William Matthews, Bookseller / Serendipity Books

William Matthews, Bookseller


FANTASY AND SENSATIONAL FICTION

POSTAGE: All books are shipped via surface post unless otherwise requested.
Air Freight and better-class postage is extra.

William Matthews, Bookseller
& Serendipity Books
1201 University Avenue
Berkeley, California, USA 94702
Telephone 510-841-7455 * FAX (510) 841-1920

e-mail: bill@serendipitybooks.com

Web Site: http://www.serendipitybooks.com


Fantasy and Sensational Fiction * Online Catalogue
Last Update: January 3, 2000

PRICES ARE NET IN US DOLLARS.


William Matthews, Bookseller / Serendipity Books

1201 University Avenue * Berkeley, California, USA 94702

Telephone (510) 841-7455 * FAX (510) 841-1920

Fantasy, Science Fiction, Supernatural, Lost-Race, Utopian, Adventure, Weird & Fantastic Fiction


 

 

 

1...... About (Edmund)  The Notary's Nose. Translated From the French .... by Henry Holt.  NY: Holt, 1874. First American edition.  Original Beige cloth, shelf wear, about very good. In the Leisure Hour Series. SF, looks like a moral tale.  $45.00  

 

2...... Abramov (Aleksandr & Sergei)  Horsemen From Nowhere. Translated from the Russian by George Yankovsky.  Moscow, MIR, 1969. First English edition.  Beige cloth, fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. SF, interplanetary.  $25.00  

 

3...... Acheson (Frank O.V.)  Plume of the Arawas.  NY: Walter Neale, 1930. First American edition.  Green cloth. A nice copy in a chipped dust jacket. Frontispiece map & decorative plate. Basically a historical novel of New Zealand.  $45.00  

 

4...... Addison (Hugh)  The Battle of London.  London: Jenkins, (c.1925). Popular edition.  Orange pictorial cloth, a bit of shelf wear, a nice bright copy. Bolshevik revolution in London. First published in 1923.  $30.00  

 

5...... Addison (Hugh)  The Battle of London.  London: Jenkins, (c.1925). Popular edition.  Orange pictorial cloth, corner bumped, dusty, a very good copy. Boilshevik revolution in London. First published in 1923.  $25.00  

 

6...... Aickman (Robert)  The Late Breakfasters.  London: Gollancz, 1964. First edition.  Brown boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very fine copy in dust jacket. A very scarce early novel by this master of the supernatural tale.  $650.00  

 

7...... Alden (W.L.)  Drewitt's Dream.  London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition.  Red cloth, floral design on front cover in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Small old library label on spine, library sticker on front end paper, in general a very good copy. A curious, humorous novel, includes an episode on an unknown island where sh    ip-wrecked sailors have formed a new Republic.  $75.00  

 

8...... Aldiss (Brian W.)  Barefoot In The Head. A European Fantasia.  NY: Doubleday, 1970. First American edition.  Beige cloth, about fine in a slightly worn dust jacket.  $35.00  

 

9...... Aldiss (Brian W.)  Helliconia Summer.  London: Jonathan Cape, (1983). First edition, uncorrected proof copy.  Red wrappers lettered in black. Several creases in front cover, page edges slightly soiled, a very good copy of this advance, uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by Aldiss on the title page.  $50.00  

 

10..... Allen (F.M.)  [Edmund Downey]  Brayhard. The Strange Adventure of One Ass and Seven Champions. With 37 Illustrations by Harry Furniss.  London: Ward and Downey, 1890. First edition  Red pictorial cloth. Edges quite worn, some soiling of cloth, a good copy. Humorous, fantastic tale.  $30.00  

 

11..... Allen (F.M.)  [Edmund Downey]  Green as Grass. With a Frontispiece by Joseph Smyth.  London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth. A nice clean copy. Irish, with some fantasy content.  $50.00  

 

12..... Allen (F.M.)  [Edmund Downey]  Through Green Glasses.  London: Ward and Downey, 1888. Sixth Edition.  A yellowback: yellow pictorial boards. Spine worn, front fly lacking, about very good otherwise. Seven Irish tales.  $45.00  

 

13..... Allen (Luman)  Pharaoh's Treasure. An Egyptian Romance.  Chicago: Donohue, 1901. Reprint.  Yellow pictorial wrappers. Chipped at edges, fold in front cover, paper browning, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 247 in The Modern Authors' Library. The book first appeared in cloth from Donohue and Henneberry in 1891. An Egyptian fantasy, weird   and supernatural.  $35.00  

 

14..... Amery (Hon. L.S.)  The Stranger of the Ulysses.  London: Jarrolds, (1934). First edition.  Blue boards, black cloth spine. Very good. Eleven short fantasies, some with mythological content.  $40.00  

 

15..... Ames (Joseph B.)  Flame of the Desert.  NY: Duffield, 1928. First edition.  Orange cloth, spine lettered in dark brown. Some soiling at base of spine, but a nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, lacking a small piece from the lower front panel. An archaic burial cavern of the Ancient Americans in the desert.  $55.00  

 

16..... Amis (Kingsley) & Robert Conquest  -  editors.  Spectrum V. A Fifth Science Fiction Anthology.  London: Gollancz, 1966. First edition.  Red boards, about fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. Stories by Walter Miller, James Schmitz  $30.00  

 

17..... Amory (Thomas)  The Life of John Buncle, Esq. Containing Various Observations and Reflections, Made in Several Parts of the World; and Many Extraordinary Relations.  London: Printed for J. Noon, 1756. First edition.  Part I only; a second part was published in 1766. 512 pgs. Old calf, the upper cover detached. Some chipping at hinges, many pen notes on preliminary and final leaves; very good otherwise. A very curious work, not in any genre reference works (but g    iven a passing mention in Gove). Described by D.N.D.: "The book is a literary curiosity, containing an extraordinary medley of religious and sentimental rhapsodies....His impassable crags, fathomless lakes, and secluded valleys, containing imagin a r y    convents of Unitarian monks and nuns, suggest the light-headed ramblings of delirium." A scarce book.  $275.00  

 

18..... Anderdon (Rev. W.H.)  In The Snow: Tales of Mount St. Bernard.  London: Burns, Oates, and Co., 1868.  Blue cloth lettered and designed in gold. Brown coated end papers. Prize inscription on front fly, light chipping to extremeties, a very good copy. An introduction, and 17 short tales, several fantastic.  $75.00  

 

19..... Anderson (Mary)  A Son Of Noah.  London: Digby, Long, [1893]. Fourth Edition.  Green decorative cloth, a nice bright copy. Ante-deluvian fantasy including the discovery of an advanced race who worship a pterodactyl. A very uncommon book. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 21, also describing this Fourth Edition.  $150.00  

 

20..... Anderson (Olaf W.)  The Treasure Vault of Atlantis. Giving an Account of a Very Remarkable Discovery.....Illustrated by Almira Alkire Burmaster.  Minneapolis: Midland, 1925. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gold. Frontispiece. Some mottling of spine, a clean bright copy otherwise. SF/Atlantis novel, suspended animation, relics of ancient Atlantis.  $90.00  

 

21..... Andom (R.)  [Alfred W. Barrett]  The Enchanted Ship. A Story of Mystery With a Lot of Imagination. Illustrated by Louis Gunnis.  London, etc: Cassell, 1908. First edition.  Pink pictorial cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. 8-pg. publishers' catalogue at rear, dated I.08. Spine a bit faded, some shelf wear, generally a very good copy. A scarce fantasy, set aboard a vessel populated by the ghosts of pirates    .  $90.00  

 

22..... Anonymous  Adventure of Two Eyes. A Fantasy of Light.  Westinghouse, (1938). Third Edition.  Color pictorial wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated with very nice color plates. Folded vertically (to fit in an envelope?), otherwise quite nice. A promotional booklet issued by Westinghouse to promote Mazda lamps (light bulbs).  $35.00  

 

23..... Anonymous  Corduroy Charlie! or The Warriors of the Sun.  London: Aldine, [c.1900?]  Bright pictorial wrappers, slight wear to edges, a clean very good copy. No. 43 in The Aldine "Boys' First-Rate Pocket Library". Fantastic adventure in the American west.  $45.00  

 

24..... Anonymous  Don Bazar's Millions. A Story of Adventures Among the Aztecs.  London: T Harrison Roberts, [c.1915?]  Original pictorial wrappers, rebuilt, the spine strengthened with white paper, cover & title page mounted. Some rubbing, about very good otherwise. Illustrated. Fantastic adventure among the Aztecs. Issued as No. 7 in the Ching-Ching Yarns Series.  $50.00  

 

25..... Anonymous  Double Exposure or It's Nice Work When You Can Get It To Do. A Comedy in One Act. Cover Title: Double Exposure 1950.  Hollywood: 1937.  Small printed wrappers, a 32-page booklet. Fine. A racy dialogue set in the future.  $50.00  

 

26..... Anonymous  Her Other Self. By the Author of The Search For A Nose.  Washington: Neale, 1901. First edition.  Yellow pictorial cloth designed in dark brown. Shelf wear to spine ends, a very good copy in general. A weird tale of mystery and detection, with clairvoyance, multiple personality, and other pecularities. This novel claims to be based on an actual case from NY: The Crawforth Murder, which took place in 1879. Krick (Neale Bibliography) #212. We can find no record of another copy anywhere. Krick states in his entry for this book that he has been unable to examine any copy, since those liste d i   n the NUC (DLC/NcD) are not actually in the institutions. LC has a card for the book, but cannot locate it. Duke does not have even that. A rare book.  $200.00  

 

27..... Anonymous  The King of Philippi.  [np/nd]. On Cover: Price, 10 Cents. [Copyright Applied For].  Stapled pink pictorial wrappers. Worn at staples, very good. Mss. key laid in. Political parody.  $45.00  

 

28..... Anonymous  The Life and Astonishing Adventures of John Daniel.  London: Holden, 1926. Edition limited to 750 copies: this copy not numbered.  Blue buckram, some irregular fading of cloth, internally fine. A reprint of the original edition of 1751. Issued as Volume 1 in The Library of Imposters. An important early interplanetary novel.  $60.00  

 

29..... Anonymous  The Wonder Craft!. A Vivid, Long Complete Story of Adventure and Detective Work...By the Author of "The Green Triangle", "The Return of Zingrave," etc., etc.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1922].  Boys' Friend Library No. 657. Pictorial wrappers, some wear to spine, cover may have been re-attached: slightly askew. Adventure and intrigue, with dinosaurs.  $40.00  

 

30..... Anonymous [First 3 works probably by Eustace Clare Grenville Murray]  Beeton's/Weldon's Christmas Annuals. 5 works.  London: Ward Locke/Weldon, [c.1874-76].  5 works bound in one volume, half-calf, brown cloth. Some shelf wear, generally very good. Many illustrations, folding plates in one work. Some small pencil drawings in the text. Titles are: THE FIJIAD or ENGLISH NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS. Beeton's Chr    istmas Annual, Fifteenth Season. c.1875. / THE COMING ECLIPSE. 1876. (Running title: EDWARD VII). Folding plates. No tp or imprint. / JON DUAN. A Twofold Journey with Manifold Purposes. London: Weldon, 1874 / PAN THE PILGRIM: A VISION OF JUDGEMEN T .   London: Weldon, 1877. / DIZZI-BEN-DIZZI; or, The Orphan of Bagdad. London: Weldon, 1878. Weldon's Christmas Annual. Fifth Season. The first work is fiction, the second a drama, and the final three are in verse. Bleiler: Science-Fiction. The Ea rl y Y ears, #153, describing EDWARD THE SEVENTH. Over half this play is devoted to a future w... $125.00  

 

31..... Anonymous.  The Prisoner of the Pigmies! A Thrilling Long Complete Yarn of Adventure in Africa!  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1927].  Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 114. Pictorial wrappers, light wear, about fine. Lost-race adventure in Africa.  $45.00  

 

32..... Anonymous. [Possibly by Peregrine Oakley.]  Aureus; or The Life and Opinions of A Sovereign. Written by Himself.  London: For George Wightman, 1824. First edition.  Original boards, paper spine label. Old tape stains on spine, several catalogue entries pasted in; generally a nice copy otherwise. Renier bookplate on front end paper. A tale told by a Sovereign Coin, similar in form to the famous work: Chrysal; or     the Adventures of a Guinea, ascribed to C. Johnstone, which appeared in 1760.  $400.00  

 

33..... Anstey (F.)  The Brass Bottle. A Farcial Fantastic Play in Four Acts.  London: Heinemann, 1911. First Play edition.  Gray-brown cloth lettered & designed in blue. A clean copy. Inscribed by Anstey, laid in are 3 photos of Gladys Storey, and a printed ad card for the play, listing her as a performer.  $125.00  

 

34..... Anstey (F.)  The Talking Horse.  NY: United States Book Co., (1891). First edition, apparently preceding the UK ed of 1892.  Pinkish pictorial cloth, some wear to edges, quite decent. Front fly lacking. Short fables.  $60.00  

 

35..... Anstey (F.)  Vice Versa. A Farcial Fantastic Play in Three Acts.  London: Smith, Elder, 1910. First play edition.  Buff pictorial wrappers, some wear to edges, very good. Turner #28.  $45.00  

 

36..... Antrobus (C.L.)  The Wine of Finvarra and Other Stories.  London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition.  Orange cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Title page printed in black & red. Some dust soiling of cloth, bookplate on front end paper, a very good copy. 13 stories of rural england, folkloristic, several have supernatural content. Quite atmos  pheric.  $150.00  

 

37..... Armitage (Muriel)  Sarllog The Brenn. A Historical Romance.  London: Stockwell, [1937]. First edition.  Green cloth, red lettering, some wear, very good. Dedicated to Ned Grigg & E.R. Eddison. Preface by Charles Williams. A pre-historic novel set in South Wales.  $75.00  

 

38..... Armitage (Vincent)  The Valley of Secrets! A Vivid Yarn of Amazing and Sensational Adventure in Egypt.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1926].  Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 54. Pictorial wrappers, a very nice copy. Fantastic adventure & treasure in Egypt.  $40.00  

 

39..... Armstrong (C. Wicksteed)  Paradise Found or Where the Sex Problem has been solved. ( A Story From South America).  London: John Bale, etc., 1936. First edition.  Blue boards lettered in black. White stains on cover, ink library stamps in front, about very good otherwise. An uncommon utopian novel, set in South America.  $90.00  

 

40..... Arnold (John E.) M.I.T. Press.  Case Study. Arcturus IV.  Cambridge, Mass.: M.I.T./Creative Engineering Laboratory, Mechanical Engineering Department, (1953).  4to. Original wrappers. Bound into plain unlettered boards, cloth spine with 'M.I.T.' hand-lettered, and a library sticker on the spine. Some small withdrawal stamps from the UC Berkeley Architecture Library, quite decent otherwise. Purported to be published in the years 2951-53 this is a detailed report on the planet Arcturus IV, illustrated with some curious plates, and with information on the creatures, climate, vehicles, etc. Presented in the form of confidential reports, many on the lette    rhead of the mit: massac husetts intergalactic traders, inc. Very clever and very well done. The author (whom we list as John E. Arnold) is not identified save in the Copyright statement.  $90.00  

 

41..... Arnold-Forster (H.O.)  In A Conning Tower or How I Took H.M.S. "Majestic" Into Action...Illustrated by W.H. Overend.  London, etc.: Cassell, 1896. Seventh and Cheap Edition.  Rebound in black cloth, somewhat spotty. Internally very good, library label in front. Illustrated. Future war tale of an imaginary naval skirmish.  $45.00  

 

42..... Asbury (Herbert)  The Devil of Pei-Ling.  NY: Macy-Masius, 1927. First edition.  Yellow cloth, dark blue pictorial paper label on front cover, printed label on spine. Grey end papers. Faint dust soiling, but a fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket, which has a small stain at the base of the spine, but is otherwise about fine. P  ublished in England the following year under the title: The Crimson Rope. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #49. Listed in "333". A weird novel of an accursed idol from the region of Pei-Ling, used in devil worship & human sacrifice. A lovely  copy of a book almost never seen in the dust jacket.  $450.00  

 

43..... Ashley (Fred) [F. Atkins]  The Temple of Fire or The Mysterious Island. A Romance of the Southern Seas.  London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1905. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth. Frontispiece & 7 illustrations. Spine lettered in gilt and black, front cover designed and illustrated in black & white. Some rubbing of cloth, frontispiece has been loose resulting in some wear to the fore-edge of the plate, cloth somewhat mottled on spine, but in general a bright, very good copy. This copy differs from that described by George Locke in Spectrum of Fantasy, in that it does not have gilt lettering on the front cover, the top page edges are not gilt, and the edges of the cloth are not bevelled. It is likely a slightly cheaper issue of the first edition. The ads at the rear appear to be the same. A very fantasic lost-race fantasy, and very scarce.  $300.00  

 

44..... Ashton (Joseph)  Inmates of the Mansion or The Adventures of Lord Will Degenerate. Illustrated by H. Manthorp. An Allegory.  London: Digby, Long, (1896). Second Edition.  Light brown pictorial cloth, a brilliant copy, looks just like new. Allegorical fantasy set in an imaginary country. Terrific copy.  $125.00  

 

45..... Asquith (Cynthia)  -editor  The Ghost Book. Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny.  London: Hutchinson, [nd]  Large format. Blue cloth, rear hinge split, cloth worn, otherwise about very good. Nice big collection.  $35.00  

 

46..... Asquith (Cynthia) -editor  Not Long For This World.  NY: Telegraph, (1936). First American edition.  Grey cloth. Inner front hinge cracked & loose, very good otherwise. Issued in Britain as: My Grimmest Nightmare. Stories by Asquith, Blackwood, Bowen, many others.  $35.00  

 

47..... Astor (William Waldorf)  Pharaoh's Daughter and Other Stories.  London: Macmillan, 1900. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth designed in gilt, lettered in black. Color frontispiece and 24 b&w plates. Moderate shelf wear, one puncture in cloth on spine, cloth somewhat soiled; inner rear hinge cracking, W.H. Smith & Sons library label on inner front cov    er; generally about very good. One leaf of the publisher's ads at the rear has been removed. An uncommon collection of stories, some supernatural, by the American millionaire who moved to Britain in the 1890s.  $75.00  

 

48..... Atholl (Justin)  The Oasis Of Sleep.  London: Mitre Press, (1952). First edition.  A small chapbook in pictorial wrappers, light wear to spine, a decent copy. SF story of suspended animation.  $50.00  

 

49..... Atkey (Bertram)  Hercules - Sportsman. An Entertainment.  London: G. Heath Robinson & J. Birch, (1922). First edition.  Brown boards lettered in black. Front fly missing, a bit loose, a very good copy. This looks humorous. Listed in Hubin. Atkey wrote a lot of mystery fiction, including a long series of Smiler Bunn stories.  $45.00  

 

50..... Austin (F. Britten)  Thirteen. With an Introduction by Coulson Kernahan.  NY: Doubleday, Page, 1925. First American edition.  Black cloth lettered in green. A clean very good copy, dust jacket cut into sections and tipped inside. Thirteen short stories, some supernatural.  $35.00  

 

51..... Babcock (George)  Yezad. A Romance of the Unknown.  Bridgeport, Conn. & NY: Co-Operative Publishing Co., (1922). First edition.  Blue cloth. Inner rear hinge split open, otherwise a clean very good copy. Pictorial front panel of the dust jacket pasted into the front. SF, a flight to Mars.  $40.00  

 

52..... Balfour (Andrew)  The Golden Kingdom. Being an Account of the Quest for the Same...With Drawings by G.K. Green.  Boston: Page, 1903. First American edition.  Turquoise pictorial cloth. Some shelf wear, very good. Folding illustrations. A lost race novel.  $50.00  

 

53..... Ballard (J.G.)  The Day of Forever.  (London): Panther, (1967). First edition.  Original wrappers, a paperback original. Light wear to edges, a nice tight copy. 10 stories.  $35.00  

 

54..... Banks (Iain M.)  The Player of Games.  NY: St. Martins, (1989). First American edition.  Black boards. Small remainder mark on lower page edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket.  $30.00  

 

55..... Banks (Iain)  The State of The Art.  London: Orbit, (1991). First edition.  Black boards. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Banks.  $75.00  

 

56..... Banks (Iain)  Walking On Glass.  London: Macmillan, (1985). First edition.  Black boards. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Banks.  $60.00  

 

57..... Bannerman (Sir Alexander)  Leaders of the Blind.  London: National Review, [1921]. First edition.  Red cloth. Quite soiled, a sound good copy. Future, communist revolution in Britain.  $35.00  

 

58..... Barnard-James (J.)  The City of Shadows and Other Stories.  London: Digby, Long, 1902. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gold, design in blind on front cover. Some discolored patches to cloth on lower front cover, paper browning, in general a bright very good copy. The title story is a tale of an abandoned city in the wilds of Paraguay, visited b    y intrepid English explorers. Adventure, murder, and marginal fantasy elements, very atmospheric. Two other shorter stories, set in Argentina, the latter is a tale of the Argentine revolution of 1890.  $100.00  

 

59..... Barnes (James)  The Unpardonable War.  NY: Macmillan, 1904. First edition.  Green decorative cloth. Frontispiece. A very good copy. Future war, a super navy.  $65.00   

 

60..... Barnes (James)  The Unpardonable War.  NY: Macmillan, 1904. First edition.  Green decorative cloth. Frontispiece. Some wear to hinges, but a very good copy. Future war, a super navy.  $55.00  

 

61..... Barre (Daniel)  The Great White Chief. A Powerful Long Romance.  London: Horners, [c.1915].  Illustrated wrappers, some wear to spine, but quite a decent copy. Illustrated. Issued as No. 3 in Horner's 3d. Library.  This is an adventure novel, of a lost city in the jungle.  $50.00  

 

62..... Barrett (Frank)  The Finding of The Ice-Queen.  Printed by Bradbury, Agnew & Co., Whitefriars. [c.1880].  Probably bound from a periodical; no title page/copyright information. Nice frontispiece. Later quarter-calf, marbled boards. 72 pgs. A short fantastic novelette.  $50.00  

 

63..... Barreyre (Jean)  The Blind Ship.  NY: Dial Press, 1926. First American edition.  Dark blue cloth. Very good copy. A ship's crew becomes blind.  $25.00  

 

64..... Bartlett (Theodore)  Heart Stories.  NY & London: Putnam, 1889.  First edition. Blue cloth, about fine in the original plain paper jacket (torn). Some verse and three stories; one is mildly fantastic.  $50.00  

 

65..... Barton (C. Josephine)  Evangel Ahvallah; or, The White Spectrum. A Novel. Whose Incidents are Linked Together by a Chain of Metaphysical Deductions.  Kansas City: the Author, 1895. First edition.  Green cloth. Front end-paper and preliminary leaves excised, shelf wear, very good. Frontispiece portrait; illustrations by the author. Wright III, 365. Occult novel.  $40.00  

 

66..... Beamish (deVic)  [Annie O'Meara de Vic Beamish]  Smoke.  London: Alexander, (1927). First edition.  Red cloth, bright copy. This novel looks mysterious, deals with opium. This Irishwoman was a founder and director of language schools in various parts of Europe. She also wrote as John Bernard [The New Race of Devils, 1921].  $40.00  

 

67..... Beatty (John)  The Acolhuans. A Narrative of Sojourn and Adventure...  Columbus: McClellandd, 1902. First edition.  Red cloth illustrated in gilt. A clean very good copy. Purports to be a translation of a narrative by a 10th Century man. Illustrated.  $50.00  

 

68..... Beck (Christopher)  The Brigand of The Air.  London: Pearson, 1920.  Red pictorial cloth, small stains, but very good in a chipped dust jacket, old prize label in front. Illustrated with 8 inserted plates, a couple of which are loose. Juvenile thriller.  $45.00  

 

69..... Beckford (William)  An Arabian Tale, From an Unpublished Manuscript: With Notes Critical and Explanatory. [Published anonymously].  London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1786. First edition.  Later full green morocco, top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. Moderate soiling and wear to edges of title page and a few other leaves; some ancient underlining in a few places, not too noticeable; a few short tears in the margins of some leaves have been carefully mended; generally quite a clean, very good, and attractive copy. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #119. VATHEK was written in French, translated into English by Samuel Henley, and published in English against Beckford's wishes.     One of the most celebrated and oft-reprinted supernatural stories. The tale of the Caliph Vathek, ruler of the Islamic world, and his descent into Hell.  $1250.00  

 

70..... Bedford-Jones (H.)  [Writing as: Allan Hawkwood]  John Solomon - Supercargo.  London: Hurst & Blackett, [c.1924]. First edition.  Wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Light wear, a nice clean copy. This is a scarce title. Treasure and adventure in Africa.  $135.00  

 

71..... Bedford-Jones (H.)  [Writing as: Allan Hawkwood]  The Shawl of Solomon.  London: Hurst and Blackett, [c.1925]. First edition.  Blue boards lettered in gilt, spine sunned, about very good. Lost race adventure in the Sahara.  $125.00  

 

72..... Beeding (Francis)  The Hidden Kingdom.  NY: Burt, [c.1930]. Reprint.  Red cloth. A lovely copy in dust jacket. Fantastic adventure in Mongolia.  $25.00  

 

73..... Beeding (Francis)  The Hidden Kingdom.  Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. First edition.  Black cloth lettered in blue, some shelf wear, very good. Fantasy thriller set in bolivia.  $25.00  

 

74..... Beers (Henry A.)  A Suburban Pastoral and Other Stories.  NY: Holt, 1894.  12mo. Tan buckram lettered and designed in blue. Some rubbing, but a very good copy. Frontispiece. Eight stories, some are fantastic.  $25.00  

 

75..... Belisle (D.W.)  The American Family Robinson; or, The Adventures of a Family Lost in the Great Desert of the West. With Illustrations  Philadelphia: Coates, [c.1900]. Reprint.  Green decorative cloth, light wear, a bright copy. Although illustrations are called for on the title page, this book has only a frontispiece. A reprint of Wright II, 250, originally published in 1854. A novel of the American west which includes the       finding of ancient relics of  an advanced race which had peopled America in the distant past.  $35.00  

