Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


Ford Madox Ford [Hueffer]


1...... Ford (Ford Madox) HENRY FOR HUGH. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1934. Original red cloth, nice in worn dust jacket. First edition, only printing, not issued in England. Harvey A73, one of 2690 cc. Inscribed by Ford to his daughter (by Stella Bowen): "Julia Madox Ford from her father for Xmas MCMXXXIV-V / Ford Madox Ford / in New York." $650.00

2...... Ford (Ford Madox) IT WAS THE NIGHTINGALE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1933. Original black cloth, gilt. Spine dull, a good copy only. First edition, preceding English publication by half a year. Harvey A72a. This copy is inscribed by Ford to his daughter (by Stella Bowen): "Julie Madox Ford pour son anniverssaire de son p.p.p. Ford Madox Ford / 29.11.XXXIII." $400.00

3...... Ford (Ford Madox) NEW YORK ESSAYS. NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1927 Original orange paper boards, lightly soiled, cloth back. First edition, first printing. Very good. Harvey A64 - the only edition. This copy is inscribed "For Howard & Dorothy Baker from Janice and Ford Madox Ford / 2 Sept XCMXXX." on the title page. One of 750. Official publication date was October 1927, Howard Baker lived with Ford for a while in Paris; his first novel ORANGE VALLEY was vigorously supported by Ford. A fine association. $375.00

4...... Ford (Ford Madox) NO ENEMY. A TALE OF RECONSTRUCTION. NY: Macaulay, 1929 Original blue cloth, spine faded. Paint splashes on cover. Good (at best). First edition, first printing. Harvey A68 - not published in the UK. The dedication copy, inscribed to his daughter Julie: "a Esther Julia Madox Ford / de son pere Ford Madox Ford / qui l'aimee de tout son coeur et encore beaucouplus / Paris / Noel MCMXXIX." The book was published in November, 1929. The long printed dedication begins "Tres chere petite Princesse, when you shall come to read English - which I hope will not be too soon..." $2000.00

5...... Ford (Ford Madox) NO ENEMY. A TALE OF RECONSTRUCTION. - THE SIGNED CONTRACT FOR THIS BOOK. NY: Macaulay, August 2, 1929 Maucalay's file envelope labeled "ENGLISH COUNTRY" [provisional title] - changed in ink to NO ENEMY. Mimeo pp, signed by Ford, Furman and a witness. In the contract the title remains ENGLISH COUNTRY. With 4pcs of collateral later correspondence by various representatives. Elsewhere we offer the dedication copy of NO ENEMY. Contracts of major writers with their publishers (from the 1930s) are seldom offered for sale. The book appeared first in America, but Ford's efforts to obtain an English publisher were forever rebuffed. See Harvey A68. $450.00

6...... Ford (Ford Madox) PROVENCE. FROM MINSTRELS TO THE MACHINE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY BIALA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. Original straw/tan colored cloth, rubbed and lightly soiled. A good copy at best. First edition, first printing, preceding English publication by more than 3 years. Harvey A74a. Inscribed by the author to his daughter (by Stella Benson) "For Julia Madox Ford with all love from Ford Madox Ford and Biala / New York 1 April MCMXXXV. Publication was "probably" March 1935. A very early and wonderful association copy. $500.00

7...... Ford (Ford Madox) VIVE LE ROY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1936 Original blue cloth, very good copy in quite worn dust jacket. The correct first edition, preceding English publication by more than one year. Harvey A75a. This copy is inscribed by Ford to his daughter (by Stella Benson): "Julie de son pere / Ford Madox Ford / qui l'aime bien / Paris 24.4.MCMXXXVI." - Inscribed in the month of publication! $475.00

8...... Ford (Ford Madox) WHEN THE WICKED MAN. London: Cape (1932) Original orange-rust colored cloth, spine lettering quite dull; a good sound copy. The first English edition, with a note from Ford that does not appear in the USA version. Harvey A70b. Quite scarce. Only 2984 cc printed, and of those, 1500 were pulped. $125.00

9...... Ford (Ford Madox) [Hueffer] THE MARSDEN CASE. A ROMANCE. London: Duckworth (May 1923) Original green cloth, spine faded; small snag. A good copy. First edition, first printing. Harvey A53. Ford has inscribed this copy to Stella Bowen, his lover and the mother of his daughter Julie, ""To my dear Stella / FMF / 17th Dec, MCMXXIII." A fine association. $1250.00

