Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


Jesuit Northwest Missionary Imprints


1...... Alacoque (St. Marg.); Nez Perce prayers NUNIM MIOGATUM JESUS-CHRISTNIM ZIEKIN, KAKUNKI PEYUZE, KEIPNIM JESUS TIMNEPE PETTIMINEZE. Dayton, Ohio: P.A. Kemper (ca 1900) Small card of prayers to Jesus Christ in Nez Perce. 12 prayers. 2 3/4 x 4 1/8". On verso: a brilliantly printed bleeding heart shaped as a rimmed vessel spouting flames and a cross, circled by a wreath of thorns, bordered by red roses, golden wheat, grapes, lily-like white and green flowers and green leaves - the whole bordered with gold & red rules, printed on a field of light green. A powerful image of the "bleeding heart" for the benefit of the unconverted or newly converted, credited to St. Marg M. Alacoque on the side bearing text. It was she who most piously identified with the bleeding heart metaphor. This rare devotional card is known with text in red or purple ink. $45.00

2...... Anang (Gijig) GAGIKWEWINAN [COVER TITLE] Tours: Mame, 1898 Two extended prose stories, fictionalized, based on Old & New Testament figures. No cc in NUC or BMC. Original salmon wrs, chipped; 78pp. Frontis. engraving, French farming scene; with second engraving. Foreword by T. Filiatrault. $90.00

3...... Canestrelli (Philip) CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE PREPARED AND ENJOINED BY ORDER OF THE THIRD PLENARY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE. Woodstock College, Maryland, 1891 Original unlettered pale green wrappers, 102pp. 141 x 103 mm. This is the work of Canestrelli, though uncredited, and "reported to be the most perfect Kalispel in print" - Schoenberg. Canestrelli (1839-1918) had devoted his life to the Indians of Montana. $175.00

4...... Canestrelli (Philip) FOR HOLY COMMUNION. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Broadside, 230 x 155 mm. Untrimmed & fine. A Kalispel hymn of five 4-line stanzas. Schoenberg attributes the authorship of the translation to Canestrelli. Pilling supplies the date. JMP #23. $175.00

5...... Canestrelli (Philip) IN SACRAMENTO MATRIMONII CELEBRANDO. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Broadside, 16 x 9 cm. A Kalispel translation by Canestrelli of the questions asked by the priest during the ceremony of the Sacrament of Matrimony. Attributed to Canestrelli by Schoenberg. JMP #24. Fine. $85.00

6...... Canestrelli (Philip) INTERRAGATIONES FACIENDAE A SACERDOTE AD BAPTISMUM CONFERENDUM PROCEDENTE. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Four unnumbered leaves, unfolded; a single sheet, 138 x 202mm. The first leaf contains a monogram IHS, surmounted by Latin cross surrounded by nimbus, followed by Kalispel versions of questions and responses which are part of the administration of the Sacraments of Baptism and Matrimony. Some fraying at edges. JMP #26. $275.00

7...... Canestrelli (Philip) LINGUAE KSANKA (KOOTENAI) / ELEMENTA GRAMMATICAE (A KOOTENAI GRAMMAR). Santa Clara: Downing, 1894 Original plain salmon wrappers, upper cover loose. First edition, first binding, one of 7 known copies known to Schoenberg. A Latin text primarily for the use of the missionaries, whose native tongues were many, but for whom Latin, the language of their schoolmasters, was common to all. Probably 300 were printed. Born in 1839 in Rome, Canestrelli arrived at the Rocky Mountain Mission in 1878. He established 2 land claims near Spokane Falls in 1880-81, and was at St. Ignatius in Montana from 1887 to 1893, where he produced 13 printed pieces. In 1979 Schoenberg found 275 sets of sheets barely 200 yards from the Oregon Provincial headquarters, more than 50 years after their inception. These he had bound in gray cloth, adding a frontispiece portrait; title & introduction. We can offer a copy of this recently bound copy (Schoenberg could not find the original wrappers) for $175.00. $475.00

8...... Canestrelli (Philip) LU SKUKUESTS LU T ST. MARIE... Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Leaflet, 3 printed pages, 215 x 247 mm (when unfolded). On p. (1) appears the medallion of NS Del Carmen within ornamental type border; 4 crosses frame. A litany of the Blessed Virgin and Pope Leo's prayer to St. Joseph - each translated into Kalispel by Canestrelli - follow. Illustrated in JMP facing p. 29 (but miscaptioned there as Item 25, when in fact it is Item 27]. JMP #27. Rare. $400.00

9...... Canestrelli (Philip) NCHAUMEN... Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Broadside, 240 x 180 mm. Kalispel version by Canestrelli of three prayers recited by priest and congregation after Low Mass. JMP #29. Fine. $225.00