 

76..... Bell (George W.)  Mr. Oseba's Last Discovery.  Wellington, N.Z.: New Zealand Times, 1904. First edition.  Red cloth illustrated in gilt. A very good copy, wear to cloth, upper spine chipped. An inhabitant of the inner world visits New Zealand; much description of New Zealand.  $50.00  

 

77..... Belloc (Hilaire)  The Postmaster-General. With Thirty Drawings by G.K. Chesterton.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1932. First American edition.  Green cloth. A nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. Novel of the future, which satirizes the party system.  $60.00  

 

78..... Benham (Charles)  The Fourth Napoleon. A Romance.  Chicago: Stone, 1897. First edition.  Olive decorated cloth, a nice clean copy. Historical fantasy.  $40.00  

 

79..... Bennett (Alfred Gordon)  Voices Off.  London: Duckworth, (1929). First edition.  Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, the spine is quite sunned. Seems to be an allegorical novel in which a man becomes the embodiment of Christ.  $35.00  

 

80..... Benoit (Pierre)  Atlantida. (L'Antlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross.  NY: Duffield, 1920. First American edition.  Red boards, some shelf wear, spine a bit marked, very good. A famous Atlantis novel.  $35.00  

 

81..... Benson (E.F.)  The Image In The Sand.  Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, 1905. First American edition.  Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. A bright, attractive copy. The British edition appeared from Heinemann in the same year. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #138. An occult novel of black magic, a magic amulet, communication with the dead.  $90.00  

 

82..... Benson (Robert Hugh)  A Mirror Of Shalott. Being a Collection of Tales told at an Unprofessional Symposium.  NY, etc.: Benziger Brothers, (1907). First American edition.  Gray-blue pictorial cloth, designed and lettered in orange, light blue and black. Slight soiling of cloth, but a bright, attractive copy. A Prologue and 14 stories. This edition drops one story from the UK edition (London: Pitman, 1907): Father Madd  ox's Tale. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #149.  $200.00  

 

83..... Bentley (Norman)  Armada of the Air.  NY: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1937. First edition.  Blue cloth. A very nice copy in a lightly used, non-pictorial dust jacket.  SF novel of invention.  $75.00  

 

84..... Beresford (J.D.)  Revolution. A Novel.  London: Collins, (1921). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in red. Inner rear hinge cracked, basically very good.  In the near future, a Socialist revolt in England.  $45.00  

 

85..... Beresford (J.D.)  Revolution. A Story of the Near Future in England  NY: Putnams, 1921. First American edition.  Red cloth, some stains to cloth, very good. New Foreword for the American edition. Near-future fantasy of a Socialist revolt.  $40.00  

 

86..... Berington (Simon) [Attributed to...]  The Adventures of Sig. Gaudentio Di Lucca...Giving An Account of an Unknown Country in the Deserts of Africa...Translated from the Italian. (Published anonymously).  London: Printed for T. Pridden, 1776.  8vo. Contemporary calf, top of spine & edges worn, some staining along edges. Famous novel of an imaginary voyage to the country of Mezzoraim in the Sahara, populated by a race descended from the ancient Egyptians. A popular work, originally publish    ed anonymously in 1737, which saw many editions in the 18th century. Bleiler: SFTEY, #188.  $125.00  

 

87..... Berkeley (Reginald)  Cassandra.  London: Gollancz, 1931. First edition.  Black cloth, very good. Future, SF satire.  $35.00  

 

88..... Bernard (John)  [Pseudonym of: Annie O'Meara de Vic Beamish]  The New Race of Devils.  London: Anglo-Eastern Publishing Company, [1921]. First edition.  Dark blue boards designed in blind, lettered in black. Some browning of paper, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking a small chip from the upper cover near the spine. The author, an Irishwoman, was a founder and director of language schools in various parts of Europe. This is a science fiction novel, of the attempts by Germans to breed a race of supermen, to serve as soldiers.  $250.00  

 

89..... Betiero (Dr. T. J.)  Hedoure. Priestess of the Magi. An Historical Romance of White and Black Magic.  Seattle: Wohlstein, (1916). States: Revised Edition. We have not seen another edition; Bleiler cites this one.  Pictorial boards. Front cover completely loose, OK otherwise. Presented as a translation of an ancient papyrus, this is a novel of magic and psychic doings in ancient Egypt.  $25.00  

 

90..... Beverley (Barrington)  The Space Raiders. A Novel.  London: Allan, (1936). First edition.  Blue cloth. Looks like a new front endpaper, very good copy. SF: aliens invade Earth.  $35.00  

 

91..... Beynon (John) [John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon Harris].  The Secret People.  London: George Newnes, [1936]. First edition, 2nd issue.  Green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large library label on inner front cover, rubber stamp on half-title, cloth somewhat soiled; about very good generally. The first issue was in brick red cloth, published in [1935]. SF novel about an underground race beneath the Sahara desert. The author is better known under as: John Wyndham.  $100.00  

 

92..... Bien (H. M.)  Ben-Beor. A Historical Story. In Two Divisions. Part I. Lunar Intaglios. The Man in the Moon, A Counterpart of Wallace's "Ben Hur."  Part II. Historical Phantasmagoria. The Wandering Gentile, A Companion Romance to Sue's "Wandering Jew."  Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1892. Second Revised and Improved Edition.  Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Very light wear, a really nice clean copy.  $50.00   

 

93..... Bien (H.M.)  Ben-Beor. A Historical Story. In Two Divisions.  Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1892. Second Revised and Improved Edition.  Brown cloth. Inner hinge split, endpaper marked, very good otherwise. In two parts: the first is the adventures of Elijah on the Moon; the second is a long 'Wandering Jew' tale.  $45.00  

 

94..... Bien (H.M.)  Ben-Beor. A Story of the Anti-Messiah.  Baltimore: Friedenwald, 1891. First edition.  Brown cloth. Hinges split, endpapers stained, otherwise about very good. In two parts: the first is the adventures of Elijah on the Moon; the second is a long 'Wandering Jew' tale.  $55.00  

 

95..... Bierce (Ambrose)  Can Such Things Be?  NY: Cassell, (1893). First edition.  Blue cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black & brown; spine designed and lettered in black & gilt. Some browning of paper, mild foxing; some small stains to binding; a very good copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by Bierce on the title pag  e, dated 1894. Wright III: 521. BAL 1114. This copy is without the ads, as are the copyright deposit copies. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #163. A superior collection, containing many of Bierce's best stories of the supernatural, horror, a nd sardonic humor.  $3500.00  

 

96..... Bierce (Ambrose)  In The Midst of Life. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.  London: Nash & Grayson, [nd].  A New Edition.  Blue cloth. Hinges glued, a good copy.  $20.00  

 

97..... Bill (Edward Lyman)  The Sword of The Pyramids. A Story of Many Wars.  NY & London: Neely, (1898). First edition.  Red cloth, some rubbing, a very good copy. Inscribed from the author in 1898. A tale of re-incarnation.  $100.00  

 

98..... Binns (Ottwell)  Dan-Yeo or The Island of The Lost.  London: Ward, Lock, 1930. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in black, very good. Lost-race adventure, of the descendants of Elizabethan sailors on an island in the Pacific. Locke, SOF, pg. 34.  $50.00  

 

99..... Blackburn (John)  The Cyclops Goblet.  London: Cape, (1977). First edition.  Black boards, a nice copy in dust jacket.  $30.00  

 

100.... Blackledge (Katharine Treat)  The Amulet. A Tale of the Orient.  Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House, 1916. First edition.  Reddish-brown cloth designed and lettered in gold. Inner hinges a bit cracked, a clean very good copy. Fantastic adventure, later re-issued under the title: The Jeweled Serpent.  $75.00  

 

101.... Blackwood (Algernon)  Incredible Adventures.  London: Macmillan, 1914. First Colonial edition.  Light blue cloth designed in dark blue, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Slight fading of the spine, but a very nice copy. "Macmillan's Empire Library" at base of spine and at head of title page. Three short novels and two short stories, w  eird & supernatural. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #184.  $225.00  

 

102.... Blackwood (Algernon)  The Education of Uncle Paul.  London: Macmillan, 1909. First Colonial edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gold. A fine, very bright copy. Issued as No. 569 in Macmillan's Colonial Library. As described in Clute & Grant: An Encyclopedia of Fantasy, this "is a novel for adults about children; it explores the land of lost childhood o    n the threshold between today and tomorrow. This novel was later adapted for the stage by Violet Pearn as 'Through the Crack' (produced 1920; 1925), and the theme was reworked by Blackwood himself in The Extra Day (1915) and The Fruit Stoners (19 3 4 ) ..."  A  very nice copy of the Colonial Edition.  $110.00  

 

103.... Blackwood (Algernon)  The Listener and Other Stories.  NY: Vaughan & Gomme, 1914. First American edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gold. Some rubbing of cloth, front cover a little discolored; a bright very good copy in general. A classic collection, contains "The Willows", a fine supernatural story. Limited to 500 copies.  $200.00  

 

104.... Blackwood (Algernon)  The Promise of Air.  London: Macmillan, 1918. First Colonial Edition.  Blue cloth lettered and designed in black. Publisher's presentation copy, so stamped on the title page. Some trifling shelf wear, but a very nice, clean copy. Issued as Volume 663 in Macmillan's Empire Library. A cryptic inscription on the front fly     reads: '...from my editor', and could be authorial. This novel explores the dilemma of a freeborn spirit trapped in a human frame... An attractive copy of this uncommon edition.  $90.00  

 

105.... Blair (Hamish)  1957.  Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1930. First edition.  Blue cloth. A clean copy in a tape-repaired, dust jacket. Fantasy of an uprising on the anniversary of the Indian uprising. On the dust jacket: Overseas Edition.  $55.00  

 

106.... Blair (Hamish)  1957.  Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1930. First edition.  Blue cloth. Lower corner dampstained, very good otherwise. Inscribed from the author in 1930. Fantasy of an uprising on the anniversary of the Indian uprising.  $40.00  

 

107.... Blair (Hamish)  The Great Gesture.  Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1931. First edition.  Brown cloth, spine faded, some small stains, clean copy otherwise. A novel of the future.  $40.00  

 

108.... Blake (Stacey)  In Search of The Veiled Queen. A Splendid Long Complete Yarn of Adventure in a Strange Land.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1921].  Boys' Friend Library No. 546. Pictorial wrappers, spine taped, very nice otherwise. Lost-race fantasy.  $50.00  

 

109.... Blatchford (Robert)  The Sorcery Shop: An Impossible Romance.  London: Clarion Press, 1909. Later printing.  Light brown wrappers printed in red-brown. Old stain to lower corner, front cover detached, upper back cover worn, tear in upper margin of last couple of leaves, very good. First published in 1907, a fantasy of a Utopian Lancashire run on Socialist principles.  $35.00  

 

110.... Bleackley (Horace)  Anymoon. With a Foreword by Harold Cox.  London: John Lane, 1919. First edition.  Brown cloth, some dampstaining of covers, very good otherwise. Utopian novel of Socialism in Britain.  $45.00  

 

111.... Bleiler (E.F.) & Ditky (T.E.)  -editors.  Category Phoenix.  London: Bodley Head, (1955). First edition.  Green boards, nice copy in dust jacket.  $25.00  

 

112.... Bloch (Robert) [as: Collier Young]  The Todd Dossier.  (London): Macmillan, (1969). First British edition.  Red boards. A bit of foxing, nearly fine in a rubbed, but ok dust jacket.  $55.00  

 

113.... Blyth (James)  The Peril of Pine's Place. A Story of an Averted Rebellion.  London: White, 1912. First edition.  Reddish-brown cloth, the spine quite faded, and with a tear at the top of the spine. About very good otherwise. Of a thwarted Socialist rebellion; some SF, advanced aircraft.  $60.00  

 

114.... Boaz (Ben) [pseudonym]  The Winged Chariot: An Allegory.  Cincinnati: Volney, 1858. First edition.  Original green blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gold. Rubbed, some stains, about very good. Illustrated. Curious collection of stories, two are fantastic/allegorical.  $50.00  

 

115.... Bogoras (Waldemar)  Sons of The Mammoth. Translated From the Russian by Stephen Graham.  NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929.  Yellow cloth, about fine in a chipped dust jacket, spine quite faded. Pre-historic novel.  $45.00  

 

116.... Bogoras (Waldemar)  Sons of the Mammoth. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Graham.  NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929. First American edition.  Yellow cloth, a very good copy. Pre-historic novel.  $35.00  

 

117.... Boileau (Thomas) & Pierre Narcejac.  Choice Cuts. Translated from the French by Brian Rawson.  NY: Dutton, 1966. First American edition.  Advance proof/review copy. Loose signatures stapled into dust jacket, review slip laid in. Grease pencil marks on front of jacket (duplicate from publisher's archive?), otherwise pretty nice. Horrific novel by this successful French writing team.  $55.00  

 

118.... Bok (Hannes)  A substantial archive of correspondence.  New York: 1947-1950.  Bok's entire correspondence with Shasta Publishers (E. Korshak and Ted Dikty). 30 typed letters, signed (one is a fragment); one autograph letter, signed; 18 typed & 10 autograph postcards (many signed with his mouse drawing); 1 telegram, 4 carbon c     opies of replies from Dikty; 1 letter from Martin Greenberg, on Bok. Included is a 2-page list of art for sale from Bok, dated 1948. Also a copy of the Hannes Bok Illustration Index by Brooks & Martin. These letters are lively, informative, idio s y n cratic, bitter and revealing. Several are bristling with anger at his perceived mistreatment by the publishers. They contain a wealth of details about his art, lifestyle and character, and plenty of technical and artistic content. Several lett er s co ntain small color drawings used to demonstrate his desires re. printing of dust jackets. A tremendous archive, very interesting reading, and worthy of publication.  ... $7500.00  

 

119.... Bok (Hannes)  LIL BLACK SAMBO. Original Oil Painting.  1938  Color, 12" high X 9" wide. Framed (18" X 15"). Signed by Bok, dated 1938. A fantastic Little Black Sambo under a tree, done in Bok's inimitable style. Highly finished, a real beauty. See a picture:  http://www.alison.to/boksambo.htm  $5000.00  

 

120.... Bok (Hannes)  Original color separation plates.  Shasta Publishers, 1951.  The original metal plates for the printing of the Hannes Bok jacket for KINSMEN OF THE DRAGON by Stanley Mullen, published in 1951. There are three large plates for the main jacket illustration, one each for black, red, and yellow; additionally, the    re are two small plates for the jacket flaps, which contained text only. Nice condition, from the Shasta archives. This was surely one of the greatest Bok jackets. A mint copy of the printed jacket is included.  $600.00  

 

121.... Bond (Mary Bligh)  Avernus.  Oxford: Blackwell, 1924. First edition.  Red boards lettered in black. This is the secondary binding: also seen in black cloth lettered in red. Some chipping of boards at hinges, about very good. Weird novel of Atlantis.  $60.00  

 

122.... Boothby (Guy)  A Bid For Fortune. A Novel.  NY: Appleton, 1897. Early US edition (1st was 1895).  Red cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. A couple of scuffs, but this is a beautiful bright copy of this early reprint.  $35.00  

 

123.... Boothby (Guy)  Dr. Nikola.  NY: Appleton, 1896. First American edition.  Blue cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt and dark blue, front cover designed and lettered in red and dark blue. Some small stains to cloth on front cover, but an unusually tight and fresh copy. The UK edition appeared from Ward, Lock in the s     ame year. The second book to feature Dr. Nikola, sinister occultist in search of immortality.  $60.00  

 

124.... Boothby (Guy)  In Strange Company. A Story of Chili and the Southern Seas.  NY: Street & Smith, (c.1900). Earlier copyrights from Neely; thus, a later printing.  Green decorative cloth, a handsome copy. Adventure novel.  $35.00  

 

125.... Boothby (Guy)  Pharos The Egyptian. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.  London: Ward, Lock, 1899. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered and designed in gold. 12 illustrations. Some light wear to edges; a bright, very good copy. A previous owner has executed a small pencil drawing of the Great Pyramid on the back of one of the illustrations, and has tipped in a 2 pg. ms. on the subject opposite it. A fantasy of the immortal Mummy, Pharos.  $90.00  

 

126.... Bourdillon (Francis William)  Nephele'.  NY: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1896. First American edition.  Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Light soiling to the spine, ownership inscription on front end paper; a bright, attractive copy. The British edition was published in London by Redway in 1896. A musical ghost story.  $45.00  

 

127.... Boussenard (Louis)  10,000 Years In A Block Of Ice. Translated From the French of L. Boussenard by John Paret.  London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). First American edition.  Green cloth lettered in silver, ruled in red on front cover. Old stains to lower front cover; in general, a very good copy. A 'sleeper wakes' science fiction utopian novel, set in the distant future. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 38. Bleiler: Scie  nce Fiction: The Early Years, #246.  $225.00  

 

128.... Bouton (John Bell)  The Enchanted. An Authentic Account of the Strange Origin of The New Psychical Club.  NY: Cassell, (1891). First edition.  Green cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Light shelf wear, a nice bright copy. Wright III, 611. Members of a New York city club use paranormal powers to create the fictional settings of great literary works, and to summon the spirits of the creators.  $55.00  

 

129.... Bower (John G.)  H.M.S.  By Klaxon.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1918. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth. A clean, very good copy. Science fiction: geologic change, world catastrophe.  $75.00  

 

130.... Boy's Own Library.  Four Titles: #70-73. The Pirate Airplane by J.G. Rowe is SF.  London: Aldine/Boy's Own Library, (1912-13).  Red cloth, paper browning, decent copy. Covers bound in.  $40.00  

 

131.... Bradbury (Ray)  No Man Is An Island.  Los Angeles: Brandeis University, 1952. First edition.  Small blue printed wrappers. Some sunning at edges, but fine. Inscribed and signed by Bradbury in 1977.  $300.00  

 

132.... Bradbury (Ray)  One Timeless Spring.    This is a one-page contract, dated December 22, 1955, between Bradbury and the National Broadcasting Company, Inc. It concerns authorization to broadcast the Bradbury story ONE TIMELESS SPRING. It is signed by Bradbury at the bottom, and initialled twice, once on a change in the text, and a second time on a small stapled-on amendment. Light chipping to edges.  $275.00  

 

133.... Bradbury (Ray)  The Day It Rained Forever.  London: Science Fiction Book Club, [c.1960]. Reprint.  Red boards, fine in a slightly worn dust jacket.  $25.00  

 

134.... Bradbury (Ray)  The Day it Rained Forever.  London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. First edition of this collection.  Blue boards, spine lettered in silver. Currey binding 'B'. Light wear, but a nice copy in dust jacket. This collection adds 5 stories, and drops 4 stories, from the USA collection: A Medicine For Melancholy.  $135.00  

 

135.... Bradbury (Ray) & Sesso (Aldo)  The Ghosts of Forever. Illustrations by Aldo Sessa. Prologue by Ray Bradbury. Epilogue by Melvin B. Zisfein.  NY: Rizzoli, (1981). First edition.  Gray cloth, fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. A large, glossy coffee-table book.  $65.00  

 

136.... Bramwell (James).  Going West.  London: Cobden-Sanderson, (1935). First edition.  Gray cloth, spine lettered in black. Slightly leaned, a decent copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some internal tape repairs and small chips. Fantasy of a strange voyage. Bramwell wrote detective fiction under the name: James Byrom.  $45.00  

 

137.... Brautigan (Richard)  In Watermelon Sugar.  London: Cape, (1970). First British, and first hardcover edition.  Pictorial boards. Owership signature, but a very nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some chipping to edges. First published in a softcover original edition in the USA in 1968, this is the first hardcover edition. A delightful fantasy, one of the great books of the 1960s. "In Watermelon Sugar the deeds were done and done again as my life is done in Watermelon Sugar. I'll tell you about it because I am here and you are distant....."  $150.00  

 

138.... Brebner (Percy James)  The Ivory Disc.  NY: Duffield, 1920. First edition.  Red boards. Shelf wear to edges, some small stains, about very good. Sensational novel of mesmerism.  $40.00  

 

139.... Brebner (Percy)  The Knight of the Silver Star. Illustrations by Lancelot Speed.  NY: Fenno, (1907). First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gold, pictorial paper label on front. A nice bright copy. Lost-race novel.  $50.00  

 

140.... Brett (Sylvia)  The Street With Seven Houses.  London: Hodder & Stoughton/Toronto: Henry Frowde, [1909]. First edition, Canadian issue.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some scuffing to spine, small blemishes to cloth, a decent very good copy. Seven stories, at least one ['Haunted'] is supernatural.  $40.00  

 

141.... Brex (J. Twells)  The Civil War of 1915.  London: St. Catherine Press, 1913. Second Edition.  Red cloth. Spine stained, very good otherwise. Originally published in 1912. Future war novel, Britain in the near future.  $40.00  

 

142.... Brockway (Fenner)  Purple Plague.  London: Sampson Low, Marston, [1935]. First edition.  Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a very good copy. Inscribed from the author, explaining that it is the only of his books of which he is ashamed; and stating that he has re-written the idea well, in a TV script entitled: "Red Liner".  $50.00  

 

143.... Brooks (Edwy Searles)  The Pit of Terror. Capture by the Brutal Ameer of Balghanistan! Nelson Lee and His Young Assistants.....  London: Amalgamated, 1930.  Pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Series No. 8 in The Nelson Lee Library. March 15, 1930. Piece chipped from front wrapper, just touching lettering, very good otherwise.  $25.00  

 

144.... Brooks (Edwy Searles) [aka: Berkeley Gray]  The Battle of the Giants! Told by Nipper of the Remove.  London: Amalgamated Press, 1937.  Pictorial wrappers, spine taped with brown tape, very good. The Schoolboy's Own Library No. 312. Brazilian giants battle for supremacy of the lost world. Brooks wrote many mystery novels under various names including Berkeley Gray, Victor Gunn, Rex Madison, Carlton Ross, and Sexton Blake.  $50.00  

 

145.... Broomhead (Reginald)  A Voice From Mars. Adventure & Romance.  London: Arthur H. Stockwell, [1923]. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front cover. Moderate shelf wear to edges, small ink stamp in front, generally a bright very good copy. This book is described by Locke in Spectrum of Fantasy in two different bindings - both of which are lette    red in black. This copy, lettered in gilt, is probably the primary binding. A very scarce juvenile interplanetary tale, of a voyage to Mars and the adventures there.  $275.00  

 

146.... Brown (Douglas) and Christopher Serpell  Loss Of Eden. A Cautionary Tale.  London: Faber and Faber, (1940). First edition.  Yellow cloth, rear cover stained, some soiling of cloth. Re-issued in 1941 as: If Hitler Comes....  A cautionary, near-future novel.  $25.00  

 

147.... Brown (Fredric)  Space On My Hands.  Chicago: Shasta, 1951.  4 proof sheets from the Shasta book SPACE ON MY HANDS. There are  four pages from the book: the half-title page/dedication page/list of books by Fredric Brown/table of contents. They are marked: Philmac Typographers - Second Proof, and are dated 5.2     1.51. Rust marks from a paper clip on the upper corner, a bit wrinkled, otherwise nice. These are from the Shasta files, and would have been sent to them by the printers prior to the final setup and printing of the book. Unique.  $100.00  

 

148.... Brown (Joseph M.)  Astyanax. An Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca...Illustrated by William Lincoln Hudson.  NY: Broadway, 1907. First edition.  Red cloth, spine designed in gilt, front cover in blind. A couple of small stains to front cover, bookplate on front end paper, paper tape repair to cracked inner front hinge, actually quite an attractive, bright copy. A large volume, with a folding     map & many fantastic plates.  $135.00  

 

149.... Bryant (Francis A.)  A Romance of Two Lives.  Boston: Mayhew, (1903). First edition.  Green cloth, blind-stamped design on front, lettered in gold. A very nice copy, inscribed from the author in 1930. A long historical novel of the Toltecs, Aztecs, Valley of Anahuac.  $75.00  

 

150.... Buck (Charles W.)  Under The Sun; Or, The Passing of the Incas. A Story of Old Peru.  Louisville: Sheltman, (1902). First edition.  Red pictorial cloth, frontispiece, a fairly bright, very good copy. Historical novel of the Incas, with an appendix and glossary.  $40.00  

 

151.... Bulwer (Edward - Lord Lytton).  The Haunted House and Calderon, The Courtier. (bound with) Money. Taken From The Play.  NY: Lovell, [c.1885].  The two works, separately paged, bound together in one volume. Beige cloth designed and lettered in black. Canadian circulating library label on front end paper. Rather dust soiled, about very good.  $35.00   

 

152.... Burland (J. B. Harris)  Dr. Silex. Illustrated.  London, etc.: Ward Lock, 1909. Wrappers edition.  Original color pictorial wrappers. Printed in double columns. Frontispiece & one plate by Cyrus Cuneo. Small tape repairs to spine ends, but quite a pleasant, bright copy. The colored front wrapper is the frontispiece illustration from the American edition. A very scarce edition of this biblio-fantasy, first published in 1904 in cloth. The American edition appeared under the title: The Princess Thora. A superior biblio-fantasy and lost-race tale, of a race of medieval origin surviving at the N    orth Pole.  $90.00  

 

153.... Burland (J.B. Harris)  The Princess Thora. With Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.  Boston: Little, Brown, 1904. First edition.  Blue-grey cloth designed and lettered in grey, red and white; spine lettered in gilt. Considerable shelf wear, front fly leaf pasted down to end paper, a worn but serviceable copy. Issued in Britain in 1905 under the title: Dr. Silex. A biblio-fanta    sy, and terrific lost-race adventure of a race of medieval origin, living at the North Pole.  $75.00  

 

154.... Burland (J.B. Harris)  Workers in Darkness.  London: Greening, 1908. First edition.  Red cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt. Spine slightly faded, but a bright, very good copy. Thriller with some SF elements, a secret society, and the destruction of part of London by a large explosion. Scarce.  $150.00  

