Serendipity Books
About Serendipity Books
Catalogs Place an order What's New
Contact us Store Location Other Sites


Wrappered Fiction


 

1...... "One of the Victims" MONTE CARLO; ITS SIN AND SPLENDOR. Unknown (Published for the trade) (ca 1890) In pictorial, white and blue wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing on the edges. 278pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. Illustrated with original photographs. A non fiction account of society life in Monte Carlo and the goings on of wealthy American vacationers. Includes diagrams of the Monte Carlo gambling tables and comments on how to gamble and observations on various party's gambling habits. An amusing book. $25.00

2...... "Ouida" DAMARIS BERARDE. BEING THE SEQUEL TO "OTHMAR." NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities. Pages 251-480. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 2054. A continuation of OTHMAR. $25.00

3...... "Ouida" FRIENDSHIP: A SOCIETY ROMANCE. New York: The American News Company, Publishers' Agents (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped. The first leaf and last leaf are torn out, and the last page of text is detached and laid inside. 362pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Favorite Library, No. 167. $25.00

4...... "Ouida" OTHMAR: SEQUEL TO "PRINCESS NAPRAXINE" NY: George Munro's Sons, 1898 In pictorial wrappers. 250pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Ivy Series No. 466. $25.00

5...... "Ouida" editor PUCK: HIS VICISSITUDES, ADVENTURES, OBSERVATIONS, CONCLUSIONS, FRIENDSHIPS, AND PHILOSOPHIES. Chicago: M. A Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities and with a large section of the back top corner torn off. 492pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. Noted as Part I. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 323. An autobiography. Within the text of the book after hearing the memoir a woman comments, "I can't say I think much of your memoirs, my dear...And there's only one moral to be got out of them....That there is nothing on earth satisfactory except A GOOD DINNER." $25.00

6...... "Rita" ADRIAN LYLE. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1887 In white and blue printed wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 327pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. Originally issued in England under the title of "Gretchen." From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1215. $25.00

7...... "Rita" CORINNA. A STUDY. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped. 152pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 598. $25.00

8...... "Rita" CORINNA: A STUDY. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1885 In pictorial, white and blue wrappers, slightly chipped and worn. 152pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 598. $25.00

9...... "Rita" COUNTESS DAPHNE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and cracked from the spine. 319pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1772. A sentimental, yet amusing story of Daphne and her childhood playmate Tista. The book follows their lives, the music they study, and Daphne's romances and choices. Told from the point of view of a Stradiuarius violin obsessed with the woman at the heart of this book. $25.00

10..... "Rita" DARBY AND JOAN. NY: George Munro's Sons (1891) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 372pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1823. $25.00

11..... "Rita" FRAGOLETTA: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro's Sons (1891) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 316pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1774. $25.00

12..... "Rita" GOOD MRS. HYPOCRITE: A STUDY IN SELF-RIGHTEOUSNESS. NY: F. M. Buckles & Company, 1899 In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 284pp. A nice copy. From the Century Series, No. 3. Catherine MacPherson is an utterly unattractive woman filled with harsh principles, seeking a husband for the joy of managing a household. She moves to Australia and still can't find a man so she journeys to Scotland, joins a religious convent and spends the next ten years (four pages) doing good. At the end of that time period she's a nasty old woman who finds evil in everything and the story finally begins. $30.00

13..... "Rita" GRETCHEN: OR, ADRIAN LYLE. NY: George Munro's Sons (1888) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 404pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1298. $25.00

14..... "Rita" LIKE DIAN'S KISS. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1885. In blue and white illustrated wrappers, with a small hole and a corner of the spine unglued. 413pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 617. $25.00

15..... "Rita" LIKE DIAN'S KISS. NY: George Munro's Sons (1885) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 413pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 617. $25.00

16..... "Rita" MISS KATE OR CONFESSIONS OF A CARETAKER. NY: George Munro's Sons (1898) In blue and white pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 146pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Sweetheart series, No. 200. $25.00

17..... "Rita" MISS KATE: OR CONFESSIONS OF A CARETAKER. NY: George Munro's Sons (1887) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 146pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1192. $25.00

18..... "Rita" MY LADY COQUETTE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 319pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1769. The story of an annoyingly pretty and naive girl, Yolande, and how she comes to be married after many trying episodes, exclamation points, and question marks. $25.00

19..... Alexander (Mrs.) A FALSE SCENT. Philadelphia: Royal Publishing Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed at the extremities, with some water damage. Slightly worn. 102pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Royal series, No. 93. Also includes the short story, "A Bachelor's Bedroom," by Clement Bird. $25.00

20..... Alexander (Mrs.) FORGING THE FETTERS. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the edges. 151pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Savoy Series, No.47. A sentimental romance followed by "The Australian Aunt." $25.00

21..... Allen (B. C.) A MILLIONAIRE'S WIFE. Philadelphia: (Royal Publishing) 1903 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped near the spine and with slight foxing on the edges. A Special Edition copy. 348pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. $25.00

22..... An Alien Subject of the Crown THE PRINCE OF MULL: OR, GLIMPSES OF A ROYAL LIFE. London: Privately Printed for the Trade (ca. 1892) = title page [Chicago: Classic Publishing Co. (ca. 1893) = wrapper] In illustrated wrappers, chipped at the edges and spine. The front cover is loosened and almost detached from the spine. English sheets. 234pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Realistic series. An anonymous jab at the British royal family. $20.00

23..... An Alien Subject of the Crown THE PRINCE OF THE MULL: OR GLIMPSES OF ROYAL LIFE. London: Privately Printed for the Trade = title page [Chicago: Classic Publishing Co.] (Ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 234pp. Very nice copy. $25.00

24..... An Alien Subject of the Crown THE PRINCE OF THE MULL: OR GLIMPSES OF ROYAL LIFE. London: Privately printed for the Trade (ca. 1890) = title page / Chicago: Classic Publishing Co. (ca. 1890) = wrapper In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the edges, chipped on the spine. 234pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Realistic series. $25.00

25..... An Indian Exile THE MAHARAJAH'S GUEST. Chicago & NY: F. T. Neely (1894) In slightly worn pictorial wrappers with some chipping on the spine. 314pp. Cheap paper. Good copy. From Neely's Popular Library, No. 22. By a woman author from India. $25.00

26..... Anonymous TWENTY CONFESSIONS BY TWENTY WOMEN FROM REAL LIFE. NY: Published for the trade (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed around the edges. Export Edition. 212pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. Stories of prostitution told by members of the profession, with a preface condemning the men who employ prostitutes and contribute to the disintegration of Public Hygiene. $30.00

27..... Anonymous TWENTY TALES BY TWENTY WOMEN: FROM REAL LIFE IN CHICAGO. Chicago: Novelty Publishing Co. (1903) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed around the edges. 316pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. Stories of prostitution and different "fallen women," from Chicago. Perhaps the moralistic tone is conveniently used to deal with taboo material, to what ends depends a bit on the reader. $25.00

28..... Anonymous TWENTY TALES BY TWENTY WOMEN: FROM REAL LIFE IN CHICAGO. Chicago: Novelty Publishing Co. (1903) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed around the edges. 316pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. Stories of prostitution and different "fallen women," from Chicago. Perhaps the moralistic tone is conveniently used to deal with taboo material, to what ends depends a bit on the reader. $25.00

29..... Barrie (J. M.) A TILLYLOSS SCANDAL. NY: Lovell, Coryell & Co. (1893) In printed wrappers, slightly chipped and beginning to peel from the spine. 270pp. A very nice copy. From the Belmore Series, No. 17. $25.00

30..... Besant (Walter) KATHARINE REGINA: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith, Publishers (ca. 1904) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the spine and edges. 205pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Arrow Library series, No. 310. The story of a young woman's trials and tribulations during the course of her engagement. $25.00

31..... Besant (Walter) UNCLE JACK. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1900 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with some foxing on the edges. 74pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Savory Series, No. 147. $25.00

32..... Black (William) MR. PISISTRATUS BROWN, M.P.: IN THE HIGHLANDS. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1893) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and frayed at the edges. 83pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1506. Tale of a member of the House of Commons and his friend wandering the Scottish Highlands. Intersting material. $25.00

33..... Black (William) MR. PISISTRATUS BROWN, M.P: IN THE HIGHLANDS. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1893) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and frayed at the edges. With a pink ink stamp on the front cover. 83pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1506. Tale of a member of the House of Commons and his friend wandering the Scottish Highlands. Intersting material. $25.00

34..... Black (William) ROMEO AND JULIET. Chicago: Max Stein Publisher (ca. 1908) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the spine and edges. ROMEO AND JULIET, pages 109-162. Also includes WOVEN ON FATE'S LOOM by Charles Garvice, pages 93-140. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Heart Series. Two short novels set in England and full of melodrama. $25.00

35..... Braeme (Charlotte M.) & John Coleman MY POOR WIFE. AND CURLY: AN ACTOR'S STORY. NY: George Munro's Son's, 1885. In blue and white wrappers, slightly rubbed. Blue ink stamp on the cover. Four pages are cut too large. 114pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Seaside Library Pocket Editions series, No. 504. Although there are two stories by two separate author's the wrapper lists only Coleman's novella, CURLY: An Actor's Story. $25.00

