Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


First Books


Serendipity Books & Anacapa Books Are Proud To Offer Over 1600 Author's First Books


1. Aaron, Chester. ABOUT US. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1967). First edition, a novel of a Jewish family in Pennsylvania during the depression. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a tear at top of spine. 75.00

2. (Abbe, George). WIND ABOUT THE EAVES: An Anthology. Dover: Erato, 1931. First edition. Boards. Contains three poems by Abbe, his first book appearance. Boards. Printed by George G. Neal. Small hole on edge of spine, else near fine. 45.00

3. (Abbe, George). HILL WIND by Charles Kittredge Abbe. Edited by George Abbe. NY: Association Press, 1936. First edition, a collection of the work of Abbe's brother. Fine in dust jacket with small piece missing on rear panel. 90.00

4. Abbe, George. VOICES IN THE SQUARE. NY: Coward-McCann, 1938. First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

5. Abbott, Jack Henry. IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST: Letters from Prison with an introduction by Norman Mailer. NY: Random House, (1981). First edition, the murder's first book. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

6. (Abel, Lionel - translator). SOME POEMS OF RIMBAUD. NY: Exiles' Press, (1939). First edition of these translations. Printed wrappers. 48 pp. Some wear to top of spine, else a very nice copy. 50.00

7. Abercrombie, Lascelles. INTERLUDES AND POEMS. London: John Lane, 1908. First edition, poems by the "Georgian laureate". Cloth. A review copy. Some light foxing to the preliminaries, else a near fine copy. 75.00

8. Abish, Walter. DUEL SITE. (NY): Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 1970. First edition of this collection of verse. Pictorial wrappers. One of 300 copies. This was the last book published by Tibor De Nagy Gallery; a series of poetry pamphlets that began in 1953 with John Ashbery's Turandot. Signed by Abish. Fine. 300.00

9. Ableman, Paul. I HEAR VOICES. Paris: Olympia Press, (1957). First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 50.00

10. Abrahams, William. INTERVAL IN CAROLINA. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1945. First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

11. Abrahams, William. INTERVAL IN CAROLINA. London: Editions Poetry London, (1946). First English edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 40.00

12. Adam, Helen Douglas. THE ELFIN PEDLAR AND TALES TOLD BY THE PIXYPOOL. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. First edition. Some rubbing to corners and extremities of spine, else fine in dust jacket (internally strengthened at top). 165.00

13. Adams, Alice. THE FALL OF DAISY DUKE. London: Constable, (1967). First English edition, originally published as Careless Love. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00

14. Adams, Douglas. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY. NY: Harmony, (1980). Uncorrected proofs of the first American edition. Wrappers. 2" tear on spine, else a near fine copy. 150.00

15. Adams, Leonie. THOSE NOT ELECT. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1925. First edition, verse. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the extremities, with a small piece missing at the top of the rear panel. 135.00

16. Adams, Ramon F. COWBOY LINGO. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. First edition, the western author's first novel. Illustrated. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with two tiny chips missing at the top of the front panel. SOLD

17. Adler, Edward. NOTES FROM A DARK STREET. NY: Knopf, 1962. First edition, a novel set in New York's Lower East Side. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 30.00

18. Aguila, Pancho. ANTI-GRAVITY. Berkeley: Aldebaran Review, (1976). First edition, poetry by a Chicano prisoner at Folsom Prison. Wrappers. Fine. 55.00

19. (Aickman, Robert). WE ARE FOR THE DARK: Six Ghost Stories by Elizabeth Jane Howard and Robert Aickman. London: Cape, (1951). First edition. A hint of bowing to the covers, else fine in dust jacket. 850.00

20. Albee, Edward. THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE SANDBOX. NY: Coward-McCann, (1960). First edition (preceded by an acting edition). Fine in dust jacket. 380.00

21. Aldington, Richard. IMAGES -OLD AND NEW. Boston: Four Seas, 1916. First American edition. Paper over boards. Some wear to edge of spine else, a very nice copy of a fragile work. 120.00

22. Aldridge, John W. AFTER THE LOST GENERATION: A Critical Study of the Writers of Two Wars. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1951). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

23. Alexander, Lynne. SAFE HOUSES. NY: Atheneum, 1985. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 45.00

24. Alfred, William. THE ANNUNCIATION ROSARY. Matawan: The Sower Press, 1948. First edition, verse. Wrappers. Fine. 125.00

25. Alington, Adrian. SLOWBAGS AND ARETHUSA. London: Chatto and Windus, (1930). First edition, a novel partially set in the Balkans. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

26. (Allen Press). THE TRAIL OF BEAUTY by Harris Stearns Allen. San Francisco: (privately printed), 1940. First edition of the first book published by the Allen Press (preceded by a Christmas Card). Decorated boards, cloth spine. One of 100 copies. With an original color illustration by William Gaskin. Fine. 1300.00

27. Allen, Gracie. HOW TO BECOME PRESIDENT illustrated by Charles Lofgren. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 150.00

28. (Allen, Harvey). BALLADS OF THE BORDER by William Harvey Allen. (El Paso: privately printed), 1916. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. The cover and first six pages have a tear and a thumb-nail sized piece missing (not affecting text). 140.00

29. Allott, Kenneth. POEMS. London: Hogarth, 1938. First edition. Cloth. Woolmer 424. One of 1000 copies. Spine lightly discolored, lacking dust jacket, else a very nice copy. 45.00

30. Alsop, Stewart and Thomas Braden. SUB ROSA: The O.S.S. and American Espionage. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 65.00

what is her real name???

31. Alta. FREEDOM'S IN SIGHT with drawings by Lorelei. (n.p.): Noh Directions Press, 1969. First edition. Poetry. Wrappers. 24 pp. Published as Aldebaran Review 5. Fine. 75.00

32. Alther, Lisa. KINFLICKS. NY: Knopf, 1976. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 110.00

33. Amis, Kingsley. BRIGHT NOVEMBER. London: Fortune Press, (1947). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 1200.00

34. (Amos'n'Andy). SAM'N'HENRY by (Charles J.) Correll and (Freeman F.) Gosden. Chicago: Shrewesbury, (1926). First edition. Correll and Gosden refined the characters in this book and went on to find success with "Amos'n'Andy". Cloth. Illustrated by Samuel Jay Smith. Light stain on two pages, else a very nice copy. 150.00

35. Anderson, C(hester) V.J. COLLOQUY. (San Francisco: Privately printed, 1960). First edition by the Haight-Ashbury resident and founder of the Communications Company. Wrappers. One of 300 numbered copies printed by Wilder Bentley at the Bread & Wine Press. Signed by both poet and printer. Fine. 65.00

36. Anderson, Forrest. SEA PIECES and Other Poems. NY: Cassowary Press, 1935. First edition by the gay author who was associated with Blues, New Review, Pagany, transition and the Objectivist poets. One of only 155 copies. Fine in worn dust jacket missing 4" of spine. 175.00

37. Anderson, Maxwell. YOU WHO HAVE DREAMS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1925. First edition, verse. Boards, paper label. One of 1000 numbered copies printed by the Pynson Printers. Spine slightly darkened, else a very nice copy. 85.00

38. Andrade, Jorge Carrera. SECRET COUNTRY: Poems with an introduction by John Peale Bishop. NY: Macmillan, 1946. First edition, Andrade's first book to be published in English. Translated by Muna Lee. Fine in (trimmed) dust jacket. 45.00

39. Andrews, Raymond. APPALACHEE RED illustrated by Benny Andrews. NY: Dial, (1978). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

40. Angold, J.P. COLLECTED POEMS with an introduction by Ronald Duncan. London: Peter Russell, 1952. First edition. Plain wrappers. One of 350 numbered copies. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny spots on rear panel. 60.00

41. Ankenbrand, Fran, Jr. and Isaac Benjamin. THE HOUSE OF VANITY with an introduction by Countee Cullen. Philadelphia: Liebman Press, 1928. First edition, poetry. Boards, cloth spine. Small rubbed spot on spine, else near fine. 85.00

42. Anne, David. RABID. London: W.H. Allen, 1977. First edition of this novel of the "spreading dark terror" of rabies across the countryside. Paper over boards. Laid in is a very negative reader's report. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

43. (Anthology). POEMS IN PAMPHLET 195 1. A complete collection of the first twelve volumes of this series. Each volume is printed in Kent, England by The Hand and Flower Press. Bound in wrappers. 12mo. Includes the first published books by Charles Causley, Charles Higham, Charles Tomlinson, and early works by Thomas Blackburn, Peter Russell, et al. With a separately printed list of biographical notes. All 13 pieces, fine. 225.00

44. Anthony, George. TOYS IN BLOOD. Prairie City: Decker, (1948). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

45. (Antin, David). MARTIN BUBER'S TALES OF ANGELS, SPIRITS AND DEMONS translated by David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg. NY: Hawk's Well, (1958). First edition, Antin's first book and first book of the press. Wrappers. 12mo. Fine. 110.00

46. Antin, David. DEFINITIONS. (NY): Caterpillar, (1967). First edition, first book of poetry. Bound as a student spiral bound notebook. Inscribed "Best - David". Andrei Codrescu's name on front cover in an unknown hand. A fine copy. 75.00

47. Apple, Max. THE ORANGING OF AMERICA and Other Stories. NY: Grossman, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 85.00

48. Ardrey, Robert. WORLDS BEGINNING. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1944). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small chip missing at top of spine. 75.00

49. Arlen, Michael. THE LONDON VENTURE with drawings by Michel Sevier. London: William Heinemann, (1919). First edition. Small 8vo. Grey cloth with black design. Near fine. 110.00

50. Arlen, Michael J. LIVING-ROOM WAR. NY: Viking, (1969). First edition, essays on television which appeared in The New Yorker. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

51. Armantrout, Rae. EXTREMITIES. (Berkeley): The Figures, 1978. First edition, language poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

52. Armour, Richard. YOURS FOR THE ASKING: A Book of Light Verse. Boston: Bruce Humphries, (1942). First edition, first collection of verse (preceded by his doctoral dissertation, a biography of Barry Cornwall in 1935). Inscribed and signed by Armour. Fine in lightly soiled, and worn dust jacket with a few small chips missing at the extremities. 110.00

53. Armstrong, William H. SOUNDER illustrated by James Barkley. NY: Harper & Row, (1969). First edition, the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. SOLD

54. Arnow, Harriette. HUNTER'S HORN. NY: Macmillan, 1949. First edition of the first book published under her own name. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

55. Arriola, Gus. GORDO. Garden City: Doubleday, (1950). First edition, first book appearance of this comic strip by the Hispanic-American artist. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 75.00

56. Ashbery, John. THE HEROS. NY: The Living Theatre, 1952. First edition of this acting script, preceding Turnadot by a year. Legal-sized mimeographed sheets printed on rectos only. 20 numbered pages laid into a manila folder, hand-lettered "Heroes". This is one of the few copies of the acting script mimeographed by the Living Theatre for the first production of this play. The director of the Theatre, Julian Beck has written out the following statement on the inside of the manila folder: "Text used by the Living Theater 1952, at the Cherry Lane Theatre, N.Y.C. May 1984". Cf. Kermani B6. Signed by Ashbery on the first leaf (1984). Fine. 3500.00

57. Asher, Don. THE PIANO SPORT. NY: Atheneum, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

58. Asher, Elise. THE MEANDERING ABSOLUTE. NY: Morris Gallery, 1955. First edition, verse by the Chicago poet and painter. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on front panel. 30.00

59. Astrachan, Sam. AN END TO DYING. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1956). Advance reading copy. Wrappers (bound in dust jacket). Inscribed and signed by the author. Large corner of inner dust jacket flap clipped, else a fine copy. 75.00

60. Astrachan, Sam. AN END TO DYING. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1956). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

61. Athas, Daphne. THE WEATHER OF THE HEART. NY: Appleton-Century, (1947). First edition. Cloth. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 65.00

62. Atkins, Susan. CHILD OF SATAN, CHILD OF GOD with Bob Slosser. Plainfield: Logos International, (1977). First edition; an autobiography by the follower of Charles Manson. Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 35.00

63. Atkinson, J. Brooks. SKYLINE PROMENADES: A Potpourri. NY: Knopf, 1925. First edition; personal musings by the drama critic. One of 2000 numbered copies. Inscribed and signed by Atkinson. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips missing at the top edge. 125.00

64. _____ . Another copy of the above. Unsigned. Fine in dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities. 90.00

65. Attwood, William. THE MAN WHO COULD GROW HAIR or Inside Andorra with drawings by Roger Duvoisin. NY: Knopf, 1949. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

66. Auslander, Joseph. SUNRISE TRUMPETS with an introduction by Padraic Colum. NY: Harper & Bros., 1924. First edition, verse. Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped at the extremities, with a small stain on front panel. 125.00

67. Babitz, Eve. EVE'S HOLLYWOOD. NY: Delacorte, (1974). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 80.00

68. Bacon, Peggy. THE TRUE PHILOSOPHER and Other Cat Tales. Boston: Four Seas, 1919. First edition. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings by Bacon. A very good copy. 75.00

69. Bad Al. PUNK NOVEL. NY: Macmillan, (1989). First edition. Fine in worn dust jacket with a snag on the front cover. 30.00

70. (Bhagavad-Gita). THE BHAGVAT-GEETA or Dialogues of Kreeshna and Arjoon in Eighteen Lectures ... translated by Charles Wilkins. London: C. Nourse, 1785. First edition of the first English translation of this Sanskrit classic. Rebound in brown cloth. 4to. 156 pp. Some contemporary annotations, in ink, else a fine copy. 950.00

71. Bainbridge, Beryl. A WEEKEND WITH CLAUD. London: Hutchinson, (1967). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00

72. Baird, Martha. NICE DEITY with a preface by Eli Siegel. NY: Definition Press, 1955. First edition, verse by the "Aesthetic Realist". Inscribed to Fred Cogswell and signed by Baird. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb by Evelyn Scott. 30.00

73. Baird, Thomas. TRIUMPHAL ENTRY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1962). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

74. Baird, Thomas. TRIUMPHAL ENTRY. London: Faber and Faber, (1962). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

75. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. NY: Putnam's, (1963). Advance proofs. Wrappers. Name on front cover, else a near fine copy. 75.00

76. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. NY: Putnam's, (1963). First edition of this novel. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

77. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. London: Michael Joseph, (1964). Uncorrected proofs of the first British edition. Wrappers. Ink initial on front cover, else fine. 90.00

78. Baker, Elliott. A FINE MADNESS. London: Michael Joseph, (1964). First British edition. Inscribed and signed by Baker. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

79. Baker, Howard. ORANGE VALLEY. NY: Coward McCann, (1931). First edition, a scarce novel of life in California's orange groves in the Twenties. Baker was married to the novelist Dorothy Baker. Lacking dust jacket, spine lightly sunned else a very nice copy. 120.00

80. Baker, Nicholson. THE MEZZANINE. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 135.00

81. Baker, Russell. WASHINGTON: City on the Potomac with sketches by Fritz Busse. NY: Arts, Inc., (1958). First edition of this essay by the Pulitzer Prize winning columnist. Pictorial paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine. 45.00

82. _____. Another copy of the above. This copy was sold with two other titles: "New York, City on Many Waters" by Meyer Berger (NY: Golden Griffin, n.d.) and "San Francisco, City at the Golden Gate" by Harold and Ann Gilliam (NY: Arts, Inc., 1959). The three books are all fine in publisher's slipcase that has some rubbing to the extremities. 95.00

83. Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Knopf, 1953. First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Baldwin on the dedication page. A fine copy in dust jacket with very slight chipping at top edge of spine and a little rubbing at the corners. A bright copy. 3500.00

84. Baldwin, L(anny). C. QUINQUIVARA with a preface by Anais Nin. (NY): Gemor, (1944). First edition, poetry. Pictorial boards. With six engravings by Ian Hugo. Baldwin was a friend of Nin's. One of 300 copies. Some very light soiling/water staining on bottom edge of white boards, else a very nice copy. 75.00

85. Ball, John, Jr. OPERATION: SPRINGBOARD. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1958). First edition, a science fiction novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 125.00

86. Bankowsky, Richard. A GLASS ROSE. NY: Random House, (1958). First edition, a novel. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 65.00

87. Banks, Iain. THE WASP FACTORY. London: Macmillan, (1984). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 275.00

88. Barber, Solon R. CROSS-COUNTRY: A Miscellany. American and European Forewords by Nelson Antrim Crawford and Richard Thoma. The Hague: The Servire Press, 1931. First edition of these experimental writings. Cloth. 4to. An early book of the expatriate press which published James Joyce and the marvelous anthology, "Americans Abroad". Some gay interest. One of only 50 numbered copies on Old Dutch handmade paper. Fine. 400.00

89. Barker, A(udrey). L(illian). INNOCENTS: Variations on a Theme. London: Hogarth, 1947. First edition, short stories. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears at the extremities. 60.00

90. Barker, Eric Wilson. THE PLANETARY HEART with an introduction by John Cowper Powys. Mill Valley: Wings, 1942. First edition. Foreword by Benjamin DeCasseres. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few tiny holes in the front panel. 175.00

91. Barnard, Mary. A FEW POEMS. Portland: Reed College Graphic Arts Workshop, 1952. First edition. Wrappers. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the poet. Fine. 200.00

92. Barnett, Anthony. A MARRIAGE. (London): Nothing doing in London, 1968. First edition, poetry by the publisher and editor. One of 365 copies printed at the Curwen Press. Laid in is a TLS from Barnett to the poet, David Meltzer, strongly reccomending Edmond Jabes and describing his recent publishing ventures. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

93. Barr, Stringfellow. THREE FABLES. (Alexandria): The Madison Lane Press, 1932. First edition of these stories by the future president of St. John's College. Barr is best known for inaugurating the Great Books curriculum at the University of Chicago. Paper over boards. The yapped edges are very slightly chipped, else a fine bright copy. 125.00

94. Barrie, J.M. BETTER DEAD. London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1888. First edition. Decorated boards. Previous owner's bookplate, backstrip cracked but repaired, a very ice clean copy of a scarce and fragile book. In cloth solander and slipcase. 1400.00

95. Barthelme, Frederick. RANGOON illustrated by Mayo Thompson. NY: Winter House, (1970). First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. 75.00

96. Barton, Bruce. MORE POWER TO YOU: Fifty Editorials from Every Week. NY: Century, 1917. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Barton. Near fine. 85.00

97. (Barzun, Jacques Martin). SAMPLINGS AND CHRONICLES edited by Jacques Martin Barzun with a foreword by John Erskine. NY: Philolexian Society, 1927. First edition. Boards, cloth spine. One of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered. One corner bumped, inner hinge tender, else a very good copy. 45.00

98. Bascom, John. THE GREAT SALE. NY: Alfred H. King, 1933. First edition, a novel of a department store set in Middle America during the depression. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 65.00

99. Batchelor, John Calvin. THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HALLEY'S COMET. NY: Congdon & Lattes, 1980. Advance uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Fine. 235.00

100. Bates, Ralph. SIERRRA. London: Peter Davies, 1933. First edition, short stories. Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 125.00

101. Baumbach, Jonathan. THE LANDSCAPE OF NIGHTMARE: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel. NY: New York University Press, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00

102. Baumbach, Jonathan. A MAN TO CONJURE WITH. NY: Random House, (1965). First edition, the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00

103. Bayes, Ronald. HISTORY OF THE TURTLE: Book I. (Placitas: Duende, 1964). First edition of the first part of Bayes long poem, published as the first issue of Duende. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. 4to. Very lightly worn at corners, else fine. 40.00

104. Beagle, Peter S. A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. NY: Viking, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00

105. _____. Another copy of the above. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities of spine. 110.00

106. Beard, James. HORS D'OEUVRE AND CANAPES: With a Key to the Cocktail Party. NY: M. Barrows, (1940). First edition. Signed by Beard. Fine in lightly worn (internally repaired) dust jacket. 200.00

107. Beasley, Gertrude. MY FIRST THIRTY YEARS. (Paris: Contact Editions, 1925). First edition of this autobiography of an expatriate Texan school teacher. Wrappers. Robert McAlmon regarded her as a megalomaniac. The book was unaccountably refused entry into England and 300 copies were 'lost' in the United States. An inch-and-a-half piece is missing from the base of spine, else fine. 250.00

108. Beauvoir, Simone de. THE BLOOD OF OTHERS. London: Secker & Warburg/ Lindsay Drummond, 1948. First edition in English, her first book to be translated. Translated by Yvonne Moyse and Robert Senhouse. Near fine in dust jacket with some wear to the edges, including some chipping to the extremities of spine. 125.00

109. Becker, Stephen. THE SEASON OF THE STRANGER. NY: Harper, (1951). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with small tear at top of spine. 60.00

110. Becker, Stephen. THE SEASON OF THE STRANGER. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1951). First British edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

111. Beckett, Samuel. WHOROSCOPE. Paris: The Hours Press, 1930. First edition. Printed wrappers. #99 of 100 (of 300) numbered copies signed by Beckett. A fine copy with the scarce printed wrap-around band. 7500.00

112. Beebe, Lucius M. FALLEN STARS. Boston: Cornhill, (1921). First edition. Boards. Inscribed and signed by Beebe. Fine. 190.00

113. ­­­­­. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine. 150.00

114. Beebe, Theodore. HEARTS ON THE HIGHROAD with an introduction by Richard Burton. Boston: Four Seas, (1923). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Light stain to cover, else a very good copy. 30.00

115. Beecher, Johyn. "AND I WILL BE HEARD". NY: Twice A Year Press, (1940). First edition, poetry by the proletarian author. Wrappers. From Dorothy Norman's Press. Fine. 90.00

116. Begley, Louis. WARTIME LIES. NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Bookplate on rear free flyleaf, else fine in dust jacket. 250.00

117. Behrman, S.N. THE SECOND MAN. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First edition, a comedy. Stiff wrappers. Some light water spotting to rear panel, else a fine copy. 150.00

118. Belitt, Ben. THE FIVE-FOLD MESH. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. First edition, poetry. Cloth. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn along top extremity. 75.00

119. Bell, Charles G. SONGS FOR A NEW AMERICA. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1953. First edition. Cloth. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

120. Bell, Robert. THE BUTTERFLY TREE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1959). First edition, a regional novel by the Alabama author. Fine in dust jacket showing minimal wear. The jacket was designed by Andy Warhol. 95.00

121. Bellow, Saul. DANGLING MAN. NY: Vanguard, (1944). First edition. Signed by Bellow. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket chipped at the extremities of the spine, along the edge of the spine, and on the top edge of the back panel. 2000.00

122. Bellow, Saul. DANGLING MAN. London: Lehmann, 1946. First English edition. Signed by Bellow. Spine slightly cocked, else a very nice copy (lacking dust jacket). 225.00

123. Benchley, Nathaniel. SIDE STREET. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1950). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

124. Benet, Stephen Vincent. FIVE MEN AND POMPEY: A Series of Dramatic Portraits. Boston: Four Seas, 1915. First edition, second state of wrappers (light brown). One of about 300 copies. A fine copy. 125.00

125. Bengis, Ingrid. COMBAT IN THE EROGENOUS ZONE. NY: Knopf, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

126. Bennett, Alan, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller and Dudley Moore. BEYOND THE FRINGE. NY: Random House, (1963). First edition of this satirical revue. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

127. Bennett, Charles A. AT A VENTURE with illustrations by Clarence Day Jr. NY: Harper & Brotheres, 1924. First edition. Decorated cloth, cloth spine. Bennett wrote many of Hitchcock's early screenplays: "39 Steps", "Blackmail", "Foreign Correspondent", et al. Some light foxing throughout, else fine in dust jacket chipped at the extremities of spine. 125.00

128. Bennett, Joseph. POEMS. (n.p.): The Sewanee Review, 1943. First edition, off-print. Printed wrappers. 4 pages. Some wear to the corners, else a very good copy. 60.00

129. Benson, Sally. PEOPLE ARE FASCINATING: Illustrated by Perry Barlow. NY: Covici/Friede, (1936). First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities. 50.00

130. Benton, Walter. THIS IS MY BELOVED. NY: Knopf, 1943. First edition of these poems for lovers. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs by W.C. Williams, Fearing, Wheelock, Van Wyck Brooks, etc. 75.00

131. Benveniste, Asa. AN INTRODUCTION TO BROTHERS AND SISTERS. NY: Zero Press, 1956. First edition, an essay on Ivy Compton-Burnett. Self-wrappers. Fine. 45.00

132. Benveniste, Asa. POEMS OF THE MOUTH. London: Trigram, (1966). First edition, first book of verse. Wrappers. One of 400 numbered copies. Fine in printed glassine dust jacket that has a tiny snag on the front panel. 45.00

133. (Berge, Carol). FOUR YOUNG LADY POETS: Carol Berge * Barbara Moraff * Rochelle Owens * Diane Wakoski. NY: Totem/ Corinth, (1962). First edition, Berge's first book appearance. Wrappers. LeRoi Jones contributes a "Note on the Author". Rubbed spot on rear cover, else fine. 45.00

134. Berge, Carol. THE VUNERABLE ISLAND. Cleveland: Renegade Press, 1964. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 105 copies printed by the controversial poet d.a. levy. A fine copy. 125.00

135. Bergman, Alexander F. THEY LOOK LIKE MEN with a foreword by Joy Davidman. NY: Bernard Ackerman, (1944). First edition, radical poetry. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 45.00

136. Berle, Milton. OUT OF MY TRUNK illustrated by Bill Crawford. NY: Grayson, (1945). First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled and worn dust jacket. 80.00

137. Berlin, Lucia. A MANUAL FOR CLEANING LADIES illustrated by Michael Myers. (n.p.: Zephyrus Image, 1977). First edition. Wrappers. Fine without the original envelope. 75.00

138. Bernard, April. PRAYERS & SERMONS FOR THE STATIONS OF THE CROSS. (n.p.): Sea Cliff Press, 1983. First edition. Wrappers. Frontispice etching by Donald Sultan. One of 90 numbered copies signed by both Bernard and Sultan. Fine in publisher's printed envelope. 700.00

139. Bernays, Anne. SHORT PLEASURES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 65.00

140. Berne, Stanley with Arlene Zekowski. A FIRST BOOK OF THE NEO-NARRATIVE: With a blurb by William Carlos Williams. Stonington: Metier Editions, (1954). First edition. Printed wrappers. Cover very lightly worn, else fine. 45.00

141. Bernstein, Walter. KEEP YOUR HEAD DOWN. NY: Viking, 1945. First edition, war stories which originally appeared in The New Yorker. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00

142. Berriault, Gina. THE DESCENT. NY: Atheneum, 1960. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 125.00

143. Berriault, Gina. THE DESCENT. (London: Arthur Barker, 1961). First English edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 70.00

144. Berry, Wendell. NATHAN COULTER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small closed tears at the extremities. 375.00

145. Berryman, John. POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, (1942). First edition. Boards. Light water staining on rear spine, else fine in dust jacket with like staining. 250.00

146. Bezzerides, A.I. LONG HAUL. London: Jonathan Cape, (1938). First English edition, a hard-boiled novel, filmed as "They Drive by Night". Fine in near fine dust jacket. 75.00

147. Bialy, Harvey. LOVE'S WILL (Poems 1967). (Annandale-on-Hudson): Matter, 1968. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

148. Bidart, Frank. GOLDEN STATE with a note by Richard Howard. NY: George Braziller, (1973). Uncorrected proofs, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 180.00

149. Bidart, Frank. GOLDEN STATE with a note by Richard Howard. NY: George Braziller, (1973). First edition. Inscribed to Dory Previn and signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs by Robert Lowell and Elizabeth Bishop. 150.00

150. ______. Another copy of the above, the edition in wrappers. Signed by the poet. Fine. SOLD

151. Bigus, Richard. ECHO FROM WATER, ETCHINGS OF SKIES. (Santa Cruz: privately printed, 1974). First edition, poetry. Marbled wrappers. 4to. One of 78 numbered copies printed by the poet with M. Carey. This is the first book written and printed by Bigus, who has gone on to gain great acclaim for his fine printing. A fine copy. 1200.00

152. Binding, Paul. SEPARATE COUNTRY: A Literary Journey Through the American South. NY: Paddington, (1979). First edition, an English visitor's travels. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

153. Birmingham, Stephen. YOUNG MR. KEEFE. Boston: Little, Brown, (1958). First edition. Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00

154. Birmingham, Stephen. YOUNG MR. KEEFE. London: Collins, 1958. First British edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

