subtitled "How to Eat Weeds and Like 'Em".
Printed wrappers. Some minimal discoloration to cover, else a
very nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. 450.00
1528. Vollmann, William T. YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS. (London:
Dutsch, (1987). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 200.00
1529. Wagoner, David. DRY SUN, DRY WIND. Bloomington: Indiana
University Press, 1953. First edition. Cloth. Very fine in dust
jacket. 120.00
1530. Wakefield, Dan. ISLAND IN THE CITY: The World of Spanish
Harlem. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1959. First edition. Cloth.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1531. Wallace, Lew. THE FAIR GOD; The Last of the 'Tzins. Boston:
James R. Osgood, 1873. First edition. Brown cloth, gilt decorations.
Inner hinge tender, else a very nice copy.
145.00
1532. Wallop, Douglass. NIGHT LIGHT. NY: Norton, (1953). First
edition by the author of "The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant".
Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 60.00
1533. Walter, Eugene. JENNIE: The Watercress Girl. Mobile: National
Willoughby Institute, 1946. First edition of this story by the
novelist, editor, and poet (author of the "Monkey Poems").
Pictorial wrappers. A review copy, inscribed (to James Broughton)
and signed by Walter (as Mr. Willoughby). Very fine. 90.00
1534. Walton, Todd. INSIDE MOVES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978.
First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Review copy
with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1535. (Wandrei, Donald). BROKEN MIRRORS by Francis Bosworth, Karl
Litzenberg, Gordon Louis Roth, Harrison Salisbury and Donald Wandrei.
Woodcuts by Leo Henkora. (Minneapolis): Avon Press, 1928. First
edition, contains 10 poems by Wandrei, his first book appearance.
Half black morocco over red cloth. The 5 woodcuts are laid in,
as issued. One of 22 (of 82) lettered copies for presentation.
This copy is from Wandrei's library with an inscription to him
from another contributor, Karl Litzenberg. Additionally there
are inscriptions from all the contributors (save Litzenberg) on
the fly titles to each section. A very nice copy. 950.00
1536. _____. Another copy of the above. One of 60 (of 82) numbered
copies signed by all five authors. This copy is additionally inscribed
by Wandrei to H.P. Lovecraft's literary executor R.H. Barlow.
Fine. 550.00
1537. Waplington, Nick. LIVING ROOM with essays by John Berger
and Richard Avedon. (NY: Aperture, 1991). First edition of these
color photographs. Oblong 4to. Fine in dust jacket
45.00
1538. Warren, Rosanna. SNOW DAY. (n.p.): Palaemon Press, (1981).
First edition. Marbled boards, cloth spine. One of 550 numbered
copies signed by the poet. Fine without dust jacket as issued.
50.00
1539. Warsh, Lewis. THE SUICIDE RATES. (Eugene): A Toad Press
Book, 1967. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 45.00
1540. Watson, Robert. A PAPER HORSE. NY: Atheneum, 1962. First
edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1541. _____. Another copy of the above. Printed wrappers. Fine.
35.00
1542. Weatherly, Tom. MAUMAU AMERICAN CANTOS. NY: Corinth Books,
1970. First edition, poetry by the black author. Wrappers. Fine.
60.00
1543. Webb, Charles. THE GRADUATE. London: Constable, (1964).
First English edition of this tale of disaffected youth, made
into a hit movie with Dustin Hoffman. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket,
with a small tear on rear panel. 75.00
1544. Weeks, William Rawle. KNOCK AND WAIT A WHILE. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1957. First edition, a novel of the U.S. Intelligence
service.. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in
lightly used dust jacket. 55..00
1545. Wees, Frances S. THE MAESTRO MURDERS. NY: Mystery League,
1931. First edition, a mystery by the Canadian author. Fine in
near fine dust jacket. 45.00
1546. Weil, James L. INVENTIONS. NY: Vantage, (1952). First edition.
Cloth. A scarce work by the publisher, editor and poet. Fine.
75.00
1547. Weinberger, Eliot. JUNGLE. NY: Geronimo Books, 1972. First
edition, first book of verse (preceded by a translation). Wrappers.
From Erje Ayden's press. Fine. 40.00
1548. Weismiller, Edward. THE DEER COME DOWN with a preface by
Stephen Vincent Benet. New Haven: Yale University, 1936. First
edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1549. Weissner, Carl. MANIFESTO FOR THE GREY GENERATION by Dan
Georgakas, Frederike Poessnecker and Carl Weissner. Heidelberg:
PANic Press, 1966. First edition. Printed wrappers. Oblong 4to.
20 pp. Inscribed and signed by Georgakas. Fine. 65.00
1550. Weller, George. NOT TO EAT NOT FOR LOVE. NY: Harrison Smith
and Robert Haas, 1933. First edition, a novel of undergraduate
life at Harvard. Laid in are newspaper clippings with favorable
reviews by Lincoln Kirstein, Horace Gregory and Lewis Gannett.