 

155.... Burnet (William Hodgson)  Gullible's Travels in Little-Brit. Illustrated by Thomas Henry.  London: W. Westall, [1920]. First edition.  Small 8vo. Red cloth, spine lettered in black. Chipping to one page edge (no text loss), from being carelessly opened, scattered foxing, a very nice copy otherwise. A clever little satire in which Shaw & Chesterton appear in Chapter 16, as well as i   n the illustrations. The author's name is incorrectly spelled with two 't's on the spine. A very uncommon book.  $125.00  

 

156.... Burrell (Arthur)  The Man With Seven Hearts, and Other Stories.  London: Elliot Stock, 1893. First edition.  Brown cloth. Some stains to covers, a very good copy. Short proverbial, philosophical stories.  $40.00  

 

157.... Burroughs (Edgar Rice)  The Mucker. Illustrated  by J. Allen St. John.  Chicago: McClurg, 1921. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in red. Lower corner of front cover bumped, short tear at base of lower front inner hinge, some mild scuffs & wear to edges, a bright very good copy, quite clean. 5 plates by St. John. Heins M-1.  $275.00  

 

158.... Byatt (Henry)  The Flight of Icarus.  London: Sisley's, 1907. First edition.  Red pictorial cloth, spine a bit sunned, very good. A future novel in which Britain converts to Judaism.  $75.00  

 

159.... Cabell (James Branch)  The Cream of the Jest. A Comedy of Evasions. With an Introduction by Harold Ward.  London: John Lane, 1923. First trade edition.  Brown cloth. Quite a nice copy in a jacket with some chips and, sadly, a large piece scraped from the front panel.  $25.00  

 

160.... Calderon (George)  Dwala. A Romance.  London: Smith, Elder, 1904. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling, hinges worn somewhat; a bright, basically very good copy. A satirical novel in which a missing link, brought from Borneo, becomes Prime Minister.  $85.00  

 

161.... Calthrop (Dion Clayton)  Hyacinth. An Excursion. With Decorations by A.H. Watson.  London: Williams and Norgate, 1927. First edition.  Two-tone blue cloth, stamped in gilt. The primary binding, with the dark blue cloth spine. Modest shelf wear, a nice bright copy in a very good dust jacket, some internal tape repairs and small chips, spine and edges sunned. Slight, short philosophi     cal pieces.  $45.00  

 

162.... Calthrop (Dion Clayton)  Hyacinth. An Excursion. With Decorations by A.H. Watson.  London: Williams and Norgate, 1927. First edition.  Light blue cloth; the secondary binding. The first binding is a heavier 2-tone cloth, with gilt decorations. A little shelfworn, but a nice enough copy in a dust jacket, with some darkening of the spine and chipping at the edges. Slight, short philo     sophical pieces.  $35.00  

 

163.... Capek (Karel)  L'Affare Makropulos. (Vec Makropulos). Traduzione di Taulero Zulberti.  Milano: Casa Editrice "Alpes", 1926.  Beige wrappers lettered and designed in black and red. Spine darkened, lightly soiled, a nice copy otherwise. Issues as Vollume 8 in the series: La Collezione Del Teatro. An Italian translation of The Makropoulos Secret, which was produced in 1923; the American edition appeared in 1925.  $35.00  

 

164.... Capek (Karel)  The Makropoulos Secret. Adapted by Randal C. Burrell.  Boston: Baker, 1925. First American edition.  Tan printed wrpapers, some wear to edges, pencil marks within the text, very good. Originally published in Czech in 1922; this is the first English language edition. A British edition appeared in 1927, translated by Paul Selver, as: The Macropolous Secret. A play set in the future, taking place in 1936. See Bleiler: SF The Early Years, 359.  $50.00  

 

165.... Capek (Karol)  Hordubal/Meteor/Zwyczajne Zycie. Przelozyl z czeskiego Pawel Hulka-Laskowski.  Warsaw: Wydawnictwo J. Przeworskiego, 1935.  3 volumes. Stiff printed wrappers in pictorial dust jackets. Light edge wear, especially to Volume 1, some pencil marks, but a very nice set. The complete trilogy, published in English as: Three Novels. Hordubal/Meteor/The Ordinary Life. The English       editions appeared in 1934-36; the combined edition was published in 1949. Meteor is considered to be one of Capek's best fantasies.  $75.00  

 

166.... Carr (Robert Spencer)  The Room Beyond.  NY: Appleton-Century, (1948). First edition.  Green cloth. Some shelf wear to extremities, very good in a dust jacket with wear to edges. With a full-page inscription from the author to Theodore M. Purdy: 'without whose Herculean labors this book would never have taken shape....'. A fantasy nov   el of the afterlife, by the brother of John Dickson Carr.  $75.00  

 

167.... Carson (Robin)  Pawn of Time. An Extraveganza.  NY: Holt, (1957). First edition.  Cloth & boards, very good in dust jacket. SF, a modern new yorker travels back through time to renaissance Venice.  $25.00  

 

168.... Carter (Lin)  Space Family Robinson.  Never published.  This is the original typed manuscript of a full-length juvenile SF novel which was submitted to Shasta Publishers in 1954. The manuscript runs to 201 typed pages, heavily corrected and annotated throughout. Included is a 2 pg. story synopsis, and a drawing (perhaps an idea for a dust jacket design by Carter). Included also are 5 letters from Carter and copies of 6 letters from Shasta, regarding the novel. The book never saw publication, and Carter's final letter (dated 1956) is a request for t   he return of the manuscript. There is a 3X5 card included, with a Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 55-11506. Also a couple of earlier letters from Carter, purchasing books, etc.  $1200.00  

 

169.... Carus (Paul)  Karma. A Story of Buddhist Ethics. Illustrated by Kwason Suzuki.  Chicago: Open Court, 1903.  Tan pictorial wrappers designed and lettered in dark green. Soiling around the edges of the front wrapper, very good. First serialized in The Open Court Magazine in 1894; a Russian edition appeared, translated by Count Leo Tolstoy, which was then tr      anslated in French and German, and erroneously published under Tolstoy's name. The first book edition appeared in Japan, with color illustrations; those illustrations are reproduced in this edition, in b&w. A short Buddhistic tale.  $45.00  

 

170.... Castilla (Clyde Andre)  Shara-Li.  (Hollywood: Clear Thoughts): 1958. First edition.  Green cloth, front cover lettering and device in gold. Very light wear to edges, blank first leaf removed, nice copy otherwise. 100pp. A tale of what sounds like Atlantis, and it's destruction. Also the construction of a star ship.  $45.00  

 

171.... Cattell (Ann)  The Mind Juggler And Other Stories.  NY: Exposition Press, (1966). First edition.  Beige cloth lettered in black. Small stain on front cover, otherwise fine in a slightly rubbed dust jacket, moderate wear to edges. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1967. 17 stories. An uncommon collection.  $45.00  

 

172.... Chamberlain (H.R.)  6000 Tons Of Gold.  Meadville: Flood & Vincent, 1894. First edition.  Green decorative cloth. A bright, very good copy, with some shelf wear. Fantasy/lost race novel, of financial disaster.  $55.00  

 

173.... Chambers (Robert W.)  Quick Action. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick.  NY: Appleton, 1914. First edition.  Red cloth, pictorial paper label on front. Spine slightly faded, a bit loose, but a nice bright copy. Psychic novel.  $40.00  

 

174.... Chambers (Robert W.)  Quick Action. Illustrated by Edmund Frederick.  NY: Appletons, 1914. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gold, a lovely copy in a chipped, used, but intact dust jacket. Very uncommon in the dust jacket. A psychic novel.  $150.00  

 

175.... Chambers (Robin)  The Ice Warrior and Other Stories. Illustrated by David Frankland.  (Harmondsworth): Kestrel, (1976). First edition.  Nearly fine in dust jacket. Four stories.  $20.00  

 

176.... Channing (Mark)  Nine Lives.  Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, (1937). First American edition.  Orange cloth lettered in black. Some dust soiling, front cover creased; a fairly bright, very good copy. Lost-race adventure: Colin Gray on another Secret Service assignment in the Himalayas. The fourth Colin Gray adventure.The very scarce British e   dition was published by Harrap in 1937.  $50.00   

 

177.... Channing (Mark)  White Python. Adventure and Mystery in Tibet.  Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, (1934). First American edition.  Yellow cloth lettered in dark blue. Moderate dust soiling; a very good copy. The second Colin Gray novel. Reginald 02865, citing the British edition, which was published by Hutchinson in 1934.  $50.00  

 

178.... Chateauclair (Wilfrid) [W.D. Lighthall]  The Young Seigneur; or, Nation-Making.  Montreal: Drysdale, 1888. First edition.  Yellow wrappers printed in red. A fine copy. Possibly a later binding. A very Canadian work, of Ontario and Quebec, with some metaphysical content, also religion, politics.  $45.00  

 

179.... Chater (Melville)  The Eternal Rose. A Story Without a Beginning or an End.  NY, etc.: Fleming H. Revell, (1910). First edition.  Blue cloth designed in blind, lettered in gilt on spine, and in white on front cover. Some dust soiling, a very good copy. A fantasy of an enchanted box, told over 7 days.  $45.00  

 

180.... Cheever (Harriet A.)  Lord Dolphin. Illustrated by Diantha W. Horne.  Boston: Dana Estes, (1903). First edition.  Green cloth designed in black, white and red. Some scuffing at edges, but an attractive very good copy. Underwater fantasy, nice illustrations.  $50.00  

 

181.... Chesney (Sir George)  The Battle of Dorking. Reminiscences of a Volunteer.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1871. First edition, probable first issue.  Original purple decorative wrappers. Apparently removed from a bound volume, with string marks & wear to spine; generally very good otherwise. This copy is of the issue presumed to be earlier: with no copyright notice at the foot of the title page. [See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy.] A short future war story of a successful German invasion of England. A landmark book, which spawned many responses.  $150.00  

 

182.... Chesney (Sir George)  The Battle of Dorking. Reminiscences of a Volunteer.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1871. First edition, probable second issue.  Original purple decorative wrappers. Apparently removed from a bound volume, with string marks & wear to spine and edges, some fading of wrappers. This is of the issue presumed to be later: with a copyright notice at the foot of the title page.  $100.00  

 

183.... Chesney (Sir George)  The Battle of Dorking: Being an Account of The German Invasion of England, The Capture of London and Woolwich, &c. &c. &c.  Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1871. Possibly the first Canadian edition.  Original (purple?) wrappers, very faded, edges chipped. LACKING the title page, last two pages of text and back cover. An exceedingly uncommon issue of this book. DEFECTIVE!. Another Canadian edition was published in Toronto by Adam, Stevenson; also       in 1871.  $50.00  

 

184.... Chesney (Sir George)  The Fall of England? The Battle of Dorking: Reminiscences of a Volunteer.  NY: Putnam, 1871. Second Edition.  Pinkish-brown printed wrappers, chipped at edges, about very good.  A short future war story of a successful German invasion of England. A landmark book, which spawned numerous responses.  $75.00  

 

185.... Chesney (Sir George)  The German Conquest of England in 1875, and Battle of Dorking; or, Reminiscences of a Volunteer....By An Eyewitness, in 1925.  Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [c.1871].  Orange printed wrappers, chipped at edges, some old folds, about very good. Frontispiece.  The status of this American edition is unknown, but we assume it was published after the Putnam, 1871 American edition.  $75.00  

 

186.... Chesney (Sir George)  The German Conquest of England in 1875, and Battle of Dorking; or, Reminiscences of a Volunteer....By An Eyewitness, in 1925.  Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [c.1871].  Orange printed wrappers, chipped at edges, some old folds, stained at edge of frontispiece, about very good. The status of this American edition is unknown, but we assume it was published after the Putnam, 1871 American edition.  $65.00  

 

187.... Chester (George Randolph)  The Jingo. With Illustrations by F. Vaux Wilson.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1912). First edition.  Dark blue cloth. A very nice copy. Satirical lost race novel; the Americans arrive and trash a civilization.  $50.00  

 

188.... Chesterton (G.K.)  The Man Who Was Thursday. A Nightmare.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, (1908). First edition.  Red cloth, some wear to extremities. Spine lettered in gold; front cover lettered in black script. This copy lacks the front fly leaf, and was once in the W.H. Smith & Sons Library, Strand, London; there is a large green sticker to that effect on th   e inner front cover. A well-used, but not unattractive copy of this incredible, fantastic, horrific, comic novel.  $125.00  

 

189.... Chetwynd-Hayes (R.)  Tales From Beyond.  London: William Kimber (1982)  Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Six short stories of suspense and the supernatural. First British edition, fine.  $45.00  

 

190.... Chetwynd-Hayes (R.)  Tales From the Haunted House.  London: William Kimber (1986)  Cloth, dw, 176 pp. Seven ghost stories. First edition, fine.  $45.00  

 

191.... Christopher (Edgar Earl)  The Invisibles. A Novel.  Akron: Saalfield, 1903. First edition.  Red decorated cloth, a very good copy. Four illustrations. Fantastic adventure, secret society, clairvoyance.  $75.00  

 

192.... Clark (Alfred)  The Finding of Lot's Wife.  NY & London: Stokes, (1896). First American edition.  Green decorative cloth. Spine darkened, some marks to cloth, very good. The British edition was published by Sampson Low, Marston, in 1896. Fantasy of a strange community of monks in the near east, and the finding of Lot's wife in an underground cav   ern of salt.  $60.00  

 

193.... Clark (Gideon)  Substitute for Living.  London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1937. First edition.  Tan cloth, a clean copy. SF: a machine can reproduce scenes from the past.  $45.00  

 

194.... Clarke (George S.) [A. Nelson Seaforth, pseud]  The Last Great Naval War. An Historical Retrospect...  London: Cassell, [c.1892]. Fourth Thousand. Frontispiece map & 2 fold-out charts.  Rebound in half-calf, marbled boards. Bound with a copy of The Battle Of Dorking by Chesney (Blackwood, 1871). A very good copy.  $150.00  

 

195.... Close (Chas. W.)  Occult Stories.  Bangor, Maine: Close, (1899). First edition.  Original boards, spine lacking, edges chipped; very good otherwise. Short stories, poems; not much content, but very scarce.  $75.00  

 

196.... Clouston (J. Storer)  Not Since Genesis.  London: Jarrolds, [1938]. First edition.  Rebound in blue cloth, library binding. No ads. A rough copy. Scarce. Panic when a meteor approaches the Earth.  $45.00  

 

197.... Cobb (Weldon J.)  A Trip To Mars or The Spur of Adventure.  NY: Street & Smith, (1927).  Color pictorial wrappers; the wrappers have been pasted to stiff card covers, which are detached, the spine is entirely chipped away. About very good otherwise. Issued as Volume 79 in: The Round The World Library. First published serially in New Gol   den Hours in 1901 under the title: To Mars With Tesla; Or, The Mystery of Hidden Worlds. A later edition was titled: Checked Through To Mars.  $55.00  

 

198.... Cobban (J. Maclaren)  The King of Andaman. A Saviour of Society.  NY: Appleton, 1895. First American edition.  Original blue-gray cloth, designed and lettered in red, gilt and beige. A bright, very good copy. Scottish novel, looks to have a sort of utopian content, Andaman is an island.  $45.00  

 

199.... Cole (Cornelius) -anon  California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago. Manuelo's Narrative. Translated from the Portugese By A Pioneer.  San Francisco: Carson/NY: Dillingham, 1888. First edition.  Brown cloth. Quite edgeworn, getting loose, about very good. Frontispiece. Published anonymously, a historical novel of prehistoric California.  $55.00  

 

200.... Collier (John)  Full Circle. A Tale.  NY: Appleton, 1933. First American edition.  Red cloth, a nice clean copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. The British edition appeared the same year under the title: Tom's A Cold. A future novel, of England laid waste by war.  $300.00  

 

201.... Collier (John)  Presenting Moonshine. Stories by John Collier.  NY: Viking, 1941. First American edition.  Brown cloth lettered in silver. Trifling shelf wear to edges, a bit of dust soiling to rear end paper; basically a fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, a few tiny chips from edges. Quite a decent copy of this collection. The UK first edition wa   s published by Macmillan in the same year.  $90.00  

 

202.... Collingwood (Harry)  [William Joseph Cozens Lancaster]  The Strange Adventures of Eric Blackburn.  London: Blackie (nd)  Original pictorial gray-blue cloth, 317pp + ads. Nice copy. Owner's inscription on endpaper. Another of his titles, GEOFFREY HARRINGTON'S ADVENTURES, is cited as lost race fiction in Locke. Here, war vs. the apes is featured. Not in Bleiler. Scarce.  $95.00  

 

203.... Collins (Colin)  Four Millions A Year.  London: Greening, 1911. First edition.  Black cloth, scuffed, about very good. Financial fantasy of the near future.  $75.00  

 

204.... Collins (Colin)  The Human Mole.  London: Greening, 1909. First edition.  Brown pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black. Cloth splitting along upper front hinge, front cover quite rubbed, moderate overall wear & soiling; in general a very good copy, the spine quite bright. This copy identical to the one described by George Locke in Spectrum of Fantasy II. Locke points out that this work, though published in the format of an adult novel, was serialized in a British boy's magazine, and was clearly written for younger readers   . A very scarce book indeed.  $150.00  

 

205.... Colmore (G.)  [pseud of Gertrude Renton Weaver] aka Gertrude Dunn.  Priests of Progress.  NY: Dodge, 1908. First American edition.  Green cloth designed and lettered in black. Large piece torn from the lower corner of one page, otherwise a clean copy. There is some loss of text, and a photocopy of the page, taken from another copy, is laid in. Anti-vivisectionist novel. Medical discoveries; the changing of man's nature.  $25.00  

 

206.... Constable (F.C.) -supposed author  The Curse of Intellect  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. First edition.  Mustard cloth, somewhat soiled, very good. A fantasy of a monkey which is taught to participate in society, and to speak.  $75.00  

 

207.... Coppard (A.E.)  Pink Furniture. A Tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures. Illustrated by Nancy Bankart Gurney  London: Cape, (1930). First edition, signed issue.  Vellum boards, a fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. One of 260 signed copies (250 for sale).  $90.00  

 

208.... Cormack (Maribelle)  The Star-Crossed Woman.  London: Harrap, 1961. First edition.  Blue boards, fine in dust jacket. An editorial copy, with a few markings for the USA edition (the word: 'The' is crossed out on the jacket, publisher's sticker in front. A woman is cast back through time.  $25.00  

 

209.... Cornish (Ernest)  Bazin's Gold. A Romance.  London: Greening, 1906. First edition, wraps issue.  Light brown wrappers designed in black and gold, the design of a postal telegraph on the front cover. Spine quite chipped, wear to edges, about very good. The book was also issued in brown cloth, with the same cover design. Financial future novel: a    man becomes King of the Sicily Isles, bringing England, Europe and Russia to the brink of war.  $50.00  

 

210.... Cowan (Frank)  Revi-Lona. A Romance of Love in a Marvelous Land.  (Greensburg, Pa.: Tribune Press Pub. Co., c.1880). First edition.  Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine slightly faded, light shelf wear to spine ends, old glue marks from a label on the front fly (which likely dried up and fell out), some small stains in the margins of a few leaves, but in general quite a ti   ght and decent copy, better than usual for this book. The exact publication date has never been positively determined, but was likely in the early 1880s. There is some evidence that many copies were distributed after the author's death in 1905. A c e lebrated lost-race fantasy, of a matriarchal society in a warm land in the Antarctic, with super-science & prehistoric creatures. An element of sex in the story distinguishes it from other books of the period. Quite scarce in the original editio n.  $600.00  

 

211.... Cox (Erle)  Fools' Harvest.  Melbourne: Robertson & Mullen, 1939. First edition, wraps issue.  Pictorial wraps, some wear, a very good copy. Uncommon SF novel by the author of: Out Of The Silence.  $55.00  

 

212.... Coyne (Joseph Stirling)  Sam Spangles; or, The History of a Harlequin.  London: Routledge, 1866. First edition.  16mo. 156 pgs. Contemporary half-calf & green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a few scuffs to hinges, but a nice copy. Frontispiece & several inserted plates. An odd work, comprised of short dreams and tall tales. Coyne (1803-68) was the author of ma   ny works, principally plays. See NCBEL.  $75.00  

 

213.... Crockett (S.R.)  The Black Douglas.  London: Macmillan, 1899. First Colonial edition.  Tan wrappers printed in red. Spine quite chipped, edges worn, some soiling, about very good otherwise. Frontispiece & seven plates. Issued as Volume 378 in Macmillan's Colonial Library. Fantasy, listed in 333, of necromancy in Scotland in the 15th c      entury.  $40.00  

 

214.... Croft (Sir H.)  -anonymous  The Abbey of Kilkhampton. An Improved Edition.  London: Printed for G. Kearsley, 1788.  Modern green cloth, crudely bound. Some foxing of pages, but generally a very good copy. Slight damage to some text on the title leaf. First published  in 1780.  $75.00  

 

215.... Cromie (Robert)  A New Messiah. A Novel.  London: Digby, Long, 1902. Reprint. Originally published in 1895  Brown cloth, a bit spotty; a very good copy. Publisher's catalog at rear. A secret society plots to control the world.  $50.00  

 

216.... Cromie (Robert)  The Next Crusade.  London: Hutchinson, 1896. Second Edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some soiling of cloth, a bit rubbed, very good. This is a Colonial Edition, issued in Hutchinson's Colonial Library. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated August, 1896. Future war novel.  $65.00  

 

217.... Crook (Harriet B.)  One Christmas Eve. An Historical Nightmare.  Boston: Geo. Crook, 1890. First edition.  Patterned boards designed in gold, some chipping to upper spine, very good otherwise. Frontispiece & several illustrations. Not in Wright. A short fantasy of Christmas.  $50.00  

 

218.... Crossen (Kendall Foster)  The Rest Must Die. By Richard Foster [pseud].  Greenwich: Gold Medal, (1959). First edition. A paperback original.  Original wraps, nearly fine. Post-holocaust drama in the subway tunnels under NYC.  $20.00  

 

219.... Cummings (Ray)  The Shadow Girl.  London: Swan, (1946). First edition.  Green cloth. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. SF: time travel.  $35.00  

 

220.... Cummins (Harle Oren)  Welsh Rarebit Tales. Illustrated by R. Emmed Owen. Cover and Decorations by BIRD.  Boston: Mutual, (1902). First edition.  Red pictorial cloth. Erasure on one page, first signature a bit loose, still a bright very good copy.  $35.00  

 

221.... Curtis (A.C.)  A New Trafalgar. A Tale of The Torpedo Fleet.  London: Smith, Elder, 1902.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in black. Inner rear hinge cracked, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. A naval future war novel. Reginald 03719.  $75.00  

 

222.... Curtis (Ariana R. & Daniel S.)]  The Spirit of Seventy-Six; or, The Coming Woman, A Prophetic Drama...  Boston: Little, Brown, 1868. Fourth Edition.  Printed wrappers, some staining of wrappers and wear to spine; about very good. This feminist play is set 8 years in the future. Missed by Clarke, and not in any genre reference work.  $75.00  

 

223.... Curtiss (Harriette Augusta) and F. Homer Curtiss.  The Love of Rabiacca. A Tragedy in Five Acts. A Tale of a Prehistoric Race Recovered Psychically.  Washington, D.C.: The Curtiss Philosophic Book Co., 1934.  [68]pp. A small booklet in brown pebbled cloth, front cover designed and lettered in gilt. A fine copy in original glassine (chipped). A scarce booklet. Despite the title, this is not a play, but prose.  $75.00  

 

224.... D'Aurevilly (J. Barbey)  Bewitched. By the Author of Les Diaboliques. Translated From the French by Louise Collier Willcox. With an Introduction by Ernest Boyd.  NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First American edition.  Blue cloth designed in silver, lettered in gilt. Bookplate, light wear to spine, a nice bright copy.  $30.00  

 

225.... DEHAN (Richard) [Clotilde I M Graves]  Under the Hermes and other Stories.  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1917. First American edition.  Red cloth lettered in black, a nice clean copy. 18 short stories including: The Great Beast of Kafue; a tale of the last Brontosaurus. Several other stories also look fantastic. An interesting collection by this Australian author.  $50.00  

 

226.... Danesford (Earle) [pseudonym of F. Addington Symonds]  The Lure of Ophir. A Gripping Yarn of Thrills and Adventure in the Rhodesian Hinterland.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1924].  Boys' Friend Library No. 740. Pictorial wrappers, a very nice copy. Lost race adventure in Rhodesia.  $50.00  

 

227.... Danrit (Captain) [ Emile A. Driant]  The Sunken Submarine. With Frontispiece by Lyle T. Hammond.  Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. First American edition.  Blue pictorial cloth, some rubbing, but a bright copy. Submarine adventure with marginal SF content. The British edition had 48 plates (1910).  $40.00  

 

228.... Darlington (W.A.)  Wishes Limited.  London: Jenkins, 1922. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth, some shelf wear, very good. Fantasy of wish fulfillment.  $35.00  

 

229.... Davey (Norman)  Judgment Day.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). First American edition.  Violet cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a very good dust jacket, chipped at edges. The voice of God summons certain people in an English town to their judgment. The UK edition appeared from Constable the same year.  $40.00  

 

230.... Davidson (Avram)  Peregrine: Primus.  NY: Walker, (1971). First edition.  White boards, fine in dust jacket.  $30.00  

 

231.... Davidson (V.M.)  By Dead Reckoning. Adventures in the China Seas.  London: Stockwell, [1916?]  Blue cloth lettered in gold. A nice bright copy. Adventure novel.  $45.00  

 

232.... Davis (Richard Harding)  Vera The Medium. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele.  NY: Scribners, 1908. First edition.  Purple pictorial cloth, a nice bright copy. Spiritualist novel.  $45.00  

 

233.... Davis (William Stearns)  The Saint of the Dragon's Dale. A Fantastic Tale.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1903. First edition.  Green cloth designed in black and red. Frontispiece portrait of the author and two illustrations by The Kinneys. Designed end papers.  Some dust soiling, small stains to rear cover, a very good copy. Issued in the series: Little Novels By Favorite A     uthors. Smith D-179.  $35.00  