155. Birnstein, Ann. STAR OF GLASS. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1950). First edition, a novel. The 1948 Dodd Mead Literary Fellowship winner. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

156. Bishop, Leonard. DOWN ALL YOUR STREETS. NY: Dial Press, 1952. First edition, a 688-page novel about life in New York City. Fine in dust jacket . SOLD

157. Bissell, Richard. A STRETCH ON THE RIVER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1950. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

158. (Black Manikin Press). ROCOCO by Ralph Cheever Dunning. Illustrated by Howard Simon. Paris: Edward W. Titus, 1926. First edition of the first book of Edward W. Titus' expatriate Black Manikin Press. Boards, vellum spine. Pound proclaimed Dunning "one of the four or five poets of our time" and Ford Madox Ford called him the "living Buddha of Montparnasse". One of 500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. Near fine. 125.00

159. (Black Rock Press). PASSER DOMESTICUS by George Herman. (Reno): The Black Rock Press, (1965). First edition, verse, the first book from Ken Carpenter's press. Wrappers. One of 80 numbered copies. Fine. 60.00

160. Black, Macknight. MACHINERY. NY: Liveright, 1929. First edition, verse. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with some chips missing at top of rear panel. 45.00

161. Blackburn, Paul. PROENSA. (Palma de Mallorca): Divers Press, 1953. First edition of these translations from the Provencal, from Robert Creeley's press. Decorated wrappers. 4to. Fine. 300.00

162. Blackburn, Thomas. THE OUTER DARKNESS. Aldington: Hand and Flower, (1951). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

163. Blais, Marie-Claire. MAD SHADOWS. Boston: Little, Brown, (1960). First edition in English, verse. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with some small tears at top edge. 55.00

164. Blaisdell, Gus. POEMS. (n.p.: privately printed), 1965. First edition, a student and editor of Yvor Winters. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. Signed by Blaisdell. Fine. 80.00

165. Blaser, Robin. THE MOTH POEM. San Francisco: Open Space, (1964). First edition, first state. Wrappers. One of 300 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh at the White Rabbit Press. Fine. 60.00

166. (Blatty, William P.). ULYSSES AND THE CYCLOPS: A Tale from Homer's Odyssey by James J. Cullen with William P. Blatty. (Los Angeles): Micro Classics, (1956). First edition of this children's story by the author of Rosemary's Baby. Pictorial boards. Illustrated by Kay Vallejo. Scarce. Fine. 150.00

167. Blechman, Burt. HOW MUCH? NY: Ivan Obolensky, (1961). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Inscribed and signed by the author on front free fly. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

168. Blechman, R.O. THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY. NY: Henry Holt, (1953). First edition of this medieval legend adapted by the cartoonist. Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket that has a few small tears at extremities. 75.00

169. Block Alan. THE SWELLING UNDER THE WAVES. (Westport: The Tiger's Eye, 1948). First edition, published as the first "Tiger's Eye Pamphlet". Self-wrappers. 16 pp. Fine. 45.00

170. Block, Francesca. MOON HARVEST. Northridge: Santa Susana Press, 1978. First edition, verse. Illustrated by Irving Block. Calligraphy by Jessica Seaton. Wrappers. One of 120 numbered copies signed by poet, illustator and calligrapher. Fine. 35.00

171. Blum, Etta. POEMS. NY: Golden Eagle, 1937. First edition. Some of the poem first appeared in Poetry, Pagany, Caravel, etc. Some light discoloration to endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 45.00

172. Blume, Judy. FOREVER... Scarsdeale: Bradbury, (1975). First edition, her first novel for adults. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn at the extremities of the spine. 85.00

173. (Blunt, Wilfred Scawen). SONNETS AND SONGS by Proteus (pseudonym). London: John Murray, 1875. First edition. Decorated cloth. One of 500 copies. Inner hinges tender, some light soiling to covers, else a very nice copy. 500.00

174. Boatman, Alan. SUMMER'S LIE. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

175. (Bockris, Victor). Pennsylvania Review  1. Philadelphia, 1970. Original wrappers. Bockris was among the editorial staff; contributing an interview with Lee Harwood and some notes. Precedes Bockris first book, "Brain" (1971). Bockris later co-founded Telegraph Books and became a biographer and Wm. Burroughs' scholar. Signed by Bockris. Also contains work by Andrew Wylie, Lee Harwood and Daniel Hoffman. Fine. 40.00

176. Bodenheim, Maxwell. MINNA AND MYSELF with a foreword by Louis Untermeyer. NY: Pagan Publishing, 1918. First edition, first issue. Cloth. Includes a one-act play, co-authored by Ben Hecht. Ancient catalog description pasted in, else a very nice copy. 95.00

177. Bogner, Norman. IN SPELLS NO LONGER BOUND. London: Jonathan Cape, (1961). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00

178. Bolitho, Sybil. MY SHADOW AS I PASS. NY: Viking, 1934. Advance reading copy. Pictorial wrappers. A biographical novel of the life of her journalist husband, William Bolitho's, life. Interestingly, Mrs. Bolitho weaves unpublished work of her husband into this book. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 125.00

179. (Bolton, Isabel). SONGS OF INFANCY and Other Poems by Mary Britton Miller. NY: Macmillan, 1928. First edition,. Cloth. Miller later wrote novels and stories for The New  Yorker under the name of Isabel Bolton. Some tears at extremities of spine, else a fine copy lacking dust jacket. 100.00

180. Bonfiglioli, Kyril. DON'T POINT THAT THING AT ME. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1972). First edition, the author's first thriller. Spine very slightly cocked, else fine in dust jacket. 65.00

181. (Booth, Philip). NOT ONE ATOLL by Dilys Bennett Laing with a note on the poem and the poet by Philip E. Booth. Hanover: Dartmouth College Library, 1946. First edition , precedes the author's first collection of verse by a decade. Wrappers. 16 pp. Fine. 125.00

182. Booth, Philip. LETTER FROM A DISTANT LAND. NY: Viking, 1957. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

183. Bottrall, Ronald. THE LOOSEINGING and Other Poems. Cambridge: Minority Press, 1931. First edition. Decorated boards. A fine copy. 95.00

184. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE. NY: Scribner's, 1947. Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Tear at the base of the spine, else a very good copy. 115.00

185. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE. NY: Scribner's, 1947. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in worn dust jacket with a 1-inch piece missing from the base of the spine. 100.00

186. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust jacket. 100.00

187. Bowen, Catherine Drinker. A HISTORY OF LEHIGH UNIVERSITY. (Bethlehem): The Lehigh Alumni Bulletin, 1924. First edition. Cloth. Very scarce. Near fine. 225.00

188. Bowen, Marjorie (pseudonym of G.M.V. Campbell). THE VIPER OF MILAN. London: Alston Rivers, 1906. First edition. Pictorial green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, with light foxing, else a very nice copy. 125.00

189. Bowen, Marjorie. THE VIPER OF MILAN. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1906. First American edition. Cloth. Very good. 35.00

190. (Bowen, Marjorie). GENERAL CRACK by George Preedy (pseudonym). London: John Lane, (1928). Advance reading copy of the first book published under the Preedy pseudonym. Plain red cloth with "Advance Proof" printed on the front cover. Inscribed by Allen Lane to Stanley Baldwin's son, Oliver. Cover lightly soiled, else near fine. 150.00

191. Bowers, Edgar. THE FORM OF LOSS. (Denver): Alan Swallow, (1956). First edition. Fine in first issue dust jacket (17 titles listed on rear panel). 125.00

192. Bowers, Edgar. THE FORM OF LOSS. (Denver): Alan Swallow, (1956). First edition. The poet Kenneth Hanson's copy, with his signature. Fine in second issue dust jacket. 100.00

193. Bowman, David. LET THE DOG DRIVE. NY: New York University, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 225.00

194. Boyd, Thomas. THROUGH THE WHEAT. NY: Scribner's, 1923. First edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a very nice copy. 75.00

195. Boyd, Thomas. THROUGH THE WHEAT with an afterward by James Dickey. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, (1978). First edition thus. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

196. (Boyle, Kay). RELATIONS & COMPLICATIONS: Being the Recollections of H.H. The Dayang Muda of Sarawak. London: John Lane, (1929). First edition. Black cloth. 38 photographs. This book was ghostwritten by Boyle; it precedes "Short Stories" from Black Sun Press. Some light wear overall, but a very nice copy. 500.00

197. Bradford, Richard. RED SKY AT MORNING. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

198. Bramah, Ernest. ENGLISH FARMING AND WHY I TURNED IT UP. London: Leadenhall Press, 1894. First edition. Decorated boards. Fine. 275.00

199. Braverman, Katherine. DROPPING IN: Putting it All Back Together. Los Angeles: Nash, (1973). First edition, "... a long clear look at youth". Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the top edge. 125.00

200. Braverman, (Katherine) Kate Ellen. MILK RUN. (Los Angeles): Momentum Press, (1977). First edition, first book of verse. Pictorial wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 55.00

200a. Breasted, Mary. OH! SEX EDUCATION. NY: Praeger, (1970). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some small tears and chips missing at the extremities. 40.00

200b. Bremser, Bonnie. FOR LOVE OF RAY. (London): London Magazine, 1971. First English edition of these memoirs by the wife of the Beat poet. Fine in dust jacket with a photo of the author, nude, on the rear panel. 80.00

200c. Bremser, Ray. POEMS OF MADNESS with an introduction by Allen Ginsberg. (NY): Paperbook Gallery, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 50.00

200d. (Brenan, Gerald). JACK ROBINSON by George Beaton (pseudonym). First edition of this novel. Lacking dust jacket, else a very good copy. 85.00

200e. (Brennan, Gerald). JACK ROBINSON by George Beaton (pseudonym). First American edition (printed on English sheets). Fine in dust jacket with a few small pieces missing from the top edge of the rear panel. 175.00

200f. Brennan, Maeve. IN AND OUT OF NEVER-NEVER LAND. NY: Scribner's (1969). First edition, a collection of stories that originally appeared in The New Yorker. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by Brennan. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

200g. Brickner, Richard P. THE BROKEN YEAR. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First edition, a novel. Fine in soiled dust jacket with chip at base of spine. 30.00

200h. Brodeur, Paul. THE SICK FOX. Boston: Little, Brown, (1963). First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 35.00

200i. Brodey, Jim. IDENTIKIT. (NY): Angel Hair, (1969). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. 4to. One of 500 copies. Inscribed and signed by Brodey. Fine. 45.00

200j. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine. 35.00

201. Brody, Alter. A FAMILY ALBUM with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. NY: Huebsch, 1918. First edition, verse. Fine in worn dust jacket with half the spine missing and some chipping at the top of rear panel. 45.00

202. Bromige, David. THE GATHERING: Poems. Buffalo: Sumbooks, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Signed on the title page. Fine. 60.00

203. Brooks, Cleanth. THE RELATION OF THE ALABAMA-GEORGIA DIALECT TO THE PROVINCIAL DIALECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1935. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy. 125.00

203a. Brooks, Richard. SPLINTERS illustrated by E.S. Haworth. Los Angeles: Stuttonhoused, (1941). First edition. Brooks is best known for his novel "The Brick Foxhole" and his screenplays. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny chips at the top of the rear panel. 150.00

204. Brophy, Brigid. THE CROWN PRINCESS and Other Stories. NY: Viking, 1953. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 50.00

205. Brower, Brock. DEBRIS. NY: Atheneum, 1967. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

206. Brown, Joe David. STARS IN MY CROWN. NY: William Morrow, 1947. First edition, a novel of the Civil War. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 35.00

207. Brown, John Mason. THE MODERN THEATRE IN REVOLT. NY: Norton, (1929). First edition, an essay by the New York Evening Post drama critic. Fine in worn original glassine dust jacket. 90.00

208. Brown, Norman O. HERMES THE THIEF: The Evolution of a Myth. (Madison): University of Wisconsin, 1947. First edition, by the author of "Life Against Death". Fine in very lightly used dust jacket. 175.00

209. Brown, Robert Carlton. THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER POE: Illustrated by M. Wilson Craig. Chicago: F.G. Browne, 1913. First edition. Cloth. Former owner's inscription on front free fly. Lightly soiled on cover - a good copy only. 100.00

210. Brown, Rosellen. SOME DEATHS IN THE DELTA & Other Poems. (n.p.): University of Massachusetts, (1970). First edition, poetry. Signed by Brown. Published simultaneously in wrappers. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

211. Brown, Rosellen. SOME DEATHS IN THE DELTA & Other Poems. (n.p.): University of Massachusetts, (1970). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Signed by Brown. Fine. 55.00

212. Browne, Francis F. VOLUNTEER GRAIN. Chicago: Way & Williams, 1895. First edition of these poems by the founder and editor of The Dial; his first separate work, preceded by several edited works. Cloth. This is the first Way & Williams book. One of 160 copies. Fine. 150.00

213. Brownjohn, Alan. TRAVELLER'S ALONE. (Liverpool/Gloucester: The Heron Press, 1954). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Larry Eigner's copy. Very good. 45.00

214. Brownstein, Michael. BEHIND THE WHEEL. (n.p.: privately published, 1967). First edition. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 4to. Cover illustration by Alex Katz. One of 184 (of 200). Back cover lightly sunned, else fine. 45.00

215. Bruce, Lenny. HOW TO TALK DIRTY AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE: An Autobiography. (Chicago): Playboy Press, (1965). First edition. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities of spine and tears along the edges. 50.00

215a. (Bruchac, Joseph). THE DUVAL LECTURES by Janice Hocken and Joseph Burchac. (Ithaca: Privately printed, 1965). First edition, this collaborative effort is the first book by the Native American poet, publisher, and storyteller. Wrappers. 22 pp. Inscribed and signed by Bruchac. Fine. 250.00

216. Bruchac, Joseph. INDIAN MOUNTAIN and Other Poems. Ithaca: Ithaca House, (1971). First edition, the author's first regularly published. Wrappers. Very slight discoloration by staples, else a fine copy. 125.00

217. Brush, Albert. FIFTEEN POEMS: Illustrated by Saul Yalkert. NY: Gramercy Park, 1923. First edition. Albert Brush was a noted dealer in antique Japanese and French prints. Wrappers. The NUC locates only one copy. Some wear to the edges of the covers, else a very good copy. 65.00