36..... Broughton (Rhoda) COMETH UP AS A FLOWER. New York: Street & Smith, Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities, chipped on the spine, and slightly rubbed. 205pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Arrow Library series, No. 164. $25.00

37..... Brown (Charles Walter) compiler PATRIOTIC RECITATIONS AND READINGS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (1903) In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 67pp. A very nice copy. A collection of patriotic and heroic selections, including prose and poetry on the affairs of the state, national holidays and birthday's of interest to American history. $25.00

38..... Buchanan (Robert) THE HEIR OF LINNE. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the edges with one large chip from the front cover, not disturbing any text or illustration. 185pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Savoy Series, No. 196. Set in Scotland, this is the story of Willie the Hermit and a young man who must prove his identity to claim his inheritance. $25.00

39..... Chambers THE ARAB WIFE AND A STRANGE CLUE. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. Tales from Chambers's Journal. In orange illustrated wrappers, very slightly frayed at the extremities. 144pp. A very nice copy. $35.00

40..... Cooper (James Fenimore) PRECAUTION: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1890) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing. 279pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 422. Also in the volume is William Cullen Bryant's "Discourse on the Life, Genius, and Writings of J. Fenimore Cooper." $25.00

41..... Cooper (James Fenimore) SATANSTOE; OR, THE LITTLEPAGE MANUSCRIPTS: A TALE OF THE COLONY. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1884 In white and blue printed wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 312pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 420. $25.00

42..... Cooper (James Fenimore) THE CHAINBEARER; OR, THE LITTLEPAGE MANUSCRIPTS. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1884 In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped and with a stain on the cover. 299pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 419. $25.00

43..... Cummins (Maria S.) EL FUREIDIS. Boston & NY: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1890 In wrappers frayed on the edges and slightly chipped on the spine. 379pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Riverside Paper Series, No. 23. A story set in the Middle East, mainly Lebanon, and a village called El Fureidis. The author demonstrates knowledge of the region and culture throughout in the book, in a comfortable manner that suggests she experienced it for herself. $25.00

44..... Curtis (George William) PRUE AND I Chicago: W. B Conkey (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with some foxing on the edges. 183pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Calumet series, No. 508. $25.00

45..... Dawson (Elinor) CONFESSIONS OF A TYPEWRITER OF MERCIFUL UNTO ME, A SINNER. Chicago: Charles C. Thompson, 1912 In full color pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 446pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. $25.00

46..... De Morgan (John) FOOLING THE ENEMY: A STORY OF THE SIEGE OF BOSTON. NY: Street & Smith, Publishers (1904) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges and slightly chipped on the spine. With slight rubbing and foxing at the edges. 211pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Boys of Liberty Library series, No. 17. Story of the American Revolution, beginning in Boston. $25.00

47..... Detlef (Carl) A RUSSIAN COUNTRY HOUSE. New York: Worthington Company, 1890 In illustrated wrappers, chipped at the extremities, with some water damage around the edges, and cracking slightly at the binding. There is a pink ink stamp on the first blank page. 311pp. A fair copy. From the Rose Library series, No. 3. Translated from the German by Mrs. J. W. Davis, and with "Photogravure" Illustrations by Walter H. Goater. $25.00

48..... Du Boisgobey (F.) SEALED LIPS. NY: M. J. Ivers & Co., 1888 In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with some foxing on the edges of the cover. 240pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Ivers Series, No. 25. $25.00

49..... Du Boisgobey (F.) THE SCULPTOR'S DAUGHTER. (MARGOT LA BALAFREE.) NNY: M. J. Ivers & Co. In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped with some foxing on one edge. 95pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Ivers Detective Series, No. 31. $25.00

50..... DuBoisgobey (F.) BABIOLE, THE PRETTY MILLINER. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1884 In white and blue printed wrappers, very slightly chipped. 121pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 328. From the French. $25.00

51..... DuBoisgobey (F.) HIS GREAT REVENGE. Chicago: M. A Donohue & Co (ca 1890) In pictorial, color wrappers, slightly chipped and worn. 200pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Flashlight Detective series, No. 14. $25.00

52..... DuBoisgobey (F.) HIS GREAT REVENGE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and worn. 200pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 62. Accidental poisioning convienently kills off a young Frenchman's wealthy relatives while sparing his life. However, the fun begins when a mystery man appears with the truth and a proposition. A frivolous, but fun story designed to torture the hero for two hundred pages and again in a sequel. $25.00

53..... DuBoisgobey (F.) THE PRIMA DONNA'S HUSBAND. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1885 In white and blue printed wrappers, very slightly chipped. 147pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 475. $25.00

54..... DuBoisgobey (F.) THE RED LOTTERY TICKET. NY: M. J. Ivers & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped. 100pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Ivers' Detective Series, No. 23. $25.00

55..... DuBoisgobey (F.) THE RED LOTTERY TICKET. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped with slight foxing near the edges. 104pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1765. $25.00

56..... DuBoisgobey (F.) ZIZ-ZAG THE CLOWN; OR THE STEEL GAUNTLETS. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1885 In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing. 188pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 522. $25.00

57..... Dumas (Alexander) EDMUND DANTES. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In color pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 378pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 19. The sequel to THE COUNT OF MONTE-CRISTO. The novel follows the career of Edmund Dantes, first as Count and then as the Deputy from Marseilles as he takes part in the French Revolution of 1848. $25.00

58..... Dumas (Alexander) THE THREE GUARDSMEN. Chicago: M. A Donohue & Co. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine where the print has also been rubbed away. 374pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library Series, No. ?. An adventure novel in the spirit of the author's other novels. $25.00

59..... Dumas (Alexander) THE VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE: BEING THE CONTINUATION OF "THE THREE MUSKETEERS" AND "TWENTY YEARS AFTER." NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, chipped at the extremities and slightly foxed. 488pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 2064. An adventure novel set during the days of Louis XIV. $25.00

60..... Dumas (Alexander) THE WATCHMAKER. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1896 In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Slightly worn. 165pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 2062. $25.00

61..... Dumas (Alexander) VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with slight foxing. 419pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 25. $20.00

62..... Dumas (Alexander) VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped. 419pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 25. A historical novel set in 17th Century France among castles, princes, and Louis XIV. $25.00

63..... Dumas (Alexander) VISCOUNT DE BRAGELONNE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with slight foxing. Partially loosened from the spine. 419pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 25. $20.00

64..... Dumas (Alexandre) JOSEPH BALSAMO. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers. 206pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Alert Library series, No. 160. $25.00

65..... Dumas (Alexandre) JOSEPH BALSAMO: OR BALSAMO, THE MAGICIAN. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Ca, 1900. In pictorial wrappers. 206pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Albert Library, No. 160. $25.00

66..... Eliot (George) SILAS MARNER: THE WEAVER OF RAVELOE. NY: Log Cabin Press (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers. 164pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Log Cabin Series, No. 36. $30.00

67..... Erskine (Mrs. T.) WYNCOTE. NY: George Munro, 1892 In illustrated wrappers. 328pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Editions, No. 2043. $25.00

68..... Evans (Augusta J.) BEULAH: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. 1901 In illustrated wrappers, slightly rubbed and chipped at the extremities. 492pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Madison Square Library series, No. 141. The melodramatic story of a girl's somewhat generically difficult life. However, the heorine is good so count on a high note at the end. A good example of a formula story that maintains the conventions of society. $25.00

69..... Evans (Augusta J.) ST. ELMO: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1896) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 565pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. The story of an orphan girl who, after witnessing her grandfather's deadly defeat in a duel, must make her own way in the world. She finds her way rather quickly and the book concentrates on her expeirecne with the Murray family over the years. Thick with Biblical references and allusions, the dialogue is over the top, and the girl's purity and goodness saccharine. $25.00

70..... Fane (Frances Gordon) A MAN AND A MAID. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. 1902 In blue wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and chipped on one corner. With slight water damage. 301pp. A nice copy. A story of Bohemian life in New York. $25.00

71..... Forrester (Mrs.) VIVA. New York: The American News Company (ca. 1890) In wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges and chipped on the spine. 262pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Favorite Library series, No. 111. $25.00

72..... Gaboriau (Emile) A THOUSAND FRANCS REWARD. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 113pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1015. Also includes several short stories by Gaboriau entitled "Military Sketches" and CARMEN: The Power of Love, by Prosper Merimee. Translated from the French by M. J. Safford. $25.00

73..... Gaboriau (Emile) FILE NO. 113 Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 238pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Alert Library series, No. 49. $25.00

74..... Gaboriau (Emile) LECOQ, THE DETECTIVE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, chipped, slightly foxed. 230pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 108. $25.00

75..... Gaboriau (Emile) OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the extremities, peeling from the spine, and with a stain on the front cover. 370pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Peerless Library series, No. 18. $25.00

76..... Gaboriau (Emile) PROMISES OF MARRIAGE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 144. A young man from Bordeaux becomes the head of a crumbling fortune then seeks a wife of beauty, intelligence, and most importantly, money. 74pp. Also includes "John Barrington Cowles." 28pp. $25.00

77..... Gaboriau (Emile) THE HONOR OF THE NAME. SQUEL TO "MONSIEUR LECOQ." NY: George Munro's Sons, 1891. In blue and white printed wrappers, slightly chipped and very slightly rubbed. 318pp. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1841. $25.00