 

234.... De Camp (L. Sprague)  Sprague de Camp's New Anthology. Edited by H.J. Campbell.  London: Panther Books/Hamilton & Co., (1953). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Pages yellowed at edges, but a nice copy in a slightly used pictorial dust jacket; some tiny nicks and light edge wear to jacket, but no chips. A decent copy of the uncommon hardcover issue.  $125.00  

 

235.... De La Mare (Walter)  On The Edge  London: Faber & Faber (1930)  Cloth, dw, 332 pp. Eight short stories, with wood-engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. First British edition, fine.  $175.00  

 

236.... De La Mare (Walter)  The Picnic.  London: Faber & Faber (1941)  Cloth, dw, 154 pp. Eight short stories. First British edition, fine.  $75.00   

 

237.... De La Mare (Walter)  The Riddle and Other Stories.  London: Selwyn & Blount Limited (1923)  Blue cloth, yellow dw, 303 pp. Fifteen short stories. First edition, first printing. Very good.  $75.00  

 

238.... De La Mare (Walter)  The Wind Blows Over.  London: Faber and Faber, Limited (1936)  Cloth, dw, 326 pp. Eleven short stories. First British edition, fine.  $200.00  

 

239.... De Morgan (John)  Lost In The Ice.  NY: Street & Smith, (1926)  Pictorial wrappers, wear to spine, some chipping to edges, very good. Issued as No. 178 in the Round The World Library. Issued earlier by Street & Smith as No. 761 in The New Medal Library (1914). Originally serialized in Golden Hours in 1890 as: "T   wo New York Boys in the Realm of the Polar World." Fantastic lost-race adventure, the finding of a warm land on the coast of Greenland.  $50.00  

 

240.... De Teramond (Guy)  The Mystery of Lucien Delorme. Translated by Mary J. Safford. Illustrated by J. Henry.  NY & London: Appleton, 1915. First edition.  Yellow cloth. Some wear to fore-edge cloth, a very good copy. Science fiction: a man can see through solid objects.  $55.00  

 

241.... Dell (Jeffrey)  News For Heaven.  London: Jonathan Cape, (1944). First edition.  Beige cloth, spine lettered in red. Old stains to edges of covers, dust soiling of cloth, otherwise very good in a decent-looking dust jacket, with brown tape re-inforcement on the inside. Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publicatio     n. A witty, satirical tale of Heaven.  $35.00  

 

242.... Delmont (Joseph)  Earthquake.  London: Hutchinson (1933). First edition.  Black cloth, some shelf wear, about very good. Earthquake novel.  $45.00  

 

243.... Desmond (Shaw)  Chaos.  London: Hutchinson, [1938]. First edition.  Black cloth, gilt lettering. Some soiling, about very good in a chipped, edge-worn dust jacket. Imaginary war, science fiction.  $75.00  

 

244.... Dessar (Leo Charles)  A Royal Enchantress. The Romance of the Last Queen of the Berbers. With Illustrations by B. Martin Justice.  NY: Continental Publishing Co., 1900. First edition.  Gray-blue pictorial cloth designed in black, red, beige, and gilt. Frontispiece & 11 plates. Very light wear, a really attractive copy. Nice pictorial binding design, and some terrific plates. This fantastic historical adventure is set in the 7th ce   ntury. Wright III: 1516. This copy bears an ownership signature, dated 1899.  $75.00  

 

245.... Dilnot (Frank)  I Warmed Both Hands.  London: Lovat Dickson, 1933. First edition.  Beige cloth lettered in black. A very good copy. A science fiction novel set in the future, of a growth accelerator. See Clarke: Tale Of The Future.  $50.00  

 

246.... Dinnis (Enid)  More Mystics.  London: Sands/St. Louis: Herder, 1924. First edition.  Red cloth, a bright very good copy. 15 short stories, weird & supernatural.  $40.00  

 

247.... Dixey (Marmaduke)  Hell's Bells. A Comedy of the Underworld.  NY: Dutton, (1936). First American edition.  Purple cloth lettered and designed in red. Cloth stained & musty, very good in dust jacket. Humorous afterlife fantasy.  $35.00  

 

248.... Dixie (Lady Florence)  Gloriana; or, The Revolution of 1900.  London: Henry, 1890. First edition.  Blue cloth designed in black, lettered in gold. Spine spotted, library label on front cover, shelf wear to edges, loose & shaken. The preface has been heavily annotated in pen. Still, a fairly bright & serviceable copy of this very scarce book. Fron   tispiece portrait of the author. A novel of the future and of women's rights. The author was an active campaigner for women's emancipation.  $200.00  

 

249.... Donnelly (Ignatius)  Caesar's Column. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgiltert, M.D. (pseudonym).  Chicago: F.J. Schulte, (1890). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Spine somewhat faded, shelf wear to spine ends and tips, inner rear hinge cracking; about very good. A popular and influential novel, of an "ideal society" in the 1990s ruled by a cabal of greedy, ruth  less billionaires. Advanced science, enclosed cities. An anarchist revolution results in a quarter of a million corpses in the streets, which are piled into a column and encased in concrete - the 'Caesar's Column' of the title. Wright III: 1579.  $125.00  

 

250.... Donnelly (Ignatius)  Doctor Huguet. A Novel. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly).  Chicago: Schulte, (1891). First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, discoloration to cloth around edges, inner hinges cracked, very good otherwise. Floral end papers. Wright III: 1580. A fantasy in which a racist exchanges bodies with a black man.  $75.00  

 

251.... Donovan (Dick) [Joyce E Preston Muddock]  Pages From an Adventurous Life. With Thirty-One Illustrations.  NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. First American edition.  Blue cloth designed and printed in gilt. A trace of shelf wear to edges, but a fine, bright copy. The autobiography of this celebrated mystery and fantasy author.  $110.00  

 

252.... Dorrington (Albert)  The Radium Terrors. Illustrated by A.C. Michael.  NY: Doubleday, Page, 1912. First American edition.  Red cloth, hinges loose, very good. Frontispiece & 3 illustrations. A science fiction thriller, of the effects of Radium.  $50.00  

 

253.... Douglas (Norman)  In The Beginning.  [Florence]: Privately Printed, 1927. First edition.  Patterned boards, black leather spine label printed in gilt. Light rubbing to edges, slight wear to label, but a very nice, clean copy. One of 700 numbered copies, signed by Douglas. Bleiler: GSF 546: 'A whimsical, mythopoetic account of the beginni     ngs of civilization, statecraft, and morals... A capricious reworking of many themes from ancient mythology, amusing and witty."  $125.00  

 

254.... Doyle (Arthur Conan)  The Maracot Deep and Other Stories.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. First American edition.  Black cloth lettered and designed in yellow. Some rubbing & dust soiling of cloth, a very good copy.  $50.00  

 

255.... Doyle (Sir A. Conan)  The Lost World. Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger.....  London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912]. First edition, Colonial Issue.  Red cloth lettered and designed in gold and white. Some spotting of cloth on front cover and spine, a bit of shelf wear to lower edge, one illustration loose, in general a rather bright, attractrive very good copy. This is the Colonial Issue, [Green    & Gibson A37b], of which 5457 copies were issued on the same day as the London edition: 15 Oct 1912. An uncommon edition.  $375.00  

 

256.... Drake (Austin Mann)  The Vial of Vishnu. The Report of a Cycle of Events...  Chicago: Percy Roberts, 1915. First edition.  Blue cloth, designed in white on front cover. A nice, clean copy. A fantasy of an enchanted vial.  $50.00  

 

257.... Drake (Burgess)  Hush-A-By Baby.  London: Falcon, (1952). First edition.  Black boards. A nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. Also known in green cloth. Dedicated to Mervyn Peake. This book was re-issued in 1954 as: Children of the Wind.  $65.00  

 

258.... Drake (H.B.)  Cursed Be The Treasure.  NY: Macy-Masius, 1928. First American edition.  Green cloth lettered in yellow. A fine copy in a nearly-fine pictorial dust jacket, a little browned at edges and with light wear to the crown of the spine. The British edition appeared from John Lane in 1926. Listed in "333". A weird novel of a sea  rch for an accursed buried treasure. An unusually nice copy of a book rarely seen in a dust jacket.  $275.00  

 

259.... Drake (Rupert)  The Forest of Hidden Trails. A Thrilling Story of Peril and Adventure in the Wilds of South America.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1927].  Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 94. Pictorial wrappers, a very nice copy. A lost-race adventure, Incas in South America.  $45.00  

 

260.... Drake (Rupert)  The Temple of Thrills! A Vivid, Long Complete Story of Desperate Peril and Adventure in India.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1925].  Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 28. Light wear, a very nice copy. Fantastic adventure in India.  $35.00  

 

261.... Drew (Sidney) [pseudonym of Edgar J. Murray]  Wolves of the Deep. The Story of a Great Conspiracy, Introducing Ferrers Lord and Ching-Lung.  London: Amalgamated/Boys Own Library, [1907].  Boys' Friend Library No. 32. Pictorial wrappers, some chipping of spine ends and edges of rear wrapper, very good otherwise.  $50.00  

 

262.... Dreyer (Hans P.)  The Secret of the Sphinx.  Kansas City: Burton, (1929). First edition.  Orange cloth lettered in black, a few scuffs & light shelf wear, quite a nice copy. Lost race novel, an ancient city in the Himalayas.  $60.00  

 

263.... Dreyer (Hans P.)  The Secret of the Sphinx.  Kansas City: Burton, (1929). First edition.  Orange cloth. A clean, very good copy. Inscribed by the author. A lost-race novel of an ancient city in the Himalayas.  $65.00  

 

264.... Driggs (Hal)  The Land of Neversee.  San Francisco: Bayside Publishing Co., 1962.  White wrappers designed and lettered in black. Some dust soiling, very good. Inscribed by the author. Satirical, juvenile fantasy.  $25.00  

 

265.... Dryasdust. [Also writes as: M.Y. Halidom].  Tales Of The Wonder Club by Dryasdust. Illustrated by John Jellicoe and Val Prince After Designs by The Author.  London: Harrison & Sons, (1899/1900). First edition.  3 Volumes. Burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. Extra illustrated title pages and frontispieces in all volumes. Floral end papers. Moderate fading and slight soiling to the spine of the first volume; a very nice, clean set, partly unopened. Locke: A Spec  trum of Fantasy, pg. 72. Bleiler: Guide To Supernatural Fiction, #565. Tales of the weird & supernatural.  $650.00  

 

266.... Duff (Sir Hector)  The Ivory Graves. A Novel.  NY: Doubleday, Page, 1926. First American edition.  Black cloth, a very good copy. Adventure, the elephant's graveyard.  $35.00  

 

267.... Dunsany (Lord)  The Donnellan Lectures 1943. Delivered at Trinity College Dublin...  London: Heinemann, (1945). First edition.  Dark cloth, some spine wear, very good.  $25.00  

 

268.... Dwyer (James Francis)  Evelyn - Something More Than A Story  NY: Vanguard, (1929). First American edition.  Green cloth lettered in black, worn spot at top of spine, otherwise a decent copy in a chipped, very good dust jacket. A sort of bibliofantasy, of a NY bookseller. Dwyer was Australian, lived in France.  $40.00  

 

269.... Dyas (Capt. R. H.)  The Upas: A Vision of the Past, Present, and Future.  London: Watts, 1877. First edition.  Red cloth decorated in black & gilt. Quite loose, cloth worn & torn along front hinge. Uncommon. Dream-fantasy, a spirit-tour through history; not much future content.  $60.00  

 

270.... Easterley (Robert) & John Wilbraham. [pseud.of Robert Potter]  The Germ Growers. An Australian Story of Adventure and Mystery.  Melbourne: Melville, Mullen, & Slade/London: Hutchinson, 1892. First Australian edition.  Blue cloth. Issued in the Library of Australian Authors Series. Some wear to edges, discoloration of end papers; a sound, very good copy. Science fiction & allegory, a novel of alien invasion, set in Australia. The British edition appeared the same year, with four illustrations.  $250.00  

 

271.... Edwards (Gawain)  The Earth-Tube.  NY: Appleton, 1929. First edition.  Black cloth lettered and designed in red. A very good copy. Imaginary war: the Asians attack America via tunnel.  $50.00  

 

272.... Efremov (I.)  A Meeting Over Tuscarora and Other Adventure Stories. Translated From the Russian by M. and N. Nicholas.  London, etc.: Hutchinson, [1946]. First English edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Light wear, a nice copy in a slightly used dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine ends. An introduction and 5 stories, mainly SF.  $40.00  

 

273.... Eggleston (Katherine)  Red O'Rourke's Riches.  London: Streamline, [c.1940?]  Pictorial wrappers, rebound into stiff boards. Old tape at edges, about very good. The first edition appeared from Wright & Brown in 1937. A western novel of fantastic adventure, including an underground temple.  $35.00  

 

274.... Ehrmann (Max)  A Fearsome Riddle. Illustrated by Virginia Keep.  Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, (1901). First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling to spine, light shelf wear, a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1909. A weird novel involving morphine and mathematics.  $55.00  

 

275.... Ehrmann (Max)  A Fearsome Riddle. Illustrated by Virginia Keep.  Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, (1901). First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to cloth, some old stains and chips to covers, about very good otherwise. Inscribed by the author on the frontispiece.  A weird novel involving morphine and mathematics.  $45.00  

 

276.... Eidlitz (Walther)  Zodiak. Translated from the German by Eric Sutton.  New York: Harpers, 1931. First American edition.  Beige cloth, a bit dusty, quite a decent copy in dust jacket. A future novel: advanced aviation, and a planned Communist uprising.  $45.00  

 

277.... Elliott (Francis Perry)  The Haunted Pajamas. With Illustrations by Edmund Frederick.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1911). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in white. Some rubbing, lettering somewhat chipped, a very good copy. Frontispiece & 4 attractive color plates. This looks to be a clever and humorous fantasy. Smith E-109.  $40.00  

 

278.... Ellison (Harlan)  Alone Against Tomorrow.  NY: Macmillan, (1971). First edition.  Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Short stories.  $40.00  

 

279.... England (George Allan)  Cursed. Frontispiece by Modest Stein.  Boston: Small, Maynard, (1919). First edition.  Green cloth lettered and designed in gold. Some spotting of cloth on spine and upper front cover, but a bright very good copy. Thriller.  $45.00  

 

280.... England (George Allan)  Darkness and Dawn. Illustrated.  Boston: Small, Maynard, (1914). First edition.  Wine cloth lettered in gold. Some spotting of spine, shelf wear to the extremities, a clean very good copy otherwise. A science fiction classic. Uncommon in the first printing. Also, a radical novel, cited in Rideout.  $225.00  

 

281.... Esperance (E. D')  Northern Lights and other Psychic Stories.  London: Office of "Light", 1901.  Gray-blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in silver. Bookplate and ownership stamp on front end papers; a clean, very good copy. Reginald 04945, citing the edition published by Redway in 1899, which has the same number of pages as this edition. Presumably this is a re-issue of the Redway edition. An uncommon collection of weird stories.  $275.00  

 

282.... Evans (J. Buren)  The Spirit of Ohnahah Wakonah.  Boston: Christopher, (1937).  91pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. A very good copy. A short fantasy of an imaginary kingdom.  $55.00  

 

283.... Everard (Maurice)  Omar the Magnificent! A Splendid Adventure Story....  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1923].  Boys' Friend Library No. 687. Pictorial wrappers, yellowed tape on spine ends, decent otherwise. Looks like a secret service thriller.  $40.00  

 

284.... Ewald (Carl)  The Spider and Other Tales. Translated From the Danish by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. First American edition.  2-tone green boards designed and lettered in dark green and orange, green cloth spine lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to tips and edges, front hinge a bit loose, a very good copy. Nine short fables of spiders, mice, bees, caterpillars, ducks.  An illus     trated edition of some of the stories was produced in 1980.  $45.00  

 

285.... Ewers (Hanns Heinz)  Alraune. Die Geschichte Eines Lebenden Wesens.  Berlin-Zehlendorf: Sieben Stabe-Verlags, 1928. Ungekurzte Sonderausgabe.  Black cloth designed in gilt. Some light wear, a clean very good copy. Einbandzeichnung von Paul Pfund. Originally published in 1911. A fantasy novel, of artificial life.  $65.00  

 

286.... Ewers (Hanns Heinz)  Die Besessenen. Seltsame Geschichten.  Munchen und Leipzig: Georg Muller, 1918. 28. Auflage.  Blue cloth & marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Frontispiece by Klimt. A nice clean copy. One of the stories: C.3.3. naturally concerns Oscar Wilde. Originally published 1908.  $55.00  

 

287.... Ewers (Hanns Heinz)  Die Besessenen. Seltsame Geschichten.  Munchen: Georg Muller, 1922. 35. bis 39. Tausend.  Original tan pictorial boards, with a spider design in black & red; brown cloth spine lettered in black. Frontispiece by Klimt. Inner hinges cracking, front fly leaf detached, a clean very good copy otherwise.  $55.00  

 

288.... Ewers (Hanns Heinz)  Kilian Mankes Veranderung. Geschichte eines seltsamen Geschchens. Roman.  Nurnberg: J.L. Schrag, (1941).  Cream boards lettered in blue. Lower corner bruised, some small stains, a fairly fresh, very good copy. 390pp.  $75.00  

 

289.... Ewers (Hanns Heinz)  Mein Begrabnis und andere seltsame Geschichten.  Munchen: Georg Muller, 1921. 20-25 tausend.  Cream pictorial boards designed in black & red. Illustrated by Fritz Schwimbect. Old stains to spine, paper browning, very good otherwise. Issued in the series: Galerie der Phantasten, Sechster Bd.  $55.00  

 

290.... Falkner (J. Meade)  The Lost Stradivarius.  Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1895. First edition.  Blue cloth, spine letered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in blind. Floral end papers. A strip has been cut from the top of the title page, presumably to remove a signature, and the front blank flyleaf has been extracted. Otherwise, a bri      ght, very good copy. Publishers' ads at rear dated 10/95; the earlier of two known varieties. A decent-looking copy of this celebrated supernatural novel.  $400.00  

 

291.... Falkner (J. Meade)  The Lost Stradivarius.  NY: Appleton, 1896. First American edition.  Original publisher's half-cloth & marbled boards, spine designed in gilt. Top edge gilt. Moderate shelf wear to edges, some scuffing to edges, a couple of creased pages; generally a clean, very good copy. Issued as Volume 185 in Appleton's Town and Country Library. The volumes in this series were usually issued in three binding formats: half-leather, cloth, and wrappers. The cloth issue of this book turns up fairly often, typically in red decorative cloth. We have not seen the wrappers issue. This half-leather issue is uncommon, especially in decent condition. The book was first published in the UK in 1895. A famous supernatural novel of music and mysticism, considered a classic in the genre.  $225.00  

 

292.... Fantasy Magazine.  Fantasy Magazine. Issue Number 38. September, 1936.  NY, September 1936.  White wrappers, stapled, designed and lettered in blue. Staples rusting, old tape repair to base of spine, quite decent otherwise. The Fourth Anniversary Issue. Contributors include Jack Williamson, Eando Binder, Edmond Hamilton, Block, Weinbaum. Th     is issue contains: In Memoriam: Robert E. Howard, which includes a lengthy obituary notice by H.P. Lovecraft, and shorter ones by Otis Albert Kline and E. Hoffman Price.  $75.00  

 

293.... Fantasy Magazine.  Fantasy Magazine. January, 1937.  NY, January 1937. Edited by Julius Schwartz.  White wrappers, stapled, lettered in black. Issue Number 39. Contribution by Robert Bloch. Staples rusting a bit, light wear, very good condition. Interesting ads and reviews.  $45.00  

 

294.... Farjeon (Eleanor)  The Soul of Kol Nikon.  NY: Stokes, 1923. First American edition.  Orange cloth, a bright very good copy. Of a changeling.  $25.00  

 

295.... Fenn (George Manville)  Seven Frozen Sailors. By George Manville Fenn, Assisted by Compton Reade, F. Archer, and Others.  NY: New Amsterdam, (1896). First American edition.  Red decorative cloth. Large internal library stamps in red ink, about very good otherwise. Illustrated.  $40.00  

 

296.... Fenn (R.W.)  The Hidden Empire. A Tale of True Deeds and Great Ones....With Illustrations by M. Leone Bracker.  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1911. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in white, some wear to edge of frontispiece, a nice bright copy. Inscribed from the author in 1921. Bookplate of a Fenn family member. Historical adventure.  $50.00  

 

297.... Fer (James)]  The Legend of Samandal.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1885. First edition?  Blue cloth. Piece cut from title, cloth rubbed & stained, quite rough but internally clean.  $35.00  

 

298.... Fernald (Chester B.)  The Cat and the Cherub and Other Stories.  NY; Century, 1896. First edition.  Olive drab decorative buckram, slightly soiled, a very good copy. Fantasy collection. Illustrated.  $50.00  

 

299.... Findlay (Alexander) [Filanovsky]  Adoniram. Edited and Rendered into English by Susie E. Patterson.  San Francisco: Adoniram, (1927).  First edition.  Wine cloth, a bit dusty, but a nice copy. A legend of the Queen of Sheba.  $40.00  

 

300.... Finney (Charles G.)  The Circus of Doctor Lao. With an Introduction by Edward Hoagland. Relief Etchings by Claire Van Vliet.  NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982.  Patterned cloth in slipcase, a fine copy. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. LEC Newsletter/prospectus laid in.  $200.00  

 

301.... Fitch (Thomas and Anna M.)  Better Days or A Millionaire of To-Morrow.  Chicago: Schulte, (1897). New Edition, Revised.  Yellow pictorial wrappers, lined in red, lettered in black. Part of sticker stuck to lower front cover (it might come off....), some chipping to edges, wear to lower back cover, very good. Issued as No. 24 in The Ariel Library Series, Sept. 1897. Fi     rst published in 1891, this is a revised edition. Wright III, 1882. SF, a novel of the near future in the USA.  $55.00  

 

302.... Fitzgerald (Ena)  Patcola. A Tale of a Dead City.  London: Greening, 1908. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth, some shelf wear, very good. Historical fantasy of the city of Vijayanagar.  $50.00  

 

303.... Fleckenstein (Alfred C.)  The Prince of Gravas. A Story of The Past.  Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1898. First edition.  Tan pictorial cloth lettered and designed in black, red and gilt. Frontispiece and severl plates. Dampstain to lower edge through part of book, mostly towards the rear, darkened area on part of spine, but really quite a handsome copy of a very attra     ctively designed book. Psychometry, ancient Egypt.  $85.00  

 

304.... Fleming (A.M.)  The Little Maelstrom.  Boston: Meador, 1931. First edition.  Blue pebbled cloth, spine dusty, a very good copy. Ozark tall tale, including a golden geyser which spews out animals....  $45.00  

 

305.... Flint (Sam)  On The Road To The Lake.  Chicago: Kerr, 1895. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth, inner hinges cracking, but a very nice copy. 24 Illustrations. Visionary, occult religious novel.  $75.00  

 

306.... Florez (Wenceslao Fernandez)  Laugh And The Ghosts Laugh With You....Translated, With an Introduction, From The Spanish...by Henry Baerlein.  London: British Technical and General Press, (1951). First English edition.  Green cloth. Quite nice in an incomplete, tape-repaired, but servicable dust jacket. Frontispiece by Bartolozzi.  $40.00  

 

307.... Forbes (Alexander)  The Radio Gunner. With Illustrations. [Published anonymously].  Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First edition.  Gray-blue cloth lettered in orange. Minor shelf wear, a very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket, which is chipped at the edges and has the front flap detached, but present. A tale of future war, advanced weapons. Reginald 05508. Bleiler: Science    -Fiction: The Early Years, #800. Not often seen in the dust jacket.  $150.00  

 

308.... Foskett (S.)  The Temple in the Tope.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, (c.1930). Reprint.  Originally published in 1915. This is an abridgement. Rough beige cloth, a nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Fantastic adventure in India.  $30.00  

 

309.... Foskett (S.)  The Temple in the Tope.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, (c.1930). Reprint.  Originally published in 1915. This is an abridgement. Rough beige cloth, piece cut from front fly, very good.  $20.00  

 

310.... Fraser (Mrs. Hugh)  The Brown Ambassador. A Story of The Three Days' Moon.  NY: Macmillan, 1895. First American edition.  Beige decorative cloth, dusty, a very good copy generally. Fantasy of a talking dog.  $45.00  

 

311.... Frazer (Shamus)  Acorned Hog.  London: Chapman & Hall, (1933). First edition.  Black cloth designed and lettered in silver. Some scuffing, wear to back cover, generally a very good copy. A satire of England in the future.  $45.00  

 

312.... Fuller (Lieut. Alvarado M.)  A.D. 2000.  Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1890. First edition, paperbound issue.  Pictorial wraps, issued as No. 8 in The Library of Choice Fiction. Back cover and spine lacking, front cover pasted to half-title leaf, very good otherwise. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 15 plates on good paper. SF novel of the future, with em     phasis on technological advances.  $35.00  

 

313.... Galier (W.H.)  A Visit to Blestland.  Melbourne: Robertson, 1896. First Australian edition.  Green cloth lettered in gold. A bright, very good copy. Lost-race utopian novel, also concerns the afterlife. A British edition appeared from Gay & Bird the same year.  $225.00  

 

314.... Galier (W.H.)  A Visit to Blestland.  Melbourne: Robertson, 1896. First Australian edition.  Green cloth lettered in gold. Front end paper cut out, mark on front fly, very good otherwise. Lost-race utopian novel. A British edition appeared from Gay & Bird the same year.  $175.00  

 

315.... Galouye (Daniel F.)  The Lost Perception.  London: Gollancz, 1966. First edition.  Red boards, spine lettered in gold. A virtually fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, with moderate dust soiling, some short tears at folds. Quite an agreeable copy. Issued later in the USA as: A Scourge of Screamers (1968). Of a strange alien i     nvasion, takes place in the 1980s and 1990s.  $50.00  

