Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


Short Story Collections


1...... CENTURY OF CREEPY STORIES (A) London: Hutchinson & Co. (nd, ca. 1930) Cloth, 1178 pp. First British edition. Multiple pieces by forty-one authors are featured in this anthology. Fine. $45.00

2...... MYSTERY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE MYSTERIOUS IN FACT AND FICTION London: The Hulton Press, 1952 Cloth, dw, 439 pp. Thirty-six short stories, poems and articles by various authors. Dustjacket chipped and taped. First edition, good. $55.00

3...... "Sarban" RINGSTONES AND OTHER CURIOUS TALES London: Peter Davies (1951) Yellow cloth, 283 pp. Five short stories. First British edition, very good. $35.00

4...... (Richards) Alun DAI COUNTRY London: Michael Joseph (1973) Cloth, dw, 254 pp. Twelve short stories set in Wales. First British edition, fine. $75.00

5...... Aiken (Joan) A FIT OF SHIVERS London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. (1990) Cloth, dw, 140 pp. Ten suspense tales. First British edition. Fine. $45.00

6...... Aiken (Joan) A GOOSE ON YOUR GRAVE London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. (1987) Cloth, dw, 159 pp. Eleven scary short stories. First British edition. Fine. $45.00

7...... Aiken (Joan) A TOUCH OF CHILL New York: Delacorte Press (1980) Cloth, dw, 183 pp. Fourteen short, scary stories. First edition, first printing, fine. $45.00

8...... Aiken (Joan) THE FAITHLESS LOLLYBIRD London: Jonathan Cape (1977) Cloth, dw, 223 pp. Twelve short stories. First British edition, fine. $0.00

9...... Aiken (Joan) THE GREEN FLASH New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1971) Cloth, dw, 163 pp. Fourteen tales of horror, suspense and fantasy. First American edition, very good. $45.00

10..... Aiken (Joan) UP THE CHIMNEY DOWN London: Jonathan Cape (1984) Cloth, dw, 268 pp. Fourteen short stories, including "The Gift-Giving." First British edition, fine. $55.00

11..... Apollinaire (Guillaume) THE WANDERING JEW AND OTHER STORIES London: Rupert Hart-Davis (1967) Cloth, dw, 198 pp. Twenty-three short stories translated from the French by Remy Inglis Hall. First British edition, fine. $45.00

12..... Archer (Jeffrey) A TWIST IN THE TALE London: Hodder & Stoughton (1988) Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Twelve short stories of suspense and mystery. First British edition, fine. $45.00

13..... Armstrong (Fytton) - editor FULL SCORE London: Rich & Cowan (1933) Cloth, dw, 295 pp. Twenty-five short stories by various authors, including Rhys Davies and H.E. Bates. First edition, second impression, green dw is sun-faded and lightly worn, VG. $65.00

14..... Armstrong (Martin) SIMPLICITY JONES London: Collins (1940) Cloth, dw, 250 pp. Twenty-one short stories. First British edition, fine. $200.00

15..... Armstrong (Martin) SIR POMPEY AND MADAME JUNO London: Jonathan Cape (1927) Cloth, dw, 253 pp. Fourteen of Armstrong's short stories. First British edition, fine. $150.00

16..... Baker (Denys Val) AT THE SEA'S EDGE London: William Kimber (1979) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Fourteen short stories. First edition, with letter from the publisher, near fine. $45.00

17..... Baker (Denys Val) WORLDS WITHOUT END London: The Sylvan Press (1945) Cloth, dw, 168 pp. Twenty short stories are compiled in the author's first collected short fiction. Wood carving illustrations by Biro. Scarce first edition, vergy good. $90.00

18..... Barker (A.L.) FEMINA REAL London: The Hogarth Press, 1971 Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Nine short stories by Barker. First edition, fine. $75.00

19..... Barker (A.L.) FEMINA REAL London: The Hogarth Press, 1971 Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Nine short stories. First edition, fine. $65.00

20..... Barker (A.L.) INNOCENTS London: The Hogarth Press, 1947 Cloth, dw, 204 pp. First edition copy of the author's first book. Includes eight short stories for which Barker won the 1947 Somerset Maugham Award. Fine. $400.00

21..... Barker (A.L.) LIFE STORIES London: The Hogarth Press, 1981 Cloth, dw,319 pp. Sixteen short stories. First edition, fine. $55.00

22..... Barker (A.L.) LIFE STORIES London: The Hogarth Press, 1981 Cloth, dw, 319 pp. Sixteen stories. First editon, fine. $45.00

23..... Barker (A.L.) LOOK UPON THE ROUNDABOUTS London: The Hogarth Press, 1964 Cloth, dw, 25 pp. Ten short stories. First edition, fine. $95.00

24..... Barker (A.L.) NO WORD OF LOVE London: The Hogarth Press (1985) Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Eleven short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

25..... Barker (A.L.) NOVELETTE WITH OTHER STORIES London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 Cloth, dw, 232 pp. Eleven short stories. First edition, fine. $150.00

26..... Barker (A.L.) THE JOY RIDE AND AFTER London: The Hogarth Press, 1963 Cloth, dw, 280 pp. Three novellas. First edition, fine. $65.00

27..... Barolini (Antonio) OUR LAST FAMILY COUNTESS London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 Cloth, dw, 201 pp. Fourteen autobiographical tales of Veneto. First British edition, fine. $55.00

28..... Bell (Adrian) THE PATH BY THE WINDOW London: The Bodley Head (1952) Cloth, dw, 191 pp. Twenty-nine short stories. First British edition, dust jacket chipped, otherwise, very good. $45.00

29..... Bennett (Arnold) THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES. London: Cassell and Company (1931) Original gray cloth, 374pp. Very good copy, with the Adrian Goldstone bookplate. Mystery content. First edition, first printing, 17 stories. $65.00

30..... Bennett (Arnold) THE WOMAN WHO STOLE EVERYTHING AND OTHER STORIES. London: Cassell and Company (1927) Original black cloth, (346) pp. A very bright copy in the pictorial dust jacket (very slightly worn). First edition, first printing. 13 stories. $175.00

31..... Blumlein (Michael) THE BRAINS OF RATS Los Angeles: Scream/Press, 1990 Cloth, dw, 197 pp. Twelve short horror stories. Illustrated by T.M. Caldwell, introduced by Michael McDowall. Signed, first edition, fine. $65.00

32..... Blythe (Ronald) IMMEDIATE POSSESSION London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961 Cloth, dw, 191 pp. Blythe's first collection of stories and second publication. First British edition, fine. $70.00

33..... Bodart (Anne) THE BLUE DOG London: Chatto & Windus, 1957 Cloth, dw, 109 pp. Seventeen fables translated from the French by Alice B. Toklas. First English edition, fine. $65.00

34..... Boles (Paul Darcy) I THOUGHT YOU WERE A UNICORN Boston: Little, Brown and Company (1971) Cloth, dw, 207 pp. Twelve tales about children moving into adulthood. Inscribed, first edition, dw price clipped, near fine. $90.00

35..... Bolitho (Hector) NO HUMOUR IN MY LOVE AND TWO OTHER STORIES. London: Herbert Jenkins [1949] Original black cloth, 221pp. Nice copy in quite worn dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Very scarce. Only a single holding in the USA is recorded by the NUC. $95.00

36..... Borgese (Elisabeth Mann) TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1960 Cloth, dw, 167 pp. Nine short stories by Thomas Mann's daughter. First British edition, fine. $55.00

37..... Boyd (Halbert J.) STRANGE TALES OF THE BORDERS Edinburgh: The Moray Presss (1948) Blue cloth, 238 pp. Sixteen short stories based either on legend or historic facts of ancient Scotland. First U.K. edition. Fine. $45.00

38..... Boyle (Patrick) AT NIGHT ALL CATS ARE GREY Bristol: MacGibbon & Kee (1966) Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Fourteen short stories, with original publication review slip. First British edition, fine. $150.00