78..... Gaboriau (Emile) THE LITTLE OLD MAN OF THE BATIGNOLLES: A CHAPTER FROM A DETECTIVE'S MEMOIR. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and rubbed. 83pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1083. Also includes the stories, "A Fit of the Blues" and "One New Year's Eve." $25.00

79..... Gaboriau (Emile) THE MYSTERY OF ORCIVAL. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges and the corners of the first twelve pages, not disturbing the text. 202pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Savoy Series, No. 105. A father and son find the body of a Countess on the banks of the Seine to begin this who-done-it. $25.00

80..... Garland (Hamlin) A MEMBER OF THE THIRD HOUSE. Chicago: F. J. Schulte & Co., 1892 In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and with some stain on the front left edge. 239pp. Nice copy. From the Ariel Library series, No. 15. $30.00

81..... Garvice (Charles) A MODERN JULIET. NY: George Munro's Sons: Publishers (1891) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine, extremities, and on the upper corner of several pages. The paper is very brittle. There are two ink stamps of The Library of Congress on the first page. 371pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Laurel Library series, No. 39. $25.00

82..... Gedney (Frederick G.) SHENANDOAH; OR, THE HORIZON'S BAR. A STORY OF THE WAR. NY: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co. 1890 Presumed first edition issued in wrappers. There must have been a cloth edition as the book is listed in Wrt. 3 # 2144. Our copy is in series, the New Stories of Thrilling Adventure, No. 9, a wrappered depicting four vingette scenes, frayed at the extremities and chipped on the spine. 241pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. The story begins at the close of the Civil War with a Union officer, Rollin Vincent, returning reluctantly to the "burden of life." There are only two known holdings of the book at Yale and Ohio State. Rare. $95.00

83..... George (Henry) A PERPLEXED PHILOSOPHER: BEING AN EXAMINATION OF MR. HERBERT SPENCER'S VARIOUS UTTERANCES ON THE LAND QUESTION, WITH SOME INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO HIS SYNTHETIC PHILOSOPHY. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911 In white wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 276pp. A very nice copy. $30.00

84..... George (Henry) A PERPLEXED PHILOSOPHER: BEING AN EXAMINATION OF MR. HERBERT SPENCER'S VARIOUS UTTERANCES ON THE LAND QUESTION, WITH SOME INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO HIS SYNTHETIC PHILOSOPHY. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911 In white wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 276pp. A very nice copy. $30.00

85..... George (Henry) A PERPLEXED PHILOSOPHER: BEING AN EXAMINATION OF MR. HERBERT SPENCER'S VARIOUS UTTERANCES ON THE LAND QUESTION, WITH SOME INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO HIS SYNTHETIC PHILOSOPHY. Garder City & NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1911 In white wrappers. 276pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. $35.00

86..... Giles (Marie F.) HER GAME OF CONSEQUENCES OR THE END OF THE JOURNEY. London: Privately Printed for the Trade = title page [Chicago: Classic Publishing] (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers. Bottom corner of the back cover and last few pages torn. 216pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. $25.00

87..... Giles (Marie F.) HER GAME OF CONSEQUENCES: OR THE END OF THE JOURNEY. London: Privately printed for the Trade (ca. 1890) = title page / Chicago: Classic Publishing Company (ca. 1890) = wrapper In pictorial wrappers, chipped at the spine, with a one inch chip from the front cover. 216pp. A nice copy. From the Realistic Series. $25.00

88..... Glyn (Elinor) THE VISITS OF ELIZABETH. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges with slight foxing. 167pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 253. Relatively tame story told in letters from a girl to her mother describing the girl's visits among her kin. $25.00

89..... Goldsmith (Oliver) THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD: A TALE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges with slight foxing. 161pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1316. One man who is a priest, a husband, and a father, tells a domestic tale. $25.00

90..... Grand (Sarah) IDEALA. Chicago: Homewood Publishing Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, frayed at the extremities, slightly rubbed and foxed. The bottom corner of the first seven pages is chipped, not affecting the text. 192pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Calumet Series, No. 173. Ideala is a young English woman faced with potential slavery to social conventions. She must decide whether to leave an unfaithful husband for a man she truly loves. She eventually makes the "right" decision to leave him but not take up with another. Ideala leaves for China, to return later and devote her life to helping the weak members of her sex. $25.00

91..... Grant (Robert) THE REFLECTIONS OF A MARRIED MAN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892 Wrt. 3 #2240. Nine holdings listed. Our copy: in yellow wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and chipped on the spine and peeling from the binding. Some pencil marking inside 165pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. $25.00

92..... Gray (Maxwell) THE LAST SENTENCE. NY: Lovell, Coryell, and Company, 1894 Slightly worn in pictorial wrappers, with slight fraying at the extremities and slightly chipped on the spine. Ink blotches near the top of the front cover. 491pp. A nice copy. From the Illustrated Series, No. 20. With illustrations by Albert Hencke. One man marries a woman, then thinking she's dead marries another. Guess what happens next. Dramatic, but somewhat intriguing despite the obvious. $25.00

93..... Gunter (Archibald Clavering) ADRIENNE DE PORTALIS: A NOVEL. New York: Hurst & Company, Publishers (1900) Variant of Wrt. 3 #2314, Hurst imprint rather than Home Publishing Company. Our copy is in wrappers, chipped on the extremities and the spine. 309pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. $25.00

94..... Gunter (Archibald Clavering) BARON MONTEZ OF PANAMA AND PARIS: A NOVEL. NY; Hurst & Company (ca. 1893) Wrt. 3, number 2316 is publ;ished by the Home Publishing Company, 1893, NY. Our copy lists a different publishers and is in wrappers. In wrappers, chipped at the edges and spine. The front cover is detached from the spine. 266pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. $20.00

95..... Gunter (Archibald Clavering) THE CHANGING PULSE OF MADAME TOURAINE. NY: The Home Publishing Compnay (1905) In pictorial wrappers, with slight fraying at the extremities and chipped on the spine where most of the print has peeled away. 228pp. A nice copy. $25.00

96..... Harvey (W. H. "Coin") THE BOOK. Monte Ne, AR: Mundus Publishing (1932) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and with tape repair at the spine. 223pp. A book of social commentary with a focus on the financial situation in the United States. $25.00

97..... Holley (Marietta) SAMANTHA AMONG THE BRETHREN. Springfield, Ohio: Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick (1897) Wrt. 3 #2713, published in New York and London by Funk & Wagnalls, 1890. Our edition is later in series. In pictorial wrappers, slightly worn with chips on the spine and slightly frayed edges. Owner's signature on the cover. 232pp. With illustrations. A nice copy. From the Farm & Fireside Library series, No. 152. One in a series of Samantha books written under the pseudonym "Josiah Allen's wife." $25.00

98..... Holmes (Mary J.) MADELINE. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1881) In illustrated wrappers with partial stain on front cover. 374pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. $25.00

99..... Holmes (Mrs. Mary J.) COUSIN MAUDE NY: J. S. Ogilvie (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slight foxing on the edge. 250pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Sunset Series, No. 221. $25.00

100.... Holmes (Mrs. Mary J.) COUSIN MAUDE. New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges of the spine frayed at the extremities, with slight water damage to the top edge. 250pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Sunset Series, No. 221. $25.00

101.... Knott (William Wilson) HIS FATAL WAGER: A HIGHLY SENSATIONAL AND REALISTIC NOVEL. Chicago: William Wilson Knott (Bow-Knot Pub.) (ca 1890) In pictorial, pink and blue wrappers, slightly chipped with slight water marks on the front cover and several pages. 334pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Bow-Knot Series. The book includes a dedication to James K. McNeill, Esq., a long Publisher's Preface, and a short author's note. This is a novel of prison life as explained by Knott in his preface. He discovered the original manuscript while serving a 13 month prison term at Joliet. Knott claims to have found the mss in the ventialtor of his cell and sites Adrian Vaughn as the original author. He managed to take the manuscript with him upon his release. Knott then reworked the piece and published. The author's note is by Adrian Vaughn, probably taken from the mss as Knott never met the alleged author. Vaughn comments only on his state as a convict and the events that led him to a life term in prison. $25.00

102.... Lancaster (A. E.) ALL'S DROSS BUT LOVE: A STRANGE RECORD OF TWO REINCARNATED SOULS. NY: George Munro, (1891) In illustrated wrappers. 64pp. Some pages uncut. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1898. Republished from the Christmas number of the New York Morning Journal, December 16, 1888. $25.00

103.... Lanza (Clara) A MODERN MARRIAGE. NY: Street & Smith (1901) In pictorial wrappers with some chipping on the spine, and back cover detached from the spine. 319pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Eagle Series, No. 245. $25.00

104.... Lathrop (George Parsons) TWO SIDES OF A STORY: OLEY GROW'S DAUGHTER. - MRS. WINTERROWD'S MUSICALE. - "UNFINISHED." - MARCH AND APRIL. - RAISING CAIN. NY: Cassell & Co Limited (1889) In green illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and tanned on the spine. 238pp. A very nice copy. From Cassell's Sunshine Series of Choice Fiction, Vol. I No. 33. Collection of short stories. $30.00