218. Bryan, C.D.B. P.S. WILKINSON. NY: Harper & Row, (1965). First edition. 1965 Harper Prize Novel. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

219. Bryant, Dorothy. ELLA PRICE'S JOURNAL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1972). First edition, a novel. The publisher's file copy with their stamp on the free fly. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

220. Buchwald, Art. PARIS AFTER DARK illustrated by Lou Myers. Paris: E. Guillot, (1953). The correct first edition (preceding the Herald Tribune edition). Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. 140.00

221. Buck, Mitchell S. SYRINX: Pastels of Hellas. NY: Claire Marie, (1914). First edition, prose poems from Donald Evans' press (Evans also published Gertrude Stein's Tender Buttons. A near fine copy of a fragile book. 80.00

222. Buck, Paul. PIMOT with drawings by Liz Gardiner. (London): Latimer Press, (1968). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00

223. Buechner, Frederick. CHAPTER XVI. NY: Knopf, (1949). First edition of this chapter from "A Long Day's Dying", published the following year. Self-wrappers. 24 pp. 12mo. Fine. 175.00

224. Buechner, Frederick. A LONG DAY'S DYING. NY: Knopf, 1950. Advance copy. Printed wrappers. Small tear at base of spine, else a very nice copy. 60.00

224a. Bullins, Ed. HOW DO YOU DO. (Mill Valley): Illuminations Press, (1967). First edition, a one-act play by the black dramatist. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

225. Bumpus, Jerry. ANACONDA. Western Springs: December, (1967). First edition, published as a special issue of December. Printed wrappers. Fine. 65.00

226. Burford, William. MAN NOW. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1954. First edition, poetry. Signed on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

227. Burgess, Gelett. THE PURPLE COW! (San Francisco: Doxey, 1895). First edition, first issue, printed on rough China paper, on both sides of the leaves. Self-wrappers. First and last leaf detached, else a fine copy of an exceedingly fragile work. In custom-made folding cloth case. 200.00

228. Burkholz, Herbert. SISTER BEAR. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1969). First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in dust jacket. 35.00

229. Burlin, Helen. IN THE MIDST OF DEATH. NY: Harbinger House, (1944). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket chipped at extremities of spine. With blurbs by Anais Nin, Kreymborg and William Rose Benet. 35.00

230. Burnett, Frances Eliza Hodgson. THE LASS O'LOWRIE'S. NY: Scribner, Armstrong, 1877. First edition, third printing (BAL 2033). Decorated cloth. Rubbed and worn at the extremities of spine, spine slightly cocked, else a very good copy. 200.00

231. Busch, Frederick. I WANTED A YEAR WITHOUT FALL. London: Calder & Boyars, (1971). First edition (not published in the U.S.). Fine in dust jacket. 150.00

232. Busch, Niven. THE CARRINGTON INCIDENT. NY: Morrow, 1941. First edition, a novel about the evil Leader of an unnamed "great foreign capital". Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 95.00

233. Butler, Robert Olen. THE ALLEYS OF EDEN. NY: Horizon, (1981). First edition. Fine in near perfect dust jacket. 150.00

234. Butor, Michel. A CHANGE OF HEART translated from the French by Jean Stewart. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First edition in English, Butor's first work to be published in America. Fine in dust jacket with some chipping at the base of spine. 60.00

235. Butts, Mary. SPEED THE PLOUGH AND OTHER STORIES. London: Chapman & Hall, 1923. First edition. Covers a bit soiled by use, but a very good tight copy. 90.00

236. Byrne, Edward. ALONG THE DARK SHORE with a foreword by John Ashbery. Brockport: Boa Editions, 1977. First edition, poetry. Marbled boards, cloth spine. One of 26 (of 500) lettered copies signed by both Byrne and Ashbery. Fine. 125.00

237. Cabral, Olga. CITIES AND DESERTS. NY: Roving Eye Press, (1959). First edition, first book of poetry (preceded by several juveniles). Decorated boards. One of a very few hardbound copies. This copy is inscribed and signed by the poet. The book is from the poet Bob Brown's press; a revival of his expatriate printing projects of the Thirties. Cabral, of Portuguese ancestry, is the widow of the Yiddish poet, Aaron Kurtz. Fine. 250.00

238. _____ . Another copy of the above, in wrappers. Fine. 85.00

239. Caldwell, Taylor. DYNASTY OF DEATH. NY: Scribners', 1938. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 260.00

240. Calisher, Hortense. IN THE ABSENCE OF ANGELS. London: Heinemann, (1953). First English edition. A fine copy in soiled and lightly worn dust jacket. 85.00

241. Calkins, Clinch. POEMS. NY: Knopf, 1928. First edition. Decorated paper over boards. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 60.00

242. Calverton, V.F. THE NEWER SPIRIT: A Sociological Criticism of Literature with an introduction by Ernest Boyd. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1925. First edition. Inscribed to Huntington Cairns and signed by Calverton. With the recipient's bookplate. Fine in dust jacket that has pieces missing along the edge of the spine. 165.00

243. Calvin, Ross. SKY DETERMINES: An Interpretation of the Southwest. NY: Macmillan, 1934. First edition of this Southwest Classic. Fine in scarce dust jacket which shows some light soiling. 200.00

244. Cameron, Peter. ONE WAY OR ANOTHER. NY: Harper & Row, (1986). First edition, stories. Very fine in dust jacket. 45.00

245. Camus, Albert. THE OUTSIDER with an introduction by Cyril Connolly. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1946). First edition in English, his first book to be translated. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears and chips at the top edge. 250.00

246. Canan, Janine. OF YOUR SEED. (Berkeley): Oyez, (1977). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Small 8vo. Fine. 30.00

247. Canzoneri, Robert. "I DO SO POLITELY": A Voice from the South. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition, an account of the coming of integration in Mississippi by a native son (the cousin of Governor Ross Barnett). Fine in worn dust jacket. 65.00

248. Carlino, Lewis John. THE BRICK AND THE ROSE. (NY): Dramatists Play Service, (1959). First edition of this drama. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

249. Carmer, Carl. FRENCH TOWN with sketches by Frederic Hicks. New Orleans: The Quarter's Book Shop, (1928). First edition, his first book of verse.. Paper over stiff wrappers. Signed by both Carmer and Hicks. Fine. 275.00

250. Carnevali, Emanuel. A HURRIED MAN edited by Robert McAlmon. (Paris: Contact Editions, 1925). First edition. Wrappers. This author was a patronizing enthusiasm of W.C. Williams. Wrappers. A fine copy. 450.00

251. Carey, Peter. THE FAT MAN IN HISTORY. London: Faber and Faber, (1980). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 150.00

251a. (Carmer, Carl). CALAS TOUT CHAUDS: A Book of Verse by Members of the Louisiana Poetry Society. Carl Carmer Editor-in-Chief. New Orleans: (Louisiana Poetry Society), 1928. First edition. Wrappers. Contains two poems by Carmer, his first book appearance. Fine. 125.00

251b. Carmer, Carl. FRENCH TOWN with sketches by Frederic Hicks and a preface by Grace King. New Orleans: The Qurater's Book Shop, (1928). First edition. Decorated wrappers with label on front cover. Signed by both Carmer and Hicks. Fine. 275.00

252. Carpenter, Don. HARD RAIN FALLING. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966). Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Near fine. 45.00

252a. Carpenter, Don. HARTD RAIN FALLING. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

253. Carpentier, Alejo. THE LOST STEPS. London: Gollancz, 1956. First edition in English, his first book to be translated. Fine in dust jacket with remains of wrap-around band. 125.00

254. Carrier, Constance. THE MIDDLE VOICE. Denver: Alan Swallow, (1955). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

255. (Carter, Hodding). CIVILIAN DEFENSE OF THE UNITED STATES by Colonel R. Ernest Dupuy and Lieutenant Hodding Carter. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny chips at top edge. 85.00

256. Carter, Hodding. LOWER MISSISSIPPI: Illustrated by John McCrady. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). First edition. Cloth. From "The Rivers of America" series. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

257. Casey, Michael. OBSCENITIES. New Haven: Yale University, 1972. First edition; one of the earliest collections of poetry by a Vietnam War veteran. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. The scarce hardbound edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

258. Casteneda, Carlos. THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. SOLD

259. Cataldi, Lee. INVITATION TO A MARXIST LESBIAN PARTY. Sydney/Eugene: Wild & Woolley, (1978). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 30.00

259a. (Catterpillar Press). STATE OF THE UNION by Aime Cesaire. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Denis Kelly. (Bloomington): Caterpillar, 1966. First edition in English and the first book from Eshleman's press. Werappers. Oblong. Inscribed to Jerome Rothenberg and signed by Eshleman (1979). Fine. 300.00

260. Caylor, Rose. THE WOMAN ON THE BALCONY. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1927. First edition, a novel about "wifehood" by the second wife of Ben Hecht. Fine in dust jacket with a piece missing at top of spine and a few small tears on the edges. 75.00

261. Chacko, David. PRICE. NY: St. Martin's, (1973). First edition. A review copy . Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

262. Chambers, Henry T. YOUNG MAN'S COUNTRY. Bristow: Coronado, (late 1930s). First edition, poetry by the Oklamhoma author. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

263. Chapin, Harry. LOOKING ... SEEING: Poems and Song Lyrics with Drawings by Rob White. (Ridgefield: Story Songs, 1975). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Signed by Chapin. White cover very lightly soiled, else fine. 35.00

264. Charteris, Hugo. A SHARE OF THE WORLD. London: Collins, 1953. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at extremities. 45.00

265. Charyn, Jerome. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1964). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00

266. Chayefsky, Paddy. TELEVISION PLAYS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Includes "Marty". Former owner's signature on front free fly, else fine in dust jacket. 45.00

267. Cheney, Brainard. LIGHTWOOD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities of spine. 75.00

268. Cherry, Kelly. SICK AND FULL OF BURNING. NY: Viking Press, 1974. First edition, her first novel. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Inscribed and signed by Kelly. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

269. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

270. Christian, Tina Chad. BABY LOVE. London: Jonathan Cape, (1968). First edition. The Library of Congress duplicate with their stamp on the reverse of the title page. 35.00

271. Christopher, Nicholas. ON TOUR WITH RITA: Poems. NY: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Inscribed to the poet Howard Moss, and signed by the author. Additionally signed by Christopher on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. 140.00

272. Church, Peggy Pond. FORETASTE. Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, (1933). First edition, poetry. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the poet, printed at The Rydal Press. Near fine. 250.00

273. Cicellis, Kay. THE EASY WAY with a foreword by V. Sackville-West. NY: Scribner's, (1950). First American edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

274. Cioran, E.M. THE TEMPTATION TO EXIST: with an Introduction by Susan Sontag. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, +1968. First edition in English, his first book to be translated. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Translated by Richard Howard. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 60.00

275. Clapp, Frederick Mortimer. ON CERTAIN DRAWINGS OF PONTORMO. Florence: (privately printed), 1911. First edition, an essay. Wrappers. 24 pp. Fine. 125.00

276. Clark, Dick. YOUR HAPPIEST YEARS. (n.p.): Rosho, (1959). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 35.00

276a. Clarke, John. BLAKE. (NY): The Institute of Further Studies, (1973). First edition, a drama by the general editor of A Curriculum of the Soul and director of The Institute of Further Studies. Wrappers. Fine. 40.00

277. Clavell, James. KING RAT. London: Michael Joseph, (1963). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 135.00

278. Clayton, John Bell. SIX ANGELS AT MY BACK. NY: Macmillan, 1952. First edition, a novel. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 65.00

279. Clemons, Walter. THE POISON TREE and Other Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First edition, a Texas author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 55.00

280. Clifton, Lucille. GOOD TIMES: Poems. NY: Random House, (1968). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers, spiral bound. Tall 8vo. Glue remains from label on front cover, else near fine. 125.00

281a. Cluchey, Rick. THE CAGE. (San Francisco: Cage Productions, 1970). First edition, a drama about prison life written by a prisoner in San Quentin. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00

281. Clurman, Harold. THE FERVENT YEARS: The Story of the Group Theatre and the Thirties. NY: Knopf, 1945. First edition. Photographs. Bookplate, else fine in very lightly worn dust jacket designed by Paul Rand. 65.00

282. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE THINKER and Other Poems. NY: James T. White, 1923. First edition. Near fine. 95.00

283. Codrescu, Andrei. LICENSE TO CARRY A GUN.: with a foreword by Paul Carroll. Chicago: Big Table, (1970). Uncorrected proofs, poetry. Loose sheets. With a copy of the published book (in wrappers). Both, fine. 125.00

283a. Codrescu, Andrei. LICENSE TO CARRY A GUN with a foreword by Paul Carroll. Chicago: Big Table, (1970). First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 60.00

284. Coetzee, J.M. DUSKLANDS. Johannesburg: Ravan, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 350.00

285. Cohen, Marvin. A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF WHITMAN'S LEAVES OF GRASS. (East Longmeadow: Harvard Outline Company, 1965). First edition. Wrappers. 44 pages. Price inked-out else, fine. 60.00

286. Cohen, Marvin. THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND. London: Rapp & Carroll, (1967). First English edition. Inscribed, on the title page, by Cohen (with another, non-authorial, inscription). Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 55.00

287. Cohen, Marvin. THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND. (NY): New Directions, (1967). First American edition. Inscribed and signed by Cohen. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00

287a. Colborn, Robert. THE FUTURE LIKE A BRIDE. Boston: Beacon, (1958). First edition, a novel about the arms race. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 35.00

288. Colby, Joan. ELEVEN POEMS with an introduction by Kirby Congdon. NY: Interim, (1972). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00

289. (Cole, Donna Rieta). LUI SING AND OTHER STORIES by D.R.C. (pseudonym). Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh, 1907. First edition. Cloth. The dedication copy, inscribed and signed by the author. Not in the NUC. Very good. 135.00

290. Coleman, Elliott. THE POEMS OF ELLIOTT COLEMAN. NY: Dutton, (1936). First edition. Cloth. Near fine in lightly worn and chipped dust jacket. 75.00

291. Collier, John. HIS MONKEY WIFE or, Married to a Chimp. London: Peter Davies, 1930. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with light chipping at top of spine. Scarce in this nice condition. 725.00

292. Colwin, Laurie. DANGEROUS FRENCH MISTRESS and Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First English edition, reprints most of the stories in "Passion and Affect". Fine in dust jacket. 135.00