Fine in lightly used dust jacket lightly chipped at top of spine,
with a closed tear on the rear panel. 150.00
1551. Wescott, Glenway. THE BITTERNS. / A Book of Twelve Poems.
Evanston: Monroe Wheeler, (n.d.). First edition. Wrappers, string-bound.
Tiny chip at the crown, splt along some of the spine, else a very
nice copy. 600.00
1552. Wheelock, John Hall. THE HUMAN FANTASY. Boston: Sherman,
French, 1911. First edition, poetry (predated by a collaborative
work). Inscribed and signed by the poet (1912). A fine
copy of a scarce book. 150.00
1553. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Near fine.
110.00
1554. Whipple, T.K. MARTIAL AND THE ENGLISH EPIGRAM FROM SIR THOMAS
WYATT TO BEN JOHNSON. Berkeley: University of California Press,
1925. First edition. Wrappers. B.H. Bronson's copy with his name
on the front cover. Fine. 55.00
1556. Whistler, Laurence. ARMED OCTOBER and Other Poems with illustrations
by Rex Whistler. London: Cobben-Sanderson, 1932. First edition.
Decorated boards, cloth spine.
Fine in dust jacket chipped at base of spine and a top of front
panel. 140.00
1557. White, Edward Lucas. NARRATIVE LYRICS. NY: Putnam's, 1908.
First edition. Cloth. White was the author of "Lukundoo"
(1927) a collection of horror stories. Cloth. Ex-library with
small bookplate with discard note. Slight bubbling on rear cover,
rubbed at top of spine, else near fine. 80.00
1558. Whitman, Cedric. ORPHEUS AND THE MOON CRATERS and Other
Poems with a foreword by Theodore Morrison. Middlebury: Middlebury
College Press, 1941. First edition. The second book printed by
students at the Bread Loaf School of English. Inscribed and
signed by the poet. One corner bumped, else a fine copy. 35.00
1559. Whittemore, Reed. HEROS AND HEROINES with Drawings by Irwin
Touster. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). First edition, poetry.
Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities of spine.
75.00
1560. White, Antonia. FROST IN MAY. NY: Viking, 1934. First American
edition, a novel with a Lesbian theme. Some light discoloring
to cover, else fine in dust jacket that is lightly chipped at
the extremities. 75.00
1561. Wieners, John. THE HOTEL WENTLEY POEMS. (San Francisco:
The Auerhahn Press), 1958. First edition, first issue with the
word "cock" deleted. This was also the first book from
Dave Haselwood's Auerhahn Press. A fine copy. 175.00
1562. Wieners, John. THE HOTEL WENTLEY POEMS. (San Francisco:
The Auerhahn Press), 1958. First edition, second issue with the
offending word restored. Inscribed "the Auerhahn"s
first printing" and signed and dated (1958) by the poet.
Fine. 150.00
1563. Wilcox, Collin. THE BLACK DOOR. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1967).
First edition, a mystery. Inscribed to Ross Macdonald "It's
not Crime and Punishment, but then
this isn't Russia. This is the first of my Stephen Drake series.
Also the second to the last" and signed by Wilcox. Fine
in very lightly used dust jacket. 125.00
1564. Wilder, Charlotte. PHASES OF THE MOON. (NY): Coward-McCann,
1936. First edition, poetry, by the sister of Thornton Wilder.
Cloth. Inscribed by the poet on the front free fly. Fine
in dust jacket that is worn and chipped at extremities. 60.00
1565. Wilder, Thornton Niven. THE CABALA. NY: Albert & Charles
Boni, 1926. First edition, first issue.. Red and black patterned
cloth. Inscribed, on the title page, and signed by Wilder (1929).
Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny chips at the extremities.
850.00
1566. Wilkinson, Sylvia. MOSS ON THE NORTH SIDE. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1966. Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers, ring bound. Tall
8vo. Fine. 110.00
1567. Wilkinson, Sylvia. MOSS ON THE NORTH SIDE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1568. Will, George F. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS, AND OTHER SOBERING
THOUGHTS. NY: Harper & Row, (1978). First edition. Fine in
dust jacket. 45.00
1569. Willard, Nancy. IN HIS COUNTRY: Poems with an introduction
by Radcliffe Squires. Ann Arbor: Generation, (1966). First edition.
Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Willard. Fine in dust jacket.
65.00
1570. Williams, Heathcote. THE SPEAKERS. London: Hutchinson, (1964).
First edition a tale of encounters with the denizens of Hyde Park.
Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is very lightly worn at edges.