105.... LeQueux (William) DEVIL'S DICE Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and cracked on the spine, with some discoloration. 290pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Oriental Library Series, No. 20. $25.00

106.... LeQueux (William) DEVIL'S DICE. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1897) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed. 290pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 20. $25.00

107.... Lee (Margaret) MAY BLOSSOM; OR, BETWEEN TWO LOVES. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers, (1903) In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine, frayed on the extremities, and with slight foxing. 127pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Sweetheart series, No. 280. Set in Hampton, Virginia, this is a story of a young woman and romance. $25.00

108.... Lee (Margaret) MAY BLOSSOM; OR BETWEEN TWO LOVES. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1903 In pictorial, white and blue wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing on the edges. 127pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Sweetheart Series, No. 280. $25.00

109.... Leonhart (Rudolph) ONLY A WOMAN. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co. (1899) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and slightly foxed. Upper right corner is bumbed. 255pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. $60.00

110.... Lever (Charles) THE CONFESSIONS OF HARRY LORREQUER. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. Small tears on title page. 473pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Modern Authors' Library series, No. 289. $25.00

111.... Lewald (Fanny) CUPID'S DISGUISE; OR, THE MASK OF BEAUTY. A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith, Publishers (1894) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and rubbed, with some foxing at the extremities and cracking at the spine. 340pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Eagle Series, No. 398. Set on the Baltic Sea and the peninsula called Hela during the early 1800s. This is a story of Catherine, raised by her grandmother after her mother dies in childbirth. Then later as an adult when she takes a position as maid in a German household. A tragedy. $25.00

112.... Linton (Mrs. E. Lynn) STABBED IN THE DARK. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing near the edges. 141pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 817. From an idea inspired by Mr. Rudolf Lehmann's picture, "The Confessional." Beatrice, a young Italian woman, copes with the complications of love, marraige, and murder. A classic tale of the man who loves his brother's wife, and the sacrificial wife who ruins herself to save someone else who no one really cares about. $25.00

113.... Locke (Wm. J.) SOME WOMEN AND A MAN: A COMEDY OF CONTRASTS. London: Privately Printed for the trade [Chicago: Classic Publishing Co. on cover] (Ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers with some spotting and slightly chipped on the spine and loosened. Cheap paper. Nice copy. Printed in America from English plates. $25.00

114.... Lyall (Edna) IN THE GOLDEN DAYS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. Pink stamp on the cover and title page. 383pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Modern Authors' Library series, No. 43. $25.00

115.... Lyall (Edna) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SLANDER. NY: George Munro's Son's, 1887. In blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped. 119pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Seaside Library Pocket Editions series, No. 1197. Also includes "JERRY" and Other Stories, By The "Duchess". $25.00

116.... Lyall (Edna) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SLANDER. NY: George Munro's Son's, 1887. In blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped. 119pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Seaside Library Pocket Editions series, No. 1197. Also includes "JERRY" and Other Stories, By The "Duchess". $25.00

117.... Lyall (Edna) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SLANDER. NY: George Munro's Son's, 1887. In blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped. 119pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Seaside Library Pocket Editions series, No. 1197. Also includes "JERRY" and Other Stories, By The "Duchess". $25.00

118.... Lyall (Edna) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SLANDER. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1887 In white and blue printed wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. Top corners of pages 1-39 are clipped. 119pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. Also includes "JERRY," And other stories by The "Duchess." From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1197. $25.00

119.... Lynch (Lawrence L.) OUT OF A LABYRINTH: A THRILLING AMERICAN DETECTIVE STORY. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1892. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed on the cover. With a purple ink stamp on the cover. 471pp. A nice copy. From the Library of Choice Fiction series, No. 55. With illustrations. $25.00

120.... Lytton (Lord Bulwer) THE COMING RACE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly water warped. 218pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Alert Library series, No. 31. $25.00

121.... Lytton (Lord Bulwer) THE COMING RACE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly water warped. 218pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Alert Library series, No. 31. $25.00

122.... Lytton (Lord Bulwer) THE COMING RACE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly water warped. 218pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Alert Library series, No. 31. $25.00

123.... Lytton (Lord Bulwer) THE COMING RACE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly water warped. 218pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Alert Library series, No. 31. $25.00

124.... Lytton (Lord Edward Bulwer) ERNEST MALTRAVERS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, with some foxing and a slight chip on the top edge of the spine. 455pp. Very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library, No. 238. $25.00

125.... Lytton (Sir E. Bulwer) ERNEST MALTRAVERS. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1883) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped with very slight foxing. 267pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 90. $25.00

126.... Mann (Mrs. Fairman) COWARD AND COQUETTE: A NOVEL. Chicago: Donohue Brothers (1901) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and slightly foxed. 291pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Moder Authors' Library series, No. 232. $25.00

127.... Marlitt (E.) THE OLD MAM'SELLE'S SECRET. NY: Hurst and Company Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and extremities, and loosening from the spine. Also slightly discolored and foxing near the spine. 241pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the hawthorne Library series, No. 145. Translated from the German by E. H. $25.00

128.... Marlitt (E.) THE OLD MAM'SELLE'S SECRET. NY: Hurst and Company Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and extremities, and with slight foxing. 241pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Hawthorne Library series, No. 145. Translated from the German by E. H. $25.00

129.... Marryat (Captain) JAPHET IN SEARCH OF A FATHER. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1892 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with some foxing on the edges and an inch long tear on the front cover. 333pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 2106. $25.00

130.... Marryat (Captain) THE LITTLE SAVAGE. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1893) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed at the extremities, and with a small stain on the front cover. Also some foxing on the back cover. 168pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 272. Told by a young boy, this is his adventure story of being left alone on an unihabited island. $25.00

131.... Marryat (Captain) THE LITTLE SAVAGE. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1893) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed at the extremities. The top front corner of the wrapper is torn away, and there is some staining on the front and water damage marks on the back. 168pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 272. Told by a young boy, this is his adventure story of being left alone on an unihabited island. $25.00

132.... Marryat (Captain) THE POACHER. NY: The Federal Book Company (ca. 1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and frayed at the extremities with slight foxing. 382pp. A nice copy. From the Elite Series, No. 492. Set in 1812 in Devonshire where a young man makes his fortune as a poacher and narrowly escapes being sent as a criminal to Australia's Botany Bay. $25.00

133.... Marryat (Captain) THE TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF MONSIEUR VIOLET IN CALIFORNIA, SONORA, AND WESTERN TEXAS. New York: The Federal Book Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly frayed and foxed at the extremities and chipped on the spine. Peeling slightly from the binding. 384pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Elite Series, No.485. $25.00

134.... Marryat (Florence) HER LORD AND MASTER. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities, and foxed. 292pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library POcket Edition series, No. 860. $25.00

135.... Marryatt (Florence) AT HEART A RAKE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue 7 Co. (1895) In illustrated wrappers, with a few slight chips. 341pp. Cheap paper. very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Series, No. 504. $25.00

136.... Marryatt (Florence) AT HEART A RAKE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with slight foxing. 341pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 504. $25.00

137.... Martin (Ewan) THE KNIGHT OF KING'S GUARD. Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1900 In pictorial wrappers, slightly frayed at the xtremities and chipped and peeling at the spine. 303pp. A nice copy. From the Fleur de Lis Library, No. 3. With illustrations by Gilbert James. The story of a knight, set in 14th Century England. $25.00

138.... Martin (H. R.) THE ELUSIVE HILDEGARDE: A NOVEL. NY: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1900 Wrt. 3, No. 3621. Five holdings listed. The first edition was also put out by R. F. Fenno in 1900. Our edition is wrappers, in series. In grey wrappers, slightly chipped and discolored near the extremities. 328pp. A very nice copy. From the Idle Hour Series, No. 19. The story of a young doctor from a wealthy Charleston family. His step sister, Hildegard is the elusive one, at school in New York. However, she is not really at school. Too slow paced to be suspenseful, but intersting none the less. $35.00

139.... Marvel (Ik.) REVERIES OF A BACHELOR: OR, A BOOK OF THE HEART. New York: The Federal Book Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the edges and spine, and stained on and near the spine. 280pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Elite Series, No. 197. $25.00

140.... Masterson (Kate) THE DOBLEYS. NY: G. W. Dillingham Company Publishers. (1900) Listed in Wrt. 3, #3638 (cop. 1900). Only four holdings listed. The novel was first published as a series of Sunday stories in the New York Sun. Our copy is the third edition in blue wrappers, slightly chipped on the top edge of the spine and with slight fraying at the corners. 311pp. A very nice copy. $40.00

141.... Mathers (Helen B.) "CHERRY RIPE!": A ROMANCE New York: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities with a fold and a small tear on the back cover. 406pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 713. Story of a school girl, Mignon, on the verge of being plucked. $25.00

142.... Mathers (Helen B.) "CHERRY RIPE!": A ROMANCE. New York: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and slightly foxed on the front cover. 406pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 713. Story of a school girl, Mignon, on the verge of being plucked. $25.00

143.... Mathers (Helen B.) COMIN' THRO' THE RYE. New York: Street & Smith, Publishers (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly worn, chipped at the extremities and cracking near the spine in front. Several pages toward the middle of the book are bumped and chipping. 311pp. A fair copy. From the Arrow Library series, No. 209. $25.00