39..... Bradshaw (George) PRACTISE TO DECEIVE London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 Cloth, dw, 223 pp. Thirteen short stories. First British edition. Fine. $110.00

40..... Brown (George Mackay) A CALENDAR OF LOVE London: The Hogarth Press (1967) Cloth, dw, 157 pp. First British edition of Brown's second collection of prose work. Fine. $125.00

41..... Brown (George Mackay) HAWKFALL London: The Hogarth Press, 1974 Cloth, dw, 220 pp. Eleven short stories. First British edition. Fine. $40.00

42..... Brown (George Mackay) PICTURES IN THE CAVE London: Chatto & Windus (1977) Cloth, dw, 136 pp. Short stories based upon the lore of an island in Orckney. First British edition, fine. $45.00

43..... Buchan (William) THE EXCLUSIVES London: The Pilot Press, 1943 Cloth, dw, 78 pp. First British edition. Interior price corner removed from dustjacket, and frontispage has previous owner's signature (dated '45), otherwise fine. $150.00

44..... Bullett (Gerald) STORIES. (Short Stories of To-Day and Yesterday) London: George G. Harrap (1929) Original maroon cloth(250) pp. Nice copy in frayed dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 14 stories. $45.00

45..... Bullock (Michael) SIXTEEN STORIES AS THEY HAPPENED London: The Chaucer Publishing Company, 1969 Cloth, dw, 116 pp. First British edition. Fine. $75.00

46..... Campbell (Ramsey) DARK FEASTS. The World of Ramsey Campbell. London: Robinson Publishing (1987) Original black cloth, 339pp. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 30 stories. $55.00

47..... Capek (Karel) INTIMATE THINGS New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936 Cloth, dw, 176 pp. Fifty short stories translated by Dora Round. First American edition, flap corners clipped and dw smudged lightly, very good. $95.00

48..... Carter (Robert) THE PLEASURE WITHIN New York: Atheneum, 1988 Cloth, dw, 96 pp. First American edition of eleven short stories by this Australian author. Fine. $45.00

49..... Cassill (R.V.) THE FATHER AND OTHER STORIES New York: Simon & Schuster (1965) Cloth, dw, 254 pp. Ten tales. First edition, fine. $45.30

50..... Chaplin (Sid) THE LEAPING LAD London: The Phoenix House Cloth, dw, 159 pp. Twenty-one short stories. First British edition, pink ink blot on the back cover does not interfere with the text, very good. $75.00

51..... Chekhov (Anton) with Garnett (Constance) TALES OF TCHEKOV London: Chatto & Windus, 1949 Cloth, dw, 595 pp. This volume of translated stories contains all of the works that Chekhov had re-published in his lifetime. First British edition, fine. $45.00

52..... Chekhov (Anton) with Yarmolinsky (Avrahm) - tr. THE UNKNOWN CHEKHOV London: Peter Owen Limited (1959) Cloth, dw, 316 pp. Twenty of Chekhov's descriptive short stories from his 1890 trip across Siberia, as well as a section from his book on Sakhalin. First English translation edition, fine. $45.00

53..... Chekhov (Anton) with Gottlieb (Nora) - tr. EARLY STORIES London: The Bodley Head (1960) Cloth, dw, 140 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition. $45.00

54..... Chekov (Anton) THE WOMAN IN THE CASE London: Spearman and Calder (1953) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Twenty-three short stories translated by April FitzLyon and Kyril Zinovieff. Introduced by Andrew G. Colin. First edition, small tear in dw along bind, very good. $65.00

55..... Chetwynd-Hayes (R.) TALES FROM BEYOND London: William Kimber (1982) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Six short stories of suspense and the supernatural. First British edition, fine. $45.00

56..... Chetwynd-Hayes (r.) TALES FROM THE HAUNTED HOUSE London: William Kimber (1986) Cloth, dw, 176 pp. Seven ghost stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

57..... Connell (Evans) THE ANATOMY LESSON AND OTHER STORIES London: Heinemann (1958) Cloth, dw, 224 pp. Eleven short stories are comprised in the author's first work of collected short fiction. First edition, price corner clipped, very good. $65.00

58..... Cope (Jack) ALLEY CAT London: Heinemann (1973) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Twelve short stories set in and around Africa, dealing with contemporary issues of cultural differences and racism. First British edition, several small tears on back cover, very good. $65.00

59..... Coppard (A.E.) DARK-EYED LADY London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. (1947) Cloth, dw, 247 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, first page has previous owner's signature, otherwise fine. $85.00

60..... Coppard (A.E.) POLLY OLIVER London: Jonathan Cape (1935) Cloth, dw, 320 pp. Twelve short stories. First British edition, fine. $185.00

61..... Coppard (A.E.) UGLY ANNA London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. (1944) Cloth, dw, 320 pp. Eighteen short stories. Scarce, first British edition, fine. $200.00

62..... Coppard (A.E.) YOU NEVER KNOW, DO YOU? London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. (1939) Cloth, dw, 285 pp. Twenty-three short stories. First British edition, black crayon mark on back cover, otherwise fine. $135.00

63..... Copper (Basil) HERE BE DAEMONS New York: St. Martin's Press (1978) Cloth, dw, 219 pp. Nine short horror tales. First edition, fine. $40.00

64..... Copper (Basil) VOICES OF DOOM New York: St. Martin's Press (1980) Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Seven short horror tales. First edition, fine. $45.00

65..... Counselman (Mary Elizabeth) HALF IN SHADOW London: William Kimber (1978) Cloth, dw, 212 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $55.00

66..... Crispin (Edmund) FEN COUNTRY London: Victor Gollancz , 1979 Cloth, dw, 160 pp. Twenty-six short stories. First edition, fine. $75.00

67..... Dane (Clemence) FATE CRIES OUT London: Heinemann (1935) Cloth, dw, 307 pp. Nine stories. First British edition, dw yellowed by the sun and has one small tear, very good. $65.00

68..... Davie (Elspeth) A TRAVELLER'S ROOM London: Hamish Hamilton (1985) Cloth, dw, 185 pp. Nineteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $65.00

69..... De La Mare (Walter) A BEGINNING & OTHER STORIES London: Faber & Faber (1955) Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Thirteen short stories. First edition, very good with price clipping. $55.00

70..... De La Mare (Walter) ON THE EDGE London: Faber & Faber (1930) Cloth, dw, 332 pp. Eight short stories, with wood-engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. First British edition, fine. $175.00

71..... De La Mare (Walter) ON THE EDGE London: Faber & Faber (1930) Black cloth, 332 pp. Eight stories with wood engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. First edition, very good. $40.00

72..... De La Mare (Walter) STORIES ON THE EDGE New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931 Cloth, dw, 314 pp. Eight short fantasy stories. First American edition, fine. $145.00

73..... De La Mare (Walter) THE PICNIC London: Faber & Faber (1941) Cloth, dw, 154 pp. Eight short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

74..... De La Mare (Walter) THE RIDDLE AND OTHER STORIES London: Selwyn & Blount Limited (1923) Blue cloth, yellow dw, 303 pp. Fifteen short stories. First edition, first printing. Very good. $75.00

75..... De La Mare (Walter) THE WIND BLOWS OVER London: Faber & Faber (1936) Cloth, dw, 326 pp. Eleven short stories. First British edition, fine. $90.00

76..... De La Mare (Walter) THE WIND BLOWS OVER London: Faber and Faber, Limited (1936) Cloth, dw, 326 pp. Eleven short stories. First British edition, fine. $200.00

77..... De Sade (Marquis) EUGENIE DE FRANVAL AND OTHER STORIES London: Neville Spearman (1965) Cloth, dw, 183 pp. Translated and introduced by Margaret Crosland. Eight short stories by De Sade, mostly focused on unusual marital conflicts and the strange resulting solutions. First edition, fine. $60.00