10..... Ford (Ford Madox) [Hueffer] WHEN THE WICKED MAN. London: Cape [June 1932 or before] Original plain unprinted salmon wrappers. Light wear. Very good. Proof copy of the first English edition. Rubberstamped on the first leaf: "DUPLICATE PROOFS FOR RETENTION......". Harvey A70b mentions 88 copies "distributed for sales promotion purposes" but we very much doubt our proof was used for such a purpose. Rather, this is surely one of a small handful of proofs for in house use. Proofs of books by major authors from the thirties are not easily found. $375.00

11..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] ANCIENT LIGHTS AND CERTAIN NEW REFLECTIONS / BEING THE MEMORIES OF A YOUNG MAN. ILLUS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1911 Original red (rose) cloth, 303pp. Very good, light foxing; imprint at base of spine very faint. Gilt lettering on spine. First edition, first printing [published later in USA under the title MEMORIES AND IMPRESSIONS]. This is the author's own copy, inscribed by Ford "The propert of the author / Aspen / Bodham / Sussex / Eng." on front free endpaper. A very scarce title. Only 1000 copies printed. Harvey A32a $750.00

12..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] COLLECTED POEMS OF FORD MADOX HUEFFER. London: Secket, 1916 Original blue cloth, spine label bearing Secker imprint. First edition, later issue. Bound from one of the 500 sets of Goschen sheets Secker acquired in May 1915. Harvey A43b inexactly calls this issue the Second "edition". It is the Goschen sheets with a cancel title. Nice condition. Scarce. $185.00

13..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] ENGLAND AND THE ENGLISH. AN INTERPRETATION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY HENRY HYDE. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1907. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good. First edition, collecting under one title THE SOUL OF LONDON; THE HEARET OF THE COUNTRY; and THE SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE - not published in England, and not owned by Naumberg at the time of Harvey's publication. New material is introduced here. Harvey A20. This copy is inscribed in pencil on the half-title "From the author" & signed in pencil "R.S. Garnett from the author July 1907". We believe the inscription is in Garnett's hand. The book was published May 18, 1907. Ford dedicated THE CINQUE PORTS to Robert Singleton Garnett; ours is a worthy association copy. $600.00

14..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] ON HEAVEN AND OTHER POEMS ON ACTIVE SERVICE. London: John Lane, 1918 Original blue cloth, rubbed; spine dull. Good, at best. First edition, first printing. Harvey A50. Inscribed by Ford to his lover: "Stella Bowen from Ford Madox Hueffer / 23.7.18." This appears to be the earliest inscription documenting Bowen and Ford's relationship. According to her memoir DRAWN FROM LIFE they met approximately 9 months before the Armistice. Inscribed 3 months after publication. $1000.00

15..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] RING FOR NANCY. A SHEER COMEDY. ILLUSTRATED F. VAUX WILSON. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1913) Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Nice bright copy. On pastedown: two owner's names and the silhoutte of a cat pasted down. First edition, first printing - a revised, expanded version of THE PANEL. Harvey A42 $110.00

16..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] SONGS FROM LONDON. POEMS. London: Elkin Matthews, 1910 Original printed green wrappers, as very nice copy. Very slight wear to covers. First edition, only printing. Harvey A29. $225.00

17..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Ford] THE PORTRAIT. London: Methuen (1910) Original red cloth, somewhat rubbed; faded in parts. Some foxing in prelims, at edges. Good. First edition, first and only printing, with the 31pp inserted catalogue of ads in the rear, dated February 1910. However, this is the Colonial Issue, not mentioned by Harvey. The endpapers front & rear bear Methuen's Colonial Library ads, and the half-title is imprinted "Methuen's Colonial Library." The title page also has "Colonial Library" imprinted beneath the word "LONDON". Cf Harvey A30. Rare. $500.00

18..... Hueffer (Ford Madox) [Hueffer] A HOUSE. MODERN MORALITY PLAY. London: Poetry Bookshop, March, 1921. Original wrappers, worn; dust soiled. Good. First edition, only printing. Harvey A51. Inscribed by Ford to his lover Stella Bowen, and by Bowen to Ford, both signed - with initials. Her inscription is dated 25/3/21 - month of publication. The poem is a romanticization of Ford and Bowen's life together in their cottage at Red Ford, and although it is not acknowledged in the book, nor (as far as we can tell) in any published source, the illustrations to A HOUSE are certainly by Stella Bowen. As appealing a copy as one can hope for. $900.00


http://serendipitybooks.com/ford.htm