144.... Mathers (Helen B.) MY LADY GREEN SLEEVES. NY: Street & Smith (1900) In worn pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with foxing on the top edge and spine and slightly rubbed. Owner's name on title page.242pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Arrow Library Series, No. 146. $25.00

145.... Mathers (Helen B.) MY LADY GREEN SLEEVES. New York: Street and Smith, Publishers, (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities and with very slight foxing at the edges. 242pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Arrow Library series, No. 146. $25.00

146.... McCarthy (Justin Huntly, M. P.) LILY LASS. NY: F. M. Lupton Publishing Company (ca. 1892) In green wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities, slightly chipped and foxing on the spine. 150pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Bijou Series, No. 51. Set in New York City and Ireland. $25.00

147.... McCarthy (Justin, M. P.) ROLAND OLIVER: A NOVEL. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers, 1889. In gray wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with slome stains on the front cover. 192pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Globe Library, No. 109. A sotry of four people. Roland Oliver deserted by his fiance returns to London after becoming wealthy and successful. He comes to the aid of an ailing friend and his beautiful wife, perhaps causing more damage than good. His ex-fiance, now a widow, puts in an appearance with gold digging intentions. This is probably the first of two books as it ends unresolved. $25.00

148.... Merimee (Prosper) COLOMBA: OR, AMONG THE CORSICAN BANDITS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and chipped at the spine. Slightly worn. 154pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Flashlight Detective Series, No. 55. Translated from the French. $25.00

149.... Merriman (Henry Seton) PRISONERS AD CAPTIVES. NY: George Munro's Sons (1901) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and peeling slightly from the spine. 265pp. A nice copy. From the Ivy Series, No. 133. $25.00

150.... Merriman (Henry Seton) THE PHANTOM FUTURE. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1900) In illustrated wrappers, chipped on the spine and extremities, with foxing near the edges. 242pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Sweetheart Series, No. 130. $25.00

151.... Merriman (Henry Seton) YOUNG MISTERLEY. NY: American News Co. (1899) In illustrated wrappers, slightly rubbed and worn on the spine. 318pp. Very nice copy. From the Superb Library, No. 1. $25.00

152.... Mitchell (D. G.) DREAM LIFE. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Company (ca. 1898) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine, frayed on the extremities, and with slight foxing. With a pink ink stamp on the front cover. 265pp. Cheap paper. a nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 161. A man tell's the story of his life beginning in spring and ending in winter. One overbearing metaphor. $25.00

153.... Mitchell (D. G.) (Ik. Marvel) DREAM LIFE. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges of the spine, frayed at the extremities, with slight water damage to one edge. 265pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 161. $25.00

154.... Montross (Dyer) HER PRIVATE CHARACTER. NY: The Eagle Book Co., 1891. In pictorial wrappers. 205pp. Beautiful copy. $25.00

155.... Montross (Dyer) HER PRIVATE CHARACTER. NY: The Eagle Book Co., 1891. In pictorial white wrappers. 205pp. Beautiful copy. $25.00

156.... Montross (Dyer) HER PRIVATE CHARACTER: A STORY OF A MAN'S CRIME AND WOMAN'S FOLLY, AND THE RETRIBUTION WHICH FOLLOWS BOTH. NY: The Eagle Book Co., 1891 In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed at the extremities. 205pp. A nice copy. With illustrations. A proper and moralistic novel filled with young women in compromising positions and the illustrations to prove it. $25.00

157.... Mortimer (Lillian) KATE BARTON'S TEMPTATION. Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer, 1907. In illustrated wrappers with a few small chips on the spine. 81pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. Novel based on a play by the same title. $25.00

158.... Muhlbach (Louisa) QUEEN HORTENSE: A PICTURE OF LIFE IN THE TIME OF NAPOLEON. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1888. In blue and white illustrated wrappers, with a stain on the back. 210pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1737. $25.00

159.... Mulock (Miss) A WOMAN"S THOUGHTS ABOUT WOMEN. NY: F. M. Lupton. Ca. 1890. In pictorial wrappers. 309pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. $25.00

160.... Mulock (Miss) A WOMAN'S THOUGHT ABOUT WOMEN. NY: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company (ca. 1890) = title page / NY: The Federal Book Company Publishers (ca. 1890) = wrapper In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities, and foxed. 309pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Aldis Series, No. 218. A "how to be a good woman" book that address all the conditions of a woman's life that the author could imagine. Unchecked preaching. $25.00

161.... Mulock (Miss) JOHN HALIFAX, GENTLEMAN. NY: The American News Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, chipped. 281pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Favorite Library series, No. 96. $25.00

162.... Mulock (Miss) MISTRESS AND MAID: A HOUSEHOLD STORY. New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed, chipped, and foxed at the extremities. 263pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No.1038. A women's story of friendship and love, following the mistress and her maid from girlhood and on through their lives. $25.00

163.... Murray (David Christie) OLD BLAZER' HERO. NY: George Munro, 1891. In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and with a tear on the front cover. 292pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1887. $25.00

164.... Murray (David Christie) OLD BLAZER'S HERO. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1888 In pink and grey printed wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 292pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Globe Library series, No. 82. $25.00

165.... Murray (David Christie) & Henry Murray A DANGEROUS CAT'S-PAW: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro, 1889 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. Black ink rubber stamp on title page. 195pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition Series, No. 1177. $25.00

166.... Murray (David Christie) and Henry Herman THE BISHOP' BIBLE: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro, 1890. In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 398pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1567. $25.00

167.... Norris (W. E.) A BACHELOR'S BLUNDER. NY: Ivers & Co. (ca. 1890) In yellow, red, and blue illustrated wrappers, discolored on the bottom front edge. 419pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the American Series, No. 134. $25.00

168.... Norris (W. E.) MAJOR AND MINOR. NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1887 In slightly worn, grey and green illustrated wrappers, chipped, mainly on the spine. Owner's signature on the cover and on the front free paper. 618pp. A nice copy. From the Leisure Moment series, No. 84. $30.00

169.... Norris (W. E.) MATRIMONY. NY: George Munro, 1892. In illustrated wrappers. 433pp. Blue ink stamp on front cover and title page. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1996. $25.00

170.... Norris (W. E.) MRS. FENTON. NY: George Munro (1889) In illustrated wrappers. 144pp. Cheap paper. A beautiful copy. From the Seaside Library, Pocket Edition, No. 1258. $25.00

171.... Norris (W. E.) MRS. FENTON: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith (1901) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with some foxing. 244pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Arrow Library Series, No. 185. $25.00

172.... Ober (Frederick A.) MY SPANISH SWEETHEART: AN INTERNATIONAL ROMANCE. London: Privately printed for the trade (ca. 1890)= title page / Chicago: Classis Publishing Company (ca. 1890) = wrapper. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the extremities and peeling from the binding. Imperfect copy lacking the final pages. Pages 1-256 intact. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Realistic Series. $20.00

173.... Ohnet (Georges) THE IRONMASTER. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine and tanned on 1/4 of the front cover. 351pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The Modern Authors' Library, No. 54. $25.00

174.... Optic (Oliver) LYON HART'S HEROISM OR COURAGE WINS. NY: Street & Smith Corporation (1910) In illustrated wrappers, lightly chipped. 319pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Alger Series, No. 143. $25.00

175.... Optic (Oliver) ROYAL TARR'S PLUCK: OR LEARNING TO LIVE. New York: Street & Smith, Publishers (ca. 1883) In pictorial wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges and chipped at the spine so that most of the text is gone. With a very slight water stain near the bottom right corner. 305pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Cheerful Hour Series, No. 1. $25.00

176.... Parrish (Randall) THE AIR PILOT: A MODERN LOVE STORY. Chicago: The Howell Pub. Co. 1920. In pictorial wrappers, chipped. 318pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From Howell's Mystery Story Series, No. 11. $25.00

177.... Pemberton (Max) THE IRON PIRATE: A PLAIN TALE OF STRANGE HAPPENINGS ON THE SEA. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1905) In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 298pp. Cheap paper. A beautiful copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 455. $25.00

178.... Philips (F. C.) A LUCKY YOUNG WOMAN: A NOVEL. NY: M. J. Ivers & Co. In blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing. 246pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The American Series, No. 40. The story of a man of declining wealth, Sir Hugo, and his daughter, Marcia, as they struggle with the problems unique to English nobility. $25.00

179.... Philips (F. C.) SOCIAL VICISSITUDES. NY: National Publishing, 1891 In red and beige wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 179pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Red Letter Series of Select Fiction, No. 106. $25.00

180.... Philips (F. C.) THE DEAN AND HIS DAUGHTER. NY: Street & Smith (ca 1890) In pictorial, white and green wrappers, slightly chipped and worn with very slight foxing. 247pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Arrow Library series, No. 145. $25.00

181.... Philips (F. C.) YOUNG MR. AINSLIES COURTSHIP. NY: M. J. Ivers & Co. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and cracked on the spine. Blue ink stamp on front and back covers, title page, first, and last page. 251pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From The American Series, No. 154. $25.00