78..... Dowson (Ernest) THE STORIES OF ERNEST DOWSON London: W.H. Allen (1946) Cloth, dw, 160 pp. Edited and introduced by Dr. Mark Longaker, who wrote Dowson's biography. Fourteen short stories by the reputed poet. Fine scarce edition. $85.00

79..... Drieu La Rochelle (Pierre) & Gallagher (Douglas) - tr. THE COMEDY OF CHARLEROI AND OTHER STORIES Cambridge: Rivers Press (1973) Cloth, dw, 214 pp. Six short stories centered on the tragedy and comedy of WWI; written by a man who served in the French infantry. Origionally published in French in 1934. First edition in English, fine. $45.00

80..... Drury (Major W.P.) THE TADPOLE OF AN ARCHANGEL / THE PETRIFIED EYE AND OTHER NAVAL STORIES. London: Chapman & Hall, 1904 8vo, original illustrated orange cloth, (270) pp + ads. First edition; light foxing but still a pretty copy. The first title story had appeared separately in 1898; "The Petrified Eye" had appeared in 1896; but this is the first gathering of these 17 tales, some fanciful. Very scarce. $200.00

81..... Ellin (Stanley) KINDLY DIG YOUR GRAVE AND OTHER WICKED STORIES New York: Davis Publications, Inc.(1975) Wrs, 189 pp. Eleven short stories, with introduction by Ellery Queen. First American edition, first printing. $45.00

82..... Ellin (Stanley) MYSTERY STORIES London: T.V. Boardman & Company (1957) Cloth, dw, 222 pp. Ten short mysteries with a foreword by Ellery Queen. First British edition, fine. $75.00

83..... Ellin (Stanley) THE BLESSINGTON METHOD London: MacDonald (1965) Cloth, dw, 174 pp. Ten creepy stories about the darker side of human nature. Foreword by Julian Symons. First British edition, dw has some light rubbing, very good. $65.00

84..... Etchison (Dennis) THE DARK COUNTRY London: Macdonald & Co. (1988) Cloth, dw, 193 pp. Sixteen short mysteries with an introduction by Ramsey Campbell. First British edition, fine. $45.00

85..... Evans (Margiad) THE OLD AND THE YOUNG London: Lindsay Drummond Limited (1948) Cloth, dw, 216 pp. Fifteen short stories composite the author's first collected work publication. The jacket is illustrated by Evans, and designed by John Heartfield. First British edition, fine. $175.00

86..... Farjeon (Eleanor) FAITHFUL JENNY DOVE AND OTHER ILLUSIONS London: Michael Joseph (1963) Cloth, dw, 160 pp.Five short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

87..... Ferguson (Patricia) INDEFINITE NIGHTS London: Andre Deutsch (1987) Cloth, dw, 159 pp. Seven short stories about nursing. First British edition, fine. $45.00

88..... Finney (Jack) I LOVE GALESBURG IN THE SPRINGTIME London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (1965) Cloth, dw, 224 pp. Ten short stories about time and fantasy. First British edition, fine. $85.00

89..... Flaubert (Gustave) with McDowall (Arthur) - tr. THREE TALES London: Chatto & Windus, 1923 Cloth, 118 pp. With color illustrations by Robert Diaz De Soria. Contains "A Simple Heart," "The Legend of Saint Julian the Hospitaller," and "Herodias." First edition, fine. $45.00

90..... Ford (Charles Henri) - editor A NIGHT WITH JUPITER London: Dennis Dobson Limited (1947) Cloth, dw, 128 pp. Fifteen short stories of the fantastic, including Henry Miller's "A Night with Jupiter," and "Dream of Mobile." First edition, dw lightly worn, VG. $45.00

91..... Frame (Ronald) WATCHING MRS. GORDON AND OTHER STORIES London: The Bodley Head (1985) Cloth, dw, 181 pp. Thirteen tales are presented in the author's first collection of his short pieces. First British edition, fine. $55.00

92..... Frankau (Gilbert) SECRET SERVICES. A Collection of Tales. London: Hutchinson [1934] Original black cloth, 288pp + ads. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated 1934. First edition, first printing, a very good copy. 16 stories. Scarce! $65.00

93..... Frankau (Gilbert) TWELVE TALES. London: Hutchinson [1927] Original red cloth, 299 pp. Very good copy; "Christmas 1932" on endpaper in ink. First edition, first printing. Very scarce. $75.00

94..... Gallacher (Tom) THE JEWEL MAKER London: Hamish Hamilton Limited (1986) Cloth, dw, 180 pp. Five short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

95..... Gardam (Jane) THE PANGS OF LOVE AND OTHER STORIES. London: Hamish Hamilton (1983) Original blue cloth, 156pp. First edition, first printing. Very fine in dust jacket. By the winner of Whitbread and Winifred Holtby Awards. Yorkshire author. $45.00

96..... Garner (Alan) THE GUIZER: A BOOK OF FOOLS London: Hamish Hamilton (1975) Cloth, dw, 213 pp. This is an anthology of tales that relate the history of the fool in literature and folklore. First British edition, fine. $55.00

97..... Garner (Alan) - editor THE HAMISH HAMILTON BOOK OF GOBLINS London: Hamish Hamilton (1969) Cloth, dw, 226 pp. Illustrated by Krystyna Turska. A collection of mythical goblin tales from folklore around the world. First British edition, fine. $45.00

98..... Garnett (David) PURL AND PLAIN London: MacMillan (1973) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

99..... Gary (Romain) HISSING TALES London: Michael Joseph (1964) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Fifteen short stories translated from the Frnech by Richard Howard. First British edition, fine. $45.00

100.... Gascar (Pierre) BEASTS AND MEN London: Methuen & Co. (1956) Cloth, dw, 227 pp. In these six short stories, Gascar works on the theme of man's inability to communicate with animals as an allegory for the atrocities incurred upon prisoners of war. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. First edition in En glish, fine. $65.00

101.... Gascar (Pierre) WOMEN AND THE SUN London: Andre Deutsch (1965) Cloth, dw, 255 pp. Nine short stories translated from the French by various people. First British edition, fine. $65.00

102.... Gathorne-Hardy (Jonathan) THE CENTRE OF THE UNIVERSE IS 18 BAEDEKERSTRASSE London: Hamish Hamilton (1985) Cloth, dw, 199 pp. Six short stories by a sometime bookseller. First British edition, fine. $45.00

103.... Gobineau (Count), in French: De Gobineau (Comte) TALES OF ASIA London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947 Cloth, dw, 295 pp. Six stories translated from the French by Lewis May. First British edition, fine. $75.00

104.... Gobineau (Count), in French: De Gobineau (Comte) THE CRIMSON HANDKERCHIEF New York: Harper and Brothers, 1927 Cloth, dw, 172 pp. Three short stories translated by Henry Logan Stuart. First British edition, fine. $95.00

105.... Gogol (Nicolai V.) TALES FROM GOGOL.Translated by Rosa Portnova. Introduction by Janko Lavrin. London: Sylvan Press (1945) Original red cloth, gilt190pp. First English edition, second printing. Nice in worn dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. An uncommon translation. Six stories, including Sorochinsky Fair, Christmas Eve, How The Two Ivans Quarrelled, The Nevsky Prospec t, The Coach and The Nose. $4.00

106.... Gogol (Nicolai V.) TALES OF GOOD AND EVIL. Translated with Introduction by David Magarshack. London: John Lehmann, 1949. Original green cloth, 304pp. First printing of the edition, in Chiltern Library series, nice copy in dust jacket, illus by Philippe Julian. $45.00

107.... Gogol (Nikolay) with Garnett (Constance) - tr. EVENINGS ON A FARM NEAR DIKANKA New York: Knopf, 1926 Cloth, dw, 306 pp. Eight tales. First American edition of Garnett's first translation. Dw price clipped and lightly frayed, very good. $125.00

108.... Gold (Ivan) NICKEL MISERIES London: Chatto & Windus, 1964 Cloth, dw, 210 pp. Five short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