293. Combs, Tram. PILGRIM TERRACE with forewords by William Carlos Williams and Kenneth Rexroth. Puerto Rico: Editorial La Nueva Salamanca, 1957. First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wrappers. Lightly worn at extremities, else fine. 85.00

294. Comfort, Will Levington. TROOPER TALES: A Series of Sketches. NY: Street & Smith, (1899). First edition. Pictorial cloth. A very nice copy. 90.00

295. Conaway, James. THE BIG EASY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First edition, a novel made into a highly acclaimed movie. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 55.00

296. Conaway, James. THE BIG EASY. London: Faber & Faber, (1971). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

297. Congdon, Kirby. IRON ARK. (NY): An Interim Book, (1962). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies. Slightly bumped at bottom corner, else fine. 45.00

298. Conklin, Hilda. POEMS BY A LITTLE GIRL: with a preface by Amy Lowell. NY: Stokes, (1920). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Very good. 65.00

299. Conquest, Robert. POEMS. London: Macmillan, 1955. First edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 75.00

300. Conrad, Barnaby. THE INNOCENT VILLA. NY: Random House, (1948). First edition. With a long warm inscription by Conrad, who signs himself "The Grandee". Fine in dust jacket worn and chipped at the extremities. 75.00

301. Conrad, Joseph. ALMAYER'S FOLLY: A Story of an Eastern River. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition, first state. Green cloth. Spine slightly cocked, some fraying at top of spine and a small tear at the base of spine, else a very nice copy. 800.00

302. Conroy, Frank. STOP-TIME. NY: Viking, (1976). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny nick on base of rear panel. 150.00

303. (Contact Press). A HASTY BUNCH by Robert McAlmon. (Paris: Contact Editions, 1922). First edition of the first book from Robert McAlmon's press. Wrappers. Laid in is a scarce broadside From an h'English Printer to an English Publisher, purporting to be a letter from an English printer refusing to publish McAlmon's book. Both items, fine. 450.00

304. (Cook, George Cram). IN HAMPTON ROADS by Charles Eugene Banks and George Cram Cook. Chicago: Rand, McNally, (1899). First edition, Cook's first novel, and perhaps his first book (also published in 1899 was a military unit history). A fascinating and neglected figure; Cook married Susan Glaspell and founded the Provincetown Players, was a chicken farmer, moved to Greece where he was burried at Delphi. Cloth with pictorial panel on front cover. Fine. 145.00

305. Cooley, Peter. HOW TO GO translated by G.S. Sharat Chandra and G. S. Manjula. (Bangalore: G.S.S.C. Publications, 1968). First edition, poetry. Bilingual, with facing English and Kannada text. Wrappers. Preceeds Cooley's The Company of Strangers by seven years. A fine copy. 45.00

306. Cooper, Courtney Ryley. US KIDS. (Kansas City: Privately printed, 1910). First edition, verse. Pictorial boards. Some light soiling to corner of front cover and very lightly rubbed at extremities of spine. 140.00

307. Coover, Robert. DOS CUENTOS DE ROBERTO COOVER. (n.p.): Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, 1965. First edition of this off-print containing two stories. Printed green wrappers. 8 pp. Translated by Guillermo Putzeys Alvarez and Coover's wife Pilar Sanz de Coover (who has signed this copy). Fine. 525.00

rationalized $$$$$$$$

308. Coover, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1966). First edition. Inscribed to the novelist Sol Yurick "...who kept the last channels open, the wise counsel flowing, the spirit from flagging and the housefires burning throughout this ardouous expatriate fustorsion experience, this first first copy in gratitude, homage and affection" and signed "Bob". Yurick wrote the blurb which appears on the dust jacket flap. Near fine in dust jacket showing lightest rubbing at top edge. 600.00

309. Coover, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1966). First edition, first novel. Fine in dust jacket. 290.00

310. (Corbett, William). THREE NEW POETS by Christopher Bursk, William Corbett and Paul Hannigan. Cambridge: Pym-Randall, (1966). First edition, Corbett's first book appearance. Wrappers. One of 25 (of 500) numbered copies signed by each of the poets. Fine. 45.00

311. Corley, Edwin and Claude Hubbard. FIVE PLAYS FOR TWO MEN. (n.p.: privately printed), 1951. First edition. Printed wrappers. Number 242 of an unknown number of copies. Small sticker remains on front cover, else fine. 100.00

312. Corman, Avery. OH, GOD! NY: Simon and Schuster, (1971). First edition of the author's first novel. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with small stain on rear panel. 50.00

313. Cornford, Frances. POEMS. Hampstead/Cambridge: The Priory Press/Bowes & Bowes, (1910). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine. 150.00

314. EL CORNO EMPLUMADO 1. Mexico City, January 1962. Original wrappers. Edited by Sergio Mondragon, Margaret Randall, & Harvey Wolin. Includes work by Rochelle Owens, Philip Lamantia, Leonora Carrington, etc. Fine. 45.00

315. Cosgrove, Elizabeth Williams. SCRUB OAK AND MISTLETOE. Bristow: Coronado Press, (1935). First edition, Oklahoma poetry. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine. 35.00

316. Cossery, Albert. LES HOMMES OUBLIES DE DIEU illustrated by Telmisany. Le Caire/Alexandre: La Semaine Egyptienne, (1944). First edition. Wrappers. Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller were early promoters of Cossery's work. There are tiny chips missing from the edges of the brittle front cover, some foxing to the covers, else a very good copy of a fragile book. 250.00

317. Cossery, Albert. THE MEN GOD FORGOT translated by Harold Edwards. (Berkeley): Circle Editions, 1946. First edition in English. Decorated boards. Fine. 45.00

318. (Cournos, John - translator). A DILEMMA: A Story of Mental Perplexity by Leonidas Andreiyeff. Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1910. First edition. Fine. 90.00

319. Cousins, Norman. THE GOOD INHERITANCE: The Democracy Chance. NY: Coward-McCann, (1942). First edition (Cousins had previously edited an anthology: "A Treasury of Democracy"). Inscribed and signed by Cousins. Lacking dust jacket, else near fine. 75.00

319a. Crabb, Alfred Leland. DINNER AT BELMONT: A Novel of Captured Nashville. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1942). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some light chipping at the extremities. 90.00

320. Crane, Nathalie. THE JANITOR'S BOY and Other Poems. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1924. First edition, work by the 10-year old sensation. Foreword by William Rose Benet and an essay by Nunnally Johnson. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Crane. Fine in dust jacket worn and chipped along the top edge. 110.00

321. Crapsey, Adelaide. VERSE. Rochester: Manas Press, 1915. First edition. Published posthumously. Small 8vo. Fine. 125.00

322. Crawford, Joanna. BIRCH INTERVAL. Boston: Hoghton Mifflin, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

323. Crawford, Max. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1975). Advance reading copy, a novel by the Texan author. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 70.00

324. Crawford, Max. WALTZ ACROSS TEXAS. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1975). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

325. Crawford, Stanley. GASCOYNE. NY: Putnam's, (1966). Advance reading copy of this "neglected classic". Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 200.00

326. Crawford, Stanley. GASCOYNE. NY: Putnam's, (1966). First edition. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket showing light use. 80.00

327. Creagh, Patrick. A ROW OF PHARAOHS. London: Heinemann, (1962). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

328. Creekmore, Hubert. PERSONAL SUN. Prairie City: Village Press, 1940. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Fine. 50.00

329. Cremer, Jan. I JAN CREMER with an introduction by Seymour Krim. NY: Shorecrest, (1965). First American edition. Inscribed and signed by Cremer on the title page where he has also stamped his address. Very good in worn dust jacket. 45.00

330. Crichton, Robert. THE GREAT IMPOSTOR. NY: Random House, (1959). First edition, the fascinating story of Ferdinand Waldo Demara. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

331. (Crisp, Quentin). LETTERING FOR BRUSH AND PEN by A. F. Stuart & Quentin Crisp. London: Frederick Warne, 1936. First edition. Cloth. Illustraed. Bookplate, else a near fine copy in worn and tape repaired dust jacket. 175.00

332. Crist, Judith. THE PRIVATE EYE, THE COWBOY AND THE VERY NAKED GIRL: Movies from Cleo to Clyde. Chicago: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition. Inscribed and signed, on the half-title page, by Crist. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 65.00

332a. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in lightly used and soiled dust jacket. 55.00

333. Croft-Cooke, Rupert. SONGS OF A SUSSEX TRAMP. Steyning: The Vine Press, 1922. First edition, verse. Pictorial boards, cloth. One of 600 (of 620) numbered copies. Minor offsetting to endpapers, else a near fine copy of a fragile book. 175.00

334. Crothers, Rachel. CRISS CROSS. NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, (1904). First edition, a drama. Wrappers. 12 pp. Fine. 175.00

335. Crowe, Cameron. FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1981). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Three-quarter-inch ink spot on bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. 45.00

336. Crowley, Mart. THE BOYS IN THE BAND. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00

337. (Crozier, Andrew). ROMNEY MARSH by Peter Riley and Andrew Crozier. (London: Ferry Press, 1967). First edition of these two poems. Single sheet, folded. 4to. One of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed to Carl Rakosi and signed by Crozier. Old fold, else a fine copy. 125.00

338. Crozier, Andrew. LOVED LITTER OF TIME SPENT with an introduction by J.H. Prynne. (Buffalo: Sumbooks, 1967). First edition, first separate work. Wrappers with cover by Fielding Dawson. 4to. One of 100 copies. Small tear on spine, else a fine copy. 75.00

339. Crumb, R. THE YUM YUM BOOK. (San Francisco): The Scrimshaw Press, 1975. First edition of the Underground artist's first regualarly published book. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

340. Cullinan, Elizabeth. HOUSE OF GOLD. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First edition, the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship novel. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in very lightly worn dust jacket. 55.00

341. Cullinan, Elizabeth. HOUSE OF GOLD. London: Faber and Faber, (1971). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

342. Cunningham, J.V. THE HELMSMAN. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1942. First edition, poetry. Decorated wrappers, a pink flower motif (the first binding in the wrappered issue). A fine copy. 325.00

343. Cunninghame Graham, R.B. NOTES ON THE DISTRICT OF MENTEITH for Tourists and Others. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1895. First edition, the author's first regularly published book, preceded by an 18-page pamphlet published in 1891. Wrappers. Name in ink at top of front cover, else a very nice copy. 175.00

344. Curley, Daniel. THE MARRIAGE BED OF PROCRUSTES and Other Stories. Boston: Beacon, (1957). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

345. Curley, Thomas. IT'S A WISE CHILD. NY: Putnam's, (1960). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

346. Curley, Thomas. IT'S A WISE CHILD. London: Arthur Barker, (1961). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

347. Currie, Ellen. AVAILABLE LIGHT. NY: Summit Books, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny discolored spot on the front panel. 50.00

348. Curtis, Jack. GREEN AGAIN. (Mexico City: privately printed, 1951). First edition of this novel. Wrappers.. With linoleum block hand-colored by Jose Paredes and Edward Owensby. One of 100 (of 500) numbered copies distributed for review. This copy inscribed and signed by Curtis. Fine. 65.00

349. Dacey, Philip. THE BEAST WITH TWO BACKS. (Milwaukee: Gunrunner, 1969). First edition. Self-wrappers. One of 250 copies. Fine. 45.00

350. Dahlberg, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS with a foreword by D.H. Lawrence. London: Putnam's, (1929). First edition. One of 520 numbered copies. Fine in dust jacket. 450.00

351. Dahlberg, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1930. First American edition. This copy is inscribed by Dahlberg to the designer of the book, Andor Braun: "with many thanks for your attractive design - with the compliments & good wishes of Edward Dahlberg" (1930). Spine cocked, else a very good copy, lacking dust jacket. 275.00

352. _____. Another copy of the above. Inscribed to William Targ and signed by Dahlberg (1971). Spine cocked, else a very good copy, lacking dust jacket. 200.00

353. Daniels, Jonathan. CLASH OF ANGELS. NY: Brewer and Warren/ Payson and Clarke, 1930. First edition, North Carolina author. Card signed by Daniels laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

354. Dargan, Olive Tilford. SEMIRAMIS AND OTHER PLAYS. NY: Brentano's, 1904. First edition, a collection of verse plays. Boards, cloth spine. Very good. 75.00

355. (Davenport, Guy). THE INTELLIGENCE OF LOUIS AGASSIZ: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings selected and with an introduction by Guy Davenport. Boston: Beacon Press, (1963). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at top of spine. 600.00

356. Davis, H.L. HONEY IN THE HORN. NY: Harper, 1935. First edition. Cloth. Fine in near perfect gold-foil dust jacket. 180.00

357. Davis, Rhys. THE SONG OF SONGS and Other Stories. London: E.Archer, (1927). First edition. Printed wrappers. One of 900 (of 1000) numbered copies. Slightly bumped at extremities, else a very good copy. 40.00

358. Davison, Peter. THE BREAKING OF THE DAY and Other Poems with a foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven: Yale University, 1964. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket with a few tears at top edge. 125.00

359. _____ Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00

360. Dawkins, Cecil. THE QUIET ENEMY. NY: Atheneum, 1963. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a large piece missing on the top of the front panel. 55.00

361. (Day-Lewis, Cecil). TEN SINGERS: An Anthology. London: Fortune & Merriman, (1925). First edition. Printed wrappers. Contains four poems by Day-Lewis, his first book appearance. Fine. 75.00

362. Dayan, Yael. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1959). First edition. Cloth. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 55.00

363. Dayton, Katherine. LOOSE LEAVES. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. First edition, a selection of sketches from Vanity Fair, etc. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is very lightly worn at extremities. 45.00

364. De Casseres, Walter. THE SUBLIME BOY with an introduction by Benjamin De Casseres. NY: Seven Arts, 1926. First edition of these poems by Benjamin's brother, who committed suicide in 1900 at the age of 18. Decorated boards, cloth spine. Some rubbing to extremities, else a very good ocpy. 45.00

365. Dehn, Paul. THE DAY'S ALARM. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1949). First edition, poetry. Inscribed and signed by Dehn. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

366. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities of the spine. 40.00

367. de Jong, Constance. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF CONSTANCE DE JONG. (NY: TVRT, 1975). First edition of this novel, in parts. Blue wrappers. 5 volumes. Fine. 125.00

368. Delaney, Shelagh. A TASTE OF HONEY. NY: Grove Press, (1959). First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