182.... Phillips (Mrs. F. C.) A LUCKY YOUNG WOMAN: A NOVEL. Philadelphia: Royal Publishing Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped, with slight water damage at the bottom edge. 246pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Royal Series, No. 97. $25.00

183.... Porter (Jane) WALLACE AND BRUCE. BEING THE SEQUEL TO "THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS." NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1893) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped with very slight foxing and slight stains on the front. 343pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 2038. $25.00

184.... Powell (Tallulah Matteson) AN ENGLISH GIRL IN AMERICA. Chicago & NY: F. T. Neely (1892) In slightly worn illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 137pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From Neely's popular Library, Vol.1 No. 3. $25.00

185.... Poynter (E. Frances) AMONG THE HILLS. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1892 In illustrated wrappers lightly chipped on the spine and slightly worn. 310pp. Cheap paper. Good copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 2045. $25.00

186.... Prentiss (Mrs. Elizabeth) STEPPING HEAVENWARD. NY: Hurst & Company, Publishers. (1899) In pictorial wrappers depicting a Biblical scene, slightly frayed on the edges and slightly chipped on the spine. 359pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Hawthorne Library Series, No. 362. Set from 1831 to 1858 this is the preachy tale of how to be a good little Christian woman. The story is told through diary entries of Katherine, the woman striving to improve herself as a girl, wife, mother, and follow the ways of God. A little thick on the religion, this one evokes a reaction that can be described as somewhat physical. $25.00

187.... Rathborne (St. George) MISS PAULINE OF NEW YORK: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith, 1893 Slightly worn wrapper with chipped spine. 254pp. From the Dr. Jack Series, No. 13. With rubber stamp on front cover of the W. G. News Depot. $25.00

188.... Rathborne (St. George) MYNHEER JOE: A NOVEL. New York: Street & Smith, Publishers (ca. 1893) In pictorial wrappers, chipped at the edges and spine, and foxing on the front cover. 289pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Eagle Series, No. 320. $25.00

189.... Rathborne (St. George) THE FAIR MAID OF FEZ: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith (1895) In slightly worn pictorial wrappers, chipped and rubbed with some discoloration on the top edge. 206pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Eagle Library series, No. 80. $25.00

190.... Rathborne (St. George) THE FAIR MAID OF FEZ: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith (1898) In slightly worn pictorial wrappers, chipped on the spine with some foxing. 206pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Dr. Jack series, No. 17. $25.00

191.... Read (Opie) THE COLOSSUS: A NOVEL. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers (1896) Wrt. 3 #4462, published in Chicago by F. J. Schulte & Co. (1893). Two holdings listed. Our copy is in series. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the edges with a few stains on the front cover. There is a blue ink stamp on the first page of the novel. 254pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Savoy Series, No. 180. $25.00

192.... Reade (Charles) FOUL PLAY. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 260pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From The Modern Authors' Library series, No. 450. $25.00

193.... Reade (Charles) FOUL PLAY: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine, foxed on the front cover, and coming unglued at the spine. 260pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 450. $25.00

194.... Reade (Charles) JACK OF ALL TRADES: A MATTER OF FACT ROMANCE. NY: Hurst and Company (ca. 1890) In white wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed and worn on the extremities. Pages 247-341. Also includes "Autobiography of a Thief," 30pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Universal Library series, No. 105. An amusing tale of a young man as he floats to jobs and women. $25.00

195.... Reade (Charles) PUT YOURSELF IN HIS PLACE: A NOVEL. Chicago: Lair & Lee, Publishers (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly worn and chipped. The binding is cracking. Unabridged edition, 390pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Pastime Series, No. 140. $25.00

196.... Reid (Captain Mayne) THE BOY HUNTERS: OR ADVENTURES IN SEARCH OF A WHITE BUFFALO. Chicao: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine and rear cover, frayed on the extremities, and with a few stains on the front cover. 298pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library series, No. 356. A children's adventure novel. $25.00

197.... Reid (Mayne) GWEN WYNN: A ROMANCE OF THE WYE. NY: Hurst & Company, Publishers, (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges, with slight foxing near the spine, and water damaged. The cover illustration has been traced over in red. 479pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Hawthorne Library series, No.95. $25.00

198.... Reuter (Fritz) AN OLD STORY OF MY FARMING DAYS. (UT MINE STROMTID.) NY: George Munro, (ca. 1890) In chipped decorative wrappers. 305pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 750. The publication date is chipped off the spine. First half of a double issue, translated from the german by M. W. MacDowall. $25.00

199.... Reynolds (Geo. W. M.) THE EARL OF LASCELLES. London: Privately Printed for the Trade (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped. 381pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. The front cover and spine read "THE HINDOO PRINCESS AND THE DUKE" despite the title page. THE EARL OF LASCELLES also appears on the cover beneath the mentioned title. $25.00

200.... Reynolds (George W. M.) ROSE FOSTER: PART II OF THE MYSTERIES OF THE COURT OF LONDON. London: Privately printed for the trade. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, frayed at the edges and slightly chipped on the spine. 361pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. A story of England's Royal family and nobility staring the title character and featuring a murder. $25.00

201.... Ring (Max) PRINCE AND MUSICIAN. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., Publishers, (ca. 1892) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and frayed at the extremities with slight rubbing. 319pp. A nice copy. From the Optimus Series, No. 20. Translated from the German by Hettie E. Miller. $25.00

202.... Ross (Albert) THOU SHALT NOT. New York: G. W. Dillingham Co., Publishers (1889) In wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges. Owner's ink stamp inside and a small hole in the page on which it appears. 365pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Albatross Novels series. $25.00

203.... Russell ( W. Clark) A MARRIAGE AT SEA. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, chipped and starting to peel from the spine. 172pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library Series, No. 87. $25.00

204.... Russell (W. Clark) AN OCEAN TRAGEDY. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1880 In illustrated wrappers lightly chipped on the spine. Spine is cracked from the cover some on the inside. Second half of the book, pages 209-416. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1260. $25.00

205.... Ryan (Marah Ellis) A FLOWER OF FRANCE: A STORY OF OLD LOUISIANA. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1894) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 327pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Oriental Library Series, Vol. 1 No. 19. A novel of the South written in the sentimental genre. $25.00

206.... Ryan (Marah Ellis) MISS MOCCASINS. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Company (1904) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the edges, chipped on the spine and slightly water damaged. 350pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 65. A Western. $25.00

207.... Ryan (Mary Ellis) THE BONDWOMAN. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1899) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and peeling on the bottom part of the spine, with a small tear on the front cover. 403pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 76. $25.00

208.... Ryan (Mary Ellis) THE BONDWOMAN. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Company (1899) Wrt. 3 # 4725. In illustrated color wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and loosening from the binding. The front cover is almost entirely detached fromt he spine. 403pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Oriental Library series, No.76. $25.00

209.... Safford (Mary J.) DEAR ELSIE: A NOVEL. NY: Street & Smith (1892) In pictorial wrappers, worn and slightly chipped. 345pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Eagle Series, No. 337. Translated from the German of Johannes Van Dewall. $25.00

210.... Savage (Richard Henry) A DAUGHTER OF JUDAS: A FIN-DE-SIECLE TALE OF NEW YORK CITY LIFE. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1897) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and with a half inch tear on the front cover. 304pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Oriental Library, No. 9. $25.00

211.... Savage (Richard Henry) CHECKED THROUGH: MISSING, TRUNK NO. 17580. A STORY OF NEW YORK CITY LIFE. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1896) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and rubbed. 329pp. A nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 12. $25.00

212.... Savage (Richard Henry) IN THE OLD CHATEAU: A STORY OF RUSSIAN POLAND. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Company (1895) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities, slightly chipped at the spine, and with a small stain near the top edge. 339pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 10. Set in Warsaw, Poland. $25.00

213.... Savage (Richard Henry) IN THE SWIM: A STORY OF CURRENTS AND UNDER-CURRENTS IN GAYEST NEW YORK. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1898) In illustrated wrappers, chipped on the spine and edges and slightly rubbed. With a pink ink stamp on the front cover and half title page. 361pp. Nice copy. From the Rialto Series, No. 82. $25.00

214.... Savage (Richard Henry) MISS DEVEREUX OF THE MARQUITA: A STORY OF THE BONANZA DAYS IN NEVADA. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1895) In pictorial wrappers, slightly worn and partially detached from the spine. 482pp. Cheap paper. From the Oriental Library Series, No. 11. $25.00

215.... Savage (Richard Henry) THE WHITE LADY OF KHAMINAVATKA: A STORY OF THE UKRAINE. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1898) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and with a stain on the upper front cover. With a pink ink stamp on the half title page. 370pp. Nice copy. From the Rialto Series, No. 84. $25.00

216.... Scott (Sir Walter) CASTLE DANGEROUS. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca 1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and with slight foxing. 165pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Savoy Series, No. 272. $25.00

217.... Scott (Sir Walter) CHRONICLES OF THE CANONGATE, THE HIGHLAND WIDOW, AND THE TWO DROVERS. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1883) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped and stained. 141pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 507. $25.00

218.... Scott (Sir Walter) IVANHOE. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1883. In illustrated blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped and torn on the spine. 345-pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 28. $30.00