 

316.... Ganthony (Richard)  A Message From Mars. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts.  London: French, [c.1926]. Revised Edition.  Green printed wrappers, darkened at edges, upper spine chipped, very good. French's Acting Edition, No. 112. British issue, the cover price Two Shillings and Sixpence. Originally produced in 1899; revised in 1923. Ads at the rear of this copy descri      be a production of 1926. Also seen in brown wrappers, in a slightly smaller format. A novelization was done by Lester Lurgan [Mabel Knowles] and Ganthony, published by Greening in 1912. A popular play in it's day.  $40.00  

 

317.... Ganthony (Richard)  A Message From Mars. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts.  NY & London: Samuel French, (c.1923)  Brown wrappers printed in black. Some edge wear, very good, numerous pencil marks throughout, acting troup's rubber stamp on front wrapper. French's Acting Edition, No. 112. British issue, the cover price Two Shillings and Sixpence. Also seen in gre      en wrappers, in a slightly larger format. A very popular play which first appeared in 1899, then was revised in 1923. A novelization appeared in 1912. See Bleiler: SF The Early Years, 841.  $40.00  

 

318.... Gardette (Charles D.)  The Fire-Fiend and Other Poems.  NY: Bunce & Huntington, 1866. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gold, some shelf wear to edges, but a nice bright copy. The title poem was published earlier in a periodical; it was a hoax in which the poem was purported to be by Edgar Allen Poe. This first book edition includes a preface describing the hoax, it's initial publication, and the critical response to it.  $200.00  

 

319.... Gardner (G.B.)  A Goddess Arrives.  London: Arthur H. Stockwell, (1939). First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. Map end papers. A very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, chip from base of spine, and spine lettering quite faded. Attractive jacket design of a naked goddess. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy II, pg. 49. A tale of reincarnation in which a modern man relives a past existence as a Cypriot leader ca.1450 B.C. Periodically he dreams, sometimes deliberately, of his future incarnations, and raids them for technological advances useful to his cause, most not  ably the crossbow.  $350.00  

 

320.... Garner (Alan)  The Lad of The Gad.  London: Collins, (1980). First edition.  Advance proof copy in printed wrappers, a nice copy in a slightly used dust jacket.  $35.00  

 

321.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]  Death Warriors.  London: Curtis Warren, (1951). First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Upper spine chipped, a nice bright copy. A Rex Brandon novel. Jungle adventure in the tradition of Tarzan.  $40.00  

 

322.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]  Fire Tribes.  London: Curtis Warren, (1952). First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Light chipping to edges, bright & attractive. A Rex Brandon novel. The author, Hughes, wrote voluminously for the cheap UK paperback houses in the 1950s, under numerous names. This is another Tarzan-style jungle novel.  $40.00  

 

323.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]  Silent River.  London: Curtis Warren, (1951). First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. A very nice copy. A Rex Brandon novel. Jungle adventure in the tradition of Tarzan.  $40.00  

 

324.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]  Snake Valley.  London: Curtis Warren, (1952). First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Light edge wear, body of text coming loose from cover, but a very nice copy. Another Rex Brandon novel. The author, Hughes, wrote voluminously for the cheap UK paperback houses in the 1950s, under numerous names. This is a Tarzan  -style jungle novel.  $40.00  

 

325.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]  White Gold.  London: Curtis Warren, (1951). First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. A nice bright copy. A Rex Brandon novel. Jungle adventure in the tradition of Tarzan.  $40.00  

 

326.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. King Hunters.  London: Curtis Warren, [1951?]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Light edge wear, a very nice copy. The sixth and final volume in the AZAN series, published prior to the injunction from the Burroughs estate.  $60.00  

 

327.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. King Hunters.  London: Curtis Warren, [1951?]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Rear cover punctured, penetrating about 10 pages. Otherwise, a nice copy. The sixth and final volume in the AZAN series, published prior to the injunction from the Burroughs estate.  $45.00  

 

328.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. The Lost City.  London: Curtis Warren, [1950]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Fold in front wrapper from cover opening, staples rusty, an attractive bright copy. Second volume in the AZAN series.  $60.00  

 

329.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. The Missing Safari.  London: Curtis Warren, [1950]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Some chipping to spine ends, paper browning, but a nice bright copy. This was the first of six volumes in the AZAN series, a direct copy of Burroughs' TARZAN stories. After the first 6 volumes the Burroughs estate obtained an inj    unction banning further publications in the series.  $75.00  

 

330.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. Tribal War.  London: Curtis Warren, [1951?]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Base of spine chipped, bright & attractive otherwise. The fifth in the AZAN series.  $50.00  

 

331.... Garon (Marco) [pseudonym: possibly D.A. Griffiths]  Azan The Ape Man. White Fangs.  London: Curtis Warren, [1951?]. First edition.  Pictorial wrappers. Some bumping of corners, page edges wrinkled, still a bright & attractive copy. Fourth volume in the AZAN series.  $50.00  

 

332.... Gaskell (Jane)  King's Daughter.  London: Hutchinson, (1958). First edition.  Black boards. Light wear, nearly fine in dust jacket, some wear to folds of jacket. Her second novel, concerning Atlantis and MU.  $100.00  

 

333.... Gaskell (Jane)  The Fabulous Heroine.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1965). First edition.  Wine boards. Nearly fine in a slightly used dust jacket, some small pen notes on the front panel. Not fantasy; this is a humorous novel of the publishing industry.  $45.00  

 

334.... Gayton (Bertram)  The Gland Stealers.  Philadelphia, etc.: Lippincott, 1922. First American edition.  Green pictorial cloth, dusty, about very good. Humorous novel of gland replacement.  $35.00  

 

335.... General Staff  -pseudonym.  The Writing on The Wall. With Four Maps.  London: Heinemann, 1906. First edition.  Red cloth . Some soiling of cloth, wear to edges, very good otherwise. The four maps are present, but loose, with some edge damage, having been torn out at some point. Future war: Germany invades Britain in 1908.  $45.00  

 

336.... George (Vernon)  [George S.G. Vernon]  The Crown of Asia.  London: Stanley Paul, [1939]. First edition.  Red cloth. Dampstained, otherwise very good in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, also dampstained. A thrilling forecast of the Eastern Peril....  $35.00  

 

337.... Gibbons (Charles Harrison)  THE MARBLED CATSKIN.  London: Stanley Paul, 1928  Original red cloth, lightly soiled, 288pp + ads dated Autumn 1928. First edition, first printing, a nice copy. Cited in Locke: "Last surviving Atlantean (a dwarf 'witch' with scientifically derived powers) is found in Africa."  $250.00  

 

338.... Gibson (Walter B) [Maxwell Grant]  Unknown. SF Comic Strip re. UPC (United Planetary Commission], Character: Space Marshall Rick Kane.  Mimeographed, c.1944  About 35 pgs., mimeographed, plot outlines and story lines for a SF comic strip, apparently authored by Gibson. Many carbons, probably not complete, but a very interesting bunch of stuff. Includes rough layouts of comic panels, a few personal notes by Gibson, etc. They were bought at auction from the estate of Walter B. Gibson (Maxwell Grant), author of The Shadow.  $75.00  

 

339.... Giesy (J.U.)  All For His Country.  NY: Macaulay, 1915. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine bowed in, a very good copy. Future war novel in which Japan invades the USA.  $75.00  

 

340.... Gloag (John)  The New Pleasure.  London: George Allen & Unwin, (1933). First edition.  Green cloth. A very nice copy, the dust jacket has been sectioned and pasted to the end-papers. SF novel; a new substance heightens the sense of smell, with humorous consequences.  $40.00  

 

341.... Godfrey (Hal) [Charlotte O'Connor Eccles]  The Rejuvenation of Miss Semaphore. A Farcial Novel.  London: Jarrold, 1900. Thirtieth Thousand.  Original decorative wrappers, chipped at edges, front hinge worn, very good. A humorous rejuvenation novel. Originally published in 1897.  $45.00  

 

342.... Goodman (Edward J.)  Too Curious. A Novel.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1888. First American edition.  Original gray wrappers designed and lettered in blue. Issued as No. 85 in Lippincott's Series of Select Novels. May 1, 1888. Somewhat leaned, wear to spine ends, some small snags, bookseller's stamps within, generally very good. Not in any genre che    cklist. A fantasy of wish fulfillment; a man acquires the ability to see into the future.  $100.00  

 

343.... Graham (James)  A World Bewitched.  London and NY: Harper and Brothers, 1898. First edition.  Slate pictorial cloth designed in blue, white and grey. Spine lettered in gilt, with a bat design in blue. Signed by the author. Inner front hinge marked by old yellowed glue repair, mild worming to last couple of leaves, not affecting text; in gene  ral an attractive, very good copy. Historical tale of the persecution of witches in France.  $125.00  

 

344.... Graham (Mrs. John Ellsworth)  The Toltec Savior. A Historical Romance of Ancient Mexico.  NY: Dillingham, (1901). First edition.  Blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. front cover designed and lettered in white and dark green. Frontispiece. Discoloration of page edges, some light soiling of cloth, but quite a pleasant copy. Historical fantastic adventure, with a Mexican vo     cabulary appended.  $75.00  

 

345.... Graham (P. Anderson)  The Collapse of Homo Sapiens.  London & New York: Putnam's, (1923). First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket by Stella Langdale, which has considerable staining and tape repairs. Inscribed by the author to Eric Constable. Science fiction novel of world catastrophe in the fut  ure.  $300.00  

 

346.... Grant (Robert) -et al  The King's Men. A Tale of To-Morrow.  NY: Scribner's, 1884.  Brown decorative cloth, very good. A novel of a future Britain.  $55.00  

 

347.... Gray (S.M.)  Emmanuel's Land. An Allegory.  Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1886. First edition.  Brown cloth. Stain to rear cover & fore-edge, very good otherwise. Allegorical tale of hell and devils, derived from the author's dreams.  $65.00  

 

348.... Greenlee (Maccowan)  The Lure of the Purple Star.  Washington: Macdaniel, (1912). First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Photographic frontispiece. Bookplate on front end paper, shelf wear to lower edge, moderate soiling of cloth, rear fly leaf excised; about very good otherwise. Quite scarce. Fantastic adventure in which a m  odern man is sent back through time to the era of Nebuchadnezzar.  $125.00  

 

349.... Greg (Percy)  Interleaves. In the Workday Prose of Twenty Years.  London: Trubner, 1875. First edition.  Wine cloth designed and lettered in gold. A bit rubbed, very good. Inscribed from the author to a W.R. Greg, so probably a family copy. A book of poetry by the author of: Across The Zodiac.  $110.00  

 

350.... Grier (Sydney C.) [Hilda Caroline Gregg]  An Uncrowned King. A Romance of High Politics.  NY: Putnams, 1896. First American edition.  Blue cloth lettered & pictured in gilt. A bright copy. Future intrigue in an imaginary Balkan state.  $40.00  

 

351.... Griffin (Mrs. Ellen M.) [Ellen Mary Hoey]  Moll Pitcher's Prophecies; or, The American Sibyl.  Boston: Eastburn Press, 1895. First edition.  Brown pictorial wrappers lettered and designed in black. Illustrated with photographic plates. Edges very chipped, piece of front wrapper missing, spine chipped, about very good otherwise. Wright III, 2688. A biographical tale of Moll Pitcher, the n      oted Pythoness of Lynn, a famed fortune-teller.  $45.00  

 

352.... Griffith (George)  John Brown, Buccaneer.  London: Bell, 1908. First Colonial Edition, issued as No. 781 in Bell's Indian & Colonial Library.  Red decorative wraps, a little worn at spine ends, but a very sound, very good copy. Pirate adventure.  $60.00  

 

353.... Griffith (George)  The Lord of Labour.  London: F.V. White, 1911. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Quite a rough copy; spine worn and faded, tears in cloth along rear hinge and top of spine frayed; internally fairly clean and sound. Griffith's last novel, dictated from his deathbed, published posthumously. Copies are a  lso known in green cloth. A SF novel of advanced weapons and future war.  $75.00  

 

354.... Grimshaw (Beatrice)  The Sorcerer's Stone. Illustrated by Charles Sarka.  Philadelphia: Winston, (1914). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt, decorated in black & orange. Some scuffing of cloth, a bright very good copy. 7 stories, 8 illustrations. The British first edition was published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1914. Grimshaw was born in Ireland, lived in New Guinea and New South Wales. She was the author of nearly 40 books of fiction and travel. Reginald 06410, citing this American edition.  $50.00  

 

355.... Grogan (Gerald)  A Drop in Infinity.  London: John Lane, 1915. First edition.  Green cloth, spine and front cover lettered in black. A secondary binding. Cloth very faded, torn along hinges at top, rear fly leaf lacking, otherwise about very good. A weird parallel-world tale, of a man who forcibly exiles a couple to an uninhab      ited world in another dimension.  $50.00  

 

356.... Grogan (Gerald)  A Drop in Infinity.  London, etc.: John Lane, 1915. First edition, American issue.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Inner front hinge cracked, some foxing, but a nice clean copy. This is the American issue with 'John Lane Company' at the base of the spine, no ads, no blind stamping on binding. A weird parallel-world tale, of a man who      forcibly exiles a couple to an uninhabited world in another dimension.  $125.00  

 

357.... Gull (C. Ranger)  The Adventures of Ulysses The Wanderer. An Old Story Retold....  London: Greening, 1902. Cheap wraps edition.  Red pictorial wrappers, spine ends chipped, very good. A special signed edition and a regular cloth edition, both illustrated, also exist. This paper edition is not illustrated.  $40.00  

 

358.... Gull (C. Ranger)  The Adventures of Ulysses The Wanderer. An Old Story Retold....Illustrated by W.G. Mein.  London: Greening, 1902. First edition.  Purple cloth lettered in white, some shelf wear, back cover cloth mottled; very good. 6 nice plates. Uncommon.  $90.00  

 

359.... Gull (C. Ranger)  The Air Pirate.  London: Hurst & Blackett, [1919]. First edition.  Red boards, some wear to edges, very good. Perhaps the second binding; also known in blue-grey cloth, with dated ads at the rear. Advanced aviation in the near future.  $35.00  

 

360.... Gull (C. Ranger)  The Enemies of England.  London: Laurie, [1914]. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gold. Inner rear hinge cracking, very good copy. SF, advanced aircraft.  $40.00  

 

361.... Gunther (John)  Eden For One. An Amusement.  NY: Harper, 1927. First edition.  Green cloth, paper spine label. A nice clean copy in an attractive dust jacket with chipping to the edges, spine a bit faded. Satirical, sardonic, the adventures of Peter Lancelot.  $50.00  

 

362.... Gurdon (John E.)  Feeding The Wind.  London: Chapman & Dodd, 1924. First edition.  Blue cloth. Spine faded, otherwise clean, very good. Locke's copy (SOF) was in brown cloth. Science fiction/Secret Service thriller, of a mad scientist.  $40.00  

 

363.... Hacking (Bruce)  The Treasure Temple. Illustrated.  London: Digby, Long, 1900. First edition.  Wine cloth, a little wear, but quite a nice copy. Illustrated with plates. A novel of thrilling adventure, treasure, etc. Scarce. Inscribed from the author.  $125.00  

 

364.... Hadfield (Robert) & Frank E. Farncombe  Red Radio.  London: Jenkins, [1927]. First edition.  Orange cloth, spine quite faded, about very good. Thriller concerning a death ray.  $50.00  

 

365.... Haggard (H Rider)  AYESHA.  [n.p., 1904].  26 long galley sheets, brittle and browned, many sheets are broken at the fold with loss of a line or two of text. Proof sheets, perhaps from an early setting of the first American edition, or from serial publication. We have noticed some textual va     riants between this printing and the first American edition, and they are printed from different settings of type.    These proofs were deposited for copyright at the Library of Congress on November 28, 1904. Serial publication in England wa s i  n   the Windsor Magazine, beginning in December 1904, and in America in The Popular Magazine beginning in January 1905. Book publication in both countries was October 6, 1905.  $350.00  

 

366.... Haggard (H. Rider)  Allan's Wife.  NY: Hovenden Company, [c.1895?].  Slate cloth, designed and lettered in black. Rear fly leaf wanting, title page detached, pages yellow and brittle, very good otherwise. An uncommon edition.  $35.00  

 

367.... Haggard (H. Rider)  Black Heart and White Heart and Other Stories.  London: Longmans, Green, 1900. First edition.  Blue buckram, front hinge slightly loose, but a very nice bright copy. 33 plates. Whatmore F23.  $275.00  

 

368.... Haggard (H. Rider)  Finished.  NY: Longmans, Green, 1917. First American edition.  Red cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in blind. Color frontispiece. Tiny tear at top of spine, modest shelf wear, a bright very good copy. The third volulme of the trilogy, following Marie and Child Of Storm. Whatmore F44-6a.  $60.00  

 

369.... Haggard (H. Rider)  Moon Of Israel.  Photo Repro Co., Inc.  A glass slide for a projector, measuring about 3" X 4", containing an advertizing poster for the movie of Haggard's 'Moon of Israel', printed on the glass. The poster is lettered in red on a yellow background. The film was a Sascha Production, Direc     ted by Michael Cortez, featuring Marie Corda & Arlette Marchall. This slide is from the 1920s, and has written on it in the space provided: Monday & Tuesday Double Feature.  These were used to advertize upcoming movies in the theaters, and would  h a v e been put on prior to the film then showing, or during an intermission. Scarce.  $75.00  

 

370.... Haggard (H. Rider)  She. A History of Adventure.  NY: Worthington Co., 1888.  Original red cloth designed and lettered in black, spine lettering on a gilt panel. Paper browned, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. On the binding: Franklin Edition. Illustrated. Despite this statement, the book is not illustrated. An uncommon      early printing of this classic.  $35.00  

 

371.... Haggard (H. Rider)  Stella Fregelius. A Tale of Three Destinies.  NY, etc.: Longmans, Green, 1903. First American edition.  Blue-green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front end paper, name lettered on upper page edges, inner hinges cracking, but a bright and decent-looking copy. Whatmore F26-6c. Precedes the UK edition, which appeared in 1904.  $85.00  

 

372.... Haggard (H. Rider)  The Egypt Of To-Day.  1904.  A single long sheet, once folded. This was submitted to the Library of Congress for copyright purposes, and bears the square LC ink stamp dated Apr 25 1904, indicated that it is Copy B, and includes a class & item number in pen. Paper quite yellowed     , slight chipping to edges, probably brittle, but intact. This comprises Section I: Port Said And Cairo. Whatmore M46, indicating that this part was published in The Daily Mail on 23 April, 1904.  $200.00  

 

373.... Haggard (Sir Henry Rider)  Fair Margaret. With 15 Illustrations by J.R. Skelton.  London: Hutchinson, 1907. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Moderate fading of spine, bookplate on front end paper, some bumping and shelf wear to edges and corners; in general, a fairly clean, very good copy. Autumn, 1907 catalogue bound in at rear. The American edition was issu     ed later the same year under the title: MARGARET. Scott 48. Whatmore. F31.  $90.00  

 

374.... Haggard (Sir Henry Rider)  The Mahatma and The Hare. A Dream Story. With 12 Illustrations by Messrs. W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock, R.I.  NY: Henry Holt, 1911. First American edition.  Green cloth stamped in gilt, rabbit device on front cover. Light shelf wear, some small stains; a very good, bright copy. Scott 58A. Whatmore F38 (6a).  $100.00  

 

375.... Haggard (Sir Henry Rider)  The Yellow God. An Idol of Africa. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill.  NY: Cupples & Leon, (1908). First edition.  Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Frontispiece & two plates by Merrill. Bookplate on front end paper, spine slightly faded; in general quite a decent, clean copy. The British edition appeared in 1909, with different illustrations. Scott 51A. What     more F34-6A.  $100.00  

 

376.... Haggard (Sir Henry Rider)  When The World Shook. Being an Account of the Great Adventure of Bastin, Bickley and Arbuthnot.  NY: Longmans, Green, 1919. First American edition.  Red cloth, front cover stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Light fading of spine & dust soiling; a decent, very good copy. Frontispiece in color by Enos Comstock, and two plates of star charts. Whatmore F47 (6A). A fantasy of two Atlanteans wh    o awaken after spending 250,000 years in suspended animation.  $65.00  

 

377.... Haggard Parody  [Lang (Andrew) & W.H. Pollock]  HE. By the Author of 'It', 'King Solomon's Wives', 'Bess'..... (Published anonymously).  London: Longmans, Green, 1887. First edition.  Original decorative wrappers. Top section of front wrapper torn away, lacking back cover, spine worn, 19c. library sticker on front wrapper; internally very good. Exceedingly scarce in original wraps. A parody, dedicated to H. Rider Haggard.  $225.00  

 

378.... Haggard Parody. [Biron (Henry Chartres)]  King Solomon's Wives; or, The Phantom Mines. By Hyder Ragged. With Numerous Illustrations.  London: Vizetelly, 1887. First edition.  Red pictorial wrappers, lettered and designed in black. Spine lacking, covers rubbed, very good otherwise. Ten inserted plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. Very scarce. A Parody of Haggard's classic: King Solomon's Mines. Reginald 04118.      Whatmore PL6.  $275.00  

 

379.... Hale (Edward E.)  His Level Best, and Other Stories.  Boston: Osgood, 1873. First edition.  Plum cloth. Spine very faded, very good otherwise. Includes the SF story: The Brick Moon.  $65.00  

 

380.... Hallen (A.L.)  Angilin: A Venite King.  London: Digby, Long & Co., 1907. First edition.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in gilt within a blind-stamped panel. Rubber stamp on front end paper, very light wear to tips; basically a fine, attractive copy. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 103, noting that the book is also known in a dark blue cloth, with decorative gilt panels. He also describes a copy in light blue cloth, with lettering on the spine only. This copy may represent a third variety. Interplanetary: the soul of an Earthman enters the body of Angilin  , the King of Venus, and undergoes various adventures among the races of that planet.  $850.00  

 

381.... Hamilton (Edmond)  Tiger Girl.  London: Utopian, [c.1945]. First edition.  Small pictorial wrappers, stapled. Faint wear, a fine copy. A very scarce little booklet, which also contains a short story by E. Hoffman Price: Apprentice Magician. Photographic wrappers, with a naked girl on the front cover.  $125.00  

 

382.... Hamilton (Edmund)  The Star of Life.  NY: Dodd, Mead/Torquil, (1959). First edition.  Grey boards. Some shelf wear, previous owner's signatures, but a decent copy in a chipped dust jacket. This is the proper first edition with the price printed on the dust jacket flap.  $50.00  

 

383.... Hannan (Charles)  Thuka Of The Moon.  London: Digby, Long, 1906. First edition.  Red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Some soiling of cloth, small stains; otherwise, a bright and decent copy. Bleiler: Science Fiction: The Early Years, #1032. Locke: A Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 104. An allegorical fantas  y of the Moon in the distant past, when the gods created mankind in Lunar valleys. Very scarce.  $450.00  

 

384.... Hanson (Rita M.)  The Desert Road to Shani-Lun. A Romance of Mongolia.  Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1939). First edition, probably an advance copy.  Plain wrappers, pasted into the pictorial dust jacket. Some edge wear, but very good. Exotic adventure in an imaginary country.  $45.00  

 

385.... Hardy (A.S.)  The Island Castaways. Shipwrecked and Cast Ashore on a Lonely Island in the South Seas....  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1930].  Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 246. Pictorial wrappers, light wear to edges, ok otherwise. It seems that the island was not wholly uninhabited, after all.  $35.00  

 

386.... Hargrave (John)  The Imitation Man.  London: Gollancz, 1931. First edition.  Green cloth, black lettering on spine. Shelf wear to edges, spine rubbed, about very good otherwise. SF novel, the creation of an artificial human. The author was active in the scouting movement in Britain, known as "White Fox".  $55.00  

 

387.... Harper (Vincent)  The Mortgage on the Brain. Being the Confessions of the Late Ethelbert Croft, M.D.  Illustrated by Charles Raymond Macauley.  London: Hutchinson, 1905. First British edition.  Red cloth, pictorial paper label on front cover. Some spots on cloth, edges worn a bit, a fairly bright very good copy. Important SF novel, of the changing of personality by electrical means.  $75.00  

 

388.... Harris (Ada L.)  The Sin of Salome. A Novel.  London: Greening, 1906. First edition.  Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gold, front cover designed in black. Cloth worn at edges, several pages in the centre have become loose and have been re-attached, a bit rough, about very good in general. Supernatural novel of Salome, the immo     rtal witch!  $60.00  

 

389.... Harrison (Michael)  Higher Things.  London: Macdonald, (nd)  First edition.  Blue cloth. A very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. A humorous fantasy of wish fulfillment.  $30.00  

 

390.... Harrison (T. Milner)  Modern Arms and a Feudal Throne. The Romantic Story of an Unexplored Sea. Illustrations by W.E. Starkweather.  NY: Fenno, 1904. First edition. probable later binding.  Light brown pictorial cloth, extremities chipped, a very good copy. Lost race: the descendants of medieval Englishmen and Spaniards in the South Pacific.  $75.00  

 

391.... Harrison (T. Milner)  Modern Arms and a Feudal Throne. The Romantic Story of an Unexplored Sea. Illustrations by W.E. Starkweather.  NY: Fenno, 1904. First edition.  Light brown cloth lettered and designed in dark brown; probably a secondary binding. A bit of shelf wear, a clean copy. Lost-race novel set in the South Pacific.  $75.00  

 

392.... Hart (B.K.)  The Sideshow of B.K. Hart. A Selection from Columns Written for the Providence Journal 1929-1941. Edited by Philomena Hart.  Providence: Johnson Co., 1941. First edition.  Blue boards, paper label. A fine copy in original glasine, slightly worn. Includes contributions by H.P. Lovecraft.  $50.00  

 