369. Delbanco, Nicholas. THE MARTLET'S TALE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1966). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

370. De Marinis, Rick. A LOVELY MONSTER. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1975). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

371. Denney, Reuel. THE CONNECTICUT RIVER and Other Poems with a foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet. New Haven: Yale University, 1939. First edition. Cloth. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 90.00

372. Dennis, Nigel. BOYS AND GIRLS COME OUT TO PLAY. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1949). First edition, the tale of an American professor at a New York university, later published in the US as A Sea Change. Dennis was on the staff of the New Yorker at the time of publication. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny chip at top edge. 40.00

373. Desani, G.V. ALL ABOUT MR. HATTERR. London: Francis Aldor, Publisher, (1948). First edition. Cloth. Former owner's signature on front free fly. Pages 217 to 232 bound upside down. A very good copy in dust jacket that are worn and chipped at extremities. 115.00

373a. De Vries, Peter. BUT WHO WAKES THE BUGLER? Illustrated by Charles Addams. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First edition. A very good copy in worn and chipped dust jacket. 90.00

374. Dick, Kay. BY THE LAKE. London: Heinemann, (1949). First edition, the author's first novel (preceded by several edited works) Cloth. A poorly made book, former owner's name and notes, else near fine in somewhat worn and chipped dust jacket. 45.00

375. Dickinson, G. Lowes. FROM KING TO KING: The Tragedy of the Puritan Revolution. London: George Allen, 1891. First edition. 128 pp. Near fine. 65.00

376. Didion, Joan. RUN RIVER. NY: Ivan Obolensky, (1963). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny piece missing at edge of spine. 110.00

377. Di Donato, Pietro. CHRIST IN CONCRETE. Chicago: Esquire, (1937). First edition. Pictorial boards. 12mo. Fine in glassine dust jacket. 80.00

378. Dillard, R.H.W. THE DAY I STOPPED DREAMING ABOUT BARBARA STEELE and Other Poems. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1966. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Dillard. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

379. Dinwoodie, Hepburn. ALL THE WORLD AND I. Boston: Little, Brown, 1940. First edition, a novel set in Laborador. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top of spine. 65.00

380. DiPalma, Raymond. MAX. (Iowa City): Body Press, 1969. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Printed at the Typographic Laboratory of the School of Journalism at the University of Iowa. 90.00

381. Dixon, Thomas Jr. THE LEOPARD'S SPOTS: A Romance of the White Man's Burden. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1902. First edition, the author's first novel. Boards, cloth spine. Inscribed to Robert Lee Grant and signed by the author. Cover lightly soiled, else a very nice copy. 95.00

382. Doctorow, E.L. WELCOME TO HARD TIMES. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Some very slight dampstaining to bottom edge, else a fine copy in dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized rubbed spot on the base of the spine. 225.00

Both Dedication Copies!!!

383. Dodson, Owen. POWERFUL LONG LADDER. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1946. First edition, poetry by the black author. This book was dedicated to Dodson's two sisters: Edith and Lillian. We can offer both dedication copies. Copy number one is inscribed "Edith This copy is for you, it is also for those long readings of Shakelford's poems to Kenneth & Owen, for the good intelligence you have always had for books & bookmakers, for our long talks and your bright spirit. For your birthday tommorow also Owen Aug 11, 1946". Copy two is inscribed "For Lillian who is the best one of all and who will never be forgotten in any way, who really is the wonderful mother. Owen Aug. 16, 1946". With a long ALS to Owen from Lillian (Aug 7, 1946) regarding her brothers book. Both volumes very good in worn dust jacket. 2000.00

384. Dohrman, Richard. THE CROSS OF BARON SAMEDI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

385. Donleavy, J.P. THE GINGER MAN. Paris: Olympia Press, (1956). First edition. Wrappers. A near perfect dust jacket. 925.00

386. Dooley, Roger B. LESS THAN ANGELS. Milwaukee: Bruce, (1946). First edition of this novel, a satire of Catholic life in Buffalo. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly chipped at extremities of spine. 80.00

387. D(oolittle), H(ilda). SEA GARDEN. London: Constable, 1916. First edition. Boards. Very small rubbed spot on front boards, else a fine copy. 550.00

388. Doreski, William. TO FACE THE SEA. Peterborough: Windy Row Press, (1969). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in very lightly shelf-rubbed dust jacket. 100.00

389. (Dorris, Michael). GUIDE TO RESEARCH ON NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS by Arlene B. Hirschfelder, Mary Gloyne Byler and Michael A. Dorris. Chicago: American Library Association, 1983. First edition. Cloth. 4to. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 175.00

390. Dos Passos, John. ONE MAN'S INITIATION - 1917. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1920). First edition. One of 750 copies. Fine in dust jacket with minimal rubbing at extremities of spine. 700.00

391. (Douglas, Norman). UNPROFESSIONAL TALES by Normyx (pseudonym). London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1901. First edition, a novel dedicated to Ouida. Pictorial cloth. One of 750 copies, purportedly only 8 were sold by the author and about 600 copies were pulped. With the non-authorial inscription & quote: Dear Mother. Hoping you will have a nice day. From you loving little Daughter Mary". A fine copy. sold.

392. Douskey, Franz. INDECENT EXPOSURE. (New Haven: New Quarto Editions, 1976). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. One of 250 numbered copies. Inscribed "For John Cheever/ Thanks for the help" and signed by Douskey (1976). Fine. 65.00

393. Downey, Harris. THUNDER IN THE ROOM. NY: Macmillan, 1956. First edition, a novel set in the Deep South. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 45.00

394. Doyle, Kirby. SAPPHOBONES. Kerhonkson: The Poets Press, (1966). First edition. Cloth. One of 12 copies signed by Doyle and specially bound. Fine. 125.00

395. Doyle, Kirby. SAPPHOBONES. Kerhonkson: Poets Press, (1966). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 45.00

396. Dufault, Peter Kane. ANGEL OF ACCIDENCE. NY: Macmillan, 1954. First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn at the extremities of the spine. The jacket has blurbs by Marianne Moore and Mark Van Doren. 35.00

397. Duffus, Robert L. ROADS GOING SOUTH. NY: Macmillan, 1921. First edition. Lacking dust jacket, else a near fine copy. 75.00

398. Dujardin, Edouard. WE'LL TO THE WOODS NO MORE translated by Stuart Gilbert. (NY): New Directions, (1957). Reprint of the 1938 edition of the first translation of Dujardin's little novel, a book which influenced Joyce. With a new introuduction by Leon Edel. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

399. Duncan, David James. THE RIVER WHY. San Francisco: Sierra Club, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. SOLD

400. Duncan, Robert. HEAVENLY CITY, EARTHLY CITY with drawings by Mary Fabilli. (Berkeley: Bern Porter), 1947. First edition. Illustrated boards. From the library of the poet James Dickey, with his rubber-stamp on the front flyleaf. Spine slightly darkened, else fine in a lightly used dust jacket with two short tears to the hinge. 750.00

401. Duncan, Ronald. THE COMPLETE PACIFIST. London: Boriswood, (1937). First edition, an essay. Wrappers. 32 pp. With introductions by Eric Gill, Gerald Heard, Sylvia Townsend Warner, etc. Near fine. 50.00

402. Dundy, Elaine. THE DUD AVOCADO. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

403. Dunn, Nell. UP THE JUNCTION with drawings by Susan Benson. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. First edition. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities of the spine. 140.00

404. Dunn, Nell. UP THE JUNCTION with drawings by Susan Benson. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

405. Dunphy, Jack. JOHN FURY. NY: Harper, (1946). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

406. Durham, Marilyn. THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1972). First edition of this novel set in Wyoming in the 1880's. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

407. Dykeman, Wilma. THE FRENCH BROAD illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. NY: Rinehart, (1955). First edition.. From the Rivers of America Series. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

408. Dyment, Clifford. FIRST DAY. London: Dent, (1935). First edition, verse. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 55.00

409. Eastlake, William. GO IN BEAUTY. NY: Harper, (1956). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few tiny tears at the extremities of spine and lightest shelf-rubbing to rear panel. 285.00

410. (Eberhart, Richard). THE ARTS ANTHOLOGY: Dartmouth Verse 1925 with introduction by Robert Frost. Portland: Mosher Press, 1925. First edition, contains 4 poems by Eberhart, his first appearance in book format. Boards, vellum spine. 12mo. One of 500 numbered copies. Non-authorial presentation (to Carl Sandburg), else fine. 90.00

411. Eberhart, Richard. A BRAVERY OF EARTH. London: Jonathan Cape, (1930). First edition, poetry. Fine in dust jacket. 300.00

412. Eckman, Frederick. XXV POEMS. Columbus: Golden Goose, 1949. First edition. Printed wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies. This copy is inscribed to the publisher Richard Wirtz Emerson and signed by Eckman. Fine. 45.00

413. Edgarian, Carol. RISE THE EUPHRATES. NY: Random House, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

414. (Edman, Irwin). A DIRECTORY OF SERVICE compiled under the direction of John J. Coss by Irwin Edman, Horace L. Friess, James Gutmann and John H. Randall, Jr. NY: Division of Intelligence and Publicity of Columbia University, 1917. First edition. Wrappers. Published as Columbia War Papers 9. Precedes Edman's first book. Fine. 75.00

415. Edwards, Page THE MULES THAT ANGELS RIDE. Chicago: J. Phillip O'Hara, (1972). First edition. Inscribed to Stanley Elkin and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

416. (Effie's Books). KEEPSAKE by Barbara Gravelle. Berkeley: Effie's Books, (1974). First edition, the first book edited and designed by Bonnie L. Carpenter (printed at the twowindows press). Wrappers. One of 200 copies. Fine. 30.00

417. Ehrenbourg, Ilya. THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF JULIO JURENITO AND HIS DISCIPLES translated by Usick Vanzler. NY: Covici Friede, 1930. First edition, Ehrenbourg's first novel and first translation into English. Fine in dust jacket with tear which has been internally repaired with masking tape. 300.00

418. Elliott, Bob and Ray Goulding. BOB AND RAY'S STORY OF LINDA LOVELY AND THE FLEEBUS: Illustrated by Michael J. Smollin. NY: Dodd Mead, 1960. First edition. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a small tear on front and rear panel. 75.00

419. Elliott, George P. PARKTILDEN VILLAGE. Boston: Beacon Press, (1958). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Elliot. Fine in dust jacket. 100.00

420. _____. Another copy. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00

421. Elliott, Sumner Locke. CAREFUL, HE MIGHT HEAR YOU. NY: Harper, (1963). First edition. Cloth. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket with wrap-around band. 75.00

422. Ellis, Alice Thomas. THE SIN EATER. (London): Duckworth, (1977). First edition. A few pages slightly creased at the corners, else fine in dust jacket. 165.00

423. Ellis, Bret Easton. LESS THAN ZERO. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1985). Uncorrected proofs. Printed wrappers. Fine. 150.00

424. _____. Another copy of the above, the first trade edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

425. Ellis, Royston. JIVING TO GYP. (London): Scorpion Press, 1959. First edition, verse by the then 18-year old English beat poet. Wrappers. Fine. 90.00

426. Ellroy, James. BROWN'S REQUIEM. (NY): Avon, (1981). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. 12mo. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, previous owner's name, spine slightly cocked, else near fine. 80.00

427. Elman, Richard M. A COAT FOR THE TSAR with drawings by Bubi Jessen. (Austin): University of Texas, (1958). First edition, the tale of the Jewish ghetto of Brest-Litovsk during the Russo-Japanese War. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

428. Ely, David. TROT: A Novel of Suspense. NY: Random House, (1963). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

429. Enberg, Susan. PASTORALE. Urbana: University of Illinois, (1982). First edition, a collection of short stories. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

430. Erdman, Paul. SWISS-AMERICAN ECONOMIC RELATIONS. Basel: Kyklos-Velag, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Ex-library with a few small stamps at the edges. 90.00

431. Eshleman, Clayton. MEXICO & NORTH. (Tokyo: privately printed, 1961). First edition. Printed wrappers, bound Japanese style. Signed by Eshleman. Fine. 90.00

432. Esquivel, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE translated by Carol and Thomas Christensen. NY: Doubleday, (1992). Advanced reading copy. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 165.00

433. Esquivel, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE translated by Carol and Thomas Christensen. NY: Doubleday, (1992). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

434. Eustis, Helen. THE HORIZONTAL MAN. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1946). First edition, a mystery. Fine in dust jacket with a small piece missing on the rear panel and a chip on the top of the front panel. The jacket has a blurb by Eudora Welty. 65.00

435. Evans, Donald. DISCORDS. Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1912. First edition. Evans was a little known verse experimenter and direct descendent of William Penn. Evans' Claire Marie Press published Gertrude Stein's Tender Buttons. Very light rubbing to the extremities of the spine, else a near fine copy of a fragile book. 225.00

436. Evans, Max. SOUTHWEST WIND. San Antonio: Naylor, (1958). First edition, short stories. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

437. Everson, Bill (William). THESE ARE THE RAVENS. San Leandro: Greater West Publishgin, 2935. First edition. Self-wrappers. Fine. 400.00

438. Ewart, Gavin. POEMS AND SONGS. London: Fortune Press, (1939). First edition. Cloth. Frontispiece photograph of Ewart. Laid in is a brief holograph note (1966) describing his work (copywriter). Spine slightly cocked and faded, else a very nice copy. 175.00

439. Fairbairn, Douglas. A MAN'S WORLD. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 110.00

440. Faulkner, William. THE MARBLE FAUN. Carbon and ribbon typescript, twenty-seven legal size pages in blue legal covers, fastened at the top with two grommets. 1920. An early version containing 15 poems, very different from the published version of 1924. With 33 holograph corrections probably in the hand of Phil Stone. This is one of two known typescripts. 75,000.00

441. Faust, Irvin. ROAR LION ROAR and Other Stories. (NY: Random House, 1964). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Faust. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

442. Faust, Seymour. THE LOVELY QUARRY. NY: Hawk's Well, 1958. First edition, poetry. Wrappers. 12mo. Fine. 35.00

443. Fearing, Kenneth. ANGEL ARMS. NY: Coward McCann, 1929. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny chip missing at top of spine. 200.00