109.... Graham (Winston) THE JAPANESE GIRL [AND OTHER STORIES]. London: Collins, 1971 Original off-green paper boards, 255pp. Very good in dust jacket; name inked-out on endpaper. First edition, first printing. $45.00

110.... Green (Joseph) AN AFFAIR WITH GENIUS London: Victor Gollancz, 1969 Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Nine science fiction short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

111.... Greig (Francis) THE BITE AND OTHER APOCRYPHAL TALES London: Jonathan Cape (1981) Cloth, dw, 166 pp. This collection consists of stories which thread a community together through its folklore. They are chilling in the fact that they all seem plausible, and many have been heard in one version or another. Greig puts these contempor ary myths onto paper with a quality of detail that makes them come alive. First British edition, fine. $45.00

112.... Haggard (H. Rider) SMITH AND THE PHAROAHS AND OTHER TALES New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1921 Cloth, 316 pp. Six short stories. First American edition. Previous owner's signature on title paage, otherwise fine. $75.00

113.... Haining (Peter) - editor A CIRCLE OF WITCHES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VICTORIAN WITCHRAFT STORIES New York: Taplinger Publishing Company (1971) Cloth, dw, 235 pp. Eighteen stories. First U.S. edition, very good. $45.00

114.... Haining (Peter) - editor DR. CALIGARI'S BLACK BOOK London: W.H. Allen, 1968 Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Thirteen short horror stories by various authors. First edition, fine. $45.00

115.... Haining (Peter) - editor MOVIE MONSTERS London: Severn House Publishers (1988) Cloth, dw, 282 pp. Twelve classic horror film stories with photographs from the original movies. First edition, fine. $45.00

116.... Haining (Peter) - editor THE GHOST SHIP: Stories of the Phantom Flying Dutchman London: William Kimber (1985) Cloth, dw, 206 pp. Sixteen short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

117.... Haining (Peter) - editor THE SHILLING SHOCKERS: STORIES OF TERROR FROM THE GOTHIC BLUEBOOKS London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1978 Cloth, dw, 183 pp. Bluebooks were the cheaper, plagiarised versions of the thick Gothic novels which were published at the turn of the century, when copyright laws did not exist. This anthology includes ten of the abridged, bluebook versions of horr or stories and early science fiction. The back section has reprints of the origional illustrations. First British edition, fine. $45.00

118.... Haining (Peter) - editor THE WITCHCRAFT READER London: Dennis Dobson (1969) Cloth, dw, 223 pp. Eight short stories about witches, wizards and warlocks, including Ray Bradbury's "The Mad Wizards of Mars." First edition, near fine. $45.00

119.... Haining (Peter) - editor TUNE IN FOR FEAR: A Choice of Supernatural Radio Stories London: William Kimber (1985) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Thirteen short stories, including H.G. Wells' "The Invasion from Mars." First edition, fine. $45.00

120.... Hall (James B.) US HE DEVOURS San Francisco: New Directions (1964) Cloth, dw, 185 pp. Fourteen short stories. First edition, dw worn and price clipped, very good. $40.00

121.... Halliwell (Leslie) A DEMON CLOSE BEHIND: A NEW COLLECTION OF UNEASY TALES London: Robert Hale (1987) Cloth, dw, 239 pp. Fourteen short horror stories. This is the author's first collection of fiction works. First British edition, fine. $55.00

122.... Halliwell (Leslie) A DEMON ON THE STAIR London: Robert Hale (1988) Cloth, dw, 240 pp. Fifteen short stories of the supernatural and an endpiece poem. First edition, fine. $65.00

123.... Harris (Frank) UNDREAM'D OF SHORES London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1924 Cloth, dw, 297 pp. Twelve short stories and an epilogue by the author. First British edition, fine. $150.00

124.... Harrison (M. John) THE ICE MONKEY London: Victor Gollancz (1983) Cloth, dw, 144 pp. Seven tales of fantasy. First edition, fine. $45.00

125.... Harrison (M. John) VIRICONIUM NIGHTS London: Victor Gollancz, 1985 Cloth, dw, 158 pp. Seven short stories of fantasy. First edition, fine. $45.00

126.... Haynes (Dorothy K.) THOU SHALT NOT SUFFER A WITCH - AND OTHER STORIES London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. (1949) Cloth, dw, 200 pp.Fantastical short stories illustrated by Mervyn Peake. First edition, fine. $65.00

127.... Heard (Gerald) THE LOST CAVERN AND OTHER TALES OF THE FANTASTIC London: Cassell and Company (1949) Cloth, dw, 267 pp. Four short stories. This is the first British edition. It is preceded by the American version, but is much more scarce. Fine. $90.00

128.... Hepworth (George H.) THE QUEEREST MAN ALIVE New York: R.F. Fenno & Co. (1897) Cloth, 272 pp. Six short stories from the turn of the century. Contents page has small tear that does not interfere with the text. First edition, fine. $45.00

129.... Hichens (Robert) THE MAN IN THE MIRROR London: Cassell & Co. (1950) Cloth, dw, 280 pp. Eight short stories. Two white spots on front cover block a small amount of text, small tears in cover as well. Book in fine condition, jacket is very good. First British edition. $75.00

130.... Higginson (Thomas Wentworth) TALES OF THE ENCHANTED ISLANDS OF THE ATLANTIC London: MacMillan & Co., 1898 Blue and green cloth, 259 pp. Twenty short stories and six illustrations by Albert Herter. First British edition, precedes American release, first American edition has different title page. British binding is not mentioned in the BAL. The first edit ion, very good. $175.00

131.... Hoffman (E.T.A. THE TALES OF HOFFMAN New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing (1963) Cloth, dw, 248 pp. Five short stories introduced and translated from the German by Michael Hoffman. First American edition, fine. $45.00

132.... Holdstock (Robert) IN THE VALLEY OF THE STATUES London: Faber and Faber (1982) Cloth, dw, 223 pp. Eight short stories. First edition copy signed by the author. Fine. $75.00

133.... Holland (Vyvyan) AN EVERGREEN GARLAND London: Cassell (1968) Cloth, dw, 160 pp. Eighteen short stories are comprised for Holland's final book. First edition, fine. $65.00

134.... Hope (Christopher) PRIVATE PARTS AND OTHER TALES London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1982) Cloth, dw, 164 pp. Ten short stories set in South Africa, explicating the racial tensions. First Bristish edition, fine. $55.00

135.... Hopkinson (Tom) THE LADY AND THE CUTTHROAT London: Jonathan Cape (1958) Cloth, dw, 254 pp. Sixteen short stories. First Bristish edition, fine. $95.00

136.... Hopkinson (Tom) THE TRANSITORY VENUS London: Horizon, 1948 Cloth, dw, 188 pp. Nine short stories. This is a first edition copy of the author's first collection of fiction. Fine. $90.00

137.... Houghton (Claude) BIRTHMARK London: Collins, 1950 Cloth, dw, 287 pp. Seventeen short crime stories. First British edition, fine and inscribed by the author. $125.00

138.... Houghton (Claude) THREE FANTASTIC STORIES London: Frederick C. Joiner, 1954 Cloth, 79 pp. Limited edition, #119/275, signed by the author. Fine. $95.00

139.... Household (Geoffrey) SABRES ON THE SAND London: Michael Joseph (1966) Cloth, dw, 215 pp. Seventeen short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

140.... Household (Geoffrey) TALES OF ADVENTURERS. London: Michael Joseph (1952) Original black cloth, 224pp. Spine a bit dull, but a nice copy. First edition, first printing, 14 stories. $45.00

141.... Household (Geoffrey) THE DAYS OF YOUR FATHERS London: Michael Joseph (1987) Cloth, dw, 184 pp. Fourteen short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

142.... Household (Geoffrey) THE EUROPE THAT WAS London: David & Charles (1979) Cloth, dw,192 pp. Twenty short stories set in Europe. The book is divided into blocks of Europe: Eastern, Romania, Hungary, Spain, England and France. Household is a widely travelled author whose works have frequently reflected his impressions of fo reign lands. First edition, fine. $55.00