393.... Hartley (Leslie Poles)  Night Fears and Other Stories.  London: Putnam, (1924).  First edition. Green cloth lettered in gilt, fine in dust jacket. The author's own copy with a few notes, probably relevant to anticipated reprints. Hartley's first book, a collection of 17 stories. See Barron: Horror Literature, 3-80. Very scarce, especially in the dust jacket.  $2000.00  

 

394.... Hartman (Emerson B.)  Lunarchia. That Strange World Beneath the Moon's Crust.  Chicago: Ryerson, (1937). First edition.  Silver cloth lettered in dark blue. A decent, very good copy. SF novel of a flight to the Moon, and the strange world within it. This was the first, and only one published, of a projected series of six novels.  $50.00  

 

395.... Hartmann (Franz)  Among The Gnomes. An Occult Tale of Adventure in the Untersberg. Illustrated.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Dark green coated end papers. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece & 11 illustrations, some full-page. Light shelf wear to spine ends and tips; a clean and attractive copy. Traditional denizens   of myth and fairy tales in a wondrous land beneath Central Europe.  $350.00  

 

396.... Harwood (H.C.)  Judgement Eve. Stories....  London: Constable, 1924. First edition.  Blue cloth, spine a bit faded, but nice enough. The dust jacket is separated at the spine, and is laid in. Stories including several fantasies; the title story is a Future War tale.  $45.00  

 

397.... Hassan (Abdu'l)  Chronicles of Bagdad. An Oriental Fantasy.  Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1923.  Cloth & boards, paper labels. Fine in the chipped original glasine. Limited to 350 copies. Short pieces. Issued in The Little Bookfellows Series.  $45.00  

 

398.... Hastings (Milo)  City Of Endless Night.  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1920. First edition.  Black boards lettered in white. A bright, fine copy in a chipped dust jacket, lacking a strip from the center of the front panel, and a chip from the upper spine, just touching the title. A very nice copy of a book rarely encountered in the jacket. A dystopian novel of an underground city beneath Berlin, built during the Third World War. Here the Germans pursue a eugenics program which breeds people of various classes. Great ideas, and a terrific story. Certainly one of the great science ficti  on novels of the period. Anatomy of Wonder (1976)  2-91. Bleiler: Science-Fiction: The Early Years, #1061.  $900.00  

 

399.... Hatton (Joseph)  The White King of Manoa.  NY: Fenno, 1899.  Light brown decorative cloth, a fine copy. Signed note from the author pasted in.  $75.00  

 

400.... Hauptmann (Gerhart)  Die Insel Der Grossen Mutter oder Das Wunder Von Ile Des Dames. Eine Geschichte aus dem Utopischen Archipelagus.  Berlin: S. Fischer, 1924. First edition.  Cream pictorial boards designed in black and red. Slight stain to lower edge, but a nice clean copy in a very good dust jacket; the jacket has cracked apart at the folds, but has been reassembled, lacking some chips from the spine and edges. Publish     ed in English as: The Island of the Great Mother... (1925). Bookplate on the front end paper, designed by Sidney Sime. Erstes bis Funfundzwanzigste Auflage. A noted utopian novel.  $60.00  

 

401.... Hawthorne (Nathaniel)  A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys. With Engravings by Baker From Designs by Billings.  Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. First edition.  Original navy blue blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered and designed in gilt, large gilt ornaments on front and rear covers. The special 'gift' binding. All edges gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece & six plates, with onion skins intact. Moderate e     dge wear, small chip from lower spine, old stains to margins of end papers, plates and some leaves, otherwise a fairly bright, unsophisticated, very good copy in the gift binding. First printing, with 'lifed' for 'lifted' on page 21, line 3. Cla r k  A  18.1.a.  $750.00  

 

402.... Hawthorne (Nathaniel)  Doctor Grimshawe's Secret. A Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Julian Hawthorne.  Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition.  Original gray-green pictorial cloth designed in black and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Illustration on title page. 4pp. facsimile mss. inserted at pg. 24 as issued. Moderate shelf wear to edges and spine ends, unsightly modern bookplat     e on front end paper, scattered light foxing, one page corner bent, a sound very good copy. Clark A31.1.a.  $90.00  

 

403.... Hawthorne (Nathaniel)  Tanglewood Tales, for Girls and Boys; Being A Second Wonder Book. With Fine Illustrations.  Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1853. First edition.  Original brown cloth, covers designed in blind, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Inserted publisher's catalogue at front dated August, 1853. Wood engraved extra title page and six plates by Hammett Billings. Shelf wear to tips      and slight fraying of spine ends, foxing to various degrees throughout, in general a very good, unsophisticated copy, with the gilt spine fairly bright & legible. The first American edition, first printing, with only the stereotyper's imprint o n  t h e copyright page. Clark A22.2.a. BAL 7614. The British edition preceded.  $400.00  

 

404.... Hawthorne (Nathaniel)  The Snow-Image, And Other Tales.  London: Bohn, 1851. First British edition, first printing.  Original decorated red-brown cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind. This first British edition was issued in December 1851, simultaneous with or several days after the first American edition. Damp marks to cloth at upper corners, some chippi     ng of extremities, still a nice copy. Ownership signature and date on title page. Sketches and tales including "The Snow Image" and "The Man of Adamant", a ghost story.  $350.00  

 

405.... Hayward (Dagney) [pseudonym of J.D. Major]  The Secret of the Silent City! A Magnificent Adventure Story.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1921].  Boys' Friend Library No. 549. Pictorial wrappers, spine tips taped, quite decent otherwise. Lost-race adventure. One of the protagonists has a movie camera, and is filming the natives.  $40.00  

 

406.... Heard (H.F.)  Doppelgangers. An Episode of the Fourth, The Psychological, Revolution, 1997.  NY: Vanguard, (1947). First edition.  Brown cloth, spine lettered in silver. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some small stains & chipping of edges.  $40.00  

 

407.... Heath (Thomas Edward)  Tales In Prose & Verse, & Dramas by the late Thomas Edward Heath, of Northlands, Cardiff. With Illustrations, by the Author and his Grandson.  London: King, Sell & Olding, Ltd., 1906. First edition.  Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in blind. One plate loose, some discoloration to upper front cover; a sound, very good copy. A collection of stories, dramas and poems written between 1863 and 1881, published posthumously. Inc  luded are 5 ghost stories, a ghost story in play form, and a detective story: My First Client, said to have been written between 1863 and 1865. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 108. An uncommon collection.  $250.00  

 

408.... Hedges (Sid G.)  Plague Panic.  London: Jenkins, (1934). First edition.  Orange cloth, lettered in black. One page worn along edge, apparently re-inserted, some foxing, a bright copy. Inscribed from the author in 1934. SF; of a deadly bacilli.  $50.00  

 

409.... Heinlein (Robert A)  Original contract for METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN.    3 typed leaves, legal size, stapled. Signed by Heinlein and the publisher (E Korshak) on the final page. This is the agreement for Shasta Publishers to publish Heinlein's novel Methuselah's Children. Dated March 18. 1955. Light wear to edges, some s     mall folds, very good condition. A note at the top of the first page says: "Dupe in file". Presumably, the contract would have been prepared in three copies, all of which would have been signed by both parties.  $750.00  

 

410.... Heinlein (Robert A.)  The Green Hills Of Earth.  Shasta Publishers, 1951.  A single sample sheet from the printers (H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Company, New York). This sheet prints the full specifications for the book (typeface, size, running heads, etc etc), and prints the first three pages of text. These were sent to Sh     asta for approval before completion of the printing job. Very scarce and unusual.  $225.00  

 

411.... Heinlein (Robert A.)  The Green Hills Of Earth.  Shasta Publishers, 1951.  The original Certificate of Registration for copyright for THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH. This is the copy returned to Shasta, submitted on Nov. 16, 1951, stamped with the embossed seal of the Copyright Office. /Also, included are 13 file copies of State     ments of Royalties on the book, spanning the period 31 July, 1951 - 31 January 1958. These are accompanied by detailed worksheets, mostly in pencil, calculating the various numbers of copies sold and amounts due. Mostly on Shasta letterhead, num e r o u s additions and corrections. These were submitted to Heinlein's agent, Lurton Blasingame, not to Heinlein himself. From the Shasta archives.  $200.00  

 

412.... Helps (Arthur)  Realmah. By the Author of "Friends in Council".  London: Macmillan, 1874. New Edition.  Brown cloth, shelf worn, hinges cracking, very good otherwise. Originally published in 2 volumes in 1868. Utopian novel of a pre-historic empire in Europe.  $40.00  

 

413.... Helps (Arthur)  Realmah. By the Author of "Friends in Council".  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1869. First American edition.  Green cloth. A bright copy. The first edition was published in 2 volumes in 1868. Utopian fantasy of a pre-historic empire in Europe.  $75.00  

 

414.... Henderson (Zenna)  The People: No Different Flesh.  NY: Doubleday, 1967. First edition.  Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Short tear at top of spine, otherwise a nice clean copy in a very good dust jacket, some small chips and internal tape repairs. This copy is extensively marked-up in pencil, as if it was used to prepare another (     paperback?) edition of the book. For example, the copyright information on the verso of the title page is crossed out, and instructions to use only the 1967 date are pencilled nearby. Page numbers up to 477 are written in the margins throughout ( t h i s edition has 236 pages). The list of the author's other books is crossed out with an X. Some new page numbers are written in on the contents page. We have not compared this with other editions, and thus do not know if it was used for the pr od uc ti on  of another edition.  $100.00  

 

415.... Hepworth (George H.)  !!!  NY: Harper, 1881. First edition.  Gray decorative cloth, some chipping at edges, rear fly leaf torn out, very good otherwise. Occult novel.  $45.00  

 

416.... Herbert (Edward G.)  New Aera. A Socialist Romance. With a Chapter on Vaccination.  London: P.S. King & Son, 1910. First edition.  Green cloth, front cover lettered in white, spine lettered in gilt. 212pp.  Some darkening to edges of covers, but a clean, very good copy.  A Socialist utopia on an island. Identical to the copy described by Locke in Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 111.  $90.00  

 

417.... Heron (E. and H.) [Pseudonym of Hesketh and Kate Prichard].  Ghost Stories.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1917. Second Impression.  Slate cloth designed and ruled in black. Paper browned, some mild soiling of cloth; a very good copy. This reissue contains the first six stories of the previous collection GHOSTS. Being The Experience of Flaxman Low, which appeared from Pearson in 1899. See Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #799. Highly regarded supernatural tales, originally published in Pearsons Magazine.  $175.00  

 

418.... Hervey (Harry)  Caravans by Night. A Romance of India.  NY: Century Co., 1922. First edition.  Black cloth designed and lettered in red. Staining to back cover, some dust soiling, a very good copy. Adventure novel of a remote city in Tibet, looks fantastic. Reginald 07153.  $35.00  

 

419.... Hewlett (Maurice)  Lore of Proserpine.  London: Macmillan, 1913. First edition.  Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Moderate rubbing and shelf wear, some foxing of end papers, a very good copy. A collection of the author's experiences with fairies and other marvels.  $45.00  

 

420.... Hichens (Robert)  The Unearthly.  NY: Cosmopolitan, 1926. First American edition.  Blue cloth, quite clean, very good in a somewhat chipped and torn dust jacket.  $45.00  

 

421.... Hicks (Granville) [With Richard M. Bennett]  The First To Awaken. A Novel of the Year 2040  NY: Modern Age, 1940. First edition.  Wraps pasted into dust jacket, possibly an advance copy. Some spine wear, about very good. SF novel set in the future.  $50.00  

 

422.... Hillgarth (Alan)  The Black Mountain.  NY: Knopf, 1934. First American edition.  Black cloth. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some wear to edges; this jacket with the faces against the mountain background; another jacket design exists. Adventure novel of Bolivia.  $50.00  

 

423.... Hillgarth (Alan)  The Black Mountain.  NY: Knopf, 1934. First American edition.  Black cloth, a nice copy in a slightly used dust jacket. This jacket of the gold variety; with the man silhouetted against a mountain. Another jacket design exists. Adventure novel of Bolivia.  $50.00  

 

424.... Hird (Dennis)  Toddle Island. Being the Diary of Lord Bottsford.  London: Bentley, 1894. First edition.  Brown cloth lettered in gold, a bit of shelf wear, but a nice bright copy. Inscribed and signed from Hird in 1895. A scarce utopian novel. Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1975, pg. 51: "Satire - Erewhonian in character, but su     ggests a cooperative system."  $300.00  

 

425.... Hodder (Reginald)  Ultus. The Man From The Dead. (Adapted from the Gaumont Co.'s Cinema Play of G. Pearson and T.A. Welsh)  London, etc.: Hodder and Stoughton, (1916). First edition.  Green cloth, front designed in blind, spine lettered in black. A very good copy. A popular fantasy of life after death, which was filmed.  $75.00  

 

426.... Holland (Clive)  Raymi; or The Children of the Sun. Illustrated by Percy G. Ebbutt.  London: Henry, 1889. First edition.  Red decorative cloth; spine somewhat sunned, stains on rear cover, bright & very good otherwise. Fantastic adventure, some lost race elements.  $100.00  

 

427.... Holmes (Clara H.)  Floating Fancies Among The Weird and The Occult.  London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). First edition.  Blue cloth, Neely's 'bulls-eye' binding, designed in red and silver, lettered in silver. Some soiling of cloth and moderate shelf wear; a very good copy. Internally very clean & tight. 11 weird stories, one is a tale of a visit to a Symmes-style inn  er world, entered via the North Pole. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #840.  $225.00  

 

428.... Holt-White (William)  The Man Who Dreamed Right.  NY: Kennerley, 1914. First American edition.  Reddish-brown cloth, lettered in gilt. A very nice, bright copy. Stamped on the front fly: Advance Sample Copy. Issued in Mitchell Kennerley's Railroad Novels Series. Fantasy, a man dreams the future. The British edition appeared in 1910.  $65.00  

 

429.... Hook (S. Clarke)  In The Land of the Rising Sun! A Magnificent New, Long Complete Story, Dealing with the Thrilling Adventures of Jack, Sam, and Pete in Japan.  London: Amalgamated/Boys' Friend Library, [1914].  Boys' Friend Library No. 266. Pictorial wrappers, corner bumped, a very nice copy. Fantastic adventure on a Japanese island.  $50.00  

 

430.... Hope (Anthony)  Frivolous Cupid.  NY: A.E. Cluett, (1896).  12mo. Tan buckram lettered in black. Frontispiece & several plates. A bit of wear to edges, but a clean very good copy. Uncommon.  $40.00  

 

431.... Hope (Anthony)  The Prisoner of Zenda.  NY: Holt, 1894. First American edition.  12mo. Tan buckram lettered and designed in red. A bit of wear to edges, generally a decent, very good copy.  $45.00  

 

432.... Horn (Mrs. S.G.)  The Next World Interviewed.  Chicago: Progressive Thinker, 1896. Apparently first published in 1885.  Red cloth. Very good. Post-mortem conversations with all kinds of folks, including Dickens, Lincoln, Emerson, Darwin, Longfellow.  $25.00  

 

433.... Horne (J. Arthur)  God's Earth. A Novel.  (Cleveland: Logan-Price, 1939). First edition.  Blue cloth. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. A man views the future through a new invention: the Seer-scope. An inspirational tale.  $40.00  

 

434.... Houghton (Claude)  The Beast. Illustrations by Alfred E. Kerr.  Belfast: Quota Press, 1936. First edition.  4to. Blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Some sunning of spine, light shelf wear, a nice copy. Limited to 250 copies signed by Houghton and Kerr. Promotional sheet from the Macmillan Company, NY, laid in, dated 1939. It gives a brief biography of Houghton. An attractive private press book, and a curious allegorical fantasy.  $225.00  

 

435.... Houghton (J.A.)  The Supreme Rulers.  London: Drane, [1908]. First edition.  Green cloth designed in black & gold. Back cover & spine stained, very good copy. Astrological fantasy, not much story, a very strange work.  $45.00  

 

436.... Household (Geoffrey)  Dance of the Dwarfs.  London: Michael Joseph, (1968). First edition.  Advance, uncorrected proof copy in tan printed wrappers. Front wrappers scratched, front & rear wrappers bruised, but nice otherwise. A fantasy novel.  $75.00  

 

437.... Houseman (Laurence)  John of Jingalo: The Story of a Monarch in Difficulties.  London: Chapman & Hall, 1912. First edition.  Green cloth, designed on front cover and spine in white, black & yellow, spine lettered in yellow. A bit of shelf wear, slightly sprung, a very good copy. Uncommon in the first edition. This novel of an imaginary kingdom had a sequel in 1914: "Royal      Runaway and Jingo in Revolution".  $100.00  

 

438.... Howard (Maude Lesseuer)  Myriam and The Mystic Brotherhood.  Los Angeles: Metaphysical Circulating Library Book Shop, (1934). Re-issue, originally published in 1912.  Blue cloth, a nice copy. Occult science-fantasy of a brotherhood of adepts.  $20.00  

 

439.... Howard (Robert Ervin)  The Howard Collector. Volume 1, # 1 through Volume 1, #6.  Pasadena, Texas: Glenn Lord, 1961-1965.  The first six issues of this uncommon periodical. Original stapled grey wrappers printed in red. Some illustrations. Some small stains to the cover of issue #5, trifling wear to edges; in general, nearly fine condition throughout. Includes some shor     t stories, poems, letters, articles, and other odd bits about Howard and his life.  $175.00  

 

440.... Hoyle (Fred)  Ossian's Ride.  London: Heinemann, 1959. First edition.  Blue boards, nearly fine in a slightly used dust jacket. Future SF thriller.  $60.00  

 

441.... Hume (Fergus)  The Dwarf's Chamber and Other Stories. With Illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence, James Greig and Others.  London, etc.: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1896. First edition.  Black cloth designed in brown and white, spine lettered in gilt. Wear to corners and upper front hinge, somewhat loose and cracked in the middle with some leaves starting; generally very good otherwise. A very uncommon collection of short stories, m  ystery & some supernatural content.  $300.00  

 

442.... Hume (Fergus)  The Expedition of Captain Flick.  London: Jarrold and Sons, 1896. First edition.  Red cloth designed and printed in gilt. Floral end papers. Small stain on rear cover, spine slightly faded, a very bright, clean copy. Lost-race tale of ancient Greeks on a remote isle.  $275.00  

 

443.... Hume (Fergus)  The Tombstone Treasure. A Novel.  London: Jarrold, [c.1900]. Fifth Edition.  12mo. Rebound in leather, quite worn at edges, very good internally. Issued as Volume VI in The Day Dawn Novel Series. An uncommon title. Not in Hubin, who lists: The Tombstone Mystery (Daffodil Library, 1897).  $50.00  

 

444.... Huntley (Stanley)  Mr. and Mrs. Spoopendyke.  NY: Hurst and Company, [c.1890].  Tan cloth designed in black. Pages very yellowed, front fly leaf and title page detached, inner hinges cracking, very good. Of two versions of this book, this is a reprint of the longer one, with additional sketches. Originally published in 1881. Se     e Wright III, 2871. Short clever sketches and parodies, including two of Jules Verne.  $35.00  

 

445.... Hussingtree (Martin)  [Oliver Baldwin]  Konyetz.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1924]. First edition.  Black cloth lettered in red, quite decent. Future world-catastrophe novel.  $75.00  

 

446.... Hutchins (Maude)  The Unbelievers Downstairs.  NY: Morrow, 1967. First edition.  Blue cloth. Scratch on back cover, otherwise fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Inscription from the author on front fly.  $25.00  

 

447.... Hutchinson (A.S.M.)  The Golden Pound and Other Stories.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, [nd]. First edition.  Blue cloth. A very good, clean copy. Short stories including some fantasy.  $40.00  

 

448.... Huxley (Aldous)  After Many A Summer.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1939. First edition.  Brown cloth. Name penned in front, couple of small stains, but a clean very good copy in a partial, disintegrating dust jacket.  $30.00  

 

449.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  Atoms of Empire.  NY: Macmillan, 1904. First American edition.  Brown decorative cloth, lettered in gilt. Snag on lower edge, but a bright copy. Short stories, several fantasies including The Mummy of Thompson-Pratt; The Fire, which is a catastrophe tale of the destruction of London.  $50.00  

 

450.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  Atoms of Empire.  London & NY: Macmillan, 1904. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Moderate edge wear; a very good copy. 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 10.10.04. 16 short stories: adventure and some SF.  $45.00  

 

451.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  Empire of the World. With Illustrations by Arthur C. Michael.  London: Everett & Co., (1910). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece and five plates by A.C. Michael. Old stain to the fore-edge of early leaves, light shelf wear; a very good, decent-looking copy. SF novel in which a 'New Force' is used t     o bring about peace.  $60.00  

 

452.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  Man's Understanding. A Volume of Short Stories.  London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock, (1933). First edition.  Orange cloth lettered in black. Bookplate on front end paper, very light shelf wear; a very nice copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket, which is heavily re-inforced with tape internally. An uncommon collection of stories.  $75.00  

 

453.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  The Lost Continent.  London: Hutchinson, 1905. Later Printing.  Red wrappers decorated and lettered in white and black. Edges quite chipped, hinges worn, only about very good. First published in 1900, a well-known novel of Atlantis.  $25.00  

 

454.... Hyne (C.J. Cutcliffe)  The New Eden.  London: Longmans, 1892. First edition.  Light brown cloth lettered & designed in dark blue. Some spotting of cloth, mostly back cover, otherwise an agreeable enough copy. Kids grow up on isolated islands.... A scarce Hyne title.  $100.00  

 

455.... Ingram (Kenneth)  The Premier Tells The Truth.  London: Quality Press, (1944). First edition.  Red boards in a slightly used dust jacket, a decent copy. SF novel of a truth serum.  $35.00  

 

456.... International Magazine  The Island of Lost Men. (in) The International Magazine. 3 Issues.  [np: International Tailoring?,  c.1915]  3 Issues in bright color pictorial wrappers, each 24pp. The title story is serialized in the three issues. Illustrated. Tear in 2 pages of first issue, otherwise all are in bright, very good condition. An attractive little set, apparently published by International Tailoring, with ads for clothing on inner and back covers. The story is a juvenile adventure with plenty of aviation, some marginal SF: the use of Radium as a weapon.  $75.00  

 

457.... Irvine (A.M.)  The Dreams of Orlow. With an Introduction by J. Arthur Hill.  London: Allen & Unwin, (1916). First edition.  Blue cloth. Very good. Spiritualist fantasy.  $35.00  

 

458.... Irvine (A.M>)  The Dreams of Orlow. With An Introduction by J. Arthur Hill.  London: George Allen & Unwin, (1916). First edition.  Blue cloth. Some spine wear, very good. Psychic novel of dreams and the afterlife.  $35.00  

 

459.... Isham (Mary Keyt)  Moonward and Other Orientations.  No imprint or date, but probably in the 40s or 50s.  A small card-covered booklet. The title story, (23 pgs.), is a brief interplanetary tale.  $40.00  

 

460.... J.J.J.  The Blue Shirts.  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, [1926]. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Rear hinge split, shelf wear, about very good otherwise. Of the Socialist Republic of Great Britain. Clarke: Tale of the Future, pg. 53.  $45.00  

 

461.... Jacks (L.P.)  The Legends of Smokeover.  NY: Doran, [1929?]. First American edition.  Green cloth. A very nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. The English edition appeared in 1921. Tales of the legendary city of Smokeover.  $45.00  

 

462.... Jacks (L.P.)  The Legends of Smokeover.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1921]. First edition.  Red cloth, large volume. A clean very good copy in a chipped, but decent dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1924. Tales of the Mythical town of "Smokeover".  $75.00  

 

463.... Jackson (Birdsall)  Pipe Dreams & Twilight Tales.  NY: Buckles, 1902. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth, some spotting, but a bright attractive copy. Short stories including some fantasies, fables.  $40.00  

 

464.... Jacobsen (Jens Peter)  Die Pest In Bergamo.  Wien/Leipzig: Avalun-Verlag, (1922).  Small 4to. Half Japanese vellum & patterned boards. 12 etchings by Kolb of which six are full-page, including the decorative title. Some shelf wear and small chips, a clean very good copy, internally fine. One of 400 copies, of which this is one of 225 bound thus, signed by Kolb.  $325.00  

 

465.... Jacomb (C.E.)  And A New Earth. A Romance.  London: Routledge, 1926. First edition.  Blue-green buckram, some shelf wear, very good. A utopian romance of the future, a utopian community on Easter Island, the second flood. This is the first binding; also seen in brown cloth.  $45.00  

 

466.... Janson (Gustaf)  Pride of War. Translated From the Swedish Original "Lognerna".  Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. First American edition.  Blue decorated cloth. Stain on rear cover, a pretty clean, very good copy. Early aviation fiction; includes a vision of the future.  $50.00  

 

467.... Janvier (Catherine A.)  Captain Dionysios.  Philadelphia: Dorrance, (1935). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gold. Some dust soiling and discoloration of cloth, a very good copy. Published posthumously, a novel by the wife of Thomas A. Janvier. A long tale, concerning an ancient voyage, based on the works of Homer.  $50.00  

 

468.... Janvier (Thomas A.)  The Aztec Treasure-House. A Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity. Illustrated.  NY: Harper, 1890. First edition. BAL 10841.  Green cloth decorated in gilt. Spine sunned somewhat, bit of shelf wear, but a really solid, clean copy. Frontispiece & 18 plates. Famous lost race novel, of the Aztecs in Mexico.  $65.00  

 

469.... Jayne (Lieutenant R.H.)  The Land of Mystery.  NY: American Publishers Corporation, (ca.1898).  Red pictorial cloth designed in black and yellow. Frontispiece & several illustrations. Some small stains; a nice, bright copy. Issued as a volume in the: St. Nicholas Series.  An earlier edition was published by The International Book Company (ca.1     890). The book bears a copyright date of 1889, by Frank F. Lovell. A lost-race adventure for younger readers, fairly uncommon.  $45.00  

 

470.... Jefferies (Richard)  Wood Magic; A Fable.  London, Paris, NY: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1881. Possibly the first American, & the first 1-volume edition.  Brown pictorial cloth, designed in black & gilt. A little shelf wear to the edges, but nearly fine.  $75.00  