444. Feibleman, James. DEATH OF THE GOD IN MEXICO. NY: Liveright, (1931). First edition of these poems, the first book by the noted philosopher. As a teenager, Feibleman contributed to the Double Dealer and later became an expatriate. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 200.00

445. Feibleman, Peter S. A PLACE WITHOUT TWILIGHT. Cleveland: World, (1958). First edition of this novel. Pictorial cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

446. Feibleman, Peter S. A PLACE WITHOUT TWILIGHT. London: Michael Joseph, (1958). First British edition. Some off-setting to endpapers, else fine in dust jacket. 40.00

447. Feiffer, Jules. SICK SICK SICK. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1958). First edition of these cartoons. Printed wrappers. A review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Fine. 90.00

448. Feinman, Alvin. PREAMBLES AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Oxford University, 1964. First edition. Louis Untermeyer's copy with his bookplate and a few notes. Fine in dust jacket, with a long blurb by Harold Bloom comparing Feinman to Wallace Stevens. 60.00

449. Feinstein, Elaine. IN A GREEN EYE: Poems. (London): Goliard Press, (1966). First edition. Wrappers. Fine. 90.00

450. Feldman, Irving. WORKS AND DAYS and Other Poems. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1961). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

451. Feldman, Irving. WORKS AND DAYS and Other Poems. Boston: Little, Brown, (1961). First American edition. Inscribed to Edwin Honig and his wife and signed by Feldman. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

452. Ferrari, Mary. THE FLYING GLOVE. (NY): Adventures in Poetry, (1973). First edition. Wrappers. 4to. Illustrated by Susan Hall. Fine. 35.00

453. Field, Edward. STAND UP, FRIEND, WITH ME. NY: Grove, (1963). First edition. With flyers noting that this is a commplimentary copy from the American Academy of Poetry noting that this was the 1962 Lamont Poetry Selection. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

454. Finlay, Ian H(amilton). THE SEA-BED AND OTHER STORIES illustrated by Zeljko Kujundzic. Edinburgh: Castle Wynd, (1958). First edition, stories by the Concrete poet and artist. Plain wrappers. A fine copy in dust jacket with piece missing on blank rear panel. 200.00

455. Finley, John, Jr. THALIA or A Country Day: A Masque. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First edition by the professor of greek literature at Harvard. Inscribed and signed by Finley. Fine in dust jacket with piece missing at top of front panel. 45.00

456. Fisher, Alfred Young. THE GHOST IN THE UNDERBLOWS edited by Lawrence Clark Powell. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1940. First edition, a curious epic poem written during Fisher and Powell's expatriate days in France. Cloth. 304 pp. One of 300 copies, designed by Alfred Lustig and printed by Ward Ritchie. Fisher is best known as the first husband of M.F.K. Fisher. Very fine in dust jacket. 450.00

457. Fisher, Carrie. POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1987). Uncorrected proofs. Pictorial wrappers (the rear panel differs from the published dust jacket). Paul Slansky is noted on the front cover and half-title as being the editor, this is not so noted on the published book. Very fine. 60.00

458. Fisher, Carrie. POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1987). First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

459. Fisher, Roy. CITY. (Worcester/Ventura): Migrant, (1961). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. With a preface by Michael Shayer. Larry Eigner's copy with some light wear to the cover. 80.00

460. Fitzell, Lincoln. IN PLATO'S GARDEN: Poems 1928-39. Albuquerque: Alan Swallow, (1940). First edition. Inscribed to the philosopher Stephen Pepper and signed by Fitzell. This is, additionally, the first hardback book published by Swallow. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00

461. _____. Another copy of the above. Signed by Fitzell. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

462. Fitzgerald, Robert. POEMS. NY: Arrow Editions, (1935). First edition. Cloth. Printed at the Rydal Press. Fine in dust jacket with some discoloration to the spine and a chip at the top edge. 125.00

463. _____. Another copy of the above. Lacking dust jacket, else fine. 60.00

464. Flanagan, Mary. BAD GIRLS. London: Cape, (1984). First edition, short stories by the American author. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

465. Flanner, Hildegarde. THIS MORNING. NY: Frank Shay, 1921. First edition, poetry, preceded by a pamphlet containing her Emily Chamberlain Cook Prize Poem (1920). Decorated wrappers. Some soiling and a few old creases on rear panel, else a near fine copy of a fragile book. 175.00

466. Flexner, Hortense. CLOUDS AND COBBLESTONES: Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First edition. Decorated paper over boards. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top edge. 95.00

467. Foote, Horton. ONLY THE HEART. (NY): Dramatists Play Service, (n.d., ca. 1950). First edition. Wrappers. "Harrison Texas" was published in 1956. Fine. 80.00

468. Ford, Elaine. THE PLAYHOUSE. NY: McGraw-Gill, (1980). First edition, a novel. Signed by Ford. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

469. (Ford, Ford Madox). THE BROWN OWL by Ford Madox Hueffer. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892 (1891). First edition. Decorated boards. With two illustrations by F. Madox Brown. Previous owner's name, spine slightly cocked, cover slightly soiled, else a very nice copy of a fragile book. 1200.00

470. Ford, Gena. A PLANTING OF CHIVES: Poems. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, (1964). First edition. Printed wrappers. 20 pp. Lightly faded at spine, else fine. 30.00

471. Forest, Jean-Claude. BARBARELLA: Translated by RichardSeaver. NY: Grove, (1966). First edition in English of this adult comic strip. Cloth. 4to. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

472. Forrest, Bernard. TITLED AND UNTITLED: Poems. (Los Angeles): Hors Commerce, 1965. First edition. Wrappers. Forrest's 1967 book, "Not Meaning Not to See" was the first book published by the Black Sparrow Press. Fine. 45.00

473. Forster, E.M. WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1905. First edition, first state of advertisements. Light brown cloth (not noted in Kirkpatrick). One of 1050 copies. Kirkpatrick A1. Spine slightly cocked and shaken, else a very nice copy of a very scarce book. 2250.00

473a. (Fowler, Gene). CHILD OF BLUE SUMMER by Hilary Ayer. Introduction by Gene Fowler. (Berkeley: privately printed, 1964). First edition, poetry. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. 4to. Inscribed and signed by Ayer. Precedes his first book. First page frayed at extremities, else very good. 45.00

473b. Fowler, Gene. FIELD STUDIES. El Cerrito: Dustbook, (ca. 1965). First edition, verse. Wrappers. Fine. 35.00

474. Fox, John Jr. A CUMBERLAND VENDETTA and Other Stories. NY: Harper, 1896. First edition, BAL state 2. Decorated cloth. Illustrated. Fine. 150.00

474a. Fox, Siv Cedering. CUP OF COLD WATER. (NY): New Rivers Press, 1973. First edition, poetry and photographs. Cloth. 4to. One of 30 (of 300) clothbound copies, numbered and signed by Fox. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00

475. (Fraenkel, Michael and Walter Lowenfels). ANONYMOUS: The Need For Anonymity. Paris: Carrefour Editions, (1930). First edition of this manifesto. Wrappers. 12mo. This is Fraenkel's first book and the first book of the press. A review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Fine. 300.00

476. Frank, Anne. DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK mit einer Einfuhrung von Marie Baum. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1950. Apparently the first edition in German, translated from Dutch by Anneliese Schutz. Cloth. With the bookplate of Lea Previn, Andre Previn's mother. Fine in dust jacket. 250.00

477. Frankau, Gilbert. ETON ECHOES: A Volume of Humorous Verse. Eton: G. New, 1901. First edition, published when the author was 17. Printed wrappers. Light foxing, else a very nice copy. 125.00

478. Frankenberg, Lloyd. THE RED KITE. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in fragile dust jacket with some light chipping to the extremities. 50.00

479. Freedman, David. MENDEL MARANTZ: Illustrated by M. Leone Bracker. NY: Langdon, 1925. First edition of this novel by the scriptwriter and co-author with Eddie Cantor of "My Life is in Your Hands". Fine in dust jacket that is lightly chipped at extremities with two tears at bottom of back cover. 75.00

480. Freeman, Arthur. IZMIR. (Cambridge): Identity Poetry, (1959). First edition, poetry. Published as a double issue of the little magazine Identity Poetry. Printed wrappers. Fine. 100.00

481. Friedman, B.H. and Barbara Guest. GOODNOUGH. Paris: Editions Georges Fall, (1962). First edition of this uncommon work. (B.H. Friedman previously edited an anthology of New York artists). Printed wrappers. Large 12mo. Illustrated in b/w and color. Near fine. 45.00

482. Friedman, B.H. CIRCLES. (NY: Fleet, 1962). First edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket with small tear at edge of spine. 45.00

483. Friedman, Bruce Jay. STERN. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 80.00

483a. Friedman, Kinky. GREENWICH KILLING TIME. NY: Beech Tree Books, (1986). First edition, a mystery novel by the country-western singer. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 175.00

484. Friedman, Sanford. THE ORIGIN OF EYELIDS illustrated by Gail Angell. (Chicago): Yellow Press, (1972). First edition, poetry. Wrappers. Small 8vo. One of 250 copies. Fine. 55.00

485. Friedman, Sanford. TOTEMPOLE. NY: Dutton, 1965. Advance reading copy of this classic gay novel. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00

486. Friedman, Sanford. TOTEMPOLE. NY: Dutton, 1965. First edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. 45.00

487. Friel, George. THE BOY WHO WANTED PEACE. London: John Calder, (1964). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

488. Frings, Ketti. HOLD BACK THE DAWN. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940). First edition, the story of Europeans in Tijuana trying to gain admittance to the United States. Fine in dust jacket with some tears at the extremities (internally repaired with tape). 75.00

489. Frost, Robert. A BOY'S WILL. NY: Holt, 1915. First American edition, second printing (the first printing was with English sheets). Coarse blue linen over boards. Crane A2.1 Near fine in first issue dust jacket with a few small chips on the top edges and internally strengthened. 900.00

490. Fruchter, Norman. COAT UPON A STICK. (London): Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1962). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Fruchter. Laid in is a holograph letter from the author to the recipient. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

491. Fruchter, Norman. COAT UPON A STICK. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First American edition. Decorated cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

492. Frumkin, Gene. THE HAWK AND THE LIZARD. Denver: Alan Swallow, (1963). First edition. Wrappers. Frumkin was the editor of Coastlines. Fine. 35.00

493. Fuller, Blair. A FAR PLACE. NY: Harper & Bros., (1957). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears on base of front panel. 35.00

494. Fuller, R. Buckminster. NINE CHAINS TO THE MOON. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1938). First edition of his first conventional commercail book. Fine in dust jacket with some small tears and chipping to the extremities. 300.00

495. Funaroff, S. THE SPIDER AND THE CLOCK. NY: International Publishers, (1938). First edition, radical poetry. Uncommon in cloth binding. Fine in dust jacket with small chip at top of rear panel. 75.00

496. _____. Another copy of the above, but in wrappers. A very good copy. 35.00

497. Furman, Laura. THE GLASS HOUSE: A Novella and Stories. NY: Viking, (1980). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

498. Fussell, Paul Jr. THEORY OF PROSODY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. New London: Connecticut College, 1954. First edition. Printed wrappers. One sentence underlined in ink, previous owner's name on cover, else fine. 65.00

499. Gaddis, William. THE RECOGNITIONS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1955). Advance reading copy. Wrappers. 956 pp. The most minimal rubbing to the edges of the black cover, else an especially nice copy. 650.00

500. Gaines, Charles. STAY HUNGRY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Gaines. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00

501. Gaines, Charles. STAY HUNGRY. London: Chatto & Windus, 1973. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

502. Gaitskill, Mary. BAD BEHAVIOR. NY: Poseidon Press, (1988). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 55.00

503. Gallant, Mavis. THE OTHER PARIS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 90.00

504. Gallico, Paul. FAREWELL TO SPORT. NY: Knopf, 1938. First edition. Cover shows mininimal soiling, some off-setting to endpapers, else fine in dust jacket with internal tape repair at top edge. 225.00

505. Gangemi, Kenneth. LYDIA. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1970. First edition, first book of poetry. Boards. One of 175 (of 600) numbered copies signed by Gangemi. Fine in glassine dust jacket. 65.00

506. _____. Another copy, in wrappers. Fine. 30.00

507. Gangemi, Kenneth. OLT. NY: Orion, 1969. First edition, his first novel. Laid in is a TLS from Gangemi presenting the book (1969). Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

508. Garcia, Luis. THE CALCULATED LION. (Santiago: privately published, 1963). First edition from the Bay Area poet. Printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Garcia. Fine. 165.00

509. Gardiner, John Rolfe. GREAT DREAM FROM HEAVEN. NY: Dutton, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

510. Gardner, Diana. HALFWAY DOWN THE CLIFF. London: Editions Poetry London, (1946). First edition, satirical stories. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00

510a. Garrigue, Jean. THE EGO AND THE CENTAUR. (NY): New Directions, (1947). First edition, verse. Printed by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with some tiny chips missing at the extremities. 45.00

511. Gary, Romain. EDUCATION EUROPEENNE. Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1945. First edition. Wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Gary (1947). A few pages carelessly opened (not affecting text) else a very nice copy. 175.00

512. (Gash, Jonathan). STREETWALKER anonymously published. NY: Viking, 1960. First American edition, purportedly an autobiography of a prostitute. Stain on rear spine, else fine in worn and chipped dust jacket. 100.00

513. Gass, William H. OMENSETTER'S LUCK. NY: The New American Library, (1966). Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers ring-bound. Tall 8vo. Hint of soiling to the uppers and lower edges of the covers, else a fine copy of a fragile piece. 950.00

514. Geddes, Virgil. FORTY POEMS with an introduction by Elliot Paul. Paris: Les Editions de "Meilleurs Livres", (1946). First edition by the dramatist and critic, the product of his expatriate years in Paris. Printed wrappers. Covers lightly soiled, else fine. 95.00

515. Geller, Stephen. SHE LET HIM CONTINUE. NY: Dutton, 1966. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with some small tears at the extremities. 45.00

516. _____. Another copy of the above, unsigned. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

517. Gerald, John Bart. A THOUSAND THOUSAND MORNINGS. NY: Viking, (1964). First edition, a novel. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb by Archibald MacLeish. 45.00

518. Gerber, Merrill Joan. STOP HERE, MY FRIEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition, stories. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. 45.00

519. Ghiselin, Brewster. AGAINST THE CIRCLE. NY: Dutton, 1946. First edition. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Ghiselin. Near fine in dust jacket with some very light chipping at the extremities. 65.00