143.... Housman (Laurence) BACK WORDS AND FORE WORDS: AN AUTHOR'S YEAR-BOOK London: Jonathan Cape (1945) Cloth, 264 pp. This is a chronoligical collection of plays, poems and prose written between 1893 and 1945. First British edition, very good. $35.00

144.... Housman (Laurence) IRONICAL TALES New York: George H. Duran (1927) Cloth, dw, 266 pp. Thirty short fables with ironic twists. Gold dustjacket is chipped, book is fine. First American edition. $95.00

145.... Housman (Laurence) MOONSHINE & CLOVER New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company (nd) Cloth, 220 pp. Eighteen fairy tales with engraved title page illustration by Clemence Housman. First American edition, Fine. $65.00

146.... Housman (Laurence) THE CLOAK OF FRIENDSHIP London: John Murray, 1905 Cloth, 192 pp. Seven short stories from early in Housman's career. First British edition, fine. $75.00

147.... Housman (Laurence) THE KIND AND THE FOOLISH: SHORT TALES OF MYTH, MAGIC & MIRACLE London: Jonathan Cape (1952) Cloth, dw, 239 pp. Thirty short stories. First British edition, fine. $125.00

148.... Housman (Laurence) WHAT-O'CLOCK TALES Oxford: Basil Blackwell (1932) Gold cloth, 225 pp. FiFteen short stories with print illustration by J.R. Monsell. First British edition, fine. $75.00

149.... Hughes (Richard) IN THE LAP OF ATLAS London: Chatto & Windus, 1979 Cloth, dw, 124 pp. Sixteen short stories about different aspects of Morocco, as observed by an outsider. First edition, fine. $65.00

150.... Humphreys (Emyr) NATIVES London: Secker and Warburg (1968) Cloth, dw, 255 pp. Ten short stories set in Wales. First edition, fine. $95.00

151.... Ionesco (Eugene) THE COLONEL'S PHOTOGRAPH London: Faber and Faber (1967) Cloth, dw, 177 pp. Six short stories translated from the French by Jean Stewart. "The Stroller in the Air" translated by John Russell. First edition in English, fine. $55.00

152.... Jones (Glyn) THE BLUE BED AND OTHER STORIES London: Jonathan Cape (1937) Cloth, dw, 245 pp. Nine short stories. Presentation copy of the author's first book, inscribed first edition, fine. $200.00

153.... Jones (Glyn) THE WATER MUSIC London: George Routledge and Company (1944) Cloth, dw, 162 pp. Twelve short stories by the Welsh author. First edition, fine. $125.00

154.... Jones (Gwyn) SHEPHERD'S HEY London: Staples Press (1953) Cloth, dw, 243 pp. Seven short stories. First British edition, dustjacket chipped in various places, book is fine. $65.00

155.... Jones (L.E.) THE BISHOP'S AUNT London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 Cloth, dw, 204 pp. Twelve short stories. First British edition, fine. $0.00

156.... Kavan (Anna) A BRIGHT GREEN FIELD London: Peter Owen Limited (1958) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Thirteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $110.00

157.... Kavan (Anna) I AM LAZARUS London: Jonathan Cape (1945) Cloth, dw, 146 pp. Fifteen short stories are included in Kavan's third book. First edition, fine. $200.00

158.... Kavan (Anna) JULIA AND THE BAZOOKA London: Peter Owen (1970) Cloth, dw, 157 pp. Fifteen short stories are presented in this posthumous collection. First edition, fine. $85.00

159.... Kavan (Anna) MY SOUL IN CHINA London: Peter Owen (1975) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. A novella and nine short stories comprise this posthumous first time publication. First edition, fine. $75.00

160.... Kelman (James) GREYHOUND FOR BREAKFAST London: Secker and Warburg (1987) Cloth, dw, 230 pp. Forty-seven short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

161.... Kennedy (Leigh) FACES London: Jonathan Cape (1986) Cloth, dw, 152 pp. Ten short stories about peculiar hauntings. First edition, fine copy of the author's first book. $65.00

162.... Kersh (Gerald) AN APE, A DOG AND A SERPENT. A Fantastic Novel. London: Heinemann (1945) Original black cloth, nice copy in slightly worn & reinforced dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $125.00

163.... Kersh (Gerald) BRAIN AND TEN FINGERS. A Novel. London: Heinemann (1943) Original black cloth, lovely copy in faintly dust-soiled dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $85.00

164.... Kersh (Gerald) CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SLIGHTLY OILED. London: Heinemann (1946) Original black cloth, nice in slightly worn dust jacket (small tears). First edition, first printing. Ten army life stories. $135.00

165.... Kersh (Gerald) CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS London: Heinemann (1949) Original black cloth, very good copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Small white sticker on endpaper; owner's inscription on verso of endpaper. $85.00

166.... Kersh (Gerald) FACES IN A DUSTY PICTURE. London: Heinemann (1944) Original black cloth, fine in faintly worn dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $175.00

167.... Kersh (Gerald) MEN ARE SO ARDENT. A Novel. London: Heinemann (1950) Original black cloth, nice copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Second edition of Kersh's first novel, which had first appeared in 1936. $75.00

168.... Kersh (Gerald) NEITHER MAN NOR DOG. 37 Stories. London: Heinemann (1946) Original black cloth. First edition, first printing, fine copy in very slightly worn dust jacket. This copy is nicely inscribed "For Donald Culross Peattie / I would give everything I ever wrote if I could boast that I had written AN ALMANAC FOR MOD ERNS. With admiration / Gerald Kersh." $200.00

169.... Kersh (Gerald) PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT. London: Heinemann (1947) Original black cloth, lovely copy in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Faint wear to jacket. $110.00

170.... Kersh (Gerald) THE BEST OF GERALD KERSH. 18 Stories selected and with a Preface by Simon Raven. London: Heinemann (1960) Original red cloth. Nice copy in dust jacket. First edition. Copyright page information inked out as often with British books of this period. $45.00

171.... Kersh (Gerald) THE BRAZEN BULL. Novel. London: Heinemann (1952) Original black cloth, some mottling. Very good in nice dust jacket, price-clipped. First edition, first printing. $110.00

172.... Kersh (Gerald) THE DEAD LOOK ON. London: Heinemann (1943) Original black cloth, fine in faintly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $185.00

173.... Kersh (Gerald) THE GREAT WASH. London: Heinemann (1955) Original black cloth. First edition, first printing, good sound copy in worn dust jacket. Tape marks on endpapers. The jacket is scarce. $45.00

174.... Kersh (Gerald) THE HORRIBLE DUMMY AND OTHER STORIES. London: Heinemann (1944) Original black cloth, nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Bookplate; owner's name in pencil dated 1947. 23 stories, the eponymous story with fantasy content. First edition, first printing. $200.00

175.... Kersh (Gerald) THE IOMPLACABLE HUNTER. London: Heinemann (1961) Original red cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $55.00

176.... Kersh (Gerald) THE SONG OF THE FLEA. A Novel. London: Heinemann (June 1950) Original black cloth, very good in repaired pictorial dust jacket. First edition, third printing, the book first appeared in August 1948. $40.00

177.... Kersh (Gerald) THE THOUSAND DEATHS OF MR. SMALL> London: Heinemann (1951) Original black cloth, fine in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. $85.00

178.... Kersh (Gerald) THE UGLY FACE OF LOVE AND OTHER STORIES. London: Heinemann (1960) Original blue cloth, nice copy in very slightly worned dust jacket. Agent's label on endpaper. First edition, first printing. 11 Stories. $95.00

179.... Kidd (David) ALL THE EMPEROR'S HORSES London: John Murray (1961) Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Ten short stories about adjusting to the revolutionary social oppression in China. First British edition, near fine. $65.00