 

471.... Jensen (Johannes V.)  The Cimbrians. The Long Journey - II.  Copenhagen/London: Gyldendal, 1923  Light blue-green boards, spine sunned, some stains to half-title leaf, front hinge split, otherwise quite a nice copy. Descriptive flap from dust jacket laid in . The second part of Jensen's prehistoric series, translated from the Danish by Arthur G      . Chater.  $25.00  

 

472.... Johnston (David Lawson)  The White Princess of the Hidden City. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford's Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher.  London and Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1898. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed in brown, black, red, silver and gilt. Front fly leaf missing, very slight dust soiling, but an unusually bright, clean and attractive copy. Identical to the copy described by Locke in Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 124, sav     e that his copy was bound in blue cloth. Lost-race tale for young readers, of a city in central America populated by descendants of the Aztecs and another, earlier white race.  $200.00  

 

473.... Jones (Arthur Gordon)  Amazing Adventures of an Inventor.  Philadelphia: Winston, 1908. First edition.  Wine cloth lettered and designed in gold. A nice bright copy, all edges gilt. A long novel, of some fantastic inventions.  $45.00  

 

474.... Jones (Charlotte Rosalys)  The Hypnotic Experiment of Dr. Reeves and Other Stories.  London: Bliss, Sands and Foster/NY: Brentano's, 1894. First edition, American issue.  Half brown cloth, patterned boards. Front fly torn out, some shelf wear to edges, very good. This is the American edition: with Brentano's on the binding.  $45.00  

 

475.... Kane (Chaplain James J.)  Ilian; or, the Curse of the Old South Church of Boston. A Psychological Tale of the Late Civil War.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1888. First edition. Wright III, 3053.  Slate pictorial cloth. Edges worn, very good. Inscribed from the author in 1897.  $55.00  

 

476.... Kaner (H.)  The Sun Queen.  Llandudno: Kaner, 1946. First edition.  Red cloth. A very nice, clean copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.   This author wrote a book entitled: Hot Swag.  $35.00  

 

477.... Kauffman (Reginald Wright)  The Blood of Kings. A Hopeful Romance.  NY: Duffield, 1926. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in yellow. A clean, very good copy, moderate dust soiling. Graustarkian novel of romantic adventure. Mentioned in Wallace: The Cardboard Kingdoms. Not in Smith.  $45.00  

 

478.... Kaul (Fedor)  Maniu. (Spine Title: Maniu: Clairvoyant.)  London: Bles, 1935. First British edition.  Green cloth lettered in black; perhaps a later binding. Small marks to cloth, but quite nice in an attractive dust jacket, some chipping to edges. Novel of clairvoyance, translated from the German.  $45.00  

 

479.... Keenan (Henry T.)  The Money-Makers. A Social Parable.  NY: Appleton, 1885. First edition.  Grey-blue cloth designed in red and gilt. Floral end papers. A bit scuffed, a very good copy. This satirical novel was written as a response to "The Breadwinner" by John Hay. This copy has a small clipping from a contemporary newspaper pasted in, wh     ich contains a key to identifying the characters in the book, many of whom are counterparts to real folks. Wright III, 3060.  $45.00  

 

480.... Kelleher (Victor)  The Beast of Heaven.  Queensland: University of Queensland Press, (1984). First edition.  Original peach boards, fine in a dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Winner of the Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award.  $25.00  

 

481.... Keller (Dr. David H.)  The Sign of the Burning Hart. A Tale of Arcadia.  Ann Arbor: NFFA, (1948). Second Edition. Originally published in an edition of 100 in France, 1938.  Green cloth. A fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. Limited to 250 copies, signed by Keller.  $110.00  

 

482.... Kellogg (Jonathan)  Beneath the Stone. An Historical Romance.  NY: Neale, 1918. First edition.  Wine cloth lettered in gold, a very good copy. A man is led by dreams and portents to discover a cave beneath a boulder, an old mine, in which is vast treasure and a sleeping Spanish girl in suspended animation for nearly 130 years. They cannot awak     en her, but finally succeed by having a string band (!) play for several hours in the chamber. She recovers, and is rich, talented and beautiful. Much to do with politics, Spanish-American war, Cuba. The book ends with a brief science-fiction/ut o p i a n description of the future. Not listed in any genre reference work.  $90.00  

 

483.... Kelly (William Patrick)  The Harrington Street Mystery.  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, (1915). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt, backstrip very faded, a bright very good copy otherwise. Mystery & SF: an electro-magnetic gun.  $35.00  

 

484.... Kelsey (Franklyn)  The Island In The Mist.  London: Harrap, (1937). First edition.  Red cloth, spine lettered in gold. A nice copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket. Lost-race adventure for boys, based on the author's broadcast serial plays.  $45.00  

 

485.... Kendall (John)  Unborn To-Morrow.  London: Collins, (1933). First edition.  Black cloth, spine quite worn, lettering faded, good copy. Future novel, Britain under Communist rule.  $35.00  

 

486.... Kennard (Coleridge)  Olympia or How the Secrets of the East were Lost For Ever. An Extravaganza...  London: Arthur Barker, (1934). First edition.  Purple cloth, lettered & designed on gold panels on front cover & spine. Pictorial end papers. Small blemish to spine, a very good copy. Looks to be a romantic fantasy of Persia. Large glossary at the rear.  $35.00  

 

487.... Kennedy (Thomas H.)  The Siege of Sisco or The Battle of the Pots.  San Francisco: Thomas H. Kennedy, (1922). First edition.  Original cream pictorial wrappers designed in black. Numerous comic illustrations. Erratta slip tipped to first leaf. Body of text separating from covers, staples rusting, moderate rubbing and wear to edges; about very good otherwise. A curious sati     re in verse, of the mythical republic 'Yankona' and the use of chamber pots in wartime.  $75.00  

 

488.... Kensett (Percy F.)  The Amulet of Tarv. A Romance of the South Downs 1,000 Years B.C.  London: Burrow, 1925. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & some small drawings in the text. Clean, very good copy.  $25.00  

 

489.... Kensett (Percy F.)  The Amulet of Tarv. A Romance of the South Downs 1,000 Years B.C.  London: Burrow, 1925. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & some small drawings in the text. A nice clean copy in a somewhat chipped, edgeworn dust jacket.  $45.00  

 

490.... Kensett (Percy F.)  The Amulet of Tarv. A Romance of the South Downs 1,000 Years B.C. "A Vivid Tale of the Living Past".  London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co., 1925. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & some small drawings in the text. Spine slightly sunned, light shelf wear, but a decent copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, lacking a piece from the lower spine, upper edge frayed. Inscribed and sig     ned by the author in 1927.  $60.00  

 

491.... Kipling (Arthur Wellesley)  The New Dominion. A Tale of To-morrow's Wars.  London: Francis Griffiths, 1908. First edition.  Brown cloth. Covers stained, cloth bubbled, lacking flyleaves. A sound, good copy. This appears to be a secondary binding. Future war novel.  $30.00  

 

492.... Kirk (Laurence)  [Eric Andrew Simson].  The Gale of the World.  London, etc.: Cassell, (1948). First edition.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in black. Tape marks on end papers, ownership signature, a clean copy in a very good dust jacket, tape reinforced on the inside. SF novel of scientific discovery, and the struggle between good & evil.  $35.00  

 

493.... Kirkham (Nellie)  Unrest of Their Time.  London: Cresset Press, [1938]. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in white. Spine rubbed, some spotting, very good.  $35.00  

 

494.... Kitchell (Joseph Gray)  The Earl of Hell.  NY: Century, (1924). First edition.  Orange cloth, a bit dusty, but a nice copy. Dust jacket flaps sectioned, pasted onto the end papers. Vernian SF novel: anti-gravity.  $45.00  

 

495.... Knittel (John)  Power For Sale.  London: Hutchinson, (1939). First edition.  Black cloth lettered in gold. Very good in a chipped, tape repaired dust jacket. SF/utopian novel, of a vast power scheme designed to unite Europe and Africa in peace.  $40.00  

 

496.... Knowles (Vernon)  Here and Otherwhere.  London: Robert Holden, (1926). First edition.  Red boards (perhaps a later binding), some edgewear, but quite nice. The color pictorial dust jacket, in pieces, is laid in.  $40.00  

 

497.... Knowles (Vernon)  Here and Otherwhere.  London: Robert Holden, (1926). First edition.  Red boards (perhaps a later binding), some edgewear, but quite nice. The pictorial front panel of the dust jacket is laid in.  $40.00  

 

498.... Knowles (Vernon)  Here and Otherwhere.  London: Robert Holden, (1926). First edition.  Red & black cloth, paper spine label. Some shelf wear, internally very clean, very good copy. Probably the primary binding.  $40.00  

 

499.... Koebel (W.H.)  The Singular Republic  London: Francis Griffiths, 1908. First edition.  Red cloth. Quite soiled, some stains, a good copy. Utopia set in South America.  $40.00  

 

500.... Koontz (Dean R.) [as Aaron Wolff]  Invasion. Cover Illustration by Kelly Freas.  Laser Books, (1975). First edition.  A paperback original. Issued as Laster Book 9. Small chip at base of spine, otherwise fine. Introduction by Barry Malzberg.  $25.00  

 

501.... Kuppord (Skelton)  A Fortune From the Sky.  London: Nelson, 1903. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth. Frontispiece and illustrated, extra title page. Front fly cut out, a bright copy. Future novel of a Russo-French coalition, invention of a death machine, set in 1909.  $40.00  

 

502.... Kuppord (Skelton)  A Fortune From the Sky.  London, etc.: Nelson, 1903. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth designed in gray and gilt. Frontispiece and extra, illustrated title page. Some rubbing, a very good copy. Future novel of a Russo-French coalition, invention of a death machine, set in 1909.  $45.00  

 

503.... Lambourne (John)  The Kingdom That Was.  London: Murray, (1936). Cheap edition.  Orange cloth. Big water stain on front cover, front fly lacking, a good copy otherwise. Fantasy of prehistoric Africa.  $25.00  

 

504.... Lancaster (Vicky)  Draw Back The Curtain. A Dramatic Romance.  London: Robert Hale, (1950). First edition.  Red cloth, fine in a slightly rubbed jacket. Psychic novel.  $45.00  

 

505.... Lancing (George)  [Bluebell M. Hunter]  Infamous Conduct.  London: Stanley Paul, (1934). First edition.  Black cloth, tear at top of spine, some dust soiling, a very good copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket. A novel of medical ethics, which is set in the future. Not listed in Clarke, or any other genre checklist.  $50.00  

 

506.... Landor (Buchan)  The Mystic of Prague. A Medieval Memory.  London: Holden & Hardingham, 1912. First edition.  Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A bright, very good copy. Signed by the author. A colorful illustration, presumably clipped from the dust jacket, is pasted to the front fixed end paper. A tale of medieval times, set in the Prague of the early 15th century.  $75.00  

 

507.... Lane (Jeremy)  Yellow Men Sleep.  NY: The Century Co., 1919. First edition.  Yellow cloth lettered in black, small devices in blind. Frontispiece in colour. Inner hinges cracked, library card & label on front end papers, some corners chipped from six leaves in the middle, moderate shelf wear to edges & some soiling to base o     f spine, but generally a fairly clean, very good copy. Not as bad as it sounds. Lost-race, yellow peril fantasy.  $50.00  

 

508.... Lang (Andrew) and Paul Sylvester.  The Dead Leman and Other Tales From the French.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1889. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered and designed in gold. Floral end papers. Tear in cloth at top of spine, some scuffs, a bright very good copy in general. An introduction and seven stories, translated from the French of Gautier, Tolstoi, About, Merimee, Balzac, o     thers.  $60.00  

 

509.... Large (E.C.)  Dawn in Andromeda.  London: Cape, (1956). First edition.  Some stains on rear cover, very good in dust jacket. Interplanetary SF novel.  $35.00  

 

510.... Large (E.C.)  Sugar in the Air. A Romance.  NY: Scribners, 1937. First American edition.  Blue cloth, a fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Sf satire, an inventor extracts sugar from the air.  $50.00  

 

511.... Le Breton (Thomas).  Mr Teedles. The Gland Old Man.  London: Laurie, (1927). First edition.  Green pictorial cloth. Nice clean copy.  $25.00  

 

512.... Le Queux (William)  The Eye of Istar. A Romance of The Land of No Return. With Illustrations by Alfred Pearse.  NY: Stokes, (1897). First American edition.  Green decorative cloth, inner rear hinge glued, a bright very good copy. Adventure novel of the finding of a lost city.  $50.00  

 

513.... Learoyd (C.G.)  Physicians' Fare.  London: Arnold, (1939). First edition  Beige cloth. Leaned, shelfworn, very good. 23 stories, some SF and fantasy.  $35.00  

 

514.... Leblond (Marius-ary)  Ulysse and the Sorcerers or The Golden Legend of a Black. Translated by Bernard Miall.  London: George Allen & Unwin, [nd]. First English edition.  Black cloth, paper spine label. A nice copy in a lightly worn dust jacket, spine somewhat sunned. A tale of sorcery on the Isle of Bourbon.  $50.00  

 

515.... Lehmann (R.C.)  "Mr. Punch's" Prize Novels. New Series. With Illustrations From "Punch".  London: Bradbury, Agnew, 1892.  Blue pictorial cloth, a bright copy. Short parodies and satires, including ones of H. Rider Haggard, Jules Verne, Kipling.  $75.00  

 

516.... Leslie (Norman)  Raid Over England.  London: Ward, Lock, (1938). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Very good, small ink stamp in front. SF, aviation adventure, a plan to drop disease carrying bombs in England.  $45.00  

 

517.... Leslie (Norman)  Raid Over England.  London: Ward, Lock, (1938). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Very good, clean copy. SF, aviation adventure, a plan to drop disease carrying bombs in England.  $45.00  

 

518.... Levin (Ira)  The Boys From Brazil.  London: Joseph, (1976). First British edition.  Uncorrected proof, printed wrappers, quite a clean copy.  $35.00  

 

519.... Levin (Ira)  The Stepford Wives.  NY: Random House, (1972). First edition, advance reading copy.  Printed wrappers, a bit dusty, otherwise fine.  $35.00  

 

520.... Lincoln (Maurice)  The Man From Up There.  London: John Hamilton, [1928]. First edition.  Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket, some darkening of jacket spine & wear to edges, but quite attractive. SF novel of a one-eyed alien who visits Earth.  $40.00  

 

521.... Linton (C.E.)  The Earthomotor and Other Stories. Illustrated by Murray Wade.  Salem, Oregon: Statesman, [c.1915]. First edition.  Grey pictorial cloth, a very nice bright copy. An Earth-boring machine operated on atomic principles; travel to an inner earth of immortals. Anti-gravity, telepathy. A terrific book.  $200.00  

 

522.... Little (W.J. Knox)  The Child of Stafferton. A Chapter From a Family Chronicle.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1893. Fourteenth Thousand.  Green-blue cloth lettered in gold. A bright, very good copy. Occult novel, a companion to: The Broken Vow.  $35.00  

 

523.... Llewellyn (Alun)  Jubilee John. Being the Record of a Pilgrim's Progress Through an Arabian Night.  London: Barker, (1939). First edition.  Black cloth, fine in dust jacket, a very attractive copy. Humorous novel of a Welshman's night in London.  $50.00  

 

524.... Locke (George)  A Spectrum of Fantasy.  London: Ferret Fantasy, 1980. First edition.  4to. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. The first checklist of George Locke's collection of fantastic fiction.  $175.00  

 

525.... Lohrke (Eugene)  The First Bus Out.  NY: Appleton, 1935. First edition.  Black cloth, a decent copy in dust jacket. Photo of the author pasted to the front paste-down. Allegorical fantasy.  $40.00  

 

526.... London (Jack)  Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition.  Rough-wove brown cloth lettered in red & white, designed in brown & gray. 4pp. ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, lacking the front end paper and fly leaf, modest shelf wear, about very good otherwise. A rough but serviceable copy of this noted      prehistoric tale.  $50.00  

 

527.... Long (Frank Belknap)  A file of correspondence.  1950 - 1952.  A file of correspondence between Frank Belknap Long and Ted Dikty of Shasta Publishers. Includes 3 signed letters from Long to Everett Bleiler and Ted Dikty, regarding re-publication of Long's story: TWO FACE. Also 7 signed carbons of letters from D     ikty, one letter from Oscar Friend, and one letter from Everett Bleiler to Long. Also one cancelled check from Shasta to Oscar Friend, in payment for the story.  $250.00  

 

528.... Long (Frank Belknap)  The Rim of The Unknown.  Sauk City: Arkham House, 1972. First edition.  Black cloth, a bit scratched, fine in dust jacket. 3500 copies printed. A collection of weird short stories.  $50.00  

 

529.... Longley (Mary T.)  Letters From Astrea In Spirit Life To Astrala In Earth Life. Also From Spirit John Pierpont through Mary T. Longley, Psychic Amanuensis and Others.  NY: Fletcher, (1908).  Small stapled mauve wrappers printed in red and dark green. 72pp. Some small stains, a very good copy. Psychic communications.  $40.00  

 

530.... Loth (Paul Victor)  Tales Tersely Told.  Cincinnati: The Monitor Company, (1899).  Paperbound, rebound in the wrappers of Pratt's Circulating Library, Denver. Original back cover preserved. 13 stories, illustated with numerous plates. Some chipping at edges, very good. At least one story is SF: The Foresight Machine, about a pair of spectacles which can divine the future. Loth was editor of The Monitor Magazine, and edited a series of 'Best Thoughts' compilations. This book is scarce.  $75.00  

 

531.... Lovecraft (H.P.) & Clifford Simak, P. Schuyler Miller, others.  Marvel Tales of Science and Fantasy. Volume 1, Number 4.  Everett, Pa.: Fantasy Publications, March-April 1935.  Original white wrappers designed and printed in purple, red and black. Some dust soiling, tears along spine (with no loss), browning and very light chipping to page edges, a very good copy of this fragile magazine. Prints "The Creator" by Simak, and      "The Doom That Came To Sarnath" by H.P. Lovecraft.  $75.00  

 

532.... Lovecraft (Howard Phillips)  Fungi From Yuggoth.  [Salem, Oregon]: Bill Evans, June 1943. First Edition.  Original mimeographed self wrappers, stapled. About 65 copies were printed. This booklet was never for sale; it was distributed as part of the FAPA (Fantasy Amateur Press Association) mailings. It collects the first 33 of the 36 poems in the sonnet sequence. Just a trace of rusting to the staples, small ink stamp at the foot of the last page of text; a clean, fine copy of a very scarce & fragile book.  $1500.00  

 

533.... Lovecraft (Howard Phillips)  The Shadow Over Innsmouth. Illustrated by Frank A. Utpatel.  Everett, Pennsylvania: Visionary Publishing Co., 1936. First edition.  Black cloth lettered in silver on spine and front cover. Of two known bindings, this is of the variety with lettering in upper & lower case on the front cover. Spine creased, and some wrinkling of cloth at hinges as is usual with this book; a clean,   very good copy otherwise. The publisher has stated that about 400 copies were printed, of which about 200 were bound, the others being destroyed at a later date. Some copies were supplied with an errata slip and dust jacket, which were prepared af t er publication; this copy has neither. Laid in is a postcard from Lovecraft to Arthur Leeds, of about 80 words, signed 'HPL', dated June 28, 1932. Also laid in is a Christmas card to Leeds, signed 'HPL' and dated MDCCCCXXXVI, in the original envel op e addressed by Lovecraft, and postmarked Providence, Dec. 19.  $4500.00  

 

534.... Lowerison (Harry)  From Paleolith to Motor Car; or Heacham Tales.  London: Whiten/Clarion Newspaper Co., 1906. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth, a very good copy. 16 Illustrations. Signed by the author. Short stories providing a panoramic view of history from the vantage point of an English town. Includes several prehistoric tales; paleolithic, neolithic, bronze age, e      tc.  $60.00  

 

535.... Lucas (F. Lancaster)  The Fish Crown in Dispute. A Submarine Fairy Tale. With Illustrations by Alice B. Woodward, E.L. Shute, T.B. Stoney, G.S. Lloyd. Dedicated by Special Permission to Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cornwall and York.  London: Skeffington & Son, 1901. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth, designed in blue, white, black and brown. Floral end papers. Moderate shelf wear; a decent, very good copy. A charming juvenile fantasy of the undersea world. Lucas was later to write: The Woman Clothed With The Sun (1937), a collection of fantasy short stories.  $155.00  

 

536.... Lucian. [Pseudonym]  1920. Dips Into The Near Future.  Kingsway: Headley Bros., [1918]. First edition.  Pictorial boards. Upper spine chipped away, covers bowed, OK otherwise. Future sketches.  $35.00  

 

537.... Lurgan (Lester) [pseudonym of Mabel W. Knowles] and Richard Ganthony.  A Message From Mars. A Story. Founded on the Popular Play of the Same Name by Richard Ganthony. With 11 Illustrations in Half-Tone, Taken From the Cinematographic Version of the Play.  London: Greening, [c.1913]. First photoplay edition.  Red blind-stamped cloth, spine designed in gilt. Fry's Cocoa ad blind-stamped on back cover. Frontispiece and ten illustrations, on four leaves of plate paper. Short tear in cloth at upper front hinge; a clean, very good copy otherwise. This is an u     ndated re-issue, with illustrations, of the 1912 novelization of Ganthony's play, which was originally produced in 1899, and originally published in play form in 1900. According to Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 144: "... this book might well b e  t h e first film-related edition of a fantasy to be published."  In our experience, very uncommon.  $125.00  

 

538.... Lynch (Bohun)  Menace From The Moon.  London: Jarrolds, 1925. First edition  Blue cloth, a very good copy. Interplanetary SF, conflict with the Moon.  $75.00  

 

539.... Lyon (Harris Merton)  Graphics.  St. Louise: Reedy, 1913. First edition.  Beige pictorial cloth. A decent enough copy, but with gold painted onto two bands across the spine. 15 strange stories, reminiscent of Ambrose Bierce.  $75.00  

 

540.... Lytton (Sir E. Bulwer)  The Coming Race.  NY: Hinton, 1873. Reprint.  Beige pictorial cloth, some shelf wear, soiling of cloth, very good. Issued as a volume in The Puck Novels series. An early American printing of this classic SF satire.  $35.00  

 

541.... MacArthur (Arthur)  After The Afternoon.  NY: Appleton-Century, 1941. First edition.  Bookplate. Two-tone cloth, about fine in dust jacket. Classical fantasy set in ancient Greece, of an immortal faun.  $50.00  

 

542.... MacCallum (John)  A Sop O' Moonshine.  London: Methuen, (1931). First edition.  Red cloth, nearly fine in a slightly chipped, tape reinforced dust jacket. A novel of the invention of a substitute for whiskey.  $50.00  

 

543.... MacClure (Victor)  The Ark of The Covenant. A Romance of The Air and of Science.  NY: Harper, 1924. First American edition.  Green cloth. Small pen mark on upper front cover, otherwise a clean very good copy. Published in the UK as: ULTIMATUM. SF, flying story of the future.  $45.00  

 

544.... MacIsaac (Fred)  The Vanishing Professor.  NY: Waterson, (1927). First edition.  Blue cloth, some shelf wear, about very good. SF novel: invisibility.  $45.00  

 

545.... Macfall (Haldane)  The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer. Being the Personal History of Jehu Sennacherib Dyle...  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, (1913). Re-issue; originally published 1898.  Brown cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Some dust soiling, a very good copy. This novel deals with satanism.  $35.00  

 

546.... Maclair (John)  The Luck of Parco. A Romance of the Peruvian Andes.  London & NY: Harper, 1898. First edition.  Rebound in red boards, cloth spine. Slightly wormed, very good internally. Basically adventure in the Andes with bandit friars, search for gold, etc. Includes a mention of chewing coca leaves.  $75.00  

 

547.... Macleod (Angus)  The Body's Guest. A Novel.  NY: Roy, (1958). First American edition.  Black boards, nice copy in a slightly used dust jacket. SF novel of personality exchange.  $25.00  

 

548.... Macpherson (Donald)  Go Home, Unicorn.  London: Faber and Faber, (1935). First edition.  Beige cloth, some soiling, wear to rear hinge, very good.  This is the first binding. Science-fantasy.  $40.00  

 

549.... Maitland (Edward)  By and By: An Historical Romance of The Future.  London: Bentley, 1875. New Edition.  Wine cloth, outer rear hinge splitting, shelf wear, very good otherwise. Originally published in 3 volumes in 1873. A SF novel of the future.  $60.00  

 

550.... Malzberg (Barry)  Screen.  NY: Olympia, (1968). First edition.  Blue cloth designed in silver. Fine in a slightly worn, rubbed dust jacket.  $45.00  

 

551.... Manvell (Roger)  The Dreamers. A Novel...  NY: Simon and Schuster, 1958. First American edition.  Black  boards, cloth spine. A bit spotty, but fine in a dust jacket with some wear to edges. Horror novel of dreams; 5 inhabitants of a village have the same dream.  $25.00  

 

552.... Marriott (R.B.)  The Blazing Tower.  London: Quadrant Press, 1948. First edition.  Red cloth, black cloth spine letered in gilt. Covers dampstruck, some bubbling of cloth, otherwise a nice copy in dust jacket. This looks like a peculiar, surreal work of fiction.  $35.00  

 

553.... Marsden (John Pennington)  Job Lot. Sketches and Stories.  Philadelphia: Hallowell & Co., 1892. First edition.  Two-tone cloth, purple & white, designed and lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling, (paint?) sprinkles on spine, a clean very good copy otherwise. A collection of 30 short tales & sketches, several are fantasies. Not in Wright. Not in Charvat Database     , which lists another book by this author: Patrick Dunbar.... (Same publisher, 1909). Uncommon.  $45.00  

 

554.... Marsh (Carl)  And Wars Shall Cease.  London: Broadway, (1939). First edition.  Blue boards decorated in gilt. Spotty, about very good in a chipped dust jacket. SF novel of the future.  $45.00  