520. _____. Another copy of the above. Fine in dust jacket. 65.00

521. Gibbons, Kaye. ELLEN FOSTER. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1987. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 90.00

522. Gibbs, Barbara. THE WELL: Poems. Albuquerque: Alan Swallow, (1941). First edition. Wrappers. Small discoloration on rear panel, else a fine copy. 175.00

523. Gibbs, Wolcott. BIRD LIFE AT THE POLE with pictures by Bruton and Bruton. NY: Morrow, 1931. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with some chipping at the extremities of the spine. 90.00

524. _____. Another copy of the above. Lacking dust jacket, else fine. 30.00

525. Gibson, Margaret. LUNES: Poems. (Washington, D.C.: Some of Us Press, 1973). First edition. Wrappers. One of 1000 copies. Fine. 55.00

526. Gibson, Walker. THE RECKLESS SPENDERS. Bloomington: Indiana University, (1954). First edition., humorous verse. Some editor's notes on the rear pastedown, else fine in worn dust jacket. 30.00

527. Gibson, William. WINTER CROOK. NY: Oxford University, 1948. First edition of Gibson's first book of verse. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

528. Gilb, Dagoberto. WINNERS ON THE PASS LINE. (El Paso: Cinco Puntos, 1985). First edition, short stories. Wrappers. Fine. 95.00

529. Gilliatt, Penelope. ONE BY ONE. NY: Atheneum, 1965. First American edition, a novel by the noted film critic. Inscribed and signed by Gilliatt. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears at the base of the front panel. 150.00

530. _____. Another copy of the above, uninscribed. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with small tear on front panel. 100.00

530a. Gilpin, Laura. THE HOCUS-POCUS OF THE UNIVERSE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First edition, poetry. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

531. Gingher, Marianne. BOBBY REX'S GREATEST HIT. NY: Atheneum, 1986. First eidtion. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

532. Gingrich, Arnold. CAST DOWN THE LAUREL. NY: Knopf, 1935. First edition of this novel by the editor of Esquire magazine. Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Gingrich. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 75.00

533. Gins, Madeline. WORD RAIN. NY: Grossman, 1969. First edition of this experimental novel; peculiar typography and design, photographs, etc. Cloth. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket that has an old crease at center of spine. 125.00

534. Gitin, David. GUITAR AGAINST THE WALL. (San Francisco: Panjandrum, 1972. First edition, poetry. Pictorial wrappers with drawing by Wayne Johnson. One of 500 copies, this copy inscribed and signed by the poet. Fine. 35.00

535. (Glasgow, Ellen). THE DESCENDANT published anonymously. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First edition, first state. Decorated cloth. Spine slightly cocked, author's name written in ink on title page, bookplate on flyleaf, else a near fine copy. 290.00

536. Glaze, Andrew. DAMNED UGLY CHILDREN: Poems. NY: Trident Books, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

537. Gloag, Julian. OUR MOTHER'S HOUSE. London: Secker & Warburg, (1963). First English edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. 50.00

538. Gluck, Louise. FIRSTBORN. (Middlesex): Anvil, (1969). First English edition. Wrappers. Very good. 35.00

539. Godwin, Gail. THE PERFECTIONISTS. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00

540. Godwin, Gail. THE PERFECTIONISTS. London: Cape, (1971). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

541. Gold, Ivan. NICKEL MISERIES: A Collection. NY: The Viking Press, (1963). First edition of these two novellas and three short stories (preceded by a translation). Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at bottom of spine. 55.00

542. Gold, Ivan. NICKEL MISERIES: A Collection. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

543. Gold, Ivan. "TAUB EAST". Original corrected typescript of this story, which the final sotry in "Nickel Miseries". 114 pp., plus one additional sheet, of two pages. Extensively corrected and rewritten throughout, this manuscript version is also considerably longer than the final published version, and a note which accompanies refers to cuts to be made. Signed by Gold on the first leaf. 225.00

544. Goldbarth, Albert. UNDER COVER. (Crete, NE: Best Cellar, 1973). First edition, poetry. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00

545. Goldberg, Gerald Jay. THE NATIONAL STANDARD. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket with remains of sticker on spine. 65.00

546. Goldberg, R(ube). L. FOOLISH QUESTIONS. Boston: Small, Maynard, (1909). First edition, cartoons. Spine slightly cocked, some light soiling and wear to cover, else a very nice copy. 135.00

547. Golden, Harry. ONLY IN AMERICA with a foreword by Carl Sandburg. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1958). First edition. Inscribed to Bill Targ and his wife. Targ was Golden's editor at World and one of the dedicatees of the book. Fine in dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at the edges of the spine. 300.00

548. Goldfarb, Sidney. SPEECH FOR INSTANCE: Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1969). First edition. Printed cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is very lightly faded. 35.00

549. Golding, Louis. SORROW OF WAR: Poems. London: Methuen, (1919). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light chipping at the extremities of spine. 150.00

550. Goldman, Laurel. SOUNDING THE TERRITORY. NY: Knopf, 1982. Uncorrected proofs. Wrappers. Tall 8vo. Fine. 65.00

551. Goldman, Laurel. SOUNDING THE TERRITORY. NY: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a blurb on rear panel by Thomas Pynchon. 45.00

552. Goldstein, Rebecca. THE MIND-BODY PROBLEM. NY: Random House, (1983). First edition, a remarkable philosophical novel. Fine in near perfect dust jacket. 45.00

553. Gonzales, Rodolfo. I AM JOAQUIN. (n.p.: privately printed, 1967). First edition, a poetry by the Chicano activist. Wrappers. A few light creases on cover, else a fine copy. 65.00

554. Goodman, George J.W. THE BUBBLE MAKERS. NY: Viking, 1955. First edition, Goodman later became known for his books written under the name "Adam Smith". Fine in dust jacket with small piece missing on top edge of rear panel. 55.00

555. (Goodrich, Marcus). THE WRITTEN WORD by H.A. Batten, Marcus Goodrich and Granville Toogood. NY: Greenberg, (1932). First edition, Goodrich's first book appearance, "a study of the art of writing, with especial reference to its function in advertising". Front inner hinge tender, else fine. 45.00

556. (Goodrich, Marcus). THRUST AT THE SKY and Other Poems by MacKnight Black. Edited by Marcus Goodrich. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1932. First edition. Rubbed at base of spine, else fine in lightly worn, internally repaired, dust jacket. 45.00

557. Goodrich, Marcus. DELILAH. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941). Advance reading copy of this highly praised novel about sailors and the sea. Wrappers bound in dust jacket of published book. Fine. 100.00

558. Goodrich, Marcus. DELILAH. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941). First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at extremities. 95.00

559. Gordimer, Nadine. FACE TO FACE: Short Stories. Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, (1949). First edition. Spine slightly cocked, remains of label on lower edge of front panel, in dust jacket that is lightly worn and chipped at the extremities. The dust jacket has been pasted to a sheet of white paper for strengthening. 285.00

560. Gordon, Mary. FINAL PAYMENTS. NY: Random House, (1978). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. 135.00

561. Gordon, Ruth. OVER TWENTY-ONE. NY: Random House, (1943). First edition, a comedy. Fine in dust jacket with a 1" by 1" piece missing at top of front panel. 130.00

562. Gorman, Herbert S. THE FOOL OF LOVE. NY: Samuel Roth, 1920. First edition of these sixteen poems. Printed wrappers. An early publication of Roth, who is best known for publishing James Joyce and erotica. A fine copy. 150.00

563. Gottlieb, Elaine. DARKLING. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). First edition (preceded by an edited work). Cloth. Inscribed and signed by Gottlieb (1948). Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped and worn at extremities. 75.00

564. Gould, Glenn. ARNOLD SCHOENBERG: A Perspective with a foreword by Dr. Arthur Darack. (Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati, 1964). First edition. Pictorial boards. 22 pp. Photograph of Gould. Fine. 400.00

565. (Gould, Lois). THE CHILDBIRTH CHALLENGE by Waldo L. Fielding and Lois Benjamin [Gould]. NY: Viking, (1962). First edition. Paper over boards. Fine in dust jacket that is lightly worn at extremities. 50.00

566. Gould, Lois. SUCH GOOD FRIENDS. NY: Random House, (1970). First edition, first novel. Inscribed and signed by Gould with a small photograph of the author laid in. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

567. Gover, Robert. ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING. London: Neville Spearman, 1961. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear at top of front panel. 165.00

568. Gover, Robert. ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING. NY: Grove Press, (1962). First American edition. Laid in is a 16 pp. promotional pamphlet from the publisher with an excerpt from the book and a reprint of Gore Vidal's review of the English edition. Fine in two variant dust jackets. 125.00

569. Goyen, William. THE HOUSE OF BREATH. NY: Random House, (1950). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slight dampstaining on rear panel and a few small chips to the extremities. 50.00

570. Goytisolo, Juan. THE YOUNG ASSASSINS translated by John Rust. NY: Knopf, 1959. First American edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00

571. Grahn, Judy. EDWARD THE DYKE and Other Poems. Oakland: The Women's Press Collective, 1971. First edition, first state. Wrappers. Fine. 50.00

572. Gravel, Fern (pseudonym of James Norman Hall). OH MILLERSVILLE! Muscatine: Prairie Press, 1940. First edition of this literary hoax. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman. This is Clement Wood's copy. Several contemporary reviews are pasted to the rear endpapers and free fly, else a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket that is somewhat worn and has a small piece missing on the rear panel. 125.00

573. Gray, Francine du Plessix. DIVINE DISOBEDIENCE: Profiles in Catholic Radicalism. NY:Knopf, 1970. First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. 40.00

574. Gray, Francine du Plessix. DIVINE DISOBEDIENCE: Profiles in Catholic Radicalism. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1970). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

575. Gray, John. SILVER POINTS. London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1893. First edition. Original cloth designed by Charles Ricketts. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine. 2000.00

576. Greenan, Russell H. WHO WOULD BELIEVE SUCH THINGS COULD HAPPEN IN BOSTON? NY: Random House, (1968). Uncorrected proofs. Published as "It Happened in Boston". Printed wrappers. Some pen and pencil notations on front cover, rear cover creased, else very good. 95.00

577. Greenan, Russell H. IT HAPPENED IN BOSTON. NY: Random House, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

578. Greenberg, Joanne. THE KING'S PERSONS. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963). First edition. Inscribed "To _____ the co-mother of this book...." and signed by the author. Fine in lightly used dust jacket with a small piece missing on the base of the rear panel. 145.00

579. Greenberg, Jack. LIGHTS ALONG THE ROAD with an introduction by Lucia Trent and Ralph Cheyney. NY: Henry Harrison, (1933). First edition of the author's first book of verse. The poet's fear of a Nazi invasion of the U.S. led him to change his name to "Greenhill". In later years he pasted his new name over the old one on dust jackets and book covers. This copy fine in lighlty worn dust jacket. 65.00

580. Greenberg, Samuel B. POEMS FROM THE GREENBERG MANUSCRIPTS: A Selection from the Work of Samuel B. Greenberg edited by James Laughlin. Norfolk: New Directions, (1939). First edition, a very scarce collection of poems by Greenberg, who died in 1917. Wrappers. A very early publication of the press. Some light wear to the extremities else a very good copy of a fragile book. 125.00

581. Greene, Gael. DON'T COME BACK WITHOUT IT. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

582. Greene, Ward. CORA POTTS. NY: Cape and Smith, 1929. First edition of this novel of a mercenary woman from the South. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top of spine. 50.00

583. Greenfield, Josh. O FOR A MASTER OF MAGIC. NY: World Publishing, (1968). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

584. Greer, Ben. SLAMMER. NY: Atheneum, 1975. Advance reading copy. Printed wrappers. Fine. 45.00

585. Greer, Scott. THE LANDSCAPE HAS VOICES. Waco: Motive, 1946. First edition of this poetry by the noted authority on urban renewal. Printed wrappers. Inscribed by the poet. Fine. 40.00

586. Gregor, Arthur. OCTAVIAN SHOOTING TARGETS. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1954). First edition, poetry. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few small tears at top edge. 65.00

587. Gregory, Horace. ROOMING HOUSE. London: Faber & Faber, (1932). First English edition, poetry, published in the United States as Chelsea Rooming House. Printed wrappers. A fragile book, this copy has some rubbing to the extremities, else a very nice copy. 130.00

588. Grenier, Robert. TWO NEW POEMS. Cambridge: Pym-Randall, (1967). First edition, issued to promote the forthcoming "Dusk Road Games". Wrappers. 4 pp. Fine. 75.00

589. Grenier, Robert. DUSK ROAD GAMES: Poems 1960-1966. Cambridge: Pym-Randall, (1967). First edition, first regularly published book. One of 50 (of 350 clothbound) numbered copies signed by the poet. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00

589a. _____. Another copy of the above, but one of 350 clothbound numbererd copies. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

590. Griffith, Susan. DEAR SKY. Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971. First edition, a collection of poetry from the feminist author. Signed by Griffith. Dedicated to Kay Boyle. Non-authorial inscription, else fine. 85.00

591. _____. Another copy of the above. Uninscribed. Fine. 70.00

592. Grimsley, Jim. WINTER BIRDS. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. 40.00

593. Grogan, Emmett. RINGOLEVIO. London: Heinemann, (1972). First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

594. Groom, Winston. BETTER TIMES THAN THESE. NY: Summit, (1978). Advance reading copy of this Vietnam War novel. Wrappers. Fine. 150.00

595. Groom, Winston. BETTER TIMES THAN THESE. NY: Summit, (1978). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 75.00

596. Grossman, Alfred. ACROBAT ADMITS. NY: Braziller, 1959. First edition. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Fine in very lightly soiled (white) dust jacket. 50.00

597. (Grove Press). THE CONFIDENCE-MAN: His Masquerade by Herman Melville. (NY): Grove Press, (1949). First edition, thus, the first book from this fine avant-garde press. Printed wrappers. Two page have small snags (not affecting text) else a fine copy in remains of glassine dust jacket. 125.00

598. Grudin, Louis. CHARLATAN: A Book of Poems. NY: Lieber & Lewis, 1923. First edition of these poems by the co-founder of the Literary Guild and contributor to Pagany, Others, Broom, The Dial, and The Little Review. Fine in dust jacket with several pieces missing from spine. 95.00

599.