180.... Kumin (Maxine) WHY CAN'T WE LIVE TOGETHER LIKE CIVILIZED HUMAN BEINGS? New York: The Viking Press (1982) Cloth, dw, 175 pp. Fourteen stories are included in this Pulitzer Prize winning (1973) poet's first work of short fiction. First edition, fine. $45.00

181.... La Farge (Oliver) THE DOOR IN THE WALL London: Victor Gollancz, 1966 Cloth, dw, 303 pp. Twelve short stories, posthumously published as a collection. First edition, fine. $75.00

182.... Lambton (Anthony) SNOW AND OTHER STORIES London: Quartet Books (1983) Cloth, dw, 134 pp. Seven short stories, with an introduction by Harold Acton. First edition, fine. $65.00

183.... Lawrence (Margery) NUMBER SEVEN QUEER STREET Sauk City (Wisconsin): Mycroft & Moran, 1969 Cloth, dw, 236 pp. Five short mysteries starring the psychic detective Dr. Miles Pennoyer. First edition, fine. $75.00

184.... Leach (Christopher) ENEMIES AND OTHER STRANGERS London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1986) Cloth, dw, 162 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

185.... Leach (Christopher) ENEMIES AND OTHER STRANGERS London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1986) Cloth, dw, 162 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

186.... Leach (Christopher) SCARS AND OTHER CEREMONIES London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1980) Cloth, dw, 154 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

187.... Level (Maurice) TALES OF MYSTERY AND HORROR New York: Robert M/ McBride & Co., 1920 Black and white checked cloth, 303 pp. Twenty-six short stories translated from the French by Alys Eyre Macklin. Second printing, first edition, very good. $75.00

188.... Levene (Caitlin) THE TEETH OF ANGELS: STORIES London: Hamish Hamilton (1989) Cloth, dw, 265 pp. Nineteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

189.... Lewis (Matthew Gregory) - editor TALES OF TERROR AND WONDER London: George Routledge and Sons, 1887 Red cloth, 283 pp. This is a reprinting of Lewis' 1799 and 1801 Germanic ballads "Tales of Terror" and "Tales of Wonder," respectively. This edition replicates the original verses, with the exception of one story from "Tales of Terror," because its four leaves were missing from the only copy available for reproduction. First edition of the compiled "Tales," very good. $40.00

190.... Lindsay (Jack) DEATH OF A SPARTAN KING London: Inca Books, 1974 Grey cloth, bound in quarter leather, 76 pp. Three short stories in limited edition, #198. Signed by the author. Illustrated by Noel Counihan. "Death of a Spartan King" is a revised version of 1937's "Come Home at Last," and the other two tales are first publications. First edition, fine. $95.00

191.... Lurie (Morris) RUNNING NICELY [Stories]. London: Hamish Hamilton (1979) Original blue cloth, 180pp. First English edition, fine in price-clipped dust jacket. The author is Australian. Dust jacket title is RUNNING NICELY AND OTHER STORIES. 17 Stories. $45.00

192.... MacDonald (Philip) DEATHS CHICANERY London: Herbert Jenkins (1963) Cloth, dw, 191 pp. Four short stories of crime and mystery. First British edition, fine. $125.00

193.... MacDonald (Philip) THE MAN OUT OF THE RAIN AND OTHER STORIES London: Herbert Jenkins (1957) Cloth, dw, 191 pp. Six short stories of crime and mystery. This book is described in it's praise as "Caviar for the crime addict." First British edition, fine. $150.00

194.... MacLaren-Ross (J.) BETTER THAN A KICK IN THE PANTS London: Lawson & Dunn (1945) Cloth, dw, 144 pp. Twenty short stories that deal with the effects of war on various aspects of society. Most of the tales are from the perspective of a child, and several are from the eyes of a discharged soldier. First edition, fine. $225.00

195.... MacLaren-Ross (J.) THE 9 MEN OF SOHO London: Allan Wingate (1946) Cloth, dw, 153 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine. $225.00

196.... Maitland (Sara) A BOOK OF SPELLS London: Michael Joseph (1987) Cloth, dw, 174 pp. Sisteen short stories. First edition, very good with some smudging on the dw. $45.00

197.... Matheson (Richard) BORN OF MAN & WOMAN London: Max Reinhardt (1956) Cloth, dw, 164 pp. Thirteen science fiction and fantasy short stories. This is a fine, first edition copy of Matheson's first collected publication. $350.00

198.... McCauley (Kirby) - editor FRIGHTS: NEW STORIES OF SUSPENSE AND SUPERNATURAL TERROR London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. (1976) Cloth, dw, 293 pp. Fifteen short stories by various authors. First edition, fine. $45.00

199.... McGahern (John) GETTING THROUGH London: Faber and Faber (1978) Cloth, dw, 151 pp. Ten short stories of Irish fiction. First edition, fine. $45.00

200.... Meyerstein (E.H.W.) BOLLOND & OTHER STORIES London:Neville Spearman (1958) Cloth, dw, 232 pp. Sixteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $37.50

201.... Meynell (Viola) COLLECTED STORIES. London: Max Reinhardt (May 1957) Original brown cloth, very nice in dust jacket. Previous owner's name neatly on endpaper. Sheaf of notes enclosed by intelligent reader, who notes the book was designed by Sir Francis Meynell. First edition, first printing. $55.00

202.... Meynell (Viola) LOUISE AND OTHER STORIES. London: James Barrie, 1954 Original gray cloth, 190pp. Very good copy in frayed dust jacket (inner tape repairs). First edition, first printing. 12 stories. $4.00

203.... Mines (Samuel) - editor STARTLING STORIES London: Cassell & Company (1954) Cloth, dw, 301 pp. Eleven short science fiction stories. First British edition, very good. $40.00

204.... Monsarrat (Nicholas) THE SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME & OTHER STORIES London: Cassell (1959) Cloth, dw, 228 pp. Ten short stories. First edition, fine. $125.00

205.... Moorhouse (Frank) FORTY-SEVENTEEN London: Faber and Faber (1988) Cloth, dw, 175 pp. Nineteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $55.00

206.... Moorhouse (Frank) SELECTED STORIES London: Angus and Robertson (1982) Cloth, dw, 208 pp. Twenty-three short stories written between 1964-1974. First edition, fine. $45.00

207.... Moorhouse (Frank) TALES OF MYSTERY AND ROMANCE London: Angus and Robertson (1977) Cloth, dw, 162 pp. Fourteen short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

208.... Moravia (Alberto) BITTER HONEY-MOON: AND OTHER STORIES London: Secker and Warburg, 1954 Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Eight short stories. First English edition, fine. $75.00

209.... Moravia (Alberto) COMMAND & I WILL OBEY YOU: AND OTHER STORIES London: Secker and Warburg (1969) Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Twenty-six short stories translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First edition in English, fine. $45.00

210.... Moravia (Alberto) LADY GODIVA AND OTHER STORIES London: Secker & Warburg (1975) Cloth, dw, 174 pp. Thirty-one short stories translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $45.00

211.... Moravia (Alberto) MORE ROMAN TALES London: Secker and Warburg, 1963 Cloth, dw, 255 pp. Thirty-one short stories translated by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $65.00

212.... Moravia (Alberto) ROMAN TALES London: Secker and Warburg, 1956 Cloth, dw, 229 pp. Twenty-seven short stories translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $85.00

213.... Moravia (Alberto) THE FETISH London: Secker and Warburg, 1964 Cloth, dw, 285 pp. Forty-one short stories translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $45.00

214.... Moravia (Alberto) THE VOICE OF THE SEA AND OTHER STORIES London: Secker and Warburg (1978) Cloth, dw, 216 pp. Thirty short stories translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $45.00

215.... Moravia (Alberto) THE WAYWARD WIFE: AND OTHER STORIES London: Secker and Warburg, 1960 Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Eight short stories selected and translated from Italian by Angus Davidson. First English edition, fine. $45.00

