|
|
1...... Johnson (Ronald) Urbana: Finial Press, 1968. Square 4to, cloth folding box, labeled, slightly bumped. Contains Large thick sheets printed from silk screens, hand cut; printed by T.B. with Optima types set & printed by J.S. First edition; this is copy 19. Only 20 sets were made. The colophon is separately printed with author's introductory text in red cloth, loosely enclosed. Rare. $0.00 2...... Johnson (Ronald) A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES. Drawings by Thomas George. Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1964. Original yellow wrappers, errata, - printed by David Haselwood at the Auerhahn Press. First edition, one of 500. Fine copy. $75.00 3...... Johnson (Ronald) ARK / The Foundations: 1-33. Poems. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1980 Original printed wrappers, the papberback issue. Also issued in cloth with dust jacket (q.v.). Very fine. 45.00 $45.00 4...... Johnson (Ronald) ARK / The Foundations: 1-33. [Poems]. SF: North Point Press, 1980. Original brick colored cloth, unpaged. First edition, first printing. Very fine in dust jacket, the cloth edition. $65.00 5...... Johnson (Ronald) AUTUMN from THE BOOK OF THE GREEN MAN. [Poems] Offprint, from The Lugarno Review I:5-6 (1966) 4to, original printed white wrappers, 20pp. First edition, fine. Separately printed with its own cover, in advance of publication of THE BOOK OF THE GREEN MAN, in which it would later appear. Scarce. $65.00 6...... Johnson (Ronald) BALOONS FOR MOONLESS NIGHTS / arrows like S's /GsAeRcDreNtS. 3 Concrete Poems. Urbana: Finial Press, 1968. Square 4to, cloth folding box, labeled, slightly bumped. Contains Large thick sheets printed from silk screens, hand cut; printed by T.B. with Optima types set & printed by J.S. First edition; this is copy 19. Only 20 sets were made. The colophon is separately printed with author's introductory text in red cloth, loosely enclosed. Rare. $2000.00 7...... Johnson (Ronald) EYES & OBJECTS (Catalogue for an Exhibition: 1970-72). With a Gallery Goer's Foreword by John Russell. Highlands: Jargon Society, 1976. Illustrated light green/tan wrappers. First edition, only printing, illus, - printed in blue and black. One of 1000. Signed by the poet Ron Johnson. Fine copy. $45.00 8...... Johnson (Ronald) RADIOS. [Poems]. Afterword by Guy Davenport. Berkeley: Sand Dollar, 1977. Original green wrappers, unpaged. First edition, first printing. Very fine. $45.00 9...... Johnson (Ronald) READING 1 + READING 2 Urbana: The Finial Press, 1968 Each title is a single sheet, French-fold, each with a one-word concrete poem. The Finial Press was a fine source of experimental printing & concrete poems in the 1960s. It's biggest project was Johnson's BALOONS....(q.v.). $55.00 10..... Johnson (Ronald) ROAD SIDE / Desert to Prairie. Poem. Ellsworth, ME (1996) Foldout sheet, printed on both sides. Broadside poem, 1/750 copies. Fine. First edition. $25.00 11..... Johnson (Ronald) SIMPLE FARE. Rediscovering the Pleasures of real Food. Illustrations by Robbin Gourley. NY: Simon & Schuster (1989) Large square 8vo; pink boards, cloth back, 363pp. First edition, fine in dust jacket. One of the several interesting cook books by chef and poet Ronald Johnson. $45.00 12..... Johnson (Ronald) SONGS OF THE EARTH.. [Poems] SF: Grabhorn-Hoyem (1970) Original decorated paper boards. First edition, one of 150 copies only. Fine. $75.00 13..... Johnson (Ronald) SPORTS AND DIVERTISSMENTS. Poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the Piano pieces Sports and Divertissments. Illus with drawings by Tom Kovacs. Urbana: Finial Press, 1969 Original yellow cloth, not issued in dust jacket. Printed in black & red throughout. One of 171 copies signed by poet and artist. Fine. First American edition. Not to be confused with the Wild Hawthorne edition, which appeared earlier in an entirely different format, with different illustrator. $90.00 14..... Johnson (Ronald) SUN FLOWERS Poem. Illus by Paul Sinodhinos. Woodchester, Gloucester: John Furnival, July 1966 Original wrappers, folded. To be unfolded as read. Single sheet, printed on both sides. First edition, one of 500. Fine. $45.00 15..... Johnson (Ronald) THE AFICIONADO'S SOUTHWESTERN COOKING. Decorations by Louie Ewing. Univ of New Mexico Press (1968) Original yellow cloth, very fine in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author, the poet Ron Johnson. $165.00 16..... Johnson (Ronald) THE BOOK OF THE GREEN MAN. A Poem. NY: Norton (1967) Original green cloth, 90pp. First edition, fine in dust jacket. $45.00 17..... Johnson (Ronald) THE BOOK OF THE GREEN MAN. [A Poem]. [London:] Longmans (1967) Original green paper boards, 90pp. First English edition, fine in dust jacket. $40.00 18..... Johnson (Ronald) THE SPIRIT WALKS, THE ROCKS WILL TALK. Eccentric Translations from Two Eccentrics. Vignettes by Guy Davenport. NY: Jargon Society, 1969 Original printed marbled wrappers, unpaged. First edition, published as Jargon 72. Very fine, one of 500, handsewn, signed by Johnson and Davenport. Printed chiefly on orange paper, in the original printed orange envelope. $75.00 19..... Johnson (Ronald) from ARK:The Ramparts. Furnitures (1991) Original self-wrappers, stapled, (16)pp. Consists of "Ark 85" - "Ark 88". First separate printing, fine. Poems. $45.00 20..... Johnson (Ronald) & Satie (Erik) SPORTS AND DIVERTISSMENTS. Poems from Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissments. Wild Hawthorne Press, 1965. Original stiff card covers ringbound, 9 leaves. Upper cover printed in brown and black. The second state of the first edition, first printing. A few copies had the upper cover printed in black only. Very good copy, creased lightly. $65.00 21..... Johnson (Ronald) & Satie (Erik) SPORTS AND DIVERTISSMENTS. Poems made from Satie's notes, in French to the piano pieces, Sports & Divertissments. Illustrated by John Furnival with drawings. Wild Hawthorne Press, 1965. Original stiff card covers ringbound, 9 leaves. Upper cover printed in black only - the first state of the first edition, first printing. Only a few copies done thus. Signed by poet Ron Johnson. Very good copy. $165.00