45.00
1571. Williams, John. THE MORNING AND THE EVENING. NY: Atheneum,
1961. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs by Styron
and Penn Warren. 65.00
1572. Williams, Joy. STATE OF GRACE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973.
Uncorrected proof, a novel. Printed wrappers. Fine. 100.00
1573. Williams, Oscar. THE GOLDEN DARKNESS. New Haven: Yale University,
1921. First edition, poetry. Paper over boards. Previous owner's
inscription, else a fine copy.
100.00
1574. Williams, Thomas. CEREMONY OF LOVE. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
(1955). First edition, a novel set in Occupied Japan. Typed reader's
notes on a card pasted to front free fly, else fine in lightly
used dust jacket with small tape remains on the rear panel. 95.00
1575. Willis, Ellen. BEGINNING TO SEE THE LIGHT: Pieces of a Decade.
NY: Knopf, 1981. First edition, essays. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1576. Willner, Herbert. ALL THE LITTLE HEROES. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
(1966). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 85.00
1577. Wimsatt, W.K. Jr. SHAPES FROM DUSK AND WINTER. New Haven:
(privately prined), 1938. First edition of the author's first
book - the Yale University Prize Poem. Wrappers. Inscribed
and signed by Wimsatt. Laid in is a lengthy 3-page holograph note
to the recipient (1939). Near fine. 145.00
1578. Winfield, Shelia. POEMS. London: Cresset, (1938). First
edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with a small snag on
front panel. 45.00
1579. Winslow, Pete. WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO PETE WINSLOW? (n.p.):
Tolle House, 1960. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 52 pp. Near
fine. 65.00
1580. Winters, Jonathan. MOUSE BREATH, CONFORMITY AND OTHER SOCIAL
ILLS with an introduction by Jack Paar. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
(1965). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
60.00
1581. (Winters, Yvor). DIADEMS AND FAGOTS by John Meem and Yvor
Winters. Santa Fe: Privately Printed, (1921). First edition. Wrappers.
One of about 50 copies. Fine. 600.00
1582. Wiser, William. K. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First edition,
a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1583. Witt, Howard. FAMILY IN THE FOREST: with Illustrations by
Mel Fowler. San Francisco: The Porpoise Bookshop, 1956. First
edition, poetry. Wrappers. 4to. One of 150 copies printed by
Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press. Fine. 60.00
1584. Wittig, Monique. L'OPOPONAX. (Paris): Les Editions de Minuit,
(1964). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Wittig (1964).
Cover lightly soiled, else a near fine copy.
150.00
1585. Wojahn, David. ICEHOUSE LIGHTS with a foreword by Richard
Hugo. New Haven: Yale University, (1982). First edition, poetry.
Fine in dust jacket. 40.00
1586. Wolf, Robert L. AFTER DISILLUSION: Poems. NY: Thomas Seltzer,
1923. First edition. Wolf was the husband of Genieve Taggard.
Inscribed to the poet Hazel Hall and signed by Wolf. Near
fine in lightly stained dust jacket with a few chips missing at
top edge. 90.00
1587. Wolfe, Tom. THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE
BABY. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1965). First edition of
these essays. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket.
175.00
1588. Wolfert, Ira. TUCKER'S PEOPLE. NY: Fischer, 1943. First
edition, a hardboiled novel treating the numbers racket as a modern
business enterprise. Cited by Rideout. A fine copy in dust jacket
that is faded and chipped at extremities of spine. 100.00
1589. Wolfert, Ira. BATTLE FOR THE SOLOMONS. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1943. First edition, non-fiction. Bookplate, else near
fine in lighlty used dust jacket with a 1" snag on the spine.
65.00
1590. Wolff, Geoffrey. BAD DEBTS. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1969).
First edition. Wolff was the book editor at Newsweek. Fine
in dust jacket. 85.00
1591. Wolitzer, Hilma. ENDING. NY: Morrow, (1974). First edition.
Fine in dust jacket.
45.00
1592. Wongar, B. THE TRACK TO BRALGU with a forword by Alan Paton.
London: Cape, (1978). First British edition, a novel by the aboriginal
author. Fine in dust jacket.
90.00
1593. Wood, Charles Erskine Scott. IMPERIALISM VS. DEMOCRACY.
NY: (privately printed), 1899. First edition of this address given
by the poet and Indian fighter. Printed wrappers. 16 pp. An off-print
from The Pacific Monthly. A near fine copy.
125.00
1594. Woodcock, George. SIX POEMS. (London: E. Lahr, 1938). First
edition. Single sheet, folded twice. A Blue Moon poem. One
of 100 numbered copies signed by Woodcock. Fine.
600.00
1595. Woolf, Douglas. THE HYPOCRITIC DAYS. (Mallorca): Divers
Press, 1955. First edition. Printed wrappers with a cover illustration
by Kitasono Katue. Inscribed by the author on front free fly.