216.... Morton (J.B.) SPRINGTIME: TALES OF THE CAFE RIEU London: Constable (1956) Cloth, dw, 226 pp. Fifteen short stories. Inside of front cover has previous owner's signature. First British edition, fine. $55.00

217.... Mucha (Jiri) THE PROBLEMS OF LIEUTENANT KNAP London: The Hogarth Press, 1945 Cloth, dw, 158 pp. Thirteen short stories translated from the Czechoslavakian by E. Osers. Owner name on front free endpaper, dw lightly worn, VG. $65.00

218.... Munby (A.N.L.) THE ALABASTER HAND AND OTHER GHOST STORIES New York: The MacMillan Company, 1950 Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Fourteen short stories that were written while Munby was detained in a war-time prison camp. First American edition, fine. $75.00

219.... Naughton (Bill) LATE NIGHT ON WATLING STREET London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1959 Cloth, dw, 183 pp. Nineteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $65.00

220.... Nichols (Robert) FANTASTICA London: Chatto & Windus, 1923 Cloth, dw, 515 pp. Five short stories, including "Golgotha & Co.," one of the early science fiction novels about the future. First edition, very good with torn jacket. $75.00

221.... Norris (Leslie) SLIDING London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. (1978) Cloth, dw, 148 pp. Fourteen short stories set between world wars. First British edition, fine. $75.00

222.... Oliphant (Mrs. Margaret Oliphant) (nee Wilson) (1828-1897) STORIES OF THE SEEN AND UNSEEN. Four Stories. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902 Original green cloth, 316pp. First edition, first printing, fine. Of the four stories, one - "The Library Window" - appears here for the first time, her finest supernatural story in Bleiler's opinion. A similarly titled book with only three stories appeared from Boston, Roberts Bros., in 1889. Bookplate. $400.00

223.... Ortese (Anna Maria) THE BAY IS NOT NAPLES London: Collins, 1955 Cloth, dw, 190 pp. Eight short stories translated from Italian by Frances Frenaye. First English edition, fine. $60.00

224.... Pain (Barry) MORE STORIES London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. (1930) Orange cloth, 784 pp. Eight short stories. First British edition, fine. $55.00

225.... Parsons (Elizabeth) THE NIGHTINGALES SING London: Hamish Hamilton (1949) Cloth, dw, 176 pp. Seventeen short stories. First British edition, fine. $90.00

226.... Pirandello (Luigi) BETTER THINK TWICE ABOUT IT New York: E.P.Dutton & Co. (November, 1934) Green cloth, 309 pp. Thirteen short stories translated from Italian by Arthur and Henrie Mayne. First edition, second printing, fine. $45.00

227.... Pirandello (Luigi) HORSE IN THE MOON New York: E.P.Dutton & Co. (1932) Cloth, dw238 pp. Twelve short stories translated from Italian by Samuel Putnam. First edition in English, dw torn, otherwise fine. $75.00

228.... Pirandello (Luigi) SHORT STORIES New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959 Cloth, dw, 303 pp. Twenty-two stories translated by Lily Duplaix, twenty-one of which are first time publications in English. First edition, fine. $45.00

229.... Pirandello (Luigi) THE MEDALS AND OTHER STORIES New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1939 Cloth, dw, 284 pp. Nineteen short stories. Previous owner's notes on content page (does not interfere with text). First edition in English, fine. $75.00

230.... Pirandello (Luigi) THE NAKED TRUTH AND OTHER STORIES New York: E.P.Dutton & Co. (1934) Gold cloth, 308 pp. Twelve short stories translated from Italian by Arthur and Henrie Mayne. First edition in English, limited 1/2000. Fine. $45.00

231.... Pirandello (Luigi) THE NAKED TRUTH AND OTHER STORIES London: The Bodley Head (1947) Cloth, dw, 219 pp. Twelve stories translated from Italian by Arthur and Henrie Mayne. Second edition, fine. $45.00

232.... Plomer (William) THE CHILD OF QUEEN VICTORIA London: Jonathan Cape (1933) Cloth, dw, 279 pp. Eleven short stories broken into 3 thematic settings: Greece, Africa and France. Dw is reinforced. This book is exceptionally scarce in dustjacket. First edition, fine. $400.00

233.... Priestley (J.B.) THE OTHER PLACE Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd. (1953) Navy cloth, 265 pp. Nine short stories. First edition, very good. $45.00

234.... Pritchett (V.S.) IT MAY NEVER HAPPEN London: Chatto & Windus, 1946 Cloth, dw, 186 pp. Fourteen short stories. First edition, second impression, price clipped, very good. $45.00

235.... Pudney (John) IT BREATHED DOWN MY NECK London: John Lane (1946) Cloth, dw, 219 pp. Eighteen short stories of the supernatural. First edition, very good in torn dustjacket. $65.00

236.... Reveley (Edith) THE ETRUSCAN COUPLE: AND OTHER STORIES London: Victor Gollancz, 1976 Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Twenty short stories are included in the first collection of Reveley's work. Inscribed, first edition, fine. $95.00

237.... Roberts (Kate) A SUMMER DAY London: Cardiff (1946) Cloth, dw, 121 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine copy of the author's first book. $150.00

238.... Robins (Elizabeth) THE MILLS OF THE GODS London: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd. (1920) Green cloth, 320 pp. Seven short stories. First British edition, first printing, fine. $225.00

239.... Rolt (L.T.C.) SLEEP NO MORE: GHOST STORIES London: Constable (1948) Blue cloth, 162 pp. Twelve short stories of the supernatural. First British edition, very good, sans jacket. $40.00

240.... Sage (Victor) DIVIDING LINES London: Chatto & Windus (1984) Cloth, dw, 166 pp. Six short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

241.... Salter (James) DUSK AND OTHER STORIES San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988 Cloth, dw, 157 pp. Eleven short stories. First edition, near fine with lightly bumped dw. $45.00

242.... Sansom (William) A CONTEST OF LADIES London: The Hogarth Press, 1956 Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Fifteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $115.00

243.... Sansom (William) A TOUCH OF THE SUN London: The Hogarth Press, 1952 Cloth, dw, 250 pp. Twelve short stories. First British edition, fine. $65.00

244.... Sansom (William) AMONG THE DAHLIAS London: The Hogarth Press, 1957 Cloth, dw, 214 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, with signed slip, fine. $65.00

245.... Sansom (William) AMONG THE DAHLIAS London: The Hogarth Press, 1957 Cloth, dw, 214 pp. Fourteen stories. First edition, dw rubbed, VG. $45.00

246.... Sansom (William) LORD LOVE US London: The Hogarth Press, 1954 Cloth, dw, 106 pp. Eight short stories, illustrated by Lynton Lamb. First British edition, fine. $85.00

247.... Sansom (William) SOMETHING TERRIBLE, SOMETHING LOVELY London: The Hogarth Press, 1948 Cloth, dw, 232 pp. Twenty-one short stories. Mark Schorer's copy. First British edition, fine. $85.00

248.... Sansom (William) SOUTH: ASPECTS AND IMAGES FROM CORSICA, ITALY AND SOUTHERN FRANCE London: Hodder & Stoughton (1948) Cloth, dw, 198 pp. Nine short stories. First British edition, jacket cracked, very good. $85.00

249.... Sansom (William) THE MARMALADE BIRD London: The Hogarth Press, 1973 Cloth, dw, 222 pp. Sixteen short stories. First British edition, very pretty, fine copy. $65.00

250.... Sansom (William) THE PASSIONATE NORTH London: The Hogarth Press, 1950 Cloth, dw, 250 pp. Ten short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

251.... Sansom (William) THE STORIES OF WILLIAM SANSOM London: The Hogarth Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 422 pp. Thirty-three short stories, selected from eight previous anthologies. First British edition, fine. $65.00

252.... Sansom (William) THE STORIES OF WILLIAM SANSOM London: The Hogarth Press (1963) Cloth, dw, 422 pp. Introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. First edition, dw lightly rubbed, very good. $65.00