10..... Crimont (Raphael) & Cataldo (Joseph) & Prando (Peter Paul) PRAYERS IN THE CROW INDIAN LANGUAGE COMPOSED BY THE MISSIONARIES OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS. Idaho: DeSmet Mission Print, 1891 Self-wrappers, 17pp. Only one copy is known in printed blue wrappers around the white self wrappers. With the catechism. Schoenberg is a bit confusing on this title. JMP #74. $245.00

11..... Crimont (Raphael) & Cataldo (Joseph) & Prando (Peter Paul) SELECTA EX HISTORIA SACRA / [BIBLICAL EXCERPTS IN CROW]. Idaho: DeSmet Mission Print, 1891 Original blue wrappers, unprinted, 33pp. 220 x 140 mm. Untrimmed. Fine. JMP #75. Scarce. $275.00

12..... Damiani (Joseph) BLACKFOOT OUR FATHER. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1892 Broadside in Blackfoot, 245 x 153 mm, a bit of wear. A translation by Damiani of THE LORD'S PRAYER; THE ANGELIC SALUTATION and the DOXOLOGY. Authorship attribution from the files of the Oregon Provincial archives. Damiani worked among the Blackfeet at Holy Family Mission from 1892 to 1898. JMP #37. Rare. $235.00

13..... Davis (William L.) A HISTORY OF ST. IGNATIUS MISSION. AN OUTPOST OF CATHOLIC CULTURE ON THE MONTANA FRONTIER. Spokane: C.W. Hill (1954) Original blue cloth [or wrappers]. 147pp. The first Mission was established by De Smet in 1845; the second, relocated, by Father Hoecken in 1854. A printing press arrived at the Mission in 1874, transported at great expense. Between 1876 & 1899 a modest 66 pieces were printed there. Price for the issue in wrappers is $45.00. Fine. $65.00

14..... Desautels (T.A.) GIJIGONG ENAMOG MIKANA...A CATHOLIC PRAYER AND HYMN BOOK IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE. Bruges & Nipigon: Desclee De Brouwer, 1931 Original boards, cloth back, 370pp. Hinges cracked; covers rubbed. Second edition, revised & enlarged, with musical notation for each hymn added. The first edition was published in 1880. Recorded in NUC Supplement at Princeton & MnHi only. $175.00

15..... Ganss (H.G.); Chianale (Joseph); Craig (Joseph) THE UNIVERSAL PAPAL HYMN. NY: Fischer, 1908 Printed sheet, 148 x 114 mm. Translated into Numipu or Nez Perce by Chiana and Joseph Craig, a full blooded Catholic Umatilla Indian and interpreter. $90.00

16..... Ganss (H.G.); Post (Joseph) THE UNIVERSAL PAPAL HYMN. NY: Fischer, 1908 Printed sheet, 148 x 114 mm. Translated into Kalispel by Rev. Jos. Post, SJ, Desmet, Idaho. Publisher's ads on verso. Fine. $90.00

17..... Giorda (Joseph) and Bandini (Joseph) LU TEL KAIMINTIS KOLINZUTEN KUITLT SMIIMII. SOME NARRATIVES FROM THE HOLY BIBLE IN KALISPEL. COMPILED BY THE MISSIONARIES OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1879. Contemporary wrappers, 140pp. With 14pp erratum. JMP #6. First edition. $475.00

18..... Giorda (Joseph) and Bandini (Joseph) and Mengarini (Gregory) and Guidi (Joseph) and Van Gorp (Leopold) A DICTIONARY OF THE KALISPEL OR FLAT-HEAD LANGUAGE. COMPILED BY THE MISSIONARIES OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS. PART II / ENGLISH-KALISPEL. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1877-8-9 Unprinted wrappers, though original, bound at the Mission. Nice. The second largest volume printed at St. Ignatius. Part I of the Dictionary was 644pp. This is 456pp. JMP #5 $500.00

19..... Hooper Bay Mission School Teachers = anonymous INNUIT SCHOOLBOY'S NOTEBOOK Hooper Bay Mission School, March, 1938 Contemporary beige wrappers, 44 manuscript leaves, rubbed; handsewn. Exercises with hymns in English, Latin & Innuit. Some of the hymns are "Dear Angel"; "Mary, Star of the Sea"; "Heart of Jesus Fidelity"; "Pure is the Snow"; "My Soul Doth Long". $325.00

20..... Hooper Bay Mission School Teachers = anonymous; Green (Mat.) INNUIT SCHOOLBOY'S NOTEBOOK. Hooper Bay Mission School, March 11, 1938 Contemporary boards. 85 printed pages, spirit process, 37 lessons in 421 sections. Numbers and headings in red ink, balance in purple ink. Plain beige wrappers, rubbed; handsewn. 49pp of manuscript, some pp loose & shuffled. Ink & pencil. English, Latin & Innuit. Handmade, handbound. The name on the cover seems to be Mat(saol?) 11 1/2pp arein Innuit. Dated on the last page by the schoolboy writer. $375.00