219.... Scott (Sir Walter) IVANHOE: A ROMANCE. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca.1890) In color pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine with some foxing on the cover. 507pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library Series, No. 56. $25.00

220.... Scott (Sir Walter) PEVERIL OF THE PEAK. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca 1890) In blue and white wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing. 472pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition Series, No. 392. $25.00

221.... Scott (Sir Walter) THE BETROTHED: A TALE OF THE CRUSADERS, AND THE CHRONICLES OF THE CANONGATE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing near the edges. 311pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1166. A historical novel. $25.00

222.... Scott (Sir Walter) THE BETROTHED: A TALE OF THE CRUSADES AND THE HIGHLAND WIDOW. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated color wrappers. 291pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library, No. 404. $30.00

223.... Scott (Sir Walter) THE BRIDE OF LAMMERMOOR. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1884) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped. 238pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 362. $25.00

224.... Scott (Sir Walter) THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN: A ROMANCE. AND COUNT ROBERT OF PARIS. NY: Hurst & Co., 1889 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and worn. 231pp and 171pp respectively. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Cosmopolitan Series, No. 30. $25.00

225.... Scott (Sir Walter) THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN: A ROMANCE. AND COUNT ROBERT OF PARIS. NY: Hurst and Co.(1889) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and tanned on the spine with a pink ink stamp on the cover. 231pp and 170pp in one volume. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Cosmopolitan Series, No. 30. $25.00

226.... Shorthouse (J. H.) THE COUNTESS EVE. NY: John W. Lovell Co. (1888) In printed wrappers with some discoloration and a slight chip on the spine. 117pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From Lovell's Library, No. 1305. $25.00

227.... Smith (F. Hopkinson) CALEB WEST MASTER DIVER. NY: International Book and Publishing Co., 1899 Special limited edition of one hundred thousand copies, issued in wrappers only. Slightlty worn, wrappers slightly chipped and rubbed, with a pink ink stamp on the cover and title page. The first four pages are clipped in the upper corner. 378pp. From the International Paperback Novels series, No. 5. $25.00

228.... Smith (Julie P.) WIDOW GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1890) In slightly worn pictorial wrappers, chipped with a crack on the spine. 664pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Madison Square Library series, No. 23. $25.00

229.... Smith (Julie P.) WIDOW GOLDSMITH'S DAUGHTER. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1890) In slightly worn, grey-green pictorial wrappers, chipped. 664pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Madison Square series, No. 23. $25.00

230.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) "EM" A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham, 1904. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 368pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. $25.00

231.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) CRUEL AS THE GRAVE: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1894) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped with some foxing on one edge and the lower right front coverchipped off. 372pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Dillingham's Home Library series, No. 19. $25.00

232.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) CRUEL AS THE GRAVE: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. 307pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 34. $25.00

233.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) CURSE OF CLIFTON: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers. 318pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Alert Library, No. 35. $25.00

234.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) FAIR PLAY: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial pink wrappers. 315pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Alert Library, No. 46. $25.00

235.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) FAIR PLAY: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial yellow and red wrappers. 315pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Alert Library, No. 46. $25.00

236.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) FAIR PLAY: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial yellow and green wrappers, slightly chipped. 315pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Modern Authors' Library, No. 281. $25.00

237.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) FAIR PLAY: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co., 1897 In pictorial wrappers, with a few slight chips. 670pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From Dillingham's Home Library Series, No. 57. $25.00

238.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) GYPSY'S PROPHECY: A NOVEL. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed and foxed. 274pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 55. $25.00

239.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) GYPSY'S PROPHECY: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and slightly chipped at the spine. 274pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Alert Library series, No. 55. The novel opens in Epsom, England, on Derby Day. A woman consults a gypsy about the future and is warned by the medium to never marry in order to avoid fulfillment of a dark prophecy. She should have asked where to place her bet. $25.00

240.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) LOVE'S LABOR WON: A NOVEL. NY: G. W> Dillingham Co. (1895) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and starting to peel from the spine. 383pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Dillingham's Home Library Series, No. 29. $25.00

241.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) RETRIBUTION: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham, 1897. In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 305pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From Dillingham's Home Library, No. 56. $25.00

242.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) RETRIBUTION: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 250pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 109. $25.00

243.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) RETRIBUTION: A NOVEL. New York: The American News Company (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges, chipped on the spine and loosening. 250pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Favorite Library series, No. 189. $20.00

244.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE CHANGED BRIDES: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1894) In worn pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and breaking from the spine. With a water stain on the right side. 503pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Dillingham's Home Library Series, No. 13. $25.00

245.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE CHRISTMAS GUEST: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and loosening at the binding. 243pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 28. $25.00

246.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE CURSE OF CLIFTON: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 318pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Alert Library, No. 35. $25.00

247.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE FORTUNE SEEKER: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped. 251pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Alert Library series, No. 52. An adventure romance complete with a ship, a lost bride, a rejected bride, a master and slave, a prisoner, a plantation, a hero, a chamber of doom, a fish boy, and a happy ending. $25.00

248.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE GIPSEY'S PROPHECY. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1895) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped with discoloration on the upper front cover. 455pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Madison Square Library Series, No. 86. $25.00

249.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE HIDDEN HAND. NY: The Federal Book Company (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine and frayed and worn on the extremities. 238pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Southworth Series, No. 126. Also known as "Capitola the Mad-Cap," this is a story about a retired Major, and the girl, Capitola, who he brings from the streets to his home to take care of. Capitola becomes the focus of the story. $25.00

250.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE HIDDEN HAND: OR, CAPITOLA THE MAD-CAP. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1899) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and starting to peel from the spine, with some foxing on the cover. 600pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Madison Square Library Series, No. 129. $25.00

251.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE HIDDEN HAND: OR, CAPITOLA THE MAD-CAP. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. (1899) In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped. 600pp. Cheap paper. A beautiful copy. From the Madison Square Library series, No. 129. $25.00

252.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE HIDDEN HAND; OR CAPITOLA THE MAD-CAP. NY: G. W. Dillingham, 1899. In pictorial wrappers, very slightly chipped. 600pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From Madison Square Library Series, No. 129. $25.00

253.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE THREE BEAUTIES OR, SHANNONDALE. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1902 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 376pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Ivy series, No. 1877. $25.00

254.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE THREE BEAUTIES: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. 1895 In pictorial, wrappers, slightly chipped and worn. 523pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Madison Square series, No. 85. $25.00

255.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE THREE BEAUTIES: A NOVEL/ NY: G. W. Dillingham Co. 1895 In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 523pp. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From the Madison Square series, No. 85. $25.00

256.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE THREE BEAUTIES; OR SHANNONDALE: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers.. 266pp. Cheap paper. Beautiful copy. From The Alert Library series, No. 125. $25.00

257.... Southworth (Mrs. E. D. E. N.) THE THREE BEAUTIES; OR, SHANNONDALE: A NOVEL. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. 266pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 125. $25.00

258.... St. Pierre (Bernardin de) PAUL AND VIRGINIA. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, frayed on the edges and slightly chipped and loosened on the spine. With a small tear on the left edge of the front cover. 222pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Calumet Series, No. 279. The wrapper lists the publisher as Homewood Publishing Company of Chicago although the title page lists W. B. Conkey Company. There is a memoir of the author by Sarah Jones preceding the novel. The story of a brother and sister, striving to be an epic. $25.00

259.... Stephens (Robert Neilson) THE ROAD TO PARIS: A STORY OF ADVENTURE. NY: International Book and Publishing Co., 1899 Wrt. 3 # 5183, published by L. C. Page and Company, 1898, in Boston. Our copy is a special limited edition. In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine and loosening from the binding. The front cover is starting to tear from the spine. Owner's signture on front free leaf that is detached from the binding. Illustrated by H. C. Edwards. 552pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Stanford Series of Paper Novels, No.6. $25.00

260.... Stevenson (Robert Louis) KIDNAPPED. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1900 In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and with foxing on the edges of the cover. 198pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Savory Series, No. 215. $25.00

261.... Stevenson (Robert Louis) TREASURE ISLAND Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co.(ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with one small tear and some foxing. 235pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Alert Library Series, No. 130. $25.00

262.... Stevenson (Robert Louis) TREASURE ISLAND. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. (ca 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine with some foxing. 235pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Alert Library series, No. 130. $25.00

263.... Stiles (Elizabeth) HIS FAIRY QUEEN. Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook Co., 1912. In pictorial wrappers. 214pp. Cheap paper with some foxing. Nice copy. From the Hart Series, No. 104. $25.00

264.... Townsend (Edward W.) CHIMMIE FADDEN EXPLAINS MAJOR MAX EXPOUNDS. NY: United States Book Company (1895) In wrappers, very slightly chipped on the spine. Owner's signature and note on front free paper. 266pp. Very nice copy. From the Belgravis Series, No. 5. $25.00

265.... Tracy (J. Perkins) SHENANDOAH: A STORY OF SHERIDAN'S GREAT RIDE. A NOVEL. NY: The American News Company. (1895) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine. With illustrations. 196pp. Also includes PRETTY MISS KATE by Louis Chandler Moulton. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Favorite Library series, No. 288. A Civil War novel about two women and Captain Graham. Graham is the love of one woman and presumed dead. However, his love discovers that she has been lied to and he is alive and in a army prison. $25.00