253.... Sansom (William) THE ULCERATED MILKMAN London: The Hogarth Press, 1966 Cloth, dw, 224 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

254.... Sansom (William) THREE London: The Hogarth Press, 1946 Cloth, dw, 160 pp. Sansom's second book consists of three short stories. First British edition, jacket chipped, very good. $85.00

255.... Sansom (William) THREE London: The Hogarth Press, 1946 Cloth, dw, 160 pp. Sansom's second book consists of three short stories. First British edition, fine. $115.00

256.... Saxton (Josephine) THE POWER OF TIME London: Chatto & Windus (1985) Cloth, dw, 222 pp. Fourteen short stories of science fistion and fantasy. First British edition, fine. $45.00

257.... Sayers (Dorothy L.) IN THE TEETH OF THE EVIDENCE London: Victor Gollancz, 1939 Black cloth, 286 pp. Seventeen short stories. First British edition, sans dustjacket, very good. $95.00

258.... Schneider (Rolf) BRIDGES AND BARS London: Jonathan Cape (1967) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Seven short stories translated from the German by Michael Bullock. First English edition, fine. $45.00

259.... Sciascia (Leonardo) SICILIAN UNCLES: FOUR NOVELLAS Manchester: Carcanet (1986) Cloth, dw, 205 pp. Translated from the Italian by N. S. Thompson. First English edition, fine. $45.00

260.... Sciascia (Leonardo) THE WINE-DARK SEA Manchester: Carcanet (1985) Cloth, dw, 142 pp. Thirteen short, detective stories translated from the Italian by Avril Bardoni. First edition, fine. $45.00

261.... Shadbolt (Maurice) THE NEW ZEALANDERS London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 Cloth, dw, 256 pp. Eleven short stories are included in this New Zealand author's first book. First edition, signed presentation copy, fine. $150.00

262.... Sillitoe (Alan) MEN WOMEN AND CHILDREN New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1973) Cloth, dw, 189 pp. Nine short stories set in Nottingham. First American edition, fine. $45.00

263.... Sinclair (Clive) BED BUGS London: Allison and Busby (1982) Cloth, dw, 109 pp. Ten short stories. First British edition, fine. $75.00

264.... Sinclair (Clive) HEARTS OF GOLD London: Allison and Busby (1979) Cloth, dw, 147 pp. Thirteen short stories are presented in Sinclair's first collected work. This book later won the 1981 Somerset Maugham Award. First British edition, fine. $75.00

265.... Sitwell (Osbert) FEE FI FO FUM! London: MacMillan & Co., Ltd., 1959 Cloth, dw, 230 pp. Eight classic fairy tales, retold by Sitwell, and one original story, all told with a stronger angle on the adult perspective. First edition, fine. $45.00

266.... Soldati (Mario) THE COMMANDER COMES TO DINE London: John Lehman (1952) Cloth, dw, 223 pp. Three short stories, written under the guise of an aging impressario of the opera. First English edition, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise fine. $65.00

267.... Spark (Muriel) THE GO-AWAY BIRD London: MacMillan & Co., 1958 Cloth, dw, 215 pp. A novella and ten short stories. First edition, impeccable condition. $300.00

268.... Spence (Lewis) THE ARCHER IN THE ARRAS Edingburgh: Grant and Murray (1932) Light brown cloth, 256 pp. Twenty-two short stories of mystery and fantasy. First edition, sans dustjacket, very good. $85.00

269.... Standish (Robert) PRIVATE ENTERPRISE AND OTHER STORIES. London: Peter Davies (1954) Original orange cloth, 216pp. Very good copy. Swanson Hollywood agency stamps; tape marks on endpapers & traces of tape on dw flaps. Still, very good in dust jacket. Uncommon. First edition, first printing. 16 stories. $55.00

270.... Stewart (Natacha) EVIL EYE London: Heinemann (1973) Cloth, dw, 212 pp. Eight short stories and a novella. First British edition, fine. $90.00

271.... Swain (E.G.) THE STONEGROUND GHOST TALES Compiled from the recollections of the reverend Roland Batchel, Vicar of the Parish. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1912. Original pictorial blue cloth, 187pp. The covers are soiled and the spine dulled, but this is a good, sound copy, nonetheless, in the original binding. Cited in Locke, who had more than one copy over the years & who retained a copy in dust jacket. Nine ghost stories; the collection is dedicated to M.R. James. First edition, first printing. $300.00

272.... Symons (Julian) THE TIGERS OF SUBTOPIA London: MacMillan (1982) Cloth, dw, 221 pp. Eleven crime short stories. First British edition, fine. $55.00

273.... Tindall (Gillian) THE CHINA EGG London: Hodder and Stoughton (1981) Cloth, dw, 192 pp. Eight short stories. First edition, fine. $65.00

274.... Topor STORIES AND DRAWINGS London: Peter Owen (1968) Cloth, dw, 143 pp. of writing, unaginated illustrations. Twenty-eight short stories with some very twisted drawings, translated from the French by Margaret Crosland and David Le Vay. First English edition, previous owner's signature on first title p age, fine. $45.00

275.... Traven (B.) THE KIDNAPPED SAINT & OTHER STORIES. Edited by Rosa Elena Lujan and Mina C. & H. Arthur Klein. London: Allison & Busby (1978) Original black cloth, 198pp. Rosa Lujan adds "Remembering Traven" as an Introductory Essay. First English edition, fine in dust jacket. 9 stories plus "In the Freest State of the World". $45.00

276.... Turner (W.J.) FABLES, PARABLES AND PLOTS London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (1943) Cloth, dw, 120 pp. Twenty short works. First British edition, fine. $175.00

277.... Updike (David) OUT ON THE MARSH London: Constable (1989) Cloth, dw, 168 pp. Collection of tales written by John Updike's son. First U.K. edition, fine. $45.00

278.... Verga (Giovanni) & Lawrence (D.H.) - tr. LITTLE NOVELS OF SICILY Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925 Orange cloth, 191 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, fine. $65.00

279.... Wain (John) DEATH OF THE HIND LEGS New York: The Viking Press (1966) Cloth, dw, 186 pp. Eleven short stories. First edition, fine. $45.00

280.... Wakefield (H.R.) A GHOSTLY COMPANY London: Florin Books / Jonathan Cape (1932) Beige cloth, 256 pp. Twelve short stories. First edition, very good with stamp on front endpaper. $45.00

281.... Wakefield (H.R.) GHOST STORIES London: Florin Books / Jonathan Cape (1935) Beige cloth, 288 pp. Twenty-one short stories. First edition, second impression, previous owner's signature on inside cover, very good. $30.00

282.... Waltari (Mika) MOONSCAPE New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1954) Cloth, dw, 310 pp. Five short stories translated by Naomi Walford. Dustjacket torn, scarce first edition, fine. $65.00

283.... Ward (Philip) A LIZARD AND OTHER DISTRACTIONS London: Magpie Press (1969) Cloth, dw, 58 pp. Seventeen short shorts. First edition, limited edition (1/50), fine. $75.00

284.... Watson (Sheila) FOUR STORIES Toronto: The Coach House Press (1979) Cloth, dw, 62 pp. This is the author's second book. First edition, fine. $45.00

285.... Webb (Mary) THE JOY OF SPRING London: Jonathan Cape (1937) Cloth, dw, 383 pp. First combined edition of poems, prose and illustrations by Norman Hepple, fine. $225.00

286.... Wiggins (Marianne) HERSELF IN LOVE London: Collins, 1987 Cloth, dw, 184 pp. Fourteen short stories. First British edition, fine. $45.00

287.... Zwerenz (Gerhard) REMEBRANCE DAY: Thirteen Attempts in Prose to Adopt an Attitude of Respect London: Hutchinson (1966) Cloth, dw, 167 pp. Translated from the German by Eric Mosbacher. First English edition, fine. $75.00


http://serendipitybooks.com/shorts.html