21..... Jette (Jules) CANOTLE RANNAGA KELEKAK / DELOCHET ROKA [CANTICLES, HYMNS AND CATECHISM IN THE TINNE LANGUAGE]. Winnepeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904 Original black unlettered pebbled cloth, 54pp. Not in Wickersham; Cf Wickersham 1050. Interleaved copy. We have a regular, uninterleaved copy for $135.00. Fine. $150.00

22..... Jette (Jules) CATHOLIC PRAYERS & HYMNS IN THE TINNEH LANGUAGE [BOUND WITH] TINNEH INDIAN CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. Kosoreffski, Alaska: Holy Cross Mission / Indian Boys' Press, 1897 Attributed to Jette but surely his work. Contemporary or original floral patterned black cloth; 39 + 22pp. Wickersham 1046 & 1047. Streeter VI: 3569. The first books printed on the Seward Peninsula. Streeter obtained his copy from Goodspeed's who had traded for it with the Oregon Province of Jesuits. We have not traced another copy in the market. $900.00

23..... Lonneux (Martin) CATHOLIC MANUAL OF PRAYERS IN INNUIT. Chaneliak, Alaska, ca 1950 Original stiff brown covers, 107pp. Table of Contents in English. Fine copy. $90.00

24..... Lonneux (Martin) THE GRADED CATECHISM IN INNUIT. Chaneliak, Alaska, (1951) Original unlettered black cloth, 292pp. Fine. First edition. $75.00

25..... Morvillo (Anthony) GRAMMATICA LINGUAE NUMIPU...[A NUMIPU OR NEZ PERCE GRAMMAR]. BY A MISSIONARY OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Desmet: Indian Boys' Press, 1891 Early local binding; 255 pp + index. Schoenberg does not mention the index. JMP #79. Far and away the largest and most important project of the Desmet Press, a book at least 5 times longer than any other book ever printed there, Based in part on Morvillo and Cataldo's verb study of 1888. Old wear but complete. Rare. $750.00

26..... Pope Leo XIII PRAYERS ORDERED BY HIS HOLINESS POPE LEO XIII. TO BE RECITED AFTER LOW MASS. Montana: St. Ignatius Imprint, 1891 Broadside in English, 234 x 148 mm. Nice condition. These are prayers prescribed by Leo XIII in 1884 for the conversion of Russia. The press at St. Ignatius, MT had produced a Kalispell version in 1891, but this is the English version. JMP #33, illustrated facing p. 32. Rare. $175.00

27..... Prando (Peter Paul) HISTORY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT [IN THE CROW LANGUAGE]. Montana [1890s] 5 sheets folded once; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". "Spirit Process" printing, in facsimile of Prando's hand. The headings in English are all in red ink. All of the text in Crow is in purple ink. "The Creation of the World"; "Happiness of Adam & Eve"; "The Angels and their sin & punishment"; "Cain & Abel"; "The Deluge"; "Sons of Noe"; "Babel". Fine unfaded copy. $175.00

28..... Robaut (Aloysius) - AKA "Robau" BALTIMORE CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. INNUIT TRANSLATION. Holy Cross, Alaska, 1910 Contemporary boards. 85 printed pages, spirit process, 37 lessons in 421 sections. Numbers and headings in red ink, balance in purple ink. Printed by the means at hand on the paper at hand bound in primitive materials, carefully sewn. The printing is in facsimile of Robaut's hand. All accomplished in the middle of nowhere, except there was a passel of students about: 125 boys; 25 girls - as of 1890. A rare book. First edition. $750.00

29..... Robaut (Aloysius) - AKA "Robau" CATHOLIC PRAYERS AND HYMNS IN INNUIT. Holy Cross, Alaska, October 1899 Original blue cloth, 21pp. Wickersham 1057 (as "Robau"). Library stamps; some shaking & soiling. First edition. $375.00

30..... St. Ignatius Mission, Montana PRAYERBOOK (IN ENGLISH AND KALISPEL). St Ignatius Mission, Montana, ca 1930 7 sheets folded to 215 x 140 mm; 22 unnumbered pages. Mimeographed and apparently complete. English and Kalispel facing texts. "Teachings of Jesus Christ"; "Ten Commandments"; "Church Commandments"; "Prayers"; "The Beads"; - etc. Fine condition. Very scarce. $75.00


All contents copyright (C) 1997, Peter B. Howard. All rights reserved.
This page maintained by William Matthews
Last updated on November 3, 1997
http://www.serendipitybooks.com/jesuit.htm