Fine. 75.00
1596. Wormser, Baron. THE WHITE WORDS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1983. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1597. Wright, Jay. DEATH AS HISTORY. (NY: privately printed, 1967).
First edition, poetry by the Black author. Pictorial wrappers.
One of 200 copies designed by the Poets Press and printed at
the Kriya Press. Fine. 150.00
1598. Wurdemann, Audrey. BRIGHT AMBUSH. NY: John Day, (1934).
First edition. Pulitzer Prize winner for Poetry. Inscribed
to Stephen Vincent Benet and his wife and signed by the poet.
Fine in lightly sunned dust jacket with a few small chips to the
extremities. 150.00
1599. Wylie, Andre. OETEAN THERMOPYLAE. Cambridge: Pym-Randall,
(1967). First edition, a poem. Wrappers. 4to. 6 pp. One of
100 numbered copies signed by Wylie. Wylie later co-founded
the publishing house, Telegraph Books, an eventually became a
literary agent. Fine.
50.00
1600. Wylie, Max. HINDU HEAVEN. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1933).
First edition of this passionate indictment of mission condition
in India by the brother of Phillip Wylie. Cloth. Fine in dust
jacket that is very lightly worn at extremities. 70.00
1601. Wylie, Philip. HEAVY LADEN. NY: Knopf, 1928. First edition.
Lacking dust jacket, else a fine copy. 160.00
1602. Yaffe, James. POOR COUSIN EVELYN. Boston: Little, Brown,
1951. First edition of these stories. Inscribed and signed
by Yaffe. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1603. Yglesias, Helen. HOW SHE DIED. Boston: Hougton Mifflin,
1972. Uucorrected proofs. Wrappers. Small discolored mark at base
of front panel, else fine. 80.00
1604. Yglesias, Jose. A WAKE IN YBOR CITY. NY: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1963). First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust
jacket. 40.00
1605. Yglesias, Rafael. HIDE FOX, AND ALL AFTER. Garden City:
Doubleday, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00
1606. Young, Art. HELL UP TO DATE by R. Palasco Drant (pseudonym)
with Illustrations by Art Young. Chicago: Schulte, (1982). First
edition, an illustrated voyage to Hell. Pictorial boards. Near
fine. 225.00
1607. Young, Stark. THE BLIND MAN AT THE WINDOW and Other Poems.
NY: Grafton, 1906. First edition. Cloth. Tear in the margin of
two pages, else a near fine copy.
175.00
1608. Yurick, Sol. THE WARRIORS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
(1965). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00
1609. Yurick, Sol. THE WARRIORS. London: W.H. Allen, 1966. First
English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1610. Zahn, Curtis. AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY: Short Stories with
an introduction by Herbert Gold. (NY): New Directions, (1963).
First edition. Pictorial wrappers. One corner bumped, else fine.
35.00
1611. Zaturenska, Marya. THRESHOLD AND HEARTH. NY: Macmillan,
1934. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00
1612. Zeitlin, Jake. FOR WHISPERS & CHANTS with a foreword
by Carl Sandburg. San Francisco: The Lantern Press, 1927. First
edition, poetry by the Dean of the Southern California Rare Book
Business. Boards. Frontispiece by Valenti Angelo. One of 500
numbered copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. This copy is inscribed
to a noted librarian and signed by Zeitlin (1936). A very
fragile book, this copy shows the slightest wear on the spine,
else a very nice copy.
145.00
1613. Zeldis, Chayym. STREAMS IN THE WILDERNESS. NY: Thomas Yoseloff,
(1962). First edition, a novel set in a Zionist Pioneer Training
Farm. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1614. Zelver, Patricia. THE HONEY BUNCH. Boston: Little, Brown,
(1969). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00
1615. Zelver, Patricia. THE HONEY BUNCH. London: Dent, (1971).
First Engish edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00
1616. Zimmer, Paul. A SEED ON THE WIND with drawings by Jerome
Jensik. San Francisco: (Privately printed), 1960. First edition,
poems. Wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies. Signed by Zimmer.
Fine. 150.00
1617. Zimmer, Paul. THE RIBS OF DEATH. NY: October House, (1967).
First edition, the poet's first regularly published book. Fine
in dust jacket with tiny chip missing at top of rear panel.
50.00
1618. ZYZZYVA Volume 1:1. San Francicso, Spring 1985. Original wrappers. Edited by Howard Junker. The premier issue, featuring M.F.K. Fisher, Czeslaw Milosz, Jeremy Larner, Barry Gifford, Tom Clark, et al. Fine. 30.00
| About Serendipity Books | ||
| Catalogs | Place an order | What's New |
| Contact us | Store Location | Other Sites |
All contents copyright (C) 1997, Peter B. Howard. All rights reserved.
This page maintained by William Matthews
Last updated on November 3, 1997
http://www.serendipitybooks.com/firsts.html