266.... Trollope (Anthony) THE PRIME MINISTER: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers (1900) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped and beginning to crack at the spine. With slight water damage near the spine and back cover. The binding is cracking. 329pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From The Keystone Library series, No. 37. $25.00

267.... Trollope (Anthony) THE THREE CLERKS: A NOVEL. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1885) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped with slight foxing on the bottom edge. 381pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 775. $25.00

268.... Tyler (Randall Irving) "FOUR MONTHS AFTER DATE": A BUSINESS ROMANCE. NY: Stuyvesant Publishing Company (1898) Fourth Edition of Wrt. 3 #5616. In wrappers slightly chipped on the spine. Owner's signature on half title. 288pp. A nice copy. Illustrations by Kauffman. The story of a debtor and the money he owes, borrows, and spends, and how he gets it. $25.00

269.... Van Westrum (Adrian S.) THE COUSIN OF THE KING. New York: Town Topics Publishing Co. (1903) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped on the edges of the spine and foxed around the edges, with two flattened creases on the front cover. There is a pink ink stamp on the back of the color illustration that faces the title page. 152pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Realistic Series, No. 16. Set in New York City. $25.00

270.... Ward (Artemus) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ARTEMUS WARD. [FOUR VOLUMES IN ONE.] NY: G. W. Dillingham, 1887 In yellow wrappers, slightly chipped near the spine. Owner's signature on the cover. 347pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Multum in Parvo series, No. 8. With a biographical sketch by Melvin D. Landon, "Eli Perkins" and illustrations. $30.00

271.... Waterloo (Stanley) THE LAUNCHING OF A MAN. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1901) Listed in Wrt. 3, No. 5816, first published by Rand McNally & Company in 1899. This edition in series. In pictorial brown wrappers, slightly chipped and frayed at the extremities, also slightly rubbed. 285pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Oriental Library series, No. 37. An university story. A bit sappy and ridiculous in its theme (boy becomes MAN in sophomore year of college), but to its credit some episodes are entertaining and the writing acceptable. $25.00

272.... Wheeler (R. L.) ROBIN HOOD. NY: Ivers & Co., 1910. In illustrated wrappers, with some foxing on the front cover. 100pp. With a second book, SHADOW BILL, THE SCOUT: or, UPS AND DOWNS AMONG THE REDSKINS, by Col. Prentiss Ingram, 100pp.Both novellas are included in the volume although the cover only reads ROBIN HOOD. Cheap paper. Very nice copy. From Iver's Detective Series, No. 19. $25.00

273.... White (Grace Miller) A ROYAL SLAVE: A ROMANTIC STORY. FOUNDED UPON THE PLAY OF THE SAME NAME. NY: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, 1905 In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and on the spine with slightrubbing and foxing. 192pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Play Book series, No. 59. Two sisters, one Mexican and one fair and Northern, fall for the same man who is member of a rival family. The fair daughter wins his love and runs off with him and the family slave to the intense displeasure of the darker sister. The tale then continues with the next generation. The fair daughter dies after giving birth to a girl. She makes the slave promise to stay with the child and do what is best for her. For some inane reason he feels this is to secretly switch the child with the angry sister's dead baby. Within a few pages the child has blossomed into womanhood looking exactly like her fair mother. The slave tries to protect her and lead her to a good marriage while jealousy, scheming and an ever rising body count continually threaten her. Intersting for its racial implications and content where white wins out, Mexican woman does not, and the humble Indian slave is rewarded. $25.00

274.... White (Matthew, Jr.) ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG ATHLETE: OR THREE THIRTY-THREE. New York: Street & Smith Publishers (1901) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the edges, chipped on the spine and loosening. 270pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Medal Library series, No. 115. $25.00

275.... Whiteing (Richard) THE ISLAND OR AN ADVENTURE OF A PERSON OF QUALITY. NY: The Federal Book Co. (ca 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped with foxing on the top edge and spine. 267pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Elite Series, No. 362. $25.00

276.... Whiteing (Richard) THE ISLAND: OR AN ADVENTURE OF A PERSON OF QUALITY. New York: The Federal Book Company, Publishers (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly frayed at the edges and chipping at the spine. Some foxing near the extremities, and owner's signature on the title page. The rear free endpaper is torn, missing 1/3 of the page. 267pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Elite Series, No. 362. $25.00

277.... Whittaker (Captain Frederick) THE GREAT KENTON FEUD: A NOVEL. NY: G. W. Dillingham Company, 1901 In illustrated wrappers, chipped and frayed at the extremities and on the spine. 238pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Dillingham Home Library series, No. 103. Set in Kentucky this is a sort of Shakespeare down south story. The poor heroine, conveinently named Juliet, meets a mysterious man at a costume ball. His Name is Ronald. Not entirely unamusing. There are a few plot changes, but what doesn't change is what is funniest. There is even a balcony scene in this tale of Ronald and Juliet. $25.00

278.... Wiggs (Anna Oldfield) HAYNE HOME. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1890) In grey wrappers, chipped on the spine with slight foxing. 336pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Globe Library Series, No. 122. $25.00

279.... Williamson (Mrs. C. N.) MY LADY CINDERELLA. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (ca. 1906) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and foxed at the spine and loosening from the binding. The front cover is tearing from the spine. 320pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Peerless Library series, No.27. $25.00

280.... Winter (John Strange) ARMY SOCIETY: LIFE IN A GARRISON TOWN. A DISCURSIVE STORY. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1886 In blue and white illustrated wrappers lightly chipped. 150pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 813. $25.00

281.... Winter (John Strange) ARMY SOCIETY: LIFE IN A GARRISON TOWN. A DISCURSIVE STORY. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1886) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped. 150pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 813. $25.00

282.... Winter (John Strange) AUNT JOHNNIE: A NOVEL. New York: M. J. Ivers & Co., Publishers (1893) In illustrated wrappers, slightly frayed at the extremities and chipped at the spine. 229pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the American Series, No. 323. Story of a London woman and her visiting niece living it up in London society. $25.00

283.... Winter (John Strange) BEAUTIFUL JIM: OF THE BLANKSHIRE REGIMENT. NY: George Munro's Sons, 1886. In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped on the spine, and with a one inch tear. 195pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1079. $25.00

284.... Winter (John Strange) BEAUTIFUL JIM: OF THE BLANKSHIRE REGIMENT. NY: George Munro's Sons, (ca 1886) In white and blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped. 195pp. Cheap paper. A very nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1079. $25.00

285.... Winter (John Strange) BOOTLES CHILDREN. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 79pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1121. Continued tales of Bootles and his children as they grow up and play at love. $25.00

286.... Winter (John Strange) BOOTLES' BABY OR MIGNON. A NOVELETTE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly chipped. 83pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 492. Comical tale of an army officer, Bootles, who finds a baby in his tent, and of course, has no idea what to do with her. $25.00

287.... Winter (John Strange) GARRISON GOSSIP: GATHERED IN BLANKHAMPTON. A NOVEL. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, chipped and slightly stained. 174pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 971. The title says it all but to paraphrase this is a who is going to marry who book set in an almost fictional town and garrison in England. $25.00

288.... Winter (John Strange) HARVEST. New York: George Munro's Sons Publishers, (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped at the edges, chipped at the spine with a large tear, and watewr damaged. 169pp. Cheap paper. A fair copy. From the Seaside Library POcket Edition series, No. 1202. $25.00

289.... Winter (John Strange) HE WENT FOR A SOLDIER. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and with a stain in one corner. 144pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1667. $25.00

290.... Winter (John Strange) HOUP-LA!: A NOVELLETTE. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In illustrated wrappers, chipped at the extremities and on the spine. Also includes two short stories, "Elias B. Hopkins" and "The Ring of Thoth" 79pp and 38pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 600. With illustrations. HOUP-LA! is another story of Army officer Bootles. This time a young circus waif enters Bootles life and family, causes trouble, but proves good hearted and loyal at the end. Unfortunately for the boy the author makes him a martyr. $25.00

291.... Winter (John Strange) PRINCESS SARAH. NY: George Munro's Sons (ca. 1890) In blue and white illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped and rubbed. 94pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Seaside Library Pocket Edition series, No. 1117. UPon the death of her father a young girl is sent to live with her uncle's family. The story follows her relationships with the children of the family and her growing talent as a violinist. Interesting because of the almost complete absence of men from the book, and because the girl grows up to hav a career in music rather than a husband. $25.00

292.... Winter (John Strange) THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER (THE STRANGE STPRY OF MY LIFE.) A NOVEL. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Co. (1903) In red pictorial wrappers, chipped and beginning to peel from the spine. 265pp. Cheap paper. Nice copy. From the Oriental Library Series, No. 62. $30.00

293.... Yonge (Charlotte M.) A BOOK OF GOLDEN DEEDS. Chicago: Homewood Publishing Company (ca. 1890) In pictorial wrappers, slightly rubbed and chipped on the extremities. 417pp. Cheap paper. A nice copy. From the Calumet Series, (No. 56). Moralistic historical tales dating from the Ancient Greeks to 1793. $25.00


http://serendipitybooks.com/wrappers.htm