 

555.... Marshall (R.)  Shades of Night. A Fantasy in One Act.  NY & London: Samuel French, [c.1899?]  Orange printed wrappers. Issued in the series: The Minor Drama. No. CCCLXXVII  (377). Chipping of edges, very good. A clever short drama of ghosts and haunting.  $20.00  

 

556.... Marye (Beatrissia)  Sachet. A Strange Story of Spirit Mates....  Cover Title:  A Romance of Two Worlds.  Los Angeles: Austin, 1926. First edition.  Blue cloth, a bright copy. Frontispiece. Psychic novel.  $25.00  

 

557.... Mason (Capt. H.A.) [ William Holt-White]  He Conquered the Kaiser.  NY: Macaulay, 1915. First American edition.  Red cloth, quite shelf worn, about very good. Color frontispiece. A revised and abridged edition of Holt-White's  "The Man Who Stole the Earth."  $45.00  

 

558.... Mason (Mrs. Eveleen Laura)  Twenty Outputs.  [np]: Christmas Tide, 1903. First edition.  Red buckram, round pictorial paper label on front. Dusty, very good copy. Short pieces, including a prophecy of 1925.  $75.00  

 

559.... Mastin (John)  Through The Sun In An Airship.  London: Charles Griffin & Company, [1909]. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in black. Spine faded, some wear to edges, otherwise about very good. This is the later, remainder binding, with 'Selfridge' at the base of the spine, which was issued sometime in the 1930s. Interplanetary SF, a sequel to the aut    hor's previous book: The Stolen Planet (1906).  $75.00  

 

560.... Matheson (Richard)  I Am Legend.  NY: Gold Medal, (1954). First edition.  Paperback original, issued as Gold Medal Book 417. Some browning and mild erosion to lower edge, a bit of spine wear, but quite a clean and tight copy.  $45.00  

 

561.... Maxwell (H.)  The Beloved Premier.  London: Long, (1914). First edition.  Red cloth, mottled, lower edge dampstained, shelf worn, very good otherwise. A future SF novel in which Belgium invades England.  $40.00  

 

562.... May (Emmet C.)  White Bears And Gold. [Jacket title adds: Tall Stories By The Wandering Jew].  Boston: Badger, 1931. First edition.  Black cloth stamped in gilt. A nice, bright copy in a dust jacket with moderate wear to edges. Inscribed by the author in 1933. Twenty-one stories told by the Wandering Jew, of his travels through the centuries. Short tales of science fiction, reani  mation of the dead, other weird subjects. Not listed in any genre reference work.  $125.00  

 

563.... May (Fred J.) & Miss Nellie Lingham, Reginald L. Swaby, Thomas J. Bayliss, Percy L. Day.  A Forgotten Past. Being the Story of a Broken Life. Cover Title: Revealed By The Camera.  London: Friars Printing Association, [c.1890]  Dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Cover and spine bear the title: Revealed By The Camera by Thomas J. Bayliss. A worn and battered copy, cover dented, front fly missing, stained, fair. Frontispiece portraits of the authors. The Swaby story: From Man      To Meteor. A Story of the Clouds; is SF. One other is a cycling story. A scarce book.  $50.00  

 

564.... McCord (P.B.)  Wolf. The Memoirs of a Cave Dweller. With Drawings by the Author.  NY: Dodge, 1908. First edition.  Grey cloth letterd in black, designed in green. Some spotting of cloth, small stains to fore-edge of a few leaves, a clean very good copy otherwise. Great prehistoric novel, with terrific drawings by the author.  $90.00  

 

565.... McCutcheon (George Barr)  East of the Setting Sun. A Story of Graustark.  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1924. First edition.  Gray-blue cloth lettered and designed in dark blue. A very nice, fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, small chips and short tears along edges.  $50.00  

 

566.... McCutcheon (George Barr)  Graustark. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne.  Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1901. First edition - later issue.  Blue cloth designed in white. Moderate shelf wear to edges; a very good copy. This is of the later issue: with the name in Line 6 of Page 150 changed from "Noble's" to "Lorry's". Additionally, this issue does not have the publisher's monogram on the      back cover, and it has the Lakeside Press imprint on page [461] which is not present in the first issue. A classic novel of an imaginary kingdom; very influential, so much so that novels of this sort are categorically referred to as 'Graustarki a n '  novels.  $35.00  

 

567.... McCutcheon (George Barr)  Graustark. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne.  Chicago: Stone, 1901. First Edition, first issue, with 'Noble's' on page 150, line 6.  Blue pictorial cloth designed in white. Publisher's monogram on back cover. Some pages roughly opened, edges a bit worn, but a clean very good copy. A classic novel of an imaginary kingdom; very influential, so much so that novels of this sort are c  ategorically referred to as 'Graustarkian' novels.  $90.00  

 

568.... McLaren (F.V.)  I Told You So! A Romance of To-day.  London: Daniel, [1937]. First edition.  Blue cloth, very nice in a slightly used dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of the authoress. Occult novel.  $30.00  

 

569.... McNeil (Everett)  The Lost Nation. Illustrations by Hugh Spencer.  NY: Dutton, (1918). First edition.  Red cloth lettered and designed in black. Shelf wear to edges, a clean very good copy. Lost-race fantasy for younger readers.  $45.00  

 

570.... McNeil (Everett)  The Lost Treasure Cave or Adventures With the Cowboys of Colorado.  NY: Dutton, 1905. First edition.  Light brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in dark brown, black and white. Illustrated with 8 plates. Minor shelf wear, back cover is discolored, some small stains; generally a bright, very good copy, looks good. Western adventure, with lost-     race content: the Chamber of the Dead Kings, with their great treasure.  $50.00  

 

571.... Meagher (Maude)  White Jade.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930. First edition.  Green cloth, paper spine label. Spotting of cloth, very good in a nice clean dust jacket. Oriental novel.  $30.00  

 

572.... Means (James Howard)  MANFLIGHT.  Boston: James Means, 1891. First edition.  Blue wrappers printed in black on front cover. Lower corner of front cover chipped, wear to lower spine, a couple of tears in two pages, from being carelessly opened, but generally a very fresh copy, looks unread. (Brockett #8285). First separate ap  pearance of the author's first work, originally published in an 1884 issue of the Boston Transcript. Published prior to his AERONAUTICAL ANNUAL, it contains the author's observations on the history of flight, and his theories about a 'screw powered '  flying machine, powered by steam.  $175.00  

 

573.... Melbourne (Ida)  When The White Queen Called. An Exciting Story of Fun and Breathless Adventure in the Wilds of Central Africa.  London: Amalgamated Press, [1932].  Pictorial wrappers, yellow, black & white. Wear to spine, but very good. Issued as No. 358 in The Schoolgirl's Own Library. The title says it all.  $25.00  

 

574.... Merril (Judith)  Shadow on the Hearth.  London: Sidgwick and Jackson, (1953). First British edition.  Red boards. About fine in dust jacket. The first edition appeared from Doubleday in 1950. Important SF novel by a Canadian author.  $75.00  

 

575.... Merrill (Albert Adams)  The Great Awakening. The Story Of The Twenty-second Century.  Boston: George Book Publishing Co., 1899. First edition.  Original pictorial wrappers, design of a flying machine on the front cover. Frontispiece. Old stain to upper corner at spine, some chipping at corners; about very good. Bleiler: Science Fiction: The Early Years, #1479. A novel of a socialist future,   with economic advice. The narrator dies in 1890, and is reincarnated as a full grown man in the year 2199, where he experiences a technologically-advanced future world. Includes description of a game which shares some of the characteristics of bas e ball, in which flying machines drop weighted arrows onto 'bases'.  $300.00  

 

576.... Merritt (A.)  Burn Witch Burn!  London: Methuen, (1935). Second, cheap edition.  Light blue boards, the spine mostly chipped away, the title chipped completely away, only the author's name remainins. Old stains on boards. This is a terrible copy. However, it is inscribed from Merritt to the writer John Erskine, with a 9-line sig      ned inscription in pen on the dedication page. 'Dear John Erskine/My ego gets sort of thirsty too...." A nice association copy.  $225.00  

 

577.... Meyer (John H.)  The Deer-Smellers of Haunted Mountain. The Almost Unbelievable Experiences of a Cerebroic Hunter.....  NY: Cerebroscope, 1921. First edition.  Green decorative cloth. Jacket flap pasted in the front, front fly leaf missing, about very good otherwise. A wacky satire.  $35.00  

 

578.... Meyrink (Gustav)  Der Golem. Ein Roman.  Munchen: Kurt Wolff, [c.1920]. Das 156ste bis 165ste Tausend.  Red boards lettered in black; black cloth spine lettered in red. Large, white dampstains at upper front cover near spine; moderate shelf wear, otherwise a bright, very good copy. With 8 illustrations from lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag. A celebrat  ed expressionist novel of the Prague ghetto in the late 19th century; occult and mystical.  $45.00  

 

579.... Mighels (Philip Verrill)  As It Was In The Beginning.  Toronto: McLeod & Allen, (1912). First Canadian edition.  Light green cloth lettered in dark green. Color frontispiece. The spine imprint on the binding is: Desmond Fitzgerald. A fine, bright copy in a very good, slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, which also bears the Desmond Fitzgerald imprint at the   base of the spine. An uncommon Canadian issue of this fantastic adventure novel, very rarely seen in the dust jacket.  $60.00  

 

580.... Mighels (Philip Verrill)  The Crystal Sceptre. A Story of Adventure.  NY: Harper, 1906. Re-issue.  Light blue decorative cloth. Spotty, some shelf wear, very good. Originally published in 1901: this edition is rewritten/condensed. Lost-race novel.  $35.00  

 

581.... Mighels (Philip Verrill)  The Crystal Sceptre. A Story of Adventure.  NY: Fenno, 1901. First edition.  Tan cloth lettered in green, designed in red, green, blue & purple. Some spotting of cloth & wear to edges, about very good. Lost race adventure novel, uncommon in this edition. A re-issue was published by Harpers in 1906.  $60.00  

 

582.... Mighels (Philip Verrill)  The Crystal Sceptre. A Story of Adventure.  NY: Harpers, 1906. Re-issue.  Blue pictorial cloth, a bright very good copy. Lost-race adventure novel, first published by Fenno in 1901.  $35.00  

 

583.... Minor (Thomas C.)  Athothis. A Satire on Modern Medicine.  Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1887. First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gold. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners, inner hinges cracked, a bright very good copy otherwise. Fantasy satire: metempsychosis, transmigration of souls. A doctor raises the spirit of Athothis using ancient ma     gic, and they tour modern hospitals and sick-rooms, commenting on the state of medicine. Wright III, 3757.  $75.00  

 

584.... Mitchell (J. A.)  Drowsy. With Illustrations by Angus Macdonall and the Author.  NY: Stokes, (1917). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered and designed in gold. A very good copy. A curious fantasy with some interplanetary content, and some great illustrations.  $50.00  

 

585.... Mitchell (J.A.)  The Last American. A Fragment From the Journal of KHAN-LI....Edition De Luxe. Illustrated in Color....  NY: Stokes, (1902). Seventh Printing.  Orange decorative cloth, a nice bright copy. Fine color plates. Fantasy of the distant future: Persian archaeologists discover the remains of America.  $50.00  

 

586.... Moorcock (Michael)  - as James Colvin  The Deep Fix. By James Colvin (pseudonym)  London: Compact Books, (1966). First edition.  A paperback original. Compact SF F305. A sticker removed from upper front cover has torn away some of the surface, fold across front cover, very good otherwise. An uncommon collection: the title story is a short SF drug novel, also several short SF stories.  $75.00  

 

587.... Moorcock (Michael) [as: James Colvin].  The Deep Fix. By James Colvin (pseudonym).  London: Roberts & Vintner/Compact Books, (1966). First edition.  A paperback original. Compact SF F305. Cover is slightly dented, light wear, really quite a nice copy. An uncommon collection: the title story is a short SF drug novel; also several short SF stories. The book is dedicated: "For William Burroughs, fo     r obvious reasons."  $75.00  

 

588.... Moore (Ward)  Greener Than You Think.  NY: Sloane, (1947). First edition.  Beige cloth, light wear, but a nice copy in dust jacket. SF novel: indestructible grass takes over the earth.  $50.00   

 

589.... Morgan (John Minter) [published anonymously].  The Revolt of The Bees.  London: Printed for Longmans, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. Second Edition.  12mo. 182pp. Half-calf & marbled boards, spine & leather tips gilt; marbled page edges. Large folding frontispiece, vignette illustration on final page. Scuffing to hinges, some shelf wear, folding frontispiece worn at folds and with some short tear  s in margin, but intact. Occasional foxing, soiling to the margins of several leaves; in general, a very good copy. First published in 1826; there is also a recorded "second" edition of 1830, in a different format. This 1828 edition is very scarce,  and differs from the first edition in that is has the folding frontispiece; the first edition calls for an illustrated title page only. Reginald 10373. Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1975: "Better society possible through t h e   application of Christianity and reason. Anti-Capitalist." Very scarce indeed. A picture is av... $450.00  

 

590.... Morison (Frank)  Sunset.  London: Faber and Faber, (1932). First edition.  Purple cloth, spine lettered in dark green, upper edge stained purple. Slight spotting of end papers, but about fine in a very good, slightly worn dust jacket. Science fiction, of communication received from another world.  $125.00  

 

591.... Morris (Anthony P.)  The Serpent Sin.  London: Privately Printed for The Trade, [nd]. (On cover: Chicago: Classic Publishing Co.), [c.1894]  Yellow wrappers lettered and designed in red and blue. Some soiling at edges, discoloration of wrappers, chipped at edges, otherwise generally a very good copy. Issued in The Realistic Series. A racy occult thriller, with a distinctly unhappy ending     . Introductory material suggests that the book may have been published (previously ?) by W.W. Knott, at the Bow-Knot Publishing Co. Morris was the author of the rare SF disaster novel: A Modern Monk.  $150.00  

 

592.... Morris (Gouverneur)  IT and Other Stories.  NY: Scribners, 1912. First edition.  Brown cloth designed in black, grey and red. Some rubbing of cloth, very good. A collection of short stories, including the SF story: Back There in the Grass; of a tiny, humanoid, alien culture.  $50.00  

 

593.... Morris (Gouverneur)  The Pagan's Progress. Illustrated by John Rae.  NY: Barnes, 1904. First edition.  Another copy in what is possibly a remainder binding: light blue cloth, with no design on the cover. Very good.  $35.00  

 

594.... Morrow (W.C.)  The Ape The Idiot & Other People.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1897. First edition.  Red cloth designed in gilt. Small rubber stamps partly erased from several early leaves, otherwise a very nice, bright copy. Bleiler: Science Fiction: The Early Years, #1565. A superior collection of short stories, science fiction & fantasy.  $450.00  

 

595.... Motta (Luigi)  The Princess of The Roses. Translated From the Italian by William Collinge. With Sixteen Illustrations in Half-Tone.  London: Stanley Paul, 1919. First English edition.  Brown cloth, a bit leaned, signature starting, very good. Future war novel forecasting the Great War.  $75.00  

 

596.... Muir (J.R.B.)  Robinson The Great. A Political Fantasia....Extracted From the Works of Solomon Slack...by An Impenitent Politician.  London: Christophers, (1929). First edition.  Red cloth, light shelf wear, a very good copy. Future political novel.  $50.00  

 

597.... Munkittrick (R.K.)  The Slambangaree and Other Stories.  New York: Russell, 1897. First Edition.  Pictorial boards, cloth spine. An ex-library copy, sticker removed from board, internal markings, quite foxed, still a sound copy. Quirky collection; Munkittrick also wrote: The Moon Prince....1892.  $25.00  

 

598.... Murray (W.H.H.)  Mamelons and Ungava. A Legend of the Saguenay.  Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske, (1890). First edition, although the first part was published separately as: 'The Doom of Mamelons' in 1888.  Green cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. The second part is a weird tale of the ancient Indians.  $50.00  

 

599.... Naval Officer (A)  Great Was The Fall.  London: John Long, (1912). First edition.  Wine cloth, front fly leaf pasted down, otherwise a clean very good copy. Two maps (one folding, at rear). A near-future novel; war between England and Germany.  $110.00  

 

600.... Navarchus.  [Patrick Vaux & Lionel Yexley].  The World's Awakening.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1908).  Black cloth lettered in red, some spine wear, very good. Six maps. Naval future war, takes place in the 1920s.  $75.00   

 

601.... Neele (Henry)  The Tales of the Late Henry Neele....Blanche of Bourbon. The Garter. The Magician's Visitor. The Comet. The Houri. The Poet's Dream.  Hamilton, NY: Williams, Orton, 1830. First edition of this collection.  12mo. Old marbled boards, leather spine. Some wear, generally very good. Bleiler: GSF, cites a London edition of Neele's work from 1828, which contained some of these stories. This is a very scarce collection. Neele, according to Bleiler, committed suicide while insane. Short tales, several are fantasies.  $300.00  

 

602.... Neilson (Francis)  The Queen of Nectaria. A Fantasy in Four Acts.  NY: Viking, 1927. First edition.  Cream boards, paper label on spine. A nice copy in a sunned dust jacket, the spine faded. This is a PLAY of the future, set in 1977. Inscribed and signed by the author.  $45.00  

 

603.... Nesbit (Edith)  Oswald Bastable And Others. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock and H.R. Millar.  London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd., (1905). First edition.  Maroon cloth decorated in gilt on spine and front cover. Frontispiece & 21 illustrations. Moderate shelf wear to extremities, bookplate on front fly leaf; a decent, very good copy. 15 short stories - 4 are about the Bastable family. The last book in      the Bastable series.  $225.00  

 

604.... Nesbit (Edith)  Rose Royal. ['Dormant']  NY: Dodd, Mead, 1912. First American edition.  Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A nice, clean, very good copy. Published in the UK in 1911 under the title: "Dormant". A fantasy of the rejuvenation of a girl who has been in suspended animation for 50 years. Very uncommon.  $200.00  

 

605.... Nesbit (Edith)  The House With No Address.  NY: Doubleday, Page, 1909. First American edition.  Light blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, designed in white on front cover. Soiling of cloth, especially spine; a sound, internally clean, very good copy otherwise. Published in England under the title: Salome And The Head.  $275.00  

 

606.... Nesbit (Edith)  These Little Ones. With Illustrations by Spencer Pryse.  London: George Allen & Sons, 1909. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. Ten illustrations by Pryse. Edges bumped, some small blemishes to cloth, signature and discoloration to front end papers; a bright, very good copy. A very uncommon book of short tales.  $300.00  

 

607.... Newton (Bertha)  My Life in Time.  London: Daniel, 1938. First edition.  Blue cloth. A nice clean copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some chips to edges. Mytical fantasy, cosmic view of the universe, etc.  $35.00  

 

608.... Nicholson (J.S.)  Toxar. A Romance. By The Author of "Thoth". [Published anonymously].  London: Longmans, Green, 1890. First edition.  Original blue cloth, some wear to edges, very good. The descendant of an ancient race derives supernatural powers from an organ resembling a jewel in his forehead, a sort of third eye.  $150.00  

 

609.... Nicholson (Joseph Shield)  Thoth. A Romance. (Published anonymously).  Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1888. First edition.  Orange cloth, front cover lettered in dark brown and designed in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Spine lettering rubbed, moderate shelf wear, front end paper nearly detached; a very good copy. Catalogue at rear dated 4/88. Science fiction, lost-race t  ale set at the time of ancient Egypt, of an advanced race in a secret city in Africa. Young Grecian women are abducted and taken away in airships. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 16. Bleiler: Science Fiction: The Early Years, #1624. The second and t hird editions, published in 1889, contain a preface and the original final chapter, written in 1876 but not included in the first edition.  $275.00  

 

610.... Niemann (August)  The Coming Conquest of England. Translated by J.H. Freese.  London: Routledge/New York: Putnams, 1904. Second impression.  Green cloth. Somewhat edgeworn, some soiling, about very good. Future war novel.  $45.00  

 

611.... Norton (Roy)  The Flame. A Story of What Might Have Been.  London: Mills & Boon, (1916). First edition.  Small volume in blue cloth, very good. SF, anti-gravity.  $45.00  

 

612.... Norton (Roy)  The Land of The Lost.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1925]. First edition.  Red boards, published in Hodder's 2/- Series, a cheap and fragile format. This copy has had the spine replaced with a brown material; the original title has been cut out and pasted on the spine. Very good otherwise. This is the first British edition   of The Toll of The Sea (1909).  Lost race, SF novel.  $40.00  

 

613.... Norton (Roy)  The Toll of the Sea.  NY: Appleton, 1909. First edition.  Blue cloth decorated in white. Most of the white lettered in chipped from the spine, front hinge loose, a very good copy otherwise. SF novel of a natural catastrophe in the Pacific, discovery of an advanced race. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Issued late  r in the UK as: The Land of the Lost. (1925).  $65.00  

 

614.... Norwood (Victor George Charles)  The Island of Creeping Death  London: Scion, (1952). First edition.  Nicepictorial wrappers by Micklewright, paper browning a little, a fine copy. Issued as A Scion Jungle Novel. Jacare Series #5.  $60.00  

 

615.... Norwood (Victor George Charles)  The Skull of Kanaima.  London: Scion, (1951). First edition.  Sensational pictorial wrappers, a trace of edge wear, paper browning a little, but a fine copy. Issued as A Scion Jungle Novel. Jacare Series #4.  $60.00  

 

616.... Norwood (Victor George Charles)  The Temple of the Dead.  London: Scion, (1951). First edition.  Sensational pictorial wrappers, a trace of edge wear, but a fine and attractive copy. Issued as A Scion Jungle Novel. Jacare Series #3. Savage jungle adventure, with a terrific cover illustration.  $75.00  

 

617.... Noyes (Pierrepont B.)  The Pallid Giant. A Tale of Yesterday and Tomorrow.  NY: Revell, 1927. Second Edition.  Blue cloth, paper labels. A nice clean copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, with the wrap-around band. Signed by the author. Reprinted after the war under the title: Gentlemen, You Are Mad. SF novel of super science.  $40.00  

 

618.... O'Donnell (Elliott)  The Sorcery Club.  London: Rider, 1912. First edition, Colonial Issue.  Orange cloth lettered in black. Spine faded, very good otherwise. Frontispiece & three fantastic illustrations. Supernatural novel, deals with Atlantis.  $175.00  

 

619.... Oldmeadow (Ernest)  The North Sea Bubble. A Fantasia.  London: Grant Richards, 1906. First edition.  Green cloth designed in gold and black. Some soiling, very good. Future war novel, after a successful German invasion of England.  $75.00  

 

620.... Ole Luk-Oie. [Ernest D Swinton].  The Great Tab Dope and Other Stories.  Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1916. Fifth Impression.  Brown decorated cloth, a very nice copy. 9 Stories including a couple of SF tales. Mainly fiction of the Boer War written between 1909-1913. The first edition appeared in 1915.  $30.00  

 

621.... Ole Luk-Oie. [Ernest D Swinton].  The Green Curve And Other Stories.  Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, 1909. First edition.  Brown decorated cloth, a very nice copy. Eleven stories, including a couple of marginally supernatural ones.  $50.00  

 

622.... Oliver (Chad)  Shadows In The Sun.  London: Max Reinhardt, (1955). First British edition.  Light blue boards, light wear, a nice copy in dust jacket.  $40.00  

 

623.... Oriel (Antrim)  The Miracle.  London: Constable, 1912. New Edition.  Green cloth lettered and decorated in red and black. Spine faded, but a very good copy. Originally published in 1908. The title page of this edition is mounted on a stub, leading me to believe that this edition is made up of sheets of the 1908 editi  on. A future war novel forecasting conflict between Turkey and Bulgaria; a brief note in this edition describes how what it forecasted is now taking place. Apparently, signed by the author with his initials.  $40.00  

 

624.... Orna (Adolphe)  The Re-Incarnations of Lupus Andronicus.  London: Cape, (1923). First edition.  Blue cloth, quite a nice copy in a slightly marked dust jacket. Inner jacket stamped: Colonial Edition. A novel of reincarnation.  $45.00  

 

625.... Orwell (George)  Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel....  Toronto: Saunders, (1949). First Canadian edition.  Brown cloth, fine in a slightly used dust jacket, piece out of front panel. Quite a nice copy.  $75.00  

 

626.... Oudeis [pseudonym of Christopher Darby]  Hell.  Westminster: Roxburgh Press, (1897). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt, small gilt device on spine. Old dampstain to fore-edge of covers, spine sunned, shelf wear to spine ends, a clean very good copy otherwise. A tale of a visit to hell. Uncommon.  $75.00  

 

627.... Owen (Frank)  The Scarlet Hill.  NY: Carlyle House, 1941. First edition.  Beige cloth lettered in brown, some old marks from adjacent tape on fly leaves, fold marks on front fly, but a nice clean copy in a rubbed, very good dust jacket with internal tape repairs. A novel of old China.  $40.00  

 

628.... Oxenham (John) [William A Dunkerley]  A Princess of Vascovy. Her Trials and Troubles. Her Adventures and Misadventures....  NY: Dillingham, 1899. First edition.  Brown pictorial cloth, light edge wear, stain on rear cover, a nice bright copy. Imaginary kingdom; a Graustarkian novel.  $55.00  

 

629.... Pain (Barry)  In A Canadian Canoe, The Nine Muses Minus One, and Other Stories.  London: Henry, 1891. First edition.  Wine cloth lettered in gold. Some stains to cloth, sunning of spine, a very good copy. Issued in The Whitefriars Library of Wit & Humour. Pain's first book. Short stories, some fantasy.  $75.00  

 

630.... Pain (Barry)  MORE STORIES  London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. (1930)  Orange cloth, 784 pp. Eight short stories. First British edition, fine.  $55.00  

 

631.... Pain (Barry)  Stories and Interludes.  NY: Harper, 1892. First American edition.  Red pictorial cloth, a nice clean copy. Stories, in ten sections, including some fantasy.  $190.00